States
New York

2002 Cross Country
Boys Team Rankings Week 4
10/13/02

by Tom Cuffe
[email protected]


New York State Sports Writers Association
New York State Boys Cross-Country Poll Week #4
October 13, 2002

New York State's Fabulous Five
1-Shenendehowa, 2-Northport, 3-Sauquoit Valley,
4-Lansing, 5- Warwick Valley

Class "A"
1. Shenendehowa - Section 2
2. Northport - Section 11
3. Warwick Valley - Section 9
4. North Rockland - Section 1
5. Commack - Section 11
6. Ithaca - Section 4
7. Chaminade - CHSAA
8. Central Square - Section 3
9. Kellenberg - CHSAA
10. Liverpool - Section 3
11. Cicero North Syracuse - Section 3
12. St. Anthony's - CHSAA
13. Arlington - Section 1
14. Farmingdale - Section 8
15. Frontier - Section 6
16. Bethlehem - Section - 2
17. William Floyd - Section 11
18. Fayetteville Manlius - Section 3
19. Shaker - Section 2
20. Churchville-Chili - Section 5
Honorable Mention: Clarence - Section 6, Guilderland - Section 2,
Greece Athena - Section 5, Lockport - Section 6

Class "B"
1. East Aurora - Section 6
2. HFL - Section 5
3. Horace Greeley - Section 1
4. Tappan Zee - Section 1
5. Burnt Hills - Section 2
6. Queensbury - Section 2
7. Canton - Section 10
8. South Jefferson - Section 3
9. East Hampton - Section 11
10. Chittenango - Section 3
11. Star Point - Section 6
12. Westhill - Section 3
13. Maine Endwell - Section 4
14. Red Hook - Section 9
15. Sweet Home - Section 6
Honorable Mention: Mount Markham - Section 3, Aquinas - Section 5,
Shoreham-Wading River - Section 11, Mount Siani - Section 11

Class "C"
1. Sauquoit Valley - Section 3
2. Lansing - Section 4
3. Tully - Section 3
4. Addison - Section 5
5. Pearl River - Section 1
6. Chatham - Section 2
7. Edgemont - Section 1
8. Rhinebeck - Section - 9
9. Skaneateles - Section 3
10. Penn Yan - Section 5
Honorable Mention: Cobleskill Richmondville - Section 2, Regis - CHSAA, JFK -
Section 6, Williamson - Section 5

Class "D"
1. East Rochester - Section 5
2. Salmon River - Section 10
3. Lafayette - Section 3
4. Beaver River - Section 3
5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo - Section 2
6. Norwood-Norfolk - Section 10
7. Pulaski - Section 3
8. Port Jefferson - Section 11
9. Geneseo - Section 5
10. Bronxville - Section 1
Honorable Mention: Galway - Section 2, Oakfield Alabama - Section 5

 

DyeStat New York

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003