HOME US News States
Virginia 2003 cross country
10th Glory Days Grill Invitational
Oct 11, 2003 at Bull Run Regional Park, Manassas VA - 3.1 miles

| Results | Preview | Pearl Watts' report |

Oakton boys squeak by Thomas Jefferson by one point: Oakton 82 (9 15 16 18 24), Thomas Jefferson 83 (3 5 12 21 42). Westfield 122 was third behind the 1-2 finish of seniors David Groff 15:53 and James Scheiner 15:56. Herndon girls 54. Hayfield jr Melissa Dewey 18:35 was a 29-second winner.

 

Pearl Watts' report

Hayfield junior Melissa Dewey and the Herndon girls team raced to
overwhelming victories while Westfield senior David Groff and the Oakton boys team
produced narrow wins at the 11th Annual Glory Days Grill Invitational held at
Bull Run Regional Park on Saturday, October 11.
Dewey, the winner of the Monroe Parker Invitational in early September and
the top Northern Region finisher in her races at the Great Meadow and William
and Mary Invitationals, continued her regional dominance with her victory in
18 minutes, 35 seconds over the moderately inclined 5,000 meter (3.1 miles)
course.
Dewey went through the first mile in about 5:45 and covered two miles in
just under 12:00 with Yorktown senior Katie Read the sole competitor able to
stay within a few strides of Dewey through those first two miles.
From the two mile mark to the 2.5 mile mark, which is mostly flat, Dewey
was able to gradually lengthen her lead and the Hawks junior really poured it on
over the long, gradual uphill from 2.5 to 2.9 miles before cruising through
the downhill finish enroute to her time of 18:35; which now moves her to number
eleven on the girls all time performer list.
Yorktown's Read continued her solid improvement, which has been increasing
greatly since the end of last year's indoor season, with her second place
finish in 19:04 as the National District favorite showed that she should also be a
factor at the Northern Region and AAA state level.

The Herndon girls team rolled to a very impressive victory, placing four
runners in the top eleven among the 137 finishers in the varsity seeded race
with a low score of 54 points. The Hornets top five scorers were all seniors, led
by Heather Fisher's very strong last half mile which brought her home in
third place at 19:19.
Herndon also had Kristin Hart continue her consistent season in eighth
place at 19:36 while Jessie Erickson continued her solid autumn in 11th (20:01).
The Hornets were also greatly aided by the return of Jenny Miller from an early
season injury as Miller placed 12th (20:03) and Herndon had Carleigh Gregory
round out their scoring in 24th place (20:32).
While Herndon completely outdistanced themselves from the 20 team field,
the battle for second place was extremely tight with Northwest (MD) notching the
runnerup spot with 143 points with Oakton claiming third at 149 points and
Westfield fourth (152) as the Concorde District claimed three of the top four
spots.
Northwest was paced by senior Karen Aherne (9th; 19:40) while Oakton was
extremely strong at their front end in having three finishers in the top ten
overall with junior Danielle Light (6th; 19:32), sophomore Kayley Byrne (7th;
19:35) and junior Allegra Smith (10th; 19:44) while Westfield had just a 40
second difference between their top five runners led by Christina Larssen (20th;
20:20).
Other top individual finishes were recorded by Potomac Falls senior Katie
Endres in fourth place at 19:24 and Lake Braddock junior Kelsey Snowden in
fifth place at 19:30. In a preview of what should be a tight team race in the
Patriot District, Snowden's Lake Braddock squad finished in eighth place with 189
points overall while Patriot rivals Robinson finished sixth at 184 points and
Hayfield was seventh with 188 points.

The boys race for individual honors was probably the tightest ever at the
Glory Days Invite with the all senior, six runner pack of David Groff and James
Scheiner of Westfield, the Jefferson duo of Christo Landry and Chris Mocko,
Herndon's Shane Young and Steve Tobin of West Springfield running within a
couple of strides of each other for more than the first two miles of the race.
The front running sextet went through the first mile in the 4:45 range and
then paced themselves through the fairly hilly second mile in a more
conservative fashion as they hit the deuce in 9:58.
The lead had jockeyed back and forth through the first two miles among the
entire group, but just after the two mile mark, Jefferson's Chris Mocko made a
concerted effort to pick up the pace. Mocko's break helped him to maintain a
slight lead all the way to about 2.6 miles with Groff, Scheiner and Landry in
close pursuit a couple of strides behind; Young about 10 meters further back
and Tobin now off the pace.
With just a half mile to go, Groff, Scheiner and Landry finally passed
Mocko in the middle of the final uphill portion of the race and ran together until
the final downhill stretch. At that point with 200 meters to go, Groff showed
his superior closing speed and crossed the line in 15:53 for the win.
Landry held a slight lead over Scheiner on the final downhill until being
overtaken right at the line with Scheiner awarded second and Landry third with
both runners timed at 15:56. Young rallied back well enough in the final 400
meters to overtake Mocko and finished fourth in 16:02 with Mocko fifth (16:04).
Tobin held on just well enough to maintain sixth (16:13), just ahead of
Northwest junior Matt Logie (7th; 16:15) and Fauquier's Matt Bierlein (8th;
16:18).

Ninth place overall went to Oakton senior Karl Lang (16:23), as he led the
Cougars to a narrow one point victory over Concorde rival Jefferson as Oakton
defeated the Colonials by 82-83.
Oakton then packed their next three runners within seven seconds of each
other with senior Kris Cruz (15th; 16:38) running a very strong second half of
the race in his return from an early season injury. Cruz was followed closely
by sophomore James Phillips (16th; 16:42) and senior Stephen Best (18th; 16:45)
and Oakton finished with less than a 40 second differential between runners
one through five as junior Kevin Meehan placed 24th in the team scoring at
17:02.
Jefferson, seeded race team runnerup for the second week in a row after
being beaten by James Wood at Octoberfest the week prior, had junior Kyle Smith
run a nice race as the Colonials number three runner (12th; 16:34) behind
teammates Landry and Mocko, but Jefferson's gap of 45 seconds from their number
three runner to number five spelled the difference.
Westfield, led by the grand total of just three points in the scoring from
Groff and Scheiner, made it a Concorde District sweep of the top three places
with their third place team score of 122. Lake Braddock was next with 157
points for fourth place paced by junior Brad Clark (14th; 16:38) while
individually, James Madison senior Andrew Waring established himself as a Liberty
District favorite with his eleventh place showing at 16:28.

The Glory Days Grill Invitational was once again a successful meet with a
total of 1,362 finishers in the range of races of freshman only; junior
varsity, Varsity B and Varsity Seeded for both boys and girls over one of the most
spectator friendly courses in the area. The meet was also greatly aided by the
first time utilizaton of computerized scoring, with results quickly available;
something that should be, but is not always the case at cross country invites.

 

Seeded Varsity Results

complete results at http://sports.tjhsst.edu/xc/results/bullrun/

| Boys | Girls |

Boys

West Springfield High School                                Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                     Glory Days Grill Invitational - 10/11/03                     
                   Bull Run Regional Park, Centreville Virginia                   
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 8  Boys 5k Run CC SEEDED VARS
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #1986 Groff, Daivid       SR Whs                     5:06.5      15:53    1   
  2 #2003 Scheiner, James     SR Whs                     5:07.6      15:56    2   
  3 #1763 Landry, Christo     SR Thomas Jefferson        5:07.7      15:56    3   
  4 #672 Young, Shane         12 Herndon High School     5:09.4      16:02    4   
  5 #1769 Mocko, Chris        SR Thomas Jefferson        5:10.3      16:04    5   
  6 #1938 Tobin, Steven       SR West Springfield        5:13.2      16:13    6   
  7 #1243 Logie, Matt         11 Northwest               5:13.6      16:15    7   
  8 #383 Bierlein, Matt          Faquier High School     5:14.6      16:18    8   
  9 #1307 Lang, Karl          12 Oakton High School      5:16.2      16:23    9   
 10 #1248 Rasmussen, Derek    12 Northwest               5:17.2      16:26   10   
 11 #751 Waring, Andrew       SR James Madison           5:17.8      16:28   11   
 12 #1781 Smith, Kyle         JR Thomas Jefferson        5:19.8      16:34   12   
 13 #497 Abernathy, Drew         Good Counsel            5:20.5      16:36   13   
 14 #878 Clark, Brad          JR Lake Braddoc            5:21.1      16:38   14   
 15 #1292 Cruz, Kris          12 Oakton High School      5:21.2      16:38   15   
 16 #1322 Phillips, James     10 Oakton High School      5:22.3      16:42   16   
 17 #655 Gordon, Danny        11 Herndon High School     5:23.0      16:44   17   
 18 #1289 Best, Stephen       12 Oakton High School      5:23.3      16:45   18   
 19 #569 Riley, Sean          12 Hayfield Secondary      5:24.5      16:48   19   
 20 #2029 Barron, Claude      SR Wtw CC                  5:25.2      16:51   20   
 21 #1776 Price, David        SR Thomas Jefferson        5:26.7      16:55   21   
 22 #1801 Haidat, Mudasar        Wakefield               5:27.4      16:58        
 23 #838 Rhodes, Sam          SR Rams                    5:28.2      17:00   22   
 24 #887 Gordon, Scott        SR Lake Braddoc            5:28.6      17:01   23   
 25 #1316 Meehan, Kevin       11 Oakton High School      5:28.7      17:02   24   
 26 #979 Gilman, Alex         06 Langley Saxons          5:28.9      17:02   25   
 27 #1602 Muller, Peter       12 St. Albans School       5:29.1      17:03   26   
 28 #555 Fussell, Brian       11 Hayfield Secondary      5:29.6      17:04   27   
 29 #1439 Wilson, Sean        11 Potomac Fall            5:29.9      17:05   28   
 30 #890 Howick, Danny        SR Lake Braddoc            5:30.5      17:07   29   
 31 #1978 Buckland, Andrew    JR Whs                     5:30.7      17:08   30   
 32 #1907 Benton, Kris        SO West Springfield        5:30.9      17:09   31   
 33 #2037 Fink, David         JR Wtw CC                  5:31.4      17:10   32   
 34 #167 Roche, Dennis           Cathedral HS  MA        5:31.7      17:11   33   
 35 #1904 Beale, Daniel       JR West Springfield        5:31.9      17:12   34   
 36 #2137 Barchet, Chris         Centreville             5:32.8      17:14   35   
 37 #2007 Wieskopf, Jason     JR Whs                     5:33.3      17:16   36   
 38 #1934 Spooner, Mike       FR West Springfield        5:33.4      17:16   37   
 39 #823 Hussa, Mark          SO Rams                    5:33.5      17:16   38   
 40 #818 Graf, Brian          SR Rams                    5:33.5      17:17   39   
 41 #1434 Smith, Adam         12 Potomac Fall            5:33.9      17:18   40   
 42 #248 Siragusa, Brad       10 Chantilly HS            5:34.1      17:18   41   
 43 #1767 Mcconnell, John     SR Thomas Jefferson        5:34.3      17:19   42   
 44 #1752 Gimsley, Kyle       SO Thomas Jefferson        5:34.8      17:20   43   
 45 #891 Inernicola, Anthony     Lake Braddoc            5:35.0      17:21   44   
 46 #1426 Moeser, Lee         11 Potomac Fall            5:36.0      17:24   45   
 47 #1420 Hansen, Jonathan    12 Potomac Fall            5:36.4      17:26   46   
 48 #898 O'Neill, Sean        SR Lake Braddoc            5:36.7      17:27   47   
 49 #1843 DeVar, Frank        SO West Potomac High       5:36.8      17:27   48   
 50 #809 Dozier, Cameron      SR Rams                    5:37.0      17:27   49   
 51 #1108 Arnts, Todd         SR McLean High School      5:37.0      17:27   50   
 52 #560 Miller, Jeff          9 Hayfield Secondary      5:37.6      17:29   51   
 53 #551 Connell, Andrew      12 Hayfield Secondary      5:37.7      17:30   52   
 54 #2000 Rosener, Dan        SR Whs                     5:38.2      17:31   53   
 55 #896 Lex, Jason           SR Lake Braddoc            5:38.6      17:32   54   
 56 #241 Palmer, Douglas.     12 Chantilly HS            5:38.7      17:33   55   
 57 #1331 Vick, Jason         11 Oakton High School      5:39.3      17:34   56   
 58 #500 Cascio, Dan             Good Counsel            5:39.5      17:35   57   
 59 #2032 Censer, Joel        SR Wtw CC                  5:39.8      17:36   58   
 60 #1290 Braley, Colin       10 Oakton High School      5:39.9      17:36   59   
 61 #1250 Romney, Ben         11 Northwest               5:40.1      17:37   60   
 62 #1979 Buckland, Jonathon  SO Whs                     5:40.4      17:38   61   
 63 #504 Friis, Kyle             Good Counsel            5:40.5      17:38   62   
 64 #1756 Jacokes, Brian      SR Thomas Jefferson        5:41.6      17:42   63   
 65 #215 Box, Taylor          11 Chantilly HS            5:41.8      17:42   64   
 66 #978 Frames, Steve        05 Langley Saxons          5:41.9      17:43   65   
 67 #1847 Gray, Tyler         SO West Potomac High       5:42.4      17:44   66   
 68 #2042 Hain, Christopher   SR Wtw CC                  5:43.3      17:47   67   
 69 #757 Zuehlke, Robert      SR James Madison           5:43.6      17:48   68   
 70 #1438 Werner, Max         10 Potomac Fall            5:44.1      17:49   69   
 71 #1841 Cox, Hunter         JR West Potomac High       5:44.5      17:51   70   
 72 #233 Kohy, Babur          10 Chantilly HS            5:45.1      17:53   71   
 73 #992 Pembroke, Jack       SO Langley Saxons          5:45.6      17:54   72   
 74 #671 Wilds, Greg          10 Herndon High School     5:45.7      17:54   73   
 75 #60 Tynan, Mark           SO O'Connell               5:46.2      17:56   74   
 76 #389 Knutsen, Alex           Faquier High School     5:46.8      17:58   75   
 77 #1805 Robertson, Mike        Wakefield               5:47.4      18:00        
 78 #1849 John, Daniel        SO West Potomac High       5:48.4      18:03   76   
 79 #2063 Snyder, Joshua      FR Wtw CC                  5:48.5      18:03   77   
 80 #31 Dewine, Mark          JR O'Connell               5:48.7      18:04   78   
 81 #166 Rintoul, Cory           Cathedral HS  MA        5:48.8      18:04   79   
 82 #1987 Hannas, Pat         SR Whs                     5:49.0      18:05   80   
 83 #1848 Hawkins, Brent      JR West Potomac High       5:49.3      18:05   81   
 84 #1246 Monks, Colin         9 Northwest               5:49.6      18:06   82   
 85 #1242 Lee, Albert         12 Northwest               5:49.7      18:07   83   
 86 #853 Welsh, Sean          JR Rams                    5:50.7      18:10   84   
 87 #843 Shuerman, Steve      SR Rams                    5:50.7      18:10   85   
 88 #1229 Coleman, Brandon    11 Northwest               5:51.2      18:11   86   
 89 #162 Frodema, Brian          Cathedral HS  MA        5:51.4      18:12   87   
 90 #715 Cooper, Andy         JR James Madison           5:52.0      18:14   88   
 91 #1901 Adams, Brad         JR West Springfield        5:52.1      18:14   89   
 92 #219 Domedion, William    12 Chantilly HS            5:52.5      18:16   90   
 93 #975 Evangelisti, James   11 Langley Saxons          5:52.8      18:16   91   
 94 #1111 Butcher, James      SR McLean High School      5:52.9      18:17   92   
 95 #2043 Honan, Stephen      FR Wtw CC                  5:53.3      18:18   93   
 96 #2141 Heiner, James          Centreville             5:53.5      18:19   94   
 97 #1433 Poore, Benjamin     11 Potomac Fall            5:53.7      18:19   95   
 98 #23 Bakshi, Vik           SR O'Connell               5:54.0      18:20   96   
 99 #1234 Eickel, Ryan        10 Northwest               5:54.2      18:21   97   
100 #988 Morse, Jeff          06 Langley Saxons          5:54.6      18:22   98   
101 #1911 Brooks, Max         SO West Springfield        5:54.8      18:23   99   
102 #510 Montano, Mike           Good Counsel            5:55.0      18:23  100   
103 #1924 Leddon, Justin      SR West Springfield        5:56.0      18:26  101   
104 #41 Hennig, Tom           SR O'Connell               5:56.3      18:27  102   
105 #218 Cox, X               11 Chantilly HS            5:56.5      18:28  103   
106 #58 Stapor, Peter         SR O'Connell               5:56.7      18:28  104   
107 #739 Plumb, Andy          JR James Madison           5:56.8      18:29  105   
108 #1122 Miracle, Michael    SO McLean High School      5:56.9      18:29  106   
109 #1428 Moore, Daniel       12 Potomac Fall            5:57.0      18:30  107   
110 #2139 Lunsford, Andy         Centreville             5:57.1      18:30  108   
111 #509 Manion, Mike            Good Counsel            5:57.2      18:30  109   
112 #1852 Macklin, Andrew     JR West Potomac High       5:57.4      18:31  110   
113 #1133 Young, Michael      SR McLean High School      5:58.2      18:33  111   
114 #213 Blackford, Sean      11 Chantilly HS            5:59.0      18:36  112   
115 #656 Hatch, Jared         11 Herndon High School     5:59.2      18:36  113   
116 #720 Donock, David        JR James Madison           5:59.3      18:37  114   
117 #907 Voss, Ted            SO Lake Braddoc            5:59.9      18:38  115   
118 #1610 Purnell, Austin     12 St. Albans School       6:00.4      18:40  116   
119 #2138 Boatner, John          Centreville             6:00.6      18:41  117   
120 #388 Jordan, Alex            Faquier High School     6:00.9      18:42  118   
121 #2028 Baer, Matthew       JR Wtw CC                  6:01.2      18:43  119   
122 #1088 Shapiro, Doug       12 Marshall                6:01.4      18:43        
123 #513 Raimo, Jimmy            Good Counsel            6:01.4      18:43  120   
124 #1615 Snyder, Andrew      12 St. Albans School       6:01.7      18:44  121   
125 #165 Ricci, Joe              Cathedral HS  MA        6:02.2      18:46  122   
126 #725 Huleatt, Ryan        JR James Madison           6:02.9      18:48  123   
127 #571 Schmidt, Matt        10 Hayfield Secondary      6:03.9      18:51  124   
128 #731 Marquez, Daniel      SO James Madison           6:04.3      18:52  125   
129 #512 Pulford, Matt           Good Counsel            6:05.0      18:54  126   
130 #651 Erickson, Nick       11 Herndon High School     6:05.3      18:55  127   
131 #1850 John, Philip        SR West Potomac High       6:05.4      18:56  128   
132 #1577 Finn, Michael       12 St. Albans School       6:06.3      18:58  129   
133 #1007 Weiss, Jonathan     06 Langley Saxons          6:08.9      19:07  130   
134 #163 Gusic, Jon              Cathedral HS  MA        6:10.4      19:11  131   
135 #164 Murphy, David           Cathedral HS  MA        6:10.7      19:12  132   
136 #1117 Harper, Grant       SO McLean High School      6:11.3      19:14  133   
137 #803 Clark, Chris         SO Rams                    6:12.5      19:18  134   
138 #1109 Brasher, William    JR McLean High School      6:13.5      19:21  135   
139 #161 Ferrarini, Sean         Cathedral HS  MA        6:13.8      19:22  136   
140 #650 Dolan, Mike          11 Herndon High School     6:15.7      19:28  137   
141 #49 Neyland, Patrick      SR O'Connell               6:18.9      19:38  138   
142 #2163 Schmidt, Michael       Centreville             6:20.9      19:44  139   
143 #1006 Van Opstal, Teddy   05 Langley Saxons          6:22.4      19:49  140   
144 #375 Morrison, Eddie      SR Falls Church            6:25.0      19:57        
145 #658 Hughey, Mark         12 Herndon High School     6:25.4      19:58  141   
146 #1112 Diffie, Doug        SR McLean High School      6:32.3      20:19  142   
147 #1587 Hnerson, Fraser     12 St. Albans School       6:34.6      20:26  143   
148 #45 Loughery, Andrew      SR O'Connell               6:34.9      20:27  144   
149 #1569 Caffey, Alex        12 St. Albans School       6:40.3      20:44  145   
150 #566 Phillips, Nichael    12 Hayfield Secondary      6:45.6      21:00  146   
151 #392 Thorne, Neil            Faquier High School     6:49.6      21:13  147   
152 #393 Thrasher, Daniel        Faquier High School     6:52.5      21:22  148   
153 #2170 Christ, Ryan           Centreville             7:00.2      21:46  149   
154 #384 Brittle, Collin         Faquier High School     7:09.0      22:13  150   
155 #390 Marchese, Scott         Faquier High School     7:11.3      22:20  151   
156 #574 Tietz, Michael       12 Hayfield Secondary      8:05.2      25:08  152   
157 #1590 Karlin, Andrew      12 St. Albans School       8:24.8      26:09  153   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Oakton High School           82    9   15   16   18   24   56   59           
      Total Time:  1:23:30.00                                                     
         Average:    16:42.00                                                     
   2 Thomas Jefferson             83    3    5   12   21   42   43   63           
      Total Time:  1:22:48.00                                                     
         Average:    16:33.60                                                     
   3 Westfield High School       122    1    2   30   36   53   61   80           
      Total Time:  1:23:44.00                                                     
         Average:    16:44.80                                                     
   4 Lake Braddock Secondary     157   14   23   29   44   47   54  115           
      Total Time:  1:25:34.00                                                     
         Average:    17:06.80                                                     
   5 West Springfield            197    6   31   34   37   89   99  101           
      Total Time:  1:26:04.00                                                     
         Average:    17:12.80                                                     
   6 Potomac Falls High School   228   28   40   45   46   69   95  107           
      Total Time:  1:27:02.00                                                     
         Average:    17:24.40                                                     
   7 James W. Robinson Seconda   232   22   38   39   49   84   85  134           
      Total Time:  1:27:10.00                                                     
         Average:    17:26.00                                                     
   8 Northwest High School       242    7   10   60   82   83   86   97           
      Total Time:  1:26:31.00                                                     
         Average:    17:18.20                                                     
   9 Woodson Cross Country       254   20   32   58   67   77   93  119           
      Total Time:  1:27:27.00                                                     
         Average:    17:29.40                                                     
  10 Hayfield Secondary          273   19   27   51   52  124  146  152           
      Total Time:  1:27:42.00                                                     
         Average:    17:32.40                                                     
  11 Chantilly HS                321   41   55   64   71   90  103  112           
      Total Time:  1:28:42.00                                                     
         Average:    17:44.40                                                     
  12 Herndon High School         334    4   17   73  113  127  137  141           
      Total Time:  1:28:11.00                                                     
         Average:    17:38.20                                                     
  13 West Potomac High           341   48   66   70   76   81  110  128           
      Total Time:  1:29:10.00                                                     
         Average:    17:50.00                                                     
  14 Good Counsel High School    341   13   57   62  100  109  120  126           
      Total Time:  1:28:42.00                                                     
         Average:    17:44.40                                                     
  15 Langley Saxons              351   25   65   72   91   98  130  140           
      Total Time:  1:29:17.00                                                     
         Average:    17:51.40                                                     
  16 James Madison               386   11   68   88  105  114  123  125           
      Total Time:  1:29:36.00                                                     
         Average:    17:55.20                                                     
  17 Cathedral HS  MA            452   33   79   87  122  131  132  136           
      Total Time:  1:31:24.00                                                     
         Average:    18:16.80                                                     
  18 Bishop O'Connell High Sch   454   74   78   96  102  104  138  144           
      Total Time:  1:31:15.00                                                     
         Average:    18:15.00                                                     
  19 McLean High School          492   50   92  106  111  133  135  142           
      Total Time:  1:32:00.00                                                     
         Average:    18:24.00                                                     
  20 Centreville High School     493   35   94  108  117  139  149                
      Total Time:  1:32:28.00                                                     
         Average:    18:29.60                                                     
  21 Faquier High School         496    8   75  118  147  148  150  151           
      Total Time:  1:35:33.00                                                     
         Average:    19:06.60                                                     
  22 St. Albans School           535   26  116  121  129  143  145  153           
      Total Time:  1:33:51.00                                                     
         Average:    18:46.20     
 
       

Girls

Event 9  Girls 5k Run CC SEEDED VARS
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #522 Dewey, Melissa       11 Hayfield Secondary      5:58.8      18:35    1   
  2 #2083 Read, Katherine     12 Yorktown                6:08.2      19:04        
  3 #626 Fisher, Heather      12 Herndon High School     6:13.0      19:19    2   
  4 #1371 Endres, Katie       12 Potomac Fall            6:14.7      19:24    3   
  5 #871 Snowden, Kelsey      JR Lake Braddoc            6:16.4      19:30    4   
  6 #1270 Light, Danielle     11 Oakton High School      6:17.1      19:32    5   
  7 #1256 Byrne, Kayley       10 Oakton High School      6:18.1      19:35    6   
  8 #629 Hart, Kristin        12 Herndon High School     6:18.5      19:36    7   
  9 #1193 Aherne, Karen       12 Northwest               6:19.6      19:40    8   
 10 #1281 Smith, Allegra      11 Oakton High School      6:21.1      19:44    9   
 11 #625 Erickson, Jessie     12 Herndon High School     6:26.5      20:01   10   
 12 #639 Miller, Jenny        12 Herndon High School     6:27.1      20:03   11   
 13 #486 Bentley, Rachel         Good Counsel            6:29.5      20:11   12   
 14 #940 Lyons, Laura         06 Langley Saxons          6:29.7      20:11   13   
 15 #1810 Gousen, Emily       12 Washington L            6:30.2      20:13   14   
 16 #1716 Dolson, Jen         SR Thomas Jefferson        6:31.0      20:15   15   
 17 #769 Coster, Caroline     JR Rams                    6:31.1      20:15   16   
 18 #776 Hovland, Jennifer    SO Rams                    6:31.7      20:17   17   
 19 #865 Klein, Erin          SO Lake Braddoc            6:31.8      20:18   18   
 20 #1958 Larssen, Christina  JR Whs                     6:32.6      20:20   19   
 21 #306 Redman, Jennifer      9 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:32.9      20:21   20   
 22 #1957 Johnson, Ashley     SR Whs                     6:33.2      20:22   21   
 23 #687 Ginley, Megan        SO James Madison           6:34.2      20:25   22   
 24 #783 Moore, Vicki         SR Rams                    6:34.7      20:27   23   
 25 #628 Gregory, Carleigh    12 Herndon High School     6:36.3      20:32   24   
 26 #310 Wright, Andrea       12 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:36.4      20:32   25   
 27 #1210 Larson, Mary        11 Northwest               6:36.7      20:33   26   
 28 #870 Sherrard, Kellie     JR Lake Braddoc            6:37.1      20:34   27   
 29 #923 Cozzens, Lauren      06 Langley Saxons          6:37.4      20:35   28   
 30 #537 Puhek, Jamie          9 Hayfield Secondary      6:37.6      20:36   29   
 31 #1208 Jeffrey-Coker, Fra  10 Northwest               6:37.8      20:36   30   
 32 #517 Balkissoon, Neela    12 Hayfield Secondary      6:37.9      20:37   31   
 33 #1945 Chapman, Jacpuelin  SR Whs                     6:38.1      20:37   32   
 34 #183 Howard, Lauren       09 Chantilly HS            6:38.6      20:39   33   
 35 #1394 Petersen, Kiersten  10 Potomac Fall            6:38.9      20:40   34   
 36 #1962 Monroe, Raechel     SR Whs                     6:39.6      20:42   35   
 37 #296 Jameson, Tameka       9 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:40.8      20:46   36   
 38 #1877 Hughes, Ashley      SR West Springfield        6:41.4      20:48   37   
 39 #490 Holt, Chrissy           Good Counsel            6:41.6      20:48   38   
 40 #1222 Yu, Amy             12 Northwest               6:42.2      20:50   39   
 41 #1202 Forcino, Rachel     10 Northwest               6:43.2      20:53   40   
 42 #1833 Wagner, Kim         SR West Potomac High       6:44.2      20:56   41   
 43 #1897 Taylor, Jenny       FR West Springfield        6:45.0      20:58   42   
 44 #305 Pollard, Kafi        12 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:45.1      20:59   43   
 45 #299 Milner, Tunisia      10 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:45.3      21:00   44   
 46 #1949 Dwyer, Megan        JR Whs                     6:45.5      21:00   45   
 47 #1265 Hiller, Sara        10 Oakton High School      6:45.7      21:01   46   
 48 #1809 Childress, Ellen    12 Washington L            6:45.9      21:01   47   
 49 #528 Laster, Courtney     11 Hayfield Secondary      6:46.1      21:02   48   
 50 #1819 Burk, Diana         SO West Potomac High       6:46.5      21:03   49   
 51 #1720 Gambale, Katie      SO Thomas Jefferson        6:47.1      21:05   50   
 52 #1392 Orpahanides, Allie  11 Potomac Fall            6:47.3      21:06   51   
 53 #1219 Vaudin, Anna        11 Northwest               6:47.5      21:07   52   
 54 #1811 Oats, Margaret       9 Washington L            6:47.7      21:07   53   
 55 #775 Hickey, Erin         SO Rams                    6:48.2      21:09   54   
 56 #963 Zimmerman, Jill      04 Langley Saxons          6:49.5      21:12   55   
 57 #1808 Ayala, Candita      10 Washington L            6:49.7      21:13   56   
 58 #636 Lear, Colleen        10 Herndon High School     6:50.0      21:14   57   
 59 #2012 Galloway, Molly     FR Wtw CC                  6:50.2      21:15   58   
 60 #1831 Regensburg, Laura   JR West Potomac High       6:50.4      21:15   59   
 61 #1891 Mueller, Andrea     SO West Springfield        6:50.9      21:17   60   
 62 #1871 Delgado, Andrea     JR West Springfield        6:51.1      21:18   61   
 63 #1715 Crihfield, Anastas  SO Thomas Jefferson        6:51.5      21:19   62   
 64 #304 Pirela, Nayda        11 Eleanor Roosevelt       6:52.0      21:20   63   
 65 #205 Trevino, Kristina    10 Chantilly HS            6:52.1      21:21   64   
 66 #953 Scharfen, Anna       10 Langley Saxons          6:52.5      21:22   65   
 67 #1216 Rafeedie, Jessica   11 Northwest               6:52.9      21:23   66   
 68 #866 Klein, Heather       SO Lake Braddoc            6:53.1      21:24   67   
 69 #2010 Bonner, Joy         JR Wtw CC                  6:53.2      21:24   68   
 70 #1864 Barber, Katie       FR West Springfield        6:53.4      21:25   69   
 71 #1821 Dahmann, Kristina   SO West Potomac High       6:53.5      21:25   70   
 72 #1869 Cole, Elizabeth     JR West Springfield        6:53.8      21:26   71   
 73 #1862 Adams, Robyn        SR West Springfield        6:54.1      21:27   72   
 74 #857 Cohen, Maeve         SR Lake Braddoc            6:54.7      21:29   73   
 75 #785 Petersik, Carrie     SR Rams                    6:57.6      21:38   74   
 76 #1956 Hopkins, Emily      JR Whs                     6:59.3      21:43   75   
 77 #1710 Ainsworth, Alice    JR Thomas Jefferson        6:59.5      21:44   76   
 78 #1893 Nitzberg, Robbie    JR West Springfield        6:59.8      21:45        
 79 #791 Sullivan, Courtney   JR Rams                    7:00.4      21:46   77   
 80 #1400 Stallings, Kathryn  11 Potomac Fall            7:00.6      21:47   78   
 81 #541 Weber, Amy            9 Hayfield Secondary      7:01.3      21:49   79   
 82 #1818 Bender, Elise       SO West Potomac High       7:01.6      21:50   80   
 83 #1389 Nolan, Erin         11 Potomac Fall            7:01.7      21:51   81   
 84 #2135 Richmond, Jordan       Centreville             7:03.0      21:55        
 85 #2019 Katz, Talia         JR Wtw CC                  7:03.2      21:55   82   
 86 #1273 McCallister, Emily  10 Oakton High School      7:03.5      21:56   83   
 87 #6 Antalics, Katie        SR O'Connell               7:03.7      21:57   84   
 88 #792 Sutterlein, Rebecca  SR Rams                    7:04.2      21:58   85   
 89 #1971 Tindall, Lauren     JR Whs                     7:04.5      21:59   86   
 90 #1105 White, Alanna       SO McLean High School      7:04.6      22:00   87   
 91 #1095 Gabriel, Suzanne    SO McLean High School      7:04.7      22:00   88   
 92 #1258 Dacko, Caroline     11 Oakton High School      7:05.3      22:02   89   
 93 #531 Marshall, Brittany   10 Hayfield Secondary      7:05.8      22:03   90   
 94 #1260 Epley, Caroline     12 Oakton High School      7:06.1      22:04   91   
 95 #191 Negash, Dabash       11 Chantilly HS            7:06.7      22:06   92   
 96 #2017 Jakubek, Jacklyn    FR Wtw CC                  7:07.5      22:08   93   
 97 #2014 Griendling, Kather  SR Wtw CC                  7:07.7      22:09   94   
 98 #487 Feeney, Emily           Good Counsel            7:08.4      22:11   95   
 99 #1814 Sims, Kallie        10 Washington L            7:09.4      22:14   96   
100 #189 Mutchler, Ava        12 Chantilly HS            7:10.3      22:17   97   
101 #1728 Rossier, Colleen    SO Thomas Jefferson        7:10.8      22:19   98   
102 #675 Bosworth, Sarah      SO James Madison           7:11.6      22:21   99   
103 #1730 Schleckser, Kat     JR Thomas Jefferson        7:12.0      22:22  100   
104 #1812 Ohman, Karin        11 Washington L            7:12.8      22:25  101   
105 #194 Prueitt, Sharon      11 Chantilly HS            7:13.9      22:28  102   
106 #1097 Landreth, April     SR McLean High School      7:14.4      22:30  103   
107 #193 Pecot, Emily         11 Chantilly HS            7:14.7      22:31  104   
108 #632 Jensen, Bailey       10 Herndon High School     7:15.2      22:33  105   
109 #491 Lopez, Elissa           Good Counsel            7:16.0      22:35  106   
110 #1832 Tinker, Becca       SO West Potomac High       7:17.8      22:41  107   
111 #962 Wu, Letitia          06 Langley Saxons          7:20.0      22:47  108   
112 #199 Schad, Rebecca       12 Chantilly HS            7:21.2      22:51  109   
113 #1817 Bauer, Jessica      SO West Potomac High       7:21.7      22:53  110   
114 #912 Blankinship, Katie   06 Langley Saxons          7:24.9      23:02  111   
115 #867 Pierce, Becky        SO Lake Braddoc            7:26.1      23:06  112   
116 #690 Jones, Jamie         SR James Madison           7:27.9      23:12  113   
117 #2136 Domnarsk, Sarah        Centreville             7:28.3      23:13        
118 #694 Martin, Allison      SO James Madison           7:30.0      23:18  114   
119 #1106 Wisecup, Madeleine  SR McLean High School      7:31.5      23:23  115   
120 #1101 Pascoe, MaryEllen   JR McLean High School      7:32.0      23:25  116   
121 #915 Borg, Erica          04 Langley Saxons          7:32.2      23:25  117   
122 #493 Reed, Caitie            Good Counsel            7:34.0      23:31  118   
123 #1359 Baird, Alison       12 Potomac Fall            7:35.4      23:35  119   
124 #11 Forster, Elizabeth    SR O'Connell               7:41.2      23:53  120   
125 #680 Dorrance, Jenn       JR James Madison           7:41.9      23:56  121   
126 #701 Robins, Alison       JR James Madison           7:42.6      23:58  122   
127 #682 Evans, Emily         JR James Madison           7:43.7      24:01  123   
128 #16 Penberthy, Mary       SR O'Connell               7:46.1      24:08  124   
129 #17 Schubert, Maureen     SR O'Connell               7:48.6      24:16  125   
130 #494 Riely, Kaitlynn         Good Counsel            7:51.1      24:24  126   
131 #5 Andreotta, Ashley      SR O'Connell               7:53.4      24:31  127   
132 #1813 Raynor, Lauren      11 Washington L            8:00.7      24:54  128   
133 #1089 Arnts, Kelly        JR McLean High School      8:02.2      24:59  129   
134 #1094 Donnelly, Megan     JR McLean High School      8:05.9      25:10  130   
135 #9 Christ, Katelyn        SR O'Connell               8:08.8      25:19  131   
136 #1092 Brenner, Kathrin    JR McLean High School      8:14.6      25:37        
137 #489 Hill, Karen             Good Counsel            8:40.5      26:58  132   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Herndon High School          54    2    7   10   11   24   57  105           
      Total Time:  1:39:31.00                                                     
         Average:    19:54.20                                                     
   2 Northwest High School       143    8   26   30   39   40   52   66           
      Total Time:  1:42:32.00                                                     
         Average:    20:30.40                                                     
   3 Oakton High School          149    5    6    9   46   83   89   91           
      Total Time:  1:41:48.00                                                     
         Average:    20:21.60                                                     
   4 Westfield High School       152   19   21   32   35   45   75   86           
      Total Time:  1:43:01.00                                                     
         Average:    20:36.20                                                     
   5 Eleanor Roosevelt           168   20   25   36   43   44   63                
      Total Time:  1:43:38.00                                                     
         Average:    20:43.60                                                     
   6 James W. Robinson Seconda   184   16   17   23   54   74   77   85           
      Total Time:  1:43:46.00                                                     
         Average:    20:45.20                                                     
   7 Hayfield Secondary          188    1   29   31   48   79   90                
      Total Time:  1:42:39.00                                                     
         Average:    20:31.80                                                     
   8 Lake Braddock Secondary     189    4   18   27   67   73  112                
      Total Time:  1:43:15.00                                                     
         Average:    20:39.00                                                     
   9 Potomac Falls High School   247    3   34   51   78   81  119                
      Total Time:  1:44:48.00                                                     
         Average:    20:57.60                                                     
  10 Washington Lee High Schoo   266   14   47   53   56   96  101  128           
      Total Time:  1:45:48.00                                                     
         Average:    21:09.60                                                     
  11 West Springfield            269   37   42   60   61   69   71   72           
      Total Time:  1:45:46.00                                                     
         Average:    21:09.20                                                     
  12 Langley Saxons              269   13   28   55   65  108  111  117           
      Total Time:  1:46:07.00                                                     
         Average:    21:13.40                                                     
  13 West Potomac High           299   41   49   59   70   80  107  110           
      Total Time:  1:46:29.00                                                     
         Average:    21:17.80                                                     
  14 Thomas Jefferson            301   15   50   62   76   98  100                
      Total Time:  1:46:42.00                                                     
         Average:    21:20.40                                                     
  15 Good Counsel High School    369   12   38   95  106  118  126  132           
      Total Time:  1:49:16.00                                                     
         Average:    21:51.20                                                     
  16 Chantilly HS                388   33   64   92   97  102  104  109           
      Total Time:  1:48:51.00                                                     
         Average:    21:46.20                                                     
  17 Woodson Cross Country       395   58   68   82   93   94                     
      Total Time:  1:48:51.00                                                     
         Average:    21:46.20                                                     
  18 James Madison               469   22   99  113  114  121  122  123           
      Total Time:  1:53:12.00                                                     
         Average:    22:38.40                                                     
  19 McLean High School          509   87   88  103  115  116  129  130           
      Total Time:  1:53:18.00                                                     
         Average:    22:39.60                                                     
  20 Bishop O'Connell High Sch   580   84  120  124  125  127  131                
      Total Time:  1:58:45.00                                                     
         Average:    23:45.00        

 

Preview

by Pearl Watts

Welcome to all competitors, coaches, parents and all other followers of
cross country to the 10th Anniversary edition of the Glory Days Grill XC
Invitational. After a one year hiatus as a result of the unfortunate sniper
situation of last fall, the Glory Days Grill cross country meet is back in the saddle
again and looks this year to have the promise of being the largest and best
ever.
The races which will be held at Bull Run Regional Park today offer some of
the best sight views of a meet to be held anywhere in the area. The fan
friendly course offers up close vantage points in at least a half dozen spots, with
minimal walking necessary.
Not sure where to go. Just try and follow the general crowd or some people
who look like they are in the know, and you should have a good chance to be at
the right spot to root on the runners.
This meet, formerly known as the Bull Run Invitational, is glad once again
to have Glory Days Grill as their sponsors. Glory Days has been directly
involved for the last five years in keeping the meet at its high level and it is
just one of the myriad of sponsoring and sports community involvement which the
Glory Days Grill front office headed by Jeff Newman, Rich Danker and Bob
Garner partake.
The Glory Days staff would like to thank in advance today all of the
parental volunteers involved in concessions, scoring and other forms of meet
management in addition to meet director Matt Murray along with meet coordinators Mike
Dobson, Mike Kiernan, Scott Raczko and Matt Gilchrist, and especiallly the
competitive athletes in all levels of today's races who make this annual meet a
very worthwhile venture.

This year's slate of events is expected to draw over 50 schools
representing most of the Northern Virginia area and also includes a number of schools
from Maryland, the District of Columbia and also welcomes Cathedral from
Massachusetts.
The course is set for 5,000 meters (3.1 miles) and with rain fed remnants
from Hurrican Isabel still possibly lurking on the course, the course may be
slightly altered in what may be a race day decision. If that is done, meet
management will still due its utmost to have the course be as close to 5k as
possible and will remark the one mile and two mile checkpoints to accommodate
everyone.
The moderately hilly course with a very challenging long uphill close to
the end of the course followed by the exciting downhill finish should have the
Varsity Seeded Boys and Girls Divisions having top notch competition.
With the district championships less than two weeks away for everyone, and
almost all schools missing competition the last two weeks in September,
virtually all teams will have to be ready to line up and be prepared to show that
they are close to prime form.

The junior varsity races will once again have a huge number of participants
in this competitor friendly meet and the Varsity "B" races should also
provide stiff competition for those squads which are generally from the smaller
populated schools sprinkled with the numbers eight through fourteen runners of
the large populated schools.
The Varsity seeded girls race has a number of the top schools from
throughout the state entered with Prince William County's Forest Park High from the
Northwest Region and Herndon from the Northern Region exhibiting the most
promise in the early season among those teams scheduled to compete.
Forest Park won last week's Octoberfest Invitational "A" race held at the
Great Meadow course in Fauquier County and also had the individual winner in
junior Beth Fahey. Forest Park's chances are also greatly aided by sophomore
Stefanie Slekis, who is running as a solid number two runner for the Bruins
behind Fahey.
Herndon won the season opening Monroe Parker Invitational held at Burke
Lake Park and a week later captured the Great Meadow Invite. Last weekend the
Hornets were the top squad from the Northern Region at the William and Mary
Invitational in Williamsburg with the their fourth place finish and are led by a
tough running front trio of Kristin Hart, Heather Fisher and Jessie Erickson.
Other top teams include Oakton, the Octoberfest runnerup with a strong trio
of their own in Kayley Byrne, Allegra Smith and Danielle Light; Lake Braddock
with Kelsey Snowden their top runner and Hayfield with junior Melissa Dewey,
who won the individual title at Monroe Parker and was the top Northern Region
finisher at both the Great Meadow and William and Mary Invites.
Other top individuals to watch include Westfield's Ashley Johnson; the
Yorktown duo of Katie Read and Becca Shinners; Stephanie Garcia of Broad Run and
Fauquier junior Sarah Bowman, the Nike Indoor Classic mile champion and one of
the nation's top middle distance runners on the track.

The boys Varsity Seeded race has defending AAA state champion Jefferson as
the team to beat. The Colonials captured the Monroe Parker meet and were
runnersup at last week's Octoberfest. Jefferson is led by senior Christo Landry,
one of the state's top cross country runners for the last three years with
senior Chris Mocko very solid in the number two slot and senior David Price
continuing to improve.
Westfield ran a strong second to Jefferson at the Monroe Parker meet with
senior James Scheiner the individual winner and his senior teammate David Groff
the runnerup. This will be the first matchup in over a month involving
Concorde District counterparts Jefferson and Westfield as they get their final
chance before the championship season begins to assess their relative strengths.
Lake Braddock should also be a factor and will be looking for at least a
top three team finish led by Brad Clark and Danny Howick.
Top individuals to watch include Forest Park's Bryce Iverson, the
Octoberest "A" division winner; Fauquier's Matt Bierlein, the Octoberfest "B" division
winner; Hayfield's Brian Fussell and Sean Riley; senior Shane Young of
Herndon; Madison's Andrew Waring, W.T. Woodson's Jes Barron and Lee's Dawit Legesse
from the Liberty District; Brandon Dick of Massaponax; Mount Vernon's Ermias
Regassa; senior Sam Rhodes of Robinson and West Springfield senior Steve Tobin,
the individual winner last Saturday at the Salesianum (Delaware) Invitational.

In keeping with the competitor and spectator friendly atmosphere, the
presentation of numerous individual and team awards will be held approximately 15
minutes following the final race in the pavilion area. Good luck to all and
don't forget to have a safe drive home. Pearl Watts 10/7/03

DyeStat Virginia


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004