States
Pennsylvania 2003 indoor

PTFCA State Meet

Mar 1, 2003 at Penn State University

| Results | DyeStat Elite performances | Preview |

William Penn girls, Pennsbury boys win team titles.


Five Meet Records. Top five US performances including a 63-04.25 Shot Put, a 23-10.50 Long Jump, and a 47.65 400. Dropped batons by the favorites. Gutsy winning performances by lots of underdogs. Even more snow is PA. All in all, it was your typical PTFCA Indoor Championship Meet.
ONE OF THE TOP THREE INDOOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEETS IN THE US YEAR AFTER YEAR!

Tyree Suber 63-4.25 MR US#2
- male athlete of the meet
Drew Eckman 47.65 US#3
Andrew Rademacher 15-6

 

by Don Rich,
PennTrackXC

Glen Mills' Tyree Suber simply keeps getting better each week this winter. Working his way past 60 feet a few weeks ago, then throwing it greater than that distance at least three times Saturday, his last two were over 63', including the final meet record 63-04.25. He was selected male athlete of the meet hands down. And the girls top performer was not unexpected, nor were the times. William Penn's Juanita Broaddus took the 200 in 24.35, the 400 in 54.52, was 3rd in the 60 in 7.76 and gave her team a chance to win the 4x400. William Penn won the team title.

The team that beat Penn in the 4x400, West Catholic, also captured the 4x200. Taking the boys title after Glen Mills was DQed in the 4x200 and suffered a baton drop in the 4x400, was District 1's Pennsbury. Al Gregory contributed to many of team's points, winning the Long Jump in a top US effort of 23-10.50, getting 2nd in the 60, and running on the winning 4x200.

Not to be lost in the team titles are the additional four meet records. Drew Eckman, Oxford, positioned himself at the 150 for a drive that would take him over a second-and-a-half faster than the prior week on Lehigh's flat 200. His 47.65 is US#3. Dior Lowry, Martin Luther King (Philly) set three PRs last week at the Meet of Champs, then blew past the meet record 8.09 in the 60 hurdles, going 8.05 in the finals. And in the home town of State College/Penn State's Kevin Dare, who was killed in a Pole Vault accident at last year's Big Ten Indoor Championships, Hickory junior Andrew Rademacher cleared a meet record 15-06. His third effort at a state record 16-01 was close. Mark Korich, Springfield Montco, ran another nice double, winning the Mile in 4:17.88 and getting 2nd in the 800 in 1:55.29 to Chris Kessler, Sun Valley, 1:54.45. He'll run the 800 at the Nike Indoor Classic. Two hot 4x800's as the Philadelphia Catholic League went one-two behind Bonner's 8:03.18 and LaSalle's 8:04.67.

In addition to the relay victories, West Catholic featured Frosh Latavia Thomas, 2:13.55 800 winner, and Nicole Leach's 2nd in 400 in 54.91 and 3rd in 200 in 24.75. There were some close calls on Meet Records in the girls races, but the only one that fell was the 4x800 as little discussion centered on Gwynedd Mercy Academy, who then went out to power to a 9:20.93. Also breaking the record of the 2000 Conestoga squad was Haverford HS, 2nd in 9:21.73. Cardinal O'Hara led early but suffered a dropped baton. Kim Rorabaugh, Purchase Line took the Shot Put with her 40-05.50. Getting with .09 of the meet record was Upper Darby's Jannea Bridgeford, 7.59 60. And Christina Smith, William Penn, came within .07 of the 60 Hurdle record with her 8.92. Janine Ricci, Hatboro-Horsham ran a tough but effective triple for her 3rd place team, getting 1st in the Mile in 5:03.50, 3rd in the 3000 in 10:20.37, and anchoring to a 3rd in the 4x800 (9:28.23). Emily Kruger, Lampeter-Strasburg, took the 3000 in 9:59.88.

4x800: Gwynnedd-Mercy 9:20.93, Haverford 9:21.73 claim US#4 and US#5 in national rankings

HIGHLIGHTS:
Pennsbury takes boys title behind Al Gregory's 23-10.50, 6.96 60, 2nd to 6.90 by Andrew Johnson, North Hills
Drew Eckman, Oxford 47.65
Tyree Suber, Glen Mills 63-04.25
Dior Lowry, Martin Luther King 8.05 60H
Mark Korich, Springfield Montco wins Mile 4:17.88, doubles back in 800 1:55.29
Chris Kessler, Sun Valley 1:54.45
Andrew Rademacher, Hickory 15-06.00 (just misses 16-01 State Record)
Mike Whitehead, Norristown 47-02.50
Matt Henderson, Matt North Penn 22.36
O'Neill, Tim St. Joseph Prep 8:46.49
Msgr. Bonner 8:03.18, Lasalle College HS 8:04.67 Downingtown A 8:04.89
Carson Pickens, Germantown Friends 6-08.00
Pennsbury 1:31.22 Glen Mills, North Penn DQed
North Penn 3:22.22 Glen Mills baton

West Catholic 4x200 1:41.59 and 4x400 3:52.55 wins relays and team over William Penn with Frosh Latavia Thomas, West Catholic 2:13.55 800 winner, Nicole Leach 2nd in 400 in 54.91 and 3rd in 200 in 24.75.
Juanita Broaddus Female Athlete of Meet: 1st in 200 in 24.35, 1st in 400 in 54.52, 3rd in 60, 7.76, 2nd in 4x400
Gwynedd Mercy Academy wins 4x800 9:20.93. Haverford 9:21.73. O'Hara drops baton.
Kim Rorabaugh, Purchase Line 40-05.50
Jannea Bridgeford, Upper Darby 7.59
Emily Kruger 9:59.88 3000
Janine Ricci, Hatboro-Horsham, triples: 1st in Mile 5:03.50, 3rd in 3000 10:20.37, 3rd in 4x800 9:28.23
Christina Smith 60 hurdles, 8.92
Angela Simon Gratz 18-00.75
Angela Jones, West Philadelphia 38-03.25 TJ
Lindsey Regan, Easton, 11-03.00 Wells

DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Boys - Girls

Boys

B-60 6.9 Johnson, Andrew, , North Hills
B-60 6.96 Gregory, Al, , Pennsbury
B-60 7.01 Staten, Bobby, , Bethel Park
B-200 22.36 Henderson, Matt, , North Penn
B-200 22.36 Robinson, Tracy, , Henderson
B-200 22.46 Eckman, Drew, , Oxford
B-400 47.65 Eckman, Drew, , Oxford
B-400 48.61 Mills, Cowin, , Abington
B-400 49.13 Hegedus, Tony, , Southern Lehigh
B-400 50.13 Lanyi, Ryan, , Emmaus
B-Mile 4:17.88 Korich, Mark, , Springfield Mont
B-Mile 4:21.96 Syrnick, Mike, , Central, Phila
B-Mile 4:23.86 Spooner, Chris, , Lewisburg
B-Mile 4:24.12 Breisch, Adam, , Quakertown
B-Mile 4:24.87 Booth, Mike, , West Mifflin
B-Mile 4:24.94 Meyer, Robbie, , St. Mary'S
B-800 1:54.45 Kessler, Chris, , Sun Valley
B-800 1:55.29 Korich, Mark, , Springfield Mont
B-800 1:56.06 Ference, Bill, , Holy Ghost Prep
B-800 1:57.04 Franczuski, Ben, , Great Valley
B-800 1:57.11 Davidson, Andrew, , Mt. Lebanon
B-800 1:57.49 Rendler, Bernie, , Cardinal O'Hara
B-800 1:58.36 Bowles, Eric, , Upper Dublin
B-800 1:58.82 Dalke, Sam, , Radnor
B-800 1:58.85 Fritz, Josh, , Northwest
B-3000 8:46.49 O'Neill, Tim, , St. Joseph Prep
B-3000 8:48.03 Kenny, Mike, , Hatboro-Horsham
B-3000 8:48.8 Philbin, Pat, , Cedar Cliff
B-3000 8:57.32 Cartwright, Jon, , Central, Phila
B-60H 8.05 Lowry, Dior, , Martin Luther Ki
B-60H 8.27 Colligan, Shawn, , Bradford
B-4x200 1:31.22 Boys Relay, , Pennsbury 'A'
B-4x200 1:31.94 Boys Relay, , Abington 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.0 Boys Relay, , Upper Darby 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.31 Boys Relay, , Altoona Area 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.33 Boys Relay, , Central Bucks East 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.74 Boys Relay, , Bensalem 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.93 Boys Relay, , Central Dauphin 'A'
B-4x200 1:32.93 Boys Relay, , Wissahickon 'A'
B-4x400 3:22.22 Boys Relay, , North Penn 'A'
B-4x400 3:26.24 Boys Relay, , Downingtown 'A'
B-4x400 3:26.48 Boys Relay, , Central Bucks East 'A'
B-4x400 3:26.89 Boys Relay, , Abington 'A'
B-4x400 3:27.1 Boys Relay, , Southern Lehigh 'A'
B-4x400 3:27.15 Boys Relay, , Altoona Area 'A'
B-4x400 3:27.43 Boys Relay, , Wissahickon 'A'
B-4x400 3:27.73 Boys Relay, , Strath Haven 'A'
B-4x800 8:03.18 Boys Relay, , Msgr. Bonner 'A'
B-4x800 8:04.67 Boys Relay, , Lasalle College HS 'A'
B-4x800 8:04.89 Boys Relay, , Downingtown 'A'
B-4x800 8:06.95 Boys Relay, , Hatboro-Horsham 'A'
B-4x800 8:07.91 Boys Relay, , North Penn 'A'
B-4x800 8:08.75 Boys Relay, , Central Phila 'A'
B-4x800 8:11.41 Boys Relay, , Upper Moreland 'A'
B-4x800 8:11.94 Boys Relay, , Lewisburg 'A'
B-4x800 8:12.01 Boys Relay, , Cardinal O'Hara 'A'
B-4x800 8:12.36 Boys Relay, , Strath Haven 'A'
B-4x800 8:13.48 Boys Relay, , Holy Ghost Prep 'A'
B-4x800 8:14.57 Boys Relay, , William Tennent 'A'
B-HJ 6'8.0 Pickens, Carson, , Germantown Frien
B-HJ 6'6.0 Hicks, Andre', , Harrisburg
B-HJ 6'6.0 Cave, Juan, , St. Joseph Prep
B-HJ 6'6.0 Taylor, Blake, , Methacton
B-HJ 6'6.0 Evak, Tanner, , St. College
B-HJ 6'4.0 Quillman, Travis, , Wyomissing
B-HJ 6'4.0 Fritz, Ryan, , Octorara
B-HJ 6'4.0 Graham, Frankie, , Reading
B-HJ 6'4.0 Littlejohn, Calvin, , Butler
B-PV 15'6.0 Rademacher, Andrew, , Hickory
B-LJ 23'10.5 Gregory, Al, , Pennsbury
B-LJ 22'10.0 James, Jamal, , Central Dauphin
B-LJ 21'10.5 Gray, Jordan, , Butler
B-TJ 47'2.5 Whitehead, Michael, , Norristown
B-TJ 46'6.0 Marshall, Dante', , Hickory
B-TJ 46'1.0 Taylor, Blake, , Methacton
B-TJ 45'0.75 Dexter, Marques, , Central, Phila
B-TJ 44'9.5 Rivers, Galen, , Great Valley
B-TJ 44'6.5 Jacques, Dan, , North Penn
B-TJ 44'1.0 Smith, Clarence, , Coatesville
B-TJ 44'0.0 Smith, Josh, , Selinsgrove
B-SP 63'4.25 Suber, Tyree, , Glen Mills
B-SP 57'2.5 McDade, Bob, , Cardinal O'Hara
B-SP 54'0.0 Pohlot, Bruce, , Lasalle College
B-SP 53'2.5 Tyson, Steve, , Upper Merion

Girls

G-60 7.59 Bridgeford, Jannea, , Upper Darby
G-60 7.72 Nwaneshiudu, Chioma, , Penn Wood
G-60 7.76 Broaddus, Juanita, , William Penn
G-200 24.35 Broaddus, Juanita, , William Penn
G-200 24.72 Simkins, Krista, , Wissahickon
G-200 24.75 Leach, Nicole, , West Catholic
G-200 24.88 Smith, Christina, , William Penn
G-200 25.14 Batts, Pilar, , Archbishop Prend
G-400 54.52 Broaddus, Juanita, , William Penn
G-400 54.91 Leach, Nicole, , West Catholic
G-400 55.12 Smith, Christina, , William Penn
G-400 55.68 Simkins, Krista, , Wissahickon
G-400 57.51 Downer, Stacy, , Dobbins
G-400 58.2 Moondy, Erica, , Oakland Catholic
G-400 58.22 Cronin, Stacey, , Archbishop Wood
G-400 58.47 Epps, Krystal, , Butler
G-Mile 5:03.5 Ricci, Janine, , Hatboro-Horsham
G-Mile 5:04.6 Huss, Debbie, , Wyomissing
G-Mile 5:08.78 Wetzel, Ashleigh, , Lewisburg
G-Mile 5:09.49 Kelly, Amy, , St. Hubert'S
G-Mile 5:09.49 Bishop, Megan, , Gwynedd Mercy Ac
G-Mile 5:10.45 Cameron, Julie, , Upper St. Clair
G-Mile 5:15.27 O'Dea, Nicole, , Archbishop Prend
G-Mile 5:15.64 Schopf, Danielle, , Cardinal O'Hara
G-Mile 5:15.85 Gray, Jen, , Cumberland Valle
G-800 2:13.55 Thomas, Latavia, , West Catholic
G-800 2:14.35 Klaas, Caitlin, , Hatboro-Horsham
G-800 2:14.97 Erby, Nicole, , Cumberland Valle
G-800 2:15.31 McDonald, Kimarra, , Merion Mercy Aca
G-800 2:15.51 Powell, Rebecca, , Pennsbury
G-800 2:16.46 Hutchinson, Megan, , Quakertown
G-800 2:17.09 Roberts, Sarah, , Perkiomen Valley
G-800 2:17.33 Johnson, Rachel, , Girls High
G-800 2:18.25 Cameron, Julie, , Upper St. Clair
G-800 2:18.85 Pinzini, Maressa, , Cheltenham
G-800 2:19.37 Taggart, Jamie, , North Penn
G-3000 9:59.88 Kruger, Emily, , Lampeter-Strasbu
G-3000 10:13.92 Papin, Rachel, , St. Hubert'S
G-3000 10:20.37 Ricci, Janine, , Hatboro-Horsham
G-3000 10:25.05 Kelly, Ashley, , Bensalem
G-3000 10:27.99 Koons, Frances, , Allentown Centra
G-3000 10:28.9 Bowles, Lauren, , Upper Dublin
G-3000 10:35.09 Papenberg, Kate, , Red Lion
G-60H 8.92 Smith, Christina, , William Penn
G-60H 8.95 Lepley, Emily, , Lewistown
G-60H 9.06 Reed, Julianna, , Hampton
G-60H 9.26 Snell, Sha-tira, , Penn Hills
G-4x200 1:41.59 Girls Relay, , West Catholic 'A'
G-4x200 1:42.07 Girls Relay, , Archbishop Ryan 'A'
G-4x200 1:42.35 Girls Relay, , William Penn 'A'
G-4x200 1:42.76 Girls Relay, , Simon Gratz 'A'
G-4x200 1:42.77 Girls Relay, , Upper Darby 'A'
G-4x200 1:44.18 Girls Relay, , Wissahickon 'A'
G-4x200 1:46.28 Girls Relay, , Strath Haven 'A'
G-4x200 1:46.46 Girls Relay, , Pennsbury 'A'
G-4x200 1:47.28 Girls Relay, , Chester 'A'
G-4x200 1:47.34 Girls Relay, , Cheltenham 'A'
G-4x200 1:47.45 Girls Relay, , Henderson 'A'
G-4x200 1:47.46 Girls Relay, , Schenley 'A'
G-4x400 3:52.55 Girls Relay, , West Catholic 'A'
G-4x400 3:55.36 Girls Relay, , William Penn 'A'
G-4x400 4:01.11 Girls Relay, , Archbishop Ryan 'A'
G-4x400 4:03.64 Girls Relay, , Archbishop Prendergast 'A'
G-4x400 4:04.7 Girls Relay, , Pennsbury 'A'
G-4x400 4:05.46 Girls Relay, , Conestoga 'A'
G-4x400 4:05.72 Girls Relay, , Simon Gratz 'A'
G-4x400 4:05.79 Girls Relay, , North Penn 'A'
G-4x400 4:06.25 Girls Relay, , Strath Haven 'A'
G-4x400 4:06.67 Girls Relay, , Dobbins HS 'A'
G-4x800 9:20.93 Girls Relay, , Gwynedd Mercy Academy 'A'
G-4x800 9:21.73 Girls Relay, , Haverford HS 'A'
G-4x800 9:28.23 Girls Relay, , Hatboro-Horsham 'A'
G-4x800 9:31.86 Girls Relay, , Downingtown 'A'
G-4x800 9:32.2 Girls Relay, , Perkiomen Valley 'A'
G-4x800 9:34.35 Girls Relay, , Cardinal O'Hara 'A'
G-4x800 9:35.84 Girls Relay, , Archbishop Prendergast 'A'
G-4x800 9:40.02 Girls Relay, , St. Hubert's 'A'
G-4x800 9:44.41 Girls Relay, , North Penn 'A'
G-4x800 9:45.03 Girls Relay, , Cumberland Valley 'A'
G-4x800 9:46.02 Girls Relay, , Wyomissing 'A'
G-4x800 9:47.22 Girls Relay, , Radnor 'A'
G-HJ 5'6.0 Miller, Natalie, , Boyertown
G-HJ 5'4.0 Markel, Kim, , North Allegheny
G-HJ 5'4.0 Yon, Shannon, , North Allegheny
G-HJ 5'4.0 Redding, Caitlin, , Penncrest
G-HJ 5'4.0 Hartman, Julie, , Nazareth
G-HJ 5'4.0 Barnett, Stacy, , Conwell-Egan
G-PV 11'3.0 Regan, Lindsey, , Easton
G-PV 11'0.0 Regan, Courtney, , Easton
G-LJ 18'0.75 Wells, Angela, , Simon Gratz
G-LJ 17'10.5 Tetkowski, Denise, , Archbishop Ryan
G-LJ 17'9.75 Lawrence, Simmandi, , Upper Darby
G-TJ 38'3.25 Jones, Angela, , West Philadelphi
G-TJ 37'10.25 Baptiste, Alex, , Wissahickon
G-TJ 37'10.0 Ensslen, Sarah, , Downingtown
G-TJ 37'2.5 Smith, Nicole, , Mcdowell
G-TJ 36'6.25 Mondie, Ashley, , Hershey
G-TJ 36'4.5 Brown, Kellie, , Upper Darby
G-TJ 36'4.0 Wolfe, Brooke, , Pennridge
G-TJ 36'3.75 Edrington, Rochelle, , Harrisburg
G-TJ 36'2.5 Goetz, Jessica, , Methacton
G-SP 40'5.5 Rorabaugh, Kim, , Purchase Line
G-SP 39'6.0 Gmiter, Diane, , Laurel Highlands

 Preview
6 defending champs are on hand

by Don Rich,
PennTrackXC

Defending Indoor State Champs go for repeats as William Penn's Juanita
Broaddus goes for the 200 again, St. Hubert's Amy Kelly in the Mile, and
West Allegheny's Christine Taranto in the 3000. In the boys competition,
defending state champs are all field athletes, including Al Gregory
(Pennsbury) in the Long Jump, Mike Whitehead (Norristown) in the Triple
Jump, and Andrew Rademacher (Hickory) in the Pole Vault. Tiffany Abney
will not defend her 400 title. She's competing this weekend at the USATF
Indoor Championships in Boston. Angie Saterstad participated in the
Colgate Women's Games, and will not compete. While every event should be
spectacular, you can't help but get pumped for the girls' 4x800 as four of
the country's best, Hatboro-Horsham, Cardinal O'Hara, Haverford and
Perkiomen Valley, settle the question for this season once and for all.

DyeStat Pennsylvania

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003