HOME US News States
North Carolina 2003 cross country
4-Runners Only Invitational
Oct 11, 2003 at Tanglewood Park, Clemmons NC - 3.1m

Jordan Durham NC sr Katherine Merrill 18:45 was 26 seconds faster than her 2002 North Carolina 4A championship win on the same course last year, which was a springboard for Merrill to make the Foot Locker national finals. Carolina Day 79 (2-6-16-21-34) won the girls team title led by Brenna Burns 19:05 in second place.South #9 South View NC boys 60 beat Chapel Hill 85. Millbrook Raleigh sr Nick Hutchins 15:48 3.1m won the race.

| Boys | Girls |

results from NCpreptrack.com

Boys

2003 4-Runners Only Invitational (formerly Chick Fil-A Inv)
Saturday - October 11, 2003
Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC
Boys Invitational | Boys Open | Boys Jr Varsity | Girls Results | Back to Main Menu

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 South View                   60    3    7   11   18   21   33   44          
      Total Time:  1:24:15.43
         Average:    16:51.09
   2 Chapel Hill High School      85    4    5    8   25   43   54   68          
      Total Time:  1:25:11.38
         Average:    17:02.28
   3 Mount Tabor High School     128    6   12   26   29   55   79  108          
      Total Time:  1:27:03.94
         Average:    17:24.79
   4 Millbrook High School       164    1   28   38   45   52   90   91          
      Total Time:  1:27:17.23
         Average:    17:27.45
   5 Providence Day HS           164    2   22   35   39   66  101  111          
      Total Time:  1:27:40.73
         Average:    17:32.15
   6 Green Hope High School      190   17   27   30   42   74   96  105          
      Total Time:  1:28:59.79
         Average:    17:47.96
   7 East Chapel Hill HS         196   16   19   37   61   63   94  113          
      Total Time:  1:29:10.20
         Average:    17:50.04
   8 Mcdowell High School        239    9   34   40   57   99  120  124          
      Total Time:  1:30:27.87
         Average:    18:05.58
   9 Myers Park                  244   23   46   47   58   70   75   95          
      Total Time:  1:30:18.78
         Average:    18:03.76
  10 Providence High School      247   36   41   48   51   71   73               
      Total Time:  1:30:29.73
         Average:    18:05.95
		 
		   1 Hutchins, Nick            12 MILL                  15:48.78    1             
  2 Compton, John             12 Providence Day HS     16:02.21    2             
  3 Longoria, Robert          12 South View            16:10.39    3             
  4 Hipps, Matt               12 Newbern High School   16:21.20                  
  5 Bolas, Jack               10 CH                    16:26.88    4             
  6 Hoge, Duncan              10 CH                    16:38.23    5             
  7 Eckard, Chase             11 SCAL                  16:38.62                  
  8 Curran, Ryan              11 Tabor                 16:40.35    6             
  9 Longoria, Paul            12 South View            16:44.30    7             
 10 Workman, Ryan             10 CH                    16:45.53    8             
 11 Asmeron, Desta            12 MCDO                  16:45.93    9             
 12 Collins, Will                Eastern Wayne H.S.    16:50.72   10             
 13 Williams, Jason           12 South View            16:51.06   11             
 14 Hamrick, Matt             10 Tabor                 16:55.52   12             
 15 Graw, Mitchell               Enloe                 17:00.59   13             
 16 Bailey, Gaines               Enloe                 17:02.88   14             
 17 Slaydon, Danel               REID                  17:04.52   15             
 18 Smith, Ben                   East Chapel Hill HS   17:09.55   16             
 19 Warren, Alex              11 GRHO                  17:09.94   17             
 20 Testa, Paul               11 South View            17:10.66   18             
 21 Christopher, David           East Chapel Hill HS   17:14.21   19             
 22 Lindquist, John              Smithfield-Selma HS   17:17.21   20             
 23 Ramirez, Jesse            11 South View            17:19.02   21             
 24 Filbinger, Konstantin     11 Providence Day HS     17:24.04   22             
 25 Elkins, David             10 Myers Park            17:24.38   23             
 26 Olsen, Jordan             11 NF                    17:26.50   24             
 27 Phillips, Moore           12 CH                    17:28.22   25             
 28 Matthews, Adam            11 Tabor                 17:29.85   26             
 29 Hrnicek, Andy             10 GRHO                  17:33.28   27             
 30 Palmer, O'Neill              Waddell High School   17:33.96                  
 31 Brown, David              11 MILL                  17:34.39   28             
 32 Shrader, Jon              12 Tabor                 17:36.43   29             
 33 Johnson, Chris            10 GRHO                  17:38.96   30             
 34 Samuel, Bryan                REID                  17:43.51   31             
 35 Weisner, Phillip          12 WF                    17:45.20   32             
 36 Wyatt, Josh               12 South View            17:46.38   33             
 37 Shirlen, Isaiah           10 MCDO                  17:47.11   34             
 38 Clark, Forrest            12 Providence Day HS     17:47.69   35             
 39 Siliman, Pete             12 PROV                  17:48.12   36             
 40 Gura, Dan                    East Chapel Hill HS   17:49.50   37             
 41 Smithson, Brandon         12 MILL                  17:50.47   38             
 42 Woodard, Lewis            10 Providence Day HS     17:50.76   39             
 43 Conner, Brandon           10 MCDO                  17:51.12   40             
 44 Slack, Adam               11 PROV                  17:51.51   41             
 45 Burk, Adam                10 GRHO                  17:51.88   42             
 46 Gottschalk, Jordan        10 CH                    17:52.52   43             
 47 Blanc, Josh               12 South View            17:53.05   44             
 48 Anthony, Gerard           12 MILL                  17:53.52   45             
 49 Carroll, Scott            11 Myers Park            17:54.27   46             
 50 Shonts, Addison           12 Myers Park            17:56.67   47
 51 Carlberg, Eric            11 PROV                  18:01.57   48        

Girls

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Carolina Day School          79    2    6   16   21   34   73  116          
      Total Time:  1:41:54.63                                                    
         Average:    20:22.93                                                    
   2 Providence Day HS           102    8   12   22   29   31   51   68          
      Total Time:  1:43:57.29                                                    
         Average:    20:47.46                                                    
   3 Forsyth Country Day H.S.    121    4   11   18   41   47   53   85          
      Total Time:  1:44:02.12                                                    
         Average:    20:48.43                                                    
   4 Chapel Hill High School     133    3   20   24   40   46   52   84          
      Total Time:  1:44:29.66                                                    
         Average:    20:53.94                                                    
   5 Green Hope High School      134   10   13   19   23   69   70   83          
      Total Time:  1:45:11.02                                                    
         Average:    21:02.21                                                    
   6 Broughton High School       147   15   17   26   35   54   62   65          
      Total Time:  1:46:05.96                                                    
         Average:    21:13.20                                                    
   7 North Buncombe HS           206   14   28   33   57   74   80   92          
      Total Time:  1:48:25.50                                                    
         Average:    21:41.10                                                    
   8 Providence High School      222   42   43   44   45   48   72               
      Total Time:  1:49:00.69                                                    
         Average:    21:48.14                                                    
   9 Jordan High School          241    1    5   75   78   82   87   94          
      Total Time:  1:47:42.83                                                    
         Average:    21:32.57                                                    
  10 T.C. Roberson High School   249    7   36   55   60   91  111  112          
      Total Time:  1:49:47.94                                                    
         Average:    21:57.59
		 
		 
  1 Merrill, Kate                Jordan High School    18:44.85    1             
  2 Burns, Brenna             12 Carolina Day School   19:04.54    2             
  3 Nadolski, Lindsey         11 CH                    19:17.53    3             
  4 Bruce, Elizabeth          10 FCD                   19:24.19    4             
  5 Weinel, Kelly                Unattached            19:47.21                  
  6 Umesi, Natalie               Jordan High School    19:52.37    5             
  7 Barr, Taylor              12 Carolina Day School   19:55.85    6             
  8 Duval, Claire              9 TCR                   20:04.53    7             
  9 Yandle, Emily             12 Providence Day HS     20:07.18    8             
 10 Goldstein, Heather           WEDD                  20:12.54    9             
 11 Rutz, Mary Ann            11 GRHO                  20:21.53   10             
 12 Worcester, Carrie          9 FCD                   20:22.85   11             
 13 Hollenbach, Lauren        11 Providence Day HS     20:26.24   12             
 14 Rivers, Sarah             12 GRHO                  20:26.90   13             
 15 Pomfrey, Emily11             North Buncombe HS     20:30.76   14             
 16 Rice, Rachel                 BROU                  20:35.09   15             
 17 Kaplan, Laura             11 Carolina Day School   20:36.86   16             
 18 Giglioi, Caila               BROU                  20:39.00   17             
 19 Pierce, Mackenzie         11 FCD                   20:39.49   18             
 20 Smith, Brittany           10 GRHO                  20:41.50   19             
 21 Johnson, Becky             9 CH                    20:43.59   20             
 22 McLean, Cate              11 Carolina Day School   20:47.31   21             
 23 Beulertz, Julia           11 Providence Day HS     20:47.66   22             
 24 Johnson, Brittany         10 GRHO                  20:52.80   23             
 25 Woolman, Adrienne          9 CH                    20:55.91   24             
 26 Boyle, Allison            12 Myers Park            20:59.89   25             
 27 Finch, Mary George           BROU                  21:02.37   26             
 28 Fields, Katie             10 PINE                  21:03.86                  
 29 Parks, Hannah             11 Glenn High School     21:12.22                  
 30 Galloway, Michelle        11 Brevard High School   21:12.62   27             
 31 Pace, Kate                11 North Buncombe HS     21:13.11   28             
 32 Andrews, Kristin          11 Providence Day HS     21:13.66   29             
 33 Allstaedt, Ingrid         12 Brevard High School   21:14.10   30             
 34 Yandle, Jill               9 Providence Day HS     21:22.55   31             
 35 Williams, Emily           11 WF                    21:26.22   32             
 36 Schmidt, Schaughnesy      11 North Buncombe HS     21:28.46   33             
 37 Saunders, Megan           12 Carolina Day School   21:30.07   34             
 38 Booth, Caley                 BROU                  21:30.35   35             
 39 Hanson, Anne              11 TCR                   21:30.66   36             
 40 Evans, Jennifer              East Chapel Hill HS   21:34.41   37
 41 Peskosky, Stephanie       12 SM                    21:35.67   38             
 42 McMahon, Julie               East Chapel Hill HS   21:37.82   39             
 43 Esposito, Kelly              Ashley High School    21:42.40                  
 44 Woolman, Beth              9 CH                    21:43.60   40             
 45 Howard, Abigail            9 FCD                   21:46.22   41             
 46 Wilke, Alissa             11 PROV                  21:46.83   42             
 47 Campbell, Mo              12 PROV                  21:47.19   43             
 48 Rowland, April            11 PROV                  21:47.56   44             
 49 Johnson, Caroline         11 PROV                  21:48.26   45              

 

DyeStat North Carolina

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004