HOME US News States
North Carolina 2004 indoor
North Carolina Opener
Jan 3, 2004 at UNC Chapel Hill

| Results |

Portia Baker triple. J-Mee Samuels 6.38. Cade Liverman 7.48. Terry Wood 48-10.

Boys - North Rowan win team titles. Mt. Tabor jr J-Mee Samuels 6.38. Mt. Tabor sr Jerrod Wiley 35.57 300m. Ben L. Smith's Thomas Funderburk 1:08.14 500m. North Forsyth sr Eric Mack 2:31.86 1000m. Mt. Tabor's Matt Hamrick 9:36.90 3200m. Reynolds sr Cade Liverman 7.48 55H. N. Nash's Gordon Smith 6-6 HJ. Page's Dexter Adams 23-1 LJ. North Rowan sr Terry Wood 48-10 TJ (Mark Sturgis 48-1.5).
Girls - Harding University wins team title. SW Guilford NC sr Portia Baker triples 7.23 55D, 40.04 300m, and 1:18.39 500m. Cummings Burlington sr Dominique Price 8.28 55H. Providence Charlotte jr Jennifer Webster 5-6 HJ (Patience Coleman 5-6). Mt. Tabor's Erica Montgomery 18-0. North Forsyth's Nita Dewberry 37-1.75 TJ. Harding's Kamorean Hayes 38-6.5.

Results

Boys - Girls

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/4/2004 10:10 AM
                  2004 North Carolina H.S. Opener - 1/3/2004                   
                    Indoor Track & Field - UNC-Chapel Hill                     
                  Dick Taylor Track - Eddie Smith Field House                  
                                    Results  


                   Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Harding University High Sc  52        2) Hillside H.S.              34   
    3) Southwest Guilford High Sc  30        4) MT. Tabor H.S.             29   
    5) MILLBROOK H.S.              26        6) Providence Senior H.S.     22   
    7) R. J. Reynolds HIgh School  20        8) Zebulon B. Vance High Sch  18   
    9) Cary H.S.                   17       10) Watauga H.S.               16   
   10) Burlington Cummings H.S.    16       12) Southeast Raleigh High Sc  14   
   13) David W. Butler High Schoo  13       14) Pinecrest H.S.             11   
   14) Northwest Guilford High Sc  11       16) Weddington H.S.            10.50
   17) Page H.S.                   10       17) Ragsdale High School       10   
   17) North Forsyth High School   10       20) Southern Durham H.S.        8   
   20) Freedom High School          8       20) Providence Day School       8   
   23) South Mecklenburg High Sch   6       24) Union Pines H.S.            5   
   25) Jack Britt High School       4       25) Summerfield Christian Sch   4   
   25) North Stokes High School     4       25) West Wilkes                 4   
   29) South Rowan High School      2.50    30) Broughton H.S.              2   
   30) Douglas Byrd H.S.            2       30) Grimsley H.S.               2   
   30) Northampton-West High Scho   2       34) Independence High School    1   
   34) Northeast Guilford High Sc   1       34) Hopewell High School        1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Rowan High School     53        2) MT. Tabor H.S.             46   
    3) Ben L. Smith High School    36        4) Southeast Raleigh High Sc  34   
    5) Page H.S.                   22        5) R. J. Reynolds HIgh Schoo  22   
    7) A. C. Reynolds High School  16        7) South Caldwell High Schoo  16   
    7) Providence Senior H.S.      16       10) North Forsyth High School  15   
   11) Weddington H.S.             12       11) Southwest Guilford High S  12   
   11) Pinecrest H.S.              12       14) Northern Nash              10   
   14) Asheville High School       10       16) Pisgah H.S.                 8   
   16) Brevard H.S.                 8       18) New Bern High School        6   
   18) Cary H.S.                    6       18) MILLBROOK H.S.              6   
   18) David W. Butler High Schoo   6       18) Pine Forest H.S.            6   
   18) Independence High School     6       18) West Caldwell H.S.          6   
   18) Harding University High Sc   6       18) Northwest Guilford High S   6   
   27) Waddell High School          5       28) West Rowan H.S.             4   
   28) Providence Day School        4       30) West Forsyth High School    3   
   31) Northeast Guilford High Sc   2       31) Charles E. Jordan           2   
   31) Southern Durham H.S.         2       31) Burlington Cummings H.S.    2   
   31) Grimsley H.S.                2       31) Union Pines H.S.            2   
   31) High Point Central High Sc   2       38) Freedom High School         1   
   38) Jack Britt High School       1                                           
            
									 

Boys

Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  6.21  1996        Chris Justice, Greensboro Grimsley          
 State Qual.: Q  6.64                                                          
 Meet Record: M  6.42  1/4/2003    J-Mee Samuels, MT. Tabor                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Samuels, J-Mee               Mt. Tabor                 6.38M   10  
  2 Davis, Chris                 Providence                6.49Q    8  
  3 Colbert, Lanard              North Rowan HS            6.62Q    6  
  4 Butler, Crezden              Asheville HS              6.65     4  
  5 Perry, Willie                West Caldwell             6.66     2  
  6 Savage, Lamont               North Rowan HS            6.67     1  
  7 Dean, Furman                 Asheville HS              6.70  
  8 Branch, Micheal              High Point Centr          6.73  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  6.21  1996        Chris Justice, Greensboro Grimsley          
 State Qual.: Q  6.64                                                          
 Meet Record: M  6.42  1/4/2003    J-Mee Samuels, MT. Tabor                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Samuels, J-Mee               Mt. Tabor               Q 6.43q  8 
  2 Davis, Chris                 Providence              Q 6.51q  3 
  3 Colbert, Lanard              North Rowan HS          Q 6.61q  8 
  4 Perry, Willie                West Caldwell           Q 6.61q  6 
  5 Dean, Furman                 Asheville HS              6.66q  6 
  6 Savage, Lamont               North Rowan HS            6.69q  6 
  7 Branch, Micheal              High Point Centr          6.74q  4 
  7 Butler, Crezden              Asheville HS              6.74q  9 
  9 Stokes, Brandon              Butler HS                 6.79   4 
 10 Brantley, D.J.               Graham                    6.81   8 
 11 Nwaeze, Oderah               Millbrook                 6.81   1 
 12 McIntosh, Steven             Southeast Raleig          6.89   4 
 13 Alston, Remene               Page                      6.91   5 
 14 Davis, Terrence              Millbrook                 6.93   3 
 15 Rucker, Mike                 North Forsyth             6.95   2 
 16 Strickland, Nathan           Freedom HS                6.96   8 
 16 Hockaday, Josh               Jack Britt High           6.96   5 
 18 Jackson, Kevin               Pinecrest                 6.96   6 
 19 Williams, Lemont             Northwest Guilfo          6.97   7 
 20 Love, Brandon                Southern                  6.98   8 
 21 Steele, Patrick              Charlotte Countr          7.00   7 
 22 Johnson, Dustin              Page                      7.00   2 
 23 Walker, Patrick              Southeast Raleig          7.01   5 
 24 Bazley, Robert               Waddell High Sch          7.01   3 
 25 Harvey, Dillard              Waddell High Sch          7.02   9 
 26 Oakley, Jay                  Grimsley                  7.02   5 
 27 Myrick, Brandon              Jack Britt High           7.03   7 
 28 Stein, Ricky                 Watauga                   7.05   4 
 29 Linen, Willie                Grimsley                  7.06   1 
 30 Robinson, Chris              R. J. Reynolds            7.07   8 
 31 Merritt, Preston             Kinston HS                7.07   1 
 32 Barnett, Ryan                Charlotte Countr          7.09   3 
 33 Burnette, Jeremy             Hillside                  7.11   9 
 34 Rogers, Antonio              Chapel Hill               7.12   8 
 35 Brown, Sherman               West Forsyth HS           7.12   1 
 36 O'Neal, Rashad               North Forsyth             7.14   6 
 37 Shelf, Kevin                 West Forsyth HS           7.16   6 
 38 Barrow, Archie               R. J. Reynolds            7.20   3 
 39 Jones, Durrell               Hertford County           7.23   5 
 40 Worthy, Angelo               Harding Universi          7.25   1 
 41 Brewer, Devin                A. C. Reynolds            7.29   2 
 42 Lea, George                  Graham                    7.34   9 
 43 Turner, Darrell              Cummings                  7.34   2 
 44 Walker, Jesse                SW Guilford               7.35   5 
 45 Hamilton, Dennis             High Point Centr          7.36   1 
 46 Gibbs, David                 Watauga                   7.40   3 
 47 Wise, Donte                  Douglas Byrd              7.41   4 
 48 Rogers, Tyree                Cummings                  7.45   1 
 49 Cuthbertson, Dismond         West Rowan                7.50   9 
 50 Whisnant, Seth               South Caldwell H          7.51   4 
 51 Daniel, Jordan               Southern                  7.53   7 
 52 Schuchman, Ryan              Douglas Byrd              7.63   6 
 53 Revels, Byron                Charlotte Latin           7.74   2 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 34.69  2003        J-Mee Samuels, W-S Mount Tabor              
 State Qual.: Q 38.00                                                          
 Meet Record: M 34.72  1/4/2003    J-Mee Samuels, MT. Tabor                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wiley, Jerrod                Mt. Tabor                35.57Q 13   10  
  2 Davis, Chris                 Providence               35.63Q 13    8  
  3 Liverman, Cade               A. C. Reynolds           35.95Q 13    6  
  4 Perry, Willie                West Caldwell            36.23Q  9    4  
  5 Ross, Alton                  Southeast Raleig         36.86Q 12    2  
  6 Clark, Jonathan              Jack Britt High          37.30Q 12    1  
  7 Jones, Kareem                West Rowan               37.34Q  3 
  8 Connelly, PJ                 Southeast Raleig         37.40Q  9 
  9 Sturgis, Mark                North Rowan HS           37.46Q 12 
 10 Robinson, Ray                North Forsyth            37.58Q  5 
 11 Wilson, Rodney               Ben L. Smith             37.62Q 13 
 12 Dean, Furman                 Asheville HS             37.62Q  8 
 13 Tillman, Andre               North Rowan HS           37.65Q 13 
 14 Smith, Josh                  Waddell High Sch         37.80Q 11 
 15 Corriher, Dane               South Rowan HS           37.99Q  6 
 16 Frye, Alex                   Jack Britt High          38.09  10 
 17 Smith, Chad                  Nash Central             38.25  12 
 18 Branch, Micheal              High Point Centr         38.34   7 
 19 Apple, Dennis                Ben L. Smith             38.45  12 
 20 Burkhardt, Brian             Weddington               38.47  10 
 21 Alston, Remene               Page                     38.67   8 
 22 Reese, Reggie                Millbrook                38.73  10 
 23 Brown, Sherman               West Forsyth HS          39.09   3 
 24 Hart, Rob                    South Caldwell H         39.21   4 
 25 Ngo, Thanh                   R. J. Reynolds           39.42   6 
 26 Bowley, Joe                  Douglas Byrd             39.50   2 
 27 Joyner, Christian            Hillside                 39.55   7 
 28 McClurkin, Chris             Hopewell HS              39.71   5 
 29 Foster, Will                 Charlotte Countr         39.75   6 
 30 Dillard, Guy                 Millbrook                39.77  13 
 31 burke, Bradley               SW Guilford              40.12   4 
 32 Steele, Patrick              Charlotte Countr         40.22  11 
 33 Hawking, Mic                 Harding Universi         40.25   9 
 34 Johnson, Dustin              Page                     40.31   6 
 35 Baze, Bernard                Graham                   40.33   3 
 36 Shinall, Chris               Waddell High Sch         40.43   8 
 37 Ousley, Justin               Graham                   40.51   1 
 38 Barrow, Archie               R. J. Reynolds           40.58  11 
 39 Wooten, Donte                Cummings                 40.77   6 
 40 Allen, Sentel                East Chapel Hill         40.79   4 
 41 Stein, Ricky                 Watauga                  40.81   7 
 42 Dishmon, Thomas              West Wilkes              40.86   5 
 43 Covington, Maurice           Southern                 40.89  10 
 44 Wise, Donte                  Douglas Byrd             40.95   1 
 45 Gibbs, David                 Watauga                  40.98   5 
 46 Burroughs, Chris             Hillside                 41.02   8 
 47 Shelf, Kevin                 West Forsyth HS          41.12   2 
 48 Walker, Jesse                SW Guilford              41.42   5 
 49 O'Neal, Rashad               North Forsyth            41.47   7 
 50 Foster, Josh                 West Wilkes              41.77   4 
 51 Rogers, Antonio              Chapel Hill              41.79   1 
 52 Whisnant, Seth               South Caldwell H         41.91   3 
 53 Hamilton, Dennis             High Point Centr         42.53   6 
 54 Rogers, Tyree                Cummings                 42.58   4 
 55 Woods, Brandon               Southern                 42.63  11 
 56 Oakley, Jay                  Grimsley                 42.79  10 
 57 Sanderson, Billy             Grimsley                 43.39   8 
 58 Buansi, Allen                East Chapel Hill         44.69   7 
 59 Best, Tomas                  Kinston HS               45.63   8 
 60 Daniel, Joshua               Chapel Hill              45.96   2 
 61 Brewer, Devin                A. C. Reynolds           46.57   9 
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 1:05.70  2003        Clay Ragan, North Forsyth                 
 State Qual.: Q 1:11.50                                                        
 Meet Record: M 1:06.28  1/4/2003    Clay Ragan, N. Forsyth                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Funderburk, Thomas           Ben L. Smith           1:08.14Q  9   10  
  2 Wyatt, Jerre                 Ben L. Smith           1:08.69Q  9    8  
  3 Wiley, Jerrod                Mt. Tabor              1:09.51Q  7    6  
  4 Orr, Nigle                   Harding Universi       1:09.59Q  8    4  
  5 Loosemore, Steven            SW Guilford            1:10.03Q  9    2  
  6 Burkhardt, Brian             Weddington             1:10.66Q  7    1  
  7 Booker, Ryan                 North Forsyth          1:11.63  10 
  8 Jones, Kareem                West Rowan             1:11.64   2 
  9 Smith, Chad                  Nash Central           1:11.66  10 
 10 Sifford, Chris               North Rowan HS         1:12.02   7 
 11 Randolph, Chris              Jack Britt High        1:12.22   7 
 12 Cooper, Anthony              Southern               1:13.17   8 
 13 Ngo, Thanh                   R. J. Reynolds         1:13.45   7 
 14 Dutch, Johnny                Clayton                1:14.43   9 
 15 Staples, Kevin               Page                   1:14.56   4 
 16 Burke, Ricky                 SW Guilford            1:15.97   6 
 17 Foster, Will                 Charlotte Countr       1:16.13   8 
 18 Ford, Alan                   Hopewell HS            1:16.30   5 
 19 Reese, Whittmin              Southern               1:16.84   5 
 20 Remington, Jack              Western Harnett        1:16.92   6 
 21 Shinall, Matt                Waddell High Sch       1:17.58   3 
 22 Riddle, Whitney              Jack Britt High        1:17.60   8 
 23 Lanier, Benjamin             Kinston HS             1:18.44   4 
 24 Little, Rashad               High Point Centr       1:18.61   2 
 25 Hazilip, Chris               High Point Centr       1:19.19   2 
 26 McClurkin, Chris             Hopewell HS            1:19.37   5 
 27 Robinson, Chris              R. J. Reynolds         1:19.44   3 
 27 McClendon, Damion            Waddell High Sch       1:19.44   4 
 29 Skena, Josh                  Mt. Tabor              1:19.57   4 
 30 Griffin, Zach                South Caldwell H       1:19.93   5 
 31 Bush, Phillip                North Rowan HS         1:20.06   6 
 32 Shuler, Brandon              Page                   1:20.19   3 
 33 Revels, Byron                Charlotte Latin        1:21.37   8 
 34 Dippel, Nick                 Northwest Guilfo       1:21.70   2 
 35 Smith, DeAron                North Forsyth          1:21.79   6 
 36 Barnett, Ryan                Charlotte Countr       1:23.12   9 
 37 Buansi, Allen                East Chapel Hill       1:23.48   3 
 38 Carswell, Andrew             South Caldwell H       1:25.33   4 
 39 Reid, Justin                 Grimsley               1:26.32  10 
 40 Turner, Darrell              Cummings               1:27.35   2 
 41 Davis, Michael               Kinston HS             1:27.53   5 
 42 Newton, Ben                  Watauga                1:28.43   3 
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 2:32.18  1999        Phillip West, Cary                        
 State Qual.: Q 2:48.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 2:31.35  1/4/2003    Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mack, Eric                   North Forsyth          2:31.86S   10  
  2 Mabry, Aaron                 Pisgah Senior Hi       2:34.92Q    8  
  3 Jones, Brandon               Independence HS        2:36.27Q    6  
  4 Eckard, Chase                South Caldwell H       2:38.65Q    4  
  5 Browne, Christian            Southeast Raleig       2:41.31Q    2  
  6 Olsen, Jordan                North Forsyth          2:41.69Q    1  
  7 Ray, Alex                    Northwest Guilfo       2:41.85Q 
  8 Curington, Robert            Jordan                 2:44.67Q 
  9 Cope, Jay                    Asheville HS           2:48.03  
 10 Satterwhite, Brad            R. J. Reynolds         2:54.38  
 11 Dillard, Joey                North Stokes HS        2:54.74  
 12 Wozniak, Chris               Mt. Tabor              2:56.13  
 13 Gorbea, Andrew               West Forsyth HS        2:56.27  
 14 Parks, Andy                  Mt. Tabor              2:56.89  
 15 Clark, Forrest               Providence Day         2:56.96  
 16 Remington, Jack              Western Harnett        2:57.04  
 17 Horne, James                 Douglas Byrd           2:58.69  
 18 Stulz, Ryan                  South Caldwell H       3:00.22  
 19 Bogardus, Ben                Watauga                3:00.39  
 20 Rice, Jared                  Weddington             3:00.88  
 21 Jones, Durrell               Hertford County        3:01.04  
 22 Bathanti, Jacob              Watauga                3:01.86  
 23 Elvington, Robert            Hopewell HS            3:02.08  
 24 Wilson, Todd                 South Rowan HS         3:02.27  
 25 Smith, David                 Waddell High Sch       3:05.23  
 26 Lewis, Will                  Northwest Guilfo       3:06.68  
 27 Henson, Ben                  Pisgah Senior Hi       3:09.01  
 28 Roberto, Nathan              Grimsley               3:09.18  
 29 Shinall, Matt                Waddell High Sch       3:13.99  
 30 Devoid, Alex                 Providence             3:14.68  
 31 Gambrell, Van                Charlotte Latin        3:17.29  
 32 Raymond, Michael             Charlotte Countr       3:17.72  
 33 Harvey, Derick               Douglas Byrd           3:21.95  
 34 King, Ronnie                 North Rowan HS         3:24.32  
 35 Bradley, Randall             North Rowan HS         3:29.26  
 36 Cox, Johnny                  Harding Universi       3:32.75  
 37 Stockton, Jonathan           Wakefield High S       3:38.52  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 4:18.31  2001        Stephen Hass, North. Mecklenburgh         
 State Qual.: Q 4:45.24                                                        
 Meet Record: M 4:20.49  1/12/2002   Matt Debole, MT. TABOR                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eckard, Chase                South Caldwell H       4:27.90Q   10  
  2 Basler, Ryan                 R. J. Reynolds         4:28.85Q    8  
  3 Ray, Alex                    Northwest Guilfo       4:32.31Q    6  
  4 Compton, John                Providence Day         4:36.24Q    4  
  5 Curington, Robert            Jordan                 4:43.77Q    2  
  6 Curran, Ryan                 Mt. Tabor              4:45.32     1  
  7 Matthews, Adam               Mt. Tabor              4:47.32  
  8 Stone, Jonathan              Pinecrest              4:51.76  
  9 Santaloci, Galen             Providence             4:56.10  
 10 Dillard, Joey                North Stokes HS        4:56.23  
 11 Kolk, Aaron                  Hoggard High Sch       4:57.52  
 12 Haywood, Dion                Southeast Raleig       4:58.05  
 13 Holman, Matt                 South Caldwell H       5:01.42  
 14 Bathanti, Jacob              Watauga                5:03.74  
 15 Todd, Ryan                   Weddington             5:05.06  
 16 Vanhoy, Ryan                 Asheboro               5:07.49  
 17 Kaat, Ryan                   Northwest Guilfo       5:09.76  
 18 Perret, Zach                 R. J. Reynolds         5:10.85  
 19 White, Brendan               Grimsley               5:11.66  
 20 Cline, Matthew               Charlotte Countr       5:12.17  
 21 Petree, George               North Forsyth          5:14.45  
 22 Sutton, Derek                Pisgah Senior Hi       5:16.00  
 23 Early, Sean                  Providence             5:16.76  
 24 Shinall, Matt                Waddell High Sch       5:20.20  
 25 Payne, Rodney                East Burke HS          5:27.84  
 26 Gambrell, Van                Charlotte Latin        5:32.62  
 27 Kesler, Weaver               North Rowan HS         5:35.87  
 28 Chris, Willauer              West Forsyth HS        5:42.73  
 29 Terry, Brandon               Jack Britt High        5:49.97  
 30 Banks, Pierre                Southern               5:53.71  
 31 Cox, Johnny                  Harding Universi       5:58.50  
 32 Armstrong, Bradlee           Southern               6:03.51  
 33 Deal, Jacob                  East Burke HS          6:06.17  
 34 Robinson, Quentin            Harding Universi       6:16.90  
 -- Rice, Jared                  Weddington                 DNF  
 -- Stockton, Jonathan           Wakefield High S           DNF  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  9:14.71  2000        Ricky Brookshire, Watauga                
 State Qual.: Q 10:25.24                                                       
 Meet Record: M  9:48.00  1/11/2002   Matt Debole, MT. TABOR                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hamrick, Matt                Mt. Tabor              9:36.90M   10  
  2 Miller, Trey                 R. J. Reynolds         9:37.63M    8  
  3 Hipps, Matthew               New Bern HS            9:45.79M    6  
  4 Smith, Carson                Weddington            10:24.49Q    4  
  5 DiBianca, Brandon            Union Pines           10:38.12     2  
  6 Sullivan, TJ                 West Forsyth HS       11:02.60     1  
  7 Keith, Tyler                 Southeast Raleig      11:11.32  
  8 Stevens, John                R. J. Reynolds        11:11.86  
  9 Quirk, Joel                  Mt. Tabor             11:13.70  
 10 Silliman, Pete               Providence            11:24.21  
 11 Kirbach, Grey                Asheville HS          11:30.61  
 12 Brown, Tyler                 South Caldwell H      11:37.83  
 13 Vanhoy, Ryan                 Asheboro              11:38.20  
 14 Fann, Aaron                  South Caldwell H      11:38.77  
 15 Efird, Chris                 Weddington            11:53.72  
 16 Som-Pimpong, Benjamin        Grimsley              12:08.76  
 17 Huang, Jimmy                 West Forsyth HS       12:49.22  
 18 Wilson, Tommy                North Rowan HS        13:01.88  
 19 Lyday, Robert                East Burke HS         13:07.37  
 20 Heglar, Nick                 West Rowan            13:36.10  
 21 Burnett, Zach                Grimsley              13:45.05  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.23  2002        Mike Loyd, W-S Mount Tabor                  
 State Qual.: Q  8.15                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.39  1/11/2002   Mike Lloyd, MT. TABOR                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Liverman, Cade               A. C. Reynolds            7.48Q   10  
  2 Wyatt, Jerre                 Ben L. Smith              7.80Q    8  
  3 Derrickson, Charles          Pine Forest               7.82Q    6  
  4 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan HS            7.92Q    4  
  5 Bracey, Dakota               Northeast Guilfo          7.94Q    2  
  6 Dickey, James                Harding Universi          8.09Q    1  
  7 Stokes, Brandon              Butler HS                 8.52  
  8 Dutch, Johnny                Clayton                   9.92  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.23  2002        Mike Loyd, W-S Mount Tabor                  
 State Qual.: Q  8.15                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.39  1/11/2002   Mike Lloyd, MT. TABOR                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dutch, Johnny                Clayton                 Q 7.66q  2 
  2 Liverman, Cade               A. C. Reynolds          Q 7.70q  3 
  3 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan HS          Q 7.80q  3 
  4 Stokes, Brandon              Butler HS               Q 7.86q  6 
  5 Wyatt, Jerre                 Ben L. Smith            Q 7.87q  4 
  6 Dickey, James                Harding Universi        Q 7.89q  4 
  7 Bracey, Dakota               Northeast Guilfo        Q 7.98q  6 
  8 Derrickson, Charles          Pine Forest             Q 8.02q  6 
  9 Roberts, Malcom              North Rowan HS          Q 8.04   2 
 10 Hales, Trey                  Southeast Raleig        Q 8.09   6 
 11 Reese, Whittmin              Southern                  8.16   1 
 12 Burnette, Jeremy             Hillside                  8.23   5 
 13 Long, Everett                Page                      8.26   1 
 14 Pulliam, Chris               Graham                    8.43   5 
 15 Felton, Derrick              Cummings                  8.44   3 
 16 Brown, Sherman               West Forsyth HS           8.58   2 
 17 Morrow, Kelvin               Graham                    8.61   2 
 18 Williams, Lemont             Northwest Guilfo          8.69   1 
 19 Young, Chris                 High Point Centr          8.80   4 
 20 Smith, Grady                 West Forsyth HS           8.84   6 
 21 Patterson, Taylor            Providence                8.86   4 
 22 Grice, Jonathan              Northeast Guilfo          8.86   5 
 23 Harvey, Dillard              Waddell High Sch          8.90   5 
 24 Schuchman, Ryan              Douglas Byrd              8.98   3 
 25 Dishmon, Thomas              West Wilkes               9.09   2 
 26 Brittle, Tommy               East Chapel Hill          9.53   3 
 27 Linen, Willie                Grimsley                  9.60   1 
 28 Wooten, Donte                Cummings                  9.63   4 
 29 Walker, Will                 Asheville HS              9.89   4 
 30 Palas, Sid                   Asheville HS              9.99   6 
 31 Reid, Justin                 Grimsley                 10.32   5 
 32 McKoy, T.J.                  Harding Universi         10.39   5 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 3:27.26  1995        Fay. Pine Forest                          
                         R. Montgomery, C. Ray, T. Batts, G. Blackmon      
 State Qual.: Q 3:44.24                                                        
 Meet Record: M 3:30.77  1/12/2002   Mount Tabor H.S., MT. TABOR               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ben L. Smith High School                            3:31.40Q  4   10  
  2 Southeast Raleigh High School                       3:35.90Q  4    8  
  3 North Rowan High School                             3:36.90Q  4    6  
     1) Colbert, Lanard                 2)                                
  4 North Forsyth High School                           3:45.42   3    4  
  5 Pinecrest H.S.                                      3:47.63   4    2  
  6 Waddell High School                                 3:51.58   3    1  
  7 Page H.S.                                           3:51.79   2 
     1) Alston, Remene                  2) Adams, Dexter                  
     3) Shuler, Brandon                 4) Staples, Kevin                 
  8 West Wilkes                                         3:52.39   2 
  9 Southern Durham H.S.                                3:53.58   4 
 10 Weddington H.S.                                     3:55.27   3 
 11 Asheville High School                               3:56.24   2 
 12 Kinston High School                                 4:04.19   2 
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 8:06.13  2002        North Forsyth                             
                         B. Mack, E. Mack, J. Helsabeck, C. Ragen          
 State Qual.: Q 9:00.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 8:16.55  1/12/2002   North Forsyth, N. FORSYTH                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pinecrest H.S.                                      8:37.40Q   10  
  2 Mt. Tabor H.S.                                      8:38.91Q    8  
  3 R. J. Reynolds High School                          8:44.45Q    6  
  4 Southeast Raleigh High School                       9:01.99     4  
  5 South Caldwell High School                          9:06.49     2  
  6 Weddington H.S.                                     9:29.12     1  
 
Men High Jump (Start 5'6")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7-00  2002        Jesse Williams, Raleigh Broughton           
 State Qual.: Q  6-00                                                          
 Meet Record: M  6-08  1/11/2002   Jesse Williams, BROUGHTON                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith, Gordon                No. Nash               6-06.00Q   10  
  2 Stalling, DeMarcus           North Rowan HS        J6-06.00Q    8  
  3 Harrison, Elijah             Asheville HS           6-02.00Q    6  
  4 Walker, DeQaiun              Southeast Raleig       6-00.00Q    4  
  5 Young, Chris                 High Point Centr       5-10.00     2  
  6 Mautz, Richard               Grimsley              J5-10.00     1  
  7 Allen, Sentel                East Chapel Hill      J5-10.00  
  8 Jones, Durrell               Hertford County       J5-10.00  
  9 Phillips, Blake              Providence             5-06.00  
 -- Smith, David                 Waddell High Sch            NH  
 -- Wozniak, Chris               Mt. Tabor                   NH  
 -- McClendon, Damion            Waddell High Sch            NH  
 -- Pastoor, Devin               Page                        NH  
 
Men Pole Vault (Start 9'0")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 15-02  1998        Matt Price, East Rowan                      
 State Qual.: Q 11-06                                                          
 Meet Record: M 13-06  1/4/2003    Childers Phillip, SPHS                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Keller, Daniel               SW Guilford           13-06.00M   10  
  2 Callas, Adam                 Bervard              J13-06.00M    8  
  3 Loper, Nick                  Weddington           J13-06.00M    6  
  4 Morgan, Jesse                West Rowan            13-00.00Q    4  
  5 Groseclose, David            West Forsyth HS       12-00.00Q    2  
  6 Massie, Keon                 Mt. Tabor             11-06.00Q    1  
  7 Twiford, Ryan                Clayton               10-06.00  
 -- Felch, Chris                 Weddington                FAIL  
 -- Nosek, J.B.                  Page                      FAIL  
 
Men Long Jump (Meas 17'6")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 24-07.25  1997        Marcus O'Neal, Greensboro Dudley         
 State Qual.: Q    21-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M    22-03  1/4/2003    Andre Tilllman, North Rowan              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adams, Dexter                Page                  23-01.00M   10  
  2 Tillman, Andre               North Rowan HS        22-05.50M    8  
  3 Davis, Terrence              Millbrook             22-02.50Q    6  
  4 Herndon, Rashad              Southeast Raleig      21-09.50Q    4  
  5 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan HS        21-09.00Q    2  
  6 Strickland, Nathan           Freedom HS            21-08.50Q    1  
  7 Stokes, Brion                Butler HS             21-08.00Q 
  8 Twiggs, Thomas               North Forsyth         21-07.00Q 
  9 Funderburk, Thomas           Ben L. Smith          21-05.00Q 
 10 Smith, Gordon                No. Nash              20-08.50  
 11 Morrow, Kelvin               Graham                20-00.50  
 11 Harrison, Elijah             Asheville HS          20-00.50  
 13 Buchanan, Ron                West Forsyth HS       20-00.00  
 14 Pulliam, Chris               Graham                19-11.00  
 15 Alexander, Marcus            Waddell High Sch      19-09.50  
 16 Felton, Derrick              Cummings              19-07.50  
 17 Merritt, Preston             Kinston HS            19-07.00  
 18 Roberts, Scott               Jack Britt High       19-05.50  
 19 Dean, Furman                 Asheville HS          19-02.50  
 20 Burrus, David                R. J. Reynolds        19-00.00  
 21 Young, Chris                 High Point Centr      18-08.00  
 22 Rogers, Antonio              Chapel Hill           18-07.00  
 23 Baker, Darell                Grimsley              18-02.00  
 24 Phillips, Blake              Providence            17-11.00  
 25 McClendon, Damion            Waddell High Sch      17-10.00  
 -- Davis, Michael               Kinston HS                  ND  
 -- Atkins, Kevin                Southern                    ND  
 -- Love, Brandon                Southern                    ND  
 -- Fox, Dean                    Grimsley                    ND  
 -- Patterson, Taylor            Providence                  ND  
 -- Craft, Lonnie                Jack Britt High           FOUL  
 -- Barksdale, Kevin             Harding Universi          FOUL  
 -- Williamson, Brandon          Cummings                  FOUL  
 
Men Triple Jump (Meas 36'0")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S    49-10  1998        Greg Yeldell, North Rowan                
 State Qual.: Q    42-06                                                       
 Meet Record: M 47-03.25  1/4/2003    Mark Sturgis, West Rowan                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan HS        48-10.00M   10  
  2 Sturgis, Mark                North Rowan HS        48-01.50M    8  
  3 Stokes, Brion                Butler HS             44-09.50Q    6  
  4 Adams, Dexter                Page                  44-07.50Q    4  
  5 Felton, Derrick              Cummings              44-06.50Q    2  
  6 Orr, Nigle                   Harding Universi      43-09.00Q    1  
  7 Burrus, David                R. J. Reynolds        41-11.50  
  8 Strickland, Nathan           Freedom HS            40-11.50  
  9 Scott, Will                  Harding Universi      40-10.00  
 10 Harrison, Elijah             Asheville HS          40-08.50  
 11 Allen, Sentel                East Chapel Hill      40-06.00  
 12 Roberts, Scott               Jack Britt High       40-02.00  
 13 Jones, Durrell               Hertford County       39-10.00  
 13 Bazley, Robert               Waddell High Sch      39-10.00  
 15 Loosemore, Steven            SW Guilford           39-08.50  
 16 Baker, Darell                Grimsley              39-05.00  
 17 Craft, Lonnie                Jack Britt High       38-02.50  
 18 Miraglia, James              West Wilkes           37-00.50  
 19 Miller, William              South Caldwell H      36-09.00  
 
Men Shot Put (Meas 36'0")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S    57-11  1990        Ed Robertson, High Point Andrews         
 State Qual.: Q    45-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 58-08.25  1/4/2003    Marque Hall, Forest Hills                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smalls, Eric                 Southeast Raleig      50-08.50Q   10  
  2 Kelly, Jerod                 Page                  48-10.00Q    8  
  3 Rinaldo, Stephen             Cary                  47-00.00Q    6  
  4 Bower, Tre'                  Waddell High Sch      45-07.50Q    4  
  5 Johnson, Carl                Southern              44-04.50     2  
  6 Oakley, Jay                  Grimsley              42-06.00     1  
  7 McMillion, Mack              North Rowan HS        42-01.00  
  8 Adams, Terry                 North Stokes HS       41-10.00  
  9 Bush, Tyson                  North Rowan HS        41-07.00  
 10 Boulware, Robert             R. J. Reynolds        41-06.50  
 11 Corriher, Daniel             Watauga               41-01.50  
 12 Sprinkle, Aaron              West Wilkes           39-11.00  
 13 Coard, Courtney              Independence HS       39-07.00  
 14 Patton, Johnny               Harding Universi      38-07.00  
 15 Salzano, Andrew              Watauga               36-02.00  
 -- Bass, Robert                 Grimsley                    ND  
 -- Bloomfield, Juan             Page                        ND  
 -- Runyon, Colin                Northwest Guilfo            ND  
 -- Foster, Chad                 West Wilkes                 ND  
 -- Wilkes, Christopher          Kinston HS                  ND  
 

Girls

Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.00  1996        Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike               
 State Qual.: Q  7.54                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.21  1/4/2003    Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford               7.23Q   10  
  2 Burgess, Octavia             Freedom HS                7.28Q    8  
  3 Price, Dominique             Cummings                  7.39Q    6  
  4 Crutchfield, Kiara           Ragsdale HS               7.45Q    4  
  5 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler HS                 7.46Q    2  
  6 Hill, Anya                   Cary                      7.52Q    1  
  7 Yearwood, Felecity           Page                      7.52Q 
  8 Buchanan, Cerina             West Forsyth HS           7.54Q 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.00  1996        Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike               
 State Qual.: Q  7.54                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.21  1/4/2003    Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford             Q 7.29q  3 
  2 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler HS               Q 7.43q  1 
  3 Price, Dominique             Cummings                Q 7.46q  6 
  4 Burgess, Octavia             Freedom HS              Q 7.47q  7 
  5 Yearwood, Felecity           Page                    Q 7.53q  3 
  6 Hill, Anya                   Cary                      7.55q  5 
  7 Crutchfield, Kiara           Ragsdale HS               7.55q  3 
  7 Buchanan, Cerina             West Forsyth HS           7.55q  5 
  9 Goode, Keara                 Northampton-West          7.56   4 
 10 Haskins, Kia                 Hillside                  7.59   6 
 11 Froneberger, Sherelle        Harding Universi          7.62   8 
 12 Paulding, Felicia            Harding Universi          7.63   5 
 13 Caldwell, Brittany           Waddell High Sch          7.64   3 
 14 Evans-Hardy, Porsha'         R. J. Reynolds            7.65   7 
 15 Paulk, Laportia              Hillside                  7.66   8 
 16 Lynch, Aundie                Independence HS           7.66   6 
 17 Smith, Erica                 Waddell High Sch          7.68   1 
 18 Ellington, Olivia            Watauga                   7.69   7 
 19 Gonzalez, India              E.E. Smith                7.70   8 
 20 Smith, Kiana                 Union Pines               7.73   2 
 21 Turner, Courtney             Cummings                  7.74   7 
 22 Rice, Aleesha                Butler HS                 7.77   5 
 23 Hodges, Cheri                Southeast Raleig          7.78   8 
 24 McDowell, Christina          Millbrook                 7.81   5 
 25 McCoy, Whitney               SW Guilford               7.83   1 
 26 Carter, Talaya               R. J. Reynolds            7.85   8 
 27 Irby, Jasmine                Mt. Tabor                 7.93   4 
 28 English, Sydney              Jordan                    7.96   2 
 29 Wiggins, Ariel               Jordan                    8.05   1 
 30 Cobb, Brittany               High Point Centr          8.06   3 
 31 Kennedy, Ivana               Word Of God               8.07   7 
 32 Covington, Mescha            North Forsyth             8.07   4 
 33 Borden, Brittney             Watauga                   8.10   2 
 34 Harrington, Ashley           East Chapel Hill          8.21   4 
 35 Spencer, Shaquetta           East Chapel Hill          8.22   2 
 36 Suter, Kaitlyn               Summerfield Chri          8.29   6 
 37 Smith, Mantanika             Douglas Byrd              8.30   7 
 38 Daniels, Amy                 Providence                8.30   4 
 39 Walker, Tina                 Graham                    8.38   2 
 40 Lyles, LaPorche              North Rowan HS            8.45   2 
 41 Kushe, Megan                 Northwest Guilfo          8.45   2 
 42 Miller, Kisha                South Caldwell H          8.61   5 
 43 Adlakar, Natasha             Charlotte Latin           8.63   8 
 44 Kiker, Casey                 Weddington                8.66   5 
 45 Gooding, Kim                 Northwest Guilfo          8.69   6 
 46 Dozier, Mary                 Charlotte Countr          8.78   8 
 47 Hastings, Anna               East Burke HS             8.87   1 
 48 Cavalaris, Zoe               Charlotte Countr          8.88   6 
 49 Alley, Joanna                Weddington                9.10   3 
 50 Ledford, Leah                North Wilkes HS           9.18   6 
 51 Webb, Samantha               Jordan                    9.25   7 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 39.87  2003        Portia Baker, Southwest Guilford            
 State Qual.: Q 44.00                                                          
 Meet Record: M 41.44  1/4/2003    Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford              40.04M 13   10  
  2 Carothers, Janet             Harding Universi         41.66Q 12    8  
  3 Council, Melissa             Cary                     42.15Q 12    6  
  4 Hill, Anya                   Cary                     42.35Q  8    4  
  5 Goode, Keara                 Northampton-West         42.44Q 13    2  
  6 Paulding, Felicia            Harding Universi         42.45Q 13    1  
  7 Williams, Tiffany            Millbrook                43.30Q 12 
  8 Haskins, Kia                 Hillside                 43.43Q 12 
  9 Daniel, Gabrielle            Chapel Hill              43.45Q  8 
 10 Buchanan, Cerina             West Forsyth HS          43.63Q  5 
 11 Caldwell, Brittany           Waddell High Sch         44.02  11 
 12 Morman, Camelia              Hillside                 44.10  11 
 13 Burgess, Octavia             Freedom HS               44.12  10 
 14 Kennedy, Ivana               Word Of God              44.85   6 
 15 Hill, Ashley                 Jack Britt High          45.03  12 
 16 Yearwood, Felecity           Page                     45.20   8 
 17 Niesborella, Becky           Hopewell HS              45.51  10 
 18 Wright, Tuesday              SW Guilford              45.52  11 
 19 Thomas, Courtney             Jack Britt High          45.53   7 
 20 Johnson, Tangelia            Z. B. Vance              45.54  11 
 21 Crutchfield, Kiara           Ragsdale HS              45.55   2 
 22 McDowell, Christina          Millbrook                45.61   9 
 23 Rice, Aleesha                Butler HS                45.63   9 
 24 Evans-Hardy, Porsha'         R. J. Reynolds           45.64   7 
 25 Pambu, Candy                 Southeast Raleig         45.91  10 
 26 Smith, Erica                 Waddell High Sch         46.18  10 
 27 Lindo, Lanaire               Z. B. Vance              46.38   7 
 28 Worthy, Leah                 Charlotte Latin          46.41  11 
 29 Broyhill, Lindsay            Page                     46.54   5 
 30 Stapleton, Karmel            Jordan                   46.77   7 
 31 smith, lauren                Watauga                  46.82   7 
 32 Spence, Brittany             Southeast Raleig         47.04   6 
 33 Irby, Jasmine                Mt. Tabor                47.57   5 
 34 Carter, Talaya               R. J. Reynolds           47.58   9 
 34 Krause, Kaley                Weddington               47.58  13 
 36 Wiggins, Ariel               Jordan                   47.74   6 
 37 Broderick, Lauren            Pinecrest                47.89  10 
 38 Suter, Kaitlyn               Summerfield Chri         47.96   4 
 39 Kushe, Megan                 Northwest Guilfo         47.98   8 
 40 Lyles, LaPorche              North Rowan HS           48.02  13 
 41 Osborne, Julie               A. C. Reynolds           48.49   3 
 42 Dalton, Brittany             North Stokes HS          48.56   4 
 43 McCrory, Shonda              Butler HS                48.71   5 
 44 Daniels, Amy                 Providence               48.80   4 
 45 Wiggins, Whitney             Southern                 49.26   8 
 46 Walker, Tina                 Graham                   49.35   2 
 47 Tra'shon, Burns              Douglas Byrd             49.55   3 
 48 Dozier, Mary                 Charlotte Countr         50.35   5 
 49 Gooding, Kim                 Northwest Guilfo         50.79   4 
 50 Jackson, Kimberly            Weddington               51.62  12 
 51 Adlakar, Natasha             Charlotte Latin          51.83   9 
 52 Brown, Stacy                 South Caldwell H         51.96   4 
 53 Sealy, Tiffany               Pinecrest                52.03  11 
 54 Swicegood, Sarah             West Rowan               52.21   1 
 55 Wing, Alison                 Charlotte Countr         52.25   4 
 56 Cannon, Juanita              Kinston HS               53.92   3 
 57 Jones, Arielle               Kinston HS               55.06   2 
 58 Gillum, Bryttani             South Caldwell H         57.85   3 
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 1:17.42  1998        Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 
 State Qual.: Q 1:27.20                                                        
 Meet Record: M 1:20.90  1/12/2002   Jeretha Massey, BEN L. SMITH              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford            1:18.39M 11   10  
  2 Carothers, Janet             Harding Universi       1:19.04M 11    8  
  3 Council, Melissa             Cary                   1:20.61M 11    6  
  4 Montgomery, Erica            Mt. Tabor              1:21.83Q 10    4  
  5 Cunningham, Ebonie           Southeast Raleig       1:23.31Q 10    2  
  6 Lawson, Lauren               Hopewell HS            1:23.97Q 10    1  
  7 Vinsel, Kristina             Millbrook              1:26.19Q  7 
  8 Niesborella, Becky           Hopewell HS            1:26.39Q 10 
  9 Calloway, Ginna              Watauga                1:26.92Q 10 
 10 Coleman, Kortnie             Douglas Byrd           1:26.97Q  3 
 11 Schneiders, Carolyn          Millbrook              1:27.79   7 
 12 Hollenbach, Lauren           Providence Day         1:28.62   8 
 13 Gonzalez, India              E.E. Smith             1:28.67   2 
 14 Gresham, Jasmine             Harding Universi       1:28.68   9 
 15 Fowler, LyTonya              Graham                 1:28.78   8 
 16 McFadden, Chinelle           Hillside               1:28.84  11 
 17 Mc Donald, Vernae            Butler HS              1:29.30   7 
 18 Davis, Amanda                West Wilkes            1:29.46   3 
 19 Duncan, Karlyn               R. J. Reynolds         1:29.64   6 
 20 Harvey, Bianca               Douglas Byrd           1:30.20   2 
 21 Lucas, Courtney              Jack Britt High        1:30.36   4 
 22 Abramson, Melissa            R. J. Reynolds         1:30.90   6 
 23 Worthy, Leah                 Charlotte Latin        1:31.29  11 
 24 Wiggins, Whitney             Southern               1:32.01   7 
 25 Stapleton, Karmel            Jordan                 1:32.47   7 
 26 Colson, Kamilya              Northeast Guilfo       1:32.71   6 
 27 Guseh, Sonie                 Jordan                 1:32.85   4 
 28 Harding, Catherina           Independence HS        1:36.56   8 
 29 Bristol, Latrese             Freedom HS             1:36.61   8 
 30 Broyhill, Lindsay            Page                   1:36.87   5 
 31 Honeycutt, Emily             Terry Sanford          1:37.05   2 
 32 Annas, Miranda               South Caldwell H       1:39.83   3 
 33 Abts, Tasha                  South Caldwell H       1:40.02   4 
 34 Richardson, Mary Kate        Weddington             1:40.29   5 
 35 Eisenmann, Catherine         Weddington             1:41.12   6 
 36 Enright, Katie               East Chapel Hill       1:44.29   3 
 37 Burns, Emily                 West Rowan             1:47.03   2 
 38 Sanders, Allie               Pinecrest              1:50.56   4 
 39 Carter, Jasmine              Hillside               1:52.39   7 
 40 Wilder, Lauren               Kinston HS             1:55.11   2 
 41 Page, Tamyia                 Grimsley               1:58.51   5 
 42 Mustapher, Jalikatu          Southern               2:03.87   6 
 -- Polzine, Alycia              Mt. Tabor                   DQ   9 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 2:56.73  2002        Julia Lucus, Charlotte Myers Park         
 State Qual.: Q 3:24.50                                                        
 Meet Record: M 3:04.36  1/12/2002   Nelly Anderson, CORDILLERA                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fields, Katie                Pinecrest              3:11.94Q   10  
  2 Medlin, Krystle              Southeast Raleig       3:12.64Q    8  
  3 Johnson, Caroline            Providence             3:14.02Q    6  
  4 Peskosky, Stefanie           South Mecklenbur       3:18.10Q    4  
  5 Post, Christina              Weddington             3:19.78Q    2  
  6 Grantham, Amy                Mt. Tabor              3:20.37Q    1  
  7 Blue, Liana                  Northeast Guilfo       3:20.47Q 
  8 Jordan, Sherrika             Harding Universi       3:20.85Q 
  9 Beulertz, Julia              Providence Day         3:22.25Q 
 10 McFadden, Chinelle           Hillside               3:22.27Q 
 11 Rudisill, Deanna             South Caldwell H       3:22.90Q 
 12 Huber, Caroline              R. J. Reynolds         3:27.73  
 13 Logemann, Anna               R. J. Reynolds         3:28.24  
 14 Gill, Brittany               Harding Universi       3:29.32  
 15 Yandle, Jill                 Providence Day         3:29.91  
 16 McFadden, Chenel             Hillside               3:30.16  
 17 Dillard, Chelsie             North Stokes HS        3:30.42  
 18 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield High S       3:31.87  
 19 Andrews, Dominque            Union Pines            3:32.18  
 20 Armstorong, Ariel            Douglas Byrd           3:35.01  
 21 Joyner, Jamie                West Forsyth HS        3:36.38  
 22 Loomer, Kasey                Independence HS        3:36.44  
 23 Wilson, Rachel               West Forsyth HS        3:37.90  
 24 Horne, Angelica              Douglas Byrd           3:38.74  
 25 Rubino, Kathryn              Southeast Raleig       3:43.50  
 26 Grullon, Jaslyn              Hertford County        3:48.38  
 27 Bristol, Latrese             Freedom HS             3:52.04  
 28 Honeycutt, Emily             Terry Sanford          3:53.44  
 29 Smart, Holly                 East Burke HS          3:54.23  
 30 Witek, Wendi                 Bervard                3:58.45  
 31 Clemons, Leshari             Grimsley               4:01.70  
 32 Litrell, Allye               Grimsley               4:02.44  
 33 Hamby, Breanna               South Caldwell H       4:32.92  
 -- Rice, Charli                 Weddington                 DNF  
 -- Enright, Katie               East Chapel Hill           DNF  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 5:06.16  2002        Erika Schneble, Hendersonville            
 State Qual.: Q 5:57.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 5:06.40  1/12/2002   Laura Stanley, CAROLINA DAY               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bracey, Addie                Northwest Guilfo       5:28.77Q   10  
  2 Fields, Katie                Pinecrest              5:39.29Q 
  3 Yandle, Emily                Providence Day         5:44.38Q    8  
  4 Jordan, Sherrika             Harding Universi       5:48.93Q    6  
  5 Dillard, Chelsie             North Stokes HS        5:50.10Q    4  
  6 Peskosky, Stefanie           South Mecklenbur       5:53.08Q    2  
  7 Samuel, Ashley               R. J. Reynolds         5:56.38Q    1  
  8 McIlwain, Kenzie             Mt. Tabor              5:58.11  
  9 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield High S       5:58.73  
 10 Stoneking, Sarah             Page                   6:05.55  
 11 Houghton, Michelle           Southeast Raleig       6:08.76  
 12 Litrell, Allye               Grimsley               6:10.91  
 13 Cline, Sarah                 Charlotte Countr       6:13.50  
 14 Rowell, Laura                Weddington             6:14.64  
 15 Gill, Brittany               Harding Universi       6:15.20  
 16 Reynolds, Meghann            Weddington             6:15.59  
 17 Colonna, Elizabeth           Mt. Tabor              6:16.67  
 18 Fowler, LyTonya              Graham                 6:18.88  
 19 Dalton, Whitney              North Stokes HS        6:20.55  
 20 Andrews, Kristin             Providence Day         6:26.47  
 21 McClelland, Caitlin          West Forsyth HS        6:27.15  
 22 Byrd, Brittany               South Caldwell H       6:30.16  
 23 Fields, Ann                  Pinecrest              6:35.65  
 24 Joyner, Jordan               West Forsyth HS        6:39.04  
 25 Casto, Kathleen              Grimsley               6:39.12  
 26 Green, Amelia                Page                   6:43.36  
 27 Smart, Holly                 East Burke HS          6:45.37  
 28 Hill, Cara                   Hillside               7:33.60  
 -- McFadden, Chenel             Hillside                   DNF  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 10:48.48  1998        Sarah-Vance Goodman, TC Roberson         
 State Qual.: Q 13:05.00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 11:01.48  1/11/2002   Carly Matthews, MT. TABOR                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stoneking, Sarah             Page                  12:57.23Q   10  
  2 Samuel, Ashley               R. J. Reynolds        13:01.95Q    8  
  3 Perrino, Laura               R. J. Reynolds        13:05.76     6  
  4 Amick, Lauren                West Wilkes           13:21.08     4  
  5 Ferrell, Kelly               Grimsley              13:21.85     2  
  6 Hollahan, Keely              Independence HS       13:55.42     1  
  7 McGary, Colleen              West Forsyth HS       14:04.32  
  8 Mebane, Mary Beth            West Forsyth HS       15:24.87  
  9 Crenshaw, Catherine          Mt. Tabor             15:37.12  
 -- Goldstein, Heather           Weddington                 DNF  
 -- Froelick, Kaitlin            Weddington                 DNF  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  8.07  2003        Chandra Pulliam, Burlington Cummings        
 State Qual.: Q  9.95                                                          
 Meet Record: M  8.26  1/11/2002   Chandra Pulliam, CUMMINGS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Price, Dominique             Cummings                  8.28Q   10  
  2 Lindo, Lanaire               Z. B. Vance               8.78Q    8  
  3 Webster, Jennifer            Providence                8.94Q    6  
  4 Suter, Kaitlyn               Summerfield Chri          9.03Q    4  
  5 Crutchfield, Kiara           Ragsdale HS               9.07Q    2  
  6 Wallace, Nicole              Harding Universi          9.08Q    1  
  7 Grullon, Jaslyn              Hertford County           9.13Q 
  8 Knight, Beverly              Southeast Raleig          9.15Q 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  8.07  2003        Chandra Pulliam, Burlington Cummings        
 State Qual.: Q  9.95                                                          
 Meet Record: M  8.26  1/11/2002   Chandra Pulliam, CUMMINGS                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Price, Dominique             Cummings                Q 8.61q  1 
  2 Lindo, Lanaire               Z. B. Vance             Q 8.89q  5 
  3 Webster, Jennifer            Providence              Q 8.95q  5 
  4 Wallace, Nicole              Harding Universi        Q 8.95q  3 
  5 Knight, Beverly              Southeast Raleig        Q 9.16q  2 
  6 Crutchfield, Kiara           Ragsdale HS             Q 9.17q  5 
  7 Suter, Kaitlyn               Summerfield Chri        Q 9.18q  4 
  8 Grullon, Jaslyn              Hertford County         Q 9.18q  4 
  9 Simmons, Rashanda            Butler HS               Q 9.28   5 
 10 Springs, Pat                 Mt. Tabor               Q 9.30   1 
 11 Paulk, Laportia              Hillside                Q 9.32   2 
 12 Carter, Atir                 Hillside                Q 9.34   4 
 13 Wright, Emily                West Wilkes             Q 9.49   2 
 14 Calloway, Ginna              Watauga                 Q 9.70   1 
 15 Kushe, Megan                 Northwest Guilfo        Q 9.84   2 
 16 Jackson, Kimberly            Weddington               10.18   2 
 17 Jones, Tori                  High Point Centr         10.31   3 
 18 Osborne, Julie               A. C. Reynolds           10.32   3 
 19 Leatherberry, Tracy          Grimsley                 10.35   3 
 20 Ghio, Christine              East Chapel Hill         10.64   2 
 21 Kiker, Casey                 Weddington               10.69   5 
 22 Spencer, Shaquetta           East Chapel Hill         10.80   1 
 23 Brockman, Stephanie          Northwest Guilfo         11.18   1 
 24 Ledford, Leah                North Wilkes HS          11.58   1 
 25 Jones, Kim                   Waddell High Sch         11.72   5 
 26 Busby, Blair                 Mt. Tabor                12.05   4 
 27 Hardee, Madison              Grimsley                 12.21   4 
 28 Herman, Tammy                South Caldwell H         12.73   3 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 4:02.70  1999        Char. Independence                        
                         S. Porter, L. Collins, C, Love, J. Johnson        
 State Qual.: Q 4:38.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 4:13.75  1/4/2003    Southwest Guilford, SW Guilford           
                         A Sarrimandas, N Clark, T Roberts, P Baker        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Harding University High School                      4:15.59Q  4   10  
  2 Millbrook H.S.                                      4:17.74Q  4    8  
  3 Hillside H.S.                                       4:20.65Q  4    6  
  4 Southeast Raleigh High School                       4:25.55Q  4    4  
  5 David W. Butler High School                         4:28.77Q  3    2  
  6 R. J. Reynolds High School                          4:32.99Q  4    1  
  7 Charles E. Jordan                                   4:34.17Q  2 
     1) Stapleton, Karmel               2) Wiggins, Ariel                 
     3) English, Sydney SO              4) Guseh, Sonie                   
  8 Mt. Tabor H.S.                                      4:35.71Q  3 
  9 Providence Day School                               4:37.86Q  2 
 10 Watauga H.S.                                        4:38.13   3 
 11 West Wilkes                                         4:38.90   1 
     1) Amick, Lauren                   2) Davis, Amanda                  
     3) Frye, Melanie                   4) Wright, Emily                  
 12 Independence High School                            4:43.46   3 
     1) Hollahan, Keely                 2)                                
 13 North Forsyth High School                           4:48.44   2 
 14 Weddington H.S.                                     4:49.80   2 
 15 Pinecrest H.S.                                      5:07.26   3 
 16 South Caldwell High School                          5:15.94   1 
     1) Annas, Miranda                  2) Byrd, Brittany                 
 17 Kinston High School                                 5:33.19   1 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  9:53.99  2003        W-S Mount Tabor                          
                          A. DiBianca, T. Steelman, K. McIlwain, J. Morton  
 State Qual.: Q 11:25.00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 10:10.57  1/4/2003    Mt. Tabor H.S., MT. Tabor                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hillside H.S.                                      10:19.93Q   10  
  2 Weddington H.S.                                    10:41.12Q    8  
  3 Mt. Tabor H.S.                                     10:45.74Q    6  
  4 R. J. Reynolds High School                         10:46.50Q    4  
  5 Douglas Byrd H.S.                                  10:49.72Q    2  
  6 Pinecrest H.S.                                     11:05.82Q    1  
  7 West Forsyth High School                           11:44.07  
  8 South Caldwell High School                         12:17.03  
 
Women High Jump (Start 4'2")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  5-10  1996        Adriane Sims, Fayetteville Byrd             
 State Qual.: Q  4-10                                                          
 Meet Record: M  5-04  1/4/2003    Mattie Bethea, MT. Tabor                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Webster, Jennifer            Providence             5-06.00M   10  
  2 Coleman, Patience            Southern              J5-06.00M    8  
  3 Carter, Atir                 Hillside               5-02.00Q    6  
  4 Gurganus, Sallie             Watauga                4-10.00Q    4  
  5 Stark, Angela                South Rowan HS         4-08.00     2  
  6 Barrino, Kiara               Northeast Guilfo      J4-08.00     1  
  7 Shemieka, Brown              North Rowan HS        J4-08.00  
  8 Carter, Jasmine              Hillside               4-06.00  
  9 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth         J4-06.00  
 10 Guseh, Sonie                 Jordan                J4-06.00  
 11 Wilson, Jacquala             Waddell High Sch       4-04.00  
 11 Alley, Joanna                Weddington             4-04.00  
 -- Hawkins, Tammy               Southeast Raleig            NH  
 -- Harvey, Lauren               Weddington                  NH  
 
Women Pole Vault (Start 7'0")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 11-03  2000        Jodie Nettles, Charlotte Providence         
 State Qual.: Q  8-00                                                          
 Meet Record: M 10-03  1/4/2003    Blair Busby, MT. Tabor                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Prohoniak, Tracy             Z. B. Vance           10-08.00M   10  
  2 Busby, Blair                 Mt. Tabor             10-04.00M    8  
  3 Gurganus, Sallie             Watauga                9-06.00Q    6  
  4 Greer, Katie                 Millbrook             J9-06.00Q    4  
  5 Kirkley, Lisa                Broughton              9-00.00Q    2  
  6 Shobe, Victoria              Weddington             8-06.00Q    0.5
  6 Lowder, Hannah               South Rowan HS         8-06.00Q    0.5
  8 Gilbert, Anna                Charlotte Latin        8-00.00Q 
  9 Dewel, Karen                 Watauga                7-06.00  
 -- Wright, Emily                West Wilkes                 NH  
 -- Granger, Bayly               Providence                  NH  
 
Women Long Jump (Meas 13'6")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 18-09.25  1998        Kim Jones, Greensboro Grimsley           
 State Qual.: Q    15-09                                                       
 Meet Record: M 18-02.50  1/4/2003    Camilia Morman, Hillside                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Erica            Mt. Tabor             18-00.00Q   10  
  2 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler HS             17-09.00Q    8  
  3 Dixson, Brittany             Millbrook             17-02.50Q    6  
  4 Crutchfield, Kiara           Ragsdale HS           17-01.50Q    4  
  5 Morman, Camelia              Hillside              16-11.00Q    2  
  6 Bethune, Natasha             Union Pines           16-09.50Q    1  
  7 Dewberry, Nita               North Forsyth         16-03.00Q 
  8 Frye, Melanie                West Wilkes           15-11.50Q 
  8 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings              15-11.50Q 
 10 Simmons, Rashanda            Butler HS             15-10.00Q 
 11 Vines, Monique               Southeast Raleig      15-09.50Q 
 12 Black, Amelia                Millbrook             15-09.00Q 
 13 Hill, Ashley                 Jack Britt High       15-07.50  
 13 Smith, Kiana                 Union Pines           15-07.50  
 15 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth         15-07.00  
 16 Pambu, Candy                 Southeast Raleig      15-03.50  
 17 Thorpe, Danielle             Jordan                15-02.50  
 18 Little, Erica                North Stokes HS       14-11.50  
 19 Turner, Courtney             Cummings              14-11.00  
 20 Kushe, Megan                 Northwest Guilfo      14-08.50  
 21 Davis, Danielle              West Rowan            14-06.00  
 21 Carter, Talaya               R. J. Reynolds        14-06.00  
 23 Neal, Ashley                 Hillside              14-05.00  
 24 Peek, Keisha                 West Rowan            14-02.50  
 25 Spencer, Shaquetta           East Chapel Hill      13-09.50  
 26 English, Sydney              Jordan                13-08.50  
 -- Leatherberry, Tracy          Grimsley                  FOUL  
 -- Wallace, Nicole              Harding Universi          FOUL  
 -- Harvey, Lauren               Weddington                FOUL  
 -- Bellinger, Shontay           East Chapel Hill          FOUL  
 -- Dixon, Kimberly              Kinston HS                FOUL  
 -- Springs, Pat                 Mt. Tabor                 FOUL  
 
Women Triple Jump (Meas 30'0")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 40-11.50  1995        Twyla Smith, SO. Pines Pinecrest         
 State Qual.: Q    33-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 36-07.50  1/4/2003    Nashay McGriff, Butler                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dewberry, Nita               North Forsyth         37-01.75M   10  
  2 Morman, Camelia              Hillside              37-01.00M    8  
  3 Dixson, Brittany             Millbrook             35-11.75Q    6  
  4 Hill, Ashley                 Jack Britt High       35-03.50Q    4  
  5 Black, Amelia                Millbrook             34-10.00Q    2  
  6 Simmons, Rashanda            Butler HS             34-08.25Q    1  
  7 Davis, Danielle              West Rowan            34-04.75Q 
  8 Jones, Tiana                 High Point Centr      34-03.00Q 
  9 Vines, Monique               Southeast Raleig      33-10.00Q 
 10 Little, Erica                North Stokes HS       32-09.00  
 11 Bethune, Natasha             Union Pines           32-04.00  
 12 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings              32-03.00  
 13 Evans-Hardy, Porsha'         R. J. Reynolds        31-06.00  
 14 Dewberry, Carrie             North Forsyth         31-01.00  
 15 McCoy, Whitney               SW Guilford           30-09.25  
 16 Grullon, Jaslyn              Hertford County       30-01.50  
 17 Bumpas, Tammie               Cummings              29-07.50  
 18 Frye, Melanie                West Wilkes           28-09.00  
 19 Hardee, Madison              Grimsley              28-06.00  
 20 Davis, Amanda                West Wilkes           27-04.50  
 
Women Shot Put (Meas 28'0")
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S    43-05  1988        Janene McClure, Hendersonville           
 State Qual.: Q    31-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 39-02.50  1/12/2002   Beverly Burnett, CUMMINGS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hayes, Kamorean              Harding Universi      38-06.50Q   10  
  2 Cox, Brandy                  Harding Universi      33-05.00Q    8  
  3 Borden, Brittney             Watauga               33-03.50Q    6  
  4 Ray, Brittany                Union Pines           33-00.00Q    4  
  5 Brown, Jamie                 Hillside              31-08.00Q    2  
  6 Malloy, Sarah                Northwest Guilfo      29-08.00     1  
  7 Critzer, Rachel              West Wilkes           29-05.00  
  8 Jaymari, Johnson             North Rowan HS        29-00.00  
  9 Blakeney, Jordan             Northwest Cabarr      28-02.00  
 -- Sheffield, Kathryn           Weddington                  ND  
 -- Peele, Vanessa               Hertford County             ND  
 -- Ford, Mary                   Charlotte Latin             ND  
 -- Freeman, Evita               Grimsley                    ND  
 -- Mashore, Sheena              North Rowan HS              ND  
 -- McGriff, Michaela            North Forsyth               ND  
  

 

DyeStat North Carolina


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004