HOME US News States
North Carolina 2004 indoor
Eastern HS Challenge
Jan 24, 2004 at UNC Chapel Hill

| Results |

Deep Creek VA boys, Bethel VA girls win team titles

Results

 

Boys - Girls

 

Boys

                   Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Deep Creek H.S. (VA)        42        2) North Rowan High School    35   
    3) Southeast Raleigh High Sch  27        4) Mount Tabor High School    24   
    5) Thomas Dale HS (VA)         20        6) Colonial Forge H.S.(VA)    19   
    7) Great Bridge High School (  18        8) Westside High School       16   
    9) Northern Nash High School   15       10) Ocean Lakes H.S. (VA)      14   
   11) Spring Valley H.S. (SC)     13       12) Ridge View H.S. (SC)       11   
   13) Providence Senior H.S.      10       13) Independance H.S..         10   
   13) R. J. Reynolds HIgh School  10       13) David W. Butler High Scho  10   
   13) Woodside H.S. (VA)          10       13) Northside High School (SC  10   
   19) Hickory H.S. (VA)            9       20) Northwest Guilford          8   
   20) New Bern High School         8       20) Seventy First High School   8   
   20) Brevard H.S.                 8       20) Millbrook H.S.              8   
   20) Woodrow Wilson High School   8       26) Burlington Cummings H.S.    7   
   27) Pisgah Senior H.S.           6       27) Nash Central H.S.           6   
   29) Landstown High School (VA)   5       29) Weddington H.S.             5   
   31) Apex H.S.                    4       31) Lee County                  4   
   31) Freedom High School          4       31) Jordan H.S.                 4   
   31) Green Central                4       36) Dinwiddie High School  (V   2   
   36) Salem H.S. (VA)              2       36) Seaford High School  (DE)   2   
   36) Vance H.S.                   2       40) Sanderson High School       1.50
   40) Dorman High School (SC)      1.50    42) Ragsdale H.S.               1   
   42) Hopewell High School         1       42) High Point Central High S   1   


Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/2004 07:22 AM
                    2004 Eastern H.S. Challenge - 1/24/2004                    
                 A National Scholastic Select Indoor T&F Meet                  
                    Durham Striders TC - UNC - Chapel Hill                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M  6.39  2/1/2002    Shaton Palmer, MILLBROOK                    
HS Nat'l Rec: H  6.16  1995        Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA         
Nike Qualify: N  6.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dennis Boone                 Thomas Dale High          6.43    10  
  2 Jamel Deans                  Woodrow Wilson            6.44     8  
  3 Chris Davis                  Providence                6.50     6  
  4 Robert Martin                Lee County                6.61     4  
  5 Brandon Ellis                Westside                  6.67     2  
  6 Darren Jones                 Landstown HS              6.76     1  
  7 Michael Rhue                 Ridge View                6.78  
  8 Toney Baker                  Ragsdale                  6.86  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M  6.39  2/1/2002    Shaton Palmer, MILLBROOK                    
HS Nat'l Rec: H  6.16  1995        Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA         
Nike Qualify: N  6.40                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jamel Deans                  Woodrow Wilson            6.46q 10 
  2 Dennis Boone                 Thomas Dale High          6.47q  1 
  3 Chris Davis                  Providence                6.60q  3 
  4 Brandon Ellis                Westside                  6.70q  6 
  4 Robert Martin                Lee County                6.70q  5 
  6 Toney Baker                  Ragsdale                  6.73q  3 
  7 Darren Jones                 Landstown HS              6.73q  4 
  8 Michael Rhue                 Ridge View                6.74q 11 
  9 Oderah Nwaeze                Millbrook                 6.75   6 
 10 Dennis Martin                Westside                  6.76   9 
 11 James Lipscomb               Ridge View                6.76   9 
 12 Garnell Hall                 Mount St. Joseph          6.77   8 
 13 Jonathan Clark               Jack Britt High           6.78   3 
 14 Daniel Neal                  Seventy First Hi          6.80   7 
 15 Joe Mosely                   New Bern HS               6.80  11 
 16 Lamont Savage                North Rowan HS            6.80   2 
 17 Nathan Strickland            Freedom HS                6.82   1 
 18 Kishaun Jones                Deep Creek                6.83   5 
 19 Steven McIntosh              Southeast Raleig          6.83   3 
 20 Melvin Queen                 Hickory                   6.84   4 
 21 Kendrick Williams            Hopewell HS               6.87   8 
 21 Lanard Colbert               North Rowan HS            6.87   5 
 23 Lacy Flintall                Cummings                  6.90  11 
 24 Roger Weathers               Independance              6.90   1 
 25 Jamaal Jackson               Deep Creek                6.90   4 
 26 Robert Davis                 Denbigh HS                6.90   9 
 27 BJ Napoleon                  Ocean Lakes               6.91   1 
 28 Dominique Cabral             Salem                     6.92   3 
 29 Ricky Stein                  Watauga                   6.94   2 
 30 Whittmin Reese               Southern                  6.96   6 
 31 Patrick Steele               Charlotte Countr          6.96   8 
 32 Kevin Jackson                Pinecrest                 6.97   7 
 33 Luqman Abdullah              E. Meck                   6.98   4 
 34 Dennis Hamilton              High Point Centr          6.99   2 
 35 Adam Williams                G'boro Day                7.00   5 
 36 Rick High                    Southern Nash             7.01   8 
 37 Brandon Myrick               Jack Britt High           7.02   8 
 38 Ryan Barnett                 Charlotte Countr          7.02   3 
 39 Preston Merritt              Kinston HS                7.03  11 
 40 Brandyn Mitchell             Seventy First Hi          7.04   4 
 41 Jarod Baxter                 Southeast Raleig          7.05   1 
 42 Antonio Rogers               Chapel Hill               7.05   2 
 43 Jared Burch                  Union Pines               7.08   6 
 44 Randy Bronte-Tinkew          Denbigh HS                7.08  11 
 44 Jamaal White                 Salem                     7.08  10 
 46 Donte Wise                   Douglas Byrd              7.10   3 
 47 Bryant Gardner               South Mecklenbur          7.13   7 
 48 Tony Caldwell                J. M. Robinson H          7.19   5 
 49 David Gibbs                  Watauga                   7.20   9 
 50 Josh Lawton                  William Fleming           7.24   7 
 51 Darrell Turner               Cummings                  7.25   4 
 52 Benjamin Lanier              Kinston HS                7.28   6 
 53 Reese Johnson                J. M. Robinson H          7.33   5 
 54 Desmond Cuthbertson          West Rowan High           7.33  10 
 55 Marques Ruffin               Seventy First Hi          7.38   9 
 56 Joe Baptiste                 Ocean Lakes               7.45   8 
 57 Steven Butler                South Mecklenbur          7.69  11 
 58 Byron Revels                 Charlotte Latin           7.71   7 
 59 Joshua Daniel                Chapel Hill               7.95   4 
 -- Monterio Hardesty            New Bern HS                 DQ  10 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: M 35.21  1/18/2003   John Hyman, Deep Creek                      
HS Nat'l Rec: H 33.19  1986        Willliam Reed, Central, Phila, PA           
Nike Qualify: N 36.13                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jerrod Wiley                 Mount Tabor              35.67N 19   10  
  2 Gordon Smith                 Northern Nash            35.99N 18    8  
  3 Travis Stallings             Deep Creek               36.03N 19    6  
  4 Chris Davis                  Providence               36.27  19    4  
  5 Jason Moore                  Vance                    36.57  18    2  
  6 Andre Tillman                North Rowan HS           36.71  18    1  
  7 Quentin Moore                Deep Creek               36.85  16 
  8 Lacy Flintall                Cummings                 36.96  12 
  9 Steven Loosmore              SW Guilford              37.19   9 
 10 Garnell Hall                 Mount St. Joseph         37.19  19 
 11 Chad Smith                   Nash Central             37.43   9 
 12 Mark Sturgis                 North Rowan HS           37.46  17 
 13 Benjamin Renner              Chapel Hill              37.47  16 
 14 Dane Corriher                South Rowan HS           37.49  17 
 15 Reggie Reese                 Millbrook                37.52  15 
 16 Jamal Blyden                 Landstown HS             37.60  16 
 17 LT Dickens                   Sanderson High S         37.68  17 
 18 Brian Burkhardt              Weddington               37.69  14 
 19 Monterio Hardesty            New Bern HS              37.70  13 
 20 Aerus Jennings               Denbigh HS               37.81  15 
 21 Darell Wallace               Northern Nash            37.83  17 
 22 Alex Frye                    Jack Britt High          37.91  15 
 23 Darly Reynolds               New Bern HS              37.98  12 
 24 Jordan Orr                   G'boro Day               38.17  18 
 25 Michael Rhue                 Ridge View               38.19  13 
 26 Rick High                    Southern Nash            38.21  11 
 27 Anthony Cooper               Southern                 38.35  12 
 28 Aaron Anderson               Douglas Byrd             38.39   7 
 29 Daniel Neal                  Seventy First Hi         38.40   4 
 30 Brandyn Mitchell             Seventy First Hi         38.53   3 
 31 Simeon Platt                 Ragsdale                 38.70  14 
 32 Rob Hart                     South Caldwell H         38.87   3 
 33 Jay McLean                   Southeast Raleig         38.88  16 
 34 Richard James                Salem                    38.91   9 
 35 Jordan Whetstone             Hickory                  38.97  12 
 36 Melvin Queen                 Hickory                  39.07   8 
 37 BJ Napoleon                  Ocean Lakes              39.12   6 
 38 Ricky Stein                  Watauga                  39.12   8 
 39 Preston Merritt              Kinston HS               39.20   3 
 40 David Gibbs                  Watauga                  39.25   6 
 41 Donte Wise                   Douglas Byrd             39.48   2 
 42 Anthony Parker               Landstown HS             39.82  16 
 43 Thomas Sander                Providence Day           39.91   6 
 44 Kendrick Williams            Hopewell HS              39.94   5 
 45 Adam Williams                G'boro Day               39.98   8 
 46 Lance Johnson                EE Smith High            39.98   9 
 47 Bradley Burk                 SW Guilford              39.99   4 
 48 Dominique Cabral             Salem                    40.06  15 
 49 Jaron Peters                 Denbigh HS               40.10   2 
 50 Marquis Brown                E. Meck                  40.18  14 
 51 Tremayne Mason               Dinwiddie High S         40.29  11 
 52 Chris Burroughs              Hillside                 40.33  10 
 53 Kevin Jackson                Pinecrest                40.43   8 
 54 Dennis Hamilton              High Point Centr         40.47   7 
 55 Daniel Dorner                William Fleming          40.52  15 
 56 Jamie Coyner                 Nelson County Hi         40.66   7 
 57 Tommy Brittle                East Chapel Hill         40.67   2 
 58 Forrest Clark                Providence Day           40.75   5 
 59 Antonio Rogers               Chapel Hill              40.95   2 
 60 Archie Barrow                R. J. Reynolds           40.97  10 
 61 Tomas Best                   Kinston HS               41.13   4 
 62 PJ Connelly                  Southeast Raleig         41.45  15 
 63 Michael Lance                Ridge View               41.56  14 
 64 Michael Brown                South Mecklenbur         41.61  10 
 65 Cord Cowans                  Ragsdale                 41.72   9 
 66 Justin Soublet               E. Meck                  42.11   8 
 67 Byron Revels                 Charlotte Latin          43.44  12 
 68 Marques Ruffin               Seventy First Hi         43.51   5 
 69 Chris McClurkin              Hopewell HS              44.25   7 
 70 Steven Butler                South Mecklenbur         44.97   7 
 71 Josh Hockaday                Jack Britt High          47.26  14 
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: M 1:05.62  1/18/2003   Derron Flood, Deep Creek                  
HS Nat'l Rec: H 1:02.40  1984        Mike Greene, Bos Col HS Dorchester MA     
Nike Qualify: N 1:08.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 John Hyman                   Deep Creek             1:06.37N 15   10  
  2 Jerrod Wiley                 Mount Tabor            1:07.53N 15    8  
  3 Chad Smith                   Nash Central           1:09.90  10    6  
  4 Brian Burkhardt              Weddington             1:10.04  11    4  
  5 Jared Clark                  Northern Nash          1:10.30   8    2  
  6 Robert Thompson              Spring Valle           1:10.36  14    1  
  7 Tim Jefferson                Pinecrest              1:10.39  10 
  8 Justin Anderson              Sanderson High S       1:10.42  10 
  9 Benjamin Renner              Chapel Hill            1:10.42  13 
 10 Darly Reynolds               New Bern HS            1:10.61  12 
 11 LT Dickens                   Sanderson High S       1:10.62  12 
 12 Ryan Sykes                   Great Bridge Hig       1:11.20  11 
 13 Tim Rusterholz               Forsyth Country        1:11.32  13 
 14 Thanh Ngo                    R. J. Reynolds         1:11.94   9 
 15 Richard Williams             Ridge View             1:12.09   7 
 16 Aerus Jennings               Denbigh HS             1:12.12  13 
 17 Anthony Cooper               Southern               1:12.20  11 
 18 Thurman Trapp                Ridge View             1:12.36   9 
 19 Thomas Robinson              E. Meck                1:12.56  13 
 20 Dustin Roberts               Salem                  1:12.57  14 
 21 Chris Sifford                North Rowan HS         1:12.70  13 
 22 Chris Jefferson              Pinecrest              1:12.89   7 
 23 Dennis Martin                Westside               1:12.95  15 
 24 Roger Weathers               Independance           1:13.27  11 
 25 Cord Cowans                  Ragsdale               1:13.28  10 
 26 Josh Powell                  Sun Valley High        1:13.50  14 
 27 Aaron Anderson               Douglas Byrd           1:13.58   8 
 28 Tommy Morales                South Rowan HS         1:14.08   2 
 29 Corey Barnes                 Hickory                1:14.18   8 
 30 Chris Robinson               R. J. Reynolds         1:14.76   6 
 31 Chris Trotman                Hickory                1:15.10  10 
 32 Evan McNeil                  West Wilkes            1:15.12   6 
 33 Tremaine Crook               Nash Central           1:15.39   1 
 34 Brandon Jones                Salem                  1:15.61  12 
 35 Ricky Burk                   SW Guilford            1:15.84   9 
 36 Andrew Covington             DSA                    1:16.14   2 
 37 William Dennis               Western Harnett        1:16.21   1 
 38 Alan Ford                    Hopewell HS            1:16.30   6 
 39 Brandon Thorne               Denbigh HS             1:17.38   1 
 40 Jesse Hanlin                 West Wilkes            1:17.56   6 
 41 Chris Pruett                 Pisgah                 1:17.99   3 
 42 Troy Ecklund                 Ragsdale               1:18.15  11 
 43 Brad Giles                   Nelson County Hi       1:18.24   5 
 44 Ben Bogardus                 Watauga                1:18.61   7 
 45 David Williams               Southern Nash          1:18.68   3 
 46 Colin Powell                 Nelson County Hi       1:19.07   5 
 47 Benjamin Lanier              Kinston HS             1:19.12   3 
 48 Whitney Riddle               Jack Britt High        1:19.15  12 
 49 James Melvin                 EE Smith High          1:19.58   7 
 50 Sean Lam                     Landstown HS           1:21.03  14 
 51 Brandon Brown                E. Meck                1:21.18   6 
 52 Jeremy Levesy                William Fleming        1:22.22   7 
 53 josh hymann                  New Bern HS            1:23.23   4 
 54 Ben Noble                    Western Harnett        1:23.24   4 
 55 Bryant Gardner               South Mecklenbur       1:23.85   9 
 56 Courtney Lawrence            Douglas Byrd           1:23.95   7 
 57 Michael Davis                Kinston HS             1:27.53   4 
 58 Chris Randolph               Jack Britt High        1:27.67  14 
 59 Chris McClurkin              Hopewell HS            1:32.55   2 
 -- Josh Skena                   Mount Tabor                DNF   5 
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 2:33.15  1/18/2003   Matt DeBole, MT. Tabor                    
HS Nat'l Rec: H 2:23.68  2001        Alan Webb, S. Lakes, Reston, VA           
Nike Qualify: N 2:37.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brandon Jones                Independance           2:34.77N   10  
  2 Chris Ward                   Hickory                2:37.75     8  
  3 Aaron Mabry                  Pisgah                 2:38.56     6  
  4 Robert Curington             Jordan                 2:40.70     4  
  5 Matt Hamrick                 Mount Tabor            2:41.81     2  
  6 Christian Browne             Southeast Raleig       2:42.19     1  
  7 Nate Styron                  White Oak High S       2:42.21  
  8 Peter Serkes                 Nelson County Hi       2:43.51  
  9 Chase Williams               Pinecrest              2:44.54  
 10 Jonathan Stone               Pinecrest              2:44.93  
 11 Alex Torres                  Greys Creek High       2:45.08  
 12 Frank Higginbotham           Vance                  2:45.74  
 13 Jaris Rilev                  Deep Creek             2:46.69  
 14 Jarred Adams                 Northern Nash          2:47.84  
 15 Damien Kaiser                Deep Creek             2:50.43  
 16 Dante Beach                  Sanderson High S       2:50.68  
 17 Brad Satterwhite             R. J. Reynolds         2:51.25  
 18 Darian Hodges                Spring Valle           2:51.36  
 19 Thomas Sander                Providence Day         2:51.44  
 20 Forrest Clark                Providence Day         2:51.54  
 21 Zach Perret                  R. J. Reynolds         2:52.76  
 22 Anthony Davis                Denbigh HS             2:52.97  
 23 Jonathan Bakutes             Ridge View             2:52.99  
 24 Ryan Stulz                   South Caldwell H       2:53.32  
 25 William Hunter               Spring Valle           2:53.41  
 26 Gerard Anthony               Millbrook              2:53.51  
 27 Raymond Jolly                Southern Nash          2:53.79  
 28 Ryan Sykes                   Great Bridge Hig       2:54.09  
 29 Chris Wozniak                Mount Tabor            2:54.30  
 30 Mauricus Brown               Westside               2:55.88  
 31 Carl Segar                   Ocean Lakes            2:56.19  
 32 Travis McKone                Hickory                2:57.76  
 33 Jared Rice                   Weddington             2:57.88  
 34 Deeds Kienker                Ridge View             2:57.93  
 35 Johnathan Holland            William Fleming        2:58.00  
 36 Todd Wilson                  South Rowan HS         2:59.25  
 37 Ben Bogardus                 Watauga                2:59.99  
 38 Ben Henson                   Pisgah                 3:00.89  
 39 James Horne                  Douglas Byrd           3:00.95  
 40 Bradley Thornton             Jack Britt High        3:01.46  
 41 Dein Mia                     New Bern HS            3:01.76  
 42 Darren Staples               Douglas Byrd           3:06.05  
 43 Lewis Blake                  DSA                    3:06.53  
 44 Aaron Fann                   South Caldwell H       3:08.98  
 45 Joshua Lee                   E. Meck                3:09.37  
 46 Justin Gray                  Ragsdale               3:10.47  
 47 Ian Murdoch                  Ocean Lakes            3:10.81  
 48 Ben Bowers                   J. M. Robinson H       3:15.02  
 49 Ronnie King                  North Rowan HS         3:19.47  
 50 Randall Bradley              North Rowan HS         3:30.87  
 51 Joseph Reda                  Sun Valley High        3:32.15  
 52 Roderick Mercer              Southern               3:50.56  
 -- Brandon Brown                E. Meck                    DNF  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run

=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 4:13.40  2/2/2002    Matt Debole, MT. TABOR                    
HS Nat'l Rec: H 3:59.86  2001        Alan Webb, S. Lakes, Reston, VA           
Nike Qualify: N 4:23.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Derrick Robbins              Woodside               4:20.31N   10  
  2 Alex Ray                     NW Guilford            4:24.15     8  
  3 Ryan Basler                  R. J. Reynolds         4:26.64     6  
  4 Matt Hamrick                 Mount Tabor            4:28.22     4  
  5 Reid Wilson                  Spring Valle           4:32.33     2  
  6 Chris Ward                   Hickory                4:32.74     1  
  7 Matthew Hipps                New Bern HS            4:33.56  
  8 Brian Raymond                Spring Valle           4:36.58  
  9 Mitchell Haas                Western Harnett        4:40.53  
 10 Peter Serkes                 Nelson County Hi       4:43.38  
 11 Dominique Perry              Rocky Mount HS         4:44.05  
 12 Liam Arocho                  Ocean Lakes            4:45.65  
 13 Scott Martin                 Pinecrest              4:46.89  
 14 Chaz Henderson               Great Bridge Hig       4:48.26  
 15 Brandon Smithson             Millbrook              4:49.56  
 16 Jared Rice                   Weddington             4:50.64  
 17 Kory Moody                   Salem                  4:51.15  
 18 Raymond Jolly                Southern Nash          4:54.29  
 19 Nick King                    Dinwiddie High S       4:54.79  
 20 Deeds Kienker                Ridge View             4:55.20  
 21 Nate Styron                  White Oak High S       4:55.40  
 22 Eugene Harrison              Deep Creek             4:56.12  
 23 Mitch Fryling                Seaford                4:56.89  
 24 Matt Holman                  South Caldwell H       4:56.96  
 25 Sam Franklin                 Pinecrest              4:57.73  
 26 Tyler Brown                  South Caldwell H       5:01.39  
 27 Jonathan Bakutes             Ridge View             5:01.41  
 28 Zach Davis                   White Oak High S       5:03.57  
 29 Jack Remington               Western Harnett        5:03.93  
 30 Je'Marus Alston              Northern Nash          5:05.93  
 31 Zach Hines                   Mount Tabor            5:06.84  
 32 Ryan Todd                    Weddington             5:08.10  
 33 Brandon Ritzo                Ocean Lakes            5:09.28  
 34 Kyle Doty                    Apex                   5:09.68  
 35 Andrew Covington             DSA                    5:10.99  
 36 Jordan Whitlatch             Denbigh HS             5:11.46  
 37 Lewis Blake                  DSA                    5:16.27  
 38 Brian Humphries              Sun Valley High        5:23.87  
 39 Zach Cone                    J. M. Robinson H       5:24.01  
 40 Weaver Kesler                North Rowan HS         5:30.98  
 41 Rodney Payne                 East Burke HS          5:34.00  
 42 Taylor Twine                 Forsyth Country        5:43.51  
 43 Jarod LeBlan                 Jack Britt High        6:03.70  
 44 Michael DeWolf               West Rowan High        6:03.72  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 9:16.81  1/18/2003   Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth                    
HS Nat'l Rec: H 8:40.00  1964        Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA       
Nike Qualify: N 9:33.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drew Midland                 Ocean Lakes            9:54.18    10  
  2 Matthew Hipps                New Bern HS           10:04.28     8  
  3 Aubrey Darnell               Ridge View            10:04.77     6  
  4 Zack McKee                   Freedom HS            10:05.42     4  
  5 Matt Strick                  Ridge View            10:09.19     2  
  6 Carson Smith                 Weddington            10:09.79     1  
  7 Ben Smith                    East Chapel Hill      10:10.00  
  8 David Brown                  Millbrook             10:10.38  
  9 Brandon DiBianca             Union Pines           10:27.93  
 10 Kyle Oakes                   Hickory               10:32.23  
 11 Mike Doucette                Spring Valle          10:33.51  
 12 Erick Carlberg               Providence            10:36.39  
 13 Clancy Waldron               Ocean Lakes           10:38.65  
 14 Chaz Henderson               Great Bridge Hig      10:40.67  
 15 Kory Moody                   Salem                 10:40.80  
 16 Drew Smith                   Bishop McGuinnes      10:49.91  
 17 Chris Efird                  Weddington            10:51.02  
 18 Daniel Knight                Spring Valle          10:59.59  
 19 Adam Slack                   Providence            11:03.68  
 20 Neil Ballentine              Hopewell HS           11:06.91  
 21 Rocco Quaranto               Hopewell HS           11:09.16  
 22 Zach Davis                   White Oak High S      11:21.21  
 23 Jordan Rickard               Pinecrest             11:43.21  
 -- Nick Heglar                  West Rowan High            DNF  
 -- Tommy Wilson                 North Rowan HS             DNF  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M  7.40  1/18/2003   Cade Liverman, A.C. Reynold                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H  7.08  1995        Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA         
Nike Qualify: N  7.60                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Brandon Stokes               Butler HS                 7.60N   10  
  2 Dennis Martin                Westside                  7.85     8  
  3 Brandon Brown                Northside HS              7.85     6  
  4 Trey Hales                   Southeast Raleig          7.97     4  
  5 Daniel Neal                  Seventy First Hi          8.12     2  
  6 Damien Burton                Cummings                  8.13     1  
  7 Tyvonne Johnson              Green Central             8.16  
  8 Leonard Johnson              Rocky Mount HS            8.17  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M  7.40  1/18/2003   Cade Liverman, A.C. Reynold                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H  7.08  1995        Deworski Odom, Overbrook, Phila, PA         
Nike Qualify: N  7.60                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dennis Martin                Westside                  7.74q  7 
  2 Brandon Brown                Northside HS              7.75q  6 
  3 Brandon Stokes               Butler HS                 7.81q  5 
  4 Tyvonne Johnson              Green Central             8.03q  4 
  5 Trey Hales                   Southeast Raleig          8.08q  7 
  6 Daniel Neal                  Seventy First Hi          8.11q  7 
  7 Leonard Johnson              Rocky Mount HS            8.18q  3 
  8 Damien Burton                Cummings                  8.21q  7 
  9 Cory Weaver                  New Bern HS               8.22   6 
 10 Derrick Felton               Cummings                  8.31   5 
 11 Whittmin Reese               Southern                  8.34   5 
 12 Terry Wood                   North Rowan HS            8.40   4 
 13 David Burrus                 R. J. Reynolds            8.41   6 
 14 Phillip Bush                 North Rowan HS            8.41   2 
 15 Craig DeSaussure             Ragsdale                  8.49   5 
 16 Marques Ruffin               Seventy First Hi          8.53   6 
 17 Chris Young                  High Point Centr          8.57   6 
 18 Charles Derrickson           Pine Forest               8.67   3 
 19 Phillip Tyler                Spring Valle              8.77   1 
 20 Jonathan Grice               Northeast Guilfo          8.86   1 
 21 Taylor Patterson             Providence                8.88   6 
 22 DJ Meredith                  E. Meck                   8.89   2 
 23 Thomas Dishmon               West Wilkes               8.96   4 
 24 Corrie Williams              Ridge View                8.99   1 
 25 Britt Fox                    Rocky Mount HS            9.11   6 
 26 Tommy Brittle                East Chapel Hill          9.29   2 
 27 Jamal Potter                 Salem                    10.06   7 
 28 Dylan Conrad                 Mount Tabor              10.13   3 
 29 Macey Ruble                  Watauga                  10.23   3 
 30 Darold Holmes                Ocean Lakes              10.44   2 
 -- Thurman Trapp                Ridge View                 DNF   1 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: M 3:24.41  1/18/2003   Deep Creek H.S. (Va), Deep Creek          
                         T Stallings, J Hyman, D Perkins, D Flood          
HS Nat'l Rec: H 3:13.34  1996        , Muir, Pasadena, CA                      
Nike Qualify: N 3:27.50                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Deep Creek H.S. (VA)                                3:26.39N  5   10  
     1) Travis Stallings 12             2) Quentin Moore 10               
     3) Jaris Rilev 11                  4) John Hyman 12                  
  2 Southeast Raleigh High School                       3:32.84   4    8  
     1) Christian Browne 12             2) Trey Hales 12                  
     3) Dion Haywood 12                 4) Alton Ross 12                  
  3 Westside High School                                3:33.16   4    6  
     1) Martez Brown 12                 2) Brandon Ellis 12               
     3) Mauricus Brown 11               4) Dennis Martin 11               
  4 Landstown High School (VA)                          3:36.84   4    4  
     1) Sean Lam 11                     2) Anthony Parker 12              
     3) Jamal Blyden 10                 4) Alan Ince 11                   
  5 Salem H.S. (VA)                                     3:37.70   4    2  
     1) Brandon Jones 11                2) Jamal Potter 10                
     3) Richard James 11                4) Dustin Roberts 12              
  6 Northern Nash High School                           3:37.82   3    1  
     1) Darell Wallace 12               2) Gordon Smith 12                
     3) Jared Clark 11                  4) Terrell Anistead 12            
  7 Vance H.S.                                          3:39.93   5 
     1) Frank Higginbotham              2) Jason Moore                    
     3) Gerald Griffin                  4) Tim Goins                      
  8 Pinecrest H.S.                                      3:41.30   4 
     1) Tim Jefferson 11                2) Chris Jefferson 11             
     3) Jonathan Gribben 12             4) Chase Williams 10              
  9 Jack Britt High School                              3:42.36   1 
     1) Chris Randolph 12               2) Josh Hockaday 11               
     3) Jonathan Clark 11               4) Bradley Thornton 11            
 10 Millbrook H.S.                                      3:42.46   2 
     1) Reggie Reese 10                 2) Oderah Nwaeze 12               
     3) Terrence Davis 11               4) Gerard Anthony 12              
 11 North Rowan High School                             3:43.54   5 
     1) Mark Sturgis 12                 2) Chris Sifford 12               
     3) Phillip Bush 09                 4) DeMarcus Stalling 11           
 12 R. J. Reynolds HIgh School                          3:43.63   2 
     1) Chris Robinson 10               2) Thanh Ngo 12                   
     3) Ryan Basler 12                  4) Trey Miller 10                 
 13 Southern Nash Senior High Scho                      3:47.84   1 
     1) Raymond Jolly 12                2) David Williams 12              
     3) Ryan Burnett 10                 4) Rick High 12                   
 14 Burlington Cummings H.S.                            3:50.69   3 
     1) Damien Burton                   2) Donte Wooten SO                
     3) Darrell Turner                  4) Derrick Felton SR              
 15 East Mecklenburg                                    3:51.82   1 
     1) Thomas Robinson                 2) Marquis Brown                  
     3) Joshua Lee                      4) Justin Soublet                 
 16 New Bern High School                                3:51.90   5 
     1) Darly Reynolds 10               2) Joe Mosely 12                  
     3) Monterio Hardesty 11            4) Kemp Stewart 10                
 17 West Wilkes                                         3:51.92   1 
     1) Phil Whittington 12             2) Colin Drolet 12                
     3) Evan McNeil 11                  4) Jesse Hanlin 10                
 18 Nelson County HS (VA)                               3:51.94   1 
     1) Brad Giles 11                   2) Jamie Coyner 11                
     3) Colin Powell 12                 4) Peter Serkes 11                
 19 Ragsdale H.S.                                       3:53.17   3 
     1) Cord Cowans 11                  2) Simeon Platt 11                
     3) Troy Ecklund 12                 4) Craig DeSaussure 12            
 20 Denbigh High School (VA)                            3:54.07   2 
     1) Anthony Davis 12                2) Jaron Peters 10                
     3) Robert Davis 12                 4) Aerus Jennings 10              
 21 Kinston High School                                 4:01.79   1 
     1) Benjamin Lanier 12              2) Tomas Best 09                  
     3) Michael Davis 10                4) Preston Merritt 12             
 22 William Fleming HS - VA                             4:04.71   3 
     1) Isaah Logan 11                  2) Josh Lawton 10                 
     3) Jeremy Levesy 11                4) Daniel Dorner 10               
 23 South Mecklenburg High School                       4:18.14   2 
     1) Michael Brown 12                2) Faraoz Kahn 10                 
     3) Bryant Gardner 11               4) Steven Butler 09               
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 8:06.68  1/18/2003   North Forsyth, N. Forsyth                 
                         B Mack, J Olsen, E Mack, C Ragan                  
HS Nat'l Rec: H 7:42.67  2000        , York, Elmhurst, IL                      
Nike Qualify: N 8:12.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Spring Valley H.S. (SC)                             8:26.43    10  
     1) Brian Raymond 12                2) Reid Wilson 12                 
     3) Darian Hodges 11                4) Robert Thompson 11             
  2 Southeast Raleigh High School                       8:26.58     8  
     1) Tyler Keith 12                  2) Dion Haywood 12                
     3) Alton Ross 12                   4) Christian Browne 12            
  3 Millbrook H.S.                                      8:36.87     6  
     1) Brandon Smithson 12             2) Nick Hutchins 12               
     3) Gerard Anthony 12               4) David Brown 11                 
  4 R. J. Reynolds HIgh School                          8:37.84     4  
     1) Brad Satterwhite 10             2) Trey Miller 10                 
     3) Zach Perret 10                  4) Ryan Basler 12                 
  5 Seaford High School  (DE)                           9:01.78     2  
     1) Andrew Perciful 12              2) Matt Morris 12                 
     3) Mitch Fryling 12                4) Mike Willis 12                 
  6 Hopewell High School                                9:04.13     1  
     1) Alan Ford 10                    2) Neil Ballentine 10             
     3) Rocco Quaranto 12               4) Garrett Newsome 10             
  7 Western Harnett High School                         9:05.20  
     1) Jack Remington 12               2) William Dennis 12              
     3) Ben Noble 09                    4) Mitchell Haas 12               
  8 Ridge View H.S. (SC)                                9:08.47  
     1) Thurman Trapp 12                2) Richard Williams 10            
     3) Aubrey Darnell 11               4) Matt Strick 12                 
  9 South Caldwell High School                          9:15.76  
     1) Matt Holman 10                  2) Ryan Stulz 09                  
     3) Zach Griffin 10                 4) Tyler Brown 10                 
 10 Sun Valley High School                              9:41.71  
     1) Eddie Lemke 11                  2) Ricardo Arellano 09            
     3) Brian Humphries 12              4) Josh Powell 12                 
 11 Douglas Byrd H.S.                                   9:50.57  
     1) Courtney Lawrence               2)                                
 
Men High Jump - Start 5'10
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M    6-10  2/1/2002    Jesse Williams, BROUGHTON                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H    7-05  1978        Gail Olson, Sycamore, IL                  
Nike Qualify: N 6-06.75                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jerome Miller                Colonial Forge         7-01.00M   10  
  2 DeMarcus Stalling            North Rowan HS         6-10.00M    8  
  3 Jason Miller                 Colonial Forge         6-08.00N    6  
  4 Gordon Smith                 Northern Nash          6-06.00     4  
  5 John Saffold                 Ridge View             6-04.00     2  
  6 Chris Young                  High Point Centr       6-02.00     1  
  7 George Fields                Ridge View             6-00.00  
  7 Matt Morris                  Seaford                6-00.00  
  7 Mike Caldwell                North Rowan HS         6-00.00  
  7 Sentel Allen                 East Chapel Hill       6-00.00  
  7 DeQaiun Walker               Southeast Raleig       6-00.00  
 12 Christopher Stewart          Carver High Scho       5-10.00  
 12 Jeremy Henderson             Sanderson High S       5-10.00  
 
Men Pole Vault - Start 10'0
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M    14-00  2/1/2002    Damien Gunnell, W. BRUNSWICK             
HS Nat'l Rec: H 17-06.50  1986        Pat Manson, Aurora, CO                   
Nike Qualify: N    14-08                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel Magness               Great Bridge Hig      14-07.00M   10  
  2 Adam Callis                  Brevard              J14-07.00M    8  
  3 Steven Brickhouse            Deep Creek            13-07.00     6  
  4 Darold Holmes                Ocean Lakes           13-01.00     4  
  5 Wells Struble                Sanderson High S     J13-01.00     1.5
  5 Kenny Knox                   Dorman               J13-01.00     1.5
  7 Sam Asbell                   Northern Nash         12-07.00  
  8 Josh Setzer                  Cary Academy          12-01.00  
  9 Chris Felch                  Weddington            11-07.00  
  9 Todd Miller                  Seaford               11-07.00  
  9 Keon Massey                  Mount Tabor           11-07.00  
 12 Ryan Grossfuss               Southern Nash         11-01.00  
 12 Ryan Bobbitt                 Nash Central          11-01.00  
 14 Jose Rodriguez               Southern Nash         10-07.00  
 15 John Van Deman, III          Cheraw                10-01.00  
 15 Mike Caldwell                North Rowan HS        10-01.00  
 -- John Wilson                  Cary HS                     NH  
 
Men Long Jump - Meas 18'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 22-05.75  1/18/2003   Andre Tillman, North Rowan               
HS Nat'l Rec: H 26-06.50  1989        Dion Bentley, Penn Hills, Pitts, PA      
Nike Qualify: N    22-08                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dennis Boone                 Thomas Dale High      23-03.50N   10  
  2 Andre Tillman                North Rowan HS        22-11.00N    8  
  3 Brandyn Mitchell             Seventy First Hi      22-05.50     6  
  4 Tyvonne Johnson              Green Central         22-00.00     4  
  5 Terrence Davis               Millbrook             21-05.50     2  
  6 Jerome Miller                Colonial Forge       J21-05.50     1  
  7 George Fields                Ridge View            21-02.50  
  8 Chris Young                  High Point Centr      21-00.00  
  9 Brandon Brown                Northside HS          20-11.00  
 10 Derrick Felton               Cummings              20-10.00  
 10 Nathan Strickland            Freedom HS            20-10.00  
 12 Kishaun Jones                Deep Creek            20-09.50  
 12 Dominick Bailey              Ridge View            20-09.50  
 14 Jeremy Henderson             Sanderson High S      20-06.00  
 15 Mauricus Brown               Westside              20-05.00  
 16 Terry Wood                   North Rowan HS        20-02.00  
 16 Anthony Otter                Salem                 20-02.00  
 18 Isaah Logan                  William Fleming       20-01.00  
 19 Jason Miller                 Colonial Forge        19-08.50  
 19 Charles Derrickson           Pine Forest           19-08.50  
 21 Robert Davis                 Denbigh HS            19-05.00  
 22 Benjamin Renner              Chapel Hill           19-03.00  
 22 Lamone Taylor                Deep Creek            19-03.00  
 24 Scott Roberts                Jack Britt High       18-10.00  
 25 Chris Randolph               Jack Britt High       18-09.00  
 26 Jamal Potter                 Salem                 18-03.50  
 -- Preston Merritt              Kinston HS                  ND  
 -- Antonio Rogers               Chapel Hill               FOUL  
 -- Joshua Daniel                Chapel Hill               FOUL  
 -- Michael Davis                Kinston HS                FOUL  
 
Men Triple Jump - Meas 38'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 48-00.50  1/18/2003   Mark Sturgis, West Rowan                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H 52-07.50  1988        Keith Holley, Bayside, V Beach, VA       
Nike Qualify: N    45-04                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andre Tillman                North Rowan HS        49-00.50M   10  
  2 Mark Sturgis                 North Rowan HS        47-09.50N    8  
  3 Derrick Felton               Cummings              45-02.75     6  
  4 Brandon Brown                Northside HS          44-06.00     4  
  5 Jerome Miller                Colonial Forge        44-05.50     2  
  6 John Saffold                 Ridge View            44-03.00     1  
  7 Nathan Strickland            Freedom HS            41-07.00  
  8 Rama Evans                   Landstown HS          41-04.00  
  9 David Burrus                 R. J. Reynolds        41-03.00  
 10 Gerald Griffin               Deep Creek            40-11.00  
 11 Craig DeSaussure             Ragsdale              40-06.00  
 12 Robert Davis                 Denbigh HS            39-08.00  
 13 Sentel Allen                 East Chapel Hill      39-06.00  
 14 Lonnie Craft                 Jack Britt High       39-00.00  
 15 Phillip Tyler                Spring Valle          38-08.50  
 16 Michael Brown                South Mecklenbur      38-07.00  
 17 Damien Burton                Cummings              38-03.00  
 -- Scott Roberts                Jack Britt High           FOUL  
 -- Jason Miller                 Colonial Forge            FOUL  
 -- David Simpson   Jr.          New Bern HS               FOUL  
 
Men Shot Put - Mes 40'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 56-05.25  2/2/2002    Will Denbo, PRECISION                    
HS Nat'l Rec: H    74-11  1990        Brent Noon, Fallbrook, CA                
Nike Qualify: N    54-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Joseph Cezard                Deep Creek            54-10.50N   10  
  2 Joseph Jones                 Great Bridge Hig      54-07.00N    8  
  3 Eric Smalls                  Southeast Raleig      52-11.50     6  
  4 Emmanuel Ross                Apex                  52-08.75     4  
  5 Deonte Winfield              Dinwiddie High S      52-06.00     2  
  6 Toney Baker                  Ragsdale              48-07.75     1  
  7 Clarence Crawley             Dinwiddie High S      47-02.75  
  8 Thomas McCutchen             Deep Creek            46-08.00  
  9 Kenny Stevens                Spring Valle          46-02.25  
 10 Jaymes Brooks                Denbigh HS            45-00.25  
 11 Brian Sessoms                Nash Central          44-03.75  
 12 Trevor Bray                  Great Bridge Hig      44-03.00  
 13 Daniel Fioramonti            Watauga               43-06.75  
 14 Robert Porter                Hopewell HS           43-05.75  
 15 Terry Adams                  North Stokes HS       43-03.00  
 16 Robert Boulware              R. J. Reynolds        43-03.00  
 17 Adam Gray                    Ragsdale              42-08.00  
 17 Mack McMillion               North Rowan HS        42-08.00  
 19 Preston Simmons              Westside              42-05.50  
 20 Richard Crumpler             Spring Valle          42-00.00  
 21 Reggie Dorsainvil            Salem                 41-10.75  
 22 Daniel Corriher              Watauga               41-09.00  
 23 Tyson Bush                   North Rowan HS        41-02.75  
 24 Scott Roberts                Jack Britt High       41-02.00  
 -- Quinn Pittman                Nash Central                ND  
 -- Kevin Cheeks                 Landstown HS                ND  
 -- Aaron Sprinkle               West Wilkes               FOUL  
 -- Christopher Wilkes           Kinston HS                FOUL  
 -- Chavis Ross                  Denbigh HS                FOUL  
 -- Chuck Griffin                Kinston HS                FOUL  
 -- Henry Potter                 Salem                     FOUL  
 

Girls

                  Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bethel H.S. (VA)            46        2) Providence Senior H.S.     31   
    2) Salem H.S. (VA)             31        4) Hillside H.S.              30.75
    5) Harding University H.S.     27        6) Forsyth Country Day Schoo  25   
    7) Deep Creek H.S. (VA)        23.75     8) Mount Tabor High School    23   
    9) Potomac Senior HS (VA)      20       10) Vance H.S.                 16   
   10) Ocean Lakes H.S. (VA)       16       12) Millbrook H.S.             15   
   13) Pinecrest H.S.              14       13) Heritage High School (VA)  14   
   13) Southwest Guilford H.S.     14       16) Southern Durham H.S.       10   
   16) Burlington Cummings H.S.    10       18) Watauga H.S.                8.75
   19) William Fleming HS - VA      8       20) Weddington H.S.             6   
   20) James Monroe HS (VA)         6       22) Lee County                  5   
   23) Providence Day School        4       23) John F. Kennedy (VA)        4   
   23) Southeast Raleigh High Sch   4       23) Cary High School            4   
   27) South Rowan High School      3       27) Broughton H.S.              3   
   29) Enloe H.S.                   2       29) Ragsdale H.S.               2   
   29) Westside High School         2       29) Northside High School (SC   2   
   33) Northwest Guilford           1       33) David W. Butler High Scho   1   
   33) North Gaston H.S.            1       36) Hickory H.S. (VA)           0.75


Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/2004 07:21 AM
                    2004 Eastern H.S. Challenge - 1/24/2004                    
                 A National Scholastic Select Indoor T&F Meet                  
                    Durham Striders TC - UNC - Chapel Hill                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M  7.21  1/18/2003   Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus                  
HS Nat'l Rec: H  6.68  1996        Aleisha Latimer, Palmer, Col Springs, CO    
Nike Qualify: N  7.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kharya Brown                 Potomac VA                7.27    10  
  2 Francena McCorory            Bethel                    7.30     8  
  3 Chante' Sessoms              Deep Creek                7.30     6  
  4 Shamika Kentish              Salem                     7.31     4  
  5 Sheena Parker                Northside HS              7.37     2  
  6 Kiara Crutchfield            Ragsdale                  7.43     1  
  7 Mae Boone                    Hertford County           7.46  
  8 Kia Haskins                  Hillside                  7.66  
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M  7.21  1/18/2003   Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus                  
HS Nat'l Rec: H  6.68  1996        Aleisha Latimer, Palmer, Col Springs, CO    
Nike Qualify: N  7.20                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kharya Brown                 Potomac VA                7.30q  7 
  2 Chante' Sessoms              Deep Creek                7.31q  8 
  3 Francena McCorory            Bethel                    7.34q  1 
  4 Shamika Kentish              Salem                     7.37q  6 
  5 Sheena Parker                Northside HS              7.37q  5 
  6 Kiara Crutchfield            Ragsdale                  7.51q  4 
  7 Mae Boone                    Hertford County           7.53q  5 
  8 Kia Haskins                  Hillside                  7.54q 11 
  9 Erica Foushee                Enloe                     7.56   1 
 10 Khamiya Smith                Lee County                7.57   4 
 11 Tia Miller                   J. M. Robinson H          7.57   1 
 12 Olivia Ellington             Watauga                   7.61   6 
 13 Octavia Burgess              Freedom HS                7.62  11 
 14 Alexis Ivey                  Harding                   7.62   4 
 15 Jasmine Isley                Charlotte Latin           7.63  11 
 16 Aundie Lynch                 Independance              7.63   5 
 17 Gabrielle Daniel             Chapel Hill               7.64   2 
 18 Marissa Walls                Westside                  7.66   2 
 19 Aleesha Rice                 Butler HS                 7.66   8 
 20 Takesha Wise                 Mount Tabor               7.67   5 
 21 Porsha' Evans-Hardy          R. J. Reynolds            7.69   7 
 22 Ashley Hill                  Jack Britt High           7.71  11 
 23 Kamorean Hayes               Harding                   7.71   9 
 24 Laportia Paulk               Hillside                  7.72  10 
 24 NaKeshia Pulley              Richland Northea          7.72   2 
 26 Vonteena Knotts              Butler HS                 7.72   3 
 27 Talaya Carter                R. J. Reynolds            7.73   6 
 28 Pricilla Pierce              Deep Creek                7.75   9 
 29 Kortnie Coleman              Douglas Byrd              7.76   7 
 30 Kiera Curtis                 William Fleming           7.78   8 
 30 Christina McDowell           Millbrook                 7.78   2 
 32 Arisa Hester                 Jordan                    7.82  10 
 33 Natasha Bethune              Union Pines               7.83  10 
 34 Leah Worthy                  Charlotte Latin           7.83   4 
 35 Carissa Walls                Westside                  7.84   5 
 36 Amber Enoch                  Cummings                  7.88   7 
 37 Kiana Smith                  Union Pines               7.88  10 
 38 Brittney Borden              Watauga                   7.89   4 
 39 Brandi Myers                 Northside HS              7.90   3 
 40 Sydney English               Jordan                    7.91  10 
 41 Melanie Frye                 West Wilkes               7.98   5 
 42 Tiffany Walton               Apex                      7.98  10 
 43 Brittany Murphy              South Mecklenbur          8.00   7 
 44 Courtney Turner              Cummings                  8.03   8 
 45 Tuesday Wright               SW Guilford               8.03   4 
 46 Devon Gregory                Hickory                   8.06   6 
 47 Juanita Cannon               Kinston HS                8.10   2 
 48 Ericka Charles               DSA                       8.13   7 
 49 Kaitlyn Suter                Summerfield Chri          8.14   7 
 50 Plensa Barsir                Hopewell HS               8.18   9 
 51 Candace Shoates              Denbigh HS                8.19   8 
 52 Jaslyn Grullon               Hertford County           8.22  11 
 53 Jessica Herring              Kinston HS                8.27   9 
 54 Tiffany Scott                J. M. Robinson H          8.38  10 
 55 Danielle Davis               West Rowan High           8.46   1 
 56 Lauren Hicks                 Dinwiddie High S          8.49   2 
 57 Crystal Smith                Dinwiddie High S          8.63   7 
 58 Alison Wing                  Charlotte Countr          8.67   9 
 59 Ashley Hooker                Sun Valley High           8.69   2 
 60 Erica Perry                  Southern                  8.92   5 
 61 Anna Hastings                East Burke HS             9.38  10 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: M 40.40  1/18/2003   Portia Baker, SW Guilford                   
HS Nat'l Rec: H 37.59  2003        Shana Cox, Holy Trinity, Hicksville         
Nike Qualify: N 40.83                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Portia Baker                 SW Guilford              40.47N 17   10  
  2 Octavia James                Heritage HS              40.93  16    8  
  3 Britni Spruill               Bethel                   41.05  17    6  
  4 Kharya Brown                 Potomac VA               41.24  17    4  
  5 Erica Montgomery             Mount Tabor              41.64  17    2  
  6 Jessika Moore                Harding                  41.91  15    1  
  7 Anya Hill                    Cary HS                  41.97  16 
  8 Melissa Council              Cary HS                  42.02  16 
  9 Gabrielle Daniel             Chapel Hill              42.10  13 
 10 Olivia Ellington             Watauga                  42.28   7 
 11 Charity Bridges              Lee County               42.59  13 
 12 Shonterria Fulton            Salem                    42.66  15 
 12 Mary Mayfield                DSA                      42.66   9 
 14 Shamika Kentish              Salem                    42.79  15 
 15 Aundie Lynch                 Independance             42.93  15 
 16 Alexis Ivey                  Harding                  42.97   9 
 17 Lynda Hiller                 Apex                     43.19   7 
 18 Jasmine Isley                Charlotte Latin          43.34   2 
 19 Sandy Harrison               Nash Central             43.39  10 
 20 Octavia Burgess              Freedom HS               43.41  11 
 21 Kelly Terry                  Landstown HS             43.54  12 
 22 Kia Haskins                  Hillside                 43.84  16 
 23 Kortnie Coleman              Douglas Byrd             43.87   9 
 24 Tia Miller                   J. M. Robinson H         43.90   8 
 25 Rachel Griffin               Heritage HS              43.92  12 
 25 India Gonzalas               EE Smith High            43.92   7 
 27 Ashley Hill                  Jack Britt High          43.97  14 
 28 Kiara Crutchfield            Ragsdale                 44.20  13 
 29 Camelia Morman               Hillside                 44.27  16 
 30 Becky Niesborella            Hopewell HS              44.35   6 
 31 Jarnae Carter                Mount St. Joseph         44.74  13 
 32 Whitney McCoy                SW Guilford              44.75  12 
 33 Melanie Yelardy              Sanderson High S         44.76  13 
 34 Jonecia Gates                John F. Kennedy          45.10  14 
 35 Kristina Vinsel              Millbrook                45.14   9 
 36 Christina McDowell           Millbrook                45.15   3 
 37 Leah Worthy                  Charlotte Latin          45.35  14 
 38 Talaya Carter                R. J. Reynolds           45.36   4 
 39 Aleesha Rice                 Butler HS                45.44   5 
 40 Sheena Ratliff               South Mecklenbur         45.72  12 
 41 LaShay Robertson             Cummings                 45.75   3 
 42 Marissa Walls                Westside                 45.79   9 
 43 Vernae Mc Donald             Butler HS                45.90   6 
 44 Erica Everett                Southeast Raleig         46.15  11 
 45 Catherina Harding            Independance             46.24  12 
 46 Carissa Walls                Westside                 46.35  10 
 47 NaKeshia Pulley              Richland Northea         46.61  14 
 48 Conecticut Wilson            Ocean Lakes              46.71  10 
 49 Dee Gaskin                   Cannon School            46.82  11 
 50 Mandy Bach                   Hickory                  46.88   8 
 51 Ericka Charles               DSA                      47.25   2 
 52 Stevie Sweeney               White Oak High S         47.38  10 
 53 Ariel Wiggins                Jordan                   47.50   6 
 54 Madelyn Reuther              Hickory                  47.60   5 
 55 Margaret Lucus               Charlotte Countr         47.66   9 
 56 Tiffany Scott                J. M. Robinson H         47.75   2 
 57 Tra'shon Burns               Douglas Byrd             48.20   4 
 58 Natalia Konopka              Charlotte Countr         48.24   1 
 59 Candace Shoates              Denbigh HS               48.34  14 
 60 Samantha Lewis               East Chapel Hill         48.53   3 
 61 Kaitlyn Suter                Summerfield Chri         48.55   5 
 62 Asha Little                  South Mecklenbur         48.69  11 
 63 Candice Grimes               Ocean Lakes              48.74   1 
 64 Divina Pharr                 North Rowan HS           48.87   8 
 65 Brittany Garrison            William Fleming          49.12   8 
 66 Molly Lynch                  Pinecrest                49.73   4 
 67 Christy Starr                Sun Valley High          50.73  12 
 68 Arielle Jones                Kinston HS               50.79   2 
 69 Sarah Swicegood              West Rowan High          51.49  10 
 70 Emily Burns                  West Rowan High          51.52   3 
 71 Jessica Herring              Kinston HS               51.64   4 
 72 Erica Perry                  Southern                 53.47   4 
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: M 1:16.57  2/2/2002    Kimberley Adams, GA ELITE                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H 1:11.84  2003        Natasha Hastings, AP Randolph, NY, NY     
Nike Qualify: N 1:18.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Shakirra Pinnock             Bethel                 1:16.37M 15   10  
  2 Janet Carothers              Harding                1:16.46M 15    8  
  3 Shylan Bumbrey               James Monroe VA        1:16.62N 15    6  
  4 Alexandra McCoy              Salem                  1:17.72N 14    4  
  5 Ebonie Cunningham            Southeast Raleig       1:20.07  13    2  
  6 Charity Bridges              Lee County             1:20.71  11    1  
  7 Megann Lawrence              Bethel                 1:20.86  14 
  8 Lindsay Holman               Salem                  1:21.70  13 
  9 Tiffany Williams             Millbrook              1:22.10  11 
 10 Abasha Lewis                 Landstown HS           1:22.15  10 
 11 Lynda Hiller                 Apex                   1:22.21   3 
 12 Anya Hill                    Cary HS                1:22.39  12 
 13 Keneeka Overton              Deep Creek             1:23.37  13 
 14 Mary Mayfield                DSA                    1:23.58   8 
 15 Sandy Harrison               Nash Central           1:24.09  12 
 16 Toshiba Mercer               Landstown HS           1:24.11  13 
 17 Brittany Cabbler             William Fleming        1:24.17   9 
 18 Cristina Garmendia           Seaford                1:24.29  10 
 19 Nyoka Norman                 Westside               1:24.52  12 
 20 Polly Hardy                  Westside               1:24.92  12 
 21 Carolyn Schneiders           Millbrook              1:26.01   8 
 22 Alycia Polzine               Mount Tabor            1:26.05   9 
 23 Melanie Yelardy              Sanderson High S       1:26.58   7 
 24 Candy Pambu                  Southeast Raleig       1:26.60  12 
 25 Melissa Abramson             R. J. Reynolds         1:26.75  10 
 26 Shawntae Woodhouse           Heritage HS            1:26.98  11 
 27 Deanna Rudisill              South Caldwell H       1:27.02  14 
 28 India Gonzalas               EE Smith High          1:27.13   9 
 29 Ariana Reese                 Ocean Lakes            1:27.24  10 
 30 Amanda Davis                 West Wilkes            1:27.26   6 
 31 Farren Thompson              E. Alamance            1:27.93   7 
 32 Monique Wright               Denbigh HS             1:28.76   7 
 33 Bianca Harvey                Douglas Byrd           1:28.96   6 
 34 Madelyn Reuther              Hickory                1:28.99   4 
 35 Chinelle McFadden            Hillside               1:29.05  15 
 36 Vernae Mc Donald             Butler HS              1:29.12   3 
 37 Courtney Sadler              Independance           1:29.20   9 
 38 Brittany Dalton              North Stokes HS        1:29.21   2 
 39 Carolyn Lewis                Heritage HS            1:29.33  12 
 40 Karmel Stapleton             Jordan                 1:29.49   4 
 41 Holy Hady                    Northside HS           1:29.87   4 
 42 LyTonya Fowler               Graham                 1:29.88   3 
 43 Ashley Neal                  Hillside               1:30.59   5 
 44 Sylvia Beachum               Deep Creek             1:31.12   6 
 45 Dee Gaskin                   Cannon School          1:31.45  11 
 46 Lauren Lawson                Hopewell HS            1:31.62   9 
 47 Mantanika Smith              Douglas Byrd           1:31.86   5 
 48 Catherine Ransone            Charlotte Countr       1:32.28   4 
 49 Maria Moore                  North Rowan HS         1:32.61  11 
 50 Courtney Lucas               Jack Britt High        1:32.99   4 
 51 Margaret Lucus               Charlotte Countr       1:33.83   1 
 52 Emily Honeycutt              Terry Sanford          1:34.65   7 
 53 Clorissa Moulton             Independance           1:34.95   3 
 54 Emily Frenzel                DSA                    1:36.56   1 
 55 Arielle Jones                Kinston HS             1:37.66   2 
 56 Ashley Hooker                Sun Valley High        1:39.18   6 
 57 Christy Starr                Sun Valley High        1:39.79   5 
 58 Madeline Yeung               South Mecklenbur       1:41.03   7 
 59 Lauren Wilder                Kinston HS             1:43.07   2 
 60 Amanda McBride-Rapp          South Mecklenbur       1:50.46   3 
 61 Brittany Luther              West Rowan High        1:55.00   8 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 2:58.40  2/2/2002    Julis Lucas, MYERS PARK                   
HS Nat'l Rec: H 2:45.56  2003        Arianna Lambie, Bromfield, Harvard,MA     
Nike Qualify: N 3:00.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mackenzie Pierce             Forsyth Country        3:00.18    10  
  2 Charisse Bullock             Bethel                 3:08.84     8  
  3 Katie Fields                 Pinecrest              3:09.62     6  
  4 Heather Murdoch              Ocean Lakes            3:10.64     4  
  5 Caroline Johnson             Providence             3:12.48     2  
  6 Krystle Medlin               Southeast Raleig       3:12.91     1  
  7 Ginna Calloway               Watauga                3:13.99  
  8 Stefanie Peskosky            South Mecklenbur       3:14.37  
  9 Sherrika Jordan              Harding                3:15.35  
 10 Liana Blue                   Northeast Guilfo       3:16.99  
 11 Chelsie Dillard              North Stokes HS        3:17.69  
 12 Christina Post               Weddington             3:18.45  
 13 Meaghan Cole                 White Oak High S       3:19.17  
 14 Emily Yandle                 Providence Day         3:19.38  
 15 Kenzie McIlwain              Mount Tabor            3:20.60  
 16 Chenel McFadden              Hillside               3:23.42  
 17 Ariel Armstrong              Douglas Byrd           3:23.51  
 18 Anna Logemann                R. J. Reynolds         3:26.70  
 19 Brittany Gill                Harding                3:28.73  
 20 Chinelle McFadden            Hillside               3:30.72  
 21 Santa Zalite                 R. J. Reynolds         3:32.21  
 22 Natalia Konopka              Charlotte Countr       3:35.17  
 23 Samantha Pollard             Hickory                3:35.18  
 24 Angelica Horne               Douglas Byrd           3:36.66  
 25 Nina Hobbs                   Sun Valley High        3:37.21  
 26 Gymela Evans                 Western Harnett        3:37.23  
 27 Amy Grantham                 Mount Tabor            3:37.35  
 28 Laurel Maestro               J. M. Robinson H       3:37.57  
 29 Sairy Sanchez                South Mecklenbur       3:44.70  
 30 Catherine Ransone            Charlotte Countr       3:44.72  
 31 Jackie Hobbs                 Sun Valley High        3:45.46  
 32 Kristy Brown                 Hickory                3:47.96  
 33 Jamie Price                  J. M. Robinson H       3:50.81  
 34 Emily Honeycutt              Terry Sanford          3:50.84  
 35 Jo Hall                      DSA                    3:51.77  
 36 Jaslyn Grullon               Hertford County        3:53.57  
 37 Emily Frenzel                DSA                    3:56.21  
 38 Karamie Ritchie              Western Harnett        4:02.97  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 5:05.05  1/18/2003   Hurma Husain, W Springfield               
HS Nat'l Rec: H 4:38.50  1972        Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mirada, CA         
Nike Qualify: N 5:06.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heather Murdoch              Ocean Lakes            5:16.62    10  
  2 Katie Fields                 Pinecrest              5:25.61     8  
  3 Elizabeth Bruce              Forsyth Country        5:25.70     6  
  4 Emily Yandle                 Providence Day         5:28.45     4  
  5 Christina Post               Weddington             5:33.04     2  
  6 Addie Bracy                  NW Guilford            5:33.24     1  
  7 Danielle Williams            Salem                  5:35.49  
  8 Demarea Colson               Deep Creek             5:37.98  
  9 Chenel McFadden              Hillside               5:39.33  
 10 Carrie Worchester            Forsyth Country        5:42.95  
 11 Emily Bass                   Nash Central           5:46.61  
 12 YaTandrea Burke              Salem                  5:46.76  
 13 Megan May                    Providence             5:47.43  
 14 Sherrika Jordan              Harding                5:47.65  
 15 Caroline Huber               R. J. Reynolds         5:47.76  
 16 Chelsie Dillard              North Stokes HS        5:50.03  
 17 Laura Perrino                R. J. Reynolds         5:51.08  
 18 Jill McDermott               Mount Tabor            5:52.99  
 19 Brittany Gill                Harding                5:56.66  
 20 Stefanie Peskosky            South Mecklenbur       6:00.76  
 21 Dominique Keaton             White Oak High S       6:02.06  
 22 Jackie Hobbs                 Sun Valley High        6:02.61  
 23 Jeaninne Noble               Western Harnett        6:03.27  
 24 Nina Hobbs                   Sun Valley High        6:03.46  
 25 Whitney Dalton               North Stokes HS        6:06.25  
 26 LyTonya Fowler               Graham                 6:07.65  
 27 Sarah Cline                  Charlotte Countr       6:09.80  
 28 Ashley Lynch                 Southern Nash          6:15.84  
 29 Elizabeth Barrett            Deep Creek             6:17.91  
 30 Amber Smith                  Hickory                6:20.52  
 31 Jamie Price                  J. M. Robinson H       6:20.88  
 32 Maggie Trefney               Seaford                6:21.39  
 33 Jesse Lanier                 Westside               6:22.12  
 34 Kristy Brown                 Hickory                6:25.45  
 35 Holly Smart                  East Burke HS          6:28.86  
 36 Lindsey Beasley              Southern Nash          6:43.55  
 37 Vicky Vufuna                 Western Harnett        6:49.93  
 38 Cara Hill                    Hillside               7:05.42  
 39 Andrea Thomas                Jack Britt High        7:12.78  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 11:30.96  2/1/2002    Tsyhaye Dagnachew, JACKSONVILLE          
HS Nat'l Rec: H  9:55.92  1991        Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO            
Nike Qualify: N 11:16.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alissa Wilke                 Providence            11:28.53M   10  
  2 Elizabeth Bruce              Forsyth Country       11:30.15M    8  
  3 Mo Campbell                  Providence            11:42.26     6  
  4 Courtney Bowen               Mount Tabor           11:55.21     4  
  5 Katie Keally                 Ocean Lakes           12:11.53     2  
  6 Carrie Worchester            Forsyth Country       12:20.13     1  
  7 Tia Miles                    John F. Kennedy       12:23.99  
  8 Ashley Samuel                R. J. Reynolds        12:39.91  
  9 Christina Davis              Brooke Point HS       12:44.81  
 10 Emily Bass                   Nash Central          12:50.44  
 11 Kaitlin Froelick             Weddington            13:02.07  
 12 Heather Goldstein            Weddington            13:02.62  
 13 Lindsay Cassels              R. J. Reynolds        13:05.33  
 14 Brittany Byrd                South Caldwell H      13:05.51  
 15 Caitlin McGroerty            Seaford               13:07.62  
 16 Jennie Edwards               South Mecklenbur      13:30.44  
 17 Porsche Pugh                 DSA                   13:54.01  
 -- Kimi Cook                    DSA                        DNF  
 -- Jane Mullican                Hickory                    DNF  
 -- Nadia Sadowsky               South Mecklenbur           DNF  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M  8.21  1/18/2003   Chandra Pulliam, Cummings                   
HS Nat'l Rec: H  7.66  1986        Yolanda Johnson, Washington, Denver, CO     
Nike Qualify: N  8.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dominique Price              Cummings                  8.37N   10  
  2 Chantill Harvey              Deep Creek                8.72     8  
  3 Lanaire Lindo                Vance                     8.75     6  
  4 Octavia James                Heritage HS               8.77     4  
  5 Nyoka Norman                 Westside                  8.78     2  
  6 Kiara Crutchfield            Ragsdale                  8.92     1  
  7 Natasha Clark                SW Guilford               8.98  
  8 Polly Hardy                  Westside                  9.12  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: M  8.21  1/18/2003   Chandra Pulliam, Cummings                   
HS Nat'l Rec: H  7.66  1986        Yolanda Johnson, Washington, Denver, CO     
Nike Qualify: N  8.50                                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dominique Price              Cummings                N 8.49q  1 
  2 Chantill Harvey              Deep Creek                8.68q  6 
  3 Polly Hardy                  Westside                  8.70q  6 
  4 Lanaire Lindo                Vance                     8.71q  5 
  5 Natasha Clark                SW Guilford               8.80q  2 
  6 Nyoka Norman                 Westside                  8.85q  6 
  7 Kiara Crutchfield            Ragsdale                  8.98q  6 
  8 Octavia James                Heritage HS               8.98q  7 
  9 Kaitlyn Suter                Summerfield Chri          9.10   3 
 10 Pat Springs                  Mount Tabor               9.11   3 
 11 Demetria Powell              Jordan                    9.16   4 
 12 Rashanda Simmons             Butler HS                 9.18   1 
 13 Beverly Knight               Southeast Raleig          9.19   2 
 14 Shayla Jemmott               Salem                     9.30   7 
 15 Mae Boone                    Hertford County           9.46   7 
 16 Brandi Myers                 Northside HS              9.52   5 
 17 Rachel Griffin               Heritage HS               9.53   4 
 18 Jaslyn Grullon               Hertford County           9.74   1 
 19 Atir Carter                  Hillside                  9.89   7 
 20 Ginna Calloway               Watauga                   9.99   4 
 21 Kimberly Jackson             Weddington               10.22   6 
 22 Ashley Smith                 Western Harnett          10.57   1 
 23 Savannah Tuttle              J. M. Robinson H         11.04   1 
 24 Kim Hill                     Ocean Lakes              11.07   5 
 25 Morgan Fabion                J. M. Robinson H         11.07   3 
 26 Ericka Charles               DSA                      11.79   4 
 -- Nicole Wallace               Harding                     FS   5 
 -- Kayla Perry                  Northside HS               DNF   7 
 -- Laportia Paulk               Hillside                   DNF   3 
 -- Jennifer Webster             Providence                 DNF   1 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: M 4:01.84  1/18/2003   Western Branch H.S. (Va), Western Branch  
                         M Allen, T Oluwole, S Pinnock, L Treherne         
HS Nat'l Rec: H 3:41.54  2003        , Poly, Long Beach, CA                    
Nike Qualify: N 4:04.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bethel H.S. (VA)                                    3:58.20M  6   10  
  2 Harding University H.S.                             4:08.11   6    8  
     1) Janet Carothers 09              2) Felicia Paulding 09            
     3) Jasmine Gresham 10              4) Sherelle Froneberger 10        
  3 Salem H.S. (VA)                                     4:09.85   6    6  
     1) Lindsay Holman 11               2) Alexandra McCoy 11             
     3) Shonterria Fulton 10            4) YaTandrea Burke 12             
  4 Southwest Guilford H.S.                             4:10.64   5    4  
     1) Natasha Clark                   2) Whitney McCoy                  
     3) Tuesday Wright                  4) Portia Baker                   
  5 Heritage High School (VA)                           4:12.21   5    2  
     1) Octavia James 11                2) Carolyn Lewis 10               
     3) Shawntae Woodhouse 11           4) Rachel Griffin 12              
  6 Southeast Raleigh High School                       4:12.60   4    1  
     1) Candy Pambu 10                  2) Amanda Kelly 11                
     3) Ebonie Cunningham 09            4) Krystle Medlin 12              
  7 Hillside H.S.                                       4:13.58   6 
     1) Kia Haskins 09                  2) Atir Carter 11                 
     3) Michelle Duffey 12              4) Camelia Morman 11              
  8 Landstown High School (VA)                          4:16.17   4 
     1) Kendra Dawson 11                2) Kelly Terry 12                 
     3) Toshiba Mercer 10               4) Abasha Lewis 12                
  9 Vance H.S.                                          4:17.99   3 
     1) Raquel Ramseaur                 2) Brinly McClary                 
     3) Tangelia Johnson                4) Porsha Moore                   
 10 Deep Creek H.S. (VA)                                4:21.33   6 
     1) Chante' Sessoms 12              2) Chantill Harvey 10             
     3) Jamilah Clark 12                4) Demarea Colson 12              
 11 Douglas Byrd H.S.                                   4:23.74   1 
     1) Mantanika Smith                 2) Bianca Harvey                  
     3) Ariel Armstrong                 4) Kortnie Coleman                
 12 David W. Butler High School                         4:24.56   5 
     1) Vonteena Knotts 12              2) Rashanda Simmons 12            
     3) Vernae Mc Donald 11             4) Aleesha Rice 10                
 13 Westside High School                                4:25.63   4 
     1) Polly Hardy 12                  2) Nyoka Norman 12                
     3) Carissa Walls 11                4) Marissa Walls 11               
 14 Independance H.S..                                  4:26.53   4 
     1) Aundie Lynch 11                 2) Catherina Harding 11           
     3) Clorissa Moulton 11             4) Courtney Sadler 10             
 15 Jordan H.S.                                         4:28.85   3 
     1) Karmel Stapleton                2)                                
     3) Sydney English SO               4)                                
 16 South Mecklenburg High School                       4:31.10   3 
     1) Stefanie Peskosky 12            2) Brittany Murphy 11             
     3) Asha Little 12                  4) Sheena Ratliff 12              
 17 R. J. Reynolds HIgh School                          4:34.23   4 
     1) Talaya Carter 11                2) Ashley Samuel 10               
     3) Santa Zalite 10                 4) Melissa Abramson 12            
 18 Pinecrest H.S.                                      4:34.26   1 
     1) Brittany Galberth 12            2) Kelsey Daoust 09               
     3) Lauren Broderick 11             4) Tiffany Sealy 10               
 19 Durham School of The Arts                           4:38.21   2 
     1) Emily Frenzel 11                2) Ericka Charles 09              
     3) Jo Hall 09                      4) Mary Mayfield 11               
 20 Burlington Cummings H.S.                            4:39.85   5 
     1) LaShay Robertson                2) Courtney Turner SR             
     3) Tammie Bumpas SR                4) Dominique Price SR             
 21 Dinwiddie High School  (VA)                         4:44.29   1 
     1) Shannon Harris 12               2) Chalisa Pongsudhiraks 12       
     3) Lauren Hicks 09                 4) Tiara Gardner 09               
 22 Weddington H.S.                                     4:45.60   1 
     1) Charli Rice 09                  2) Kaleigh Hathaway 09            
     3) Kimberly Jackson 12             4) Heather Goldstein 10           
 23 William Fleming HS - VA                             4:48.45   3 
     1) Jasmine Bethel 10               2) Omni Ashford 09                
     3) Taquia Sparrow 11               4) Brittany Garrison 12           
 24 North Rowan High School                             4:49.39   2 
     1) LaPorche Lyles 10               2) Corinthia Miller 10            
     3) Maria Moore 10                  4) Kami Stallings 12              
 25 Kinston High School                                 5:17.55   1 
     1) Arielle Jones 10                2) Juanita Cannon 10              
     3) Jo-lesa Nobles 09               4) Jessica Herring 09             
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 9:46.98  2/2/2002    Mount Tabor H.S., MT. TABOR               
                         A DIBIANCA, T STEELMAN, J MORTON, C MATTHEWS      
HS Nat'l Rec: H 8:53.57  2002        , Boys&Girls, Brooklyn,NY                 
Nike Qualify: N 9:46.00                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Salem H.S. (VA)                                    10:07.37    10  
     1) Lindsay Holman 11               2) Danielle Williams 12           
     3) Jalessa Thomas 10               4) YaTandrea Burke 12             
  2 Hillside H.S.                                      10:18.98     8  
     1) Chinelle McFadden 10            2) Latanya Lesine 11              
     3) Michelle Duffey 12              4) Chenel McFadden 10             
  3 Providence Senior H.S.                             10:23.05     6  
     1) Caroline Johnson 11             2) Megan May 11                   
     3) Mo Campbell 12                  4) Alissa Wilke 11                
  4 Weddington H.S.                                    10:35.96     4  
     1) Charli Rice 09                  2) Kaleigh Hathaway 09            
     3) Christina Post 12               4) Heather Goldstein 10           
  5 Mount Tabor High School                            10:38.67     2  
     1) Kenzie McIlwain 11              2) Nicole Panek 09                
     3) Courtney Bowen 09               4) Amy Grantham 12                
  6 Deep Creek H.S. (VA)                               10:47.31     1  
     1) Demarea Colson 12               2) Elizabeth Barrett 12           
     3) Sylvia Beachum 11               4) Keneeka Overton 11             
  7 Eastern Alamance H.S.                              10:47.93  
     1) Augusta Bartis                  2) Vicki Lynn                     
     3) Jan Tate                        4) Farren Thompson                
  8 R. J. Reynolds HIgh School                         10:49.18  
     1) Lindsay Cassels 10              2) Anna Logemann 12               
     3) Laura Perrino 11                4) Caroline Huber 12              
  9 White Oak High School                              10:49.58  
     1) Meaghan Cole 12                 2) Dominique Keaton 12            
     3) Stevie Sweeney 11               4) Katie Wallace 10               
 10 Jordan H.S.                                        11:29.99  
     1) Caroline Mauch SO               2) Alyssa Stuart JR               
     3) Elizabeth Tapp FR               4) Lindsey Hatch SR               
 11 Western Harnett High School                        11:40.89  
     1) Karamie Ritchie 11              2) Jeaninne Noble 11              
     3) Vicky Vufuna 12                 4) Gymela Evans 11                
 12 Durham School of The Arts                          12:15.33  
     1) Emily Frenzel 11                2) Kimi Cook 09                   
     3) Porsche Pugh 10                 4) Jo Hall 09                     
 13 South Mecklenburg High School                      12:44.92  
     1) Jennie Edwards 10               2) Holly Stipek 10                
     3) Sairy Sanchez 12                4) Nadia Sadowsky 10              
 -- Hopewell High School                                     DQ  
     1) Lauren Lawson 11                2) Misty Whittaker 10             
     3) Aubrey Resech 10                4) Jessica Zenoz 10               
 
Women High Jump - Start 4'8"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M  5-06  2/1/2002    Debbie Martin, APEX                         
HS Nat'l Rec: H  6-03  1984        Lisa Bernhagen, Wood River, Hailey, ID      
Nike Qualify: N  5-05                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Patience Coleman             Southern               5-08.00M   10  
  2 Jennifer Webster             Providence             5-04.00     7  
  2 Mattie Bethea                Mount Tabor            5-04.00     7  
  4 Khamiya Smith                Lee County            J5-04.00     4  
  5 Atir Carter                  Hillside               5-02.00     0.7
  5 Madelyn Reuther              Hickory                5-02.00     0.7
  5 Jonee Artis                  Deep Creek             5-02.00     0.7
  5 Sallie Gurganus              Watauga                5-02.00     0.7
  9 Jonecia Gates                John F. Kennedy        5-00.00  
  9 Amelia Black                 Millbrook              5-00.00  
  9 Brittanie Williams           John F. Kennedy        5-00.00  
  9 Angela Stark                 South Rowan HS         5-00.00  
  9 Samantha Lewis               East Chapel Hill       5-00.00  
  9 Aisha Jones                  Southern Nash          5-00.00  
  9 Liz Mize                     Cary HS                5-00.00  
 16 Crystal Matthews             Deep Creek             4-10.00  
 16 Jasmine Carter               Hillside               4-10.00  
 18 Devon Gregory                Hickory                4-08.00  
 18 Shemieka Brown               North Rowan HS         4-08.00  
 -- Holy Hady                    Northside HS                NH  
 -- Kiara Barrino                Northeast Guilfo            NH  
 
Women Pole Vault - Start 7'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M    10-00  2/1/2002    Rhonette Phillips, W. BRUNSWICK          
HS Nat'l Rec: H 13-04.50  2003        Kira Costa, San Joaquin,Fresno,CA        
Nike Qualify: N    12-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tracy Prohonak               Vance                 11-00.00M   10  
  2 Sallie Gurganus              Watauga               10-00.00M    8  
  3 Jessica Dempsey              Millbrook              9-00.00     6  
  4 Lisa Kirkley                 Broughton             J9-00.00     3  
  4 Hannah Lowder                South Rowan HS        J9-00.00     3  
  6 Heather Davis                North Gaston           8-06.00     1  
  7 Rachel Glasgow               Forsyth Country       J8-06.00  
  8 Katie Greer                  Millbrook              8-00.00  
  8 Bayly Granger                Providence             8-00.00  
  8 Christie Tobin               Seaford                8-00.00  
 11 Rebecca Bailey               Cary HS                7-06.00  
 11 Karen Dewel                  Watauga                7-06.00  
 11 Krista Washington            Sanderson High S       7-06.00  
 14 Andrea Dunn                  Seaford                7-00.00  
 -- Tara Moore                   Northern Nash               NH  
 -- Cassandra McCarty            Hickory                     NH  
 
Women Long Jump - Meas 14'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 18-08.75  1/18/2003   Camilia Morman, Hillside                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H 21-07.50  1981        Carol Lewis, Willingboro, NJ             
Nike Qualify: N    18-00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Camelia Morman               Hillside              18-04.25N   10  
  2 Pat Springs                  Mount Tabor           17-08.00     8  
  3 Kharya Brown                 Potomac VA            17-07.25     6  
  4 Britni Spruill               Bethel                17-05.50     4  
  5 Chantill Harvey              Deep Creek            17-05.00     2  
  6 Vonteena Knotts              Butler HS             17-03.00     1  
  7 Rashanda Simmons             Butler HS             16-09.25  
  8 Ashley Hill                  Jack Britt High       16-08.00  
  9 Brittany Dixson              Millbrook            J16-08.00  
 10 Mae Boone                    Hertford County       16-07.75  
 11 Shayla Jemmott               Salem                 16-06.00  
 12 Erica Foushee                Enloe                 16-05.50  
 13 Octavia James                Heritage HS           16-03.75  
 14 Aisha Jones                  Southern Nash         16-03.50  
 15 Carolyn Lewis                Heritage HS           16-01.50  
 16 Erica Little                 North Stokes HS       15-10.50  
 17 Danielle Thorpe              Jordan                15-09.00  
 18 Chante' Sessoms              Deep Creek            15-08.50  
 19 Brittanie Williams           John F. Kennedy       15-07.75  
 19 Keisha Peek                  West Rowan High       15-07.75  
 21 Amelia Black                 Millbrook             15-06.00  
 22 Natasha Bethune              Union Pines           15-03.00  
 23 Monique Vines                Southeast Raleig      15-02.00  
 24 Dee Gaskin                   Cannon School         15-01.25  
 25 Cristina Garmendia           Seaford               14-10.75  
 26 Jonecia Gates                John F. Kennedy       14-08.50  
 27 Amber Enoch                  Cummings              14-08.25  
 27 Sheena Bess                  Cary HS               14-08.25  
 29 Danielle Davis               West Rowan High       14-07.50  
 30 Melanie Frye                 West Wilkes           14-07.00  
 31 Tammie Bumpas                Cummings              14-02.75  
 32 Taquia Sparrow               William Fleming       14-00.00  
 -- Nicole Wallace               Harding                     ND  
 -- Kimberly Dixon               Kinston HS                  ND  
 -- Monique Wright               Denbigh HS                  ND  
 -- Candace Shoates              Denbigh HS                  ND  
 -- Kiana Smith                  Union Pines                 ND  
 -- Jasmine Carter               Hillside                    ND  
 -- Erica Montgomery             Mount Tabor                 ND  
 
Women Triple Jump - Meas 30'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M    37-03  1/18/2003   Sherina Steele, West Rowan               
HS Nat'l Rec: H 43-11.50  1991        Juliana Yendork, Walnut, CA              
Nike Qualify: N    36-09                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Camelia Morman               Hillside              37-09.50M   10  
  2 Brittany Dixson              Millbrook             36-09.75N    8  
  3 Shayla Jemmott               Salem                 36-00.50     6  
  4 Brittanie Williams           John F. Kennedy       35-10.00     4  
  5 Erica Foushee                Enloe                 35-09.50     2  
  6 Amelia Black                 Millbrook             35-08.25     1  
  7 Mae Boone                    Hertford County       35-05.00  
  8 Ashley Hill                  Jack Britt High       35-03.75  
  9 Chantill Harvey              Deep Creek            35-00.50  
  9 Tiana Jones                  High Point Centr      35-00.50  
 11 Chante' Sessoms              Deep Creek            34-11.75  
 12 Danielle Thorpe              Jordan                34-10.00  
 13 Jasmine Bethel               William Fleming       34-09.00  
 14 Amber Enoch                  Cummings              33-10.50  
 15 Danielle Davis               West Rowan High       33-10.00  
 16 Lindsay Holman               Salem                 33-06.75  
 17 Natasha Bethune              Union Pines           33-01.50  
 18 Rashanda Simmons             Butler HS             32-11.50  
 19 Stephanie Bailey             North Rowan HS        32-10.00  
 20 Dee Gaskin                   Cannon School         32-08.25  
 21 Monique Vines                Southeast Raleig      32-07.00  
 22 Jaslyn Grullon               Hertford County       32-06.00  
 23 Cristina Garmendia           Seaford               32-01.00  
 24 Erica Little                 North Stokes HS       31-11.00  
 25 Samantha Lewis               East Chapel Hill      31-09.50  
 26 Monique Wright               Denbigh HS            31-06.50  
 27 Jonecia Gates                John F. Kennedy       31-06.25  
 28 Ciara James                  Harding               31-03.50  
 29 Ashley Neal                  Hillside              31-02.25  
 30 Whitney McCoy                SW Guilford           30-04.00  
 31 Shemieka Brown               North Rowan HS        30-01.00  
 
Women Shot Put - Meas 28'0"
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: M 40-07.50  2/2/2002    Misty Auton, S. CALDWELL                 
HS Nat'l Rec: H 54-09.50  2003        Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX             
Nike Qualify: N    39-06                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kamorean Hayes               Harding               42-01.50M   10  
  2 Tierra Hubbard               William Fleming       41-08.25M    8  
  3 Jamika Mullen                Deep Creek            36-03.00     6  
  4 Norjai Palma                 Cary HS               34-00.75     4  
  5 Jamie Brown                  Hillside              33-11.75     2  
  6 Janet Brown                  Salem                 33-07.75     1  
  7 Carrie Conner                Apex                  32-09.50  
  8 Melvina Queen                Hickory               32-08.75  
  8 Brittany Ray                 Union Pines           32-08.75  
 10 Brittney Borden              Watauga               32-06.00  
 11 Brady Cox                    Harding               31-06.50  
 12 Chinyere Ulasi               Sanderson High S      31-04.00  
 13 Katie Wells                  Cannon School         30-08.25  
 14 Kiana Smith                  Union Pines           29-10.00  
 15 Johnson Jaymari              North Rowan HS        28-04.75  
 16 Kathryn Sheffield            Weddington            28-03.00  
 -- Gabrielle Williams           New Bern HS                 ND  
 -- Mary Todd                    Charlotte Latin             ND  
 -- Shelly Frazier               DSA                         ND  
 -- Millicent Woodruff           Mount Tabor                 ND  
 -- Jordan Blakeney              Northwest Cabarr            ND  
 -- Sheena Mashore               North Rowan HS              ND  
 -- rachel critzer               West Wilkes                 ND  
 -- Kate Millman                 Landstown HS                ND  
 -- Kimberly Waldron             Independance                ND  
 

 

DyeStat North Carolina


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004