States
North Carolina 2003 outdoor

North Carolina Honor Roll 2003
#11 May 14

by Gene Cherry
[email protected]
(919) 847 3796 fax/voice


Boys - Girls

The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track and
field performances for the outdoor season. Times in hundredths of a second
are fully automatic. Times with a "c" were converted from hand times in
tenths by adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 100, 110 and 300
hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay. Relay splits
may not be used for individual performances. Coaches are responsible for
updates, which may be e-mailed to [email protected] or faxed to (919)
847-3796. by 11 p.m. Tuesdays.

Boys

MEN
100-METER DASH
1. J-Mee Samuels, W-S Mt. Tabor, 10.49.
2t Corey Brown, W. Charlotte, 10.54c.
2t Andrew Pearman, Char Providence, 10.54c.
4t Darrell Mitchell, Scotland Co., 10.64c.
4t Travis Padgett, Shelby Crest, 10.64c.
4t Chris Davis, Char Providence, 10.64c.
7t Jason Moore, Char Vance, 10.74c.
7t Robert Barksdale, Ral Sanderson, 10.74c.
7t Mo Peacock, Croatan, 10.74c.
7t Tony Leath, Burl Cummings, 10.74c.

200-METER DASH
1. Andrew Pearman, Char Providence, 21.04c.
2. Corey Brown,W. Charlotte, 21.34c.
3. Darrell Mitchell, Scotland Co., 21.45.
4. Donald Brown, Morg Freedom, 21.74c.
5. Hakeem Mohammed, W-S Carver, 21.81.
6. J-Mee Samuels, W-S Mt. Tabor, 21.85.
7t Chris Davis, Char Providence, 21.94c.
7t Justin Anderson, Ral Sanderson, 21.94c.
7t Jason Moore, Char Vance, 21.94c.
7t Jermaine McQueen, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 21.94c.
7t Joel Jackson, Ash Roberson, 21.94c.

400-METER DASH
1. Tyrell Jackson, HM South View, 48.35.
2. Bryan Burney, E. Alamance, 48.94c.
3. Darell Dempsey, Lumberton, 49.24c.
4. S.T. Vaughn, SE Raleigh, 49.64c.
5. Clay Ragan, N. Forsyth, 49.74c.
6t Ryan Witherspoon, Monroe, 49.84c.
6t Jerome Simpson, Reidsville, 49.84c.
8. Chris Davis, Char Providence, 49.94c.
9t Mallory Felder, Char Vance, 50.04.c.
9t A.J. Kaschak, Ral Athens Drive, 50.04c.
9t Russ Kempf, W. Forsyth, 50.04c.
9t Odell White, SP Pinecrest, 50.04c.

800-METER RUN
1. Doug Noreen, Apex, 1:53.1.
2. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:53.66.
3. Clay Ragan, N. Forsyth, 1:53.78.
4. Vonnie Thomas, HM South View, 1:56.0.
5. Bryan Burney, E. Alamance, 1:56.03.
6. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 1:56.39.
7. Drew Felts, W. Forsyth, 1:56.44.
8. Odell White, SP Pincrest, 1:56.53.
9. T.J. Kenny, Watauga, 1:56.56.
10. Alex Ray, NW Guilford, 1:56.83.

1,600-METER RUN
1. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 4:13.41 (mile)
2. Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth, 4:14.5.
3. Nick Hutchins, Ral Millbrook, 4:18.1.
4. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 4:19.9.
5. Jordan Olsen, N. Forsyth, 4:20.60.
6. Doug Noreen, Apex, 4:22.1.
7. Brendon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 4:23.48.
8. Alex Ray, NW Guilford, 4:23.7.
9. Drew Felts, W. Forsyth, 4:25.2.
10. Robert Longoria, HM South View, 4:26.0.
Danel Slaydon, Reidsville, 4:26.06.

3,200-METER RUN
1. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 8:50.16.
2. Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth, 9:12.33.
3. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 9:15.22.
4. Ryan Curran, W-S Mt. Tabor, 9:22.05.
5. Nick Hutchins, Ral Millbrook, 9:27.6.
6. Robert Longoria, HM South View, 9:30.0.
7. Brendon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 9:31.38.
8. Matt Hipps, New Bern, 9:42.4.
9. Ryan Basler, W-S Reynolds, 9:42.9.
10. John Compton, Char Providence Day, 9:43.33.

110-METER HURDLES
1. Kris Fant, Ash Reynolds, 13.86.
2. Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 13.87.
3. Brandon Stokes, Char Bulter, 14.24.
4. James Dickey, Char Harding, 14.53.
5. Ty Gibbs, Robbinsville, 14.54c.
6. Marquis Harris, W. Charlotte, 14.64c.
7. Rolston Gabriel, Char Vance, 14.67.
8t Trevor Priums, Garner, 14.70.
8t Eric Templeton, Char Independence, 14.70.
10. Zeickia Ledwill, Fay Westover, 14.71.

300-METER HURDLES
1. Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 37.60.
2. Reggie Hall, Char Vance, 37.84.
3. Kris Fant, Ash Reynolds, 37.87.
4. Eric Templeton, Char Independence, 38.68.
5. Michael Enzlow, Burl Cummings, 38.70.
6. Zeickia Ledwell, Fay Westover, 38.94c.
7. Gerald Kennedy, Gsbo Dudley, 39.10.
8. Brian Brooks, Garner, 39.44c.
9. Jeremy Burnette, Dur Hillside, 39.52.
10. Al Rush, S. Stanly, 39.54c.

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Providence, 41.14c.
2. W. Charlotte, 41.90.
3. Gsbo Smith, 42.09.
4. Char Butler, 42.24c.
5. W-S Carver, 42.37.
6t W-S Mt. Tabor, 42.44c.
6t Ash Roberson, 42.44.
8. Scotland Co., 42.54c.
9t Ral Wakefield, 42.64c.
9t Char Vance, 42.64.

800-METER RELAY
1. W. Charlotte, 1:27.33.
2. Gsbo Smith, 1:27.67.
3. New Hanover, 1:28.04.
4. Ash Roberson, 1:28.5.
5. W-S Carver, 1:28.51.
6, Shelby Crest, 1:28.92.
7. HP Central, 1:29.3.
8. SE Raleigh, 1:29.5.
9t Char Vance, 1:29.6.
9t N. Rowan, 1:29.6.

1,600-METER RELAY
1. SE Raleigh, 3:19.0.
2. HM South View, 3:20.0.
3. Char Vance, 3:22.5.
4. W. Charlotte, 3:23.2.
5. N. Nash, 3:23.9.
6. Green Hope, 3:24.1.
7t Gsbo Smith, 3:24.9.
7t Char Providence, 3:24.9.
7t Ral Leesville Road, 3:24.9.
10. Fay 71st, 3:25.3.

3,200-METER RELAY
1. N. Forsyth, 7:48.79.
2. SE Raleigh, 8:02.9.
3. HM South View, 8:03.06.
4. Ral Leesville Road, 8:03.2.
5. Watauga, 8:04.26.
6. SP Pinecrest, 8:05.54.
7. McDowell Co., 8:06.53.
8. Green Hope, 8:09.1.
9. Mooresville, 8:09.60.
10. N. Henderson, 8:10.32.

HIGH JUMP
1. Dakota Dunn, E. Montgomery, 7-0.
2. Jason Williams, W. Rowan, 6-10.25.
3. DeMarcus Stallings, N. Rowan, 6-10.
4t Gordon Smith, N. Nash, 6-8.
4t Nick Ledbetter, Char Garinger, 6-8.
4t Marcus Howard, Forest Hills, 6-8.
4t Dishan Smith, E. Wayne, 6-8.
4t. Daniel Smith, N. Henderson, 6-8.
9t Jerome Simpson, Reidsville, 6-6.
9t Jeremy Brown, W. Davidson, 6-6.
9t Dustin Caudle, W. Forsyth, 6-6.
9t Thomas Huntley, E. Lincoln, 6-6.
9t Benson Wiggins, Williamston, 6-6.
9t Antwon Keen, Eden Morehead, 6-6.
9t Chris Stephens, Harnett Cent., 6-6.
9t Gary Chappell, Person, 6-6.

POLE VAULT
1. Phillip Childers, South Point, 15-0.
2. Kyle Lingafelt, Mt. Pleasant, 14-7.
3t Drew Lovette, Char Vance, 14-6.
3t Justin Morrow, W. Henderson, 14-6.
5. Joe Irvin, Morg Freedom, 14-3.25.
6. Austin Patterson, S. Stanly, 14-3.
7t Jimmy Garzoni, Mon Piedmont, 14-0.
7t Adam Boseman, W. Guilford, 14-0.
7t Nick Loper, Weddington, 14-0.
10. Barron Shell, W. Wilkes, 13-8.

LONG JUMP
1. Robert Tillman, S. Robeson, 24-4.
2. Dexter Adams, Gsbo Page, 23-9.75.
3. Frankie Lovejoy, Red Springs, 23-9.5.
4. Mike Mason, Rocky Mount, 23-5.
5. Brandon Mitchell, Fay 71st, 23-1.75.
6. Darryl Barnett, Hoke Co., 23-1.5.
7. Marcus Vance, Hendersonville, 23-0.5.
8. D. Neal, Bunn, 22-11.
9. Antonio Guy, W. Charlotte, 22-10.
10. Bobby Cox, W. Craven, 22-7.5.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Terry Wood, N. Rowan, 49-5.5.
2. Lincoln Gordon, Ral Broughton, 48-3.
3. Cerone Burnett, S. Vance, 48-2.25.
4. Demario Smith, W-S Carver, 47-6.75.
5. Marcus Sturgis, W. Rowan, 47-2.
6. Anthony Hairston, Jacksonville, 46-11.5.
7. Dexter Adams, Gsbo Page, 46-7.75.
8. Andre Tillman, N. Rowan, 46-6.5.
9. Walker, SW Onslow, 46-6.
10. Darryl Barnett, Hoke Co., 46-4.5.

SHOT PUT
1. Emanuel Ross, Garner, 56-4.5.
2. Eric Smalls, SE Raleigh, 56-4.
3. Eric Frasure, Char Hopewell, 53-10.
4. Kevin Bradley, Fay 71st, 53-7.5.
5. Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 53-4.
6. Mack Ellis, N. Rowan, 53-2.
7. Darren Cannon, Farmville Central, 53-1.25.
8. Brandon Manshack, S. Mecklenburg, 53-1.
9. Chris Lewis, Char Garinger, 53-0.
10. Kenny Brown, N. Rowan, 52-11.

DISCUS THROW
1. Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 169-0.
2. Eric Frasure, Char Hopewell, 162-5.
3. Chris Burnette, Charlotte CD, 157-6.
4. Brandon Manshack, S. Mecklenburg, 156-10.
5. Sharmar Allen, Ash Reynolds, 154-6.
6. Tommie Parker, Hertford Co., 154-0.
7. Guy Kendraus, HM South View, 151-8.
8. Eric Smalls, SE Raleigh, 150-2.
9. Jody Wiseman, Avery Co., 149-11.
10. Lonnie Phifer, Gsbo Smith, 149-2.

 

Girls

100-METER DASH
1t Shamaya Poe, W. Charlotte, 12.04c.
1t Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 12.04c.
1t Joya Rodgers, Char Harding, 12.04c.
4t Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 12.07.
4t Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford, 12.07.
6. Erica Montgomery, W-S Mt. Tabor, 12.14.
7. Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 12.15.
8. Joi Weeks, Dur Riverside, 12:20.
9. Cynetheia Rooks, Northampton West, 12.22.
10t Chelsee Lawson, Whiteville, 12.24c.
10t Courtney Patterson, Fay Britt, 12.24c.
10t Sherrelle Fronberger, Char Harding, 12.24c.
10t Alisha Lide, Char Harding, 12.24c.

200-METER DASH
1. Cynetheia Rooks, Northampton West, 23.94.
2. Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 24.11.
3. Sherelle Froneburger, Char Harding, 24.55.
4. Melissa Council, Cary, 24.64c.
5. Jenny Knox, E. Burke, 24.68.
6. Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford, 24.82.
7. Tempess Stark, NE Guilford, 24.83.
8. Erica Montgomery, W-S Mt. Tabor, 24.91.
9. Aisha Lide, Char Harding, 24.99.
10t Shamaya Poe, W. Charlotte, 25.02.
10t Carlitha Sturdivant, Char Independence, 25.02.
10t Joya Rodgers, Char Harding, 25.02.

400-METER DASH
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 55.14.
2. Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 55.80
3. Carlitha Sturdivant, Char Independence, 56.32.
4. Cynethia Rooks, Northampton-West, 57.64c.
5. Mary Mayfield, Dur School of Arts, 57.67.
6. Brittany Robinson, Dur Hillside, 57.93.
7. Raquel Ramseur, Char Vance, 57.94c.
8. Camelia Morman, Dur Hillside, 57.97.
9. Porsha Moore, Char Garinger, 58.22.
10. Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 58.34c.

800-METER RUN
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 2:06.67.
2. Krystle Medlin, SE Raleigh, 2:20.7.
3. Hannah Parks, Kern Glenn, 2:21.17.
4. Stefanie Peskosky, S. Mecklenburg, 2:21.32.
5. Lauren Rauck, W-S Reynolds, 2:21.86.
6. Deanna Rudisill, S. Caldwell, 2:21.89.
7. Julia Morton, W-S Mt. Tabor, 2:22.1.
8t Smith, Fay Sanford, 2:22.2.
8t Lauren Tierney, Cary, 2:22.2.
10t Kayla Robertson, Surry Cent., 2:22.5.
10t Michelle Matthews, Swansboro, 2:22.5.

1,600-METER RUN
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 4:59.01 (mile)
2. Katie Albright, Wake Homeschool, 5:12.2.
3. Tsyehaye Dagnachew, Jacksonville, 5:13.0.
4. Hannah Parks, Kern Glenn, 5:13.85.
5. Amy DiBianca, W-S. Mt. Tabor, 5:13.88.
6. Kayla Robertson, Surry Cent., 5:14.6.
7. Taylor Steelman, W-S Mt. Tabor, 5:15.09.
8. Ginna Calloway, Watauga, 5:16.41 (mile).
9. Lauren Tierney, Cary, 5:18.1.
10. Kasey Smith, S. Stokes, 5:18.8.

3,200-METER RUN
1. Amy DiBianca, W-S Mt. Tabor, 11:11.10.
2. Tsyehaye Dagnachew, Jacksonville, 11:19.0.
3. Brenna Burns, Ash Carolina Day, 11:23.43.
4. Taylor Steelman, W-S Mt. Tabor, 11:24.30.
5. Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, 11:31.42.
6. Alissa Wilke, Char Providence, 11:35.75.
7. Kasey Smith, S. Stokes, 11:37.4.
8. Maggie Kovach, Ash Roberson, 11:41.4.
9. Kate Merrill, Dur Jordan, 11:47.3.
10. Lauren Clark, Ral Enloe, 11:48.0.

100-METER HURDLES
1. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 14.28.
2. Kim Jefferson, Scotland Co., 14.55.
3. Krystal Barringer, Char Harding, 14.61.
4. Paris Smith, W-S Reynolds, 14.71.
5. Alice Turner, Dur Hillside, 14.86.
6. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 14.98.
7. Arlene Mitchell, S. Vance, 15.04c.
8. NaShay McGriff, Char Butler, 15.13.
9. Anene Wynn, Dur Hillside, 15.16.
10. Dominique Price, Burl Cummings, 15.17.

300-METER HURDLES
1. Michelle Duffey, Dur Hillside, 43.73.
2. Kim Jefferson, Scotland Co., 44.57.
3. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 44.90.
4. Demetria Powell, Dur Jordan, 45.06.
5. Paris Smith, W-S Reynolds, 45.07.
6. Melissa Council, Cary, 45.44c.
7. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 45.33.
8. Asia Davis, Char Harding, 45.68.
9. Tasha Moore, Jacksonville, 45.84c.
10. Erica Foushee, Ral Enloe, 45.94c.

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding, 48.10.
2. Ash Reynolds, 48.64.
3. W-S Reynolds, 49.20.
4t Char Butler, 49.34c.
4t Char Vance, 49.34c.
6. Burl Cummings, 49.43.
7. S. Vance, 49.44c.
8. Kern Glenn, 49.66.
9. Gsbo Smith, 49.78.
10. HP Andrews, 49.79.

800-METER RELAY
1. W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:42.19.
2. W-S Reynolds, 1:43.04.
3. Char Vance, 1:43.21.
4. Char Harding, 1:43.8.
5. Ash Reynolds, 1:44.24.
6. HP Andrews, 1:44.37.
7. Dur Hillside, 1:44.41.
8. Wils Beddingfield, 1:44.47.
9. Fay Britt, 1:44.6.
10. S. Vance, 1:44.9.

1,600-METER RELAY
1. Dur Hillside, 3:57.11.
2. Char Harding, 4:02.2.
3. Gsbo Page, 4:03.33.
4. W-S Reynolds, 4:04.55.
5. Char Vance, 4:05.2.
6. Kern Glenn, 4:05.55.
7. Gsbo Dudley, 4:05.85.
8. W-S Mt. Tabor, 4:06.05.
9. Apex, 4:06.2.
10. S. Mecklenburg, 4:06.69.

3,200-METER RELAY
1. W-S Mt. Tabor, 9:29.93.
2. Dur Hillside, 9:30.29.
3. SE Raleigh, 9:50.8.
4. Watauga, 9:50.92.
5. Char Providence, 9:50.95.
6. NW Guilford, 9:57.4.
7. Weddington, 10:00.1.
8. Statesville, 10:01.85.
9. Ral Athens Drive, 10:02.9.
10. Ash Roberson, 10:03.41.

HIGH JUMP
1. Laila Thomas, Jacksonville, 5-10.
2. Debbie Martin, Apex, 5-9.
3t Jennifer Webster, Char Providence, 5-8.
3t Danielle LaRue, E. Forsyth, 5-8.
3t Anna Raynor, S. Johnston, 5-8.
3t Ashley Talley, N. Iredell, 5-8.
7t Mattie Bethea, W-S Mt. Tabor, 5-6.
7t Melissa Parana, Ral Sanderson, 5-6.
7t Jenny Harizim, Cent. Cabarrus, 5-6.
7t Kim Stewart, HM South View, 5-6.
7t Meg Phillips, W. Brunswick, 5-6.

POLE VAULT
1t Victoria Shobe, Weddington, 11-0.
1t Kinsey Batts, Cary, 11-0.
3. Tracy Prohoniak, Char Vance, 10-9.
4t Ashley Hulsey, N. Nash, 10-6.
4t Lisa Kirkley, Ral Broughton, 10-6.
4t Jessica Fowler, Hendersonville, 10-6.
7. Jennifer Marsh, Watauga, 10-4.
8. Desiree Golen, Charlotte CD, 10-1.
9t Krista Washington, Ral Sanderson, 10-0.
9t Melissa Cabe, W. Henderson, 10-0.

LONG JUMP
1. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 18-10.5.
2. Pat Springs, W-S Mt. Tabor, 18-10.
3. Camelia Morman, Hillside, 18-8.75.
4. Vonteena Knotts, Char Butler, 18-7.
5. Melissa Council, Cary, 18-2.75.
6. Marsha McRae, Red Springs, 18-2.
7. NaShay McGriff, Char Butler, 17-11.5.
8t Rashanda Simmons, Char Butler, 17-10.
8t Krystle Fuller, Gsbo Smith, 17-10.
8t Kelly Johnson, Red Springs, 17-10.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Camelia Morman, Dur Hillside, 39-8.
2. Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 38-7.
3. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 38-6.
4. Nita Dewberry, N. Forsyth, 38-1.
5. Danny Griffin, N. Forsyth, 37-5.
6. Krystal Barringer, Char Harding, 37-3.
7. Krystle Fuller, Gsbo Smith, 37-1.
8. Tiffanni Turrentine, N. Durham, 36-11.
9. Crystal Marsh, Anson, 36-10.5.
10t Brittany Martin, HP Central, 36-9.
10t Arlene Mitchell, S. Vance, 36-9.

SHOT PUT
1. Christina Hernandez, Ash Reynolds, 43-3.
2. Brittani Williams, Char Christian, 42-9.
3. Dominique Berridge, Wilm Hoggard, 40-7.
4. Sharonda Bell, Char Vance, 40-1.
5. Ashley Wiley, SE Raleigh, 39-5.
6. Jennifer Claybrook, Lee Co., 38-7.
7. Jacole Tillman, HP Andrews, 38-5.
8. Sheena Anderson, W-S Parkland, 38-3.
9. Tiffany McGaha, Andrews, 38-1.5.
10. Patrice Lee, S. Nash, 37-8.

DISCUS THROW
1. Christina Hernandez, Ash Reynolds, 141-10.
2. Jacole Tillman, HP Andrews, 137-0.
3. Tiffany McGaha, Andrews, 128-2.
4. Brittani Williams, Char Christian, 127-1.
5. Whitney Browning, Ash Reynolds, 123-8.
6. Danielle Lanier, Gsbo Dudley, 120-10.
7. Latasha Jones, New Bern, 119-9.
8. Shannon Edwards, Farmville Central, 117-4.
9. Michelle Krivonak, Richlands, 117-3.
10. Whitney McGee, Forest Hills, 117-1.

 

DyeStat North Carolina

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003