HOME US News States
North Carolina 2003 cross country
Wendy's Invitational
Oct 4, 2003 at McAlpine Park, Charlotte NC

Dorman boys 132 win Invitational Div. Chapel Hill NC girls 82 edge Northwestern 84 and Lakeside 88. Fastest of day are Millbrook sr Nick Hutchins 15:12 3.1m and Northwestern SC sr Angelina Blackmon 17:45 (winning by 46 seconds). Providence girls 26 with 1-2-3 finish in Open Division.

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
Dorman 132 (Chapel Hill 137) Nick Hutchins 12, Millbrook 15:12
Chapel Hill 82 (Northwestern 84, Lakeside 88) Angelina Blackmon 12, Northwestern 17:45
 Fort Mill 66  Brandon Jones 11, Independence 16:07
Providence 26   Alissa Wilke 11, Providence 18:36
 Westminster 62  Ollie Ehlinger 12, TC Roberson 16:24
 Weddington 94  Kala Robertson 12, Surry Central 19:02

Boys Invitational

1. Dorman 132 (6  24  28  31  43  46  57)
2. Chapel Hill 137 (3  7  8  50  69  82  84)
3. East Chapel Hill 164 (12  16  30  48  58  67  77)
4. Millbrook 169 (1  19  34  54  61  116  148)
5. Spring Valley 170 (4  9  27  37  93  120)
6. Mount Tabor 184 (2  14  41  44  83  117  133)
7. RJ Reynolds 224 (5  10  52  63  94  98  121)
8. Providence 247 (32  33  56  60  66  105  110)
9. Surry Central 248 (18  26  45  74  85  140)
10. Summerville 270 (22  23  35  76  114  119)
11. Myers Park 286 (21  36  62  72  95  97  104)
12. North Mecklenburg 288 (13  51  65  71  88  91  100)
13. Watauga 299 (40  49  53  78  79  81  115)
14. West Forsyth 316 (11  39  55  103  108  123  135)
15. Apex 323 (29  64  68  75  87  99  118)
16. Spartanburg 336 (17  42  80  86  111  132)
17. South Mecklenburg 357 (25  47  70  89  126  129  138)
18. Mauldin 426 (38  59  101  106  122  124  141)
19. North Forsyth 518 (20  90  107  147  154  161)
20. Dobyns-Bennett 559 (73  109  112  128  137  142  149)
21. Byrnes 580 (96  102  125  127  130  134  144)
22. Waddell 634 (15  151  155  156  157)
23. Cherokee 662 (113  131  136  139  143  146  150)
24. Galax 700 (92  145  152  153  158  159  160)



1    Nick Hutchins (12)                Millbrook                15:12
2    Ryan Curran (11)                  Mount Tabor              15:34
3    Jack Bolas (10)                   Chapel Hill              15:35
4    Brian Raymond (12)                Spring Valley            15:43
5    Trey Miller (10)                  RJ Reynolds              15:50
6    Ryan Jank (12)                    Dorman                   15:55
7    Ryan Workman (10)                 Chapel Hill              15:58
8    Duncan Hoge (10)                  Chapel Hill              15:58
9    Reid Wilson (11)                  Spring Valley            16:04
10   Ryan Basler (12)                  RJ Reynolds              16:06
11   Drew Felts (11)                   West Forsyth             16:07
12   Steven Largen (12)                East Chapel Hill         16:08
13   Kyle Riggins (12)                 North Mecklenburg        16:12
14   Matt Hamrick (10)                 Mount Tabor              16:13
15   Oneil Palmer (12)                 Waddell                  16:29
16   Ben Smith (12)                    East Chapel Hill         16:29
17   Chris Harding (11)                Spartanburg              16:32
18   Jonathan Merritt (12)             Surry Central            16:34
19   David Brown (11)                  Millbrook                16:35
20   Jordan Olsen (11)                 North Forsyth            16:36
21   David Elkins (10)                 Myers Park               16:37
22   David Johannesmeyer (12)          Summerville              16:37
23   Michael Rella (12)                Summerville              16:39
24   Andrew Harris (12)                Dorman                   16:43
25   Chris Sarjeant (12)               South Mecklenburg        16:43
26   Miguel Ocampo (10)                Surry Central            16:44
27   Mike Doucette (10)                Spring Valley            16:45
28   Kevin Dejonckheere (11)           Dorman                   16:47
29   Stephen Townsend (11)             Apex                     16:47
30   David Christopher (12)            East Chapel Hill         16:48
31   Dan Wagoner (11)                  Dorman                   16:48
32   Pete Silliman (12)                Providence               16:48
33   Galen Santaloci (12)              Providence               16:49
34   Brandon Smithson (12)             Millbrook                16:50
35   Will Jeffries (11)                Summerville              16:51
36   Josh Gresham (11)                 Myers Park               16:52
37   Daniel Knight (10)                Spring Valley            16:53
38   Chad Holt (9)                     Mauldin                  16:53
39   Phillip Weisner (12)              West Forsyth             16:54
40   Jacob Bathanti (11)               Watauga                  16:55
41   Jonathan Shrader (12)             Mount Tabor              16:55
42   Zach Phillips (11)                Spartanburg              16:56
43   Ben Sloan (11)                    Dorman                   16:56
44   Adam Matthews (11)                Mount Tabor              16:57
45   Fabian Rodriguez (12)             Surry Central            16:58
46   Robbie Eleazer (12)               Dorman                   16:58
47   Andrew Skelton (12)               South Mecklenburg        16:58
48   Daniel Gura (10)                  East Chapel Hill         16:59
49   Aaron Bennett (11)                Watauga                  17:01
50   Jordan Gottschalk (10)            Chapel Hill              17:01

Girls Invitational

1. Chapel Hill 82 (7  8  17  22  28  52  65)
2. Northwestern 84 (1  3  14  31  35  37  70)
3. Lakeside 88 (10  15  16  18  29  56  120)
4. Watauga 109 (6  9  23  27  44  68  85)
5. Summerville 151 (11  25  26  30  59  75  100)
6. Spartanburg 174 (12  32  38  41  51  63  91)
7. Mount Tabor 242 (40  43  47  48  64  92  168)
8. South Mecklenburg 266 (46  53  54  55  58  94  155)
9. Southeast Guilford 271 (21  39  66  72  73  99  136)
10. RJ Reynolds 288 (19  50  61  77  81  101  110)
11. Dorman 335 (4  49  89  96  97  149  157)
12. Apex 340 (34  67  76  80  83  93  106)
13. Spring Valley 355 (5  62  87  90  111  113  116)
14. Byrnes 358 (33  42  86  95  102  121  133)
15. West Forsyth 381 (24  45  79  104  129  138  154)
16. Mauldin 408 (13  78  88  112  117  119  158)
17. Dobyns-Bennett 464 (57  74  84  103  146  160  161)
18. Millbrook 500 (71  105  107  108  109  130  131)
19. Myers Park 501 (20  98  123  126  134  156  159)
20. Cherokee 543 (36  114  115  137  141  144)
21. Shiloh 575 (60  82  142  143  148  152  165)
22. Vance 608 (69  122  132  140  145  147  166)
23. Monroe 628 (2  118  167  170  171  173  174)
24. North Mecklenburg 643 (124  125  127  128  139  150  151)
25. Galax 777 (135  153  162  163  164  169  172)



1    Angelina Blackmon (12)            Northwestern             17:45
2    Leigh Ann Taylor (10)             Monroe                   18:31
3    Tioyanne Blackmon (9)             Northwestern             18:36
4    Stephanie Buffo (9)               Dorman                   18:44
5    Kate Niehaus (10)                 Spring Valley            18:47
6    Ginna Calloway (12)               Watauga                  18:58
7    Lindsay Nadolski (11)             Chapel Hill              19:05
8    Hannah Bohlen (12)                Chapel Hill              19:14
9    Anna Flynn (11)                   Watauga                  19:15
10   Rebecca Mullen (12)               Lakeside                 19:23
11   Carlissa Heyward (10)             Summerville              19:26
12   Santresa Jamison (8)              Spartanburg              19:29
13   Lauren Klas (10)                  Mauldin                  19:29
14   Olivia Reburn (9)                 Northwestern             19:32
15   Alison Chislett (11)              Lakeside                 19:36
16   Janel Blancett (10)               Lakeside                 19:36
17   Becky Johnson (9)                 Chapel Hill              19:37
18   Kim Demetriou (11)                Lakeside                 19:39
19   Ashley Samuel (10)                RJ Reynolds              19:41
20   Allison Boyle (12)                Myers Park               19:51
21   Cara Van Dorn (12)                Southeast Guilford       19:55
22   Audrey Dunphy (10)                Chapel Hill              19:56
23   Ashley Norris (11)                Watauga                  19:57
24   Emily Williams (11)               West Forsyth             20:00
25   Sara Johannesmeyer (10)           Summerville              20:00
26   Amanda Pulliam (11)               Summerville              20:01
27   Sarah Bastarche (12)              Watauga                  20:03
28   Adrienne  Wollman (9)             Chapel Hill              20:03
29   Elecia Skelton (12)               Lakeside                 20:05
30   Sarah Massenburg (11)             Summerville              20:11
31   Heather Koziel (12)               Northwestern             20:12
32   Erica Adams (12)                  Spartanburg              20:13
33   Samantha Smith (8)                Byrnes                   20:16
34   Casey Hyman (12)                  Apex                     20:17
35   Tiana Tallant (9)                 Northwestern             20:20
36   Jenafer Forward                   Cherokee                 20:21
37   Theresa Verostek (11)             Northwestern             20:22
38   Elly MacPhail (11)                Spartanburg              20:24
39   Kristi Uffman (10)                Southeast Guilford       20:27
40   Kenzie McIlwain (11)              Mount Tabor              20:27
41   Kaela MacPhail (9)                Spartanburg              20:28
42   Candice Johnson (11)              Byrnes                   20:30
43   Amy Grantham (12)                 Mount Tabor              20:31
44   Whitney Kitchell (12)             Watauga                  20:32
45   Colleen McGary (10)               West Forsyth             20:34
46   Stefanie Peskosky (12)            South Mecklenburg        20:43
47   Elizabeth Colonna (10)            Mount Tabor              20:46
48   Mary Katherine Strupe (11)        Mount Tabor              20:49
49   Elizabeth Conway (12)             Dorman                   20:50

 

Boys Open

1. Fort Mill 66 (2  11  15  16  22  24  37)
2. Ridge View 80 (9  10  13  17  31  33  38)
3. Northern Durham 109 (3  4  28  32  42  62  91)
4. Hopewell 158 (8  19  21  54  56  65  116)
5. Cary 164 (23  27  30  40  44  47  83)
6. Northwestern 180 (18  25  36  43  58  66  75)
7. Broome 253 (34  48  50  57  64  82  85)
8. Eastside 291 (29  51  55  68  88  97  124)
9. Enka 313 (20  53  73  81  86  114  119)
10. Freedom 316 (5  52  59  99  101  103)
11. South Rowan 336 (26  49  76  92  93  127  137)
12. Butler 342 (6  60  72  95  109  110  118)
13. East Mecklenburg 344 (41  45  78  80  100  105  136)
14. Lake Norman 370 (63  67  77  79  84  106  107)
15. Southeast Guilford 371 (35  39  87  102  108  111  120)
16. Piedmont 371 (12  46  70  113  130  132  140)
17. Western Harnett 389 (7  61  69  121  131)
18. Independence 414 (1  90  94  112  117  123  125)
19. Central Cabarrus 502 (14  104  115  134  135  139  142)
20. Rock Hill 515 (74  89  98  126  128  133  143)
21. Vance 575 (71  96  122  141  145  147  148)
22. West Mecklenburg 706 (129  138  144  146  149  150)



1    Brandon Jones (11)                Independence             16:07
2    Andrew White (10)                 Fort Mill                16:23
3    Michael Whitfield (12)            Northern Durham          16:26
4    Matt Ginther (11)                 Northern Durham          16:32
5    Zach McKee (10)                   Freedom                  16:33
6    Pete Ketch (11)                   Butler                   16:39
7    Mitch Haas (12)                   Western Harnett          16:41
8    Neil Ballentine (10)              Hopewell                 16:42
9    Aubrey Darnell (11)               Ridge View               16:43
10   Matt Strick (12)                  Ridge View               16:44
11   Travis Owens (9)                  Fort Mill                16:47
12   Field Miller (12)                 Piedmont                 16:47
13   Deeds Kienker (11)                Ridge View               16:48
14   Kyle Runyon (10)                  Central Cabarrus         16:58
15   Hadden Lucas (11)                 Fort Mill                16:59
16   Jonathan Kawakami (9)             Fort Mill                17:00
17   Joey Geller (11)                  Ridge View               17:01
18   JC Koziel (10)                    Northwestern             17:02
19   Alan Ford (10)                    Hopewell                 17:04
20   Wesley Crouse (9)                 Enka                     17:09
21   Rocco Quaranto (12)               Hopewell                 17:11
22   David Huckaby (9)                 Fort Mill                17:12
23   Nathan Tuttle (11)                Cary                     17:12
24   Stephen Powell (9)                Fort Mill                17:14
25   Jonathon McGinnis (9)             Northwestern             17:14
26   Matt Morris (12)                  South Rowan              17:15
27   Michael Gilligan (12)             Cary                     17:17
28   Michael Payne (10)                Northern Durham          17:17
29   Andrew Symmes (11)                Eastside                 17:18
30   Kassel Smit (11)                  Cary                     17:18
31   Jonathan Bakutes (11)             Ridge View               17:22
32   Daniel Payne (12)                 Northern Durham          17:30

        

Girls Open

1. Providence 26 (1  2  3  9  11  15)
2. Ridge View 107 (4  7  13  31  52  53  64)
3. Cary 117 (12  20  22  30  33  42  78)
4. Enka 166 (6  23  27  48  62  85)
5. Piedmont 184 (8  21  47  49  59  94  99)
6. Freedom 185 (10  17  40  55  63  77  79)
7. East Mecklenburg 190 (18  25  36  54  57  89  97)
8. Independence 214 (24  26  38  58  68  73  100)
9. Eastside 219 (32  34  35  51  67  74  101)
10. Lake Norman 260 (5  39  50  82  84  102  103)
11. Hopewell 273 (41  45  46  66  75  81  96)
12. Broome 280 (19  37  65  72  87  91  92)
13. Northern Durham 287 (14  43  60  80  90  93  106)
14. Fort Mill 292 (16  61  69  70  76  83  95)
15. Butler 304 (28  29  44  98  105  111  112)
16. West Mecklenburg 457 (71  86  88  104  108)
17. Central Cabarrus 495 (56  107  109  110  113  114  115)



1    Alissa Wilke (11)                 Providence               18:36
2    Mo Campbell (12)                  Providence               19:04
3    Caroline Johnson (11)             Providence               19:24
4    Lisa Jennings (9)                 Ridge View               19:34
5    TT Sitterly (10)                  Lake Norman              19:41
6    Jordan Gaddy (9)                  Enka                     19:43
7    Cheryl Jennings (7)               Ridge View               19:49
8    Ashley Vaughn (10)                Piedmont                 19:53
9    April Rowlan (11)                 Providence               19:58
10   Heather Rudisill (10)             Freedom                  20:16
11   Ariel Gould (10)                  Providence               20:24
12   Janine Donnelly (12)              Cary                     20:26
13   Nicole Maitland (9)               Ridge View               20:30
14   Caitlin Beery (12)                Northern Durham          20:31
15   Meghan May (11)                   Providence               20:32
16   Jenna Callahan (9)                Fort Mill                20:33
17   Daniella Wartner (10)             Freedom                  20:36
18   Morgan Bennight (11)              East Mecklenburg         20:41
19   Mary Alexander (10)               Broome                   20:49
20   Lauren Tierney (12)               Cary                     20:53
21   Brianna Huffman (9)               Piedmont                 20:54
22   Jeannie Graf (11)                 Cary                     20:55

 

3A Boys

1. Westminster 62 (3  6  13  19  21  23  26)
2. Charlotte Catholic 99 (4  14  16  22  43  82  91)
3. Weddington 106 (2  8  11  29  56  62  95)
4. TC Roberson 123 (1  15  28  32  47  49  52)
5. Asheville 171 (5  9  45  54  58  67  106)
6. North Henderson 175 (10  18  27  46  74  113  119)
7. Brevard 217 (30  38  39  42  68  75  101)
8. Marion 260 (7  44  57  69  83  90  110)
9. North Buncombe 284 (36  48  50  64  86  114  137)
10. Patrick Henry 284 (34  53  59  60  78  117)
11. Salisbury 320 (20  37  80  87  96  100  138)
12. West Stanly 359 (51  55  61  81  111  122  145)
13. Northwest Cabarrus 369 (17  72  84  94  102  120  124)
14. East Rowan 391 (25  71  93  99  103  104  121)
15. Forestview 401 (24  66  73  108  130)
16. Abingdon 403 (33  41  76  125  128  131  132)
17. Sun Valley 431 (35  79  97  105  115  136  139)
18. West Henderson 447 (12  63  88  141  143)
19. Mooresville 460 (65  70  92  107  126  127  129)
20. Clover 478 (40  85  112  118  123  135  140)
21. Ashbrook 506 (31  89  98  142  146)
22. NE Guilford 569 (77  109  116  133  134  144)



1    Ollie Ehlinger (12)               TC Roberson              16:24
2    Carson Smith (12)                 Weddington               16:39
3    Blake Fetchel (12)                Westminster              16:41
4    Richard Bernard (12)              Charlotte Catholic       16:41
5    Vincent Dongan (10)               Asheville                16:46
6    Merritt Pearson (11)              Westminster              16:49
7    Jason Yonts (9)                   Marion                   16:50
8    Jared Rice (12)                   Weddington               17:00
9    Chet Howland (10)                 Asheville                17:04
10   Matt Orr (12)                     North Henderson          17:04
11   Chris Efird (12)                  Weddington               17:06
12   Chase Condon (10)                 West Henderson           17:07
13   David Valentine (12)              Westminster              17:10
14   Michael Florack (12)              Charlotte Catholic       17:12
15   Geoff Anderson (11)               TC Roberson              17:14
16   Matt Lail (11)                    Charlotte Catholic       17:14
17   James Wally (11)                  Northwest Cabarrus       17:15
18   Zack Cashion (12)                 North Henderson          17:16
19   Clark Brading (11)                Westminster              17:19
20   Adam Vick (12)                    Salisbury                17:19
21   Walt Askew (11)                   Westminster              17:20
22   Jonathan Sunde (9)                Charlotte Catholic       17:22
23   Cliff Longley (11)                Westminster              17:22
24   Adam Morgan (12)                  Forestview               17:25
25   AJ Pearson (11)                   East Rowan               17:25
26   Reynolds White (9)                Westminster              17:25
27   Nick Barrier (12)                 North Henderson          17:28
28   Sam Tenney (11)                   TC Roberson              17:30

         

3A Girls

1. Weddington 94 (2  6  22  31  33  34  41)
2. Charlotte Catholic 122 (5  17  26  30  44  52)
3. Brevard 144 (7  18  35  39  45  55  72)
4. East Chapel Hill 144 (20  24  25  37  38  80  85)
5. North Buncombe 172 (14  23  29  32  74  82  88)
6. North Henderson 175 (10  13  49  50  53  125  136)
7. TC Roberson 192 (3  16  46  63  64  66  67)
8. Mooresville 228 (9  21  57  62  79  109)
9. Northwest Cabarrus 274 (15  42  48  75  94  114  127)
10. West Henderson 296 (28  43  58  83  84  89  115)
11. Hendersonville 297 (4  36  61  86  110  131  141)
12. Abingdon 310 (27  59  69  77  78  81  87)
13. Clover 323 (19  51  60  92  101  102  112)
14. Surry Central 331 (1  11  97  99  123  137)
15. Forestview 364 (47  54  70  93  100  107  134)
16. Patrick Henry 409 (8  73  103  108  117  120  122)
17. Asheville 411 (56  68  71  105  111  113  119)
18. NE Guilford 445 (12  90  98  106  139  146  149)
19. Sun Valley 494 (40  76  116  129  133  135  148)
20. East Rowan 556 (65  96  124  128  143)
21. West Stanly 571 (91  95  121  126  138  140  144)
22. Salisbury 626 (104  118  130  132  142  145  147)



1    Kala Robertson (12)               Surry Central            19:02
2    Heather Goldstein (10)            Weddington               19:25
3    Claire Duval (9)                  TC Roberson              19:33
4    Kellie Anderson (12)              Hendersonville           19:35
5    Alicia Mack (10)                  Charlotte Catholic       19:43
6    Christina Post (12)               Weddington               19:45
7    Ingrid Allstaedt (12)             Brevard                  19:54
8    Maggie Lester (10)                Patrick Henry            19:56
9    Adrienne Lewis (11)               Mooresville              20:05
10   Shiyrah Mielke (12)               North Henderson          20:08
11   Brittany Walker (9)               Ashbrook                 20:09
12   Ivy Edwards (9)                   Surry Central            20:10
13   Liana Blue (11)                   NE Guilford              20:12
14   Christina Storm (9)               North Henderson          20:14
15   Emily Pomfrey (11)                North Buncombe           20:15
16   Kate Arrants (11)                 Northwest Cabarrus       20:18
17   Anne Hanson (11)                  TC Roberson              20:20
18   Maggie Bernard (10)               Charlotte Catholic       20:24
19   Michelle Galloway (11)            Brevard                  20:27
20   Hannah Parks (11)                 Glenn                    20:29

 

DyeStat North Carolina

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004