States
Rhode Island

20th Brown University Invitational

10/19/02 at Goddard State Park, Warwick RI
5K, mostly flat, grass, minor hills, cloudy, very windy, some rain during Boys Champs

Ari Lambie, Ben True, CBA NJ boys and Columbia NY girls


story by Larry Byrne - results by Charley Sweeney

In Girls Varsity 2 Race, LAURA CUMMINGS (Bay Shore, NY) set an
All-Time Meet and Course Record of 17:16.5 Old Meet & Course Record –
17:28.0 by Natasha Roetter (Lexington, MA) in 2000. However, it lasted only
about an hour and a half, as ARI LAMBIE (Bromfield, Harvard, MA) clocked
17:15.80, winning the Girls’ Championship Race easily by over 100 meters.

It should be noted that for the second week in a row CUMMINGS did NOT run the
Championship Race in a major HS X-C meet. Last week she ran in the Manhattan
Varsity “D” Race, although her time of 14:43.8 was the second fastest of the meet, as
was her time today.

From their dominant performances today both CUMMINGS and LAMBIE should
be considered among the “Top Eight” going into the Foot Locker Northeast Qualifier
on November 30th at Van Cortlandt Park.

Ditto for BEN TRUE (Greely, ME) who took the Champ Race by over 150 meters in
15:15.6, the 2nd fastest time ever on this course [CR 15:11.0 by Mink Henk, VT in the
2001 New England HS Champs].

Boys - Girls

Boys

Boys CHAMPIONSHIP
Name Yr School Finals

1 1120 Benjamin True 11 GREELY-ME 15:15.60 MR & #2 COURSE ALL-TIME
2 1608 Sean Quigley 12 AR.BIS WILLI 15:29.00
3 1782 Ian Marcus 12 AMHERST RE 15:29.10
4 2198 Will Meloxchik 11 CHRISTIAN 15:35.00
5 2292 Zak Habtemichael 12 CAMBRIDGE 15:36.00
6 2387 Matthew Flynn 11 ST.ANTHONY 15:40.00
7 1783 James Dietz 11 AMHERST RE 15:41.00
8 2034 Steve Walsh 12 BIS HENDRI 15:47.00
9 1350 Cory Thorne PORTSMOUT 15:53.00
10 1380 Bryan Scotland 10 ST BENEDIC 15:54.00
11 369 Conor Lanz 12 VALLEY STR 16:00.00
12 1669 Neil Hamel 12 CUMBERLAN 16:01.00
13 2035 Adam Maitoso 11 BIS HENDRI 16:03.00
14 1381 Dan Debski 12 ST BENEDIC 16:05.00
15 2199 Pat Ryan 11 CHRISTIAN 16:06.00
16 1262 Nick Cooper 11 NORTH KING 16:07.00
17 1310 Nate Gnavel 12 PEABODY-M 16:08.00
18 1402 Mike Grant 12 ST.JOHN'S PR 16:09.00
19 1077 Mike Meehan 12 BARRINGTO 16:09.10
20 2200 Jake Zorski 11 CHRISTIAN 16:11.00
21 1387 Mike Petrina 12 ST.JOHN THE 16:12.00
22 2201 Pete Glackin 10 CHRISTIAN 16:19.00
23 2298 Jason Ramos 12 CAMBRIDGE 16:19.10
24 455 Mike Cassidy 12 MCKEE/S.I.T 16:22.00
25 2232 Carlos Andrade 12 MC CLANCY 16:22.10
26 2033 David Murphy 12 BIS HENDRI 16:23.00
27 2202 Brett Fiorovanti 11 CHRISTIAN 16:28.00
28 1313 Clinton Rennick 12 PEABODY-M 16:30.00
29 1403 David De Mella 12 ST.JOHN'S PR 16:30.10
30 1404 John Gillespie 12 ST.JOHN'S PR 16:30.20
31 2389 Thomas Peterson 12 ST.ANTHONY 16:30.30
32 2036 Dan Carvalho 12 BIS HENDRI 16:31.00
33 1260 Eric Lonergan 12 NORTH KING 16:32.00
34 2295 Noah Rosenblum 12 CAMBRIDGE 16:32.10
35 1406 Aaron Wheeler 11 ST.JOHN'S PR 16:33.00
36 2037 Andrew Woodman 12 BIS HENDRI 16:33.10
37 2388 Michael Fleischner 12 ST.ANTHONY 16:35.00
38 1784 Dan Lesser 11 AMHERST RE 16:36.00
39 2203 Theo Shaheen 11 CHRISTIAN 16:36.10
40 1785 Brian Hunt 9 AMHERST RE 16:37.00
41 2499 Larry Schau 12 TOTTENVILL 16:37.10
42 1312 Spencer Rennick 11 PEABODY-M 16:42.00
43 1457 Martin Blatz 12 TAUNTON- 16:44.00
44 2246 Matt Stevenson 10 T.R.PROCTOR 16:44.10
45 2293 Ryan Galuski 12 CAMBRIDGE 16:45.00
46 2294 Kyle Galuski 10 CAMBRIDGE 16:45.10
47 1670 Mark Kenwood 11 CUMBERLAN 16:47.00
48 1078 Kenny Deldeo 12 BARRINGTO 16:48.00
49 1265 Dan Moriarty 10 NORTH KING 16:51.00
50 1388 Chris Baum 12 ST.JOHN THE 16:52.00

 
TEAM SCORES
1.  CBA, NJ                 88     6.  St Anthony's, NY         187
2.  Bishop Hendricken, RI  115     7.  North Kingstown, RI    215
3.  Amherst, MA           147      8.  Peabody, MA                217
4.  Cambridge R&L, MA   153        9.  St. Benedict's Prep, NJ 259
5.  St. John's Prep, MA    166     10. Cumberland, RI              261 
       

 

Boys -- VARSITY 1
Name Yr School Time

1 1552 Connor Farrell 11 BAYPORT-B 15:40.90
2 2224 Conor Westfall 11 HAMILTON- 15:56.00
3 1234 Chris Biggs 12 MOORE CAT 15:58.00
4 2088 Nick Parker 11 BROOMFIEL 16:01.00
5 1121 Josjua Kennedy 12 HOPKINS-CT 16:18.00
6 2557 Mike Gibney SHOREHAM 16:24.00
7 2559 Ryan Hayes SHOREHAM 16:25.00
8 516 Anthony Arnold 11 ST. ROSE-NJ 16:29.00
9 2474 Geary Gubbins 10 SOUTHAMPT 16:37.00
10 1519 Brian Ahearn 12 EH 16:39.00
11 2560 Chris Johnson SHOREHAM 16:41.00
12 2086 Marc Newcomb 12 BROOMFIEL 16:48.00
13 1521 Chris Reich 11 EH 16:49.00
14 1126 Brooks Udlesman 10 HOPKINS-CT 16:51.00
15 2475 Luis German 10 SOUTHAMPT 16:52.00
16 448 Chris Farrell 11 LINCOLN-RI 16:52.10
17 1520 Kevin Ahern 12 EH 16:53.00
18 2089 Patrick Foster 10 BROOMFIEL 16:55.00
19 1125 Nick Stoler 11 HOPKINS-CT 16:55.10
20 640 Jon Bach 11 COLLEGIATE 16:57.00
21 641 Mike Harbus 11 COLLEGIATE 16:57.10
22 1522 Joseph Sullivan 12 EH 16:58.00
23 1122 John Ochs 12 HOPKINS-CT 16:59.00
24 1524 Matt Rubenstein 11 EH 17:01.00
25 1363 Tim Larson 12 SMITHFILED 17:01.10
26 517 Christian Capron 10 ST. ROSE-NJ 17:02.00
27 1175 Jon Truitt 10 LYNBROOK- 17:07.00
28 1459 Dave Piasecki 12 TOLMAN-RI 17:08.00
29 1932 Edison Parzanese 9 VINEYARD 17:09.00
30 1195 Jesse Cohen 12 MANHASSET 17:09.10

Boys -- VARSITY 2
Name Yr School Time

1 1495 Jonathan Toro 11 WILLIAM FL 15:50.20
2 1586 Dan Beardslee 12 NEWTON SO 15:56.00
3 1493 Craig Elberth 12 WILLIAM FL 16:10.00
4 251 Andy Corral 11 BELLPORT-N 16:16.00
5 1838 Paul Morris 10 LEXINGTON 16:19.00
6 2351 Edward Roos 12 BOSTON COL 16:20.10
7 2350 Pat Mc Greal 12 BOSTON COL 16:22.00
8 1588 Ben Leipzig 12 NEWTON SO 16:24.00
9 1303 Sean Faby 12 PATCHOGUE 16:27.00
10 1209 Bill Herrmann 12 MIDDLE COU 16:33.00
11 1210 Andre Silva 11 MIDDLE COU 16:36.00
12 1274 Andy Madonia 12 NOTRE DAME 16:39.00
13 1587 Tom IS 11 NEWTON SO 16:42.00
14 1449 Aaron Rosenblatt 12 STOUGHTON 16:43.00
15 2323 Derek Jablonski 11 HOPEWELL 16:45.00
16 1328 Ryan Nolette 10 PLYMOUTH 16:46.00
17 1471 Dan Sieckiewicz 12 WESTERLY-R 16:47.00
18 1304 Chris Dowsey 12 PATCHOGUE 16:47.10
19 1083 Tim Hardy 12 CHELMSFOR 16:47.20
20 1114 Payton Preston 10 DENNIS-YA 16:48.00
21 1839 Ian Moloney 11 LEXINGTON 16:53.00
22 1040 Carl Brandon 12 ACTON BOX 16:54.00
23 2352 Matt Walsh 12 BOSTON COL 16:55.00
24 1419 Kevin Donofrio 11 ST. JOSEPH S 16:55.10
25 1901 Jeff Grant 12 WARWICK V 16:56.00
26 1840 John Waller 12 LEXINGTON 16:56.10
27 1142 Scott Patterson 12 LA SALLE-RI 16:57.00
28 322 Eric Newman 12 FRANKLIN, 16:57.10
29 323 Adam Derfelt 10 FRANKLIN, 16:58.00
30 1082 Joe Ryan 11 CHELMSFOR 16:58.10


Girls


Girls -- CHAMPIONSHIP
Name Yr School Finals

1 2003 Ari Lambie 12 BROOMFIEL 17:15.80 MR & CR
2 810 Nicole Millette 12 EAST GREEN 17:36.00
3 1653 Hilary Dionne 12 CUMBERLAN 18:23.00
4 2578 Lisa Davenport NORWOOD- 18:31.00
5 2150 Mia Swenson 12 HAMILTON- 18:32.00
6 692 Kristin Farley 10 POLY PREP 18:35.00
7 744 Stephanie Nugent 12 ARLIG CATH 18:38.00
8 1637 Audrey Hawkins 10 BARRINGTO 18:38.10
9 1720 Greeney Spring 10 AMHERST RE 18:42.00
10 40 Julie Carr 10 COLUMBIA- 18:44.00
11 42 Ashley Ferriero 8 COLUMBIA- 18:48.00
12 2313 Annie Carney 10 HOPEWELL 18:55.00
13 46 Kate Den 10 COLUMBIA- 18:59.00
14 212 Mary Tursi 12 ST. JOHN VIL 19:13.00
15 2312 Carly Schlanowitz 11 HOPEWELL 19:17.00
16 41 Sarah Nderson 8 COLUMBIA- 19:18.00
17 43 Katrina Hines 9 COLUMBIA- 19:21.00
18 2315 Jessica Pall 12 HOPEWELL 19:24.00
19 1764 Nicole Lombardi 10 NORTH PROV 19:25.00
20 2314 Sarah Seiler 12 HOPEWELL 19:31.00
21 48 Kendra Corr 9 COLUMBIA- 19:32.00
22 155 Erin Sigwart 12 PAUL VI - NJ 19:34.00
23 1654 Jennah Attwood 12 CUMBERLAN 19:37.00
24 1765 Stephanie Lombardi 9 NORTH PROV 19:39.00
25 2589 Alexandra Nichols COLUMBIA- 19:39.10
26 2311 Kate Willever 12 HOPEWELL 19:44.00
27 3310 Jenny Pittman 11 CAMBRIDGE 19:45.00
28 214 Meghan Mc Carrick 11 ST. JOHN VIL 19:49.00
29 1727 Anna Shamey 12 AMHERST RE 19:51.00
30 1723 Niina Heikkenen 9 AMHERST RE 19:54.00
31 426 Ariana Cannavo 11 MCKEE/S.I.T 19:54.10
32 1721 Aidan Van Cleff 12 AMHERST RE 19:56.00
33 869 Shannon Leary 12 NORTH KING 19:58.00
34 2158 Kristin Creighton 12 PONAGANSE 20:01.00
35 157 Liz Kessler 10 PAUL VI - NJ 20:02.00
36 1724 Bryce Van Cleff 9 AMHERST RE 20:02.10
37 871 Stephanie Kolling 11 NORTH KING 20:07.00
38 1656 Katelyn Bobrowski 10 CUMBERLAN 20:07.10
39 88 Linsey Cohen 12 HOLLISTON- 20:10.00
40 427 Kerry Salzano 11 MCKEE/S.I.T 20:12.00
41 872 Jamie Sullivan 10 NORTH KING 20:13.00
42 213 Morgan Proffitt 11 ST. JOHN VIL 20:17.00
43 158 Rachel Lively 10 PAUL VI - NJ 20:18.00
44 3305 Hazel Ryerson 12 CAMBRIDGE 20:25.00
45 3306 Isabel Yalouris 12 CAMBRIDGE 20:26.00
46 873 Jade Nanig 10 NORTH KING 20:30.00
47 428 Dana Conroy 10 MCKEE/S.I.T 20:32.00
48 429 Kim Scotto 10 MCKEE/S.I.T 20:32.10
49 870 Lean Sullivan 12 NORTH KING 20:35.00
50 2151 Audrey Harkness 11 HAMILTON- 20:35.10

TEAM SCORES
1. Columbia, NY           67          6. Paul VI, NJ                        209
2. Hopewell Valley, NJ    91          7. Cumberland, RI                 213
3. Amherst, MA          136           8. McKee/S.I. Tech, NY       218 
4. St. John Villa, NY     205         9. Cambridge R&L, MA   240
5. North Kingstown, RI    206        10. Hamilton-Wenham, MA 247

 

Girls -- VARSITY 1
Name Yr School Time

1 2551 Toni-Lynn Salucci SHOREHAM 18:11.80
2 1662 Christina De Rosa 11 MILLER PLA 18:29.00
3 1663 Katheryn Allard 9 MILLER PLA 18:51.00
4 588 Brittany Arter 10 W.HAMP.BE 18:58.00
5 59 Justine Whipple 12 DUXBURY-M 18:58.10
6 24 Kelly Chaisson 12 BISHOP FEE 19:06.00
7 409 Denise Mazzeo 12 KINGS PARK 19:13.00
8 819 Hannah Hastings 12 HOPKINS-CT 19:28.00
9 2112 Laura Speltor 10 LENOX 19:30.00
10 2004 Kristin Ricci 11 BROOMFIEL 19:31.00
11 1664 Kim Caramanka 12 MILLER PLA 19:40.00
12 820 Morgan Clark-Coller 12 HOPKINS-CT 19:49.00
13 60 Lily Stoner 12 DUXBURY-M 19:51.00
14 410 Heidi Richards 11 KINGS PARK 19:59.00
15 411 Danielle Santoro 11 KINGS PARK 20:01.00
16 400 Kayla Rphy 10 BAY VIEW-R 20:03.00
17 1667 Daisy Goldstein 11 MILLER PLA 20:05.00
18 812 Emily Mc Caffrey 11 EAST GREEN 20:09.00
19 1666 Meredith Shea 12 MILLER PLA 20:09.10
20 2005 Stacy Maris 12 BROOMFIEL 20:14.00
21 1638 Malay Khamsyvorav 10 BARRINGTO 20:16.00
22 999 Lisa Mascale 9 MANHASSET 20:21.00
23 27 Tricia Wiseman 11 BISHOP FEE 20:22.00
24 1995 Christiana Glenn 11 WESTON-MA 20:22.10
25 2554 Erin Hays SHOREHAM 20:24.00
26 28 Krissanne Campos 11 BISHOP FEE 20:25.00
27 23 Meg Barrett 11 BISHOP FEE 20:26.00
28 464 Emily Mc Millan 10 ST. ROSE-NJ 20:27.00
29 2552 Emily O'Hare SHOREHAM 20:27.10
30 26 Emily Thomas 10 BISHOP FEE 20:28.00

Girls -- VARSITY 2
Name Yr School Time

1 769 Laura Cummings 10 BAY SHORE- 17:16.50 MR & CR
2 974 Carolyn Yates 11 TOLL GATE-R 18:44.00
3 772 Lauren Schmidt 9 BAY SHORE- 18:49.00
4 5 Brittany Sheffey 8 BELLPORT-N 18:51.00
5 1619 Karen Proulx 12 ATTLEBORO 19:01.00
6 1986 Kaitlin Ees 12 ONEIDA 19:11.00
7 148 Melissa Tempesta 9 PATCHOGUE 19:12.00
8 1620 Erin Bailey 12 ATTLEBORO 19:14.00
9 770 Ryann Hoffman 11 BAY SHORE- 19:16.00
10 1752 Elizabeth Claise 12 LEXINGTON 19:20.00
11 146 Jennifer Malenovsky 12 PATCHOGUE 19:21.00
12 730 Shannon Van Dyke 12 ACTON BOX 19:25.00
13 771 Mary Liz Mc Curdy 10 BAY SHORE- 19:25.10
14 895 Erin Colligan 12 PLYMOUTH 19:30.00
15 773 Pam O'Sullivan 10 BAY SHORE- 19:38.00
16 1541 Liz Baron 10 NEWTON SO 19:40.00
17 1 Ashley De Acetis 11 BELLPORT-N 19:42.00
18 927 Mary Clare Parrott 10 ST.JOHN THE 19:43.00
19 184 Kathleen Martin 11 ST.ANTHONY 19:52.00
20 2140 Bridget Sears 10 EXETER-NH 19:54.00
21 4 Julie Fehn 10 BELLPORT-N 19:56.00
22 1622 Kristina Lacasse 10 ATTLEBORO 19:57.00
23 1621 Susannah Ditrolio 10 ATTLEBORO 19:58.00
24 797 Meghan Curran 10 CHELMSFOR 19:59.00
25 575 Carissa De Melfi 12 WILLIAM FL 19:59.10
26 185 Maureen Wynne 10 ST.ANTHONY 19:59.20
27 183 Gwen Corley 12 ST.ANTHONY 20:00.00
28 574 Candice Drinkwater 12 WILLIAM FL 20:01.00
29 1750 Julia Bond 10 LEXINGTON 20:04.00
30 798 Lauren Eynation 12 CHELMSFOR 20:05.00


DyeStat Rhode Island

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003