HOME US News States
Oregon 2003 cross country
Oregon State Meet
Nov 1, 2003 at Lane Community College - 5k

| Results | Preview | Rupp Romps: Story by Leo Collins | Leary wins going away: story by Keith Marshall |

Galen Rupp goes sub-15 to lead Portland Central Catholic to title,
Katie Leary is impressive girls winner

photos by Louis Leblanc

Rupp gets pre-race guidance
from coach Alberto Salazar

Central Catholic - 4A Boys Champions

photo by John Cronise

Rupp Romps

by Leo Collins

Galen Rupp put the hammer down from the start and strode away to win his second Oregon State Cross Country championship.

The weather conditions in Eugene were near ideal for distance running with the temperature around 45 degrees and only a slight breeze and Oregon runners took advantage of it with many strong times. There had been anticipation of the match between Rupp of Central Catholic and Stuart Eagon of Beaverton as well as Ryan Vail of Centennial but such was not the case. The harriers started quite fast hardly slowing on the hill which parallels the track . Rupp and Eagon, as expected, had already assumed the lead with Vail and Benson's Zuber Ahmed just a bit behind. They maintained their positions for the next quarter mile as they sped around a portion of the soccer field and then went out of sight. Rupp & Eagon reached the mile mark in 4:42 five yards ahead of Vail. Rupp continued to push the pace and by the time he had reached the starting area he had surged to a 25 yard lead over Eagon, who was now joined by Vail. The Benson runner was another five yards further removed yet well ahead of the chase pack . From this point on the only question in the race were what would be the winning time & who would be able to take second.

The race proceeded around a pond for another quarter mile with Rupp expanding his lead in spite of the race going on for 2 nd & 3 rd . The Central Catholic runner reached the two mile mark in 9:43 and at that point had a lead of around 100 meters. The race for second was still being battled, while Ahmed trailed in 4 th another 20 yards back. They raced back up the hill in the same positions with Rupp forging still a greater lead. As they descended the steep grade leading to the soccer field (during the first lap they stayed above the soccer field) Vail made his move & surged ahead of the obviously tired Beaverton runner.

Cruising along by himself Rupp was able to glide to the finish in an excellent time of 14:55. Ryan Vail was a distant second, which only underscores how well Rupp had done, with a very good time of 15:13. Last year viewers were treated to a great finish by the fast closing Lauren Jesperson & Rupp, &, although the race for first was over, the crowd did see a fine effort by Stuart Eagon. During the last portion of the race Ahmed Zuber had gained ground on the struggling Eagon, and, as they hit the track the Benson runner made his move. Digging in on whatever reserves he still had Eagon held on to his position.

The team race for the boys championship was not close as had been anticipated for Stephen Oliver & Scott Wall of Central Catholic turned in big races placing 5th & 6th, allowing CC to score an easy 46 to 95 victory over Jesuit. The Jesuit Crusaders led by Michael Maag's 10 th place effort easily outdistanced 3rd place Mountain View .

The girl's individual race was a contrast to the of the guys for the pace was not hot at the start. There was some jockeying for position as they crested the hill but many runners were close to the lead. Erin Gray, the defending State Champion from South Eugene, led the field through a first mile of 5:40 slightly ahead of Katie Leary of Klammath Union & Danielle Jordan of North Medford . Kendel Nelson of Crater & Olivia Bender trailed in 4 th & 5 th place. Leary & Gray continued their battle as they rounded the pond and together & then passed the two-mile mark in 11:43. They continued in this manner as they ran up the hill that parallels the track but, as they hit the short but steep grade by the soccer field, Leary made her move and pulled into the lead. Gray still led a closing Danielle Jordan at this point while Meghan Armstrong of Tualatin moved into fourth.

By the time the girls had returned to the start Klamath's Leary had a commanding lead and the only question, as she took to the track, was could she break the magic 18 minute barrier. She unfortunately could not but she gave it a good try and finished with a time of 18:03. Meghan Armstrong closed off her impressive career in a time of 18:10 and in so doing placed second for the third successive year. Danielle Jordan earned 3 rd while Kendel Nelson held off Zoe Roy of Summit as both were timed in 18:33.

Jesuit with excellent pack running won the team championship with 96 points easily defeating St. Mary's Academy with 162. The sixth runner for Hermiston was the difference in the battle for third place as Hermiston had the same number of points as South Eugene .

In other State Meet action Brianna Anderson-Gregg of Philomath led her team to a title with a winning time of 18:33. This marks her third state championship in Cross Country. Oddly enough her mile time of 5:40 & twomile time of 11:43 were the same split times for the large school leaders. Philomath won the 4A team title by a 129 to 134 verdict over Siuslaw. Scott Sanders of Brookings Harbor ran a 15:54 to edge Kyle Gillette of Phoenix (15:59) for the 3A Boys title. The Philomath boys defeated Siuslaw 60 to 92 for the team championship. In the 2A/1A race Jolee VanLeuvan of Catlin Gable won the individual girl's honors in 18:59 while Uinon defeated Bandon for the team title 97 to 103. In the boy's race Brad Taylor of Oakdale led his team mate Jed Moffit to the finish in a winning time of 16:29 but Wahtonka won the team championship with 94 points while Enterprise was second with 106.

 

Klamath’s Leary Fends Off Challengers And Wins Going Away;
Jesuit’s Pack Cruises to State Title

by Keith Marshall

On a crisp, cold fall day in Eugene, Klamath Union senior Katie Leary
unseated defending champion Erin Gray of South Eugene, multiple state
track champion Meghan Armstrong of Tualatin, and a handful other
challengers to win her first ever state title, covering the Lane
Community College 5k course in 18:03 for the girls 4A crown.

Gray - the 2001 runner-up as a freshman, and last year’s champion as a
sophmore – led the lead pack of Leary, Armstrong, North Medford
senior Danielle Jordan, Crater junior Kendel Nelson, Summit junior Zoe
Roy, and others early. Gray and Leary began to pull away as the
runners circled the pond just before the 2 mile mark. The two leaders
went through 2 miles with about a 10-meter gap on Armstrong and
Jordan, their closest pursuers, and Nelson, who was running alone
another 15 meters back. However, as the two looked like they were
going to pull away, Armstrong and Jordan surged to within 5 meters to
stay in contention as they headed up a steep incline to the top of the
bowl surrounding the track.

Soon after, Leary began to pull away
again, but without Gray, as the junior faded, and Armstrong and Jordan
moved ahead of her. With a half-mile to go, Leary was alone in the
lead, with Armstrong and Jordan dueling for second about 15 meters
back, Gray struggling in fourth and fading, and Nelson in 5th, moving
fast on Gray.

Leary never let up and seemed to get stronger in the
final stages of the race, as she cruised the final 300 on the track,
and won impressively in 18:02. Jordan and Armstrong staged a battle
over the final 400 meters, before Armstrong was able to put in a
slightly higher gear over the final straightaway and grab second in
18:10 to Jordan’s 18:12. Meanwhile, Gray was passed up by Nelson,
Summit’s Roy - who ran in the top 10 the whole race - and a
surprise, Clackamas freshman Claire Michel, the top ninth grader in
the race.

Nelson held off a fast-closing Roy for fifth, as they were
both timed in 18:33, and Michel (18:44) finished just ahead of Gray
(18:46) for sixth. In the team race, perennial power Jesuit cruised to
the state title with a 5-man pack that was only 13 places and 24
seconds apart, despite one of their top runners, Patricia Loughlin,
having a tough race, and finishing sixth on the squad.

 

Results

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
Central Catholic 46 Galen Rupp 12, Central Catholic 14:55
Jesuit 96 Katie Leary 12, Klamath Union 18:03
Philomath 60 Scott Sanders 11, Brookings-Harbor 15:54
Philomath 129 Brianna Anderson-Gregg 12, Philomath 18:33
Wahtonka 94 Brad Taylor 10, Oakridge 16:29
Union 97 Jolee Van Leuvan 11, Catlin Gabel 18:59

 

4A Boys

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     4A BOYS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Central Catholic               

            1    3    4   13   25  (42) (71) =    46

         Galen Rupp, Stephen Oliver, Scott Wall, Kenny Klotz, Luke Wiltshire,

         Ricky Chapman, Sam Torrey

  2. Jesuit                         

            7   11   20   23   34  (35) (55) =    95

         Michael Maag, John Maletis, Joe Walsh, Eric Laurel, Andy Scott, Ben

         Artaiz, Clint Bergstrom

  3. Mountain View                  

           14   15   19   45   49  (76)(105) =   142

         Matt Davis, Andy Tronson, Ryan Martinez, Mike Condon, Anthony Moorman,

         Jake Brown, Dakota Blackhorse

  4. South Eugene                   

           21   27   37   57   60  (63) (69) =   202

         Erik Stafl, Dustin Moore, Harrison Lakehomer, Craig Emmes, Ryan Harvey,

         Andrew Kahl, Eric Lynch

  5. Ashland                        

            5    6   53   59   89 (116)(122) =   212

         Andy Wright, David Morgan, Spencer Bonney, Cameron Barleen, Adam

         Trautman, Jake Miner, Nelson Kling

  6. Crater                         

            8   38   52   56   65  (82)(109) =   219

         Isaac Stoutenburgh, Geoff Donaldson, Greg Dallaire, Sam Jacobson, Jake

         Keyser, Brandon Reavis, Levi Jackson

  7. Canby                          

           22   40   44   51   64  (77)(110) =   221

         Joel Sauvain, Matt Peterman, Sean Coleman, Dennis Brands, Matt

         Battilega, Brandon Burns, Nathan Anderson

  8. Sheldon                        

           10   28   62   70   72  (88)(112) =   242

         Jeff Randall, Matt Barnhart, Matthew Nicholson, Kyle Gerry, Jeff Erb,

         Peter Roehl, Cory Reed

  9. Rex Putnam                     

           12   39   41   58   92 (117)(123) =   242

         Jordon Pommerening, Kevin Regan, Bret Welches, Michael Ryan, Tyler

         Pickle, Max Stuckey, Josh Jorgensen

 10. Sunset                         

           16   36   46   68   78  (97)(104) =   244

         Harrison Wilson, Joey Mucha, Mykah Norville, Justin Long, Steve Angius,

         Adam Bernot, Sean Lavelle

 11. Newberg                        

            9   18   32   79  106 (108)(113) =   244

         Sage Canaday, Vertin Alvarez, Nick Bellisario, Trevor Arsenault, Peter

         Keyser, Daniel Alvarez, Josh Lytle

 12. Bend                           

           24   31   50   61   83  (96) (98) =   249

         Dylan Coleman, Jacob Knight, Casey Mattox, Chris Grever, Dane Brock,

         Jacob Marx, Francis Mattox

 13. Lincoln                        

           26   30   48   73   81  (85) (87) =   258

         Duke Wasteney, Sam Wilson, Ben Lampi, Julian Paul, Aaron Anderson,

         Cameron Kreuz, Rob Bradley

14. McKay                          

           29   33   86  100  115 (125)(126) =   363

         Tony Rhein, Ricky Mendez, Punhara Mam, Nick Taylor, Santiago Morales,

         Tyson Harris, Louie Gonzales

 15. Centennial                     

            2   54   93  101  118 (120)(124) =   368

         Ryan Vail, Chase Kaufman, George Tkebuchava, Joe Henry, Matt Blackmore,

         Josh Miller, Dan Oakey

 16. Clackamas                      

           43   67   74   84  102 (114)(119) =   370

         David Sohriakoff, Stephan Navarro, Jeremy Liebman, Scott Ward, Andy

         Nemec, Steve Krager, Jesse Davis

 17. Franklin                       

           47   66   80   90   94 (103)(107) =   377

         Roman Ng, Lucas May, Kevin VanMeter, Spencer Biasi, Paul Comery, Seth

         Evans, Abe Figueroa

 18. Crescent Valley                

           17   75   91   95   99 (111)(121) =   377

         Rob Schlegel, Jake Hansen, Brookman Holmes, JC Martin, Max Bruch, John

         Arnold, Isaac Otto

 

   

                                                                   

     OSAA/U.S. BANK/LES SCHWAB TIRES CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                             NOVEMBER 1, 2003

                  LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EUGENE, OREGON

 

 

*****************************4A BOYS RESULTS**********************************

Place Name                      Ye Time    Pace  School                          

===== ========================= == ======= ===== =============================== 

    1 Galen Rupp                12   14:55  4:48 Central Catholic                

    2 Ryan Vail                 12   15:13  4:54 Centennial                      

    3 Stuart Eagon              12   15:22  4:57 Beaverton                       

    4 Zuber Ahmed               11   15:22  4:57 Benson                          

    5 Stephen Oliver            11   15:31  5:00 Central Catholic                

    6 Scott Wall                12   15:33  5:01 Central Catholic                

    7 Andy Wright               11   15:35  5:01 Ashland                         

    8 Kenyon Neuman             11   15:39  5:02 Summit                          

    9 David Morgan              11   15:40  5:03 Ashland                         

   10 Michael Maag              11   15:41  5:03 Jesuit                          

   11 Isaac Stoutenburgh        10   15:41  5:03 Crater                          

   12 Kevin Pellegrino          12   15:42  5:04 Klamath Union                   

   13 Sage Canaday              12   15:48  5:05 Newberg                         

   14 Jeff Randall              11   15:51  5:06 Sheldon                         

   15 John Maletis              11   15:52  5:07 Jesuit                          

   16 Jordon Pommerening        12   15:54  5:07 Rex Putnam                      

   17 Kenny Klotz               10   15:55  5:08 Central Catholic                

   18 John Barreto              12   15:57  5:08 Lebanon                         

   19 Matt Davis                12   15:57  5:08 Mountain View                   

   20 Andy Tronson              12   15:58  5:09 Mountain View                   

   21 Harrison Wilson           12   15:59  5:09 Sunset                          

   22 Rob Schlegel              12   16:04  5:11 Crescent Valley                 

   23 Vertin Alvarez            12   16:06  5:11 Newberg                         

   24 Ryan Martinez             12   16:09  5:12 Mountain View                   

   25 Joe Walsh                 12   16:09  5:12 Jesuit                          

   26 Erik Stafl                12   16:11  5:13 South Eugene                    

   27 Brent Bonfiglio           12   16:13  5:13 Grant                           

   28 Devin McDaniel            11   16:13  5:14 Sandy                           

   29 Joel Sauvain              12   16:15  5:14 Canby                           

   30 Eric Laurel               12   16:15  5:14 Jesuit                          

   31 Dylan Coleman             10   16:18  5:15 Bend                            

   32 Kyle Casebeer             11   16:18  5:15 Sprague                         

   33 Luke Wiltshire             9   16:19  5:15 Central Catholic                

   34 Nick Sparr                11   16:19  5:16 Westview                        

   35 Duke Wasteney             11   16:20  5:16 Lincoln                         

   36 Dustin Moore              11   16:20  5:16 South Eugene                    

   37 Joe Hernandez             12   16:21  5:16 Hermiston                       

   38 Matt Barnhart             12   16:22  5:16 Sheldon                         

   39 Tony Rhein                12   16:24  5:17 McKay                           

   40 Nate Ellis                11   16:25  5:17 Westview                        

   41 Sam Wilson                11   16:26  5:18 Lincoln                         

   42 Jacob Knight              12   16:29  5:19 Bend                            

   43 Nick Bellisario           12   16:29  5:19 Newberg                         

   44 Ricky Mendez              10   16:30  5:19 McKay                           

   45 Andy Scott                11   16:31  5:19 Jesuit                          

   46 Ben Artaiz                12   16:32  5:20 Jesuit                          

   47 Trevor Hanlin             12   16:32  5:20 Grants Pass                     

   48 Martin Romero-Clark       11   16:33  5:20 Benson                          

   49 Joey Mucha                12   16:33  5:20 Sunset                          

   50 Harrison Lakehomer        11   16:34  5:20 South Eugene                    

   51 Trevor Snook              12   16:34  5:20 Oregon City                     

   52 Spencer Sol               11   16:35  5:20 McNary                          

   53 Geoff Donaldson           11   16:35  5:21 Crater                          

   54 Kevin Macquoid            12   16:35  5:21 Cleveland                       

   55 Kevin Regan               12   16:36  5:21 Rex Putnam                      

   56 Matt Peterman             11   16:37  5:21 Canby                           

   57 Bret Welches              12   16:37  5:21 Rex Putnam                      

   58 Ricky Chapman             11   16:38  5:22 Central Catholic                

   59 David Sohriakoff          12   16:39  5:22 Clackamas                       

   60 Sean Coleman               9   16:39  5:22 Canby                           

   61 Andy Zimmer               12   16:40  5:22 Wilson                          

   62 Mike Condon               11   16:40  5:22 Mountain View                   

   63 Mykah Norville            11   16:41  5:23 Sunset                          

   64 Roman Ng                  12   16:42  5:23 Franklin                        

   65 Ben Lampi                 11   16:43  5:23 Lincoln                         

   66 Jason Thompson            12   16:44  5:24 Milwaukie                       

   67 Anthony Moorman           11   16:45  5:24 Mountain View                   

   68 Brandon Snook             10   16:46  5:24 Oregon City                     

   69 Casey Mattox              11   16:47  5:24 Bend                            

   70 Dennis Brands             12   16:48  5:25 Canby                           

   71 Greg Dallaire             11   16:48  5:25 Crater                          

   72 Spencer Bonney            10   16:49  5:25 Ashland                         

   73 Chase Kaufman              9   16:50  5:26 Centennial                      

   74 Clint Bergstrom           12   16:52  5:26 Jesuit                          

   75 Sam Jacobson              12   16:52  5:26 Crater                          

   76 Craig Emmes               11   16:53  5:26 South Eugene                    

   77 Michael Ryan              12   16:53  5:26 Rex Putnam                      

   78 Cameron Barleen           10   16:53  5:26 Ashland                         

   79 Ryan Harvey               11   16:53  5:27 South Eugene                    

   80 Chris Grever              11   16:54  5:27 Bend                            

   81 Matthew Nicholson         12   16:54  5:27 Sheldon                         

   82 Andrew Kahl               11   16:55  5:27 South Eugene                    

   83 Matt Battilega            12   16:55  5:27 Canby                           

   84 Jake Keyser                9   16:57  5:28 Crater                          

   85 Lucas May                 12   16:57  5:28 Franklin                        

   86 Stephan Navarro           12   16:58  5:28 Clackamas                       

   87 Andy Barber               12   16:58  5:28 South Salem                     

   88 Justin Long               10   16:59  5:28 Sunset                          

   89 Brad Markle               12   17:00  5:29 Corvallis                       

   90 Eric Lynch                10   17:01  5:29 South Eugene                    

   91 Kellen Peters             11   17:02  5:29 Forest Grove                    

   92 Alexander Legg            12   17:02  5:29 Lebanon                         

   93 Kyle Gerry                11   17:03  5:30 Sheldon                         

   94 Sam Torrey                11   17:04  5:30 Central Catholic                

   95 Jeff Erb                  12   17:06  5:30 Sheldon                         

   96 Jacob Johnstun            12   17:06  5:31 St. Helens                      

   97 Julian Paul               11   17:09  5:31 Lincoln                         

   98 Nick Clark                12   17:12  5:33 Gresham                         

   99 Jeremy Liebman            10   17:14  5:33 Clackamas                       

  100 Jake Hansen               11   17:17  5:34 Crescent Valley                 

  101 Jake Brown                11   17:17  5:34 Mountain View                   

  102 Brandon Burns             11   17:18  5:34 Canby                           

  103 Steve Angius              12   17:19  5:35 Sunset                          

  104 Trevor Arsenault          12   17:21  5:35 Newberg                         

  105 Kevin VanMeter            12   17:22  5:36 Franklin                        

  106 Aaron Anderson             9   17:22  5:36 Lincoln                         

  107 Brandon Reavis            11   17:24  5:36 Crater                          

  108 Dane Brock                12   17:25  5:37 Bend                            

  109 Scott Ward                10   17:26  5:37 Clackamas                       

  110 Cameron Kreuz             11   17:27  5:37 Lincoln                         

  111 Punhara Mam               11   17:29  5:38 McKay                           

  112 Rob Bradley               11   17:31  5:39 Lincoln                         

  113 Peter Roehl               11   17:33  5:39 Sheldon                         

  114 Adam Trautman             12   17:33  5:39 Ashland                         

  115 Spencer Biasi             11   17:37  5:41 Franklin                        

  116 Brookman Holmes           10   17:38  5:41 Crescent Valley                 

  117 Tyler Pickle              11   17:38  5:41 Rex Putnam                      

  118 George Tkebuchava         10   17:39  5:41 Centennial                      

  119 Paul Comery               12   17:40  5:41 Franklin                        

  120 JC Martin                 10   17:40  5:42 Crescent Valley                 

  121 Jacob Marx                12   17:41  5:42 Bend                            

  122 Adam Bernot               12   17:42  5:42 Sunset                          

  123 Francis Mattox            11   17:43  5:43 Bend                            

  124 Max Bruch                 10   17:44  5:43 Crescent Valley                 

  125 Nick Taylor               12   17:45  5:43 McKay                           

  126 Joe Henry                 12   17:46  5:44 Centennial                      

  127 Andy Nemec                12   17:47  5:44 Clackamas                       

  128 Seth Evans                12   17:48  5:44 Franklin                        

  129 Sean Lavelle              10   17:48  5:44 Sunset                          

  130 Dakota Blackhorse         12   17:50  5:45 Mountain View                   

  131 Peter Keyser              12   17:50  5:45 Newberg                         

  132 Abe Figueroa              11   17:53  5:46 Franklin                        

  133 Daniel Alvarez            10   17:56  5:47 Newberg                         

  134 Levi Jackson              11   17:59  5:48 Crater   
      

4A Girls

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     4A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Jesuit                         

           15   16   18   21   26  (40) (52) =    96

         Katie Sullivan, Kellen McKnight-Slottee, Christy Newell, Lauren

         Beaudoin, Kait Hurley, Patricia Loughlin, Riley Porter

  2. St. Mary's Academy             

           12   29   37   39   45 (101)(106) =   162

         Anne Murphy-Hagan, Brooke Palmer, Sarah Shangraw, Kate Lilley, Lindsey

         Bonner, Whitney Walter, Megan Palmer

  3. Hermiston                      

            7   28   35   46   48  (76) (96) =   164

         Jennifer Macias, Stephanie Walker, Sierra Schultz, Stephanie Raleigh,

         Brindy Hendrickson, Melissa McKinley, Chelsee Harmon

  4. South Eugene                   

            5   11   42   51   55  (88) (95) =   164

         Erin Gray, Sarah Pearson, Lauren Sharp, Abigail Pearson, Sarah Albi,

         Jadie Mollier, Lena Sessions

  5. Lincoln                        

           10   14   22   56   80 (109)(113) =   182

         Harmony Teitsworth, Marsha Lampi, Monica Ralston, Megan Wasteney,

         Lauren Michael, Hannah Oken-Berg, Alex Lacey

  6. Lake Oswego                    

           19   20   44   47   62  (74) (82) =   192

         Molly Zeliff, Berkeley Aldinger-Gibson, Anna Hartz, Sarah Marks, Mitzi

         Liu, Caity McKean, Becca Frasier

  7. Klamath Union                  

            1   30   49   60   64  (78) (98) =   204

         Katie Leary, Lorene Young, Kellianne Kleeman, Adrienne Cesena, Laura

         Leppert, Jessica Wood, Sara Kennedy

  8. Crescent Valley                

           27   34   36   57   59  (71) (77) =   213

         Sara McCune, Heather Wales, Amy Berg, Tracy Hruby, Meghan Miller,

         Caitlynn Farrens, Dani Babbel

  9. Grant                          

            9   17   38   43  107 (120)(121) =   214

         Natalie Todd-Zebell, Kira Donnelly, Lizzy Wild, Kyla Burnet, Nora

         Darlow, Liz Nolan, Julia Liedel

 10. Sheldon                        

            8   24   50   65   70  (87) (89) =   217

         Casey Masterson, Heather Spinney, Madison Randall, Nici Puccinelli,

         Holly Thomson, Nori Rice, Stephanie Stickles

 11. Clackamas                      

            4   25   41   58   90 (108)(116) =   218

         Claire Michel, Sara Gordon, Luda Lukashova, Katie Clapp, Stephanie

         Walters, Amy Heinson, Emily Erdman

 12. Tualatin                       

            2   31   67   68   93 (111)(123) =   261

         Meghan Armstrong, Mallory Freed, Lindsay Hallvik, Colleen Godfrey,

         Kate Alexander, Erin McKeighan, Jenny Nelson

 13. Summit                         

            3   54   69   72   83  (92) (99) =   281

         Zoe Roy, Kelan Stanfill, Jessica Scheuler, Jennifer Schlaich, Mykle

         Martin, Kimi Elliot, Acacia Baldner

 

 14. Aloha                          

           13   32   61   79  105 (119)(126) =   290

         Melissa Trahin, Sylvia Stone, Katie Pfliiger, Courtney Sell, Noel Hohn,

         Jessica Petrovich, Joy Reetz

 15. McMinnville                    

           23   53   63   75   85 (115)(125) =   299

         Claire Sharman, Caitlin White, Kira Roerig, Sheri Morgan, Stephanie

         Burton, Michele Noble, Emily Sterling

 16. Roseburg                       

           33   73   84   94  102 (104)(118) =   386

         Katherin O'Neil, Susie Talbert, Jaclyn Engstrom, Heather Gegenhuber,

         Courtney Pederson, GG Comet Riggs, Ashley Menzie

 17. West Salem                     

            6   86  110  112  117 (122)(124) =   431

         Anna Stumbo, Marna Meseroll, Silvi Luft, Julie Steiner, Emily Dalke,

         Chelsea Sneller, Nicole Chandler

 18. Centennial                     

           66   81   91   97  100 (103)(114) =   435

         Elizabeth Guerrero, Brittany Dody, Michelle DeCourcey, Kelsey McCoy,

         Kim Parry, Katie Walker, Emily Gillett 

 

 

                                                                      

     OSAA/U.S. BANK/LES SCHWAB TIRES CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                             NOVEMBER 2, 2002

                  LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EUGENE, OREGON

 

 

*****************************4A GIRLS RESULTS**********************************

Place Name                Ye Time    Pace  School                          

===== =================== == ======= ===== =============================== 

    1 Katie Leary         12   18:03  5:49 Klamath Union                   

    2 Meghan Armstrong    12   18:10  5:51 Tualatin                        

    3 Danielle Jordan     12   18:12  5:52 North Medford                   

    4 Kendel Nelson       11   18:33  5:58 Crater                          

    5 Zoe Roy             11   18:33  5:59 Summit                          

    6 Claire Michel        9   18:44  6:02 Clackamas                       

    7 Erin Gray           11   18:46  6:03 South Eugene                    

    8 Anna Stumbo         12   18:47  6:03 West Salem                      

    9 Jennifer Macias      9   18:53  6:05 Hermiston                       

   10 Annaliese Chapa     11   18:54  6:05 Central Catholic                

   11 Casey Masterson      9   18:56  6:06 Sheldon                         

   12 Natalie Todd-Zebell 11   19:01  6:08 Grant                           

   13 Meghan Leonard      12   19:03  6:08 Newberg                         

   14 Harmony Teitsworth  10   19:03  6:08 Lincoln                         

   15 Kirah Aldinger-Gibson  9   19:04  6:09 Lakeridge                       

   16 Sarah Pearson       12   19:04  6:09 South Eugene                    

   17 Olivia Bender       12   19:06  6:09 Cleveland                       

   18 Anne Murphy-Hagan   10   19:16  6:13 St. Mary's Academy              

   19 Melissa Trahin      11   19:20  6:14 Aloha                           

   20 Linsie Michels       9   19:20  6:14 Sprague                         

   21 Traci Newton        11   19:22  6:14 Canby                           

   22 Samone Brockett     10   19:22  6:14 Sunset                          

   23 Marsha Lampi         9   19:23  6:15 Lincoln                         

   24 Shannon McKenzie    12   19:24  6:15 Barlow                          

   25 Katie Sullivan      10   19:25  6:15 Jesuit                          

   26 Kellen McKnight-Slottee 10   19:26  6:16 Jesuit                          

   27 Kira Donnelly       12   19:29  6:17 Grant                           

   28 Christy Newell      12   19:30  6:17 Jesuit                          

   29 Molly Zeliff        11   19:32  6:17 Lake Oswego                     

   30 Berkeley Aldinger-Gibson 11   19:35  6:19 Lake Oswego                     

   31 Lauren Beaudoin     12   19:38  6:20 Jesuit                          

   32 Monica Ralston      11   19:42  6:21 Lincoln                         

   33 Claire Sharman      11   19:43  6:21 McMinnville                     

   34 Heather Spinney     11   19:45  6:22 Sheldon                         

   35 Adriane Puetz       12   19:46  6:22 Cleveland                       

   36 Holly Cotterill     12   19:46  6:22 Gresham                         

   37 Sara Gordon         12   19:46  6:22 Clackamas                       

   38 Kait Hurley         12   19:49  6:23 Jesuit                          

   39 Molly Doyle         11   19:52  6:24 Oregon City                     

   40 Sara McCune         10   19:53  6:24 Crescent Valley                 

   41 Natalie Hemphill    10   19:53  6:24 Ashland                         

   42 Stephanie Walker    10   19:54  6:25 Hermiston                       

   43 Brooke Palmer       11   19:54  6:25 St. Mary's Academy              

   44 Lorene Young        11   19:55  6:25 Klamath Union                   

   45 Mallory Freed       12   19:55  6:25 Tualatin                        

   46 Sylvia Stone        11   19:56  6:25 Aloha                           

   47 Katherin O'Neil     10   20:00  6:27 Roseburg                        

   48 Heather Wales       12   20:00  6:27 Crescent Valley                 

   49 Sierra Schultz       9   20:01  6:27 Hermiston                       

   50 Amy Berg            12   20:02  6:27 Crescent Valley                 

   51 Sarah Shangraw       9   20:03  6:27 St. Mary's Academy              

   52 Lizzy Wild          12   20:06  6:28 Grant                           

   53 Kate Lilley         12   20:09  6:30 St. Mary's Academy              

   54 Patricia Loughlin   11   20:10  6:30 Jesuit                          

   55 Brittany Hodgson    12   20:11  6:30 Grants Pass                     

   56 Luda Lukashova      11   20:11  6:30 Clackamas                       

   57 Seandee Roseby      12   20:13  6:31 Rex Putnam                      

   58 Lauren Sharp        10   20:14  6:31 South Eugene                    

   59 Kyla Burnet         12   20:15  6:31 Grant                           

   60 Anna Hartz          10   20:20  6:33 Lake Oswego                     

   61 Ally Romanko        10   20:21  6:33 Marshfield                      

   62 Lindsey Bonner      12   20:21  6:33 St. Mary's Academy              

   63 Stephanie Raleigh   11   20:22  6:34 Hermiston                       

   64 Sarah Marks         10   20:27  6:35 Lake Oswego                     

   65 Brindy Hendrickson  12   20:28  6:35 Hermiston                       

   66 Kellianne Kleeman   11   20:30  6:36 Klamath Union                   

   67 Madison Randall      9   20:31  6:37 Sheldon                         

   68 Erica Alire         11   20:33  6:37 West Albany                     

   69 Abigail Pearson      9   20:36  6:38 South Eugene                    

   70 Riley Porter             20:40  6:39 Jesuit                          

   71 Caitlin White       10   20:41  6:40 McMinnville                     

   72 Kelan Stanfill      11   20:42  6:40 Summit                          

   73 Sarah Albi          12   20:42  6:40 South Eugene                    

   74 Megan Wasteney       9   20:43  6:40 Lincoln                         

   75 Tracy Hruby         10   20:44  6:41 Crescent Valley                 

   76 Katie Clapp         11   20:45  6:41 Clackamas                       

   77 Sarah Wrightman      9   20:45  6:41 Bend                            

   78 Meghan Miller       12   20:46  6:41 Crescent Valley                 

   79 Adrienne Cesena     12   20:46  6:41 Klamath Union                   

   80 Katie Pfliiger      10   20:46  6:42 Aloha                           

   81 Mitzi Liu           10   20:48  6:42 Lake Oswego                     

   82 Kira Roerig         11   20:50  6:43 McMinnville                     

   83 Laura Leppert       11   20:51  6:43 Klamath Union                   

   84 Jackie Elo          12   20:52  6:43 Bend                            

   85 Nici Puccinelli     12   20:53  6:44 Sheldon                         

   86 Elizabeth Guerrero  12   20:53  6:44 Centennial                      

   87 Lindsay Hallvik     12   20:54  6:44 Tualatin                        

   88 Colleen Godfrey     12   20:54  6:44 Tualatin                        

   89 Jessica Scheuler    11   20:57  6:45 Summit                          

   90 Holly Thomson       11   20:58  6:45 Sheldon                         

   91 Caitlynn Farrens    10   20:59  6:45 Crescent Valley                 

   92 Jennifer Schlaich   12   20:59  6:45 Summit                          

   93 Tera Stegner        10   20:59  6:46 Barlow                          

   94 Mackenzie Allen     10   20:59  6:46 Redmond                         

   95 Susie Talbert       12   21:00  6:46 Roseburg                        

   96 Caity McKean        11   21:00  6:46 Lake Oswego                     

   97 Sheri Morgan        12   21:01  6:46 McMinnville                     

   98 Melissa McKinley     9   21:02  6:47 Hermiston                       

   99 Dani Babbel         11   21:03  6:47 Crescent Valley                 

  100 Jessica Wood        11   21:04  6:47 Klamath Union      
 

3A Boys

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     3A BOYS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Philomath                      

            5    6   11   13   25  (31) (57) =    60

         Stefan Gudmundsson, Andy Bottom, Leland Fulton, Johnny Means, Karl

         Fairchild, Bobby Bangs, Quinn Lear

  2. Siuslaw                        

            9   17   18   20   28  (37) (40) =    92

         Adam Pino, Darin Hasley, Tucker Lewis, Kyle Kotaich, Tommy Balcom,

         Brian Stevens, Zane Ritt

  3. Wilsonville                    

            8   22   23   30   34  (46) (53) =   117

         AJ Casteel, Terry Tappert, Mike Allgood, Andrew Mast, Ryan Clark,

         David Ochs, Keegan Spendlove

  4. Astoria                        

            3   10   35   36   45  (54) (62) =   129

         Tomas Morrissey, Gordon Eckert, Drew Gustufson, John Wilson, Ian

         McDougall, Jason Holyoak, Jonnie Dunne

  5. Molalla                        

            7   14   19   42   70  (71) (83) =   152

         Jarrett Ziemer, Ben Baker, Brett Smith, Richard Fischer, Mat Tweedy,

         Eugene Nishi, Ethan Boss

  6. LaGrande                       

           15   16   29   48   80  (94)(104) =   188

         Dane Johnson, Travis Dixon, Leif Bullock, Jake Moncrief, Kyle Troutman,

         Ezra Axlerod, Johnny Bullock

  7. Phoenix                        

            2   24   32   65   88  (96)(107) =   211

         Kyle Gillette, Dino Rossi, Adam Chizek, Kevin Jantzer, David Moran,

         Tyler Davis, Zak Supan

  8. Sisters                        

           33   38   47   51   56  (63) (73) =   225

         Nathan Church, Justin Thomas, Wes Hodson, David King, Micah Hillis,

         Byron Womack, Isaac Gordon

  9. Elmira                         

            4   21   59   67   75  (77)(109) =   226

         Todd Carman, Evan Carman, Nelson Zaludek, Brandon Jones, Matt Gledhill,

         Matt Kirk, Leon Rogers

 10. North Valley                   

           26   44   52   60   78  (82)(103) =   260

         Travis Temple, Matthew Wardlaw, Harley Mills, Eric Green, Robert Clark,

         Levi Roudebush, PJ Griess

 11. Central                        

           27   39   66   79   81  (90)(101) =   292

         Nate Reese, Michael Murray, Bryn Janssen, Kyle Seick, Johnny Thomas,

         Nick Freeburg, Kody Heerman

 12. The Dalles                     

           43   49   55   74   84  (85) (91) =   305

         Calvin Allan, Kelton Fortune, Kenney Medina, Quinton Cole, Cody

         Stelzer, Isaac Holeman, Dan Stratila

 13. Brookings-Harbor               

            1   69   76   86   89  (92) (97) =   321

         Scott Sanders, Chris Patton, Shawn Aguirre, Curits Bones, Aaron Axel,

         Kyle Simmons, Jon Moore

14. Scappoose                      

           12   58   72   87   93  (95)(106) =   322

         Jesse Cronin, Chad Pimley, Andy Haugen, Craig Michael, Micah Ortiz,

         Duncan Hendryx-Korpi, Trever Palin

 15. North Bend                     

           50   61   68   98   99 (100)(108) =   376

         Andrew Greif, Anthony Heley, Andrew Burgmeier, Matt Green, Jonathan

         Bauder, Andrew Neill, Kevin Bishop

 16. Vale                           

           41   64  102  105  110 (111)(112) =   422

         Weston Carmichael, Fabian Faehndrich, Tully Wagner, Robby Butler, Levi

         Tolman, Tristen Froerer, Sanjar Madazimov

 

 

     OSAA/U.S. BANK/LES SCHWAB TIRES CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                             NOVEMBER 1, 2003

                  LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EUGENE, OREGON

 

 

*****************************3A BOYS RESULTS**********************************

Place Name                      Ye Time    Pace  School                          

===== ========================= == ======= ===== =============================== 

    1 Scott Sanders             11   15:54  5:07 Brookings-Harbor                

    2 Kyle Gillette             12   15:59  5:09 Phoenix                         

    3 Tomas Morrissey           12   16:04  5:11 Astoria                         

    4 Todd Carman               11   16:19  5:15 Elmira                          

    5 Stefan Gudmundsson        12   16:22  5:16 Philomath                       

    6 Andy Bottom               12   16:24  5:17 Philomath                       

    7 Jarrett Ziemer            10   16:27  5:18 Molalla                         

    8 AJ Casteel                12   16:28  5:18 Wilsonville                     

    9 Adam Pino                 11   16:30  5:19 Siuslaw                         

   10 John Lovik                12   16:31  5:19 Sweet Home                      

   11 Gordon Eckert             12   16:31  5:19 Astoria                         

   12 Leland Fulton             12   16:33  5:20 Philomath                       

   13 Ryan Tague                12   16:33  5:20 Lakeview                        

   14 Jesse Cronin              10   16:37  5:21 Scappoose                       

   15 Craig Maclean             11   16:37  5:21 Yamhill-Carlton                 

   16 Johnny Means              12   16:39  5:22 Philomath                       

   17 Ben Baker                 12   16:45  5:24 Molalla                         

   18 Dane Johnson              12   16:46  5:24 LaGrande                        

   19 Travis Dixon              12   16:48  5:25 LaGrande                        

   20 Darin Hasley              10   16:50  5:25 Siuslaw                         

   21 Tucker Lewis              12   16:51  5:26 Siuslaw                         

   22 Brett Smith               11   16:52  5:26 Molalla                         

   23 Kenny Thissell            11   16:52  5:26 LaPine                          

   24 Kyle Kotaich              10   16:52  5:26 Siuslaw                         

   25 Evan Carman               10   16:55  5:27 Elmira                          

   26 Terry Tappert             11   16:55  5:27 Wilsonville                     

   27 Brent Christensen         12   16:56  5:27 Cottage Grove                   

   28 Mike Allgood              11   16:57  5:28 Wilsonville                     

   29 Josh Frasier               9   16:58  5:28 Coquille                        

   30 Terran Swehosky           12   17:00  5:29 Stayton                         

   31 Dino Rossi                12   17:03  5:30 Phoenix                         

   32 Karl Fairchild            12   17:04  5:30 Philomath                       

   33 Stefan Robinson           12   17:07  5:31 Seaside                         

   34 Riley Frisby              11   17:08  5:31 Ontario                         

   35 Xavier Rodriguez          11   17:09  5:32 Pleasant Hill                   

   36 Travis Temple             12   17:10  5:32 North Valley                    

   37 Nate Reese                12   17:10  5:32 Central                         

   38 Adam Mina                 11   17:10  5:32 Taft                            

   39 Tommy Balcom              12   17:11  5:32 Siuslaw                         

   40 Jared Dubois              11   17:11  5:32 Banks                           

   41 Leif Bullock              12   17:12  5:32 LaGrande                        

   42 David Reid                11   17:15  5:33 Sherwood                        

   43 Andrew Mast               11   17:16  5:34 Wilsonville                     

   44 Bobby Bangs               11   17:19  5:35 Philomath                       

   45 Adam Chizek               12   17:20  5:35 Phoenix                         

   46 Roman Newell              12   17:21  5:36 Rogue River                     

   47 Nathan Church             12   17:25  5:37 Sisters                         

   48 Ryan Clark                10   17:27  5:37 Wilsonville                     

   49 Drew Gustufson            10   17:29  5:38 Astoria                         

   50 Bryce Hambleton           12   17:34  5:39 Estacada                        

   51 Josh Bailey               12   17:34  5:40 Baker                           

   52 Jacob Blaylock            11   17:35  5:40 Ontario                         

   53 John Wilson               10   17:35  5:40 Astoria                         

   54 Brian Stevens             11   17:36  5:40 Siuslaw                         

   55 Justin Thomas             12   17:36  5:40 Sisters                         

   56 Michael Murray            12   17:37  5:41 Central                         

   57 Jesse Hart                12   17:39  5:41 Hidden Valley                   

   58 Zane Ritt                 12   17:40  5:42 Siuslaw                         

   59 Weston Carmichael         10   17:40  5:42 Vale                            

   60 Richard Fischer           11   17:41  5:42 Molalla                         

   61 Calvin Allan              10   17:42  5:42 The Dalles                      

   62 Matthew Wardlaw           10   17:42  5:42 North Valley                    

   63 Andrew Nieman             11   17:42  5:42 Tillamook                       

   64 Ian McDougall             10   17:42  5:42 Astoria                         

   65 David Ochs                12   17:43  5:43 Wilsonville                     

   66 Wes Hodson                11   17:44  5:43 Sisters                         

   67 Jake Moncrief             11   17:45  5:43 LaGrande                        

   68 Kelton Fortune            10   17:45  5:43 The Dalles                      

   69 Andrew Greif              11   17:48  5:44 North Bend                      

   70 David King                12   17:50  5:45 Sisters                         

   71 Harley Mills              11   17:51  5:45 North Valley                    

   72 Keegan Spendlove          12   17:56  5:47 Wilsonville                     

   73 Jason Holyoak             12   17:57  5:47 Astoria                         

   74 Kenney Medina             11   17:57  5:47 The Dalles                      

   75 Micah Hillis              12   17:58  5:47 Sisters                         

   76 Quinn Lear                10   17:58  5:47 Philomath                       

   77 Ryan Horton               11   17:59  5:48 Sherwood                        

   78 Chad Pimley               12   17:59  5:48 Scappoose                       

   79 Nelson Zaludek             9   18:00  5:48 
 

3A Girls

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     3A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Philomath                      

            1    2   32   37   57  (58) (67) =   129

         Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Hayley Belli, Elise Nash, Jaclyn George, Calli

         Gunter, Allison Hewlett, Sam Post

  2. Siuslaw                        

           16   17   27   36   38  (52) (53) =   134

         Leah Twombly, Kaylee Gruber, Melissa Waiss, Jennifer Young, Sierra Lee,

         Amber Hague, Paige Roe

  3. Baker                          

           14   26   34   41   42  (55) (82) =   157

         Katelyn Anderson, Linea Bruno, Jill Nielsen, Alexa Servid, Kirsten

         Brookshire, Ashley Mercado, Sara Jury

  4. Molalla                        

            7   18   19   44   73  (90) (97) =   161

         Kindra Buys, Becky Horace, Amanda Faggard, Sarah Stuebe, Katie

         Stiglbauer, Sara Perkins, Sarah Jacober

  5. Sherwood                       

            6    8   23   48   83  (84) (98) =   168

         Bailey Schutte, Meghan Mulligan, Tara Krempley, Jenny Brown, Sarah

         Apple, Alyssa Dinsmore, Julia Hale

  6. The Dalles                     

            3   28   30   46   65  (71) (72) =   172

         Heather Fitz-Gustafson, Tameka Smith, Ariel Mullins, Jessica McBurney,

         DeeDee Davidson, Katie Alaimo, Lety Vazquez

  7. Sisters                        

           11   20   24   60   61  (63) (66) =   176

         Iris Powell, Rikki Glick, Erin Gough, Gretchen Addison, Jenna Perry,

         Kaitlin McAlister, Lindsay Chick

  8. North Bend                     

           10   22   29   35   80  (86) (95) =   176

         Megan Hibner, Meg Gregor, Heidi Davison, Janee Olds, Danyel Allison,

         Amber Heisen, Hilary Niedermeyer

  9. Mazama                         

            4   25   43   50   56  (59)      =   178

         Jasmine Klauder, Zhanna Toller, Cazandra Aporbo, Kaela Ash, Janae

         Poetsch, Bailie Barker

 10. Scappoose                      

           15   33   45   47   49  (89) (96) =   189

         Connie Beeks, Megan Smith, Jenna Ball, Lisa Hulings, Julie Overby,

         Ashley Jobin, Molly Frogge

 11. Phoenix                        

           12   13   51   54   76  (81) (87) =   206

         Amanda Phillips, Marci Klimek, Holly Dillemuth, Sarah Kieffer, Kelly

         Riley, Joy Nelson, Francesca DeLuca

 12. LaGrande                       

            5   21   39   74   75            =   214

         Kirsten Johnson, Jessica Fulfer, Kayla Arritola, Mae Lee Morris,

         Larissa Seiders

 13. Pleasant Hill                  

           31   40   69   79   88  (94)(100) =   307

         Danica Bates, Jenny Novak, Stephanie Lowell, Alex Ann Westlake,

         Christine Lowell, Casey Mangnall, Amber Clark

 14. Seaside                        

            9   68   70   77   85  (99)      =   309

         Noelle Harer, Stephanie Hullender, Margaret Stewart, Kate Dougherty,

         Emily Kiger, Alice Stewart

 15. Newport                        

           62   64   78   91   92  (93)      =   387

         Sara Grussing, Karen Barresse, Jessica Kim, Annie Hayward, Mary Vaughn,

         Lacey Todd

 

 

                                                                      

     OSAA/U.S. BANK/LES SCHWAB TIRES CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                             NOVEMBER 1, 2003

                  LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EUGENE, OREGON

 

 

*****************************3A GIRLS RESULTS***********************************

Place Name                      Ye Time    Pace  School                          

===== ========================= == ======= ===== =============================== 

    1 Brianna Anderson-Gregg    12   18:33  5:59 Philomath                       

    2 Sheryl Paige              10   18:45  6:02 Ontario                         

    3 Holli Dieu                10   18:55  6:06 Coquille                        

    4 Kaitlin Poggi             12   19:22  6:14 Gladstone                       

    5 Hayley Belli               9   19:30  6:17 Philomath                       

    6 Heather Fitz-Gustafson    12   19:39  6:20 The Dalles                      

    7 Jasmine Klauder           11   19:41  6:20 Mazama                          

    8 Kirsten Johnson            9   19:46  6:22 LaGrande                        

    9 Allegra Fety              11   19:51  6:24 Rogue River                     

   10 Bailey Schutte            10   19:53  6:24 Sherwood                        

   11 Kindra Buys               12   19:54  6:25 Molalla                         

   12 Meghan Mulligan           10   19:57  6:26 Sherwood                        

   13 Noelle Harer              12   20:00  6:27 Seaside                         

   14 Hannah Hultine            12   20:01  6:27 Wilsonville                     

   15 Megan Hibner              10   20:04  6:28 North Bend                      

   16 Iris Powell               11   20:14  6:31 Sisters                         

   17 Lauren Zaludek            10   20:15  6:31 Elmira                          

   18 Amanda Phillips           12   20:15  6:31 Phoenix                         

   19 Marci Klimek              10   20:19  6:33 Phoenix                         

   20 Maria DuBay               12   20:19  6:33 Coquille                        

   21 Katelyn Anderson          11   20:20  6:33 Baker                           

   22 Connie Beeks              11   20:21  6:33 Scappoose                       

   23 Leah Twombly               9   20:21  6:33 Siuslaw                         

   24 Kaylee Gruber              9   20:26  6:35 Siuslaw                         

   25 Becky Horace              11   20:27  6:35 Molalla                         

   26 Amanda Faggard            11   20:29  6:36 Molalla                         

   27 Maegan Kuntz              12   20:29  6:36 Cascade                         

   28 Rikki Glick               12   20:31  6:37 Sisters                         

   29 Jessica Fulfer            12   20:33  6:37 LaGrande                        

   30 Meg Gregor                12   20:35  6:38 North Bend                      

   31 Tara Krempley             10   20:39  6:39 Sherwood                        

   32 Margo Meyer               11   20:40  6:39 Elmira                          

   33 Erin Gough                10   20:40  6:39 Sisters                         

   34 Katy Choate               10   20:44  6:41 Astoria                         

   35 Zhanna Toller              9   20:46  6:41 Mazama                          

   36 Linea Bruno               10   20:47  6:42 Baker                           

   37 Melissa Waiss             12   20:48  6:42 Siuslaw                         

   38 Tameka Smith              11   20:50  6:43 The Dalles                      

   39 Heidi Davison             11   20:53  6:44 North Bend                      

   40 Lindsey Herron            11   20:54  6:44 Cottage Grove                   

   41 Ariel Mullins             10   20:58  6:45 The Dalles        
 

2A/1A Boys

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     2A/1A BOYS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Wahtonka                       

            5   15   18   22   34  (54) (83) =    94

         Sean Dahlberg, Andy Gardipee, Nate Winsor, Jose Casner, Patrick

         Dunagan, Shayne Grayson, Brad Hansell

  2. Enterprise                     

            8   14   26   28   30  (52) (85) =   106

         Michael Swart, Andy Vernarsky, Chris Lozier, Nathan Slinker, Andrew

         Gorbett, Josh Rhodes, Derek Huff

  3. Oakridge                       

            1    2    7   48   55  (72) (88) =   113

         Brad Taylor, Jed Moffit, Andrew Perry, Zack Harms, Chad Ornberg, Allen

         Manderschied, Jerome Freeman

  4. Catlin Gabel                   

            3    4   25   38   43  (75) (87) =   113

         Harry Miller, Alec Bromka, Michael Selkirk, Jamie Langdon, Chris

         Thomas, Cody Snell, Alec MacCall

  5. New Hope Christian             

           16   21   24   39   40  (41) (58) =   140

         Michael Mrkvicka, Jon Allaire, Danny Bowdoin, Josh Bowdoin, Josh

         Cunningham, Steven Hames, Ben Bowdoin

  6. Regis                          

           10   31   32   33   42  (67) (71) =   148

         Austin Moothart, Lawrence Silbernagel, Drew Church, David Rannabargar,

         Sean Klosternman, Taku Namakawa, Dan Martin

  7. Westside Christian             

           17   23   36   47   50  (68) (78) =   173

         Greg Potts, Stephen Reiff, Steve Campbell, Zeke Emmons, Forest Ralston,

         Josh Aman, Zeph Emmons

  8. Myrtle Point                   

           11   27   44   46   53  (73) (84) =   181

         Chris Platano, Ryan Boat, Zeth Owens, Craig Stevens, Austin Stevens,

         Jesse Haworth, Bryce Linderman

  9. Kennedy                        

            9   19   45   64   65  (76) (79) =   202

         Corey Donohue, Andrew Beyer, Matt Donohue, Daniel Gerig, Charlie Hall,

         Brian Meissner, Doug Bielemeier

 10. North Clackamas Christian      

           29   35   51   57   60  (61) (80) =   232

         Aaron Fahsholz, Tim Porter, Dan Steffen, Brad Pacholl, Lyle Whitmore,

         Adam Miller, Scott Meuser

 11. Bandon                         

           13   20   56   77   81            =   247

         Kris Hinojosa, Logan Sherer, J.T. Vedder, Nate Stadelman, Dylan Dovale

 12. Lowell                         

            6   37   63   66   82  (91)      =   254

         Evan McNichols, Clyde Comstock, Brian Toncray, Brett McNichols, Shaun

         Toncray, Drew McNichols

 13. Wallowa                        

           12   49   62   70   74  (90) (95) =   267

         Nick Johnson, Brandon Casper, Chris Tsiatsos, Caleb Pringle, Tanner

         Beglau, Lee Phelps, Samuel Brainard

14. Triad                          

           59   69   86   89   92  (93) (94) =   395

         Brian Kroeker, Nate Torres, Travis Clark, Rob Johnson, Eric Hanst,

         Alex Von Walter, Trevor Marston

 

 

 

     OSAA/U.S. BANK/LES SCHWAB TIRES CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                             NOVEMBER 1, 2003

                  LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EUGENE, OREGON

 

 

*****************************2A/1A BOYS RESULTS*********************************

Place Name                      Ye Time    Pace  School                          

===== ========================= == ======= ===== =============================== 

    1 Brad Taylor               10   16:29  5:19 Oakridge                        

    2 Jed Moffit                12   16:48  5:25 Oakridge                        

    3 Harry Miller              11   16:52  5:26 Catlin Gabel                    

    4 Sean Flynn                11   16:57  5:28 Life Christian                  

    5 Alec Bromka               11   16:58  5:28 Catlin Gabel                    

    6 Sean Dahlberg             10   16:59  5:28 Wahtonka                        

    7 Evan McNichols            12   17:00  5:29 Lowell                          

    8 Linferd Kelly             12   17:01  5:29 Chemawa                         

    9 Andrew Perry              11   17:03  5:29 Oakridge                        

   10 Michael Swart             11   17:04  5:30 Enterprise                      

   11 Corey Donohue             11   17:06  5:31 Kennedy                         

   12 Austin Moothart           12   17:10  5:32 Regis                           

   13 Chris Platano             10   17:11  5:32 Myrtle Point                    

   14 Kym Hunt                  10   17:14  5:33 Scio                            

   15 Nick Johnson              12   17:16  5:34 Wallowa                         

   16 Kris Hinojosa             12   17:19  5:35 Bandon                          

   17 Kyle Stair                10   17:20  5:35 Santiam                         

   18 Andy Vernarsky            12   17:23  5:36 Enterprise                      

   19 Ken Bagg                  11   17:27  5:37 Harrisburg                      

   20 Billy Garrison            11   17:28  5:38 Union                           

   21 Andy Gardipee             10   17:30  5:38 Wahtonka                        

   22 Michael Mrkvicka          10   17:33  5:39 New Hope Christian              

   23 Greg Potts                10   17:34  5:40 Westside Christian              

   24 Klamath Walker            10   17:35  5:40 Union                           

   25 Nate Winsor               11   17:39  5:41 Wahtonka                        

   26 Andrew Beyer              12   17:42  5:42 Kennedy                         

   27 David Sherman              9   17:42  5:42 McKenzie                        

   28 Logan Sherer               9   17:44  5:43 Bandon                          

   29 Rex Borck                 12   17:46  5:43 Willamina                       

   30 Jon Allaire               10   17:49  5:44 New Hope Christian              

   31 Jose Casner               10   17:49  5:44 Wahtonka                        

   32 Stephen Reiff             10   17:50  5:45 Westside Christian              

   33 Randy Thayer              10   17:53  5:46 Willamina                       

   34 Danny Bowdoin             11   17:56  5:47 New Hope Christian              

   35 Michael Selkirk           12   17:58  5:47 Catlin Gabel                    

   36 Sulivan Edwards           12   17:59  5:48 
 

2A/1A Girls

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                     2A/1A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Union                          

            7   10   17   19   44  (73) (81) =    97

         Shannon Mitchell, Ashley Sharratt, Shauna Nelson, Kara Baxter, Krystal

         Papineau, Larne Sheehy, Sabine Franke

  2. Bandon                         

           13   15   21   26   28  (36) (50) =   103

         Chelsea Pullen, Stephanie Rogers, Jana Rogers, Carrie Minkler, Hollie

         Lemorande, Caley Sowers, Danielle Nason

  3. Myrtle Point                   

            3    8   29   35   42  (46) (58) =   117

         Lacy Looney, Nyika Corbett, Christina Boat, Kaylie Towne, Megan Helms,

         Christie Laird, Morgan Grove

  4. Enterprise                     

            2   22   25   34   48  (49)      =   131

         Krista Stangel, Linnaea Kibler, Julie Vernarsky, Niclole Anderson,

         Jera Wollenburg, Whitney Locke

  5. East Linn Christian            

           11   23   37   38   39  (57)      =   148

         Kambria Schumacher, Devynn Schumacher, Kayla Cotton, Cassandra

         Schumacher, Emily Ruckert, Emily Powell

  6. Catlin Gabel                   

            1   14   27   53   54  (62) (78) =   149

         Jolee Van Leuvan, Becky Davies, Maddie Miller, Alison Lazareck, Jane

         Tucker, Danielle Marck, Rachael Weinrib

  7. Kennedy                        

            4   16   24   45   60  (66) (77) =   149

         Ashley Sol, Amanda Davis, Renee Lucas, Anna Berning, Kim Osuna,

         Lidiana Soto, Jessica Bochsler

  8. Westside Christian             

            6   20   33   43   51  (61)      =   153

         Bethany Adams, Felicia Freni, Abigail King, Kellene McGill, Noelle

         Williams, Sarah Smith

  9. Oakridge                       

           12   18   31   47   55  (56) (65) =   163

         Kailie Moody, Orie Gamez, Sierra Jensen, Sharron Richardson, Amamda

         Layton, Kristen Reed, Rhea Baines

 10. New Hope Christian             

            5   30   52   59   63  (69) (83) =   209

         Emily Morehouse, Suzannah Carlino, Holly Mrkvicka, Tonia Scharf,

         Kristin Martin, Morgan Bars, Hailey Matthews

 11. Blanchet                       

            9   67   70   72   75  (82)      =   293

         Diana Sanchez, Amanda Gonzales, Amber Shaw, Lauren Vance, Taylor

         Russell, Crystal Clore

 12. Neah-Kah-Nie                   

           40   41   64   74   85            =   304

         McKenzie Crosta, Jasmine Santos, Jasmine Stetzel, Katie Ouzounian,

         Rachel Ryan

 13. Portland Lutheran              

           32   68   71   76   79  (80) (84) =   326

         Kathleen Stein, Monika Maier, Amber Rainwater, Faven Araya, Kumiko

         Shiraishi, Marissa Utterberg, Tara Miles

 

 

 

                                                                      

     OSAA/U.S. BANK/LES SCHWAB TIRES CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                             NOVEMBER 1, 2003

                  LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, EUGENE, OREGON

 

 

*****************************2A/1A GIRLS RESULTS********************************

Place Name                      Ye Time    Pace  School                          

===== ========================= == ======= ===== =============================== 

    1 Jolee Van Leuvan          11   18:59  6:07 Catlin Gabel                    

    2 Hayley Oveson             10   19:11  6:11 Wallowa                         

    3 Krista Stangel            10   19:33  6:18 Enterprise                      

    4 Lacy Looney                9   19:48  6:23 Myrtle Point                    

    5 Ashley Sol                 9   19:56  6:25 Kennedy                         

    6 Emily Morehouse           10   19:58  6:26 New Hope Christian              

    7 Bethany Adams             12   19:59  6:26 Westside Christian              

    8 Shannon Mitchell          12   20:04  6:28 Union                           

    9 Nyika Corbett             10   20:04  6:28 Myrtle Point                    

   10 Diana Sanchez              9   20:06  6:28 Blanchet                        

   11 Ashley Sharratt           12   20:11  6:30 Union                           

   12 Kelsey Greydanus          10   20:31  6:37 Monroe                          

   13 Hannah Rowley             10   20:40  6:39 Portland Waldorf                

   14 Kambria Schumacher        10   20:44  6:41 East Linn Christian             

   15 Kailie Moody               9   20:45  6:41 Oakridge                        

   16 Chelsea Pullen            12   20:47  6:42 Bandon                          

   17 Becky Davies              11   20:47  6:42 Catlin Gabel                    

   18 Yvonne Yamanaka           12   20:53  6:44 OES                             

   19 Stephanie Rogers          12   20:54  6:44 Bandon                          

   20 Amanda Davis              10   21:10  6:49 
 
 

Previews

Rupp repeat faces challenges from Vail and Eagon - US#23 Central Catholic Portland and West #9 Jesuit battle for boys team title - Leary gets slight nod over Gray (defending champ), Armstrong, Bender, Mattox and Pearson in girls race - Jesuit girls heavily favored.

Oregon State Musings

by Leo Collins

Over the last three XC seasons the state has been blessed with some very talented runners. In 2001 there was much anticipation over the match-up between Ian Dobson & Lauren Jesperson along with the strong supporting cast of Eric Logsdon & Brett Holts. Last year there was even added excitement between the match of Jesperson with Galen Rupp & Alec Wall, which ended with Rupp holding off Jesperson on the track at the end. This year will be no different as Rupp of Central Catholic attempts to repeat but there are a number of formidable runners with whom he must contend. The chief competition should come from Stuart Eagon of Beaverton , who placed 6 th in last year's championships. He has racked up a number of impressive victories including the New Balance Invitational where he defeated a strong field including Kenyon Newman of Summit & Travis Hartanov of Mt. Spokane (Wa). He followed that up with a sold victory in the South Salem Invitational defeating Devin McDaniel of Sandy & Michael Maag of Jesuit. He unfortunately was unable to face Rupp & a stellar field at the Jim Danner Invitation, although he easily won the Metro District last Wednesday. That he has not faced Galen Rupp allows so much left to the imagination. Rupp has not had a heavy schedule yet he faced Centennial's Ryan Vail in a Mt. Hood Conference meet as well as Sandy 's McDaniel. Due to sickness he was forced to pass up the Great American meet but he showed that he is still a force to be reckoned with by defeating the Mead (Wa.) All-Americans Evan Garber & Leaf Barnes as well as Ryan Vail. An injury, which should be fine for State, forced him to skip the District meet as well. Then again the Central Catholic runner had a long track season, which included international competition. He is also a Footlocker Qualifier from last year.

Last year's championship was predicated by the hot pace set by Rupp & Jesperson's failure to stay close. Having made up a large gap at the end Jesperson did not have enough left at the end. The Beaverton runner may not allow that to happen this year, which could bring others into the picture as well.

Ryan Vail has run strongly all year & has shown that he is not going to back down against his Central Catholic foe.

Zuber Ahmed of Benson is low on XC experience but he has made a vast improvement during the course of the season. He made up a good deal of distance at the end of the Northwest Classic in Eugene in losing to Matt Barnhart of Sheldon. He won the PIL Crossover. He easily won the PIL District & has a very fluid miler's stride, which should allow for a formidable kick.

Another to watch is Kenyon Newman of Summit , who won the Bend Classic as well as the Intermountain District. He also added victories at Madras & at River's Edge plus a second at New Balance & an 8 th place finish at Stanford. Not to be overlooked is Kevin Pelligrino of Klammath who always runs a good race & is the Southern District Champ. Jordan Pommering is the Three Rivers District champion, who in his last few meets has broken through his old plateau to a new level. His 3rd place effort in Bend gave warning that he could be a force. Duke Wasteny of Lincoln missed most of the season due to injury yet at his district meet he made a big effort to push Ahmed before tiring. That race tends to suggest that he could be a factor also. Sandy 's Devin McDaniel has run in the Mount Hood shadow of both Rupp & Vail but he placed 2 nd at South Salem & 3 rd at Sandy . He also sported a victory in the weaker boys division at the Jim Danner Invitational.

The team race looks like a battle of the big two of Central Catholic & Jesuit. With the up front firepower of Central Catholic they will be very difficult to defeat. After all having Galen Rupp on your team essentially means that you add up the places of only four runners. Rupp is, however, not a one-man show as he is backed up by Stephen Oliver who has run consistently strong all year & placed 15th at state last year. Scott Wall, when on, is a strong runner as well & he was 14th at State last year. In the Jim Danner meet, which included Mead, Ferris & Jackson of Washington, Central Catholic made a statement easily bettering Jesuit. Jesuit has a strong pack, which could make a difference if Wall has an off day. It should be noted, however, that when CC needed him in the Jim Danner, he ran a big race. Michael Maag, who won the Canby Invitational & John Maletis should not be too far behind the leaders but the team will have much to make up just from Rupp's placement alone. Led by Ryan Martinez Mountain View would appear to be the most likely team to place third, although they could certainly get an argument from Crater as well as Sheldon led by Matt Barnhart, the Northwest Classic winner. The Bend team led by Jacob Marx should also have much to say in the race behind the Big Two.

The race for the individual girl's champion should be a compelling one also, if for no other reason it will bring to an end two of the great careers in Oregon distance running history. Sarah Pearson of South Eugene placed 7 th as a Sophomore & 4 th as a Junior. Yet, as grand as that record is, Meghan Armstrong of Tualatin placed 5 th as a Freshman and 2 nd the past two years. It is almost amazing that neither runner will be the favorite. That honor probably goes to Senior Katie Leary of Klammath whose most impressive performance was probably her 2 nd place effort in the Stanford Invitational. In that race she lost to California's Liza Pasciuto, who is one of only four runners to have been selected by Nike Dyestat as “Runner of the Week.” In the Bend Classic she was the victor in a field that included Meghan Armstrong, Erin Gray, Zoe Roy, Annaliese Chapa & Jennifer Macias. In the Southern District she powered to a victory over Danielle Jordan of North Medford . She is much improved over last year's 14 th place finish at State.

Not to be overlooked is Erin Gray of South Eugene . She struggled a bit earlier in the season placing 3 rd to Erin Fuller of Utah & Meghan Armstrong in the Northwest Classic in Eugene & placed 3 rd again in the Bend classic (Leary & Armstrong). In both races she challenged a strong front-runner and then did not have anything left to withstand the closing rush of Armstrong. She appears to be regaining strength at just the right time as evidenced by her Midwestern District win over teammate Pearson. Gray was second at State in 2001 to Christy Paul & then champion last year. Whether she is strong enough to repeat is the question. Pearson on the other hand was reported to be closing on her at the end and she was victorious at the South Salem Invitation, which Gray did not run. In that race she defeated Jennifer Macias of Hermiston & Anna Stumbo of West Salem as well as Kait Hurley & Patricia Laughlin of Jesuit. Annaliese Chapa placed second in the weaker division of New Balance & 5 th at Bend . She also placed 10 th in the Stanford Invitational & won the Mt. Hood District. Chapa placed 10 th last year.

Meghan Armstrong has strong credentials this year beyond her past glories. She won the McMinnville Meet, was 2 nd at the New Balance Inv., 2 nd at the Northwest Classic, & 2 nd at Bend . She, as usual, is the Pac-9 District Champion. Her time in this race was a phenomenal 17:24 but that is hard to relate as the course always offers stunning times. It would be a grand way to end her wonderful career as State Champion.

Olivia Bender of Cleveland placed 3 rd last year & has also had a fine season. She won the PIL Crossover Meet & was 3 rd in the Jim Danner Invitational. Expected to win her PIL District going away she was upset by a late-kicking Natalie Todd-Zebell of Grant. Jennifer Macias of Hermiston should also be with the front pack after a fine season placing 2 nd at South Salem , 5 th at the Northwest Classic, 11 th at the Bend Classic (off day) & 2 nd at District. The real wild card in the race is Kimber Mattox of Bend . She had been a soccer player and ran in her first race at the New Balance Invitational and only lost to Meghan Armstrong after tiring at the end. As far as I know her only other race was at the Intermountain District which she won with a time of 18:31 defeating Macias as well as Zoe Roy of Summit . She appears to have much talent but it's hard to say how much training is behind it. Could she win it? Possibly but it appears a real long shot. Danielle Jordan of North Medford returns after having placed 9 th at State in 2002. This year she won the River's Edge Meet, was 3 rd at New Balance & won the North Medford Four Race. She was a reasonably close 2 nd to Katie Leary in her District. Zoe Roy of Summit has been 2 nd at River's Edge, 2 nd at Madras & 4 th at Bend while ending up third in the Intermountain District. Anna Stumbo is the Valley District champion & was also 1 st in the New Balance (weaker division but she would have been a factor in the other race as well) & 3 rd at South Salem.

Oddly, when assessing the most likely winners I look at Leary then Gray followed by Pearson & Mattox and then Armstrong. That is not, however, the order I would most expect them to be found, which underscores the true competitiveness that this race should have.

The team issue should not be a battle. It is hard to foresee any team defeating Jesuit. Led by Kait Hurley & Pat Loughlin Jesuit has two runners, who will not be far from the front. Their pack is a solid one, which makes them the only team that could have two runners have off days yet not have it effect the team. The sad thing is that the JV team could place quite well in the meet on their own. Jesuit placed second to Bellarmine of Washington in the Jim Danner while far ahead of the Oregon schools. They also crushed their competition at Salem . Jesuit would appear to have a solid lock on the title.

Sheldon is the second ranked team in the state & they backed it up with a very solid 3 rd in the Jim Danner. They also won the Northwest Classic easily outdistancing Lake Oswego , which at the time was ranked 4 th in the state. Sheldon is led by Casey Masterson & Heather Spinney who have both defeated Jesuit's top two and, although they have depth, they can not match the depth of Jesuit. Sheldon won the Midwest District due to their 6 th runner so they do have a solid core team. That said the team that they narrowly defeated at District has real power in the front. Both Erin Gray & Sarah Pearson could conceivably be State champions and those leaders will give South Eugene a big lead that will be very difficult to overcome. In point of fact, if any one can defeat Jesuit it would most likely by South Eugene .

The next teams appear to be quite equal. Of that group the teams that seem to be coming on are Grant and Hermiston. I would have said that Klammath would be 3 rd a week ago but the previously mentioned teams have appeared to improve & will be in the battle for the third position at State. St. Mary's Academy, Summit , Crescent Valley & McMinnville would seem to be in the next group but there is little difference between them & Lincoln, Tualatin, Lake Oswego & Clackamas. It will all depend on who has a good day & peaks at the right time. Anyone, who could pick an exacta of the Oregon girl's top ten, could win a fortune.

 

Just for Fun

Boys

1) Galen Rupp Central Catholic

2) Stuart Eagon Beaverton

3) Ryan Vail Centennial

4) Zuber Ahmed Benson

5) Kenyon Newman Summit

6) Stephen Oliver Central Catholic

7) Devin McDaniel Sandy

8) Michael Maag Jesuit

9) Andy Wright Ashland

10)Jordan Pommerening Rex Putnam

11) Kevin Peligrino Klammath

12) Sage Canady Newberg

13) Matt Barnhart Sheldon

14) Ryan Martinez Hermiston

15) Jacob Marx Bend Kait Hurley Jesuit

Girls

1) Katie Leary Klammath

2)Erin Gray South Eugene

3) Meghan Armstrong Tualatin

4) Olivia Bender Cleveland

5) Sarah Pearson South Eugene

6) Kimber Mattox Bend

7) Jennifer Macias Hermiston

8) Danielle Jordan North Medford

9) Annaliese Chapa Central Catholic

10)Zoe Roy Summit

11) Anna Stumbo West Salem

12) Heather Spinney Sheldon

13) Casey Masterson Sheldon

14) Natalie Todd-Zebele Grant

15) Kait Hurley Jesuit

For what is worth, last year I thought Jesperson would beat Rupp & the Grant boys would beat Jesuit. Erin Gray was picked over Meghan Armstrong & the entire State picked the Jesuit girls.

 

 

DyeStat Oregon

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004