HOME US News States
North Carolina 2003 cross country
North Carolina State Meet
Nov 1, 2003 at Tanglewood Park - 5k

| Results | Preview | Robert Howington Photo Album | Robert Scranton's report |

South View boys 50 (3 5 8 11 23) win 4A title over defending champion Chapel Hill 70. Providence girls 70 win 4A girls championship. Fastest of day are Millbrook sr Nick Hutchins 15:44 and Jordan sr Katherine Merrill 19:26.

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
South View 50 Nick Hutchins 12, Millbrook 15:44
Providence 70 Katherine Merrill 12, Jordan 19:26
East Chapel Hill 34 Jeremy Hyder 12, Hickory 16:38
Weddington 72 Claire Duval 9, T.C. Roberson 19:56
East Davidson 65 Daniel Slaydon 12, Reidsville 16:51
Charlotte Catholic 37 Leigh Ann Taylor 10, Monroe 19:31
Surry Central 20 Neil Waldron 12, Polk County 17:12
Hayesville 57 Kala Robertson 12, Surry Central 19:42

Repeats, rematches and hot weather

by Robert Scranton

The stories of the day were repeats, rematches and the unseasonably high temperatures. The thermometer topped out at 81 degrees (16 above normal) as a warm front pushed through the state. After a cold October, the high temperatures caused dehydration and heat exhaustion as runners tried to cope with the heat. The repeats, however, were still spectacular: the Surry Central boys took their fourth straight 1A championship; the Charlotte Catholic girls defended their 2A title; the East Chapel Hill boys kept their 3A crown; sophomore standout Leigh Ann Taylor picked up her second 2A individual crown and Footlocker Finalist Kate Merrell won the best race of the day to defend her 4A title. But, the real stories were the rematches: the boys of Southview High School ran to avenge their tie-break loss from last year, the TC Roberson girls try to hold off Weddington who had their sights set on their first 3A crown and the Providence girls tried to win the 4A crown after their runner-up performance last year. Read on.

1A Girls : The girls from Hayesville High School ran a solid race to pick up the 1A crown. Hayesville packed their top five in the top twenty to score a 42 point victory over runner-up East Wilkes. In the individual race, Kala Robertson of Surry Central ran a blazing 19:41 in the first women's race of the day. “I still don't know how she did what she did,” said her coach Rex Mitchell, “because she was hurting.” Robertson has emerged as a leader for the entire team, including the boys who won their fourth state title an hour before Kala took home the individual title. “I am not going to lie to you. I wasn't feeling too good but I went out smart anyway. I wanted it more than anything in the world today,” said Robertson of her race. After catching runner-up Summer Graham in the woods, Graham responded with a quick, powerful surge. It took Robertson some time to reel her back in. When she did, she threw in her own surge to seal the victory. Her time of 19:41 was the sixth fastest of the day.

1A Boys : For the fourth year in a row, the boys from Surry Central took home the state 1A title. In the process, Surry Central posted the lowest point total in North Carolina Public School history by scoring a mere 20 points. Surry Central coach Rex Mitchell said “I think it was a championship performance. I thought they ran very well.” The team was led by sophomore Miquel Ocampo who narrowly lost the individual crown to Polk County 's Neil Waldron. “In the end, it all came down to a kick. I wanted to catch that guy. He pushed me in the race,” said Ocampo. Senior Fabian Rodriguez said that they decided to go out smart and let Waldron do most of the pacing so that their pack stayed together. “Basically, [we] three run together most of the time,” said Rodriguez of Ocampo and teammate Jonathan Merritt who finished 5 th overall. This race proved to be just another example of how the runners and the community have taken ownership of the team. “They have earned the attention and deserve it but it's a significant distraction,” said Mitchell. For him, the trick has been to keep his runners focused on the race rather than their growing reputation. “I would rather do it than talk about it,” Mitchell added. The success at Surry Central is largely due to a talented group of seniors who have also proved to be tremendously hard workers and competitors. “What's the secret? There isn't a secret. You work hard,” quipped Mitchell. This year, their hard work paid off again.

2A Girls : In the most dominating performance of the day, sophomore Leigh Ann Taylor pulled away from the field in the first 1000 meters to win by 70 seconds to defend her 2A individual title. Her time of 19:30 made her the third fastest girl of the day. Despite the heat, Taylor thought this year's race was easier than her victory last year. The only problem was trying to run the entire race alone. “I had to pretend that I was chasing somebody. That someone was already ahead of me,” Taylor noted. Taylor came through the first mile in a quick 5:50 followed by a half-way split of 9:42. Running alone in the heat seemed to slow Taylor down the second half. But, with two state titles under her young belt, Taylor has her sights set on going to Footlocker nationals. She will be in the seeded race on November 29 th .

In the team race, the girls of Charlotte Catholic defended their 2A title with a 39 point victory. Catholic put four scorers in the top ten to lead the charge. According to coach Susan Airheart, the key to the race was patience. “I think they were awesome. They were very patient moving up in the race,” said Airheart. To keep her team relaxed, Airheart kept the team focused on their success this season and the tradition of success at Charlotte Catholic. “We really talked very little about the title. We just focused on them running their own race,” said Airheart. Catholics #1 runner, Lauren Arizmendi who finished 4 th overall, said that their regional win was a result of strong pack running. So, she and teammates Alicia Mack (5 th ) and Elise Wallace (9 th ) ran together again. Wallace used the woods away from the cheering crowds to move up through the field. “Not a lot of people are cheering back there so people tend to slow down so you can make up a lot of ground,” said Wallace. All three runners found the heat brutal but managed to cope by running smart from the gun. They also followed Coach Airheart advice to relax and run their own race. The result was a second state title and one of the most commanding team performances of the day.

2A Boys : Last year's third place team East Davidson, came into the state meet a favorite after returning their top five from last season. Led by sophomore Nick Schilly's second place finish, East Davidson put their top five in the top twenty to edge defending champion North Henderson by 27 points. As the favorite, Coach Schilly insisted that his runners run smart and recognize the importance of the team's goal. “I pretty much told them no heroics. Our goal was to have five guys finish in the top twenty five.” Justin Gordon was East Davidson 5 th runner who finished exactly 25 th in the overall placing. Throughout the race, the East Davidson's boys moved up through the pack of runners who were slowing due to the heat and hilly course.

In the individual title, Danel Slaydon of Reidsville broke away from the pack to bring home the individual title in a time of 16:50. Slaydon finished a disappointing third at regionals behind East Davidson's Nick Schilly and West Stokes' Matt Volger. On Saturday, Slaydon ran smartly to pick up the 15 second win over Schilly. Unlike most of the competition, Slaydon felt the course ran a little faster than normal. The senior, who transferred to Reidsville this season, ran 17:04 on the same course at the 4Runners Only Invitational several weeks ago.

3A Girls : In one of the great rematches of the day, Weddington tried to defeat last year's champion TC Roberson running without out stress fractured Maggie Kovach who dominated the 3A scene before her injury. Filling Kovach's shoes was Roberson's standout freshmen Claire Duval who won the individual battle with a strong second half to win her first state title. Duvall sat behind the leaders who came through the half at 9:54 before making her move to win in 19:55 by a margin of 20 seconds. However, Duvall efforts were not enough to stop the densely packed Weddington Warriors who put 5 scorers in the top 25. Led by 2 nd place finisher Heather Goldstein, Weddington scored 72 points to edge TC Roberson by 37 points. Weddington's Christina Post finished 6 th overall to give the Warriors a devastating one-two punch. But, three freshmen really sealed the deal for Weddington. Running as a tight pack, Kaleigh Hathaway, Lauren Rowell and Kaitlyn Froelick all scored in the top twenty five to give the Warriors the title.

After the race, the freshmen Duvall seemed exuberant after winning her first state title. Like so many of the champions on this day, Duvall played it safe so she could use a strong finish to take the title. “I always try to save it for the end and then sneak up later,” said Duvall. Her coach prepared her for the heat by making the team come in with their sweats on. As a young runner, she hopes to defend her title next year the next three years on her way to running in college. She certainly seems poised to challenge the rest of the state in the years to come.

3A Boys : All season, Coach Amanda Justus of East Chapel Hill told her team that they would not be celebrating Halloween on October 31 st , the day before the team tried to defend their state title from 2002. Instead, Justus made her boys sleep in their own beds instead of a hotel and get a relaxed start to the day. Her emphasis paid off royally, when her boys dominated the field by almost 60 points. For Justus, the win this year was emotional after the death of assistant coach Don Clarke Pearson last spring. “A lot of this had to do with Don,” said Justus. The team was led by three stand-out seniors—Stephen Largen, David Christopher, and Ben Smith—who took 3 rd , 4 th and 5 th to pace the team to a team score of 34 points. The key for East, like most of the team champions, was patience. “I didn't charge to the front at all at first. I just kind of took my time,” said Largen. Christopher added that the top three like to take the first mile out together. “We just go on guts,” he added.

Going into the race, defending champion Jesus Rojas looked to be invincible after a convincing win at regionals and a stellar season. Unfortunately for Rojas, no one told Jeremy Hyder of Hickory High who came from behind to pull even with Rojas in the final 600 meters and then outkick him in the final stretch. Rojas led almost the entire way, pulling the field through the first mile in 5:00 and the half at 8:08. At first, Stephen Largen challenged Rojas as they passed the two-mile in 10:30. After holding Largen off, Hyder put a surge in that seemingly stunned Rojas as they crossed the finish line. Hyder finished three seconds ahead of Rojas who literally walked across the line. “I wanted to go out in a conservative first mile but not let him get out of contact. But he went out really hard the first mile,” said Hyder. “I ran my race perfectly. It was exactly how I wanted it to go.” With his solid 16:37, Hyder pulled off perhaps the biggest upset of the day.

4A Girls : In the pre-race forecast, the individual race was supposed to be a blowout for defending champion Kate Merrill while the team race was supposed to be a nailbiter between Providence , Chapel Hill and Watugua. It turned out the exact opposite. Merrill, a Foot Locker Finalist last year, found herself in the best foot race of the day after she fell during the first half of the race. Although Merrill led most of the way, Chapel Hill's Lindsey Nadolski and Providence Alissa Wilke challenged her most of the way. Merrill pulled away in the final stretch for a one second victory over Nadolski. Running in big meets like Footlocker Nationals has taught Merrill to handle the pressure of big meets. “It's always kind of hard especially when the papers put the favorites,” said Merrill. Aside from the heat and little dehydration, Merrill's only stumble was when she fell trying to pass a runner. “I have been trying to run bigger race. I have tried to practice running with someone and then breaking off in the end,” said Merrill. In the end, Merrill late break earned her another 4A individual title.

In the team battle, the Chapel Hill girls—whose boys took second only minutes earlier—looked ready to take home a title after their top three cracked the top ten. Even after four runners, Chapel Hill still led by a point but it was Providence 's fifth girl, Meghan May, who sealed the victory with her 30 th place finish. Providence ended up a 28 point victor over Chapel Hill (6 th in the South Region). The victory silenced Providence 's critics who were upset that the team jogged the 4Runners Only Invitational last month and ran the open race at the Wendy's invitational. With their victory here, Providence can stake a claim to the top spot in the state along with cross-town rival and 3A independent champion Providence Day and 2A independent champ Carolina Day. Chapel Hill narrowly escaped with its second silver medal finish of the day after Watagua began to slide runners in before their fifth girl. Watagua finished in 11 points behind Chapel Hill .

4A Boys : The 4A boy's race came with tremendous hype for both the individual and team title. Individually, Millbrook's Nick Hutchins and North Forsyth 's Erik Mack were set square off in a battle for the best runner in the state. Meanwhile, Southview was dead set on winning the state title that slipped away from them last year on the over ballyhooed 6 th man tie breaker. In the end, both Hutchins and Southview dominated their competition in solid form.

At the gun, North Forsyth 's Erik Mack took the lead followed closely by Hutchins and Southview's Longoria. Mack, who missed two weeks of training recently due to tendonitis, generally likes to run from the front and pulled the field through a blistering 4:45 mile. A half mile later, however, Mack had fallen four seconds off the lead as Hutchins took over. Hutchins came through the half in 7:40 followed by Mack and Longoria. Meanwhile, Mount Tabor junior Ryan Curran began his long climb to second place as Mack faded to sixth and Longoria took third. “At first, I was just trying to get of the pack. After that, I just try to pick up people and break them, break their spirits,” said Curran. Hutchins completely left the field by the two-mile (9:55) and finished in 15:43—the only boy to brake 16 minutes that day. Hutchins broke Mack with a well-timed surge. “Me and Eric went up the hill together. I pull a little surge on him through just a little uphill back there and sort of gapped him a little bit. And on day like this where it's hot it is just hard to recover when someone makes a move on you. Mentally and physically,” said Hutchins. Winning his first state title, however, is only a step for Nick who has had his eyes on Footlocker Regionals since the season began. After a couple days off, Hutchins is planning a to run two-mile trial and a road race in preparation for regionals on November 29 th . Hutchins, along with Mack, will also face a focused Robert Longoria and Ryan Curran who said “I'm hoping to get to nationals.”

Meanwhile, the team race was equally exciting as both Southview and Chapel Hill had three team members in the top ten. However, Southview's fourth and fifth man both scored in the top 25 to give the Tigers their first State title. Southview's fifth man, Jonathan Isom, usually runs in the seventh spot, came up big to solidify the title run. According to Coach Jessie Autry, “that's the legacy of this team: someone always steps up.” For Autry, the hardest part may have been getting his team to the course. After a bus breakdown and traffic problems, the team arrived a mere hour before their race. Paul Longoria summarized the team's focus this year. “Ever since last year, we made a pact to come back here and do things right.” Jason Williams, who at one point was behind Chapel Hill 's fourth man, knew to be patient. “[Coach Autry] was telling us to stay back and pick people off in the last mile,” said Williams. On the other hand, Robert Longoria, one of the top returners to Foot Locker this year, paid the price for going out to fast. “I made a mistake going with Mack and Hutchins. I think if I would have run my own race I would have come in second,” Robert predicted. Robert will get his chance on November 29 th at Foot Locker regionals. For now, he paced his team to a twenty-point victory over defending champion Chapel Hill and accomplished a year's worth of work and dedication.

Results

results from NCPrepTrack.com

4A Boys

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 South View                   50    3    5    8   11   23   30   49          
      Total Time:  1:23:39.39                                                    
         Average:    16:43.88                                                    
   2 Chapel Hill                  70    4    6    7   16   37   63   67          
      Total Time:  1:24:29.57                                                    
         Average:    16:53.92                                                    
   3 Green Hope                  114   13   15   19   29   38   46   47          
      Total Time:  1:27:20.32                                                    
         Average:    17:28.07                                                    
   4 Myers Park                  182   12   33   39   43   55   81   86          
      Total Time:  1:29:15.14                                                    
         Average:    17:51.03                                                    
   5 Millbrook                   184    1   26   40   58   59   82   83          
      Total Time:  1:28:05.31                                                    
         Average:    17:37.07                                                    
   6 Pinecrest                   197   20   27   28   56   66   72               
      Total Time:  1:29:41.15                                                    
         Average:    17:56.23                                                    
   7 RJ Reynolds                 208   17   24   32   65   70   73   89          
      Total Time:  1:29:54.43                                                    
         Average:    17:58.89                                                    
   8 West Forsyth                208    9   21   50   53   75   80   99          
      Total Time:  1:29:32.51                                                    
         Average:    17:54.51                                                    
   9 Mount Tabor                 209    2   34   35   60   78   88   97          
      Total Time:  1:29:03.17                                                    
         Average:    17:48.64                                                    
  10 McDowell                    212   18   22   36   44   92  105  110          
      Total Time:  1:30:02.61                                                    
         Average:    18:00.52                                                    
  11 Enloe                       245   10   31   48   77   79   87               
      Total Time:  1:30:48.30                                                    
         Average:    18:09.66                                                    
  12 Watauga                     257   25   42   54   62   74   85   95          
      Total Time:  1:31:13.72                                                    
         Average:    18:14.75                                                    
  13 Apex                        299   51   52   57   68   71   90   98          
      Total Time:  1:32:20.33                                                    
         Average:    18:28.07                                                    
  14 Providence                  367   45   61   76   91   94  100  107          
      Total Time:  1:34:05.21                                                    
         Average:    18:49.05                                                    
  15 Terry Sanford               374   14   69   93   96  102  103  106          
      Total Time:  1:34:20.43                                                    
         Average:    18:52.09                                                    
  16 Hoggard High                394   41   64   84  101  104  108  109          
      Total Time:  1:35:28.50                                                    
         Average:    19:05.70


    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Hutchins, Nick            12 Millbrook             15:43.25    1             
  2 Curran, Ryan              11 Mount Tabor           16:07.33    2             
  3 Longoria, Robert          12 South View            16:09.80    3             
  4 Bolas, Jack               10 Chapel Hill           16:23.99    4             
  5 Ray, Alex                 12 Northwest Guilford    16:24.70                  
  6 Mack, Eric                12 North Forsyth         16:25.80                  
  7 Williams, Jason           12 South View            16:26.48    5             
  8 Hoge, Duncan              10 Chapel Hill           16:29.40    6             
  9 Hipps, Matt               12 New Bern              16:29.88                  
 10 Workman, Ryan             10 Chapel Hill           16:30.71    7             
 11 Longoria, Paul            12 South View            16:31.41    8             
 12 Felts, Drew               11 West Forsyth          16:39.38    9             
 13 Bailey, Gaines            12 Enloe                 16:55.12   10             
 14 Eckard, Chase             11 South Caldwell        16:57.06                  
 15 Dobler, Matt              11 WFRO                  16:57.56                  
 16 Testa, Paul               11 South View            16:59.87   11             
 17 Jones, Brandon            11 Independence          17:01.17                  
 18 O'Neill, Palmer           12 E E Wadell            17:05.03                  
 19 Elkins, David             10 Myers Park            17:05.66   12             
 20 Rutz, Xavier              12 Green Hope            17:06.39   13             
 21 Grey, Steve               12 Terry Sanford         17:07.89   14             
 22 Warren, Alex              11 Green Hope            17:13.58   15             
 23 Phillips, Moore           12 Chapel Hill           17:14.07   16             
 24 Miller, Trey              10 RJ Reynolds           17:14.52   17             
 25 Desta, Asmeron            12 McDowell              17:16.74   18             
 26 Hrnicek, Andy             10 Green Hope            17:23.11   19             
 27 Franklin, Sam             11 Pinecrest             17:24.53   20             
 28 Whitfield, Michael        12 Northern Durham       17:27.14                  
 29 Sullivan, T J             12 West Forsyth          17:27.64   21             
 30 Shirlen, Isaiah           10 McDowell              17:29.38   22             
 31 Isom, Jonathan            12 South View            17:31.83   23             
 32 Basler, Ryan              12 RJ Reynolds           17:34.20   24             
 33 Ginther, Matt             11 Northern Durham       17:34.61
 34 Bennett, Aaron            11 Watauga               17:34.98   25             
 35 Brown, David              11 Millbrook             17:37.82   26             
 36 Rickard, Jordan           10 Pinecrest             17:38.11   27             
 37 Williams, Chase           10 Pinecrest             17:42.08   28             
 38 Darville, Jon             12 Green Hope            17:42.54   29             
 39 Costello, Kyle            12 Laney                 17:42.87                  
 40 Wyatt, Josh               12 South View            17:43.19   30             
 41 Olsen, Jordan             11 North Forsyth         17:44.61                  
 42 Graw, Mitchell            10 Enloe                 17:45.33   31             
 43 Miller, Charlie           12 RJ Reynolds           17:45.83   32             
 44 Gresham, Josh             11 Myers Park            17:46.16   33             
 45 Hamrick, Matt             10 Mount Tabor           17:47.02   34             
 46 Schrader, Jon             12 Mount Tabor           17:49.54   35             
 47 McKee, Zach               10 Freedom               17:50.50                  
 48 Burnette, Andres          11 McDowell              17:51.05   36             
 49 Gottschalk, Jordan        10 Chapel Hill           17:51.40   37             
 50 Johnson, Chris            10 Green Hope            17:54.70   38             
 51 Shonts, Addison           12 Myers Park            17:56.89   39             
 52 Smithson, Branden         12 Millbrook             18:01.00   40             
 53 Kolk, Aaron               11 Hoggard High          18:02.21   41             
 54 Riggins, Kyle             12 North Mecklenburg     18:02.83                  
 55 Strawn, Baton             10 New Hanover           18:03.63                  
 56 Herkins, Ryan             12 Leesville Road        18:04.92                  
 57 Short, Luke               11 Watauga               18:05.31   42             
 58 Carroll, Scott            11 Myers Park            18:06.81   43             
 59 Connor, Brandon           10 McDowell              18:07.42   44             
 60 Silliman, Pete            12 Providence            18:08.45   45             
 61 Burk, Adam                10 Green Hope            18:12.05   46             
 62 Copp, Jon                 12 Green Hope            18:13.04   47             
 63 Springfield, Jonathan      9 Enloe                 18:14.65   48             
 64 Rameriz, Jessie           11 South View            18:16.56   49             
 65 Weisner, Phillip          12 West Forsyth          18:17.35   50             
 66 Townsend, Stephen         11 Apex                  18:17.93   51
 67 Noreen, Bradley           10 Apex                  18:18.19   52             
 68 Tucker, Joseph            11 West Forsyth          18:18.61   53             
 69 Bathanti, Jacob           11 Watauga               18:19.17   54             
 70 Hughes, Ross               9 Myers Park            18:19.62   55             
 71 Jefferson, Chris          11 Pinecrest             18:20.44   56             
 72 Reed, Chris                9 Apex                  18:20.94   57             
 73 Anthony, Gerard           12 Millbrook             18:21.42   58             
 74 Walker, Michael           11 Millbrook             18:21.82   59             
 75 Quirk, Joel               12 Mount Tabor           18:22.20   60             
 76 Solis, Zacaria            10 Pine Forest           18:25.47                  
 77 Slack, Adam               11 Providence            18:25.85   61             
 78 Smith, Matt               12 Watauga               18:26.16   62             
 79 Perry, Dominique          12 Rocky Mount           18:28.63                  
 80 Emerson, Colin            12 Chapel Hill           18:28.96   63             
 81 Green, Ricky              12 Hoggard High          18:32.54   64             
 82 Brewer, Evan              12 RJ Reynolds           18:35.48   65             
 83 Stone, Jonathan           10 Pinecrest             18:35.99   66             
 84 Muir, Taylor               9 Chapel Hill           18:36.39   67             
 85 Doty, Kyle                11 Apex                  18:36.86   68             
 86 Alexanian, Alex           10 Terry Sanford         18:40.70   69             
 87 Stevens, John              9 RJ Reynolds           18:44.40   70             
 88 Boccacci, Paul            12 Apex                  18:46.41   71             
 89 Jefferson, Tim            11 Pinecrest             18:47.14   72             
 90 Doub, Andrew              12 RJ Reynolds           18:47.71   73             
 91 Smith, Kevin              12 Watauga               18:48.10   74             
 92 Tamer, Remy                9 West Forsyth          18:49.53   75             
 93 Santaloci, Galen          12 Providence            18:52.83   76             
 94 Sink, Erik                12 Enloe                 18:54.91   77             
 95 Matthews, Adam            11 Mount Tabor           18:57.08   78             
 96 Hannah, Alex              12 Enloe                 18:58.29   79             
 97 Colby, Joyner             11 West Forsyth          18:59.01   80             
 98 Yarchin, Andrew           10 Myers Park            18:59.54   81             
 99 Nilsen, Ryan              11 Millbrook             19:02.88   82             
100 Baker, Justin              9 Millbrook             19:03.86   83
101 Hanson, Ryan              12 Hoggard High          19:05.13   84             
102 Bogardus, Ben             10 Watauga               19:06.03   85             
103 Twyne, Matt               10 Myers Park            19:06.92   86             
104 Edgerton, Brandon          9 Enloe                 19:11.42   87             
105 Wilkins, Scott             9 Mount Tabor           19:13.63   88             
106 Brooks, Kenneth           11 RJ Reynolds           19:14.37   89             
107 Martin, Andrew            12 Richmond County       19:14.90                  
108 Buckless, Garret          10 Apex                  19:16.01   90             
109 Earley, Sean              10 Providence            19:16.43   91             
110 Goble, Daniel             11 McDowell              19:18.01   92             
111 Cantelou, Lamar           12 Terry Sanford         19:18.34   93             
112 Wittwer, Andrew            9 Providence            19:21.65   94             
113 Smith, Isaac              10 Watauga               19:23.97   95             
114 Grove, Ben                11 Terry Sanford         19:24.54   96             
115 Hines, Zach               11 Mount Tabor           19:25.64   97             
116 Mills, Zack                9 Apex                  19:26.10   98             
117 Gorbea, Andrew            11 West Forsyth          19:28.70   99             
118 Lewis, Jimmy              11 Providence            19:34.50  100             
119 Smith, Scott              12 Hoggard High          19:48.23  101             
120 Adams, Kyle               10 Terry Sanford         19:48.96  102             
121 Woodard, Mike             12 Terry Sanford         19:55.86  103             
122 Rinka, Tim                12 Hoggard High          20:00.39  104             
123 Robinson, Chris           10 McDowell              20:01.30  105             
124 Quinn, Steve              10 Terry Sanford         20:20.16  106             
125 Carlberg, Eric            11 Providence            21:03.78  107             
126 Lynch, Spencer             9 Hoggard High          21:11.58  108             
127 Roberts, Daniel           10 Hoggard High          21:18.08  109             
128 Cole, Calvin              11 McDowell              22:11.89  110

 

4A Girls

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=========================================================================
   1 Providence                   70    3    4   16   17   30   35   53          
      Total Time:  1:42:05.37                                                    
         Average:    20:25.08                                                    
   2 Chapel Hill                  98    2    6    9   22   59   60   85          
      Total Time:  1:43:16.80                                                    
         Average:    20:39.36                                                    
   3 Watauga                     109    5   13   15   29   47   56   57          
      Total Time:  1:44:36.61                                                    
         Average:    20:55.33                                                    
   4 Green Hope                  112   12   14   21   25   40   79  100          
      Total Time:  1:45:11.64                                                    
         Average:    21:02.33                                                    
   5 Northwest Guilford          122   11   18   23   26   44   48   75          
      Total Time:  1:45:40.37                                                    
         Average:    21:08.08                                                    
   6 Hoggard High                179   19   20   37   41   62   78  102          
      Total Time:  1:47:45.36                                                    
         Average:    21:33.07                                                    
   7 Broughton                   199   24   27   39   51   58   61   87          
      Total Time:  1:48:36.26                                                    
         Average:    21:43.26                                                    
   8 Apex                        211   28   38   45   46   54   67   70          
      Total Time:  1:49:10.13                                                    
         Average:    21:50.03                                                    
   9 Jordan                      235    1    7   73   74   80   88   91          
      Total Time:  1:48:27.74                                                    
         Average:    21:41.55                                                    
  10 Mount Tabor                 244   33   42   49   55   65   71               
      Total Time:  1:50:01.72                                                    
         Average:    22:00.35                                                    
  11 Pinecrest                   262    8   32   69   76   77   82  105          
      Total Time:  1:50:26.49                                                    
         Average:    22:05.30                                                    
  12 Southeast Raleigh           265   10   36   64   72   83   86   90          
      Total Time:  1:50:30.78                                                    
         Average:    22:06.16                                                    
  13 South Mecklenburg           327   34   52   68   81   92   97  104          
      Total Time:  1:53:01.24                                                    
         Average:    22:36.25                                                    
  14 South View                  372   31   66   84   93   98  101               
      Total Time:  1:55:12.37                                                    
         Average:    23:02.48                                                    
  15 Freedom                     395   50   63   89   94   99  106  107          
      Total Time:  1:56:20.86                                                    
         Average:    23:16.18                                                    
  16 Scotland County             445   43   95   96  103  108  109  110          
      Total Time:  2:02:14.84                                                    
         Average:    24:26.97


    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Merrill, Katherine        12 Jordan                19:25.55    1             
  2 Nadolski, Lindsey         11 Chapel Hill           19:26.38    2             
  3 Wilke, Alissa             11 Providence            19:31.03    3             
  4 Campbell, Mo              12 Providence            19:36.21    4             
  5 Calloway, Ginna           12 Watauga               19:56.83    5             
  6 Boucher, Danielle         12 Athens Drive          19:58.94                  
  7 Bohlen, Hannah            12 Chapel Hill           20:07.17    6             
  8 Umesi, Natalie            11 Jordan                20:11.74    7             
  9 Fields, Katie             10 Pinecrest             20:13.22    8             
 10 Johnson, Becky             9 Chapel Hill           20:15.80    9             
 11 Medlin, Krystle           12 Southeast Raleigh     20:16.13   10             
 12 Fike, Callan               9 Athens Drive          20:21.31                  
 13 Bracy, Addie              12 Northwest Guilford    20:24.20   11             
 14 Rutz, Marty Ann           11 Green Hope            20:27.16   12             
 15 Flynn, Anna Mae           11 Watauga               20:33.37   13             
 16 Johnson, Brittany         10 Green Hope            20:39.50   14             
 17 Norris, Ashley            11 Watauga               20:42.70   15             
 18 Rowlan, April             11 Providence            20:44.41   16             
 19 Johnson, Caroline         11 Providence            20:47.81   17             
 20 Landstreet, Murray        12 Northwest Guilford    20:56.68   18             
 21 Wortman, Laura            10 Hoggard High          20:56.94   19             
 22 Boyle, Allison            12 Myers Park            20:57.35                  
 23 Foster, Allison           10 Hoggard High          21:00.91   20             
 24 Rivers, Sarah             12 Green Hope            21:01.58   21             
 25 Wollman, Adrienne          9 Chapel Hill           21:08.79   22             
 26 Phillips, Chelsea         10 Northwest Guilford    21:09.01   23             
 27 George-Finch, Mary         9 Broughton             21:14.65   24             
 28 Smith, Brittany            9 Green Hope            21:15.94   25             
 29 Hollingsworth, Erika      12 Northwest Guilford    21:17.82   26             
 30 Stockton, Laura           12 Wakefield             21:19.37                  
 31 Giglio, Caila             11 Broughton             21:20.21   27             
 32 Robinson, Ashley          11 McDowell              21:20.42                  
 33 Hyman, Casey              12 Apex                  21:23.40   28
 34 Bastarache, Sarah         12 Watauga               21:24.05   29             
 35 May, Meghan               11 Providence            21:25.91   30             
 36 Peeler, Bekah             11 Davie                 21:26.15                  
 37 Speicher, Whitney         11 South View            21:26.52   31             
 38 Kenworthy, Helen          12 Pinecrest             21:26.91   32             
 39 McIlwain, Kenzie          11 Mount Tabor           21:31.02   33             
 40 Wells, Lauren              9 South Mecklenburg     21:32.11   34             
 41 Gould, Ariel              10 Providence            21:34.36   35             
 42 Allen, Robin              10 Southeast Raleigh     21:36.53   36             
 43 Pollock, Karla            10 Hoggard High          21:37.10   37             
 44 Jordan, Sherrika          10 Harding University    21:39.71                  
 45 Hoffman, Emily            12 Apex                  21:41.56   38             
 46 Ra, Jessica               11 Broughton             21:41.87   39             
 47 Ecklund, Laura            11 Green Hope            21:47.46   40             
 48 Davis, Tayleigh           12 Hoggard High          21:47.91   41             
 49 Colonna, Elizabeth        10 Mount Tabor           21:48.67   42             
 50 Pitt, Qunita               9 Rocky Mount           21:50.08                  
 51 Fetty, Danielle           10 Leesville Road        21:51.62                  
 52 Brooks, Hollie            11 Scotland County       21:52.20   43             
 53 Gallant, Katie             9 Northwest Guilford    21:52.66   44             
 54 Klassen, Laura            10 Apex                  21:56.18   45             
 55 Booker, Katie             10 Apex                  21:57.85   46             
 56 Kitchell, Whitney         12 Watauga               21:59.66   47             
 57 Sparrow, Jamie            11 Northwest Guilford    22:00.02   48             
 58 Cassels, Lindsay          10 RJ Reynolds           22:00.60                  
 59 Grantham, Amy             12 Mount Tabor           22:01.17   49             
 60 Rudisill, Heather          9 Freedom               22:02.28   50             
 61 Booth, Caley               9 Broughton             22:02.65   51             
 62 Cisneros, Desirer         10 Pine Forest           22:03.18                  
 63 Beery, Caitlin            12 Northern Durham       22:03.65                  
 64 Bennett, Baily            10 Laney                 22:05.09                  
 65 Peskosky, Stephanie       12 South Mecklenburg     22:05.46   52             
 66 May, Courtney              9 Providence            22:05.80   53
 67 Esposito, Kelly           11 Ashley                22:06.54                  
 68 Schafer, Johanna          11 Apex                  22:11.14   54             
 69 Strupe, M.K.              11 Mount Tabor           22:12.32   55             
 70 Bowden, Kristen           12 Watauga               22:14.63   56             
 71 Cullen, Danielle          11 Watauga               22:15.96   57             
 72 Berry, Laura              12 Broughton             22:16.88   58             
 73 Wollman, Beth              9 Chapel Hill           22:18.66   59             
 74 Superack, Hillary         11 Chapel Hill           22:19.01   60             
 75 Rice, Rachel              10 Broughton             22:21.94   61             
 76 Ritter, Amanda            11 Hoggard High          22:22.49   62             
 77 Wartner, Daniella         12 Freedom               22:25.52   63             
 78 Houghton, Michelle        11 Southeast Raleigh     22:25.99   64             
 79 Morton, Stephanie         10 Mount Tabor           22:28.54   65             
 80 Ajejandro, Felipa         10 South View            22:29.73   66             
 81 Duffy, Erin               10 Apex                  22:32.76   67             
 82 Davis, Brooke             12 South Mecklenburg     22:33.96   68             
 83 Chu, Lauren                9 Pinecrest             22:41.36   69             
 84 McCormick, Kaitlin        12 Apex                  22:43.10   70             
 85 Cook, Anna                 9 Mount Tabor           22:43.38   71             
 86 Layden, Kristina          10 Southeast Raleigh     22:45.97   72             
 87 Hatch, Lindsey            12 Jordan                22:48.38   73             
 88 Tapp, Elizabeth            9 Jordan                22:53.53   74             
 89 Larson, Brittany          11 Northwest Guilford    22:54.62   75             
 90 Thomas, Andrea            10 Jack Britt            22:57.89                  
 91 Patnode, Sarah            10 Pinecrest             23:02.33   76             
 92 Mullins, Caroline          9 Pinecrest             23:02.67   77             
 93 Schmidle, Lindsey         10 Hoggard High          23:03.52   78             
 94 Svitanek, Lauren          10 Green Hope            23:04.14   79             
 95 Gaudreau, Christina       10 Hoke County           23:06.53                  
 96 Tharrington, Anne          9 Jordan                23:08.54   80             
 97 Edwards, Jinnie           10 South Mecklenburg     23:10.27   81             
 98 Sanders, Alli             11 Pinecrest             23:16.42   82             
 99 Wentzel, Amy               9 Southeast Raleigh     23:26.16   83             
100 Neilson, Amy               9 Vance                 23:29.94
101 Ramirez, Samantha          9 South View            23:32.00   84             
102 Dunphy, Audrey            10 Chapel Hill           23:32.53   85             
103 Johnson, Desinia          10 Southeast Raleigh     23:33.39   86             
104 Umphlett, Megan           12 Broughton             23:33.82   87             
105 Griffin, Brianne          10 Jordan                23:34.86   88             
106 Gwym, Camilla              9 Freedom               23:35.44   89             
107 Drechsler, Amber          10 Southeast Raleigh     23:36.74   90             
108 Gordan, Sarah             10 Jordan                23:37.11   91             
109 Tilley, Elizabeth         10 South Rowan           23:38.10                  
110 Canterino, Christin       11 South Mecklenburg     23:39.44   92             
111 Soto-Ortiz, Amando        10 South View            23:42.83   93             
112 Brown, Erin               11 Freedom               23:52.45   94             
113 Barefoot, Chelsea         11 East Mecklenburg      23:57.27                  
114 Woessner, Courtney         9 Scotland County       23:59.45   95             
115 Clark, Laura              11 Scotland County       23:59.72   96             
116 Lyall, Julietta           10 South Mecklenburg     23:59.99   97             
117 Patton, Krystal           12 South View            24:01.29   98             
118 Boston, Kristin           10 Freedom               24:25.17   99             
119 Miller, Allison           11 Green Hope            24:26.58  100             
120 Baldridge, Ashley         11 South View            24:31.15  101             
121 Holman, Landis            10 Hoggard High          24:31.51  102             
122 Damoin, Monique            9 Scotland County       24:32.53  103             
123 Silander, Ashley          12 South Mecklenburg     24:45.88  104             
124 Rocque, Jenny             10 Pinecrest             24:57.26  105             
125 Bristol, Latrese          10 Freedom               25:11.74  106             
126 Caparaso, Alyssa          11 Freedom               26:11.31  107             
127 Guzman, Cassie            10 Scotland County       27:50.94  108             
128 Pleasant, Jessica         11 Scotland County       28:04.56  109             
129 Jones, Melinda            12 Scotland County       28:42.09  110 

3A Boys

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 East Chapel Hill             34    2    3    4   10   15   19   40          
      Total Time:  1:26:30.20                                                    
         Average:    17:18.04                                                    
   2 Weddington                   93    6    9   11   29   38   51   60          
      Total Time:  1:30:16.28                                                    
         Average:    18:03.26                                                    
   3 T C Roberson                113   12   16   22   24   39   56               
      Total Time:  1:31:20.94                                                    
         Average:    18:16.19                                                    
   4 Eastern Wayne               121    7   14   17   36   47   59  102          
      Total Time:  1:31:03.52                                                    
         Average:    18:12.71                                                    
   5 Hickory                     134    1   25   26   37   45   75   91          
      Total Time:  1:30:53.71                                                    
         Average:    18:10.75                                                    
   6 Asheville                   145    8   18   32   41   46   55   72          
      Total Time:  1:32:11.47                                                    
         Average:    18:26.30                                                    
   7 A.L. Brown                  252   20   43   44   71   74   84   87          
      Total Time:  1:34:58.99                                                    
         Average:    18:59.80                                                    
   8 Sun Valley                  257   23   49   50   67   68   77   86          
      Total Time:  1:35:11.90                                                    
         Average:    19:02.38                                                    
   9 Clayton                     264   28   35   58   64   79   96   98          
      Total Time:  1:35:25.53                                                    
         Average:    19:05.11                                                    
  10 West Johnston               265   13   42   57   63   90  100  103          
      Total Time:  1:35:41.53                                                    
         Average:    19:08.31                                                    
  11 Smithfield-Selma            273    5   30   73   82   83   85  104          
      Total Time:  1:35:26.30                                                    
         Average:    19:05.26                                                    
  12 West Carteret               288   31   34   65   66   92   93  110          
      Total Time:  1:36:38.14                                                    
         Average:    19:19.63                                                    
  13 R S Central                 293   21   33   70   81   88   94   95          
      Total Time:  1:36:40.07                                                    
         Average:    19:20.02                                                    
  14 J M Robinson                318   27   54   62   76   99  106  107          
      Total Time:  1:37:19.58                                                    
         Average:    19:27.92                                                    
  15 Southern Nash               335   52   53   61   80   89  109               
      Total Time:  1:37:44.56                                                    
         Average:    19:32.92                                                    
  16 White Oak                   393   48   69   78   97  101  105  108          
      Total Time:  1:40:01.89                                                    
         Average:    20:00.38

   Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Hyder, Jeremy             12 Hickory               16:37.58    1             
  2 Rojas, Jesus              12 Harnett Central       16:40.34                  
  3 Largen, Stephen           12 East Chapel Hill      16:43.20    2             
  4 Christopher, David        12 East Chapel Hill      16:46.19    3             
  5 Smith, Ben                12 East Chapel Hill      17:11.10    4             
  6 Brotherton, Travis        10 Smoky Mountain        17:12.48                  
  7 Lindquist, John           12 Smithfield-Selma      17:13.03    5             
  8 Rice, Jared               12 Weddington            17:21.72    6             
  9 Interrante, Matt          10 Eastern Wayne         17:23.87    7             
 10 DiBianca, Brandon         12 Union Pines           17:35.51                  
 11 Haitema, Ransom           11 Fike                  17:41.04                  
 12 Dugan, Vincent            10 Asheville             17:42.77    8             
 13 Efird, Chris              12 Weddington            17:47.04    9             
 14 Gura, Dan                 10 East Chapel Hill      17:53.12   10             
 15 Todd, Ryan                11 Weddington            17:55.00   11             
 16 Morgan, Josh              10 T C Roberson          17:55.61   12             
 17 Degenova, Adam            10 West Johnston         17:55.92   13             
 18 Interrante, Jeremy        12 Eastern Wayne         17:56.30   14             
 19 Love, Sean                12 East Chapel Hill      17:56.59   15             
 20 Boone, Graham             11 Concord               18:01.89                  
 21 Tenney, Sam               11 T C Roberson          18:02.72   16             
 22 Lawrence, Michael         10 Eastern Wayne         18:04.69   17             
 23 Howland, Chet             10 Asheville             18:08.17   18             
 24 Christopher, Peter        10 East Chapel Hill      18:09.14   19             
 25 Wise, Michael             11 A.L. Brown            18:12.15   20             
 26 Martin, Adrian            12 R S Central           18:15.65   21             
 27 Miller, Field             12 Piedmont              18:16.35                  
 28 Andersen, Geoff           11 T C Roberson          18:17.06   22             
 29 Powell, Josh              12 Sun Valley            18:17.60   23             
 30 Crouse, Wes                9 Enka                  18:18.20                  
 31 Brockway, Brian           12 Manteo                18:19.10                  
 32 Kirby, Harrison           10 T C Roberson          18:19.80   24             
 33 Karaffa, Max              10 Hickory               18:20.06   25
 34 Vollinger, Jonathan       12 Hickory               18:21.19   26             
 35 Vaughn, Robyn             11 J M Robinson          18:24.32   27             
 36 Caldwell, Monte           10 Clayton               18:24.60   28             
 37 Smith, Carson             12 Weddington            18:27.77   29             
 38 Haney, Chris              11 East Lincoln          18:29.67                  
 39 Griffee, Alan             12 North Buncombe        18:32.22                  
 40 Lindquist, Josh           10 Smithfield-Selma      18:32.57   30             
 41 Waters, Charlie           12 West Carteret         18:36.63   31             
 42 Fisher, David             11 Asheville             18:36.94   32             
 43 Morgan, Adam              12 Forestview            18:37.81                  
 44 Godfrey, Jamie            11 R S Central           18:38.13   33             
 45 Waters, Jimmy             10 West Carteret         18:38.99   34             
 46 Wade, David               11 Clayton               18:39.37   35             
 47 Vogt, Matt                11 Eastern Wayne         18:40.15   36             
 48 Scott, Michael            11 C B Aycock            18:40.59                  
 49 Albers, Brett             12 Hickory               18:41.00   37             
 50 Marion, Douglas           12 Statesville           18:41.25                  
 51 Terrell, Jimmy             9 Rockingham County     18:44.26                  
 52 Smith, Buck               10 Weddington            18:44.75   38             
 53 Glovefr, Frankie          11 Nash Central          18:45.09                  
 54 Ostenfeld, Neil           10 T C Roberson          18:45.75   39             
 55 Johnson, Brad             12 South Johnston        18:46.74                  
 56 Caterson, Trevor          10 East Chapel Hill      18:47.66   40             
 57 Chapman, Andrew           11 Asheville             18:48.40   41             
 58 Rogers, James             12 Glenn                 18:49.55                  
 59 Kimball, Ross             10 West Johnston         18:50.13   42             
 60 Gomez, Pedro              10 A.L. Brown            18:51.07   43             
 61 Hipp, Jonathon            10 A.L. Brown            18:52.99   44             
 62 Duffey, Ben               12 Hickory               18:53.88   45             
 63 Wefel, Dean                9 Asheville             18:55.19   46             
 64 Collins, Will             11 Eastern Wayne         18:58.51   47             
 65 Davis, Zach               12 White Oak             19:00.09   48             
 66 Arellano, Ricardo          9 Sun Valley            19:01.75   49
 67 Lemke, Eddie              11 Sun Valley            19:02.14   50             
 68 Rodgers, Brendan          12 Weddington            19:02.52   51             
 69 Jolly, Raymond            12 Southern Nash         19:03.64   52             
 70 Yarthan, Daniel           12 Southern Nash         19:05.17   53             
 71 Trinca, Zach              11 Orange                19:06.56                  
 72 Cone, Zach                10 J M Robinson          19:06.84   54             
 73 Macklin, Antoine          10 Nash Central          19:07.54                  
 74 Rolfe, Dietrich           11 Asheville             19:09.14   55             
 75 Dubin, Josh                9 T C Roberson          19:09.43   56             
 76 Gross, Kevin               9 West Johnston         19:10.13   57             
 77 Lazio, Nick               11 Clayton               19:13.57   58             
 78 Hallock, Michael          12 Eastern Wayne         19:13.88   59             
 79 Credle, Cameron           11 Weddington            19:14.35   60             
 80 Carter, Ryan              11 Southern Nash         19:16.00   61             
 81 Cornwell, Andy            11 J M Robinson          19:18.81   62             
 82 Maust, Josh               11 West Johnston         19:19.60   63             
 83 Tascano, Vince            12 Clayton               19:19.93   64             
 84 Stallsworth, Matt         10 West Carteret         19:23.24   65             
 85 Green, Joe                11 West Carteret         19:23.91   66             
 86 Pearce, Michael           12 Sun Valley            19:24.22   67             
 87 Humphries, Brian          12 Sun Valley            19:26.19   68             
 88 Stalvey, James            12 White Oak             19:26.55   69             
 89 Godfrey, Sam               9 R S Central           19:28.49   70             
 90 Tucker, Lyndon            12 A.L. Brown            19:28.88   71             
 91 Kirbach, Grey             11 Asheville             19:30.71   72             
 92 Dees, Fred                12 Smithfield-Selma      19:33.09   73             
 93 Tucker, Chase             11 A.L. Brown            19:33.90   74             
 94 Childers, Henry           12 Hickory               19:35.72   75             
 95 Stafford, Brian           12 J M Robinson          19:39.94   76             
 96 Blichman, Paul            10 Sun Valley            19:43.01   77             
 97 Ricardo, Mike             11 White Oak             19:45.89   78             
 98 Smith, Stuart              9 Clayton               19:48.05   79             
 99 Copp, Jon                 12 Green Hope            19:52.96                  
100 Amstead, Patrick          12 Southern Nash         19:54.34   80
101 Pearson, A J              11 East Rowan            19:55.90                  
102 Yelton, Will              10 R S Central           19:59.11   81             
103 Minard, Jeff               9 Smithfield-Selma      20:02.99   82             
104 Gavitt, Alex              10 Smithfield-Selma      20:04.62   83             
105 Tommie, Aaron              9 A.L. Brown            20:08.34   84             
106 Dixon, Andy                9 Smithfield-Selma      20:14.34   85             
107 Donham, Eric              11 Sun Valley            20:15.73   86             
108 Currie, Virgil            12 A.L. Brown            20:17.97   87             
109 Haden, Michael            11 R S Central           20:18.69   88             
110 Wynne, Thomas             11 Southern Nash         20:25.41   89             
111 Davis, Justin             12 West Johnston         20:25.75   90             
112 Jones, Brian              11 Hickory               20:30.08   91             
113 Close, Cooper              9 West Carteret         20:35.37   92             
114 Eakes, Casey              11 West Carteret         20:36.64   93             
115 Byers, Chris              11 R S Central           20:37.12   94             
116 Stroud, Taylor             9 R S Central           20:40.46   95             
117 Carroll, Brandon          11 Clayton               20:41.33   96             
118 Angelis, Tim              11 White Oak             20:44.54   97             
119 Svch, Travis              12 Clayton               20:48.79   98             
120 Parisi, David              9 J M Robinson          20:49.67   99             
121 Spivey, Matt              10 West Johnston         21:03.27  100             
122 Keough, Josh              11 White Oak             21:04.82  101             
123 Reed, Billy               12 Eastern Wayne         21:09.60  102             
124 Langdon, Rob              11 West Johnston         21:11.19  103             
125 Andrews, Taylor           11 Smithfield-Selma      21:33.90  104             
126 Styron, Nate              12 White Oak             21:39.29  105             
127 Bowers, Ben               11 J M Robinson          21:48.05  106             
128 Olmstead, Michael         12 J M Robinson          21:52.79  107             
129 Healy, Pat                10 White Oak             22:37.28  108             
130 Stamey, Lee               12 Southern Nash         23:57.99  109             
131 Fuff, Aaron               12 West Carteret         24:11.50  110
 

3A Girls

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
============================================================================
   1 Weddington                   72    2    5   20   22   23   46   54
      Total Time:  1:45:33.13
         Average:    21:06.63
   2 T C Roberson                109    1   14   29   30   35   37   60
      Total Time:  1:47:21.77
         Average:    21:28.36
   3 East Chapel Hill            111   10   16   21   24   40   42   56
      Total Time:  1:48:09.74
         Average:    21:37.95
   4 North Buncombe              117    6    8   11   44   48   53   70
      Total Time:  1:48:29.80
         Average:    21:41.96
   5 Mooresville                 123    9   13   15   34   52   66   81
      Total Time:  1:48:58.45
         Average:    21:47.69
   6 Enka                        176    3   27   36   38   72   95
      Total Time:  1:51:36.16
         Average:    22:19.24
   7 Southeast Guilford          184   25   26   41   43   49   63   69
      Total Time:  1:51:50.53
         Average:    22:22.11
   8 Kings Mountain              218   17   18   39   58   86  100  101
      Total Time:  1:54:36.49
         Average:    22:55.30
   9 Northwest Cabarrus          223   28   32   50   51   62   75   76
      Total Time:  1:54:07.71
         Average:    22:49.55
  10 Clayton                     252    7   33   64   68   80   84   93
      Total Time:  1:56:21.67
         Average:    23:16.34
  11 White Oak                   283   12   57   59   77   78   96   99
      Total Time:  1:58:20.16
         Average:    23:40.04
  12 Nash Central                293   31   47   65   67   83   87   97
      Total Time:  1:58:38.94
         Average:    23:43.79
  13 Southwest Guilford          326   19   55   73   88   91   92
      Total Time:  2:01:56.77
         Average:    24:23.36
  14 Manteo                      341   45   61   74   79   82   89   90
      Total Time:  2:02:23.27
         Average:    24:28.66
  15 West Brunswick              352    4   71   85   94   98
      Total Time:  2:05:28.24
         Average:    25:05.65


  Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Duval, Claire              9 T C Roberson          19:55.64    1
  2 Goldstein, Heather        10 Weddington            20:15.58    2
  3 Gaddy, Jordon              9 Enka                  20:18.81    3
  4 Moore, Melissa            11 West Brunswick        20:21.95    4
  5 Vogt, Jamie               12 Eastern Wayne         20:35.94
  6 Post, Christina           12 Weddington            20:40.94    5
  7 Pomfrey, Emily            11 North Buncombe        20:43.31    6
  8 Eisenmann, Gennilee       11 Clayton               20:48.94    7
  9 Pace, Kate                11 North Buncombe        20:49.88    8
 10 Sandke, Caylin            10 Mooresville           20:53.97    9
 11 Cheatle, Alys             12 Saint Stephens        20:58.39
 12 Parks, Hannah             11 Glenn                 20:59.61
 13 Haden, Ginny              11 R S Central           21:00.01
 14 McMahon, Julie             9 East Chapel Hill      21:02.60   10
 15 Schmidt, Shaughnesy       11 North Buncombe        21:03.90   11
 16 Cole, Meaghan             12 White Oak             21:09.04   12
 17 Lewis, Adrienne           11 Mooresville           21:17.21   13
 18 Kelley, Clair             11 T C Roberson          21:18.95   14
 19 Brentnell, Laura           9 Ragsdale              21:23.75
 20 Spry, Meredith            11 Mooresville           21:25.20   15
 21 Evans, Jennifer           10 East Chapel Hill      21:25.61   16
 22 Flynn, Hayley             12 Kings Mountain        21:25.99   17
 23 Butler, Karen             10 Kings Mountain        21:26.43   18
 24 Sarrimanilos, Alexandra   10 Southwest Guilford    21:26.80   19
 25 Hathaway, Kaleigh          9 Weddington            21:29.89   20
 26 Deruyter, Lauren           9 East Chapel Hill      21:30.27   21
 27 Rowell, Laura              9 Weddington            21:31.68   22
 28 Froelick, Kaitlin          9 Weddington            21:35.04   23
 29 Sitterley, TT             10 Lake Norman           21:36.58
 30 Ramsey, Brooke            10 West Johnston         21:37.80
 31 Briceno, Koehler          11 East Chapel Hill      21:39.51   24
 32 Kropa, Kalen              11 Rockingham County     21:42.42
 33 VanDorn, Cara             12 Southeast Guilford    21:45.74   25
 34 Uffman, Kristi            10 Southeast Guilford    21:49.92   26
 35 Martin, Hannah             9 Fike                  21:50.53
 36 Strickland, Edye          12 C B Aycock            21:51.64
 37 Walker, Brittany           9 Ashbrook              21:53.00
 38 Kim, Sarah                12 Enka                  21:53.83   27
 39 Arrants, Kate             11 Northwest Cabarrus    21:55.19   28
 40 Hanson, Anne              11 T C Roberson          21:56.39   29
 41 Dugan, Sarah               9 T C Roberson          21:57.08   30
 42 Bass, Emily               10 Nash Central          22:00.67   31
 43 Williams, Jesslyn         10 Northwest Cabarrus    22:01.18   32
 44 Davis, Kelsey              9 Clayton               22:07.39   33
 45 Andrews, Erin             12 Mooresville           22:09.00   34
 46 Simpkins, Katy            12 T C Roberson          22:13.71   35
 47 Davis, Liza               12 C B Aycock            22:14.93
 48 Jones, Monique             9 A.L. Brown            22:19.73
 49 Ryan, Patricia            10 Smithfield-Selma      22:23.78
 50 Snyder, Stephanie         11 Enka                  22:27.47   36
 51 Graves, Suzanne           10 T C Roberson          22:28.05   37
 52 Erwin, Taylor              9 Enka                  22:28.37   38
 53 Welsh, Raquel             12 Kings Mountain        22:29.16   39
 54 Ghio, Kathleen             9 East Chapel Hill      22:31.75   40
 55 Gullick, Eva              11 Southeast Guilford    22:33.57   41
 56 Calderon-Guthe, Lea        9 East Chapel Hill      22:34.64   42
 57 Powell, Jessica           10 Southeast Guilford    22:35.08   43
 58 Kennedy, Caroline          9 Hickory               22:35.51
 59 Blue, Liana               11 Northeast Guilford    22:38.88
 60 Keefe, Elyse              11 North Buncombe        22:50.21   44
 61 Huffman, Brianna           9 Piedmont              22:51.03
 62 Keith, Mary Kat            9 Manteo                22:52.10   45
 63 Rice, Charli               9 Weddington            22:56.49   46
 64 Phillips, Leslie           9 Nash Central          23:00.84   47
 65 Lindholm, Dana            10 North Buncombe        23:02.50   48
 66 Moebius, Sarah             9 Saint Stephens        23:04.06
 67 Dick, Sarah               12 Southeast Guilford    23:06.22   49
 68 Letts, Meg                12 Northwest Cabarrus    23:11.12   50
 69 Goodwin, Lauren           10 Northwest Cabarrus    23:12.31   51
 70 Crawford, Hannah          10 Mooresville           23:13.07   52
 71 Hamilton, Jessica         10 North Buncombe        23:13.73   53
 72 Dawes, Sarah              12 Weddington            23:15.47   54
 73 Bafer, Portia             12 Southwest Guilford    23:21.15   55
 74 Peele, Jessica            10 East Chapel Hill      23:24.43   56
 75 Keaton, Domonique         12 White Oak             23:27.03   57
 76 Potter, Susie             10 Kings Mountain        23:29.03   58
 77 Baker, Dawn               12 White Oak             23:29.64   59
 78 Walz, Rachel              12 T C Roberson          23:31.87   60
 79 Clark, Elizabeth          12 Manteo                23:45.01   61
 80 Valenti, Gina             10 Washington            23:46.85
 81 Palonen, Katie            10 Northwest Cabarrus    23:47.91   62
 82 Mitchell, Tazra           12 Southeast Guilford    23:52.40   63
 83 Roberts, Sarah            11 Clayton               23:53.02   64
 84 Hicks, Katherine           9 Nash Central          23:54.50   65
 85 Miller, Laura             12 Mooresville           23:58.67   66
 86 McKeel, Chelsea            9 Nash Central          24:01.87   67
 87 Bragman, Karyn            10 Clayton               24:02.49   68
 88 Matthews, Lauren          12 Southeast Guilford    24:09.11   69
 89 Zurlinden, Lindsey        10 North Buncombe        24:20.11   70
 90 Peck, Meredith            11 West Brunswick        24:23.18   71
 91 Hinson, Ashley            10 Enka                  24:27.68   72
 92 Lane, Erin                10 Southwest Guilford    24:46.37   73
 93 Clark, Jessica            12 Manteo                24:46.79   74
 94 Clark, Meaghon            12 Northwest Cabarrus    24:47.21   75
 95 Nixon, Ashby              12 Northwest Cabarrus    25:01.55   76
 96 Sweeney, Stevie           10 White Oak             25:03.91   77
 97 Pappas, Bonnie            11 White Oak             25:10.54   78
 98 Hardy, Mary Claire         9 Manteo                25:23.96   79
 99 Oliver, Julie              9 Clayton               25:29.83   80
100 Youngs, Katie             10 Mooresville           25:34.90   81
101 Crutchfield, Jamie        12 Manteo                25:35.41   82
102 Wade, April               10 Nash Central          25:41.06   83
103 Allen, Hannah              9 Clayton               25:42.25   84
104 Peck, Leslie              11 West Brunswick        25:45.47   85
105 Fujita, Kara              11 Kings Mountain        25:45.88   86
106 Anstead, Andrea           10 Nash Central          25:50.16   87
107 Dickson, Melissa          11 Southwest Guilford    25:58.68   88
108 Horne, Melissa            11 Manteo                26:01.26   89
109 Duncan, Elisie            12 Manteo                26:11.80   90
110 Jeppsson, Jessica         10 Southwest Guilford    26:23.76   91
111 Hutchins, Katie           11 Southwest Guilford    26:40.19   92
112 Roberts, Mary Catheri     10 Clayton               26:54.25   93
113 Bryant, Jessica           10 West Brunswick        27:04.18   94
114 Davis, Nicole             10 Enka                  27:29.02   95
115 Roberts, Laura            12 White Oak             27:42.71   96
116 Ellis, Heather             9 Nash Central          27:47.18   97
117 Mason, Kristin            10 West Brunswick        27:53.46   98
118 Gadsby, Caroline          10 White Oak             28:14.05   99
119 Wright, Heather            9 Kings Mountain        28:41.48  100
120 Harvey, Emily             10 Kings Mountain        29:26.57  101
 

2A Boys

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 East Davidson                65    2    9   15   19   20   33   73          
      Total Time:  1:28:16.12                                                    
         Average:    17:39.23                                                    
   2 North Henderson              92    3    6   13   32   38   61  101          
      Total Time:  1:29:06.86                                                    
         Average:    17:49.38                                                    
   3 Owen                        118    8   18   21   22   49   60   80          
      Total Time:  1:30:12.37                                                    
         Average:    18:02.48                                                    
   4 Croatan                     122    4    5   11   44   58   71   88          
      Total Time:  1:29:52.17                                                    
         Average:    17:58.44                                                    
   5 Charlotte Catholic          132    7   16   23   27   59   62   63          
      Total Time:  1:30:48.27                                                    
         Average:    18:09.66                                                    
   6 Reidsville                  142    1   12   30   46   53   75   95          
      Total Time:  1:30:46.14                                                    
         Average:    18:09.23                                                    
   7 Northwood                   178   10   29   39   48   52   57   65          
      Total Time:  1:32:27.28                                                    
         Average:    18:29.46                                                    
   8 Brevard                     226   24   36   37   50   79   86  106          
      Total Time:  1:34:07.55                                                    
         Average:    18:49.51                                                    
   9 Mitchell                    255   17   25   56   74   83   89   90          
      Total Time:  1:35:04.07                                                    
         Average:    19:00.82                                                    
  10 Roanoke Rapids              267   28   41   42   64   92  109  111          
      Total Time:  1:35:27.40                                                    
         Average:    19:05.48                                                    
  11 Cedar Ridge                 279   26   43   51   78   81  102  103          
      Total Time:  1:35:45.61                                                    
         Average:    19:09.13                                                    
  12 Swansboro                   302   31   34   68   82   87   96  105          
      Total Time:  1:36:37.70                                                    
         Average:    19:19.54                                                    
  13 Salisbury                   309   14   40   77   85   93  100  107          
      Total Time:  1:37:00.82                                                    
         Average:    19:24.17                                                    
  14 Northside Onslow            317   35   45   70   76   91  108               
      Total Time:  1:37:07.81                                                    
         Average:    19:25.57                                                    
  15 Eastern Alamance            328   54   66   67   69   72   94   97          
      Total Time:  1:37:26.19                                                    
         Average:    19:29.24                                                    
  16 South Lenoir                383   47   55   84   98   99  104  110          
      Total Time:  1:39:56.93                                                    
         Average:    19:59.39


   Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Slaydon, Daniel           12 Reidsville            16:50.50    1             
  2 Schilly, Nick             10 East Davidson         17:05.68    2             
  3 Acosto, Javier            12 North Henderson       17:06.84    3             
  4 Whittaker, Brandon        12 Croatan               17:09.41    4             
  5 Rusich, Cole              12 Croatan               17:10.75    5             
  6 Orr, Matt                 12 North Henderson       17:13.71    6             
  7 Bernard, Richard          12 Charlotte Catholic    17:13.91    7             
  8 Pung, Brandon             10 Owen                  17:14.38    8             
  9 Evans, Tyler              12 East Davidson         17:20.15    9             
 10 Adams, Taylor             11 Northwood             17:28.71   10             
 11 Tyndall, Matt             11 Croatan               17:35.59   11             
 12 Bryan, Samuel             10 Reidsville            17:39.69   12             
 13 Volger, Matthew           12 West Stokes           17:41.04                  
 14 Burnett, Rashaad          12 Southern Vance        17:44.16                  
 15 Kirk, Gavin               12 Central Davidson      17:48.29                  
 16 Barrier, Nick             12 North Henderson       17:49.27   13             
 17 Gilfillen, Dennis         12 Bunker Hill           17:50.46                  
 18 Soto, Luis                12 Lincolnton            17:52.27                  
 19 Vick, Adam                12 Salisbury             17:52.84   14             
 20 Foley, Dustin             11 East Davidson         17:53.65   15             
 21 Sunde, Jonathan            9 Charlotte Catholic    17:54.13   16             
 22 Queriapa, Fransico        12 Mitchell              17:55.26   17             
 23 Groves, Matt              10 Owen                  17:55.54   18             
 24 Dagenhart, Daniel         12 East Davidson         17:56.25   19             
 25 Gordon, Justin            12 East Davidson         18:00.39   20             
 26 Piercy, Tyler             10 Owen                  18:03.67   21             
 27 Barker, Will              10 Owen                  18:03.84   22             
 28 Hunter, Alex              12 North Stanly          18:06.38                  
 29 Florack, Mike             12 Charlotte Catholic    18:08.52   23             
 30 McEntire, Jesse           12 Brevard               18:10.81   24             
 31 Farthing, Chris           11 Wilkes Central        18:11.58                  
 32 Mondragon, Evesio         12 Mitchell              18:12.87   25             
 33 Mace, Noah                11 Cedar Ridge           18:14.16   26
 34 Lail, Matt                11 Charlotte Catholic    18:15.79   27             
 35 Clay, Eric                11 Roanoke Rapids        18:16.34   28             
 36 Snow, Bryan               10 Southwest Onslow      18:17.97                  
 37 Brown, Trevor             10 Avery County          18:18.73                  
 38 Smith, Joseph             12 Northwood             18:20.05   29             
 39 Rothrock, Graham          10 Reidsville            18:20.30   30             
 40 Hayes, Shawn              11 Swansboro             18:20.87   31             
 41 Lapp, Javan               10 North Henderson       18:21.53   32             
 42 Watkins, Matt             10 East Davidson         18:30.59   33             
 43 Lamarca, Tony             11 Swansboro             18:31.02   34             
 44 Rosario, Romon            10 Northside Onslow      18:31.73   35             
 45 McEntire, Justin          12 Brevard               18:32.44   36             
 46 Torre, Alexis             10 Gray's Creek          18:32.73                  
 47 Sears, Jeremy              9 Currituck             18:34.53                  
 48 Faison, Russ              12 Brevard               18:34.86   37             
 49 Warlund, Eddie            11 North Henderson       18:35.51   38             
 50 Owens, Joe                12 Northwood             18:36.04   39             
 51 Bowers, Chris             12 Ashe County           18:37.19                  
 52 Eldridge, Thomas          11 Salisbury             18:38.24   40             
 53 Smith, Joshua             11 Roanoke Rapids        18:39.41   41             
 54 Harris, Daniel            11 Roanoke Rapids        18:40.79   42             
 55 Joseph, Harris            10 Cedar Ridge           18:41.40   43             
 56 Ritchie, Chris             9 Croatan               18:41.92   44             
 57 Kinsey, A. J.             11 Northside Onslow      18:45.10   45             
 58 McDonald, Josh            12 Graham                18:45.69                  
 59 Harrison, Greg            10 Reidsville            18:46.85   46             
 60 Heath, Coleman            10 South Lenoir          18:48.82   47             
 61 Volger, Phillip           10 West Stokes           18:51.16                  
 62 Pierce, Wesley            12 Ledford               18:52.84                  
 63 Brumfield, Ryan           11 Northwood             18:54.42   48             
 64 Peterson, Keegan          10 Owen                  18:54.94   49             
 65 Daniels, Jordan           10 Brevard               18:57.62   50             
 66 Robertson, Jamie          10 Southern Guilford     18:57.95
 67 McAdoo, Quinton           12 Cedar Ridge           19:05.61   51             
 68 Payton, Zach              10 Northeastern          19:07.03                  
 69 Hilton, Nate              11 Northwood             19:08.05   52             
 70 Mooney, Tyler             10 Reidsville            19:08.80   53             
 71 Lynn, Patrick              9 Eastern Alamance      19:09.07   54             
 72 Gutierez, Oscar           12 South Lenoir          19:09.33   55             
 73 Queriapa, Pedro           11 Mitchell              19:10.18   56             
 74 Crankshaw, Nate           10 Northwood             19:14.04   57             
 75 Simmerman, Johnny         12 Croatan               19:14.50   58             
 76 Coffey, Brandon           12 Charlotte Catholic    19:15.92   59             
 77 Hessler, Jonathan         11 Owen                  19:16.18   60             
 78 Perez, Jovanny            12 North Henderson       19:18.68   61             
 79 Dries, Mike               12 Charlotte Catholic    19:19.76   62             
 80 Whitley, Ryan             10 Charlotte Catholic    19:23.02   63             
 81 Johnson, Richard          12 Roanoke Rapids        19:24.81   64             
 82 Eaves, Jacobi             11 Northwood             19:26.61   65             
 83 Conlon, Will              12 Eastern Alamance      19:29.08   66             
 84 Holliday, Zach            10 Eastern Alamance      19:30.74   67             
 85 Farnell, Justin           11 Swansboro             19:30.95   68             
 86 Cheek, Adam                9 Eastern Alamance      19:32.66   69             
 87 Taplin, Maurice           12 Northside Onslow      19:35.91   70             
 88 Brinton, Chad             10 Croatan               19:44.13   71             
 89 McKinley, Alex            11 Eastern Alamance      19:44.64   72             
 90 Reel, David                9 East Davidson         19:46.48   73             
 91 Pittman, Andrew           11 Mitchell              19:46.85   74             
 92 Pickell, Casey            10 Reidsville            19:47.68   75             
 93 Masiello, Angelo          10 Northside Onslow      19:49.44   76             
 94 Butler, Kyle              11 Salisbury             19:49.91   77             
 95 Bell, David               12 Cedar Ridge           19:50.30   78             
 96 Fields, Michael           12 South Brunswick       19:51.17                  
 97 Faison, Lee               11 Brevard               19:51.82   79             
 98 Pung, Jordan              10 Owen                  19:52.31   80             
 99 McIver, Thomas             9 Cedar Ridge           19:54.14   81             
100 Webb, Justin               9 Swansboro             19:55.74   82
101 McGee, Paul               11 Mitchell              19:58.91   83             
102 Pelletier, Cameron        12 South Lenoir          20:06.44   84             
103 DiMarzio, Eric             9 Salisbury             20:08.74   85             
104 McMahan, Brewston         11 Brevard               20:16.16   86             
105 Milligan, Rowdy           11 Swansboro             20:19.12   87             
106 Flower, Nate               9 Croatan               20:20.01   88             
107 Wilson, Michael           12 Mitchell              20:23.52   89             
108 Williams, Austin          11 Mitchell              20:24.09   90             
109 Dubois, Kyle               9 Northside Onslow      20:25.63   91             
110 Williams, Chip            10 Roanoke Rapids        20:26.05   92             
111 Roberts, James            12 Salisbury             20:31.09   93             
112 Kirkland, Doug            12 Eastern Alamance      20:40.47   94             
113 Citty, Jonathan           10 Reidsville            20:44.88   95             
114 Clemmons, Jonathan        12 Swansboro             20:48.10   96             
115 Arnette, Will             12 Eastern Alamance      20:50.16   97             
116 Hardison, Austin          12 South Lenoir          20:55.18   98             
117 Rouse, Austin             11 South Lenoir          20:57.16   99             
118 Patel, Vishal             11 Salisbury             20:57.64  100             
119 Willingham, Jake          11 North Henderson       21:06.89  101             
120 Soehner, Willie            9 Cedar Ridge           21:08.96  102             
121 Mayo, Drake               11 Cedar Ridge           21:19.09  103             
122 Davis, Justin             12 South Lenoir          21:26.07  104             
123 Matthews, Harley           9 Swansboro             21:34.18  105             
124 McEntire, Kurt            10 Brevard               21:34.52  106             
125 Mowery, Kendall           10 Salisbury             23:07.77  107             
126 Pittman, Quinton          10 Northside Onslow      23:18.47  108             
127 Ngo, Justin                9 Roanoke Rapids        23:23.55  109             
128 Kofahl, James              9 South Lenoir          23:33.61  110             
129 Carlisle, Matt            11 Roanoke Rapids        23:36.60  111
 

2A Girls

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
========================================================================
   1 Charlotte Catholic           37    3    4    7    9   14   27   40          
      Total Time:  1:47:51.04                                                    
         Average:    21:34.21                                                    
   2 Brevard                      76   10   11   17   18   20   25   53          
      Total Time:  1:51:31.94                                                    
         Average:    22:18.39                                                    
   3 Wilkes Central               88    8   12   13   22   33   72   78          
      Total Time:  1:51:37.46                                                    
         Average:    22:19.50                                                    
   4 Croatan                     156    5   29   38   39   45   52   66          
      Total Time:  1:56:24.03                                                    
         Average:    23:16.81                                                    
   5 North Henderson             156    2    6   21   42   85   95   97          
      Total Time:  1:56:32.39                                                    
         Average:    23:18.48                                                    
   6 West Henderson              182   15   28   37   47   55   65   70          
      Total Time:  1:58:15.06                                                    
         Average:    23:39.02                                                    
   7 Currituck                   199   19   24   46   51   59   86   92          
      Total Time:  1:59:20.97                                                    
         Average:    23:52.20                                                    
   8 Roanoke Rapids              243   23   30   60   61   69   83               
      Total Time:  2:01:28.46                                                    
         Average:    24:17.70                                                    
   9 Northwood                   246   34   41   48   56   67   71   77          
      Total Time:  2:02:00.89                                                    
         Average:    24:24.18                                                    
  10 East Davidson               247   43   44   49   54   57   58   81          
      Total Time:  2:02:15.09                                                    
         Average:    24:27.02                                                    
  11 Monroe                      272    1   35   63   80   93   94   98          
      Total Time:  2:03:38.94                                                    
         Average:    24:43.79                                                    
  12 West Iredell                281   31   36   62   68   84   96  100          
      Total Time:  2:04:34.02                                                    
         Average:    24:54.81                                                    
  13 Swansboro                   289   16   50   73   74   76   79               
      Total Time:  2:04:58.34                                                    
         Average:    24:59.67                                                    
  14 Graham                      342   26   64   75   87   90   91   99          
      Total Time:  2:10:05.25                                                    
         Average:    26:01.05                                                    
  15 Northside Onslow            392   32   82   88   89  101                    
      Total Time:  2:20:29.82                                                    
         Average:    28:05.97

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Taylor, Leigh Ann         10 Monroe                19:30.21    1             
  2 Jones, Jennifer           10 West Stokes           20:41.12                  
  3 Storm, Christina           9 North Henderson       21:05.17    2             
  4 Arizmendi, Lauren         10 Charlotte Catholic    21:14.43    3             
  5 Mack, Alicia              10 Charlotte Catholic    21:14.72    4             
  6 Young, Hannah             10 Croatan               21:16.26    5             
  7 Jones, Carrie             10 Bunn                  21:16.65                  
  8 Mielke, Shiycah           12 North Henderson       21:19.69    6             
  9 Wallace, Elise            12 West Stokes           21:24.39                  
 10 O'Connell, Jessy           9 Charlotte Catholic    21:25.21    7             
 11 Groce, Lindsay            10 Wilkes Central        21:28.02    8             
 12 Kilby, Natalie            11 Ashe County           21:36.93                  
 13 Bernard, Maggie           10 Charlotte Catholic    21:47.26    9             
 14 Allsteedt, Ingrid         12 Brevard               21:49.02   10             
 15 Galloway, Michelle        11 Brevard               21:50.13   11             
 16 Cook, Amanda              10 Wilkes Central        21:51.61   12             
 17 Putnam, Mary              11 Western Guilford      21:56.37                  
 18 Prevette, Elizabeth       12 Wilkes Central        22:01.71   13             
 19 Box, Brittany             11 Charlotte Catholic    22:09.42   14             
 20 Lafontaine, Alisha        10 West Henderson        22:09.62   15             
 21 Brandenburg, Becky         9 Swansboro             22:22.95   16             
 22 Dunlap, Mellissa          12 West Montgomery       22:25.66                  
 23 McKown, Colleen           12 Brevard               22:31.60   17             
 24 Cole, Maleah              10 Central Davidson      22:32.35                  
 25 Hollingsworth, Brittany   12 Brevard               22:37.60   18             
 26 Stewart, Holly            12 Currituck             22:39.95   19             
 27 Brookshire, Laura          9 Brevard               22:43.59   20             
 28 Martinez, Noemi           11 North Henderson       22:48.31   21             
 29 DeLaRoca, Carla           11 Wilkes Central        22:49.15   22             
 30 Lewis, Katie              10 Hibriten              22:52.11                  
 31 Strickland, Ashley        10 Roanoke Rapids        23:01.37   23             
 32 Davis, Amanda             10 West Wilkes           23:02.14                  
 33 Ward, Rochelle            12 Currituck             23:03.61   24
 34 Koeber, Grace             11 Brevard               23:04.55   25             
 35 Beeker, Brittany          11 West Lincoln          23:05.98                  
 36 Wilborn, Nikki             9 Graham                23:06.78   26             
 37 Vlcek, Devon              11 Charlotte Catholic    23:10.69   27             
 38 Ruhe, Allison             10 West Henderson        23:14.99   28             
 39 Humphrey, Ellen           11 Croatan               23:15.89   29             
 40 Peedin, Emily             10 Roanoke Rapids        23:18.89   30             
 41 Hester, Jenna             11 West Iredell          23:22.72   31             
 42 Cox, Courtney             11 Northside Onslow      23:23.63   32             
 43 Shew, Amy                  9 Wilkes Central        23:26.97   33             
 44 Metzler, Tria             10 Bunn                  23:30.25                  
 45 Dispennette, Tessa        12 Northwood             23:32.57   34             
 46 Atha, Kristen             12 Monroe                23:40.61   35             
 47 Souders, Samantha          9 West Iredell          23:41.40   36             
 48 Russ, Jamye               11 West Bladen           23:45.50                  
 49 Springer, Savannah        11 West Henderson        23:47.19   37             
 50 Weidman, Claire            9 Croatan               23:47.48   38             
 51 Lynch, Ashley              9 Croatan               23:48.50   39             
 52 Keating, Caitlin          12 Charlotte Catholic    23:55.85   40             
 53 Brumfield, Tracie         12 Northwood             24:02.27   41             
 54 Carter, Treva             12 High Point Andrews    24:03.25                  
 55 Acosta, Ana               10 North Henderson       24:05.49   42             
 56 Dellapenta, Anna           9 East Davidson         24:07.98   43             
 57 Rusiecka, Ilona           10 East Davidson         24:13.58   44             
 58 Meaney, Jessica            9 Croatan               24:15.90   45             
 59 Cravens, Kourtney          9 Currituck             24:16.24   46             
 60 Hinshaw, Anna             11 West Henderson        24:17.24   47             
 61 Graybeal, Sara            10 Northwood             24:18.07   48             
 62 Ferguson, Lori            11 East Davidson         24:19.76   49             
 63 Jackson, Tawana           10 Swansboro             24:31.42   50             
 64 Deatley, Shannon           9 Currituck             24:31.74   51             
 65 Tilley, Alyssa            11 Croatan               24:33.23   52             
 66 Peck, Katherine           12 Brevard               24:40.55   53
 67 Pennington, Kristen        9 East Davidson         24:44.98   54             
 68 Price, Vanessa            10 West Henderson        24:46.02   55             
 69 Davis, Kayla               9 Northwood             24:46.43   56             
 70 Catterton, Melissa        10 Southwest Onslow      24:47.16                  
 71 Blevins, Heather          11 East Davidson         24:48.79   57             
 72 Byerly, Laura             12 East Davidson         24:49.11   58             
 73 McCloud, Mary Jo           9 Currituck             24:49.43   59             
 74 Benitez, Daisey           10 East Duplin           24:50.71                  
 75 Howell, Erin               9 Roanoke Rapids        24:51.08   60             
 76 Pearson, Amanda           11 Roanoke Rapids        24:53.69   61             
 77 Sealey, Kristen            9 West Iredell          24:59.68   62             
 78 Saleeby, Taylor            9 Monroe                25:06.92   63             
 79 Cheek, Lauren             12 Graham                25:09.17   64             
 80 Jacobsen, Julie           12 West Henderson        25:12.50   65             
 81 Tettemer, Kristen         12 Croatan               25:15.26   66             
 82 Cooper, Ashley             9 Northwood             25:21.55   67             
 83 Hibbard, Marie             9 West Iredell          25:22.72   68             
 84 Richardson, Julianna      10 Roanoke Rapids        25:23.43   69             
 85 Kishler, Erika            11 West Henderson        25:25.77   70             
 86 Fahrbach, Claire          10 Northwood             25:30.88   71             
 87 King, Jess                 9 South Lenoir          25:31.11                  
 88 Robinson, Brittany        11 Bunn                  25:41.61                  
 89 Lynn, Vicki               11 Eastern Alamance      25:44.40                  
 90 Bennett, Allison           9 Wilkes Central        25:46.71   72             
 91 Shearin, Taneshia         11 Northern Vance        25:51.62                  
 92 Leibeck, Stacey           12 Swansboro             25:51.89   73             
 93 Welch, Jenny              10 Swansboro             26:05.26   74             
 94 DeAndrea, Alexa           11 Graham                26:06.53   75             
 95 Whiteside, Laura          10 Swansboro             26:06.82   76             
 96 Gregor, Casey             11 Northwood             26:21.74   77             
 97 Fiorritto, Filomena       10 Wilkes Central        26:31.61   78             
 98 Anderson, Ashley          10 Swansboro             26:31.92   79             
 99 Ramos, Vera               11 Monroe                26:34.33   80             
100 Sink, Haley                9 East Davidson         26:37.18   81
101 Patterson, Nikkie         12 Northside Onslow      26:40.14   82             
102 Garner, Lindsey           11 Roanoke Rapids        26:52.52   83             
103 Byers, Emiley             10 West Iredell          27:07.49   84             
104 Lovern, Laura             11 North Henderson       27:13.73   85             
105 Boring, Morgan            12 Currituck             27:16.07   86             
106 LaMay, Anja                9 Graham                27:25.77   87             
107 Womack, Johanna           10 Northside Onslow      27:39.06   88             
108 Turner, Kim                9 Bunn                  27:42.94                  
109 Pittman, Renee            10 Northside Onslow      27:45.01   89             
110 Jones, Calley             10 South Brunswick       27:49.08                  
111 Clayton, Kristina         10 Graham                28:17.00   90             
112 Petry, Elizabeth           9 Graham                28:27.00   91             
113 Etheridge, Amanda          9 Currituck             28:38.72   92             
114 Harris, Whitney           11 Monroe                28:46.87   93             
115 Winston, Caroline          9 Monroe                28:47.95   94             
116 Owenby, Rachel            11 North Henderson       29:01.39   95             
117 Clark, Lauren              9 West Iredell          29:22.21   96             
118 Day, Aubrey                9 North Henderson       29:23.20   97             
119 Hinson, Catie             12 Monroe                29:26.58   98             
120 Kerley, Natalie            9 Graham                30:28.06   99             
121 Graham, Latoya             9 South Lenoir          31:39.68                  
122 Gillion, Kasi              9 West Iredell          33:45.94  100             
123 Gillespie, Alex           11 Northside Onslow      35:01.98  101

 

1A Boys

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Surry Central                20    1    2    4    6    7   13   28          
      Total Time:  1:28:26.70                                                    
         Average:    17:41.34                                                    
   2 Durham School of the Arts   128    8   21   25   30   44   45   57          
      Total Time:  1:36:07.68                                                    
         Average:    19:13.54                                                    
   3 Murphy                      129    3   10   31   34   51   58   63          
      Total Time:  1:35:18.72                                                    
         Average:    19:03.75                                                    
   4 Albemarle                   145    5   16   27   41   56   70   73          
      Total Time:  1:36:42.28                                                    
         Average:    19:20.46                                                    
   5 Hayesville                  154   14   15   35   43   47   61   65          
      Total Time:  1:37:09.55                                                    
         Average:    19:25.91                                                    
   6 Farmville Central           168   17   23   24   49   55   66   69          
      Total Time:  1:38:07.14                                                    
         Average:    19:37.43                                                    
   7 South Davidson              178    9   18   38   42   71   77   78          
      Total Time:  1:38:55.04                                                    
         Average:    19:47.01                                                    
   8 North Moore                 190   20   26   39   52   53   54   72          
      Total Time:  1:39:02.49                                                    
         Average:    19:48.50                                                    
   9 Raleigh Charter             206   19   29   37   59   62   75   76          
      Total Time:  1:39:39.54                                                    
         Average:    19:55.91                                                    
  10 Northside                   212   22   36   46   48   60   67               
      Total Time:  1:39:43.19                                                    
         Average:    19:56.64                                                    
  11 Trask                       227   12   33   50   64   68   74   80          
      Total Time:  1:40:56.17                                                    
         Average:    20:11.24                                                    
  12 Southside                   243   11   32   40   79   81                    
      Total Time:  1:46:58.46                                                    
         Average:    21:23.70


    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Waldron, Neil             12 Polk County           17:12.06                  
  2 Ocampo, Miguel            10 Surry Central         17:12.69    1             
  3 Rodriguez, Fabian         12 Surry Central         17:24.64    2             
  4 Deweese, Mark             11 Murphy                17:34.26    3             
  5 Merritt, Jonathon         12 Surry Central         17:39.51    4             
  6 McDaniel, Jarred          12 East Wilkes           17:41.16                  
  7 Dillard, Joey             12 North Stokes          17:48.30                  
  8 Phillips, Jesse           12 Jordan-Matthews       17:49.53                  
  9 Caceras, Bayardo          12 Jamesville            17:51.08                  
 10 Xiong, John               10 Albemarle             18:00.37    5             
 11 Stanley, Nick             10 Surry Central         18:04.65    6             
 12 Huttar, Josh              12 Surry Central         18:05.21    7             
 13 Loflin, Brandon           12 DSA                   18:10.97    8             
 14 Harris, Brandon           12 South Davidson        18:16.43    9             
 15 Moore, TC                 10 Murphy                18:17.05   10             
 16 Hall, Binjamin             9 Polk County           18:17.30                  
 17 Deans, Robbie             11 Southside             18:19.65   11             
 18 Nixon, Micheal            10 Trask                 18:31.44   12             
 19 Stouch, Eric               9 Surry Central         18:36.02   13             
 20 Ward, Patrick             10 Topsail               18:37.90                  
 21 Foster, Jacob              9 Hayesville            18:42.13   14             
 22 Waters, Stephen           12 Hayesville            18:46.19   15             
 23 Sawyer, Wesley            12 Albemarle             18:47.01   16             
 24 Santapolo, Joey           11 Farmville Central     18:54.52   17             
 25 Davis, Gabe               11 South Davidson        18:57.22   18             
 26 Veal, Jordan              11 Raleigh Charter       18:58.44   19             
 27 Lilly, Ben                10 Jamesville            19:03.07                  
 28 Gibbons, Clay             12 North Moore           19:06.81   20             
 29 Covington, Andrew          9 DSA                   19:08.78   21             
 30 Pariagua, Michael         11 Northside             19:09.54   22             
 31 Eason, C.J.               11 Farmville Central     19:13.57   23             
 32 Hartman, Mitch            12 Farmville Central     19:14.04   24             
 33 Kuczynski, Sam            10 DSA                   19:17.48   25
 34 Harmon, Randy             11 North Moore           19:24.09   26             
 35 Lynch, Gary               10 Albemarle             19:24.94   27             
 36 Rodriguez, Erodio         10 Surry Central         19:27.91   28             
 37 Buckner, Dane             11 Raleigh Charter       19:28.76   29             
 38 Ford, Bijean              11 DSA                   19:29.79   30             
 39 Griffin, Bryan            12 Murphy                19:31.97   31             
 40 Sentend, Nick             12 Southside             19:34.68   32             
 41 Blackmon, Randy           11 Trask                 19:37.16   33             
 42 Allen, Kevon              12 Murphy                19:38.04   34             
 43 Gentle, Levi               9 Hayesville            19:39.08   35             
 44 Gomez, Luis               11 Northside             19:42.37   36             
 45 Coats, William             9 Raleigh Charter       19:43.38   37             
 46 Hogan, Patrick            12 South Davidson        19:48.34   38             
 47 Forrest, Jeremy            9 North Moore           19:49.67   39             
 48 Everett, Nathan           12 Southside             19:51.18   40             
 49 Xiong, Don                11 Albemarle             19:54.42   41             
 50 Everhart, Jonathan         9 South Davidson        19:58.24   42             
 51 Swanson, Ray              11 Hayesville            19:58.52   43             
 52 Blake, Lewis              12 DSA                   20:00.66   44             
 53 Kelly-Harringto, Tim      11 DSA                   20:02.85   45             
 54 Everett, Heath            10 Northside             20:03.25   46             
 55 Keely, Marcus             10 Hayesville            20:03.63   47             
 56 Harris, Rick               9 Northside             20:03.96   48             
 57 Cherry, David             12 Lejune                20:07.42                  
 58 Cox, Brandon              10 Farmville Central     20:12.44   49             
 59 Hall, Brandon             11 Trask                 20:15.65   50             
 60 Mashburn, Adam            11 Murphy                20:17.40   51             
 61 Phillips, Brandon         10 North Moore           20:18.80   52             
 62 Stewart, Jonathon         12 North Moore           20:23.12   53             
 63 Lilley, Stephen           11 Williamston           20:28.41                  
 64 Steel, Calib              10 North Moore           20:30.27   54             
 65 Woodard, Jeff             12 Farmville Central     20:32.57   55             
 66 Lentz, Charlie            11 Albemarle             20:35.54   56 
 67 Hammond, Dillion           9 DSA                   20:37.12   57             
 68 Coffey, Adam              12 Murphy                20:38.44   58             
 69 Martin, Tom               11 Raleigh Charter       20:39.19   59             
 70 Wallace, Terence          12 Northside             20:44.07   60             
 71 Owens, Wesley             11 Hayesville            20:45.73   61             
 72 Schultz, Matt             12 Raleigh Charter       20:49.77   62             
 73 Sears, Nick               10 Murphy                20:51.82   63             
 74 Freeman, Chris             9 Trask                 21:00.31   64             
 75 Duvall, Dylan              9 Hayesville            21:00.55   65             
 76 Greenwood, Randy          12 Farmville Central     21:21.24   66             
 77 Hyder, Jeremy             12 Hickory               21:25.16                  
 78 Leary, Clay                9 Northside             21:27.00   67             
 79 Moore, Jason              11 Trask                 21:31.61   68             
 80 Phelps, Pat               12 Farmville Central     21:32.77   69             
 81 McManus, Drew             11 Albemarle             21:49.95   70             
 82 Baker, Joseph             10 South Davidson        21:54.81   71             
 83 Purvis, Kevin             11 North Moore           22:06.68   72             
 84 Pigg, Jeff                10 Albemarle             22:13.80   73             
 85 Akerley, Robby             9 Trask                 22:22.09   74             
 86 Johnson, Wes              11 Raleigh Charter       22:24.17   75             
 87 Smith, Geoff              11 Raleigh Charter       22:32.81   76             
 88 Nance, Ryan               12 South Davidson        23:06.43   77             
 89 Cope, Daniel               9 South Davidson        23:19.77   78             
 90 Davis, Russell            11 Southside             23:39.17   79             
 91 Pascoe, Robin              9 Trask                 23:50.65   80             
 92 Tate, Nicholas            11 Southside             25:33.78   81
 

1A Girls

GIRLS
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Hayesville                   57    6    8   11   14   18   47   60          
      Total Time:  1:51:46.13                                                    
         Average:    22:21.23                                                    
   2 East Wilkes                  99    4   13   24   26   32   55   59          
      Total Time:  1:54:51.89                                                    
         Average:    22:58.38                                                    
   3 Surry Central               112    1    7   28   37   39   49   68          
      Total Time:  1:54:26.83                                                    
         Average:    22:53.37                                                    
   4 Hendersonville              119    3    9   23   41   43   44   48          
      Total Time:  1:55:49.36                                                    
         Average:    23:09.88                                                    
   5 Durham School of the Arts   132   15   20   27   30   40   50   56          
      Total Time:  1:58:12.98                                                    
         Average:    23:38.60                                                    
   6 Murphy                      135   10   17   29   33   46   53   58          
      Total Time:  1:58:20.56                                                    
         Average:    23:40.12                                                    
   7 Chatham Central             153   16   19   31   42   45   67               
      Total Time:  1:59:48.54                                                    
         Average:    23:57.71                                                    
   8 Trask                       162    5   12   36   38   71   73               
      Total Time:  2:03:30.26                                                    
         Average:    24:42.06                                                    
   9 Northside                   204   22   25   51   52   54   63   64          
      Total Time:  2:03:42.76                                                    
         Average:    24:44.56                                                    
  10 Princeton                   221    2   35   57   62   65                    
      Total Time:  2:05:46.89                                                    
         Average:    25:09.38                                                    
  11 Raleigh Charter             251   21   34   61   66   69   70   72          
      Total Time:  2:12:06.14                                                    
         Average:    26:25.23

   Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Robertson, Kala           12 Surry Central         19:41.61    1             
  2 Graham, Summer            12 Princeton             20:05.36    2             
  3 Anderson, Kellie          12 Hendersonville        20:43.57    3             
  4 Tharpe, Bree              11 East Wilkes           20:52.50    4             
  5 Arthur, Amy               12 North Duplin          21:02.84                  
  6 Moore, Sparkle            11 Trask                 21:10.57    5             
  7 Dillard, Chelsie          10 North Stokes          21:21.38                  
  8 Deans, Melanie            12 Southside             21:32.11                  
  9 Doan, Jessica             11 Hayesville            21:43.16    6             
 10 Edwards, Ivy               9 Surry Central         21:50.01    7             
 11 Walker, Erika             11 Hayesville            21:58.53    8             
 12 Walker, Julie Ann          9 Hendersonville        22:04.11    9             
 13 Truett, Cindy             11 Murphy                22:09.85   10             
 14 Anguiano, Analissa        12 Lejune                22:24.28                  
 15 Godsey, Allison            9 Topsail               22:30.22                  
 16 Wachacha, Shalana          9 Swain County          22:32.08                  
 17 Brown-Gomez, Katelyn      10 Hayesville            22:33.95   11             
 18 Pascoe, Shanna            11 Trask                 22:35.43   12             
 19 Wood, Marlana             12 East Wilkes           22:36.42   13             
 20 Setzer, Leah              11 Hayesville            22:36.87   14             
 21 Hall, Jonitka              9 DSA                   22:39.43   15             
 22 James, Stephanie          11 Robbinsville          22:44.67                  
 23 Leonard, Erin             11 Chatham Central       22:49.00   16             
 24 Mitchell, Anna            10 Murphy                22:49.84   17             
 25 Dalton, Whitney            9 North Stokes          22:52.82                  
 26 Lear, Ashley              12 Hayesville            22:53.62   18             
 27 McIntyre, Jessica         10 Chatham Central       23:04.75   19             
 28 Galdy, Gillian            10 DSA                   23:05.96   20             
 29 Gartland, Emily           11 Raleigh Charter       23:16.55   21             
 30 Preston, Molly            11 Northside             23:18.48   22             
 31 Rhinelander, Hollis       10 Hendersonville        23:27.29   23             
 32 Carter, Bethany           12 East Wilkes           23:32.08   24             
 33 Braddy, Renae             10 Northside             23:32.94   25
 34 Jelinkova, Valndka        11 Southside             23:33.37                  
 35 Williams, Amanda          10 East Wilkes           23:35.57   26             
 36 Puckett, Heather           9 Albemarle             23:41.35                  
 37 Pugh, Porshe              10 DSA                   23:41.52   27             
 38 Shelton, Lauren           10 Bear Grass            23:44.49                  
 39 Branch, Hannah            10 Surry Central         23:51.62   28             
 40 Crubaugh, Abby             9 Murphy                23:58.53   29             
 41 Frenzel, Emily            11 DSA                   24:07.43   30             
 42 McIntyre, Ashlyn          10 Chatham Central       24:12.08   31             
 43 Shew, Kasi                10 East Wilkes           24:15.32   32             
 44 Forrester, Abby            9 Murphy                24:16.35   33             
 45 Gartland, Michelle        12 Raleigh Charter       24:19.41   34             
 46 Yancey, Courtney           9 Princeton             24:25.19   35             
 47 Forman, Jennifer          11 Trask                 24:28.12   36             
 48 Bretz, Krista             11 Surry Central         24:29.55   37             
 49 Freeman, Ashley           10 Trask                 24:33.13   38             
 50 Tilley, Sarah             11 Surry Central         24:34.04   39             
 51 Unruhe, Katie             12 DSA                   24:38.64   40             
 52 Holshue, Ashley           10 Hendersonville        24:44.12   41             
 53 Beal, Brittany             9 Chatham Central       24:49.05   42             
 54 Daugherty, Juliana        11 Hendersonville        24:50.27   43             
 55 Teems, Danika              9 Hendersonville        24:51.21   44             
 56 Gaines, Laura             10 Chatham Central       24:53.66   45             
 57 Nichols, Patricia          9 Murphy                25:05.99   46             
 58 Loftis, Danielle          12 Hayesville            25:08.46   47             
 59 Blake, Marissa             9 Hendersonville        25:11.36   48             
 60 Wall, Ashley              10 Surry Central         25:15.07   49             
 61 O'Rourke-Owens, Amelia    12 DSA                   25:17.66   50             
 62 Lewis, Casey               9 Northside             25:25.87   51             
 63 Lee, Laura                11 Northside             25:26.60   52             
 64 Gude, Katie               11 Murphy                25:29.27   53             
 65 Ragaglia, Krystal         12 Northside             25:58.87   54             
 66 Jones, Brandy             10 East Wilkes           26:03.27   55
 67 Thomas, Nicole            10 Topsail               26:14.88                  
 68 O'Rourke-Owens, Kellen    12 DSA                   26:24.06   56             
 69 Stewart, Brittany          9 Princeton             26:25.47   57             
 70 Jones, Candy              11 Murphy                26:27.40   58             
 71 Macemore, Laura           10 East Wilkes           26:34.76   59             
 72 Moss, Samantha            10 Hayesville            26:41.80   60             
 73 Kreok, Liesolette         11 Raleigh Charter       26:47.85   61             
 74 Thompson, Lisa            12 Princeton             27:03.13   62             
 75 Swan, Nikki                9 Topsail               27:15.23                  
 76 Hardison, Genesis         11 Northside             27:21.77   63             
 77 Sullivan, Brittany        11 Northside             27:45.41   64             
 78 Wood, Haylee               9 Princeton             27:47.74   65             
 79 Ingalls, Miquella          9 Raleigh Charter       28:11.41   66             
 80 Stroud, Rachel             9 Chatham Central       28:30.21   67             
 81 Owens, Deanna              9 Surry Central         29:18.23   68             
 82 Evett, Melissa            11 Raleigh Charter       29:30.92   69             
 83 Huddleston, Katie          9 Raleigh Charter       29:38.04   70             
 84 Futch, Kala                9 Trask                 30:43.01   71             
 85 Hodges, Elaina            11 Raleigh Charter       30:57.66   72             
 86 Allen, Amanda             12 Topsail               31:08.86                  
 87 Handline, Bethany         11 Trask                 31:10.62   73

 

Preview

by Justin Scranton

4A Boys

The stage is set for a rematch between defending champion Chapel Hill and runner-up Southview who lost last year on the sixth man tie-breaker. Southview won the East Regional with a scant 21 points and a team average of 15:58. Likewise, Chapel Hill won the Midwest regional by 24 points over Mt. Tabor. In head-to-head competition, Southview—who is undefeated this season—has the edge. But, the same was true last year when Chapel Hill pulled off the upset. Meanwhile, the race for third place is perhaps more hotly contested. Perennial powerhouse Mt. Tabor has shown drastic improvement in the past month to take second in the Midwest Regional. Tabor will face a solid challenge from Mideast champion Greenhope and West Region champ Watagua. The race for the individual title will be equally exciting as Millbrook’s Nick Hutchins takes on North Forsyth’s Erik Mack for the first time this season. Southview’s Robert Longoria and New Bern’s Matt Hipps could also vie for the individual title.

4A Girls

This may be the best race of the entire year. The favorite appears to be Providence High School who averaged 19:05 at the West Regional to defeat Watagua by 15 points. Watagua, on the other hand, may benefit from the challenging state meet course and should be a strong contender. As well, both teams will face a strong competition from Mid-West champ Chapel Hill who put five girls under 20:03 at the Wendy’s invitational earlier this year. The individual title will almost certainly return to Footlocker Finalist and defending champion Kate Merril. Merril has simply dominated every race she has run this year and her sight seem firmly fixed on San Diego.

3A Boys

At the outset of this season, this race looked wide open. With its dominant performance in the Mid-East Regional, defending champion East Chapel Hill has emerged as a clear favorite. The two challengers are last year’s runner-up and West Regional champion TC Roberson and last year’s third place team Weddington who won their regional by over sixty points. Jesus Rojas, the defending individual champion, also looks poised to defend his title after a convincing win at the Mid-East regional.

3A Girls

This race is essentially a rematch between Weddington and TC Roberson, who took the title last year by a mere 4 points. Weddington seems like a favorite after a 46 point win at the Mid-West Regional. TC Roberson, on the other hand, held off Buncombe High by a slim 8 points. However, TC Roberson and Buncombe—who both hail from the mountainous West Region—may have an edge on the challenging State course. Roberson’s effort will also depend largely on whether Maggie Kovach, the top 3A female in the state, is healthy enough to run. If she does, she is the likely favorite for the individual title. Without Kovach, teammate Claire Duval or Weddington’s Heather Goldstein could emerge with the individual title.

 

DyeStat North Carolina


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004