States
North Carolina 2003 outdoor

3A State Meet

May 10 at North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC

 


Boys - Girls

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/12/2003 09:43 AM
                     2003 3A State Track Meet - 5/10/2003                      
                        North Carolina State University      

Boys

                  Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Ben L. Smith High School 52 2) Carver High School 43
2) T. C. Robeson High School 43 4) West Carteret High School 37
5) West Rowan High School 36 6) High Point Central High S 33.50
7) Piedmont High School 32 8) Dudley High School 31.50
9) Hillside High School 25 10) Harnett Central High Scho 23
11) Hertford Country High Scho 20 11) Mooresville High School 20
13) South Point High School 16 13) Crest High School 16
15) East Gaston High School 14 16) Eastern Wayne High School 13.50
17) East Lincoln High School 13 18) Hickory High School 12
19) Bertie High School 11 19) Northeast Guilford High S 11
21) Asheville High School 10.50 22) R-S Central High School 10
23) Enka High School 9 23) Ragsdale High School 9
25) Weddington High School 8.50 26) Southern Nash High School 8
26) Manteo High School 8 28) West Brunswick High Schoo 7.50
29) East Chapel Hill High Scho 7 29) Walter Williams High Scho 7
31) Southwest Randolph High Sc 6 31) Northwest Cabarrus High S 6
31) Ashbrook High School 6 31) Concord High School 6
31) Morehead High School 6 36) Kings Mountain High Schoo 5.50
37) Union Pines High School 5 37) Parkwood High School 5
39) North Iredell High School 4 40) A. L. Brown High School 3.50
41) Fred T.Foard High School 3 41) Parkland High School 3
41) Burns High School 3 41) Charles B. Aycock High Sc 3
41) North Buncombe High School 3 46) Fike High School 2
46) White Oak High School 2 46) Southwest Guilford High S 2
49) Smithfield-Selma High Scho 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 H. Mohammed Carver High Scho 10.97Q 2 2 Jarnard Abernathy East Gaston High 11.05Q 1 3 D. Mohammed Carver High Scho 11.08Q 1 4 Quincy Smith 12 High Point Centr 11.16Q 2 5 Courtney Smith Kings Mountain H 11.11Q 1 6 J. Jowers Carver High Scho 11.17Q 2 7 Keith Cobb Charles B. Aycoc 11.16Q 1 8 Brandon Woods 12 Ragsdale High Sc 11.24Q 2 9 Will Taylor White Oak High S 11.19 1 10 Deon Adams Ben L. Smith Hig 11.21 1 11 Requan Boyette Fike High School 11.22 1 12 Mario Thompson 12 North Iredell Hi 11.37 1 13 Morris Rendleman East Lincoln Hig 11.39 2 14 Derek May Fike High School 12.56 2 -- Corey Landry 11 Jay M. Robinson DNF 2 -- Matthew Pritchett Enka High School DQ 2 Boys 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jarnard Abernathy East Gaston High 10.78 10 2 H. Mohammed Carver High Scho 10.93 8 3 Quincy Smith 12 High Point Centr 10.97 5.5 3 Courtney Smith Kings Mountain H 10.97 5.5 5 D. Mohammed Carver High Scho 11.01 4 6 Keith Cobb Charles B. Aycoc 11.13 3 7 J. Jowers Carver High Scho 11.14 2 8 Brandon Woods 12 Ragsdale High Sc 11.19 1 Boys 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 H. Mohammed Carver High Scho 22.03Q 2 2 Michael Blue Unattached 22.24Q 1 3 Quincy Smith 12 High Point Centr 22.35Q 1 4 Michael Hill Harnett Central 22.41Q 2 5 Joel Jackson T. C. Robeson Hi 22.46Q 1 6 Matthew Pritchett Enka High School 22.57Q 2 7 Dennis Apple Ben L. Smith Hig 22.50Q 1 8 Dante Roseboro East Lincoln Hig 22.70Q 2 9 Will Taylor White Oak High S 22.69 1 10 Keith Cobb Charles B. Aycoc 22.81 2 11 Josh Helton 12 Piedmont High Sc 23.01 2 12 Andreas Platt 11 Ragsdale High Sc 23.16 1 13 Casey Owens Bertie High Scho 23.29 1 14 Brandon Woods 12 Ragsdale High Sc 23.65 2 15 Daureus Chamblee Bertie High Scho 25.14 1 Boys 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Joel Jackson T. C. Robeson Hi 22.04 10 2 Matthew Pritchett Enka High School 22.14 8 3 Michael Blue Unattached 22.31 6 4 Dennis Apple Ben L. Smith Hig 22.32 5 5 Quincy Smith 12 High Point Centr 22.48 4 6 Michael Hill Harnett Central 22.62 3 7 Dante Roseboro East Lincoln Hig 22.82 2 Boys 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kareem Jones 11 West Rowan High 50.41Q 1 2 Keenan Little Crest High Schoo 50.87Q 2 3 Jeremiah Riddle South Point High 50.52Q 1 4 Thomas Funderburk Ben L. Smith Hig 50.98Q 2 5 Johnathan Tucker East Lincoln Hig 51.12Q 2 6 Anthony Beaman West Carteret Hi 51.37Q 1 7 Kourtney Foster R-S Central High 51.17Q 2 8 Josh Gilreath Unattached 51.60Q 1 9 Ricky High 11 Southern Nash Hi 51.49 2 10 Alex Patton 12 North Iredell Hi 51.91 1 11 Ray Dixon 12 Ragsdale High Sc 52.30 1 12 Marcel Thatch Dudley High Scho 53.08 1 13 Kuniko Moore Unattached 53.23 2 14 Chad Smith Nash Central Hig 54.13 1 15 Jeremy Ronan 10 Northwest Cabarr 54.76 2 Boys 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Anthony Beaman West Carteret Hi 50.08 10 2 Kareem Jones 11 West Rowan High 50.21 8 3 Jeremiah Riddle South Point High 50.51 6 4 Johnathan Tucker East Lincoln Hig 50.69 5 5 Kourtney Foster R-S Central High 51.14 4 6 Keenan Little Crest High Schoo 51.80 3 7 Josh Gilreath Unattached 52.28 2 8 Thomas Funderburk Ben L. Smith Hig 53.63 1 Boys 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jason Newman Mooresville High 1:57.09 10 2 Mike Free Ben L. Smith Hig 2:00.34 8 3 Weston Lawler Manteo High Scho 2:00.45 6 4 Charlie Waters West Carteret Hi 2:00.69 5 5 Corey Taylor West Carteret Hi 2:00.85 4 6 Xavier Ensley Hillside High Sc 2:02.06 3 7 Nate Stryon White Oak High S 2:02.33 2 8 Jeremy Hyder Hickory High Sch 2:03.99 1 9 Matt Burton 12 Ragsdale High Sc 2:04.01 10 Ronnie Davis 12 Southwest Randol 2:04.61 11 Greg Richmond East Chapel Hill 2:05.01 12 Graham Boone 10 Concord High Sch 2:05.21 13 Cory Bowen T. C. Robeson Hi 2:06.47 14 Warren Martin Dudley High Scho 2:07.78 15 Eric McManus Unattached 2:12.10 16 Reid Whitesides Ashbrook High Sc 2:16.81 Boys 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brandon Helms 12 Piedmont High Sc 4:23.48 10 2 Jeremy Hyder Hickory High Sch 4:28.74 8 3 Eric McManus Unattached 4:30.45 6 4 Will Collins Eastern Wayne Hi 4:31.21 5 5 Jesus Rojas Harnett Central 4:32.51 4 6 Sam Robinson 12 Concord High Sch 4:32.74 3 7 Weston Lawler Manteo High Scho 4:34.10 2 8 Greg Richmond East Chapel Hill 4:37.14 1 9 Mike Free Ben L. Smith Hig 4:37.77 10 Cory Bowen T. C. Robeson Hi 4:40.29 11 Douglas Marion 11 Statesville High 4:41.32 12 Raymond Jolly 11 Southern Nash Hi 4:46.19 13 Paul Thissen East Chapel Hill 4:47.27 14 Spence Davenport 12 High Point Centr 4:51.61 -- Charlie Waters West Carteret Hi DNF -- Taylor Little T. C. Robeson Hi DNF Boys 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brandon Helms 12 Piedmont High Sc 9:56.44 10 2 Taylor Little T. C. Robeson Hi 9:59.67 8 3 John Bilotta R-S Central High 10:02.33 6 4 Will Collins Eastern Wayne Hi 10:07.79 5 5 Jesus Rojas Harnett Central 10:10.55 4 6 Sam Robinson 12 Concord High Sch 10:14.67 3 7 Ollie Ehlinger T. C. Robeson Hi 10:15.66 2 8 Field Miller 11 Piedmont High Sc 10:18.08 1 9 Stephen Largen East Chapel Hill 10:19.75 10 Brandon Dibianco 10 Union Pines High 10:29.89 11 Ben Smith East Chapel Hill 10:36.71 12 Noah Niwinski Asheville High S 10:42.99 13 Matt Interrante Eastern Wayne Hi 10:43.84 14 Ransom Haitema Fike High School 10:51.51 15 Adam Degenova Unattached 11:25.19 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Mark McGee Walter Williams 15.14Q 2 2 Montray Gilchrist 12 High Point Centr 15.40Q 1 3 Gerald Kennedy Dudley High Scho 15.21Q 2 4 Dakota Bracey Northeast Guilfo 15.58Q 1 5 Jeremiah Strong Crest High Schoo 15.23Q 2 6 B. J. McLeod 11 Union Pines High 15.71Q 1 7 Hugher Diaz 12 Southwest Randol 15.41Q 2 8 Miguell McKoy Eastern Wayne Hi 15.74Q 1 9 David Eitelberg Asheville High S 15.43 2 10 Lamar Marlowe West Brunswick H 15.53 2 11 Jake Palas Asheville High S 15.84 1 12 Jeremy Burnette Hillside High Sc 16.06 2 13 Ashten Bennett Jay M. Robinson 16.10 2 14 Deontae Holland South Point High 16.16 1 15 Chevy Brown Bertie High Scho 16.43 1 16 Deshard Manning Hertford Country 17.88 1 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Montray Gilchrist 12 High Point Centr 14.99 10 2 Gerald Kennedy Dudley High Scho 15.01 8 3 Mark McGee Walter Williams 15.18 6 4 B. J. McLeod 11 Union Pines High 15.39 5 5 Jeremiah Strong Crest High Schoo 15.41 4 6 Dakota Bracey Northeast Guilfo 15.49 3 7 Hugher Diaz 12 Southwest Randol 15.60 2 8 Miguell McKoy Eastern Wayne Hi 16.27 1 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Gerald Kennedy Dudley High Scho 40.51Q 1 2 Jerre Wyatt Ben L. Smith Hig 40.68Q 2 3 Jeremy Burnette Hillside High Sc 40.73Q 2 4 Willie Frieson Fike High School 41.00Q 1 5 Jake Palas Asheville High S 40.85Q 2 6 Andrew Allen Hickory High Sch 41.28Q 1 7 Mark Sturgis 11 West Rowan High 40.93Q 2 8 Ty McDowell Ashbrook High Sc 41.80Q 1 9 Stephen Swaringen 11 Northwest Cabarr 42.18 1 10 Chevy Brown Bertie High Scho 42.44 2 11 Lamar Marlowe West Brunswick H 43.14 1 12 Will Buchanan 11 High Point Centr 43.37 2 13 Len Gore West Brunswick H 43.62 2 14 David Eitelberg Asheville High S 43.63 2 15 Ogden Hansford 11 Unattached 44.26 1 16 Monquel Lassiter Smithfield-Selma 46.92 1 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Gerald Kennedy Dudley High Scho 39.10 10 2 Jeremy Burnette Hillside High Sc 39.85 8 3 Jake Palas Asheville High S 39.95 6 4 Mark Sturgis 11 West Rowan High 40.29 5 5 Ty McDowell Ashbrook High Sc 40.85 4 6 Jerre Wyatt Ben L. Smith Hig 41.05 3 7 Willie Frieson Fike High School 41.73 2 8 Andrew Allen Hickory High Sch 42.14 1 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 T. C. Robeson High School 'A' 42.44 2 10 2 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 42.45 2 8 3 High Point Central High School 'A' 42.74 2 6 4 Carver High School 'A' 42.76 2 5 5 East Gaston High School 'A' 42.86 2 4 6 Crest High School 'A' 43.06 1 3 7 Ragsdale High School 'A' 43.28 2 2 8 East Lincoln High School 'A' 43.62 1 1 9 Harnett Central High School 'A' 43.82 2 10 Parkland High School 'A' 43.90 1 11 Statesville High School 'A' 44.26 1 12 Eastern Wayne High School 'A' 44.35 1 13 North Iredell High School 'A' 44.48 2 14 Hertford Country High School 'A' 44.84 1 15 West Carteret High School 'A' 45.68 1 -- Fike High School 'A' FS 1 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 1:27.67 2 10 2 Carver High School 'A' 1:28.51 2 8 3 Crest High School 'A' 1:28.92 2 6 4 East Lincoln High School 'A' 1:29.85 2 5 5 North Iredell High School 'A' 1:31.06 2 4 6 High Point Central High School 'A' 1:31.25 2 3 7 West Rowan High School 'A' 1:31.43 1 2 8 Harnett Central High School 'A' 1:31.77 1 1 9 Ragsdale High School 'A' 1:31.87 2 10 Bertie High School 'A' 1:32.47 1 11 White Oak High School 'A' 1:32.56 1 12 West Carteret High School 'A' 1:33.03 1 -- Ashbrook High School 'A' FS 1 -- Dudley High School 'A' DNF 1 -- Fike High School 'A' DNF 1 -- T. C. Robeson High School 'A' DQ 2 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Dudley High School 'A' 3:25.40 2 10 2 Hillside High School 'A' 3:26.78 2 8 3 T. C. Robeson High School 'A' 3:26.97 2 6 4 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 3:27.56 2 5 5 West Carteret High School 'A' 3:28.44 1 4 6 Bertie High School 'A' 3:28.70 1 3 7 Ashbrook High School 'A' 3:30.16 2 2 8 Enka High School 'A' 3:30.29 2 1 9 North Buncombe High School 'A' 3:31.05 2 10 Ragsdale High School 'A' 3:32.44 1 11 Southern Nash High School 'A' 3:32.89 1 12 Manteo High School 'A' 3:37.19 1 13 Carver High School 'A' 3:37.36 2 14 Jay M. Robinson High School 'A' 3:38.17 1 15 Mooresville High School 'A' 3:38.62 1 -- West Rowan High School 'A' DQ 1 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mooresville High School 'A' 8:09.60 10 2 West Carteret High School 'A' 8:15.56 8 3 East Chapel Hill High School 'A' 8:15.80 6 4 T. C. Robeson High School 'A' 8:16.18 5 5 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 8:18.48 4 6 Harnett Central High School 'A' 8:21.78 3 7 Weddington High School 'A' 8:31.27 1.5 7 Dudley High School 'A' 8:31.27 1.5 9 Ragsdale High School 'A' 8:32.60 10 East Gaston High School 'A' 8:33.00 11 Asheboro High School 'A' 8:41.41 12 Ashbrook High School 'A' 8:41.70 13 North Buncombe High School 'A' 8:51.41 14 Southern Nash High School 'A' 8:53.65 15 Charles B. Aycock High School 'A' 9:11.44 Boys High Jump ======================================================================= Continuous Flight Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jason Williams West Rowan High 6-10.25 10 2 Chris Stephens Harnett Central 6-06.00 8 3 Antwon Keen Morehead High Sc J6-06.00 6 4 Charlie Ross Unattached 6-04.00 5 5 Dereck Williams 12 A. L. Brown High J6-04.00 3.5 5 Trenton Burney West Brunswick H J6-04.00 3.5 7 Aaron Harris Dudley High Scho J6-04.00 2 8 Elijah Harrison Asheville High S 6-02.00 0.5 8 Deshan Smith Eastern Wayne Hi 6-02.00 0.5 9 Thomas Huntley East Lincoln Hig J6-02.00 11 Antonio Hopkins Hunter Huss High J6-02.00 11 Caleb Davis Ashbrook High Sc J6-02.00 13 Sedric Cobb Unattached 6-00.00 13 Reggie Wiggins Hertford Country 6-00.00 15 Eric Davis 09 Southwest Randol 5-10.00 Boys Pole Vault ======================================================================= Continuous Flight Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Philip Childers South Point High 14-06.00 10 2 Jimmy Garzoni 12 Piedmont High Sc 14-00.00 7 2 Nick Loper 11 Weddington High 14-00.00 7 4 Tyler Grigston Parkwood High Sc 13-06.00 5 5 David Eitelberg Asheville High S 13-00.00 4 6 Mark Chambers North Buncombe H J13-00.00 3 7 Daniel Keller Southwest Guilfo J13-00.00 2 8 Jesse Morgan 11 West Rowan High 12-06.00 1 9 Kevin Quinn North Buncombe H J12-06.00 10 Brandon Twiford Unattached J12-06.00 11 Nick Schultz White Oak High S 11-06.00 12 Ryan Bobbitt Nash Central Hig 11-01.00 13 Corey Bullock Smithfield-Selma J11-01.00 14 Josh Coltrane Eastern Wayne Hi J11-01.00 -- Ben Read West Carteret Hi NH Boys Long Jump ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bobby Cox Unattached 22-07.50 10 2 Thurman Peele Bertie High Scho 22-07.00 8 3 D. Smith Carver High Scho 22-00.50 6 4 Montray Gilchrist 12 High Point Centr 21-10.25 5 5 Ivory Gary West Carteret Hi 21-09.75 4 6 Josh Briscoe Burns High Schoo 21-06.25 3 7 Jerome McCain Hickory High Sch 21-05.50 2 8 T. J. Murray Smithfield-Selma 21-03.50 1 9 Adrian Coats Burns High Schoo 21-02.00 10 Jordan Morris Parkwood High Sc 20-11.50 11 Johnny Striblin 11 Southwest Randol 20-10.00 12 Jeff Sanders Hunter Huss High 20-09.75 13 Ricky High 11 Southern Nash Hi 20-02.50 14 Ricky Cozart Unattached 20-01.75 15 Thomas Funderburk Ben L. Smith Hig 19-02.50 Boys Triple Jump ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mark Sturgis 11 West Rowan High 47-02.25 10 2 Bobby Cox Unattached 45-04.75 8 3 Daniel Joseph 10 Northwest Cabarr 44-05.25 6 4 D. Smith Carver High Scho 43-10.00 5 5 Johnny Striblin 11 Southwest Randol 43-09.25 4 6 Reggie Powell 11 Southern Nash Hi 43-06.50 3 7 Ivory Gary West Carteret Hi 43-06.25 2 8 Chris Lee Walter Williams 43-04.75 1 9 Hugher Diaz 12 Southwest Randol 43-03.50 10 Eric McAden East Chapel Hill 42-07.75 11 Josh Briscoe Burns High Schoo 42-06.25 12 Montrell Banks Kings Mountain H 41-11.75 13 Deunta Williams White Oak High S 41-09.50 14 Walter Hill Asheville High S 41-09.00 15 Elijah Harrison Asheville High S 41-00.75 16 Aaron Harris Dudley High Scho 40-10.50 Boys Shot Put ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tommie Parker Hertford Country 52-06.50 10 2 Eugene Lockett Northeast Guilfo 51-05.75 8 3 Toney Baker Ragsdale High Sc 51-01.50 6 4 J. Simmons Carver High Scho 49-11.00 5 5 Shawn Smith West Brunswick H 49-04.50 4 6 Jacob Hilton Fred T.Foard Hig 48-06.00 3 7 Charlie Lawrence Eastern Wayne Hi 47-11.50 2 8 Terrance Davis Unattached 47-09.50 1 9 Lui Holland Hunter Huss High 47-00.75 10 Chris Bordino Ashbrook High Sc 45-01.50 10 Corey Stephenson Harnett Central 45-01.50 12 Brandon Franklin A. L. Brown High 44-11.00 13 Chris Sigmon Fred T.Foard Hig 44-10.50 14 Josh Reeves A. L. Brown High 44-09.50 15 Eric McKinney Parkwood High Sc 44-06.50 16 Ronald Jones Harnett Central 43-06.00 Boys Discus Throw ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tommie Parker Hertford Country 154-00 10 2 Lonnie Phifer Ben L. Smith Hig 149-02 8 3 Keith Webster Hillside High Sc 147-02 6 4 Ricardo Orozco 12 Southern Nash Hi 140-06 5 5 Brandon Fisher 12 Piedmont High Sc 137-10 4 6 Stephon McCall Parkland High Sc 137-07 3 7 Erik Raabe T. C. Robeson Hi 133-03 2 8 Gerald Smith 12 Unattached 133-01 1 9 David Fortson Dudley High Scho 133-00 10 Jerrod Fraley South Point High 131-03 11 Charlie Lawrence Eastern Wayne Hi 129-04 12 Richard Gabbert White Oak High S 128-03 13 Walter Horne 10 Statesville High 126-03 14 Andrew Conner T. C. Robeson Hi 125-09 15 Marcel Tucker 12 Statesville High 122-00 16 Chris Bordino Ashbrook High Sc 119-06  

Girls

                   Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Hillside High School 137.50 2) Weddington High School 41.50
3) Glenn High School 36 3) Southwest Guilford High S 36
5) West Rowan High School 33 6) Ben L. Smith High School 32.50
7) T. C. Robeson High School 24 7) Northwest Cabarrus High S 24
9) High Point Central High Sc 21 10) Dudley High School 20
10) North Buncombe High School 20 12) North Iredell High School 18
12) Beddingfield High School 18 14) South Point High School 14
15) East Lincoln High School 13.50 16) Hertford Country High Sch 13.33
17) Piedmont High School 13 17) West Brunswick High Schoo 13
19) Eastern Wayne High School 12 19) White Oak High School 12
21) Anson County High School 11.50 22) West Carteret High School 11
22) Statesville High School 11 22) Forestview High School 11
22) Fike High School 11 26) Enka High School 9
26) North Gaston High School 9 28) Southeast Guilford High S 8.33
29) Southern Wayne High School 7 30) Crest High School 6
30) Hickory High School 6 30) Pender High School 6
33) Ragsdale High School 4.83 34) A. L. Brown High School 4
35) East Chapel Hill High Scho 3.33 36) Walter Williams High Scho 3
37) Kings Mountain High School 2 37) Southern Nash High School 2
37) East Gaston High School 2 40) R-S Central High School 1
41) Hunt High School 0.66 Girls 100 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Tempess Stark Northwest Cabarr 12.15Q 2 2 Tiffany Roberts Southwest Guilfo 12.44Q 1 3 Starlette Days Pender High Scho 12.47Q 2 4 Melissa Berry Weddington High 12.59Q 1 5 Toree Roseboro East Lincoln Hig 12.63Q 2 6 LaPortia Paulk Hillside High Sc 12.72Q 1 7 Danielle Steele South Point High 12.77Q 1 8 Chasity Charles Crest High Schoo 12.87Q 2 9 Dominique Hankins West Brunswick H 12.88 1 10 D. D. James Glenn High Schoo 12.92 2 11 Jessica Massey A. L. Brown High 13.05 2 12 Victoria Ross East Lincoln Hig 13.18 2 13 Dominique Henry Pender High Scho 13.39 2 14 Lionese Martin West Brunswick H 13.47 1 Girls 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Tempess Stark Northwest Cabarr 12.21 10 2 Tiffany Roberts Southwest Guilfo 12.22 8 3 Starlette Days Pender High Scho 12.49 6 4 Toree Roseboro East Lincoln Hig 12.64 5 5 Melissa Berry Weddington High 12.68 4 6 LaPortia Paulk Hillside High Sc 12.72 2.5 6 Danielle Steele South Point High 12.72 2.5 Girls 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Tiffany Roberts Southwest Guilfo 24.82Q 2 2 Portia Baker Southwest Guilfo 25.04Q 1 3 Tempess Stark Northwest Cabarr 24.83Q 2 4 Mae Boone Hertford Country 25.72Q 1 5 Toree Roseboro East Lincoln Hig 25.87Q 1 6 LaPortia Paulk Hillside High Sc 26.31Q 2 7 Melissa Berry Weddington High 26.32Q 1 8 Meoshia McMiller North Gaston Hig 26.55Q 2 9 Danielle Warmack Beddingfield Hig 26.37 1 10 Elizabeth Williams Beddingfield Hig 26.56 2 11 Shay Mull Hickory High Sch 26.82 2 12 Mel Bartholomew Eastern Wayne Hi 26.87 1 13 Aundi Lynch Unattached 26.92 1 14 Christina Woodward Ben L. Smith Hig 27.08 2 15 Johnika Gardin North Gaston Hig 27.60 2 Girls 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Portia Baker Southwest Guilfo 24.39 10 2 Tiffany Roberts Southwest Guilfo 25.08 8 3 Tempess Stark Northwest Cabarr 25.45 6 4 Mae Boone Hertford Country 25.72 5 5 Melissa Berry Weddington High 25.79 4 6 Toree Roseboro East Lincoln Hig 26.22 3 7 LaPortia Paulk Hillside High Sc 26.46 2 8 Meoshia McMiller North Gaston Hig 27.00 1 Girls 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Portia Baker Southwest Guilfo 56.83Q 1 2 Camelia Morman Hillside High Sc 58.88Q 2 3 Brittany Robinson Hillside High Sc 58.96Q 2 4 Elizabeth Williams Beddingfield Hig 1:00.27Q 1 5 Cyntra Brown West Rowan High 1:00.68Q 2 6 Chinille McFadden Hillside High Sc 1:01.37Q 1 7 Brooke Saddler A. L. Brown High 1:01.42Q 2 8 Allyson Prichett Enka High School 1:01.44Q 1 9 Danielle Gray Washington High 1:02.21 2 10 Maggie Azar Ashbrook High Sc 1:02.73 2 11 Peggy Nicholson Statesville High 1:03.07 1 12 Kashina Thorpe Eastern Wayne Hi 1:03.87 1 13 Tai Waters Ragsdale High Sc 1:03.94 1 14 Allison Castle East Lincoln Hig 1:04.94 2 15 Jessica Bryant West Brunswick H 1:05.06 2 16 Lindsey Zurlinden North Buncombe H 1:05.79 1 Girls 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Portia Baker Southwest Guilfo 56.79 10 2 Brittany Robinson Hillside High Sc 57.93 8 3 Camelia Morman Hillside High Sc 57.97 6 4 Elizabeth Williams Beddingfield Hig 59.97 5 5 Brooke Saddler A. L. Brown High 1:01.42 4 6 Cyntra Brown West Rowan High 1:01.80 3 7 Allyson Prichett Enka High School 1:01.90 2 8 Chinille McFadden Hillside High Sc 1:02.47 1 Girls 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hannah Parks Glenn High Schoo 2:21.17 10 2 Monika Pletzer Forestview High 2:23.95 8 3 Ashley Vaughn Piedmont High Sc 2:24.38 6 4 Chinille McFadden Hillside High Sc 2:26.59 5 5 Chenel McFadden Hillside High Sc 2:27.81 4 6 Page Spencer Statesville High 2:29.94 3 7 Hayley Flynn Kings Mountain H 2:32.85 2 8 Callie Houghton West Rowan High 2:33.31 1 9 Chelsey Wilson Enka High School 2:35.31 10 Andrea Thomas Piedmont High Sc 2:38.84 11 Meaghan Cole White Oak High S 2:38.96 12 Sarah Duff Ben L. Smith Hig 2:40.61 13 Jessica Kwasnik White Oak High S 2:43.23 14 Melissa Horne Manteo High Scho 2:54.72 15 Laura Roberts White Oak High S 3:01.13 -- Maggie Kovach T. C. Robeson Hi DNF Girls 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hannah Parks Glenn High Schoo 5:19.48 10 2 Maggie Kovach T. C. Robeson Hi 5:26.29 8 3 Christina Post Weddington High 5:29.10 6 4 Sarah Duff Ben L. Smith Hig 5:32.16 5 5 Jamie Vogt Eastern Wayne Hi 5:32.73 4 6 Heather Goldstein Weddington High 5:34.55 3 7 Latanya Lesine Hillside High Sc 5:34.66 2 8 Chenel McFadden Hillside High Sc 5:35.44 1 9 Hayley Flynn Kings Mountain H 5:39.63 10 Melissa Moore West Brunswick H 5:41.90 11 Ginny Price Jay M. Robinson 5:43.60 12 Monika Pletzer Forestview High 5:48.19 13 Nicole Sensabaugh Northwest Cabarr 5:51.43 -- Katie Wallace White Oak High S DNF -- Chelsey Wilson Enka High School DNF -- Meaghan Cole White Oak High S DNF Girls 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Maggie Kovach T. C. Robeson Hi 12:02.05 10 2 Katie Wallace White Oak High S 12:07.75 8 3 Latanya Lesine Hillside High Sc 12:11.13 6 4 Christina Post Weddington High 12:17.71 5 5 Heather Goldstein Weddington High 12:30.42 4 6 Heather Needham Walter Williams 12:31.61 3 7 Emily Pomfrey North Buncombe H 12:35.19 2 8 Clair Kelley T. C. Robeson Hi 12:39.07 1 9 Alys Cheatle Unattached 12:43.65 10 Anna Meacham Statesville High 12:48.05 11 Melissa Moore West Brunswick H 12:50.16 12 Gina Valenti Washington High 12:57.25 13 Nicole Sensabaugh Northwest Cabarr 13:00.10 14 Liana Blue Northeast Guilfo 13:00.82 15 Liza Davis Unattached 13:10.78 16 Kate McCarthy East Chapel Hill 13:25.00 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Alice Turner Hillside High Sc 14.86Q 1 2 Anene Wynn Hillside High Sc 15.97Q 2 3 Brittany Martin High Point Centr 16.50Q 2 4 Dani Silvers Unattached 16.52Q 1 5 Jaslyn Grullon Hertford Country 16.65Q 2 6 Krystle Fuller Ben L. Smith Hig 16.78Q 1 7 Tazra Mitchell Southeast Guilfo 17.16Q 1 8 Allison Cochran R-S Central High 17.33Q 2 9 Tiffany Williams Kings Mountain H 17.24 1 10 Aisha Jones Southern Nash Hi 17.29 1 11 Lauren Harrington Southwest Guilfo 17.38 2 12 Brittany Browning East Lincoln Hig 17.40 2 13 Shelley Baker Eastern Wayne Hi 17.46 1 14 Melissa Edwards Eastern Wayne Hi 17.64 2 15 Kimberly Jackson Weddington High 17.92 2 16 Candace Smyre Statesville High 19.07 1 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Alice Turner Hillside High Sc 14.95 10 2 Anene Wynn Hillside High Sc 15.95 8 3 Brittany Martin High Point Centr 16.23 6 4 Jaslyn Grullon Hertford Country 16.43 5 5 Krystle Fuller Ben L. Smith Hig 16.58 4 6 Dani Silvers Unattached 17.01 3 7 Tazra Mitchell Southeast Guilfo 17.59 2 8 Allison Cochran R-S Central High 17.66 1 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Michelle Duffey Hillside High Sc 45.62Q 1 2 Sherina Steele West Rowan High 46.70Q 2 3 Brittany White Ben L. Smith Hig 47.33Q 2 4 Kelli Carter Anson County Hig 47.70Q 1 5 Alice Turner Hillside High Sc 47.39Q 2 6 Brittany Martin High Point Centr 47.84Q 1 7 Shelley Baker Eastern Wayne Hi 48.33Q 2 8 Atir Carter Hillside High Sc 49.27Q 1 9 Jaslyn Grullon Hertford Country 49.28 2 10 Brittany Browning East Lincoln Hig 49.51 2 11 Dani Silvers Unattached 49.62 1 12 Chifine Reid Mooresville High 50.75 2 13 Jessica Clark Manteo High Scho 51.49 1 14 Kate Pace North Buncombe H 52.43 1 15 Megan Ferguson West Brunswick H 52.93 2 16 Allison Cochran R-S Central High 55.41 1 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Michelle Duffey Hillside High Sc 43.73 10 2 Sherina Steele West Rowan High 45.33 8 3 Alice Turner Hillside High Sc 46.30 6 4 Brittany White Ben L. Smith Hig 47.21 5 5 Shelley Baker Eastern Wayne Hi 48.14 4 6 Kelli Carter Anson County Hig 48.29 3 7 Atir Carter Hillside High Sc 49.94 2 8 Brittany Martin High Point Centr 51.41 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Glenn High School 'A' 49.66 2 10 2 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 49.78 2 8 3 Hillside High School 'A' 49.83 2 6 4 Southern Wayne High School 'A' 50.48 1 5 5 Hickory High School 'A' 50.56 2 4 6 High Point Central High School 'A' 50.72 1 3 7 Beddingfield High School 'A' 50.76 1 2 8 East Lincoln High School 'A' 50.89 1 1 9 West Brunswick High School 'A' 50.92 1 10 Crest High School 'A' 51.04 2 11 South Point High School 'A' 51.12 2 12 Southeast Guilford High School 'A' 51.28 2 13 Pender High School 'A' 51.80 1 14 Statesville High School 'A' 51.81 1 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Hillside High School 'A' 1:44.41 2 10 2 Beddingfield High School 'A' 1:44.47 2 8 3 High Point Central High School 'A' 1:45.94 2 6 4 Southeast Guilford High School 'A' 1:46.48 2 5 5 Dudley High School 'A' 1:46.65 2 4 6 North Gaston High School 'A' 1:46.74 1 3 7 Eastern Wayne High School 'A' 1:47.02 1 2 8 South Point High School 'A' 1:47.10 2 1 9 Anson County High School 'A' 1:47.61 1 10 Carver High School 'A' 1:47.71 1 11 Southern Wayne High School 'A' 1:47.78 1 12 West Rowan High School 'A' 1:48.90 1 13 Pender High School 'A' 1:49.95 1 14 T. C. Robeson High School 'A' 1:50.25 1 15 Hickory High School 'A' 1:51.06 2 -- Ben L. Smith High School 'A' FS 2 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Hillside High School 'A' 3:57.11 2 10 2 Dudley High School 'A' 4:05.85 2 8 3 Glenn High School 'A' 4:07.83 2 6 4 Fike High School 'A' 4:09.70 2 5 5 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 4:09.74 2 4 6 Beddingfield High School 'A' 4:11.35 2 3 7 Eastern Wayne High School 'A' 4:15.12 1 2 8 Southeast Guilford High School 'A' 4:16.69 2 1 9 T. C. Robeson High School 'A' 4:18.91 1 10 Ashbrook High School 'A' 4:20.46 1 11 North Buncombe High School 'A' 4:21.10 1 12 Northwest Cabarrus High School 'A' 4:21.14 1 13 Anson County High School 'A' 4:21.93 1 14 R-S Central High School 'A' 4:28.45 1 15 West Rowan High School 'A' 4:44.18 2 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hillside High School 'A' 9:30.29 10 2 Statesville High School 'A' 10:01.85 8 3 Weddington High School 'A' 10:02.44 6 4 T. C. Robeson High School 'A' 10:03.41 5 5 White Oak High School 'A' 10:10.03 4 6 Fike High School 'A' 10:15.16 3 7 Ben L. Smith High School 'A' 10:18.76 2 8 Piedmont High School 'A' 10:30.27 1 9 Mooresville High School 'A' 10:33.85 10 North Buncombe High School 'A' 10:34.17 11 Franklin High School 'A' 10:50.20 12 East Chapel Hill High School 'A' 10:52.96 13 Harnett Central High School 'A' 10:59.23 14 Southern Nash High School 'A' 11:04.92 15 R-S Central High School 'A' 11:26.15 16 Eastern Wayne High School 'A' 11:38.43 Girls High Jump ======================================================================= Continuous Flight Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ashley Talley North Iredell Hi 5-08.00 10 2 Meg Phillips West Brunswick H 5-06.00 8 3 Karrie Lewis Unattached 5-02.00 6 4 Megan Seahorn East Lincoln Hig J5-02.00 4.5 4 Atir Carter Hillside High Sc J5-02.00 4.5 6 Mikasa Williams Fike High School 5-00.00 3 7 Anene Wynn Hillside High Sc J5-00.00 2 8 Dena Corthum Southeast Guilfo 4-10.00 .333333 8 Ava Madigan East Chapel Hill 4-10.00 .333333 8 Mae Boone Hertford Country 4-10.00 .333333 9 Lauren Harrington Southwest Guilfo J4-08.00 9 Jackie Filzen West Carteret Hi J4-10.00 9 Jessica Lawrence Hickory High Sch J4-10.00 9 Tasoni Ledbetter Anson County Hig J4-10.00 9 Michelle Perault East Gaston High J4-10.00 Girls Pole Vault ======================================================================= Continuous Flight Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Amanda Massey North Buncombe H 9-00.00 10 2 Merissa Hawkins North Buncombe H 8-06.00 8 3 Shannon Garzoni Piedmont High Sc J8-06.00 6 4 Caitlan Thornley Ragsdale High Sc 8-00.00 4.5 4 Heather Davis North Gaston Hig 8-00.00 4.5 6 Stephanie Freese East Chapel Hill J8-00.00 3 7 Brooke Webster Southern Nash Hi 7-06.00 2 8 Katie Bruce Ragsdale High Sc J7-06.00 .333333 8 Kendra Kaiser Hunt High Sc J7-06.00 .333333 8 Nikita Cox Hunt High Sc J7-06.00 .333333 11 Monica Mack Northeast Guilfo 7-00.00 11 Chasity Barber West Rowan High 7-00.00 -- Karyn Bragman Unattached NH -- Brittany Williams Unattached NH Girls Long Jump ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sherina Steele West Rowan High 18-09.75 10 2 Camelia Morman Hillside High Sc 18-08.75 8 3 Crystal Marsh Anson County Hig 17-05.50 5.5 3 Melissa Berry Weddington High 17-05.50 5.5 5 Allyson Prichett Enka High School 17-03.25 4 6 Kelli Carter Anson County Hig 17-00.75 3 7 Latoya Boone Southern Wayne H 16-02.25 2 8 Meoshia McMiller North Gaston Hig 15-11.25 0.5 8 Shaqueta Guest Ben L. Smith Hig 15-11.25 0.5 10 Krystle Fuller Ben L. Smith Hig 15-07.50 11 Nicole Daye Unattached 15-01.75 12 Jessica Lawrence Hickory High Sch 15-00.00 13 Nikita Cox Hunt High Sc 14-07.25 14 Genet Cherry Unattached 14-05.25 15 Latisha Jones Hertford Country 13-10.50 Girls Triple Jump ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Camelia Morman Hillside High Sc 39-08.00 10 2 Tempess Stark Northwest Cabarr 37-11.00 8 3 Sherina Steele West Rowan High 37-09.50 6 4 Brittany Martin High Point Centr 35-11.75 5 5 Krystle Fuller Ben L. Smith Hig 35-06.75 4 6 Mae Boone Hertford Country 34-07.00 3 7 Jessica Lawrence Hickory High Sch 33-04.00 2 8 Danielle Deas West Carteret Hi 32-05.00 1 9 Tiffany Farmer Fike High School 32-04.00 10 Kate Pace North Buncombe H 31-05.00 11 Latoya Shuford Hickory High Sch 31-02.50 12 Nicole Artis Fike High School 29-11.00 13 Cristy Shuford Hickory High Sch 29-04.50 Girls Shot Put ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sheena Anderson Unattached 38-01.50 10 2 Donna Johnson North Iredell Hi 35-06.75 8 3 Ducan Hines Crest High Schoo 35-03.50 6 4 Desiree Charleston West Rowan High 34-00.25 5 5 Brittany Williams South Point High 32-04.00 3.5 5 Jamie Brown Hillside High Sc 32-04.00 3.5 7 Denada Williams East Gaston High 32-02.75 2 8 Elyse Sadler South Point High 32-01.00 1 9 Patrice Lee Southern Nash Hi 31-07.50 10 Jordan Huffman East Rowan High 31-07.25 11 Krystal Holman Hillside High Sc 31-01.00 12 Danielle Lanier Dudley High Scho 30-10.00 13 Erika Mizelle Hertford Country 30-08.75 14 Chanel Raynor West Carteret Hi 30-02.00 15 Brittany Ray Unattached 30-01.75 16 Mecole Finch Beddingfield Hig 30-01.00 Girls Discus Throw ======================================================================= Top 9 to Finals Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Chanel Raynor West Carteret Hi 107-03 10 2 Danielle Lanier Dudley High Scho 106-10 8 3 Elyse Sadler South Point High 105-07 6 4 Jessica Doyle West Brunswick H 102-11 5 5 Kathryn Sheffield Weddington High 102-10 4 6 Whitney Clement Forestview High 102-00 3 7 Tara Tounzen Enka High School 100-04 2 8 Jessica Salyers Enka High School 99-02 1 9 Charlene Grady Southern Nash Hi 98-05 10 Jordan Huffman East Rowan High 97-04 11 Indya Tate Dudley High Scho 95-09 11 Desiree Charleston West Rowan High 95-09 13 Rachel Karriker East Rowan High 94-06 14 Patrice Lee Southern Nash Hi 92-04 15 Adrian Griffin Harnett Central 82-06 16 Nashae Wilson Glenn High Schoo 78-02  

North Carolina State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003