States
Rhode Island Cross Country

State Meet

11/2/02 at Bryant College - 5k
Hendricken boys win 10th title
Nicole Millett dominates girls race

Results


story and results from Larry Byrne

Course is 5km for both B & G, smooth
flats for 1000m, then into wooded hills for a long single loop of 3,000m,
then back onto same flats for last 1000m.

The flats portions of this course have been relocated several times in recent
years, as Bryant College expands it's athletic venues (football
stadium...etc.), so course and meet records differ from year-to-year. Today
was bright and sunny, but chilly [mid-40s] and breezy.

Boys race went to one of Hendricken's aces, not Walsh, who has been their #1
all-season, but to Murphy, who was injured for first half of this season, and
only began to run well in the past two weeks. Walsh slipped to 4th, nailed
at the tape by a Frosh [who bears watching for the future] named WEBB...no,
not Alan, but Tom.

The "Hawks" [as Hendricken is known], won the team title with ease, and it's
their 10th State X-C title in the school's short history.

On the Girl's side the race was won with ease by East Greenwich senior Nicole
Millette, in a gun to wire "front-run" that increased to almost 45 seconds
over the runner-up Liz Carlson.

Millette has been this dominant in all of her "Local" races this season, and
did finish second to Ari Lambie [Harvard, Bromfield, MA] in last month's
championship race at the Brown Invitational [albeit some 20 seconds behind].
Look for Millette to contend for top honors in next week's New England HS
Champs in Portland, ME, and be a "long-shot" in Foot Locker's Northeast
Qualifier at VCP on 11/30.

Boys - Girls

Boys

Boys 5k Run
Name Year School Finals Points
1 David Murphy 12 Bishop Hendricken 16:22.50 1
2 Neil Hamel 12 Cumberland 16:36.00 2
3 Tom Webb 9 Barrington 16:44.00 3
4 Stephen Walsh 12 Bishop Hendricken 16:44.10 4
5 Adam Moitoso 11 Bishop Hendricken 16:46.00 5
6 Daniel Carvalho 12 Bishop Hendricken 16:47.00 6
7 Andrew Woodman 12 Bishop Hendricken 16:56.00 7
8 Eric Lonergan 12 North Kingstown 16:57.00 8
9 Nick Cooper 11 North Kingstown 17:02.00 9
10 Kenny Deldeo 12 Barrington 17:12.00 10
11 Andrew Speroni 11 Cumberland 17:15.00 11
12 Dan Sieczkiewicz 12 Westerly 17:18.00 12
13 Mike Meehan 12 Barrington 17:20.00 13
14 Dustin Coleman 11 Bishop Hendricken 17:27.00 14
15 John Riley 12 LaSalle 17:30.00 15
16 Chris Farrell 11 Lincoln 17:30.10 16
17 Mark Kenwood 11 Cumberland 17:35.00 17
18 Dan Springer 11 Westerly 17:38.00 18
19 Nate Fuller 11 North Kingstown 17:39.00 19
20 Scott Patterson 12 LaSalle 17:40.00 20
21 Tim Larson 12 Smithfield 17:41.00 21
22 Colin Murphy 12 South Kingstown 17:41.10 22
23 Tom Barek 11 Portsmouth 17:42.00 23
24 Justin Stadnick 9 South Kingstown 17:43.00 24
25 Andrew Coleman 9 Cumberland 17:48.00 25
26 Jason Nadeau 12 Cumberland 17:52.00 26
27 Mike Ryan 11 Toll Gate 17:56.00 27
28 Terrance Gallogly 10 Classical 17:57.00 28
29 Dan Moriarty 10 North Kingstown 17:58.00 29
30 Patrick Stasivk 9 North Kingstown 17:59.00 30
31 Rob Russ 12 North Kingstown 18:03.00 31
32 Chris Mortimer 11 Cranston East 18:06.00 32
33 Joseph Hannon 11 Mt St Charles 18:07.00 33
34 Travis Conaway 10 Barrington 18:07.10 34
35 Geoff Davies 11 Chariho 18:08.00
36 Pat Murray 11 Barrington 18:08.10 35
37 William Drexel 12 Ponaganset 18:09.00 36
38 Rob Pulver 11 Toll Gate 18:09.10 37
39 Jay Vigorita 12 Pilgrim 18:10.00 38
40 Michael Van Gieson 11 Ponaganset 18:10.10 39
41 Zach Smith 11 South Kingstown 18:11.00 40
42 James Long 11 Bishop Hendricken 18:14.00 41
43 Jeff Grant 12 Warwick Vets 18:15.00
44 Kurt Eklund 12 Barrington 18:15.10 42
45 John Stanley 9 Smithfield 18:16.00 43
46 Cornelius Mc Caffrey 9 East Greenwich 18:16.10
47 James Barry 10 LaSalle 18:17.00 44
48 David Piasecki 12 Tolman 18:21.00 45
49 Jeremy Estey 10 Classical 18:26.00 46
50 Stephen Parsons 11 LaSalle 18:26.10 47


Team Scores
1 Bishop Hendricken 23 1 4 5 6 7 14 41
2 Cumberland 81 2 11 17 25 26 50
3 North Kingstown 95 8 9 19 29 30 31 49
4 Barrington 95 3 10 13 34 35 42 60
5 LaSalle 189 15 20 44 47 63 68 100
6 South Kingstown 205 22 24 40 52 67 78 93
7 Westerly 232 12 18 56 62 84 105 117
8 Toll Gate 246 27 37 58 59 65 81 85
9 Ponaganset 269 36 39 57 64 73 107 110
10 Smithfield 271 21 43 55 70 82 98 99

Girls

 



Girls 5k Run
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Nicole Millette 12 East Greenwich 18:24.70 1
2 Elizabeth Carlson 12 Lincoln 19:09.00 2
3 Samantha Gawrych 9 Westerly 19:10.00 3
4 Audrey Hawkins Barrington 19:46.00 4
5 Rebecca Hopkins 9 Toll Gate 19:53.00 5
6 Nicole Lombardi 11 North Providence 19:54.00
7 Hilary Dionne 12 Cumberland 20:02.00 6
8 Stephanie Lombardi 9 North Providence 20:02.00
9 Rebecca Anderson 12 Chariho 20:04.00
10 Carolyn Yates 11 Toll Gate 20:09.00 7
11 Dana Deingenis 12 Bay View 20:15.00 8
12 Erin Lagasse 9 Cranston West 20:26.00 9
13 Jamie Sullivan 10 North Kingstown 20:26.10 10
14 Kayla Murphy 10 Bay View 20:30.00 11
15 Kristin Creighton 12 Ponaganset 20:33.00 12
16 Jennah Attwood 12 Cumberland 20:35.00 13
17 Kasey Cote 12 Coventry 20:39.00 14
18 Leah Sullivan 12 North Kingstown 20:43.00 15
19 Katie Lima 10 Westerly 20:50.00 16
20 Christie Kneeland 12 Portsmouth 20:55.00 17
21 Shannon Leary 12 North Kingstown 20:59.00 18
22 Stephanie Kolling 11 North Kingstown 20:59.10 19
23 Kristen Ohanian 9 North Kingstown 21:01.00 20
24 Jade Nannig 10 North Kingstown 21:06.00 21
25 Emily Mc Caffrey 11 East Greenwich 21:06.10 22
26 Lindsay Post 11 Westerly 21:13.00 23
27 Saundra Barbosa 11 East Providence 21:18.00
28 Lily Galvin 10 Ponaganset 21:21.00 24
29 Ala Wallace 9 Burrilville 21:24.00
30 Julie Stefanski 9 Westerly 21:26.00 25
31 Deidre Mc Cabe 12 Cranston West 21:27.00 26
32 Rebecca Levine 12 Barrington 21:36.00 27
33 Katelyn Bobrowski 10 Cumberland 21:37.00 28
34 Malay Khamsyvoravong 10 Barrington 21:40.00 29
35 Meri Woodford 9 South Kingstown 21:48.00 30
36 Kelly Supple 10 Mt St Charles 21:49.00 31
37 Alison Machnik 10 Toll Gate 21:55.00 32
38 Kayla Heath 10 Coventry 21:55.10 33
39 Amy Brequet 11 Smithfield 21:55.20 34
40 Linzy Alvernaz 11 West Warwick 21:59.00 35
41 Colleen Kelley 11 South Kingstown 22:02.00 36
42 Katie Picard 10 Pilgrim 22:04.00 37
43 Libby Ricardo 11 Cranston West 22:05.00 38
44 Melissa Mc Namara 12 Cranston West 22:11.00 39
45 Keri Resendes 10 Pilgrim 22:12.00 40
46 Erika Hird 12 LaSalle 22:15.00 41
47 Nina Mann 11 Barrington 22:20.00 42
48 Colleen Malachowski 11 Toll Gate 22:21.00 43
49 Sara Duquette 11 Ponaganset 22:22.00 44
50 Amy Ross 10 Portsmouth 22:23.00 45


Team Scores
1 North Kingstown 82 10 15 18 19 20 21 55
2 Westerly 124 3 16 23 25 57 58 91
3 Toll Gate 148 5 7 32 43 61 63 65
4 Barrington 161 4 27 29 42 59 69 70
5 Cumberland 168 6 13 28 50 71 82 93
6 Ponaganset 175 12 24 44 47 48 53 106
7 Cranston West 187 9 26 38 39 75 76 83
8 Bay View 205 8 11 60 62 64 97 99
9 South Kingstown 223 30 36 51 52 54 74 104
10 Coventry 280 14 33 72 80 81 86 88

 

DyeStat Rhode Island

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003