States
New Jersey

All Group State Championships

Feb 16, 2003 at Princeton University, Princeton NJ
POSTPONED to Feb 23 due to snow

| Results | DyeStat Elite performances | Jersey Guy highlights |


Trotter twins breeze: Amanda 10:38.87 US#1, Katy 2:12.92 US#4. Porscha Dobson 8.07 55H US#4t, Lance Wigfall 48.50 US#5, Debra Vento 5-10 US#2.
Boys - Ewing jr Adrian Sanderson 6.54 55m. East Orange sr Lance Wigfall 48.50 400m MR US#5. Haddonfield sr Chris Platt 4:16.64 1600m (Chris Pannone 4:17.21). JFK Patterson soph Mohamed Khadraoui 9:18.91 3200m US#10. Bergen Catholic sr Ken Sinkovitz 1:55.16 800m. Winslow HS 3:24.43 4x400. Franklin sr Jeffrey Porter 7.41 55H. Westfield's Adam Wendel 6-6 HJ (US#1 Mike Morrison skipped the meet for a college recruiting visit.). Basking Ridge sr John Langhauser 56-3.75 SP (0.25 inch ahead of Paul Applegate).
Girls - Franklin sr Jenna Harris 7.15 55m. Willingboro sr Okechi Ogbuokiri 57.54 400m (freshman Krystal Cantey 57.75). Red Bank Reg sr Katy Trotter 2:12.92 800m US#4. Willingboro freshman Brittnee Bynoe 5:06.53 1600m (defending champ Casey Nelson 5:07.00 lost despite running faster than last year). Red Bank Reg sr Amanda Trotter 10:38.87 3200m US#1, MR, NJ#9 all time (Lindsay Van Alstine 10:52.53). Eastern HS 3:57.94 4x400 (Willingboro 3:58.00). Kent Place sr Porscha Dobson 8.07 55H US#4t. Freehold sr Debra Vento 5-10, matching her US#2 mark.

Highlights

by Jersey Guy

BOYS

55m - 1. Adian Sanderson (Ewing jr) 6.54, 2. Matt Susan (Princeton) 6.56

400m - 1. Lance Wigfall (East Orange sr) 48.50 (new meet record), 2. Adian
Sanderson (Ewing jr) 49.46, 3. Erison Hurtault (Matawan sr) 49.93 - Wigfall
defended his title, winning easily

800m - 1. Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic sr) 1:55.16 (splits: 28.5, 56.6,
1:25.6), 2. Andrew Riviello (Eastern sr) 1:56.60 (from the unseeded heat!),
3. Shannon Sherrer (Vineland sr) 1:58.03, 4. Michael Carmody (Governor
Livingston sr) 1:58.18, 5. Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne sr) 1:58.66, 6. Dan
Napiecek (Notre Dame sr) 1:58.69 - Kenny controlled the seeded race from the
start and all he had to worry about was beating Riviello's time from the
unseeded heat; he defended his last year's crown

1600m - 1. Chris Platt (Haddonfield sr) 4:16.64, 2. Chris Pannone (Hunterdon
Central jr) 4:17.21, 3. Pete Hess (Toms River North sr) 4:20.35, 4. Jon
Anderson (Cinnaminson) 4:23.27 - Platt opened a gap after 800 and held off
charging Pannone; the defending champion Jeremy Zagorski faded to 10th place
in 4:30.50

3200m - 1. Mohamed Khadraoui (Kennedy soph) 9:18.91 (new Passaic County
record, US #10; splits: 1:09.5, 2:19.8, 3:30.2, 4:39.8, 5:50.1, 7:00.4,
8:11.2, 8:45.1), 2. Justin Scheid (Pope John jr) 9:25.41, 3. Keith Krieger
(Cherokee sr) 9:25.88, 4. Jonathan Fox (Hunterdon Central sr) 9:30.93, 5.
Eddie Baynes (Toms River South) 9:31.66, 6. Conrad Laskowski (Red Bank
Catholic jr) 9:35.17
- Khadraoui led for almost the entire race, hitting even 35s and dropping
one opponent after another and kicking the last quarter; he won yet another
all-group title, after winning it in cross country, and did it in a
spectacular way, breaking his own county record by 4 seconds; on Tuesday he
will go into his first major interstate meet, Easterns, where he will run
the 2 mile. The defending champion Dan Deichert, after leading for a short
portion early in the race, ended up only 12th in 9:52.43

4x400m - 1. Winslow Twp 3:24.43, 2. Trenton Central 3:24.58, 3. Christian
Brothers 3:26.24, 4. Willingboro 3:28.60

55m hurdles - 1. Jeff Porter (Franklin sr) 7.41, 2. Ron Jules (Toms River
East sr) 7.54, 3. Irving Stills (Trenton Central sr) 7.62, 4. Vadim Menzerov
(Jackson sr) 7.72, 5. Basil Campbell (Ewing jr) 7.74

High jump - 1. Adam Wendal (Westfield) 6-6, 2. Michael Murawski (Holy Cross
sr) 6-6, 3T. Andrew Saloman (Marlboro) 6-4, 3T. Justin Wilson (Morristown
sr) 6-4, 5. Dan Mitchell (Lenape sr) 6-4 - Mike Morrison did not jump
because of a college visit

Shot put - 1. John Langhauser (Ridge sr) 56-3.75, 2. Paul Applegate (Toms
River South sr) 56-3.5, 3. Richard Russell (Passaic sr) 55-3, 4. Chris
Pressley (Woodbury jr) 54-5.75, 5. Sydney Murray (Lakewood) 53-8.25, 6. G
Cain (Ewing sr) 53-7 - the winner was determined by only a quarter of an
inch!!

GIRLS

55m - 1. Jenna Harris (Franklin sr) 7.15, 2. Shameka Speed (Bridgeton sr)
7.26, 3. Jennifer Jackson (Eastern sr) 7.28, 4. Porscha Dobson (Kent Place
sr) 7.29; the defending champ Takara Wilks was only 8th in 7.55

400m - 1.Okechi Ogbuokiri (Willingboro sr) 57.54, 2. Krystal Cantey (Winslow
fr) 57.75, 3. Natalie Mapp (Hopewell Valley soph) 58.34 - in a dramatic
finish the experienced Ogbuokiri held off the superfrosh Cantey who has been
perhaps the biggest surprise of the season in NJ

800m - 1. Katy Trotter (Red Bank Reg sr) 2:12.92 (splits 32.?, 1:04.7,
1:38.5; US #2; #10 NJ all-time; new Monmouth County record), 2. Lauren Lewis
(Southern jr) 2:17.29, 3. Emily MacNeil (Westfield soph) 2:18.62, 4. Tina
Morrison (Middletown South sr) 2:19.06, 5. Kolleen McCauley (Middletown
South sr) 2:19.25, 6. Lindsay Thomas (Winslow sr) 2:19.49, 7. Megs DiDario
(Governor Livingston sr) 2:19.70 - Katy defended her all-group title,
running essentially a time trial, looking quite comfortable in fact and
beating her county record from three weeks ago by 2 seconds.

1600m - 1. Brittnee Bynoe (WIllingboro fr) 5:06.53, 2. Casey Nelson
(Hunterdon Central jr) 5:07.00, 3. Jamie Liberti (Middletown South jr)
5:12.59, 4. Jenn Ennis (Roxbury fr) 5:14.25, 5. Andrea Rovegno (Ramapo sr)
5:15.28, 6. Julia Emanuel (Tenafly sr) 5:17.78 - Casey lost her MOC title,
although she ran faster than last year; her kick was not good enough to
catch the superfrosh Bynoe who made a big move in second half of the race

3200m - 1. Amanda Trotter (Red Bank Reg sr) 10:38.87 (splits: 1:14.8,
2:34.9, 3:56.9, 5:20.8, 6:42.8, 8:03.2, 9:23.2, 10:01.9; new meet record; US
#1; #9 NJ all-time), 2. Lindsay Van Alstine (Hawthorne Christian sr)
10:52.53 (first five splits identical, then 8:05.1, 9:29.4), 3. Karen
Guthrie (Mendham soph) 11:09.41, 4. Jenna Prendergast (Jackson sr) 11:16.87,
5. Jen Clausen (Jackson fr) 11:16.99, 6. Jesse Mizzone (Passaic Valley sr)
11:17.01 - It was a classic battle between the last two MOC winners in cross
country, with Lindsay leading for the first 2km and Amanda feeding off her
fast pace on her shoulder. Amanda made a move with 6 to go and gradually
pulled away, breaking Erin Donohue's meet record by 0.03 seconds and
defending her title from last winter

4x400m - 1. Eastern 3:57.94, 2. Willingboro 3:58.00, 3. Franklin 4:01.80, 4.
West Orange 4:03.40, 5. Jackson 4:03.46, 6. Columbia 4:03.80, 7. Trenton
Central 4:04.38, 8. Hillsborough 4:05.17 - a fantastic very fast race with
Eastern's anchor falling across the finish to just edge Boro with both teams
well under 4 minutes

55m hurdles - 1. Porscha Dobson (Kent Place sr) 8.07 (US #4), 2. Kim Henry
(Old Bridge) 8.26, 3. Pia Ruth (Linden sr) 8.44, 4. Sonya Sullivan
(Manchester soph) 8.45, 5. Kristina Keegan (Haddonfield sr) 8.46, 6. Jessica
Fortune (Jackson jr) 8.50, 7. Imani Gilliam (Pennsauken jr) 8.51

High jump - 1. Debra Vento (Freehold sr) 5-10 (US #2, tied #2 all-time NJ),
2. Abby Campbell (Shawnee jr) 5-6, 3. Tiyana Peters (West Orange sr) 5-4, 4.
Jessica Marcasciano (Egg Harbor jr) 5-4 - Debra defended her title but again
just missed three tries to tie the state record at 6'0

Shot put - 1. Kelly Fazekas (Demarest sr) 44-6.5, 2. Rachel Young (Sparta
sr) 41-1, 3. Sylvia Galarza (Millville jr) 40-10.75, 4. Talita Silva
(Bridgewater-Raritan jr) 40-3, 5. Michelle Cintron (Elizabeth jr) 39-11.75,
6. Jocelyn White (Delsea jr) 38-9.75 - the Fazekas dynasty in the shot
continues as Kelly won the title that last year was won by her sister
Jessica

DyeStat Elite Performances - 94 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-55 6.54 Sanderson, Adrian, 2004, Ewing NJ 1
B-400 48.5 Wigfall, Lance, 2004, East Orange Campus NJ 1
B-400 49.46 Sanderson, Adrian, 2004, Ewing NJ 2
B-400 49.93 Hurtault, Erison, 2003, Matawan NJ 3
B-800 1:55.16 Sinkovitz, Ken, 2003, Bergen Cath NJ 1
B-800 1:56.6 Riviello, Andrew, 2003, Eastern NJ 2
B-800 1:58.03 Sherrer, Shannon, 2003, Vineland NJ 3
B-800 1:58.18 Carmody, Michael, 2004, Gov. Livingston NJ 4
B-800 1:58.66 Zhmurenka, Roman, 2003, Bayonne NJ 5
B-800 1:58.69 Napiecek, Dan, 2003, Notre Dame NJ 6
B-Mile 4:18.14 c Platt, Chris, 2003, Haddonfield NJ 1
B-Mile 4:18.71 c Pannone, Christopher, 2004, Hunterdon Cen NJ 2
B-Mile 4:21.85 c Hess, Peter, 2003, Toms River N. NJ 3
B-Mile 4:24.77 c Anderson, Jon, , Cinnaminson NJ 4
B-2Mile 9:22.31 c Khadraoui, Mohamed, 2005, JFK Patterson NJ 1
B-2Mile 9:28.81 c Scheid, Justin, 2004, Sparta NJ 2
B-2Mile 9:29.28 c Krieger, Keith, 2003, Cherokee NJ 3
B-2Mile 9:34.33 c Fox, Jonathan, 2003, Hunterdon Central NJ 4
B-2Mile 9:35.06 c Baynes, Edward, 2003, Toms River S. NJ 5
B-2Mile 9:38.57 c Laskowski, Conrad, 2004, Red Bank Catholic NJ 6
B-55H 7.41 Porter, Jeffrey, 2003, Franklin NJ 1
B-55H 7.54 Jules, Ron, 2003, Toms River E. NJ 2
B-55H 7.62 Stills, Irvin, 2003, Trenton NJ 3
B-55H 7.72 Menzerov, Vadim, 2004, Jackson NJ 4
B-55H 7.73 p Brooks, Laejon, 2003, W. Orange NJ 6
B-55H 7.74 Campbell, Basil, 2004, Ewing NJ 5
B-HJ 6' 6 Murawski, Michael, 2003, Holy Cross NJ 2
B-HJ 6' 6 Wendal, Adam, , Westfield NJ 1
B-HJ 6' 4 Saloman, Andrew, , Marlboro NJ 3
B-HJ 6' 4 Wilson, Justin, 2003, Morristown NJ 3
B-HJ 6' 4 Mitchell, Dan, 2003, Lenape NJ 5
B-SP 56' 3.75 Langhauser, John, 2003, Basking Ridge NJ 1
B-SP 56' 3.5 Applegate, Paul, 2003, Toms River S. NJ 2
B-SP 55' 3 Russell, Richard, 2003, Passaic NJ 3
B-SP 54' 5.75 Pressley, Chris, 2004, Woodbury NJ 4
B-SP 53' 8.25 Murray, Sydney, , Lakewood NJ 5
B-SP 53' 7 Cain, Glenn, 2003, Ewing NJ 6
B-4x400 3:24.43 Boys Relay, , Winslow NJ 1
B-4x400 3:24.58 Boys Relay, , Trenton Central NJ 2
B-4x400 3:26.24 Boys Relay, , CBA NJ 3
B-4x400 3:28.6 Boys Relay, , Willingboro NJ 4

Girls

Event Mark By Pos
G-55 7.15 Harris, Jenna, 2003, Franklin NJ 1
G-55 7.26 Speed, Shamika, 2003, Bridgeton NJ 2
G-55 7.28 Jackson, Jennifer, 2003, Eastern NJ 3
G-55 7.28 p Wilks, Takara, 2003, Queen of Peace NJ 8
G-55 7.29 Dobson, Porscha, 2003, Kent Place NJ 4
G-55 7.3 p Gomez, Coryn, 2003, Franklin NJ 7
G-55 7.3 p Orimogunje, Anike, 2003, Queen of Peace NJ 6
G-400 57.54 Ogbuokiri, Okechi, 2003, Willingboro NJ 1
G-400 57.75 Cantley, Krystal, 2006, Winslow NJ 2
G-400 58.34 Mapp, Natalie, 2005, Hopewell Valley NJ 3
G-800 2:12.92 Trotter, Kathleen, 2003, Red Bank NJ 1
G-800 2:17.29 Lewis, Lauren, 2004, Southern Reg NJ 2
G-800 2:18.62 MacNeil, Emily, 2005, Westfield NJ 3
G-800 2:19.06 Morrison, Tina, 2003, Middletown S. NJ 4
G-800 2:19.25 McCauley, Kolleen, 2003, Middletown S. NJ 5
G-800 2:19.49 Thomas, Lindsay, 2003, Winslow NJ 6
G-800 2:19.7 DiDario, Megs, 2003, Gov Livingston NJ 7
G-Mile 5:08.33 c Bynoe, Brittnee, 2006, Willingboro NJ 1
G-Mile 5:08.8 c Nelson, Casey, 2004, Hunterdon Central NJ 2
G-Mile 5:14.39 c Liberti, Jamie, 2004, Middletown S. NJ 3
G-Mile 5:16.05 c Ennis, Jenn, 2006, Roxbury NJ 4
G-Mile 5:17.08 c Rovegno, Andrea, 2003, Ramapo NJ 5
G-2Mile 10:42.87 c Trotter, Amanda, 2003, Red Bank NJ 1
G-2Mile 10:56.53 c Van Alstine, Lindsay, 2003, Hawthorne Christian NJ 2
G-2Mile 11:13.41 c Guthrie, Karen, 2005, Mendham NJ 3
G-2Mile 11:20.87 c Prendergast, Jenna, 2003, Jackson NJ 4
G-2Mile 11:20.99 c Clausen, Jennifer, 2006, Jackson Mem NJ 5
G-2Mile 11:21.01 Mizzone, Jesse, 2003, Passaic Valley NJ 6
G-55H 8.07 Dobson, Porscha, 2003, Kent Place NJ 1
G-55H 8.26 Henry, Kim, 2003, Old Bridge NJ 2
G-55H 8.44 Ruth, Pia, 2003, Linden NJ 3
G-55H 8.45 Sullivan, Sonia, 2005, Manchester NJ 4
G-55H 8.46 Keegan, Kristina, 2003, Haddonfield NJ 5
G-55H 8.5 Fortune, Jessica, 2004, Jackson NJ 6
G-55H 8.51 Gilliam, Imani, 2004, Pennsauken NJ 7
G-HJ 5' 10 Vento, Debra, 2003, Freehold Boro NJ 1
G-HJ 5' 6 Campbell, Abigail, 2004, Shawnee NJ 2
G-HJ 5' 4 Marcasciano, Jessica, 2004, Egg Harbor NJ 4
G-HJ 5' 4 Peters, Tiyana, 2003, West Orange NJ 3
G-SP 44' 6.5 Fazekas, Kelly, 2003, Demarest NJ 1
G-SP 41' 1 Young, Rachel, 2003, Sparta NJ 2
G-SP 40' 10.75 Galarza, Sylvia, 2004, Millville NJ 3
G-SP 40' 3 Silva, Talita, 2004, Bridgewater-Raritan NJ 4
G-SP 39' 11.75 Cintron, Michelle, 2004, Elizabeth NJ 5
G-SP 38' 9.75 White, Jocelyn, 2004, Delsea NJ 6
G-4x400 3:57.94 Girls Relay, , Eastern NJ 1
G-4x400 3:58 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2
G-4x400 4:01.8 Girls Relay, , Franklin NJ 3
G-4x400 4:03.4 Girls Relay, , W. Orange NJ 4
G-4x400 4:03.46 Girls Relay, , Jackson Mem NJ 5
G-4x400 4:03.8 Girls Relay, , Columbia NJ 6
G-4x400 4:04.38 Girls Relay, , Trenton Cent NJ 7
G-4x400 4:05.17 Girls Relay, , Hillsborough NJ 8

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

results from Ed Scullion's Timing

NJSIAA MEET OF CHAMPS BOY'S
                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/24/2003 02:24 PM
              2003 NJSIAA/STAR-LEDGER MEET OF CHAMPS - 2/23/2003               
                          DON DANSER - MEET DIRECTOR                           
                      PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, PRINCETON, NJ                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meter Record:    6.39  1986        Joe Henderson, Freehold Boro                
Yards Record:    6.1h  1974        John Chambers (60y), Neptune                
 Yard Record:    6.3h  1981        Mike Parker/Dennis Mitchell 1983 (55m), MP-S
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
 -- Irving Stills             12 TRENTON                    SCR  
 -- Ron Jules                 12 TOMS RIVER E               SCR  
 -- Vadim Menzerov            JR JACKSON MEM                SCR  
  1 Jefrey Porter             12 FRANKLIN                  6.56q 
  2 Adias Sanderson           11 EWING                     6.63q 
  2 Matt Susan                   PRINCETON                 6.63q 
  4 Sherron Bullock           11 CAMDEN                    6.64q 
  5 Joseph Porter             12 FRANKLIN                  6.66q 
  6 David Payne               12 NEPTUNE                   6.69q 
  6 Shonn Greene              11 WINSLOW TWP               6.69q 
  8 Freddy Vaneus             12 TRENTON                   6.70q 
  9 Arnold Howard             12 PENNSVILLE                6.71  
 10 Michael Pruzinsky            WAYNE HILLS               6.72  
 10 Steve McQuay              12 MONMOUTH                  6.72  
 10 Michael Brown             SO ST. PETER'S               6.72  
 13 Joel Rivera               12 HOBOKEN                   6.73  
 13 Matt Dicken               12 LOWER CAPE MAY            6.73  
 15 Basil Campbell            11 EWING                     6.74  
 16 Mike Bland                11 LONG BRANCH               6.75  
 17 Charles Chirstopher       11 BISHOP FRANCIS            6.76  
 17 Steve Bernardi            12 BISHOP EUSTACE            6.76  
 19 Brian Roebuck                LAKEWOOD                  6.78  
 19 Chris Morgan              11 LONG BRANCH               6.78  
 21 Daryl Marshall            10 MANCHESTER T              6.79  
 21 Abdel Banda               11 DELBARTON                 6.79  
 23 Charles Simmons           SR ELIZABETH                 6.80  
 23 Kevin Thompson            10 NORTH BERGEN              6.80  
 25 Curtis Ford               11 PISCATAWAY                6.81  
 26 Wiley Evans               12 NEPTUNE                   6.87  
 27 Leo Ferrine               11 BISHOP FRANCIS            6.93  
 28 Shevroy Greene            11 PLAINFIELD                6.98  
 28 Jonathon Watkins          JR MONT KIM ACA              6.98  
 
Boys 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meter Record:    6.39  1986        Joe Henderson, Freehold Boro                
Yards Record:    6.1h  1974        John Chambers (60y), Neptune                
 Yard Record:    6.3h  1981        Mike Parker/Dennis Mitchell 1983 (55m), MP-S
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Adias Sanderson           11 EWING                     6.54  
  2 Matt Susan                   PRINCETON                 6.56  
  3 Joseph Porter             12 FRANKLIN                  6.59  
  4 Jefrey Porter             12 FRANKLIN                  6.66  
  5 Sherron Bullock           11 CAMDEN                    6.67  
  6 Freddy Vaneus             12 TRENTON                   6.70  
  7 David Payne               12 NEPTUNE                   6.71  
  8 Shonn Greene              11 WINSLOW TWP               6.84  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   48.68  1991        Lamont Smith, Willingboro                   
Yards Record:   49.0h  1973        Dave Law (440), Snyder                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lance Wigfall             12 EAST ORANGE              48.50  
  2 Adias Sanderson           11 EWING                    49.46  
  3 Erison Hurtault           12 MATAWAN                  49.93  
  4 Schafer Sherrer           SR VINELAND                 50.26  
  5 Richard Stewart           12 PLAINFIELD               50.37  
  6 Duan Freeman              12 WINSLOW TWP              50.58  
  7 Basil Campbell            11 EWING                    50.67  
  8 Calvin Rhodes             12 TRENTON                  50.83  
  9 Terry Jamison                LINCOLN                  51.13  
 10 Earl Gray                    MARLBORO                 51.79  
 11 Shareef Muhummad          12 WILLINGBORO              51.80  
 12 Robert Donofrio              WALL                     52.25  
 13 Sultan Scott              11 HILLSIDE                 52.26  
 14 Xavier McFarlane          12 METUCHEN                 52.31  
 15 Dave Depalma                 OLD BRIDGE               52.83  
 16 Chris Morgan              11 LONG BRANCH              52.97  
 17 Mike Carhardt             11 POPE JOHN XX             53.09  
 18 Dave LaRocca              11 SPARTA                   53.27  
 19 Jeff Eames                JR WHIPPANY PARK            53.48  
 20 Marvin Joseph             12 TECHNOLOGY               53.91  
 21 Leo Ferrine               11 BISHOP FRANCIS           54.89  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   1:53.77  1991        Jean Destine, Elizabeth                   
Yards Record:   1:55.5h  1969        Joe Savage (880), Roselle Catholic        
 Yard Record:   1:55.5h  1972        Gary Trojanowski (880), St. Joseph        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ken Sinkovitz             12 BERGEN CATH            1:55.16  
  2 Andrew Riviello           12 EASTERN                1:56.60  
  3 Shannon Sherrer           SR VINELAND               1:58.03  
  4 Michael Carmody           11 GOV. LIVINGS           1:58.18  
  5 Roman Zhmurenka           12 BAYONNE                1:58.66  
  6 Dan Napiecek              12 NOTRE DAME             1:58.69  
  7 Rashad Lee                12 WILLINGBORO            1:59.02  
  8 Jeff Williams             12 SO PLAINFIEL           1:59.25  
  9 David Gaines              SR COLTS NECK             1:59.73  
 10 Travis Frenzel               MORRISTOWN             1:59.98  
 11 Fritz-Hubert Reynolds        BAYONNE                1:59.99  
 12 John Guzman                  BRIDGEWATER-           2:00.13  
 13 Samir Mane                12 FORT LEE               2:00.91  
 14 Mike Rufo                 SR JACKSON MEM            2:00.92  
 15 Kester Stephens           SR ORANGE                 2:01.26  
 16 Brian DeMarco             SR WHIPPANY PARK          2:01.41  
 17 Ahmad Rutherford          12 WILLINGBORO            2:01.64  
 18 Brian Gertzen             SR MAINLAND               2:02.00  
 19 Tom Dickson               11 HADDONFIELD            2:03.25  
 20 Paul Rosa                 12 DELBARTON              2:03.38  
 21 Greg Weiss                12 WEST MILFORD           2:03.54  
 22 Milo Schwab               SR HIGHLAND PAR           2:05.05  
 23 Dan Lynes                    WESTWOOD               2:05.24  
 24 Jovannie Cortez              RED BANK REG           2:07.12  
 25 Chris Voss                SR WOODSTOWN              2:07.37  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   4:16.27  1992        Chris Lear, Pingry                        
Yards Record:   4:06.6h  1972        Vince Cartier (Mile), Scotch Plains-Fanwoo
 Yard Record:   3:59.6h  1981        Cliff Sheehan (1500m), Westfield          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chris Platt               12 HADDONFIELD            4:16.64  
  2 Christopher Pannone       11 HUNTERDON C            4:17.21  
  3 Peter Hess                12 TOMS R NORTH           4:20.35  
  4 Jon Anderson                 CINNAMINSON            4:23.27  
  5 Joe Kingsbery             11 RED BANK REG           4:26.29  
  6 Nick Vaccaro              SR HILLSBOROUGH           4:26.50  
  7 Mike Dulong               SR MONT KIM ACA           4:28.60  
  8 Dave Webster              12 SUMMIT                 4:29.21  
  9 Kevin Thorpe              11 SPOTSWOOD              4:30.10  
 10 Jeremy Zagorski           JR PARSIPPANY HILLS       4:30.50  
 11 James Redmond             11 BISHOP EUSTACE         4:31.16  
 12 Ryan Bennett                 OLD BRIDGE             4:31.63  
 13 Craig Beall               SR PARSIPPANY HILLS       4:32.58  
 14 Sam Berberian             SR MONSIGNOR DO           4:32.94  
 15 Daniel Bingham            11 TOMS R NORTH           4:34.11  
 16 Zack McGuire                 SCOTCH PLAIN           4:35.50  
 17 Pat Dmytriw               12 SETON HALL             4:36.98  
 18 Scott Bastek              11 DELBARTON              4:37.41  
 19 Rob Novak                 10 BORDENTOWN             4:38.89  
 20 Michael Siciliano            RED BANK REG           4:40.78  
 21 James McCarthy            12 RED BANK CAT           4:41.73  
 22 Alex Shatskov                EAST BRUNSWICK         4:43.07  
 23 David dos Santos          SR RANDOLPH               4:45.04  
 24 Rudy Urena                   CLIFFSIDE PARK         4:45.15  
 25 Jonathan Salamon             SAINT JOSEPH-MET       4:50.54  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   9:11.9h  1982        J.J. Clark, Columbia                      
Yards Record:   9:07.8h  1973        Chris Inman (2-mile), Essex Catholic      
 Yard Record:   8:45.80  1981        J.J. Clark (3000m), Columbia              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mohamed Khadraoui         SO JFK PATERSON           9:18.91  
  2 Justin Scheid             11 POPE JOHN XX           9:25.41  
  3 Keith Krieger             12 CHEROKEE               9:25.88  
  4 Jonathan Fox              12 HUNTERDON C            9:30.93  
  5 Eddie Baynes              12 TOMS R SOUTH           9:31.66  
  6 Conrad Laskowski          11 RED BANK CAT           9:35.17  
  7 Paul Kornaszewski         JR CLIFTON                9:40.41  
  8 Matt Piccarello           12 RED BANK CAT           9:42.62  
  9 Ari Zamir                 11 RIDGEWOOD              9:43.83  
 10 Edward Clinton            12 CRANFORD               9:45.16  
 11 Matt Forys                   HOWELL                 9:49.91  
 12 Daniel Deichert           12 EASTERN                9:52.43  
 13 Tom Flanagan                 CRANFORD               9:53.72  
 14 Patrick Clancy            12 TOMS R SOUTH           9:58.37  
 15 Rodolfo Crispin              RIDGEWOOD             10:01.65  
 16 Brendan Kenny                WEST MILFORD          10:05.12  
 17 Shawn Shokry              SR HANOVER PARK          10:06.12  
 18 Matt Klypka               11 INDIAN HILLS          10:06.98  
 19 Michael Klueber              HILLSBOROUGH          10:12.71  
 20 Justin Heinze             10 HADDONFIELD           10:16.44  
 21 Cooper Knowlton           SR MONT KIM ACA          10:19.66  
 22 Chris Pisano                 TOMS R NORTH          10:21.83  
 23 Michael Burghoffer        JR WALLKILL VAL          10:26.61  
 24 Leo Vignone               SR HOLMDEL               10:30.58  
 25 Ryan Williams                EAST BRUNSWICK        10:34.99  
 26 Steve Kinney              11 WATCHUNG HIL          10:55.46  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meter Record:    7.36  1996        Sultan Tucker, Delsea                       
Yards Record:    6.9h  1993        Reggie Blackshear (60y), Metuchen           
 Yard Record:    6.9h  1977        Renaldo Nehemiah (60y), Scotch Plains-Fanwoo
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
 -- Freddy Vaneus             12 TRENTON                    SCR  
  1 Jefrey Porter             12 FRANKLIN                  7.43q 
  2 Ron Jules                 12 TOMS RIVER E              7.62q 
  3 LaeJon Brooks             SR WEST ORANGE               7.73q 
  4 Basil Campbell            11 EWING                     7.76q 
  5 Vadim Menzerov            JR JACKSON MEM               7.77q 
  6 Reuben McCoy              11 WINSLOW TWP               7.79q 
  7 Irving Stills             12 TRENTON                   7.90q 
  8 Chris Haley               10 UNION                     7.93q 
  9 Chris Franzoni               MANALAPAN                 7.96  
 10 Dan Cowan                    TOMS R NORTH              7.99  
 11 Marcus Lee                JR VINELAND                  8.00  
 11 Dennis Dahms              11 HADDONFIELD               8.00  
 13 Jovan White               11 MANCHESTER T              8.02  
 14 Mike Rucker               12 MONMOUTH                  8.03  
 15 Mike McNeil                  BURLINGTON T              8.04  
 16 Micheal Pohludka          JR VERNON                    8.06  
 17 Carey McCrae                 HIGHLAND REG              8.07  
 18 David Lado                SR RIDGEFIELD M              8.10  
 19 Orlando Peterson             HAMILTON WES              8.15  
 20 Corey Crawford            12 PENNSVILLE                8.18  
 21 Steve LaPorta             12 MONTGOMERY                8.24  
 22 Phil Simone               11 RARITAN                   8.29  
 23 Dwayne Joseph             11 WILLINGBORO               8.32  
 24 John MacFeeters           12 HADDONFIELD               8.43  
 25 Shareef Muhummad          12 WILLINGBORO               8.45  
 26 Jamal Andrews                LAKEWOOD                  8.56  
 27 Albert Kang               12 DUMONT                    8.66  
 
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Meter Record:    7.36  1996        Sultan Tucker, Delsea                       
Yards Record:    6.9h  1993        Reggie Blackshear (60y), Metuchen           
 Yard Record:    6.9h  1977        Renaldo Nehemiah (60y), Scotch Plains-Fanwoo
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jefrey Porter             12 FRANKLIN                  7.41  
  2 Ron Jules                 12 TOMS RIVER E              7.54  
  3 Irving Stills             12 TRENTON                   7.62  
  4 Vadim Menzerov            JR JACKSON MEM               7.72  
  5 Basil Campbell            11 EWING                     7.74  
  6 LaeJon Brooks             SR WEST ORANGE               7.78  
  7 Reuben McCoy              11 WINSLOW TWP               7.91  
  8 Chris Haley               10 UNION                     7.93  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   3:22.44  2001        , Willingboro                             
                         Dwight Ruff, Maurice Young, Jade Smith, John Morri
Yards Record:   3:21.1h  1970        4x440y (Mile) Relay, Seton Hall           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP H.S.                               3:24.43  
     1) Reuben McCoy 11                 2) Dante Freeman 12               
     3) Albert Harris 11                4) Duan Freeman 12                
  2 TRENTON CENTRAL                                     3:24.58  
     1) Calvin Rhodes 12                2) Ashhad Agyapong 11             
     3) Freddy Vaneus 12                4) Irving Stills 12               
  3 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACAD                             3:26.24  
     1) Matthew Treharne 12             2) Dan McLeod 11                  
     3) Paul Discepola 12               4) Chris Vuono 11                 
  4 WILLINGBORO                                         3:28.60  
     1) Mike Morrison 12                2) Rashad Lee 12                  
     3) Shareef Muhummad 12             4) Ahmad Rutherford 12            
  5 LAKEWOOD                                            3:29.50  
     1) Jamal Andrews                   2) Rupert Gill                    
     3) Cameron Craig                   4) Mike Wittenburg                
  6 METUCHEN HIGH SCHOOL                                3:31.86  
     1) Xavier McFarlane 12             2) Corey Jordon 12                
     3) Tyler Jones 12                  4) Luke Edwards 12                
  7 WEST ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL                             3:31.97  
     1) Saladeen McGrady JR             2) LaeJon Brooks SR               
     3) Randy Lewis SR                  4) Mike Liebovich SR              
  8 OLD BRIDGE                                          3:31.98  
     1) Kenny Goode                     2) Anthony Depalma                
     3) Scott Gordon                    4) Dave Depalma                   
  9 CAMDEN                                              3:32.40  
     1) Alonzo Brown 11                 2) Carl Smith 10                  
     3) Dwayne Lewis 11                 4) Sherron Bullock 11             
 10 MATAWAN REG. HIGH SCHOOL                            3:32.66  
     1) George Bruck 12                 2) Anthony Mapp 12                
     3) Neil Walling 12                 4) Erison Hurtault 12             
 11 SHAWNEE HIGH SCHOOL                                 3:32.83  
     1) Neil Ambrus 11                  2) Ryan Foran 10                  
     3) Tyler Firth 11                  4) Nick Groh 11                   
 12 POPE JOHN XXIII                                     3:35.08  
     1) Chris Seabold 11                2) Rob DeVasto 11                 
     3) Chris Fanelli 10                4) Mike Carhardt 11               
 13 WEST MORRIS MENDHAM                                 3:35.09  
     1) Brian Blood 12                  2) Kevin Connolly 12              
     3) James Henseller 12              4) Chase Holland 12               
 14 HILLSBOROUGH                                        3:36.03  
     1) Tony Flores                     2) Anfil Sahota                   
     3) Franklin Andreyko               4) Mike Barberio                  
 15 TOMS RIVER EAST                                     3:37.88  
     1) Andrew Hawtin                   2) Greg Dworjan                   
     3) Shawn Kelly                     4) Ron Jules 12                   
 16 WHIPPANY PARK HIGH SCHOOL                           3:38.57  
     1) Greg Marks JR                   2) Greg Sherrill SR               
     3) Jeff Eames JR                   4) Brian DeMarco SR               
 17 HADDONFIELD MEMORIAL                                3:39.22  
     1) Tyler Reed 12                   2) Raphael Fuentes 12             
     3) John MacFeeters 12              4) Scott Leonard 12               
 18 CENTRAL REGIONAL HS                                 3:39.60  
     1) Bill Mamagona 10                2) Paul Fay 9                     
     3) Brandon Heirs 12                4) Kevin Garbie 12                
 19 VINELAND                                            3:39.67  
     1) Shannon Sherrer SR              2) Dale Coleman SR                
     3) Marcus Lee JR                   4) Schafer Sherrer SR             
 20 PENNS GROVE CARNEYS POINT                           3:40.05  
     1) Tim Reed 12                     2) Bryan Freeman 12               
     3) George Thompson 12              4) David Roman 12                 
 21 TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL                              3:45.11  
     1) James Kinman 12                 2) Leean Orama 10                 
     3) Marvin Joseph 12                4) Anlee Orama 12                 
 -- WEST SIDE HIGH                                           DQ  
     1) Sigurd Brown JR                 2) James Raphael SR               
     3) Daeshon Davidson SR             4) Marvin Morris SR               
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Meter Record:    7-01  2001        Mike Morrison, Willingboro                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adam Wendal                  WESTFIELD              6-06.00  
  2 Michael Murawski          12 HOLY CROSS            J6-06.00  
  3 Justin Wilson             12 MORRISTOWN             6-04.00  
  3 Andrew Saloman               MARLBORO               6-04.00  
  5 Dan Mitchell              12 LENAPE                J6-04.00  
  6 Daryl Black               12 EASTERN                6-02.00  
  7 Barry Bostick             11 MONMOUTH              J6-02.00  
  7 Chris Sole                JR MIDDLETOWN S          J6-02.00  
  7 Bruce Francis             11 TIMBER CREEK          J6-02.00  
  7 Tim Dudek                 12 BISHOP EUSTACE        J6-02.00  
  7 Louis Canelli             12 LENAPE                J6-02.00  
  7 Chris Haley               10 UNION                 J6-02.00  
 13 Oray Carew                   JACKSON MEM            6-00.00  
 13 Walid Ali                 11 MATAWAN                6-00.00  
 13 Jack Lennox               12 CHATHAM                6-00.00  
 16 Obins Eminike                SAINT JOSEPH-MET       5-10.00  
 16 Scott Moultrie               HIGHTSTOWN             5-10.00  
 16 Ron Jules                 12 TOMS RIVER E           5-10.00  
 16 Aaron Roche                  VINELAND               5-10.00  
 -- Dan Cowan                    TOMS R NORTH                NH  
 -- Curtis Gathright          11 BISHOP FRANCIS              NH  
 -- Jake Sand                 JR GATEWAY                     NH  
 -- Bryan Fox                    HILLSBOROUGH                NH  
 -- Michael Donnelly          12 PINELANDS                   NH  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   67-03  1998        Kevin DiGorgio, Bayonne                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Langhauser           12 RIDGE                 56-03.75  
  2 Paul Applegate            12 TOMS R SOUTH          56-03.50  
  3 Richard Russell           12 PASSAIC               55-03.00  
  4 Chris Pressley            11 WOODBURY HS           54-05.75  
  5 Sydney Murray                LAKEWOOD              53-08.25  
  6 G Cain                    12 EWING                 53-07.00  
  7 Doug Alpers               11 SPARTA                52-00.50  
  8 Jason Maier               11 NEW MILFORD           50-05.75  
  9 Rob Lee                      TOMS R SOUTH          50-05.25  
 10 Chris Feighner            12 SCOTCH PLAIN          50-01.25  
 11 Ron Breuer                12 MIDD.NORTH            49-06.75  
 12 Hector Tirado             SR HILLSBOROUGH          48-11.25  
 12 Adam Herrel               SR ROSELLE CATH          48-11.25  
 14 Dan Mazan                 12 CARTERET              48-10.25  
 15 Pat Callahan                 MATAWAN               48-09.25  
 16 Gerald Lewis              JR VINELAND              48-01.50  
 17 Steven Tumolo                CENTRAL REG.          48-00.00  
 18 Steven DI Giorgio         10 BAYONNE               47-09.00  
 19 Darrell Williams          11 BISHOP FRANCIS        47-01.75  
 20 Frank Poandl              12 METUCHEN              47-01.50  
 21 Nick Franco                  MONTVILLE             46-06.50  
 22 Ryan Hebron               12 MIDDLE TWP            46-02.25  
 23 Kyle Hirschklau              MORRISTOWN            44-09.50  
 24 Frank Toth                12 SPOTSWOOD             44-08.50  
 25 Robert Loforte            12 BREARLEY              41-08.50  
 -- Kyle Patermann               MENDHAM                   FOUL  
 -- Anthony Bernard           12 NEPTUNE                   FOUL  
 -- Ell Ash                   11 WILLINGBORO                DNF  
 -- Jordan Watts                 MOORESTOWN                 DNF  
 -- Duane Sanders                CINNAMINSON                DNF  
 -- Nick DeGregorio           12 BERGEN CATH                DNF  

 

Girls

results from Ed Scullion's Timing

NJSIAA MEET OF CHAMPS GIRL'S
                     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/24/2003 02:24 PM
              2003 NJSIAA/STAR-LEDGER MEET OF CHAMPS - 2/23/2003               
                          DON DANSER - MEET DIRECTOR                           
                      PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, PRINCETON, NJ                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meter Record:    6.7h  1984        Wendy Vereen, Trenton                       
Yards Record:    7.0h  1979        Robin Stephens (60y), Lakewood              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jenna Harris              12 FRANKLIN                  7.15q 
  2 Takara Wilks              SR QUEEN OF PEA              7.28q 
  3 Jennifer Jackson          12 EASTERN                   7.29q 
  3 Shamkea Speed                BRIDGETON                 7.29q 
  5 Anike Orimogunje          12 QUEEN OF PEA              7.30q 
  5 Coryn Gomez               12 FRANKLIN                  7.30q 
  7 Khristelle Manuyag        12 CRANFORD                  7.31q 
  7 Porscha Dobson            12 KENT PLACE                7.31q 
  9 Ariel Brockman            12 CHEROKEE                  7.37  
 10 Sophia Wallace            04 MONTCLAIR                 7.38  
 11 Adaku Ezeonwuka           11 NEPTUNE                   7.42  
 12 Ashley Parker             12 PLEASANTVILE              7.46  
 13 Dominique Merchant        10 WINSLOW TWP               7.48  
 14 Brittany Wright           12 EASTERN                   7.52  
 15 Jamelliah Nock            11 WOODROW WILS              7.58  
 16 Jaminah Bristow           11 HILLSIDE                  7.60  
 17 Celeste Holder            09 PARSIPPANY                7.61  
 18 Zeena Hazuri              12 EAST BRUNSWICK            7.63  
 18 Channel Hamilton          04 WILLINGBORO               7.63  
 18 Collette DeBenedetto      JR MT. LAKES                 7.63  
 21 Owananemi Briggs          JR HOLMDEL                   7.64  
 22 Dominique Shannon         10 PLEASANTVILE              7.68  
 23 Abby Beutel                  RIVER DELL                7.70  
 24 Jennifer Cagiao           12 HASBROUCK HE              7.79  
 25 Rasheda Spratley          04 WILLINGBORO               7.86  
 
Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meter Record:    6.7h  1984        Wendy Vereen, Trenton                       
Yards Record:    7.0h  1979        Robin Stephens (60y), Lakewood              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jenna Harris              12 FRANKLIN                  7.15  
  2 Shamkea Speed                BRIDGETON                 7.26  
  3 Jennifer Jackson          12 EASTERN                   7.28  
  4 Porscha Dobson            12 KENT PLACE                7.29  
  5 Khristelle Manuyag        12 CRANFORD                  7.33  
  6 Anike Orimogunje          12 QUEEN OF PEA              7.35  
  7 Coryn Gomez               12 FRANKLIN                  7.38  
  8 Takara Wilks              SR QUEEN OF PEA              7.55  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meter Record:     55.45  1998        Mikele Barber, Montclair                  
Yards Record:   1:02.1h  1979        Robin Stephens (440), Lakewood            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Okechi Ogbuokiri          03 WILLINGBORO              57.54  
  2 Krystal Cantey            09 WINSLOW TWP              57.75  
  3 Natalie Mapp              10 HOPEWELL VAL             58.34  
  4 Shamkea Speed                BRIDGETON                58.70  
  5 Pari Hashemi              10 RANDOLPH                 59.04  
  6 Sophia Davis              09 QUEEN OF PEA             59.12  
  7 Jennifer Jackson          12 EASTERN                  59.13  
  8 Halimah Bashir            03 WILLINGBORO              59.24  
  9 Jenelle Wilson            12 EASTERN                  59.67  
 10 Tiffany Grant             FR OCEAN                  1:00.02  
 11 Aisha Bilal               11 EAST ORANGE            1:00.40  
 12 Cheryl Scott                 PAUL VI                1:00.59  
 13 Celeste Holder            09 PARSIPPANY             1:00.60  
 14 Katie Bieganousky         11 POPE JOHN XX           1:00.89  
 15 Shannon Broxton           12 FRANKLIN               1:01.17  
 16 Jamanah Freeman           11 PLEASANTVILE           1:01.64  
 17 Marcene Jack              JR MAINLAND               1:01.72  
 18 Jenna Russo               SO HANOVER PARK           1:03.42  
 19 Lauren Cervino               KINNELON               1:03.62  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   2:11.50  1987        Jasmin Jones, Hackensack                  
Yards Record:   2:24.7h  1979        Mary Ellen Damutz (880), Hightstown       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kathleen Trotter          12 RED BANK REG           2:12.92  
  2 Lauren Lewis              JR SOUTHERN               2:17.29  
  3 Emily MacNeil             10 WESTFIELD              2:18.62  
  4 Tina Morrison             SR MIDDLETOWN S           2:19.06  
  5 Kolleen McCauley          SR MIDDLETOWN S           2:19.25  
  6 Lindsay Thomas            12 WINSLOW TWP            2:19.49  
  7 Megs Didario              12 GOV. LIVINGS           2:19.70  
  8 Jessica Pall              12 HOPEWELL VAL           2:20.05  
  9 Amy Dannwolf              12 BRICK MEM              2:20.93  
 10 Ashley Maguire            12 MONROE                 2:21.29  
 11 Shabazz Kelly             11 TRENTON                2:21.56  
 12 Kellee Hand                  HOWELL                 2:21.92  
 13 Kendra Boyd               SO HENRY HUDSON           2:22.30  
 14 Tricia Johnson            SR OAK KNOLL              2:22.77  
 15 Jennifer Therkorn            ST. JOHN VIA           2:22.89  
 16 Emily McMillan            10 ST. ROSE               2:23.04  
 17 Chelsea Bollerman         10 RED BANK CAT           2:23.20  
 18 Rachel Rome                  MORRISTOWN             2:24.97  
 19 Danielle Neukirch         12 SHAWNEE                2:25.45  
 20 Brittany Caserta          10 HIGHLAND REG           2:25.65  
 21 Lauren Rugge              11 VOORHEES               2:25.80  
 22 Karen Scarfuto            12 METUCHEN               2:28.78  
 23 Meghan Baker              12 BISHOP EUSTACE         2:28.81  
 24 Claire Duffy              10 HADDONFIELD            2:30.66  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   4:49.5h  1983        Michelle Rowan, Washington Twp.           
Yards Record:   5:21.5h  1979        Mary Beth Hogan (Mile), Cranford          
 Yard Record:   4:36.8h  1980        Joetta Clark (1500m), Columbia            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brittnee Bynoe            06 WILLINGBORO            5:06.53  
  2 Casey Nelson              11 HUNTERDON C            5:07.00  
  3 Jamie Liberti             JR MIDDLETOWN S           5:12.59  
  4 Jennifer Ennis            FR ROXBURY                5:14.25  
  5 Andrea Rovengo            SR RAMAPO                 5:15.28  
  6 Julia Emanuel             12 TENAFLY                5:17.78  
  7 Jennifer Croghan          FR LACORDAIRE             5:18.85  
  8 Alexis Gray               11 TOMS RIVER E           5:19.44  
  9 Arianna McKinney          10 HIGHLAND REG           5:21.92  
 10 Allison Marecsisin           HILLSBOROUGH           5:22.14  
 11 Meghan Gaffney            11 POMPTON LAKE           5:24.26  
 12 Alison Root                  TOMS RIVER E           5:24.84  
 13 Beckey Crossin               NORTH HUNTERDON        5:25.52  
 14 Kate Willever             12 HOPEWELL VAL           5:25.99  
 15 Sarah Seiler              12 HOPEWELL VAL           5:27.75  
 16 Lisa Miller               10 WW-P SOUTH             5:28.53  
 17 Jen Matteson                 CINNAMINSON            5:30.47  
 18 Kaitlyn Regan                OLD BRIDGE             5:30.80  
 19 Erin Enderly              JR OCEAN                  5:32.76  
 20 Elizabeth Hankinson       JR OAK KNOLL              5:33.35  
 21 Jazzmon Morgan               TOMS R SOUTH           5:33.74  
 22 Lauren Gregory               MORRIS KNOLLS          5:35.78  
 23 Allyson Krayll            SR POINT BEACH            5:39.02  
 24 Shannon Robinson             OLD BRIDGE             5:50.09  
 25 Caroline Mannaerts        11 SUMMIT                 5:54.18  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   10:38.90  2001        Erin Donohue, Haddonfield                
Yards Record:   11:17.5h  1979        Ann Gladue (2-mile), Bayley-Ellard       
 Yard Record:   10:11.5h  1980        Theresa Gschwind (3000m), Summit         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amanda Trotter            12 RED BANK REG          10:38.87  
  2 Lindsay Van Alstine       12 HAWTHORNE CH          10:52.53  
  3 Karen Guthrie             10 MENDHAM               11:09.41  
  4 Jenna Prendergast         SR JACKSON MEM           11:16.87  
  5 Jen Clausen               FR JACKSON MEM           11:16.99  
  6 Jesse Mizzone             12 PASSAIC VALL          11:17.01  
  7 Kim Bonner                11 SHAWNEE               11:26.12  
  8 Jacqui Carroll            11 WAYNE VALLEY          11:28.58  
  9 Kathleen Galan            12 HIGHLAND REG          11:31.58  
 10 Ashley Uniszkiewicz          HILLSBOROUGH          11:36.26  
 11 Jen Blank                 12 TOMS RIVER E          11:40.92  
 12 Leah Brogan               10 MONSIGNOR DO          11:42.15  
 13 Alexandra Hyland             TOMS R SOUTH          11:48.18  
 14 Jennza Bauberger             INDIAN HILLS          11:51.49  
 15 Kerry Maybaum             12 WEST ESSEX            11:59.55  
 16 Malia Lyles                  CHEROKEE              12:04.25  
 17 Tory Morgan               12 SUMMIT                12:07.56  
 18 Shaneika Bernard             HACKENSACK            12:12.83  
 19 Shannon Robinson             OLD BRIDGE            12:44.17  
 -- Amy Van Alstine           09 MIDLAND PARK                DQ  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Meter Record:    7.86  1997        Charmaine Walker, Plainfield                
Yards Record:    8.0h  1979        Cheryl Morrison (60y), Lincoln              
 Yard Record:    7.8h  1984        Wendy Vereen (55m), Trenton                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Porscha Dobson            12 KENT PLACE                8.19q 
  2 Kim Henry                    OLD BRIDGE                8.40q 
  3 Pia Ruth                  12 LINDEN                    8.51q 
  4 Imani Gilliam             11 PENNSAUKEN                8.55q 
  5 Jessica Fortune           JR JACKSON MEM               8.57q 
  6 Kristina Keegan           12 HADDONFIELD               8.63q 
  7 Sonya Sullivan            10 MANCHESTER T              8.64q 
  8 Erin Crawford             SR HILLSBOROUGH              8.76q 
  9 Bryanna Johnson              JACKSON MEM               8.77  
 10 Coryn Gomez               12 FRANKLIN                  8.85  
 11 Katie O' Connor           SR LACEY                     8.87  
 12 Dianna Anderson           10 VERONA                    8.88  
 13 Elisha Tegeder               SOUTHERN                  8.94  
 14 Zeena Hazuri              12 EAST BRUNSWICK            8.97  
 15 Tabatha Haskins           10 SHAWNEE                   9.03  
 16 Alicia Davidson           JR CALDWELL                  9.08  
 17 Alexi Capsouras           10 RANDOLPH                  9.12  
 18 Danielle Still            12 BISHOP EUSTACE            9.19  
 19 Liz Segelken                 NORTH HUNTERDON           9.20  
 20 Catherine Magyera         12 NEW PROVIDEN              9.25  
 21 Kimberly McIntosh         10 NEPTUNE                   9.28  
 22 Kortni Lane                  NEW BRUNSWIC              9.38  
 23 Kara Sims                 10 NEPTUNE                  10.01  
 24 Delicia Sample            11 KINGSWAY                 11.11  
 -- Stephanie King               PAUL VI                    DNF  
 
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Meter Record:    7.86  1997        Charmaine Walker, Plainfield                
Yards Record:    8.0h  1979        Cheryl Morrison (60y), Lincoln              
 Yard Record:    7.8h  1984        Wendy Vereen (55m), Trenton                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Porscha Dobson            12 KENT PLACE                8.07  
  2 Kim Henry                    OLD BRIDGE                8.26  
  3 Pia Ruth                  12 LINDEN                    8.44  
  4 Sonya Sullivan            10 MANCHESTER T              8.45  
  5 Kristina Keegan           12 HADDONFIELD               8.46  
  6 Jessica Fortune           JR JACKSON MEM               8.50  
  7 Imani Gilliam             11 PENNSAUKEN                8.51  
  8 Erin Crawford             SR HILLSBOROUGH              9.02  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   3:55.24  1998        , Montclair                               
                         M.  Barber, A. Williams, C.Coppedge, Mikele Barber
Yards Record:   4:00.1h  1980        4x440y (Mile) Relay, Plainfield           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 EASTERN SENIOR HIGH SCHOO                           3:57.94  
     1) Jenelle Wilson 12               2) Jennifer Jackson 12            
     3) Brittany Wright 12              4) Kaliyma Barkley 12             
  2 WILLINGBORO                                         3:58.00  
     1) Channel Hamilton 04             2) Halimah Bashir 03              
     3) Rhea Mann                       4) Okechi Ogbuokiri 03            
  3 FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL                                4:01.80  
     1) Toneisha Friday 09              2) Coryn Gomez 12                 
     3) Shannon Broxton 12              4) Victoria Martin 12             
  4 WEST ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL                             4:03.40  
     1) Michelle Eisenberg SR           2) Gizelle Joshua JR              
     3) Shani Spence SR                 4) Illiana Blackshear SO          
  5 JACKSON MEMORIAL HIGH SCH                           4:03.46  
     1) Nicole Montegary SR             2) Lauren Blake SO                
     3) Joanne Shia JR                  4) Ashley Mlotkiewicz SO          
  6 COLUMBIA                                            4:03.80  
     1) A.Bianca Cruz                   2) Jessica Sander                 
     3) Alex Boskay                     4) Elana Cooper                   
  7 TRENTON CENTRAL                                     4:04.38  
     1) Kehnesha Oldacre 11             2) Indya Murray 9                 
     3) Jessica Reid 12                 4) Shabazz Kelly 11               
  8 HILLSBOROUGH                                        4:05.17  
     1) Lauren Kloss SR                 2) Eileen Cafferty SO             
     3) Yaneisha Warrick SO             4) Erin Crawford SR               
  9 PLEASANTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL                           4:07.04  
     1) Jordean Matthews 10             2) Jamanah Freeman 11             
     3) Victoria Johnson 12             4) Ashley Parker 12               
 10 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP H.S.                               4:08.47  
     1) Christina Smith 11              2) Krystal Cantey 09              
     3) Angel Exum 10                   4) Lindsay Thomas 12              
 11 HOPEWELL VALLEY                                     4:09.90  
     1) Kate Willever 12                2) Emily Palombo 10               
     3) Natalie Mapp 10                 4) Jessica Pall 12                
 12 WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP                                 4:10.15  
     1) Deanna Paulson                  2) Andrea March                   
     3) Lauren Myers                    4) Maria Fasolino                 
 13 RANDOLPH                                            4:12.71  
     1) Alexi Capsouras 10              2) Catherine Christopher 10       
     3) Erin Hourihan 12                4) Pari Hashemi 10                
 14 WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL                               4:12.80  
     1) Emily MacNeil 10                2) Annie Onishi 10                
     3) Meg Driscoll 09                 4) Jennell Carter 11              
 15 HIGHLAND REGIONAL                                   4:14.27  
     1) Brittany Caserta 10             2) Ashley Thornton                
     3) Arianna McKinney 10             4) Venisha Forchion               
 16 SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL                                 4:14.51  
     1) Aidah Singleton 12              2) Adrienne Smith 11              
     3) Cerinena Redman 10              4) Asha Bailey 10                 
 17 EAST ORANGE CAMPUS                                  4:15.08  
     1) Zainae Hanif                    2) Thyana Darby                   
     3) Aisha Bilal 11                  4) Ebony Grier                    
 18 MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL                              4:15.37  
     1) Catherine Singley 12            2) Laura Singley 11               
     3) Jen Carson 10                   4) Tara Gorka 10                  
 19 CAMDEN                                              4:15.47  
     1) Shawana Gray JR                 2) Erin Johnson FR                
     3) Shareema MC Cargo JR            4) Nicole Holt                    
 20 WAYNE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL                            4:17.72  
     1) Tara Ricciardi 09               2) Laura Conte 12                 
     3) Stephanie Herrick 10            4) LaVonne Ellerbe 10             
 21 POPE JOHN XXIII                                     4:21.63  
     1) Katie Bieganousky 11            2) Christine DeVasto 11           
     3) Kelly McWilliams 12             4) Kaley Guthrie 11               
 22 BISHOP EUSTACE PREP                                 4:24.63  
     1) Jordan Sarruda 10               2) Annie Taft 09                  
     3) Meghan Baker 12                 4) Lauren Fike 10                 
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   5-10.50  1984        Tatiana Smolin, Randolph                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Debra Vento               12 FREEHOLD BOR           5-10.00  
  2 Abby Campbell             11 SHAWNEE                5-06.00  
  3 Tiyana Peters             JR WEST ORANGE            5-04.00  
  4 Jessica Marcasciano       JR EGG HARBOR            J5-04.00  
  5 Rebecca Baskinger         11 BUTLER                 5-02.00  
  6 Alison Evans                 TOMS R NORTH          J5-02.00  
  7 Latasha Leake             11 NO BURLINGTO          J5-02.00  
  8 Grace Helbig              SR GATEWAY               J5-02.00  
  9 Jessica Matthews             TOMS R NORTH           5-00.00  
  9 Jessica Malacrida            PARAMUS                5-00.00  
  9 Jessica Curtin               PINELANDS              5-00.00  
  9 Jackie Christie           10 ST. JOHN VIA           5-00.00  
  9 Kathleen Rooney              MENDHAM                5-00.00  
  9 Jen Carson                10 MONTGOMERY             5-00.00  
  9 Ashley Platz                 NO BURLINGTO           5-00.00  
  9 Dayna O'Connor               SOUTH BRUNSWICK        5-00.00  
  9 Marcene Jack              JR MAINLAND               5-00.00  
  9 Katie O' Connor           SR LACEY                  5-00.00  
  9 Kelly Brady               SR ROXBURY                5-00.00  
  9 Jennifer Lefebvre         JR HANOVER PARK           5-00.00  
  9 Allison Tropodi           12 WAYNE VALLEY           5-00.00  
  9 Deserea Byrd              10 HIGHLAND REG           5-00.00  
 23 Nicole Humprey            JR HILLSBOROUGH           4-10.00  
 23 April Wennlund               TOMS RIVER E           4-10.00  
 23 Laura Passalaqua          11 RANCOCAS V             4-10.00  
 23 Kim Abel                  SO HADDONFIELD            4-10.00  
 23 Jessica Fortune           JR JACKSON MEM            4-10.00  
 23 Heather Scudellari        10 SUMMIT                 4-10.00  
 23 Amy Vanrensburg              MANALAPAN              4-10.00  
 23 Lauren Campanella            HUNTERDON C            4-10.00  
 23 Katie Hicks                  MENDHAM                4-10.00  
 23 Kristen Tricocci             CINNAMINSON            4-10.00  
 23 Kirsten Gerbehy           10 VOORHEES               4-10.00  
 23 Kallyn Falvo              10 SPARTA                 4-10.00  
 23 Kelly Wurst               10 BISHOP EUSTACE         4-10.00  
 23 Laura King                   NOTRE DAME             4-10.00  
 23 Emily Cassell             12 HIGH POINT             4-10.00  
 23 Tracy Steigerwald            MONSIGNOR DO           4-10.00  
 -- Schuanne Cappel              KENT PLACE                  NH  
 -- Aleshia Martin            03 WILLINGBORO                 NH  
 -- Devin Barnett                HOWELL                      NH  
 -- Morgan Neilo                 SCHALICK, A.P.              NH  
 -- Deanna Paulson               WASHINGTON T                NH  
 -- Erin Odell                   OLD BRIDGE                  NH  
 -- Nike Isijola                 PISCATAWAY                  NH  
 -- Nicole Donadio            SR CALDWELL                    NH  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Meter Record:   49-09.75  1991        Nicole Sims (4kg), Plainfield            
Yards Record:   41-06.75  1979        Beth Bittel (8 lbs), Toms River North    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kelly Fazekas             11 NVRH DEMARES          44-06.50  
  2 Rachel Young              12 SPARTA                41-01.00  
  3 Sylvia Galarza            11 MILLVILLE             40-10.75  
  4 Talita Silva              11 BRIDGEWATER-          40-03.00  
  5 Michelle Cintron          JR ELIZABETH             39-11.75  
  6 Jocelyn White             JR DELSEA                38-09.75  
  7 Jazmine Fenlator          12 WAYNE VALLEY          38-00.50  
  8 Kendra Miles                 HAMILTON WES          37-04.25  
  9 Amanda Yeskel             SR HANOVER PARK          37-04.00  
 10 Janizah Melendez          JR HILLSBOROUGH          37-02.50  
 11 Jennifer Simms            12 RANDOLPH              37-00.00  
 12 Deserea Byrd              10 HIGHLAND REG          36-10.25  
 13 Diana Mack                   SHAWNEE               36-06.00  
 14 Asha Stokes                  JACKSON MEM           36-05.25  
 15 Vanessa Michel               JACKSON MEM           36-05.00  
 16 Cierra Phillips           11 LAWRENCE              36-03.50  
 17 Rose Perry                12 RIVERSIDE             36-00.25  
 18 Christina Cappello        11 MONSIGNOR DO          35-05.25  
 19 Cynthia Douglas           SR WEST ORANGE           35-00.75  
 20 Gemma Naclerio               MORRIS HILLS          34-05.00  
 21 Abigail Jones             11 MADISON               33-08.50  
 22 Lori Bobo                 12 PENNS GROVE           33-08.25  
 23 Elizabeth Pearson            VINELAND              33-05.00  
 24 Lauren Haak               12 RIVER DELL            33-04.00  
 25 Lindsay Renna             11 HASBROUCK HE          33-03.75  
 26 Cherilyn Lawson           11 PLAINFIELD            33-00.25  
 27 Tiff Ingenito             12 AL JOHNSON            31-05.75  

 

 

Meet Postponed

by Ed Grant

Netters:

We had more proof today that new Jersey is really two states.


It was chilly and cloudy in North and Central Jersey this morning,
but no sign of snow. I motored down to Jadwin only to discover the state
all-group meet had been postponed to next Sunday, Feb. 23, at 11 .a.m. It
seems it was snowing rather hard in some parts of South Jersey and that
section (known in Colonial days as West Jersey) controls the meet these
days.

There is a real irony in this. As posted before, the state
association had denioed one of our leagues the right to hold its postponed
meet on march 4 because this was beyonf the limit of 10 days after the
all-group meet. Now, with the postponement, it falls within the grace
period. But the league had already decided to holds it meet at 11 a.m. on
Feb. 28 (school day) which would allow it to finish before the armory's
other engagement that day.

While chatting with some others who didn't get the news in time, I
learned that our former three-time all-group CC champ (and many time track
champ as well) Monal Chokshi is back in trainint after laying off following
her NCAA 3K win several years ago. Seems she is keeping company with a
California marathoner and he encouraged her to lace on the running shoes
again. No real major goal at this time, but Monal would be eligible to
represented India in the 2004 Olympics as she has dual citizenship.

Among the athletes who arrived for the meet was defending 800M
champ Ken Sinkovitz (1:53.4 this winter) who will now go fresh into
tomorrow's Bergen County meet at the NY Armory. Schedule permitting, he may
double the 600M and 1K there, since this will be his last opportunity to run
those distances this winter.

The new date is just two days before the easterns, but that was the
scuedle for several years before our state meet was shoved up on the
calendar to so early in the season. (It was Feb. 3 last year!). And the
postponement means that the boys' 1600R will find all four teams, the 1-2
Millrose finishers, Trenton and Willingboro, and the 1-2 finishers in that
torrid race at the armory yesterday, Vineland and Winslow Twp, fresh and
read to go in both meets


Ed Grant.

 

DyeStat New Jersey

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003