Results -Highlights - DyeStat Elite performances
Doubles by Galen Rupp, Emilee Strot, Tyler Clarke, Meghan Armstrong, Joe Staub, Jaclyn Espinoza and Jessica Zita. Benson Portland sweeps 4A team titles.
Photos by Mike Pluth
|
Benson Portland wins both 4x100 relays
|
Galen Rupp has victorious farewell to Oregon high school scene.
Rupp heads early pack in 1500
Meaghan Armstrong leads early pack in girls 1500
|
Sheldon sr Jef Erb (506) gets underway in 800m.
Tyler Clarke wins 110H
|
Highlights
4A May 28-29 at U. of Oregon
Boys - Benson 45. Sheldon sr Jeff Erb 1:51.63 800m. Central Catholic Portland sr Galen Rupp doubles 3:49.76 1500m SR and 8:22.00 3000m. Clackamas sr Tyler Clarke doubles 14.36 -0.1 110H and 38.00 300H. Benson HS 3:18.34 4x400. Beaverton sr Nick Cole 61-1.75 SP. Newberg sr Phil Zahn 198-8 JT. Eagle Point sr Robbie Johnson 15-9 PV.
Girls - Benson 84. Tualatin sr Meghan Armstrong doubles 4:37.92 and 9:53.21 1500/3000. Century sr Niomi Ridge 44.05 300H. Gresham sr Emilee Strot doubles 46-2.75 SP and 152-4 DT SR. Newburg sr Rachel Yurkovich 148-4 JT SR. Grant jr Natalie Todd-Zebell 11-9 PV.
3A May 28-29 at U. of Oregon
Boys - Wilsonville 65. Brookings Harbor jr Scott Sanders 8:44.42 3000m. Wilsonville sr Joe Staub doubles 56-2.75 and 174-5 SP/DT. North Bend sr Brian Wuethrich 194-6 JT. Madras sr Dominique Easterling 6-8 HJ.
Girls - The Dalles 51. North Bend jr Ashley McCrea 140-8 JT. Rogue River sr Shannon Jentzsch 12-0 PV SR.
2A May 21-22 at Western Oregon U.
Boys - Myrtle Point 68.
Girls - Regis 46. Regis soph Jaclyn Espinoza doubles 40-5 and 144-2 SR SP/DT. Bandon sr Kelsey Stolz 139-2 JT.
1A May 22 Western Oregon U.
Boys - North Clackamas Christian 116.
Girls - Damascus Christian 71. Echo sr Jessica Zita doubles 38-10 and 136-3 SP/DT.
DyeStat Elite
55 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking
B-800 1:51.63 Erb, Jeff, 2004, Sheldon , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-800 1:53.5 Chambers, Justin, 2004, W. Albany , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
B-800 1:53.56 Knight, Jacob, 2004, Bend , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
B-1500 3:49.76 SR Rupp, Galen, 2004, Central Cath , Portland OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-1500 3:53.44 Vail, Ryan, 2004, Centennial , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
B-1500 3:55.65 Eagon, Stuart, 2004, Beaverton , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
B-1500 3:56.36 Pellegrino, Kevin, 2004, Klamath Union , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 4
B-1500 3:57.53 Maag, Michael, 2005, Jesuit , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 5
B-1500 3:58.91 Shriver, David, 2004, Tualatin , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 6
B-1500 3:59.61 Neuman, Kenyan, 2005, Summit , WA 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 7
B-3000 8:22 Rupp, Galen, 2004, Central Cath , Portland OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-3000 8:28.52 Eagon, Stuart, 2004, Beaverton , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
B-3000 8:30.11 Wall, Scott, 2004, Central Cath Port , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
B-3000 8:32.31 Pellegrino, Kevin, 2004, Klamath Union , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 4
B-3000 8:38.1 Maag, Michael, 2005, Jesuit , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 5
B-3000 8:39.28 Randall, Jeff, 2005, Sheldon , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 6
B-3000 8:39.83 Alvaretz, Vertin, 2004, Newberg , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 7
B-3000 8:41.51 Maletis, John, 2005, Jesuit , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 8
B-3000 8:43.27 Morgan, David, 2005, Ashland , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 9
B-3000 8:44.42 Sanders, Scott, 2005, Brookings Harbor , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 1
B-3000 8:44.83 Pino, Adam, 2005, Siuslaw , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 2
B-300H 38 Clarke, Tyler, 2004, Clackamas , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-HJ 6' 8 Easterling, Dominique, 2004, Madras , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 1
B-PV 15' 9 Johnson, Robbie, 2004, Eagle Point , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-PV 15' 3 Amerson, Mark, 2004, McMinnville , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
B-SP 61' 1.75 Cole, Nick, 2004, Beaverton , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-DT 174' 5 Staub, Joe, 2004, Wilsonville , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 1
B-JT 198' 8 Zahn, Phil, 2004, Newberg , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
B-JT 194' 6 Wuethrich, Brian, 2004, North Bend , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 1
B-JT 191' 2 Wolff, Alex, 2005, Newberg , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
B-JT 190' 5 Roshau, Paul, 2005, Churchill , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
B-4x400 3:18.34 Boys Relay, , Benson , Portland OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-1500 4:37.92 Armstrong, Meghan, 2004, Tualatin , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-3000 9:53.21 Armstrong, Meghan, 2004, Tualatin , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-3000 9:57.75 Bender, Olivia, 2004, Cleveland , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
G-3000 9:57.79 Pearson, Sarah, 2004, S. Eugene , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
G-3000 10:07.69 Jordan, Danielle, 2004, N. Medford , Medford OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 4
G-300H 44.05 Ridge, Niomi, 2004, Century , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-PV 12' 0 SR Jentzsch, Shannon, 2004, Rogue River , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 1
G-PV 11' 9 Todd-Zebell, Natalie, 2005, Grant , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-PV 11' 9 Casey, Joan, 2004, Crescent Valley , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
G-PV 11' 6 Wojciechowski, Ally, 2005, Lakeridge , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
G-PV 11' 6 Calcagno, Kim, 2004, Canby , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 4
G-PV 11' 3 Kaatz, Carmen, 2004, Mountain View , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 5
G-PV 11' 3 Russell, Chelsea, 2005, La Pine , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 2
G-SP 46' 2.75 Strot, Emilee, 2004, Gresham , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-DT 152' 4 SR Strot, Emilee, 2004, Gresham , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-DT 144' 2 Espinoza, Jaclyn, 2006, Regis , OR 5/22/2004, State Meet 2A OR, # 1
G-DT 136' 3 Zita, Jessica, 2004, Echo , OR 5/22/2004, State Meet 1A OR, # 1
G-JT 148' 4 SR Yurkovich, Rachel, 2005, Newberg , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 1
G-JT 144' 8 Sexton, Lauren, 2005, Forest Grove , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 2
G-JT 144' 7 Johnson, Megan, 2004, Dalles , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 4A OR, # 3
G-JT 140' 8 McCrea, Ashley, 2005, North Bend , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 1
G-JT 139' 7 Harris, Whitney, 2005, Cottage Grove , OR 5/29/2004, State Meet 3A OR, # 2
G-JT 139' 2 Stolz, Kelsey, 2004, Bandon , OR 5/22/2004, State Meet 2A OR, # 1
Results
4A
4A Boys
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/29/04 04:49 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES
4A-3A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hayward Field, University of Oregon - 5/28/04 to 5/29/04
Results
Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Benson BENS 45
2 Beaverton BEAV 44
3 Barlow BARL 40
4 Clackamas CLAC 31
4 Jesuit JESU 31
6 Sandy SAND 28
7 North Medford NMED 26
7 Central Catholic CCAT 26
9 Tualatin TUAL 24
9 Newberg NEWB 24
11 Sheldon SHEL 23
12 Summit SUMM 22
13 Putnam PUTN 21
14 Jefferson JEFF 20
15 Crater CRAT 17
15 Sprague SPRA 17
17 South Medford SMED 16
17 Hillsboro HILL 16
19 Eagle Point EAPT 15
20 Milwaukie MILW 11
20 Lake Oswego LAOS 11
22 West Albany WALB 10
22 Klamath Union KLUN 10
22 Silverton SILV 10
22 South Eugene SEUG 10
26 Churchill CHUR 9
26 Centennial CENT 9
26 Oregon City ORCI 9
29 Hermiston HERM 8
29 Mountain View MTVI 8
29 McMinnville MCMI 8
29 McKay MCKA 8
33 Wilson WILS 7
33 Bend BEND 7
35 Roseburg ROSE 6
36 Reynolds REYN 5 . 50
37 Franklin FRAN 5
38 Pendleton PEND 4
38 Sunset SUNS 4
38 West Salem WSAL 4
41 St. Helens STHE 3
41 West Linn WLIN 3
41 Canby CANB 3
44 Marshfield MSHF 2
45 Grant GRAN . 50
Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 10.60 2002 Jordan Kent, Churchill
NFHS: * 9.9h 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
2003 Champ: 10.88 Tommy Skipper, Sandy
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Chris Tooley 10 Sprague 11.17 -2.8
2 Sam Michener 11 Barlow 11.28 -2.8
3 Nathan Ingrao 11 Sandy 11.36 -2.8
4 Tracy Harrell 12 Jefferson 11.37 -2.8
5 Scott Vanassche 12 Putnam 11.44 -2.8
6 Nathan Crabtree 11 Summit 11.46 -2.8
7 Kevin Dickson 11 Tualatin 11.52 -2.8
8 TR Smith 12 Jefferson 11.58 -2.8
Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 21.29 2002 Jordan Kent, Churchill
NFHS: * 20.0h 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
2003 Champ: 21.48 Phillip Alexander, McNary
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Nathan Ingrao 11 Sandy 22.26 +0.0
2 Sam Michener 11 Barlow 22.31 +0.0
3 Tracy Harrell 12 Jefferson 22.57 +0.0
4 Nathan Crabtree 11 Summit 22.76 +0.0
5 Nate Anderson 10 Benson 22.83 +0.0
6 Chris Tooley 10 Sprague 22.87 +0.0
7 Curran Williams 12 Benson 22.88 +0.0
8 Scott Vanassche 12 Putnam 22.93 +0.0
Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 47.09 1986 Gus Envela, McKay
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
2003 Champ: 48.43 Phillip Alexander, McNary
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nate Anderson 10 Benson 48.48
2 Nathan Ingrao 11 Sandy 48.70
3 Thomas Tillery 12 Benson 49.32
4 Aric Wright 11 South Eugene 49.93
5 Matt Jordan 12 West Salem 50.25
6 Travis Thomas 12 Churchill 50.36
7 Josh Gehl 12 Oregon City 50.47
8 Matt Evensen 12 Franklin 50.54
Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 1:50.73 1979 Mike Miller, Tigard
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
2003 Champ: 1:51.27 Michael McGrath, Lincoln
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jeff Erb 12 Sheldon 1:51.63
2 Justin Chambers 12 West Albany 1:53.50
3 Jacob Knight 12 Bend 1:53.56
4 Andrew Lind 12 Lake Oswego 1:55.05
5 Matt Romey 11 Sandy 1:56.10
6 David Shriver 12 Tualatin 1:58.48
7 Greg Dallaire 11 Crater 2:02.69
Event 5 Boys 1500 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 3:49.76 5/29/04 Galen Rupp, Central Cath
2003 Champ: 3:51.39 Joaquin Chapa, Grant
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Galen Rupp 12 Central Cath 3:49.76#
2 Ryan Vail 12 Centennial 3:53.44
3 Stuart Eagon 12 Beaverton 3:55.65
4 Kevin Pellegrino 12 Klamath Unio 3:56.36
5 Michael Maag 11 Jesuit 3:57.53
6 David Shriver 12 Tualatin 3:58.91
7 Kenyon Neuman 11 Summit 3:59.61
8 Gavin Weaver 11 Roseburg 4:00.13
9 Jeff Randall 11 Sheldon 4:02.32
10 Kevin MacQuoid 12 Cleveland 4:03.62
11 Devin McDaniel 11 Sandy 4:04.00
12 Ian Terpin 12 South Salem 4:04.39
13 Ben Frisbee 10 Lake Oswego 4:04.89
14 Jacob Hayden 10 Oregon City 4:06.28
15 John Barreto 12 Lebanon 4:06.61
16 Dane Brock 12 Bend 4:07.28
17 Ben Lampi 11 Lincoln 4:10.77
18 Rob Schlegel 12 Crescent Val 4:15.15
Event 6 Boys 3000 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 8:10.66 2000 Eric Logsdon, Canby
2003 Champ: 8:14.36 Galen Rupp, Central Catholic
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Galen Rupp 12 Central Cath 8:22.00
2 Stuart Eagon 12 Beaverton 8:28.52
3 Scott Wall 12 Central Cath 8:30.11
4 Kevin Pellegrino 12 Klamath Unio 8:32.31
5 Michael Maag 11 Jesuit 8:38.10
6 Jeff Randall 11 Sheldon 8:39.28
7 Vertin Alvarez 12 Newberg 8:39.83
8 John Maletis 11 Jesuit 8:41.51
9 David Morgan 11 Ashland 8:43.27
10 Kevin MacQuoid 12 Cleveland 8:47.95
11 John Barreto 12 Lebanon 8:52.60
12 Ryan Martinez 12 Mountain Vie 8:54.04
13 Brent Bonfiglio 12 Grant 8:54.53
14 Rob Schlegel 12 Crescent Val 8:55.24
15 Kenyon Neuman 11 Summit 8:57.51
16 Ben Frisbee 10 Lake Oswego 9:03.77
17 Andy Barber 12 South Salem 9:04.96
18 Jacob Johnstun 12 St. Helens 9:17.99
-- Joel Sauvain 12 Canby DNF
Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 13.77 1988 Bob Gray, David Douglas
NFHS: * 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantley, Houston, TX
2003 Champ: 14.37 Sol Rexius, Churchill
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Tyler Clarke 12 Clackamas 14.36 -0.1
2 Dan Garcia 12 Barlow 14.63 -0.1
3 Jason James 12 Crater 14.85 -0.1
4 Vase Georgiev 12 Beaverton 15.12 -0.1
5 Ryan Neunschwander 12 South Medfor 15.28 -0.1
6 Matt Fitzgerald 11 Sheldon 15.42 -0.1
7 Matt Markley 12 Jesuit 15.45 -0.1
8 Charlie Houser 12 Bend 15.59 -0.1
Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 36.10 1979 Ken Scott, Aloha
NFHS: * 35.32 1985 George Porter, Lompoc, CA
2003 Champ: 38.16 Sol Rexius, Churchill
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Clarke 12 Clackamas 38.00
2 Jason James 12 Crater 38.67
3 Ryan Neunschwander 12 South Medfor 39.22
4 Jordan Hamblen 12 Reynolds 39.61
5 Matt Markley 12 Jesuit 39.69
6 Mike Brown 12 McKay 39.74
7 Stan Wester 12 Oregon City 40.25
8 Joe Herrle 11 Jesuit 40.32
Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 41.56 1988 Grant
T. Brandon, M. Hall, M. Brame, B. Shephard
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
2003 Champ: 42.41 Jefferson
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Benson 42.47
1) Eli Lewis 11 2) Curran Williams 12
3) Jesse Brown 12 4) Nate Anderson 10
2 Jefferson 42.56
1) Tracy Harrell 12 2) Cameron Newborne
3) Derrick Deloney 12 4) TR Smith 12
3 Barlow 43.06
1) Allen Conrad 11 2) Kyle Larkin 11
3) Matt Bruce 12 4) Sam Michener 11
4 Jesuit 43.12
1) Nick Millar 11 2) Ian McMilan 11
3) Zach Tarver 12 4) Seth Tarver 10
5 Summit 43.16
1) Aaron Campbell 10 2) John Torsey 11
3) Chris Ward 11 4) Nathan Crabtree 11
6 Sprague 43.39
1) Brady Johnson 9 2) Paul Higgins 10
3) Jordan Hughes 12 4) Chris Tooley 10
7 Tualatin 43.84
1) Christian Burghardt 10 2) Kevin Dickson 11
3) Tyler Askland 9 4) Matt Case 10
-- Putnam DQ
1) Scott Vanassche 12 2) Blake Herrington 12
3) Harold Hines 11 4) Chris Lotter 12
Event 10 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 3:16.82 1990 Benson
V. Watson, A. Jamison, J. Miles, L. Pierce
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
2003 Champ: 3:21.16 Sheldon
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Benson 3:18.34
1) Jesse Brown 12 2) Curran Williams 12
3) Nate Anderson 10 4) Thomas Tillery 12
2 Summit 3:20.47
1) Bryan Harper 9 2) Gerrhett vom Steeg 12
3) Chris Ward 11 4) Nathan Crabtree 11
3 Putnam 3:20.70
1) Scott Vanassche 12 2) Sean Nacoste 12
3) Kevin Regan 12 4) Riley Luettgerodt 12
4 Oregon City 3:21.63
1) Nick Castillo 12 2) Trevor Snook 12
3) Jacob Hayden 10 4) Josh Gehl 12
5 South Eugene 3:23.47
1) Andrew Morray 12 2) Robert DeHaas 12
3) Aiden McGuire 10 4) Aric Wright 11
6 Jesuit 3:23.50
1) Ben Clark 12 2) Matt Markley 12
3) Ian McMilan 11 4) Seth Tarver 10
7 Pendleton 3:24.04
1) Titus Moyer 12 2) Jeff Ellner 10
3) Kipp Curtis 12 4) Zane Fisher 12
8 Crater 3:25.77
1) Geoff Donaldson 11 2) Jason James 12
3) Daniel LeBel 12 4) Greg Dallaire 11
Event 11 Boys Long Jump 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 24-05 2001 Jordan Kent, Churchill
NFHS: * 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
2003 Champ: 23-01.25 Richard Owens, Gresham
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Grant Dean 12 Hillsboro 22-05.25 2.4
2 Kevin Dickson 11 Tualatin 22-00.00 +0.0
3 David Newsom 12 Silverton 21-11.25 1.1
4 Matt Welch 11 Sheldon 21-10.00 3.0
5 Matt Evensen 12 Franklin 21-08.75 2.1
6 Vase Georgiev 12 Beaverton J21-08.75 5.6
7 Cameron Federline 11 Pendleton 21-07.25 1.4
8 Tyler King 12 South Medfor 20-11.75 -1.5
9 Titus Moyer 12 Pendleton 20-04.00 -0.6
10 Josh Canfield 12 North Eugene 20-03.75 0.2
11 Brandon Collier 10 Lakeridge 20-03.25 +0.0
12 Brian Desgrosellier 11 Central Cath 19-06.75 -1.5
13 Brandon Loftis 12 Sandy 19-06.25 1.5
14 Travis Petchell 12 Milwaukie 19-04.25 1.1
15 Rob Shader 9 South Albany 19-03.50 +0.0
16 Wes Lathen 12 Grants Pass J19-03.50 1.2
17 Mike Birch 10 Sprague 19-03.25 0.5
18 Deshawn McKenzie 12 Benson 13-02.00 -2.2
Event 12 Boys Triple Jump 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 51-00 1985 Latin Berry, Milwaukie
NFHS: * 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
2003 Champ: 48-09.25 Richard Owens, Gresham
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Blake Herrington 12 Putnam 46-01.25 +0.0
2 Greg Hamm 12 Hermiston 45-04.00 +0.0
3 Sean Wilcox 12 Mountain Vie 44-07.25 +0.0
4 Pierre Calloway 12 Milwaukie 43-07.00 +0.0
5 Vase Georgiev 12 Beaverton 43-06.00 -0.6
6 Jake Hughes 12 Jesuit 43-03.50 +0.0
7 Matt Welch 11 Sheldon 43-01.25 0.7
8 Ryan Bowen 12 Wilson 42-06.00 -1.1
9 Tyler King 12 South Medfor 42-04.25 -0.2
10 Isaiah Smith 11 Roseburg 42-03.25 0.9
11 Larance Fredrickson 12 Silverton 42-01.25 -1.9
12 Mshaka Mitchell 11 South Eugene 42-00.50 -0.7
13 Jacob Smith 11 Barlow 41-01.75 -1.0
14 Matt Lariza 11 Barlow 40-09.25 -1.5
15 David Newsom 12 Silverton 40-04.00 +0.0
16 David Ahn 11 Crescent Val 39-08.50 0.4
17 Deshawn McKenzie 12 Benson 39-02.75 -2.1
-- Mike Brown 12 McKay FOUL NWI
Event 13 Boys Shot Put 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 65-10 1997 Rian Imgrim, Lakeridge
NFHS: * 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
2003 Champ: 59-01 Brandon Tower, Beaverton
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nick Cole 12 Beaverton 61-01.75
2 David Faaeteete 12 North Medfor 57-09.00
3 Casey Noack 12 Beaverton 55-00.00
4 Jake Olson 11 Eagle Point 54-10.00
5 Bryan Roessler 12 Silverton 54-03.25
6 Willy Schlitt 12 West Linn 52-06.50
7 Derek Furgason 11 Wilson 52-00.50
8 John Breza 11 Sprague 51-00.75
9 Mac Gerber 11 West Linn 50-09.50
10 Joey Pratt 11 Sprague 50-06.00
11 Rob Harmes 12 Gresham 49-11.75
12 Sean Carey 10 Newberg 48-11.75
13 Ndamukong Suh 11 Grant 48-10.25
14 Brian Bates 12 Centennial 47-07.00
15 Luke Williams 12 Redmond 45-09.00
16 Eric Black-Maier 11 South Eugene 44-04.00
17 Phillip Patterson 12 Pendleton 43-04.25
18 Kyle Richards 12 Sheldon 43-01.25
Event 14 Boys Discus Throw 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 197-11 1985 Brent Patera, Sprague
NFHS: * 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
2003 Champ: 193-02 Derek Andriesian, Sandy
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 David Faaeteete 12 North Medfor 168-04
2 Dan O'Brien 12 North Medfor 156-03
3 Tadd Miller 12 Milwaukie 154-09
4 Anthony Marin 12 McKay 154-08
5 Corey Yates 10 Newberg 152-08
6 Jarred Kearsley 12 St. Helens 150-01
7 Casey Noack 12 Beaverton 149-05
8 Eric Black-Maier 11 South Eugene 149-03
9 Luke Williams 12 Redmond 148-04
10 Jason Waters 12 Churchill 142-05
11 Drew Johnson 11 West Salem 141-07
12 Adam Barnett 12 Hermiston 140-03
13 Leon Carl 11 McMinnville 139-04
14 Aaron Gonzales 12 Gresham 139-00
15 Brian Bates 12 Centennial 136-07
16 Derek Furgason 11 Wilson 136-01
17 Eric Werner 12 Madison 124-11
-- Nick Cole 12 Beaverton ND
Event 15 Boys Javelin Throw 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 202-04 2003 Casey Kauffman, West Linn
NFHS: * 259-10
2003 Champ: 202-04 Casey Kauffman, West Linn
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Phil Zahn 12 Newberg 198-08
2 Alex Wolff 11 Newberg 191-02
3 Paul Roshau 11 Churchill 190-05
4 Alan Phillips 12 South Medfor 187-08
5 Chris Burbach 12 Jesuit 187-07
6 Mike Simmons 11 Clackamas 187-01
7 Eric Snyder 11 West Albany 181-04
8 Travis Buskuhl 11 Lake Oswego 179-10
9 Bryan Roessler 12 Silverton 175-04
10 Andrew Bogrand 11 Jesuit 170-06
11 Justin Valley 11 Summit 168-02
12 Glen Pennington 12 South Medfor 167-11
13 Joel Hedges 12 Cleveland 167-00
14 Matt LaPlante 12 Milwaukie 166-06
15 Kipp Curtis 12 Pendleton 166-03
16 Matt Bithell 11 Sandy 163-00
17 Taylor Hermes 12 McNary 156-05
18 Mark Adams 11 Marshall 153-03
19 Ely Newton 11 South Eugene 147-07
20 Aaron Gonzales 12 Gresham 143-04
Event 16 Boys High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 7-00.25 1993 Chris Nelson, Mazama
NFHS: * 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
2003 Champ: 6-08 Cameron Federline, Pendleton
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jacob Smith 11 Barlow 6-07.00
2 Tyler Clarke 12 Clackamas 6-06.00
3 Kevin Dickson 11 Tualatin J6-06.00
4 Wes Collett 11 Lake Oswego 6-02.00
5 Blaine Hoogenboom 11 Sunset J6-02.00
6 Bryan Martin 12 Benson J6-02.00
7 Riley Finnigan 12 Mountain Vie J6-02.00
8 Steve Leibham 12 Centennial J6-02.00
9 Randy Nickerson 11 Dallas 6-00.00
9 Tim Reed 12 Crescent Val 6-00.00
9 Zach Lynch 12 Century 6-00.00
12 Ben Jay 11 Corvallis J6-00.00
12 Daniel LeBel 12 Crater J6-00.00
-- Russell Millage 11 Grant NH
-- Cameron Federline 11 Pendleton NH
-- Levi Bedortha 12 Thurston NH
-- Tyler Poppe 10 Churchill NH
-- Geoff Donaldson 11 Crater NH
Event 17 Boys Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 17-07 2003 Tommy Skipper, Sandy
NFHS: * 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
2003 Champ: 17-07 Tommy Skipper, Sandy
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Robbie Johnson 12 Eagle Point 15-09.00
2 Mark Amerson 12 McMinnville 15-03.00
3 Joseph Twigg 12 Hillsboro 14-09.00
4 Austin Shoptaw 12 Roseburg 14-03.00
5 Ian Oberst 11 Wilson J14-03.00
6 Mike Carpenter 10 Canby 14-00.00
7 Dan Dufner 11 Marshfield 13-06.00
8 Jason Fitch 12 Reynolds 13-00.00
8 Harley Gilson-Smith 12 Grant 13-00.00
10 John Simoneaux 11 Hood River V J13-00.00
11 Andrew Tuttle 12 Clackamas 12-06.00
-- Joe Duerst 12 Bend NH
-- Mitch Withers 10 Sunset NH
-- Brian See 12 Oregon City NH
-- Brian Singhai 11 David Dougla NH
-- Darryl Evans 11 South Eugene NH
-- Jimmy Drebin 11 Crescent Val NH
Event 19 Boys 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 54.16 5/28/04 Kacey McCallister, McNary HS
2003 Champ: 57.08 Kacey McCallisterMcNary
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
-- Kacey McCallister McNary HS X54.16#
-- Brandon Caswell Pendleton HS X1:02.57
-- David Osborne Bandon HS X1:19.75
-- Colin McLain So Salem HS X1:49.37
Event 20 Boys 1500 Meter Run Wheelchair 4A
================================================================
State Meet: # 3:35.03 5/29/04 Kacey McCallister, McNary HS
2003 Champ: 4:02.15 Walter Jones, Summit
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
-- Kacey McCallister McNary HS X3:35.03#
-- Brandon Caswell Pendleton HS X4:05.33
-- David Osborne Bandon HS X5:41.88
4A Girls
Place School Points
1 Benson BENS 84
2 Grant GRAN 40
3 Gresham GRES 38
4 Crescent Valley CRVA 34
5 Pendleton PEND 31
6 South Eugene SEUG 30
7 North Medford NMED 28
8 Tualatin TUAL 24
9 Jefferson JEFF 22
10 Marshfield MSHF 21
11 Sheldon SHEL 19
12 Forest Grove FOGR 18
12 Beaverton BEAV 18
12 Century CTRY 18
15 Lakeridge LAKE 15
15 West Linn WLIN 15
17 McNary MCNA 14
17 Cleveland CLEV 14
17 Canby CANB 14
20 Newberg NEWB 10
21 Hermiston HERM 9
22 Hillsboro HILL 8
22 Tigard TIGA 8
22 Sunset SUNS 8
22 Sprague SPRA 8
22 McKay MCKA 8
22 Hood River Valley HRVA 8
28 Central Catholic CCAT 7
28 McMinnville MCMI 7
30 Grants Pass GRPA 6
30 Bend BEND 6
30 South Medford SMED 6
30 Dallas DALL 6
30 Klamath Union KLUN 6
35 Thurston THUR 5
35 Mountain View MTVI 5
35 Clackamas CLAC 5
38 Centennial CENT 4
38 Aloha ALOH 4
38 Springfield SPRI 4
38 Franklin FRAN 4
42 Crater CRAT 3
42 North Salem NSAL 3
42 Ashland ASHL 3
42 South Albany SALB 3
46 Reynolds REYN 2
46 St. Mary's STMA 2
46 David Douglas DDOU 2
46 Jesuit JESU 2
50 Roseburg ROSE 1
50 Lincoln LINC 1
50 Summit SUMM 1
50 Willamette WILL 1
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/29/04 04:49 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES
4A-3A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hayward Field, University of Oregon - 5/28/04 to 5/29/04
Results
Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 11.90 1989 LaReina Woods, Corvallis
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
2003 Champ: 12.00 Deborah Jones, Benson
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Ashley Taylor 12 Benson 12.25 -1.0
2 Sarajane Rosenberg 12 Pendleton 12.46 -1.0
3 Nyema Sims 10 Jefferson 12.46 -1.0
4 Sara Callier 11 Benson 12.50 -1.0
5 Mandy White 9 Lakeridge 12.55 -1.0
6 Janece Levien 11 Beaverton 12.61 -1.0
7 Carrissa Bennett 9 Sunset 12.65 -1.0
8 Kaitlyn St. John 10 Mountain Vie 12.92 -1.0
Event 22 Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 24.64 2003 Deborah Jones, Benson
NFHS: * 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
2003 Champ: 24.64 Deborah Jones, Benson
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Sara Callier 11 Benson 25.16 +0.0
2 Ashley Taylor 12 Benson 25.49 +0.0
3 Nyema Sims 10 Jefferson 25.63 +0.0
4 Leah Worthen 11 Marshfield 25.82 +0.0
5 Janece Levien 11 Beaverton 26.07 +0.0
6 Chelsea Ewert 12 North Salem 26.18 +0.0
7 Caressa Sims 12 Jefferson 26.38 +0.0
8 Kate Edstrom 10 St. Mary's 26.42 +0.0
Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 54.64 2002 Brandi Probasco-Canda, Benson
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
2003 Champ: 55.19 Brandi Probasco-Canda, Benson
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Leah Worthen 11 Marshfield 56.99
2 Alex Patten-Jones 10 Benson 57.34
3 Kayleen McDowell 11 Forest Grove 57.35
4 Kristina Gibson-Ely 12 Hermiston 58.56
5 Andrea Nelson 12 Springfield 58.84
6 Brittany Hodges 12 North Medfor 58.94
7 Kelsey Priest 11 Beaverton 59.23
8 Natalie Stoll 10 Grant 59.67
Event 24 Girls 800 Meter Dash 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 2:07.6h 1978 Teri Wierson, Sunset
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
2003 Champ: 2:11.61 Emily McMahon, Mountain View
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lizzy Wild 12 Grant 2:15.81
2 Linsie Michels 9 Sprague 2:16.03
3 Katelyn VanBrunt 11 Grants Pass 2:16.58
4 Christine Soma 12 Grant 2:16.67
5 Nori Rice 9 Sheldon 2:16.80
6 Claire Sharman 11 McMinnville 2:17.32
7 Annaliese Chapa 11 Central Cath 2:17.44
8 Ally Romanko 10 Marshfield 2:18.85
Event 25 Girls 1500 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 4:24.54 1981 Kathy Hayes, Newberg
2003 Champ: 4:35.84 Meghan Armstrong, Tualatin
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Meghan Armstrong 12 Tualatin 4:37.92
2 Sarah Pearson 12 South Eugene 4:40.32
3 Olivia Bender 12 Cleveland 4:40.94
4 Annaliese Chapa 11 Central Cath 4:41.33
5 Sara Wild 9 Grant 4:43.25
6 Danielle Jordan 12 North Medfor 4:43.34
7 Patricia Loughlin 11 Jesuit 4:44.14
8 Kirah Aldinger-Gibson 9 Lakeridge 4:45.45
9 Marsha Lampi 9 Lincoln 4:48.16
10 Kate Lilley 12 St. Mary's 4:48.60
11 Claire Michel 9 Clackamas 4:49.21
12 Heather Spinney 11 Sheldon 4:50.19
13 Meghan Leonard 12 Newberg 4:52.71
14 Megan Wrightman 12 Bend 4:54.13
15 Sara McCune 10 Crescent Val 4:55.11
16 Kendel Nelson 11 Crater 4:55.90
17 Kait Hurley 12 Jesuit 4:56.99
18 Melissa Horton 11 Summit 4:57.55
19 Meghan Miller 12 Crescent Val 4:59.94
Event 26 Girls 3000 Meter Run 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 9:46.87 1981 Kim Roth, Sprague
2003 Champ: 9:59.19 Meghan Armstrong, Tualatin
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Meghan Armstrong 12 Tualatin 9:53.21
2 Olivia Bender 12 Cleveland 9:57.75
3 Sarah Pearson 12 South Eugene 9:57.79
4 Danielle Jordan 12 North Medfor 10:07.69
5 Claire Michel 9 Clackamas 10:18.48
6 Kendel Nelson 11 Crater 10:20.43
7 Casey Masterson 9 Sheldon 10:21.82
8 Marsha Lampi 9 Lincoln 10:22.45
9 Patricia Loughlin 11 Jesuit 10:28.26
10 Jennifer Macias 9 Hermiston 10:38.11
11 Samone Brockett 10 Sunset 10:47.16
12 Kate Lilley 12 St. Mary's 10:48.53
13 Molly Doyle 11 Oregon City 10:50.93
14 Meghan Leonard 12 Newberg 10:53.18
15 Melissa Kauffman 9 Hood River V 10:53.47
16 Holly Cotterill 12 Gresham 10:53.48
17 Anna Stumbo 12 West Salem 11:05.10
18 Amy Berg 12 Crescent Val 11:08.09
Event 27 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 14.59 1979 Laurie Schaecher, South Salem
NFHS: * 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside, CA
2003 Champ: 14.91 Paige Ford, Sheldon
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Joan Casey 12 Crescent Val 14.79 0.5
2 Bianca Mathabane 9 Benson 15.11 0.5
3 Cassie Arroyo 12 Hillsboro 15.44 0.5
4 Amanda Bryant 11 Sheldon 15.55 0.5
5 Joyce Oniah 11 Franklin 15.57 0.5
6 Niomi Ridge 12 Century 15.58 0.5
7 Jenna Siebenlist 12 North Medfor 15.65 0.5
8 Lindsay Zimmerman 10 Summit 15.79 0.5
Event 28 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 42.58 2001 Janelle Joy, Milwaukie
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
2003 Champ: 43.95 Amanda Santana, North Eugene
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Niomi Ridge 12 Century 44.05
2 Tiffany Smith 12 Sheldon 44.71
3 Bianca Mathabane 9 Benson 45.66
4 Nina DeHaas 9 South Eugene 45.79
5 Ashley Bernards 11 McMinnville 45.86
6 Gabrielle Parker 12 Benson 46.24
7 Jan Frodsham 10 South Medfor 46.56
8 Danni Dollens 12 David Dougla 46.67
Event 29 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 46.57 2003 Benson
A. Taylor, B. Probasco-Canda, S. Callier, D. Jones
NFHS: * 44.70 1997 St. Bernard HS, Playa Del Rey, CA
2003 Champ: 46.57 Benson
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Benson 48.59
1) Antionette Payne 12 2) Gabrielle Parker 12
3) Deseree Mason 10 4) Ashley Taylor 12
2 Jefferson 49.27
1) Catherine Sims 10 2) Nyema Sims 10
3) Ariel Doyle 10 4) Caressa Sims 12
3 Sunset 49.34
1) Ashlee Kanaan 11 2) Ashley Perryman 11
3) Lauren Caster 12 4) Carrissa Bennett 9
4 Pendleton 49.57
1) Jessica Baty 10 2) Whitney Humphrey 10
3) Mackenzie Larson 10 4) Sarajane Rosenberg 12
5 Beaverton 49.77
1) Kelsey Priest 11 2) Janece Levien 11
3) Lisa Wheeler 11 4) Shannon Saxton 9
6 South Eugene 49.94
1) Nina DeHaas 9 2) Kate Fox-Hayward 10
3) Calie McVicker 11 4) Heather Bishop 10
7 Reynolds 50.22
1) Tiarra Brown 10 2) Rashida Saunders 10
3) Marissa Brown 12 4) Latasha Essien 10
8 David Douglas 50.22
1) Danni Dollens 12 2) Irene Johnson 9
3) Andrea Ettlin 11 4) Yasmeen Cole 9
Event 30 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 3:50.38 2003 Benson
P.Chandler, S.Callier, D.Jones, B.Probasco-Canda
NFHS: * 3:35.72 2001 Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA
2003 Champ: 3:50.38 Benson
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Grant 3:56.19
1) Natalie Stoll 10 2) Sara Wild 9
3) Christine Soma 12 4) Lizzy Wild 12
2 Gresham 3:56.76
1) Amanda Backowski 10 2) Kristi Riedel 11
3) Stephanie Singerhouse 9 4) Kate Franklin 11
3 North Medford 3:59.63
1) Irene Kendig 9 2) Kelly Birdseye 12
3) Justine Lawson 9 4) Brittany Hodges 12
4 Beaverton 4:00.80
1) Shannon Saxton 9 2) Allison Vernon 12
3) Kelsey Priest 11 4) Janece Levien 11
5 Tualatin 4:01.60
1) Rachelle Geyer 11 2) Mallory Freed 12
3) Amanda Bateman 12 4) Meghan Armstrong 12
6 Hermiston 4:02.48
1) Laura Von Arx 10 2) Briawna Mueller 12
3) Sierra Schulz 9 4) Kristina Gibson-Ely 12
7 South Eugene 4:03.19
1) Sarah Albi 12 2) Nina DeHaas 9
3) Sarah Pearson 12 4) Emily Hildreth 12
8 Forest Grove 4:04.37
1) Katie Klein 11 2) Rose Cooper 11
3) Rachel Aina 11 4) Kayleen McDowell 11
Event 31 Girls Long Jump 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 19-08.50 1988 Karen Alcorn, Oregon City
NFHS: * 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
2003 Champ: 18-04 Lexie Viggiano, South Eugene
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Joan Casey 12 Crescent Val 17-10.25 -0.3
2 Amanda Rea 11 West Linn 17-07.50 -1.7
3 Antionette Payne 12 Benson J17-07.50 2.9
4 Jacque Postlewait 11 Canby 17-02.25 1.2
5 Kaylyn Knutson 11 South Medfor J17-02.25 -2.1
6 Sarajane Rosenberg 12 Pendleton 17-01.75 -2.5
7 Joanna Helinurm 12 Marshfield 17-00.25 +0.0
8 Sara Callier 11 Benson 16-11.75 -0.7
9 Angela Scott 12 Centennial 16-09.00 0.9
10 Briawna Mueller 12 Hermiston 16-02.00 -0.1
11 Jenny Cameron 12 Tigard 16-01.50 -2.8
12 Mackenzie Larson 10 Pendleton 16-01.00 -0.3
13 Courtney Doss 10 Sunset 15-09.25 -1.5
14 Brittany Lawson 12 North Medfor 15-07.50 -0.3
15 Danni Dollens 12 David Dougla 15-06.00 -2.4
16 Emma Ward 12 Clackamas 15-04.00 0.8
17 Caitlin Ritchey 10 Sheldon 15-03.50 -2.3
18 Cassidy Daniels 10 South Albany 14-06.50 -3.0
-- Lauren Caster 12 Sunset FOUL NWI
-- Jackie Herman 11 Pendleton FOUL NWI
Event 32 Girls Triple Jump 4A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 40-06.75 1992 Keeoma Wardford, Sunset
NFHS: * 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
2003 Champ: 38-10 Sarajane Rosenberg, Pendleton
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Sarajane Rosenberg 12 Pendleton 38-05.50 -0.6
2 Sara Callier 11 Benson 37-03.00 -1.6
3 Joan Casey 12 Crescent Val 36-07.00 -2.6
4 Amanda Skerbitz 11 Gresham 36-01.00 -1.3
5 Hillary Shoop 11 Lakeridge 35-06.50 -2.0
6 Erika Boehnke 12 Ashland 35-06.00 -2.1
7 Angela Scott 12 Centennial 35-03.50 -0.2
8 Antionette Payne 12 Benson 34-08.50 -0.4
9 Chelsey Augustyniak 12 South Eugene 34-05.50 0.7
10 Libby Wittemore 12 Jesuit 34-05.25 0.4
11 Patina Taylor 12 Grants Pass 34-05.00 -1.9
12 Jenna Trone 12 Putnam 34-02.00 -1.0
13 Katie Gengler 12 Silverton 34-01.25 -0.2
14 Courtney Doss 10 Sunset 33-06.50 +0.0
15 Jackie Herman 11 Pendleton J33-06.50 -1.7
16 Ally Reynolds 12 North Salem 33-05.00 -1.3
17 Mckenzie Mann 9 Springfield 32-08.75 -0.3
18 Katelyn Baker 12 McMinnville 32-01.25 -0.8
Event 33 Girls Shot Put 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 46-06.50 1980 Kam Johnson, Astoria
NFHS: * 53-07.75 1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton, CA
2003 Champ: 43-01.25 Emilee Strot, Gresham
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Emilee Strot 12 Gresham 46-02.75
2 Stephanie Horton 11 Tigard 42-04.00
3 Bryn Riley 12 South Eugene 41-09.25
4 Carly Schuening 12 Pendleton 40-02.75
5 Aubrey Cowan 11 McNary 39-02.25
6 Mozell Evenhus 10 South Albany 39-01.50
7 Kari Cox 12 Bend 38-06.25
8 Mykael Bothum 11 Hermiston 38-05.75
9 Vanessa Johnson 12 Thurston 37-11.75
10 Emily Wickstrom 12 David Dougla 37-06.25
11 Adrienne Davis 10 Benson 36-00.00
12 Taylor Kilkenny 10 Wilson 35-09.50
13 Rachel Munyon 12 North Medfor 35-09.25
14 Talena Sword 11 Silverton 34-07.50
15 Katie Schrage 10 Sunset 34-01.50
16 Valerie Groshong 11 Roseburg 33-04.25
17 Vanessa Warzecha 11 Century 33-02.50
18 Taira Gordon 12 Putnam 32-11.50
19 Alex Shaw 11 Milwaukie 32-09.50
Event 34 Girls Discus Throw 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 149-09 1990 Molly Duggan, Redmond
NFHS: * 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
2003 Champ: 138-09 Emilee Strot, Gresham
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Emilee Strot 12 Gresham 152-04#
2 Melinda Fahey 12 McKay 130-10
3 Rachel Munyon 12 North Medfor 130-01
4 Vanessa Johnson 12 Thurston 128-05
5 Kari Cox 12 Bend 123-05
6 Lauren Sexton 11 Forest Grove 122-09
7 Lori Jossi 12 Centennial 121-06
8 Amanda Draper 11 Willamette 119-00
9 Tina Baarspul 12 Westview 117-00
10 Cali Foster 12 Century 116-00
11 Mariah McMillin 10 Crater 115-03
12 Taira Gordon 12 Putnam 111-02
13 Lucy Cridland 11 Grant 108-00
14 Stephanie Horton 11 Tigard 107-07
15 Ashley McNaughton 11 Milwaukie 103-10
16 Marissa Hammond 10 Pendleton 101-02
17 Rachel Marchant 12 Madison 93-05
18 Aubrey Cowan 11 McNary 83-08
Event 35 Girls Javelin Throw 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 148-04 5/28/04 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg
NFHS: * 189-07
2003 Champ: 145-04 Mallory Webb, Newberg
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rachel Yurkovich 11 Newberg 148-04#
2 Lauren Sexton 11 Forest Grove 144-08
3 Megan Johnson 12 Dallas 144-07
4 Emilee Strot 12 Gresham 134-06
5 Jeeni Schantin 11 West Linn 134-03
6 Stephanie Jensen 12 North Medfor 128-06
7 Kara Meeuwsen 10 Hillsboro 122-01
8 Valerie Groshong 11 Roseburg 120-03
9 Ali Mumford 11 Barlow 118-11
10 Alex Shaw 11 Milwaukie 117-01
11 Kit Jablonski 12 Lincoln 115-06
12 Monica Groves 12 McNary 115-03
13 Roxanne Gilbride 11 Summit 114-06
14 Ellen Ballantine 11 South Eugene 114-04
15 Vanessa Warzecha 11 Century 112-00
16 Melinda Fahey 12 McKay 110-02
17 Melissa Horton 11 Summit 110-01
18 Stacey Bronson 11 Springfield 107-04
19 Patina Taylor 12 Grants Pass 103-05
20 Katie Koping 12 Madison 99-06
Event 36 Girls High Jump 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 5-10 1987 Laurel Roberts, Oregon City
NFHS: * 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
2003 Champ: 5-07 Suzy Viducich, Hillsboro
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Monica Groves 12 McNary 5-03.00
2 Anna Hidle 12 Hood River V J5-03.00
3 Blake Stearns 10 Klamath Unio 5-02.00
4 Niomi Ridge 12 Century J5-02.00
5 Courtney McKinney 10 Aloha J5-02.00
6 Amanda Rea 11 West Linn 5-01.00
7 Jacque Postlewait 11 Canby J5-01.00
8 Emily Booth 12 Clackamas J5-01.00
9 Angela Burnett 11 Canby J5-01.00
10 Briawna Mueller 12 Hermiston 4-11.00
10 Ayan Jama 9 Cleveland 4-11.00
10 Antionette Payne 12 Benson 4-11.00
10 Niki Dentel 12 Sheldon 4-11.00
10 Hannah Clark 10 Ashland 4-11.00
15 Krysta Pelchar 10 Sandy J4-11.00
16 Chelsey Augustyniak 12 South Eugene J4-11.00
-- Kaila Lamarande 10 West Albany NH
-- Elizabeth Monda 12 Gresham NH
Event 37 Girls Pole Vault 4A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 12-06.50 2003 Ashley Salvino, St. Mary's
NFHS: * 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
2003 Champ: 12-06.50 Ashley Salvino, St. Mary's
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Natalie Todd-Zebell 11 Grant 11-09.00
2 Joan Casey 12 Crescent Val J11-09.00
3 Ally Wojciechowski 11 Lakeridge 11-06.00
4 Kim Calcagno 12 Canby J11-06.00
5 Carmen Kaatz 12 Mountain Vie 11-03.00
6 Muriel Roberge 10 Marshfield 11-00.00
7 Bridget McCombie 12 Canby J11-00.00
8 Ashley Salvino 11 St. Mary's J11-00.00
9 Becca Cooper 12 Corvallis J11-00.00
10 Krysta Pelchar 10 Sandy 10-06.00
11 Jenny Johnson 12 Redmond J10-06.00
12 Lisa Louie 11 North Medfor J10-06.00
13 Amanda Bryant 11 Sheldon J10-06.00
14 Erin Swerzbin 12 Clackamas J10-06.00
15 Amanda Potts 10 Grants Pass 10-00.00
15 Emily Kunen 12 Cleveland 10-00.00
15 Britany Dean 10 Hillsboro 10-00.00
18 Maggie McGowan 11 Sunset J10-00.00
3A
3A Boys
Place School Points
1 Wilsonville WIVL 65
2 North Bend NBEN 56 . 50
3 Siuslaw SIUS 52
4 Henley HENL 50
5 Estacada ESTA 32
6 Marist MARI 26
6 Madras MADR 26
8 Yamhill-Carlton YACA 23
9 Stayton STAY 21
9 Junction City JUCI 21
9 Illinois Valley ILVA 21
9 North Valley NVAL 21
13 Brookings-Harbor BRHA 20
14 Philomath PHIL 19
15 Central CTRL 17
15 Molalla MOLA 17
15 Pleasant Hill PLHI 17
18 South Umpqua SUMP 16
19 Cottage Grove COGR 12
19 Banks BANK 12
21 Sisters SIST 11 . 50
22 Newport NEWP 9
22 The Dalles THDA 9
22 Astoria ASTO 9
25 Taft TAFT 8
26 Seaside SEAS 7
27 La Pine LAPI 6
27 Sweet Home SWHO 6
27 Phoenix PHOE 6
27 Baker BAKE 6
27 Riverside RIVE 6
32 Tillamook TILL 5
32 Hidden Valley HIVA 5
34 Gladstone GLAD 4
34 La Grande LAGR 4
34 Ontario ONTA 4
37 Vale VALE 3
38 McLoughlin MCLO 2
39 North Marion NMAR 1
39 Valley Catholic VACA 1
39 Toledo TOLE 1
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/29/04 04:50 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES
4A-3A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hayward Field, University of Oregon - 5/28/04 to 5/29/04
Results
Event 41 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 10.91 1986 Todd Hope, Gold Beach
NFHS: * 9.9h 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville, TX
2003 Champ: 11.08 Ryan Nash, Lakeview
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Tyeson Wood 11 South Umpqua 11.26 -0.7
2 Jasen Hartford 12 Yamhill-Carl 11.30 -0.7
3 Talon Jayo 12 Baker 11.37 -0.7
4 Dustin Patton 12 Taft 11.43 -0.7
5 Josh Kegler 12 Riverside 11.45 -0.7
6 Dong-Woo Shin 12 Junction Cit 11.47 -0.7
7 Anthony Accinelli 12 North Bend 11.55 -0.7
8 Josh Moore 12 North Marion 11.61 -0.7
Event 42 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 21.98 2002 Brandon Roosevelt, Wilsonville
NFHS: * 20.0h 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
2003 Champ: 22.12 Paris Ramsey, Sweet Home
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Jasen Hartford 12 Yamhill-Carl 22.48 +0.0
2 Dan Martin 12 Henley 22.51 +0.0
3 Jawan Davis 12 Sisters 22.85 +0.0
4 Scott Todd 12 Siuslaw 22.88 +0.0
5 Dong-Woo Shin 12 Junction Cit 22.88 +0.0
6 Dustin Patton 12 Taft 22.96 +0.0
7 Josh Kegler 12 Riverside 23.10 +0.0
Event 43 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 48.51 1997 Ross Krempley, Sherwood
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
2003 Champ: 49.77 Dan Martin, Henley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rob Gillespie 12 Marist 49.12
2 Mat Tweedy 12 Molalla 49.38
3 Dan Martin 12 Henley 50.00
4 Andrew Nieman 11 Tillamook 51.08
5 Rick Anderson 11 La Grande 51.47
6 Adam Machado 12 Phoenix 51.94
7 Trent Hetterley 12 McLoughlin 52.59
Event 44 Boys 800 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 1:54.08 1986 Phil Thompson, Astoria
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
2003 Champ: 2:00.57 Troy Banker, Valley Catholic
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Leland Fulton 12 Philomath 1:56.29
2 A.J. Casteel 12 Wilsonville 1:56.63
3 Josh Lockman 12 South Umpqua 1:58.13
4 Doug Neill 12 Pleasant Hil 1:58.70
5 Kyle Kotaich 11 Siuslaw 1:59.25
6 Riley Frisby 11 Ontario 1:59.47
7 Brady Leggett 11 Newport 2:00.42
8 Zach Webb 11 Henley 2:01.78
Event 45 Boys 1500 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 3:54.08 1997 Rhy Reynolds, Newport
2003 Champ: 4:05.94 Nathan May, Phoenix
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scott Sanders 11 Brookings-Ha 4:00.80
2 Jared Swehosky 10 Stayton 4:01.73
3 John Means 12 Philomath 4:02.84
4 Adam Pino 11 Siuslaw 4:03.06
5 Ben Baker 12 Molalla 4:04.29
6 Kyle Gillette 12 Phoenix 4:07.05
7 Tomas Morrissey 12 Astoria 4:07.63
8 Jacob Blaylock 11 Ontario 4:07.80
9 Stefan Gudmundsson 12 Philomath 4:12.76
10 Jesse Cronin 10 Scappoose 4:14.11
11 Kelton Fortune The Dalles 4:14.21
12 Leif Bullock 12 La Grande 4:14.26
13 Roman Newell 12 Rogue River 4:14.75
14 Ryan Horton 11 Sherwood 4:15.70
15 Kenny Thissell 11 La Pine 4:16.78
16 Josh Frasier 9 Coquille 4:16.80
Event 46 Boys 3000 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 8:31.13 1994 Billy Harper, Junction City
2003 Champ: 8:48.41 Nathan May, Phoenix
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scott Sanders 11 Brookings-Ha 8:44.42
2 Adam Pino 11 Siuslaw 8:44.83
3 Jared Swehosky 10 Stayton 8:49.85
4 Tomas Morrissey 12 Astoria 8:55.99
5 Ben Baker 12 Molalla 8:59.91
6 Kenny Thissell 11 La Pine 9:01.51
7 Stefan Gudmundsson 12 Philomath 9:01.53
8 Andy Bottom 12 Philomath 9:08.95
9 Jesse Cronin 10 Scappoose 9:17.12
10 Adam Chizek 12 Phoenix 9:18.90
11 Josh Frasier 9 Coquille 9:21.59
12 Ryan Tague 12 Lakeview 9:22.05
13 Dane Johnson 12 La Grande 9:26.30
14 Reed Huskey 10 Estacada 9:31.85
15 KJ Toombs 10 Ontario 9:48.42
-- Ryan Horton 11 Sherwood DNF
Event 47 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 14.2h 1978 Tim Sim, Central Linn
NFHS: * 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantley, Houston, TX
2003 Champ: 14.88 Caleb Dysert, Elmira
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Nick Best 11 Estacada 15.07 -1.4
2 Dele Opeifa 12 Junction Cit 15.17 -1.4
3 Collin Cram 12 Siuslaw 15.50 -1.4
4 Zeb Udell 12 Central 15.58 -1.4
5 Skylar Morgan 11 Henley 15.80 -1.4
6 Jake Noriega 10 Stayton 16.00 -1.4
7 Jeramiah Lewman 12 North Valley 16.23 -1.4
8 Daniel Stowers 11 Seaside 16.50 -1.4
Event 48 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 38.30 2003 Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley
NFHS: * 35.32 1985 George Porter, Lompoc, CA
2003 Champ: 38.30 Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jeramiah Lewman 12 North Valley 39.07
2 Nick Best 11 Estacada 39.94
3 John Zaganiacz 10 Wilsonville 40.06
4 Collin Cram 12 Siuslaw 40.13
5 Troy Tocher 11 Cottage Grov 40.64
6 Dele Opeifa 12 Junction Cit 40.66
7 Ryan Johnson 12 North Bend 41.26
8 Dennis Olstedt 9 Seaside 41.55
Event 49 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 43.08 1995 Seaside
C. Jackson, J. Bartlett, S. Reilly, J. Brown
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
2003 Champ: 43.32 Yamhill-Carlton
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Henley 43.46
1) Ty Simmons 12 2) Ruben Jenkins 12
3) Jake Warner 11 4) Dan Martin 12
2 Cottage Grove 43.73
1) Jeremy Cantu 9 2) Cody Furrer 10
3) Tyler Gifford 12 4) Troy Tocher 11
3 Illinois Valley 43.99
1) Jessie Lorentz 12 2) Mike Pagnotta 12
3) Jon Riley 12 4) Caleb Renno 11
4 North Valley 44.25
1) Greg Richardson 11 2) Steve Gaskin 12
3) Mike Nomura 12 4) Jeramiah Lewman 12
5 Wilsonville 44.38
1) Dave Driscoll 11 2) Jeremy Wilson 11
3) John Zaganiacz 10 4) Daniel Sikstrom 9
6 North Bend 44.48
1) Lance Lorenz 12 2) Luke Kimberly 11
3) Mike McGarity 12 4) Anthony Accinelli 12
-- Yamhill-Carlton DNF
1) Ronnie Odle 12 2) Alex Naef 12
3) Zak Garrett 12 4) Jasen Hartford 12
Event 50 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 3:22.53 1984 Sutherlin
K. Wells, G. Stillwell, R. Brown, P. Villagran
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
2003 Champ: 3:25.75 Yamhill-Carlton
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Marist 3:24.16
1) Lucas Baxter 12 2) Cole Smith 12
3) Colin McGlynn 12 4) Rob Gillespie 12
2 Wilsonville 3:26.00
1) Dave Driscoll 11 2) Jeremy Wilson 11
3) John Zaganiacz 10 4) A.J. Casteel 12
3 Henley 3:26.73
1) Sam Frazier 11 2) Jake Warner 11
3) Aaron Labounty 12 4) Dan Martin 12
4 Yamhill-Carlton 3:26.76
1) Wyatt Morgan 10 2) Ronnie Odle 12
3) Alex Naef 12 4) Jasen Hartford 12
5 Illinois Valley 3:27.80
1) Mike Pagnotta 12 2) Jon Riley 12
3) Sam Green 11 4) Caleb Renno 11
6 Junction City 3:28.85
1) Alex Nystrom 11 2) Dong-Woo Shin 12
3) Jayce Giddens 12 4) Dele Opeifa 12
7 Newport 3:30.29
1) Andrew Giles 12 2) Ryley Weinert 10
3) Brady Leggett 11 4) Brandon Doyle 11
8 Molalla 3:31.55
1) Steven Dailey 11 2) Jarrett Ziemer 10
3) Mat Tweedy 12 4) Marshall Roses 9
Event 51 Boys Long Jump 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 24-03.75 1987 Greg Byrne, Dallas
NFHS: * 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
2003 Champ: 21-11.25 Ryan Nash, Lakeview
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Andrew Greif 11 North Bend 22-04.00 0.8
2 Collin Cram 12 Siuslaw 22-03.00 5.3
3 Dominique Easterling 12 Madras 22-00.25 2.1
4 Anthony Accinelli 12 North Bend 21-07.25 2.2
5 Jarrett Axelrod 12 Wilsonville 21-06.75 1.4
6 Mike Pagnotta 12 Illinois Val 21-02.00 2.0
7 Mark Hiler 12 North Valley 20-11.50 0.6
8 Jawan Davis 12 Sisters 20-10.75 1.2
9 Greg Poe 12 Banks 20-06.00 1.2
10 Andrew Nieman 11 Tillamook 19-10.50 -0.8
11 Rob Gillespie 12 Marist J19-10.50 1.3
12 Daniel Holloman 11 Sisters 19-04.50 4.2
13 Jason Karrels 11 La Grande 19-03.50 -3.2
14 Ronnie Odle 12 Yamhill-Carl 19-01.25 1.3
15 Brandon Doyle 11 Newport 19-01.00 -0.2
16 Nathan Humphreys 9 La Grande 16-06.50 -0.5
Event 52 Boys Triple Jump 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 49-04.75 2002 Dominique Easterling, Madras
NFHS: * 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
2003 Champ: 48-11.75 Dominique Easterling, Madras
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Dominique Easterling 12 Madras 46-11.75 +0.0
2 Joel Matchett 11 Henley 43-11.50 +0.0
3 Andrew Greif 11 North Bend 43-00.25 -1.1
4 Jarrett Axelrod 12 Wilsonville 42-11.75 -0.4
5 Skylar Morgan 11 Henley 42-10.75 +0.0
6 Mark Warnick 12 Henley 42-03.00 +0.0
7 Mark Hiler 12 North Valley 42-02.50 -0.9
8 Scott Todd 12 Siuslaw 41-08.00 -0.2
9 Rick Anderson 11 La Grande 41-07.50 +0.0
10 Jared Kriel 11 Siuslaw 41-02.25 -0.7
11 Dennis Olstedt 9 Seaside 41-02.00 -0.3
12 Ricky Howe 12 Sweet Home 41-01.00 -0.5
13 Kris Brown 12 McLoughlin 40-11.25 +0.0
14 Steve Gaskin 12 North Valley 40-10.00 -0.6
15 Andrew Nieman 11 Tillamook 40-00.50 -0.8
16 Roy Buckmaster 12 Newport 39-02.00 -0.2
17 Josh Bailey 12 North Bend 38-06.50 -1.8
18 Daniel Holloman 11 Sisters 38-01.00 +0.0
19 Nels Haugen 11 Central 37-04.75 0.9
Event 53 Boys Shot Put 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 64-09 1975 Curt Denny, Burns
NFHS: * 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
2003 Champ: 56-03.25 Epi King, The Dalles
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Joe Staub 12 Wilsonville 56-02.75
2 Brian Wuethrich 12 North Bend 55-06.75
3 Cole Linehan 12 Banks 54-04.75
4 Josh McCord 12 Seaside 54-01.75
5 Eric Wood 11 Marist 52-03.25
6 Bryant Cornell 11 The Dalles 51-11.00
7 Nate Alfonse 12 Astoria 51-09.25
8 Matt Etzel 11 Stayton 50-04.00
9 Ellis Phillips 12 La Pine 49-01.00
10 Jason Mentzer 11 Cascade 48-03.50
11 Brian Elder 12 Lakeview 48-03.25
12 Nathan Chambers 12 Yamhill-Carl 47-11.25
13 JT Gilmore 11 Taft 47-00.50
14 Vern Hull 12 Phoenix 45-04.00
15 Brandon Farley 12 Douglas 44-05.00
16 Luke Fields 12 Ontario 42-10.75
17 Alex Mason 12 Baker 38-03.00
Event 54 Boys Discus Throw 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 194-00 1975 Tom Schillinger, Burns
NFHS: * 234-03 2001 Niklas Aahenius, Orem, UT
2003 Champ: 171-11 Joe Staub, Wilsonville
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Joe Staub 12 Wilsonville 174-05
2 Kevin Wiese 11 Estacada 168-01
3 Bryant Cornell 11 The Dalles 161-11
4 Cole Linehan 12 Banks 157-04
5 Jordan Aldredge 9 Gladstone 152-09
6 Matt Etzel 11 Stayton 152-00
7 Eric Wood 11 Marist 148-01
8 Bobby Rudel 11 Toledo 146-10
9 Josh McCord 12 Seaside J146-10
10 Ted Noble 12 Estacada 146-02
11 Brian Elder 12 Lakeview 142-07
12 Matt Depuglia 12 Hidden Valle 140-03
13 Mat Cole 12 North Bend 130-07
14 Colby Ingram 11 Vale 130-04
15 Pat Tuia 11 The Dalles 129-01
16 Ellis Phillips 12 La Pine 127-02
17 Nathan Chambers 12 Yamhill-Carl 125-03
18 Jason Mentzer 11 Cascade 124-09
19 Brian Wuethrich 12 North Bend 118-11
20 Daniel Garcia 12 Ontario 113-02
Event 55 Boys Javelin Throw 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 202-07 2003 Skyler McDonald, La Grande
NFHS: * 259-10
2003 Champ: 202-07 Skyler MacDonald, La Grande
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brian Wuethrich 12 North Bend 194-06
2 Jon Riley 12 Illinois Val 185-00
3 Mike Severns 12 Sweet Home 184-11
4 Mat Hutchinson 12 Newport 179-07
5 Mat Cole 12 North Bend 177-11
6 Ray Rozell 10 Estacada 174-07
7 Scott Hand 12 Wilsonville 172-04
8 Kris Wood 12 Banks 165-03
9 Ryan Drake 11 Pleasant Hil 160-01
10 Cory Hissner 11 Astoria 159-01
11 Scott Donovan 12 Riverside 158-08
12 Scott Leroy 12 Henley 157-11
13 Weston Morrill 11 Cascade J157-11
14 Luke Kimberly 11 North Bend J157-11
15 Corbin McClanahan 11 Siuslaw 155-11
16 Wes Citti 12 Marist 148-01
17 Colby Ingram 11 Vale 145-06
18 Leighton Blackwell 12 Newport 122-07
Event 56 Boys High Jump 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 6-09.25 1997 Kyle Johnson, North Valley
NFHS: * 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
2003 Champ: 6-06 Dominique Easterling, Madras
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dominique Easterling 12 Madras 6-08.00
2 Jarrett Axelrod 12 Wilsonville 6-07.00
3 Ryan Drake 11 Pleasant Hil 6-05.00
4 Jawan Davis 12 Sisters 6-02.00
4 Ryan Johnson 12 North Bend 6-02.00
6 Ellis Phillips 12 La Pine J6-02.00
7 Anthony Accinelli 12 North Bend J6-02.00
8 Ben Pallas 12 Vale J6-02.00
9 AJ O'Connell 11 Creswell J6-02.00
10 Wyatt Naegle 11 Cottage Grov 6-00.00
10 Skylar Morgan 11 Henley 6-00.00
12 Zeb Udell 12 Central J6-00.00
13 Matt McCoy 12 Scappoose J6-00.00
14 Chris Hargrave 12 Henley 5-10.00
14 Daniel Holloman 11 Sisters 5-10.00
14 Andrew Greif 11 North Bend 5-10.00
14 Dele Opeifa 12 Junction Cit 5-10.00
18 Nathan Humphreys 9 La Grande J5-10.00
18 Alex Naef 12 Yamhill-Carl J5-10.00
-- Matt Frosland 10 Marist NH
-- Joseph Gobel 10 Banks NH
-- Brian Bones 12 Phoenix NH
Event 57 Boys Pole Vault 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 16-07 1997 Matt Petz, La Pine
NFHS: * 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
2003 Champ: 14-03 Zeb McGarrell, Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Collin Cram 12 Siuslaw 14-06.00
2 Zeb Udell 12 Central 14-00.00
3 Kiernan White 12 Pleasant Hil J14-00.00
4 Ryan Musselman 12 Hidden Valle J14-00.00
5 Matt Hass 12 Central 13-09.00
6 Ben Cogdill 10 Estacada J13-09.00
7 Philip Noble 11 Vale 13-03.00
8 Keith Mayers 12 Valley Catho J13-03.00
9 Jared Johnson 12 Baker 12-06.00
10 Beau Miller 12 Scappoose J12-06.00
11 Jordan Hayter 10 Hidden Valle 12-00.00
12 Michael Summers 11 Douglas J12-00.00
13 Mike Barnes 12 Sweet Home J12-00.00
-- Nathan Herr 10 Scappoose NH
-- Morgan Mansker 11 Sisters NH
-- Adam Southard 12 South Umpqua NH
3A Girls
Place School Points
1 The Dalles THDA 51
2 Cascade CASC 40
3 North Bend NBEN 33 . 50
4 Gladstone GLAD 32
5 Ontario ONTA 31
6 Pleasant Hill PLHI 30
7 Vale VALE 28
8 Junction City JUCI 25
9 Burns BURN 24
10 North Marion NMAR 23
11 Marist MARI 22 . 50
12 Henley HENL 21 . 50
13 Philomath PHIL 21
14 Sisters SIST 18
14 Madras MADR 18
16 Cottage Grove COGR 17
17 Seaside SEAS 14
17 Sutherlin SUTH 14
17 La Salle LASA 14
17 La Pine LAPI 14
21 Wilsonville WIVL 12
22 Scappoose SCAP 11
22 Rogue River RORI 11
22 Elmira ELMI 11
25 Coquille COQU 10
26 Estacada ESTA 9
26 Sweet Home SWHO 9
26 Tillamook TILL 9
29 Phoenix PHOE 8
29 Sherwood SHER 8
29 Baker BAKE 8
32 Molalla MOLA 7
32 Yamhill-Carlton YACA 7
32 Newport NEWP 7
35 Glide GLID 6
36 Stayton STAY 5
36 Central CTRL 5
38 Astoria ASTO 4 . 50
39 La Grande LAGR 4
39 North Valley NVAL 4
39 Hidden Valley HIVA 4
42 Illinois Valley ILVA 3
42 Taft TAFT 3
42 Lakeview LKVW 3
45 Banks BANK 2
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/29/04 04:50 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES
4A-3A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hayward Field, University of Oregon - 5/28/04 to 5/29/04
Results
Event 61 Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 12.25 1983 Stephanie Morris, Seaside
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
2003 Champ: 12.30 Maria North, The Dalles
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Kimiko Kamo 10 Vale 12.45 +0.0
2 Maria North 12 The Dalles 12.64 +0.0
3 Laundrea da Silva 10 Marist 12.90 +0.0
4 Erica Toney 11 Stayton 13.04 +0.0
5 Danica Bates 11 Pleasant Hil 13.04 +0.0
6 Dolores Lyons 9 La Salle 13.15 +0.0
7 Elisa Mooney 10 Vale 13.23 +0.0
8 Danielle Murphy 10 Yamhill-Carl 13.25 +0.0
Event 62 Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 25.01 1997 Ellanee Richardson, Gladstone
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
2003 Champ: 25.46 Maria North, The Dalles
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Maria North 12 The Dalles 25.52 +0.0
2 Kimiko Kamo 10 Vale 25.88 +0.0
3 Amy Skofstad 9 Gladstone 26.14 +0.0
4 Minique Yost 12 Sisters 26.21 +0.0
5 Carolena Porter 11 North Valley 26.53 +0.0
6 Kristen Davis 12 Phoenix 26.92 +0.0
7 Jordan Bainbridge 9 Ontario 27.02 +0.0
8 Margo Meyer 11 Elmira 27.25 +0.0
Event 63 Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 56.19 1995 Trish Henes, Baker
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
2003 Champ: 57.15 Jennifer Bauer, Newport
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amy Skofstad 9 Gladstone 56.48
2 Minique Yost 12 Sisters 57.57
3 Becky Horace 11 Molalla 58.16
4 Jordan Bainbridge 9 Ontario 58.79
5 Bailey Southern 9 Hidden Valle 59.21
6 Melissa Owens 10 Seaside 59.30
7 Calida Danko 9 Philomath 59.44
8 Kelly Lewis 11 Estacada 1:01.42
Event 64 Girls 800 Meter Dash 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 2:12.78 2003 Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
2003 Champ: 2:12.78 Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Emily Collins 11 Marist 2:17.96
2 Sheryl Page 10 Ontario 2:21.37
3 Megan Smith 10 Scappoose 2:23.59
4 Kassy Lynass 10 North Bend 2:23.90
5 Jill Mathis 11 Henley 2:24.51
6 Charlonda Fielder 11 Taft 2:25.69
7 Jamie Burg 10 Junction Cit 2:25.73
8 Marci Klimek 10 Phoenix 2:29.40
Event 65 Girls 1500 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 4:31.92 2003 Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath
2003 Champ: 4:31.92 Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Holli Dieu 10 Coquille 4:43.50
2 Sheryl Page 10 Ontario 4:45.28
3 Heather Fitz-Gustafson 12 The Dalles 4:45.84
4 Kaitlin Poggi 12 Gladstone 4:50.15
5 Amanda Phillips 12 Phoenix 4:51.42
6 Megan Hibner 10 North Bend 4:52.08
7 Maegan Kuntz 12 Cascade 4:52.17
8 Hattie Olson 10 Philomath 4:52.99
9 Kindra Buys 12 Molalla 4:53.34
10 Lauren Zaludek 10 Elmira 4:58.42
11 Allegra Fety 11 Rogue River 4:58.56
12 Kirsten Johnson 9 La Grande 5:01.41
13 Patricia Doyle 9 Seaside 5:02.89
14 Melissa Waiss 12 Siuslaw 5:07.97
-- Megan Smith 10 Scappoose DNF
Event 66 Girls 3000 Meter Run 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 9:50.58 1996 Melinda Campbell, Newport
2003 Champ: 10:27.33 Heather Fitz-Gustafson, The Dalles
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lauren Zaludek 10 Elmira 10:28.19
2 Brianna Anderson-Gregg 12 Philomath 10:28.80
3 Melissa Brown 10 Wilsonville 10:33.05
4 Kaitlin Poggi 12 Gladstone 10:41.80
5 Heather Fitz-Gustafson 12 The Dalles 10:47.07
6 Bailey Schutte 10 Sherwood 10:49.58
7 Megan Hibner 10 North Bend 10:50.20
8 Maegan Kuntz 12 Cascade 10:52.39
9 Hayley Belli 9 Philomath 10:56.78
10 Kirsten Johnson 9 La Grande 10:57.49
11 Melissa Waiss 12 Siuslaw 10:58.45
12 Julie Flager 11 Cascade 11:05.47
13 Patricia Doyle 9 Seaside 11:10.15
14 Maria DuBay 10 Coquille 11:18.58
15 Jessica Fulfer 12 La Grande 11:33.20
16 Jasmine Klauder 11 Mazama 11:40.69
17 Julie Overby 9 Scappoose 12:09.52
-- Arika Phillips 11 Phoenix DNF
Event 67 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 15.08 1990 Lorrie Emery, Cascade
State Meet: 15.08 2002 Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley
NFHS: * 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside, CA
2003 Champ: 15.55 Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Maura Williams 12 Philomath 15.38 +0.0
2 Danica Bates 11 Pleasant Hil 15.50 +0.0
3 Sara Majors 12 Cascade 15.79 +0.0
4 Michelle Klaja 12 Henley 15.94 +0.0
5 Tenisha Stock 11 Seaside 16.26 +0.0
6 Jill Peacock 12 Baker 16.27 +0.0
7 Hannah Swanson 10 Sweet Home 16.50 +0.0
8 Angela Rear 11 Junction Cit 17.29 +0.0
Event 68 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 44.34 1989 Renelle Jeppsen, Sweet Home
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
2003 Champ: 45.87 Sara Majors, Cascade
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sara Majors 12 Cascade 45.66
2 Danica Bates 11 Pleasant Hil 46.23
3 Melissa Marek-Farris 12 Glide 46.49
4 Jill Peacock 12 Baker 47.08
5 Tenisha Stock 11 Seaside 47.12
6 Jessa Fairbanks 11 Illinois Val 47.40
7 Jenny Boswell 10 Sisters 47.74
8 Emily Gillespie 10 Marist 47.87
Event 69 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 48.59 1985 Siuslaw
K. Lang, T. Courtney, T. Gortler, K. Elkins
NFHS: * 44.70 1997 St. Bernard HS, Playa Del Rey, CA
2003 Champ: 49.72 The Dalles
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 The Dalles 49.64
1) Cherrae Evans 11 2) Carrie North 11
3) Ashley Nichols 11 4) Maria North 12
2 Vale 50.50
1) Erin Pugh 11 2) Elisa Mooney 10
3) Cirbi Anthony 11 4) Kimiko Kamo 10
3 Yamhill-Carlton 51.06
1) Anja Harder 10 2) Ashley Hoff 10
3) Naomi Harder 10 4) Danielle Murphy 10
4 Cascade 51.34
1) Lesley Welstad 12 2) Sara Majors 12
3) Kelly Bladorn 12 4) Danielle Albus 9
5 Cottage Grove 51.47
1) Breanna Willis 10 2) Emmy Korth 12
3) Whitney Harris 11 4) Lindsey Nyleen 10
6 Sisters 51.57
1) Lindsay Chick 11 2) Jenny Boswell 10
3) Minique Yost 12 4) Molly Vanaker 11
7 La Pine 51.96
1) Nicole Christensen 10 2) Sarah Barker 12
3) Brianna Ebner 12 4) Erika Pajunen 11
-- Gladstone DQ
1) Tiara Rurey-Bowman 10 2) Kelly Kociemba 11
3) Shanelle Cook 12 4) Amy Skofstad 9
Event 70 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 3:58.14 1986 Gladstone
C. King, S. Kiley, R. Nellermoe, K. Hutson
NFHS: * 3:35.72 2001 Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA
2003 Champ: 4:00.56 The Dalles
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 The Dalles 3:59.48
1) Laura North 9 2) Carrie North 11
3) Heather Fitz-Gustafson 12 4) Maria North 12
2 Ontario 4:02.35
1) Kristen Hamman 9 2) Jordan Bainbridge 9
3) Angie Hamman 11 4) Sheryl Page 10
3 Junction City 4:04.14
1) Emily Wintch 12 2) Jamie Burg 10
3) Jessica Wintch 9 4) Hope Hoffine 12
4 Cascade 4:04.20
1) Maegan Kuntz 12 2) Amanda Kottre
3) Kelly Bladorn 12 4) Sara Majors 12
5 Henley 4:05.49
1) Michelle Klaja 12 2) Jill Mathis 11
3) Megan Ward 12 4) Megan Mangles 11
6 Seaside 4:05.53
1) Tenisha Stock 11 2) Laura Sibley 11
3) Noelle Harer 12 4) Melissa Owens 10
7 Marist 4:07.76
1) Emily Gillespie 10 2) Brenn Donnelly 9
3) Melissa Grieg 10 4) Emily Collins 11
8 Molalla 4:08.35
1) Monique Mumm 9 2) Kindra Buys 12
3) Amanda Faggard 11 4) Becky Horace 11
Event 71 Girls Long Jump 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 19-01 1972 Kathie Pirrie, Madras
NFHS: * 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
2003 Champ: 18-05.75 Kara Weaver, South Umpqua
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Danica Bates 11 Pleasant Hil 17-05.00 -1.2
2 Damaris Tucker 11 Junction Cit 17-04.00 2.1
3 Dolores Lyons 9 La Salle 16-09.75 1.7
4 Whitney Haltiner 11 Tillamook 16-07.00 0.7
5 Lisa Brocard 12 Sweet Home 16-06.25 -0.6
6 Kelsey Kahle 11 North Marion 16-05.25 -2.5
7 Maria Clemens 10 Burns 16-05.00 -2.8
8 Tina Jackson-Berger 12 Marist 16-04.25 -0.2
9 Alanna Pledger 11 Wilsonville 15-10.75 1.5
10 Kari Adkins 12 North Bend 15-09.50 -0.9
11 JJ Green 12 Taft 15-09.25 1.7
12 Julie Gordanier 12 Riverside 15-04.50 -3.0
13 Larissa Herr 11 Scappoose 15-04.25 -0.3
14 Jessica Morrison 12 Henley 15-02.75 -0.5
15 Megan Masterson 11 Lakeview 14-10.75 -0.2
16 Brei McCoy 12 Philomath 14-04.25 2.8
-- Courtney Kimberly 11 North Bend FOUL NWI
Event 72 Girls Triple Jump 3A
============================================================================
State Meet: # 38-00 1998 Tia Jenkins, Grant Union
NFHS: * 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
2003 Champ: 36-02.50 Amy Cretsinger, Sisters
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kelsey Kahle 11 North Marion 35-11.25 1.0
2 Lauren Randall 10 Estacada 35-08.50 -0.3
3 Kari Adkins 12 North Bend 34-06.75 0.8
4 Jessica Morrison 12 Henley 34-06.25 -1.7
5 Whitney Haltiner 11 Tillamook 34-02.50 -1.5
6 Megan Masterson 11 Lakeview 34-02.00 -1.2
7 Carlee Stinton 12 Sherwood 33-08.00 +0.0
8 Emily Gillespie 10 Marist 33-05.75 +0.0
9 Elette Boyle 12 Yamhill-Carl 32-10.50 -3.1
10 Erika Pajunen 11 La Pine 32-06.75 -1.0
11 JJ Green 12 Taft 32-05.75 NWI
12 Lisa Brocard 12 Sweet Home J32-05.75 -1.3
13 Larissa Herr 11 Scappoose 31-09.25 -1.0
14 Jill Richards 9 Baker 31-06.25 -0.1
15 Ashley Mercado 11 Baker 31-02.50 -0.9
16 Brooke Smith 12 Glide 30-00.75 -2.8
Event 73 Girls Shot Put 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 48-07 1988 Christy Ward, North Valley
NFHS: * 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
2003 Champ: 39-11.25 Chevonna Lynch, Douglas
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Charlene Moody 11 Madras 38-01.25
2 Katherine Tripp 10 Sutherlin 37-11.75
3 Emily Kindle 11 Cascade 37-05.25
4 Andrea Frogge 11 Scappoose 36-11.00
5 Sabrina Freed 12 Burns 36-09.75
6 Addy Rutter 12 Astoria 36-09.00
7 Rita Santibanez 11 Cascade 36-08.00
8 Danielle Holmes 10 Rogue River 36-07.00
9 Netica Enesi 10 The Dalles 36-02.50
10 Kristin Humphrey 10 Toledo 34-03.00
11 Meagan Hiatt 12 Siuslaw 33-07.25
12 Emily Pick 10 La Pine 33-07.00
13 Whitney Cornell 10 Burns 32-07.00
14 Christine Boyer 11 Newport 32-06.50
15 Anja Crawford 10 Hidden Valle 32-05.75
16 LeeAnn Tappan 9 South Umpqua 28-04.25
Event 74 Girls Discus Throw 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 147-07 1979 Lisha Lass, South Umpqua
NFHS: * 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
2003 Champ: 126-08 Inger Appanaitis, Brookings-Harbor
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sabrina Freed 12 Burns 121-10
2 Sierra Ferguson 11 Madras 121-09
3 Katherine Tripp 10 Sutherlin 121-03
4 Sara Cole 9 Central 116-06
5 Emily Pick 10 La Pine 114-10
6 Netica Enesi 10 The Dalles 114-01
7 Rachel Gaskey 12 Sweet Home 114-00
8 Krystle Streight 11 Sweet Home 113-01
9 Jolaina Peltier 12 Lakeview 110-01
10 Addy Rutter 12 Astoria 105-08
11 Heather Coy 12 Astoria 104-04
12 Whitney Cornell 10 Burns 103-09
13 Erin Brooks 11 North Bend 102-10
14 Brenda Valenzuela 11 Pleasant Hil 101-03
15 Casey Huston 12 Rogue River 100-07
16 Rose Hollingsworth 11 Taft 93-06
Event 75 Girls Javelin Throw 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 155-08 2002 Sam Young, Henley
NFHS: * 189-07
2003 Champ: 132-09 Emily Kindle, Cascade
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ashley McCrea 11 North Bend 140-08
2 Whitney Harris 11 Cottage Grov 139-07
3 Sara Debit 11 Newport 120-09
4 Jessica Clemens 9 Burns 120-08
5 Courtney Kimberly 11 North Bend 118-11
6 Savannah Swisher 12 Burns 118-07
7 Emily Kindle 11 Cascade 118-04
8 Rita Santibanez 11 Cascade 114-02
9 Mary Moore 11 Yamhill-Carl 111-04
10 Katie Torland 10 Newport 109-10
11 Jody Symonds 11 Seaside 107-04
12 Haylie Hartman 11 Henley 107-03
13 Megan Harinski 12 Valley Catho 102-07
14 Leanne Nagunst 11 Rainier 100-07
15 Chelsea Hornbeck 10 Henley 90-03
16 Kristie Van Domelen 10 Valley Catho 88-09
17 Molly Sedlacek 10 Siuslaw 86-01
18 Beth Allen 12 Seaside 83-10
Event 76 Girls High Jump 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 6-00 1974 Joni Huntley, Sheridan
NFHS: * 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
2003 Champ: 5-06 Damaris Tucker, Junction City
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kelsey Kahle 11 North Marion 5-06.00
2 Damaris Tucker 11 Junction Cit 5-04.00
3 Alanna Pledger 11 Wilsonville 5-03.00
4 Kyla Goodwin 11 La Salle 5-02.00
5 Heidi Davison 11 North Bend 5-00.00
5 Michelle Klaja 12 Henley 5-00.00
7 Emily Gillespie 10 Marist J5-00.00
7 Megan Gabriel 12 Astoria J5-00.00
9 JJ Green 12 Taft J5-00.00
10 Elette Boyle 12 Yamhill-Carl 4-10.00
10 Melissa Malstrom 11 Ontario 4-10.00
12 Cazandra Aporbo 11 Mazama J4-10.00
13 Brooke Smith 12 Glide J4-10.00
13 Amanda Timm 12 La Grande J4-10.00
15 Emily Kindle 11 Cascade 4-08.00
-- Rose Leiker 11 Rainier NH
Event 77 Girls Pole Vault 3A
=======================================================================
State Meet: # 12-00 5/29/04 Shannon Jentzsch, Rogue River
NFHS: * 13-08 2001 Shayla Balantine, Morro Bay, CA
2003 Champ: 11-09 Jennifer Brown, La Pine
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Shannon Jentzsch 12 Rogue River 12-00.00#
2 Chelsea Russell 11 La Pine 11-03.00
3 Alli Dittmar 11 Gladstone 10-09.00
4 Emmy Korth 12 Cottage Grov 10-06.00
5 Breezy Fredricksen 12 La Grande 10-03.00
6 Haley Schopp 12 Sherwood J10-03.00
7 Tracie Lundsten 10 Banks 10-00.00
8 Sara Debit 11 Newport J10-00.00
9 Jamie Perron 10 Douglas 9-06.00
10 Joannah Ball 11 Newport 9-00.00
10 Nichelle Puhlman 11 Molalla 9-00.00
12 Jenny Wyler 10 Cascade 8-06.00
13 April Dubose 12 Henley J8-06.00
-- Becky Welch 11 Tillamook NH
-- Heather Noble 9 Vale NH
-- Emily Whaley 9 Brookings-Ha NH
2A
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/24/2004 10:57 AM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES - 5/21/2004 to 5/22/2004
2A-1A TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Western Oregon University
Results
Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Myrtle Point 68 2) Oakridge 52
3) Scio 46 4) Nyssa 33.50
5) Jefferson-OR 32 5) Reedsport 32
7) Dayton 31 7) Lowell 31
9) Catlin Gabel 27 10) Regis 26
10) Culver 26 10) Bandon 26
13) Joseph 18 14) Willamina 17
15) Grant Union 15 16) Neah-Kah-Nie 13
17) Westside Christian 12 17) Harrisburg 12
19) Elgin 11 19) Weston-McEwen 11
21) Kennedy 10 21) Sheridan 10
23) Amity 9 23) Knappa 9
23) Central Linn 9 26) Portland Lutheran 8
27) Gold Beach 7 27) East Linn Christian 7
29) Warrenton 6 29) Nestucca 6
29) Chiloquin 6 32) Gervais 5
32) Wahtonka 5 34) Cascade Christian 4
34) Blanchet School 4 34) Corbett 4
34) Enterprise 4 34) Portland Christian 4
39) St. Mary's 3 40) Lost River 2
41) Santiam 1 42) Glendale 0.50
Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 10.7h 1980 Cameron Brennan, Yoncalla
NFHS: # 9.9h 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Joe Jones 12 Scio 11.78 6.7 10
2 Nick Riley 12 Reedsport 11.87 6.7 8
3 Josh Threet 11 Jefferson-OR 11.97 6.7 6
4 Tyler Wilson 11 Dayton 11.97 6.7 5
5 Dan Cauley 9 Regis 11.99 6.7 4
6 Bryan Fendall 11 Willamina 12.07 6.7 3
7 Stephen Grimes 12 Harrisburg 12.08 6.7 2
8 Epi Brito 11 Weston-McEwen 12.13 6.7 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 22.07 1985 Shane Campbell, Enterprise
State Meet: * 21.6h 1986 Shane Campbell, Enterprise
NFHS: # 20.0h 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Joe Jones 12 Scio 22.97 -3.1 10
2 Nick Riley 12 Reedsport 23.10 -3.1 8
3 Epi Brito 11 Weston-McEwen 23.39 -3.1 6
4 Josh Threet 11 Jefferson-OR 23.49 -3.1 5
5 Keith Becker 10 Amity 23.62 -3.1 4
6 Dan Cauley 9 Regis 23.77 -3.1 3
7 Tony Peniche 11 Portland Luthera 23.98 -3.1 2
8 Jake Jordan 10 Neah-Kah-Nie 24.07 -3.1 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 48.65 1985 Mike Wisnovsky, St. Mary's
NFHS: # 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nate Lewis 12 Culver 50.64 10
2 Jake Jordan 10 Neah-Kah-Nie 50.74 8
3 Chris Wheeler 12 Reedsport 51.43 6
4 Jebb Curtis 11 Gold Beach 51.79 5
5 Chris Emerson 12 Scio 52.00 4
6 Corey Otten 12 Joseph 52.17 3
7 Bryan Koehnke 12 Regis 52.19 2
8 Ben Kinney 12 Cascade Christia 52.40 1
Boys 800 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 1:56.47 2003 Andrew Perri, Oakridge
NFHS: # 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Andrew Perri 11 Oakridge 1:56.44* 10
2 Harry Miller 11 Catlin Gabel 2:00.56 8
3 Evan McNichols 12 Lowell 2:00.59 6
4 Josh Arnall 11 Grant Union 2:01.83 5
5 Clayton Buck 12 Corbett 2:04.10 4
6 Steve Campbell 11 Westside Christi 2:04.54 3
7 Zach Cloud 12 Scio 2:04.77 2
8 Nick Jacobson 12 Knappa 2:06.80 1
Boys 1500 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 4:00.98 1995 James Longoria, Nyssa
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Andrew Perri 11 Oakridge 4:03.72 10
2 Jed Moffitt 12 Oakridge 4:06.60 8
3 Harry Miller 11 Catlin Gabel 4:09.39 6
4 Bradley Taylor 10 Oakridge 4:11.09 5
5 Kristopher Hinojosa 12 Bandon 4:18.65 4
6 Evan McNichols 12 Lowell 4:19.65 3
7 Chris Platano 10 Myrtle Point 4:20.77 2
8 Josh Arnall 11 Grant Union 4:21.07 1
9 Steve Campbell 11 Westside Christi 4:22.97
10 Kym Hunt 10 Scio 4:23.10
11 Pat Grainey 12 Blanchet School 4:23.11
12 Patrick Dunagan 12 Wahtonka 4:25.72
13 John Bartell 12 Imbler 4:27.21
14 Nate Lee 10 Cascade Christia 4:28.43
15 Mike Seus 9 St. Mary's 4:31.11
16 Nick Jacobson 12 Knappa 4:32.16
17 Sean Dahlberg 10 Wahtonka 4:33.38
18 Dmitri Swain 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 4:35.57
Boys 3000 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 8:46.31 1995 James Longoria, Nyssa
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bradley Taylor 10 Oakridge 8:59.0h 10
2 Alec Bromka 11 Catlin Gabel 9:00.5h 8
3 Chris Platano 10 Myrtle Point 9:24.4h 6
4 Kym Hunt 10 Scio 9:25.6h 5
5 Logan Scherer 9 Bandon 9:29.4h 4
6 Jose Casner 10 Wahtonka 9:39.8h 3
7 Sean Dahlberg 10 Wahtonka 9:44.5h 2
8 Pat Grainey 12 Blanchet School 9:45.9h 1
9 Greg Potts 10 Westside Christi 9:51.3h
10 Kyle Clough 10 Joseph 9:54.3h
11 Jake Soulagnet 9 Corbett 9:55.0h
12 Steven Parker 10 Portland Christi 10:01.0h
13 Billy Garrison 11 Union 10:02.0h
14 Shane Garrick 10 Gilchrist 10:26.3h
15 Mike Delgado 10 St. Mary's 10:26.4h
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 14.1h 1987 Devon White, Central Linn
NFHS: # 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantley, Houston, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Jake Gould 12 Myrtle Point 15.26 -3.0 10
2 Brett McNichols 11 Lowell 16.06 -3.0 8
3 Marshal Ackley 10 Nyssa 16.07 -3.0 6
4 Zeke Emmons 12 Westside Christi 16.41 -3.0 5
5 Michael Garrison 10 Portland Christi 16.77 -3.0 4
6 Zach Posch 10 Jefferson-OR 16.77 -3.0 3
7 Michael Clark 11 Cascade Christia 16.78 -3.0 2
8 Kevin Ellingson 12 Kennedy 39.24 -3.0 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 38.2h 1979 Brandt Bannister, Weston-McEwen
NFHS: # 35.32 1985 George Porter, Lompoc, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Zach Posch 10 Jefferson-OR 41.18 10
2 Jake Gould 12 Myrtle Point 41.67 8
3 Josh Chatelain 12 Nestucca 42.35 6
4 Dylan Wells 9 Regis 42.70 5
5 Tony Swart 11 Enterprise 42.82 4
6 Jake Jordan 10 Neah-Kah-Nie 42.90 3
7 Marshal Ackley 10 Nyssa 43.05 2
8 Kevin Ellingson 12 Kennedy 47.76 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 42.75 1992 Salem Academy
Sean Denny, Ron Worst, Dan Wentworth, Ryan Chaney
NFHS: # 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Reedsport 44.58 10
1) David Vandervort 10 2) Mike Christofrersen 9
3) Chris Wheeler 12 4) Nick Riley 12
5) Pat Harris 6) Stephen Morris
2 Jefferson-OR 44.60 8
1) Daniel Bodine 10 2) Henrique Rehder 12
3) Zach Posch 10 4) Josh Threet 11
5) Aaron Hunt 10 6) Kevin Phelan 10
3 Myrtle Point 44.79 6
1) Brian Ligons 11 2) Jake Gould 12
3) Wes Anderson 12 4) Ryan McAlpin 12
5) Asa Acuna 9 6)
4 Scio 44.86 5
1) Chris Emerson 12 2) Jordan Beckstead 10
3) Breck Boyd 10 4) Joe Jones 12
5) Kyle Schmidig 11 6) Henry Jantz 12
5 Nyssa 45.10 4
1) Jeff Wong 12 2) Mike Fuentes 12
3) Chris Stam 12 4) Marshal Ackley 10
5) Ramiro Gonzalez 10 6) Marcus Mejia
6 Central Linn 45.50 3
1) Ken Bagg 11 2) Peter Snyder 12
3) Daniel Peterson 9 4) Mattias Koppe 12
5) Travis Billington 10 6) Jacob Ervin 9
7 Regis 45.63 2
1) Brad Lackner 10 2) Justin Beggs 10
3) Bryan Koehnke 12 4) Dan Cauley 9
5) Jerod Morey 12 6) Dylan Wells 9
8 Amity 46.05 1
1) Sam Coelho 11 2) Joe Missildine 11
3) Tom Foskolos 12 4) Keith Becker 10
5) David Coelho 12 6) Nate Marquez
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 3:25.97 1985 St. Mary's
Bob Holt, Kevin Sullivan, J Wiltsey, M. Wisnovsky
NFHS: # 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scio 3:30.77 10
1) Zach Cloud 12 2) Kym Hunt 10
3) Chris Emerson 12 4) Joe Jones 12
5) Breck Boyd 10 6) Kyle Schmidig 11
2 Joseph 3:31.61 8
1) Randall Eschler 12 2) Tristan Patton 10
3) Cole Lathrop 12 4) Corey Otten 12
5) Kyle Hook 11 6) Joe Dawson 10
3 Oakridge 3:31.65 6
1) Andrew Perri 11 2) Bradley Taylor 10
3) Kevin Yell 11 4) Jed Moffitt 12
5) Bobby Brass 11 6) Nick Duron 11
4 Catlin Gabel 3:33.41 5
1) Brendan Douglas 10 2) Kasim Mirza 11
3) Harry Miller 11 4) Anthony Doyle 11
5) Cody Snell 9 6) Ben Wilson 11
5 Myrtle Point 3:33.79 4
1) Asa Acuna 9 2) Matt Buche 12
3) Zeth Owen 12 4) Wes Anderson 12
5) Jake Gould 12 6) Chris Platano 10
6 Central Linn 3:35.03 3
1) Mattias Koppe 12 2) Travis Billington 10
3) Jacob Ervin 9 4) Ken Bagg 11
5) Daniel Peterson 9 6) Simon Paustian 12
7 Regis 3:37.10 2
1) Brad Lackner 10 2) Jerod Morey 12
3) Lawrence Silbernagel 12 4) Bryan Koehnke 12
5) Dan Cauley 9 6) Dylan Wells 9
8 Cascade Christian 3:38.16 1
1) Michael Clark 11 2) Ty Boice 11
3) Nate Lee 10 4) Ben Kinney 12
5) Jordan Ockunzzi 6) Daniel Shipley
Boys High Jump 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 6-09 1986 Matt Owen, Dayton
NFHS: # 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lance Aldrich 11 Sheridan 6-05.00 10
2 Nate Lewis 12 Culver 6-04.00 8
3 Shane Blanton 11 Chiloquin 6-04.00 6
4 Cole Lathrop 12 Joseph 6-02.00 5
5 Keith Becker 10 Amity 6-02.00 4
6 Danny Cosgrove 12 Grant Union 6-00.00 3
7 Jason Kintz 11 Regis 6-00.00 2
8 Nate McCormick 10 Neah-Kah-Nie 5-10.00 1
9 Jim Kasserman 11 Portland Luthera 5-10.00
10 Kyle Libra 12 East Linn Christ 5-08.00
11 Jacob Burkhalter 11 Glendale 5-08.00
11 Kenny King 10 Jefferson-OR 5-08.00
11 Dylan Hitner 10 Myrtle Point 5-08.00
11 Chris Smith 12 Kennedy 5-08.00
15 Clint Moore 10 Sherman County 5-08.00
15 David Vandervort 10 Reedsport 5-08.00
Boys Pole Vault 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 15-00 1999 Shawn Trimble, Elgin
NFHS: # 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, GA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Vance Horn 12 Elgin 13-09.00 10
2 Kevin Ellingson 12 Kennedy 13-09.00 8
3 Zeth Owen 12 Myrtle Point 13-03.00 6
4 Brett McNichols 11 Lowell 13-00.00 5
5 Jim Kasserman 11 Portland Luthera 12-09.00 4
6 Peter Snyder 12 Central Linn 12-06.00 3
7 Jake Baley 10 Lost River 12-06.00 2
8 Marshal Ackley 10 Nyssa 12-00.00 0.5
8 Jeff Hadley 11 Glendale 12-00.00 0.5
10 David Kruse 12 Westside Christi 11-00.00
10 Josh Tomlinson 12 Myrtle Point 11-00.00
10 John Ellingson 9 Kennedy 11-00.00
13 Mark Johnston 12 Portland Christi 11-00.00
14 Andy Gardipee 10 Wahtonka 10-06.00
Boys Long Jump 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 23-05.50 1978 Mike Douglas, North Douglas
NFHS: # 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tualre, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Bryan Fendall 11 Willamina 21-01.00 NWI 10
2 Tyler Wilson 11 Dayton 20-09.00 NWI 8
3 John Diego 12 Warrenton 20-07.00 NWI 6
4 Stephen Grimes 12 Harrisburg 20-00.00 NWI 5
5 Brandon Miner 12 East Linn Christ 19-11.00 NWI 4
6 Thomas Hoffman 11 Blanchet School 19-08.00 NWI 3
7 Tony Peniche 11 Portland Luthera 19-07.00 NWI 2
8 Epi Brito 11 Weston-McEwen 19-06.00 NWI 1
9 Trent Holcomb 12 Nyssa 19-04.00 NWI
10 Danny Cosgrove 12 Grant Union 19-02.50 NWI
11 Kevin Ellingson 12 Kennedy 19-02.00 NWI
12 Carlos Hernandez 11 Lost River 18-10.00 NWI
13 Caleb Schlitzkus 12 Bandon 18-10.00 NWI
14 Jon Bacigalupi 11 Bonanza 18-10.00 NWI
15 Frankie Alvarez 11 Wahtonka 18-08.00 NWI
16 Brian Ligons 11 Myrtle Point 18-06.00 NWI
Boys Triple Jump 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 46-01.50 1988 Jake Llado, Regis
NFHS: # 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Caleb Schlitzkus 12 Bandon 43-08.00 7.1 10
2 Nate Lewis 12 Culver 43-05.25 3.1 8
3 Danny Cosgrove 12 Grant Union 43-01.75 4.0 6
4 Stephen Grimes 12 Harrisburg 43-00.25 4.1 5
5 Tyler Wilson 11 Dayton 42-07.75 NWI 4
6 Epi Brito 11 Weston-McEwen 42-05.50 3.1 3
7 Arik Moore 12 Regis 41-08.75 NWI 2
8 Ryan Butler 12 Regis 41-08.50 2.1 1
9 John Diego 12 Warrenton 40-09.50 NWI
10 Derek Moore 12 Riddle 40-08.00 2.1
11 Andrew Lewis 11 Nyssa 40-04.75 NWI
12 Justin Gannon 10 Reedsport 40-03.75 1.1
13 Jacob Turner 12 Crow 40-03.50 3.1
14 Josh Chatelain 12 Nestucca 40-02.00 NWI
15 Jim Kasserman 11 Portland Luthera 39-08.50 3.0
16 Carlos Hernandez 11 Lost River 38-00.00 3.1
Boys Shot Put 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 63-11.25 1979 Ron Schmidt, Wahtonka
NFHS: # 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Zach McDowall 11 Nyssa 48-02.00 10
2 Jace Bowers 12 Dayton 47-01.00 8
3 Matt Buche 12 Myrtle Point 47-01.00 6
4 Jose Escobedo 11 Nyssa 46-09.00 5
5 Kenny Townsend 11 Lowell 45-10.00 4
6 John Wing 12 St. Mary's 45-09.00 3
7 Eric Zuber 11 Gold Beach 45-01.00 2
8 Cory Hull 12 East Linn Christ 43-11.00 1
9 Chris Gray 12 Gervais 43-11.00
10 Joel McDonell 12 Westside Christi 43-06.00
11 Randall Fritz 12 Regis 43-02.00
12 Jake Owings 12 Knappa 43-01.00
13 Jason Davasher 12 Glendale 43-01.00
14 Clint Moore 10 Sherman County 40-08.00
15 Jason Flemmer 11 Stanfield 39-05.00
16 Ben Waldo 10 Corbett 38-06.00
Boys Discus Throw 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 179-10 1979 Ron Schmidt, Wahtonka
NFHS: # 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Matt Buche 12 Myrtle Point 152-06 10
2 Nick Napier 12 Bandon 151-01 8
3 Aaron Kennen 12 Dayton 141-01 6
4 Chris Gray 12 Gervais 139-01 5
5 Joel McDonell 12 Westside Christi 137-06 4
6 Arik Moore 12 Regis 137-04 3
7 Cory Hull 12 East Linn Christ 137-00 2
8 Seth Follett 11 Elgin 134-05 1
9 Zak Stuart 12 Pilot Rock 132-04
10 Ben Smith 11 Harrisburg 127-06
11 Beau Allen 12 Gilchrist 127-05
12 Craig Swart 11 Enterprise 125-09
13 Andrew Grittman Vernonia 117-03
14 Derric Campbell 11 Umatilla 106-06
15 Jake Owings 12 Knappa 100-11
Boys Javelin Throw 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 182-06 2003 Casey Bochsler, Regis
NFHS: # 259-10 1988 Art Skipper Jr., Sandy, OR
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Matt Buche 12 Myrtle Point 173-02 10
2 Jake Owings 12 Knappa 163-02 8
3 Jose Escobedo 11 Nyssa 161-10 6
4 Brandon Baszler 12 Lowell 160-09 5
5 Bryan Fendall 11 Willamina 158-01 4
6 Chris Miller 11 Oakridge 157-04 3
7 Kyle Hook 11 Joseph 157-00 2
8 Jeff Hart 12 Santiam 148-01 1
9 Jaimo Jackson 9 Chiloquin 146-01
10 Brandon Wing 11 Knappa 145-05
11 Joey Safaie 10 Bandon 145-04
12 Brinn Jones Enterprise 144-10
13 Jason Flemmer 11 Stanfield 144-03
14 Cale Lawrence 12 Bonanza 144-00
15 Peter Snyder 12 Central Linn 143-07
16 Adam Barnhouse 10 Wahtonka 126-03
17 B.J. Forcier 11 Kennedy 124-05
18 Kasim Mirza 11 Catlin Gabel 124-00
Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Regis 46 2) Bandon 37
2) Catlin Gabel 37 4) Amity 35
5) Glendale 34 6) Sherman County 33.50
7) Weston-McEwen 28 8) Portland Christian 27
9) Nyssa 24 10) Jefferson-OR 23
11) Bonanza 20 11) Portland Lutheran 20
11) Elgin 20 11) Kennedy 20
15) Enterprise 19 16) Myrtle Point 16
16) Central Linn 16 18) Reedsport 14
19) Riddle 13 19) Union 13
19) Blanchet School 13 19) East Linn Christian 13
23) Gold Beach 11 24) Willamina 10
24) Pine Eagle 10 24) Culver 10
27) Umatilla 9 27) Wahtonka 9
27) Scio 9 27) Grant Union 9
27) Pilot Rock 9 32) Nestucca 6
32) Lost River 6 34) Knappa 5
34) Oakridge 5 34) Pacific 5
37) Joseph 4.50 38) DeLaSalle North Catholic 4
38) Monroe 4 38) Dayton 4
41) Gervais 3 41) Westside Christian 3
43) Vernonia 2 44) Neah-Kah-Nie 1
44) Santiam 1 44) Chiloquin 1
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/22/2004 04:59 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES - 5/21/2004 to 5/22/2004
2A-1A TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Western Oregon University
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 12.2h 1987 Julie Newtson, Griswold
NFHS: # 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Amy LeBrun 11 Portland Luthera 12.83 -2.8 10
2 Kayla Johnson 11 Weston-McEwen 12.84 -2.8 8
3 Danielle Kent 12 Glendale 13.08 -2.8 6
4 Shayla Richards 11 Pacific 13.32 -2.8 5
5 Datriona Spears 11 DeLaSalle No. Ca 13.35 -2.8 4
6 Katie Northcutt 10 Catlin Gabel 13.36 -2.8 3
7 Nicole Staab 10 Kennedy 13.37 -2.8 2
8 Erin Borland 12 East Linn Christ 13.52 -2.8 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 25.71 1997 Shannon Ables, Enterprise
NFHS: # 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kayla Johnson 11 Weston-McEwen 26.43 0.2 10
2 Danielle Kent 12 Glendale 26.53 0.2 8
3 Amy LeBrun 11 Portland Luthera 26.78 0.2 6
4 Leada Berkey 12 Amity 27.01 0.2 5
5 Rachel Parker 11 Regis 27.10 0.2 4
6 Krista Wooley 12 Reedsport 27.37 0.2 3
7 Erin Borland 12 East Linn Christ 27.42 0.2 2
8 Kelsey Davis 9 Elgin 27.60 0.2 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 58.2h 1978 Linda Baxter, Union
NFHS: # 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Leada Berkey 12 Amity 59.91 10
2 Erin Funkhouser 10 Sherman County 1:00.64 8
3 Kelsey Davis 9 Elgin 1:00.68 6
4 Abby Morrison 11 Pine Eagle 1:01.27 5
5 Krista Wooley 12 Reedsport 1:02.33 4
6 Kayla Swingle 9 Lost River 1:02.41 3
7 Taylor Russell 11 Blanchet School 1:04.23 2
Girls 800 Meter Dash 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 2:14.0h 1982 Deanna Schiedler, Kennedy
NFHS: # 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amber Looslie 12 Elgin 2:15.90 10
2 Katelyn Alley 11 Culver 2:19.14 8
3 Erin Funkhouser 10 Sherman County 2:20.19 6
4 Abby Morrison 11 Pine Eagle 2:21.16 5
5 Nyika Corbett 10 Myrtle Point 2:21.25 4
6 Bethany Adams 12 Westside Christi 2:23.40 3
7 Karrie Hagedorn 12 Blanchet School 2:25.31 2
8 Diana Sanchez 9 Blanchet School 2:28.05 1
Girls 1500 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 4:37.8h 1980 Rosa Gutierrez, Glendale
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jolee Van Leuven 11 Catlin Gabel 4:51.93 10
2 Krista Stangel 10 Enterprise 4:58.44 8
3 Lacy Looney 9 Myrtle Point 5:01.13 6
4 Diana Sanchez 9 Blanchet School 5:03.38 5
5 Ashley Sol 9 Kennedy 5:05.18 4
6 Ashley Sharratt 12 Union 5:06.14 3
7 Chelsea Pullen 12 Bandon 5:07.17 2
8 Orie Gamez 9 Oakridge 5:08.05 1
9 Kelsey Greydanus 10 Monroe 5:10.62
10 Abigail King 9 Westside Christi 5:21.89
11 Erin Chamberlain 11 St. Mary's 5:32.16
12 Elizabeth Littlefield 10 Neah-Kah-Nie 5:35.26
13 Rebecca Fisk Warrenton 5:41.43
14 Kate Hoskin 10 Cascade Christia 5:41.69
15 Susan Southworth 11 Heppner 5:50.30
16 Kristin Von Borstel 9 Sherman County 5:59.63
Girls 3000 Meter Run 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 10:09.5h 1993 Melissa Lucas, Catlin Gabel
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jolee Van Leuven 11 Catlin Gabel 10:33.26 10
2 Krista Stangel 10 Enterprise 10:33.45 8
3 Lacy Looney 9 Myrtle Point 10:50.81 6
4 Chelsea Pullen 12 Bandon 10:57.12 5
5 Kelsey Greydanus 10 Monroe 11:01.16 4
6 Karrie Hagedorn 12 Blanchet School 11:06.50 3
7 Ashley Sharratt 12 Union 11:06.98 2
8 Jennie Benjamin 12 Santiam 11:19.64 1
9 Abigail King 9 Westside Christi 11:32.15
10 Kaily Moody 9 Oakridge 12:03.08
11 Sandra Krotzek 11 Heppner 12:29.25
12 Alyssa Flagor 12 Bonanza 12:33.02
13 Rebecca Fisk Warrenton 12:36.99
14 Elizabeth Longee 9 Umatilla 12:38.75
15 Staci VanNorman 11 Glendale 12:57.99
16 Monika Maier 11 Portland Luthera 13:31.09
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 14.72 2001 Maranda Brownson, Yoncalla
NFHS: # 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Nikki Smith 11 Bandon 15.86 -3.0 10
2 Kim Tippett 10 Portland Christi 16.69 -3.0 8
3 Jesscia Powers 11 Nestucca 16.77 -3.0 6
4 Kristie Owings 10 Knappa 17.13 -3.0 5
5 Corina Gabbert 10 Catlin Gabel 17.30 -3.0 4
6 Alex Stricker 10 Gervais 17.32 -3.0 3
7 Kelsey Walker 9 Pilot Rock 17.47 -3.0 2
8 Kristi Beggs 12 Regis 17.49 -3.0 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 44.65 2002 Holly Prinslow, Gervais
NFHS: # 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nikki Smith 11 Bandon 46.78 10
2 Mindy Hartzell 12 Riddle 47.47 8
3 Kim Tippett 10 Portland Christi 47.49 6
4 Sara Bennett 12 Bonanza 48.73 5
5 Corina Gabbert 10 Catlin Gabel 49.92 4
6 Nicole Santiago 9 Enterprise 50.42 3
7 Arielle Mudrick 10 Regis 50.95 2
8 Kelsey Walker 9 Pilot Rock 51.04 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 49.8h 1979 Lost River
Marty Wannamaker, N. O'Neil, R. Day, L. Nicholson
NFHS: # 44.70 1997 St. Bernard HS, Playa Del Rey, CA
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amity 51.33 10
1) Stephanie Coelho 10 2) Leada Berkey 12
3) Nikita Cooper 9 4) Tenae Smoker 10
5) Shannon Cox 10 6) Sucelly Huber 10
2 Regis 51.63 8
1) Katie Lulay 12 2) Nicole Silbernagel 12
3) Kala Goodman 12 4) Rachel Parker 11
5) Mary Persons 12 6) Kristi Beggs 12
3 Nyssa 51.67 6
1) Luz Gordillo 10 2) Kelsey Stam 9
3) Stefanie Jensen 12 4) Lexi Moody 12
5) Laura Urrutia 10 6) Yamil Escobedo 11
4 Portland Christian 51.89 5
1) Kim Akiyama 11 2) Kingslee Reinhardt 12
3) Lindsay Reinhardt 9 4) Kim Tippett 10
5) Bethany Baumann 10 6) Kirrin Hutchinson 12
5 Portland Lutheran 52.37 4
1) Dominique Jacoy 9 2) Eun Yu 10
3) Amber Rainwater 9 4) Amy LeBrun 11
5) Kirsten Holler 12 6) Faven Araya 11
6 Kennedy 53.68 3
1) Marti Crouse 12 2) Nicole Staab 10
3) Amanda Davis 10 4) Krystal Traeger 11
5) Elizabeth Schwartz 11 6) Renee Lucas 12
7 Bonanza 53.86 2
1) Sara Bennett 12 2) Cyrene Steffey 10
3) Elizabeth Shaw 12 4) Jessie Carpenter 12
5) Deila Parrish 11 6) Kayla Davis 11
8 Grant Union 53.94 1
1) Kaylee Lemcke 11 2) Kristal Holliday 11
3) Bree Myers 11 4) Danielle Berry 9
5) Brenna Caughlin 10 6)
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 4:07.50 1980 Kennedy
S. Seiler, J. Grosjacques, D. Kraemer, D.Schiedler
NFHS: # 3:35.72 2001 Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amity 4:06.23* 10
1) Stephanie Coelho 10 2) Nikita Cooper 9
3) Sucelly Huber 10 4) Leada Berkey 12
5) Shannon Cox 10 6) Tenae Smoker 10
2 Portland Christian 4:15.93 8
1) Kim Akiyama 11 2) Kingslee Reinhardt 12
3) Lindsay Reinhardt 9 4) Kim Tippett 10
5) Kirrin Hutchinson 12 6) Bethany Baumann 10
3 Catlin Gabel 4:17.19 6
1) Katie Northcutt 10 2) Corina Gabbert 10
3) Jolee Van Leuven 11 4) Sarah Long 10
5) Claire Stewart 9 6) Maddie Miler 9
4 Nyssa 4:17.59 5
1) Karla Rogers 12 2) Kelsey Stam 9
3) Stefanie Jensen 12 4) Luz Gordillo 10
5) Laura Urrutia 10 6) Hailey Froerer
5 Oakridge 4:19.54 4
1) Orie Gamez 9 2) Michah Schroeder 11
3) Brianne McCasland 11 4) Heather Adkins 11
5) Ana Ramieriz 12 6) Krystal Chamberlin 10
6 Sherman County 4:20.85 3
1) Anna Moore 11 2) Kristin Von Borstel 9
3) Kayci Sharp 10 4) Erin Funkhouser 10
5) Emily Melzer 9 6) Marilee Mersy 9
7 Culver 4:22.87 2
1) Megan Marino 10 2) Riki Profitt 9
3) Jill McWilliams 11 4) Katelyn Alley 11
5) Christina Dellera 9 6) Jenna Krueger 11
8 Grant Union 4:23.99 1
1) Kaylee Lemcke 11 2) Bree Myers 11
3) Jyla Hill 9 4) Danielle Berry 9
5) Amber Drake 12 6)
Girls High Jump 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 6-00 1982 Shari Collins, Chiloquin
NFHS: # 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amanda Boice 12 Gold Beach 5-05.00 10
2 Stefanie Jensen 12 Nyssa 5-04.00 8
3 Rachel Parker 11 Regis 5-03.00 6
4 Jessie Carpenter 12 Bonanza 5-03.00 5
5 Caitlin Zimbrick 12 Willamina 5-02.00 4
6 Meghan Zimbrick 10 Willamina 5-02.00 3
7 Becky Landis 11 Grant Union 5-01.00 2
8 Whitney Kolb 12 Jefferson-OR 4-11.00 1
9 Krystal Traeger 11 Kennedy 4-10.00
9 Annie Longwill 9 Gold Beach 4-10.00
11 Stefanie Hansen 12 Heppner 4-08.00
12 Stephanie Stewart 10 Neah-Kah-Nie 4-08.00
13 Erin Funkhouser 10 Sherman County 4-06.00
14 Michelle Henry 10 Gilchrist 4-06.00
15 Erica Atkinson 9 Waldport 4-06.00
Girls Pole Vault 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 11-07 1998 Jeani Ashcroft, Sheridan
NFHS: # 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Erin Borland 12 East Linn Christ 9-03.00 10
2 Kayla Aird 11 Glendale 9-00.00 8
3 Darci Gregory 10 Scio 9-00.00 6
4 Julie Butterfield 10 Joseph 8-06.00 4.5
4 Kristin Von Borstel 9 Sherman County 8-06.00 4.5
6 Amber Looslie 12 Elgin 8-06.00 3
7 Monica Brown 12 Regis 8-03.00 2
8 Kayla Swingle 9 Lost River 8-00.00 1
9 Christina Amato 12 Sheridan 8-00.00
9 Brittni Wilson 10 Willamina 8-00.00
11 Blair Hutchinson 10 Portland Christi 8-00.00
12 Stephanie Rogers 12 Bandon 7-06.00
13 Alicia Zabel 12 Wahtonka 7-00.00
13 Alisha Carter 10 Lowell 7-00.00
13 Jenna Forty 11 Myrtle Point 7-00.00
Girls Long Jump 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 18-10.50 2001 Maranda Brownson, Yoncalla
NFHS: # 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kayla Johnson 11 Weston-McEwen 17-01.50 NWI 10
2 Anna Moore 11 Sherman County 16-05.50 NWI 8
3 Whitney Kolb 12 Jefferson-OR 16-05.50 NWI 6
4 Nicole Staab 10 Kennedy 16-05.00 NWI 5
5 Mindy Hartzell 12 Riddle 16-04.25 NWI 4
6 Lexi Moody 12 Nyssa 16-03.25 NWI 3
7 Kayla Swingle 9 Lost River 16-01.50 NWI 2
8 Annie Longwill 9 Gold Beach 15-11.00 NWI 1
9 Jessi-Ann Michaelson 9 Westside Christi 15-08.75 NWI
10 Kali Knudson 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 15-05.00 NWI
11 Michelle Lofton 12 Dayton 15-03.25 NWI
12 Emily Ruckert 10 East Linn Christ 15-02.00 NWI
13 Hannah Gzik 11 Nyssa 15-00.75 NWI
14 Tess Treiner 12 Gold Beach 15-00.75 NWI
15 Daedra Carline 9 DeLaSalle No. Ca 14-10.75 NWI
16 Kala Goodman 12 Regis 14-05.00 NWI
Girls Triple Jump 2A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 38-00.75 1999 Maranda Brownson, Yoncalla
NFHS: # 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Whitney Kolb 12 Jefferson-OR 35-09.50 5.2 10
2 Sarah House 11 Union 35-04.00 2.0 8
3 Kelsey Walker 9 Pilot Rock 35-02.00 4.5 6
4 Bree Myers 11 Grant Union 35-00.00 5.3 5
5 Michelle Lofton 12 Dayton 34-05.50 1.1 4
6 Caitlin Zimbrick 12 Willamina 34-02.50 2.1 3
7 Anna Moore 11 Sherman County 33-11.00 3.2 2
8 Mindy Hartzell 12 Riddle 33-09.50 2.2 1
9 Emily Ruckert 10 East Linn Christ 33-03.00 3.8
10 Elizabeth Schwartz 11 Kennedy 33-01.00 0.8
11 Kaylee Lemcke 11 Grant Union 33-00.00 2.1
12 Rachel Poage 10 North Douglas 32-09.50 3.1
13 Sarah Schelb 10 Chiloquin 32-03.00 1.0
14 Alex Stricker 10 Gervais 32-00.00 2.7
15 Kelly Stief 12 Corbett 31-04.50 2.6
16 Darcy Basque 10 Oakland 30-08.00 1.8
17 Tracy Avritt 9 Neah-Kah-Nie 30-04.00 0.2
Girls Shot Put 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 42-03 1996 Jessica Warden, Monroe
NFHS: # 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jaclyn Espinoza 10 Regis 40-05.00 10
2 Candace Knuths 12 Central Linn 37-08.00 8
3 Tahari Brosi 12 Reedsport 36-10.00 6
4 Meghan Dahlin 12 Umatilla 36-07.00 5
5 Rocksi Miller 11 Glendale 36-01.00 4
6 Dana Northrup 10 Scio 35-07.00 3
7 Angela Rodriguez 12 Nyssa 35-03.00 2
8 Rachel Allen 11 Chiloquin 35-02.00 1
9 Jessica Fessler 12 Regis 34-06.00
10 Lori Canaday 12 Central Linn 34-01.00
11 Laura Olsen 12 Sherman County 34-00.00
12 Lexi Moody 12 Nyssa 33-07.00
13 Melissa Bennett 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 33-01.00
14 Angela Green 12 Bandon 29-07.00
15 Katrina Myron 11 Portland Christi 28-09.00
16 Katy McDonell 10 Westside Christi 28-05.00
17 Yesenia Lopez 11 Dayton 27-10.00
Girls Discus Throw 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 138-11 1994 Becky Stahl, Monroe
NFHS: # 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jaclyn Espinoza 10 Regis 144-02* 10
2 Candace Knuths 12 Central Linn 126-11 8
3 Elizabeth Schwartz 11 Kennedy 121-09 6
4 Elsherie Leata 10 Wahtonka 114-10 5
5 Meghan Dahlin 12 Umatilla 113-08 4
6 Karissa Snelling 12 Glendale 109-10 3
7 Natalie Rombach Vernonia 109-07 2
8 Tahari Brosi 12 Reedsport 107-05 1
9 Sarah Morejohn 10 Oakland 105-10
10 Jamie Lewelyn 9 Crow 102-11
11 Brittni Wilson 10 Willamina 102-03
12 Karla Rogers 12 Nyssa 98-07
13 Yesenia Lopez 11 Dayton 95-07
14 Kiley Humphrey 10 Grant Union 83-00
15 Hailee Smith 12 Gilchrist 82-03
Girls Javelin Throw 2A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 139-11 2003 Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler
NFHS: # 189-07 1985 Erica Wheeler, Sequim, WA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kelsey Stolz 12 Bandon 139-02 10
2 Jessie Carpenter 12 Bonanza 134-04 8
3 Chrissi Grizzel 9 Jefferson-OR 129-01 6
4 Rocksi Miller 11 Glendale 121-04 5
5 Elsherie Leata 10 Wahtonka 121-03 4
6 Jacki Butler 12 Regis 117-02 3
7 Laura Olsen 12 Sherman County 115-01 2
8 Melissa Bennett 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 112-11 1
9 Chelsey Ramos 9 Nyssa 110-03
10 Tess Treiner 12 Gold Beach 110-00
11 Michelle Henry 10 Gilchrist 105-06
12 Sarah Schelb 10 Chiloquin 105-02
13 Candace Knuths 12 Central Linn 103-02
14 Suntara Beachy 12 Nestucca 102-09
15 Chelsea Johnson 12 Westside Christi 96-10
16 Elizabeth Schwartz 11 Kennedy 93-06
17 Hanah Hall 12 Imbler 93-02
1A
Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Clackamas Christian 116 2) Life Christian 56
3) Powder Valley 45 3) Mitchell 45
5) McKenzie 34 6) Adrian 33
7) Damascus Christian 30 8) Paisley 25
9) Mapleton 24 10) Griswold 23
11) Spray 21 11) New Hope Christian 21
13) Arlington 17 14) Crane 16
15) Wallowa 14 15) Harper 14
17) Powers 13 17) Ione 13
17) Echo 13 20) South Wasco County 9
20) Cove 9 20) Days Creek 9
23) Jewell 8 23) Canyonville Christ. Ac. 8
25) Condon 7 26) Ukiah 6
26) Dufur 6 28) Huntington 5
28) Columbia Christian 5 28) Triangle Lake 5
31) Southwest Christian 4 31) Mohawk 4
33) St. Paul 3 34) Triad 1
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/22/2004 05:03 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES - 5/21/2004 to 5/22/2004
2A-1A TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Western Oregon University
Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 11.27 1997 Josh Maddox, Powder Valley
NFHS: # 9.9h 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Ryan Lewis Damascus Christi 11.34 -4.5 2 10
2 Arden Perkins 11 Powder Valley 12.03 -4.5 2 8
3 Steven Kochendorfer 12 North Clackamas 12.10 -4.5 2 6
4 Jason Brown 12 Adrian 12.11 -4.5 2 5
5 Ricardo LeClaire 12 Mapleton 12.31 -4.5 2 4
6 Sean Muller 12 Echo 12.31 -4.5 2 3
7 Darcy Staples 10 Arlington 12.42 -4.5 2 2
8 Michael Wilkinson 11 New Hope Christi 12.82 -3.6 1 1
9 Johnny Nelson 10 Mapleton 12.82 -3.6 1
10 Peter Chen 12 Canyonville Chri 13.10 -3.6 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 22.39 2003 Andrew Rietmann, Ione
NFHS: # 20.0h 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Ryan Lewis Damascus Christi 22.98 -3.8 2 10
2 Adam Miller 12 North Clackamas 23.69 -3.8 2 8
3 Brad Pacholl 11 North Clackamas 24.14 -3.8 2 6
4 Kelly Thompson 10 Ione 24.32 -3.8 2 5
5 Ricardo LeClaire 12 Mapleton 24.70 -3.8 2 4
6 Arden Perkins 11 Powder Valley 24.74 -3.8 2 3
7 Sean Muller 12 Echo 24.75 -3.8 2 2
8 Derik Trumbull 9 Triad 25.22 -2.0 1 1
9 Zach Heater 12 New Hope Christi 25.40 -2.0 1
10 Sergio Pischedda 12 McKenzie 25.90 -2.0 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 50.31 2003 Jordan Stutzman, SW Christian
NFHS: # 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Adam Miller 12 North Clackamas 51.64 2 10
2 Kelly Thompson 10 Ione 51.85 2 8
3 Brad Pacholl 11 North Clackamas 52.22 2 6
4 Sean Muller 12 Echo 52.63 2 5
5 Mustafa Cinibulak 11 Ukiah 52.98 2 4
6 Garrett Cline 12 McKenzie 53.53 1 3
7 Mike Adams 12 Crane 53.66 2 2
8 Jason Wilson 12 Dufur 53.74 2 1
9 Joseph Johnson 11 Canyonville Chri 54.47 2
10 Zach Heater 12 New Hope Christi 54.98 1
11 Javin Dimmick 11 Mohawk 1:00.23 1
Boys 800 Meter Dash 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 1:59.82 1994 Steve Goss, Wallowa
NFHS: # 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sean Flynn 11 Life Christian 2:04.00 10
2 Joseph Johnson 11 Canyonville Chri 2:04.06 8
3 Joe Peterson 11 McKenzie 2:04.76 6
4 Dan Steffen 11 North Clackamas 2:05.11 5
5 Nick Johnson 12 Wallowa 2:05.25 4
6 Eric Poole 12 Columbia Christi 2:05.66 3
7 Jason Wilson 12 Dufur 2:05.99 2
8 Daniel Bowdoin 11 New Hope Christi 2:06.05 1
9 Ben Corley 11 Long Creek 2:06.52
10 Lukas Fenley 9 McKenzie 2:09.87
11 Walter Cahail 12 Arlington 2:11.58
Boys 1500 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 4:05.57 2000 Stephen Lewis, Powder Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sean Flynn 11 Life Christian 4:18.12 10
2 Ben Snell 11 Spray 4:18.54 8
3 Daniel Bowdoin 11 New Hope Christi 4:20.18 6
4 Dan Steffen 11 North Clackamas 4:20.77 5
5 Joe Peterson 11 McKenzie 4:20.78 4
6 Lukas Fenley 9 McKenzie 4:27.26 3
7 Ted Williams 12 Ukiah 4:31.29 2
8 Michael Mrkvicha 10 New Hope Christi 4:32.15 1
9 Kirk Browne 11 Griswold 4:55.23
10 Jesse Baney 11 Dufur 5:00.20
Boys 3000 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 8:57.26 1998 Jason Lewis, Powder Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ben Snell 11 Spray 9:24.17 10
2 David Sherman 9 McKenzie 9:38.05 8
3 Kyle Sherman 11 McKenzie 9:44.95 6
4 Harvey Smith 12 Days Creek 9:49.29 5
5 Aaron Fahsholz 11 North Clackamas 9:55.58 4
6 Tim Porter 11 North Clackamas 9:59.12 3
7 Josh Cunningham 10 New Hope Christi 10:03.05 2
8 Justin Thomas 11 Dufur 11:03.46 1
9 Jesse Baney 11 Dufur 11:15.67
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 14.80 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
NFHS: # 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantley, Houston, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Lucas Ohmes 12 Life Christian 15.57 -3.3 2 10
2 Andrew Kassebaum 12 North Clackamas 16.19 -3.3 2 8
3 Jim O'Leary 12 Paisley 16.47 -3.3 2 6
4 Dustin Cloud 11 Mitchell 16.54 -3.3 2 5
5 Helge Volger 12 Condon 17.01 -3.3 2 4
6 Raage Sofe 10 Cove 17.40 -3.3 2 3
7 Dustin Byers 11 Wallowa 18.46 -3.3 2 2
8 Stephen Kresse 10 South Wasco Coun 18.64 -2.2 1 1
9 Jodi McLaughlin 11 Mohawk 19.36 -2.2 1
10 Matt Hillier 9 New Hope Christi 19.62 -2.2 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 39.09 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
NFHS: # 35.32 1985 George Porter, Lompoc, CA
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Andrew Kassebaum 12 North Clackamas 41.00 2 10
2 Tim Meier Jewell 42.78 2 8
3 Henning Kalkhoven 12 Mitchell 42.89 2 6
4 Jim O'Leary 12 Paisley 43.46 2 5
5 Stephen Kresse 10 South Wasco Coun 44.12 2 4
6 Jordan Aney 11 Paisley 46.25 1 3
7 Dustin Byers 11 Wallowa 46.95 2 2
8 Javin Dimmick 11 Mohawk 47.19 2 1
9 Tyler Froemming 10 South Wasco Coun 47.21 1
10 Jacob Egan 12 McKenzie 50.16 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 44.14 2001 Powder Valley
Riley Martin, Eli Bingham, Brody Turner, J. Maddox
NFHS: # 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 North Clackamas Christian 44.44 2 10
1) Steven Kochendorfer 12 2) Scott Meuser 11
3) Brad Pacholl 11 4) Adam Miller 12
5) Matt Ferguson 12 6) Dan Steffen 11
2 Adrian 45.04 2 8
1) Chris Jones 12 2) Jason Brown 12
3) Brian Ashton 12 4) Tyler Osborn 12
5) Randy Bowns 12 6) Jake May 9
3 Mitchell 45.70 2 6
1) Brian Anderson 11 2) Tim Misener 12
3) Dustin Cloud 11 4) Henning Kalkhoven 12
5) Tadahiko Uemae 12 6) Herb Paul 11
4 Damascus Christian 46.33 2 5
1) Seth Lindquist 2) Jacob Weston
3) Colin Reay 4) Ryan Lewis
5) Mark Secomb 6) Mychal McDonald 10
5 Powder Valley 46.79 2 4
1) Cody Taylor 11 2) Sean Lynch 11
3) Todd Baxter 12 4) Arden Perkins 11
5) Kevin Hopson 11 6)
6 Arlington 47.56 2 3
1) Michael Sallee 12 2) Darcy Staples 10
3) Jeremy Rosenbalm 12 4) Tyrel Proctor 12
5) Joong Guen Lee 11 6) Scott Garrelts 11
7 Mapleton 47.63 2 2
1) Brandon LaChapelle 10 2) Johnny Nelson 10
3) Joey Iverson 11 4) Ricardo LeClaire 12
5) Kyrk Barron 12 6)
8 New Hope Christian 47.76 2 1
1) Robert Heath 11 2) Zach Heater 12
3) Thomas Prefontaine 10 4) Michael Wilkinson 11
5) Ben Bowdoin 6) Josh Cunningham 10
9 McKenzie 47.85 1
1) Sergio Pischedda 12 2) Forrest King 10
3) Lukas Fenley 9 4) Jacob Egan 12
5) Austin Willhite 10 6) Garrett Cline 12
10 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 48.21 1
1) Johnny Kamon 12 2) Peter Chen 12
3) Richard Wang 12 4) Joon Huh 11
5) Han Ryu 6)
11 Echo 48.52 1
1) Nick McFarlane 10 2) Curtis Bodewig 11
3) C J Zita 9 4) Sean Muller 12
5) Vincente Escalante 9 6)
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 3:27.48 2001 Powder Valley
Brody Turner, Eli Bingham, Riley Martin, J. Maddox
NFHS: # 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 North Clackamas Christian 3:28.60 2 10
1) Brad Pacholl 11 2) Dan Steffen 11
3) Andrew Kassebaum 12 4) Adam Miller 12
5) Aaron Fahsholz 11 6) Scott Meuser 11
2 Life Christian 3:31.98 2 8
1) Jonathan Brubaker 11 2) Lucas Ohmes 12
3) Jason Aiken 11 4) Sean Flynn 11
3 Wallowa 3:39.38 2 6
1) Patrick Silveira 12 2) Nick Johnson 12
3) Dustin Byers 11 4) Jake Goebel 12
5) Lee Phelps 11 6) Casey McKenzie 10
4 New Hope Christian 3:43.09 2 5
1) Thomas Prefontaine 10 2) Ben Bowdoin
3) Daniel Bowdoin 11 4) Zach Heater 12
5) Michael Mrkvicha 10 6) Steve Hanes
5 Arlington 3:43.65 2 4
1) Jeremy Rosenbalm 12 2) Scott Garrelts 11
3) Walter Cahail 12 4) Darcy Staples 10
5) Joong Guen Lee 11 6) Kevin Brandt 12
6 Mitchell 3:44.32 2 3
1) Brian Anderson 11 2) Tim Misener 12
3) Henning Kalkhoven 12 4) Dustin Cloud 11
5) Herb Paul 11 6) Shawn Carter 9
7 McKenzie 3:45.26 1 2
1) Lukas Fenley 9 2) Austin Willhite 10
3) Joe Peterson 11 4) Garrett Cline 12
5) James Spangler 6)
8 South Wasco County 3:46.53 1 1
1) Tyler Froemming 10 2) Blake Chastain 12
3) Nelson Hernandez 10 4) Stephen Kresse 10
5) Ray Palmquist 10 6)
9 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 3:49.95 2
1) Richard Wang 12 2) Valerian Shinkaryuk 9
3) Han Ryu 4) Joseph Johnson 11
5) Joon Huh 11 6)
10 Mapleton 3:53.55 1
1) Brock Beers 11 2) Joey Iverson 11
3) Eric Wolgamott 11 4) Blake Shappell 11
5) Tyson Shappell 11 6) Kyrk Barron 12
Boys High Jump 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 6-08 2000 Jason Ferres, Dufur
NFHS: # 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Matt Ferguson 12 North Clackamas 6-03.00 10
2 Dustin Cloud 11 Mitchell 6-02.00 8
3 Brandon LaChapelle 10 Mapleton 6-00.00 6
4 Jeremy Parker 12 Griswold 6-00.00 5
5 Andrew Kassebaum 12 North Clackamas 5-10.00 4
6 Curtis Bodewig 11 Echo 5-10.00 3
7 Spencer Allred 12 Powers 5-10.00 2
8 Javin Dimmick 11 Mohawk 5-10.00 1
9 Tyler Kurtright 12 Harper 5-09.00
10 Kirk Browne 11 Griswold 5-07.00
Boys Pole Vault 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 13-06 2002 Tommy Blanton, Powers
State Meet: * 13-06 2003 Russ Saubert, Mapleton, Mapleton
NFHS: # 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cody Taylor 11 Powder Valley 13-00.00 10
2 Lucas Ohmes 12 Life Christian 12-06.00 8
3 Wes Davies 9 Crane 12-00.00 6
4 Steven Kochendorfer 12 North Clackamas 11-06.00 5
5 Hank Shorb 12 Powers 11-06.00 4
6 Blake Chastain 12 South Wasco Coun 11-06.00 3
7 Shane Ugalde 9 Crane 11-00.00 2
Boys Long Jump 1A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 22-03.75 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
NFHS: # 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Lucas Ohmes 12 Life Christian 21-07.25 1.1 10
2 Jeremy Parker 12 Griswold 21-05.75 NWI 8
3 Jason Brown 12 Adrian 21-05.75 1.1 6
4 Colin Reay Damascus Christi 20-02.50 NWI 5
5 Michael Wilkinson 11 New Hope Christi 20-00.50 4.1 4
6 Spencer Allred 12 Powers 19-03.00 NWI 3
7 Helge Volger 12 Condon 18-10.75 2.3 2
8 Javin Dimmick 11 Mohawk 18-06.75 2.1 1
9 Jorge Nava 11 Ukiah 18-03.00 1.6
10 Evan Hough 11 Lifegate Christi 17-09.50 2.6
Boys Triple Jump 1A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 44-07.25 1999 Travis Elam, Powers
NFHS: # 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Jeremy Parker 12 Griswold 44-05.50 1.1 10
2 Jordan Aney 11 Paisley 42-03.00 3.1 8
3 Scott Meuser 11 North Clackamas 41-06.50 2.1 6
4 Brandon LaChapelle 10 Mapleton 41-05.00 3.0 5
5 Tyler Clark 11 Harper 41-01.75 2.1 4
6 Travis Frazier 12 Spray 40-06.25 2.1 3
7 Colin Wallis 12 St. Paul 39-04.00 3.1 2
8 Jodi McLaughlin 11 Mohawk 38-00.75 2.0 1
9 Tyler Froemming 10 South Wasco Coun 37-05.75 2.1
Boys Shot Put 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 53-00 1994 Daniel Wright, Canyonv. Bible
NFHS: # 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Todd Baxter 12 Powder Valley 50-04.00 10
2 Buck Witcraft 12 Adrian 47-05.00 8
3 Thomas Vannice 11 Cove 45-08.00 6
4 James Stacy 10 Huntington 45-05.00 5
5 Tim Misener 12 Mitchell 45-04.00 4
6 Mitch Allen 12 Powers 43-01.00 3
7 Schon Hybertson 9 Dufur 42-11.00 2
8 Jace Kelly 12 St. Paul 42-03.00 1
9 Dan Long 10 Ione 41-09.00
10 Jim O'Leary 12 Paisley 39-05.00
11 Stormy Bateman 11 Triangle Lake 37-06.00
12 Mark Secomb Damascus Christi 37-01.00
13 Garrett Cline 12 McKenzie 34-10.00
Boys Discus Throw 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 152-11 1993 Deacon Heideman, Ione
NFHS: # 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Todd Baxter 12 Powder Valley 155-07* 10
2 Tim Misener 12 Mitchell 130-06 8
3 Buck Witcraft 12 Adrian 127-06 6
4 Stormy Bateman 11 Triangle Lake 127-06 5
5 Matt Giles 11 Days Creek 124-02 4
6 Kyle Negus 12 Paisley 122-04 3
7 Patrick Mayhew Columbia Christi 120-09 2
8 Victor Bednar 10 Condon 117-04 1
9 Brad Dista 10 Triangle Lake 108-06
10 Mark Secomb Damascus Christi 100-03
11 Ray Palmquist 10 South Wasco Coun 98-07
Boys Javelin Throw 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 182-06 1996 David Bednar, Condon
NFHS: # 259-10 1988 Art Skipper Jr., Sandy, OR
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Kurtright 12 Harper 165-01 10
2 Jeremy Rosenbalm 12 Arlington 154-07 8
3 Mark Dunn 12 Crane 152-00 6
4 Eric Lofton 12 Mitchell 151-01 5
5 Steven Schmidt 11 Southwest Christ 146-02 4
6 Brandon LaChapelle 10 Mapleton 143-06 3
7 Austin Willhite 10 McKenzie 142-02 2
8 Spencer Allred 12 Powers 141-11 1
9 Josh Sabin 11 Camas Valley 134-02
10 Matt St. Louis Paisley 132-09
11 Colin Wallis 12 St. Paul 131-09
12 Andy Young 12 Dufur 127-09
Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Damascus Christian 71 2) Powder Valley 63
3) Echo 58.50 4) Days Creek 53
5) Southwest Christian 40 6) Wallowa 36
7) Prairie City 23 8) Hosanna Christian 21
9) McKenzie 20 10) Crane 18.50
11) Mapleton 17 12) Paisley 16
12) New Hope Christian 16 12) Jewell 16
12) Life Christian 16 16) Ukiah 15
17) Adrian 14 18) Powers 13
18) Canyonville Christ. Ac. 13 18) Wheeler 13
21) Ione 12 22) Dufur 10.50
23) Portland Waldorf 9 24) St. Paul 8.50
25) Arlington 8 25) Camas Valley 8
25) Heritage Christian 8 28) Umpqua Val Christian 7
29) Condon 6 30) Jordan Valley 5
31) Mohawk 4 31) Alsea 4
31) Spray 4 31) Cove 4
31) South Wasco County 4 31) Griswold 4
37) Fairview Christian 2 38) North Clackamas Christian 1
38) Harper 1
Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/22/2004 05:00 PM
2004 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES - 5/21/2004 to 5/22/2004
2A-1A TRACK AND FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Western Oregon University
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 12.78 1999 Laura Beckersteth, Cany. Bible
NFHS: # 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Kate Ludwig 12 Days Creek 13.51 -3.4 2 10
2 Joelle Bain 12 Powder Valley 13.57 -3.4 2 8
3 Annie Richwine 12 Southwest Christ 13.63 -3.4 2 6
4 Tess Banfull 12 Canyonville Chri 13.72 -3.4 2 5
5 Ashley Dozhier 10 Powder Valley 13.85 -3.4 2 4
6 Jennifer Greenfield 12 Wheeler 13.99 -2.6 1 3
7 Stephanie Morton 12 Life Christian 13.99 -3.4 2 2
8 Mercedes LeClaire 10 Mapleton 14.02 -2.6 1 1
9 Trista McQuain 11 Echo 14.13 -3.4 2
10 Caitlin Estes 9 McKenzie 14.51 -2.6 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 26.32 1993 Kelly Scrutton, N. Clack. Chr.
NFHS: # 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Emily Holding Damascus Christi 26.52 -3.8 2 10
2 Rebecca Tucker Damascus Christi 27.33 -3.8 2 8
3 Annie Richwine 12 Southwest Christ 27.51 -3.8 2 6
4 Joelle Bain 12 Powder Valley 27.64 -3.8 2 5
5 Lindy Black 11 Prairie City 27.66 -3.8 2 4
6 Mallori Cay 10 Camas Valley 27.88 -3.8 2 3
7 Paola Escobedo 10 Arlington 28.17 -2.0 1 2
8 Ashley Miller 10 McKenzie 28.58 -3.8 2 1
9 Mercedes LeClaire 10 Mapleton 28.72 -3.8 2
10 Angela Harsin 10 Condon 28.93 -2.0 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 59.54 2003 Emily Peterson, Umpqua Val. Chr.
NFHS: # 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Katie Aylward 11 Southwest Christ 1:02.73 2 10
2 Ashley Miller 10 McKenzie 1:03.43 2 8
3 Jennifer Greenfield 12 Wheeler 1:03.73 2 6
4 Mallori Cay 10 Camas Valley 1:04.04 2 5
5 Julia Scheele 10 Cove 1:04.30 1 4
6 Janine Daniels 11 Canyonville Chri 1:04.57 1 3
7 Annie Larlee 9 South Wasco Coun 1:05.45 2 2
8 Ashley Pacholl North Clackamas 1:05.47 2 1
9 Lydia Neumann 10 Crane 1:07.02 2
Girls 800 Meter Dash 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 2:22.91 1994 Alyson Barrett, Camas Valley
NFHS: # 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Shauna Nelson 12 Powder Valley 2:27.44 10
2 Georgie Christiensen 10 Heritage Christi 2:28.34 8
3 Rachel Novak 10 Hosanna Christia 2:31.58 6
4 Genevieve Harman 10 Umpqua Val Chris 2:33.04 5
5 Trisha Hernandez 12 Adrian 2:33.44 4
6 Hannah Rowley 10 Portland Waldorf 2:36.59 3
7 Rebecca Reese 10 Echo 2:38.32 2
8 Jamie Schroeder 11 Griswold 2:41.72 1
9 Esther Kelso 10 McKenzie 2:48.03
10 Isabel Huppman 12 McKenzie 3:08.93
Girls 1500 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 4:56.55 2003 Hayley Oveson, Wallowa
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hailey Oveson 9 Wallowa 4:55.39* 10
2 Emily Morehouse 10 New Hope Christi 5:03.43 8
3 Shauna Nelson 12 Powder Valley 5:14.38 6
4 Hannah Rowley 10 Portland Waldorf 5:18.58 5
5 Rachel Novak 10 Hosanna Christia 5:22.17 4
6 Jessica Emmel 12 Echo 5:23.78 3
7 Nicole Fleming 9 McKenzie 5:24.86 2
8 Kelly Flynn 9 Life Christian 5:29.62 1
9 Rebecca Reese 10 Echo 5:52.56
10 Kyla Chapek 9 McKenzie 5:53.58
Girls 3000 Meter Run 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 10:46.89 2003 Hayley Oveson, Wallowa
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hailey Oveson 9 Wallowa 10:32.45* 10
2 Emily Morehouse 10 New Hope Christi 10:45.86* 8
3 Jessica Emmel 12 Echo 11:54.02 6
4 Sarah Seeley Jewell 12:00.61 5
5 Nicole Fleming 9 McKenzie 12:03.04 4
6 Marina Richwin 9 Griswold 12:34.12 3
7 Kyla Chapek 9 McKenzie 12:38.53 2
8 Hannah O'Leary 9 Paisley 12:40.59 1
9 Tara Fuhrman 10 Powder Valley 12:41.26
10 Megan Weatherspoon North Clackamas 12:51.10
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 15.46 2002 Nikki McElligott, Ione
NFHS: # 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside, CA
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Emily Holding Damascus Christi 15.77 -4.1 2 10
2 Kate Ludwig 12 Days Creek 16.72 -4.1 2 8
3 Cierra Eby 9 Echo 17.53 -4.4 1 6
4 Danielle Ricco 9 Prairie City 17.97 -4.1 2 5
5 Cara Greenfield 10 Wheeler 17.98 -4.1 2 4
6 Hailee Bingham 10 Powder Valley 18.07 -4.1 2 3
7 Alicia Hentschel 11 Umpqua Val Chris 18.30 -4.4 1 2
8 Mysha Oveson 12 Wallowa 18.39 -4.4 1 1
9 Megan Garber 11 Spray 19.22 -4.1 2
10 Jessica Smith 11 St. Paul 19.38 -4.4 1
11 Amanda Anderson 11 Crane 19.54 -4.1 2
12 Ashley Patterson 10 Mapleton 19.68 -4.4 1
13 Missy Nickerson 12 Mapleton 20.28 -4.1 2
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 45.64 1999 Nikki McElligott, Ione
NFHS: # 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Emily Holding Damascus Christi 48.20 2 10
2 Missy Nickerson 12 Mapleton 48.34 2 8
3 Cierra Eby 9 Echo 50.44 2 6
4 Ashley Grams 10 Ione 51.49 1 5
5 Hailee Bingham 10 Powder Valley 51.60 2 4
6 Amanda Anderson 11 Crane 51.68 2 3
7 Annie Larlee 9 South Wasco Coun 51.80 2 2
8 Heather Volle 10 Crane 51.87 2 1
9 Eva Ziegmann 11 Condon 52.90 2
10 Natalie Harbour 9 Mohawk 54.10 1
11 Hannah Rowley 10 Portland Waldorf 54.61 1
12 Youn-A Lee 11 Canyonville Chri 57.36 1
13 Yen-Ting Huang 11 New Hope Christi 1:01.24 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 51.25 2002 Ione
A. Peck, C. Heagy, N. McElligott, D. McElligott
NFHS: # 44.70 1997 St. Bernard HS, Playa Del Rey, CA
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Damascus Christian 51.34 2 10
1) Amanda McCluskey 2) Rebecca Tucker
3) Courtney Law 4) Emily Holding
5) Awna Clark 6) Alissa Tukua 9
2 Southwest Christian 52.54 2 8
1) Liza Lile 11 2) Katie Aylward 11
3) Stephanie Stutzman 12 4) Annie Richwine 12
5) Erin Meneley 9 6)
3 Prairie City 53.27 2 6
1) Lindy Black 11 2) Cherise Ricco 12
3) Kayla Reid 10 4) Danielle Ricco 9
5) Sarah Cary 9 6)
4 Powder Valley 53.30 1 5
1) Hailee Bingham 10 2) Lacey Lyman 12
3) Ashley Dozhier 10 4) Joelle Bain 12
5) Kali Miller 10 6)
5 Wallowa 53.62 2 4
1) Elisabeth Niderost 9 2) Mysha Oveson 12
3) Lynique Oveson 12 4) Samantha Silveira 10
5) Kasha Wallace 9 6) Victoria Silveira 9
6 Mapleton 53.66 1 3
1) Lindsey Duval 10 2) Heather Burnett 12
3) Missy Nickerson 12 4) Mercedes LeClaire 10
5) Ashley Patterson 10 6) Kelsie Gray 9
7 Echo 53.77 2 2
1) Cierra Eby 9 2) Trista McQuain 11
3) Rebecca Reese 10 4) Frances Dye 9
5) Rachel Jackson 9 6)
8 Crane 54.38 2 1
1) Amanda Anderson 11 2) Heather Volle 10
3) Lydia Neumann 10 4) Aimie Jacobs 10
5) Amy Dellera 10 6) Ashlee Hussey 9
9 Condon 54.85 1
1) Angela Harsin 10 2) Kayla Bean 9
3) Jamie Schell 10 4) Eva Ziegmann 11
10 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 55.24 1
1) Kelsey Long 10 2) Janine Daniels 11
3) Nati Mikeau 10 4) Tess Banfull 12
5) Youn-A Lee 11 6)
11 Harper 55.53 2
1) Charissa Welsh 11 2) Kim Clark 11
3) Kari Clark 12 4) Ashlee Jordan 10
5) Rebecca Welsh 10 6) Mickey Casiano 10
12 Camas Valley 55.70 1
1) Trisha Evans 12 2) Haley Wafer 12
3) Kathleena Ferrara 9 4) Mallori Cay 10
5) Tiffany Wilson 12 6)
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
==========================================================================
State Meet: * 4:14.46 1999 Canyonville Bible
B. Jackson, D. Arlas, C. Banducci, L. Beckersteth
NFHS: # 3:35.72 2001 Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Southwest Christian 4:16.12 2 10
1) Liza Lile 11 2) Stephanie Stutzman 12
3) Annie Richwine 12 4) Katie Aylward 11
5) Erin Meneley 9 6)
2 Damascus Christian 4:18.67 2 8
1) Amanda McCluskey 2) Awna Clark
3) Tiffany Salyer 4) Rebecca Tucker
5) Alissa Tukua 9 6) Sarah Hardy 9
3 Condon 4:21.88 2 6
1) Jamie Schell 10 2) Kayla Bean 9
3) Eva Ziegmann 11 4) Angela Harsin 10
4 Wallowa 4:23.11 2 5
1) Elisabeth Niderost 9 2) Kasha Wallace 9
3) Victoria Silveira 9 4) Samantha Silveira 10
5) Caitlin Turner 10 6) Lindsay Easom 11
5 Echo 4:23.15 2 4
1) Frances Dye 9 2) Rebecca Reese 10
3) Jessica Emmel 12 4) Cierra Eby 9
6 Powder Valley 4:25.51 2 3
1) Lacey Lyman 12 2) Kali Miller 10
3) Ashley Dozhier 10 4) Shauna Nelson 12
5) Hailee Bingham 10 6) Tara Fuhrman 10
7 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 4:30.80 1 2
1) Nati Mikeau 10 2) Youn-A Lee 11
3) Tess Banfull 12 4) Janine Daniels 11
5) Kelsey Long 10 6)
8 McKenzie 4:33.71 1 1
1) Caitlin Estes 9 2) Esther Kelso 10
3) Nicole Fleming 9 4) Ashley Miller 10
5) Kyla Chapek 9 6)
9 Camas Valley 4:35.52 1
1) Mallori Cay 10 2) Tiffany Wilson 12
3) Haley Wafer 12 4) Kathleena Ferrara 9
5) Trisha Evans 12 6)
Girls High Jump 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 5-06 2003 Emily Peterson, Umpqua Val. Chr.
NFHS: # 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kate Ludwig 12 Days Creek 5-02.00 10
2 Rebecca Tucker Damascus Christi 5-01.00 8
3 Shauna Nelson 12 Powder Valley 5-00.00 6
4 Jamie Dunn 12 Days Creek 5-00.00 5
5 Megan Garber 11 Spray 4-11.00 4
6 Rene Steinweg Jewell 4-11.00 3
7 Lindsey Duval 10 Mapleton 4-10.00 2
8 Aimie Jacobs 10 Crane 4-10.00 0.5
8 Lacy Tibbets 10 Dufur 4-10.00 0.5
10 Lissa Firor 11 Cove 4-06.00
11 Natalie Harbour 9 Mohawk 4-06.00
12 Stephanie Holland 9 Ione 4-06.00
Girls Pole Vault 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 12-05 1999 Sarah Sasaki, N. Clackamas Chr.
NFHS: # 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amanda Anderson 11 Crane 9-00.00 10
2 Kathleen Luce 10 Powers 8-09.00 8
3 Heidi Morehouse 10 Hosanna Christia 8-09.00 6
4 Hailee Bingham 10 Powder Valley 8-03.00 5
5 Megan Wolf 12 St. Paul 8-00.00 4
6 Laura Carlon 10 Paisley 7-06.00 3
7 Ashley Parrish 12 St. Paul 7-00.00 1.5
7 Jessica Emmel 12 Echo 7-00.00 1.5
9 Taryn Proctor 12 Arlington 7-00.00
Girls Long Jump 1A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 17-10.50 1996 Melissa McElligott, Ione
NFHS: # 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kate Ludwig 12 Days Creek 16-10.00 2.3 10
2 Lindy Black 11 Prairie City 16-03.25 3.6 8
3 Courtney Law Damascus Christi 15-10.25 4.7 6
4 Verena Grossjohann 12 Ukiah 15-09.00 2.3 5
5 Joelle Bain 12 Powder Valley 15-03.50 1.8 4
6 Megan Wolf 12 St. Paul 15-03.50 3.6 3
7 Jamie Dunn 12 Days Creek 15-01.50 2.0 2
8 Natalie McElligott 12 Ione 15-00.50 1.5 1
9 Mercedes LeClaire 10 Mapleton 14-06.50 4.4
10 Natalie Harbour 9 Mohawk 14-03.00 3.8
Girls Triple Jump 1A
============================================================================
State Meet: * 36-09 1996 Melissa McElligott, Ione
NFHS: # 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Verena Grossjohann 12 Ukiah 36-04.00 3.5 10
2 Jamie Dunn 12 Days Creek 35-01.00 -0.2 8
3 Natalie McElligott 12 Ione 32-09.00 0.7 6
4 Laura Schneider 12 Life Christian 32-01.00 1.1 5
5 Natalie Harbour 9 Mohawk 32-00.00 0.1 4
6 Heather Volle 10 Crane 31-09.00 1.4 3
7 Kathleen Luce 10 Powers 31-07.00 0.7 2
8 Lindsey Duval 10 Mapleton 31-06.50 0.3 1
9 Megan Wolf 12 St. Paul 31-03.00 0.1
Girls Shot Put 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 40-11 1996 Stephanie Ervin, Adrian
NFHS: # 53-07.75 1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jessica Zita 12 Echo 38-10.00 10
2 Laura Schneider 12 Life Christian 35-10.00 8
3 Jackie Thompson 10 Dufur 35-02.00 6
4 Lauren Cuvelier 10 Jordan Valley 35-02.00 5
5 Jennifer Cooper 11 Paisley 31-02.00 4
6 Kelli Roark 11 Canyonville Chri 31-02.00 3
7 April Kelso 12 McKenzie 30-11.00 2
8 Katie Rice 12 Damascus Christi 30-08.00 1
9 Sarah Davies 10 Crane 29-10.00
10 Florence Carroll 11 Mapleton 26-07.00
Girls Discus Throw 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 127-05 2002 Kelly Conroe, Jordan Valley
NFHS: # 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jessica Zita 12 Echo 136-03* 10
2 Jennifer Cooper 11 Paisley 108-09 8
3 Caitlin Bartlemay 10 Arlington 102-07 6
4 Princess A Nelson 12 Hosanna Christia 102-06 5
5 Chelsea Gula 9 Alsea 100-04 4
6 Kristin Nelson Jewell 98-05 3
7 Florence Carroll 11 Mapleton 96-03 2
8 Shandall Savage 9 Harper 94-09 1
9 Ashley Parrish 12 St. Paul 91-05
Girls Javelin Throw 1A
=======================================================================
State Meet: * 139-03 1993 Emily Pohlschneider, St. Paul
NFHS: # 189-07 1985 Erica Wheeler, Sequim, WA
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Trisha Hernandez 12 Adrian 124-11 10
2 Jessica Zita 12 Echo 117-07 8
3 Lynique Oveson 12 Wallowa 117-05 6
4 Mollie Lee Jewell 113-08 5
5 Kaitlin Mead 10 Dufur 113-07 4
6 Racheal Smith 11 Powers 112-08 3
7 Maria Gerig 11 Fairview Christi 109-11 2
8 Hannah Rowley 10 Portland Waldorf 105-10 1
9 Amy Smith 10 Elkton 100-09
10 Meranda Smith 12 Griswold 98-10
11 Kelsey Mathews 12 Mohawk 96-10
12 Suzannah Carlino 11 New Hope Christi 95-10
DyeStat Oregon
|