States
New Jersey

Group Championships

11/16/02

Toms River North sr Peter Hess 15:45 wins close Group IV battle with Cherokee sr Keith Krieger 15:46. Trotter twins run 1-2 but for the first time this year they don't finish together. Katy Trotter 18:21 and Amanda Trotter 18:43. Defending All-Group champion Lindsay Van Alstine, returning from a stress fracture, is second to freshman Jennifer Croghan 19:19 in Parochial B.
| Results | Preview |


Results

Top 150 runners - combined results from Ed Scullion Timing

Boys - Girls

Boys

BOY'S 2002 GROUP MEET TOP 150 TIMES
These times are from all of the boys 5000 meter races.
Licensed to Scullion's Timing         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/16/2002 04:43 PM
               2002 NJSIAA GROUP XC  CHAMPIONSHIPS - 11/16/2002                
                           150 TOP TIMES OF THE DAY                            
                                 HOLMDEL PARK                                  
                               Performance List                                
 
Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Hess, Peter                   SR Toms R North       15:44.84 
  2  Krieger, Keith                12 Cherokee           15:45.82 
  3  Khadraoui, Mohamed            SO Jfk-Paterson       15:55.34 
  4  Pannone, Christopher          11 Hunter Cent        16:00.27 
  5  Platt, Chris                  12 Haddonfield        16:10.46 
  6  Anderson, Jon                 11 Cinnaminson        16:14.00 
  7  Hughes, Gregory               11 Mainland           16:14.01 
  8  Scheid, Justin                11 P John Xxiii       16:15.94 
  9  Richardson, John              12 Ocean City         16:16.98 
 10  Deichert, Dan                 12 Eastern            16:18.47 
 11  Kornaszewski, Paul            JR Clifton            16:18.87 
 12  Fox, Jonathan                 12 Hunter Cent        16:20.40 
 13  Dennis, Rob                   11 Red Bank Reg       16:23.52 
 14  Zagorski, Jeremy              12 Parsippany H       16:24.65 
 15  Wyner, James                  11 Mainland           16:26.10 
 16  Klueber, Mike                 SR Hillsborough       16:26.16 
 17  Zamir, Ari                    11 Ridgewood          16:28.04 
 18  Baynes, Eddie                 12 Toms R South       16:28.34 
 19  Melofchik, Will               11 Cba                16:29.69 
 20  Klypka, Matt                  11 Indian Hills       16:31.61 
 21  Forys, Matt                   12 Howell             16:33.51 
 22  Edwards, Robert               12 Bridgetown         16:36.59 
 23  McLaughlin, Sean              10 Cherokee           16:37.18 
 24  Goldberg, Brian               JR Haddonfield        16:39.42 
 25  Bingham, Dan                  JR Toms R North       16:39.78 
 26  Ryan, Patrick                 11 Cba                16:39.86 
 27  Vernon, Andrew                SR Paul VI            16:40.52 
 28  Swift, Sean                   12 Don Bosco PR       16:41.13 
 29  LA Fergola, Rich              SR Old Bridge         16:41.47 
 30  Clinton, Edward               12 Cranford           16:41.63 
 31  Pisano, Chris                 SO Toms R North       16:42.52 
 32  Laskowski, Conrad             11 Red Bank Cat       16:43.84 
 33  Riviello, Andrew              12 Eastern            16:46.97 
 34  Rosa, Paul                    12 Delbarton          16:47.64 
 35  Unger, Steve                  12 Shawnee            16:47.91 
 36  Cordero, Cesar                JR Dover              16:48.80 
 37  Gertzen, Brian                12 Mainland           16:49.11 
 38  Ciambrone, Dan                12 Middletwn SO       16:50.07 
 39  Gerboth, Peter                12 Don Bosco PR       16:50.27 
 40  Ganey, Gerard                 12 Ridge              16:51.24 
 41  Crispin, Rodolfo              12 Ridgewood          16:52.37 
 42  Mahoney, Jamie                12 Morristown         16:52.69 
 43  Piccarello, Matt              12 Red Bank Cat       16:54.58 
 44  Eckman, Kyle                  12 Bridgewater-       16:54.98 
 45  Gruchacz, Keith               12 Bridgewater-       16:55.49 
 46  Walker, Eric                  12 ST John Vian       16:55.76 
 47  Bennett, Ryan                 SR Old Bridge         16:56.18 
 48  McGroarty, Matthew            11 Mainland           16:56.26 
 49  DE Leon, Chris                SR Old Bridge         16:57.55 
 50  Fraser, Brian                 12 Hunter Cent        16:58.16 
 51  Garlasco, Dane                10 [email protected]        16:59.03 
 52  Klatsky, Jeff                 11 Nutley             16:59.90 
 53  Waite, Steve                  11 Red Bank Reg       17:00.52 
 54  Guzman, John                  11 Bridgewater-       17:00.54 
 55  Vaccaro, Nick                 SR Hillsborough       17:00.79 
 56  Boucicaut, Jerry              SR Jfk-Paterson       17:01.48 
 57  Masters, Joseph               10 Mainland           17:01.50 
 58  Zorski, Jake                  11 Cba                17:01.59 
 59  Popeson, Spenser              11 Mainland           17:02.00 
 60  Nordenbring, Oskar            JR Kimberley          17:02.07 
 61  Krowicki, Josh                11 Triton             17:02.27 
 62  Alpaugh, Kyle                 11 Voorhees           17:02.31 
 63  Geisinger, Erik               12 Ocean City         17:03.05 
 64  Vitez, Tim                    SR Haddonfield        17:03.35 
 65  Yersak, Tom                   10 Cherokee           17:03.53 
 66  Geilich, Evan                 11 Bernards           17:04.28 
 67  Rowland, William              11 Hunter Cent        17:04.71 
 68  Kopnicki, Brian               11 Scot.Plain-F       17:05.23 
 69  LaGreca, James                09 [email protected]        17:06.04 
 70  Flanagan, Tom                 12 Cranford           17:07.02 
 71  Norquist, Pete                11 Shawnee            17:07.38 
 72  LaQuaglia, Mike               12 Delbarton          17:07.64 
 73  Westen, Thomas                JR Toms R North       17:07.96 
 74  Vignone, Leo                  SR Holmdel            17:08.14 
 75  Williams, Ryan                11 East Bruns         17:08.30 
 76  Altenau, Marc                 12 Shore Reg          17:08.59 
 77  Lane, Gregory                 11 Hunter Cent        17:08.76 
 78  Caporaso, Matt                JR Old Bridge         17:09.33 
 79  Dulong, Mike                  SR Kimberley          17:09.84 
 80  Coomber, James                12 Marlboro           17:10.31 
 81  Reidenbaker, Dan              11 Cinnaminson        17:10.44 
 82  Kenny, Brendan                12 West Milford       17:10.70 
 83  Capellan, Luis                12 Memorial           17:11.30 
 84  Jablonski, Derek              11 Hopewell Val       17:11.50 
 85  Lesniak, Patrick              JR Toms R North       17:11.74 
 86  Laracy, John                     ST Peter JC        17:11.90 
 87  Rashap, John                  SR Randolph           17:12.33 
 88  Brennan, Joe                  JR Hillsborough       17:12.86 
 89  Freeman, Nick                 11 Cherokee           17:13.61 
 90  Thompson, Ken                 JR Moorestown         17:13.83 
 91  Arnold, Anthony               11 St. Rose           17:14.36 
 92  Huff, Ryan                    12 Sterling           17:14.83 
 93  Fiorovanti, Brett             11 Cba                17:14.99 
 94  Kimmins, Shane                12 Red Bank Reg       17:15.81 
 95  Bredeck, Greg                  9 Cherokee           17:16.39 
 96  Cortez, Jovannie              12 Red Bank Reg       17:16.59 
 97  Redmond, James                JR Bish Eustace       17:16.92 
 98  Clancy, Patrick               12 Toms R South       17:17.44 
 99  Rufo, Mike                    12 Jackson Mem        17:18.06 
100  Platt, Mike                   11 Wayne Valley       17:18.12 
101  Vetter, Matt                  12 Cinnaminson        17:18.49 
102  Beall, Craig                  12 Parsippany H       17:18.62 
103  Candy, Mike                   10 Cherokee           17:19.29 
104  Urena, Rudy                   12 Cliffside PA       17:19.56 
105  Pierret, Derrin               12 Morristown         17:19.67 
106  Dugan, James                  12 Ocean City         17:20.47 
107  Bahamondes, Paul              11 Jackson Mem        17:20.58 
108  McCarthy, James               12 Red Bank Cat       17:20.61 
109  Shokry, Shawn                 SR Hanover Park       17:20.62 
110  Avallon, Chris                11 ST Joseph ME       17:20.97 
111  Abreu, Rafael                 11 Leonia             17:21.95 
112  Ellis, Charlie                SO Toms R North       17:22.23 
113  Uhrynowich, John              12 Morris Hills       17:22.37 
114  merwin, dan                   12 Hackettstown       17:22.43 
115  Tignanelli, Andrew            12 Cba                17:22.84 
116  Engelken, Kyle                11 Ridgewood          17:23.23 
117  Schwab, Milo                  SR Highland Prk       17:23.88 
118  Killion, John                 SR Moorestown         17:24.36 
119  Zecca, Mike                   11 Bridgewater-       17:24.41 
120  Lang, Brian                   11 ST Peter JC        17:25.32 
121  Hall, Rick                    11 Maple Shade        17:25.48 
122  Rose, Tim                     11 Maple Shade        17:25.95 
123  Dellamonica, Drew             10 Cherokee           17:26.53 
124  dos Santos, David             SR Randolph           17:27.15 
125  McGuire, Zack                 11 Scot.Plain-F       17:27.77 
126  Bradley, Chris                SR Matawan            17:27.88 
127  Long, Mike                    10 Ocean City         17:28.04 
128  Suarez, Martin                12 Holy Cross         17:28.19 
129  Riley, Tim                    10 North Bruns        17:28.64 
130  Rendon, Dennis                11 Memorial           17:28.83 
131  Biner, Walter                 12 Scot.Plain-F       17:29.20 
132  Alfano, David                 JR W  Orange          17:29.60 
133  Smith, John                   JR Matawan            17:29.75 
134  Nygaard, Erik                 11 Ridgewood          17:30.07 
135  Nafey, Joel                   12 Bridgewater-       17:30.33 
136  Bell, Michael                 12 Cranford           17:30.38 
137  MC Donnell, Brian             JR Kearny             17:31.39 
138  Bresnahan, Dave               12 Cinnaminson        17:31.80 
139  Shatskov, Alex                12 East Bruns         17:31.95 
140  Emmons, Greg                  10 Jackson Mem        17:32.47 
141  Kenny, Ryan                   12 West Milford       17:33.03 
142  Dmytriw, Pat                  12 Seton Hall         17:33.06 
143  Luettchau, Rich               SR Middlesex          17:33.31 
144  Hira, Angad                   SR Old Bridge         17:33.63 
145  Bernetich, John               SR Haddonfield        17:33.68 
146  Torres, Silfrido              11 Memorial           17:33.98 
147  Zbijewski, Michael            12 Garfield           17:34.01 
148  Nelson, Rob                   12 Ridgewood          17:34.21 
149  Wolchko, George               11 Jackson Mem        17:34.42 
150  Davis, Brian                  11 Ridgewood          17:34.69 

 

Girls

GIRL'S 2002 GROUP MEET TOP 150 TIMES
These times are from all of the girls 5000 meter races.
Licensed to Scullion's Timing         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/16/2002 04:43 PM
               2002 NJSIAA GROUP XC  CHAMPIONSHIPS - 11/16/2002                
                           150 TOP TIMES OF THE DAY                            
                                 HOLMDEL PARK                                  
                               Performance List                                
 
Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Trotter, Katy                 12 Red Bank Reg       18:20.25 
  2  Trotter, Amanda               12 Red Bank Reg       18:42.65 
  3  Mizzone, Jesse                12 Passaic Vall       19:07.63 
  4  Croghan, Jennifer             FR Lacordaire         19:18.22 
  5  Prendergast, Jenna            12 Jackson Mem        19:22.15 
  6  Sedberry, Brittany            09 Ocean City         19:27.86 
  7  Hughes, Meghan                SR Moorestown         19:28.77 
  8  Wolf, Ashley                  10 Montville          19:30.46 
  9  Bonner, Kim                   11 Shawnee            19:32.06 
 10  Wright, Vanessa               FR Haddonfield        19:33.40 
 11  Guthrie, Karen                10 Mendham            19:34.95 
 12  Zurawell, Jenny               11 Montville          19:36.71 
 13  Perera, Dilshanie             12 Princeton          19:37.84 
 14  Enderly, Erin                 JR Ocean Twp          19:38.68 
 15  Van Alstine, Lindsay          12 Hawthorne C        19:40.48 
 16  Best, Sara                    11 Voorhees           19:40.70 
 17  Henry, Kathleen               10 Ridge              19:41.91 
 18  Hand, Kellee                     Howell             19:42.70 
 19  Clausen, Jennifer             09 Jackson Mem        19:43.72 
 20  Lyles, Malia                  12 Cherokee           19:44.53 
 21  Uniszkiewicz, Ashley          JR Hillsborough       19:45.75 
 22  Skeuse, Bridget               12 Immaculata         19:46.50 
 23  Dunn, Jackie                  12 Rancocas V         19:50.46 
 24  Root, Alison                   9 Toms R East        19:52.93 
 25  Maier, Amy                    12 Morristown         19:53.89 
 26  Blank, Jen                    12 Toms R East        19:56.73 
 27  Morrison, Tina                SR Middletwn SO       19:59.99 
 28  Lynch, Meaghan                11 Princeton          20:04.58 
 29  McDowell, Robin               11 Shawnee            20:05.27 
 30  Miller, Lisa                  10 W.Win PL Sou       20:05.75 
 31  Ullmeyer, Julie               11 Shore Reg          20:06.00 
 32  Maybaum, Kerry                12 West Essex         20:06.15 
 33  deMarrais, Grace              11 Bernards           20:07.98 
 34  Brogan, Leah                  SO Mon Donovan        20:08.02 
 35  Lupo, Justine                 11 Ridgewood          20:11.84 
 36  Zottoli, Stephanie            SR Old Bridge         20:12.93 
 37  Smith, Amanda                 SO Pingry             20:13.80 
 38  Gregory, Lauren               FR Morris Knoll       20:14.04 
 39  O'Connell, Meghan             11 Ridgewood          20:14.32 
 40  McCauley, Kolleen             SR Middletwn SO       20:15.11 
 41  Willmott, Amy                 12 Shawnee            20:15.30 
 42  Galan, Kathleen               12 Highland Reg       20:15.31 
 43  Hipple, Caroline              JR Moorestown         20:16.31 
 44  Salmon, Kathleen              11 Westfield          20:19.19 
 45  DiDario, Megs                 12 Gov Livingst       20:20.56 
 46  Liberti, Jaime                JR Middletwn SO       20:20.61 
 47  Gray, Alexis                  11 Toms R East        20:21.17 
 48  Chencharik, Kelly             11 Toms R East        20:23.44 
 49  Carney, Annie                 10 Hopewell Val       20:23.91 
 50  Holleran, Leslie                 Howell             20:25.11 
 51  Davis, Ellen                  03 Montclair          20:26.72 
 52  Rutledge, Sarah               10 Parsippany         20:27.07 
 53  Bernard, Shaneika             11 Hackensack         20:28.13 
 54  Berard, Lauren                FR Morris Knoll       20:28.69 
 55  Ennis, Jenn                   FR Roxbury            20:29.45 
 56  Schlamowitz, Carly            11 Hopewell Val       20:30.18 
 57  Regan, Kaitlyn                SO Old Bridge         20:30.54 
 58  Sigwart, Erin                 SR Paul VI            20:30.99 
 59  Bynoe, Brittnee               06 Willingboro        20:31.03 
 60  Neukirch, Danielle            12 Shawnee            20:31.75 
 61  Owen, Lindsay                 12 Voorhees           20:32.14 
 62  Nystrom, Christine            12 Montgomery         20:32.91 
 63  Quinn, Katie                  11 Shawnee            20:33.38 
 64  Greiner, Holly                12 North Hunter       20:33.53 
 65  Crossin, Becky                11 North Hunter       20:33.91 
 66  Lafergola, Stephanie          FR Old Bridge         20:34.19 
 67  Guth, Jessica                 12 Newton             20:34.37 
 68  Van Alstine, Amy              09 Midland Park       20:34.82 
 69  Nuzzi, Grace                  12 St.Joseph HA       20:36.00 
 70  Scherer, Christina            10 Montville          20:37.19 
 71  Willever, Kate                12 Hopewell Val       20:37.29 
 72  Detata, Marissa               12 Brick Twp          20:38.27 
 73  Gaffney, Meghan               10 Pompton Lake       20:38.83 
 74  Gibens, Vanessa               12 W.Win PL Nor       20:38.87 
 75  O'Neill, Maeve                10 North Hunter       20:41.44 
 76  Campbell, Andrea              10 Mainland           20:43.45 
 77  Budd, Alysia                  11 Toms R East        20:44.82 
 78  Bauberger, Jenna              11 Indian Hills       20:45.16 
 79  Seiler, Sarah                 12 Hopewell Val       20:47.34 
 80  Bohren, Meghan                11 Ridge              20:47.40 
 81  Terrin, Emily                 11 Ridgewood          20:47.52 
 82  Spinazzi, Eleonora            09 Princeton          20:48.96 
 83  Rugge, Lauren                 11 Voorhees           20:50.75 
 84  Kessler, Liz                  SO Paul VI            20:50.98 
 85  Donelan, Emily                JR Ramsey             20:51.04 
 86  Sinkovitz, Lisa               10 Immac Heart        20:51.53 
 87  Sherry, Erica                 10 North Hunter       20:51.98 
 88  Zino, Lisa                    SR Middletwn SO       20:52.20 
 89  McCabe, Kaitie                11 Brick Twp          20:52.21 
 90  Pall, Jessica                 12 Hopewell Val       20:52.72 
 91  Terrents, Lauren              SR Morris Knoll       20:53.85 
 92  Hankinson, Liz                JR Oak Knoll          20:54.73 
 93  Briney, Brenda                11 Ocean City         20:55.20 
 94  Archambault, Michelle         11 Hunter Cent        20:56.35 
 95  Tully, Stephanie              09 Hunter Cent        20:57.24 
 96  Bollerman, Chelsea            10 Red Bank Cat       20:58.69 
 97  Hyland, Alexandra             11 Toms R South       20:59.30 
 98  Pelerin, Grace                10 Cherokee           20:59.49 
 99  Chambers, Katie               11 Mt. Lakes          20:59.64 
100  Morgan, Jazzmon               12 Toms R South       20:59.96 
101  Emanuel, Julia                12 Tenafly            21:00.59 
102  Duggan, Tara                   9 Morristown         21:00.80 
103  Pfiefer, Lauren               11 Red Bank Cat       21:01.30 
104  Livres, Michelle              12 Bridgewater-       21:01.67 
105  Hearn, Theresa                12 Immac Heart        21:02.18 
106  Wood, Jane                    SR Middletwn SO       21:02.77 
107  Caserta, Brittany             10 Highland Reg       21:03.04 
108  Mannaerts, Caroline           11 Summit             21:03.14 
109  Floersheimer, Katie           12 Morristown         21:03.18 
110  Brown, Katie                     Paramus            21:03.41 
111  Latella, Vickie               FR Mount Olive        21:03.61 
112  Roi, Katrina                  11 Ridge              21:03.99 
113  Moran, Sabrina                10 Vernon Twp         21:04.19 
114  Lebovich, Taylor              SO [email protected] Tapp        21:04.85 
115  Miller, Brittney              10 Delaware Val       21:05.07 
116  Kaon, Angela                  11 Bridgewater-       21:05.18 
117  Sholl, Caroline               10 Princeton          21:06.13 
118  Watson, Rachel                SR Mon Donovan        21:06.23 
119  Wejsa, Jen                    FR High Point         21:06.92 
120  Dawe, Shannon                 12 Toms R East        21:06.97 
121  Hemmer, Caitlin               11 Immac Heart        21:07.03 
122  Carroll, Jacqui               11 Wayne Valley       21:07.09 
123  Mathusek, Candice             FR Mount Olive        21:09.32 
124  Laramie, Kate                 JR Moorestown         21:10.89 
125  Williams, Megan               11 Nutley             21:11.88 
126  Smith, Megan                  11 Jackson Mem        21:12.55 
127  McCabe, Joanne                10 Brick Twp          21:13.25 
128  Viggiano, Jena                12 Cherokee           21:13.68 
129  Teich, Sami                   11 North Hunter       21:13.99 
130  Faughnan, Meghan              12 Jackson Mem        21:14.42 
131  Morro, Franny                 11 P John Xxiii       21:15.03 
132  Cafferty, Eileen              SO Hillsborough       21:16.28 
133  Perez, Lillian                11 Voorhees           21:16.52 
134  Smith, Lindsay                12 Jackson Mem        21:17.23 
135  O'Connell, Devin              FR Moorestown         21:17.39 
136  saffer, laura                 11 Manalapan          21:18.29 
137  Ogletree, Cheyenne            10 Garfield           21:18.43 
138  Philhower, Kim                12 Ridge              21:18.69 
139  Rome, Rachel                  11 Morristown         21:19.21 
140  O'Leary, Megan                10 Cherokee           21:20.18 
141  Cahill, Kerry                 JR MT ST Mary         21:21.87 
142  Ullmeyer, Nicole              10 Shore Reg          21:22.11 
143  Morse, Kelly                     Wallkil Vall       21:22.28 
144  Taverna, Maggie               SO Mon Donovan        21:22.84 
145  Farnsworth, Rachel            12 PT Plea Boro       21:23.13 
146  Chevalier, Felicia            12 Dumont             21:23.85 
147  Ritchings, Lindsey            FR PT Plea Beac       21:24.19 
148  Perchak, Emmie                10 West Milford       21:24.57 
149  Bissell, Liz                  10 Indian Hills       21:25.13 
150  Magnus, Analisa               12 Shawnee            21:25.57 
 

 

Group Championship Weekend Preview

by Ed Grant

The biggest news leading into this Saturday's group championships at
Holmdel County Park happened not at the four sectional sites last weekend,
but in a doctor's office on Monday when defending girls' all-group champ
Lindsay Van Alstine of Hawthorne Christian was given the go-ahead to compete
in the Parochial B race.

There are, of course, question marks about her condition after a
layoff that began more than a month ago, but presumably Lindsay has engaged
in cross-training to maintain the condition which marked her early victories
this fall. She should have no trouble qualifying for the all-group meet, so
she will go into the all-group meet with 10 days of training and racing
behind her.

She will have to be in prime condition to win a second all-group
title against the double challenge of the Trotter twins, who had a season's
low of 18:16 apiece in the Central Jersey Gr. III race last Saturday. One
thing is sure: the return of Van Alstine means that we just might see an
all-out race by the twins for the first time in NJ this season.

While the Trotters obviously provided the individual highlight of
the 16 girls' sectional races, it was more difficult to choose the top boy
performance, though it certainly came from the South Jersey meet at Delsea
HS. Peter Hess of Toms River North won a close Gr. IV race from Keith
Krieger of Cherokee in 15:18; Chris Platt had an easier time taking the Gr.
II title from Robbie Edwards of Bridgeton in 15:24. And there were excellent
performances from Mohamed Khadraoui of Paterson Kennedy in the North Jersey
1 Gr. IV race at Garret Mountain and from Justin Scheid of Pope John in the
New Jersey Catholic Track Conference race on the muddy and no-spikes course
at Warinanco Park.

Teamwise, the top boys' performance was undoubtedly Hunterdon
Central's winning effort in Gr. IV at Holmdel, a race that had four strong
candidates for all-group places. But Mainland wasn't that far behind as it
easily defended its South Jersey crown and remains No. 1 in the state, a
post it has held all season.

Toms River East, however, took over top place among the girls with
its 19:31 average in the Gr. IV race at Delsea. This rates quite a bit
faster than the 20:22 turned in by Hopewell Valley in taking the Gr. II race
at Holmdel. And Shawnee was only eight second a girl behind the Raiders.

Let's now take a look at the group meet, with a review of sectional
action included:

Boys - Girls

Boys

Gr. IV: There could be five AG team qualifiers from this race, but
there are six contenders, so someone will get hurt. Hunterdon Central and
Toms River North, which easily defeated Cherokee in South Jersey, are the
top pair, with Bridgewater, Hillsboro, Old Bridge and Ridgewood scrapping
for the other spots. Only four points separated Bridgewater, Hillsboro and
Old Bridge in the CJ race. And the Knights ran much out of order with usual
leader Rich Lafergiola their 5th man over the line.

Individually, this will probably be a repeat of the SJ race between
Hess and Krieger with CJ champ Chris Pannone of Huntdreon Central and
mystery man Khadraoui (who has never run off the Garret course) the dark
horses.

Gr. III: No question about the team winner here; Maianland is in a
class by itself. The scrap will be for the other two places among Ocean
City, surprise CJ winner Middletown South, Red Bank (which had three in the
top 10 last Saturday, but got a terrible race from usual No. 2 man Jovannie
Cortez) and Cranford.
Individual favorites are SJ champ John Richardson of Ocean City and
CJ winner Robbie Dennis of Red Bank, who has "home court" advantage, having
run four major races at Holmdel this year. The dark horse is indoor state
1600 champ Jeremy Zagorski of Parsippany Hills, who suddenly came alive last
Saturday to upset Ed Clinton of Cranford for the North Jersey 2 title.

Gr. II: This will be the rubber match between Haddonfield and
Cinnaminson, which have split their two meetings this fall. The Haddons,
defending AG champs, are at top form right now, but could still use a little
more help from John Bernetich, who has yet to show his sophomore form. The
other three sectional champs, Matawan, Hanover Park and Indian Hills are
well-matched for the third AG qualifying spot.
Platt seems back in top form and, if so, will have no trouble
defending his individual title.against Edwards, who was 75 yards back last
Saturday on a course more suitable to his talents. The dark horse here, and
probably successor to Platt next year, is Matawan soph Thomas Walsh who won
the CJ title and has been simply sensational since joining the Huskies in
mid-season.

Gr. I: Bernards shocked group defender Shore to win a close Central
Jersey race, while Maple Shade ran away from its SJ rivals. These three
should qualify easily, but in what order is still a question.
Marc Altenau of Shore salvaged his individual crown and seems to
have no serious rival from the other sectional winners, though newcomer Tom
Gemignani of Keansburg and Evan Geilich of Bernards were pretty close to him
in the CJ race.

Parochial A: Christian Brothers outclasses the field here, but there
will be quite a battle for the other two AG alots among Morris County champ
Delbarton, South Jersey Parochial winner (and Camden County champ) Paul VI,
Red Bank Catholic and Don Bosco.
The individual field is a strong one, led by Will Melofchik and Pat
Ryan of CBA, Sean Swift and Peter Gerboth of Don Bosco, Paul Rosa of
Delbarton and Andrew Vernon of Paul VI. Gerboth, Rosa (who rested last
Saturday) and Vernon are all county champs as is John Laracy of St. Peter's.

Parochial B: Sussex County champ Pope John heads this field with
Bishop Eustace, Oratory and Montclair-Kimberley Academy the other all-group
contenders.
The individual race will be a hot one with Scheid going against
Oskar Nordenbring of Montclair-Kimberley Academy, who has won all his races
this fall and is going for a third straight PB title.

Girls

Gr. IV: The big question here is how Mara McInerney, who led Old Bridge
to the title last year, will fare in her first major race of the season. The
Knights managed to win the CJ title last weekend, but their perfroamce left
them looking like a wild card hopeful behind Toms River East, Shawnee and
Jackson. Their competition will come from Brick, Cherokee and Morristown and
there is no guarantee that there will be any spots available after the Gr.
III finish later in the day.

After a lapse at the Shore Conference meet, Jackson frosh was back
to her winning ways at the SJ meet. Her competion will come from another of
the yearling class, Morris County and NJ 2 champ Jenn Ennis of Roxbury. A
third frosh, Kellee Hand of Howell, took the CJ crown.

Gr. III: This could be one of the closest team races of the day with
Moorestown and a suddenly-revived Middletown South team the main contenders.
Red Bank had the fastest average last Saturday, but that was entirely due to
the twins as the Bucs were only third behind Middletown South and a
surprising Princeton team in CJ. Also in the wild card picture are the 1-2
NJ 2 finishers, Morris Knolls and Montville.
There is naturally only one question about the individual
winner here: which twin will get the official's nod. Defender Jesse Mizzone
of Passaic Valley, Dilshanie Perera of Princeton and NJ 2 winner Ashley Wolf
of Montville will scrap for third. Missing, unfortunately will be Ewing
frosh Colleen Calhoun, who ran 19:28 for third behind the twins last
Saturday, but committed the heinous offnse of wearing a pair of tiny
earrings which, as Ed Scullion put it, "probably made her run a lot faster,

Gr. II: This will be a repeat of the CJ race between Hopewell Valley
and Voorhees, with HoVall having an obvious edge with its closeknit pack.
The third spot will probably go to Haddonfield, though Pinelands, which also
had a season's best race last Saturday, its closest rival

Sara Best of Voorhees heads the individual field with her 19:34 win
at Holmdel last saturday, but she has two interesting rivals: the versatile
Megs DiDario of Berkeley Heights, who is undefeated this fall, and
Haddonfield frosh Vanessa Wright,one of six frosh to win sectionals titles
last Saturday.

Gr. I: Unlike the boys, the Shore Regional girls came through with
flying colors last Saturday and should have no trouble retaining their
title. Three teams will battle for the other two AG places, SJ winner Pt.
Pleasant Beach, Gloucester and NJ 2 champ Mountain Lakes

The individual race could be a repeat of the Central Jersey contest
which saw Julie Ullmeyer of Shore finished 25 yards ahead of Grace deMarrais
of Bernards. There is an interesting possibility, however, in the presence
of Amy Van Alstine of Midland Park, kid sister of Lindsay, who was another
of the frosh sectional winners in NJ 1.

Parochial A: Probably the most wide open team race of the day with
five possible winners: Red Bank Catholic, which took the NJCTC title last
Saturday; Paul VI, the South Jersey Parochial winner; Msgr. Donovan, another
of the "come alive" teams last Saturday with a second in the NJCTC meet; Mt.
St. Mary's and Bergen County champ Immaculate Heart Academy. RBC naturally
has home court advantage and also the best bunched team of the lot.

There seems little doubt, however, about the individual winner,
Bridget Skeuse of Immaculata has been running up a storm this fall, taking
the Somerset County title and the NJCTC crown with the best time at
Warinanco that day. Battling for second will be Lead Brogan of Msgr. Donovan
and South Jersey Parochial winner Erin Sigwart of Paul VI.

Parochial B: Lindsay Van Alstine will not have an easy time here
aginst Lacordaire frosh Jen Croghan, who finished only 10 yards behind
Skeuse in the NJCTC race. The race for third will be between Liz Hankinson
of Oak Knoll and Grace Nuzzi of St. Joseph, Hammonton, runner-up to Sigwart.

The team batte should be close among Bishop Eustace, Pingry and
newcomer Oak Knoll, which has enjoyed quite a fall, taking both conference
and county honors.(Its coaches certainly, as CC runners in their time,
outclass any other combination in the state: Tim Lear and Anthony
DeBenedictis)

TOP TENS

BOYS

1. Mainland
2. Hunterdon Central
3. Christian Brothers
4. Toms River North
5. Haddonfield
6. Cherokee
7. Ridgewood
8. Cinnaminson
9. Old Bridge
10. Bridgwater

GIRLS

1. Toms River East
2. Hunterdon Central
3. Shawnee
4. Moorestown
5. Jackson
6. Middletown South
7. Voorhees
8. Shore
9. Red Bank
10. Princeton Hillsboro

 

DyeStat New Jersey

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003