States
New York
New York Week
9/28/2002

by George Febles
webmaster of ArmoryTrack.com


For details, go to ArmoryTrack.com, the site for New York news

9/28 - Xavier Invitational - VCP
Andrew Riviello (13:35.0) and Dan Deichert (13:37.4) trek to the Bronx to go
1-2 for Eastern (NJ)

9/28 - Nazareth Invitational - VCP
holy trinity's Katie DeCamillo and Kristine Pfeifer go 1-2, but Sacred heart
edges St. Anthony's by 1 point

9/28 - Great American XC Festival - Charlotte, NC
Nicole Blood leads Saratoga Springs to 3rd straight Race of Champions title,
fellow section 2 team Columbia takes 14th; course confusion costs Lindsay
Van Alstine Invitational victory;
Shenendehowa 11th in ROC, Old Bridge 4th in boys Invitational, Farrell 8th
in Vars II race

9/28 - McQuaid Invitational - Rochester, NY
Girls: Honeoye Falls-Lima girls win 5th straight AA title, Ithaca tops
Fairport, Guilderland and Clarence in AAA champ race;
Boys: East Aurora edges Lansing in Seeded A, Canisius edges Burnt Hills for
2nd in AA Champs, Ithaca 3rd in AAA seeded race; Xavier 2nd, St. Peter's NJ
3rd in AA unseeded, Guilderland wins AAA unseeded.

9/28 - Suffolk Coaches Invitational Boys - Girls - Sunken Meadow Park
Laura Cummings 18:48.7 is easily day's best, but Bay Shore gets edged by
Liverpool 60-63; Mullens pace Bronxville to B title and Christen DeRosa's
win helps push Miller Place to narrow win over Pearl River.
Kevin Tschirhart's 16:36 leads strong Northport squad that tops
Swift/Gerboth-led Don Bosco; Warwick Valley and Commack are big winners,
Farmingdale edges hosts in D race despite Matt Flynn's 16:52 win

9/28 - Red Raider Run - A. Wayne State Park
CBA and North Rockland boys, Washingtonville & Shenendehowa girls cart home
team hardware. Northport's Lindsay Sundell logs 19:10 win for day's best

9/28 - PSAL Invitational - VCP
Curtis' Jonatta Moore 16:10, Stuy's Naomi Reynolds 16:14 for 2.5m course;
MSIT's William Tierno 13:59, Port Richmond's Anthony Velez 14:22

9/28 - JFK/Sterling Invitational - Somers, NY
John Jay-EF's Hakon DeVries is best by more than a minute with 16:20 over
tough 5K course; teammate Laura McCloskey is equally dominant going 19:48;
Greeley boys top JJEF, but JJEF returns favor in girls race

9/28 - Tully Invitational - Tully, NY
Hosts sweep C/D races, boys behind 1-2-3 finish of Lamong, Luka and
Reinhardt; Elmira Southside girls and Westhill boys are A/B champs by narrow
margins

9/28 - Ben Boice Invitational - Millbrook H.S.
Peter Kane of Class C Rhinebeck set a course record running 17:40.5 on the
hilly and technical course. Other highlight runners included Soph. David
Raucci of Red Hook(Class B) and Junior Bryce Wilk of Millbrook(Class D).
Laura Dewitt covered the difficult 3.1 mile course in the fastest time of
the day for the Class C Rhinebeck girls. The Millbrook girls in their
attempt to earn a state ranking upset Class B Red Hook in the Girls Varsity
I race.

9/28 - Salmon River Invitational - Fort Covington, NY
Malone's Beth Hutchins sets course record to lead Malone to girls team
title; Norwood-Norfolk’s Guy Tyler also sets new standard as Thousand
Islands claims boys laurels

9/28 - EJ Hermann Invitational -Utica, NY
Sauquoit Valley boys cruise to 35-point victory, Beaver River wins B race,
Saratoga's Mike Foley records top time at 15:48; Colonie & Canastota take
girls team honors as Holy Names Liz Maloy wins big in 17:33

9/28 - Galway Invitational - Bob's Trees
Hosts sweep small school division, Fonda-Fultonville boys and Ballston Spa's
girls are large school champs

9/28 - NJCTC Stewart Invitational - Waranico Park
Montclair Kimberly's Oskar Nordenbring races to day's fastest at 16:14,
Cranford boys win B race with top 5-man average of day; Frosh Lauren Gregory
lead Morris Knolls to A title with fastest time of day, Hopewell Valley goes
1-4 for easy win and day's best avg.

9/28 - Stanford Invitational - Palo Alto, California
Heather Iatauro leads Tri-Valley to Division V wins with blistering 18:07
win; Travis Wolfe places 5th in boys version to help mates to 4th place.

9/28 - Unatego Invitational -Otego Elementary School
Sullivan West Girls edge Chenango Forks for victory, Kelly Billinger of
Harpursville wins 2.8m race in 18:53
results to come

George Febles
[email protected]

 

DyeStat New York

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003