HOME US News States
Rhode Island 2004 Indoor
Rhode Island State Meet
Feb 21, 2004

| Results |

Boys - Bishop Hendricken 81. Lasalle jr Matthew Maloney 54-1 SP. Hope sr Yudelweh Gbaa 36.13 300m. Bishop Hendricken's James Lourenco 1:23.75 600m. Westerly sr Dan Springer 4:04.69. Bishop Hendricken sr Adam Moitoso 8:54.63 3000m. Hope HS 1:32.90 4x200.
Girls - Westerly HS 81. Lasalle sr Alison Fogarty 41.07 300m. Westerly soph Samantha Gawrych doubles 2:59.50 1000m and 4:50.46 1500m and runs on winning 4x400 relay (4:05.62). .
.

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys


Men - Team Rankings - 11 Events Scored
1) BISHOP HENDRICKEN 81
2) WESTERLY 43
3) HOPE 39
4) NORTH KINGSTOWN 26
5) COVENTRY 20
5) LA SALLE 20
5) PILGRIM 20
8) CUMBERLAND 16
8) WARWICK VETS 16
10) BARRINGTON 12
11) CLASSICAL 11
12) EAST PROVIDENCE 10
13) TOLL GATE 8
14) CHARIHO 7
15) TOLMAN 5
16) ROGERS 3
17) WOONSOCKET 2
17) PONAGANSET 2


Event 2 Boys 45 Meter Dash
State Record: 5.49 # 2/18/1996 Russell Frye
Meet Record: 5.49 % 2/18/1996 Russell Frye
'03 Champion: 5.49 Bobby Young
Name Yr School Prelims

Preliminaries
1 Eric Osei JR East Providenc 5.64 Q
2 Dave Delude SR Tolman 5.67 Q
3 Brendan Lamboy SR Warwick Vets 5.68 Q
4 Chris Hines SR North Kingsto 5.81 Q
5 David Holliday SR Bishop Hendri 5.70 Q
6 Kevin Morgan Hope 5.78 Q
7 Anthony Saucier Coventry 5.79 Q
8 Matthew Peluso SR Bishop Hendri 5.83 Q
9 Lenard Jusme Classical 5.79 q
10 Tohiba Giwa Classical 5.86 q
11 Craig Crabtree Coventry 5.88 q
12 Thang Huynh SR Central Falls 5.89 q
13 Ronald Williams SR Warwick Vets 5.92
14 Nelson Machado SR Mt St Charles 5.93
15 Gregory Cirillo SR LA Salle 5.97
16 Andrew Guida SR Lincoln 6.02
17 Jeyson Sanchez SO Central Falls 6.05
18 Garet Gamache SR Cumberland 6.06
19 Nick Simon SO St Raphael 6.08

Event 2 Boys 45 Meter Dash
State Record: 5.49 # 2/18/1996 Russell Frye
Meet Record: 5.49 % 2/18/1996 Russell Frye
'03 Champion: 5.49 Bobby Young
Name Yr School Semis

Semi-Finals
1 Eric Osei JR East Providenc 5.60 Q
2 Brendan Lamboy SR Warwick Vets 5.68 Q
3 David Holliday SR Bishop Hendri 5.68 Q
4 Kevin Morgan Hope 5.73 Q
5 Lenard Jusme Classical 5.72 q
6 Dave Delude SR Tolman 5.74 q
7 Anthony Saucier Coventry 5.75
8 Chris Hines SR North Kingsto 5.80
8 Matthew Peluso SR Bishop Hendri 5.80
10 Craig Crabtree Coventry 5.90
11 Tohiba Giwa Classical 5.93

Event 2 Boys 45 Meter Dash
State Record: 5.49 # 2/18/1996 Russell Frye
Meet Record: 5.49 % 2/18/1996 Russell Frye
'03 Champion: 5.49 Bobby Young
Name Yr School Finals

Finals
1 Eric Osei JR East Providenc 5.60 10
2 Brendan Lamboy SR Warwick Vets 5.61 8
3 Lenard Jusme Classical 5.69 6
4 David Holliday SR Bishop Hendri 5.72 4
5 Kevin Morgan Hope 5.75 2
6 Dave Delude SR Tolman 5.81 1

Event 4 Boys 300 Meter Dash
State Record: 35.13 # 3/14/1992 Delon Gomes
Meet Record: 35.15 % 2/17/1997 Russell Frye
'03 Champion: 35.37 Bobby Young
Name Yr School Finals

1 Yudehweh Gbaa Hope 36.13 10
2 Brendan Lamboy SR Warwick Vets 36.25 8
3 Daniel O'Brien SR Bishop Hendri 36.41 6
4 Craig Crabtree Coventry 37.09 4
5 Michael Keeling SR Ponaganset 37.51 2
6 Mike Harris SO Westerly 37.53 1
7 Mike Jacobellis SR Chariho 37.77
8 Keith Kopka SR LA Salle 38.04
9 David Constant SR Ponaganset 38.30
10 Ned Crowley SO Cranston East 38.46
11 John Clarkin Coventry 38.80
12 Desmond Brown JR Mt Pleasant 38.92
13 Dave Delude SR Tolman 39.18
14 Peter Keoghan SR Warwick Vets 39.85

Event 6 Boys 600 Meter Run
State Record: 1:20.81 # 3/2/2001 Emmanuel Karngar
Meet Record: 1:21.94 % 2000 Adeniyi Omisore
'03 Champion: 1:25.91 Rob Brown
Name Yr School Finals

1 James Lourenco SR Bishop Hendri 1:23.75 10
2 Pat Craven JR North Kingsto 1:26.90 8
3 Samuel Evans JR Barrington 1:27.29 6
4 Jamees Quiah Hope 1:27.78 4
5 Jonson Saldivar Hope 1:28.23 2
6 Bill Adams SR Chariho 1:28.56 1
7 Justin Kmieciak SR Mt Hope 1:29.91
8 Christopher Mortimer SR Cranston East 1:29.97
9 Rob Pirnie SR Chariho 1:30.19
10 Mario Aceto JR Bishop Hendri 1:30.20
11 AJ Kizekai JR St Raphael 1:30.23
12 Jim Daley Coventry 1:30.81
13 Hunter Stewart JR Ponaganset 1:31.72
14 Pat Henderson SR North Kingsto 1:32.30
15 Andrew Guida SR Lincoln 1:32.31
16 Joseph Santes JR Cranston East 1:33.05
--- Jeffry Martins Hope DNF

Event 8 Boys 1000 Meter Run
State Record: 2:28.97 # 1/21/1989 Andrew Butler
Meet Record: 2:30.7h % 1988 Andrew Butler
'03 Champion: 2:36.83 Nick Cooper
Name Yr School Finals

1 Dan Springer SR Westerly 2:37.44 10
2 Nate Fuller SR North Kingsto 2:38.11 8
3 Mark Kenwood SR Cumberland 2:43.59 6
4 Jeremy Blais JR Bishop Hendri 2:44.33 4
5 Dan McVety SO Pilgrim 2:45.63 2
6 Chris Light JR Rogers 2:46.12 1
7 JM Lombardi SR Bishop Hendri 2:47.73
(Event 8 Boys 1000 Meter Run)
Name Yr School Finals

8 Christopher Jackson JR Bishop Hendri 2:48.36
9 Michael Van Gieson SR Ponaganset 2:48.48
10 Dustin Coleman SR Bishop Hendri 2:49.30
11 Corey Mott SR Chariho 2:49.53
12 Andrew Coleman SO Cumberland 2:49.61
13 Nick Cooper SR North Kingsto 2:49.98
14 Thomas Webb SO Barrington 2:53.38
15 Pat Craven JR North Kingsto 2:53.60
16 James Long SR Bishop Hendri 2:56.06

Event 10 Boys 1500 Meter Run
State Record: 3:56.7h # 1/3/1989 Andrew Butler
Meet Record: 4:00.0h % 1994 Jamie Vetelino
'03 Champion: 4:06.96 Steve Walsh
Name Yr School Finals

1 Dan Springer SR Westerly 4:04.69 10
2 Nick Cooper SR North Kingsto 4:06.42 8
3 Thomas Webb SO Barrington 4:07.43 6
4 Josh Springer SR Westerly 4:12.90 4
5 Christopher Jackson JR Bishop Hendri 4:13.34 2
6 Adam Moitoso SR Bishop Hendri 4:16.15 1
7 Tom Barek SR Portsmouth 4:19.52
8 Andrew Coleman SO Cumberland 4:19.92
9 Michael Van Gieson SR Ponaganset 4:20.07
10 Fredy Santes SR Cranston East 4:20.92
11 Greg Clark SR Tolman 4:25.86
12 Sam Gaye Hope 4:28.98
13 Andrew Speroni SR Cumberland 4:31.77
14 David Holgate SR Cumberland 4:32.22
15 Colin McConnell SO Bishop Hendri 4:42.21

Event 12 Boys 3000 Meter Run
State Record: 8:36.7h # 2/18/1989 Andrew Butler
Meet Record: 8:36.7h % 2/18/1989 Andrew Butler
'03 Champion: 9:05.07 David Murphy
Name Yr School Finals

1 Adam Moitoso SR Bishop Hendri 8:54.63 10
2 Josh Springer SR Westerly 8:57.01 8
3 James Long SR Bishop Hendri 9:09.90 6
4 Dustin Coleman SR Bishop Hendri 9:19.65 4
5 Dan Moriarty SR North Kingsto 9:23.06 2
6 David Holgate SR Cumberland 9:23.76 1
7 Terrance Gallogy Classical 9:25.29
8 Nicholas Campbell JR Bishop Hendri 9:26.03
9 Richard Finnegan JR Bishop Hendri 9:32.02
10 James Sylvestre FR Lincoln 9:40.17
11 Colin McConnell SO Bishop Hendri 9:41.03
12 Michael Dalton JR St Raphael 9:44.56
13 Robert Pulver SR Toll Gate 9:45.91
14 Matt Poynton JR Smithfield 9:46.78
15 Mark Langlois JR Pilgrim 9:47.29
16 Derek Turcotte FR Cumberland 9:52.37
17 Chris Farrell SR Lincoln 9:53.98
18 Andrew Johnson Coventry 10:14.09

Event 14 Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
State Record: 6.2h # 2/12/2000 Colin Aina
State Record: 6.2h # 2/28/1993 Prince Jordan
State Record: 6.2h # 1994 Kawanna Abney
State Record: 6.2h # 2/15/2003 Yudehweh Gbaa
Meet Record: 6.28 % 2/23/2003 Yudehweh Gbaa
'03 Champion: 6.28 Yudehweh Gbaa
Name Yr School Prelims

Preliminaries
1 Yudehweh Gbaa Hope 6.43 Q
2 Daniel O'Brien SR Bishop Hendri 6.49 Q
3 James Lourenco SR Bishop Hendri 6.71 Q
4 John Clarkin Coventry 6.80 Q
5 Dan Kim JR Toll Gate 6.84 Q
6 Brian Duffy SR Lincoln 6.99 Q
7 Erik Silva Hope 6.99 Q
8 John Riley SR Lincoln 7.08 Q
9 Jeff Maladoungdock SO Woonsocket 7.13 q
10 Nathan Edge SR Mt Hope 7.21 q
11 Pat Henderson SR North Kingsto 7.24 q
12 David Daniels Coventry 7.39 q
13 Thang Huynh SR Central Falls 7.52
--- Damien Johnson SR Warwick Vets FS
--- Bradley Holtz JR Barrington FS
--- Jeyson Sanchez SO Central Falls DQ

Event 14 Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
State Record: 6.2h # 2/12/2000 Colin Aina
State Record: 6.2h # 2/28/1993 Prince Jordan
State Record: 6.2h # 1994 Kawanna Abney
State Record: 6.2h # 2/15/2003 Yudehweh Gbaa
Meet Record: 6.28 % 2/23/2003 Yudehweh Gbaa
'03 Champion: 6.28 Yudehweh Gbaa
Name Yr School Semis

Semi-Finals
1 Yudehweh Gbaa Hope 6.35 Q
2 Daniel O'Brien SR Bishop Hendri 6.58 Q
3 Dan Kim JR Toll Gate 6.76 Q
4 John Clarkin Coventry 6.85 Q
5 James Lourenco SR Bishop Hendri 6.82 q
6 Erik Silva Hope 6.86 q
7 Brian Duffy SR Lincoln 7.06
8 Jeff Maladoungdock SO Woonsocket 7.08
9 Nathan Edge SR Mt Hope 7.12
10 John Riley SR Lincoln 7.18
11 Pat Henderson SR North Kingsto 7.68

Event 14 Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
State Record: 6.2h # 2/12/2000 Colin Aina
State Record: 6.2h # 2/28/1993 Prince Jordan
State Record: 6.2h # 1994 Kawanna Abney
State Record: 6.2h # 2/15/2003 Yudehweh Gbaa
Meet Record: 6.28 % 2/23/2003 Yudehweh Gbaa
'03 Champion: 6.28 Yudehweh Gbaa
Name Yr School Finals

Finals
1 Yudehweh Gbaa Hope 6.22 % 10
2 Daniel O'Brien SR Bishop Hendri 6.34 8
3 Dan Kim JR Toll Gate 6.74 6
4 James Lourenco SR Bishop Hendri 6.76 4
5 John Clarkin Coventry 6.88 2
6 Erik Silva Hope 7.04 1

Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
State Record: 1:32.19 # 3/9/1996
Meet Record: 1:33.2h % 2/20/2000
'03 Champion: 1:33.48
Team Relay Finals

1 Hope 1:32.90 % 10
1) Yudehweh Gbaa 2) Jeffry Martins
3) Jamees Quiah 4) Jonson Saldivar
2 Bishop Hendricken 1:33.19 % 8
1) Matthew Peluso SR 2) Mark Gorman SR
3) Patrick McGuire JR 4) David Holliday SR
3 Coventry 1:34.52 6
1) Craig Crabtree 2) John Clarkin
3) Jake McMillen 4) Anthony Saucier
4 LA Salle 1:34.82 4
1) Nicholas Massarone SO 2) Gregory Cirillo SR
3) Keith Kopka SR 4) Joshua Lima SR
5 Classical 1:36.43 2
1) Lenard Jusme 2) Tohiba Giwa
3) Manlee Mansue 4) Neil Parrot
6 Cumberland 1:37.94 1
1) Bradford Beshansky SO 2) Garet Gamache SR
3) Joseph Gorman JR 4) Kyle Pickering SO
7 Chariho 1:38.20
1) Adam DeCoste SO 2) Rob Pirnie SR
3) Mike Jacobellis SR 4) CJ Simons SR
8 St Raphael 1:38.26
1) AJ Kizekai JR 2) Chancellor Logan FR
3) Charlie Walkup JR 4) Nick Simon SO
9 Ponaganset 1:38.54
1) David Constant SR 2) Hunter Stewart JR
3) Michael Van Gieson SR 4) Michael Keeling SR
10 Warwick Vets 1:38.73
1) Brendan Lamboy SR 2) Kevin Hopper SR
3) Peter Keoghan SR 4) Damien Johnson SR
11 Mt Pleasant 1:40.00
1) Desmond Brown JR 2) Kwamie Gyampo JR
3) Dushein Ranglin SO 4) kevin vivieros FR
12 Lincoln High School 1:41.86
1) Brian Duffy SR 2) John Riley SR
3) Andrew Guida SR 4) Chris Farrell SR
13 Toll Gate 1:42.16
1) Dan Kim JR 2) Justin Murphy SO
3) Greg Knott JR 4) Henry Lau JR
14 Westerly 1:42.58
1) Greg Blake SO 2) Josh Springer SR
3) Mike Harris SO 4) Dan Springer SR
15 Mt Hope 1:44.33
1) Brandon Carissimi SR 2) Kevin Medeiros SR
3) Nathan Edge SR 4) Anthony Simmons SO

Event 19 Boys Weight Throw
State Record: 81-08.75 # 2/20/2000 Josh Mc Caughey
Meet Record: 81-08.75 % 2/20/2000 Josh Mc Caughey
'03 Champion: 71-10 Zak Thomas
Name Yr School Finals

1 John Freeman JR Bishop Hendri 70-01.25 10
2 James Tarro Coventry 64-06.00 8
3 Matthew Maloney JR LA Salle 63-07.50 6
4 Brendan Lodge SR Bishop Hendri 62-04.75 4
5 Dave Roy SR Woonsocket 61-10.75 2
6 Rommel Medina Classical 58-03.50 1
7 Kyle Mullane SR Cumberland 58-01.00
8 Jonathan Reid SR Bishop Hendri 56-09.50
9 Brian Morris Classical 55-11.75
10 Bambidele Fabayode Classical 55-11.50
11 Travis Cox SR Westerly 54-11.50
12 Luis Ortega Classical 52-05.75
13 Ken Grauer SR Rogers 50-04.50
14 Cory Parker JR Tolman 48-11.00
15 Ryan Sanborn JR Westerly 48-06.00
16 James Mellekas SR Rogers 45-03.75
17 Zach Forsberg-Lary SR Toll Gate 44-10.75
--- Pete Schofield JR Toll Gate ND

Event 21 Boys Shot Put
State Record: 62-05.50 # 2/23/1965 Charles Ajootian
Meet Record: 61-04 % 1971 Lenny Rao
'03 Champion: 53-07.75 James Maloney
Name Yr School Finals

1 Matthew Maloney JR LA Salle 54-01.00 10
2 Kyle Mullane SR Cumberland 51-09.50 8
3 Joe Asermelly SR Chariho 50-04.75 6
4 Travis Cox SR Westerly 50-00.75 4
5 Andrew Coleman SR Rogers 47-04.50 2
6 Bambidele Fabayode Classical 47-01.50 1
7 Jeff Noel SR Woonsocket 47-01.00
8 Mike Langston JR Rogers 44-09.00
9 Brian Morris Classical 44-05.00
10 Zach Forsberg-Lary SR Toll Gate 42-09.50
11 Tyler Adams SO Rogers 42-05.50
12 Will Hockenhull JR Pilgrim 41-04.50
13 Russ Miranda SR West Warwick 40-08.00
14 Pete Schofield JR Toll Gate 40-03.50
(Event 21 Boys Shot Put)
Name Yr School Finals

15 Tom Brouillard SR Woonsocket 40-03.25
16 Ryan Sanborn JR Westerly 39-06.00
17 Alexander Ianetta FR LA Salle 38-10.25
--- James Tarro Coventry ND

Event 23 Boys High Jump
State Record: 7-01.50 # 3/10/1975 Tim Walker
Meet Record: 7-00 % 1991 Erik Clinton
'03 Champion: 6-02 Dan Newman
Name Yr School Finals

1 Jay Metivier SR Pilgrim 6-04.00 10
2 Jaimaal Munir SR Pilgrim 6-00.00 8
3 Mike Harris SO Westerly 6-00.00 6
4 Dave Delude SR Tolman 6-00.00 4
5 Dan Kim JR Toll Gate 5-10.00 2
6 Wale Fayanjoula Classical 5-10.00 1
7 Jeyson Sanchez SO Central Falls 5-10.00
8 John Riley SR Lincoln 5-08.00
8 James Dodson JR North Kingsto 5-08.00
8 Alan Connell SR Cumberland 5-08.00
11 Steven Moses Hope 5-08.00
12 Simba Chidzerro SO East Providenc 5-08.00
13 Kevin Wexler JR Barrington 5-06.00
14 David Holliday SR Bishop Hendri 5-06.00
14 Nichcolas Mante SR Central Falls 5-06.00

 

Girls


Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
1) WESTERLY 81
2) LA SALLE 66
3) Barrington High School 33
4) TOLL GATE 30
5) LINCOLN 27
6) CLASSICAL 18
7) TOLMAN 16
7) WARWICK VETS 16
9) WOONSOCKET 15
10) SOUTH KINGSTOWN 12
11) BAY VIEW 11
12) CRANSTON WEST 9
13) CRANSTON EAST 8
14) WEST WARWICK 7.5
15) Mount Pleasant 6
15) PILGRIM 6
17) CHARIHO 5
18) COVENTRY 2
18) NORTH KINGSTOWN 2
20) CUMBERLAND 1.5

Event 1 Girls 45 Meter Dash
State Record: 6.23 # 2/18/1996 Lanice Leach
Meet Record: 6.23 % 2/18/1996 Lanice Leach
'03 Champion: 6.37 Allison Fogarty
Name Yr School Prelims

Preliminaries
1 Quanita Moore 10 Lincoln 6.31 Q
2 Alison Fogarty 12 LA Salle 6.41 Q
3 Tiffany Harris 12 Westerly 6.43 Q
4 Gabrielle Kumiega 10 LA Salle 6.44 Q
5 Loryssa Simas 12 Coventry 6.48 Q
6 Yawande Awosika 12 Classical 6.52 Q
7 Cara Gibbons 11 Bay View 6.46 Q
8 Kristen Lowe 12 Chariho 6.53 Q
9 Kathy Young 11 MP 6.67 Q
10 Morgan Jamiel 11 Toll Gate 6.56 q
11 Kristen Courtemanche 12 Exeter West Gr 6.59 q
12 Margaret Frost 10 South Kingsto 6.68 q
13 Briana Bartone 10 LA Salle 6.69
14 Makia Akinola 11 Toll Gate 6.72
15 Gina Parise 12 Pilgrim 6.74
16 Kim Murtha 12 Bay View 6.81
17 Misty Cranston-Bates 12 Hope 6.83
17 Laurel Schultheis 10 Cumberland 6.83

Event 1 Girls 45 Meter Dash
State Record: 6.23 # 2/18/1996 Lanice Leach
Meet Record: 6.23 % 2/18/1996 Lanice Leach
'03 Champion: 6.37 Allison Fogarty
Name Yr School Semis

Semi-Finals
1 Quanita Moore 10 Lincoln 6.28 Q
2 Tiffany Harris 12 Westerly 6.35 Q
3 Alison Fogarty 12 LA Salle 6.36 Q
4 Kathy Young 11 MP 6.41 Q
5 Cara Gibbons 11 Bay View 6.43 q
6 Loryssa Simas 12 Coventry 6.45 q
7 Yawande Awosika 12 Classical 6.48
7 Gabrielle Kumiega 10 LA Salle 6.48
9 Kristen Lowe 12 Chariho 6.58
10 Kristen Courtemanche 12 Exeter West Gr 6.60
11 Morgan Jamiel 11 Toll Gate 6.68
12 Margaret Frost 10 South Kingsto 6.73

Event 1 Girls 45 Meter Dash
State Record: 6.23 # 2/18/1996 Lanice Leach
Meet Record: 6.23 % 2/18/1996 Lanice Leach
'03 Champion: 6.37 Allison Fogarty
Name Yr School Finals

Finals
1 Quanita Moore 10 Lincoln 6.30 10
2 Tiffany Harris 12 Westerly 6.31 8
3 Alison Fogarty 12 LA Salle 6.36 6
4 Cara Gibbons 11 Bay View 6.42 4
5 Kathy Young 11 MP 6.45 2
6 Loryssa Simas 12 Coventry 6.49 1

Event 3 Girls 300 Meter Dash
State Record: 40.32 # 3/6/1999 Leah Grant
Meet Record: 40.83 % 2/21/1999 Leah Grant
'03 Champion: 41.45 Amber Price
Name Yr School Finals

1 Alison Fogarty 12 LA Salle 41.07 10
2 Tiffany Harris 12 Westerly 43.35 8
3 Marianne Rivard 12 LA Salle 43.55 6
4 Quanita Moore 10 Lincoln 43.56 4
5 Yawande Awosika 12 Classical 43.66 2
6 Rachel Mason 9 Westerly 44.57 1
7 Lindsay Caulfield 10 Chariho 44.58
8 Briana Bartone 10 LA Salle 44.61
9 Christine Moreau 11 Lincoln 44.75
10 Nicole Reynolds 10 East Providenc 44.88
11 Ruth Clarkin 10 Coventry 45.03
12 Kristen Lowe 12 Chariho 45.04
13 Alison Ruisi 9 Westerly 45.12
14 Ajoke Ogundolani 11 MP 45.32
15 Jenni Kishkovich 11 Smithfield 46.23
16 Misty Cranston-Bates 12 Hope 46.52
17 Kristen Courtemanche 12 Exeter West Gr 47.23
18 Kathy Young 11 MP 49.70

Event 5 Girls 600 Meter Run
State Record: 1:35.7h # 2/6/2003 Carolyn Yates
Meet Record: 1:36.92 % 2/18/1996 Nicole Trembley
'03 Champion: 1:39.18 Carolyn Yates
Name Yr School Finals

1 Katie Lima 11 Westerly 1:40.53 10
2 Emily Hopkins 12 Toll Gate 1:42.96 8
3 Brittany Emin 10 LA Salle 1:43.96 6
4 Christen Scanlon 9 Barring 1:44.78 4
5 Stacy Lima 11 Lincoln 1:44.84 2
6 Malay Khamsyvoravong 11 Barring 1:45.89 1
7 Julia Alpaio Cranston East 1:46.27
8 Sydney Lopes 9 LA Salle 1:46.38
9 Jennifer Mariani 11 Chariho 1:46.64
10 Lena Lau 10 Toll Gate 1:47.14
11 Melissa Kenyon 11 Westerly 1:47.63
12 Amy Krajewski 11 Coventry 1:48.29
13 Alezandra Dolce 10 North Kingsto 1:48.77
14 Amy Ross 11 Portsmouth 1:49.20
15 Amanda Joyal 11 Ponaganset 1:50.13
16 Kelly Mullane 10 Cumberland 1:50.29
17 Megan Lima 11 East Providenc 1:50.69

Event 7 Girls 1000 Meter Run
State Record: 2:56.34 # 2/23/2003 Carolyn Yates
Meet Record: 2:56.34 % 2/23/2003 Carolyn Yates
'03 Champion: 2:56.34 Carolyn Yates
Name Yr School Finals

1 Samantha Gawrych 10 Westerly 2:59.50 10
2 Lindsay Post 12 Westerly 3:07.99 8
3 Audrey Hawkins 11 Barring 3:11.01 6
(Event 7 Girls 1000 Meter Run)
Name Yr School Finals

4 Megan Darnowski 10 LA Salle 3:11.93 4
5 Kayla Fleming 11 Tolman 3:12.55 2
6 Erin Lagasse 10 Cranston West 3:13.02 1
7 Siobhan Breagy 9 North Kingsto 3:13.07
8 Michelle Paquin 10 Warwick Vets 3:13.62
9 Laura Fahey 11 North Kingsto 3:16.97
10 Mallory Pelletier 12 Mt St Charles 3:17.07
11 Kaitlin Sweeney 12 LA Salle 3:18.60
12 Amanda Seidler 11 North Kingsto 3:19.84
13 Kayla Murphy 11 Bay View 3:19.96
14 Kaitlyn Stefanski 12 Westerly 3:21.70
15 Kaela Carey 10 Westerly 3:22.52
16 Sarah Payne 10 Lincoln 3:25.22
17 Samantha Eagleson 9 Coventry 3:28.40
18 Kristin Ohanian 10 North Kingsto 3:30.04

Event 9 Girls 1500 Meter Run
State Record: 4:40.3h # 2/13/2004 Samantha Gawrych
Meet Record: 4:41.42 % 2/23/2003 Samantha Gawrych
'03 Champion: 4:41.42 Samantha Gawrych
Name Yr School Finals

1 Samantha Gawrych 10 Westerly 4:50.46 10
2 Lindsay Post 12 Westerly 5:01.39 8
3 Kayla Fleming 11 Tolman 5:06.02 6
4 Ashley O'Brien 12 Toll Gate 5:07.87 4
5 Kaitlyn Stefanski 12 Westerly 5:09.02 2
6 Samantha Eagleson 9 Coventry 5:09.04 1
7 Kimberly Mac Donald 11 East Greenwic 5:20.76
8 Sarah Payne 10 Lincoln 5:21.01
9 Amanda Joyal 11 Ponaganset 5:23.66
10 Kristen Laverty 9 Cumberland 5:24.57
11 Ryan Lagasse 9 Cranston West 5:24.89
12 Caitlin Goodwin 12 Bay View 5:26.31
13 Laura Barry 11 Toll Gate 5:27.22
14 Malay Khamsyvoravong 11 Barring 5:28.30
15 Brianna Petrone 10 Bay View 5:44.45
16 Lauren Gineo Rogers 5:49.86

Event 11 Girls 3000 Meter Run
State Record: 10:10.7h # 1/23/2003 Nicole Millette
Meet Record: 10:11.68 % 2/17/2002 Lindsay Viera
'03 Champion: 10:17.13 Nicole Millette
Name Yr School Finals

1 Audrey Hawkins 11 Barring 10:24.83 10
2 Erin Lagasse 10 Cranston West 10:26.15 8
3 Kayla Murphy 11 Bay View 10:52.06 6
4 Rebecca Hopkins 10 Toll Gate 10:59.81 4
5 Caitlyn Crawford 9 North Kingsto 11:01.03 2
6 Kristin Demerjian 10 Pilgrim 11:07.35 1
7 Saundra Barbosa 12 East Providenc 11:24.51
8 Giana Battista 10 Cranston West 11:28.14
9 Christina Nelson 9 Bay View 11:28.26
10 Jamie Sullivan 11 North Kingsto 11:37.99
11 Caroline Ward 9 Exeter West Gr 11:39.07
12 Meredith Woodford 10 South Kingsto 11:48.78
13 Ashley Hardy 11 Cranston East 11:48.97
14 Kathryn Cote 9 Smithfield 11:53.13
15 Diana Osychny 11 North Kingsto 11:56.27
16 Annie Mc Carthy 9 East Greenwic 12:00.80
17 Katerina Forrest 10 Mount Hope 12:12.69
18 Jennifer Belden 9 East Greenwic 12:23.24

Event 13 Girls 45 Meter Hurdles
State Record: 7.01 # 2/17/2002 Mary Serdakowski
Meet Record: 7.01 % 2/17/2002 Mary Serdakowski
'03 Champion: 7.22 Laura Nanni
Name Yr School Prelims

Preliminaries
1 Marianne Rivard 12 LA Salle 7.59 Q
2 Jillian Clarke 10 Cranston East 7.60 Q
3 Temi Oyekoya 12 Woonsocket 7.87 Q
4 Lucy Brock 11 Barring 8.23 Q
5 Carly Alvernaz 12 West Warwick 8.10 Q
6 Arianna Raufi 11 Barring 8.15 Q
7 Sara Quigley 12 Bay View 8.24 Q
8 Sara Hogan 12 Cumberland 8.25 Q
9 Morgan Jamiel 11 Toll Gate 8.17 q
10 Keelan Maguire 11 Rogers 8.30 q
11 Brittany Breidenbach 12 Exeter West Gr 8.43 q
12 Kayla DiBlasi 9 Smithfield 8.48 q
13 Jackie Broccolo 12 Westerly 8.49
14 Catherine Juskuv 11 Cumberland 8.82
15 Ajoke Ogundolani 11 MP 8.86
16 Amy Smith 11 Chariho 8.95
17 Jaime Nunes 9 Lincoln 9.95
--- Christine Moreau 11 Lincoln FS

Event 13 Girls 45 Meter Hurdles
State Record: 7.01 # 2/17/2002 Mary Serdakowski
Meet Record: 7.01 % 2/17/2002 Mary Serdakowski
'03 Champion: 7.22 Laura Nanni
Name Yr School Semis

Semi-Finals
1 Jillian Clarke 10 Cranston East 7.54 Q
2 Marianne Rivard 12 LA Salle 7.58 Q
3 Temi Oyekoya 12 Woonsocket 7.74 Q
4 Carly Alvernaz 12 West Warwick 7.79 Q
5 Arianna Raufi 11 Barring 7.99 q
6 Sara Quigley 12 Bay View 8.03 q
7 Morgan Jamiel 11 Toll Gate 8.10
8 Sara Hogan 12 Cumberland 8.34
9 Keelan Maguire 11 Rogers 8.35
10 Kayla DiBlasi 9 Smithfield 8.43
11 Brittany Breidenbach 12 Exeter West Gr 8.45
12 Lucy Brock 11 Barring 10.18

Event 13 Girls 45 Meter Hurdles
State Record: 7.01 # 2/17/2002 Mary Serdakowski
Meet Record: 7.01 % 2/17/2002 Mary Serdakowski
'03 Champion: 7.22 Laura Nanni
Name Yr School Finals

Finals
1 Marianne Rivard 12 LA Salle 7.44 10
2 Jillian Clarke 10 Cranston East 7.61 8
3 Carly Alvernaz 12 West Warwick 7.63 6
4 Temi Oyekoya 12 Woonsocket 7.66 4
5 Arianna Raufi 11 Barring 7.97 2
6 Sara Quigley 12 Bay View 8.10 1

Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
State Record: 1:45.86 # 3/7/1998 Hope
L.Grant, A.Stewart, M. Jones, K. Mims
Meet Record: 1:47.2h % 2/17/2002
'03 Champion: 1:47.48
Team Relay Finals

1 Lincoln 1:47.92 10
1) Christine Moreau 11 2) Stacy Lima 11
3) Shayna Daugherty 10 4) Quanita Moore 10
2 LA Salle 1:48.18 8
1) Marianne Rivard 12 2) Gabrielle Kumiega 10
3) Catherine Cioe 11 4) Alison Fogarty 12
3 Westerly 1:49.33 6
1) Alison Ruisi 9 2) Katie Lima 11
3) Alyssa Ebright 10 4) Tiffany Harris 12
4 Mount Pleasant 1:50.12 4
1) Teiaki Johnson 11 2) Kathy Young 11
3) Ajoke Ogundolani 11 4) Brianna Yeomans 10
5 Toll Gate 1:52.30 2
1) Morgan Jamiel 11 2) Rachael Dillon
3) Emily Hopkins 12 4) Makia Akinola 11
6 Chariho 1:52.61 1
1) Kristen Lowe 12 2) Lindsay Caulfield 10
3) Stephanie Gregory 4) Jennifer Mariani 11
7 Cumberland 1:54.85
1) Desiree Perry 10 2) Victoria Hunt 9
3) Laurel Schultheis 10 4) Kelly Mullane 10
8 South Kingstown 1:55.13
1) Shantae Bagwell-Moreino 1 2) Margaret Frost 10
3) Brittany Mc Creary 4) Brittni Thomas 9
9 Smithfield 1:55.97
1) Jenni Kishkovich 11 2) Kate Carey 10
3) Kayla DiBlasi 9 4) Kelly Brague 10
10 Barring 1:56.24
1) Lucy Brock 11 2) Allison Lacross
3) Alexandra Von Gerichten 4) Arianna Raufi 11
11 Exeter West Greenwich 1:56.86
1) Brittany Breidenbach 12 2) Brittany Hedger
3) Kristen Courtemanche 12 4) Caitlin Livsey
12 Coventry 1:57.71
1) Ruth Clarkin 10 2) Courtney Stephen 9
3) Chelsea Creamer 9 4) Loryssa Simas 12
13 Warwick Vets 1:57.81
1) Saunay Almonte 2) Allison Marchand
3) Brittany Moore 4) Nikki Fraser 10
14 Bay View 1:58.71
1) Cara Gibbons 11 2) Kim Murtha 12
3) Ashley Niederberger 4) Allison Searles
15 East Providence 1:58.77
1) Nicole Reynolds 10 2) Marletta Patterson 11
3) Megan Lima 11 4) Jillian Pereira 10
16 Mt St Charles 2:00.54
1) Danielle Cote 12 2) Mallory Pelletier 12
3) Kirstie St Martin 9 4) Bridget Sullivan 10
17 Mount Hope 2:02.57
1) Renee Bilotti 2) Joy Risko
3) Susanna Jackson
--- West Warwick DQ

Event 17 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
State Record: 4:05.38 # 2/23/2003 Westerly
A.Price, T.Harris, K.Lima, S. Gawrych
Meet Record: 4:05.38 % 2/23/2003 WESTERLY
A PRICE, T HARRIS, K LIMA, S GAWRYCH
'03 Champion: 4:05.38
Team Relay Finals

1 Westerly 4:05.62 10
1) Katie Lima 11 2) Tiffany Harris 12
3) Rachel Mason 9 4) Samantha Gawrych 10
2 LA Salle 4:08.49 8
1) Marianne Rivard 12 2) Sydney Lopes 9
3) Briana Bartone 10 4) Alison Fogarty 12
3 Toll Gate 4:17.20 6
1) Rebecca Hopkins 10 2) Lena Lau 10
3) Emily Hopkins 12 4) Ashley O'Brien 12
4 Chariho 4:24.78 4
1) Ashley Jarzombek 11 2) Amy Smith 11
3) Lindsay Caulfield 10 4) Jennifer Mariani 11
5 South Kingstown 4:25.56 2
1) Shantae Bagwell-Moreino 1 2) Margaret Frost 10
3) Meredith Woodford 10 4) Brittni Thomas 9
6 Lincoln 4:27.07 1
1) Heather Stumpf 9 2) Stacy Lima 11
3) Shayna Daugherty 10 4) Quanita Moore 10
7 East Greenwich 4:29.67
1) Nicole Christie 2) Jillian Smiley 11
3) Mariel Feigen 10 4) Kimberly Mac Donald 11
8 Barring 4:29.98
1) Allison Lacross 2) Malay Khamsyvoravong 11
3) Christen Scanlon 9 4) Alexandra Von Gerichten
9 Coventry 4:30.48
1) Alexandra Briden 9 2) Ruth Clarkin 10
3) Amy Krajewski 11 4) Loryssa Simas 12
10 Smithfield 4:31.26
1) Kayla DiBlasi 9 2) Alyse Galoski 9
3) Kelly Brague 10 4) Jenni Kishkovich 11
(Event 17 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay)
Team Relay Finals

11 Cumberland 4:33.90
1) Alyssa Caouette 9 2) Meghan Kavanaugh 9
3) Kristen Laverty 9 4) Kelly Mullane 10
12 East Providence 4:34.17
1) Rachel Barbosa 9 2) Nicole Reynolds 10
3) Megan Lima 11 4) Jillian Pereira 10
13 Mount Hope 4:37.03
1) Alyssa Felix 2) Joy Risko
3) Katerina Forrest 10 4) Kayla Waskiewicz
14 Mount Pleasant 4:38.00
1) Telissa Daniel 9 2) Teiaki Johnson 11
3) Danielle Jones 10 4) Priscilla Gavilanes 12
15 Cranston East 4:38.59
1) Chelsea Labriole 2) Jillian Clarke 10
3) Ashley Hardy 11 4) Julia Alpaio
16 North Kingstown 4:38.61
1) Jamie Sullivan 11 2) Caitlyn Crawford 9
3) Alezandra Dolce 10 4) Laura Fahey 11
--- Cranston West DQ
1) Ryan Lagasse 9 2) Amelia Self 11
3) Marissa Lizotte 11 4) Marissa Mahoney 10

Event 18 Girls Weight Throw
State Record: 58-08.50 # 2001 Kristen Michalski
Meet Record: 55-03.25 % 2/15/1998 Wadudah Nural Islam
'03 Champion: 51-09.75 Kelly Reynolds
Name Yr School Finals

1 Erin Donnelly 12 Barring 48-03.50 10
2 Jasmine Jennings 12 Warwick Vets 48-01.00 8
3 Simi Solanke 11 Classical 45-10.50 6
4 Megan Maloney 11 LA Salle 45-00.50 4
5 Lauren Holliman 12 Classical 44-06.50 2
6 Sarah Martin 12 Woonsocket 44-03.50 1
7 Meaghan Joyce 11 South Kingsto 43-02.75
8 Kim Dionne 12 Smithfield 41-11.50
9 Courtney Griffin 12 South Kingsto 41-00.00
10 Julia Broome 11 Classical 39-07.00
11 Melanie Lawton 12 Cumberland 38-08.75
12 Kelsey Bishop 11 Pilgrim 38-05.50
13 Mallory Denniston 11 LA Salle 37-08.75
14 Kristina Fox 12 Smithfield 37-03.25
15 Amie Mousseau 11 Tolman 37-01.25
16 Jamie Menard 12 Woonsocket 36-07.50
17 Amanda Kelley 9 Cumberland 34-10.00
--- Caely Flynn 10 Pilgrim ND

Event 20 Girls Shot Put
State Record: 45-00 # 3/9/1996 Emily Carlsten
Meet Record: 41-07.50 % 2/18/1996 Emily Carlsten
'03 Champion: 34-07.50 Crystal Robinson
Name Yr School Finals

1 Sarah Martin 12 Woonsocket 35-11.50 10
2 Jasmine Jennings 12 Warwick Vets 33-06.50 8
3 Simi Solanke 11 Classical 33-06.00 6
4 Megan Maloney 11 LA Salle 32-09.75 4
5 Julia Broome 11 Classical 32-08.00 2
6 Kara Woodbine 12 Pilgrim 31-07.50 1
7 Katherine Roy 12 Mt St Charles 31-05.75
8 Stephanie Searles 11 Bay View 31-03.75
9 Lauren Geraghty 12 Barring 31-00.00
10 Kim Dionne 12 Smithfield 30-03.00
11 Amanda Kelley 9 Cumberland 30-01.25
12 Morgan Tobin 12 Coventry 30-00.75
13 Stephanie Bucci 10 Smithfield 29-08.25
14 Heather Lynch 11 Warwick Vets 29-03.25
15 Lindsay Gray 11 Tolman 29-02.50
16 Lindsey Flamand 11 Toll Gate 28-10.50
17 Megan Richard 12 Pilgrim 28-10.25
18 Meaghan Joyce 11 South Kingsto 26-11.75

Event 22 Girls High Jump
State Record: 5-06 # 12/4/1999 Laura Berman
State Record: 5-06 # 2/20/2000 Katie Rowinski
Meet Record: 5-05.75 % 2/15/1998 Katie Rowinski
'03 Champion: 5-04 Shayna Daugherty
Name Yr School Finals

1 Kayla Robertson 11 South Kingsto 5-00.00 10
2 Martha Bellows 11 Tolman 4-10.00 8
3 Morgan Jamiel 11 Toll Gate 4-10.00 6
4 Amanda Borowick 12 Pilgrim 4-10.00 4
5 Kelly Evans 12 West Warwick 4-10.00 1.5
5 Ashley Dion 12 Cumberland 4-10.00 1.5
7 Sara Quigley 12 Bay View 4-08.00
7 Elanor Vadney 12 Portsmouth 4-08.00
7 Jenna George 10 Cumberland 4-08.00
7 Shayna Daugherty 10 Lincoln 4-08.00
11 Teiaki Johnson 11 MP 4-08.00
12 Nicole Hanewich 12 Cumberland 4-08.00
--- Ashley Jarzombek 11 Chariho NH
--- Laura Bradshaw 10 Pilgrim NH
--- Lauren Scorpio 11 LA Salle NH
--- Temi Oyekoya 12 Woonsocket NH
--- Erika Moen 11 Toll Gate NH
--- Brittany Breidenbach 12 Exeter West Gr NH
--- Amy Ross 11 Portsmouth NH
--- Kaitlyn Quigley 12 LA Salle NH
--- Victoria Hunt 9 Cumberland NH
--- Kelly Brague 10 Smithfield NH

 

DyeStat Rhode Island

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004