States
North Carolina 2003 outdoor

4A State Meet

May 17 at North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC

| Results | DyeStat Elite Performances |


Weather strikes NC state meet again -- it's the cold this time

by Jim Spier

If there is anything consistent about the weather for this meet it is its inconsistency.
Two years ago there was stifling heat, into the mid-nineties. Last year there were 20-30mph winds, hampering the potentially great times in the sprints and hurdles. It was a day when Mike Loyd of Mt Tabor (Winston-Salem) would probably have gone under 21 seconds in the 200 and well under 14 in the 110 hurdles (a feat that he accomplished at the Golden West a few weeks later, winning in a legal 13.60).

This year it was the cold that the athletes had to contend with, with near record low temperatures in the mid-fifties, hampering what would have been some nationally elite times.

Nonetheless, there were some outstanding performances.

Matt De Bole (Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem), won his final match of his high school career over cross-town rival Bobby Mack (North Forsyth), winning the 1600. Mack led for 2 laps (59.9, 2:04), with De Bole taking over with a bit over a lap to go (3:07), winning in 4:09.64. Mack was second in 4:15.43. It was the second race of the day for Bobby, having run on the victorious 4x800 team (7:49.65). Later in the day he rean the 3200m, running virtually solo and winning ni 9:12.09. De Bole will be at Georgetown next year and Mack closer to home at NC State.

Had the weather been more cooperative, the 800 meters may have in the sub 1:52 range. Three athletes coming in had times in the 1:53's over the prior 3 weeks. The winner was senior Doug Noreen of Apex in 1:53.71, with North Forsyth's Clay Ragan second in 1:54.21 and De Bole third (his second race) ni 1:54.88

The Most Outstanding Performer award went to West Charlotte's Corey Brown, who won the 100 (10.80, -0.2, after a wind-legal 10.76 semi), 200 (21.58 + 0.7), anchored his team's runnerup 4x100 (42.68) and winning 4x200 team (1:27.08), clocking under 21 in the latter. (J-Mee Samuels of Mt. Tabor, still nursing a strain, anchored the runnerup 4x200 team. The ran 1:28.26 with Samuels clocked at 20.9).

The AC Reynolds (Asheville) hurdle duo performed well, as expected. Kris Fant (UNC-Asheville-bound), beat teammate Cade Liverman in the highs, 14.01 to 14.19 (-0.3). Later, with the wind kicking up and the temperature dropping, they lost the 300m hurdle win at the line to Charlotte Vance's Reggie Hall (37.94). Fant was second in 38.04 and Liverman third in 38.10.

Melissa Council (Cary) was the star on the girls side, winning MOP. She won the long jump (17-11), 300 hurdles (43.61) and 200 meters (24.45 -0.1).

Anna Raynor (South Johnston) cleared 5-9 in the high jump for the win.

Jim Spier

DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

G-200 24.45 Council, Melissa, , Cary
G-300H 43.61 Council, Melissa, , Cary
G-4x200 1:42.66 Girls Relay, , Mount Tabor High School
G-HJ 5'9.0 Raynor, Anna, , South Johnston H
G-DT 139'0.0 Hernandez, Christina, , Reynolds, A.C.
B-200 21.58 Brown, Corey, , West Charlotte H
B-800 1:53.71 Noreen, Doug, , Apex
B-800 1:54.21 Ragan, Clay, , North Forsyth
B-1600 4:09.64 DeBole, Matt, , Mount Tabor
B-1600 4:15.43 Mack, Bobby, , North Forsyth
B-3200 9:12.09 Mack, Bobby, , North Forsyth
B-110H 14.01 Fant, Kris, , Reynolds, A.C.
B-110H 14.19 Liverman, Cade, , Reynolds, A.C.
B-300H 37.94 Hall, Reggie, , Vance
B-300H 38.04 Fant, Kris, , Reynolds, A.C.
B-300H 38.1 Liverman, Cade, , Reynolds, A.C.
B-4x200 1:27.08 Boys Relay, , West Charlotte High School
B-4x200 1:28.26 Boys Relay, , Mount Tabor High School
B-4x800 7:49.65 Boys Relay, , North Forsyth High School
B-4x800 7:54.36 Boys Relay, , Southeast Raleigh High School
B-LJ 23'5.5 Barnett, Darryl, , Hoke County High
Number of Elite performances: 21


      

Results

Boys - Girls

results by CFPI Timing

Boys

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/21/2003 02:05 PM
                                  NCHSAA 4-A                                   
                    State Track and Field Championship Meet                    
                Paul Derr Track, NCSU, Raleigh, NC  - 5/17/2003                
                                    Results                                




Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) West Charlotte High School 50 2) North Forsyth High School 47
3) Vance High School 44 3) Southeast Raleigh High Sc 44
5) Mount Tabor High School 35 6) South View High School 32
6) Reynolds, A.C. 32 8) Green Hope High School 24
9) West Forsyth High School 23 10) Millbrook High School 19.50
11) South Mecklinburg High Sch 19 11) Garner High School 19
13) Scotland County High Schoo 18 14) McDowell High School 17.50
15) Hoke County High School 17 15) Rocky Mount High School 17
17) Hopewell High School 16 18) Northern Nash High School 15
19) Apex High School 14 20) Independence High School 13
21) Providence High School 12 22) Freedom High School 10.50
23) Garinger High School 10 23) Britt, Jack High School 10
23) Athens Drive High School 10 26) Broughton High School 9
27) Page High School 8 27) Butler High School 8
27) Westover High School 8 30) Sanderson High School 7.50
31) New Hanover High School 6 31) Leesville Road High Schoo 6
31) Cary High School 6 31) Fuquay-Varina High School 6
35) Purnell Swett High School 5 35) E. E. Smith High School 5
35) Jacksonville High School 5 35) Person High School 5
35) RJ Reynolds HS 5 35) Rose High School 5
41) Lee County High School 4 41) South Caldwell High Schoo 4
43) Harding High School 3 43) Seventy-FIrst High School 3
43) New Bern High School 3 43) Lumberton High School 3
43) Wakefield High School 3 43) East Burke High School 3
49) Pinecrest High School 2 49) Charles E. Jordan High Sc 2
49) Enloe High School 2 49) South Johnston High Schoo 2
53) Hoggard High School 1 53) Ashley High School 1
53) Watauga High School 1 53) Chapel Hill High School 1
Boys 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times State 4-A: # 10.48 1999 Thomas Lewis, Fayetteville Byrd Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Brown, Corey West Charlotte H 10.76Q NWI 2 2 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 10.81Q NWI 1 3 Henry, Deraine McDowell High Sc 10.87Q NWI 2 4 Brown, Donald Freedom High Sch 11.05Q NWI 1 5 Mitchell, Durrell Scotland County 10.94Q NWI 2 6 Worthington, Erick Wakefield High S 11.14Q NWI 1 7 Evans, John-Tyler Green Hope High 11.08Q NWI 2 8 Martin, Robert Lee County High 11.17Q NWI 1 9 Downey, Derrick Rocky Mount High 11.17 NWI 2 10 Moore, Jason Vance High Schoo 11.19 NWI 1 11 Boehme, Austin RJ Reynolds 11.22 NWI 2 12 Barrow, Archie RJ Reynolds 11.25 NWI 1 13 Clinton, Cortney New Hanover High 11.27 NWI 1 14 Tomlin, Alex New Hanover High 11.28 NWI 1 14 Wiley, Jerrod Mount Tabor 11.28 NWI 2 16 Smith, Verlon Westover High Sc 11.36 NWI 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ State 4-A: # 10.48 1999 Thomas Lewis, Fayetteville Byrd Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Brown, Corey West Charlotte H 10.80 -0.2 10 2 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 10.98 -0.2 8 3 Mitchell, Durrell Scotland County 11.04 -0.2 6 4 Brown, Donald Freedom High Sch 11.07 -0.2 5 5 Henry, Deraine McDowell High Sc 11.14 -0.2 4 6 Worthington, Erick Wakefield High S 11.17 -0.2 3 7 Martin, Robert Lee County High 11.18 -0.2 2 8 Evans, John-Tyler Green Hope High 11.30 -0.2 1 Boys 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times State 4-A: # 21.02 1980 Alston Glenn, Northern Durham Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Mitchell, Durrell Scotland County 21.60Q NWI 1 2 Brown, Corey West Charlotte H 21.75Q NWI 2 3 Henry, Deraine McDowell High Sc 21.92Q NWI 1 4 Moore, Jason Vance High Schoo 22.34Q NWI 2 5 Barnett, Darryl Hoke County High 22.24Q NWI 1 6 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 22.71Q NWI 2 7 Martin, Robert Lee County High 22.55Q NWI 1 8 Adams, Dexter Page 22.76Q NWI 2 9 Barksdale, Robert Sanderson High S 22.56 NWI 1 10 Anderson, Justin Sanderson High S 22.58 NWI 1 11 Downey, Derrick Rocky Mount High 23.26 NWI 1 12 Hill, Rod Lumberton High S 23.31 NWI 1 13 Blackwell, Vance Person High 23.33 NWI 2 14 Goins, Donte Terry Sanford Hi 23.62 NWI 2 -- Davis, Chris Providence High FS NWI 2 -- Wiley, Jerrod Mount Tabor DNF NWI 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ State 4-A: # 21.02 1980 Alston Glenn, Northern Durham Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Brown, Corey West Charlotte H 21.58 0.7 10 2 Mitchell, Durrell Scotland County 21.75 0.7 8 3 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 22.22 0.7 6 4 Henry, Deraine McDowell High Sc 22.29 0.7 5 5 Moore, Jason Vance High Schoo 22.32 0.7 4 6 Barnett, Darryl Hoke County High 22.44 0.7 3 7 Martin, Robert Lee County High 23.26 0.7 2 -- Adams, Dexter Page DNF 0.7 Boys 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times State 4-A: # 46.41 1983 Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Davis, Chris Providence High 49.54Q 2 2 Kaschak, A.J. Athens Drive Hig 49.83Q 1 3 Jackson, Tyrell South View High 49.90Q 2 4 Vaughn, S.T. Souteast Raleigh 50.32Q 1 5 McCain, Greg West Charlotte H 50.75Q 1 6 Johnson, Zeb Garinger High Sc 50.93Q 2 7 Robinson, Uri Seventy-FIrst Hi 51.20Q 2 8 Hill, Cody Green Hope High 51.23Q 1 9 Smith, Mike Jacksonville Hig 51.45 2 10 Daniels, Jaymar South Iredell 52.45 1 11 Booker, Ryan North Forsyth 52.51 1 12 Long, Casey Seventy-FIrst Hi 52.61 2 13 Thomas, Kevin RJ Reynolds 53.06 2 14 Bass, Stanley Jordan 54.10 2 15 Felder, Mallory Vance High Schoo 55.18 1 -- Gordon, Lincoln Broughton High S DNF 1 Boys 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= State 4-A: # 46.41 1983 Delton Hall, Greensboro Grimsley Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kaschak, A.J. Athens Drive Hig 49.65 10 2 Vaughn, S.T. Souteast Raleigh 49.81 8 3 Jackson, Tyrell South View High 50.29 6 4 Johnson, Zeb Garinger High Sc 50.35 5 5 Hill, Cody Green Hope High 50.37 4 6 McCain, Greg West Charlotte H 50.76 3 7 Davis, Chris Providence High 51.20 2 8 Robinson, Uri Seventy-FIrst Hi 52.02 1 Boys 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= State 4-A: # 1:51.39 1980 Greg Roseboro, Durham Hillside Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Noreen, Doug Apex High School 1:53.71 10 2 Ragan, Clay North Forsyth 1:54.21 8 3 DeBole, Matt Mount Tabor 1:54.88 6 4 Bizzell, Omar Souteast Raleigh 1:54.98 5 5 Thomas, Vonnie South View High 1:56.09 4 6 Jones, Brandon Independence Hig 1:56.10 3 7 Currington, Robert Jordan 1:56.90 2 8 Kenny, T. J. Watauga High Sch 1:58.38 1 9 Felts, Drew West Forsyth 1:58.64 10 White, Odell Pinecrest High S 1:59.08 11 Crews, John Hoggard High Sch 1:59.15 12 Shade, Darius McDowell High Sc 1:59.54 13 Stanley, Antoine Westover High Sc 2:00.11 14 Higgonbatham, Frank Vance High Schoo 2:01.20 15 Frazier, Jamar Havelock High Sc 2:02.22 16 Halbur, Johnny Athens Drive Hig 2:02.51 Boys 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= State 4-A: # 4:07.99 2000 Ricky Brookshire, Watauga Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 DeBole, Matt Mount Tabor 4:09.64 10 2 Mack, Bobby North Forsyth 4:15.43 8 3 Hutchins, Nick Millbrook High S 4:19.18 6 4 Mack, Eric North Forsyth 4:24.75 5 5 Eckard, Chase South Caldwell H 4:25.02 4 6 Olsen, Jordan North Forsyth 4:28.06 3 7 Brown, Darren Enloe High Schoo 4:28.30 2 8 Washington, Tim Garinger High Sc 4:29.68 1 9 Shade, Darius McDowell High Sc 4:29.71 10 Himberger, Paul Leesville Road H 4:31.41 11 Longoria, Robert South View High 4:32.55 12 Estevez, Joey Leesville Road H 4:35.56 13 Smith, Matt Watauga High Sch 4:37.33 14 Torre, Alexis South View High 4:37.45 15 Belfiore, Chris Jacksonville Hig 4:42.41 16 Williams, Chase Pinecrest High S 4:53.67 Boys 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= State 4-A: # 9:08.24 1986 Mike Clinebell, Watauga Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mack, Bobby North Forsyth 9:12.09 10 2 Hutchins, Nick Millbrook High S 9:26.14 8 3 Curran, Ryan Mount Tabor 9:29.43 6 4 Basler, Ryan RJ Reynolds 9:33.27 5 5 Lounsberry, Kyle West Forsyth 9:33.44 4 6 Hipps, Matt New Bern High Sc 9:35.00 3 7 Wyatt, Josh South View High 9:41.40 2 8 Roberts, Sandy Broughton High S 9:42.35 1 9 Belfiore, Chris Jacksonville Hig 9:51.26 10 Longoria, Paul South View High 9:51.91 11 Desta, Asmeron McDowell High Sc 9:56.38 12 Bailey, Gaines Enloe High Schoo 10:01.54 13 Riggins, Kyle North Mecklinbur 10:03.16 14 Wilkinson, Tyler Watauga High Sch 10:07.52 15 Grey, Steve Terry Sanford Hi 10:15.20 16 Silliman, Pete Providence High 10:33.35 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times State 4-A: # 13.86 1981 William Cooper, East Forsyth Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Fant, Kris Reynolds, A.C. 14.35Q NWI 2 2 Liverman, Cade Reynolds, A.C. 14.72Q NWI 1 3 Stokes, Brandon Butler High Scho 14.81Q NWI 1 4 Gabriel, Rolston Vance High Schoo 14.82Q NWI 2 5 Ledwell, Zeickia Westover High Sc 14.88Q NWI 1 6 Primus, Trevor Garner High Scho 15.10Q NWI 2 7 Deyaf, Hamza Cary High School 14.90Q NWI 1 8 Brooks, Brian Garner High Scho 15.37Q NWI 2 9 Rogers, Gaston Scotland County 15.36 NWI 1 10 Bass, Sam Grimsley 15.38 NWI 1 10 McCain, Derrick Person High 15.38 NWI 2 12 Norton, Doug South Rowan 15.44 NWI 2 13 Hales, Trey Souteast Raleigh 15.58 NWI 1 14 Huston, Richie Richmond County 15.72 NWI 2 15 Holman, RaShawn East Forsyth 15.81 NWI 2 16 Reed, Rashaan Jacksonville Hig 16.12 NWI 1 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ State 4-A: # 13.86 1981 William Cooper, East Forsyth Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Fant, Kris Reynolds, A.C. 14.01 -0.3 10 2 Liverman, Cade Reynolds, A.C. 14.19 -0.3 8 3 Stokes, Brandon Butler High Scho 14.65 -0.3 6 4 Deyaf, Hamza Cary High School 14.94 -0.3 5 5 Ledwell, Zeickia Westover High Sc 14.99 -0.3 4 6 Gabriel, Rolston Vance High Schoo 15.13 -0.3 3 7 Brooks, Brian Garner High Scho 15.43 -0.3 2 8 Primus, Trevor Garner High Scho 17.24 -0.3 1 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times State 4-A: # 36.84 1987 Elbert Ellis, Durham Hillside Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hall, Reggie Vance High Schoo 38.94Q 1 2 Liverman, Cade Reynolds, A.C. 39.01Q 2 3 Templeton, Eric Independence Hig 39.05Q 2 4 Fant, Kris Reynolds, A.C. 39.40Q 1 5 Brooks, Brian Garner High Scho 39.77Q 2 6 Ledwell, Zeickia Westover High Sc 39.95Q 1 7 Deyaf, Hamza Cary High School 39.81Q 2 8 Smith, Gordon Northern Nash Hi 40.25Q 1 9 Hales, Trey Souteast Raleigh 40.32 2 10 Polzine, Anthony Mount Tabor 40.47 2 11 Reed, Rashaan Jacksonville Hig 41.50 1 12 Bass, Sam Grimsley 41.89 2 13 Norton, Doug South Rowan 42.32 1 14 Baldwin-Bey, Dexter New Hanover High 42.34 2 15 Brown, Sherman RJ Reynolds 42.86 1 16 Fairly, Damone South View High 44.34 1 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= State 4-A: # 36.84 1987 Elbert Ellis, Durham Hillside Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Hall, Reggie Vance High Schoo 37.94 10 2 Fant, Kris Reynolds, A.C. 38.04 8 3 Liverman, Cade Reynolds, A.C. 38.10 6 4 Templeton, Eric Independence Hig 38.99 5 5 Ledwell, Zeickia Westover High Sc 39.87 4 6 Smith, Gordon Northern Nash Hi 39.96 3 7 Brooks, Brian Garner High Scho 40.22 2 8 Deyaf, Hamza Cary High School 40.56 1 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State 4-A: # 41.23 1980 , Northern Durham Jones, Umstead, Glenn, Glenn School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Providence High School 42.26 2 10 2 West Charlotte High School 42.68 2 8 3 Britt, Jack High School 42.88 1 6 4 Vance High School 43.14 2 5 5 Scotland County High School 43.48 2 4 6 Southeast Raleigh High School 43.66 1 3 7 Butler High School 43.68 1 2 8 New Hanover High School 43.70 2 1 9 Laney High School 43.85 1 10 Wakefield High School 44.40 2 11 RJ Reynolds HS 44.65 1 12 New Bern High School 45.01 2 13 Page High School 45.11 1 14 South Iredell High School 45.17 1 -- Garner High School DNF 2 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State 4-A: # 1:25.50 1981 , Northern Durham McDaniel, Glenn, Neal, Glenn School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 West Charlotte High School 1:27.08 2 10 2 Mount Tabor High School 1:28.26 1 8 3 Vance High School 1:29.20 1 6 4 New Hanover High School 1:29.29 2 5 5 Britt, Jack High School 1:29.31 2 4 6 West Forsyth High School 1:31.09 1 3 7 Harding High School 1:31.26 1 2 8 Rocky Mount High School 1:31.49 1 1 9 Garner High School 1:31.51 2 10 South View High School 1:31.52 2 11 McDowell High School 1:31.94 2 12 Laney High School 1:31.98 2 13 Wakefield High School 1:32.79 1 -- RJ Reynolds HS DQ 1 -- Northwest Guilford HS DQ 1 -- New Bern High School DQ 2 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== State 4-A: # 3:13.92 1987 , Durham Hillside Brewer, Ellis, Wiggins, Love School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Southeast Raleigh High School 3:20.54 2 10 2 Green Hope High School 3:24.73 2 8 3 South View High School 3:25.77 2 6 4 Independence High School 3:27.71 2 5 5 Apex High School 3:29.65 2 4 6 North Forsyth High School 3:30.18 2 3 7 Northern Nash High School 3:30.65 2 2 8 West Charlotte High School 3:30.80 1 1 9 Chapel Hill High School 3:31.63 1 10 Jacksonville High School 3:32.11 1 11 Pine Forest High School 3:32.69 1 12 West Forsyth High School 3:32.97 1 13 RJ Reynolds HS 3:33.59 1 14 Vance High School 3:34.12 2 15 South Mecklinburg High School 3:34.34 1 -- Westover High School DQ 1 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= State 4-A: # 7:49.00 2000 , Watauga Murphy, Giles, Greer, Brookshire School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 North Forsyth High School 7:49.65 10 2 Southeast Raleigh High School 7:54.36 8 3 South View High School 8:03.22 6 4 McDowell High School 8:05.06 5 5 Leesville Road High School 8:05.27 4 6 Green Hope High School 8:07.66 3 7 Pinecrest High School 8:08.97 2 8 Chapel Hill High School 8:09.88 1 9 Watauga High School 8:12.37 10 RJ Reynolds HS 8:12.68 11 West Forsyth High School 8:25.45 12 Millbrook High School 8:34.57 -- West Charlotte High School DQ -- South Mecklinburg High School DQ -- Pine Forest High School DQ -- Jacksonville High School DQ Boys High Jump ================================================================================= State 4-A: # 7-02 2002 Jesse Williams, Raleigh Broughton Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Smith, Gordon Northern Nash Hi 6-06.00 1.98m 10 2 Wilson, Andrew Green Hope High 6-04.00 1.93m 8 3 Lovick, Tim Garner High Scho 6-04.00 1.93m 6 4 Futrell, Charles E. E. Smith High 6-02.00 1.87m 5 5 Chappell, Gary Person High 6-02.00 1.87m 4 6 Schmidt, Zack East Burke High 6-00.00 1.82m 3 7 Tanner, David South Johnston H 5-10.00 1.77m 1 7 James, Geron Ashley High Scho 5-10.00 1.77m 1 7 Williams, Brian Person High 5-10.00 1.77m 1 10 Hall, Cory Watauga High Sch 5-10.00 1.77m 10 Tatum, Gary South View High 5-10.00 1.77m 10 Mautz, Rich Grimsley 5-10.00 1.77m 10 Thomas, Alphonso South View High 5-10.00 1.77m -- Witherspoon, Travis Independence Hig NH -- Phillips, Blake Providence High NH -- Caudle, Dustin West Forsyth NH Boys Pole Vault ================================================================================= State 4-A: # 15-02 1981 Mike Thurber, Greenville Rose Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Lovette, Drew Vance High Schoo 14-00.00 4.26m 10 2 Spivey, Kyle South Mecklinbur 13-06.00 4.11m 8 3 Dawkins, Eric Millbrook High S 13-00.00 3.96m 5.5 3 Irvin, Joe Freedom High Sch 13-00.00 3.96m 5.5 5 Struble, Wells Sanderson High S 13-00.00 3.96m 3.5 5 Kincaid, Malcolm McDowell High Sc 13-00.00 3.96m 3.5 7 Johnson, Brad Leesville Road H 12-06.00 3.81m 2 8 Reardon, Welsey South Johnston H 12-00.00 3.65m 1 9 Bolton, James Person High 12-00.00 3.65m 10 Powell, Brandon Northern Durham 11-06.00 3.50m 10 Nosek, J.B. Page 11-06.00 3.50m 12 Groseclose, David West Forsyth 11-00.00 3.35m 12 Honnicutt, Justin Ashley High Scho 11-00.00 3.35m -- Curry, Jeremy New Hanover High NH -- Rogers, Adam Hoggard High Sch NH Boys Long Jump ====================================================================================== State 4-A: # 24-10.50 2001 AJ Davis, Northern Durham Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Barnett, Darryl Hoke County High 23-05.50 NWI 7.15m 10 2 Adams, Dexter Page 23-01.75 NWI 7.05m 8 3 Mason, Michael Rocky Mount High 23-01.00 NWI 7.03m 6 4 Guy, Trenton West Charlotte H 22-04.50 NWI 6.81m 5 5 Herndon, Rashad Souteast Raleigh 21-11.25 NWI 6.68m 4 6 Goins, Tim Vance High Schoo 21-08.00 NWI 6.60m 3 7 Mitchell, Brandyn Seventy-FIrst Hi 21-07.25 NWI 6.58m 2 8 Polzine, Anthony Mount Tabor 21-06.00 NWI 6.55m 1 9 Buchanan, Ron West Forsyth 21-01.25 NWI 6.43m 10 Hawkins, Zap Harding High Sch 20-11.50 NWI 6.38m 11 McQueen, Gerald South View High 20-11.00 NWI 6.37m 12 Biggs, Nate Riverside 20-06.25 NWI 6.25m 13 Stokes, Brian Butler High Scho 20-00.25 NWI 6.10m 14 Fair, Marlon Souteast Raleigh 19-11.75 NWI 6.08m 15 Blackwell, Johnie Apex High School 17-08.25 NWI 5.39m Boys Triple Jump ====================================================================================== State 4-A: # 51-05.50 1977 Greg Artis, Wilson Fike Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Mason, Michael Rocky Mount High 46-00.50 NWI 14.03m 10 2 Gordon, Lincoln Broughton High S 45-10.00 NWI 13.97m 8 3 Kindred, Joe Fuquay-Varina Hi 45-08.50 NWI 13.93m 6 4 Hairston, Anthony Jacksonville Hig 45-06.75 NWI 13.88m 5 5 Barnett, Darryl Hoke County High 44-11.50 NWI 13.70m 4 6 Gaddy, Joel West Charlotte H 44-07.50 NWI 13.60m 3 7 Galloway, Eugene West Forsyth 44-02.75 NWI 13.48m 2 8 Orr, Nigel Harding High Sch 43-10.50 NWI 13.37m 1 9 Parker, Wendell Person High 43-04.25 NWI 13.21m 10 Davis, Terrance Millbrook High S 42-06.00 NWI 12.95m 11 Ruffin, Marcus Jacksonville Hig 41-09.50 NWI 12.73m 12 Rogers, Gaston Scotland County 41-06.00 NWI 12.64m 13 Buchanan, Ron West Forsyth 40-11.00 NWI 12.47m 14 Mixon, Justin Watauga High Sch 40-04.00 NWI 12.29m -- Stokes, Brian Butler High Scho FOUL NWI -- Adams, Dexter Page FOUL NWI Boys Shot Put ================================================================================= State 4-A: # 61-04.50 1975 Mike Salzano, Northern Durham Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Frasure, Eric Hopewell High Sc 55-06.00 16.91m 10 2 Ross, Emanual Garner High Scho 54-10.00 16.71m 8 3 Smalls, Eric Souteast Raleigh 53-11.00 16.43m 6 4 Brown, Martrell Purnell Swett Hi 50-02.50 15.30m 5 5 Lewis, Chris Garinger High Sc 49-09.50 15.17m 4 6 Dunn, Brad Vance High Schoo 49-07.00 15.11m 3 7 Robinson, Montre Sanderson High S 46-10.00 14.27m 2 8 Manshack, Brandon South Mecklinbur 46-02.50 14.08m 1 9 Lewis, Milton Lumberton High S 46-02.00 14.07m 9 Kelly, Jerod Page 46-02.00 14.07m 11 Guy, Kendraus South View High 45-10.50 13.98m 12 Lane, Jason Rose High School 45-06.00 13.86m 13 Delionbach, Chris Northern Durham 43-00.25 13.11m 14 Biggers, Tanner Chapel Hill 36-04.00 11.07m Boys Discus Throw ================================================================================= State 4-A: # 182-00 1993 Ben Huff, Charlotte Providence Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Manshack, Brandon South Mecklinbur 161-07 49.25m 10 2 Guy, Kendraus South View High 160-03 48.84m 8 3 Frasure, Eric Hopewell High Sc 158-03 48.23m 6 4 Mannix, Matt Rose High School 153-11 46.91m 5 5 Nagy, Adam Mount Tabor 150-09 45.94m 4 6 Lewis, Milton Lumberton High S 148-00 45.11m 3 7 Robinson, Montre Sanderson High S 141-03 43.05m 2 8 Smith, Ben Hoggard High Sch 136-08 41.65m 1 9 Williams, Lavar Northern Nash Hi 136-00 41.45m 10 Smalls, Eric Souteast Raleigh 135-10 41.40m 11 Mitchell, Blake NW Guilford 133-06 40.69m 12 Fioramouti, Dan Watauga High Sch 127-00 38.70m 13 Wilson, Jerome North Forsyth 126-02 38.45m 14 Boehm, Ryan Davie Co. 124-04 37.89m 15 McGuire, Dusty East Burke High 123-07 37.66m -- Franklin, Justin Jacksonville Hig DQ  

Girls

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/21/2003 02:05 PM
                                  NCHSAA 4-A                                   
                    State Track and Field Championship Meet                    
                Paul Derr Track, NCSU, Raleigh, NC  - 5/17/2003                
                                    Results                                    


                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Mount Tabor High School 81.50 2) Harding High School 81
3) Vance High School 43 4) Cary High School 42
5) Reynolds, A.C. 36 6) Southeast Raleigh High Sc 33
7) Millbrook High School 27.50 8) Charles E. Jordan High Sc 26
9) Jacksonville High School 20 10) Watauga High School 19
11) Apex High School 18 11) South Johnston High Schoo 18
13) Lee County High School 15 13) Hoggard High School 15
15) RJ Reynolds HS 14 16) Providence High School 13.50
17) Pinecrest High School 13 17) Northern Durham High Scho 13
19) Northwest Guilford HS 12 19) Page High School 12
19) Britt, Jack High School 12 22) Independence High School 10
22) Scotland County High Schoo 10 24) South Mecklinburg High Sc 8
24) Enloe High School 8 24) Butler High School 8
24) South Caldwell High School 8 24) East Burke High School 8
29) Seventy-FIrst High School 6 29) Sanderson High School 6
29) North Forsyth High School 6 32) Northern Nash High School 5.50
33) Rocky Mount High School 5 33) Myers Park High School 5
35) West Charlotte High School 4 35) Garner High School 4
35) Athens Drive High School 4 35) Broughton High School 4
35) Riverside High School 4 40) Rose High School 3
40) Garinger High School 3 40) Central Cabarrus High Sch 3
43) East Forsyth High School 2 43) Terry Sanford High School 2
43) West Mecklinburg High Scho 2 43) Wake Forest-Rolesville Hi 2
47) E. E. Smith High School 1 47) Fuquay-Varina High School 1
47) West Forsyth High School 1 47) South Rowan High School 1
47) Hopewell High School 1

 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   State 4-A: # 11.70  1981        Carla McLaughlin, Northern Durham           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rodgers, Joya                Harding High Sch         12.30Q  NWI  2 
  2 Weeks, Joi                   Riverside                12.32Q  NWI  1 
  3 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt High          12.36Q  NWI  2 
  4 Moore, Shayne                Pinecrest High S         12.41Q  NWI  1 
  5 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor              12.42Q  NWI  1 
  6 Froneburger, Sherelle        Harding High Sch         12.44Q  NWI  2 
  7 Goldston, Genille            Myers Park High          12.43Q  NWI  1 
  8 Currie, Lamarra              Apex High School         12.70Q  NWI  2 
  9 Walton, Tiffany              Apex High School         12.44   NWI  1 
 10 Lide, Aisha                  Harding High Sch         12.49   NWI  1 
 11 Cooper, LaQuanna             E. E. Smith High         12.65   NWI  1 
 12 Hurst, Amanda                New Bern High Sc         12.76   NWI  2 
 13 Barber, English              North Forsyth            12.82   NWI  2 
 14 Piggie, Elizabeth            Rose High School         12.99   NWI  1 
 15 Yearwood, Felicity           Page                     13.04   NWI  2 
 16 McRae, Jazzmane              Scotland County          13.30   NWI  2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   State 4-A: # 11.70  1981        Carla McLaughlin, Northern Durham           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Rodgers, Joya                Harding High Sch         12.21   0.5   10  
  2 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt High          12.24   0.5    8  
  3 Froneburger, Sherelle        Harding High Sch         12.39   0.5    6  
  4 Goldston, Genille            Myers Park High          12.42   0.5    5  
  5 Weeks, Joi                   Riverside                12.46   0.5    4  
  6 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor              12.49   0.5    3  
  7 Currie, Lamarra              Apex High School         12.71   0.5    2  
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ives-Rublee, Mia             Page                     30.96   NWI 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   State 4-A: # 23.91  1999        Illia Miles, West Mecklinberg               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Council, Melissa             Cary High School         24.78Q  NWI  1 
  2 Froneburger, Sherelle        Harding High Sch         25.43Q  NWI  2 
  3 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor              25.24Q  NWI  1 
  4 Lide, Aisha                  Harding High Sch         25.75Q  NWI  2 
  5 Knox, Jenny                  East Burke High          25.40Q  NWI  1 
  6 Walton, Tiffany              Apex High School         25.84Q  NWI  2 
  7 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt High          25.57Q  NWI  1 
  8 Rodgers, Joya                Harding High Sch         26.14Q  NWI  2 
  9 Daniel, Gabrielle            Chapel Hill              26.05   NWI  1 
 10 Purvis, Angela               Ashley High Scho         26.16   NWI  2 
 11 Newkirk, Chastity            Garner High Scho         26.17   NWI  2 
 12 Horne, Tina                  Pinecrest High S         26.44   NWI  1 
 13 Barber, English              North Forsyth            26.60   NWI  2 
 14 Green, Trellanie             Jack Britt High          26.69   NWI  2 
 15 Williams, Cassandra          South Johnston H         28.07   NWI  1 
 -- Yearwood, Felicity           Page                       DNF   NWI  1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   State 4-A: # 23.91  1999        Illia Miles, West Mecklinberg               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Council, Melissa             Cary High School         24.45  -0.1   10  
  2 Knox, Jenny                  East Burke High          25.17  -0.1    8  
  3 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor              25.19  -0.1    6  
  4 Froneburger, Sherelle        Harding High Sch         25.24  -0.1    5  
  5 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt High          25.56  -0.1    4  
  6 Walton, Tiffany              Apex High School         25.84  -0.1    3  
  7 Lide, Aisha                  Harding High Sch         25.91  -0.1    2  
  8 Rodgers, Joya                Harding High Sch         25.93  -0.1    1  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   State 4-A: # 54.35  1996        Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sturdivant, Carlitha         Independence Hig         57.18Q  2 
  2 Bridges, Charity             Lee County High          58.53Q  1 
  3 Vanderwerff, Lee             Page                     58.08Q  2 
  4 Ramseur, Requel              Vance High Schoo         58.68Q  1 
  5 Joyner, Janel                West Charlotte H         58.76Q  2 
  6 Moore, Porsha                Garinger High Sc         59.55Q  1 
  7 Collins, Jessica             East Forsyth             59.22Q  2 
  8 Barnes, BryErica             Page                     60.68Q  1 
  9 Polzine, Alycia              Mount Tabor              59.56   2 
 10 Williams, Tiffany            Millbrook High S         60.07   2 
 11 Valenti, Megan               Lumberton High S         60.90   1 
 12 Hill, Anya                   Cary High School         62.12   1 
 13 Brooks, Hollie               Scotland County          62.19   1 
 14 Green, Trellanie             Jack Britt High          62.48   1 
 15 Walker, Michelle             South Johnston H         62.92   2 
 -- Williams, Tunisha            Seventy-FIrst Hi           DNF   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
   State 4-A: # 54.35  1996        Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Sturdivant, Carlitha         Independence Hig         57.91    10  
  2 Vanderwerff, Lee             Page                     58.24     8  
  3 Bridges, Charity             Lee County High          58.71     6  
  4 Ramseur, Requel              Vance High Schoo         59.18     5  
  5 Joyner, Janel                West Charlotte H         59.47     4  
  6 Moore, Porsha                Garinger High Sc         60.03     3  
  7 Barnes, BryErica             Page                     60.53     2  
  8 Collins, Jessica             East Forsyth             61.04     1  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ives-Rublee, Mia             Page                   2:06.66  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   State 4-A: # 2:12.43  1985        Mary Ann Carraher, Lee County             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Medlin, Krystle              Souteast Raleigh       2:20.20    10  
  2 Rudisell, Deanna             South Caldwell H       2:21.11     8  
  3 Rauck, Lauren                RJ Reynolds            2:21.15     6  
  4 Peskosky, Stef               South Mecklinbur       2:21.17     5  
  5 Jackson, Ashley              Souteast Raleigh       2:24.42     4  
  6 Robinson, LaSheika           Vance High Schoo       2:25.11     3  
  7 Morton, Julia                Mount Tabor            2:25.32     2  
  8 Landstreet, Murray           NW Guilford            2:25.35     1  
  9 Jordan, Sherrika             Harding High Sch       2:25.90  
 10 Tierney, Lauren              Cary High School       2:26.84  
 11 Boucher, Danielle            Athens Drive Hig       2:27.06  
 12 Yanez, Adriana               Jack Britt High        2:30.82  
 13 Mays, Shawnita               E. E. Smith High       2:32.21  
 14 Holand, Landis               Hoggard High Sch       2:42.21  
 -- Vanderwerff, Lee             Page                       DNF  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   State 4-A: # 4:51.59  1992        Amy Herman, Charlotte Providence          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steelman, Taylor             Mount Tabor            5:06.39    10  
  2 Dagnachew, Tsyehaye          Jacksonville Hig       5:07.76     8  
  3 DiBianca, Amy                Mount Tabor            5:09.61     6  
  4 Bracy, Addie                 NW Guilford            5:14.90     5  
  5 Calloway, Ginna              Watauga High Sch       5:18.60     4  
  6 Boucher, Danielle            Athens Drive Hig       5:21.01     3  
  7 Fields, Katie                Pinecrest High S       5:21.62     2  
  8 Williams, Emily              West Forsyth           5:23.55     1  
  9 Yurko, Cameo                 East Burke High        5:25.08  
 10 Tierney, Lauren              Cary High School       5:25.99  
 11 Johnson, Caroline            Providence High        5:29.00  
 12 King, Emily                  Terry Sanford Hi       5:31.81  
 13 Weinel, Kelley               Wake Forest-Role       5:36.97  
 14 Urban, Meredith              Green Hope High        5:39.08  
 -- Davis, Tayleigh              Hoggard High Sch           DNF  
 -- Peskosky, Stef               South Mecklinbur           DNF  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   State 4-A: # 10:46.22  2002        Julia Lucas, Charlotte Myers Park        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Merrill, Katherine           Jordan                11:09.17    10  
  2 DiBianca, Amy                Mount Tabor           11:12.05     8  
  3 Steelman, Taylor             Mount Tabor           11:15.34     6  
  4 Wilke, Alissa                Providence High       11:24.62     5  
  5 Flynn, Anna                  Watauga High Sch      11:39.45     4  
  6 Gorsoch, Allison             Apex High School      11:49.31     3  
  7 King, Emily                  Terry Sanford Hi      11:50.56     2  
  8 Davis, Tayleigh              Hoggard High Sch      11:56.88     1  
  9 Clark, Lauren                Enloe High Schoo      12:00.07  
 10 Cunningham, Sally            Cary High School      12:06.46  
 11 Nitz, Catherine              Mount Tabor           12:08.18  
 12 Rivers, Sarah                Green Hope High       12:08.27  
 13 McKee, Erin                  Freedom High Sch      12:32.11  
 -- Dagnachew, Tsyehaye          Jacksonville Hig           DNF  
 -- Cullen, Danielle             Watauga High Sch            DQ  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   State 4-A: # 13.88  1986        Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Barringer, Krystal           Harding High Sch         14.67Q  NWI  1 
  2 Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County          15.03Q  NWI  2 
  3 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth            15.23Q  NWI  1 
  4 Lindo, Lanaire               Vance High Schoo         15.52Q  NWI  2 
  5 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                   15.32Q  NWI  1 
  6 Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor              15.59Q  NWI  2 
  7 Woodard, Tracey              Rocky Mount High         15.38Q  NWI  1 
  8 Davis, Erica                 Harding High Sch         15.98Q  NWI  2 
  9 Council, Melissa             Cary High School         15.59   NWI  1 
 10 Campbell, Chemika            Rose High School         15.66   NWI  1 
 11 Hawthorne, Lisa              New Hanover High         15.95   NWI  1 
 12 Schillo, Liza                Reynolds, A.C.           16.00   NWI  2 
 13 Burch, Jasmine               Souteast Raleigh         16.35   NWI  2 
 14 Phelps, Jasmyn               Seventy-FIrst Hi         17.23   NWI  2 
 15 Jordan, Candis               South View High          17.86   NWI  1 
 -- Smith, Paris                 RJ Reynolds                DNF   NWI  2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
   State 4-A: # 13.88  1986        Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Barringer, Krystal           Harding High Sch         14.69  -0.9   10  
  2 Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County          14.96  -0.9    8  
  3 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                   15.14  -0.9    6  
  4 Woodard, Tracey              Rocky Mount High         15.18  -0.9    5  
  5 Lindo, Lanaire               Vance High Schoo         15.53  -0.9    4  
  6 Davis, Erica                 Harding High Sch         15.81  -0.9    3  
  7 Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor              15.82  -0.9    2  
  8 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth            16.39  -0.9    1  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
   State 4-A: # 42.00  1986        Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Council, Melissa             Cary High School         44.72Q  2 
  2 Davis, Asia                  Harding High Sch         45.26Q  1 
  3 Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County          46.16Q  2 
  4 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                   46.44Q  1 
  5 Foushee, Erica               Enloe High Schoo         46.26Q  2 
  6 Davenport, Alisha            West Mecklinburg         48.80Q  1 
  7 Burch, Jasmine               Souteast Raleigh         47.68Q  2 
  8 Vinsel, Kristina             Millbrook High S         49.45Q  1 
  9 Owenby, Sarah                Reynolds, A.C.           49.87   2 
 10 McRae, Jazzmane              Scotland County          50.07   2 
 11 Hawthorne, Lisa              New Hanover High         52.46   2 
 12 Wiggins, Ariel               Jordan                   54.12   1 
 -- Duckett, Betsy               RJ Reynolds                DNF   1 
 -- Smith, Paris                 RJ Reynolds                DNF   1 
 -- Moore, Tasha                 Jacksonville Hig           DNF   2 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
   State 4-A: # 42.00  1986        Pam Doggett, Greensboro Dudley              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Council, Melissa             Cary High School         43.61    10  
  2 Foushee, Erica               Enloe High Schoo         44.74     8  
  3 Davis, Asia                  Harding High Sch         44.89     6  
  4 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                   45.04     5  
  5 Burch, Jasmine               Souteast Raleigh         47.71     4  
  6 Vinsel, Kristina             Millbrook High S         48.30     3  
  7 Davenport, Alisha            West Mecklinburg         52.84     2  
 -- Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County            DNF  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
   State 4-A: # 47.41  1998        , Charlotte Independence                    
                       Little, Porter, Vinson, Collins                   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Harding High School                                   48.36   2   10  
  2 Butler High School                                    49.80   2    8  
  3 Reynolds, A.C.                                        49.93   2    6  
  4 Vance High School                                     49.96   2    5  
  5 Garner High School                                    50.08   1    4  
  6 Rose High School                                      50.15   2    3  
  7 Southeast Raleigh High School                         50.23   1    2  
  8 Seventy-FIrst High School                             50.89   1    1  
  9 Riverside High School                                 51.14   1 
 10 Millbrook High School                                 51.36   1 
 11 Scotland County High School                           51.37   2 
 12 RJ Reynolds HS                                        51.38   2 
 13 Page High School                                      51.57   1 
 14 South Rowan High School                               51.69   1 
 -- Pinecrest High School                                   DNF   2 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
   State 4-A: # 1:39.41  1987        , Greensboro Grimsley                     
                         Carter, Lyons, Taylor, Poole                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mount Tabor High School                             1:42.66   2   10  
  2 Vance High School                                   1:43.39   2    8  
  3 Apex High School                                    1:44.30   2    6  
  4 RJ Reynolds HS                                      1:45.00   2    5  
  5 Reynolds, A.C.                                      1:45.48   2    4  
  6 Seventy-FIrst High School                           1:45.89   1    3  
  7 South Mecklinburg High School                       1:46.16   2    2  
  8 Millbrook High School                               1:46.29   2    1  
  9 Lee County High School                              1:46.34   1 
 10 Butler High School                                  1:47.22   1 
 11 Southeast Raleigh High School                       1:47.59   1 
 12 Charles E. Jordan High School                       1:47.68   1 
 13 Page High School                                    1:48.90   1 
 -- Westover High School                                     DQ   1 
 -- E. E. Smith High School                                  DQ   2 
 -- Pinecrest High School                                    DQ   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
   State 4-A: # 3:50.44  1987        , Greensboro Grimsley                     
                         Carter, Lyons, Taylor, Poole                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Harding High School                                 3:58.44   2   10  
  2 Vance High School                                   4:02.81   2    8  
  3 Mount Tabor High School                             4:03.50   2    6  
  4 Charles E. Jordan High School                       4:05.06   1    5  
  5 Millbrook High School                               4:05.89   1    4  
  6 Pinecrest High School                               4:07.87   1    3  
  7 Page High School                                    4:08.46   2    2  
  8 South Mecklinburg High School                       4:09.09   2    1  
  9 Lee County High School                              4:09.72   1 
 10 RJ Reynolds HS                                      4:09.96   2 
 11 Apex High School                                    4:11.51   2 
 12 West Charlotte High School                          4:15.75   1 
 13 Britt, Jack High School                             4:17.94   1 
 14 E. E. Smith High School                             4:18.00   1 
 15 Scotland County High School                         4:32.47   1 
 -- Southeast Raleigh High School                            DQ   2 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
   State 4-A: # 9:26.84  2000        , Southeast Raleigh                       
                         Jackson, Caldwell, Giroux, Giroux                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mount Tabor High School                             9:37.08    10  
  2 Watauga High School                                 9:46.62     8  
  3 Northwest Guilford HS                               9:48.02     6  
  4 Southeast Raleigh High School                       9:56.82     5  
  5 Providence High School                              9:57.21     4  
  6 RJ Reynolds HS                                     10:05.09     3  
  7 Apex High School                                   10:06.36     2  
  8 Athens Drive High School                           10:12.84     1  
  9 Chapel Hill High School                            10:13.08  
 10 Green Hope High School                             10:16.02  
 11 Myers Park High School                             10:16.33  
 12 Pinecrest High School                              10:19.73  
 13 Vance High School                                  10:20.83  
 14 South View High School                             10:34.93  
 15 Jacksonville High School                           10:35.29  
 16 Pine Forest High School                            10:57.84  
 
Girls High Jump
=================================================================================
   State 4-A: #  6-00  1997        Adrianne Sims, Fayetteville Byrd            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Raynor, Anna                 South Johnston H       5-09.00      1.75m   10  
  2 Thomas, Laila                Jacksonville Hig       5-06.00      1.67m    8  
  3 Parana, Melissa              Sanderson High S       5-04.00      1.62m    6  
  4 Bethea, Mattie               Mount Tabor            5-04.00      1.62m    4.5
  4 Webster, Jennifer            Providence High        5-04.00      1.62m    4.5
  6 Harazim, Jenny               Central Cabarrus       5-04.00      1.62m    3  
  7 Martin, Debbie               Apex High School       5-02.00      1.57m    2  
  8 Barnes, Dominque             Hopewell High Sc       5-00.00      1.52m    1  
  9 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth          5-00.00      1.52m 
  9 Bess, Sheena                 Cary High School       5-00.00      1.52m 
  9 LaRue, Danielle              East Forsyth           5-00.00      1.52m 
  9 Matlock, Lauren              Jack Britt High        5-00.00      1.52m 
  9 Stewart, Laurel              Providence High        5-00.00      1.52m 
 14 Solomon, Arita               Pinecrest High S       4-10.00      1.47m 
 14 Fann, Monica                 Northern Durham        4-10.00      1.47m 
 
Girls Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   State 4-A: # 11-07  2001        Erica Derrickson, Raleigh Millbrook         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Prohoniak, Tracy             Vance High Schoo      10-06.00      3.20m   10  
  2 Batts, Kinsey                Cary High School      10-06.00      3.20m    8  
  3 Hulsey, Ashley               Northern Nash Hi      10-00.00      3.04m    5.5
  3 Greer, Katie                 Millbrook High S      10-00.00      3.04m    5.5
  5 Kirkley, Lisa                Broughton High S      10-00.00      3.04m    4  
  6 Marsh, Jennifer              Watauga High Sch       9-06.00      2.89m    3  
  7 Busby, Blair                 Mount Tabor            9-06.00      2.89m    2  
  8 Lowder, Hannah               South Rowan            9-00.00      2.74m    1  
  9 Childress, Suzanne           Independence Hig       9-00.00      2.74m 
 10 Tucker, Courtney             Mount Tabor            8-06.00      2.59m 
 10 Gurganus, Sallie             Watauga High Sch       8-06.00      2.59m 
 12 Pate, Brittany               New Hanover High       7-00.00      2.13m 
 -- McGarrah, Kath               Pinecrest High S            NH            
 
Girls Long Jump
======================================================================================
   State 4-A: # 21-07  1976        Kathy McMillan, Hoke County                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Council, Melissa             Cary High School      17-11.00   NWI     5.46m   10  
  2 Raynor, Anna                 South Johnston H      17-08.75   NWI     5.40m    8  
  3 Springs, Pat                 Mount Tabor           17-07.25   NWI     5.36m    6  
  4 Davis, Erica                 Harding High Sch      17-05.75   NWI     5.32m    5  
  5 Thomas, Laila                Jacksonville Hig      17-04.50   NWI     5.29m    4  
  6 Turrentine, Tiffanni         Northern Durham       17-03.50   NWI     5.27m    3  
  7 Bowman, Elisa                Hoggard High Sch      16-11.50   NWI     5.16m    2  
  8 Salter, Chavon               E. E. Smith High      16-11.50   NWI     5.16m    1  
  9 Dewberry, Nita               North Forsyth         16-07.75   NWI     5.07m 
 10 Washington, Shantia          Vance High Schoo      16-07.00   NWI     5.05m 
 11 Matlock, Lauren              Jack Britt High       16-04.00   NWI     4.97m 
 12 Barringer, Krystal           Harding High Sch      16-00.50   NWI     4.88m 
 13 Nelson, Kacie                South Mecklinbur      15-11.75   NWI     4.87m 
 14 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth         15-11.50   NWI     4.86m 
 15 Holmes, Kamisha              Millbrook High S      15-08.50   NWI     4.78m 
 16 Black, Amelia                Millbrook High S      15-07.50   NWI     4.76m 
 
Girls Triple Jump
======================================================================================
   State 4-A: # 41-02.50  1995        Twyla Smith, Southern Pines Pinecrest    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Barringer, Krystal           Harding High Sch      38-00.75   NWI    11.60m   10  
  2 Dixson, Brittany             Millbrook High S      37-05.50   NWI    11.41m    8  
  3 Black, Amelia                Millbrook High S      37-03.75   NWI    11.37m    6  
  4 Dewberry, Nita               North Forsyth         36-10.50   NWI    11.23m    5  
  5 Turrentine, Tiffanni         Northern Durham       36-03.50   NWI    11.06m    4  
  6 Bowman, Elisa                Hoggard High Sch      36-03.50   NWI    11.06m    3  
  7 Jefferson, Kim               Scotland County       36-02.75   NWI    11.04m    2  
  8 LaRue, Danielle              East Forsyth          36-02.50   NWI    11.03m    1  
  9 Matlock, Lauren              Jack Britt High       35-09.00   NWI    10.89m 
 10 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler High Scho      35-03.75   NWI    10.76m 
 11 Thomas, Laila                Jacksonville Hig      35-02.50   NWI    10.73m 
 12 Nelson, Kacie                South Mecklinbur      34-08.00   NWI    10.56m 
 13 Kearse, Andrea               Fuquay-Varina Hi      34-06.00   NWI    10.51m 
 14 Hargett, Seshie              Chapel Hill           32-09.50   NWI     9.99m 
 15 King, Cassie                 East Wake High S      32-04.50   NWI     9.86m 
 
Girls Shot Put
=================================================================================
   State 4-A: # 43-08  1978        Lisa Gray, Jamestown Ragsdale               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hernandez, Christina         Reynolds, A.C.        41-05.00     12.62m   10  
  2 Wiley, Ashley                Souteast Raleigh      39-02.50     11.95m    8  
  3 Berridge, Dominique          Hoggard High Sch      39-00.00     11.88m    6  
  4 Claybrook, Jennifer          Lee County High       38-02.50     11.64m    5  
  5 Palma, Norja                 Cary High School      37-00.00     11.27m    4  
  6 Hill, Leah                   Harding High Sch      36-10.50     11.23m    3  
  7 Phillips, Krystal            Seventy-FIrst Hi      35-08.00     10.87m    2  
  8 Young, Megan                 Northern Durham       34-02.50     10.42m    1  
  9 Bush, Jessica                Pinecrest High S      33-09.00     10.28m 
 10 Kimble, Cu'tris              E. E. Smith High      32-10.50     10.02m 
 11 Lowery, LaPorsha             North Mecklinbur      32-09.50      9.99m 
 12 Bell, Sharonda               Vance High Schoo      32-08.00      9.95m 
 13 Littlejohn, Asisha           South Rowan           31-11.75      9.74m 
 14 Ogbon, Susette               Wake Forest-Role      31-10.25      9.70m 
 15 Bennett, Ericka              RJ Reynolds           31-02.50      9.51m 
 16 Melton, Shari                Davie Co.             30-10.00      9.39m 
 
Girls Discus Throw
=================================================================================
   State 4-A: # 141-04  1990        Dashontia Atkinson, Smithfield-Selma       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hernandez, Christina         Reynolds, A.C.          139-00     42.36m   10  
  2 Bush, Jessica                Pinecrest High S        123-03     37.56m    8  
  3 Browning, Whitney            Reynolds, A.C.          121-04     36.98m    6  
  4 Young, Megan                 Northern Durham         112-10     34.39m    5  
  5 Claybrook, Jennifer          Lee County High         109-05     33.35m    4  
  6 Berridge, Dominique          Hoggard High Sch        106-00     32.30m    3  
  7 Ogbon, Susette               Wake Forest-Role        104-10     31.95m    2  
  8 McKoy, Jennifer              Fuquay-Varina Hi        104-10     31.95m    1  
  9 Gorski, Michelle             Chapel Hill              99-03     30.25m 
 10 Dunlap, Sally                Mount Tabor           99-02.50     30.23m 
 11 Gibbs, Brianna               Freedom High Sch      97-01.50     29.60m 
 12 Clark, Shenna                Havelock High Sc         96-01     29.28m 
 12 Johnso, Chela                Jacksonville Hig         96-01     29.28m 
 14 Ferguson, Centrice           Scotland County          93-00     28.34m 
 14 Grant, Nicole                Wadell High Scho         93-00     28.34m 
 16 Mitchell, Maria              Jordan                   92-09     28.27m 
  

North Carolina State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003