States
New York
NYSPHSAA state meet

11/9/02 at Sunken Meadow State Park

Class D


Boys - Girls

Boys

Class D Boys

Team
Place      School                  Score
-----------------------------------------
  1     Salmon River                79
  2     East Rochester              82
  3     Bronxville                  84
  4     Millbrook                  102
  5     Berne-Knox-Westerlo        133
  6     Pulaski                    148
  7     Port Jefferson             156
  8     Marathon                   168
  9     Sherman                    191
 10     Seton                      196


    Place
IND team sec number    name                   school
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1   1  515  Andrew Whitbeck-12       East Rochester           16:43.4
  2       2  595  Alex Jinks-11            Pavilion                 17:00.8
  3       3  385  Kane Seamon-12           Richfield Springs        17:01.3
  4   2   4 1129  Sean Sullivan-12         Port Jefferson           17:03.4
  5   3   5  950  Bryce Wilk-11            Millbrook                17:14.2
  6       6  690  Dereck Bojanowski-11     Franklinville            17:22.3
  7       7 1090  Guy Tyler-12             Norwood-Norfolk          17:31.1
  8       8  387  Brian Aucter-12          Beaver River             17:33.1
  9       9  195  Mike Cebula-12           Valhalla                 17:36.5
 10      10  596  Eugene Peterson-11       Oakfield Alabama         17:37.6
 11      11 1185  Dan Hickey-11            Stony Brook              17:40.3
 12      12  196  Jason Cebula-12          Valhalla                 17:42.4
 13      13  484  Matt Hebdon-11           Groton                   17:42.8
 14   4  14  429  Andrew Warner-12         Marathon                 17:43.1
 15      15  995  Travis Wolfe-10          Tri-Valley               17:43.5
 16   5  16  722  Gary Mathieu-12          Seton                    17:45.4
 17      17  483  Christian Thompson-8     Candor                   17:46.6
 18      18  386  Samuel Stults-12         Cooperstown              17:48.6
 19   6  19  151  Steve Wisner-10          Bronxville               17:49.9
 20   7  20  150  Jeff Wisner-10           Bronxville               17:51.2
 21   8  21  951  Dave Campbell-12         Millbrook                17:53.6
 22      22  481  Brendan Epstein-11       Moravia                  17:54.6
 23      23  597  Jonathan Stanley-12      Mt. Morris               17:57.4
 24   9  24 1044  Josh Peloquin-11         Salmon River             17:57.7
 25  10  25 1130  John Fleckenstein-11     Port Jefferson           18:03.8
 26      26  290  Justin Daino-11          Galway                   18:05.2
 27      27  599  Dave Chambers-11         Cuba Rushford            18:06.1
 28      28  389  Dustin Goodfriend-11     Sandy Creek              18:06.8
 29      29  388  Justin Munger-9          Beaver River             18:09.8
 30      30  293  Dane Deciero-12          Duanesburg               18:10.1
 31      31  692  Nick Schobey-11          Randolph                 18:11.5
 32  11  32 1043  AroniakehaElijah-11      Salmon River             18:11.9
 33  12  33 1045  Cory McNamara-11         Salmon River             18:12.7
 34  13  34  516  Pat DeMay-11             East Rochester           18:13.3
 35  14  35 1046  Leonard Deshane-11       Salmon River             18:17.4
 36      36  482  Scott Gleason-11         Walton                   18:19.1
 37  15  37  517  Josh Pescini-12          East Rochester           18:20.8
 38  16  38  952  Bayun Coddington-11      Millbrook                18:24.5
 39  17  39  243  Tom DeRusso-12           Berne-Knox-Westerlo      18:25.8
 40      40  998  John Kennedy-11          John A. Coleman          18:26.1
 41  18  41  244  Gary Domermuth-10        Berne-Knox-Westerlo      18:26.5
 42      42  691  Chris Powers-12          Randolph                 18:29.7
 43      43  694  Robert Rappole-11        Maple Grove              18:30.0
 44      44  598  Rob Weilert-11           Greece Odyssey           18:30.3
 45  19  45  152  John Devlin-11           Bronxville               18:31.4
 46  20  46  156  Mark Henle-12            Bronxville               18:32.5
 47  21  47  336  Kurt Brosnan-12          Pulaski                  18:33.2
 48  22  48  430  Daniel Pestige-10        Marathon                 18:35.3
 49  23  49  608  Ryan Swanson-11          Sherman                  18:36.9
 50      50  996  Brenton Smith-12         Tri-Valley               18:38.0
 51  24  51  245  Kris Geist-10            Berne-Knox-Westerlo      18:39.4
 52      52  292  Tim Durkin-10            Maple Hill               18:40.9
 53      53  786  Jesse Kriwox-9           Tupper Lake              18:43.8
 54      54  693  Matt Lundgren-11         Frewsburg                18:44.1
 55  25  55  519  Pat Farchione-9          East Rochester           18:47.2
 56      56  785  Jon Lea-12               Lake Placid              18:49.7
 57  26  57  953  Chris Cannizzaro-11      Millbrook                18:53.0
 58      58  294  Alex Lanfear-12          Lake George              18:54.0
 59  27  59  431  Erik VanIngen-8          Marathon                 18:54.6
 60  28  60  518  Andrew Morabito-10       East Rochester           18:55.8
 61      61 1091  Sandar Bregg-9           Norwood-Norfolk          18:56.0
 62  29  62  337  Brent Nicholson-10       Pulaski                  18:57.4
 63  30  63  342  Jared Rice-9             Pulaski                  18:58.1
 64  31  64  339  Jordan Fahnestock-11     Pulaski                  18:58.4
 65  32  65  153  Russell Wight-12         Bronxville               18:59.1
 66  33  66 1047  Sahonwase Elijah-9       Salmon River             18:59.4
 67  34  67 1049  Chris Lynch-12           Salmon River             18:59.7
 68  35  68  725  Keith Letky-10           Seton                    19:00.0
 69      69  787  Eric Dukett-11           Tupper Lake              19:00.5
 70  36  70  246  Tim Harrington-10        Berne-Knox-Westerlo      19:01.2
 71      71  197  Chris Viskuf-11          Valhalla                 19:01.6
 72  37  72  341  John Michalski-12        Pulaski                  19:01.9
 73  38  73  247  Wes Ykema-11             Berne-Knox-Westerlo      19:02.2
 74  39  74  609  Brandon Carmichael-12    Sherman                  19:02.5
 75  40  75  340  James Hanks-11           Pulaski                  19:05.1
 76  41  76  612  Vince Gorski-11          Sherman                  19:06.6
 77      77  480  Josh Winans-12           Afton                    19:09.1
 78  42  78 1131  Joseph Cawley-10         Port Jefferson           19:15.2
 79  43  79  611  Chris Landis-10          Sherman                  19:17.9
 80  44  80  723  Ben Rigby-11             Seton                    19:22.2
 81  45  81  610  Adam Carmichael-9        Sherman                  19:23.7
 82  46  82 1132  Nathan Whalen-9          Port Jefferson           19:24.3
 83      83  199  Will Jurkowski-11        North Salem              19:25.1
 84  47  84 1048  Brent Oakes-11           Salmon River             19:26.1
 85  48  85  613  Duncan Calhoun-9         Sherman                  19:27.6
 86  49  86  954  Damien Faillace-12       Millbrook                19:28.5
 87      87 1092  James Francia-12         Norwood-Norfolk          19:29.4
 88  50  88  520  Steve Pecoraro-9         East Rochester           19:30.6
 89      89  997  Adam Wilson-11           Tri-Valley               19:30.9
 90  51  90  724  Dane Ellerton-11         Seton                    19:32.0
 91  52  91  432  Robert Elwyn-12          Marathon                 19:32.5
 92  53  92  154  Peter Pryor-12           Bronxville               19:33.5
 93      93  999  Kieras Pierce-10         Eldred                   19:33.9
 94      94  291  Joe Janack-11            Galway                   19:35.1
 95  54  95  521  Luke Jean-11             East Rochester           19:37.4
 96      96 1093  Cameron Sloan-10         Norwood Norfolk HS       19:44.0
 97  55  97  155  Sean Murphy-10           Bronxville               19:46.0
 98  56  98 1133  Rajiv Jayadaven-10       Port Jefferson           19:47.5
 99      99 1186  Tripp Strawbridge-10     Stony Brook              19:49.4
100  57 100  338  Tom Blount-12            Pulaski                  19:51.0
101     101  788  Jacob Whitman-10         Tupper Lake              19:51.8
102     102 1188  Joe Theinert-11          Pierson Shelter Island   19:54.5
103     103  789  Joe Merrihew-10          Tupper Lake              20:01.3
104  58 104 1135  Andrew Snyder-12         Port Jefferson           20:03.0
105  59 105  248  Brian Hope-12            Berne-Knox-Westerlo      20:03.7
106  60 106  955  Adam Slavin-10           Millbrook                20:04.7
107     107  198  Nate Korey-12            Croton Harmon            20:09.2
108  61 108  726  Jorrit Oversteeg-12      Seton                    20:10.9
109     109 1187  Joseph Chang-12          Stony Brook              20:13.5
110  62 110  956  Tim Meyers-10            Millbrook                20:33.6
111  63 111  433  Andrew Alsberge-10       Marathon                 20:38.0
112  64 112  434  Marshall Morehouse-11    Marathon                 20:55.5
113  65 113  728  Nat Miranda-11           Seton                    20:58.4
114  66 114  249  Travis DeRusso-12        Berne-Knox-Westerlo      21:06.9
115  67 115 1134  Curtis Fotiades-11       Port Jefferson           21:10.4
116  68 116  727  Ryan Fessette-10         Seton                    21:15.5
117     117 1094  John Delosh-9            Norwood Norfolk HS       21:36.0
118  69 118  614  Chris Sweatman-12        Sherman                  22:02.6
119          880* Jeremy Levison-11        East Rockaway            22:14.7
120  70 119  435  Jacob Hawley-12          Marathon                 22:16.3
 

Girls

Class D Girls

Team
Place      School                  Score
-----------------------------------------
  1     Argyle                      33
  2     Beaver River                46
  3     Bronxville                  56
  4     Marathon                   139
  5     Notre Dame                 149
  6     Millbrook                  161
  7     Frewsburg                  174
  8     Seton                      179
  9     Salmon River               255
 10     Shelter Island             284


    Place
IND team sec number    name                   school
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1   1  301  Lauren Moser-11          Beaver River             19:07.3
  2       2  975  Heather Iatauro-11       Tri-Valley               19:15.8
  3   2   3  115  Catha Mullen-12          Bronxville               19:27.7
  4   3   4  116  Caroline Mullen-12       Bronxville               19:33.7
  5   4   5  208  Caitlin Lane-7           Argyle                   19:45.8
  6   5   6  210  Emily Fung-7             Argyle                   19:55.8
  7   6   7  303  Chelsea Nuffer-9         Beaver River             20:05.5
  8       8  270  Sarah Domermuth-11       Berne Knox Westerlo      20:21.6
  9       9  365  Lauren Noble-12          Little Falls             20:24.4
 10   7  10  209  Hanna Davidson-7         Argyle                   20:30.6
 11      11  366  Emily LaSala-12          Manlius Pebble Hill      20:35.8
 12   8  12  211  Ashley Fung-7            Argyle                   20:41.4
 13   9  13  212  Klara Varosy-9           Argyle                   20:44.9
 14      14  175  Leigh McCallen-12        Croton Harmon            20:46.8
 15  10  15  422  Elizabeth Vinson-12      Marathon                 20:51.1
 16      16  271  Amber Shibley-12         Mayfield                 20:52.8
 17  11  17  302  Kendra Chamberlein-10    Beaver River             20:54.6
 18      18 1165  Lindsey Kahn-10          Port Jefferson           20:59.7
 19      19  176  Angela Brogan-12         Pawling                  21:02.6
 20  12  20  307  Adrienne Gagnier-11      Beaver River             21:03.4
 21  13  21  423  Kristin Vinson-10        Marathon                 21:03.7
 22      22  367  Chelsea Gibson-9         Weedsport                21:15.1
 23  14  23  551  Jessica Cocco-10         Notre Dame               21:17.2
 24  15  24  118  Dana Mitchell-9          Bronxville               21:20.3
 25      25  670  Rachel Gleason-11        Portville                21:21.6
 26  16  26  304  Alexis Nuffer-9          Beaver River             21:22.3
 27      27  272  Autumn Karweil-12        Hoosic Valley            21:23.4
 28      28  576  Jen Strong-12            Honeoye                  21:25.5
 29  17  29  119  Hiller Burton-11         Bronxville               21:29.0
 30      30  578  Anna Shih-11             Harley Allendale Columbia21:29.8
 31      31  461  Alida VanAlmelo-12       Groton                   21:37.5
 32      32  579  Jessica Chichester-11    Mt. Morris               21:38.0
 33  18  33  643  Jen Black-11             Frewsburg                21:39.6
 34      34  575  Sasha Pallagi-9          Avon                     21:43.6
 35  19  35  117  Beth Butler-12           Bronxville               21:44.1
 36      36  460  Kelly Billingiere-8      Harpursville             21:44.6
 37  20  37  121  Kate Kearney-11          Bronxville               21:47.6
 38  21  38  306  Amanda Zehr-10           Beaver River             21:53.1
 39  22  39  424  Leslie DuBrava-11        Marathon                 21:54.4
 40      40  273  Heather Mitchell-12      Lake George              21:55.9
 41      41  178  Kazumi Kuwabara-12       Keio Academy             21:56.6
 42  23  42  552  Margaret Bausch-12       Notre Dame               22:00.5
 43      43  976  Tara Taylor-9            Tri-Valley               22:04.4
 44      44  463  Kerrin Epstein-9         Moravia                  22:05.2
 45  24  45  213  Brittania O'Keefe-7      Argyle                   22:07.0
 46  25  46  644  Emily Gauger-11          Frewsburg                22:10.0
 47  26  47  553  Felicia Hackett-9        Notre Dame               22:12.1
 48      48  977  Erin Beach-8             Tri-Valley               22:17.4
 49      49  274  Carly Page-12            Galway                   22:19.8
 50  27  50  736  Gillian Brady-11         Seton                    22:21.0
 51      51  369  Larkin Kimmerer-10       Fabius Pompey            22:21.3
 52  28  52  915  Megan Murphy-9           Millbrook                22:34.3
 53  29  53  737  Catherine Munn-10        Seton                    22:34.6
 54      54  464  Liz Pfleghardt-11        Tioga                    22:36.5
 55      55  978  Tracy Taylor-11          Tri-Valley               22:47.4
 56  30  56  920  Sarah Knickerbocker-12   Millbrook                22:48.0
 57      57  765  Tracy Kennedy-10         Lake Placid              22:49.1
 58      58  673  Danielle Howard-9        Randolph                 22:49.4
 59  31  59  305  Julie Emery-10           Beaver River             22:54.1
 60      60  179  Natasha Bullard-11       Haldane                  22:56.1
 61      61  368  Nicole Howard-11         Immaculate Heart         22:57.7
 62  32  62  921  Leighann DeMarco-10      Millbrook                22:59.2
 63  33  63  120  Helen Millson-11         Bronxville               22:59.6
 64      64  177  Kayler Martin-11         Pawling                  23:10.6
 65  34  65  645  Regan Gifford-9          Frewsburg                23:10.9
 66      66  671  Tessa Shuck-8            Maple Grove              23:14.4
 67      67  767  Mallory Delahanty-12     Tupper Lake              23:14.7
 68  35  68  918  Johanna Roth-11          Millbrook                23:16.8
 69      69  979  Jessica Shook-8          Chapel Field             23:17.9
 70  36  70  919  Rebecca Loiacono-11      Millbrook                23:22.6
 71  37  71 1022  Sarah Angus-11           Salmon River             23:24.5
 72      72  577  Samantha Gonzalez-10     East Rochester           23:25.2
 73  38  73  739  Kendall Harford-10       Seton                    23:26.7
 74  39  74  738  Agnes Cusprinie-11       Seton                    23:27.7
 75      75  462  Katie O'Konsky-11        Groton                   23:34.5
 76  40  76 1023  Heather Lauzon-12        Salmon River             23:35.7
 77  41  77  425  Alicia DuBrava-11        Marathon                 23:39.1
 78  42  78  554  Meredith Feary-11        Notre Dame               23:43.7
 79  43  79  916  Kim Matsen-11            Millbrook                23:45.2
 80          861* Megan Kelly-11           East Rockaway            23:45.6
 81  44  80  556  Sarah Eddy-12            Notre Dame               23:47.2
 82      81  674  Danielle Myers-9         Randolph                 23:49.0
 83  45  82  646  Dawn Pfahl-11            Frewsburg                24:03.1
 84          860* Carly Evensen-9          East Rockaway            24:07.1
 85  46  83  740  Laura Gregory-8          Seton                    24:16.8
 86  47  84 1103  Hayley Wilson-9          Shelter Island           24:23.4
 87      85 1071  Hannah Short-10          Norwood-Norfolk          24:28.3
 88  48  86  214  Cassidy Norton-9         Argyle                   24:35.3
 89  49  87  917  Stephanie Dux-11         Millbrook                24:35.9
 90      88 1073  Mary Earl-12             Norwood Norfolk HS       24:42.4
 91      89 1169  Katy Walser-12           Southold                 24:45.3
 92      90 1167  Sharon Shelton-12        Port Jefferson           24:52.1
 93      91 1070  Megan Brady-11           Norwood-Norfolk          24:56.6
 94  50  92  741  Jocelyn Jabaut-11        Seton                    25:01.3
 95  51  93  742  Grace McCormick-10       Seton                    25:04.7
 96  52  94  647  Liz Puleo-12             Frewsburg                25:07.0
 97  53  95  426  Trisha Brooks-12         Marathon                 25:08.6
 98  54  96 1024  Kathrin Meier-10         Salmon River             25:14.6
 99  55  97 1102  Lily Greenberg-10        Shelter Island           25:23.1
100  56  98  555  Taryn Moskal-9           Notre Dame               25:28.7
101      99 1072  Katie Gadbow-12          Norwood-Norfolk          25:34.2
102  57 100 1101  Jodi Brewer-11           Shelter Island           25:43.1
103  58 101 1025  Deanna Lauzon-9          Salmon River             25:43.9
104  59 102  648  Jamie Pfahl-9            Frewsburg                25:44.3
105  60 103  649  Latasia Lemon-12         Frewsburg                26:26.9
106     104 1074  Eniko Bregg-10           Norwood Norfolk HS       27:30.6
107  61 105  427  Tara Thorn-11            Marathon                 27:54.4
108     106 1168  Gabriella Paul           Port Jefferson           27:55.3
109     107  766  Caitlin Chapman-10       Lake Placid              27:58.1
110  62 108 1105  Bonnie Young-10          Shelter Island           28:17.0
111  63 109 1104  Mary Grace Sheppard-11   Shelter Island           28:46.3
112  64 110  428  Jeannie Hubbard-11       Marathon                 29:05.9
113  65 111 1107  Carol Ann Hoffman-8      Shelter Island           29:15.4
114     112  768  Bergen Arsenault-11      Tupper Lake              29:16.7
115  66 113 1026  Michelle Tuper-10        Salmon River             32:16.9
DNF         1166  Erica Mutschler-10       Port Jefferson                  
DNF         1106  Lizzy Acton-11           Shelter Island                  
DNF          672  Whitney Rappole-8        Maple Grove                     
DNF          550  Dara Walthew-12          Notre Dame                      
 

 

New York public schools state meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003