States
Pennsylvania 2003 indoor

Weekly Roundup - Jan 25

by Don Rich,
PennTrackXC

Highlights | Summaries |


Highlights

Juanita Broaddus erases a decade-old association record 1/24 @ Kutztown
in the 200, going 25.1 to better the 25.7 mark set by Chester's Kia
Davis in 1993
Andrew Rademacher, Hickory, goes 15-03 @ Slippery Rock 1/24
Blake Taylor, Methacton, and Ryan Fritz, Octorara, each clear 6-6 @
Lehigh University 1/25

Andrew Rademacher, Hickory, clearing 15-03, his best effort ever in the tight confines of Slippery Rock, and 4" off his 15-07 PR set earlier this month at Kent State.

Sha-Tira of Penn Hills, takes the 55 Hurdles in 8.3.

photos by Don Rich


ELITE:

25.1 | Juanita Broaddus | William Penn | Friday, January 24, 2002 |
DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown University
55H
8.3 | Christina Smith | William Penn | Friday, January 24, 2002 |
DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown University
8.3 | Sha -Tira | Penn Hills | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 | TSTCA Meet #4
@ Slippery Rock University
8.3 | Julianna Rash | Unattached | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 | TSTCA
Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University
8.4 | Sabriina Shaw | Simon Gratz | Friday, January 24, 2002 | DVGTCA
Meet #7 @ Kutztown University
3000: 10:36.8 | Rachel Papin | St. Hubert's | Friday, January 24, 2002 |
DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown University
1:44.7 | William Penn | Juanita Broaddus, Kandis Worthington, Knishea
Sheard, Christina Smith | Friday, January 24, 2002 | DVGTCA Meet #7 @
Kutztown University
1:46.9 | Upper Darby | Friday January 24, 2003 | DVGTCA Meet #7 @
Kutztown University
9:40.6 | Perkiomen Valley | Friday January 24, 2003 | DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown
University
17-07 | Dana Ventrone | Chartiers Valley | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 |
TSTCA Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University
TJ: 36-01.75 | Alex Baptiste | Wissahickon | Friday January 24, 2003 |
DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown University
36-00.00 | Sarah Ensslen | Downingtown | Friday January 24, 2003 |
DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown University

(55) 6.3 | Andrew Johnson | North Hills | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 |
TSTCA Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University
6.3 | Ryan Mundy | Woodland Hills | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 | TSTCA
Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University
6.3 | Lynndale Primer | Penn Hills | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 | TSTCA
Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University
21-11.00 | Brian Kennelly | Neshaminy | Friday, January 24, 2003 |
TFCAGP Division 1 Meet #7 @ Lehigh University
6-06 | Blake Taylor | Methacton | Saturday, January 25, 2003 | TFCAGP
Division 2 Meet #7 # Lehigh University
6-06 | Ryan Fritz | Octorara | Saturday, January 25, 2003 | TFCAGP
Division 2 Meet #7 # Lehigh University
6-04 | Juan Cave | St. Joseph's Prep | Friday, January 24, 2003 |
TFCAGP Division 1 Meet #7 @ Lehigh University
15-03 | Andrew Rademacher | Hickory | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 | TSTCA
Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University
44-11 | Jordan Gray | Butler | Friday, Janauary 24, 2003 | TSTCA Meet #4
@ Slippery Rock University
53-03.50 | Steve Tyson | Upper Merion | Saturday, January 25, 2003 |
TFCAGP Division 2 Meet #7 @ Lehigh Unversity

Summaries

1/24 TSTCA Meet #4 @ Slippery Rock University: Andrew Rademacher, the
Hickory junior who cleared a PR 15-07 earlier this month at Kent State,
nearly made 15-08, but easily won his event with an effort of 15-03.
Competing for the first time since have his eligibility reinstated by
the PIAA (story in Pittsburgh Tribune-Review) , Andrew Johnson, North
Hills, took the 55 in 6.3. Ryan Mundy, Woodland Hills, and Lynndale
Primer, Penn Hills, also received the same hand times. Butler's Jordan
Gray went 44-11 in the Triple Jump. For the girls, Sha-Tira of Penn
Hills, went 8.3 in the 55 Hurdles, taking Julianna Rash by .1. And
Chartiers Valley's Dana Ventrone lept 17-07 to win the Long Jump.

1/24 DVGTCA Meet #7 @ Kutztown University: The heart of the indoor
season for the girls erased a ten-year old association record in the
200. William Penn's Juanita Broaddus seared to a 25.1, bettering the
25.7 mark set by Chester's Kia Davis in 1993. Teammate Christina Smith
edged Sabrina Shaw of Simon Gratz in the 55 Hurdles by .1, going 8.3.
St. Hubert's Rachel Papin won the 3000 in 10:36.8. In the relays, it was
the William Penn foursome of Broaddus, Kandis Worthington, Knishea
Sheard and Smith holding off Upper Darby by 2.2 seconds in 1:44.7 in the
4x400. Perkiomen Valley's Brittany Long, Carol Jefferson, Bridget Walsh
and Sarah Roberts posted a 9:40.6 win in the 4x800. In the Triple Jump,
Wissahickon's Alex Baptiste lept 36-1-3/4 as Downingtown's Sarah Ensslen
went 36-0, the 2nd and 3rd best PA jumps so far.

1/24 TFCAGP Division 1 Meet #7 @ Lehigh University: Juan Cave, St
Joseph's Prep, won again in the High Jump, clearing 6-4. In the Long
Jump, Neshaminy's Brian Kennelly went 21-11. Strong relays were posted
by LaSalle in the DMR by Joe Fernandez, Chris Tass, Neil O'Connell and
Louis Esposito in 10:46.3; and in the 4x200 by Upper Darby's Marquis
Hall, Mike Jones, Justin Pinder and Stevin Woody, who went 1:34.1.2.

1/25 TFCAGP Division 2 Meet #7 @ Lehigh University: Blake Taylor,
Methacton, and Octorara's Ryan Fritz, pushed each other to the top two
High Jumps of the indoor PA season, both claring 6-06, with Taylor
getting the win on fewer misses. Upper Merion's Steve Tyson sent the
shot 53-03.50. Holy Ghost Prep posted a strong DMR of 10:50.4.

 

DyeStat Pennsylvania

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003