HOME US News States
Texas 2003 cross country
Texas State Meet Preview
Nov 15, 2003

by TXrunning.com

| 5A Boys | 5A Girls | 4A Boys | 4A Girls | 3A Boys | 3A Girls | 2A Boys | 2A Girls | 1A Boys | 1A Girls |

 

Boys 5A Preview

 
Boys Team Participates...
  • Keller (7)
  • Coppell (5)
  • Marcus (10)
  • The Woodlands (1)
  • Cedar Park (4)
  • Georgetown (9)
  • Cinco Ranch (3)
  • Kingwood (2)
  • Humble
  • PSJA North (6)
  • San Antonio Reagan
  • La Joya
Boys Individual Participates...
  • Jake Morse (Arlington)
  • Cole Hollingsworth (Burleson)
  • Brett Olson (Flower Mound)
  • Kevin Ondrasek (Southlake)
  • Alex Escontrias (Odessa)
  • Anthony Flores (Fossil Ridge)
  • Jose Zubia (Midland Lee)
  • Scott Macpherson (Plano)
  • Erik Stanley (Klein)
  • Marcus Jan (Spring)
  • Stephen Moreno (MacArthur)
  • Tedla Fanta (Houston Westside)
  • Colin Crump (Clear Lake) 
  • Jason Berlanga (MacArthur)
  • Luis Gutierrez (CC Carroll)
  • Nick Perez (SA Madison)
  • Rio Reina (SA O'Connor)
  • Roel Elizalde (Laredo Alexander)

Team Projection:

  1. The Woodlands(#1)- Ranked #1 all year long and have decisive victories over Kingwood, Cedar Park, Cinco Ranch.
  2. Cinco Ranch(#3)- Ranked #3 they won Region III title over Kingwood by 19 points. Have victories over Georgetown (A&M), Cedar Park (McNeil) and Humble (Region III) They have a great frontrunner in Kyle Miller. 
  3. Kingwood(#2)- After last year I will never count Kingwood out of a race. They have beat Cinco Ranch and Georgetown (A&M). They have a great 1-2 punch with Wensrich and Bergquist. After that their next 3 have to step up.
  4. PSJA North(#6)- They are the unknown in this meet. They have been beating everyone in their area. They did attend McNeil and did well. Since they have probably improved more than any team. They ran a averaged 16:20 5k on a tough course in UTSA. They have two good front runners in Luis Hernandez and Javier Herrera. Behind them they have a very deep team. They will surprise some people.
  5. Cedar Park(#4)- They have been great all year long. They have victories over Coppell, PSJA North, SA Reagan (McNeil). Besides The Woodlands they have the deepest team in 5A. I think not having a top 10 runner will hurt them at the state meet. 

Individual Projection:

  1. Scott MacPherson (Plano)- He impressed me at the Region II Meet. He ran in the pack comfortable for about two miles and than surged away from victory. His only loss came to Kyle Miller. He has victories over Brian Sullivan, Erik Stanley, and Jake Morse (McNeil)
  2. Kyle Miller (Cinco Ranch)- He started the season slow but has been running phenomenal lately. He handed Scott MacPherson his only lost of the season. He as beaten the runners listed above. 
  3. Brain Sullivan (The Woodlands)- He was the only representative from Texas that made it to Nationals last year. He won't be this year. Brian has been dominant all year long. He has victories over Kyle Miller (A&M), Erik Stanley (Region II). 
  4. Jake Morse (Arlington)- Jake ran well solo in Lubbock in the Region I meet and he impressed with a 14:55. He has victories over Erik Stanley (Great American). Jake has been running well all year long.
  5. Erik Stanley (Klein)- Erik has been in huge races all year long. He has beaten Brian Sullivan and Kyle Miller (A&M) earlier in the year. He has ran a 4:03 1600. If he is anywhere near the front with 400 to go watch out. 

 

Girls 5A Preview

 
Girls Team Participates...
  • Southlake Carroll (2)
  • Marcus (6)
  • Coppell (8)
  • Cedar Park (1)
  • Plano West (4)
  • Georgetown (5)
  • Kingwood (3)
  • Humble
  • Pearland (9)
  • San Antonio Reagan
  • Austin Westlake
  • PSJA North
Girls Individual Participates...
  • Rachael Forish (Arlington Lamar)
  • Krystal Rodriguez (South Grand Prarie)
  • Kristi Odom (Burleson)
  • Natasha Klimas (Burleson)
  • Christina Munoz (El Paso Montwood)
  • Nicole Jones (Houston Westfield)
  • Megan Williams (Cy-Springs)
  • Cheryl Spring (The Woodlands)
  • Lavenna Mullenbach (Georgetown)
  • Sarah Gray (Cy-Fair)
  • Liz Hilligoss (Stratford)
  • Shanna Schmoker (Brazoswood)
  • Merissa Alcala (Clear Creek)
  • Faith Barlow (SA Holmes)
  • Kym Sanchez (Corpus Christi Carroll)
  • Tara Wicketts (Clemens)
  • Dana Macke (Smithson Valley)
  • Crystal Dickinson (Laredo Alexander)
  • Satirah Foster (SA Churchill)

Team Projection:

  1. Cedar Park(#1)- Cedar Park have been running great times all year long including two 5k's at A&M and Great American. They have victories over Southlake and Kingwood (A&M) and Plano West (Region II). They are led by a strong 1-2 punch of Haile Bullin and Cassie Hostick.
  2. Southlake Carroll(#2)- They have been spectacular all year. Like Cedar Park they have a great 1-2 punch of Miranda Walker and Brooke Upshaw. They are not as deep as Cedar park in the 4 and 5 spots. They have victories over Kingwood (A&M) and Marcus (Region I) 
  3. Kingwood(#3)- Kingwood dominated the Region III race in San Houston by getting their top 5 runners in the top 12. They have a good team that raced to within 4 points against Southlake at A&M.
  4. Plano West(#4)- Here a third team with a potent 1-2 punch. Probably the best 1-2 punch in the state. Both Lyndsy and Erin Bedell have been dominating races all year. They have a victory over Marcus (Rick Neil)
  5. Marcus (#6)- Marcus has been one of the elite programs in Texas for a long time. This year is no different. With Tara Gruber leading the charge the Marauders have shot at the podium. Watch for this team they always peak at the right time.

Individual Projection:

  1. Erin Bedell (Plano West)- She won McNeil by 9 seconds. She is undefeated all year long. 
  2. Lyndsy Bedell (Plano West)- Has dueled Erin for top spots in every race this year. She has ran very fast all year long. She has victories over Rachel Forish and Miranda Walker (Marcus II)  
  3. Rachel Forish (Arlington Lamar)- Ran very impressive in a very competitive Region I meet with victories over Brooke Upshaw and Miranda Walker. Trailed Erin Bedell by only 3 seconds at Marcus II meet.  
  4. Brooke Upshaw (Southlake)- Brooke has been one of the best Texas preps all year long/ She has victories over her elite teammate Miranda Walker. She also was victorious over Rachel Forish (Marcus II)
  5. Miranda Walker (Southlake)- Miranda has had a very strong season. She had a big victory at A&M over some great competition which included Brooke Upshaw. 

 

Boys 4A Preview

 
Boy Team Participates...
  • Big Spring (3)
  • Hereford (7)
  • El Paso Austin (9)
  • Mesquite Poteet (4)
  • Highland Park (10)
  • Whitehouse
  • Friendswood (2)
  • Willis
  • Brenham (5)
  • Boerne (1)
  • Robstown
  • Mercedes
Boy Individual Participates...
  • Jose Lozoya (Dumas)
  • Chris Miller (Hebron)
  • Addison Johnson (FW Arlington)
  • Evan Cohen (Denton Ryan)
  • Travis Westbrook (San Angelo Lakeview)
  • Brandon Davis (North Richland Hills)
  • David Solis (El Paso Burgess)
  • Logan Sherman (Richardson Pearce)
  • Andres Esquivel (Thomas Jefferson)
  • Alonso Thomas (Spruce)
  • Ben Donnan (Paris)
  • Shanna Schmoker (Brazoswood)
  • Tyler Tyndell (Sulpher Springs)
  • Jeovani Gonzales (Thomas Jefferson)
  • Leonel Manzano (Marble Falls)
  • Edy Vargas (Foster)
  • Travis Fort (Vista Ridge)
  • Andrew Perry (Caney Creek
  • Keith Edmond (Channelview
  • Cody Stark (CC Calallen)
  • Drew Anderwald (Tuloso-Midway)
  • Christopher West (Lockhart)
  • Brian Weirich (Fredericksburg)
  • Robert Galvan (Brownsville Lopez)
  • Rene Fuentes (Mission)

Team Projection:

  1. Boerne(#1)- I like the way the team packs it up. They are very deep and with the emergence of David Fuentes as a legitimate front runner they have a great chance to win it all.
  2. Freindswood(#3)- They have a great front runner in Alex Hoeg.   They dominated Region III with an impressive 39 points. They have had a great race at McNeil and placed 5th against some good 5A teams. 
  3. Big Spring(#2)- Won Region I. Has looked strong all year long. Especially at McNeil where they won the 5A Division. with a 17:02 5k average for their top 5 runners. 
  4. Hereford(#6)- They surprised a lot of people with their 2nd placing at Region I. They were only 7 points behind Big Spring. 
  5. Mesquite Poteet(#4)- They won Region II impressively. They have a great frontrunner in Joel Sartain. 

Individual Projection:

  1. Leonel Manzano (Marble Falls)- He started out the season running less than impressive times. He knows to run when it counts. When the State meet comes he always brings his A game. He has a victory over Alex Hoeg (Region III).
  2. Cody Stark (CC Calallen)- Cody has really stepped it up his this year. He ran very fast in Region III. His 15:27 5k was fastest of anybody. He looks to be peaking at the right time. He has victories over Anderwald and Manzano (McNeil)
  3. Alex Hoeg (Friendswood)- Alex was a nice surprise this season. He has been running consistently fast all year. He has beaten Manzano, Sherman, Stark, and Anderwald (McNeil).  
  4. Drew Anderwald (Tuloso-Midway)- Drew has had great races all year with area rival Cody Stark. He also ran fast at Region III in 15:38. 
  5. Logan Sherman (Richardson Pearce)- He started his season just the opposite of Leonel Manzano. He was blazing outrageous times all year long. The last couple of weeks he has been not as spectacular. He has victories over Manzaon, Stark, and Anderwald (McNeil) 

 

Girls 4A Preview

 
Girls Team Participates...
  • San Angelo Lakeview
  • EL Paso Jefferson(10)
  • EL Paso Del Valle(6)
  • Highland Park)1)
  • Cleburne
  • Midlothian
  • Willis(5)
  • Foster
  • Caney Creek
  • Lake Travis(2)
  • Dripping Springs(4)
  • Edinburg
Girls Individual Participates...
  • Tia Martinez (Hebron)
  • Betzaira Jimenez (Hereford)
  • Bandi Gutierrez (Clint)
  • Missy Ifie (Hebron)
  • Ashley Sanders (Justin Northwest)
  • Christie Feland (Andrews)
  • Nicole Goette (Richardson Pearce)
  • Natalie Holcomb (Whitehouse)
  • Catherine Mathis (Midway)
  • Maria Quintero (Adamson)
  • Jasmine Rainwater (John Horn)
  • Anissa Angelosante (Marble Falls)
  • Lauren Atkinson (Marble Falls) 
  • Brittany Rosen (Ellison)
  • Kaleigh Teel (Freindswood)
  • Ashley Harmon (Taylor)
  • Bertha Castillo (Mission)
  • Katy Leonard (Sharyland)
  • Sara Garcia (Alice)
  • Christine Dahlhausen (Boerne)
  • Hannah Maenius (Fredericksburg)
  • Tara Simpson (Tuloso-Midway)
  • Sarah Hansen (Calallen)

Team Projection:

  1. Highland Park(#1)- They have been consistently good all year long. They are Region II  champs and have a victory over Lake Travis (McNeil)
  2. Lake Travis(#2)- Looked very impressive at Region IV. They have a great 1-2 punch with Amy Fowler and Dacia Barr.  
  3. Willis(#5)- Region III winners. They edged out Foster by only 5 points. 
  4. Dripping Springs(#4)- Have been consistenly good all year long. They were edged out by Lake Travis at Region IV.
  5. Edinburg (NR)- He is the darkhorse of the rac. Even though they got third in Region IV. I think they are the 5th best team at State. 

Individual Projection:

  1. Amy Fowler (Lake Travis)- Region III Champion. She ran very well at McNeil and defeated Angelosante and Barr.  
  2. Anissa Angelosante (Marble Falls)- Region III Champ. Beat a great field which included Slaughter. She is 4A defending Cross Country Champion.  
  3. Dacia Barr (Lake Travis)- She has been close to Fowler all year long. She has a victory over Angelosante at McNeil.  
  4. Elizabeth Slaughter (Willis) - Placed behind Angelosante at Region III Championships. 
  5. Tia Martinez (Hebron) - Region I Champion. She has been running fast all year long against the tough competition in the Metroplex. 

 

Boys 3A Preview

 
Boys Team Participates...
  • Canyon(5)
  • Perryton(9)
  • Brownfield
  • Gladewater
  • North Lamar
  • Forney
  • Elgin(1)
  • Bridge City(3)
  • West
  • Luling(10)
  • La Vernia(8)
  • Valley View(2)
Boys Individual Participates...
  • Ryan Maney (Tulia)
  • Mophat Chongo Lake Dallas)
  • Anthony Herr (Lubbock Cooper)
  • Kuhrt Cowan (Borger)
  • Bret Lockhart  (Breckenridge)
  • Kurt Limmer (Lubbock Cooper)
  • Warren Brown (Lindale)
  • Adam Cox (Atlanta)
  • Nick Ackenback (Quinlan)
  • Chris Pearson (Mt Vernon)
  • Ramiro Sanchez (Gilmer)
  • Jake Myers (Eustace)
  • Jose Alvarado (Navasota) 
  • Steven Hall (Gatesville) 
  • Randall Krauskopf (Sweeny)
  • Alberto Garza (Falfurrias)
  • Luis Zuvieta (Rio Hondo)
  • Jordan Hiller (Yoakum)
  • Tony Garcia (Lyford)
  • Daniel Westfield (Needville)
  • Aaron Lopez (Ingram)
  • Jimmy McCord (Burnet)

Team Projection:

  1. Elgin(#1)-They have been great all year. They are lead by Alejandro Ruiz who will be a threat to take the title this year. They went an amazing 1-4 in the Region III meet versus strong teams. They have victories over Bridge City and West (Region II) and Valley View (McNeil)
  2. Canyon (#5)- Region I winners. They have a strong front runner in Brett Shepard. They had an average showing at McNeil earlier this year averaging 17:50 for top 5. They looked a lot better at the Region I meet though.
  3. Bridge City(#3)- They have been very consistent all year long. They ran very well in a tough Region III meet. They have victories over West (Region III) and Canyon (McNeil).
  4. Valley View (#2)- This team ran well at the McNeil meet earlier this year averaging 17:27 for their top 5 runners. They had a tough time in their region against Luling and La Vernia. Only 9 points separated 1-3. A very close race.
  5. West( NR)- They have not been ranked all year long but looked very impressive at the Region III meet. I think they will surprise some people at the State meet. 

Individual Projection:

  1. Gary Lackey (Brownfield) Region I Champion in 15:15 (3 mile) He has been running very fast all year and has dominated his region. .
  2. Alejandro Ruiz (Elgin)- Alejandro had a real breakthrough this year at A&M. He ran 15:30 5k. He has a victory over Lackey (A&M)
  3. Brett Shepard (Canyon)- Brett has been winning all year long. He won the 3A Division at McNeil. He was off about 16 seconds from Lackey in Region I.
  4. Randall Krauskopf (Sweeny)- Region IV winner in 16:17. Randall beat a very competitive field at Region IV.
  5. Alberto Garza (Falfurrias)- Placed 2nd at Region IV. Alberto has been around 16:30's all year long.  

 

Girls 3A Preview

 
Girls Team Participates...
  • Canyon(1)
  • Borger(7)
  • Bowie
  • Forney(4)
  • Eustace
  • Celina
  • Giddings
  • Robinson
  • Bridge City(10)
  • Llano(5)
  • Yoakum(2)
  • Gonzales(3)
Girls Individual Participates...
  • Addison Lemaster (Tulia)
  • Heather Adams (Castleberry)
  • Andrea Buxton (Lake Dallas)
  • Morgan Kuykendall (Glen Rose)
  • Tiffany Steinfopf (Little Elm)
  • Stephanie West (Little Elm)
  • Megan Willingham (Ballinger)
  • Courtney Messman (Pilot Point)
  • Megan Howell (Canton)
  • Sunnie Davis (Pilot Point)
  • Leigh Anne Pearson (Mt Vernon)
  • Gayle Hancock (Royce City)
  • DeShayla Spencer (Willis Point) 
  • Loren Hodges (Mexia)
  • Hanna Otto (West)
  • Hadyn Standish (Liberty)
  • Amanda Harper (Huffman-Hargrave)
  • Aimee Jonas (La Vernia)
  • Erica Alvarado (Falfurrias)
  • Kelli Payton (Wimberley)
  • Amanda Larios (Devine)
  • Amanda Givens (Ingram)
  • Alma Santos (Hondo)

Team Projection:

  1. Canyon(#1)-They dominated Region I over Borger and Bowie and averaged a very impressive 12:10 for their top 5. They have a great frontrunner in Brooke Shepard.
  2. Llano(#5)- They got a huge upset over Yoakum and Gonzales and took the Region IV Title. They have improved greatly since their showing at McNeil.  
  3. Borger (#7)- They placed second to a strong Canyon in Region II. They had a very impressive 12:56 team average for their top 5. 
  4. Yoakum (#2)- They have been ranked very high all year long. They have been running great all year including a victory at A&M.
  5. Forney(#4)- Region II winners. They have a lot of depth on their team. 

Individual Projection:

  1. Brooke Shepard (Canyon) Region I champion. She won the 3A McNeil Meet. 
  2. Lauren Simpson (Canyon)  She ran very impressive at Region I meet. 11:44. 
  3. Loren Hodges (Mexia) Region IV winner. She dominated the race by over 20 seconds.
  4. Beth Skaggs (Celina)- Region II winner. The time was less than impressive but the conditions were wet and slippery. 
  5. Addison Lemaster (Tulia) Addison beat an impressive group at the Region I race to break the 12 minute barrier. 

 

Boys 2A Preview

 
Boys Team Participates...
  • Clyde Eula (3)
  • Holiday (2) 
  • Boys Ranch (1)
  • Krum (5)
  • Brock
  • Ponder
  • Woden
  • Redwater
  • Franklin
  • Riviera-Kaufer (6)
  • Odem Edroy
  • Industrial (9)
Boys Individual Participates...
  • John Means (Van Horn)
  • Brendon Bounds (Hawley)
  • Eliseo Treto (Ozona)
  • Tony Perez (Floyada
  • Knupp, Miles Paradise
  • Hill, Barry (Caddo Mills)
  • Shane Raymond (Jim Ned)
  • Keeton Mitchell (Paradise)
  • Mauro Marquez (Dublin)
  • Nic Delgado  (Jacksboro)
  • Mario Dominquez (McGregor)
  • Jordan Torres (Arp)
  • Trajavia Drake (Hearne)
  • Alex Espinoza (Dekalb) 
  • Ricardo Cantera (Prairiland)
  • Nicholas Everett Salado
  • Jacob Zamzow (Three Rivers)
  • Reese Morton (Brazos)
  • Margarito Corona (Premont)
  • Abel Garcia (Royal)
  • Joe Bob Hatfield (Van Vleck)
  • Chris Chandler (Yorktown)
  • James Rodriguez (Royal)
  • Richard Reyes (Yorktown)

Team Projection:

  1. Clyde Eula(#3)-Region I champions. They had 4 runners in the top 7 at Region I. They have victories over Holiday and Boys Ranch (Region I)
  2. Holiday(#2)- Have been consistently good all year long. has a victory over Krum (McNeil) and Boys Ranch (Region I) 
  3. Krum (#5)- Had a sub-par performance at McNeil but was outstanding in Region II as they won the team title.
  4. Boys Ranch (#1)- Ranked #1 for most of the year they are a very talented team. 
  5. Brock(NR)- Region II runner-ups ran very well in Arlington.  

Individual Projection:

  1. Nicholas Everett (Salado) Nicholas has been fantastic all year long. He ran an impressive 16:04 5k at Region IV.
  2. Bryan Pickens (Clyde Eula)  Region I champion. He will be challenging Everett for the title. 
  3. Jacob Zamzow (Three Rivers) Region IV runner-up ran a fantastic time. 
  4. Drew Powers (Clyde Eula)
    Drew is apart of the great frontrunners that represent Clyde Eula this year. 
  5. Reese Morton (Brazos) Another representative from Region IV ran a 16:53 to place third. Won Sam Houston State Meet in 3A-Under Division.

 

Girls 2A Preview

 
Girls Team Participates...
  • Holliday(2)
  • Shallowater 
  • Spearman
  • Jim Ned(1)
  • Krum(5)
  • Alvord(4)
  • Elysian Fields
  • Chapel  Hill
  • De Kalb
  • Salado(9)
  • Brackett
  • Comfort
Girls Individual Participates...
  • Whitney Rister (Clyde Eula)
  • Leah Fisher (Big Lake)
  • Meghan Perez (Olney)
  • Roni Laufer (Panhandle)
  • Emmie Crutchfield (Friona)
  • Brittnay Breedlove (Gunter)
  • Crystal LaRue (Blooming Grove)
  • Sheena Simpson(Edgewood)
  • Kayla Kenoyer (Maypearl)
  • Amie Morthon (Woden)
  • Brecka Johnson (San Augustine) 
  • Amanda Kean (Warren) 
  • Hannah Cox (Franklin) 
  • Ashley Terrell (San Augustine) 
  • Kendall Mears (Redwater) 
  • Kristen Burgess (Winona) 
  • Leigh Berger (Weimar)
  • Amy Buenrostro (Premont)
  • Leah Van Maren (Riviera-Kaufer)
  • Tiffany Chandler (Yorktown)
  • Stephanie Dosser (Blanco)
  • Brooke Wright (Riviera-Kaufer)

Team Projection:

  1. Holliday(#2)-Region I champs. Have improved since earlier this year. Placed 5th at McNeil.
  2. Jim Ned(#1)- Dominated Region II by placing 5 runners in top 17. 
  3. Shallowater(NR)- Not ranked but ran very well at Region I meet averaging 12:58 for top 5 runners.
  4. Elysian Fields (NR)- Region III champions 
  5. Spearman(NR)-Ran a very good team race in Region I. 

Individual Projection:

  1. Leigh Berger (Weimar) Huge margin of win in Region IV
  2. Regan Murchinson (Holliday) Region I champion.  
  3. Ashley Allen (Jim Ned) Region II champion. 
  4. Courtney Little (Holliday) Ran an impressive race on the Region I course
  5. Amy Buenrostro (Premont) Looked very strong in Region IV meet.

 

Boys 1A Preview

 
Boys Team Participates..
  • Iraan(1)
  • Sunray(2)
  • Plains
  • Priddy
  • Christoval(3)
  • Lindsay
  • Tolar
  • McLeod
  • Leveretts Chapel
  • Big Sandy(5)
  • Santa Maria
  • Dime Box
Boys Individual Participates..
  • Wade Grant (Channing)
  • Edgar Ortiz, (Bovina)
  • Brooks Thompson (Hartley)
  • Bobby Paiz (Sundown)
  • Shaun Maxie (GACI)
  • Trey Thomason (Wortham)
  • Younger Fawcett (Gordon)
  • Steven Barraza (Sands)
  • Brandon Kolb (Aspermont)
  • Mitchell Ward (Lindsay)
  • Daniel Lujan (Aspermont)
  • Abram Da Silva (Martinsville)
  • Landon Borden (Harleton)
  • Kuyle Rogers (Martin's Mill)
  • Michael Alvizo (Fruitvale)
  • Jacob Mannis (North Hopkins)
  • Norberto Alvizo (Fruitvale)
  • Erik Sandberg (Bland)

Team Projection:

  1. Iraan(#2)-Region I champs. Look like a very strong team
  2. Sunray(#2)- A Close second to a good Iraan team in Region I 
  3. Big Sandy(#5)- Region IV champions have been improving every week.
  4. Plains (NR)- Placed very well in the toughest 1A Region. 
  5. Tolar (NR)-Region III champions had tied McLeod and had to go to 6th man.  

Individual Projection:

  1. Trey Thomason (Wortham) Huge victory at Region II. Has ran consistently fast all year long. Only member of 1A that has made Txrunning.com elite list. 
  2. Abram Da Silva (Martinsville)  Has dominated his area all year long. Ran with bigger schools and did very well. Region III Champ.
  3. Nicondro Rodriguez (Moulton) Region IV champion. Easily dipped under 17:00 for 5k. Took 2nd at huge UTSA meet for 1A Boys.
  4. Wade Grant  (Channing) Region I champion. He has been running well as of late.
  5. Chris Simpson (Round Top-Carmine) Looked very strong in Region IV meet. 

 

Girls 1A Preview

 

Girls Team Participates..
  • Sundown(3)
  • Hamlin(6)
  • Iraan(1)
  • Aspermont(4)
  • Muenster(5)
  • Lindsay
  • North Hopkins(2)
  • Santo(8)
  • Harleton
  • Rocksprings(9)
  • Thorndale
  • Slocum
Girls Individual Participates..
  • Wade Grant (Channing)
  • Edgar Ortiz, (Bovina)
  • Brooks Thompson (Hartley)
  • Bobby Paiz (Sundown)
  • Shaun Maxie (GACI)
  • Trey Thomason (Wortham)
  • Younger Fawcett (Gordon)
  • Steven Barraza (Sands)
  • Brandon Kolb (Aspermont)
  • Mitchell Ward (Lindsay)
  • Daniel Lujan (Aspermont)
  • Abram Da Silva (Martinsville)
  • Landon Borden (Harleton)
  • Kuyle Rogers (Martin's Mill)
  • Michael Alvizo (Fruitvale)
  • Jacob Mannis (North Hopkins)
  • Norberto Alvizo (Fruitvale)
  • Erik Sandberg (Bland)

 

Team Projection:

  1. North Hopkins(#2)-Regin III Champs. Dominated the meet placing top 7 runners in top 12 of meet. Wow.
  2. Sundown (#3)- Region I champs. Looked very impressive. 
  3. Hamlin (#6)- Region I runner-up ran very well averaging 13:14 for their top 5 runners 
  4. Aspermont(#4) Regino II Champs. Did a great job on a tough muddy course
  5. Iran(#1)-Region I was a tough region for the #1 team.  

Individual Projection:

  1. Heather Waygood  (Sundown) Region I champion over tough competition 
  2. Tara Toner (West Sabine) Region IV Champion
  3. Erin Britton (Whiteface) Region I runner-up
  4. Sharen Diggs (Hamlin) Region I 
  5. Mary Casey (North Hopkins) Region III champion.. 

 

Texas State Meet

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004