States
Rhode Island

RI State Meet

Feb 22, 2003 at Mackel Fieldhouse, U. of Rhode Island

Carolyn Yates is individual star
Bishop Hendricken boys, Westerly girls win team titles


Boys - Mt. Pleasant sr Bobby Young 35.37 300m. Bishop Hendricken sr Steve Walsh 4:06.96 1500m. LaSalle sr James Maloney 53-7.75 SP.
Girls - Toll Gate jr Carolyn Yates doubles 1:39.18 600m and 2:56.34 1000m MR US#9 (with Westerly freshman Samantha Gawrych 2:58.10 also breaking the old meet record). Gawrych won the 1500 in 4:41.42 US#5. Westerly's Amber Price 41.45 300m. E. Greenwich sr Nicole Millette 10:17.13 3000m. Westerly doubles 1:47.48 4x200 and 4:05.38 4x400. Lincoln freshman Shayna Daugherty 5-4 HJ.

story and results from Larry Byrne

The short sprints and hurdles are conducted at 45 meters, as all qualifying for the State meet is done at small tracks that only permit the 45m distance [even though the URI facility is equipped to run 55m and also the full 60m.]

The star of the day was a junior from Warwick Toll Gate HS -- CAROLYN YATES [earlier this Winter she had set three state marks 600m -1:35.7; 800m-2:18.53 and 1,500m-4:41.2] who today opened w/ 5th in the High Jump @ 5-0, for the 2 points her team needed in their battle for the team title. About 2 hours later she "loafed" thru a win in the 600m @1:39.18, followed an hour later by a hard fought victory in 1000m @ 2:36.34 [one of the top 12 times in US] over another super frosh [shades of Nicole Blood-- NY] SAMANTHA GAWRYCH of Westerly in another national ranking clocking of 2:58.10. This was about 90 minutes after Gawrych had dominated the 1,500m in 4:41.42. But wait, it gets better ---both Yates and Gawrych come back in about 50 minutes to run legs on their respective 4x400m relay teams, both in the 63+ range. Talk about a pair of weary, but happy competitors. These two will be heard from on the national scene soon!!

 

Boys

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Bishop Hendricken, Warwick 68
2 Veterans Memorial, Warwick 39
3 Classical, Providence 25.5
4 Westerly 24
5 Hope, Providence 23
6 Mt Pleasant, Providence 20
6 South Kingstown,Wakefield 20
8 Cranston East 16
9 Coventry 15
9 LA Salle, Providence 15
11 Cumberland 13.5
12 North Kingstown, Wickford 12
13 Smithfield 10
14 Rogers, Newport 8
14 Tolman, Pawtucket 8
16 Mt St Charles, Woonsocket 6
17 Barrington 5
18 Chariho,Wood River Junction 4
19 Lincoln 3
19 Ponaganset, North Scituate 3
21 East Providence 2
22 Pilgrim, Warwick 1

Girls

Place School Points
1 Westerly 76
2 Toll Gate, Warwick 61
3 LA Salle, Providence 56
4 Cumberland 30
5 Lincoln 28
6 East Greenwich 22
7 Classical, Providence 20
8 Barrington 16
8 Smithfield 16
10 South Kingstown, Wakefield 12
10 Mt Pleasant, Providence 12
12 Bay View, East Providence 6
12 Cranston West 6
14 Coventry 5
15 Veterans Memorial,Warwick 4
16 Woonsocket 2

Individual

Event 1  Girls 45 Meter Dash
	State Record:	6.23	#	02/18/199	Lanice Leach
	Meet Record:	6.23	%	02/18/199	Lanice Leach
	'02 Champion:	6.31	Mary Serdakowski
	Name	Yr	   School	Prelims
Preliminaries
	1	Quanita Moore	  9	Lincoln	6.40	Q
	2	Quinn Bryan	 12	Mt Pleasant	6.41	Q
	2	Loryssa Simas	 11	Coventry	6.41	Q
	4	Gabrielle Kumiega	  9	LA Salle	6.43	Q
	5	Tiffany Harris	Westerly	6.48	Q
	6	Allison Fogarty	 11	LA Salle	6.47	Q
	6	Amber Price	Westerly	6.47	Q
	8	Daphne Gabriel	Central Falls	6.57	Q
	9	Kara Sullivan	 12	Cumberland	6.49	q
	10	Kristen Courtemache	Exeter West Gr	6.55	q
	11	Teiaki Johnson	 10	Mt Pleasant	6.58	q
	12	Latoyia Lassiter	 10	Classical	6.59	q
	13	Kathy Young	 10	Mt Pleasant	6.61	q
	14	Elizabeth Lyons	 12	Chariho	6.62	q
	15	Gina Parise	 11	Pilgrim	6.63	q
	16	Rama LY	 12	Woonsocket	6.65	q
	17	Katie Lima	Westerly	6.67	q
	18	Morgan Jamiel	 10	Toll Gate	6.70	q
Semi-Finals
	1	Tiffany Harris	Westerly	6.36	Q
	2	Allison Fogarty	 11	LA Salle	6.41	Q
	3	Quinn Bryan	 12	Mt Pleasant	6.42	Q
	4	Loryssa Simas	 11	Coventry	6.39	Q
	5	Amber Price	Westerly	6.42	Q
	6	Kara Sullivan	 12	Cumberland	6.51	Q
Finals
	1	Allison Fogarty	 11	LA Salle	6.37
	2	Quinn Bryan	 12	Mt Pleasant	6.38
	3	Tiffany Harris	Westerly	6.39
	4	Loryssa Simas	 11	Coventry	6.40
	5	Amber Price	Westerly	6.50
	6	Kara Sullivan	 12	Cumberland	6.58
Event 2  Boys 45 Meter Dash
	State Record:	5.49	#	02/18/199	Russell Frye
	Meet Record:	5.49	%	02/18/199	Russell Frye
	'02 Champion:	5.59	Sequay Roberts
	
Preliminaries
	1	Ronnie Williams	 11	Warwick Vets	5.63	Q
	2	Brendan Lamboy	 11	Warwick Vets	5.74	Q
	3	Bobby Young	 12	Mt Pleasant	5.76	Q
	4	Anthony Saucier	 11	Coventry	5.82	Q
	5	Jose Sanchez	 12	Tolman	5.83	Q
	5	Kevin Dubuc	 12	East Greenwic	5.83	Q
	7	Bill Alden	 12	Coventry	5.85	Q
	8	David Delude	 11	Tolman	5.86	Q
	8	Zachery Shelton	West Warwick	5.86	Q
	10	Ryan Passarelli	 12	LA Salle	5.89	q
	11	Matt Peluso	 11	Bishop Hendri	5.93	q
	12	James Quiah	Hope	5.94	q
Semi-Finals
	1	Bobby Young	 12	Mt Pleasant	5.64	Q
	2	Ronnie Williams	 11	Warwick Vets	5.67	Q
	3	Brendan Lamboy	 11	Warwick Vets	5.69	Q
	4	Anthony Saucier	 11	Coventry	5.79	Q
	5	Jose Sanchez	 12	Tolman	5.81	Q
	6	David Delude	 11	Tolman	5.82	Q

Finals
	1	Bobby Young	 12	Mt Pleasant	5.49	%
	2	Ronnie Williams	 11	Warwick Vets	5.62
	3	Brendan Lamboy	 11	Warwick Vets	5.71
	4	Anthony Saucier	 11	Coventry	5.79
	5	Jose Sanchez	 12	Tolman	5.81
	6	David Delude	 11	Tolman	5.86

Event 3  Girls 300 Meter Dash
	State Record:	40.32	#	03/06/199	Leah Grant
	Meet Record:	40.83	%	02/21/199	Leah Grant
	'02 Champion:	41.84	Alison Fogarty
	1	Amber Price	Westerly	41.45
	2	Allison Fogarty	 11	LA Salle	41.61
	3	Tiffany Harris	Westerly	43.46
	4	Molly Parkhurst	 12	LA Salle	44.38
	5	Laura Nanni	 12	LA Salle	44.42
	6	Rama LY	 12	Woonsocket	44.58
	7	Kristen Courtemache	Exeter West Gr	44.96
	8	Lindsey Caulfield	  9	Chariho	45.21
	9	Alyssa Ebright	Westerly	45.73
	10	Elizabeth Thomas	 12	Toll Gate	45.98

Event 4  Boys 300 Meter Dash
	State Record:	35.13	#	03/14/199	Delon Gomes
	Meet Record:	35.15	%	02/17/199	Russell Frye
	'02 Champion:	35.85	Bobby Young
	1	Bobby Young	 12	Mt Pleasant	35.37
	2	Brendan Lamboy	 11	Warwick Vets	37.15
	3	Nathan Lathrop	 12	Westerly	38.20
	4	Michael Keeling	 11	Ponaganset	38.21
	4	Wilson Calderon	Hope	38.21
	6	John Clarkin	 11	Coventry	38.51
	7	Mark Gorman	 11	Bishop Hendri	39.14
	8	C.J. Simmons	 11	Chariho	39.20
	9	Miguel Silva	 11	Shea	39.28
	10	Justin Alves	 12	Cranston West	39.46

Event 5  Girls 600 Meter Run
	State Record:	1:35.7h	#	02/06/200	Carolyn Yates
	Meet Record:	1:36.92	%	02/18/199	Nicole Trembley
	'02 Champion:	1:40.46	Katie Lima
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Carolyn Yates	 11	Toll Gate	1:39.18
	2	Katie Lima	Westerly	1:41.50
	3	Emily Hopkins	 11	Toll Gate	1:42.02
	4	Dana De Ingenis	 12	Bay View	1:42.36
	5	Deidre Mc Cabe		Cranston West	1:42.84	
	6	Brittany Emin	  9	LA Salle	1:44.07
	7	Marianne Rivard	 11	LA Salle	1:45.17
	8	Malay Khamsyvoravong	Barrington	1:45.37
Event 6  Boys 600 Meter Run
	State Record:	1:20.81	#	03/02/200	Emmanuel Karngar
	Meet Record:	1:21.94	%	2000	Adeniyi Omisore
	'02 Champion:	1:22.03	Emmanuel Karngar
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Rob Brown	 12	Cranston East	1:25.91
	2	Kevin Wood	 12	Warwick Vets	1:26.54
	3	Chris Mortimer	 11	Cranston East	1:26.76
	4	Colin Murphy	 12	South Kingsto	1:28.38
	5	Jose Sanchez	 12	Tolman	1:28.80
	6	Peter Keoghan	 11	Warwick Vets	1:29.09
	7	Chris Letoile	 12	Lincoln	1:29.10
	8	Rob Pirnie	 11	Chariho	1:30.58
	9	Tom Barek	 11	Portsmouth	1:31.04
	10	Jon Webb	 12	Barrington	1:31.13

Event 7  Girls 1000 Meter Run
	State Record:	2:58.81	#	02/15/199	Nichole Tremblay
	Meet Record:	2:58.81	%	02/15/199	Nicole Tremblay
	'02 Champion:	3:03.06	Emily Anderson
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Carolyn Yates	 11	Toll Gate	2:56.34	%
	2	Samantha Gawrych	  9	Westerly	2:58.10	%
	3	Elizabeth Carlson	 12	Lincoln	3:06.59
	4	Hilary Dionne	 12	Cumberland	3:11.27
	5	Audrey Hawkins	Barrington	3:14.22
	6	Hannah Perry	 12	South Kingsto	3:16.65
	7	Lindsay Post	Westerly	3:17.93
	8	Rebecca Hopkins	  9	Toll Gate	3:18.02
	9	Kaitlyn Stefanski	Westerly	3:20.94
	10	Kristin Creighton	 12	Ponaganset	3:22.01

Event 8  Boys 1000 Meter Run
	State Record:	2:28.97	#	01/21/198	Andrew Butler
	Meet Record:	2:30.7h	%	1988	Andrew Butler
	'02 Champion:	2:34.76	Leandro Bonvehi
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Nick Cooper	 11	North Kingsto	2:36.83
	2	Dan Sieckiewicz	 12	Westerly	2:38.42
	3	Steve Walsh	 12	Bishop Hendri	2:39.33
	4	Neil Hamel	 12	Cumberland	2:40.76
	5	David Murphy	 12	Bishop Hendri	2:42.06
	6	Tom Webb	 12	Barrington	2:43.16
	7	Zack Smith	 11	South Kingsto	2:44.79
	8	Pat Craven	 10	North Kingsto	2:44.82
	9	Rob Brown	 12	Cranston East	2:47.45
	10	Mark Kenwood	 11	Cumberland	2:47.65

 

Event 9  Girls 1500 Meter Run
	State Record:	4:41.2h	#	02/15/200	Carolyn Yates
	Meet Record:	4:44.69	%	02/17/200	Emily Anderson
	'02 Champion:	4:44.69	Emily Anderson
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Samantha Gawrych	  9	Westerly	4:41.42	%
	2	Elizabeth Carlson	 12	Lincoln	4:46.64
	3	Rebecca Hopkins	  9	Toll Gate	5:07.20
	4	Lindsay Post	Westerly	5:07.81
	5	Kaitlyn Stefanski	Westerly	5:08.37
	6	Amanda Lovett	 12	Toll Gate	5:13.92
	7	Kristin Creighton	 12	Ponaganset	5:15.19
Event 10  Boys 1500 Meter Run
	State Record:	3:56.7h	#	01/03/198	Andrew Butler
	Meet Record:	4:00.0h	%	1994	Jamie Vetelino
	'02 Champion:	4:04.22	Steve Walsh
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Steve Walsh	 12	Bishop Hendri	4:06.96
	2	Neil Hamel	 12	Cumberland	4:08.44
	3	Dan Sieckiewicz	 12	Westerly	4:13.74
	4	Dan Springer	 11	Westerly	4:15.10
	5	Eric Lonergan	 12	North Kingsto	4:16.15
	6	Jay Vigorita	 12	Pilgrim	4:22.63
	7	Mike Meehan	 12	Barrington	4:25.58
	8	Mark Kenwood	 11	Cumberland	4:33.47
	9	Tom Barek	 11	Portsmouth	4:37.33
	10	Scott Patterson	 12	LA Salle	4:41.05

Event 11  Girls 3000 Meter Run
	State Record:	10:10.7h	#	01/23/200	Nicole Millette
	Meet Record:	10:11.68	%	02/17/200	Lindsay Viera
	'02 Champion:	10:11.68	Lindsay Viera
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Nicole Millette	 12	East Greenwic	10:17.13
	2	Audrey Hawkins	Barrington	10:44.00
	3	Hilary Dionne	 12	Cumberland	10:47.33
	4	Erin Lagasse	Cranston West	10:52.51
	5	Kayla Murphy	 10	Bay View	11:18.09
	6	Jennah Attwood	 12	Cumberland	11:18.24
	7	Jamie Sullivan	 10	North Kingsto	11:49.08
	8	Leah Sullivan	North Kingsto	11:52.55
	9	Amy Brequet	 11	Smithfield	12:16.66
	10	Kayla Mc Kenna	 10	Pilgrim	12:21.52

Event 12  Boys 3000 Meter Run
	State Record:	8:36.7h	#	02/18/198	Andrew Butler
	Meet Record:	8:36.7h	%	02/18/198	Andrew Butler
	'02 Champion:	8:49.8h	David Murphy
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	David Murphy	 12	Bishop Hendri	9:05.07
	2	Adam Moitoso	 11	Bishop Hendri	9:13.39
	3	Andrew Woodman	 12	Bishop Hendri	9:15.54
	4	Mike Meehan	 12	Barrington	9:16.85
	5	James Long	 11	Bishop Hendri	9:28.51
	6	Colin Mc Connell	  9	Bishop Hendri	9:35.22
	7	Andrew Coleman	  9	Cumberland	9:35.44
	8	Rob Russ	 12	North Kingsto	9:41.37
	9	Fred Santes	 11	Cranston East	9:44.01
	10	Ken Del Deo	 12	Barrington	9:44.62


 
Event 13  Girls 45 Meter Hurdles
	State Record:	7.01	#	02/17/200	Mary Serdakowski
	Meet Record:	7.01	%	02/17/200	Mary Serdakowski
	'02 Champion:	7.01	Mary Serdakowski
	Name	Yr	   School	Prelims
Preliminaries
	1	Kara Sullivan	 12	Cumberland	7.49	Q
	2	Laura Nanni	 12	LA Salle	7.58	Q
	3	Tiffany Williamson	 12	Smithfield	7.62	Q
	4	Ajoke Ogundolani	 10	Mt Pleasant	7.68	Q
	5	Marianne Rivard	 11	LA Salle	7.79	Q
	6	Jane Park	 12	Bay View	8.14	Q
	7	Ashley Brophy	 12	Toll Gate	7.74	Q
	8	Anne Sophi Von Heyden	Classical	7.98	Q
	9	Kara Hurston	 12	West Warwick	8.23	Q
	10	Adele Janik	 12	Lincoln	8.01	q
	11	Carly Alvernaz	 11	West Warwick	8.05	q
	12	Amanda Rinn	 12	Toll Gate	8.25	q

Semi-Finals
	1	Laura Nanni	 12	LA Salle	7.31	Q
	2	Kara Sullivan	 12	Cumberland	7.34	Q
	3	Marianne Rivard	 11	LA Salle	7.62	Q
	4	Tiffany Williamson	 12	Smithfield	7.63	Q
	5	Anne Sophi Von Heyden	Classical	7.79	Q
	6	Adele Janik	 12	Lincoln	7.86	Q

Finals
	1	Laura Nanni	 12	LA Salle	7.22
	2	Kara Sullivan	 12	Cumberland	7.24
	3	Tiffany Williamson	 12	Smithfield	7.61
	4	Marianne Rivard	 11	LA Salle	7.62
	5	Anne Sophi Von Heyden	Classical	7.81
	6	Adele Janik	 12	Lincoln	9.95

Event 14  Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
	State Record:	6.2h	#	02/12/200	Colin Aina
	State Record:	6.2h	#	02/28/199	Prince Jordan
	State Record:	6.2h	#	1994	Kawanna Abney
	State Record:	6.2h	#	02/15/200	Yudehweh Gbaa
	Meet Record:	6.37	%	02/20/200	Rob Cochran
	'02 Champion:	6.62	Yudehweh Gbaa
	Name	Yr	   School	Prelims
Preliminaries
	1	Yudehweh Gbaa	Hope	% 6.35	Q
	2	Dan O'Brien	 11	Bishop Hendri	6.73	Q
	3	Mario Rei	 10	Bishop Hendri	6.83	Q
	4	Matt Zompa	 12	Classical	6.79	Q
	5	James Laurenco	 11	Bishop Hendri	6.91	Q
	6	Jon Morse	 12	LA Salle	7.00	Q
	7	Jay Khoury	 12	Cranston East	6.96	Q
	8	Chris Farrell	 12	Cumberland	7.02	Q
	9	Dan Newman	 12	Smithfield	7.12	Q
	10	Damien Johnson	 11	Warwick Vets	7.00	q
	11	Rob Tessier	 12	Woonsocket	7.16	q
	12	Nathan Lathrop	 12	Westerly	7.26	q

Semi-Finals
	1	Yudehweh Gbaa	Hope	% 6.35	Q
	2	Dan O'Brien	 11	Bishop Hendri	6.58	Q
	3	Matt Zompa	 12	Classical	6.79	Q
	4	Mario Rei	 10	Bishop Hendri	6.85	Q
	5	Jon Morse	 12	LA Salle	6.96	Q
	6	James Laurenco	 11	Bishop Hendri	7.05	Q

Finals
	1	Yudehweh Gbaa	Hope	6.28	%
	2	Dan O'Brien	 11	Bishop Hendri	6.50
	3	Matt Zompa	 12	Classical	6.67
	4	Mario Rei	 10	Bishop Hendri	6.85
	5	Jon Morse	 12	LA Salle	6.85
	6	James Laurenco	 11	Bishop Hendri	6.92
Event 15  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
	State Record:	1:45.86	#	03/07/199
	Meet Record:	1:47.2h	%	02/17/200
	'02 Champion:	1:47.2h
	1	Westerly	1:47.48
	1) Amber Price	2) Tiffany Harris
	3) Katie Lima	4) Alyssa Ebright
	2	LA Salle	1:47.83
	1) Allison Fogarty 11	2) Laura Nanni 12
	3) Catherine Cioe 10	4) Molly Parkhurst 12
	3	Classical	1:52.06
	1) Latoyia Lassiter 10	2) Anne Sophi Von Heyden
	3) Ariel Thompson	4) Samantha Brousseau
	4	Mt Pleasant	1:52.07
	1) Quinn Bryan 12	2) Teiaki Johnson 10
	3) Kathy Young 10	4) Priscilla Gavilanes
	5	Toll Gate	1:52.84
	1) Rebecca Hopkins 9	2) Elizabeth Thomas 12
	3) Morgan Jamiel 10	4) Rachael Dillon
	6	Lincoln	1:52.95
	1) Shayna Daugherty 9	2) Stacey Lima 10
	3) Quanita Moore 9	4) Katey Coates
	7	Cumberland	1:53.33
	1) Kara Sullivan 12	2) Nicole Hanewich
	3) Sarah Kiley	4) Courtney Amaral
	8	Chariho	1:53.51
	1) Lindsey Caulfield 9	2) Kristen Lowe
	3) Elizabeth Lyons 12	4) Jennifer Mariani 10

Event 16  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
	State Record:	1:32.19	#	03/09/199
	Meet Record:	1:33.2h	%	02/20/200
	'02 Champion:	1:33.96
	1	Hope	1:33.48
	1) Wilson Calderon	2) Jonson Saldivar
	3) Yudehweh Gbaa	4) James Quiah
	2	Warwick Vets	1:34.83
	1) Kevin Wood 12	2) Brendan Lamboy 11
	3) Peter Keoghan 11	4) Ronnie Williams 11
	3	Coventry	1:35.64
	1) Bill Alden 12	2) Anthony Saucier 11
	3) John Clarkin 11	4) Derold Desilus 12
	4	Classical	1:36.70
	1) Neil Parrott 11	2) Manny Tavares 12
	3) Jusme Leonard 11	4) Tohib Giwa 11
	5	Bishop Hendricken	1:37.15
	1) Matt Peluso 11	2) Mark Gorman 11
	3) Patrick Mc Guire 10	4) Marc Lancellotti 12
	6	LA Salle	1:37.86
	1) John Martinelli 12	2) Greg Cirillo 11
	3) Josh Lima 11	4) Keith Kopka 11
	7	Westerly	1:40.94
	1) Nathan Lathrop 12	2) Dan Springer 11
	3) Justin Gamache 11	4) Jay Manfredi 12
	8	West Warwick	1:41.40
	1) Zachery Shelton	2) David Alves
	3) Steve Vincent	4) Matt Goroza


 
Event 17  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
	State Record:	4:05.38	#	03/10/02
	Meet Record:	4:08.46	%	02/17/200
	'02 Champion:	4:08.46
	1	Westerly	4:05.38	#
	1) Tiffany Harris 59.8	2) Katie Lima  64.1
	3) Samantha Gawrych  63.1	4) Amber Price  58.4	
	2	LA Salle	4:12.11
	1) Allison Fogarty 11	2) Brittany Emin 9
	3) Molly Parkhurst 12	4) Catherine Cioe 10
	3	Toll Gate	4:17.04
	1) Rachael Dillon	2) Amanda Rinn 12
	3) Rebecca Hopkins 9	4) Carolyn Yates 11	
	4	Classical	4:20.09
	1) Latoyia Lassiter 10	2) Anne Sophi Von Heyden
	3) Irina Kratik	4) Samantha Brousseau
	5	Lincoln	4:27.34
	1) Elizabeth Carlson 12	2) Shayna Daugherty 9
	3) Stacey Lima 10	4) Katey Coates
	6	Coventry	4:27.63
	1) Casey Cote 12	2) Siobhan Mc Caffrey
	3) Loryssa Simas 11	4) Ruth Clarkin
	7	Cumberland	4:29.36
	1) Nicole Hanewich	2) Courtney Amaral
	3) Jennah Attwood 12	4) Jeannine Laginhas
	8	Chariho	4:29.61
	1) Lindsey Caulfield 9	2) Kristen Lowe
	3) Elizabeth Lyons 12	4) Kristen Cole

Event 18  Girls Weight Throw
	State Record:	58-08.50	#	2001	Kristen Michalski
	Meet Record:	55-03.25	%	02/15/199	Wadudah Nural Islam
	'02 Champion:	54-07.25	Kristen Michalski
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Kelly Reynolds	 12	Toll Gate	51-09.75
	2	Danielle Dufresne	 12	Toll Gate	49-03.00
	3	Erin Donnelly	Barrington	46-10.00
	4	Nicole Sauer	East Greenwic	45-02.25
	5	Jennifer Bento	Classical	43-11.25
	6	Meaghan Joyce	 10	South Kingsto	42-10.25
	7	Samantha Wicks	 12	Classical	42-07.50
	8	Sarah Martin	 11	Woonsocket	41-03.00
	9	Kimberly Dionne	 11	Smithfield	39-06.50
	10	Lauren Holliman	 11	Classical	39-01.75

Event 19  Boys Weight Throw
	State Record:	81-08.75	#	02/20/200	Josh Mc Caughey
	Meet Record:	81-08.75	%	02/20/200	Josh Mc Caughey
	'02 Champion:	68-09	Mike Freeman
	Name	Yr	   School	Finals
	1	Zak Thomas	 12	South Kingsto	71-10.00
	2	Dan Godin	 12	Bishop Hendri	67-03.00
	3	Olaseni Fujah	 12	Classical	63-01.25
	4	Jim Tarro	 11	Coventry	61-03.75
	5	James Maloney	 12	LA Salle	60-06.75
	6	Joe Pucci	 12	Classical	60-05.75
	7	Christopher Mc Hugh	 12	Bishop Hendri	57-00.25
	8	Ian Phipps	 12	Bishop Hendri	56-09.25


 
Event 20  Girls Shot Put
	State Record:	45-00	#	03/09/199	Emily Carlsten
	Meet Record:	41-07.50	%	02/18/199	Emily Carlsten
	'02 Champion:	36-07.50	Tetee Kuyateh
	1	Crystal Robinson	 12	South Kingsto	34-07.50
	2	Nicole Sauer	East Greenwic	33-08.75
	3	Samantha Wicks	 12	Classical	33-06.75
	4	Jasmine Jennings	 11	Warwick Vets	33-03.25
	5	Kimberly Dionne	 11	Smithfield	32-10.25
	6	Sarah Martin	 11	Woonsocket	31-10.75
	7	Lauren Geraghty	Barrington	30-09.75
	8	Meaghan Joyce	 10	South Kingsto	30-01.50
	9	Kara Woodbine	 11	Pilgrim	29-07.50
	10	Melissa Famiglietti	Cranston West	29-03.25

Event 21  Boys Shot Put
	State Record:	62-05.50	#	02/23/196	Charles Ajootian
	Meet Record:	61-04	%	1971	Lenny Rao
	'02 Champion:	51-08.25	Ryan Fitzgerald
	1	James Maloney	 12	LA Salle	53-07.75
	2	Ryan Fitzgerald	 12	Rogers	51-08.00
	3	Zak Thomas	 12	South Kingsto	51-02.00
	4	Joe Asermely	 11	Chariho	51-00.75
	5	James Silva	 12	East Providenc	50-01.50
	6	Kyle Mullane	 11	Cumberland	49-06.00
	7	Ben Viti	 12	Bishop Hendri	47-05.00
	8	Travis Cox	 11	Westerly	47-00.00
	9	Olaseni Fujah	 12	Classical	46-06.75
	10	Jeff Noel	 11	Woonsocket	45-10.50

Event 22  Girls High Jump
	State Record:	5-06	#	02/20/200	Katie Rowinski
	Meet Record:	5-05.75	%	02/15/199	Katie Rowinski
	'02 Champion:	5-02	Nicole Hanewich
	1	Shayna Daugherty	  9	Lincoln	5-04.00
	2	Tiffany Williamson	 12	Smithfield	5-02.00
	3	Ashley Dion	Cumberland	5-00.00
	4	Nicole Hanewich	Cumberland	5-00.00
	5	Carolyn Yates	 11	Toll Gate	5-00.00
	6	Gina Franceschini	 10	LA Salle	4-10.00
	7	Kayla Robertson	 10	South Kingsto	4-10.00
	8	Jennifer Cook	 12	Tolman	4-08.00
	8	Sara Quigley	 11	Bay View	4-08.00
	10	Amanda Borowick	 11	Pilgrim	4-08.00
	10	Bethany Sundin	 12	Warwick Vets	4-08.00

Event 23  Boys High Jump
	State Record:	7-01.50	#	03/10/197	Tim Walker
	Meet Record:	7-00	%	1991	Erik Clinton
	'02 Champion:	6-02	Yudehweh Gbaa
	1	Dan Newman	 12	Smithfield	6-02.00
	2	Jerelle Upchurch	 12	Classical	6-00.00
	3	A.J. Harmon	 12	Mt St Charles	6-00.00
	4	Eric Maggs	 11	Lincoln	6-00.00
	4	David Delude	 11	Tolman	6-00.00
	6	Matt Zompa	 12	Classical	5-10.00
	6	Chris Farrell	 12	Cumberland	5-10.00
	8	Sherman Henderson	 12	East Providenc	5-10.00
	9	Jon Morse	 12	LA Salle	5-10.00
	10	Yudehweh Gbaa	Hope	5-08.00
 

DyeStat Rhode Island

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003