States
North Carolina 2003 outdoor

North Carolina Honor Roll 2003
#5 April 9

by Gene Cherry
[email protected]
(919) 847 3796 fax/voice


Boys - Girls

The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track and
field performances for the outdoor season. Times in hundredths of a second
are fully automatic. Times with a "c" were converted from hand times in
tenths by adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 100, 110 and 300
hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay. Relay splits
may not be used for individual performances. Coaches are responsible for
updates, which may be e-mailed to [email protected] or faxed to (919)
847-3796. by 11 p.m. Tuesdays.

Boys

100-METER DASH
1. Corey Brown, W. Charlotte, 10.54c.
2. Darrell Mitchell, Scotland Co., 10.64c.
3t Andrew Pearman, Char Providence, 10.74c.
3t Jason Moore, Char Vance, 10.74c.
5t Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 10.84c.
5t J-Mee Samuels, W-S Mt. Tabor, 10.84c.
5t Russ Kempf, W. Forsyth, 10.84c.
5t Hakeem Muhammed, W-S Carver, 10.84c.
5t Quincy Smith, HP Central, 10.84c.
5t Ryan Lea, S. Guilford, 10.84c.
5t Shaquel Frazier, Havelock, 10.84c.

200-METER DASH
1. John Svobada, E. Forsyth, 21.24c.
2. Andrew Pearman, Char Providence, 21.44c.
3. Darrell Mitchell, Scotland Co., 21.64c.
4. Donald Brown, Morg Freedom, 21.74c.
5. Corey Brown, W. Charlotte, 21.84c.
6t Chris Davis, Char Providence, 21.94c.
6t Justin Anderson, Ral Sanderson, 21.94c.
8t Russ Kempf, W. Forsyth, 22.04c.
8t Joel Jackson, Ash Roberson, 22.04c.
8t Ryan Lea, S. Guilford, 22.04c.
8t Cody Hill, Green Hope, 22.04c.
8t S.T. Vaughn, SE Raleigh, 22.04c.

400-METER DASH
1. Bryan Burney, E. Alamance, 48.94c.
2. Clay Ragan, N. Forsyth, 49.74c.
3t Mallory Felder, Char Vance, 50.04.c.
3t A.J. Kaschak, Ral Athens Drive, 50.04c.
5t Eric Templeton, Char Independence, 50.24c.
5t Durell Dempsey, Lumberton, 50.24c.
7. Cody Hill, Green Hope, 50.34c.
8t Thomas Funderburk, Gsbo Smith, 50.54c.
8t Ryan Witherspoon, Monroe, 50.54c.
8t J. Riddle, South Point, 50.54c.

800-METER RUN
1. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:55.9.
2. Bryan Burney, E. Alamance, 1:56.03.
3. Doug Noreen, Apex, 1:58.4.
4. Aaron Mabry, Cant Pisgah, 1:58.9.
5. Odell White, SP Pinecrest, 1:59.1.
6. Aaron Grant, N. Henderson, 1:59.3.
7t Vonnie Thomas, HM South View, 1:59.4.
7t Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 1:59.4.
9. Darius Shade, McDowell Co., 1:59.9.
10. Robert Curington, Dur Jordan, 2:00.24.

1,600-METER RUN
1. Nick Hutchins, Ral Millbrook, 4:19.7.
2. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 4:20.9.
3. Doug Noreen, Apex, 4:22.1.
4. Brendon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 4:25.8.
5. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 4:29.31.
6. Paul Himberger, Ral Leesville Road, 4:31.1.
7t Robert Longoria, HM South View, 4:32.1.
7t Taylor Little, Ash Roberson, 4:32.1.
9. Eric McManus, Smoky Mountain, 4:33.0.
10t Danel Slaydon, Reidsville, 4:34.23.
10t Alex Ray, NW Guilford, 4:34.23.

3,200-METER RUN
1. Nick Hutchins, Ral Millbrook, 9:27.6.
2. Robert Longoria, HM South View, 9:30.0.
3. Matt Hipps, New Bern, 9:42.4.
4. Ryan Curran, W-S Mt. Tabor, 9:44.90.
5. Sandy Roberts, Ral Broughton, 9:46.4.
6. Brandon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 9:48.7.
7. Ryan Herkins, Ral Leesville Road, 9:51.2.
8. Ryan Basler, W-S Reynolds, 9:53.16.
9. Taylor Little, Ash Roberson, 9:56.2.
10. David Fulp, Ral Millbrook, 9:57.9.

110-METER HURDLES
1. Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 14.04c.
2. Kris Fant, Ash Reynolds, 14.24c.
3. Marquis Harris, W. Charlotte, 14.64c.
4. Dakota Bracey, NE Guilford, 14.74c.
5. Dustin Wright, W. Wilkes, 14.84c.
6. Rolston Gabriell, Char Vance, 14.88.
7t Montray Gilchrist, HP Central, 14.94c.
7t Eric Templeton, Char Independence, 14.94c.
7t Trevor Primus, Garner, 14.94c.
10. Michael Enzlow, Burl Cummings, 15.04.c

300-METER HURDLES
1. Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 38.24c.
2. Reggie Hall, Char Vance, 38.54c.
3. Eric Templeton, Char Independence, 38.68.
4. Michael Enzlow, Burl Cummings, 38.70.
5. Kris Fant, Ash Reynolds, 38.74c.
6. Cory Smith, Char Providence, 39.64c.
7. Jeremy Burnette, Dur Hillside, 40.30.
8. Andre Tillman, N. Rowan, 40.44.
9. Dakota Bracey, NE Guilford, 40.54c.
10. James Dickey, Char Harding, 40.64c.

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Providence, 41.14c.
2. W. Charlotte, 42.14c.
3. Gsbo Smith, 42.16.
4. W-S Mt. Tabor, 42.44c.
5. W-S Carver, 42.54c.
6. Scotland Co., 42.94c.
7. Char Vance, 43.04c.
8. Morg Freedom, 43.14c.
9. New Hanover, 43.24c.
10t HP Central, 43.44c.
10t E. Gaston, 43.44c.

800-METER RELAY
1. Gsbo Smith, 1:28.16.
2t Ash Roberson, 1:29.2.
2t W. Charlotte, 1:29.2.
4. Char Providence, 1:29.8.
5. SE Raleigh, 1:30.0.
6. Char Vance, 1:30.5.
7. HP Central, 1:30.77.
8. W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:30.80.
9. Scotland Co., 1:30.9.
10t Lumberton, 1:31.0.
10t Fay Britt, 1:31.0.

1,600-METER RELAY
1. SE Raleigh, 3:22.2.
2. Char Vance, 3:24.4.
3t Gsbo Smith, 3:24.9.
3t Char Providence, 3:24.9.
3t Ral Millbrook, 3:24.9.
6. Gsbo Dudley, 3:28.0.
7. Char Independence, 3:28.1.
8. HM South View, 3:29.3.
9. Burl Cummings, 3:30.01.
10. Char Waddell, 3:30.2.

3,200-METER RELAY
1. Ral Leesville Road, 8:03.2.
2. SE Raleigh, 8:07.92.
3. HM South View, 8:11.9.
4t Green Hope, 8:17.0.
4t McDowell Co., 8:17.0.
6. Watauga, 8:18.9.
7. N. Henderson, 8:21.76.
8. E. Alamance, 8:22.61.
9. Ral Millbrook, 8:23.9.
10. Chapel Hill, 8:24.02.

HIGH JUMP
1t Dakota Dunn, E. Montgomery, 6-8.
1t Gordon Smith, N. Nash, 6-8.
1t Nick Ledbetter, Char Garinger, 6-8.
1t Daniel Smith, N. Henderson, 6-8.
5. Marcus Howard, Forest Hills, 6-7.
6t Dishan Smith, E. Wayne, 6-6.
6t DeMarcus Stallings, N. Rowan, 6-6.
8. Alex Wellman, Char Providence Day, 6-5.
9t Antwain Keen, Eden Morehead, 6-4.
9t R. Wiggins, Hertford Co., 6-4.
9t Troy Bradley, N. Henderson, 6-4.

POLE VAULT
1. Phillip Childers, South Point, 14-9.
2. Kyle Lingafelt, Mt. Pleasant, 14-7.
3t Drew Lovette, Char Vance, 14-0.
3t Austin Patterson, S. Stanly, 14-0.
5. Jimmy Garzoni, Mon Piedmont, 13-8.
6t Matt Connolly, Ragsdale, 13-6.
6t Anthony Castillero, W. Guilford, 13-6.
6t Jesse Morgan, W. Rowan, 13-6.
6t Nick Loper, Weddington, 13-6.
6t Adam Callis, Brevard, 13-6.

LONG JUMP (22-0)
1. Frankie Lovejoy, Red Springs, 23-7.
2. Brandon Mitchell, Fay 71st, 23-1.75.
3. Antonio Guy, W. Charlotte, 22-10.
4. Mike Mason, Rocky Mount, 22-7.
5t Bobby Cox, W. Craven, 22-4.
5t Gaddy, W. Charlotte, 22-4.
5t Robert Tillman, S. Robeson, 22-4.
8. Dexter Adams, Gsbo Page, 22-3.5.
9t Barnett, Hoke Co., 22-0.
9t Timmy McCrimmons, Cam Union Pines, 22-0.
9t Andre Tillman, N. Rowan, 22-0.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Terry Wood, N. Rowan, 49-5.5.
2. Lincoln Gordon, Ral Broughton, 48-3.
3. Cerone Burnett, S. Vance, 48-2.25.
4. Mark Sturgis, W. Rowan, 46-7.5.
5. Burnett, S. Wayne, 46-7.
6t A. Jordan, Char Hopwell, 46-6.5.
6t Andre Tillman, N. Rowan, 46-6.5.
8. Anthony Hairston, Jacksonville, 45-9.
9. Barnett, Hoke Co., 45-8.
10. Bobby Cox, W. Craven, 45-6.75.

SHOT PUT
1. Eric Smalls, SE Raleigh, 55-2.5.
2. Emanuel Ross, Garner, 54-0.
3. Chris Lewis, Char Garinger, 52-3.5.
4. Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 51-5.
5. Charlie Lawrence, E. Wayne, 51-4.5.
6. Eric Frasure, Char Hopewell, 51-2.25.
7. Kevin Bradley, Fay 71st, 50-10.
8. Darren Cannon, Farmville Cent., 50-8.75.
9. Juan Williams, Garner, 50-7.5.
10t Dean Mason, Char Catholic, 50-7.
10t Brown, Purnell Swett, 50-7.

DISCUS THROW
1. Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 158-6.
2. Chris Burnette, Charlotte CD, 157-6.
3. Eric Frasure, Char Hopewell, 155-0.
4. Robert Brady, Farmville Cent., 147-10.
5. Justin Franklin, Jacksonville, 146-6.
6. Sharmar Allen, Ash Reynolds, 143-10.
7. Bobby Branks, N. Henderson, 143-8.
8. Brown, Purnell Swett, 143-7.
9. Heyward, Fay Westover, 142-9.
10. Ricardo Orozco, S. Nash, 142-3.



Girls

100-METER DASH
1t Shamaya Poe, W. Charlotte, 12.04c.
1t Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 12.04c.
3t Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford, 12.24c.
3t Chelsee Lawson, Whiteville, 12.24c.
3t Courtney Patterson, Fay Britt, 12.24c.
6t Joya Rodgers, Char Harding, 12.34c.
6t Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 12.34c.
6t Jessica Collins, E. Forsyth, 12.34c.
6t Kelly Cielensky, W-S Bishop McGuinness, 12.34c.
10t Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 12.44c.
10t Candice Livingston, W-S Parkland, 12.44c.
10t Tiffany Walton, Apex, 12.44c.

200-METER DASH
1. Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 24.73.
2. Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 25.14c.
3t Sherrelle Froneberger, Char Harding, 25.34c.
3t Charity Bridges, Lee Co., 25.34c.
5. Melissa Council, Cary, 25.44c.
6. Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford, 25.49.
7. Carlitha Sturdivant, Char Independence, 25.64c.
7t Erika Montgomery, W-S Mt. Tabor, 25.64c.
9. Jenny Knox, E. Burke, 25.74c.
10. Candice Livingston, W-S Parkland, 25.84c.

400-METER DASH
1. Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 56.53.
2. Mary Mayfield, Dur School of Arts, 57.67.
3. Carlitha Sturdivant, Char Independence, 58.24.
4. Charity Bridges, Lee Co., 58.54c.
5. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 58.74c
6. BryErica Barnes, Gsbo Page, 59.09.
7. Kerry Garner, Rosewood, 59.24c.
8. Tiffany Williams, Ral Millbrook, 59.74c.
9. Carmelia Morman, Dur Hillside, 59.94c.
10. Charity Smith, Ash Reynolds, 60.09.

800-METER RUN
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 2:12.41.
2. Krystle Medlin, SE Raleigh, 2:21.6.
3. Stefanie Peskosky, S. Mecklenburg, 2:22.21.
4t Smith, Fay Sanford, 2:22.2.
4t Lauren Tierney, Cary, 2:22.2.
6. Danielle Boucher, Ral Athens Drive, 2:22.8.
7. Taylor Steelman, W-S Mt. Tabor, 2:23.9.
8. Katie Greer, Ral Millbrook, 2:25.8.
9. Lesli Frazier, W. Davidson, 2:27.3.
10t Lauren Rauck, W-S Reynolds, 2:28.00.
10t Alyse Nelson, Garner, 2:28.0.

1,600-METER RUN
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 5:05.8.
2. Lauren Tierney, Cary, 5:18.1.
3. Kala Robertson, Surry Cent., 5:19.3.
4. Tsyehaye Dagnachew, Jacksonville, 5:21.4.
5. Maggie Kovach, Ash Roberson, 5:23.11.
6. Kelly Weinal, WF-Rolesville, 5:23.5.
7. Summer Graham, Princeton, 5:24.40.
8. Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, 5:25.0.
9. Caroline Johnson, Char Providence, 5:25.2.
10. Rachel Blasiak, Chapel Hill, 5:26.09.

3,200-METER RUN
1. Maggie Kovach, Ash Roberson, 11:18.0.
2. Brenna Burns, Ash Carolina Day, 11:38.4.
3. Alissa Wilke, Char Providence, 11:39.9
4. Kasey Smith, S. Stokes, 11:45.8.
5. Taylor Barr, Ash Carolina Day, 11:48.7.
6. Tysehaye Dagnachew, Jacksonville, 11:50.0.
7. Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, 11:51.0.
8. Kala Robertson, Surry Cent., 11:52.6.
9. Sally Cunningham, Cary, 11:54.6.
10. Caila Giglio, Ral Broughton, 11:55.0.

100-METER HURDLES
1. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 14.28.
2. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 14.98.
3. Arlene Mitchell, S. Vance, 15.04c.
4. NaShay McGriff, Char Butler, 15.13.
5. Anene Wynn, Dur Hillside, 15.16.
6. Alice Turner, Dur Hillside, 15.24c.
7. Liza Schillo, Ash Reynolds, 15.40.
8. Paris Smith, W-S Reynolds, 15.48.
9. Claire Ritchie, W-S Mt. Tabor, 15.54c.
10. Demetria Powell, Dur Jordan, 15.59.

300-METER HURDLES
1. Michelle Duffey, Dur Hillside, 44.74c.
2. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 45.44.
3. Demetria Powell, Dur Jordan, 45.52.
4. Tasha Moore, Jacksonville, 45.84c.
5. Paris Smith, W-S Reynolds, 46.44.
6t Asia Davis, Char Harding, 46.74c.
6t Alice Turner, Dur Hillside, 46.74c.
8. Melissa Council, Cary, 46.94c.
9. Jessie Sims, W. Henderson, 47.04c.
10. Rachel Glasgow, Forsyth CD, 47.34c.

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding, 48.74c.
2. Burl Cummings, 49.43.
3. S. Vance, 49.44c
4. HP Andrews, 49.79.
5. W-S Reynolds, 49.92.
6. Ash Reynolds, 50.01.
7. Char Butler, 50.04c.
8. W-S Mt. Tabor, 50.15.
9t Dur Hillside, 50.24c.
9t Grn Rose, 50.24c.

800-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding, 1:44.0.
2. W-S Reynolds, 1:44.36.
3. HP Andrews, 1:44.37.
4. W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:45.60.
5. SW Guilford, 1:46.0.
6. Wils Beddingfield, 1:46.2.
7. Char Butler, 1:46.4.
8. Ral Millbrook, 1:46.6.
9. N. Rowan, 1:46.68.
10. S. Vance, 1:47.0.

1,600-METER RELAY
1. Dur Hillside, 4:06.73.
2. SE Raleigh, 4:08.9.
3. Gsbo Page, 4:10.0.
4. Ral Millbrook, 4:10.1.
5. Ash Reynolds, 4:11.59.
6. W-S Bishop McGuinness, 4:12.2.
7. Wils Fike, 4:12.5.
8. Char Harding, 4:12.8.
9. Cary, 4:12.83.
10. S. Mecklenburg, 4:13.26.

3,200-METER RELAY
1. Dur Hillside, 10:05.76.
2. Char Providence, 10:06.8.
3. Cary, 10:14.6.
4. Forsyth CD, 10:18.0.
5. Weddington, 10:19.29.
6. Ral Athens Drive, 10:28.0.
7. W-S Reynolds, 10:28.01.
8. S. Mecklenburg, 10:30.0.
9. Ash Carolina Day, 10:31.71.
10. Char Providence Day, 10:32.4.

HIGH JUMP
1t Jennifer Webster, Char Providence, 5-8.
1t Danielle LaRue, E. Forsyth, 5-8.
1t Laila Thomas, Jacksonville, 5-8.
4t Mattie Bethea, W-S Mt. Tabor, 5-6.
4t Debbie Martin, Apex, 5-6.
4t Melissa Parana, Ral Sanderson, 5-6.
7. Atir Carter, Dur Hillside, 5-4.25.
8t Jenny Harizim, Cent. Cabarrus, 5-4.
8t Byers, Purnell Swett, 5-4.
8t Maya Bennett, E. Surry, 5-4.
8t Anna Raynor, S. Johnston, 5-4.
8t Dominique Barnes, Char Hopewell, 5-4.
8t Meredith Jones, Char Christian, 5-4.

POLE VAULT
1. Victoria Shobe, Weddington, 11-0.
2. Tracy Prohoniak, Char Vance, 10-7.
3t Ashley Hulsey, N. Nash, 10-6.
3t Lisa Kirkley, Ral Broughton, 10-6.
5. Kinsey Batts, Cary, 10-2.
6. Desiree Golen, Charlotte CD, 10-1.
7t Jessica Fowler, Hendersonville, 10-0.
7t Jennifer Marsh, Watauga, 10-0.
9t Sallie Gurganus, Watauga, 9-6.
9t Kendra Martin, Char Myers Park, 9-6.
9t Melissa Cabe, W. Henderson, 9-6.
9t Melissa Hawkins, N. Buncombe, 9-6.
9t Elizabeth Morgan, N. Stokes, 9-6.

LONG JUMP
1. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 18-10.5.
2. Pat Springs, W-S Mt. Tabor, 18-5.5.
3. Vonteena Knotts, Char Butler, 18-4.5.
4. NaShay McGriff, Char Butler, 17-11.5.
5. Rashanda Simmons, Char Butler, 17-10.
6. Camilia Morman, Dur Hillside, 17-8.25.
7t Anna Raynor, S. Johnston, 17-6.5.
7t. Melissa Council, Cary, 17-6.5.
9. Darlene Mitchell, S. Vance, 17-4.5.
10. Asia Davis, Char Harding, 17-2.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 37-2.5.
2. Brittany Martin, HP Cent., 36-7.
3. Krystal Barringer, Char Harding, 36-4.
4. Camilia Morman, Dur Hillside, 36-2.75.
5. Nita Newberry, N. Forsyth, 36-1.75.
6. Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 36-0.5.
7. Loren Matlock, Fay Britt, 36-0.
8. Alicia Person, S. Vance, 35-10.
9. Arlene Mitchell, S. Vance, 35-5.25.
10. Amelia Black, Ral Millbrook, 35-2.5.

SHOT PUT
1. Christina Hernandez, Ash Reynolds, 43-3.
2. Brittani Williams, Char Christian, 41-5.25.
3. Sharonda Bell, Char Vance, 40-1.
4. Dominique Berridge, Wilm Hoggard, 39-11.
5. Nashenur Anderson, W-S Parkland, 38-3.
6. Tiffany McGaha, Andrews, 38-1.5.
7. Whitney Browning, Ash Reynolds, 36-9.
8. Brandy Cates, W. Mecklenburg, 36-5.5.
9. Jacole Tillman, HP Andrews, 36-4.
10. Williams, South Point, 36-2.5.

DISCUS THROW
1. Christina Hernandez, Ash Reynolds, 141-10.
2. Tiffany McGaha, Andrews, 128-2.
3. Brittani Williams, Char Christian, 120-9.
4. Latasha Jones, New Bern, 119-9.
5. Michelle Krivonak, Richlands, 117-3.
6. Jacole Tillman, HP Andrews, 116-5.
7. Sharonda Bell, Char Vance, 114-1.
8. Elise Sadler, South Point, 112-0.
9. Whitney Browning, Ash Reynolds, 109-7.
10. J. Perry, S. Vance, 108-9.


Schools contributing to this week’s list:
Apex, Asheville Reynolds, Asheville Roberson, Canton Pisgah, Charlotte
Christian, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte Garinger, Charlotte Hopewell,
Charlotte Independence, Charlotte Providence, Charlotte Providence Day,
Concord, Eastern Alamance, Eastern Wayne, Farmville Central, Fayetteville
Britt, Forest Hills, Forsyth Country Day, Gastonia Ashbrook, Greensboro Day,
Greensboro Page, Hendersonville, Monroe, Monroe Piedmont, Morganton Freedom,
North Brunswick, North Henderson, North Mecklenburg, North Rowan, Northeast
Guilford, Raleigh Broughton, Raleigh Sanderson, Raleigh Wakefield, South
Caldwell, South Point, South Mecklenburg, Southern Guilford, Southwest
Guilford, Surry Central, West Wilkes, Western Guilford, Wilmington Ashley,
Winston-Salem Reynolds.

Special thanks to:
1. iHigh correspondent Tommy Fleming for Wilkes County quad meet results.
2. Phillip Gardner of The Gaston Gazette for Gaston County championships
results.
3. Andrew Pearson of The Hendersonville Times-News for the Lady Eagle and
Times-News invitationals results and the Times-News regional honor roll.
4. Winston-Salem Journal for area results and its checklist.
5. Coach Jeff George of R.J. Reynolds for Reynolds Freshman-Sophomore
Invitational results.
6. Coach DePaul Mittman of Western Guilford for Western Guilford Invitational
results.
7. Brett Honeycutt of The Charlotte Observer for Queen City Relays and
Charlotte area results.
8. John Blackburn for Azalea Invitational (Summerville, S.C.) results.
9. Coach Bill Abromitis of A.C. Reynolds for Buncombe County Championships.
10. Coach Frank Davis and the Durham Striders and Coach Bryan Mills of North
Rowan for North Rowan Classic results.

DyeStat North Carolina

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003