States
Virginia 2003 indoor

Regional Meets

Eastern Region

Feb 18 at CNU

| Results | DyeStat Elite performances |


Highlights

Despite a dominant performance by Menchville's Yvette Lewis, Deep Creek High
swept the boys and girls team championships Tuesday in the Eastern Region
indoor track and field meet at the Freeman Center in Newport News.

The Menchville girls team finished second, thanks mostly to Lewis. She scored
39 points - almost three-quarters of her team's total - by winning three
events and taking second and sixth place in others. Deep Creek totaled 58
points, followed by Menchville at 55. Western Branch and defending champion
Salem of Virginia Beach tied for third with 49, and Bethel was fifth with 46

Lewis set meet records in the long jump (19 feet, 41/2 inches) and the triple
jump (40-91/2) and also won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.19 seconds. She was
runner-up in the 55 dash (7.17) and sixth in the high jump (5-1).

Bethel freshman Francena McCorory won the girls 300 in 40.02 seconds, and she
teamed with Britni Spruill, Dianne Harris and Megann Lawrence for first place
in the 800 relay at 1:42.27.

In the boys competition, Deep Creek repeated its title by dominating with its
cadre of sprinters and jumpers. The Hornets amassed 86 points, while Phoebus
and Great Bridge shared second place with 39. Warwick was fifth with 28 and
Bethel placed eighth with 22.

Peninsula boys won five events.

Phoebus' Joe Ross won the triple jump (45-11/2), Heritage's Denero Doles won
the 55 hurdles (7.61), Denbigh's Derrick Robbins won the 1,600 (4:21.85) and
Bethel's Brandon Mise won the long jump (20-103/4).

Warwick's 3,200 relay team of Derek Favors, Kyle Williams, Christopher McCoy
and Tona Amatu won the 3,200 relay in 8:19.89.

The top six in each individual event and the top three teams in each relay,
plus others who have achieved set qualifying

marks, advanced to the state Group AAA meet Feb. 28-March 1 at George Mason
University in Fairfax.

DyeStat Elite Performances - 67 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

G-55 7.1 Oluwole, Tosin , , Jr West.Branch
G-55 7.17 Lewis, Yvette , 12, Menchville
G-55 7.21 Giles, Faraign , 11, Tallwood
G-55 7.24 Snowden, Jonda , , Jr Deep Creek
G-55 7.26 Spruill, Britni , 11, Bethel
G-300 40.02 McCorory, Francena , 9, Bethel
G-300 40.22 Giles, Faraign , 11, Tallwood
G-300 40.56 Treherne, Leslie , , Sr West.Branch
G-300 40.97 Allen, Marquita , , Sr West.Branch
G-500 1:14.37 Treherne, Leslie , , Sr West.Branch
G-500 1:18.05 Kellam, Brandi , , Sr Deep Creek
G-500 1:18.54 Bullock, Charisse , 11, Bethel
G-500 1:18.98 Mullis, Heather , 12, Frank W. Cox
G-500 1:19.32 Alston, Cassie , 12, Phoebus
G-1000 2:58.81 Sherbak, Natalie , 11, Kellam
G-1000 3:00.14 Sekulic, Selina , 12, Ocean Lakes
G-1600 4:54.84 Boyd, Jennifer , , Sr Hickory
G-1600 5:06.45 Sekulic, Selina , 12, Ocean Lakes
G-1600 5:06.52 Taylor, Kelley , 12, Kellam
G-3200 10:49.4 Boyd, Jennifer , , Sr Hickory
G-3200 11:16.88 Taylor, Kelley , 12, Kellam
G-55H 8.19 Lewis, Yvette , 12, Menchville
G-55H 8.31 Quick, Jelyn , 12, Menchville
G-55H 8.43 Idlette, Lavonne , 12, Bethel
G-55H 8.61 Ashe, Keshia , 11, Ketan
G-4x200 1:42.27 Girls Relay, , Bethel High School 'A'
G-4x200 1:44.84 Girls Relay, , Western Branch High 'A'
G-4x200 1:46.37 Girls Relay, , Salem High School 'A'
G-4x200 1:46.58 Girls Relay, , Deep Creek High School 'A'
G-4x400 3:58.9 Girls Relay, , Western Branch High 'A'
G-4x400 3:59.15 Girls Relay, , Bethel High School 'A'
G-4x400 4:03.27 Girls Relay, , Tallwood High School 'A'
G-4x400 4:06.38 Girls Relay, , Phoebus High School 'A'
G-4x400 4:06.78 Girls Relay, , Kecoughtan High School 'A'
G-4x400 4:06.83 Girls Relay, , Deep Creek High School 'A'
G-4x800 9:36.12 Girls Relay, , Kellam High School 'A'
G-4x800 9:48.85 Girls Relay, , Salem High School 'A'
G-LJ 19'4.5 Lewis, Yvette , 12, Menchville
G-LJ 18'5.0 Seward, Amy , 12, Salem
G-TJ 40'9.5 Lewis, Yvette , 12, Menchville
G-TJ 37'5.5 Seward, Amy , 12, Salem
G-TJ 36'9.5 Jermmott, Shayla , 11, Salem
G-TJ 36'4.5 Faulkner, Victoria , 11, Menchville
G-TJ 36'0.0 Idlette, Lavonne , 12, Bethel

B-55 6.4 Carey, Antwain , , Jr Deep Creek
B-55 6.43 Madison, Issac , 12, Bayside
B-55 6.5 Ross, Joe , 12, Phoebus
B-500 1:04.16 Flood, Derron , , Sr Deep Creek
B-500 1:07.98 Richmond, Travis , 12, Phoebus
B-500 1:07.98 Stallings, Travis , , Jr Deep Creek
B-300 35.57 Hyman, John , , Jr Deep Creek
B-1000 2:34.71 Perkins, Desmond , , Sr Deep Creek
B-1000 2:35.09 Robins, Derrick , 10, Denbigh
B-1600 4:21.85 Robins, Derrick , 10, Denbigh
B-55H 7.61 Doles, Denero , 12, Heritage
B-55H 7.72 Porter, Dwight , 12, Menchville
B-4x200 1:30.04 Boys Relay, , Deep Creek High School 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.0 Boys Relay, , Bayside High School 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.22 Boys Relay, , Phoebus High School 'A'
B-4x400 3:27.07 Boys Relay, , Deep Creek High School 'A'
B-HJ 6'4.0 Everett, Richardson , , Sr Lakeland
B-LJ 21'10.75 Mise, Brandon , 12, Bethel
B-LJ 21'10.25 Howard, Mike , 12, Princess Ann
B-TJ 45'1.5 Ross, Joe , 12, Phoebus
B-SP 59'3.25 Mitchell, Khalif , 12, First Colon.
B-SP 58'0.75 Nixon, James , , Sr Great Bridge
B-SP 52'10.75 Jones, Joseph , , Fr Great Bridge
Number of Elite performances: 67

Results

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2003 09:26 AM
                    2002 VHSL EASTERN REGIONAL - 2/18/2003                     
                      INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                       
                                    Results            


                  Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Deep Creek High School      58        2) Menchville High School     55   
    3) Western Branch High         49        3) Salem High School          49   
    5) Bethel High School          46        6) Hickory High School        38   
    7) Kellam High School          37        8) Tallwood High School       28.50
    9) Ocean Lakes High School     28       10) Frank W. Cox High School   18   
   11) Princess Anne High School    9       11) Phoebus High School         9   
   13) Bayside High School          8       13) Kempsville High School      8   
   15) Kecoughtan High School       6       16) Indian River High School    4   
   16) Gloucester High School       4       18) Lakeland High School        3.50
   19) Great Bridge High School     3       20) First Colonial High         2   
   21) Landstown High School        1       21) Green Run High School       1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Deep Creek High School      86        2) Great Bridge High School   39   
    2) Phoebus High School         39        4) Nansemond River High       30   
    5) Warwick High School         28        6) Lakeland High School       26   
    7) Kempsville High School      24        8) Bethel High School         22   
    9) Bayside High School         20       10) Denbigh High School        18   
   10) First Colonial High         18       12) Hickory High School        15   
   13) Princess Anne High School   14       14) Western Branch High        10   
   14) Heritage High School        10       14) Green Run High School      10   
   17) Ocean Lakes High School      9       18) Frank W. Cox High School    8   
   18) Menchville High School       8       18) Hampton High School         8   
   21) Oscar Smith High School      6       21) Landstown High School       6   
   23) Woodside High School         4       23) Kecoughtan High School      4   
   25) Gloucester High School       1       25) Indian River High School    1   
   25) Salem High School            1                                           
 

Boys - Girls

Boys

 Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 Meet Record: #  6.61  12/9/2000   Michael Johnson, Heritage H.S.              
Facility Rec: *  6.61  12/9/2000   Michael Johnson, Heritage H.S.              
  State Qual: @  6.64                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Issac Madison             12 Bayside                 * 6.38Q  4 
  2 Antwain Carey             JR Deep Creek              * 6.44Q  2 
  3 Joe Ross                  12 Phoebus                 * 6.51Q  3 
  4 Derrick Bates             11 Bethel                  * 6.54Q  1 
  5 T.J. Wilson               11 Frank W. Cox            * 6.59q  4 
  6 Terrance Burton           SR Oscar Smith             @ 6.62q  2 
  7 Demarcus Holden           12 Phoebus                 @ 6.63   1 
  8 Steven Evans              11 Princess Ann            @ 6.63   3 
  9 Chris Robertson           JR Nansemond                 6.66   2 
 10 Terence Buckingham        SR Lakeland                  6.66   3 
 11 Aaron Seaborn             SR Lakeland                  6.67   3 
 12 Antwain Taliffero         12 Menchville                6.71   1 
 13 Jamie Wilson              JR Deep Creek                6.73   1 
 14 Darren Jones               9 Landstown                 6.74   2 
 15 Kwan Evans                12 Bethel                    6.76   2 
 16 Allyn Bacchus             12 Ketan                     6.78   4 
 17 Antoinne Bolten           12 Ocean Lakes               6.78   1 
 18 Anthonyo McCall           12 Frank W. Cox              6.79   4 
 19 Dominique Pressley        10 Warwick                   6.81   4 
 20 Gerald Griffin            SR Oscar Smith               6.82   1 
 21 Antonio Roulhac           11 First Colon.              6.91   3 
 22 Terrell Artis             SO Nansemond                 6.93   2 
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  6.61  12/9/2000   Michael Johnson, Heritage H.S.              
Facility Rec: *  6.61  12/9/2000   Michael Johnson, Heritage H.S.              
  State Qual: @  6.64                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Antwain Carey             JR Deep Creek                6.40*   10  
  2 Issac Madison             12 Bayside                   6.43*    8  
  3 Joe Ross                  12 Phoebus                   6.50*    6  
  4 Derrick Bates             11 Bethel                    6.58*    4  
  5 Terrance Burton           SR Oscar Smith               6.60*    2  
  6 T.J. Wilson               11 Frank W. Cox              6.65     1  
 
Boys 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:05.74  12/9/2000   Frank Francois, Lake Braddock HS          
Facility Rec: * 1:05.74  12/9/2000   Frank Francois, Lake Braddock HS          
  State Qual: @ 1:06.84                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Derron Flood              SR Deep Creek             1:04.16*  4   10  
  2 Travis Richmond           12 Phoebus                1:07.98   4    8  
  3 Travis Stallings          JR Deep Creek             1:07.98   4    6  
  4 Jacob Johnson             12 Bayside                1:09.17   3    4  
  5 Daniel Tanner             SR West.Branch            1:09.71   2    2  
  6 Rashaun Hicks             12 Bethel                 1:09.78   4    1  
  7 Quentin Moore             FR Deep Creek             1:10.08   2 
  8 Darius Bazemoore          JR Indian River           1:10.08   3 
  9 Devounce White            SR Deep Creek             1:10.19   4 
 10 Johnny Pugh                  Hampton                1:10.65   3 
 11 Gaylon Johnson            10 Green Run              1:11.06   3 
 12 Cameron Reed              10 Ketan                  1:11.27   3 
 13 Quentin Hill              SR Lakeland               1:11.28   3 
 14 Eric Gist                 11 Landstown              1:11.53   2 
 15 Michael Marbley           SR Indian River           1:11.68   2 
 16 Sean Lam                  10 Landstown              1:12.06   2 
 17 Eric Robinson             11 Heritage               1:12.94   1 
 18 Herbert Blackwell         10 Warwick                1:13.66   1 
 19 Amir Conley               10 Frank W. Cox           1:14.05   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 34.95  1/13/2001   Brian Ford, Atlee H.S.                      
Facility Rec: * 34.95  1/13/2001   Brian Ford, Atlee H.S.                      
  State Qual: @ 35.94                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 John Hyman                JR Deep Creek               [email protected]  4   10  
  2 James Capehart            SR Nansemond                36.39   3    8  
  3 Joe Ross                  12 Phoebus                  36.45   4    6  
  4 Antwain Carey             JR Deep Creek               36.64   3    4  
  5 Terrance Burton           SR Oscar Smith              36.84   3    2  
  6 Steven Evans              11 Princess Ann             37.00   4    1  
  7 Demarcus Holden           12 Phoebus                  37.11   4 
  8 Jamie Wilson              JR Deep Creek               37.33   2 
  9 Denero Doles              12 Heritage                 37.47   1 
 10 Najeeh Hamilton           11 First Colon.             37.89   4 
 11 T.J. Wilson               11 Frank W. Cox             38.01   3 
 12 Jean-Pierre Giles         11 Bethel                   38.09   1 
 13 Tavaris Mitchell          SR Lakeland                 38.09   4 
 14 Anthony Parker            11 Landstown                38.14   3 
 15 Devin Carr                11 Kempsville               38.34   2 
 16 Dominique Pressley        10 Warwick                  38.53   3 
 17 Dante Edwards             12 Ketan                    38.86   2 
 18 Devin Fentress            SO West.Branch              44.84   1 
 
Boys 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 2:31.00  1/13/2001   Curtis Parker, Woodside H.S.              
Facility Rec: * 2:31.00  1/13/2001   Curtis Parker, Woodside H.S.              
  State Qual: @ 2:36.44                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Desmond Perkins           SR Deep Creek             2:[email protected]   10  
  2 Derrick Robins            10 Denbigh                2:[email protected]    8  
  3 Chris Scott               12 Frank W. Cox           2:[email protected]    6  
  4 Trey Jalbert              12 Ocean Lakes            2:37.40     4  
  5 Tona Amatu                11 Warwick                2:38.13     2  
  6 Daunte Saloy              JR Hickory                2:38.42     1  
  7 Michael Stoop             12 Bayside                2:38.62  
  8 Chris Ward                JR Hickory                2:40.54  
  9 Jaris Riley               SO Deep Creek             2:44.23  
 10 Ross Powell               12 Ocean Lakes            2:45.44  
 11 Long Tran                 JR Oscar Smith            2:49.98  
 12 Kyle Williams             11 Warwick                2:49.99  
 13 Tyler Sweeney             SR Hickory                2:52.00  
 14 Brent Wilt                 9 Gloucester             2:54.84  
 15 Raycial Bynum             SR Nansemond              2:56.31  
 16 Kyle Naughton             12 First Colon.           2:57.16  
 17 Jahmil Edwards            12 Bethel                 2:58.82  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 4:28.52  12/9/2000   Jimmy Judge, Lake Braddock HS             
Facility Rec: * 4:28.52  12/9/2000   Jimmy Judge, Lake Braddock HS             
  State Qual: @ 4:26.34                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Derrick Robins            10 Denbigh                4:[email protected]   10  
  2 Kyle Naughton             12 First Colon.           4:39.50     8  
  3 Chad Whitaker             12 Kempsville             4:41.71     6  
  4 Niel Duff                 12 Kempsville             4:41.72     4  
  5 Long Tran                 JR Oscar Smith            4:41.95     2  
  6 Nick Oltman                9 Salem                  4:49.09     1  
  7 Chris Robinson            SR Great Bridge           4:59.21  
  8 Allen Pollard             SR Hickory                5:06.37  
  9 Marcelino Berrios         10 Menchville             5:09.34  
 10 Mike Whittmore            11 Menchville             5:14.43  
 -- Steven Walters            11 Green Run                   DQ  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:06.00  1/13/2001   Alan Webb, South Lakes H.S.               
Facility Rec: * 9:06.00  1/13/2001   Alan Webb, South Lakes H.S.               
  State Qual: @ 9:45.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steven Walters            11 Green Run              9:46.24    10  
  2 Niel Duff                 12 Kempsville            10:00.79     8  
  3 Jake Montoya              SR Hickory               10:01.38     6  
  4 Lee Washington            SR Deep Creek            10:05.39     4  
  5 Adam Hutton                  West.Branch           10:13.28     2  
  6 Drew Midland              10 Ocean Lakes           10:17.58     1  
  7 Jonathan Bunker            9 Landstown             10:20.18  
  8 Ryan Workman               9 Menchville            10:25.42  
  9 Chaz Henderson            SO Great Bridge          10:31.59  
 10 Emanuel Porter            12 Green Run             10:40.70  
 11 Nick Oltman                9 Salem                 10:45.83  
 12 Brian Derr                12 Woodside              10:47.34  
 13 Anthony Davis             11 Bethel                11:25.82  
 14 Chris Robinson            SR Great Bridge          11:38.96  
 15 Nobie Gordon              SO Indian River          12:08.69  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 Meet Record: #  7.48  1/13/2001   Kevin Waston, Henrico H.S.                  
Facility Rec: *  7.48  1/13/2001   Kevin Waston, Henrico H.S.                  
  State Qual: @  7.94                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Denero Doles              12 Heritage                @ 7.65Q  1 
  2 Dwight Porter             12 Menchville              @ 7.74Q  3 
  3 Xaviere Higgins           JR Nansemond               @ 7.75Q  2 
  4 Aaron Seaborn             SR Lakeland                @ 7.67q  1 
  5 Nathaniel Graves          SR Nansemond               @ 7.92q  2 
  6 Terrance Bellamy          12 Phoebus                   7.98q  3 
  7 Mike Howard               12 Princess Ann              8.18   2 
  8 Michael Adams             SR Oscar Smith               8.28   3 
  9 Alan Ince                 10 Kellam                    8.30   1 
 10 Andre Davis               11 Hampton                   8.41   3 
 11 Lucius Riley              SR Nansemond                 8.63   1 
 12 Dedrick Edwards           12 Frank W. Cox              8.68   2 
 13 Deundre Scott             10 Tallwood                  8.69   1 
 14 Donte Brackett            12 Princess Ann              8.75   2 
 15 Treyvel Manning           JR Lakeland                  8.82   2 
 16 Jabori Douglas             9 Salem                    15.76   1 
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  7.48  1/13/2001   Kevin Waston, Henrico H.S.                  
Facility Rec: *  7.48  1/13/2001   Kevin Waston, Henrico H.S.                  
  State Qual: @  7.94                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Denero Doles              12 Heritage                  [email protected]   10  
  2 Dwight Porter             12 Menchville                [email protected]    8  
  3 Xaviere Higgins           JR Nansemond                 [email protected]    6  
  4 Nathaniel Graves          SR Nansemond                 [email protected]    4  
  5 Aaron Seaborn             SR Lakeland                  7.98     2  
  6 Terrance Bellamy          12 Phoebus                  10.55     1  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:33.87  12/9/2000   , Lakeland H.S.                           
Facility Rec: * 1:33.87  12/9/2000   , Lakeland H.S.                           
  State Qual: @ 1:33.34                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Deep Creek High School  'A'                         1:[email protected]  2   10  
     1) John Hyman JR                   2) Antwain Carey JR               
     3) Travis Stallings JR             4) Derron Flood SR                
  2 Bayside High School  'A'                            1:[email protected]  2    8  
     1) Issac Madison 12                2) Jacob Johnson 12               
     3) Eugene Holloman 11              4) Lamar Holloman 12              
  3 Phoebus High School  'A'                            1:[email protected]  2    6  
     1) Joe Ross 12                     2) Terrance Bellamy 12            
     3) Travis Richmond 12              4) Demarcus Holden 12             
  4 Lakeland High School  'A'                           1:33.93   2    4  
  5 Nansemond River High  'A'                           1:34.05   2    2  
     1) James Capehart SR               2) Chris Robertson JR             
     3) Xaviere Higgins JR              4) Lucius Riley SR                
  6 Frank W. Cox High School  'A'                       1:34.77   2    1  
     1) Andre Boone 9                   2) T.J. Wilson 11                 
     3) Dedrick Edwards 12              4) Anthonyo McCall 12             
  7 Oscar Smith High School  'A'                        1:35.19   1 
     1) Matthew Scott JR                2) Gerald Griffin SR              
     3) Ervin Riddick FR                4) Terrance Burton SR             
  8 Bethel High School  'A'                             1:35.24   1 
     1) Derrick Bates 11                2) Rashaun Hicks 12               
     3) Kwan Evans 12                   4) Jean-Pierre Giles 11           
  9 First Colonial High  'A'                            1:35.35   1 
     1) Wallace Petty 12                2) Vernon Gay 11                  
     3) Najeeh Hamilton 11              4) Antonio Roulhac 11             
 10 Landstown High School  'A'                          1:36.79   1 
     1) Darren Jones 9                  2) Anthony Parker 11              
     3) Tyree Watkins 11                4) Mike Mayers 11                 
 11 Indian River High School  'A'                       1:37.61   1 
     1) Adrian Ashford SO               2) Malcolm Marbley SR             
     3) Darius Bazemoore JR             4) Michael Marbley SR             
 12 Kecoughtan High School  'A'                         1:38.02   1 
     1) Allyn Bacchus 12                2) Kameron Dabney 12              
     3) Dante Edwards 12                4) Donovan Moody 12               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:28.31  1/13/2001   , Atlee H.S.                              
Facility Rec: * 3:28.31  1/13/2001   , Atlee H.S.                              
  State Qual: @ 3:28.24                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Deep Creek High School  'A'                         3:[email protected]  2   10  
     1) Travis Stallings JR             2) John Hyman JR                  
     3) Desmond Perkins SR              4) Derron Flood SR                
  2 Warwick High School  'A'                            3:32.81   1    8  
     1) Dominique Pressley 10           2) Derek Favors 12                
     3) Tona Amatu 11                   4) Jamel Mack 12                  
  3 Western Branch High  'A'                            3:35.15   1    6  
     1) Quentin Forbes SR               2) Daniel Tanner SR               
     3) Courtland Marriner FR           4) Reginald Holland SR            
  4 Nansemond River High  'A'                           3:35.89   2    4  
     1) Terrell Artis SO                2) Raycial Bynum SR               
     3) Paul Henderson SR               4) Lucius Riley SR                
  5 Landstown High School  'A'                          3:35.97   1    2  
     1) Eric Gist 11                    2) Mike Mayers 11                 
     3) Sean Lam 10                     4) Anthony Parker 11              
  6 Bethel High School  'A'                             3:36.32   2    1  
     1) Jean-Pierre Giles 11            2) Brandon Mise 12                
     3) Brandon Tynes 12                4) Rashaun Hicks 12               
  7 Indian River High School  'A'                       3:38.57   2 
     1) Darius Bazemoore JR             2) Malcolm Marbley SR             
     3) Michael Marbley SR              4) T J Vaughan SO                 
  8 Lakeland High School  'A'                           3:40.83   2 
     1) Quentin Hill SR                 2) Treyvel Manning JR             
     3) James Bell SR                   4) Tavaris Mitchell SR            
  9 First Colonial High  'A'                            3:43.15   1 
     1) Michael Barnett 9               2) Najeeh Hamilton 11             
     3) Vernon Gay 11                   4) Antonio Roulhac 11             
 10 Kecoughtan High School  'A'                         3:44.40   2 
     1) Allyn Bacchus 12                2) Cameron Reed 10                
     3) Joseph Osborne 12               4) Dante Edwards 12               
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 8:04.19  1/12/2001   , South Lakes H.S.                        
Facility Rec: * 8:04.19  1/12/2001   , South Lakes H.S.                        
  State Qual: @ 8:13.54                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Warwick High School  'A'                            8:19.89    10  
     1) Derek Favors 12                 2) Kyle Williams 11               
     3) Christopher McCoy 12            4) Tona Amatu 11                  
  2 Hickory High School  'A'                            8:20.85     8  
     1) Daunte Saloy JR                 2) Allen Pollard SR               
     3) Chris Ward JR                   4) Tyler Sweeney SR               
  3 Nansemond River High  'A'                           8:23.33     6  
     1) Paul Henderson SR               2) Raycial Bynum SR               
     3) James Capehart SR               4) Benjamin Staats JR             
  4 Kecoughtan High School  'A'                         8:35.69     4  
     1) Daniel Arsenalt 12              2) Derick Bridgette 11            
     3) Joseph Osborne 12               4) Cameron Reed 10                
  5 Landstown High School  'A'                          8:41.02     2  
     1) Nimely Kofa 11                  2) Andrew Robles 10               
     3) Russell Wesh 11                 4) Liam Arocho 9                  
  6 Lakeland High School  'A'                           8:46.89     1  
  7 Frank W. Cox High School  'A'                       8:47.57  
     1) Jon O'Neill 12                  2) Kyle Guigliemo 10              
     3) Chris Scott 12                  4) Mark Stamper 11                
  8 Bethel High School  'A'                             8:56.80  
     1) Adam Cofield 10                 2) Jahmil Edwards 12              
     3) Royce McAllister 12             4) Anthony Davis 11               
  9 Tallwood High School  'A'                           9:32.94  
     1) Mark Walker 12                  2) Christopher Michael 11         
     3) James Sigua 10                  4) Travis Parkinson 10            
 
Boys High Jump   (Ht 5'10")
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  6-10  12/9/2000   Quentin Matthews, Deep Creek H.S.           
Facility Rec: *  6-10  12/9/2000   Quentin Matthews, Deep Creek H.S.           
  State Qual: @  6-04                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Richardson Everett        SR Lakeland               [email protected]   10  
  2 Jawann Blizzard           JR Lakeland               6-02.00     8  
  3 Lonnie Starks             12 Warwick               J6-02.00     6  
  4 Antwowe Blount            SR Deep Creek             6-00.00     4  
  5 Scorpio Brown             12 Warwick               J6-00.00     2  
  6 Donte Brackett            12 Princess Ann           5-10.00     1  
 -- Davon Collins             10 Landstown                   NH  
 -- Lonnie Sapp               12 Bayside                     NH  
 -- Brandon Spady              9 Menchville                  NH  
 -- Mike Howard               12 Princess Ann                NH  
 -- John Ford                 JR Indian River                NH  
 -- Linwood Wiggins           SR Lakeland                    NH  
 -- Lamone Taylor             JR Deep Creek                  NH  
 -- Vernon Gay                11 First Colon.                NH  
 -- Nathaniel Graves          SR Nansemond                   NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault   (Ht 12'0")
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 13-06                                                          
Facility Rec: * 14-00  1/13/2001   Val Osipenko, Atlee H.S.                    
  State Qual: @ 13-00                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel Brennan            JR Great Bridge          14-00.00*   10  
  2 Brian Webb                SR Great Bridge         J14-00.00*    8  
  3 Justin Zamorski           12 Kempsville            13-06.00#    6  
  4 Darold Holmes             11 Ocean Lakes          J13-06.00#    4  
  5 Daniel Magness            SO Great Bridge         J13-06.00#    2  
  6 Jonathan Harris           11 Gloucester            [email protected]    1  
  7 Abe Gogel                 12 Frank W. Cox          12-06.00  
  7 Burke Harris              12 Gloucester            12-06.00  
  7 Dominic Hunter            JR Great Bridge          12-06.00  
 10 Trevor Kirstie            11 Kellam                12-00.00  
 -- Matthew Moye              10 Bayside                     NH  
 -- Derrick Keene             11 Denbigh                     NH  
 -- Adam Bose                 11 Tallwood                    NH  
 -- James Bell                SR Lakeland                    NH  
 -- Steven Brickhouse         JR Deep Creek                  NH  
 -- Ray Gunther               12 Frank W. Cox                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 23-00.75  1/12/2001   Alonzo Moore, Phoebus H.S.               
Facility Rec: * 23-00.75  1/12/2001   Alonzo Moore, Phoebus H.S.               
  State Qual: @ 22-00.50                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brandon Mise              12 Bethel                21-10.75    10  
  2 Mike Howard               12 Princess Ann          21-10.25     8  
  3 Keshaun Jones             S0 Deep Creek            21-07.00     6  
  4 Vernon Pearson            12 Woodside              21-04.75     4  
  5 Terrance Bellamy          12 Phoebus               21-03.50     2  
  6 Daniel Copeland           SR Lakeland              20-11.00     1  
  7 Kwan Evans                12 Bethel                20-07.50  
  8 Joe Ross                  12 Phoebus               20-07.25  
  9 Antwowe Blount            SR Deep Creek            20-04.50  
  9 Anthony White             11 Hampton               20-04.50  
 11 Anthonyo McCall           12 Frank W. Cox          19-09.50  
 12 Alan Ince                 10 Kellam                19-06.00  
 13 Antonio Roulhac           11 First Colon.          19-05.50  
 14 Brandon Williams          12 Woodside              19-01.75  
 15 T.J. Wilson               11 Frank W. Cox          18-11.00  
 15 Jacob Johnson             12 Bayside               18-11.00  
 17 Lamonte Stanfield            West.Branch           18-02.50  
 -- Treyvel Manning           JR Lakeland                  FOUL  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 49-03.50  1/13/2001   Alonzo Moore, Phoebus H.S.               
Facility Rec: * 49-03.50  1/13/2001   Alonzo Moore, Phoebus H.S.               
  State Qual: @ 45-00.75                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Joe Ross                  12 Phoebus               [email protected]   10  
  2 Anthony White             11 Hampton               43-06.00     8  
  3 Brandon Mise              12 Bethel                43-00.50     6  
  4 Mike Howard               12 Princess Ann          42-11.50     4  
  5 Rama Evans                11 Landstown             42-02.00     2  
  6 Brandon Custis            JR Indian River          41-04.50     1  
  7 Vernon Pearson            12 Woodside              41-01.50  
  8 Brandon Williams          12 Bethel                40-11.50  
  9 Curtis Kearney            JR West.Branch           40-07.00  
 10 T.J. Wilson               11 Frank W. Cox          40-06.50  
 11 Najeeh Hamilton           11 First Colon.          40-03.00  
 12 Daniel Copeland           SR Lakeland              40-02.00  
 13 Alan Jenkins              JR Great Bridge          38-11.00  
 14 Lamonte Stanfield            West.Branch           37-00.00  
 -- Antonio Roulhac           11 First Colon.              FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 51-05.25  1/13/2001   Lionel Abrams, Hermitage H.S.            
Facility Rec: * 51-05.25  1/13/2001   Lionel Abrams, Hermitage H.S.            
  State Qual: @    51-02                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Khalif Mitchell           12 First Colon.          59-03.25#   10  
  2 James Nixon               SR Great Bridge          58-00.75#    8  
  3 Joseph Jones              FR Great Bridge          52-10.75#    6  
  4 Solomon Revils            SR Great Bridge          51-11.25#    4  
  5 Keith Harris              SR Deep Creek            49-10.00     2  
  6 Carlton Powell            SR Great Bridge          49-04.00     1  
  7 Corey C. Davis            12 Ketan                 48-06.25  
  7 Corey D. Davis            12 Ketan                 48-06.25  
  9 Jonathan Allen            12 Tallwood              46-06.75  
 10 Randy Sampson             12 Salem                 46-03.75  
 11 David Rhue                12 Princess Ann          46-03.50  
 12 Julius McCormack          12 Ketan                 45-08.25  
 13 Chris Tacaks              11 Frank W. Cox          44-08.75  
 14 Joseph Cezard             JR Deep Creek            44-08.25  
 15 Robert Braswell           11 Heritage              37-11.50  
 16 Questoveus King           12 Phoebus               36-09.00  

Girls

 Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 Meet Record: #  6.80  2/20/1986   Monique Everett, Denbigh H.S.               
Facility Rec: *  7.12  1/13/2001   Ara Towns, Bethel H.S.                      
  State Qual: @  7.54                                                          
 Tied Record: %  6.80  2/19/1987   Monique Everett, Denbigh H.S.               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tosin Oluwole             JR West.Branch             @ 7.15Q  4 
  2 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville              @ 7.24Q  1 
  3 Britni Spruill            11 Bethel                  @ 7.27Q  2 
  4 Faraign Giles             11 Tallwood                @ 7.27Q  3 
  5 Jessica Thomas             9 Green Run               @ 7.27q  1 
  6 Jonda Snowden             JR Deep Creek              @ 7.31q  2 
  7 Shamika Kentish            9 Salem                   @ 7.37   4 
  8 Jasmine Gates              9 Tallwood                @ 7.44   4 
  9 Latasha Smith             JR Deep Creek              @ 7.44   2 
 10 Krystle Richardson        12 Phoebus                 @ 7.51   1 
 11 Joy Clark                 11 Bayside                   7.55   3 
 12 Dionne Gibson             10 Princess Ann              7.56   3 
 13 Brendette Walker          11 Tallwood                  7.57   4 
 14 Dianne Harris             12 Bethel                    7.62   1 
 15 Alethia Jenkins           FR Deep Creek                7.63   3 
 16 Courtney Wilson            9 Bayside                   7.68   2 
 17 Talonja Patton            11 Heritage                  7.81   4 
 18 Facwenlanita Walker       12 Tallwood                  7.84   3 
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  6.80  2/20/1986   Monique Everett, Denbigh H.S.               
Facility Rec: *  7.12  1/13/2001   Ara Towns, Bethel H.S.                      
  State Qual: @  7.54                                                          
 Tied Record: %  6.80  2/19/1987   Monique Everett, Denbigh H.S.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tosin Oluwole             JR West.Branch               7.10*   10  
  2 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville                [email protected]    8  
  3 Faraign Giles             11 Tallwood                  [email protected]    6  
  4 Jonda Snowden             JR Deep Creek                [email protected]    4  
  5 Britni Spruill            11 Bethel                    [email protected]    2  
  6 Jessica Thomas             9 Green Run                 [email protected]    1  
 
Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 39.30  2/19/1994   Leslie Satchell, Bethel H.S.                
Facility Rec: * 41.86  12/9/2000   Sarah Beale, Lake Braddock HS               
  State Qual: @ 41.54                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Francena McCorory          9 Bethel                   [email protected]  3   10  
  2 Faraign Giles             11 Tallwood                 [email protected]  3    8  
  3 Leslie Treherne           SR West.Branch              [email protected]  3    6  
  4 Marquita Allen            SR West.Branch              [email protected]  3    4  
  5 Jasmine Gates              9 Tallwood                 42.69   3    2  
  6 Shakirra Pinnock          SO West.Branch              42.72   3    1  
  7 Lintera Harvin            12 Salem                    42.84   2 
  8 Facwenlanita Walker       12 Tallwood                 43.22   1 
  9 Kelly Terry               11 Landstown                43.23   1 
 10 Janay Washington          10 Princess Ann             43.45   2 
 11 Amy Seward                12 Salem                    43.70   2 
 12 Kristin Gilliam           12 Phoebus                  43.72   2 
 13 Danielle Johnson          10 Woodside                 43.80   2 
 14 Denise Brinkley           SR Deep Creek               43.81   1 
 15 Chante' Sessoms           JR Deep Creek               44.05   2 
 16 Jessica Thomas             9 Green Run                44.16   1 
 
Girls 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:14.44  2/19/2000   Janine Jones, Menchville H.S.             
Facility Rec: * 1:19.13  1/13/2001   Monique Boley, Washington & Lee           
  State Qual: @ 1:18.44                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Leslie Treherne           SR West.Branch            1:14.37#  3   10  
  2 Brandi Kellam             SR Deep Creek             1:[email protected]  3    8  
  3 Charisse Bullock          11 Bethel                 1:18.54*  3    6  
  4 Heather Mullis            12 Frank W. Cox           1:18.98*  3    4  
  5 Cassie Alston             12 Phoebus                1:19.32   2    2  
  6 Tiffany Howell            12 Kellam                 1:20.21   2    1  
  7 Abasha Lewis              11 Landstown              1:21.06   1 
  8 Keshia Ashe               11 Ketan                  1:21.32   3 
  9 Danielle Johnson          10 Woodside               1:21.41   1 
 10 Octavia James             10 Heritage               1:22.04   2 
 11 Megann Lawrence            9 Bethel                 1:22.06   2 
 12 Rhyan Johnson             12 Salem                  1:23.11   2 
 13 Lindsay Holman            10 Salem                  1:23.12   3 
 14 Gina Jordan               SR Deep Creek             1:25.72   1 
 15 Kaneeka Overton           SO Deep Creek             1:26.32   1 
 16 Regina Torres             JR Deep Creek             1:26.89   1 
 17 Ashlee Chappelle          SO West.Branch            1:28.05   1 
 
Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:01.24  2/19/1982   Deidre Bailey, Kempsville H.S.            
Facility Rec: * 3:09.60  12/9/2000   Jennifer Gordon, Lake Braddock HS         
  State Qual: @ 3:05.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Natalie Sherbak           11 Kellam                 2:58.81#   10  
  2 Selina Sekulic            12 Ocean Lakes            3:00.14#    8  
  3 Heather Murdoch           11 Ocean Lakes            3:06.41*    6  
  4 Amanda Boswell            12 Princess Ann           3:09.78     4  
  5 Audrey Hand               11 Kellam                 3:09.82     2  
  6 Danielle Williams         11 Salem                  3:13.57     1  
  7 Megan LaVoie              11 Warwick                3:16.03  
  8 Lynnise Jackson           11 Menchville             3:16.56  
  9 Angel Parham              12 Menchville             3:17.63  
 10 Kathleen Tobin            JR Great Bridge           3:21.38  
 11 Ya Tanchrea Burke         11 Salem                  3:24.91  
 12 Shadiyah Harris           12 Phoebus                3:26.28  
 13 Meghan Kneemiller         SO Great Bridge           3:28.53  
 14 Cierra West               11 Ketan                  3:32.06  
 15 Alex Perry                FR Oscar Smith            3:32.43  
 16 Stephanie McLamb          10 Gloucester             3:34.36  
 17 Samantha Pollard          SO Hickory                3:36.06  
 18 Sylvia Beachum            SO Deep Creek             3:44.43  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 5:06.44  2/20/1993   Rebecca Cline, Ferguson H.S.              
Facility Rec: * 5:13.96  12/9/2000   Megan Isaacs, Menchville H.S.             
  State Qual: @ 5:17.04                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jennifer Boyd             SR Hickory                4:54.84#   10  
  2 Selina Sekulic            12 Ocean Lakes            5:06.45*    8  
  3 Kelley Taylor             12 Kellam                 5:06.52*    6  
  4 Amanda Boswell            12 Princess Ann           5:24.54     4  
  5 Kathleen Tobin            JR Great Bridge           5:32.21     2  
  6 Anna Kern                  9 First Colon.           5:34.58     1  
  7 Demarea Colson            JR Deep Creek             5:45.30  
  8 Sara DiCarlo              12 Landstown              5:52.80  
  9 Meghan Kneemiller         SO Great Bridge           5:57.42  
 10 Heather Woodard            9 Hampton                5:59.06  
 11 Erin Funkhouser            9 Menchville             5:59.07  
 12 Kenya Jones               FR West.Branch            6:07.31  
 13 Jamie Carraway            10 Bethel                 6:18.47  
 14 Stephanie Casper          12 Warwick                6:21.69  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10:57.40  2/19/1998   Pam Edwards, Tallwood H.S.               
Facility Rec: * 11:06.26  1/13/2001   Jeanine Addison, T.J. - Richmond         
  State Qual: @ 11:26.84                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jennifer Boyd             SR Hickory               10:49.40#   10  
  2 Kelley Taylor             12 Kellam                11:[email protected]    8  
  3 Aspen Foster              10 Frank W. Cox          11:51.45     6  
  4 Kristin Lloyd             11 Ocean Lakes           11:51.47     4  
  5 Katie Keally              10 Ocean Lakes           11:52.58     2  
  6 Ashley Ezell              12 First Colon.          12:16.07     1  
  7 Janellen Mullican         JR Hickory               12:17.99  
  8 Sarah Chapman             10 Bethel                12:18.78  
  9 Ashley Roane              SO West.Branch           12:40.09  
 10 Katherine Sanborn          9 Bethel                12:44.91  
 11 Lindsay Russo             10 Kellam                13:07.41  
 12 Alsya Kibiloski            9 Kellam                13:26.59  
 13 Heather Woodard            9 Hampton               13:31.45  
 14 Erin Funkhouser            9 Menchville            13:41.93  
 15 Courtney Howell           10 Warwick               14:05.13  
 16 Elizabeth Taylor          FR West.Branch           14:21.16  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 Meet Record: #  7.90  2/19/1983   Bridget Hayes, Menchville H.S.              
Facility Rec: *  8.61  1/13/2001   Jennifer Byrd, Norfolk Academy              
  State Qual: @  8.74                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jelyn Quick               12 Menchville              * 8.33Q  2 
  2 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville              * 8.34Q  3 
  3 Lavonne Idlette           12 Bethel                  * 8.40Q  1 
  4 Andrea Wheeler            JR Lakeland                @ 8.65q  2 
  5 Marisa Biggins            JR Great Bridge            @ 8.72q  1 
  6 Keshia Ashe               11 Ketan                     8.75q  1 
  7 Tia Nelson                11 Kellam                    8.87   2 
  8 Christie Black            10 Menchville                8.90   1 
  9 Lintera Harvin            12 Salem                     8.93   3 
 10 Amy Seward                12 Salem                     8.97   3 
 11 Victoria Faulkner         11 Menchville                9.19   3 
 12 Deonnie Harris            12 Ocean Lakes               9.22   2 
 13 Samantha Smith            12 Salem                     9.33   3 
 14 Ashlee Edwards            JR Great Bridge              9.39   3 
 15 Shayla Jermmott           11 Salem                     9.54   2 
 16 Tashara Carter            SR Deep Creek                9.65   1 
 17 Asherah EL                   Nansemond                 9.87   1 
 18 Marnita Patterson         JR West.Branch              11.07   2 
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  7.90  2/19/1983   Bridget Hayes, Menchville H.S.              
Facility Rec: *  8.61  1/13/2001   Jennifer Byrd, Norfolk Academy              
  State Qual: @  8.74                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville                8.19*   10  
  2 Jelyn Quick               12 Menchville                8.31*    8  
  3 Lavonne Idlette           12 Bethel                    8.43*    6  
  4 Keshia Ashe               11 Ketan                     8.61*    4  
  5 Andrea Wheeler            JR Lakeland                  8.79     2  
  6 Marisa Biggins            JR Great Bridge              8.83     1  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 1:39.87  2/19/1997   , Menchville H.S.                         
                         Vann, Jones, Henry, Tabb                          
Facility Rec: * 1:44.78  1/13/2001   , Bethel H.S.                             
  State Qual: @ 1:47.84                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bethel High School  'A'                             1:42.27*  2   10  
     1) Britni Spruill 11               2) Dianne Harris 12               
     3) Megann Lawrence 9               4) Francena McCorory 9            
  2 Western Branch High  'A'                            1:[email protected]  2    8  
     1) Marquita Allen SR               2) Tosin Oluwole JR               
     3) Marnita Patterson JR            4) Shakirra Pinnock SO            
  3 Salem High School  'A'                              1:[email protected]  2    6  
     1) Lintera Harvin 12               2) Shayla Jermmott 11             
     3) Amy Seward 12                   4) Shamika Kentish 9              
  4 Deep Creek High School  'A'                         1:[email protected]  2    4  
     1) Latasha Smith JR                2) Denise Brinkley SR             
     3) Jonda Snowden JR                4) Chante' Sessoms JR             
  5 Phoebus High School  'A'                            1:[email protected]  1    2  
     1) Cassie Alston 12                2) Kristin Gilliam 12             
     3) Carnai Simpson 12               4) Krystle Richardson 12          
  6 Landstown High School  'A'                          1:48.37   1    1  
     1) Kelly Terry 11                  2) Tamara London 9                
     3) Abasha Lewis 11                 4) Kendra Dawson 10               
  7 Princess Anne High School  'A'                      1:48.61   1 
     1) Dionne Gibson 10                2) Casey Ellis 10                 
     3) Janay Washington 10             4)                                
  8 Heritage High School  'A'                           1:49.07   2 
     1) Octavia James 10                2) Rachel Griffin 11              
     3) Carolyn Lewis 9                 4) Talonja Patton 11              
  9 Menchville High School  'A'                         1:50.05   2 
     1) Jelyn Quick 12                  2) Victoria Faulkner 11           
     3) Theresa Faulkner 9              4) Christie Black 10              
 10 Lakeland High School  'A'                           1:51.96   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: # 3:53.03  2/19/1997   , Menchville H.S.                         
                         Vann, Henry, Jones, Tabb                          
Facility Rec: * 4:09.02  1/13/2001   , Bethel H.S.                             
  State Qual: @ 4:06.94                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Western Branch High  'A'                            3:[email protected]  2   10  
     1) Marquita Allen SR               2) Tosin Oluwole JR               
     3) Shakirra Pinnock SO             4) Leslie Treherne SR             
  2 Bethel High School  'A'                             3:[email protected]  2    8  
     1) Charisse Bullock 11             2) Megann Lawrence 9              
     3) Francena McCorory 9             4) Britni Spruill 11              
  3 Tallwood High School  'A'                           4:[email protected]  1    6  
     1) Brendette Walker 11             2) Facwenlanita Walker 12         
     3) Faraign Giles 11                4) Jasmine Gates 9                
  4 Phoebus High School  'A'                            4:[email protected]  2    4  
     1) Kristin Gilliam 12              2) Daena Robinson 11              
     3) Carnai Simpson 12               4) Cassie Alston 12               
  5 Kecoughtan High School  'A'                         4:[email protected]  2    2  
     1) Keshia Ashe 11                  2) Erica Mcbride 12               
     3) Erica McIntyre 12               4) Cierra West 11                 
  6 Deep Creek High School  'A'                         4:[email protected]  2    1  
     1) Latasha Smith JR                2) Denise Brinkley SR             
     3) Chante' Sessoms JR              4) Brandi Kellam SR               
  7 Menchville High School  'A'                         4:08.72*  1 
     1) Jelyn Quick 12                  2) Yvette Lewis 12                
     3) Lynnise Jackson 11              4) Monice Ashbury 9               
  8 Princess Anne High School  'A'                      4:09.53   1 
     1) Dionne Gibson 10                2) Brittany Blair                 
     3) Janay Washington 10             4) Ashley Hay 11                  
  9 Heritage High School  'A'                           4:11.75   2 
     1) Octavia James 10                2) Carolyn Lewis 9                
     3) Talonja Patton 11               4) Gabrielle Martin 12            
 10 Kellam High School  'A'                             4:11.79   1 
     1) Natalie Sherbak 11              2) Audrey Hand 11                 
     3) Jessica Smith 11                4) Tiffany Howell 12              
 11 Salem High School  'A'                              4:15.06   1 
     1) Lindsay Holman 10               2) Rhyan Johnson 12               
     3) Jaleesa Thomas 9                4) Shamika Kentish 9              
 12 Great Bridge High School  'A'                       4:28.84   1 
     1) Marisa Biggins JR               2) Kathleen Tobin JR              
     3) Meghan Kneemiller SO            4) Ashlee Edwards JR              
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  9:39.40  2/20/1994   , Menchville H.S.                        
                          Kohler, Ball, Boyd, Barker                        
Facility Rec: * 10:01.80  1/12/2001   , Bethel H.S.                            
  State Qual: @  9:51.94                                                       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kellam High School  'A'                             9:36.12#   10  
     1) Audrey Hand 11                  2) Jessica Smith 11               
     3) Tiffany Howell 12               4) Natalie Sherbak 11             
  2 Salem High School  'A'                              9:[email protected]    8  
     1) Lindsay Holman 10               2) Rhyan Johnson 12               
     3) Danielle Williams 11            4) Ya Tanchrea Burke 11           
  3 Frank W. Cox High School  'A'                       9:58.42*    6  
     1) Aspen Foster 10                 2) Kathleen Brasington 11         
     3) Sarah Yates 12                  4) Heather Mullis 12              
  4 Menchville High School  'A'                        10:20.70     4  
     1) Angel Parham 12                 2) Lynnise Jackson 11             
     3) Erin Lennartz 11                4) Monice Ashbury 9               
  5 Bethel High School  'A'                            10:36.23     2  
     1) Charisse Bullock 11             2) Lindsay Whisnant 11            
     3) Jessica Young 12                4) Sarah Chapman 10               
  6 Phoebus High School  'A'                           10:36.53     1  
     1) Shadiyah Harris 12              2) Angela Butler 9                
     3) Shaniqua Harvey 9               4) Daena Robinson 11              
  7 Western Branch High  'A'                           10:51.60  
     1) Kenya Jones FR                  2) Ashley Roane SO                
     3) Kandice Large FR                4) Ashlee Chappelle SO            
  8 Deep Creek High School  'A'                        12:18.31  
     1) Demarea Colson JR               2) Elizabeth Barrett JR           
     3) Avia Alexander FR               4) Gina Jordan SR                 
  9 Lakeland High School  'A'                          12:18.37  
 
Girls High Jump   (Ht 5'0")
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  5-07  2/20/1993   Jennifer Petykowski, F.W. Cox H.S.          
Facility Rec: *  5-04  12/9/2000   Makena Hammond, Denbigh H.S.                
  State Qual: @  5-02                                                          
 Tied Record: %  5-07  2/19/1994   Virginia Smith, Tallwood H.S.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amy Seward                12 Salem                  [email protected]   10  
  2 Madelyn Reuther           JR Hickory               [email protected]    8  
  3 Jasmine Gates              9 Tallwood              [email protected]    6  
  4 Jonee Artis               FR Deep Creek             [email protected]    4  
  5 Chantil Harvey            FR Deep Creek             5-01.00     2  
  6 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville            J5-01.00     1  
  7 Roslyn Shelton            11 Bayside                4-11.00  
  7 Lavonne Idlette           12 Bethel                 4-11.00  
  7 Ashlee Edwards            JR Great Bridge           4-11.00  
 10 Tasia Pittman             SR Great Bridge           4-09.00  
 10 Christie Black            10 Menchville             4-09.00  
 10 Erica Mcbride             12 Ketan                  4-09.00  
 10 Lindsay Holman            10 Salem                  4-09.00  
 -- Gabrielle Martin          12 Heritage                    NH  
 -- Erica McIntyre            12 Ketan                       NH  
 -- Jessica Wade              SO Deep Creek                  NH  
 -- Suzanne Bettis            12 Salem                       NH  
 -- Carolyn Lewis              9 Heritage                    NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault    (Ht 6'6")
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 10-03  2/19/2000   Danielle Taylor, F.W. Cox H.S.              
Facility Rec: * 10-00  1/13/2001   Kira Barcus, Atlee H.S.                     
  State Qual: @  9-09                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jessica Clendenning       SR Hickory               10-09.00#   10  
  2 Amy Hart                  10 Kempsville             8-06.00     8  
  3 Amy McKee                 11 Bayside                8-00.00     6  
  4 Alana Shea                12 Gloucester            J8-00.00     4  
  5 Sara Parker               12 Frank W. Cox           7-06.00     2  
  6 Ashley Miller             12 Tallwood              J7-06.00     0.5
  6 Demetra Woods             SR Lakeland              J7-06.00     0.5
  8 Amanda Oliveira            9 Bayside                7-00.00  
  8 Laura Haskin                 Frank W. Cox           7-00.00  
 10 Ashley Hay                11 Princess Ann           6-06.00  
 -- Ashley Sherrod            10 Bayside                     NH  
 -- Nicole Braxton            12 Warwick                     NH  
 -- Amanda DeCarmo            FR Oscar Smith                 NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 18-02.75  2/19/1992   Tonya McDuffie, Phoebus H.S.             
Facility Rec: * 17-09.50  12/9/2000   Zanisha Usher, Bayside H.S.              
  State Qual: @    17-08                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville            19-04.50#   10  
  2 Amy Seward                12 Salem                 18-05.00#    8  
  3 Chantil Harvey            FR Deep Creek            17-03.50     6  
  4 Latasha Smith             JR Deep Creek           J17-03.50     4  
  5 Shayla Jermmott           11 Salem                 17-01.00     2  
  6 Andrea Wheeler            JR Lakeland             J17-01.00     1  
  7 Chante' Sessoms           JR Deep Creek           J17-01.00  
  8 Crystal Bonds             12 Kellam                16-10.50  
  9 Lavonne Idlette           12 Bethel                16-09.00  
 10 Victoria Faulkner         11 Menchville            16-07.50  
 11 Dionne Gibson             10 Princess Ann          16-03.00  
 12 Octavia James             10 Heritage              16-00.25  
 13 Casey Ellis               10 Princess Ann          15-05.75  
 14 Kristin Gilliam           12 Phoebus               15-05.00  
 15 Tasia Pittman             SR Great Bridge          14-10.75  
 16 Krystle Richardson        12 Phoebus               14-04.00  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 38-00.75  2/19/1999   Brandy Parks, Bayside H.S.               
Facility Rec: * 37-01.50  1/13/2001   Amy Seward, Salem H.S.                   
  State Qual: @    35-09                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Yvette Lewis              12 Menchville            40-09.50#   10  
  2 Amy Seward                12 Salem                 37-05.50*    8  
  3 Shayla Jermmott           11 Salem                 [email protected]    6  
  4 Victoria Faulkner         11 Menchville            [email protected]    4  
  5 Lavonne Idlette           12 Bethel                [email protected]    2  
  6 Dionne Gibson             10 Princess Ann          [email protected]    1  
  7 Andrea Wheeler            JR Lakeland              35-06.50  
  8 Chantil Harvey            FR Deep Creek            34-07.50  
  9 Jasmine Artis             12 Hampton               34-04.00  
 10 Lindsay Holman            10 Salem                 34-02.00  
 11 Kristin Gilliam           12 Phoebus               33-10.75  
 12 Elyse Lovelace            SO Great Bridge          33-06.50  
 13 Tiffany Howell            12 Kellam                33-00.50  
 14 Sandji Ruffin             SO Lakeland              32-03.75  
 15 Chantel Armstrong            Indian River          31-03.50  
 16 Amina Rogers              JR Indian River          31-02.00  
 16 Talonja Patton            11 Heritage              31-02.00  
 -- Joy Clark                 11 Bayside                   FOUL  

 

DyeStat Virginia

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003