HOME US News States
New York 2003 cross country
NY State Boys Team Rankings
Week 3 - Oct 5

by New York State Sports Writers Association
Based on results received thru 10-5-03

New York State's Fabulous Five

1 – Shenendehowa, 2 – Warwick Valley, 3 – North Rockland

4 – Lockport, 5 – Tappan Zee

Class “A”

1. Shenendehowa – Section 2

2. Warwick Valley – Section 9

3. North Rockland – Section 1

4. Lockport – Section 6

5. St. Anthony’s – CHSAA

6. Arlington – Section 1

7. Commack – Section 11

8. Monroe-Woodbury – Section 9

9. Northport – Section 11

10. Fayetteville Manlius – Section 3

11. Monsignor Farrell – CHSAA

12. Walt Whitman – Section 11

13. Colonie – Section 2

14. Central Square – Section 3

15. Chaminade – CHSAA

16. Bethlehem – Section 2

17. Liverpool – Section 3

18. Ithaca – Section – 4

19. Cicero North Syracuse – Section 3

20. Rush Henrietta – Section 5

Honorable Mention: Fairport – Section 5, Guilderland – 2, Syosset – Section 8, Saratoga Springs – Section 2, Horseheads – Section 4

Class “B”
1. Tappan Zee – Section 1

2. Pearl River – Section 1

3. Rhinebeck – Section 9

4. Westhill – Section 3

5. Burnt Hills – Section 2
6. Horace Greeley – Section 1
7. Queensbury – Section 2
8. Maine Endwell – Section 4
9. Homer – Section 3
10. Elmira South Side – Section 4
11. Canton – Section 10
12. Somers – Section 1
13. Cornwall – Section 9
14. East Hampton – Section 11

15. Aquinas – Section 5

16. Mohonasen – Section 2

17. Peru – Section 10

18. Homer – Section 5

19. JFK-Cheektowaga – Section 6

20. VVS – Section 3

Honorable Mention: HFL – Section 5

Class “C”
1. Sauquoit Valley – Section 3

2. Fonda-Fultonville – Section 2

3. Skaneateles – Section 3

4. Chatham – Section 2

5. Marcellus – Section 3

6. Mount Siani – Section 11

7. Edgemont – Section 1

8. Saranac Lake – Section 7

9. Waterloo – Section 5

10. Bayport Blue Point – Section 11

11. South Lewis – Section 3

12. Broadalbin-Perth – Section 2

13. Canastota – Section 3

14. Nanuet – Section 1

15. Holland Patent – Section 3

Honorable Mention: Waverly – Section 4

Class “D”
1. Tully – Section 3

2. Oakfield-Alabama – Section 5

3. Seton Catholic Central – Section 4

4. Bronxville – Section 1

5. Galway – Section 2

6. Pavilion – Section 5

7. Pulaski – Section 3

8. Groton – Section 4

9. Beaver River – Section 3

10. Pawling – Section 1

Honorable Mention: Berne-Knox-Westerlo – Section 2, Port Jefferson – Section 11, Salmon River – Section 10

 

DyeStat New York



DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004