States
Rhode Island 2003 outdoor

RI State Meet

June 7 at Brown University, Providence RI

| Results | DyeStat Elite Performances |


 Highlights

by Larry Byrne

PROVIDENCE--JUNE 7, 2003--BROWN UNIVERSITY STADIUM (6 lanes around...8-lane straightaway)--Torrential rain all day, low 60s-wind non-exsistant.. RHODE ISLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE OUTDOOR TRACK and FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS.

Move over Nicole Blood, there is another Frosh phenom emerging on the Eastern HS scene, and her name is: Samantha Gawrych of Westerly HS, and every time you looked up, she was on the top rung of the Victory Stand.

On a day better suited for ducks, Sam anchored the winning 4x100m Relay (49.87)...won the 1,500m (4:38.32) by over 17 seconds...won the 800, in the best race of the day in 2:11.71 (62.9/68.8) [State Record] over Carolyn Yates (Toll Gate HS) @ 2:12.09, also under the old State mark (2:13.48 by Stanford alum Laura Turner)...and finally Sam ran 3rd leg (60.6) on Westerly's victorious 4x400m Relay. Not too shabby for a 9th Grader.

The weather dictated our departure before Girl's Discus was complete. Final Team scores for the Boy's are in fact FINAL with all events scored. Obviously, the Girl's team scores do not included the Discus. Girls Discus and Girl's final team score will follow, upon receipt from Head FAT operator.

DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

 

Results

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 6:23 PM 6/7/2003
Rhode Island Interscholastic League - 6/1/2002
Outdoor Track State Championship
Brown University
Results - State Meet 2003

Event 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name Yr School
1 Bobby Young 12 MTP 10.91 10
2 Brendon Lamboy 11 WV 10.98 8
3 David Delude 11 TO 11.32 6
4 Derold Desilus 12 CO 11.36 4
5 David Holliday 11 BH 11.39 2
6 Gavin Logan 12 SK 11.53 1
7 Dan Mac Gregor 12 MI 11.53
8 John Dunn 12 MI 11.86

Event 4 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name Yr School Finals
1 Brendon Lamboy 11 WV 22.57 10
2 Derold Desilus 12 CO 22.79 8
3 Bobby Young 12 MTP 23.05 6
4 Chris Hines NK 23.52 4
5 David Holliday 11 BH 23.70 2
6 Aaron Monroe 10 EP 23.71 1

Event 6 Boys 400 Meter Dash
Name Yr School Finals
1 Bobby Young 12 MTP 49.30 10
2 Nicholas Mc Laren 11 PO 52.58 8
3 James Quiah 11 HO 52.73 6
4 Michael Keeling 11 PO 52.74 4
5 Shawn Gingerella WE 52.94 2
6 Wilson Calderon 12 HO 53.38 1

Event 8 Boys 800 Meter Run
Name Yr School Finals
1 Robert Brown 12 CE 1:59.66 10
2 Nate Fuller NK 2:01.58 8
3 Pat Craven NK 2:01.85 6
4 Dan Sieczkiewicz WE 2:01.95 4
5 Dan Springer WE 2:02.40 2
6 Chris Mortimer 11 CE 2:02.93 1

Event 10 Boys 1500 Meter Run
Name Yr School Finals
1 Nick Cooper NK 4:04.36 10
2 Dan Springer WE 4:04.80 8
3 Neil Hamel 12 CU 4:06.94 6
4 Steve Walsh 12 BH 4:09.84 4
5 Tom Barek POR 4:10.60 2
6 Dan Sieczkiewicz WE 4:13.27 1

Event 12 Boys 3000 Meter Run
Name Yr School Finals
1 David Murphy 12 BH 8:53.44 10
2 Adam Moitoso 11 BH 8:58.77 8
3 Eric Lonergan NK 9:03.80 6
4 Steve Walsh 12 BH 9:05.72 4
5 Mike Meehan 12 BA 9:06.90 2
6 Andrew Coleman 9 CU 9:13.19 1



Event 14 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr School Finals
1 Yudehweh Gbaa 11 HO 14.25 10 Meet Record
2 Dan O'Brien 11 BH 15.09 8
3 Damian Johnson 11 WV 15.62 6
4 Mario Rey 10 BH 15.65 4
5 John Clarkin 11 CO 15.67 2
6 Andrew Harmon 12 MSC 16.20 1
7 Jay Khoury 12 CE 17.44
8 Jon Morse 12 LS 18.55

Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr School Finals
1 James Lourenco 11 BH 40.38 10
2 Brian Duffy 11 LI 41.69 8
3 Kevin Wood 12 WV 42.10 6
4 Matt Zompa 12 CL 42.18 4
5 Nate Lathrop WE 42.70 2
6 Dan Kim 10 TG 42.91 1

Event 18 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 Coventry 44.32 10
1) William Alden 12 2) Derold Desilus 12
3) John Clarkin 11 4) A Sarcier
2 Hope 44.52 8
1) Wilson Calderon 12 2) Gabriel Sanchez 12
3) James Quiah 11 4) Joel Russell
3 Classical 44.90 6
1) Neil Parrott 11 2) Manny Tavares
3) Ben Zeon 4) Tobias Giwa
4 Warwick Vets 45.46 4
1) Brendon Lamboy 11 2) Ronald Williams 11
3) Peter Keoghan 11 4) Jason Hurtibese
5 Westerly 45.59 2
1) Britton Friend 2) Shawn Gingerella
3) Nate Lathrop 4) Mike Harris
6 Cranston East 45.76 1
1) A Cromartie 2) A Morse
3) A Nguen 4) A Bendige
7 East Providence 46.49
1) Aaron Monroe 10 2) Seun Olukoya
3) Jason Sanon 4) Mike Goncalves

Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 Hope 3:22.21 10
1) Wilson Calderon 12 2) Yudehweh Gbaa 11
3) James Quiah 11 4) Erik Silva 10
2 Bishop Hendricken 3:23.92 8
1) Dan O'Brien 11 2) James Lourenco 11
3) Dan Carvalho 12 4) Kyle Zepp 11
3 Warwick Vets 3:29.36 6
1) Brian Wheeler 11 2) Kevin Wood 12
3) Peter Keoghan 11 4) Damian Johnson 11
4 North Kingstown 3:31.41 4
1) Nate Fuller 2) Zak Kenny
3) Chris Hines 4) Pat Craven
5 Chariho 3:31.52 2
1) Chris Matteson 12 2) Ian Devine 10
3) Bill Adams 11 4) Tom Parker
6 Middletown 3:34.32 1
1) Dan Mac Gregor 12 2) John Dwyer 12
3) Mike Biestek 10 4) Darryl Johnson

Event 22 Boys High Jump
Name Yr School Finals
1 Jake Flaherty 11 SK 6-04.00 10
2 Tom Driscoll 12 WW 6-00.00 8
3 John Dwyer 12 MI 6-00.00 6
4 Chris Farrell 12 CU 5-10.00 3
4 Andrew Harmon 12 MSC 5-10.00 3
6 David Delude 11 TO 5-10.00 1

Event 24 Boys Pole Vault
Name Yr School Finals
1 Tony Turrilli 12 BH 13-00.00 10
2 Jacob Feiner NK 12-06.00 8
3 Brad Holtz 10 BA 11-06.00 6
4 Chris Pilney 10 BH 11-00.00 4
5 Conor Meikle 11 RO 10-06.00 2
6 Corey Sprague 11 PO 10-06.00 1


Event 26 Boys Long Jump
Name Yr School Finals
1 Jerrelle Upchurch 12 CL 21-02.00 10
2 Dwayne Wilkerson 12 EP 20-10.00 8
3 Liam Mc Dermott 12 RO 20-02.00 6
4 Sherman Henderson 12 EP 19-05.50 4
5 Matt Zompa 12 CL 19-03.00 2
6 Chris Hines NK 19-01.50 1

Event 28 Boys Triple Jump
Name Yr School Finals
1 Yudehweh Gbaa 11 HO 47-04.00 10
2 Jerrelle Upchurch 12 CL 43-07.00 8
3 Dwayne Wilkerson 12 EP 41-11.00 6
4 Dan O'Brien 11 BH 40-03.00 4
5 Sherman Henderson 12 EP 39-09.00 2
6 Neil Parrott 11 CL 39-04.00 1

Event 30 Boys Discus Throw
Name Yr School Finals
1 Zak Thomas 12 SK 151-04 10
2 Ryan Fitzgerald 12 RO 142-07 8
3 Joshua Bergeron 12 PO 141-10 6
4 James Maloney 12 LS 141-06 4
5 Zack Forsberg 11 TG 139-04 2
6 Brandon Burd 12 RO 138-06 1

Event 32 Boys Hammer Throw
Name Yr School Finals
1 Dan Godin 12 BH 218-09 10
2 Zak Thomas 12 SK 204-04 8
3 Jon Martin 12 WN 197-10 6
4 Ian Phipps 12 BH 195-08 4
5 Joe Pucci 12 CL 191-05 2
6 Chris Mc Hugh 12 BH 182-09 1

Event 34 Boys Javelin Throw
Name Yr School Finals
1 Jon Okolowitz 12 CL 178-04 10
2 Matt Maloney 10 LS 165-02 8
3 Matt Espanola 12 LS 161-02 6
4 John Lavigne 11 WV 158-06 4
5 Joshua Bergeron 12 PO 156-02 2
6 Ryan Gagne 12 CH 154-06 1

Event 36 Boys Shot Put
Name Yr School Finals
1 Ryan Fitzgerald 12 RO 55-05.25 10
2 James Maloney 12 LS 52-09.50 8
3 Joe Assermelly 11 CH 50-03.00 6
4 Jamie Silvia 12 EP 49-06.50 4
5 Kyle Mullane 11 CU 48-01.25 2
6 Brandon Burd 12 RO 47-06.00 1

Event 38 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 Bishop Hendricken 8:11.13 10
1) J.M. Lombardi 11 2) Dennis Petrarca 12
3) David Murphy 12 4) Dan Carvalho 12
2 Cumberland 8:22.61 8
1) Mark Kenwood 11 2) David Holgate 11
3) Andrew Speroni 11 4) Jamie Sullivan 12
3 Pilgrim 8:25.20 6
1) Dan Mc Vety 2) Jay Vigorita 12
3) Andy Neil 4) Ryan Jarvis
4 Barrington 8:27.49 4
1) Pat Murray 2) Ken Del Deo 12
3) Mike Meehan 12 4) Corey Millard
5 Hope 8:29.16 2
1) Javon Partin 12 2) Johnson Saldivar
3) Jeff Martins 4) Sam Gaye
6 Toll Gate 8:30.98 1
1) John Richards 2) Steve Doherty
3) Mike Ryan 4) Rob Pulver


Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
1) BISHOP HENDRICKEN 103
2) NORTH KINGSTOWN 47
2) HOPE 47
4) WARWICK VETS 44
5) CLASSICAL 43
6) SOUTH KINGSTOWN 29
7) ROGERS 28
8) MT. PLEASANT 26
8) LA SALLE 26
10) EAST PROVIDENCE 25
11) COVENTRY 24
12) WESTERLY 21
12) PONAGANSET 21
14) CUMBERLAND 20
15) BARRINGTON 12
15) CRANSTON EAST 12
17) CHARIHO 9
18) WEST WARWICK 8
18) LINCOLN 8
20) MIDDLETOWN 7
20) TOLMAN 7
22) PILGRIM 6
22) WOONSOCKET 6
24) MT. ST. CHARLES 4
24) TOLL GATE 4
26) PORTSMOUTH 2

Event 1 Girls 100 Meter Dash
Name Yr School Finals
1 Tiffany Harris 11 WE 12.73 10
2 Quanita Moore 9 LI 12.74 8
3 Cara Gibbons BV 12.94 6
4 Bryan Quinn 12 MTP 13.15 4
5 Morgan Jamiel 10 TG 13.21 2
6 Nicole Pankey 12 POR 13.37 1
7 Kim Murtha BV 13.39
8 Kathy Young 10 MTP 13.47

Event 3 Girls 200 Meter Dash
Name Yr School Finals
1 Amber Price 12 WE 26.21 10
2 Tiffany Harris 11 WE 26.83 8
3 Quanita Moore 9 LI 27.56 6
4 Liz Lyons 12 CH 27.72 4
5 Bryan Quinn 12 MTP 28.11 2
--- Alison Fogarty 11 LS DNF

Event 5 Girls 400 Meter Dash
Name Yr School Finals
1 Alison Fogarty 11 LS 57.50 10
2 Amber Price 12 WE 57.95 8
3 Rama Ly 12 WN 1:01.60 6
4 Heather Carr 12 SK 1:02.05 4
5 Misa Dellay 12 EG 1:02.17 2
6 Christine Moreau 10 LI 1:02.36 1

Event 7 Girls 800 Meter Run
Name Yr School Finals
1 Sam Gawrych 9 WE 2:11.71 # 10
2 Carolyn Yates 11 TG 2:12.09 # 8
3 Dana De Ingenis BV 2:21.16 6
4 Katie Lima 10 WE 2:21.28 4
5 Emily Hopkins 11 TG 2:24.25 2
6 Lindsay Post 11 WE 2:25.05 1

Event 9 Girls 1500 Meter Run
Name Yr School Finals
1 Sam Gawrych 9 WE 4:38.32 10
2 Lindsay Post 11 WE 4:55.56 8
3 Kayla Flemming 10 TO 4:58.59 6
4 Ala Wallace 9 Burrillville 5:00.17 4
5 Kaitlyn Stefanski 11 WE 5:00.68 2
6 Jennah Attwood CU 5:02.50 1

Event 11 Girls 3000 Meter Run
Name Yr School Finals
1 Hilary Dionne CU 10:31.98 10
2 Nicole Millette 12 EG 10:33.73 8
3 Erin Lagesse 9 CW 10:34.58 6
4 Audrey Hawkins BA 10:55.74 4
5 Stephanie Lombardi 9 NP 10:56.57 2
6 Kayla Murphy BV 10:57.44 1

Event 13 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr School Finals
1 Laura Nanni 12 LS 15.70 10
2 Marianne Rivard 11 LS 15.82 8
3 Kara Sullivan CU 15.90 6
4 Tiffany Williamson 12 SM 16.16 4
5 Sara Czarnecki CU 16.49 2
6 Anne Sophie von Heyden 12 CL 16.70 1
7 Ajoke Ogundolani 10 MTP 16.99
8 Temi Oyekoya 11 WN 17.39

Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr School Finals
1 Marianne Rivard 11 LS 46.95 10
2 Laura Nanni 12 LS 48.02 8
3 Cayla Brill 10 SK 49.15 6
4 Catherine Bergeron MI 49.42 4
5 Ajoke Ogundolani 10 MTP 49.60 2
6 Sara Czarnecki CU 50.17 1

Event 17 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 Westerly 49.87 10
1) Amber Price 12 2) Tiffany Harris 11
3) Sam Gawrych 9 4) Katie Lima 10
2 Mt. Pleasant 50.55 8
1) Bryan Quinn 12 2) Teiki Johnson 10
3) Ajoke Ogundolani 10 4) Kathy Young 10
3 LA Salle 51.12 6
1) Briana Bartone 9 2) Alison Fogarty 11
3) Laura Nanni 12 4) Katie Cione
4 Chariho 51.36 4
1) Liz Lyons 12 2) Lindsey Caulfield 9
3) Kristen Cole 4) Kristin Lowe
5 South Kingstown 51.40 2
1) Beth Bouchard 12 2) Meg Frost 9
3) Libby Franco 12 4) Shante Bagwell 10
6 Cumberland 51.65 1
1) Laurel Schulteis 2) Kara Sullivan
3) Sara Czarnecki 4) Courtney Amaral

Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 Westerly 4:06.1h 10
1) Amber Price 12 2) Sam Gawrych 9
3) Katie Lima 10 4) Melissa Kenyon 10
2 Toll Gate 4:11.3h 8
1) Carolyn Yates 11 2) Rachael Dillon 9
3) Emily Hopkins 11 4) Lena Lau
3 South Kingstown 4:14.2h 6
1) Naomi Vinbury 10 2) Kendra White 10
3) Heather Carr 12 4) Libby Franco 12
4 Chariho 4:17.5h 4
1) Jen Mariani 2) Lindsey Caulfield 9
3) Ashley Jareombek 10 4) Kristin Lowe
5 Lincoln 4:20.8h 2
1) Shayna Daugherty 9 2) Katie Coates 12
3) Stacey Lima 10 4) Christine Moreau 10
6 Coventry 4:23.7h 1
1) Loryssa Simas 11 2) Casey Cronan 9
3) Kasey Cote 12 4) Amy Krajewski

Event 21 Girls High Jump
Name Yr School Finals
1 Shayna Daugherty 9 LI 5-00.00 10
2 Tiffany Williamson 12 SM 5-00.00 8
3 Kayla Robertson 10 SK 5-00.00 6
4 Sara Quigley BV 4-11.00 4
5 Nicole Hanewich CU 4-09.00 2
6 Kelly Evans WW 4-09.00 1
7 Amanda Bordwick 11 PI 4-09.00
7 Ashley Jareombek 10 CH 4-09.00
7 Brittany Breidenbach 12 EWG 4-09.00

Event 23 Girls Pole Vault
Name Yr School Finals
1 Arielle Bibeault 12 SM 9-06.00 10
2 Keelan Maguire 10 RO 9-02.00 8
3 Kaitlyn Stefanski 11 WE 7-06.00 6
4 Sam Brousseau 12 CL 7-06.00 4
5 Ariana Saccoccio 9 PO 7-06.00 1.5
5 Libby Franco 12 SK 7-06.00 1.5

Event 25 Girls Long Jump
Name Yr School Finals
1 Liz Lyons 12 CH 16-04.50 10
2 Nicole Hanewich CU 16-04.25 8
3 Kara Sullivan CU 16-02.00 6
4 Stacey Lima 10 LI 15-11.75 4
5 Kristen Courtemanche 12 EWG 15-11.25 2
6 Stephanie Ferreira CU 15-11.25 1

Event 27 Girls Triple Jump
Name Yr School Finals
1 Yewande Awosika 12 CL 34-11.75 10
2 Arielle Bibeault 12 SM 34-03.75 8
3 Ajoke Ogundolani 10 MTP 34-02.25 6
4 Kara Sullivan CU 34-02.00 4
5 Stacey Lima 10 LI 34-00.75 2
6 Sara Czarnecki CU 33-11.00 1

Event 31 Girls Hammer Throw
Name Yr School Finals
1 Kelly Reynolds 12 TG 179-05 10
2 Danielle Dufresne 12 TG 171-07 8
3 Kendra Howell 12 LS 141-04 6
4 Nicole Sauer 12 EG 138-01 4
5 Meg Joyce 10 SK 137-09 2
6 Liz Durham 12 POR 135-06 1

Event 33 Girls Javelin Throw

Name Yr School Finals
1 Chrystal Robinson 12 SK 127-02 10
2 Heather Carr 12 SK 117-07 8
3 Allison Schinkel 12 TO 106-03 6
4 Jessica Pagano 12 NK 101-04 4
5 Nicole Kidd 11 TG 99-06 2
6 Andrea Tateosian 10 CW 96-00 1


Event 35 Girls Shot Put
Name Yr School Finals
1 Chrystal Robinson 12 SK 35-08.00 10
2 Jasmine Jennings 11 WV 35-07.50 8
3 Megan Maloney 10 LS 32-10.25 6
4 Sarah Kuhn 9 WE 32-08.00 4
5 Nicole Sauer 12 EG 32-04.50 2
6 Kim Dionne 11 SM 31-09.00 1

Event 37 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
1 Toll Gate 9:45.40 10
1) Carolyn Yates 11 2) Becky Hopkins 9
3) Emily Hopkins 11 4) Amanda Lovett 12
2 Westerly 9:55.27 8
1) Katie Lima 10 2) Kaitlyn Stefanski 11
3) Melissa Kenyon 10 4) Lindsay Cooper
3 South Kingstown 9:59.25 6
1) Naomi Vinbury 10 2) Kate Davis 10
3) Meri Woodford 9 4) Kate Moretti
4 Cranston West 10:04.05 4
1) Erin Lagesse 9 2) Deidre Mc Cabe 12
3) Kristiana Gianni 4) Gianna Battista
5 North Kingstown 10:08.71 2
1) Jade Nannig 12 2) Jenn Schick 12
3) Jamie Sullivan 12 4) Cara Zapatka
6 Ponaganset 10:08.99 1
1) Bethany Fast 2) Kristin Creighton 12
3) Sara Duquette 4) Amanda Joyal

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) WESTERLY 109
2) LA SALLE 64
3) SOUTH KINGSTOWN 61.5
4) TOLL GATE 50
5) CUMBERLAND 43
6) LINCOLN 33
7) SMITHFIELD 31
8) MT. PLEASANT 22
8) CHARIHO 22
10) BAY VIEW 17
11) EAST GREENWICH 16
12) CLASSICAL 15
13) TOLMAN 12
14) CRANSTON WEST 11
15) ROGERS 8
15) WARWICK VETS 8
17) NORTH KINGSTOWN 6
17) WOONSOCKET 6
19) MIDDLETOWN 4
19) BURRILLVILLE 4
19) BARRINGTON 4
22) PONAGANSET 2.5
23) EXETER WEST GREENWICH 2
23) PORTSMOUTH 2
23) NORTH PROVIDENCE 2
26) COVENTRY 1
26) WEST WARWICK 1

 

 

DyeStat Rhode Island

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003