HOME US News States
New York 2003 cross country
39th McQuaid Invitational
Sep 27, 2003 at Rochester NY - 3 miles

4,000 runners - Lockport NY boys 80:40 and Honeoye Falls-Lima NY girls 96:06 have best team times. West Toronto Canada sr Atnok Lechebo 14:42 runs 2nd fastest ever at McQuaid. South Jefferson NY jr Nichole Lister 17:47 is fastest girl of the day.

Complete results on meet web site.

Highlights

FIVE RUNNER CUMULATIVES OF THE 6 SEEDED RACE WINNERS:
(Based on all times being rounded to the next higher second)

BOYS A Eisenhower, PA 82:32 16:30 avg
BOYS AA Walsh Jesuit 81:38 16:19
BOYS AAA Lockport 80:40 16:08

GIRLS A Wellsboro, PA 98:32 19:42 avg
GIRLS AA Honeoye Falls-Lima 96:06 19:13
GIRLS AAA Orchard Park 96:40 19:20

Top Girls Time: Nichole Lister - Jr. - South Jefferson HS , NY - 17:46.3
Top Boys Time: Atnok Lechebo - Sr. - West Toronto HS, CAN - 14:41.9 (#2 all time)
Top U.S. Boy: Kyle Heath - Sr. - Victor HS, NY - 14:50.4

 

AAA Boys Seeded Varsity

09/27/03 4:25 PM              McQuaid Invitational                       Page 1

                    Genesee Valley Park - Saturday 09/27/03                    

                                                                               

                       Event 23 Boys 3 Mile Run Seed AAA                       

                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               

                                                                               

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 LOCKPORT                   89   13   14   19   21   22   63   79          

   2 RUSH-HENRIETTA            126    2   18   28   32   46   66   67          

   3 LIVERPOOL                 136    8   10   33   37   48   49   62          

   4 LAKEWOOD, OH              142    4    5    9   51   73   74   80          

   5 ITHACA                    143   25   26   27   29   36   41   44          

   6 LANCASTER                 171    3   16   40   47   65   93   97          

   7 MENTOR, OH.               207   12   30   52   56   57   60   72          

   8 WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH       232   15   23   35   71   88  100  102          

   9 FRONTIER, NY              252    6   42   59   68   77   95   99          

  10 ST. MARY'S-HAMILTON       254    7   11   55   87   94                    

  11 SHAKER                    257   31   45   50   53   78   84   92          

  12 VICTOR                    282    1   38   75   83   85                    

  13 AUBURN                    311   39   58   64   69   81   86   89          

  14 OSWEGO                    312   24   34   61   90  103  104  106          

  15 WEBSTER THOMAS            313   17   54   70   76   96   98  101          

  16 JAMESTOWN                 341   20   43   82   91  105  107    
 

AAA Girls Seeded Varsity

09/27/03 4:13 PM              McQuaid Invitational                       Page 1

                    Genesee Valley Park - Saturday 09/27/03                    

                                                                               

                       Event 22 Girls 3 Mile Run Seed AA  Seeded Race                       

                               GIRLS' TEAM SCORES                              

                                                                               

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 ORCHARD PARK               64    2    3   14   19   26   68   69          

   2 STRONGSVILLE               84    5    8   21   22   28   29   33          

   3 CLARENCE                  107    6   10   16   27   48   49   57          

   4 ITHACA                    151   11   12   24   44   60   61               

   5 UNION-ENDICOTT            152    9   23   39   40   41   45   63          

   6 AUBURN                    153   13   17   30   46   47   51   66          

   7 RUSH-HENRIETTA            154   18   25   32   37   42   65   67          

   8 LANCASTER                 160    1   15   20   52   72   74               

   9 MENTOR, OH.               171    7   31   35   43   55   62   64          

  10 LAKEWOOD, OH              184    4   36   38   50   56   59   71          

  11 CORNING                   269   34   53   54   58   70   73         
 

 

AA Boys Varsity

09/27/03 2:27 PM              McQuaid Invitational                       Page 1

                    Genesee Valley Park - Saturday 09/27/03                    

                                                                               

                        Event 17 Boys 3 Mile Run Seed AA                       

                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               

                                                                               

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 WALSH JESUIT               90    9   12   13   26   30   31   32          

   2 BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON SP   102    3   19   20   21   39   57               

   3 GENERAL McLANE, PA        111    5   14   17   23   52   63               

   4 CANISIUS                  118   10   16   22   24   46   50   72          

   5 GREENSBURG, PA.           140    7   18   33   40   42   49   53          

   6 AQUINAS                   143    2   11   37   38   55   65   67          

   7 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA        161    4   15   43   45   54   56   60          

   8 FORDHAM PREP              165    1   29   36   48   51   62   68          

   9 JEFFERSON AREA            199   25   28   41   47   58   61   66          

  10 STARPOINT                 200    6   27   34   64   69   70   71          

  11 CANTON, NY                219    8   35   44   59   73       
 

AA Girls Varsity

09/27/03 2:09 PM              McQuaid Invitational                       Page 1

                    Genesee Valley Park - Saturday 09/27/03                    

                                                                               

                       Event 15 Girls 3 Mile Run Seed AA  Seeded Teams                       

                               GIRLS' TEAM SCORES                              

                                                                               

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA         46    1    5   11   12   17   20   28          

   2 BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON SP    95    3   14   22   26   30   32   51          

   3 EAST AURORA                98   10   13   18   24   33   37   42          

   4 NARDIN                    106    4    7   16   29   50   53   58          

   5 GENERAL McLANE, PA        127    6    8   34   35   44   45   46          

   6 LAKESHORE, ANGOLA         176    9   15   43   49   60   63   67          

   7 WALSH JESUIT              180   21   31   40   41   47   54   56          

   8 ALBION                    202   19   27   36   52   68   73   74          

   9 CANTON, NY                237   23   25   48   70   71                    

  10 MARY WARD                 251    2   55   59   66   69   72               

  11 MT. MERCY                 257   38   39   57   61   62   64   65      
 

 

A Boys Varsity

09/27/03 11:40 AM             McQuaid Invitational                       Page 1

                    Genesee Valley Park - Saturday 09/27/03                    

                                                                               

                        Event 8 Boys 3 Mile Run Seeded A                       

                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               

                                                                               

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 EISENHOWER, PA.            75    1    6    8   23   37   63   70          

   2 ND EASTON                  97    7   16   20   21   33   44   65          

   3 FAIRVIEW                  112    3   13   14   36   46   61   80          

   4 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA          144    4   17   26   48   49   66   67          

   5 MARCELLUS                 146   24   27   30   31   34   45   77          

   6 WATERLOO                  167    9   19   41   42   56   64   69          

   7 YOUNGSVILLE               178   10   29   38   50   51   52   81          

   8 EAST ROCHESTER            233    5   28   40   68   92   93               

   9 GROTON, NY                241   12   32   53   54   90  101               

  10 ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC       268   35   43   59   60   71   82   84          

  11 LAFAYETTE                 289   15   47   62   79   86   89   91          

  12 WESTERN WAYNE             299   18   58   72   73   78  100  105          

  13 SMETHPORT, PA             312   25   55   74   75   83   94   97          

  14 PENN YAN                  316   11   57   76   85   87   95               

  15 MAPLE GROVE               347   22   39   88   96  102  103               

  16 SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL     409    2   98   99  104  106  107     
 

A Girls Varsity

09/27/03 12:03 PM             McQuaid Invitational                       Page 1

                    Genesee Valley Park - Saturday 09/27/03                    

                                                                               

                       Event 9 Girls 3 Mile Run Seeded A                       

                               GIRLS' TEAM SCORES                              

                                                                               

Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9

==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 WELLSBORO, PA              87    8    9   17   21   32   53   56          

   2 SOUTH JEFFERSON           136    1   18   27   28   62   98  103          

   3 ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC       142   14   20   22   41   45   60   69          

   4 OUR LADY OF LOURDES       147    3    4    5   67   68   93  107          

   5 YOUNGSVILLE               162   19   25   30   33   55   57   83          

   6 SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL     165   12   16   35   37   65   87  102          

   7 FAIRVIEW                  173   10   36   39   40   48   74   97          

   8 LANSING                   214    7   34   51   52   70   82               

   9 ATTICA                    223   15   42   46   59   61   72   88          

  10 GOV. SIMCOE               223   24   26   38   54   81                    

  11 MARION                    243   13   44   47   49   90  101  109          

  12 MANSFIELD, PA             276    6   11   75   79  105                    

  13 ND BATAVIA                297   29   31   50   92   95  110  111          

  14 EISENHOWER, PA.           301   43   58   63   66   71   77   99          

  15 WESTERN WAYNE             315    2   73   76   80   84   96               

  16 MT. ST. MARY'S            361   23   78   85   86   89  100  106          

  17 H-A-C                     461   64   91   94  104  108         
 

DyeStat New York



DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004