HOME US News States
Pennsylvania 2004 indoor

PA Track Carnival
Feb 14, 2004 at Lehigh PA -- Results - Elite


Krista Simkins leads Wissahickon
into state championship contention

left, Krista Simkins, Wissahickon junior, just before taking first in to win the 4x200 in 1:45.61 with a 24.1 split. She also went 24.69 in the open 200, a meet record.

 

 

Angela Wells, Simon Gratz, with her coach, Robert Massie. Wells set a meet record with her US#2 19-05.50 LJ.

by Don Rich, PennTrackXC.com, the site for PA news.

What a meet for Krista Simkins and Wissahickon, a team that
must be considered for a chance at the state championships.
Simkins posted a 24.69 200 (a new meet record), offered a 24.1
come-from-behind split to win the 4x200 in 1:45.61, and
contributed to the 4:02.62 4x400 win.

Angela Wells of Simon Gratz
unleashed the US#2 Long Jump, a 19-05.50, and a new meet
record. Harrisburg's Brianna Flagg took the top spot in PA with a
Shot Put of 43-04.

The boys were no less spectacular, as Mike
Wray of Central posted a US#6 8.03 60 Hurdles (new meet
record) after an 8.11 in the trials. Bensalem's LaMonte Davis also
had a great day, going 50.13 in the 400 and anchoring the 4x200 to
a 1:32.46 win.

In other action, Brianna Flagg of Harrisburg
had a battle with Coatesville Junior Tayvon Gray in the Shot Put,
with both over 40'. Flagg has a new PA #1 and US#3 at 43-4, while
Gray threw 40-05.50. Jannea Bridgeford, Upper Darby, took over
US#4 in the 60 Dash at 7.61, a new meet record. Wilson's Shawn
Smith set a meet record in the Long Jump, going 22-6. And
Central Dauphin's Ryan Whiting set a meet record in the Shot Put,
with a throw of 60-1. And the boys 800 had four guys within a
second, with Central's Mike Syrnick going 1:59.23, holding off
Matt Gould, Hatboro Horsham (1:59.43), Eric Bowles, Upper
Dublin, 3rd in 1:59.73, and North Penn's
Haibo Lu, 4th in 1:59.87.

Elite Performances

200:
Krista Simkins, Wissahickon 24.69

4x200:
Wissahickon 1:45.61
Simon Gratz 1:45.74
Upper Darby 1:47.02

Shot Put:
Brianna Flagg Harrisburg 43’4"
Tayvon Gray Coateville 40’5"
Allyn Laughlin Center 39’9"

60m:
Jannea Bridgeford Upper Darby 7.61
Janessa Murphy Great Valley 7.78

60 Hurdles:
Sabrina Shaw SG 9.15

400:
Abigail Johnson Milton Hershey 57.99

800:
Jaleeca Jacobs Bodine 2:17.97
Melissa Ferry Henderson 2:19.50
Maressa Pinzini Cheltenham 2:19.70

Mile:
Kate Vernon Gwynedd-Mercy 5:12.17
Sarah Roberts Perkiomen Valley 5:14.51

3000:
Adriene Beltz Hamburg 10:18.78
Lynn Morelli Saint Basil 10:31.9

High Jump:
Natalie Miller Boyertown 5’6"

4x800:
North Penn 9:39.49

BOYS

60 Hurdles:
Mike Wray Central 8.03
Nate Tussey Boyertown 8.23

400:
LaMonte Louis Bensalem 50.13

4x200:
Bensalem 1:32.46
Henderson 1:32.56
Glen Mills 1:32.95

60m:
Quenton Boyer Phoenixville 7.00

800:
Mike Syrnick Central 1:59.23
Matt Gould Hatboro-Horsham 1:59.43

Mile:
Greg Williams Henderson 4:22.07

Shot Put:
Ryan Whiting Central Dauphin 60’1"
Steve Tyson Upper Merion 56’3"
Rob Rankin Upper St. Clair 55’11"

Long Jump:
Shawn Smith Wilson 22’6"

4x800:
North Penn 8:10.27

Results

60 Meters (women)

 

 

(Men)

 

 

Jannea Bridgeford

NMR

U Darby

7.61 NMR

Quenton Boyer

Pheonix

7.00

Janessa Murphy

Great Val

7.78

Andy McCloskey

Penncrest

7.07

Angela Wells

Simon Gratz

7.88

Kervin Michaud

Pensbury

7.10

Tierra Flowers

Coatesvil

8.04

Asmin Harvey

Abington

7.24 (7.21t)

Jewel Daye

Central (Ph)

8.18

Brandon Carter

Beth Cath

7.97( 7.12t)

Corri Speakman

Exeter

8.28

(8.25t)

Shawn Smith

Wilson

7.22/FS

60 Hurdles

 

 

 

 

 

Sabrina Shaw

Simon Gratz

9.15

Mike Wray

Cent(Ph)

8.03 NMR

Kim Morris

PlyWhite

9.48

Nate Tussey

Byertwn

8.23

Meredith Ryan

St Haven

9.52

Mike Anderson

Penncrest

8.46

Denai Thompson

Norristown

9.55

Ozzie Brown

Ply White

8.49

Ashley Maynard

Penn Argyle

9.58

Scott Simonovich

NoPenn

8.66( 8.47t)

Jorohanna White

Wilson

9.59

Carrington Queen

Chichester

8.79( 8.53t)

200 Meters

 

 

 

 

 

Krista Simkins NMR

Wiss

24.69 NMR

Brandon Carter

BethCath

22.4

Jessica Forrest

Reading

26.22

Tracy Robinson

Henderson

22.4

Chanel Williams

PlyWhite

26.32

Quenton Boyer

Pheonix

22.94

Abigail Johnson

M Hershey

26.52

Kevin Akins

No Penn

22.95

Jordan Kambaja

U Darby

26.62

Jamal James

C Dauphin

22.95

Lacole Fields

Simon Gratz

27.05

KenTalley

SimonGratz

22.9

Cierra Hill

Overbrook

27.08

Cyrus Wesley

Neshaminy

22.9

Kristen Welch

Pensbury

27.18

Ander Burton

WTennent

23.0

Jewel Daye

Central (Ph)

27.22

Steve Stern

Parkland

23.23

Tresaun Lee

Norristown

27.29

Garret Majors

Harrisbg

23.44

400 Meters

 

 

 

 

 

Abigail Johnson

M Hershey

57.99

LaMonte Louis

Bensalem

50.13

Rebecca Auritt

St Haven

59.23

Cowin Mills

Abington

50.30

Katie Orchowski

U St Clair

59.36

Tracy Robinson

Henderson

50.70

Fiana York

Haverford

60.56

Max Westman

LMerion

51.40

Maura Rya

Gwy Mer

60.72

Bradley Rager

Truman

51.61

Caitlin Klass

H Horsham

60.83

Justin Babich

S Lehigh

51.75

Ashley Niness

Conestoga

60.92

Steve Stern

Parkland

51.78

Jabria Wallace

SimonGratz

61.38

DeMarcus Wilson

Pennsbury

51.81

Cierra Hill

Overbrook

62.04

Brandon Carter

BethCath

51.97

Jessica Weaver

Henderson

62.22

Matt Danforth

Malvern

52.43

800 Meters

 

 

 

 

 

Jaleeca Jacobs

Bodine

2:17.97

Mike Syrnick

Central(Ph)

1:59.23

Melissa Ferry

Hendeson

2:19.50

Matt Gould

HHorsham

1:59.43

Maressa Pinzini

Cheltenham

2:19.70

Eric Bowles

UDublin

1:59.73

Nicole Murphy

HHorsham

2:20.67

Haibo Lu

NoPenn

1:59.87

Faye Korich

Springfield M

2:23.07

Tim Swartz

E Penns

2:01.71

Molly Carroll

St Haven

2:23.91

Mike Fernandes

Downt E

2:02.34

Liz Costello

Conestoga

2:24.64

Mat Vymazal

Kutztown

2:02.67

Brittany Long

PerkiomenV

2:24.84

Sargbah Tarpeh

Overbrook

2:03.57

Jen Gray

CumberlandV

2:25.06

Brandon Regan

Unionville

2:03.68

Brittany Jackson

Girls (Ph)

2:25.81

Ryan Jones

CDauphin

2:04.51

Mile Run

 

 

 

 

 

Kate Vernon

Gwyn

5:12.17

Greg Williams

Henderson

4:22.07

Sarah Roberts

PerkiomenV

5:14.51

Mike Syrnick

Central(Ph)

4:29.08

Jessica Cickay

C Rock N

5:17.04

Stephan Krtus

W Tnnent

4:31.21

Christa Plummer

Palisades

5:19.85

Sean Doyle

No Penn

4:31.22

Jen Gray

CumberlandV

5:25.42

Mike Howanski

Chichester

4:32.55

Julie Opet

Radnor

5:27.84

Zach Schaeffer

Wyomissing

4:32.75

Katie Garner

Cheltenham

5:28.02

Dan Forgeng

HHorsham

4:33.15

Megan Durkee

Henderson

5:28.92

Jon Fulginiti

CumberlndV

4:35.6

Christina Roccamo

Quakertown

5:30.96

Br ian Kennedy

Malvern

4:36.9

Christina Morelli

St.Basil

5:31.51

Caleb Fritz

Northeast

4:40.5

3000 Meters

 

 

 

 

 

Adriene Beltz

Hamburg

10:18.78

Br ian Cullin

E Stroud

9:02.21

Lynn Morelli

St Basil

10:31.9

Sam Luff

Emmaus

9:12.29

Kylee Schuler

Chambersburg

10:35.33

Curtis Bixler

CumberlndV

9:14.26

Lauren Bowles

U Dublin

10:47.95

Steve Finelly

Parkland

9:14.29

Katie Theader

Unionville

10:49.38

Matt Gillin

SpringM

9:17.10

Kristie Kershaw

WCEast

10:49.95

Shane Snyder

Coatesville

9:25.54

Laura Blaesser

Oxford

10:59.92

Mike Howanski

Chichester

9:32.34

Shannon Reese

Manheim T

11:00.83

Chris Castleman

Pheonix

9:35.78

Christa Plummer

Palisades

11:05.06

Andrew Stutzman

Kutztown

9:45.72

Erin Roberts

Parkland

11:05.7

Mike Snyder

WCEast

9:50.40

Shot Put

 

 

 

 

 

Br ian na Flagg

Harrisburg

43'4

Ryan Whiting NMR

CDauphin

60'1

NMR

Tayvon Gray

Coateville

40'5 ¼

Steve Tyson

UMerion

56'3

Allyn Laughlin

Center

39'9

Rob Rankin

U St Clair

55'11 ¾

Holly Travos

Cumberland V

37' 6 ¼

Jim Casertano

No Penn

51'11

Jen Andren

Chambersberg

37'1/2

Mick Rehring

StCollege

49'11 ½

Lisa Weeks

Donegal

34'7

Sean Plunkett

Ch Hill

48' ½

Krysten Goetter

H Horsham

33'11 ½

Sinclair Webb

Glen Mills

47'11

Blythe Hagen

Haverford

33'1 ¾

Mark Miller

ManheimT

46'8 ½

Jaime Malarchik

Easton

32'6 ½

Mark Shugart

CumbrelndV

45'4

Leslie Lynch

C Dauphin

32 0

Mike Moranti

Penncrest

44'11

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

 

Courtney Regan

Easton

10'6

Br ian Dodds

Wilson

14'

Melissa Murphy

DOE

10'

Will Hodges

Neshaminy

13'3

Crista McDonald

Phoe

9'6(t)

Paul Ohm

Penncrest

13'

Jeu Steiner

S.Ford

9'6(t)

Pat Campolongo

StColege

13'

Emily Roth

Hav

9'6

Josh Coleman

Haverford

12'6

Amy Backel

Northern

9'6

Alex Cross

Coughlin

12'6

Bevin Farthing

Center

9'3

Phil Yoo

NoPenn

12'6

Angela Kramer

Potts

9' 0

Dominic Aversa

UDarby

12'6

April Edwards

Exeter

8'6

Paul Russel

DowntwnE

12'6

Robin O'Hara

Wyomissing

8'6

Martin Novia

Pheonix

12'6

High Jump

 

 

 

 

 

Natalie Miller

Boyertown

5'6

Frankie Grahm

Reading

6-2

Amy Backel

Northern

5'3

Andre Hicks

Harrisburg

6-2

Kelly Kajurski

DowntownE

5' 0

Toyosi Ogunkuea

PlyWhite

6-2

Kelly Layton

Chambers

5' 0

Wes Scala

StCollege

6-0

Liz Emst

Neshaminy

5' 0

Jordan Mitchell

CDauphin

6-0

Amanda Hess

Haverford

5' 0

Nate Gilbert

Avon Gr

6-0 (t)

Danielle Fisher

C Rock N

4'10

Duane Hynes

CBEast

6-0 (t)

Emily Thompson

Harrisburg

4'10

Br ian Scott

ManheimT

5-10

Becky Eppelman

Great V

4'10

Mike Kearns

Neshaminy

5-10

Casy Drummond

U Dublin

4'10

Brandon Turner

NoPenn

5-8

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

 

Angela Wells NMR

SGratz

19'5 ¼ NMR

Shawn Smith

Wilson

22'6 NMR

Jordan Teuber

Narzareth

18'1 ½

Jamal James

C Dauphin

21'7 ¼

Jennessa Murphy

Great V

18'1

Alex Tremblay

Dwntwn E

21'6 ¼

Nicole Kulp

WTennent

17'8 ¼

Clarence Smith

Coatesville

21'2

Sotonye Imaddjemu

C Dauphin

17'6 ¾

Langston Mason

PlyWhite

20'11 ½

Chanel Willams

PlyWhite

17'1 ¾

Zach Myers

Hershey

20'7 ½

Alex Bapiste

Wissahickon

16'11 ½

Michael George

Henderson

20'4

Jawanda Jackson

Chester

16'10 ¼

Kevin Baidoo

Harriton

20'2 ¼

Kellie Loody

Ridely

16' 4 ¾

Jordan Thompson

StCollege

19'9

Sugenda Dallas

Girls (Ph)

16' 4 ¾

Sabir Peele

Central(Ph)

19'8

4 X 200

 

 

 

 

 

Wissahickon

 

1:45.61

Bensalem

 

1:32.46

Simon Gratz

 

1:45.74

WC Henderson

 

1:32.56

Upper Darby

 

1:47.02

Glen Mills

 

1:32.95

Ply Whitemarsh

 

1:48.36

Pennsbury

 

1:33.46

Neshaminy

 

1:48.91

North Penn

 

1:34.03

Pennsbury

 

1:48.95

Simon Gratz

 

1:34.51

Chester

 

1:49.16

Neshaminy

 

1:34.83

Council Rock

 

1:49.18

Penncrest

 

1:34.87

Great Valley

 

1:49.45

Harrisburg

 

1:35.51

Strath Haven

 

1:49.55

Central (Phil)

 

1:35.68

4 X 400

 

 

 

 

 

Wissahickon

 

4:02.62

Pennsurry

 

3:29.62

Strath Haven

 

4:09.33

Bensalem

 

3:29.80

Henderson

 

4:09.42

Wm Tennent

 

3:30.97

Great Valley

 

4:10.00

Central (Phil)

 

3:31.30

Girls

 

4:10.53

Wissahickon

 

3:32.44

Simon Gratz

 

4:11.36

Glen Mills

 

3:32.89

Milton Hershey

 

4:11.46

Penncrest

 

3:33.02

Connestoga

 

4:12.00

Conestoga

 

3:33.14

Dtown West

 

4:15.10

North Penn

 

3:33.67

North Penn

 

4:15.40

Upper Dublin

 

3:34.25

4 X 800

 

 

 

 

 

North Penn

 

9:39.49

North Penn

 

8:10.27

WC Henderson

 

9:54.84

Central Dauphin

 

8:21.50

Methacton

 

10:02.15

Upper Merion

 

8:21.70

Allentown CC

 

10:02.81

Upper Darby

 

8:26.06

Dtown West

 

10:05.59

Central (Phil)

 

8:26.79

Haverford

 

10:06.25

Henderson

 

8:26.89

St. Basil

 

10:07.25

Hatboro Horsham

 

8:35.03

Upper Merion

 

10:08.52

Neshaminy

 

8:36.33

Radnor

 

10:14.45

Great Valley

 

8:37.72

Perkiomen Valley

 

10:16.93

Wissahickon

 

8:38.90

 

 

 

 

DyeStat Pennsylvania

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004