2004 Nebraska State Meet May 21-22, 2004 at Burke Stadium, Omaha |
Meet beats the storm. Kearney boys win 11 straight as Colby Wissel triples with state meet record 4:11.68 1600m. Class C Greg Peterson edges Class A Jack Lemke, 1:52.63 to 1:53.33, for all-class 800m honors. Michaela Wallerstedt fights through a knee injury to double 49-8.25 and 164-9 SP/DT. Day 2by Brad Hansen We barely got the state meet off before extremely severe weather gripped the state with mulitple tornadoes, baseball-sized hail, flooding rains, and hurricane-force winds, but the actual meet was one to remember. Temperatures were in the upper 80s once again with moderate winds for the final day of action from beautiful Burke Stadium in Omaha. About 20,000 spectators packed in on Saturday to watch the action. Full meet results at http://www.nsaahome.org/track.html
Omaha.com offers a plethora of state meet pictures at http://www.omaha.com/index.php?u_np=0&u_pg=38&u_sid=1103367
FINAL STORYLINES
Day 2
Class A (Largest Class)
BOYS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Kearney 70, Fremont 54, Omaha Creighton Prep 51, Omaha Central 44, Bellevue West 39.
Long Jump Finals - Robert Rands, Bellevue East, 23' 11-1/4"
Discus Finals - Keith Lloyd, Millard North, 171' 5"
Pole Vault Finals - Kyle Murphy, Millard West, 14' 10"
800M Finals - Jack Lemke, Omaha Benson, 1:53.33 (Chris Clymer, Lincoln North Star, 1:54.99)
400M Relay Finals - Omaha Creighton Prep, 42.67 (Apparent winner Kearney DQed for "uniform violation")
110M Hurdles Finals - Karl White, Omaha Central, 14.62
100M Finals - Ryan Fisicaro, Omaha Creighton Prep, 10.75 (Jordell Davis, Omaha North, 10.81)
400M Finals - Jaron Dock, Norfolk, 48.67
1600M Finals - Colby Wissel, Kearney, 4:11.88 *New Class A State Meet Record*
300M Hurdles Finals - Michael Thompson, Grand Island, 38.95
200M Finals - Brent Richardson, Kearney, 22.04
1600M Relay Finals - Omaha North, 3:19.05
GIRLS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Omaha Burke 79, Fremont 53, Bellevue West 51, Kearney 41.5, Lincoln Pius X 38
High Jump Finals - Cassandra Styers, Millard North, 5' 7"
Shot Put Finals - Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 49' 8-1/4"
Triple Jump Finals - Ashley Cornett, Papillion-LaVista, 37' 4-3/4"
800M Finals - Liz Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 2:16.40 (Erin Ronhovde and Lisa Baumert of Fremont go 2nd and 3rd)
400M Relay Finals - Omaha Benson, 48.56
100M Hurdles Finals - Ashley Brown, Kearney, 14.22 *New Class A State Record* (Erin Fogarty, Omaha Burke, 14.73)
100M Finals - Angelique McNeal, Bellevue West, 12.41
400M Finals - Liz Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 57.47
1600M Finals - Joslyn Dalton, Fremont, 5:02.85 (Upsets tired-looking state record-holder Liz Lange, who was second in 5:13.01)
300M Hurdles Finals - Erin Fogarty, Omaha Burke, 43.97 (Ashley Brown, Kearney, 44.03)
200M Finals - Stephanie Williams, Omaha Central, 25.97
1600M Relay Finals - Omaha Central, 3:57.29
Class B
BOYS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Beatrice 62, McCook 39, York 32, Alliance 28, Grand Island Northwest 25
Long Jump Finals - Marcus Lee, Boys Town, 22' 1-3/4"
Discus Finals - Scott VanCura, Hastings St. Cecilia, 168' 11"
800M Finals - Ethan Luebbe, Utica Centennial, 1:55.77 (Evan Knight, Ogalalla, 1:55.86)
400M Relay Finals - McCook, 43.25
110M Hurdles Finals - Darrel Branz, York, 14.41
100M Finals - Matt Glasnapp, Murray Conestoga, 10.86 (Eric Meyer, Hooper Logan View, 10.87)
400M Finals - Jordan Gould, Beatrice, 49.48 (Evan Knight, Ogallala, 49.81)
1600M Finals - Chris Dunker, Beatrice, 4:29.60
300M Hurdles Finals - Jordon Folkers, Gothenburg, 38.71
200M Finals - Brendon Liess, McCook, 22.70
1600M Relay Finals - Beatrice, 3:21.80
GIRLS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Lexington 48.333, Gering 44, Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne 37, York 36, Hastings St. Cecilia 33 Triple Jump Finals - Tiffany Hopkins, Schuyler, 36' 4-3/4"
Shot Put Finals - Mary Wells, Albion Boone Central, 44' 7-3/4"
High Jump Finals - Amanda Benson, Hooper Logan View, 5' 5"
Pole Vault Finals - Meagan Bauer, Gering, 12' 4"
800M Finals - Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2:16.30 (All-Class winner over Liz Lange of Pius)
400M Relay Finals - Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne, 49.67 (Anchored by Molly Belling)
100M Hurdles Finals - Kylie Herian, Pierce, 15.00 (Teammate Sarah Peters 2nd, 15.07)
100M Finals - Molly Belling, Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne, 12.08 *New Class B State Meet Record*
400M Finals - Janae Mueller, Columbus Lakeview, 57.73
1600M Finals - Sara Ensrud, Gering, 5:13.95
300M Hurdles Finals - Becky Heeren, Sidney, 45.58
200M Finals - Molly Belling, Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne, 25.27
1600M Relay Finals - Lexington, 4:00.91
Class C
BOYS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Grand Island Central Catholic 44, David City Aquinas 39, Brainard East Butler 36, Burwell 30, Alma 30, Oakland-Craig 30
High Jump Finals (first day event) - Sean Jamison, Nebraska Lutheran, 6' 8"
Long Jump Finals - Jordan Becker, Alma, 23' 2"
Discus Finals - Brock Simonsen, Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 164' 3"
800M Finals - Greg Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 1:52.63 (All-Class winner)
400M Relay Finals - Brainard East Butler, 43.96
110M Hurdles Finals - Ben Unruh, Nebraska Christian, 14.98
100M Finals - Jordan Becker, Alma, 11.03
400M Finals - Greg Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 49.72
1600M Finals - Greg Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 4:28.32
300M Hurdles Finals - Ben Unruh, Nebraska Christian, 40.16
200M Finals - Jordan Becker, Alma, 22.82
1600M Relay Finals - Brainard East Butler, 3:27.28
GIRLS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Crofton 78, Kearney Catholic 34, Alma 30, Morrill 28, Tilden Elkhorn Valley 27
Pole Vault Finals - Mallory Pinger, Grand Island Central Catholic, 11' 0"
Shot Put Finals - Laura Wortmann, Crofton, 41' 7"
Triple Jump Finals - Natalie Stout, Crofton, 37' 3-1/2" (Freshman teammate Amber Hegge 2nd with 36' 7-1/4")
High Jump Finals - Amber Hegge, Crofton, 5' 5"
800M Finals - Adrian Robison, Alma, 2:18.70
400M Relay Finals - Kearney Catholic, 51.03
100M Hurdles Finals - Andrea Frary, Sutherland, 15.65
100M Finals - Katie Dobesh, Kearney Catholic, 12.23
400M Finals - Adrian Robison, Alma, 58.71 (Crofton teammates Amber Hegge, 59.61, and Natalie Stout, 59.97, take second and third, respectively)
1600M Finals - Adrian Robison, Alma, 5:16.14 (Rachel Carrizales, Morrill, 5:16.37)
300M Hurdles Finals - Andrea Frary, Sutherland, 45.10
200M Finals - Katie Dobesh, Kearney Catholic, 25.99
1600M Relay Finals - Crofton, 4:07.34
Class D
BOYS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Loomis 43, McCool Junction 42, Howells 38.5, Axtell 31, Cedar Rapids 31
Discus Finals - Lance Steele, Greeley/Wolbach, 158' 2"
Long Jump Finals - Mat Eikmeier, Howells, 22' 4-3/4"
Pole Vault Finals - Seth Zentner, Southeast Nebraska Consolidated, 13' 0"
800M Finals - Matthew Huffman, Axtell, 1:58.84
400M Relay Finals - Loomis, 43.94
110M Hurdles Finals - Mat Eikmeier, Howells, 15.02
100M Finals - Daniel Bittner, Cedar Bluffs, 11.05
400M Finals - Nathan Kumm, Wausa, 49.69
1600M Finals - Ben Underwood, McCool Junction, 4:40.82
300M Hurdles Finals - Drew Lindvall, Curtis Medicine Valley, 41.03
200M Finals - Daniel Bittner, Cedar Bluffs, 22.95
1600M Relay Finals - Eustis-Farnam, 3:26.85 *New Class D State Record*
GIRLS
FINAL TEAM RESULTS - Roseland Silver Lake 46, Humphrey St. Francis 45, Howells 38.5, Pawnee City 38, Ansley 27 Triple Jump Finals - Michelle Habegger, Pawnee City, 36' 3-1/4"
Shot Put - Jennifer Svoboda, Howells, 47' 5" *New Class D State Meet Record*
High Jump Finals - Aftan Smith, McCool Junction, 5' 7" *New Class D State Meet Record*
800M Finals - Angela Glaser, Spalding/Spalding Academy, 2:21.95
400M Relay Finals - Howells, 50.89
100M Hurdles Finals - Halli McBride, Potter-Dix, 15.24
100M Finals - Anne Kersenbrock, O'Neill St. Mary's, 12.56
400M Finals - Jerilee Landgren, Bartlett Wheeler Central, 58.86
1600M Finals - Lindsey Sanne, Clearwater, 5:27.00
300M Hurdles Finals - Jordane Choquette, Roseland Silver Lake, 45.46
200M Finals - Jordane Choquette, Roseland Silver Lake, 26.29
1600M Relay Finals - Bartlett Wheeler Central, 4:10.28 (Arnold, 4:10.31)
By Brad Hansen
Day 1Humid Conditions, High Temperatures in the Upper 80s, Windy
The main storylines:
DAY ONE
Class A (Largest Classification)
BOYS
TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - Kearney 33, Fremont 26, Bellevue West 18, Lincoln Northeast 18, Millard North 12
Shot Put - FINALS - Keith Lloyd, Millard North, 62' 3-1/2"
High Jump - FINALS - Patrick Burke, Bellevue West, 6' 10"
Triple Jump - FINALS - Skyler Reising, Lincoln Northeast, 46' 9-1/2" 3200M Relay - FINALS - Kearney, 7:53.17 (Colby Wissel ran the 3rd leg and gained a good lead)
3200M Run - FINALS - Colby Wissel, Kearney, 9:33.00
110M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Karl White, Omaha Central, 14.65
100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jordell Davis, Omaha North, 10.71 (Favored Brent Richardson of Kearney failed to qualify for the finals)
400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jaron Dock, Norfolk, 48.90 300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Michael Thompson, Grand Island, 39.15
200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jaron Dock, Norfolk, 22.40
GIRLS
TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - Fremont 22, Omaha Burke 20, Omaha Marian 16, Millard North 14, Norfolk 14
Pole Vault - FINALS - Klancy Nixon, Norfolk, 10' 10"
Long Jump - FINALS - Kelli Dring, Kearney, 18' 5-3/4" *New Class A State Record*
Discus - FINALS - Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 164' 9" *New Class A State Record* 3200M Relay - FINALS - Fremont, 9:29.55
3200M Run - FINALS - Joslyn Dalton, Fremont, 11:27.88
100M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Erin Fogarty, Omaha Burke, 14.52 *New Class A State Record*
100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Angelique McNeal, Bellevue West, 12.40
400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Liz Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 57.80 300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Ashley Brown, Kearney, 45.48
200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Stephanie Williams, Omaha Central, 26.04
Class B
BOYS TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - Beatrice 20, Alliance 19, Gering 16, Boys Town 12, York 12
Shot Put - FINALS - Paul Itaaechu, Valentine, 58' 6-3/4" Triple Jump - FINALS - Marcus Lee, Boys Town, 46' 3-3/4"
High Jump - FINALS - Joshua Hobbs, Alliance, 6' 6"
Pole Vault - FINALS - Sam Ogden, Grand Island Northwest, 15' 6"
3200M Relay - FINALS - Beatrice, 8:05.51
3200M Run - FINALS - Chris Dunker, Beatrice, 9:58.28
110M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Darrel Branz, York, 14.68
100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Eric Meyer, Hooper Logan View, 11.04
400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jake Saulsbury, Lexington, 49.77
300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Aaron Brandt, Wahoo Bishop Neumann, 39.08
200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Antony Ritton, Auburn, 22.98
GIRLS
TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - Hastings St. Cecilia 16, York 16, Gering 14, Albion Boone Central 10, South Sioux City 10
Long Jump - FINALS - Amber Ross, South Sioux City, 18' 1"
Discus - FINALS - Mary Wells, Albion Boone Central, 143' 11"
3200M Relay - FINALS - Hastings St. Cecilia, 9:36.77
3200M Run - FINALS - Sara Ensrud, Gering, 11:29.54
100M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Abby Schlueter, Beatrice, 15.24
100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Molly Belling, Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne, 12.13
400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jessica Purdy, Valentine, 57.85
300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Kalina Zutavern, Broken Bow, 46.79
200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Molly Belling, Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne, 26.00
Class C
BOYS
TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - David City Aquinas 22, Burwell 22, Dewitt Tri County 15, Grand Island Central Catholic 14, Bennington 10, Lincoln Christian 10, Nebraska Lutheran 10, Neligh-Oakdale 10
Shot Put - FINALS - Andrew Christensen, Bennington, 60' 5" Triple Jump - FINALS - Jordan Bates, Neligh-Oakdale, 47' 0" (wind-aided) *Bates also had a jump of 46' 7" today that was NOT wind-aided that will stand as the New Class C State Record*
Pole Vault - FINALS - Matt Doggett, Burwell, 13' 10" 3200M Relay - FINALS - Grand Island Central Catholic, 8:11.34
3200M Run - FINALS - Logan Watley, Lincoln Christian, 9:54.68
110M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Todd Peterson, Grand Island Central Catholic, 14.97
100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Anthony Rezac, Brainard East Butler, 11.06
400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Greg Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 50.07
300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Chase Engel, Hemingford, 40.35
200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jordan Becker, Alma, 22.83
GIRLS
TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - Crofton 10, Laurel-Concord 10, Deshler 10, Randolph 10, several others tied at 8
Long Jump - FINALS - Whitney Stichka, Deshler, 17' 9-1/4"
Discus - FINALS - Laura Wortmann, Crofton, 150' 4"
3200M Relay - FINALS - Randolph, 10:07.19
3200M Run - FINALS - Kristen Koch, Laurel-Concord, 11:54.39
100M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Andrea Frary, Sutherland, 15.57
100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Katie Dobesh, Kearney Catholic, 12.24
400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Adrian Robison, Alma, 58.61
300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Andrea Frary, Sutherland, 45.72
200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 25.93
Class D
BOYS
TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - McCool Junction 16, Clearwater 12, Howells 11.5, Cedar Rapids 10, Falls City Sacred Heart 10, Elgin Pope John 10, Shelby 10 Shot Put - FINALS - Jared Nolze, Clearwater, 53' 0-3/4"
Triple Jump - FINALS - Mat Eikmeier, Howells, 44' 7-3/4" High Jump - FINALS - Chris Vacha, Elgin Pope John, 6'6" 3200M Relay - FINALS - Falls City Sacred Heart, 8:27.00 3200M Run - FINALS - Zachary Augustine, Shelby, 10:10.28 110M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Mat Eikmeier, Howells, 15.11 100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Daniel Bittner, Cedar Bluffs, 11.22 400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Nathan Kumm, Wausa, 50.17 300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Garrett Flamig, Humphrey, 41.15 200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Daniel Bittner, Cedar Bluffs, 23.14 GIRLS TEAM LEADERS THROUGH DAY ONE - Humphrey St. Francis 18, Pawnee City 16, Curtis Medicine Valley 10.5, Arnold 10, Falls City Sacred Heart 10, Allen 10, Niobrara/Santee 10
Long Jump - FINALS - Kalin Snowdon, Niobrara/Santee, 16' 9-3/4" Discus - FINALS - Samantha Musil, Pawnee City, 139'11" Pole Vault - FINALS - Abigail Lemerond, Falls City Sacred Heart, 9'10"
3200M Relay - FINALS - Humphrey St. Francis, 10:01.69
3200M Run - FINALS - Erin Keitges, Allen, 11:51.45 100M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Halli McBride, Potter-Dix, 15.54 100M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Anne Kersenbrock, O'Neill St. Mary's, 12.77 400M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jordane Choquette, Roseland Silver Lake, 59.13 300M Hurdles Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jordane Choquette, Roseland Silver Lake, 45.26 200M Preliminary - Fastest Qualifier - Jordane Choquette, Roseland Silver Lake, 26.41 by Brad Hansen
|
DyeStat ©1998-2004 |