States
New York

2002 Cross Country
Boys Team Rankings Week 8
11/10/02

by Tom Cuffe
[email protected]

Federation team qualifiers


New York State Sports Writers Association
New York State Boys Cross-Country Poll Week #8
November 10, 2002

New York State's Fabulous Five
1-Shenendehowa, 2- North Rockland, 3-Sauquoit Valley
4- Warwick Valley, 5- Northport


Class "A"
1. Shenendehowa - Section 2
2. North Rockland - Section 1
3. Warwick Valley - Section 9
4. Northport - Section 11
5. St. Anthony's - CHSAA
6. Central Square - Section 3
7. Arlington - Section 1
8. Chaminade - CHSAA
9. Commack - Section 11
10. Fayetteville Manlius - Section 3
11. Fordham Prep - CHSAA
12. Kellenberg - CHSAA
13. Liverpool - Section 3
14. Churchville-Chili - Section 5
15. Ithaca - Section 4
16. Bethlehem - Section - 2
17. Cicero North Syracuse - Section 3
18. Corning - 4
19. Lockport - Section 6
20. Carmel - Section 1
Honorable Mention: Niskayuna - Section 2, Shaker - Section 2, Frontier - Section 6, Syosset - Section 8, Farmingdale - Section 8, William Floyd - Section 11, Rush-Henrietta - Section 5

Class "B"
1. Horace Greeley - Section 1
2. Burnt Hills - Section 2
3. HFL - Section 5
4. Tappan Zee - Section 1
5. Mount Markham - Section 3
6. East Aurora - Section 6
7. East Hampton - Section 11
8. Canton - Section 10
9. Queensbury - Section 2
10. Chittenango - Section 3
11. Star Point - Section 6
12. Red Hook - Section 9
13. Sayville - Section 11
14. Maine Endwell - Section 4
15. South Jefferson - Section 3
Honorable Mention: Aquinas -Section 5, Sweet Home - Section 6, Shoreham-Wading River - Section 11

Class "C"
1. Sauquoit Valley - Section 3
2. Tully - Section 3
3. Addison - Section 5
4. Rhinebeck - Section - 9
5. Lansing - Section 4
6. Regis - CHSAA
7. Pearl River - Section 1
8. Chatham - Section 2
9. Bay Port-Blue Point - Section 11
10. Waterloo - Section 5
11. Cato-Meridian - Section 3
12. Fonda-Fultonville - Section 2
13. JFK - Section 6
14. Saranac - Section 7
15. Skaneateles - Section 3
Honorable Mention: Edgemont - Section 1, Penn Yan - Section 5,

Class "D"
1. Salmon River - Section 10
2. East Rochester - Section 5
3. Bronxville - Section 1
4. Millbrook - Section 9
5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo - Section 2
6. Pulaski - Section 3
7. Pavillion - Section 5
8. Norwood-Norfolk - Section 10
9. Beaver River - Section 3
10. Port Jefferson - Section 11
11. Lafayette - Section 3
12. Oakfield-Alabama - Section 5
13. Marathon - Section 4
14. Sherman - Section 6
15. Seton Catholic - Section 7 & Tri-Valley - Section 9


Federation Meet Team Qualifiers
Saturday, November 16 at Bowdoin Park
26 Teams Total


NYSPHSAA Teams = 16
Section 1 - North Rockland, Horace Greeley, Arlington
Section 2 - Shenendehowa, Burnt Hills, Bethlehem
Section 3 - Central Square, Sauquoit Valley, Tully
Section 4 - Lansing
Section 5 - HLF, Addison
Section 6 - East Aurora
Section 7 - No Team
Section 8 - No Team
Section 9 - Warwick Valley
Section 10 - Salmon River
Section 11 - Northport

CHSAA Teams = 5
St. Anthony's, Chaminade, Fordham Prep, Kellenberg, Regis

PSAL Teams = 4
Curtis, Midwood, MSIT, Tottenville

AIS = 1
Collegiate


DyeStat New York

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003