Boys top 100
- Girls top 100
Ed Grant's
Report
Netters:
The weather was really too warm (80-plus with a burning sun) and
humid for maximum efforts at the Shore Coaches Invitational today at Holmdel
County park, but the state's top runners still produced some great
early-season efforts.
Lindsay Van Alstine of Hawthorne Christian, the defending girls'
all-group champion, ran almost a solo race in the F division, finishing
almost two minutes ahead of her nearest rival in 18:29. This held up as
the
best girls' time of the day and ties for 13th best time since the 5K course
was introduced in 1979.
The long-awaited Holmdel debut of the Trotter twins took place
several hours later in the C race. Holmdel is almost a home course for
Katy
and Trotter since Red Bank is off the next stop on the garden State Parkway.
They were expected to have trouble with Meghan Hughes of Moorestown, a
sub-11:00 2-miler last spring, but she was 100-seconds behind as the twins
trotted over the finish line together, Amanda getting the call in 18:45.
Jesse Mizzone of Passaic Valley, who had led all winners a year ago
in 18:28, won the D race again but was well behind her 2001 performance
at
19:19. Jackson Twp super-frosh Jennifer Clausen ran away with the A race
in
19:23.
The highly-touted frosh class generally had a good day, even though
National JO 3K champ Brittnee Bynoe of Willingboro was absent. They even
picked up a new member in Ewing's Carolyn Calhoun who finished 2nd to
Mizzone in 20;15. Jen Croghan of Lacordaire finished 4th behind Van Alstine,
Vanessa Wright of Haddonfield was 4th in the E race and Kellee Hand of
Howell was 5th in he B event.
The fastest boys' time of the day also came out of the small-school
F division as two-time Partochial B champ Oskar Nordenbring of Montclair
Kimberley Academy won in 16:11. But three subsequent races challenged
that
mark.
In the very next race, junior Jon Anderson of Cinnaminson led his
team to an upset win over Haddonfield, finishing 15 yardsd ahead of another
junior, Justin Scheid of Pope John, in 16:14. Scheid ran 16;17 and state
outdoor 800M champ Robbie Edwards of Bridgeton was 3rd in 16:19.
John Richardson of Ocean City finally broke his Holmdel jinx as he
took the C race in 16:18 from Rob Dennis of Red Bank, who led his team
to
victory in 16:30. Greg Hughes led Mainland to a 42-55 victory in the B
race
in 16:19 and Keith Krieger of Cherokee, in his first major race of the
fall,
took gr. IV in 16:15.
All told, 38 boys broke 17:00, pretty close to a record for this
meet, In 2001, in perfect weather, just 45 boys had gone under that mark.
Mainland took home the team time prize with its 16:52 average. CBA
was next best at 16:57 with an all-underclass team and Hunterdon central
was
actually third-fastest, though it lost a 67-70 decision to Old Bridge
in the
A race, even though it had three runners across before the first Knight.
Hopewell Valley was easily fastest of the girls' team even though
its usual leader, Kate Williver, was its fifth runner over the line.
Moorestown won its race with an indifferent effort and Southern Regional
chose not to contest the A race, entering just two runners who placed
6th
and 9th, and allowing its frosh star to win that class race.
Next week will see most of the NJ leaders at the mammoth Manhattan
Invitational. The exceptions will be those attending the South Jersey
Open,
who make their usual pilgrimage to Van Cortlandt Park the following week.
Ed Grant
PS: The meet also provided me with one of my more embarrassing
moments as an announcer. In the girls' F race, I had trouble identifying
the
second runner and her subsequent teammates who wound up winning he race.
It
turned out that Oak Knoll School, the alma mater of my two daughters,
had
adopted new uniforms for the race. It is their greatest victory ever in
the
sport and I blew it.
Boys
Licensed to Scullion's Timing Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/5/2002
SHORE COACEHS TOP ONE HUNDRED 5K - 10/5/2002
TIMES OF THE DAY
HOLMDEL PARK
Performance List
Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC
===============================================================================
Name Year School
===============================================================================
1 Nordenbring, Oskar JR Mon Kimberly 16:11.00
2 Anderson, Jon 11 Cinnaminson 16:14.49
3 Krieger, Keith 12 Cherokee 16:15.31
4 Scheid, Justin 11 Pope Johnxxi 16:17.00
5 Richardson, John 12 Ocean City 16:18.86
6 Edwards, Robert 12 Bridgeton 16:19.73
7 Hughes, Gregory 11 Mainland 16:19.85
8 Baynes, Eddie 12 TR South 16:20.08
9 Melofchik, Will 11 Cba 16:25.22
10 Klueber, Mike SR Hillsborough 16:26.86
11 Wyner, James 11 Mainland 16:28.27
12 Pannone, Christopher 11 Hunterdon C 16:28.85
13 Dennis, Rob 11 Red Bank Reg 16:30.49
14 Laskowski, Conrad 11 Caseys 16:31.33
15 Platt, Chris 12 Haddonfie ME 16:31.67
16 Ryan, Patrick 11 Cba 16:34.39
17 Vitez, Tim SR Haddonfie ME 16:36.80
18 Piccarello, Matt 12 Caseys 16:37.56
19 Unger, Steve 12 Shawnee 16:37.87
20 Kerrigan, Michael SR Blair Aca 16:39.57
21 Rosa, Paul 12 Delbarton 16:39.60
22 Papazian, Robert SO Gill St. Ber 16:41.49
23 Goldberg, Brian JR Haddonfie ME 16:41.84
24 Fraser, Brian 12 Hunterdon C 16:42.76
25 Fox, Jonathan 12 Hunterdon C 16:43.25
26 LA Fergola, Rich SR Old Bridge 16:46.43
27 Debski, Daniel 12 St.Benedicts 16:47.75
28 Klypka, Matt 11 Indian Hills 16:48.66
29 Riviello, Andrew 12 Eastern 16:49.51
30 Shokry, Shawn SR Hanover Park 16:49.82
31 McGuire, Zack 11 Scotch Plain 16:50.39
32 Vernon, Andrew SR Paul VI 16:52.64
33 Cortez, Jovannie 12 Red Bank Reg 16:53.81
34 Deichert, Daniel 12 Eastern 16:55.25
35 Vientos, Victor 12 ST John Vian 16:57.00
36 Zamir, Ari 11 Ridgewood 16:57.57
37 Gertzen, Brian 12 Mainland 16:58.68
38 Kopnicki, Brian 11 Scotch Plain 16:58.78
39 Bennett, Ryan SR Old Bridge 17:00.35
40 Alpaugh, Kyle 11 Voorhees 17:00.45
41 Crispin, Rodolfo 12 Ridgewood 17:00.61
42 Phillips, Jon SR Blair Aca 17:01.56
43 Shatskov, Alex 12 Ebhs 17:02.54
44 Rzucidlo, Brian 12 Morris Hills 17:02.56
45 Lang, Brian 11 ST Pet Prep 17:03.85
46 DE Leon, Chris SR Old Bridge 17:04.40
47 Bahamondes, Paul 11 Jackson Mem 17:04.67
48 Vaccaro, Nick SR Hillsborough 17:05.64
49 St George, Mike 11 Manalapan 17:06.62
50 Clancy, Patrick 12 TR South 17:07.22
51 Gruchacz, Keith 12 Bridgewater- 17:07.65
52 Clinton, Edward 12 Cranford 17:07.83
53 Mahoney, Jamie 12 Morristown 17:07.87
54 Kimmins, Shane 12 Red Bank Reg 17:08.35
55 Thorpe, Kevin 11 Spotswood 17:08.65
56 Uhrynowich, John 12 Morris Hills 17:08.81
57 Masters, Joseph 10 Mainland 17:09.45
58 Sinkovitz, Kenneth 12 Bergen Cath 17:09.79
59 Thompson, Ken JR Moorestown 17:11.03
60 Hira, Angad SR Old Bridge 17:11.13
61 Tatis, Julio JR W Orange 17:11.39
62 Young, William SR Gill St. Ber 17:11.62
63 Altenau, Marc 12 Shore Reg 17:11.67
64 Caporaso, Matt JR Old Bridge 17:11.78
65 Smith, John JR Matawan 17:12.48
66 Bresnahan, Dave 12 Cinnaminson 17:12.74
67 Waite, Steve 11 Red Bank Reg 17:13.78
68 Zorski, Jake 11 Cba 17:13.91
69 Walker, Eric 12 ST John Vian 17:14.10
70 Glackin, Peter 10 Cba 17:14.16
71 Dulong, Mike SR Mon Kimberly 17:15.47
72 Vignone, Leo SR Holmdel 17:16.10
73 Scotland, Bryan 10 St.Benedicts 17:16.20
74 Bastek, Scott 11 Delbarton 17:17.90
75 Norquist, Pete 11 Shawnee 17:18.61
76 Riley, Tim 10 NO Brunswick 17:19.15
77 Reidenbaker, Dan 11 Cinnaminson 17:19.15
78 Pierret, Derrin 12 Morristown 17:19.85
79 Urena, Rudy 12 Cliffside PA 17:19.85
80 Beitz, Bryan 12 Washington T 17:20.11
81 Vetter, Matt 12 Cinnaminson 17:20.55
82 Freeman, Nick 11 Cherokee 17:20.94
83 Rufo, Mike 12 Jackson Mem 17:21.26
84 Donnelly, Craig 12 Montgomery 17:21.38
85 Fiorovanti, Brett 11 Cba 17:21.42
86 Berberian, Sam SR Mon Donovan 17:21.76
87 Flanagan, Tom 12 Cranford 17:23.32
88 Knackmuhs, Scott 12 Ramapo 17:23.35
89 Davies, C J 11 Southern Reg 17:24.21
90 Ciambrone, Dan 12 Middletown S 17:24.78
91 Long, Kent 12 Hopewellvall 17:25.73
92 McGroarty, Matthew 11 Mainland 17:26.29
93 Williams, Ryan 11 Ebhs 17:26.61
94 Palmieri, Matthew SR Randolph 17:27.46
95 Rowland, William 11 Hunterdon C 17:28.36
96 LaQuaglia, Mike 12 Delbarton 17:28.39
97 Meder, Eric SR Pingry 17:28.94
98 Geisinger, Erik 12 Ocean City 17:29.10
99 Vulpis, Frank SO Old Bridge 17:30.57
100 Nettleton, Jacob 11 Columbia 17:30.60
Girls
Licensed to Scullion's Timing Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/5/2002
SHORE COACEHS TOP ONE HUNDRED 5K - 10/5/2002
TIMES OF THE DAY
HOLMDEL PARK
Performance List
Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC
===============================================================================
Name Year School
===============================================================================
1 Van Alstine, Lindsay 12 Hawthorne CA 18:29.21
2 Trotter, Amanda 12 Red Bank Reg 18:45.72
3 Trotter, Katy 12 Red Bank Reg 18:46.31
4 Mizzone, Jesse 12 Passaic Vall 19:19.09
5 Clausen, Jennifer 09 Jackson Mem 19:23.89
6 Miller, Lisa 10 Ww-P South 20:02.17
7 Blank, Jen 12 Toms R. East 20:07.98
8 Dunn, Jackie 12 Rancocas V 20:09.73
9 Bernard, Shanieka 12 Hackensack 20:13.48
10 Hankinson, Liz JR Oak Knoll 20:14.85
11 Calhoun, Carolyn FR Ewing 20:15.03
12 DiDario, Megs 12 Governor Liv 20:15.64
13 Perera, Dilshanie 12 Princeton 20:16.12
14 Greiner, Holly NO Hunterdon 20:17.83
15 Best, Sara 11 Voorhees 20:18.66
16 McDowell, Robin 11 Shawnee 20:18.92
17 Detata, Marissa 12 Brick Town 20:19.76
18 Prendergast, Jenna 12 Jackson Mem 20:24.07
19 Hughes, Meghan SR Moorestown 20:27.12
20 Skeuse, Bridget 12 Immaculata 20:27.55
21 Schaffer, Kegga JR Southern Reg 20:28.35
22 Gibens, Vanessa 12 Ww-P North 20:28.79
23 Hand, Kellee 09 Howell 20:29.68
24 Hipple, Caroline JR Moorestown 20:30.08
25 Mackenzie, Rebecca JR GV 20:32.20
26 Brogan, Leah SO Mon Donovan 20:34.18
27 Nuzzi, Grace 12 St. Joseph's 20:34.73
28 Ullmeyer, Julie 11 Shore Reg 20:35.85
29 Carney, Annie 10 Hopewellvall 20:36.97
30 Morrison, Tina SR Middletown S 20:38.17
31 Maier, Amy 12 Morristown 20:38.19
32 Galan, Kathleen 12 Highland Reg 20:40.18
33 Seiler, Sarah 12 Hopewellvall 20:42.20
34 Lyles, Malia 12 Cherokee 20:43.53
35 Emanuel, Julia 12 Tenafly 20:45.09
36 Croghan, Jennifer FR Lacordaire 20:45.61
37 Wright, Vanessa FR Haddonfie ME 20:47.00
38 Gray, Alexis 11 Toms R. East 20:47.09
39 Schlamowitz, Carly 11 Hopewellvall 20:48.26
40 Lewis, Lauren JR Southern Reg 20:49.98
41 Gaffney, Meghan 10 Pompton Lake 20:50.54
42 Campbell, Andrea 10 Mainland 20:51.43
43 Root, Alison 9 Toms R. East 20:53.24
44 Zurawell, Jenny SR Montville 20:53.31
45 Guth, Jessica 12 Newton 20:54.74
46 Hemmer, Caitlin 10 Iha 20:56.02
47 McKinney, Arianna 10 Highland Reg 20:56.54
48 Henry, Kathleen 10 Ridge 20:57.80
49 Farnsworth, Rachel 12 Point Boro 20:58.50
50 Pall, Jessica 12 Hopewellvall 20:58.88
51 Wolf, Ashley JR Montville 21:01.23
52 Nystrom, Christine 12 Montgomery 21:01.66
53 Salmon, Kathleen 11 Westfield 21:01.94
54 Hearn, Theresa 10 Iha 21:02.31
55 Quinn, Katie 11 Shawnee 21:02.38
56 Bonner, Kim 11 Shawnee 21:03.35
57 Holleran, Leslie 12 Howell 21:04.98
58 Liberti, Jaime JR Middletown S 21:05.50
59 Uniszkiewicz, Ashley JR Hillsborough 21:05.68
60 Laramie, Kate JR Moorestown 21:06.85
61 Crossin, Becky NO Hunterdon 21:07.18
62 Thomas, Lindsey 12 Wood Wilson 21:07.97
63 Sinkovitz, Lisa 10 Iha 21:08.16
64 Zottoli, Stephanie SR Old Bridge 21:08.82
65 Carter, Takeesha 12 Wood Wilson 21:09.07
66 McCabe, Joanne 10 Brick Town 21:09.96
67 Sigwart, Erin SR Paul VI 21:11.51
68 Willever, Kate 12 Hopewellvall 21:12.37
69 Davis, Ellen 03 Montclair 21:12.80
70 Lynch, Megan 11 Princeton 21:14.74
71 Willmott, Amy 12 Shawnee 21:15.98
72 Morgan, Jazzmon 12 T R South 21:18.17
73 Perez, Lillian 11 Voorhees 21:19.09
74 Carpenter, Laura 12 ST John Vian 21:19.65
75 Burton, Dale FR Cherry H Eas 21:21.56
76 Hyland, Alexandra 11 T R South 21:21.87
77 Mannaerts, Caroline 11 Summit 21:22.38
78 Sedberry, Brittany 09 Ocean City 21:23.04
79 Warner, Allison 10 Ww-P South 21:23.72
80 Teich, Sami 11 NO Hunterdon 21:24.72
81 Hagler, Danielle SR Southern Reg 21:25.89
82 Floersheimer, Katie 12 Morristown 21:26.19
83 Harlin, Mallory 11 Cranford 21:27.26
84 Barbarasch, Michelle 10 Ww-P South 21:27.86
85 Folchetti, Ashley 11 Holmdel 21:28.95
86 Morro, Franny 11 Pope Johnxxi 21:29.40
87 saffer, laura 11 Manalapan 21:29.91
88 Shelden, Kori JR Moorestown 21:30.06
89 Mathusek, Candice FR MT Olive 21:31.00
90 Rutledge, Sarah 10 Parsippany 21:31.30
91 Chencharik, Kelly 11 Toms R. East 21:31.62
92 Booker, Abby JR Haddonfie ME 21:31.88
93 Spinazzi, Eleanora 09 Princeton 21:32.11
94 George, Christine 12 Piscataway 21:32.90
95 O'Leary, Megan 10 Cherokee 21:33.37
96 Kessler, Liz SO Paul VI 21:36.82
97 Smith, Amanda SO Pingry 21:38.39
98 Plenzo, Danielle 10 Colts Neck 21:39.72
99 Cannon, Kelly 12 T R South 21:40.29
100 Picascia, Lisa 9 Holmdel 21:41.1
DyeStat New Jersey
|