States
New York
NYSPHSAA state meet

11/9/02 at Sunken Meadow State Park

Class A


Boys - Girls

Boys

Class A Boys

Team
Place      School                  Score
-----------------------------------------
  1     Shenendehowa                40
  2     North Rockland              81
  3     Northport                  102
  4     Warwick Valley             103
  5     Central Square             125
  6     Churchville                139
  7     Ithaca                     168
  8     Lockport                   176
  9     Syosset                    193


    Place
IND team sec number    name                   school
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1       1  180  Hakon DeVries-11         John Jay East Fishkill   16:02.2
  2   1   2  806  Mark Alizzi-12           Syosset                  16:06.6
  3   2   3 1143  Kevin Tschirhart-10      Northport                16:07.1
  4   3   4  250  Jacob Gurzler-11         Shenendehowa             16:20.5
  5       5  580  Teddy Quinn-11           Rush Henrietta           16:28.0
  6       6  371  Bryan Buchanan-11        Cicero-North Syracuse    16:30.3
  7   4   7  522  Matt St.James-12         Churchville              16:34.6
  8       8 1171  Jonathan Toro-11         William Floyd            16:37.9
  9       9  275  Mike Foley-12            Saratoga Springs         16:38.7
 10   5  10  251  Ryan Gaedje-11           Shenendehowa             16:39.1
 11      11  675  Mike Long-12             Williamsville North      16:40.4
 12   6  12  256  Scott Mindel-11          Shenendehowa             16:41.6
 13   7  13  130  Miguel Reyes-12          North Rockland           16:43.7
 14      14  183  Matt Strasberg-12        Clarkstown North         16:43.9
 15   8  15  343  Jeff Belge-12            Central Square           16:44.9
 16      16  276  Jamie Julia-12           Amsterdam                16:45.0
 17      17  868  Robert Hofmann-12        Mepham                   16:45.4
 18      18  182  Tom Williams-12          Arlington                16:45.8
 19      19  583  John Telban-12           Greece Athena            16:46.2
 20      20  370  Dan McKenna-12           Liverpool                16:46.4
 21      21  181  Mark Horton-12           Suffern                  16:46.7
 22   9  22  131  C.J. Jamieson-10         North Rockland           16:56.3
 23  10  23  129  Dennis Guttierrez-12     North Rockland           16:56.5
 24  11  24  436  Tom Hammer-12            Ithaca                   17:01.2
 25  12  25  255  Alex Grout-11            Shenendehowa             17:02.5
 26      26  184  Stanley Saladin-12       Mount Vernon             17:03.2
 27  13  27  936  Nick Connolly-12         Warwick Valley           17:05.7
 28  14  28  252  Dan McManamon-9          Shenendehowa             17:06.1
 29  15  29 1145  Bryan Quinn-12           Northport                17:07.4
 30  16  30  254  Phil Roach-11            Shenendehowa             17:07.7
 31      31  676  Jesse Mang-12            Orchard Park             17:09.2
 32      32  584  Nate Lowe-12             Spencerport              17:09.4
 33      33 1174  Mark Fernendez-12        Commack                  17:10.4
 34  17  34  938  Dave Baxter-12           Warwick Valley           17:10.7
 35  18  35  344  Robert Conley-12         Central Square           17:11.0
 36      36 1170  Craig Elberth-12         William Floyd            17:13.6
 37      37  277  Kyle Audi-11             Colonie                  17:14.5
 38  19  38  253  Brian Smerkers-11        Shenendehowa             17:14.8
 39  20  39  132  John Martinez-10         North Rockland           17:16.9
 40      40  278  Adam Harding-11          Columbia                 17:18.2
 41      41  869  Conor Lanz-12            Valley Stream            17:19.4
 42  21  42  937  Jake Larde-11            Warwick Valley           17:21.4
 43      43  677  Dan Giza-11              Lancaster                17:21.7
 44  22  44  615  Mark Russell-10          Lockport                 17:28.1
 45      45  980  Daniel Singh-12          Monroe-Woodbury          17:29.1
 46      46  582  Jeff Eggleston-12        Greece Arcadia           17:30.3
 47  23  47  523  Chad Powley-11           Churchville              17:30.8
 48      48 1172  Andrew Corral-11         Bellport                 17:32.8
 49      49  374  Tim Maxon-12             Fayetteville Manlius     17:34.2
 50      50  581  Tim Faubert-12           Rush Henrietta           17:34.5
 51  24  51  942  Brian Luthin-12          Warwick Valley           17:36.5
 52      52  465  Matt Deragon-12          Corning                  17:37.7
 53      53  372  Pat Stagnitta-11         Cicero-North Syracuse    17:38.4
 54      54 1173  Sean Faby-12             Patchogue Medford        17:40.0
 55  25  55 1147  Mike Bamberger-12        Northport                17:40.3
 56  26  56  618  Patrick Russell-9        Lockport                 17:41.4
 57  27  57 1144  Pat Zagorski-11          Northport                17:42.4
 58  28  58  940  Bill Velasquez-11        Warwick Valley           17:42.7
 59  29  59  439  Gabe Hoffman-10          Ithaca                   17:44.3
 60      60  279  Chris Breslin-12         Shaker                   17:45.3
 61  30  61  801  Chad Uy-12               Syosset                  17:46.4
 62  31  62  345  Tony Wallace-11          Central Square           17:47.1
 63      63  679  Mike Deren-10            Frontier                 17:47.3
 64  32  64  346  David Allen-12           Central Square           17:47.7
 65      65  468  Travis Swan-12           Binghamton               17:49.4
 66  33  66 1149  Chris Sagistano-12       Northport                17:51.0
 67      67  467  Andrew Reardon-12        Union Endicott           17:52.7
 68  34  68  526  Eric Cleary-10           Churchville              17:52.9
 69      69  373  Jared Burdick-10         Fayetteville Manlius     17:53.3
 70  35  70  133  Joe Dunn-11              North Rockland           17:56.1
 71  36  71  347  Ben Adams-10             Central Square           17:57.1
 72  37  72  524  Ryan Dooling-11          Churchville              17:57.7
 73  38  73  616  Lyle Tolli-9             Lockport                 17:58.4
 74  39  74  437  Kyle Paolangeli-12       Ithaca                   17:58.7
 75  40  75  939  Ed Mangum-12             Warwick Valley           17:59.4
 76      76  469  Mike Keating-12          Horseheads               18:01.1
 77      77  982  Ray Ortiz-11             Monroe-Woodbury          18:03.4
 78      78  984  Brandon Roberts-11       Pine Bush                18:05.0
 79  41  79  525  Dan Spaulding-10         Churchville              18:05.6
 80  42  80  441  Brian Staiger-11         Ithaca                   18:06.2
 81  43  81  135  Orlando Rivera-11        North Rockland           18:06.5
 82  44  82  620  John Haenle-8            Lockport                 18:06.9
 83  45  83 1146  Dan Farber-11            Northport                18:09.2
 84      84  981  Ryan McGurk-11           Monroe-Woodbury          18:11.6
 85  46  85  617  Brett Finnan-10          Lockport                 18:11.8
 86  47  86  438  John Zinder-11           Ithaca                   18:14.1
 87  48  87  619  Adam Dear-10             Lockport                 18:15.0
 88      88  866  Roy Seter-11             Farmingdale              18:16.4
 89      89  867  Pat Brandon-11           Massapequa               18:19.1
 90  49  90  134  Erik Phelan-11           North Rockland           18:19.3
 91  50  91  807  T.J. Arcuri-12           Syosset                  18:23.1
 92  51  92  941  Mike Mark-9              Warwick Valley           18:27.5
 93  52  93  348  Matt Kenefick-11         Central Square           18:30.9
 94  53  94  528  Chris Ladd-9             Churchville              18:32.1
 95      95  983  Prisco Acevedo-11        Middletown               18:34.1
 96  54  96 1148  Andrew Miller-9          Northport                18:34.4
 97      97  865  Sean Mahon-11            Calhoun                  18:36.0
 98      98  466  Chris Wirz-12            Corning                  18:44.2
 99  55  99  803  Edwin Gutierrez-11       Syosset                  18:47.6
100  56 100  440  JacobMilling-11          Ithaca                   18:56.4
101  57 101  802  Cris Howell-10           Syosset                  18:58.3
102  58 102  804  Farrel Denby-10          Syosset                  19:01.0
103  59 103  805  Irwin Kim12              Syosset                  19:10.5
104  60 104  621  Jeff Platek-11           Lockport                 19:10.8
105  61 105  442  Aaron Heltsley-9         Ithaca                   19:16.9
106  62 106  349  Ian Murphy-9             Central Square           19:33.2
107  63 107  527  Phil Ingrassia-12        Churchville              19:41.7
108     108  678  Josh Durkin-9            Lancaster                24:32.9
 

Girls

Class A Girls

Team

Place      School                  Score
-----------------------------------------
  1     Saratoga Springs            40
  2     Fairport                    92
  3     Bayshore                    99
  4     Monroe-Woodbury            118
  5     Liverpool                  120
  6     Ithaca                     124
  7     Orchard Park               141
  8     John Jay East Fishkill     181


    Place
IND team sec number    name                   school
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1   1 1122  Laura Cummings-10        Bayshore                 18:28.0
  2       2  295  Caitlin McTague-11       Niskayuna                18:33.5
  3       3  160  Kaylan Kemink-11         Arlington                19:02.1
  4       4  560  Meghan Rowcliffe-11      Churchville Chili        19:08.6
  5       5  886  Britney Criscuolo-11     East Meadow              19:18.5
  6   2   6  529  Katie DeRusso-12         Fairport                 19:21.5
  7       7  296  Anna Jankowski-10        Colonie                  19:24.9
  8       8 1190  Lindsey Sundell-11       Northport                19:28.9
  9       9  960  Aislinn Ryan-9           Warwick Valley           19:31.4
 10   3  10  122  Laura McCloskey-11       John Jay East Fishkill   19:32.4
 11   4  11  220  Ali Rowe-11              Saratoga Springs         19:33.7
 12   5  12  909  Tara Whalen-10           Monroe-Woodbury          19:39.4
 13   6  13  216  Lindsey Ferguson-9       Saratoga Springs         19:41.3
 14      14  561  Amanda Griggs-9          Hilton                   19:41.8
 15      15  696  Becca Nungesser-9        Clarence                 19:42.3
 16   7  16  401  Daniella KoplinkaLoehr-12Ithaca                   19:42.7
 17   8  17  219  Catherine Rossi-8        Saratoga Springs         19:46.1
 18   9  18 1123  Lauren Schmidt-9         Bayshore                 19:50.3
 19      19  394  Marie Parks-10           Cicero North Syracuse    19:50.8
 20      20  391  Hannah Failing-12        Whitesboro               19:51.1
 21      21  487  Chelsea Usack            Horseheads               19:51.6
 22      22  485  Kassie Simmons-9         Corning                  19:55.2
 23      23  390  Brittany Crawford-11     Fayetteville Manlius     19:56.2
 24  10  24  221  Melissa Trauscht-10      Saratoga Springs         19:56.6
 25      25  695  Gina Adornetto-9         Clarence                 19:59.5
 26  11  26  650  Jessica Nowak-9          Orchard Park             19:59.9
 27      27  297  Jackie Gniewek-9         Shenendehowa             20:00.4
 28      28 1191  Brittany Sheffey-8       Bellport                 20:01.1
 29      29  697  Shannon Crane-10         Lancaster                20:01.4
 30  12  30  218  Meghan O'Conor-11        Saratoga Springs         20:03.4
 31  13  31  217  Kirsten Hornbach-12      Saratoga Springs         20:04.5
 32      32  393  Nicki Junod-9            Cicero North Syracuse    20:05.0
 33  14  33  908  Joanne Smith-10          Monroe-Woodbury          20:07.5
 34      34  961  Nicole Whalen-12         Warwick Valley           20:08.2
 35      35  962  Kristin Clark-9          Washingtonville          20:08.9
 36      36  563  Vanessa Love-McCarthy-11 Penfield                 20:09.7
 37      37  161  Kara McKenna-9           Suffern                  20:11.0
 38  15  38  530  Laura Straw-11           Fairport                 20:11.3
 39      39  298  Susan Ashe-11            Shenendehowa             20:13.7
 40      40  163  Lindsey Scherf-11        Scarsdale                20:14.8
 41      41  392  Kelly Murray-9           Whitesboro               20:15.8
 42  16  42  308  Meghan Nolan-11          Liverpool                20:16.5
 43      43  162  Kate Dobransky-12        Clarkstown South         20:18.1
 44      44  562  Kelly Hanlon-11          Canandaigua Academy      20:21.1
 45      45 1193  Ellen Dougherty-10       Riverhead                20:26.4
 46      46  489  Sarah Anonatis-11        Union Endicott           20:30.5
 47  17  47  531  Lauren Ferrimani-10      Fairport                 20:35.2
 48  18  48  651  Erika Somogyi-9          Orchard Park             20:40.2
 49      49 1194  Melissa Tempesta-11      Patchogue                20:41.0
 50      50  964  Zuri Wilson-11           Washingtonville          20:42.8
 51  19  51  312  Allison Rutherford-11    Liverpool                20:44.3
 52  20  52  402  Robyn Ellerbrock-12      Ithaca                   20:45.8
 53  21  53 1125  Pam O'Sullivan-10        Bayshore                 20:46.2
 54  22  54  910  Samantha Garnet-9        Monroe-Woodbury          20:48.4
 55  23  55  533  Laura Cass-10            Fairport                 20:49.5
 56  24  56 1124  Mary Liz McCurdy-10      Bayshore                 20:51.3
 57      57  299  Megan Lynch-10           Guilderland              20:58.7
 58      58 1192  Katie Weider-10          Bellport                 21:00.0
 59  25  59  123  Julie McCloskey-9        John Jay East Fishkill   21:01.3
 60  26  60  309  Katie Townsend-10        Liverpool                21:02.0
 61  27  61  838  Erica Hylton-9           Mepham                   21:05.2
 62  28  62  403  Irene KoplinkaLoehr-9    Ithaca                   21:05.6
 63  29  63  311  Brittany Wilder-9        Liverpool                21:06.1
 64  30  64  313  Danielle Scalione-12     Liverpool                21:06.9
 65      65  698  Kailey Harvey-9          Jamestown                21:07.6
 66  31  66  911  Amanda Wheat-10          Monroe-Woodbury          21:14.0
 67  32  67  652  Patricia Rich-10         Orchard Park             21:16.5
 68  33  68  407  Liz Age-11               Ithaca                   21:18.5
 69      69  699  Jenny Vacanti-12         Niagara Wheatfield       21:23.3
 70  34  70  837  Dawn Leavy-9             Mepham                   21:27.5
 71  35  71  532  Christy Finke-12         Fairport                 21:29.5
 72  36  72  404  Rachel Ostland-12        Ithaca                   21:30.1
 73      73  164  Nana Hanson-Hall-12      New Rochelle             21:32.0
 74  37  74  405  Kate Ciccone-12          Ithaca                   21:33.5
 75  38  75  841  Kathryn O'Conner-12      Mepham                   21:37.2
 76  39  76  653  Molly McGravey-11        Orchard Park             21:40.2
 77  40  77  840  Jessica Restivo-10       Mepham                   21:42.5
 78  41  78  654  Abbey Wawrzynek-12       Orchard Park             21:43.5
 79      79  889  Leah Greenberg-11        Levittown                21:45.0
 80      80  564  Monica Bhattacharjee-10  Penfield                 21:46.0
 81  42  81  535  Megan Anderson-10        Fairport                 21:48.5
 82      82  885  Keri Koegel-11           Calhoun                  21:55.7
 83  43  83  310  Chelsea McGuire-10       Liverpool                21:56.4
 84      84  887  Mallory Flynn-12         East Meadow              22:04.0
 85  44  85 1127  Nadine Navarro-12        Bayshore                 22:04.6
 86  45  86 1126  Ryann Hoffman-11         Bayshore                 22:07.4
 87  46  87  912  Sonja Moik-10            Monroe-Woodbury          22:08.6
 88  47  88  406  Zia Anger-11             Ithaca                   22:10.6
 89  48  89  534  Katie Kenney-12          Fairport                 22:11.9
 90  49  90  913  Lindsey Nicastro-10      Monroe-Woodbury          22:13.6
 91  50  91  127  Kristena Garcia-10       John Jay East Fishkill   22:14.5
 92      92  488  April Monroe-11          Union Endicott           22:15.1
 93  51  93  126  Lindsey Bleier-12        John Jay East Fishkill   22:22.8
 94  52  94  124  Bridget Lyons-12         John Jay East Fishkill   22:30.5
 95  53  95  842  Melissa Hylton-9         Mepham                   22:34.2
 96  54  96  125  Joslyn Dambra-11         John Jay East Fishkill   22:34.8
 97  55  97  128  Allison DeMartino-11     John Jay East Fishkill   22:37.7
 98  56  98 1128  Danica Dupuy-12          Bayshore                 22:44.0
 99      99  486  Steph Then-12            Corning                  22:46.9
100  57 100  914  Amanda Martelluci-11     Monroe-Woodbury          22:51.0
101     101  888  Tia Wofford-11           Farmingdale              22:55.1
102  58 102  314  Katie Robinson-11        Liverpool                23:08.2
103  59 103  655  Tori Sypniewski-9        Orchard Park             23:19.2
104  60 104  836  Aileen Monks-9           Mepham                   23:50.4
105  61 105  839  Jamie Lee-12             Mepham                   23:52.4
106  62 106  656  Amanda Bialkowski-10     Orchard Park             24:12.1
DNF          963  Shannon Wunberlich-9     Washingtonville                 
DNF          215  Nicole Blood-9           Saratoga Springs
 

 

New York public schools state meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003