States
North Carolina 2003 outdoor

1A State Meet

May 9 at North Carolina State University, Raleigh NC

 


Boys - Girls

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/12/2003 09:44 AM
                                   NCHSAA 1A                                   
                          Track & Field Championships                          
                  North Carolina State University  - 5/9/2003   

Boys

                  Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Hendersonville 56 2) Surry Central 52
3) South Stanly 47 4) Swain County 45
5) Williamston 44 6) Farmville 42
7) Southside 39 8) Albemarle 37
9) North Stokes 31 10) Heide Trask 28
10) Robbinsville 28 12) Wallace-Rose Hill 24
13) Lejeune 23 13) North Brunswick 23
15) Murphy 20 16) East Montgomery 18
17) Starmount 16 18) Thomasville 13
18) Hayesville 13 18) Polk County 13
21) Pamlico 12 22) Cherokee 9
22) Elkin 9 24) South Stokes 8
25) Chatham Central 6 25) Rosewood 6
25) Weldon 6 25) Andrews 6
29) Jamesville 5 29) Union 5
31) Northampton-East 4 32) Louisburg 3
32) West Davidson 3 34) North Johnston 2
34) Topsail 2 36) Jordan-Matthews 1
36) Mt. Airy 1 36) Camden 1
Men 100 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Keyron Bromelle Heide Trask 11.3Q 1 2 Jimmy Russell Hendersonville 11.4Q 2 3 John Carr Wallace-Rose Hil 11.3Q 1 4 Benson Wiggins Williamston 11.4Q 2 5 Gary Edwards Hendersonville 11.5Q 1 6 Chris George Surry Central 11.5Q 2 7 Junior Thorn Thomasville 11.5q 1 8 Arthur Everett Heide Trask 11.6q 1 9 Everette Brown South Stokes 11.6 2 10 Trevor Kennedy Maiden 11.6 1 11 A. J. Penn Mt. Airy 11.6 2 12 McKenzie Jones Spring Creek 11.7 1 13 Kevin Wright Louisburg 11.8 2 14 Dennis Hunter Perquimans 11.8 2 15 Marcus Vance Hendersonville 11.9 2 -- Javon Williams Rosewood DQ 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jimmy Russell Hendersonville 11.1 10 2 Benson Wiggins Williamston 11.1 8 3 Junior Thorn Thomasville 11.2 6 4 John Carr Wallace-Rose Hil 11.2 5 5 Chris George Surry Central 11.3 4 6 Keyron Bromelle Heide Trask 11.4 3 7 Gary Edwards Hendersonville 11.5 2 8 Arthur Everett Heide Trask 11.8 1 Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 John Carr Wallace-Rose Hil 22.8Q 2 2 Keyron Bromelle Heide Trask 22.8Q 1 3 Jimmy Russell Hendersonville 23.1Q 2 4 Verlo Bennett South Stanly 23.2Q 1 5 Everette Brown South Stokes 23.2Q 1 6 Arthur Everett Heide Trask 23.3Q 2 7 Gary Edwards Hendersonville 23.5q 2 8 Kevin Wright Louisburg 23.5q 1 9 Javon Williams Rosewood 23.6 1 10 Mitch Allen Elkin 23.7 2 11 Tyrea Allen Murphy 23.8 1 12 Daren Williams East Montgomery 23.8 2 13 Jason Lilley Southside 24.0 2 14 McKenzie Jones Spring Creek 24.2 2 15 Dennis Hunter Perquimans 24.4 1 16 Colby Collins Robbinsville 24.7 1 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jimmy Russell Hendersonville 22.2 10 2 Keyron Bromelle Heide Trask 22.7 8 3 Everette Brown South Stokes 22.7 6 4 Verlo Bennett South Stanly 22.8 5 5 John Carr Wallace-Rose Hil 23.0 4 6 Kevin Wright Louisburg 23.4 3 7 Arthur Everett Heide Trask 24.1 2 8 Gary Edwards Hendersonville 24.3 1 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Blair Jonston Albemarle 51.2Q 2 2 Steve Brady Northampton-East 51.8Q 1 3 Darius Bradley Weldon 51.7Q 2 4 Travis Midgette Southside 52.2Q 1 5 Patrick Moore Williamston 52.1Q 2 6 Justin Evans Swain County 52.6Q 1 7 Daniel Lozoya Farmville 52.9q 2 8 Matt Scribner Camden 52.9q 1 9 David Cherry Lejeune 53.1 1 10 Henika Lloyd Ayden-Grifton 53.6 1 11 Cody Foster Hiwassee Dam 53.7 2 12 Ian Price Albemarle 54.5 2 13 Josh Huttar Surry Central 54.9 2 14 Michael Burke South Stokes 54.9 1 15 Robert McCord Polk County 56.6 2 16 Andrew Chastain Murphy 58.1 1 Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Blair Jonston Albemarle 51.1 10 2 Travis Midgette Southside 51.2 8 3 Darius Bradley Weldon 51.5 6 4 Patrick Moore Williamston 52.0 5 5 Steve Brady Northampton-East 52.3 4 6 Justin Evans Swain County 52.9 3 7 Daniel Lozoya Farmville 54.0 2 8 Matt Scribner Camden 54.6 1 Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Dustin Carlson Swain County 2:01.5 10 2 Mark Deweese Murphy 2:03.4 8 3 Michael Nixon Heide Trask 2:06.0 6 4 Jelon Vanderpool Lejeune 2:06.1 5 5 Joey Dillard North Stokes 2:07.4 4 6 Mike Merrill Hendersonville 2:08.9 3 7 Javores Williams Southside 2:09.5 2 8 Matt Waldroup Hayesville 2:11.3 1 9 Jonathan Merritt Surry Central 2:13.7 10 Mitch Hartman Farmville 2:14.2 11 Kyle Farmer North Stokes 2:18.5 12 James Evans Wallace-Rose Hil 2:19.9 13 Steven Holland Franklinton 2:23.7 -- Brandon Blount Southside DNF -- John Tate Wallace-Rose Hil DNF -- Ryan Shinn Albemarle DNF Men 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Aaron Frost Swain County 4:38.1 10 2 Jonathan Merritt Surry Central 4:39.5 8 3 Miguel Ocampo Surry Central 4:42.3 6 4 Neil Waldron Polk County 4:44.2 5 5 Mike Merrill Hendersonville 4:45.7 4 6 David Mobley Lejeune 4:49.6 3 7 Bayardo Caceres Jamesville 4:50.8 2 8 Jake Turrentine Elkin 4:51.2 1 9 Michael Nixon Heide Trask 4:52.0 10 Jonathan Gomez North Johnston 4:52.3 11 Brandon Hietpas Rosewood 4:53.0 12 Nathan Tanner Murphy 4:56.1 13 Jared McDaniel East Wilkes 4:57.8 14 Mark Casey Rosewood 5:02.6 15 Chris Harrison North Brunswick 5:04.1 16 Lewis Blake Dur. Sch. of Art 5:04.3 Men 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Adam Stanley Surry Central 10:06.6 10 2 Eric Martinez Surry Central 10:09.8 8 3 Fabian Rodriguez Surry Central 10:10.5 6 4 Neil Waldron Polk County 10:34.2 5 5 Jake Turrentine Elkin 10:35.7 4 6 Bayardo Caceres Jamesville 10:50.0 3 7 Aaron Frost Swain County 10:53.1 2 8 Jonathan Gomez North Johnston 11:00.0 1 9 Brandon Hietpas Rosewood 11:01.2 10 Chris Ess Midway 11:06.8 11 C. J. Eason Farmville 11:12.8 12 Jeremy Will Bessemer City 11:13.2 13 Grant Culbertson Northside (Beauf 11:20.7 14 Chris Lucas North Brunswick 11:23.9 15 Chris Harrison North Brunswick 11:44.2 16 Mike Merrill Hendersonville 11:52.4 Men 110 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Al Rush South Stanly 15.1Q 2 2 Ty Gibbs Robbinsville 15.2Q 1 3 Zach Maliska Hayesville 15.9Q 1 4 Jon Eric Nelson Pamlico 15.9Q 2 5 Clifton Daniels North Brunswick 15.9Q 1 6 Rodick Lambb Albemarle 16.0Q 2 7 Patrick Winston Starmount 16.0q 1 8 David Hall Andrews 16.4q 2 9 Micah Sparkman North Brunswick 16.7 2 10 Brian Graham Union 16.8 1 11 Frankie Adams Union 17.4 1 12 Ellery Murphy Topsail 17.6 2 13 Eryse Holland Rosewood 18.2 1 14 Clayton Jones Spring Creek 19.4 2 -- Michael Evans North Stokes DNF 1 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ty Gibbs Robbinsville 14.7 10 2 Patrick Winston Starmount 15.5 8 3 Jon Eric Nelson Pamlico 15.6 6 4 Rodick Lambb Albemarle 15.8 5 5 Zach Maliska Hayesville 16.1 4 6 David Hall Andrews 16.7 3 7 Clifton Daniels North Brunswick 17.0 2 -- Al Rush South Stanly DQ Men 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Al Rush South Stanly 40.7Q 2 2 Michael Evans North Stokes 41.6Q 1 3 Ty Gibbs Robbinsville 42.0Q 2 4 Zach Maliska Hayesville 42.2Q 1 5 David Sierk Polk County 42.7Q 2 6 Dusty Williams Robbinsville 42.8Q 1 7 Eryse Holland Rosewood 42.7q 2 8 Brian Graham Union 43.5q 1 9 Jon Eric Nelson Pamlico 43.5 2 10 Mike McKoy Union 44.7 1 11 Ellery Murphy Topsail 44.9 1 12 A. J. Bryant Pamlico 45.0 1 13 Ryan Wilmoth East Wilkes 45.0 2 14 Mario Bellamy Franklinton 46.8 2 15 Mitchell Townsend South Stokes 51.2 1 -- Micah Sparkman North Brunswick DNF 2 Men 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ty Gibbs Robbinsville 39.9 10 2 Al Rush South Stanly 39.9 8 3 Zach Maliska Hayesville 40.1 6 4 Michael Evans North Stokes 40.7 5 5 Eryse Holland Rosewood 41.6 4 6 Dusty Williams Robbinsville 41.6 3 7 Brian Graham Union 41.7 2 8 David Sierk Polk County 42.5 1 Men 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 South Stanly 44.0 2 10 2 Albemarle 44.1 2 8 3 Williamston 44.3 2 6 4 Hendersonville 44.3 2 5 5 Thomasville 44.4 2 4 6 Pamlico 44.9 1 3 7 Southside 45.0 2 2 8 Mt. Airy 45.1 2 1 9 Maiden 45.1 2 10 Perquimans 45.2 1 11 Rosewood 45.6 1 12 Robbinsville 45.9 1 13 Swain County 45.9 1 14 Union 46.3 1 15 Spring Creek 46.6 1 Men 4x200 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Williamston 1:31.1 2 10 2 Heide Trask 1:31.9 2 8 3 South Stanly 1:32.3 2 6 4 Hendersonville 1:32.7 2 5 5 Wallace-Rose Hill 1:32.7 2 4 6 Thomasville 1:33.5 2 3 7 Albemarle 1:34.0 2 2 8 Swain County 1:34.4 1 1 9 Robbinsville 1:35.5 1 10 Union 1:36.0 2 11 Weldon 1:36.8 1 12 Andrews 1:37.8 1 -- South Stokes DQ 1 -- Pamlico DQ 1 Men 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Southside 3:33.2 2 10 2 Albemarle 3:33.5 2 8 3 North Brunswick 3:34.4 1 6 4 Robbinsville 3:35.1 2 5 5 Wallace-Rose Hill 3:36.8 1 4 6 Murphy 3:37.0 1 3 7 South Stokes 3:37.2 2 2 8 Hendersonville 3:37.5 1 1 9 Weldon 3:38.5 2 10 Surry Central 3:38.9 2 11 Heide Trask 3:39.3 1 12 Swain County 3:39.6 2 13 Rosewood 3:39.9 1 14 Lejeune 3:40.9 1 15 North Stokes 3:44.3 2 16 Union 3:47.5 1 Men 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Surry Central 8:23.0 10 2 Swain County 8:30.1 8 3 North Brunswick 8:36.1 6 4 Murphy 8:44.5 5 5 Albemarle 8:50.6 4 6 Southside 8:52.2 3 7 Hayesville 8:58.1 2 8 North Johnston 9:03.8 1 9 Rosewood 9:05.6 10 Union 9:06.6 11 Pamlico 9:07.7 12 Farmville 9:08.2 13 West Davidson 9:08.5 14 Robbinsville 9:16.4 15 Heide Trask 9:18.6 16 Chatham Central 9:34.8 Men High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Dakota Dunn East Montgomery 7-00.00 10 2 Benson Wiggins Williamston 6-06.00 8 3 Dustin Carlson Swain County 6-02.00 6 4 Antonio Carter Southside J6-02.00 5 5 Cody McKinney Andrews 6-00.00 3 5 Jeremy Brown West Davidson 6-00.00 3 5 Tyron Brown North Brunswick 6-00.00 3 7 Jamell Cyrus Wallace-Rose Hil J6-00.00 1 9 Griffin Moreno Hendersonville 5-10.00 9 Brandon Batten Princeton 5-10.00 9 Chris George Surry Central 5-10.00 9 Everette Brown South Stokes 5-10.00 13 Alfred Williams Union 5-08.00 14 Jessie Mercer Farmville 5-06.00 15 Mejoron Ollison Pamlico 5-04.00 -- Chris Kirkland Cherokee NH Men Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Austin Patterson South Stanly 14-03.00 10 2 Josh Fulp North Stokes 12-06.00 8 3 Matt George North Stokes J12-06.00 6 4 Jon Long Hendersonville 12-00.00 5 5 Justin Evans Swain County 11-00.00 4 6 Sam Dezern Starmount 10-06.00 3 7 Michael O'Steen Polk County J10-06.00 2 8 Ricky Gregory Rosewood 10-00.00 1 9 Antawn Campbell North Brunswick J10-00.00 10 Ramsey Brown Rosewood 9-06.00 10 Josh Anthony Swain County 9-06.00 -- Shawn Young Rosewood NH -- Adam Bishop North Brunswick NH -- Lawrence Mangaro North Johnston NH -- Brandon Hopkins Pamlico NH -- Brandon Bersch Pamlico NH Men Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Marcus Vance Hendersonville 23-00.50 10 2 Vincent Dunn East Montgomery 22-01.25 8 3 James Simmons North Stokes 21-07.00 6 4 Darius Coley Williamston 21-03.25 5 5 Tyrea Allen Murphy 21-02.75 4 6 Travis Midgette Southside 20-10.75 3 7 Deshawn Davis Pamlico 20-09.00 2 8 Javon Williams Rosewood 20-08.00 1 9 Tyron Brown North Brunswick 20-07.75 10 Chris George Surry Central 20-07.50 11 Darrin Watkins South Stanly 20-07.25 12 John Tate Wallace-Rose Hil 20-02.50 13 Zach Maliska Hayesville 19-11.00 14 McKenzie Jones Spring Creek 19-05.25 15 Brian Griffin Murphy 19-04.50 16 Anthony Williams Franklinton 18-10.00 Men Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Calvin Small Lejeune 45-10.00 10 2 Darrin Watkins South Stanly 44-07.00 8 3 Travis Midgette Southside 43-11.00 6 4 Jermain Frazier Lejeune 43-10.25 5 5 Mitch Allen Elkin 42-08.25 4 6 Brian Graham Union 42-05.25 3 7 James Simmons North Stokes 42-02.00 2 8 Jeffery Collins Pamlico 41-10.75 1 9 Josh Cox Starmount 41-04.00 10 Taurence Jones Wallace-Rose Hil 40-05.00 11 Henry Elliott Franklinton 40-04.00 12 James Norfleet Hendersonville 40-01.50 13 Bradley Clodfelter Andrews 39-09.00 14 Devito Alston Weldon 38-08.00 15 Brian Griffin Murphy 38-06.50 Men Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Darren Cannon Farmville 51-07.50 10 2 Torrey Prayer Farmville 47-10.75 8 3 Mike Brim Chatham Central 47-07.75 6 4 John Martin Cherokee 47-03.50 5 5 Josh Hunter Farmville 44-11.50 4 6 Victor Holt North Brunswick 44-08.50 3 7 Gerald McBeth Williamston 44-07.50 2 8 Kendrick Mickle Jordan-Matthews 44-01.50 1 9 Nehi Toineeta Cherokee 43-08.50 10 Ben C. Shelton North Stokes 42-04.50 11 William Brown Starmount 42-03.00 12 T. J. Dickens Williamston 41-09.00 13 Ralph Kennedy Maiden 41-07.25 14 Ledarian Shaw Pamlico 41-06.00 15 Mike Carlton Union 40-07.00 16 Jarod Lovelace Robbinsville 40-04.00 Men Discus Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Robert Brady Farmville 139-07 9 1 Alonzo Jones Farmville 139-07 9 3 Jamell Water Wallace-Rose Hil 135-01 6 4 Landon Bowen Starmount 132-04 5 5 Chris Kirkland Cherokee 127-07 4 6 Victor Holt North Brunswick 126-01 3 7 Ellery Murphy Topsail 120-07 2 8 Tyler Howie Swain County 120-03 1 9 Terry Adams North Stokes 118-06 10 Ryan Sequoyah Cherokee 118-00 11 Quintrell Cotton Farmville 117-11.50 12 Edward Meadows Perquimans 116-07.50 13 William Brown Starmount 113-03.50 14 Ralph Kennedy Maiden 109-02.25 15 Gerald McBeth Williamston 105-09 -- Stewart Stanley North Stokes FOUL  

Girls

                  Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Durham School of Arts 71 2) South Stokes 62
3) Surry Central 43 4) Williamston 42
5) Southside 33 6) Murphy 32
6) Hendersonville 32 8) Starmount 28
9) Northampton-West 25 10) Mt. Airy 24
11) North Stokes 21 12) Andrews 20
13) Bessemer City 17 13) North Duplin 17
15) Princeton 16 15) East Surry 16
17) East Wilkes 15.50 17) Perquimans 15.50
19) Albemarle 15 19) North Brunswick 15
21) Wallace-Rose Hill 14 22) Robbinsville 13
22) Midway 13 24) Union 12
25) Swain County 11.50 26) Farmville 10
27) Lejeune 7 28) Rosman 6
28) Topsail 6 28) North Johnston 6
28) Camden 6 32) James Kenan 5
33) Franklinton 4.50 33) Rosewood 4.50
35) Thomasville 4 35) Heide Trask 4
37) South Stanly 3 38) Pamlico 2
38) Hayesville 2 38) Northside (Beaufort Co.) 2
41) East Montgomery 1.50 42) Cherokee 1
42) Louisburg 1 42) Elkin 1
Women 100 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West 12.5Q 2 2 Evette Brown South Stokes 12.8Q 1 3 Ebony Robinson Dur. Sch. of Art 12.9Q 1 4 Lashana Lotharp Albemarle 13.0Q 2 5 Alexis Jenkins North Brunswick 13.1Q 2 6 Tamara Peterson Wallace-Rose Hil 13.3Q 1 6 Gerri-Lena White Williamston 13.3Q 1 8 Shaquita Copeland Perquimans 13.3q 2 9 Alicia Vergho Rosman 13.5 1 10 Quinn Gray Starmount 13.5 2 11 Kiara Goode Northampton-West 13.6 1 12 Lindsey Sheppard Bessemer City 13.7 1 13 Briana Watkins South Stokes 13.8 2 14 Shamica Reid Bessemer City 13.9 1 15 Fallon Jones Robbinsville 14.1 2 -- Christina Gray North Brunswick DNF 2 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West 12.4 10 2 Evette Brown South Stokes 12.5 8 3 Ebony Robinson Dur. Sch. of Art 12.6 6 4 Gerri-Lena White Williamston 12.9 5 5 Tamara Peterson Wallace-Rose Hil 12.9 4 6 Alexis Jenkins North Brunswick 13.2 3 7 Shaquita Copeland Perquimans 13.4 2 8 Lashana Lotharp Albemarle 13.4 1 Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ebony Robinson Dur. Sch. of Art 26.1Q 1 2 Evette Brown South Stokes 26.7Q 2 3 Christina Gray North Brunswick 27.3Q 1 4 Annette Currence Bessemer City 27.5Q 2 5 Gail Maclin Union 27.4Q 1 6 Alexis Jenkins North Brunswick 27.8Q 2 7 Alicia Vergho Rosman 27.9q 1 8 Briana Watkins South Stokes 28.1q 1 9 Quinn Gray Starmount 28.3 1 10 Courtney Martin Lejeune 28.3 1 11 Tori Knight Southside 28.4 2 12 Kalia Newkirk Wallace-Rose Hil 29.0 2 13 Tara Barrett East Montgomery 29.0 2 14 Lucy Perkins Robbinsville 29.8 2 15 Whitley Moon Swain County 30.2 1 -- Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West FS 2 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ebony Robinson Dur. Sch. of Art 25.7 10 2 Evette Brown South Stokes 26.4 8 3 Gail Maclin Union 26.7 6 4 Annette Currence Bessemer City 27.0 5 5 Christina Gray North Brunswick 27.0 4 6 Alicia Vergho Rosman 27.3 3 7 Alexis Jenkins North Brunswick 27.8 2 8 Briana Watkins South Stokes 28.4 1 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West 59.8Q 2 2 Teri Hines Southside 1:01.8Q 1 3 Mary Mayfield Dur. Sch. of Art 1:01.2Q 2 4 Christina Gray North Brunswick 1:01.9Q 1 5 Annette Currence Bessemer City 1:02.5Q 1 6 Kayla Shew East Wilkes 1:03.2Q 2 7 Rosmond Adams Elkin 1:03.8q 1 8 Ashley Lee Heide Trask 1:03.8q 2 9 Alicia Vergho Rosman 1:03.9 2 10 Erika Walker Hayesville 1:03.9 1 11 Alisha Chastain Hiwassee Dam 1:04.4 1 12 Monique Hines Mt. Airy 1:05.5 1 13 Tonya Privott Perquimans 1:06.4 1 14 Savannah Bruff West Davidson 1:06.6 2 15 Kerry Garner Rosewood 1:07.5 2 Women 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West 57.5 10 2 Teri Hines Southside 59.8 8 3 Christina Gray North Brunswick 1:00.2 6 4 Mary Mayfield Dur. Sch. of Art 1:01.0 5 5 Ashley Lee Heide Trask 1:03.0 4 6 Kayla Shew East Wilkes 1:03.1 3 7 Annette Currence Bessemer City 1:03.8 2 8 Rosmond Adams Elkin 1:04.1 1 Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kayla Robertson Surry Central 2:22.5 10 2 Kasey Smith South Stokes 2:27.0 8 3 Chelsie Dillard North Stokes 2:31.4 6 4 Kellie Anderson Hendersonville 2:31.4 5 5 Casey Coghill Swain County 2:33.6 4 6 Julie Stevenson Murphy 2:34.8 3 7 Amy Arthur North Duplin 2:36.7 2 8 Amanda Allan South Stokes 2:37.1 1 9 Emily Hall Princeton 2:38.3 10 Angel Roberts Lakewood 2:42.8 11 Latonya Nixon Heide Trask 2:46.1 12 Wren Larson Dur. Sch. of Art 2:48.1 13 Tedra Wiggins Southside 2:53.2 14 Jamie Mangas Topsail 2:57.2 -- Melanie Deans Southside DNF -- Olivia Collins Robbinsville DNF Women 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kayla Robertson Surry Central 5:15.5 10 2 Summer Graham Princeton 5:23.9 8 3 Kasey Smith South Stokes 5:24.6 6 4 Amy Arthur North Duplin 5:35.8 5 5 Kellie Anderson Hendersonville 5:41.2 4 6 Chelsie Dillard North Stokes 5:42.1 3 7 Melanie Deans Southside 5:47.9 2 8 Jordan Forrister Murphy 5:56.1 1 9 Sparkle Moore Heide Trask 5:57.2 10 Olivia Collins Robbinsville 5:57.8 11 Wren Larson Dur. Sch. of Art 5:58.0 12 Amanda Preston Northside (Beauf 5:58.6 13 Julie Stevenson Murphy 5:59.0 14 Claire Weeks North Johnston 6:00.9 15 Latonya Nixon Heide Trask 6:22.6 16 Stephanie Caudle Elkin 6:45.5 Women 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kasey Smith South Stokes 11:51.6 10 2 Summer Graham Princeton 12:35.7 8 3 Amy Arthur North Duplin 12:38.0 6 4 Melanie Deans Southside 12:48.9 5 5 Stephanie James Robbinsville 12:52.8 4 6 Kellie Anderson Hendersonville 12:53.5 3 7 Amanda Preston Northside (Beauf 13:06.9 2 8 Claire Weeks North Johnston 13:09.4 1 9 Sparkle Moore Heide Trask 13:16.7 10 Kristen Bretz Surry Central 13:17.1 11 Charissa Gray Andrews 13:36.0 12 Abbie Lyon Mt. Airy 13:40.2 13 Julie Daugherty Hendersonville 13:48.2 14 Ashley Freeman Heide Trask 14:06.4 15 Wren Larson Dur. Sch. of Art 14:28.3 16 Sarah Johnson East Surry 14:52.2 Women 100 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Melinda Mayfield Dur. Sch. of Art 15.9Q 2 2 Nacole Edwards Hendersonville 17.5Q 1 3 Ashley Brothers Perquimans 16.9Q 2 4 Kenya Kerr Hendersonville 17.5Q 1 5 Elle Perkins Robbinsville 17.9Q 2 6 Tameta Thomas Thomasville 18.0Q 1 7 Lindsay Craven East Surry 18.2q 1 8 Bre Tharpe East Wilkes 18.2q 1 9 Jennifer Rogers Andrews 18.3 1 10 Billie Jean Person North Moore 18.4 2 11 Jessica Autry Midway 18.4 1 12 Stephanie Slan Lejeune 18.4 2 13 Victoria Taylor Perquimans 19.0 2 14 Lakisha Stevens Union 19.4 1 15 Juanita Mangum Louisburg 20.2 2 -- Charis Hill Pamlico DQ 2 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Melinda Mayfield Dur. Sch. of Art 15.9 10 2 Ashley Brothers Perquimans 15.9 8 3 Elle Perkins Robbinsville 17.1 6 4 Nacole Edwards Hendersonville 17.2 5 5 Kenya Kerr Hendersonville 17.5 4 6 Lindsay Craven East Surry 17.8 3 7 Tameta Thomas Thomasville 18.0 2 8 Bre Tharpe East Wilkes 18.8 1 Women 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Jessica Autry Midway 49.1Q 1 2 Latroya Bracey Williamston 49.4Q 2 3 Bre Tharpe East Wilkes 51.1Q 1 4 Tameta Thomas Thomasville 51.8Q 2 5 Lakisha Stevens Union 51.1Q 1 6 Elle Perkins Robbinsville 52.7Q 2 7 Stephanie Slan Lejeune 51.4q 1 8 Kerry Wooten Starmount 52.0q 1 9 Amy Davis Andrews 53.6 2 10 Amanda Fowler South Stokes 53.7 1 11 Kia Jones Perquimans 53.8 1 12 Heather Murray Rosewood 54.0 2 13 Maisha Morris North Johnston 54.0 2 14 Kenya Kerr Hendersonville 54.2 1 15 Becca Stissel Hendersonville 55.3 2 16 Patrice Brown Williamston 57.4 2 Women 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jessica Autry Midway 47.5 10 2 Latroya Bracey Williamston 48.9 8 3 Lakisha Stevens Union 49.4 6 4 Bre Tharpe East Wilkes 50.1 5 5 Kerry Wooten Starmount 51.4 4 6 Stephanie Slan Lejeune 52.5 3 7 Elle Perkins Robbinsville 52.9 2 -- Tameta Thomas Thomasville DNF Women 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Williamston 50.7 2 10 2 South Stokes 50.8 2 8 3 Wallace-Rose Hill 52.0 2 6 4 Starmount 52.0 2 5 5 Albemarle 52.2 2 4 6 Durham School of Arts 52.9 2 3 7 Thomasville 53.3 2 2 8 Perquimans 53.4 1 1 9 Pamlico 53.5 1 10 Hendersonville 53.6 1 11 Topsail 54.2 1 12 James Kenan 54.5 1 13 Northampton-West 55.0 2 14 Swain County 55.2 1 15 Andrews 56.3 1 16 Hayesville 57.1 1 Women 4x200 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Durham School of Arts 1:46.5 2 10 2 Southside 1:48.4 2 8 3 Bessemer City 1:48.4 1 6 4 Northampton-West 1:49.2 1 5 5 Wallace-Rose Hill 1:49.4 2 4 6 Perquimans 1:49.9 2 3 7 South Stokes 1:50.9 2 2 8 Starmount 1:51.4 2 1 9 Albemarle 1:52.4 2 10 North Brunswick 1:52.7 1 11 Louisburg 1:54.1 2 12 Hendersonville 1:54.2 1 13 Hayesville 1:55.9 1 14 Swain County 1:57.6 1 15 Thomasville 2:02.6 1 Women 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Southside 4:12.9 2 10 2 Williamston 4:14.9 2 8 3 Durham School of Arts 4:16.5 2 6 4 Surry Central 4:17.1 2 5 5 Bessemer City 4:25.3 2 4 6 Lejeune 4:27.6 1 3 7 East Wilkes 4:28.1 2 2 8 Robbinsville 4:28.3 1 1 9 South Stokes 4:29.7 2 10 Topsail 4:30.8 1 11 Hayesville 4:31.4 1 12 Hendersonville 4:32.6 1 13 Wallace-Rose Hill 4:37.5 1 14 North Stokes 4:38.6 2 15 Princeton 4:43.9 1 Women 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Murphy 11.2 10 2 Durham School of Arts 12.4 8 3 Topsail 14.0 6 4 North Johnston 14.6 5 5 North Duplin 16.8 4 6 Midway 18.0 3 7 Pamlico 20.0 2 8 South Stokes 10:20.7 1 9 Swain County 10:46.7 10 Elkin 11:01.9 11 Hayesville 11:02.8 12 Northside (Beaufort Co.) 11:25.8 13 West Davidson 11:28.8 14 East Surry 11:33.9 15 Hendersonville 11:41.3 Women High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Maya Bennett East Surry 5-05.00 10 2 Jessica Peaks Dur. Sch. of Art 5-00.00 8 3 Lindsey Roberts Murphy J5-00.00 6 4 Taylor Welborne East Wilkes 4-10.00 4.5 4 Corrie Trotter Franklinton 4-10.00 4.5 6 Adriann Spinks North Stokes J4-10.00 3 7 Tiffany Carlson Swain County 4-08.00 1.5 7 Michelle Rodgers Perquimans 4-08.00 1.5 9 Kelly Cawood Topsail 4-06.00 9 Teri Hines Southside 4-06.00 9 Kasey Mabe North Stokes 4-06.00 9 Kendra Worley Andrews 4-06.00 9 Nicole Williams Polk County 4-06.00 9 Emily Ball Princeton 4-06.00 9 Crystal Morris Dur. Sch. of Art 4-06.00 16 Stephanie Slan Lejeune 4-04.00 Women Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Susan Shore Starmount 9-06.00 10 2 Shea Snow Starmount J9-06.00 8 3 Liz Morgan North Stokes J9-06.00 6 4 Jessica Fowler Hendersonville 9-00.00 5 5 Becca Stissel Hendersonville 8-06.00 4 6 Summer Patterson South Stanly 8-00.00 3 7 Kelly Massagee Hendersonville 7-01.00 2 -- Courtney Muntz Rosewood NH -- Amber Winchester Swain County NH Women Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jenny Alyn Scott Surry Central 16-06.50 10 2 Jazmin Skipper Mt. Airy 16-01.50 8 3 Gerri-Lena White Williamston 15-05.50 6 4 Heather Murray Rosewood 15-05.00 4.5 4 Amber Giordano Swain County 15-05.00 4.5 6 Alicia Vergho Rosman 15-02.75 3 7 Amanda Howie Swain County 15-01.00 1.5 7 Tara Barrett East Montgomery 15-01.00 1.5 9 Ashley Lee Heide Trask 14-11.75 10 Kerry Garner Rosewood 14-11.00 11 Lakisha Hubbard Louisburg 14-10.25 12 Erica Little North Stokes 14-10.00 13 Sheliah Jelks Topsail 14-09.00 14 Lucy Perkins Robbinsville 14-06.75 -- Sharkeysha Midgette Southside FOUL Women Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jazmin Skipper Mt. Airy 34-03.00 10 2 Jenny Alyn Scott Surry Central 33-06.75 8 3 Monique Hines Mt. Airy 33-06.50 6 4 Latroya Bracey Williamston 32-10.50 5 5 Julie Stevenson Murphy 32-09.00 4 6 Erica Little North Stokes 32-02.00 3 7 Shana Frafton Camden 31-10.00 2 8 Amanda Dillard Louisburg 31-08.50 1 9 Elle Perkins Robbinsville 31-05.75 10 Lucy Perkins Robbinsville 31-05.50 10 India Elliott North Duplin 31-05.50 12 Holly Waters Wallace-Rose Hil 30-03.00 13 Heather Murray Rosewood 29-09.50 14 Sharkeysha Midgette Southside 28-07.00 Women Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tiffany McGaha Andrews 37-09.50 10 2 Holly Cable Murphy 36-09.75 8 3 Kendal Ridenhour Albemarle 36-07.00 6 4 Sareece Armwood James Kenan 35-00.25 5 5 Christi Bartlett Camden 34-08.50 4 6 Mandy Ashburn South Stokes 34-03.25 3 7 Shannon Edwards Farmville 34-00.00 2 8 Carey Long Cherokee 33-11.75 1 9 Natalie Perez Southside 33-07.25 10 Chasity Morris South Stokes 32-01.50 11 Ebony Young James Kenan 31-08.50 12 Kerry Wooten Starmount 31-05.75 13 Ladonna Johnston North Brunswick 31-03.00 14 Jatanna Feather Cherokee 31-02.75 15 Danille Jackson Camden 30-07.25 16 Lori Joyner Louisburg 28-08.00 Women Discus Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tiffany McGaha Andrews 124-00 10 2 Shannon Edwards Farmville 117-00 8 3 Chasity Morris South Stokes 115-07 6 4 Melinda Mayfield Dur. Sch. of Art 108-09 5 5 Kendal Ridenhour Albemarle 108-00 4 6 Maya Bennett East Surry 106-00 3 7 Larkin Bane Hayesville 98-05 2 8 Leekieshia Franklin Lejeune 98-02 1 9 Davling Peel Dur. Sch. of Art 96-09 10 Mandy Ashburn South Stokes 94-02 11 Paige Pressley Robbinsville 91-04 12 Natalie Perez Southside 91-03 13 Valarie Morrow Hiwassee Dam 88-09 14 Shelly Fazier Dur. Sch. of Art 88-05 15 Kourtney Jelks Topsail 81-03 16 Cynthia Grady North Brunswick 67-09  

North Carolina State Meet

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003