|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
PA Track Carnival |
Krista Simkins leads Wissahickon
|
left, Krista Simkins, Wissahickon junior, just before taking first in to win the 4x200 in 1:45.61 with a 24.1 split. She also went 24.69 in the open 200, a meet record.
Angela Wells, Simon Gratz, with her coach, Robert Massie. Wells
set a meet record with her US#2 19-05.50 LJ. |
by Don Rich, PennTrackXC.com, the site for PA news.
What a meet for Krista Simkins and Wissahickon, a team that
must be considered for a chance at the state championships.
Simkins posted a 24.69 200 (a new meet record), offered a 24.1
come-from-behind split to win the 4x200 in 1:45.61, and
contributed to the 4:02.62 4x400 win.
Angela Wells of Simon Gratz
unleashed the US#2 Long Jump, a 19-05.50, and a new meet
record. Harrisburg's Brianna Flagg took the top spot in PA with a
Shot Put of 43-04.
The boys were no less spectacular, as Mike
Wray of Central posted a US#6 8.03 60 Hurdles (new meet
record) after an 8.11 in the trials. Bensalem's LaMonte Davis also
had a great day, going 50.13 in the 400 and anchoring the 4x200 to
a 1:32.46 win.
In other action, Brianna Flagg of Harrisburg
had a battle with Coatesville Junior Tayvon Gray in the Shot Put,
with both over 40'. Flagg has a new PA #1 and US#3 at 43-4, while
Gray threw 40-05.50. Jannea Bridgeford, Upper Darby, took over
US#4 in the 60 Dash at 7.61, a new meet record. Wilson's Shawn
Smith set a meet record in the Long Jump, going 22-6. And
Central Dauphin's Ryan Whiting set a meet record in the Shot Put,
with a throw of 60-1. And the boys 800 had four guys within a
second, with Central's Mike Syrnick going 1:59.23, holding off
Matt Gould, Hatboro Horsham (1:59.43), Eric Bowles, Upper
Dublin, 3rd in 1:59.73, and North Penn's
Haibo Lu, 4th in 1:59.87.
200:
Krista Simkins, Wissahickon 24.69
4x200:
Wissahickon 1:45.61
Simon Gratz 1:45.74
Upper Darby 1:47.02
Shot Put:
Brianna Flagg Harrisburg 43’4"
Tayvon Gray Coateville 40’5"
Allyn Laughlin Center 39’9"
60m:
Jannea Bridgeford Upper Darby 7.61
Janessa Murphy Great Valley 7.78
60 Hurdles:
Sabrina Shaw SG 9.15
400:
Abigail Johnson Milton Hershey 57.99
800:
Jaleeca Jacobs Bodine 2:17.97
Melissa Ferry Henderson 2:19.50
Maressa Pinzini Cheltenham 2:19.70
Mile:
Kate Vernon Gwynedd-Mercy 5:12.17
Sarah Roberts Perkiomen Valley 5:14.51
3000:
Adriene Beltz Hamburg 10:18.78
Lynn Morelli Saint Basil 10:31.9
High Jump:
Natalie Miller Boyertown 5’6"
4x800:
North Penn 9:39.49
BOYS
60 Hurdles:
Mike Wray Central 8.03
Nate Tussey Boyertown 8.23
400:
LaMonte Louis Bensalem 50.13
4x200:
Bensalem 1:32.46
Henderson 1:32.56
Glen Mills 1:32.95
60m:
Quenton Boyer Phoenixville 7.00
800:
Mike Syrnick Central 1:59.23
Matt Gould Hatboro-Horsham 1:59.43
Mile:
Greg Williams Henderson 4:22.07
Shot Put:
Ryan Whiting Central Dauphin 60’1"
Steve Tyson Upper Merion 56’3"
Rob Rankin Upper St. Clair 55’11"
Long Jump:
Shawn Smith Wilson 22’6"
4x800:
North Penn 8:10.27
60 Meters (women) |
|
|
(Men) |
|
|
Jannea Bridgeford NMR |
U Darby |
7.61 NMR |
Quenton Boyer |
Pheonix |
7.00 |
Janessa Murphy |
Great Val |
7.78 |
Andy McCloskey |
Penncrest |
7.07 |
Angela Wells |
Simon Gratz |
7.88 |
Kervin Michaud |
Pensbury |
7.10 |
Tierra Flowers |
Coatesvil |
8.04 |
Asmin Harvey |
Abington |
7.24 (7.21t) |
Jewel Daye |
Central (Ph) |
8.18 |
Brandon Carter |
Beth Cath |
7.97( 7.12t) |
Corri Speakman |
Exeter |
8.28 (8.25t) |
Shawn Smith |
Wilson |
7.22/FS |
60 Hurdles |
|
|
|
|
|
Sabrina Shaw |
Simon Gratz |
9.15 |
Mike Wray |
Cent(Ph) |
8.03 NMR |
Kim Morris |
PlyWhite |
9.48 |
Nate Tussey |
Byertwn |
8.23 |
Meredith Ryan |
St Haven |
9.52 |
Mike Anderson |
Penncrest |
8.46 |
Denai Thompson |
Norristown |
9.55 |
Ozzie Brown |
Ply White |
8.49 |
Ashley Maynard |
Penn Argyle |
9.58 |
Scott Simonovich |
NoPenn |
8.66( 8.47t) |
Jorohanna White |
Wilson |
9.59 |
Carrington Queen |
Chichester |
8.79( 8.53t) |
200 Meters |
|
|
|
|
|
Krista Simkins NMR |
Wiss |
24.69 NMR |
Brandon Carter |
BethCath |
22.4 |
Jessica Forrest |
Reading |
26.22 |
Tracy Robinson |
Henderson |
22.4 |
Chanel Williams |
PlyWhite |
26.32 |
Quenton Boyer |
Pheonix |
22.94 |
Abigail Johnson |
M Hershey |
26.52 |
Kevin Akins |
No Penn |
22.95 |
Jordan Kambaja |
U Darby |
26.62 |
Jamal James |
C Dauphin |
22.95 |
Lacole Fields |
Simon Gratz |
27.05 |
KenTalley |
SimonGratz |
22.9 |
Cierra Hill |
Overbrook |
27.08 |
Cyrus Wesley |
Neshaminy |
22.9 |
Kristen Welch |
Pensbury |
27.18 |
Ander Burton |
WTennent |
23.0 |
Jewel Daye |
Central (Ph) |
27.22 |
Steve Stern |
Parkland |
23.23 |
Tresaun Lee |
Norristown |
27.29 |
Garret Majors |
Harrisbg |
23.44 |
400 Meters |
|
|
|
|
|
Abigail Johnson |
M Hershey |
57.99 |
LaMonte Louis |
Bensalem |
50.13 |
Rebecca Auritt |
St Haven |
59.23 |
Cowin Mills |
Abington |
50.30 |
Katie Orchowski |
U St Clair |
59.36 |
Tracy Robinson |
Henderson |
50.70 |
Fiana York |
Haverford |
60.56 |
Max Westman |
LMerion |
51.40 |
Maura Rya |
Gwy Mer |
60.72 |
Bradley Rager |
Truman |
51.61 |
Caitlin Klass |
H Horsham |
60.83 |
Justin Babich |
S Lehigh |
51.75 |
Ashley Niness |
Conestoga |
60.92 |
Steve Stern |
Parkland |
51.78 |
Jabria Wallace |
SimonGratz |
61.38 |
DeMarcus Wilson |
Pennsbury |
51.81 |
Cierra Hill |
Overbrook |
62.04 |
Brandon Carter |
BethCath |
51.97 |
Jessica Weaver |
Henderson |
62.22 |
Matt Danforth |
Malvern |
52.43 |
800 Meters |
|
|
|
|
|
Jaleeca Jacobs |
Bodine |
2:17.97 |
Mike Syrnick |
Central(Ph) |
1:59.23 |
Melissa Ferry |
Hendeson |
2:19.50 |
Matt Gould |
HHorsham |
1:59.43 |
Maressa Pinzini |
Cheltenham |
2:19.70 |
Eric Bowles |
UDublin |
1:59.73 |
Nicole Murphy |
HHorsham |
2:20.67 |
Haibo Lu |
NoPenn |
1:59.87 |
Faye Korich |
Springfield M |
2:23.07 |
Tim Swartz |
E Penns |
2:01.71 |
Molly Carroll |
St Haven |
2:23.91 |
Mike Fernandes |
Downt E |
2:02.34 |
Liz Costello |
Conestoga |
2:24.64 |
Mat Vymazal |
Kutztown |
2:02.67 |
Brittany Long |
PerkiomenV |
2:24.84 |
Sargbah Tarpeh |
Overbrook |
2:03.57 |
Jen Gray |
CumberlandV |
2:25.06 |
Brandon Regan |
Unionville |
2:03.68 |
Brittany Jackson |
Girls (Ph) |
2:25.81 |
Ryan Jones |
CDauphin |
2:04.51 |
Mile Run |
|
|
|
|
|
Kate Vernon |
Gwyn |
5:12.17 |
Greg Williams |
Henderson |
4:22.07 |
Sarah Roberts |
PerkiomenV |
5:14.51 |
Mike Syrnick |
Central(Ph) |
4:29.08 |
Jessica Cickay |
C Rock N |
5:17.04 |
Stephan Krtus |
W Tnnent |
4:31.21 |
Christa Plummer |
Palisades |
5:19.85 |
Sean Doyle |
No Penn |
4:31.22 |
Jen Gray |
CumberlandV |
5:25.42 |
Mike Howanski |
Chichester |
4:32.55 |
Julie Opet |
Radnor |
5:27.84 |
Zach Schaeffer |
Wyomissing |
4:32.75 |
Katie Garner |
Cheltenham |
5:28.02 |
Dan Forgeng |
HHorsham |
4:33.15 |
Megan Durkee |
Henderson |
5:28.92 |
Jon Fulginiti |
CumberlndV |
4:35.6 |
Christina Roccamo |
Quakertown |
5:30.96 |
Br ian Kennedy |
Malvern |
4:36.9 |
Christina Morelli |
St.Basil |
5:31.51 |
Caleb Fritz |
Northeast |
4:40.5 |
3000 Meters |
|
|
|
|
|
Adriene Beltz |
Hamburg |
10:18.78 |
Br ian Cullin |
E Stroud |
9:02.21 |
Lynn Morelli |
St Basil |
10:31.9 |
Sam Luff |
Emmaus |
9:12.29 |
Kylee Schuler |
Chambersburg |
10:35.33 |
Curtis Bixler |
CumberlndV |
9:14.26 |
Lauren Bowles |
U Dublin |
10:47.95 |
Steve Finelly |
Parkland |
9:14.29 |
Katie Theader |
Unionville |
10:49.38 |
Matt Gillin |
SpringM |
9:17.10 |
Kristie Kershaw |
WCEast |
10:49.95 |
Shane Snyder |
Coatesville |
9:25.54 |
Laura Blaesser |
Oxford |
10:59.92 |
Mike Howanski |
Chichester |
9:32.34 |
Shannon Reese |
Manheim T |
11:00.83 |
Chris Castleman |
Pheonix |
9:35.78 |
Christa Plummer |
Palisades |
11:05.06 |
Andrew Stutzman |
Kutztown |
9:45.72 |
Erin Roberts |
Parkland |
11:05.7 |
Mike Snyder |
WCEast |
9:50.40 |
Shot Put |
|
|
|
|
|
Br ian na Flagg |
Harrisburg |
43'4� |
Ryan Whiting NMR |
CDauphin |
60'1� NMR |
Tayvon Gray |
Coateville |
40'5 ¼� |
Steve Tyson |
UMerion |
56'3� |
Allyn Laughlin |
Center |
39'9� |
Rob Rankin |
U St Clair |
55'11 ¾� |
Holly Travos |
Cumberland V |
37' 6 ¼� |
Jim Casertano |
No Penn |
51'11� |
Jen Andren |
Chambersberg |
37'1/2� |
Mick Rehring |
StCollege |
49'11 ½� |
Lisa Weeks |
Donegal |
34'7 � |
Sean Plunkett |
Ch Hill |
48' ½� |
Krysten Goetter |
H Horsham |
33'11 ½� |
Sinclair Webb |
Glen Mills |
47'11� |
Blythe Hagen |
Haverford |
33'1 ¾� |
Mark Miller |
ManheimT |
46'8 ½� |
Jaime Malarchik |
Easton |
32'6 ½� |
Mark Shugart |
CumbrelndV |
45'4� |
Leslie Lynch |
C Dauphin |
32 0 |
Mike Moranti |
Penncrest |
44'11� |
Pole Vault |
|
|
|
|
|
Courtney Regan |
Easton |
10'6� |
Br ian Dodds |
Wilson |
14' |
Melissa Murphy |
DOE |
10' |
Will Hodges |
Neshaminy |
13'3� |
Crista McDonald |
Phoe |
9'6�(t) |
Paul Ohm |
Penncrest |
13' |
Jeu Steiner |
S.Ford |
9'6�(t) |
Pat Campolongo |
StColege |
13' |
Emily Roth |
Hav |
9'6� |
Josh Coleman |
Haverford |
12'6� |
Amy Backel |
Northern |
9'6� |
Alex Cross |
Coughlin |
12'6� |
Bevin Farthing |
Center |
9'3� |
Phil Yoo |
NoPenn |
12'6� |
Angela Kramer |
Potts |
9' 0 |
Dominic Aversa |
UDarby |
12'6� |
April Edwards |
Exeter |
8'6� |
Paul Russel |
DowntwnE |
12'6� |
Robin O'Hara |
Wyomissing |
8'6� |
Martin Novia |
Pheonix |
12'6� |
High Jump |
|
|
|
|
|
Natalie Miller |
Boyertown |
5'6� |
Frankie Grahm |
Reading |
6-2 |
Amy Backel |
Northern |
5'3� |
Andre Hicks |
Harrisburg |
6-2 |
Kelly Kajurski |
DowntownE |
5' 0 |
Toyosi Ogunkuea |
PlyWhite |
6-2 |
Kelly Layton |
Chambers |
5' 0 |
Wes Scala |
StCollege |
6-0 |
Liz Emst |
Neshaminy |
5' 0 |
Jordan Mitchell |
CDauphin |
6-0 |
Amanda Hess |
Haverford |
5' 0 |
Nate Gilbert |
Avon Gr |
6-0 (t) |
Danielle Fisher |
C Rock N |
4'10� |
Duane Hynes |
CBEast |
6-0 (t) |
Emily Thompson |
Harrisburg |
4'10� |
Br ian Scott |
ManheimT |
5-10 |
Becky Eppelman |
Great V |
4'10� |
Mike Kearns |
Neshaminy |
5-10 |
Casy Drummond |
U Dublin |
4'10� |
Brandon Turner |
NoPenn |
5-8 |
Long Jump |
|
|
|
|
|
Angela Wells NMR |
SGratz |
19'5 ¼ NMR |
Shawn Smith |
Wilson |
22'6� NMR |
Jordan Teuber |
Narzareth |
18'1 ½ |
Jamal James |
C Dauphin |
21'7 ¼� |
Jennessa Murphy |
Great V |
18'1 |
Alex Tremblay |
Dwntwn E |
21'6 ¼� |
Nicole Kulp |
WTennent |
17'8 ¼ |
Clarence Smith |
Coatesville |
21'2� |
Sotonye Imaddjemu |
C Dauphin |
17'6 ¾ |
Langston Mason |
PlyWhite |
20'11 ½� |
Chanel Willams |
PlyWhite |
17'1 ¾ |
Zach Myers |
Hershey |
20'7 ½� |
Alex Bapiste |
Wissahickon |
16'11 ½ |
Michael George |
Henderson |
20'4� |
Jawanda Jackson |
Chester |
16'10 ¼ |
Kevin Baidoo |
Harriton |
20'2 ¼� |
Kellie Loody |
Ridely |
16' 4 ¾ |
Jordan Thompson |
StCollege |
19'9� |
Sugenda Dallas |
Girls (Ph) |
16' 4 ¾ |
Sabir Peele |
Central(Ph) |
19'8� |
4 X 200 |
|
|
|
|
|
Wissahickon |
|
1:45.61 |
Bensalem |
|
1:32.46 |
Simon Gratz |
|
1:45.74 |
WC Henderson |
|
1:32.56 |
Upper Darby |
|
1:47.02 |
Glen Mills |
|
1:32.95 |
Ply Whitemarsh |
|
1:48.36 |
Pennsbury |
|
1:33.46 |
Neshaminy |
|
1:48.91 |
North Penn |
|
1:34.03 |
Pennsbury |
|
1:48.95 |
Simon Gratz |
|
1:34.51 |
Chester |
|
1:49.16 |
Neshaminy |
|
1:34.83 |
Council Rock |
|
1:49.18 |
Penncrest |
|
1:34.87 |
Great Valley |
|
1:49.45 |
Harrisburg |
|
1:35.51 |
Strath Haven |
|
1:49.55 |
Central (Phil) |
|
1:35.68 |
4 X 400 |
|
|
|
|
|
Wissahickon |
|
4:02.62 |
Pennsurry |
|
3:29.62 |
Strath Haven |
|
4:09.33 |
Bensalem |
|
3:29.80 |
Henderson |
|
4:09.42 |
Wm Tennent |
|
3:30.97 |
Great Valley |
|
4:10.00 |
Central (Phil) |
|
3:31.30 |
Girls |
|
4:10.53 |
Wissahickon |
|
3:32.44 |
Simon Gratz |
|
4:11.36 |
Glen Mills |
|
3:32.89 |
Milton Hershey |
|
4:11.46 |
Penncrest |
|
3:33.02 |
Connestoga |
|
4:12.00 |
Conestoga |
|
3:33.14 |
Dtown West |
|
4:15.10 |
North Penn |
|
3:33.67 |
North Penn |
|
4:15.40 |
Upper Dublin |
|
3:34.25 |
4 X 800 |
|
|
|
|
|
North Penn |
|
9:39.49 |
North Penn |
|
8:10.27 |
WC Henderson |
|
9:54.84 |
Central Dauphin |
|
8:21.50 |
Methacton |
|
10:02.15 |
Upper Merion |
|
8:21.70 |
Allentown CC |
|
10:02.81 |
Upper Darby |
|
8:26.06 |
Dtown West |
|
10:05.59 |
Central (Phil) |
|
8:26.79 |
Haverford |
|
10:06.25 |
Henderson |
|
8:26.89 |
St. Basil |
|
10:07.25 |
Hatboro Horsham |
|
8:35.03 |
Upper Merion |
|
10:08.52 |
Neshaminy |
|
8:36.33 |
Radnor |
|
10:14.45 |
Great Valley |
|
8:37.72 |
Perkiomen Valley |
|
10:16.93 |
Wissahickon |
|
8:38.90 |
DyeStat �1998-2004 |