States
Virginia 2003 outdoor

AAA State meet

May 30-31 at Sports Backer Stadium, Richmond VA

| Results | DyeStat Elite Performances | Pearl's report | Pearl's preview |


Eastern region again -- Deep Creek boys, Bethel girls
Relays clinch Deep Creek win; freshman Francena McCorory helps Bethel overcome Yvette Lewis' 38.5 points for Menchville

by Pearl Watts

The Eastern Region once again dominated the state AAA outdoor track and
field championships as they swept the team titles with Deep Creek repeating as
the boys team winner and perennial power Bethel taking the girls crown this
past weekend at Sports Backers Stadium in Richmond.
The Deep Creek boys scored 23 of their 42 points in the three relay events
and clinched the team title by winning the final event, the 4x400 meter relay,
in 3 minutes, 18.31 seconds in the meet which had team scoring through eight
places on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis. Northwest Region champion Colonial Forge
and Central Region champ Thomas Dale tied for second with 37 points with
Colonial Forge scoring 18 of their points in the high jump as Jerome Miller won with
a leap of 7 feet and his brother Jason Miller finished second at 6-5 while
Thomas Dale's big point producer was senior Alex Tatu with victories in both the
1,600 run (4:19.41) and 800 run (1:54.39).
Lake Braddock was the highest local team finisher in fourth place with 33
points to edge Northern Region team titleist Westfield's fifth place point
total of 32 points. The Bruins were forced to compete without star hurdler Craig
Gallimore, who was one of the favorites in both the 110 high and 300 meter
intermediates but still bothered by a hamstring injury. Gallimore's availability
would have conceivably put the Bruins over the top but Lake Braddock still put
up a very solid effort keyed by victories in the long jump by Carl Hunter
(23-1.25) and Steve Hoogland in the 3,200 run (9:33.43).
Westfield showed plenty of depth as they were able to score points in seven
of the seventeen events led by junior Alvin Tondereau who finished third in
the 300 hurdles (38.93), seventh in the 110 hurdles (16.25) and ran the leadoff
leg for the Bulldogs' third place 4x400 relay (3:21.32) which also included
Philippe Tondereau, Chris Courson and Chris Black.
Robinson finished in a three way tie for seventh as Robinson senior Steve
Huntzinger made his final high school appearance in the state a grand one. On
Friday, Huntzinger won his second consecutive discus throw title amidst
swirling wind conditions with a farthest fling of 174-10 with First Colonial's
Khaliff Mitchell (167-1) the only competitor within 24 feet of Huntzinger's winning
throw.
On Saturday morning in a steady, light rain Huntzinger had his work cut out
for him in the shot put since Mitchell had thrown 62-7 to win the Eastern
Region title the week before and Huntzinger the Northern at 62-8. Mitchell got
the competition off to a brisk start with an opener of 60-3 and Huntzinger came
right back on his first throw of 61-0. Huntzinger improved his best to 64-0.5
and was able to hold off the imposing Mitchell, who managed to increase his
best toss to 61-10.5 but could not overtake Huntzinger as the Robinson senior
won his third straight outdoor shot put title.
The only other local winner was Reynold Smith, Jr. of Forest Park, who
captured the triple jump at 47-8.5 to edge runnerup Alton Hewlett of Meadowbrook
(47-6.5) and Smith also finished third in the long jump (22-9) and sixth in the
300 hurdles (41.14) to account for 19 of the Bruins' 27 seventh place points.
The highest place winners in the area in other events were Westfield's John
Schenck in the 100 dash (5th; 11.14); Travis Parker of Robinson in the 400
dash (6th; 49.55); Woodbridge's Daniel Simpkins in the 800 run (6th; 1:56.06);
Hayfield sophomore Brian Fussell in the 1,600 run (4th; 4:23.70); Mount
Vernon's Ernest Asante, who was second in the 300 hurdles (38.59) and third in the
110 hurdles (15.52); Gar-Field's 4x100 relay of Terry Jackson, Darren Garrigan,
Derek Liggins and Eric Coleman (5th; 43.24); Gar-Field's Jarmel Latney in the
high jump (4th; 6-3); Lake Braddock pole vaulter David Hodulich (4th; 14-0)
and West Springfield's 4x800 relay (2nd; 7:44.30).
The boys 4x800 meter relay was the best event, performance wise, from top
to bottom and arguably the most exciting. The 4x8 was being run for the first
time ever at the state outdoor meet as the last event on the Friday schedule
which had previously contained only field events and trial heats in the running
events. The wind velocity had died down considerably with temperatures very
comfortable in the upper 60's. The nine teams in the top seeded section were
all geared to running fast times since their relay members now had overnight to
rest up for their next event, instead of one to two hours to recuperate when
the 4x8's had previously been run as the first race on Saturday in past years.
The race featured a matchup of state indoor runnerup Midlothian which had
finished third at the prestigious Penn Relays in 7:47.98 a month ago against
state and national indoor champ West Springfield, which had run 7:50 both
indoors and outdoors this year. Midlothian held a slight lead over West Springfield
through their first three legs of Ryan Witt, Robert Gielow and Taylor Matthews
as they matched up against the Spartans first three of Tim Kwak, Joe McMahon
and John Cook.
Going into the anchor leg, Midlo's Andrew Baker held a one stride lead over
West Springfield's Jeff Day with the time after three legs at 5:49 and both
teams with a shot at Menchville's meet record of 7:46.83 set in 1995. Baker was
able to stay a stride ahead of Day until the last 100 meters and Baker then
put his head down slightly and gradually pulled away to win in what was to be
the only meet record on either the boys or girls side of the weekend at 7:42.93
with West Springfield also under the old meet standard and with a new school
record of 7:44.30.
There were also plenty of fast times behind the top two as Lake Braddock
also set a school record at 7:50.96 to edge Deep Creek (7:51.00) for third place
with Westfield was fifth in a school record time of 7:52.92, Herndon sixth at
7:53.69, Jefferson eighth at 7:55.21 for one team point and Oakton running a
very creditable 7:55.99 for what was amazingly, a non-scoring ninth place.

The girls team scoring had the top two spots conceded as Peninsula
District rivals Bethel and Menchville squared off at the state level once again
with Bethel riding freshman Francena McCorory's wins in the 100 and 200 dash
and anchoring a come from behind victory in the 4x100 relay to score 63 points
and offset Yvette Lewis of Menchville's 38.5 points from the long, triple and
high jumps; 100 hurdles, 100 dash and 200 dash as the Monarchs totaled 57.5
points.
The weather from Saturday's action, which started as a steady rain, then
became partly cloudy with very strong, gusty winds for about three hours
followed by a hailstorm and then a half hour respite of non-precipitous weather
followed by strong rain, caused the postponement of the girls vault until 5:00 p.m.
Sunday afternoon with a majority of the 28 girls entered still remaining in
contention.
Thus, the third place trophy is still in doubt, but with 16 of the 17
events completed and with Bethel and Menchville not able to change positions
because they have no pole vault qualifiers; Salem is currently in third with 41
points and Gar-Field is fourth at 36 points with neither of those schools having
any vaulters. Lake Braddock is fifth with with 35 points and have Cristina
Zuniga and Abbey McGrath of the Bruins still in contention while Eastern region
teams claim the next seven of eight spots and ten of the top thirteen team
places overall.
Individually, the Eastern Region dominated as well, as the team scoring
would indicate as the Northern Region claimed one title and the Northwest three.
>From the Northern, the Robinson 4x800 meter relay team of Meredith
>Brooks,
Vicki Moore, Joanna Rodgers and Sam Ference (2:15 anchor leg) triumphed by 40
meters in a school record time of 9:12.13 with Kellam second (9:18.98) and
Jefferson third (9:23.17).
The Northwest victories were accomplished by Gar-Field as seniors Tiffany
Evans and Afua Amponsah accounted for all of the Indians' 36 points. Evans
easily took the shot put at 45-4 with Hayfield senior Ashley Crocker second (40-8)
and in the discus Evans came from behind to win on her final throw of 139-3
with Lake Braddock senior Jessica Sawers the runnerup at a personal best
distance of 134-7. Amponsah was the winner of the 100 hurdles in 14.82 with all of
the dash times slowed by the steady headwind on the homestretch and Amponsah
also finished third in the 300 hurdles (45.35).
The top area girls performers in field events included Lake Braddock's
Ashley Haislip second place finish in the high jump at 5-4 with Amy Seward also at
5-4 but the winner based on fewer misses at the previous height; Shea Spann
of Mount Vernon in the triple jump (4th; 37-2.5) and Oakton's Kathleen Woody in
the long jump (17-10.75).
Top performers in the running events included Potomac freshman Candace
Robinson in the 100 dash (12.94) and 200 dash (25.96); Woodbridge freshman
Brittney Hazel sixht in the 400 dash at 60.57 in the very windy finals after running
57.16 in the relatively placid Friday trials; senior Jemissa Hess of C.D.
Hylton, who finished third in both the 800 (2:14.74) and 1,600 (5:04.80) runs;
Forest Park junior Beth Fahey in the 3,200 run (3rd; 11:14.13); Lake Braddock's
sixth place 4x100 meter relay team of Jessica Preko, Meredith Brill, Cristina
Zuniga and Jenny Eakin (49.61) and Lake Braddock's 4x400 relay squad of Zuniga,
Brill, Abbey McGrath and Christine Francois (5th; 4:01.37).

DyeStat Elite Performances - 49 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

Event Mark By Pos
B-100 10.64 -1.2 p Madison, Isaac, 2003, Bayside VA 1
B-200 21.59 +2.2 p Madison, Isaac, 2003, Bayside VA 1
B-400 47.9 p Merritt, Lashawn, 2004, Portsmouth VA 1
B-300H 38.16 p Asante, Ernest, 2003, Mt. Vernon VA 2
B-HJ 7' 0 Miller, Jerome, 2004, Colonial Forge VA 1
B-TJ 47' 8.5 +3.8 Smith, Reynold, 2003, Forest Park VA 1
B-TJ 47' 6.5 +4.4 Hewlett, Alton, 2003, Meadowbrook VA 2
B-PV 15' 0 Brennan, Daniel, 2004, Great Bridge VA 2
B-PV 15' 0 Magness, Daniel, , GB 1
B-SP 64' 0.5 Huntzinger, Steve, 2003, Robinson Ffx VA 1
B-SP 61' 10.5 Mitchell, Khalif, 2003, First Colonial VA 2
B-DT 174' 10 Huntzinger, Steve, 2003, Robinson Ffx VA 1
B-4x400 3:18.31 Boys Relay, , Deep Creek VA 1
B-4x800 7:42.93 Boys Relay, , Midlothian VA 1
B-4x800 7:44.3 Boys Relay, , W. Springfield VA 2
B-4x800 7:50.96 Boys Relay, , Lake Braddock VA 3
B-4x800 7:51 Boys Relay, , Deep Creek VA 4
B-4x800 7:52.92 Boys Relay, , Westfield VA 5
B-4x800 7:53.69 Boys Relay, , Herndon VA 6
B-4x800 7:53.86 Boys Relay, , Maggie Walker VA 7
B-4x800 7:55.21 Boys Relay, , T. Jefferson-Alex VA 8
B-4x800 7:55.99 Boys Relay, , Oakton VA 9

G-400 55.65 p Giles, Faraign, 2004, Tallwood VA 3
G-800 2:10.06 Treherne, Leslie, 2003, Western Branch VA 1
G-Mile 5:01.94 c Taylor, Kelley, 2003, Kellam VA 1
G-Mile 5:03.65 c Boyd, Jennifer, 2003, Hickory VA 2
G-100H 14.22 +2.0 p Quick, Je-Lyn, 2003, Menchville VA 2
G-100H 14.42 +1.3 p Lewis, Yvette, 2003, Menchville VA 3
G-100H 14.53 -1.3 p Amponsah, Afua, 2003, Annandale VA 1
G-300H 44.2 p Harrison, Queen, 2006, Hermitage VA 2
G-LJ 19' 10.75 -1.5 Lewis, Yvette, 2003, Menchville VA 1
G-LJ 19' 1.25 +1.4 Seward, Amy, 2003, Salem VA 2
G-LJ 19' 0 +1.5 Spruill, Britni, 2004, Bethel VA 3
G-TJ 40' 10.75 -2.6 Seward, Amy, 2003, Salem VA 1
G-TJ 39' 11.75 +2.9 Lewis, Yvette, 2003, Menchville VA 2
G-SP 45' 4 Evans, Tiffany, 2003, Garfield VA 1
G-DT 139' 3 Evans, Tiffany, 2003, Garfield VA 1
G-4x100 47.48 Girls Relay, , Bethel VA 1
G-4x100 47.95 Girls Relay, , Deep Creek VA 2
G-4x100 47.99 Girls Relay, , Hermitage VA 3
G-4x400 3:52.04 Girls Relay, , Tallwood VA 1
G-4x400 3:52.99 Girls Relay, , Western Branch VA 2
G-4x800 9:12.13 Girls Relay, , Robinson VA 1
G-4x800 9:18.98 Girls Relay, , Kellam VA 2
G-4x800 9:23.17 Girls Relay, , T. Jefferson-Alex VA 3
G-4x800 9:25.19 Girls Relay, , Midlothian VA 4
G-4x800 9:25.93 Girls Relay, , Lake Braddock Va 5
G-4x800 9:28.08 Girls Relay, , Salem VA 6
G-4x800 9:29.01 Girls Relay, , Herndon VA 7

Results

Licensed to Midlothian High School        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/2/03 10:51 AM
       GROUP AAA STATE  BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD - 5/30/03 to 5/31/03        
                               CHAMPIONSHIP MEET                               
                   FIRST MARKET STADIUM, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA                    
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Deep Creek                  42        2) Colonial Forge             37   
    2) THOMAS DALE                 37        4) Lake Braddock              33   
    5) Westfield                   32        6) Bayside                    30   
    7) J. W. Robinson              27        7) Great Bridge               27   
    7) Forest Park                 27       10) Woodrow Wilson             26   
   11) Granby                      19       12) Oscar Smith                18   
   12) Gar-Field                   18       14) Menchville                 16   
   14) FIRST COLONIAL              16       16) PETERSBURG                 15   
   17) MOUNT VERNON                14       18) ATLEE                      13   
   18) MIDLOTHIAN                  13       20) MEADOWBROOK                12   
   20) VARINA                      12       22) DINWIDDIE                   9   
   22) Thomas Jefferson  S&T        9       22) HERMITAGE                   9   
   25) Lakeland                     8.50    26) West Springfield            8   
   26) CHURCHLAND                   8       28) MONACAN                     7.50
   29) West Potomac                 7       29) HIGHLAND SPRINGS            7   
   31) Green Run                    6       31) Denbigh                     6   
   31) Kempsville                   6       34) Hayfield                    5   
   34) Norview                      5       34) Albemarle                   5   
   34) Thomas Edison                5       34) Hickory                     5   
   34) MILLS GODWIN                 5       34) HERNDON                     5   
   41) Warwick                      4.50    42) Phoebus                     4   
   42) Heritage                     4       42) South Lakes                 4   
   42) Chantilly                    4       46) WOODBRIDGE                  3   
   46) MANCHESTER                   3       46) James Madison               3   
   46) Wakefield                    3       46) HOPEWELL                    3   
   51) DOUGLAS FREEMAN              2       51) E.C. Glass                  2   
   51) Ocean Lakes                  2       51) MAGGIE WALKER               2   
   51) George Washington            2       51) Western Branch              2   
   57) Patrick Henry-R              1       57) COLONIAL HEIGHTS            1   
   57) FW COX                       1       57) Booker T. Washington        1   
   57) Annandale                    1       62) Halifax                     0.50 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) BETHEL                      63        2) Menchville                 57.50
    3) Salem                       41        4) Lake Braddock              39   
    5) Gar-Field                   36        6) Western Branch             28   
    7) Tallwood                    27        8) Hickory                    26   
    9) HERMITAGE                   24       10) PRINCE GEORGE              20   
   11) ARMSTRONG                   19.50    12) Kellam                     18   
   13) Phoebus                     16       13) Deep Creek                 16   
   15) Thomas Jefferson  S&T       15       16) CD HyltoN                  14   
   16) MIDLOTHIAN                  14       18) WOODBRIDGE                 12   
   18) J. W. Robinson              12       20) LEE-DAVIS                  11   
   20) Lakeland                    11       22) Forest Park                10   
   23) Hayfield                     9.33    24) Potomac                     9   
   25) Kecoughtan                   8       25) MAGGIE WALKER               8   
   25) Oakton                       8       28) HERNDON                     7   
   29) HIGHLAND SPRINGS             6       29) West Springfield            6   
   29) Heritage                     6       29) Westfield                   6   
   33) Woodrow Wilson               5       33) DOUGLAS FREEMAN             5   
   33) Colonial Forge               5       33) MOUNT VERNON                5   
   37) Osbourn Park                 4       37) Warwick                     4   
   37) Brooke Point                 4       37) Osbourn                     4   
   37) HENRICO                      4       42) MEADOWBROOK                 3   
   42) Ocean Lakes                  3       42) North Stafford              3   
   45) Stonewall Jackson            2       46) Robert E. Lee               1   
   46) Thomas Edison                1       46) JAMES RIVER                 1   
   46) Kempsville                   1       46) CHURCHLAND                  1   
   46) FW COX                       1       46) Albemarle                   1   
   53) Norview                      0.33    53) MILLS GODWIN                0.33      

Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Madison, Issac 12 BAYSIDE 10.64Q -1.2 4
2 Boone, Dennis 10 THOMAS DALE 10.74Q 1.1 1
3 Merritt, Lashawn 11 WOODROW 10.81Q 1.1 2
4 Schenck, John 12 WESTFIELD 10.90Q -1.9 6
5 Harris, Brandon 12 NORVIEW 11.03Q 1.8 3
5 Carey, Antwoine 11 DEEP CREEK 11.03Q 2.2 5
7 Hill, Sean SR COLONIAL FORGE 10.80q 1.1 1
8 Ross, Joe 12 PHOEBUS 10.95q -1.9 6
9 Hayes, Anthony SR CD HYLTON 10.96 1.1 1
10 Evans, Stephen 11 PA 11.01 -1.2 4
11 Thompson, Devin FR OSBOURN PARK 11.03 1.1 2
12 Keitt, Jehan 12 ARMSTRONG 11.04 1.8 3
13 Holden, Demarcus 12 PHOEBUS 11.06 -1.2 4
14 Garrigan, Darren SR GAR-FIELD 11.07 1.8 3
15 Carroll, Tyjuann JR CD HYLTON 11.08 2.2 5
16 Somlar, Sean 12 W-L 11.09 1.1 1
17 Frierson, James 12 HIGHLAND SPR 11.10 -1.9 6
17 Bell, Christopher 9 GRANBY 11.10 1.8 3
19 Seaborn, Aaron 12 LAKELAND 11.12 1.1 1
20 Bailey, John 12 COL HEIGHTS 11.13 1.8 3
20 Coleman, Eric SR GAR-FIELD 11.13 -1.9 6
20 Deshaz0, Jackie 12 ATLEE 11.13 1.1 1
23 Williams, Brandon 12 BETHEL 11.14 1.1 1
24 Wilkerson, Troy 11 MAURY 11.16 -1.2 4
25 Wingfield, John 10 LANGLEY 11.19 1.1 2
25 Robertson, Chris 11 NANSEMOND 11.19 2.2 5
27 Holloman, Phillip 12 LAKE TAYLOR 11.21 1.1 2
27 Hayduk, Anthony 12 FCHS 11.21 -1.2 4
27 Tyus, Marcus 12 HAYFIELD 11.21 -1.9 6
30 Faltz, Nick SO BROOKE POINT 11.23 1.8 3
31 Carr, Devin 11 KEMPSVILLE 11.24 2.2 5
32 Williams, Jack 12 BOOKER T. 11.26 -1.2 4
33 Evans, Kwan 12 BETHEL 11.30 1.1 2
34 Holloman, Eugene 11 BAYSIDE 11.31 1.8 3
35 Bush, Adam 12 HAYFIELD 11.34 1.1 1
36 Scarborough, Clifton 10 T JEFF-RICH 11.36 1.8 3
37 Roulac, Antonio 11 FIRST COLONIAL 11.38 1.1 2
38 Glover, Brian 11 M WALKER 11.43 1.1 2
39 Altizer, Derek 12 THOMAS DALE 11.50 -1.2 4
40 Walston, Jonathan JR ALBEMARLE 11.52 2.2 5
41 Golden, Terrell 12 LAKE TAYLOR 11.70 2.2 5
42 Rome, Bobby 10 GRANBY 12.09 -1.2 4
43 Bailey, Daniel 11 CVHS 12.12 -1.9 6
-- Pressley, Dominique 10 WARWICK SCR 2.2 5
-- Williams, Juron 12 W-L SCR 1.1 2
-- Ervin, Justin 12 LAKE TAYLOR SCR -1.9 6
-- Gross, John 12 SOUTH LAKES SCR 2.2 5

Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Madison, Issac 12 BAYSIDE 10.78 2.5 10
2 Merritt, Lashawn 11 WOODROW 11.08 2.5 8
3 Boone, Dennis 10 THOMAS DALE 11.10 2.5 6
4 Carey, Antwoine 11 DEEP CREEK 11.11 2.5 5
5 Schenck, John 12 WESTFIELD 11.14 2.5 4
6 Ross, Joe 12 PHOEBUS 11.18 2.5 3
7 Hill, Sean SR COLONIAL FORGE 11.30 2.5 2
8 Harris, Brandon 12 NORVIEW 11.31 2.5 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Merritt, Lashawn 11 WOODROW 21.59Q 2.2 5
2 Madison, Issac 12 BAYSIDE 21.60Q 1.9 4
3 Burton, Terrance 12 OSCAR SMITH 21.90Q 1.6 3
4 Williams, Ray 12 VARINA 21.95Q -1.1 2
5 Hill, Sean SR COLONIAL FORGE 22.08Q -2.1 1
6 Ross, Joe 12 PHOEBUS 21.96q -1.1 2
7 Frierson, James 12 HIGHLAND SPR 21.98q 1.6 3
8 Carey, Antwoine 11 DEEP CREEK 22.11q 1.6 3
9 Hyman, John 11 DEEP CREEK 22.13 1.9 4
10 Johnson, Jacob 12 BAYSIDE 22.25 2.2 5
10 Holden, Demarcus 12 PHOEBUS 22.25 1.6 3
12 Keitt, Jehan 12 ARMSTRONG 22.31 -2.1 1
13 Deshaz0, Jackie 12 ATLEE 22.35 1.6 3
14 Carroll, Tyjuann JR CD HYLTON 22.43 -2.1 1
14 Wilkerson, Troy 11 MAURY 22.43 -2.1 1
16 Hayes, Anthony SR CD HYLTON 22.45 1.6 3
17 Bailey, John 12 COL HEIGHTS 22.49 2.2 5
18 Tyus, Marcus 12 HAYFIELD 22.50 2.2 5
18 Schenck, John 12 WESTFIELD 22.50 -1.1 2
20 Thompson, Devin FR OSBOURN PARK 22.57 -2.1 1
20 Coleman, Eric SR GAR-FIELD 22.57 1.9 4
22 Robertson, Chris 11 NANSEMOND 22.81 -2.1 1
22 Garrigan, Darren SR GAR-FIELD 22.81 1.6 3
24 Williams, Larry 12 HIGHLAND SPR 22.83 -1.1 2
25 Carr, Devin 11 KEMPSVILLE 22.91 -1.1 2
26 Faltz, Nick SO BROOKE POINT 22.96 2.2 5
27 Beyeah, Jimmy 10 CHANTILLY 23.06 -1.1 2
28 Wingfield, John 10 LANGLEY 23.13 1.9 4
29 Perry, Cameron FR FOREST PARK 23.46 2.2 5
30 Prothro, Khalee 10 DINWIDDIE 23.47 2.2 5
31 Noles, Richard 11 MANCHESTER 23.55 1.9 4
-- Somlar, Sean 12 W-L SCR 1.9 4
-- Capehart, James 12 NANSEMOND SCR 1.9 4

Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Madison, Issac 12 BAYSIDE 21.79 -3.4 10
2 Merritt, Lashawn 11 WOODROW 21.94 -3.4 8
3 Williams, Ray 12 VARINA 22.20 -3.4 6
4 Burton, Terrance 12 OSCAR SMITH 22.28 -3.4 5
5 Carey, Antwoine 11 DEEP CREEK 22.41 -3.4 4
6 Hill, Sean SR COLONIAL FORGE 22.47 -3.4 3
7 Frierson, James 12 HIGHLAND SPR 22.52 -3.4 2
8 Ross, Joe 12 PHOEBUS 22.71 -3.4 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Merritt, Lashawn 11 WOODROW 47.90Q 1
2 Burton, Terrance 12 OSCAR SMITH 48.72Q 3
3 Williams, Ray 12 VARINA 48.82Q 2
4 Hyman, John 11 DEEP CREEK 48.25Q 1
5 Easter, Anthony 12 ATLEE 48.90Q 3
6 Parker, Travis 12 ROBINSON 49.21Q 2
7 Coles, Roy 11 EDISON 49.35q 3
8 Johnson, DeShawn JR E. C. GLASS 49.41q 1
9 Bolden, Ross SR ALBEMARLE 49.49 2
10 Richmond, Travis 12 PHOEBUS 49.73 2
11 Gillard, Steve 12 HERNDON 49.77 2
12 Hamlet, Andre' SR E. C. GLASS 49.81 3
13 Carew, Adrian 12 WEST POTOMAC 50.07 1
14 Courson, Chris 11 WESTFIELD 50.10 3
15 Stalling, Tavis 11 DEEP CREEK 50.14 2
16 Banks, Anthony 12 THOMAS DALE 50.22 3
17 Hock, Tyler 11 MONACAN 50.37 2
18 Griffis, Mark 11 ATLEE 50.69 2
19 Wilson, Dan 12 LBSS 50.96 1
20 Harris, Keenan 11 LAKE TAYLOR 51.00 1
21 Fentress, Devin 10 WEST.BRANCH 51.03 3
22 Jackson, Terry JR GAR-FIELD 51.05 1
23 Rogers, Shawn 11 MEADOWBROOK 53.03 3
-- Kyei-Mensah, Kennedy 12 T.C.WILLIAMS SCR 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Merritt, Lashawn 11 WOODROW 48.04 10
2 Burton, Terrance 12 OSCAR SMITH 48.26 8
3 Williams, Ray 12 VARINA 48.53 6
4 Easter, Anthony 12 ATLEE 48.54 5
5 Hyman, John 11 DEEP CREEK 48.54 4
6 Parker, Travis 12 ROBINSON 49.55 3
7 Johnson, DeShawn JR E. C. GLASS 50.17 2
8 Coles, Roy 11 EDISON 52.30 1

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tatu, Alex 12 THOMAS DALE 1:54.39 10
2 Leyh, Sean SR COLONIAL FORGE 1:54.56 8
3 Perkins, Desmond 12 DEEP CREEK 1:54.58 6
4 Saloy, Daunte 12 HICKORY 1:54.63 5
5 Amatu, Tona 11 WARWICK 1:55.99 4
6 Simpkins, Daniel SR WOODBRIDGE 1:56.06 3
7 Vick, Duncan 12 DS FREEMAN 1:56.19 2
8 Groff, David 11 WESTFIELD 1:56.46 1
9 Baker, Andrew 12 MIDLOTHIAN 1:56.52
10 Fussell, Brian 10 HAYFIELD 1:56.81
11 Elston, Gilbert 12 LBSS 1:56.91
12 Flint, Mike 12 ANNANDALE 1:57.75
13 Matthews, Taylor 12 MIDLOTHIAN 1:57.77
14 Wiggins, Linwood 12 LAKELAND 1:58.52
15 Picard, Jimmy 12 JAMES RIVER 1:58.77
16 Gielow, Robert 11 MIDLOTHIAN 1:59.10
17 Robbins, Dereck 10 DENBIGH 1:59.36
18 Cummings, Fred 12 FW COX 1:59.80
19 Joyce, Eric 12 P HENRY-ASHL 1:59.99
20 Ward, Chris 11 HICKORY 2:00.44
21 Jalbert, Trey 12 OCEAN LAKES 2:01.07
22 Kwak, Tim 12 WEST SPRINGF 2:03.15
23 Agrafas, Publio 12 ANNANDALE 2:03.55
24 Andrews, Brandon SR FOREST PARK 2:04.11
25 Hoehne, John SR COLONIAL FORGE 2:04.39
26 Herzog, Brandon 10 M WALKER 2:05.19
27 James, Levert SR OSBOURN PARK 2:10.42
28 Cook, John 12 WEST SPRINGF 2:12.15
-- Day, Jeff 12 WEST SPRINGF SCR

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tatu, Alex 12 THOMAS DALE 4:19.41 10
2 Parker, Joel 12 CHURCHLAND 4:23.12 8
3 Robbins, Dereck 10 DENBIGH 4:23.56 6
4 Fussell, Brian 10 HAYFIELD 4:23.70 5
5 Chaffee, Cary 12 HERMITAGE 4:23.72 4
6 Quinzio, Peter 12 WAKE 4:25.10 3
7 Young, Shane 11 HERNDON 4:25.41 2
8 Landry, Christo 11 TJHSST 4:26.02 1
9 Siragusa, Brad 09 CHANTILLY 4:26.25
10 Scott, Chris 12 FW COX 4:28.65
11 Witt, Ryan 11 MIDLOTHIAN 4:29.13
12 Beiter, Ben 12 OHS 4:29.43
13 Slack, Evan SR E. C. GLASS 4:29.95
14 Scott, Tim 12 JAMES RIVER 4:30.91
15 Howard, Daniel 11 M WALKER 4:31.57
16 Dickerson, Adam JR FRANKLIN 4:31.58
17 Ward, Chris 11 HICKORY 4:31.68
18 Eisenberg, Noah 12 CLOVER HILL 4:35.27
19 Howick, Danny 11 LBSS 4:35.46
20 Day, Jeff 12 WEST SPRINGF 4:37.40

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hoogland, Steve 12 LBSS 9:33.43 10
2 Iverson, Bryce SO FOREST PARK 9:34.81 8
3 Walters, Steven 11 GREEN RUN 9:35.15 6
4 Mix, Thomas JR ALBEMARLE 9:35.93 5
5 Bechtol, Keith 12 TJHSST 9:37.14 4
6 Berlin, Billy 11 MIDLOTHIAN 9:37.49 3
7 Mocko, Chris 11 TJHSST 9:37.89 2
8 Hanak, Brian 12 TJHSST 9:38.33 1
9 Stoop, Michael 12 BAYSIDE 9:39.33
10 Charlesworth, Jonathan 12 M WALKER 9:50.91
11 Porter, Mike SR COLONIAL FORGE 9:52.93
12 Andrews, Richard 10 DS FREEMAN 9:54.94
13 Duffy, Neil 12 KEMPSVILLE 9:57.34
14 Upshaw, Ned 11 LEE-DAVIS 9:59.92
15 Clarke, Chris 12 ATLEE 10:01.48
16 Wilhelm, Patterson FR E. C. GLASS 10:02.32
17 Cambrel, Brian SR FOREST PARK 10:04.24
18 Workman, Ryan 9 MENCHVILLE 10:05.09
19 Swartz, Charlie SO OSBOURN 10:05.38
20 Hutton, Adam 10 WEST.BRANCH 10:06.70
21 Dickerson, Adam JR FRANKLIN 10:09.58
22 Waring, Andrew 11 MADISON 10:12.11
23 Buckland, Bryan 12 WESTFIELD 10:13.13
24 Miles, Brandon 12 MIDLOTHIAN 10:14.75
25 Midland, Drew 10 OCEAN LAKES 10:16.77
-- Siragusa, Brad 09 CHANTILLY SCR
-- Tobin, Steven 11 WEST SPRINGF SCR
-- Gambale, Matthew 12 EDISON SCR
-- Guy, Jason 11 CHURCHLAND SCR

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Porter, Dwight 12 MENCHVILLE 14.47Q 2.9 4
2 Bell, Christopher 9 GRANBY 14.49Q -1.6 3
3 Thornton, Terry 12 PETERSBURG 14.50Q -1.9 1
4 Doles, Denero 10 HERITAGE 14.93Q -1.0 2
5 Asante, Ernest 12 MT VERNON 14.97q -1.6 3
6 Tondereau, Alvin 11 WESTFIELD 14.98q -1.9 1
7 Roberson, Chris 11 MONACAN 15.17q -1.9 1
8 Latney, Jarmel SR GAR-FIELD 15.20q -1.9 1
9 Graves, Nathaniel 12 NANSEMOND 15.21 -1.6 3
10 Posey, Michael 12 GEORGE WYTHE 15.23 -1.9 1
10 Drake, Micheal 12 JF KENNEDY 15.23 2.9 4
12 Higgins, Xavier 11 NANSEMOND 15.28 -1.0 2
13 Seaborn, Aaron 12 LAKELAND 15.36 -1.6 3
14 Wooldridge, Chris 12 NORVIEW 15.41 2.9 4
14 Revis, B.J. 10 DS FREEMAN 15.41 2.9 4
16 Tondereau, Phillippe 11 WESTFIELD 15.43 -1.0 2
17 Gillard, Corey 12 HAYFIELD 15.44 2.9 4
18 Edison, Melvin 11 HERMITAGE 15.46 -1.0 2
18 Valentine, Travis SR G. W. HS 15.46 -1.9 1
20 Oakley, Brad 12 WESTFIELD 15.67 -1.6 3
21 Jackson, Glen 11 DEEP CREEK 15.75 -1.0 2
22 McDowell, David 12 MADISON 16.12 -1.0 2
23 Muse, Jerel JR PATRICK HENRY-R 16.72 2.9 4
24 McElvaine, Chris SR COLONIAL FORGE 16.82 -1.6 3
25 Blue, Corey JR COLONIAL FORGE 16.87 2.9 4
-- Bynum, Terrell FR BROOKE POINT DNF -1.6 3

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Bell, Christopher 9 GRANBY 14.84 -3.6 10
2 Porter, Dwight 12 MENCHVILLE 15.05 -3.6 8
3 Asante, Ernest 12 MT VERNON 15.52 -3.6 6
4 Thornton, Terry 12 PETERSBURG 15.56 -3.6 5
5 Doles, Denero 10 HERITAGE 15.60 -3.6 4
6 Latney, Jarmel SR GAR-FIELD 15.93 -3.6 3
7 Tondereau, Alvin 11 WESTFIELD 16.25 -3.6 2
8 Roberson, Chris 11 MONACAN 16.62 -3.6 1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Asante, Ernest 12 MT VERNON 38.16Q 4
2 Thornton, Terry 12 PETERSBURG 38.76Q 3
3 Tondereau, Phillippe 11 WESTFIELD 39.08Q 2
4 Tondereau, Alvin 11 WESTFIELD 39.23Q 1
5 Edwards, Dee 12 FW COX 39.39q 2
6 Smith Jr, Reynold SR FOREST PARK 39.40q 4
7 Long, Ernest 12 GRANBY 39.58q 4
8 Comerford, Kevin 12 CHANTILLY 39.60q 3
9 Porter, Dwight 12 MENCHVILLE 39.90 3
10 Roberson, Chris 11 MONACAN 39.98 1
11 Kasey, Gary JR FRANKLIN 40.34 1
12 Gillard, Corey 12 HAYFIELD 40.45 1
13 Edison, Melvin 11 HERMITAGE 40.57 3
14 Latney, Jarmel SR GAR-FIELD 40.67 1
15 Seaborn, Aaron 12 LAKELAND 40.83 4
16 Millan, Bryan 12 JAMES RIVER 40.94 2
17 McClain, Dionne 10 GRANBY 40.96 1
18 Doles, Denero 10 HERITAGE 41.09 2
19 Brown, Carl SO POTOMAC 41.52 3
20 McDowell, David 12 MADISON 41.65 2
21 Higgins, Xavier 11 NANSEMOND 41.84 2
22 Nicholas, Paul 10 MONACAN 42.02 4
23 Page, Cordell 11 MANCHESTER 42.13 3
24 Vutiprichar, Art SR OSBOURN 42.30 4
25 McElvaine, Chris SR COLONIAL FORGE 42.74 4

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Thornton, Terry 12 PETERSBURG 38.41 10
2 Asante, Ernest 12 MT VERNON 38.59 8
3 Tondereau, Alvin 11 WESTFIELD 38.93 6
4 Tondereau, Phillippe 11 WESTFIELD 38.97 5
5 Comerford, Kevin 12 CHANTILLY 40.69 4
6 Smith Jr, Reynold SR FOREST PARK 41.14 3
7 Long, Ernest 12 GRANBY 41.25 2
8 Edwards, Dee 12 FW COX 41.52 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 BAYSIDE 42.42 2 10
1) Holloman, Eugene 11 2) Madison, Issac 12
3) Holloman, Lamar 12 4) Johnson, Jacob 12
2 DEEP CREEK 42.65 2 8
1) Carey, Antwoine 11 2) Stalling, Tavis 11
3) Jones, Kishaun 9 4) Jackson, Jamal 11
3 THOMAS DALE 42.94 2 6
1) Banks, Anthony 12 2) Altizer, Derek 12
3) Gray, Devon 10 4) Boone, Dennis 10
4 HIGHLAND SPRINGS 43.04 2 5
1) Brown, Reginald 11 2) Southerland, Martin 12
3) Williams, Larry 12 4) Frierson, James 12
5 GAR-FIELD 43.24 1 4
1) Jackson, Terry JR 2) Garrigan, Darren SR
3) Liggins, Derek SR 4) Coleman, Eric SR
6 THOMAS EDISON 43.61 1 3
1) Savage, Tajuden 11 2) Coles, Roy 11
3) Henderson, Christopher 12 4) Ferrell, Ron 12
7 WESTERN BRANCH 43.75 2 2
1) Holland, Reggie 12 2) Fentress, Devin 10
3) Marriner, Courtland 9 4) Conroy, Peter 10
8 BOOKER T. WASHINGTON 43.91 2 1
1) Mitchell, Brandon 12 2) Lancaster, Donnell 10
3) Thompson, Keitric 12 4) Jones, James 12
9 LAKE BRADDOCK 44.01 1
1) Wilson, Dan 12 2) Hunter, Carl 12
3) Santano, Danny 10 4) Tyree, Sean 10
10 FRANKLIN 44.29 1
1) Edwards, Ronnie SO 2) Brooks, Daniel JR
3) Kasey, Gary JR 4) Patterson, LeBryan SR
11 WEST POTOMAC 44.37 1
1) Beal, Jeremy 11 2) Harrington, Marcus 12
3) Tran, Peter 12 4) Minter, Antwane 9
12 FOREST PARK 44.42 1
1) O'Bryant, Derris 2) Perry, Cameron FR
3) Wooten, Nigel 4) Smith Jr, Reynold SR
13 OSCAR SMITH 45.27 2
1) Teel, Antonio 11 2) Lawrence, Tommie 10
3) Morris, Joe 12 4) Riddick, Ervin 9
-- PETERSBURG FS 2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 DEEP CREEK 3:18.31 2 10
1) Stalling, Tavis 11 2) Perkins, Desmond 12
3) Moore, Quentin 9 4) Hyman, John 11
2 ATLEE 3:21.26 2 8
1) White, Chris 11 2) Coker, Jovan 10
3) Griffis, Mark 11 4) Easter, Anthony 12
3 WESTFIELD 3:21.32 2 6
1) Tondereau, Alvin 11 2) Tondereau, Phillippe 11
3) Black, Chris 11 4) Courson, Chris 11
4 OSCAR SMITH 3:21.33 2 5
1) Burton, Terrance 12 2) Riddick, Ervin 9
3) Lawrence, Tommie 10 4) Teel, Antonio 11
5 MONACAN 3:21.51 2 4
1) Jones, Greg 10 2) Simms, Darryl 12
3) Roberson, Chris 11 4) Hock, Tyler 11
6 J. W. ROBINSON 3:24.81 1 3
1) Sandole, Tim 11 2) Reznick, David 12
3) Rhodes, Sam 11 4) Parker, Travis 12
7 LAKE BRADDOCK 3:24.94 2 2
1) Wilson, Dan 12 2) Elston, Gilbert 12
3) Hunter, Carl 12 4) Santano, Danny 10
8 THOMAS EDISON 3:25.10 1 1
1) Coles, Roy 11 2) Henderson, Christopher 12
3) Savage, Tajuden 11 4) Jupin, Matthew 12
9 E.C. GLASS 3:25.54 1
1) Hamlet, Andre' SR 2) Richie, Eric SR
3) Slack, Evan SR 4) Johnson, DeShawn JR
10 THOMAS DALE 3:26.05 2
1) Moore, Jacob 12 2) Tatu, Alex 12
3) York, Brooks 11 4) Banks, Anthony 12
11 FOREST PARK 3:28.99 1
1) Rhodes, Dustin JR 2) Hunter, David SR
3) Smith Jr, Reynold SR 4) Andrews, Brandon SR
12 BAYSIDE 3:29.64 2
1) Johnson, Jacob 12 2) Clark, Charles 9
3) Moon, Chris 10 4) Sapp, Lonnie 12
13 WOODBRIDGE 3:32.65 1
1) Krenik, David SO 2) Luseni, Lewis SO
3) Locke, Kevin JR 4) Simpkins, Daniel SR

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 MIDLOTHIAN 7:42.93 10
1) Witt, Ryan 11 2) Gielow, Robert 11
3) Matthews, Taylor 12 4) Baker, Andrew 12
2 WEST SPRINGFIELD 7:44.30 8
1) Kwak, Tim 12 2) McMahon, Joe 12
3) Cook, John 12 4) Day, Jeff 12
3 LAKE BRADDOCK 7:50.96 6
1) Howick, Danny 11 2) Hoogland, Steve 12
3) O'Neill, Sean 11 4) Elston, Gilbert 12
4 DEEP CREEK 7:51.00 5
1) Washington, Lee 12 2) Riley, Jaris 10
3) White, DeVounce 12 4) Perkins, Desmond 12
5 WESTFIELD 7:52.92 4
1) Courson, Chris 11 2) Scheiner, James 11
3) Cordle, Josh 12 4) Groff, David 11
6 HERNDON 7:53.69 3
1) Thompson, Rasheed 12 2) Axlerod, Doug 12
3) Young, Shane 11 4) Gillard, Steve 12
7 MAGGIE WALKER 7:53.86 2
1) Patel, Ronan 11 2) Herzog, Brandon 10
3) Charlesworth, Jonathan 12 4) Howard, Daniel 11
8 THOMAS JEFFERSON S&T 7:55.21 1
1) Price, David 10 2) Andeson, Chris 12
3) Landry, Christo 11 4) Colyer, Matt 12
9 OAKTON 7:55.99
1) Robinson, Mike 12 2) O'Keefe, Chris 11
3) Beiter, Ben 12 4) Cruz, Chris 11
10 DOUGLAS FREEMAN 7:58.01
1) Rosanelli, Cabell 10 2) Vick, Duncan 12
3) Andrews, Richard 10 4) Esbach, Michael 11
11 HERMITAGE 7:58.19
1) Plunkett, Mason 11 2) Smith, Jonathan 11
3) Chaffee, Cary 12 4) Bowman, Alex 9
12 COLONIAL FORGE 7:59.53
1) Hoehne, John SR 2) Nowotarski, Tony SO
3) Porter, Mike SR 4) Leyh, Sean SR
13 FOREST PARK 8:02.87
1) Friedlein, Eric SR 2) Rhodes, Dustin JR
3) Iverson, Bryce SO 4) Andrews, Brandon SR
14 HICKORY 8:05.49
1) Ward, Chris 11 2) Pollard, Allen 12
3) Mckone, Travis 10 4) Saloy, Daunte 12
15 LEE-DAVIS 8:06.77
1) Cancro, Daniel 12 2) Upshaw, Ned 11
3) Webb, Ryan 9 4) Mohn, Steven 12
16 FW COX 8:14.60
1) Cummings, Fred 12 2) Guglielmo, Kyle 11
3) Edwards, Dee 12 4) Scott, Chris 12
17 GAR-FIELD 8:25.70
1) Camacho, Jorge SO 2) Ogbagabir, Sirak JR
3) Deanna, Arthur SO 4) Huling, Devin SO

Boys High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Miller, Jerome JR COLONIAL FORGE 7-00.00 2.13m 10
2 Miller, Jason JR COLONIAL FORGE 6-05.00 1.95m 8
3 Everett, Richardson 12 LAKELAND 6-03.00 1.90m 6
4 Latney, Jarmel SR GAR-FIELD 6-03.00 1.90m 5
5 Hewlett, Ahon 12 MEADOWBROOK 6-03.00 1.90m 4
6 Wiggins, Linwood 12 LAKELAND 6-01.00 1.85m 2.5
6 Roberson, Chris 11 MONACAN 6-01.00 1.85m 2.5
8 Reynolds, Kevin SR HALIFAX 6-01.00 1.85m 0.5
8 Starks, Lonnie 12 WARWICK 6-01.00 1.85m 0.5
9 Lambert, Davion 12 VARINA 6-01.00 1.85m
10 Allen, Adam 9 DINWIDDIE 5-11.00 1.80m
11 Corum, Louis 11 WESTFIELD 5-11.00 1.80m
11 York, Brooks 11 THOMAS DALE 5-11.00 1.80m
11 Jones, David 10 LBSS 5-11.00 1.80m
11 Crites, Trevor 12 WEST POTOMAC 5-11.00 1.80m
11 Kemp, Doug 12 MEADOWBROOK 5-11.00 1.80m
-- Johnson, Jamar 11 LAKE TAYLOR NH
-- Blunt, Antwoine 12 DEEP CREEK NH
-- Brown, Scorpio 12 WARWICK NH
-- Devine, Randy 10 LBSS NH
-- Ibia, Atainyene 11 SOUTH LAKES NH
-- Pearce, John SO OSBOURN NH
-- Leva, Italo 11 WEST SPRINGF NH
-- Ward, Andrew SO STONEWALL NH
-- Harvey, Corey 12 KELLAM SCR
-- Asante, Ernest 12 MT VERNON SCR

Boys Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Magness, Daniel 10 GREAT BRIDGE 15-00.00 4.57m 10
2 Brennan, Daniel 11 GREAT BRIDGE 15-00.00 4.57m 8
3 Zamorski, Justin 12 KEMPSVILLE 14-00.00 4.26m 6
4 Hodulich, David 11 LBSS 14-00.00 4.26m 5
5 Lewis, David 11 WESTFIELD 13-06.00 4.11m 4
6 Loda, Justin 12 MADISON 13-06.00 4.11m 3
7 Holmes, Darold 11 OCEAN LAKES 13-06.00 4.11m 2
8 Hunter, Dominic 11 GREAT BRIDGE 13-06.00 4.11m 1
9 Gogel, Abe 12 FW COX 13-00.00 3.96m
10 Crites, Trevor 12 WEST POTOMAC 12-06.00 3.81m
10 Decker, Scott 11 ROBINSON 12-06.00 3.81m
10 Brickhouse, Steven 11 DEEP CREEK 12-06.00 3.81m
-- Harris, Jonathan 11 GLOUCESTER NH
-- Webb, Brian 12 GREAT BRIDGE NH
-- Boyd, Luke SO COLONIAL FORGE NH
-- Lyles, Kevin SR E. C. GLASS NH
-- Young, Sammy 12 DINWIDDIE NH
-- Odom, Wayne 12 DINWIDDIE NH
-- Hiller, Maury SR E. C. GLASS NH
-- Sandridge, Matt 11 ATLEE NH
-- Hisa, Bob 12 MILLS GODWIN NH
-- Sharp, Ryan 11 DS FREEMAN NH
-- Stephens, Oman 11 MILLS GODWIN NH
-- John Williams, Milford SR GAR-FIELD NH
-- Rhodes, Nathanael 12 ROBINSON NH
-- Inge, Paul SO E. C. GLASS NH
-- Jan, Ayoob 11 ANNANDALE NH
-- Burr, Nick SR GAR-FIELD NH
-- Gross, John 12 SOUTH LAKES SCR

Boys Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Hunter, Carl 12 LBSS 23-01.25 0.5 7.04m 10
2 Porter, Dwight 12 MENCHVILLE 22-09.25 0.7 6.94m 8
3 Smith Jr, Reynold SR FOREST PARK 22-09.00 -1.0 6.93m 6
4 Boone, Dennis 10 THOMAS DALE 22-07.50 0.8 6.89m 5
5 Bell, Christopher 9 GRANBY 22-05.50 1.2 6.84m 4
6 Haskins, Markice 12 HOPEWELL 22-04.00 1.0 6.80m 3
7 Hailstock, Anthony SR G. W. HS 22-03.75 0.7 6.80m 2
8 Bailey, John 12 COL HEIGHTS 22-02.75 0.3 6.77m 1
9 Lambert, Davion 12 VARINA 21-10.75 0.3 6.67m
10 Zhang, Stephen 11 MILLS GODWIN 21-05.50 0.8 6.54m
11 Jackson, Terry JR GAR-FIELD 21-03.75 1.6 6.49m
12 Jones, Kishaun 9 DEEP CREEK 21-01.75 NWI 6.44m
13 Dobbs, Brandon 12 WESTFIELD 21-00.75 0.6 6.41m
14 Golden, Terrell 12 LAKE TAYLOR 21-00.50 1.5 6.41m
15 Harvin, William 9 LANDSTOWN 20-10.25 0.4 6.35m
16 Miller, Jerome JR COLONIAL FORGE 20-09.75 0.4 6.34m
17 Crumpton, Nick 12 LANGLEY 20-07.50 2.7 6.28m
18 Tyree, Sean 10 LBSS 20-07.00 -1.4 6.27m
19 Hall, Benard SR CD HYLTON 20-01.75 0.4 6.14m
20 Blunt, Antwoine 12 DEEP CREEK 20-01.25 0.6 6.12m
21 Airhiavbere, Omozusi 12 MCLEAN 19-03.00 0.9 5.86m
22 Bonner, Benjamin 11 HAYFIELD 18-06.50 0.2 5.65m
-- Jones, Rod 11 HIGHLAND SPR FOUL NWI
-- Wilson, Delonte JR G. W. HS FOUL NWI

Boys Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Smith Jr, Reynold SR FOREST PARK 47-08.50 3.8 14.54m 10
2 Hewlett, Ahon 12 MEADOWBROOK 47-06.50 4.4 14.49m 8
3 Miller, Jerome JR COLONIAL FORGE 46-09.00 5.5 14.24m 6
4 Zhang, Stephen 11 MILLS GODWIN 45-09.75 2.6 13.96m 5
5 Young, Rodney 12 NORVIEW 45-09.25 1.5 13.95m 4
6 McClain, Dionne 10 GRANBY 45-04.25 2.5 13.82m 3
7 Beal, Jeremy 11 WEST POTOMAC 45-03.00 1.2 13.79m 2
8 Penn, Cornelius JR PATRICK HENRY-R 44-11.50 1.0 13.70m 1
9 Rodriquez, Robert 12 KEMPSVILLE 44-10.25 2.5 13.67m
10 Martin, Chris SO PATRICK HENRY-R 44-07.75 NWI 13.60m
10 Asante, Ernest 12 MT VERNON 44-07.75 NWI 13.60m
12 Crumpton, Nick 12 LANGLEY 44-05.75 NWI 13.55m
13 White, Anthony 11 HAMPTON 44-05.25 NWI 13.54m
14 Golden, Terrell 12 LAKE TAYLOR 44-00.75 NWI 13.43m
15 Jones, Bryan 11 ATLEE 44-00.00 NWI 13.41m
16 Haskins, Markice 12 HOPEWELL 43-11.75 NWI 13.40m
17 Miller, Jason JR COLONIAL FORGE 43-10.50 NWI 13.37m
18 Adams, Ola 11 SOUTH LAKES 43-09.25 NWI 13.34m
19 Daniel, Adrian 12 LAKE TAYLOR 43-09.00 NWI 13.33m
20 Dobbs, Brandon 12 WESTFIELD 43-07.75 NWI 13.30m
21 Siegfried, Justin 11 SOUTH LAKES 43-07.50 NWI 13.29m
22 Bailey, John 12 COL HEIGHTS 43-07.00 NWI 13.28m
23 Jean-Pierce, Joe 12 HERMITAGE 42-07.25 NWI 12.98m
24 Cooper, Endor 11 CD HYLTON 41-05.50 NWI 12.63m

Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Huntzinger, Steve 12 ROBINSON 64-00.50 19.51m 10
2 Mitchell, Khaliff 12 FIRST COLONIAL 61-10.50 18.85m 8
3 Nixon, James 12 GREAT BRIDGE 56-01.00 17.09m 6
4 Brown, Duane 12 HERMITAGE 54-01.00 16.48m 5
5 Winfield, Deonte 10 DINWIDDIE 52-02.00 15.90m 4
6 Terry, Avery 12 MANCHESTER 52-01.50 15.88m 3
7 Powell, Carlton 12 GREAT BRIDGE 52-01.50 15.88m 2
8 Varley, Brandon 12 ROBINSON 52-01.00 15.87m 1
9 Jones, Daryl 12 HERMITAGE 51-06.50 15.70m
10 Jones, Joseph 9 GREAT BRIDGE 49-09.00 15.16m
11 Bell, Justin 12 MT VERNON 49-03.50 15.02m
12 Handy, Michael 12 MANCHESTER 47-10.00 14.57m
13 Stair, Zack JR OSBOURN PARK 47-05.50 14.46m
14 Jenkins, Kyle JR CULPEPER 47-02.00 14.37m
14 Carlock, Mike 11 MT VERNON 47-02.00 14.37m
16 Harris, Keith 12 DEEP CREEK 47-00.00 14.32m
17 Johnson, Christian 11 WEST POTOMAC 46-11.00 14.30m
18 Corum, Louis 11 WESTFIELD 46-04.00 14.12m
19 Tuzzo, Nick 12 MILLS GODWIN 45-04.00 13.81m
20 Florio, Chris SR COLONIAL FORGE 44-08.00 13.61m
21 Cezard, Joseph 11 DEEP CREEK 44-05.00 13.53m
22 Perkins, Aaron 12 DINWIDDIE 44-00.50 13.42m
23 Taylor, Chris SO OSBOURN 43-10.00 13.36m
24 Pruitt, James SR STAFFORD 42-05.50 12.94m
-- McClaude, Rasheed SR GAR-FIELD SCR

Boys Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Huntzinger, Steve 12 ROBINSON 174-10 53.28m 10
2 Mitchell, Khaliff 12 FIRST COLONIAL 167-01 50.92m 8
3 McClaude, Rasheed SR GAR-FIELD 150-09 45.94m 6
4 Winfield, Deonte 10 DINWIDDIE 147-10 45.05m 5
5 Donofrio, Nate 12 SOUTH LAKES 141-07 43.15m 4
6 Nicholas, Cody 12 WEST POTOMAC 140-11 42.95m 3
7 Kreger, Hunter 11 WEST POTOMAC 137-10 42.01m 2
8 Park, Brian 12 ANNANDALE 137-07 41.93m 1
9 Franklin, Larry 12 WEST POTOMAC 136-08 41.65m
10 Johnson, Shelton 11 GRANBY 133-10 40.79m
11 Brown, Duane 12 HERMITAGE 132-09 40.46m
12 Spann, Steve 11 THOMAS DALE 131-02 39.97m
13 Ihiam, Ibrahiam 11 MANCHESTER 130-03 39.70m
14 Hudson, Sherman 11 MEADOWBROOK 130-02 39.67m
15 Frick, Adam JR GAR-FIELD 126-11 38.68m
16 Rhue, David 12 PA 126-04 38.50m
17 Davis, Corey C 12 KETAN 126-03 38.48m
18 Stair, Zack JR OSBOURN PARK 124-10 38.04m
19 Zajac, Michael FR E. C. GLASS 120-11 36.85m
20 Beachy, David JR OSBOURN PARK 119-03 36.34m
21 Huff, Brian SR FRANKLIN 111-03 33.90m
-- Revils, Solomon 12 GREAT BRIDGE FOUL
-- Bell, Justin 12 MT VERNON FOUL
-- Johnson, Joseph 10 VARINA SCR
-- Brown, Marvin 12 HICKORY SCR
Girls 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 McCORORY, Francena 9 BETHEL 12.18Q 1.3 4 2 Spruill, Britni 11 BETHEL 12.28Q 0.1 1 3 Idlette, Lavonne 12 BETHEL 12.35Q 1.5 3 4 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 12.36Q -1.1 5 5 Carter, Tanique 10 HERMITAGE 12.39Q 1.2 2 6 Robinson, Candace SO POTOMAC 12.40q 1.3 4 7 Seward, Amy 12 SALEM 12.42q 1.2 2 8 Wright, Kristena 10 CHURCHLAND 12.50q 1.5 3 9 Hutchenson, Fallon SO NORTH STAFFORD 12.51 1.3 4 10 Amponsah, Afua SR GAR-FIELD 12.55 -1.1 5 11 Hill, Shannon 12 JF KENNEDY 12.57 1.2 2 12 Ahoure, Murielle 10 HAYFIELD 12.58 0.1 1 13 Brown, Kharya SO POTOMAC 12.63 1.5 3 14 Clark, Joy 11 BAYSIDE 12.64 0.1 1 15 Shuler, Fatima 12 WAKE 12.65 -1.1 5 15 Bailey, Regina 11 FW COX 12.65 -1.1 5 17 Easter, Elizbeth 12 GRANBY 12.72 1.5 3 18 Mitchell, Carmente 10 MANCHESTER 12.74 1.5 3 19 Richardson, Krystle 12 PHOEBUS 12.76 1.5 3 20 Geldermann, Jennifer 10 CHANTILLY 12.78 0.1 1 21 Snowden, Jonda 11 DEEP CREEK 12.80 0.1 1 22 Meade, Carmen 11 WESTFIELD 12.82 1.3 4 23 Woody, Kathleen 12 OHS 12.83 1.5 3 24 Calvert, Maria 11 I.C. NORCOM 12.85 1.2 2 25 Gordon, Whitney 11 HIGHLAND SPR 12.86 -1.1 5 26 Twine, Tesonia 12 MEADOWBROOK 12.91 1.2 2 27 Jenkins, Aleathia 9 DEEP CREEK 12.92 1.2 2 28 Mitchell, Ashley 12 HENRICO 12.93 1.2 2 29 Basil, Whitney 10 WESTFIELD 12.94 0.1 1 29 Johnson, Shaundra SR BROOKE POINT 12.94 -1.1 5 31 Hobson, Jamie JR E. C. GLASS 13.04 1.3 4 32 Simpson, Carnai 12 PHOEBUS 13.09 -1.1 5 33 Amegashie, Sylvia SR POTOMAC 13.10 1.2 2 -- Kentish, Sharmika 9 SALEM FS 0.1 1 -- Thomas, Jessica 9 GREEN RUN DNF 1.3 4 -- Pettes, Shoshana 11 ARMSTRONG SCR 0.1 1 -- Tillman, Roqual 9 MT VERNON SCR 1.3 4 Girls 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 McCORORY, Francena 9 BETHEL 12.57 -3.2 10 2 Spruill, Britni 11 BETHEL 12.82 -3.2 8 3 Carter, Tanique 10 HERMITAGE 12.83 -3.2 6 4 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 12.92 -3.2 5 5 Robinson, Candace SO POTOMAC 12.94 -3.2 4 6 Seward, Amy 12 SALEM 13.01 -3.2 3 7 Idlette, Lavonne 12 BETHEL 13.12 -3.2 2 8 Wright, Kristena 10 CHURCHLAND 13.34 -3.2 1 Girls 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 McCORORY, Francena 9 BETHEL 24.65Q -1.8 3 2 Giles, Farnign 11 TALLWOOD 25.15Q 2.2 2 3 Spruill, Britni 11 BETHEL 25.25Q 2.0 1 4 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 25.23Q 2.2 2 5 Hutchenson, Fallon SO NORTH STAFFORD 25.30Q -1.8 3 6 Ahoure, Murielle 10 HAYFIELD 25.81Q 2.0 1 7 James, Octavia 10 HERITAGE 25.47q -1.8 3 8 Robinson, Candace SO POTOMAC 25.51q 2.2 2 9 Woods, Shareese 12 PR GEORGE 25.94 2.0 1 10 Davenport, Portia SO FOREST PARK 25.99 -1.8 3 11 Geldermann, Jennifer 10 CHANTILLY 26.15 -1.8 3 12 Debose, Shannon 11 PETERSBURG 26.20 2.0 1 13 Brown, Kharya SO POTOMAC 26.21 2.0 1 14 Mitchell, Ashley 12 HENRICO 26.24 2.0 1 14 Zuniga, Cristina 12 LBSS 26.24 -1.8 3 16 Lee-Richardson, Brittany SO WOODBRIDGE 26.44 -1.8 3 16 Meade, Carmen 11 WESTFIELD 26.44 2.2 2 18 Wineglass, Nakeisha 9 HAYFIELD 26.54 2.2 2 19 Lewis, Rachel 10 MEADOWBROOK 26.56 2.2 2 20 Brown, Raina JR GAR-FIELD 26.73 2.0 1 21 Hazel, Brittney FR WOODBRIDGE 26.88 2.2 2 22 Brill, Meredith 12 LBSS 27.13 2.2 2 -- Tillman, Roqual 9 MT VERNON SCR -1.8 3 Girls 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 McCORORY, Francena 9 BETHEL 24.77 -2.9 10 2 Giles, Farnign 11 TALLWOOD 25.63 -2.9 8 3 James, Octavia 10 HERITAGE 25.75 -2.9 6 4 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 25.76 -2.9 5 5 Spruill, Britni 11 BETHEL 25.78 -2.9 4 6 Hutchenson, Fallon SO NORTH STAFFORD 25.94 -2.9 3 7 Robinson, Candace SO POTOMAC 25.96 -2.9 2 8 Ahoure, Murielle 10 HAYFIELD 26.54 -2.9 1 Girls 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Giles, Farnign 11 TALLWOOD 55.65Q 3 2 Allen, Marquita 12 WEST.BRANCH 55.80Q 2 3 Hazel, Brittney FR WOODBRIDGE 57.16Q 1 4 Woods, Shareese 12 PR GEORGE 55.84Q 2 5 Pinnock, Shakirra 10 WEST.BRANCH 57.17Q 1 6 Kellam, Brandi 12 DEEP CREEK 57.70Q 3 7 Mullis, Heather 12 FW COX 57.12q 2 8 Alston, Cassie 12 PHOEBUS 57.39q 1 9 Keener, Kelly 10 MANCHESTER 58.25 1 10 Markey, Tara 11 SOUTH LAKES 58.39 3 11 Roscoe, Crystal 9 OSCAR SMITH 58.54 3 12 Brown, Raina JR GAR-FIELD 59.01 3 13 Wright, Monica FR FOREST PARK 59.18 2 14 Brandon, Shemelia SO HALIFAX 59.35 2 15 Childs, Candace 12 HAYFIELD 59.36 1 16 Beckman, Lauren JR ALBEMARLE 59.41 3 17 Kerns, Amanda 10 DS FREEMAN 59.47 1 18 Tirado, Terri 10 JAMES RIVER 59.69 2 19 Basil, Whitney 10 WESTFIELD 59.71 2 20 Massenburg, Stephanie 12 PR GEORGE 60.77 3 Girls 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Woods, Shareese 12 PR GEORGE 56.99 10 2 Allen, Marquita 12 WEST.BRANCH 57.11 8 3 Giles, Farnign 11 TALLWOOD 57.20 6 4 Alston, Cassie 12 PHOEBUS 58.98 5 5 Kellam, Brandi 12 DEEP CREEK 59.08 4 6 Hazel, Brittney FR WOODBRIDGE 60.57 3 7 Pinnock, Shakirra 10 WEST.BRANCH 60.87 2 8 Mullis, Heather 12 FW COX 61.27 1 Girls 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Treherne, Leslie 12 WEST.BRANCH 2:10.06 10 2 Hess, Jemissa 12 CD HYLTON 2:14.74 8 3 Husain, Huma 12 WEST SPRINGF 2:16.14 6 4 Burton, Misty SR COLONIAL FORGE 2:17.69 5 5 Smith, Allegra 10 OHS 2:18.18 4 6 Fisher, Heather 11 HERNDON 2:18.93 3 7 Burton, Ecaterina JR FOREST PARK 2:19.19 2 8 Prillaman, Erin 11 MIDLOTHIAN 2:19.59 1 9 Brooks, Meredith 12 ROBINSON 2:19.80 10 Schleckser, Kat 10 TJHSST 2:19.89 11 Bullock, Charisse 11 BETHEL 2:20.20 12 Taylor, Kelley 12 KELLAM 2:20.57 13 Weber, Jessica 12 HAYFIELD 2:20.91 14 Ference, Samantha 12 ROBINSON 2:21.02 15 Terrell, Lucy 12 TJHSST 2:21.95 16 Traudt, Lindsay 11 JAMES RIVER 2:21.98 17 Moore, Vicki 11 ROBINSON 2:22.09 18 Rothlisberger, Julia 12 W.T. WOODSON 2:22.22 19 Williams, Danielle 11 SALEM 2:22.34 20 Murdoch, Heather 11 OCEAN LAKES 2:24.24 21 Askins, Stella 10 M WALKER 2:24.45 22 Clack, Ashley 10 MEADOWBROOK 2:24.78 23 Chappelle, Chateece 12 HIGHLAND SPR 2:25.33 24 Yocum, Amy FR COLONIAL FORGE 2:25.64 25 Brooks, Tiffany 12 HENRICO 2:26.12 26 Richardson, Karen JR FOREST PARK 2:26.54 27 Ward, Rebecca 10 JAMES RIVER 2:27.10 28 Olson, Amanda SO OSBOURN PARK 2:28.56 29 Howell, Tiffany 12 KELLAM 2:29.24 30 Sherbak, Natalie 11 KELLAM 2:30.84 Girls 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Taylor, Kelley 12 KELLAM 5:00.24 10 2 Boyd, Jennifer 12 HICKORY 5:01.75 8 3 Hess, Jemissa 12 CD HYLTON 5:04.80 6 4 Garrahan, Shauneen 12 TJHSST 5:07.59 5 5 Lavoie, Megan 11 WARWICK 5:11.06 4 6 Clack, Ashley 10 MEADOWBROOK 5:11.17 3 7 Milot, Kristin JR STONEWALL 5:12.37 2 8 Traudt, Lindsay 11 JAMES RIVER 5:15.38 1 9 Weber, Jessica 12 HAYFIELD 5:18.01 10 Ward, Rebecca 10 JAMES RIVER 5:21.42 11 Hand, Audrey 10 KELLAM 5:22.52 12 Childress, Ellen 11 W-L 5:23.89 13 Dryer, Bridgett 11 THOMAS DALE 5:24.44 14 Light, Danielle 10 OHS 5:28.03 15 Rodgers, Joanna 12 ROBINSON 5:28.18 16 Oakley, Jessica 9 MIDLOTHIAN 5:33.53 17 Ford, Sallie FR E. C. GLASS 5:39.22 18 DiCarlo, Sarah 12 LANDSTOWN 5:44.76 19 Porter, Christina JR COLONIAL FORGE 5:49.14 -- Boswell, Amanda 12 PA SCR Girls 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Boyd, Jennifer 12 HICKORY 11:07.97 10 2 Patterson, Amanda 10 MIDLOTHIAN 11:09.09 8 3 Fahey, Beth JR FOREST PARK 11:14.13 6 4 Vaughan, Ritchie 10 M WALKER 11:22.91 5 5 Swain, Kelly 12 LBSS 11:29.40 4 6 Keally, Katie 10 OCEAN LAKES 11:40.35 3 7 Erickson, Jessie 11 HERNDON 11:40.42 2 8 Klein, Erin 9 LBSS 11:42.33 1 9 Wauford, Emily 10 M WALKER 11:45.34 10 Deitz, Jennifer 12 LEE HS 11:51.30 11 Slekis, Stefanie FR FOREST PARK 11:51.61 12 Lussier, Amber FR NORTH STAFFORD 11:52.89 13 Thomas, Nici 11 ATLEE 11:59.67 14 Lloyd, Kristen 11 OCEAN LAKES 12:02.60 15 Noe, Laurel SR ALBEMARLE 12:03.97 16 Dolson, Jen 11 TJHSST 12:09.99 17 Dryer, Bridgett 11 THOMAS DALE 12:10.44 18 Koch, Jessica JR FOREST PARK 12:14.84 19 Paraham, Angel 12 MENCHVILLE 12:26.91 20 Sheppard, Rebecca 10 HERMITAGE 12:42.53 21 Ezell, Ashley 12 FIRST COLONIAL 12:54.10 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Quick, Jelyn 12 MENCHVILLE 14.22Q 2.0 3 2 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 14.42Q 1.3 2 3 Amponsah, Afua SR GAR-FIELD 14.53Q -1.4 4 4 Idlette, Lavonne 12 BETHEL 14.92Q -1.3 1 5 Wheeler, Andrea 11 LAKELAND 14.96q 1.3 2 6 Pettes, Malaika 12 ARMSTRONG 15.16q 2.0 3 7 Ashe, Keshia 11 KETAN 15.17q -1.4 4 8 Winters, Maura 12 HENRICO 15.30q -1.3 1 9 Lewis, Latavia 11 LEE HS 15.35 -1.3 1 10 Faulkner, Victoria 11 MENCHVILLE 15.41 -1.3 1 11 Alston, Devon JR OSBOURN PARK 15.47 2.0 3 12 Johnson, Shaundra SR BROOKE POINT 15.54 -1.4 4 13 Woody, Sarah 11 OHS 15.56 -1.3 1 14 Myers, Stephanie JR OSBOURN 15.63 2.0 3 15 Major, Jasmine 10 HERMITAGE 15.73 1.3 2 16 Biggins, Marisa 11 GREAT BRIDGE 15.75 1.3 2 17 Edwards, Ashlee 11 GREAT BRIDGE 15.92 -1.3 1 18 Younger, Danielle JR E. C. GLASS 16.04 1.3 2 19 Francois, Christine 12 LBSS 16.18 2.0 3 20 Woolley, Karen 10 WESTFIELD 16.33 -1.4 4 21 Yates, Elizabeth JR OSBOURN PARK 16.37 -1.4 4 22 Jones, Tiffany SR NORTH STAFFORD 16.48 -1.3 1 23 Jones, Tiffanie 12 MILLS GODWIN 16.63 -1.4 4 24 Brinkerhoff, Jennifer 12 LC BIRD 16.72 1.3 2 25 Kirby, Sade 11 WEST POTOMAC 16.94 2.0 3 26 Short, Yashica 12 BOOKER T. 18.35 1.3 2 -- Morris, Erin 12 HAYFIELD DNF 2.0 3 -- Nelson, Tia 11 KELLAM SCR -1.4 4 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Amponsah, Afua SR GAR-FIELD 14.82 -3.8 10 2 Quick, Jelyn 12 MENCHVILLE 14.87 -3.8 8 3 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 15.52 -3.8 6 4 Ashe, Keshia 11 KETAN 15.73 -3.8 5 5 Wheeler, Andrea 11 LAKELAND 16.23 -3.8 4 6 Idlette, Lavonne 12 BETHEL 16.28 -3.8 3 7 Winters, Maura 12 HENRICO 16.72 -3.8 2 -- Pettes, Malaika 12 ARMSTRONG DNF -3.8 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Harrison, Queen 9 HERMITAGE 44.20Q 2 2 Ashe, Keshia 11 KETAN 45.00Q 1 3 Quick, Jelyn 12 MENCHVILLE 45.60Q 3 4 Amponsah, Afua SR GAR-FIELD 44.63Q 2 5 Wheeler, Andrea 11 LAKELAND 45.11Q 1 6 Alston, Devon JR OSBOURN PARK 46.17Q 3 7 Lewis, Latavia 11 LEE HS 45.14q 1 8 Myers, Stephanie JR OSBOURN 46.15q 1 9 Woolley, Karen 10 WESTFIELD 46.18 3 10 Jemmott, Shayla 11 SALEM 46.24 3 11 Harvin, Lintera 12 SALEM 46.44 2 12 Hovland, Lauren 12 ROBINSON 46.68 1 13 Clendenning, Jessica 12 HICKORY 46.70 2 14 Rivers, Letosia SO WOODBRIDGE 46.72 3 15 Mushatt-Valrie, Jarryd FR BROOKE POINT 47.13 1 16 Kirby, Sade 11 WEST POTOMAC 47.36 2 17 Francois, Christine 12 LBSS 47.40 1 18 Yates, Elizabeth JR OSBOURN PARK 47.57 2 19 Winters, Maura 12 HENRICO 47.94 3 20 McIntyer, Erica 12 KETAN 48.06 2 21 Robinson, Lauren 10 MT VERNON 48.84 1 22 Royster, Ebonique 12 JF KENNEDY 51.70 3 -- Pettes, Malaika 12 ARMSTRONG DNF 2 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Quick, Jelyn 12 MENCHVILLE 44.65 10 2 Harrison, Queen 9 HERMITAGE 45.32 8 3 Amponsah, Afua SR GAR-FIELD 45.35 6 4 Wheeler, Andrea 11 LAKELAND 46.54 5 5 Alston, Devon JR OSBOURN PARK 46.82 4 6 Ashe, Keshia 11 KETAN 46.83 3 7 Myers, Stephanie JR OSBOURN 48.01 2 8 Lewis, Latavia 11 LEE HS 54.80 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 BETHEL 47.48 2 10 1) Idlette, Lavonne 12 2) Spruill, Britni 11 3) Harris, Dianne 12 4) McCORORY, Francena 9 2 DEEP CREEK 47.95 2 8 1) Smith, Latasha 11 2) Snowden, Jonda 11 3) Sessoms, Chante 11 4) Jenkins, Aleathia 9 3 HERMITAGE 47.99 2 6 1) Major, Jasmine 10 2) Brooks, Loretha 12 3) Harrison, Queen 9 4) Carter, Tanique 10 4 PHOEBUS 48.76 2 5 1) Gilliam, Kristin 12 2) Simpson, Carnai 12 3) Richardson, Krystle 12 4) Alston, Cassie 12 5 SALEM 48.82 2 4 1) Kentish, Sharmika 9 2) Seward, Amy 12 3) Eure, Brianeshia 9 4) Harvin, Lintera 12 6 POTOMAC 49.33 1 3 1) Robinson, Candace SO 2) Cannon, Ebony SR 3) Amegashie, Sylvia SR 4) Brown, Kharya SO 7 LAKE BRADDOCK 49.61 2 2 1) Preko, Jessica 11 2) Brill, Meredith 12 3) Zuniga, Cristina 12 4) Eakin, Jenny 10 8 OAKTON 49.70 1 1 1) Lemunyon, Heather 10 2) Woody, Kathleen 12 3) Rabinowitz, Nicole 11 4) Nyambi, Bassey 9 9 E.C. GLASS 49.72 1 1) Lewis, Tia FR 2) Johnson, Desha FR 3) Tinsley, Kenita JR 4) Hobson, Jamie JR 10 WESTFIELD 49.73 1 1) Basil, Whitney 10 2) Hamlin, Hillary 10 3) Coates, Candice 11 4) Meade, Carmen 11 11 NORTH STAFFORD 49.74 1 1) Jones, Tiffany SR 2) Hutchenson, Fallon SO 3) Bumbrey, Tierra JR 4) King, Courtney JR 12 WESTERN BRANCH 49.88 2 1) Ikpechukwu, Tabitha 12 2) Brown, Monica 12 3) Patterson, Marnita 11 4) Sherrod, Johnea 9 13 MEADOWBROOK 50.20 1 1) Twine, Tesonia 12 2) Crawford, Nina 11 3) Barden, Nicole 10 4) Lewis, Rachel 10 14 PATRICK HENRY (ASHLAND) 50.44 1 1) Harris, Matieka 12 2) Harris, Shante 11 3) Grant, Whitney 11 4) Smith, Brittany 9 -- BAYSIDE DQ 2 1) Clark, Joy 11 2) Roberson, Rashanda 10 3) Wilson, Courtney 9 4) Eberhardt, LaRica 9 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 TALLWOOD 3:52.04 2 10 1) Gates, Jasmine 9 2) Walker, Brendette 11 3) Walker, Fagwenlanita 12 4) Giles, Farnign 11 2 WESTERN BRANCH 3:52.99 2 8 1) Patterson, Marnita 11 2) Pinnock, Shakirra 10 3) Treherne, Leslie 12 4) Allen, Marquita 12 3 PHOEBUS 3:59.80 2 6 1) Gilliam, Kristin 12 2) Butler, Angela 9 3) Simpson, Carnai 12 4) Alston, Cassie 12 4 WOODBRIDGE 4:00.81 1 5 1) Rivers, Letosia SO 2) Hudik, Chelsea JR 3) Nobles, Jade JR 4) Hazel, Brittney FR 5 BETHEL 4:01.12 2 4 1) Banks, Ericka 11 2) Harris, Dianne 12 3) Lawrence, Megann 10 4) Bullock, Charisse 11 6 LAKE BRADDOCK 4:01.37 2 3 1) Zuniga, Cristina 12 2) Brill, Meredith 12 3) McGrath, Abbey 12 4) Francois, Christine 12 7 J. W. ROBINSON 4:02.45 2 2 1) Hovland, Lauren 12 2) Brooks, Meredith 12 3) Sardo, Erin 12 4) Hovland, Jennifer 9 8 FOREST PARK 4:03.10 1 1 1) Lindsay, Christina SR 2) Richardson, Karen JR 3) Wright, Monica FR 4) Burton, Ecaterina JR 9 HERMITAGE 4:03.13 1 1) Diggs, Lesand 9 2) Bell, Amanda 11 3) Jones, Michelle 11 4) Harrison, Queen 9 10 MIDLOTHIAN 4:04.66 1 1) Randolph, Ashley 12 2) Creamer, Amanda 12 3) Prillaman, Erin 11 4) Adiele, Elizabeth 11 11 OSBOURN PARK 4:05.03 1 1) Yates, Elizabeth JR 2) Simon, Lindsay SO 3) Alston, Devon JR 4) Flournoy, Brandice SR 12 OAKTON 4:06.43 2 1) Rabinowitz, Nicole 11 2) Smith, Allegra 10 3) Light, Danielle 10 4) Woody, Kathleen 12 13 SALEM 4:07.10 2 1) Holman, Lindsay 10 2) Harvin, Lintera 12 3) Johnson, Rhyan 12 4) Burke, YaTandera 11 14 HERNDON 4:07.41 1 1) Thorp, Sarah 11 2) Green, Hannah 10 3) Fisher, Heather 11 4) Schilling, Courtney 12 15 DOUGLAS FREEMAN 4:13.68 1 1) Locklin, Kelley 11 2) Kerns, Amanda 10 3) Clarke, Paige 11 4) Tretiak, Emily 12 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 J. W. ROBINSON 9:12.13 10 1) Brooks, Meredith 12 2) Moore, Vicki 11 3) Rodgers, Joanna 12 4) Ference, Samantha 12 2 KELLAM 9:18.98 8 1) Hand, Audrey 10 2) Taylor, Kelley 12 3) Howell, Tiffany 12 4) Sherbak, Natalie 11 3 THOMAS JEFFERSON S&T 9:23.17 6 1) Terrell, Lucy 12 2) Gambale, Katie 9 3) Schleckser, Kat 10 4) Garrahan, Shauneen 12 4 MIDLOTHIAN 9:25.19 5 1) Prillaman, Erin 11 2) Creamer, Amanda 12 3) Oakley, Jessica 9 4) Patterson, Amanda 10 5 LAKE BRADDOCK 9:25.93 4 1) Dick, Kelly 12 2) McGrath, Abbey 12 3) Harrison, Erin 10 4) Snowden, Kelsey 10 6 SALEM 9:28.08 3 1) Holman, Lindsay 10 2) Johnson, Rhyan 12 3) Williams, Danielle 11 4) Burke, YaTandera 11 7 HERNDON 9:29.01 2 1) Yost, Emily 12 2) Langley, Candace 12 3) Miller, Jenny 11 4) Fisher, Heather 11 8 FOREST PARK 9:34.16 1 1) Burton, Ecaterina JR 2) Slekis, Stefanie FR 3) Fahey, Beth JR 4) Richardson, Karen JR 9 WEST SPRINGFIELD 9:34.22 1) Powers, Jen 12 2) Osborn, Kelly 12 3) Delgado, Andrea 10 4) Husain, Huma 12 10 JAMES RIVER 9:34.53 1) Traudt, Lindsay 11 2) Ward, Christy 10 3) Coffield, Kristin 12 4) Ward, Rebecca 10 11 COLONIAL FORGE 9:37.49 1) Yocum, Amy FR 2) Jordan, Jacyln FR 3) Mertz, Emily JR 4) Burton, Misty SR 12 OAKTON 9:38.21 1) Meehan, Kate 12 2) Smith, Allegra 10 3) Epley, Caroline 11 4) Light, Danielle 10 13 WOODBRIDGE 9:43.09 1) Wallace, Amanda SO 2) Denty, Lindsey JR 3) Seise, Cherie FR 4) Fowler, Elizabeth SR 14 FW COX 9:44.71 1) Mullis, Heather 12 2) Foster, Aspen 10 3) Cruz, Pam 11 4) Brasington, Kathleen 11 15 MAGGIE WALKER 9:46.31 1) Dealto, Samantha 9 2) Askins, Stella 10 3) Wauford, Emily 10 4) Vaughan, Ritchie 10 -- DEEP CREEK SCR Girls High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Seward, Amy 12 SALEM 5-04.00 1.62m 10 2 Haislip, Ashley 10 LBSS 5-04.00 1.62m 8 3 Pettes, Shoshana 11 ARMSTRONG 5-02.00 1.57m 6 4 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 5-02.00 1.57m 4.5 4 Pettes, Malaika 12 ARMSTRONG 5-02.00 1.57m 4.5 6 Gates, Jasmine 9 TALLWOOD 5-02.00 1.57m 3 7 Myers, Stephanie JR OSBOURN 5-02.00 1.57m 2 8 Boyd, Whitney 11 NORVIEW 5-00.00 1.52m.333333 8 Murrer, Whitney 10 MILLS GODWIN 5-00.00 1.52m.333333 8 Wrona, Elizabeth 12 HAYFIELD 5-00.00 1.52m.333333 11 Easter, Elizbeth 12 GRANBY 5-00.00 1.52m 11 Morris, Kelly SO STONEWALL 5-00.00 1.52m 11 Lindberg, Kristi JR NORTH STAFFORD 5-00.00 1.52m 11 Jones, Michelle 11 HERMITAGE 5-00.00 1.52m 11 Barrineau, Sanna 10 ROBINSON 5-00.00 1.52m 11 Artis, Jonee 9 DEEP CREEK 5-00.00 1.52m 11 Tretiak, Emily 12 DS FREEMAN 5-00.00 1.52m -- Black, Christie 10 MENCHVILLE NH -- Hill, Whitney 9 PHOEBUS NH -- Reuther, Madelyn 11 HICKORY NH -- Wheeler, Sarah 10 LAKELAND NH -- Riley, Jasmine 10 WAKE NH -- Woody, Sarah 11 OHS NH -- Schroeder, Margi JR COLONIAL FORGE NH -- Parker, Rebecca 10 DS FREEMAN NH -- Boykin, Tiana 11 FAIRFAX NH -- Lafontant, Sophia FR GAR-FIELD NH -- Locke, Kalin SR GAR-FIELD NH -- Wright, Monica FR FOREST PARK NH -- Gasque, Tyreshia 12 HUGUENOT SCR -- Brewer, Shantrese 10 GREAT BRIDGE SCR Girls Long Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 19-10.75 -1.5 6.06m 10 2 Seward, Amy 12 SALEM 19-01.25 1.4 5.82m 8 3 Spruill, Britni 11 BETHEL 19-00.00 1.5 5.79m 6 4 Pettes, Shoshana 11 ARMSTRONG 18-07.75 2.4 5.68m 5 5 Pettes, Malaika 12 ARMSTRONG 18-03.75 -3.0 5.58m 4 6 Woody, Kathleen 12 OHS 17-10.75 1.2 5.45m 3 7 Hirve, Aparna 11 TJHSST 17-09.00 -1.4 5.41m 2 8 Sessoms, Chante 11 DEEP CREEK 17-08.75 -1.0 5.40m 1 9 Riley, Jasmine 10 WAKE 17-06.00 -2.8 5.33m 10 Johnson, Tajawanna 12 JR TUCKER 16-11.00 NWI 5.15m 11 Idlette, Lavonne 12 BETHEL 16-10.00 NWI 5.13m 12 Myers, Stephanie JR OSBOURN 16-09.00 NWI 5.10m 13 Rogers, Brittany JR CULPEPER 16-07.50 NWI 5.06m 14 Eakin, Jenny 10 LBSS 16-07.00 NWI 5.05m 15 Grant, Whitney 11 P HENRY-ASHL 16-06.50 NWI 5.04m 16 Simms, Angela SO GAR-FIELD 16-05.50 NWI 5.01m 16 Brill, Meredith 12 LBSS 16-05.50 NWI 5.01m 18 Johnson, Shaundra SR BROOKE POINT 16-04.25 NWI 4.98m 19 Barden, Nicole 10 MEADOWBROOK 15-09.00 NWI 4.80m 19 Woody, Shameka SO HALIFAX 15-09.00 NWI 4.80m 21 Wright, Monica FR FOREST PARK 15-07.75 NWI 4.76m -- Wheeler, Andrea 11 LAKELAND FOUL NWI -- Harvey, Chantil 9 DEEP CREEK FOUL NWI -- Mayo, Adrienne 12 SOUTH LAKES SCR NWI -- Gasque, Tyreshia 12 HUGUENOT SCR NWI -- Wineglass, Nakeisha 9 HAYFIELD SCR NWI Girls Triple Jump ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Seward, Amy 12 SALEM 40-10.75 -2.6 12.46m 10 2 Lewis, Yvette 12 MENCHVILLE 39-11.75 2.9 12.18m 8 3 Idlette, Lavonne 12 BETHEL 38-04.00 3.0 11.68m 6 4 Spann, Shea 12 MT VERNON 37-02.50 2.3 11.34m 5 5 Major, Jasmine 10 HERMITAGE 37-01.25 2.6 11.30m 4 6 Jemmott, Shayla 11 SALEM 37-00.50 -1.7 11.29m 3 7 Hirve, Aparna 11 TJHSST 36-09.00 -2.6 11.20m 2 8 Faulkner, Victoria 11 MENCHVILLE 36-08.00 -1.4 11.17m 1 9 Pettes, Malaika 12 ARMSTRONG 36-08.00 1.5 11.17m 10 Sessoms, Chante 11 DEEP CREEK 36-07.25 NWI 11.15m 11 Flournoy, Brandice SR OSBOURN PARK 36-06.25 NWI 11.13m 12 Gordon, Whitney 11 HIGHLAND SPR 36-00.50 NWI 10.98m 13 Williams, Brittanie 10 JF KENNEDY 35-09.00 NWI 10.89m 14 Lewis, Rachel 10 MEADOWBROOK 35-05.75 NWI 10.81m 15 Myers, Stephanie JR OSBOURN 35-04.75 NWI 10.78m 16 Evans, Paula 12 LBSS 35-04.00 NWI 10.76m 17 Woody, Sarah 11 OHS 35-01.25 NWI 10.69m 18 Rogers, Brittany JR CULPEPER 35-00.75 NWI 10.68m 19 Eakin, Jenny 10 LBSS 34-00.75 NWI 10.38m 20 Bumbrey, Tierra JR NORTH STAFFORD 33-09.50 NWI 10.29m 21 Brown, Raina JR GAR-FIELD 33-09.00 NWI 10.28m 22 Mejia, Kaelin SR GAR-FIELD 33-06.75 NWI 10.22m -- Mayo, Adrienne 12 SOUTH LAKES SCR NWI -- Woody, Kathleen 12 OHS SCR NWI -- Gasque, Tyreshia 12 HUGUENOT SCR NWI Girls Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Evans, Tiffany SR GAR-FIELD 45-04.00 13.81m 10 2 Crocker, Ashley 12 HAYFIELD 40-08.00 12.39m 8 3 Gordon, Whitney 11 HIGHLAND SPR 39-09.00 12.11m 6 4 Tyler, Tracy 12 LEE-DAVIS 39-01.00 11.91m 5 5 Jenkins, Ariene FR WOODBRIDGE 38-09.50 11.82m 4 6 Rogers, Ashley 12 DEEP CREEK 37-08.50 11.49m 3 7 Whittington, Khadijah 11 WOODROW 37-03.00 11.35m 2 8 Owino, Georgina 11 EDISON 37-02.00 11.32m 1 9 Smith, Antoinette SO E. C. GLASS 37-01.00 11.30m 10 Muehleib, Catherine 12 LBSS 36-09.00 11.20m 11 Searey, Deltress 10 LAKE TAYLOR 36-04.50 11.08m 12 Carroll, Yuko 10 MANCHESTER 36-02.50 11.03m 13 Dewolf, Nicole 12 COL HEIGHTS 35-11.00 10.94m 14 Mushatt-Valrie, Jamie SR BROOKE POINT 35-05.50 10.80m 14 Anwah, Jillian 11 WESTFIELD 35-05.50 10.80m 16 Jones, Emily SR E. C. GLASS 35-04.00 10.76m 17 Taylor, Jennifer 10 PR GEORGE 34-09.00 10.59m 18 Morgan, Chantell 11 GEORGE WYTHE 34-03.00 10.43m 19 Faulkner, Victoria 11 MENCHVILLE 34-02.00 10.41m 20 McNamara, Brittany 10 CVHS 33-07.50 10.24m 21 Ballard, Anna 12 MANCHESTER 33-07.00 10.23m 21 Diggs-Long, Shamia 9 HAYFIELD 33-07.00 10.23m 23 Daniels, Maile SR NORTH STAFFORD 33-06.00 10.21m 23 Stewart, Kelly 12 HICKORY 33-06.00 10.21m -- Mullen, Jamika 12 DEEP CREEK SCR Girls Discus Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Evans, Tiffany SR GAR-FIELD 139-03 42.44m 10 2 Sawers, Jessica 12 LBSS 134-07 41.02m 8 3 Tyler, Tracy 12 LEE-DAVIS 117-09 35.89m 6 4 Muehleib, Catherine 12 LBSS 114-01 34.77m 5 5 Mushatt-Valrie, Jamie SR BROOKE POINT 113-01 34.46m 4 6 Whittington, Khadijah 11 WOODROW 110-03 33.60m 3 7 Jones, Valerie 9 LAKELAND 107-09 32.84m 2 8 Parrish, LaToya SR ALBEMARLE 106-01 32.33m 1 9 Rogers, Ashley 12 DEEP CREEK 105-10 32.25m 10 Morgan, Chantell 11 GEORGE WYTHE 105-09 32.23m 11 Nelson, Tricia 11 ROBINSON 105-02 32.05m 12 Hudgins, Elizabeth 11 HERNDON 102-00 31.08m 13 Coleman, Ashlee SO HALIFAX 97-01 29.59m 14 Hawthorne, Carol 11 MANCHESTER 95-02 29.00m 15 Jones, Savisha 10 PR GEORGE 94-09 28.87m 16 Denegall, Chauntel 11 PR GEORGE 93-02 28.39m 17 Duncan, Natalie 10 WEST POTOMAC 92-00 28.04m 18 Crocker, Ashley 12 HAYFIELD 90-09 27.66m 19 Silva, Dyamond 12 PHOEBUS 90-06 27.58m 20 Smith, Antoinette SO E. C. GLASS 85-05 26.03m 21 Amaram, Oluchi 12 M WALKER 83-06 25.45m 22 Brady, Kia 11 WOODSIDE 74-10 22.80m -- Stewart, Alexandra 10 GREAT BRIDGE FOUL -- Gbanegesin, Stephanie SR CD HYLTON SCR -- Pruitt, Deanna 12 MT VERNON SCR

Preview

by Pearl Watts

The boys team title race appears wide open while Eastern Region champion
Menchville appears to be the girls team favorite for the AAA state championship
outdoor meet to be held at Sports Backers Stadium in Richmond this Friday and
Saturday.
The meet will start at 3:00 p.m. Friday with field event finals in the
discus throw, long jump and high jump for both girls and boys. Running event
trials for both hurdle events and the 100; 200 and 400 meter dashes will begin at
4:30 p.m. in which the competitors will be qualifying for the eight spots in
the finals for those events which are set for Saturday. There will also be one
running final on Friday, with the girls 4x800 meter relay to begin to at 7:10
p.m and the boys 4x800 finals to immediately follow the girls 4x8 relay. Team
scoring for all events will be through eight places on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis.
On the girls side, defending indoor state champion Menchville, along with
Eastern Region outdoor runnerup Salem, perennial power Bethel and Northern
Region indoor and outdoor winner Lake Braddock come into the meet with the most
point potential.
Menchville is led by senior Yvette Lewis, who is the defending state
outdoor champion in both the triple jump and 200 dash and also one of the favorites
in the long jump, 100 dash and 100 hurdles. If Lewis is able to dominate the
outdoor state meet as she did the indoor meet where she scored more than 40
points, it will make it extremely tough for any team to overcome Menchville with
the Monarchs also having senior Jelyn Quick as one of the favorites in both
hurdle events.
Salem has one of the state's top jumpers and sprinters themselves in senior
Amy Seward to greatly aid their hopes of overtaking Menchville while Bethel
can never be counted out at the state level, led this year by sprinters
Francena McCorory, Britni Spruill and Lavonne Idlette.
Lake Braddock's chances for any of the trophies awarded to the top three
teams hinge greatly on the field events. The Bruins have sophomore Ashley
Haislip as one of the favorites in the high jump; the second and third seeds in the
discus throw with seniors Jessica Sawers and Catherine Muehleib and will also
look for points in the shot put with Muehleib and the pole vault with Cristina
Zuniga.
Lake Braddock will also need help on the track with hoped for points in the
3,200 run with senior Kelly Swain and freshman Erin Klein in additon to the
potential for points in all three relays (4x100; 4x400 and 4x800 meters).
If Menchville does not come close to maxing out in the 60 point range and
comes back to the pack somewhat, Northwest Region runnerup Gar-Field could get
into the mix with their 40 point team capability. The Indians have the top
seed in both the shot put and discus throw in senior Tiffany Evans, who was
second in both events to graduated Lindsay Neuberger of F.W. Cox last year.
Gar-Field also has senior Afua Amponsah as one of the favorites in the 100 hurdles
and as a possible factor in both the 100 dash and 300 hurdles.
The Eastern Region seems even stronger than usual this year with as many as
seven of their schools capable of finishing in the top ten including
Tallwood, led by defending 400 dash champ Faraign Giles; Western Branch with 800 run
favorite Leslie Treherne, who was second in the 800 in both her freshman and
junior years; and Kellam, the defending 4x800 relay champs with relayers Kelley
Taylor and Natalie Sherbak also looking to score in individual distance events.
Northern Virginia participants with a good chance of performing well in
individual field events include Oakton's Kathleen Woody in the long jump; Mount
Vernon triple jumper Shea Spann; Westfield's Kathryn Pettine, the fourth place
finisher in the pole vault last year, and Hayfield's Ashley Crocker in the
shot put.
On the track, Osbourn Park's Devon Alston was fifth last year at state in
the 300 hurdles; Potomac sophomore Kharya Brown comes in with one of the top
seeded times in the 100 dash; Jefferson's Shauneen Garrahan and Jemissa Hess of
C.D. Hylton will battle Taylor of Kellam and last year's runnerup, Jennifer
Boyd of Hickory, in the 1,600 run. Lee's Latavia Lewis has a solid shot of
making the finals in the 300 hurdles; West Springfield's Huma Husain comes into the
800 run as the number three seed behind Western Branch's Treherne and Hess of
Hylton and Forest Park junior Beth Fahey is capable of improving on her sixth
place all state status in the 3,200 run from last year.
In the baton passing events, Robinson comes in as the area's top seed in
the 4x400 relay and the Rams are the overall top seed in the 4x800 relay in what
could be one of the best races of the weekend with Kellam and Jefferson
looking ready to run with Robinson.

The boys team title seems to have as many as five teams in the hunt, with
any school that can put it all together and able to come up with 40 or more
points looking tough to beat. Those schools include Lake Braddock, if hurdler
Craig Gallimore is able to come back from a leg injury which shelved him for the
district and regional meet; Central Region champ Thomas Dale; Eastern Region
outdoor and state indoor champion Deep Creek; field event heavy Great Bridge
and Northern Region team titleist Westfield.
Lake Braddock's hopes hinge on Gallimore, who needed to sit out the
district meet due to a hamstring injury and was then rested for the regional meet in
hopes of being close to 100% healthy for the state meet. Gallimore is entered
in both the 110 high hurdles, in which he was state runnerup last year and in
the 300 intermediate hurdles in which he is the defending state champion and
would probably anchor the 4x400 relay for the Bruins.
Gallimore's status is still day to day but if he is ready to go and the
Bruins can score well in the horizontal jumps with Carl Hunter along with Gilbert
Elston in the 800 run; Steve Hoogland in the 3,200 run and in the 4x800 relay
with Elston and Hoogland also on that squad, Lake Braddock should fare well.
Thomas Dale is led by senior Alex Tatu, the defending champion in the 1,600
run and also the pre-race favorite in the 800 run in addition to running a
leg on Thomas Dale's 4x400 relay, which could also score. Thomas Dale will also
be looking for points from sophomore Dennis Boone in the 100 dash with Boone
also coming in as the top seed in the long jump.
Deep Creek has been beset by some key injuries since near the end of the
indoor season and although they may not score in the field events, hurdles or
longer distance events, they can accumulate points in the flat races from 100
meters through 800 meters and always seem to be in the hunt.
Great Bridge has been the school most recognized with pole vault prosperity
for the last 15 years and this year is no exception as they have three of the
top four seeds entered in the vault led by Daniel Magness and look to have
points in the throwing events with James Nixon and Solomon Revils.
Westfield cannot be counted out as they have the ability to score in an
array of events. The Bulldogs have David Lewis as the best bet for breaking up
the Great Bridge logjam in the vault and will be looking for points in both
hurdle races with Alvin Tondereau and Philippe Tondereau as well as points in the
100 dash with John Schenck, the 4x800 relay led by David Groff and in the
4x400 relay where they come in as the top seed anchored by Chris Courson.
Other top area performers start with Robinson's Steve Huntzinger, the top
seed and defending champion in both the shot put and discus throw. Huntzinger
is the prohibitive favorite in the discus throw but should get a little more
pressure in the shot put after First Colonial's Khaliff Mitchell exploded to a
personal best of 62 feet, 7 inches last week while Huntzinger is coming in with
a seasonal best of 64-1after winning the Northern Region title at 62-8 last
week.
The field events also have Forest Park's Reynold Smith looking to repeat
his all state performances last year in the long and triple jumps and Nick
Crumpton of Langley is back to defend his state title in the triple jump.
In running events, the 4x800 relay should be both extremely competitive and
quick with eight schools coming into the meet already having run faster than
8 minutes this season led by Midlothian and West Springfield.
West Springfield 4x800 anchor Jeff Day is also one of the top seeds in the
1,600 run along with Wakefield's Peter Quinzio; Mount Vernon's Ernest Asante
was fourth at states last year in the 300 hurdles and looked good in winning
the regional title last week; Annandale's Mike Flint is among a tight group in
the 800 run in which only 1.13 seconds separates the seed times of the top
seven individuals and Jefferson has one of the co-favorites in the 3,200 run with
senior Keith Bechtol.

DyeStat Virginia

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003