States
North Carolina 2003 outdoor

North Carolina Honor Roll 2003
#10 May 7

by Gene Cherry
[email protected]
(919) 847 3796 fax/voice


Boys - Girls

The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track and
field performances for the outdoor season. Times in hundredths of a second
are fully automatic. Times with a "c" were converted from hand times in
tenths by adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 100, 110 and 300
hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay. Relay splits
may not be used for individual performances. Coaches are responsible for
updates, which may be e-mailed to [email protected] or faxed to (919)
847-3796. by 11 p.m. Tuesdays.

Boys

100-METER DASH
1. J-Mee Samuels, W-S Mt. Tabor, 10.49.
2t. Corey Brown, W. Charlotte, 10.54c.
2t. Andrew Pearman, Char Providence, 10.54c.
4t Darrell Mitchell, Scotland Co., 10.64c.
4t Travis Padgett, Shelby Crest, 10.64c.
4t Chris Davis, Char Providence, 10.64c.
7t Jason Moore, Char Vance, 10.74c.
7t Robert Barksdale, Ral Sanderson, 10.74c.
7t Mo Peacock, Croatan, 10.74c.
10. Hakeem Mohammed, W-S Carver, 10.76.

200-METER DASH
1. Andrew Pearman, Char Providence, 21.04c.
2. Corey Brown,W. Charlotte, 21.34c.
3. Darrell Mitchell, Scotland Co., 21.64c.
4. Donald Brown, Morg Freedom, 21.74c.
5. Hakeem Mohammed, W-S Carver, 21.81.
6. J-Mee Samuels, W-S Mt. Tabor, 21.85.
7t Chris Davis, Char Providence, 21.94c.
7t Justin Anderson, Ral Sanderson, 21.94c.
7t Jason Moore, Char Vance, 21.94c.
7t Jermaine McQueen, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 21.94c.
7t Joel Jackson, Ash Roberson, 21.94c.

400-METER DASH
1. Bryan Burney, E. Alamance, 48.94c.
2t Darell Dempsey, Lumberton, 49.24c.
2t Tyrell Jackson, HM South View, 49.24c.
4. S.T. Vaughn, SE Raleigh, 49.64c.
5. Clay Ragan, N. Forsyth, 49.74c.
6. Chris Davis, Char Providence, 49.94c.
7t Mallory Felder, Char Vance, 50.04.c.
7t A.J. Kaschak, Ral Athens Drive, 50.04c.
7t Russ Kempf, W. Forsyth, 50.04c.
7t Odell White, SP Pinecrest, 50.04c.

800-METER RUN
1. Doug Noreen, Apex, 1:53.1.
2. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:54.47.
3. Clay Ragan, N. Forsyth, 1:55.87.
4. Vonnie Thomas, HM South View, 1:56.0.
5. Bryan Burney, E. Alamance, 1:56.03.
6. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 1:56.39.
7. T.J. Kenny, Watauga, 1:56.56.
8. Omar Bizzell, SE Raleigh, 1:57.5.
9. Aaron Grant, N. Henderson, 1:58.0.
10. Brendon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 1:58.4.

1,600-METER RUN
1. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 4:13.41 (mile).
2. Nick Hutchins, Ral Millbrook, 4:18.1.
3. Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth, 4:20.10.
4. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 4:20.80.
5. Doug Noreen, Apex, 4:22.1.
6. Alex Ray, NW Guilford, 4:25.10.
7. Drew Felts, W. Forsyth, 4:25.2.
8. Brendon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 4:25.8.
9. Robert Longoria, HM South View, 4:26.0.
10. Danel Slaydon, Reidsville, 4:26.06.

3,200-METER RUN
1. Matt DeBole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 8:50.16.
2. Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth, 9:12.33.
3. Eric Mack, N. Forsyth, 9:15.22.
4. Ryan Curran, W-S Mt. Tabor, 9:22.05.
5. Nick Hutchins, Ral Millbrook, 9:27.6.
6. Robert Longoria, HM South View, 9:30.0.
7. Brendon Helms, Mon Piedmont, 9:31.38.
8. Matt Hipps, New Bern, 9:42.4.
9. Ryan Basler, W-S Reynolds, 9:42.9.
10. John Compton, Char Providence Day, 9:43.33.

110-METER HURDLES
1. Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 13.96w.
2. Kris Fant, Ash Reynolds, 14.09w.
3. Brandon Stokes, Char Bulter, 14.50.
4. James Dickey, Char Harding, 14.53.
5. Ty Gibbs, Robbinsville, 14.54c.
6. Marquis Harris, W. Charlotte, 14.64c.
7. Trevor Priums, Garner, 14.70.
8t Dakota Bracey, NE Guilford, 14.74c.
8t Montray Gilchrist, HP Central, 14.74c.
8t. Humza Deyaf, Cary, 14.74c.
8t Rolston Gabriel, Char Vance, 14.74c.
8t Dustin Wright, W. Wilkes, 14.74c.

300-METER HURDLES
1. Reggie Hall, Char Vance, 38.04c.
2. Cade Liverman, Ash Reynolds, 38.13.
3. Kris Fant, Ash Reynolds, 38.29.
4. Eric Templeton, Char Independence, 38.68.
5. Michael Enzlow, Burl Cummings, 38.70.
6. Zeickia Ledwell, Fay Westover, 38.94c.
7. Gerald Kennedy, Gsbo Dudley, 39.51.
8. Jeremy Burnette, Dur Hillside, 39.52.
9. Al Rush, S. Stanly, 39.54c.
10. Cory Smith, Char Providence, 39.64c.

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Providence, 41.14c.
2. Gsbo Smith, 42.09.
3. W. Charlotte, 42.14c.
4. Char Butler, 42.24c.
5. W-S Carver, 42.37.
6. W-S Mt. Tabor, 42.44c.
7. Scotland Co., 42.54c.
8. W-S Parkland, 42.79.
9t Fay Britt, 42.84c.
9t HP Central, 42.84c.

800-METER RELAY
1. W. Charlotte, 1:28.0.
2. Gsbo Smith, 1:28.16.
3. Ash Roberson, 1:28.5.
4. W-S Carver, 1:28.75.
5. HP Central, 1:29.3.
6. SE Raleigh, 1:29.5.
7t New Hanover, 1:29.6.
7t Char Vance, 1:29.6.
9t N. Rowan, 1:29.7.
9t Scotland Co., 1:29.7.
9t E. Lincoln, 1:29.7.
9t Fay Britt, 1:29.7.

1,600-METER RELAY
1. SE Raleigh, 3:19.0.
2. HM South View, 3:20.0.
3. Char Vance, 3:22.5.
4. W. Charlotte, 3:23.2.
5t Gsbo Smith, 3:24.9.
5t Char Providence, 3:24.9.
5t Ral Leesville Road, 3:24.9.
8. Fay 71st, 3:25.3.
9t Gsbo Dudley, 3:25.6.
9t Green Hope, 3:25.6.

3,200-METER RELAY
1. N. Forsyth, 7:48.79.
2. Ral Leesville Road, 8:03.2.
3. HM South View, 8:06.6.
4. SE Raleigh, 8:07.92.
5. SP Pinecrest, 8:08.3.
6. Green Hope, 8:09.1.
7. N. Henderson, 8:10.32.
8. McDowell Co., 8:12.0.
9. Watauga, 8:13.52.
10. Mooresville, 8:15.99.

HIGH JUMP
1. Jason Williams, W. Rowan, 6-10.
2. Dakota Dunn, E. Montgomery, 6-9.
3t Gordon Smith, N. Nash, 6-8.
3t Nick Ledbetter, Char Garinger, 6-8.
3t Marcus Howard, Forest Hills, 6-8.
3t Dishan Smith, E. Wayne, 6-8.
3t Daniel Smith, N. Henderson, 6-8.
3t DeMarcus Stallings, N. Rowan, 6-8.
9t Jerome Simpson, Reidsville, 6-6.
9t Jeremy Brown, W. Davidson, 6-6.
9t Dustin Caudle, W. Forsyth, 6-6.
9t Thomas Huntley, E. Lincoln, 6-6.

POLE VAULT
1. Phillip Childers, South Point, 15-0.
2. Kyle Lingafelt, Mt. Pleasant, 14-7.
3. Drew Lovette, Char Vance, 14-6.
4. Joe Irvin, Morg Freedom, 14-3.25.
5t Austin Patterson, S. Stanly, 14-0.
5t Jimmy Garzoni, Mon Piedmont, 14-0.
5t Adam Boseman, W. Guilford, 14-0.
8. Barron Shell, W. Wilkes, 13-8.
9t Matt Connolly, Ragsdale, 13-6.
9t Anthony Castillero, W. Guilford, 13-6.
9t Jesse Morgan, W. Rowan, 13-6.
9t Nick Loper, Weddington, 13-6.
9t Adam Callis, Brevard, 13-6.
9t Eric Dawkins, Ral Millbrook, 13-6.
9t Mark Chambers, N. Buncombe, 13-6.
9t Colton Weaver, N. Henderson, 13-6.
9t David Eitelberg, Asheville, 13-6.
9t Justin Morrow, W. Henderson, 13-6.

LONG JUMP
1. Frankie Lovejoy, Red Springs, 23-7.
2. Brandon Mitchell, Fay 71st, 23-1.75.
3. Darryl Barnett, Hoke Co., 23-1.5.
4. Dexter Adams, Gsbo Page, 23-0.5.
5. Antonio Guy, W. Charlotte, 22-10.
6. Mike Mason, Rocky Mount, 22-7.
7. Andre Tillman, N. Rowan, 22-6.
8t Demario Smith, W-S Carver, 22-5.
8t Zap Hawkins, Char Harding, 22-5.
10t Bobby Cox, W. Craven, 22-4.
10t Joel Gaddy, W. Charlotte, 22-4.
10t Robert Tillman, S. Robeson, 22-4.
10t Tyvonne Johnson, Greene Cent., 22-4.
10t Montray Gilchrist, HP Central, 22-4.
10t D. Rhone, Cape Fear, 22-4.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Terry Wood, N. Rowan, 49-5.5.
2. Lincoln Gordon, Ral Broughton, 48-3.
3. Cerone Burnett, S. Vance, 48-2.25.
4. Andre Tillman, N. Rowan, 47-9.
5. Demario Smith, W-S Carver, 47-6.75.
6. Anthony Hairston, Jacksonville, 46-11.5.
7. Mark Sturgis, W. Rowan, 46-7.5.
8. Walker, SW Onslow, 46-6.
9. Darryl Barnett, Hoke Co., 46-4.5.
10. Bobby Cox, W. Craven, 45-6.75.

SHOT PUT
1. Emanuel Ross, Garner, 56-4.5.
2. Eric Smalls, SE Raleigh, 56-4.
3. Kevin Bradley, Fay 71st, 53-5.
4. Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 53-4.
5. Darren Cannon, Farmville Central, 53-1.25.
6t Mack Ellis, N. Rowan, 53-1.
6t. Brandon Manshack, S. Mecklenburg, 53-1.
8. Chris Lewis, Char Garinger, 53-0.
9. Eric Frasure, Char Hopewell, 52-10.
10. Virgil Black, Lexington, 52-6.

DISCUS THROW
1. Marque Hall, Forest Hills, 169-0.
2. Chris Burnette, Charlotte CD, 157-6.
3. Brandon Manshack, S. Mecklenburg, 156-10.
4. Eric Frasure, Char Hopewell, 155-0.
5. Sharmar Allen, Ash Reynolds, 154-6.
6. Eric Smalls, SE Raleigh, 150-2.
7. Jody Wiseman, Avery Co., 149-11.
8t Lonnie Phifer, Gsbo Smith, 148-10.
8t Nathan Jones, W. Wilkes, 148-10
10. Robert Brady, Farmville Cent., 147-10.

Girls

100-METER DASH
1t Shamaya Poe, W. Charlotte, 12.04c.
1t Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 12.04c.
1t Joya Rodgers, Char Harding, 12.04c.
4t Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 12.07.
4t Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford, 12.07.
6. Cynetheia Rooks, Northampton West, 12.22.
7t Chelsee Lawson, Whiteville, 12.24c.
7t Courtney Patterson, Fay Britt, 12.24c.
7t Sherrelle Fronberger, Char Harding, 12.24c.
7t Alisha Lide, Char Harding, 12.24c.

200-METER DASH
1. Cynetheia Rooks, Northampton West, 23.94.
2. Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 24.11.
3. Melissa Council, Cary, 24.64c.
4. Erica Montgomery, W-S Mt. Tabor, 24.91.
5. Sherrelle Fronberger, Char Harding, 24.94c.
6t Shamaya Poe, W. Charlotte, 25.02.
6t Carlitha Sturdivant, Char Independence, 25.02.
8t Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 25.14c.
8t Paris Smith, W-S Reynolds, 25.14c.
10t Jenny Knox, E. Burke, 25.22.
10t Tiffany Roberts, SW Guilford, 25.22.

400-METER DASH
1. Portia Baker, SW Guilford, 55.80
2. Carlitha Sturdivant, Char Independence, 57.34c.
3. Mary Mayfield, Dur School of Arts, 57.67.
4. Raquel Ramseur, Char Vance, 57.94c.
5. Genille Goldson, Char Myers Park, 58.34c.
6. Charity Bridges, Lee Co., 58.54c.
7t Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 58.74c.
7t Elizabeth Williams, Wils Beddingfield, 58.74c.
9. BryErica Barnes, Gsbo Page, 59.09.
10. Brittany Robinson, Dur Hillside, 59.11.

800-METER RUN
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 2:06.67.
2. Stefanie Peskosky, S. Mecklenburg, 2:21.5.
3. Krystle Medlin, SE Raleigh, 2:21.6.
4. Julia Morton, W-S Mt. Tabor, 2:22.1.
5t Smith, Fay Sanford, 2:22.2.
5t Lauren Tierney, Cary, 2:22.2.
7. Kala Robertson, Surry Cent., 2:22.6.
8. Danielle Boucher, Ral Athens Drive, 2:22.8.
9. Lauren Rauck, W-S Reynolds, 2:23.32.
10. Hannah Parks, Kern Glenn, 2:23.43.

1,600-METER RUN
1. Mackenzie Pierce, Forsyth CD, 4:59.01 (mile).
2. Katie Albright, Wake Homeschool, 5:12.2.
3. Tsyehaye Dagnachew, Jacksonville, 5:13.0.
4. Hannah Parks, Kern Glenn, 5:13.85.
5. Amy DiBianca, W-S. Mt. Tabor, 5:13.88.
6. Kala Robertson, Surry Cent., 5:14.6.
7. Taylor Steelman, W-S Mt. Tabor, 5:15.09.
8. Ginna Calloway, Watauga, 5:16.41 (mile).
9. Lauren Tierney, Cary, 5:18.1.
10. Kasey Smith, S. Stokes, 5:18.8.

3,200-METER RUN
1. Amy DiBianca, W-S Mt. Tabor, 11:11.10.
2. Tsyehaye Dagnachew, Jacksonville, 11:19.0.
3. Brenna Burns, Ash Carolina Day, 11:23.43.
4. Taylor Steelman, W-S Mt. Tabor, 11:24.30.
5. Leigh Ann Taylor, Monroe, 11:31.42.
6. Alissa Wilke, Char Providence, 11:35.75.
7. Kasey Smith, S. Stokes, 11:37.4.
8. Maggie Kovach, Ash Roberson, 11:41.4.
9. Kate Merrill, Dur Jordan, 11:47.3.
10. Lauren Clark, Ral Enloe, 11:48.0.

100-METER HURDLES
1. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 14.28.
2. Krystal Barringer, Char Harding, 14.64c.
3. Kim Jefferson, Scotland Co., 14.84c.
4. Alice Turner, Dur Hillside, 14.87.
5. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 14.98.
6. Arlene Mitchell, S. Vance, 15.04c.
7. NaShay McGriff, Char Butler, 15.13.
8. Anene Wynn, Dur Hillside, 15.16.
9. Dominique Price, Burl Cummings, 15.17.
10. Jennifer Webster, Char Providence, 15.19.

300-METER HURDLES
1. Michelle Duffey, Dur Hillside, 43.94c.
2. Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 44.90.
3. Demetria Powell, Dur Jordan, 45.52.
4. Kim Jefferson, Scotland Co., 45.74c.
5. Tasha Moore, Jacksonville, 45.84c.
6. Erica Foushee, Ral Enloe, 45.94c.
7. Asia Davis, Char Harding, 46.14c.
8t Paris Smith, W-S Reynolds, 46.44.
8t Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 46.44.
10. Rachel Glasgow, Forsyth CD, 46.53.

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding, 48.64c.
2. W-S Reynolds, 49.20.'
3t Char Butler, 49.34c.
3t Char Vance, 49.34c.
5. Ash Reynolds, 49.37.
6. Burl Cummings, 49.43.
7. S. Vance, 49.44c.
8. HP Andrews, 49.79.
9. W-S Mt. Tabor, 49.86.
10. Dur Hillside, 49.93.

800-METER RELAY
1. W-S Mt. Tabor, 1:42.67.
2. Char Harding, 1:43.8.
3. Char Vance, 1:44.0.
4. W-S Reynolds, 1:44.36.
5. HP Andrews, 1:44.37.
6. Fay Britt, 1:44.6.
7. S. Vance, 1:44.9.
8. SW Guilford, 1:44.94.
9. SP Pinecrest, 1:45.0.
10. Gsbo Smith, 1:45.63.

1,600-METER RELAY
1. Dur Hillside, 4:01.7.
2. Char Harding, 4:02.2.
3. Char Vance, 4:05.2.
4. Kern Glenn, 4:05.55.
5. W-S Reynolds, 4:06.81.
6. Apex, 4:06.9.
7. W-S Mt. Tabor, 4:07.90.
8. SE Raleigh, 4:08.2.
9. S. Mecklenburg, 4:08.6.
10. Cary, 4:09.0.

3,200-METER RELAY
1. W-S Mt. Tabor, 9:29.93.
2. Dur Hillside, 9:43.07.
3. Weddington, 10:00.1.
4. Statesville, 10:03.1.
5. NW Guilford, 10:03.20.
6. SE Raleigh, 10:04.07.
7. Watauga, 10:04.30.
8. Char Providence, 10:04.6.
9. Ral Athens Drive, 10:05.75.
10. Char Providence, 10:06.8.

HIGH JUMP
1. Laila Thomas, Jacksonville, 5-10.
2. Debbie Martin, Apex, 5-9.
3t Jennifer Webster, Char Providence, 5-8.
3t Danielle LaRue, E. Forsyth, 5-8.
3t Anna Raynor, S. Johnston, 5-8.
6t Mattie Bethea, W-S Mt. Tabor, 5-6.
6t Melissa Parana, Ral Sanderson, 5-6.
6t Jenny Harizim, Cent. Cabarrus, 5-6.
6t K. Stewart, HM South View, 5-6.
9. Maya Bennett, E. Surry, 5-5.
10. Atir Carter, Dur Hillside, 5-4.25.

POLE VAULT
1. Victoria Shobe, Weddington, 11-0.
2. Jennifer Marsh, Watauga, 10-8.
3. Tracy Prohoniak, Char Vance, 10-7.
4t Ashley Hulsey, N. Nash, 10-6.
4t Lisa Kirkley, Ral Broughton, 10-6.
4t Jessica Fowler, Hendersonville, 10-6.
4t Kinsey Batts, Cary, 10-6.
8. Desiree Golen, Charlotte CD, 10-1.
9. Krista Washington, Ral Sanderson, 10-0.
10t Sallie Gurganus, Watauga, 9-6.
10t Kendra Martin, Char Myers Park, 9-6.
10t Melissa Cabe, W. Henderson, 9-6.
10t Melissa Hawkins, N. Buncombe, 9-6.
10t Elizabeth Morgan, N. Stokes, 9-6.
10t Susan Shore, Starmount, 9-6.
10t Hannah Lowder, S. Rowan, 9-6.
10t Arielle Dawkins, W. Guilford, 9-6.
10t Katie Greeg, Ral Millbrook, 9-6.

LONG JUMP
1. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 18-10.5.
2. Vonteena Knotts, Char Butler, 18-7.
3. Pat Springs, W-S Mt. Tabor, 18-5.5.
4. Camelia Morman, Dur Hillside, 18-4.
5. NaShay McGriff, Char Butler, 17-11.5.
6t Rashanda Simmons, Char Butler, 17-10.
6t Krystle Fuller, Gsbo Smith, 17-10.
6t Johnson, Red Springs, 17-10.
9. Melissa Council, Cary, 17-9.25.
10t Nita Dewberry, N. Forsyth, 17-8.
10t Elisa Bowman, Wilm Hoggard, 17-8.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 38-7.
2. Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 38-6.
3. Nita Dewberry, N. Forsyth, 38-1.
4. Carmelia Morman, Dur Hillside, 37-11.5.
5. Danny Griffin, N. Forsyth, 37-5.
6. Krystal Barringer, Char Harding, 37-3.
7. Krystle Fuller, Gsbo Smith, 37-1.
8. Crystal Marsh, Anson, 36-10.5.
9. Brittany Martin, HP Central, 36-9.
10. Lauren Matlock, Fay Britt, 36-8.

SHOT PUT
1. Christina Hernandez, Ash Reynolds, 43-3.
2. Brittani Williams, Char Christian, 41-11.
3. Sharonda Bell, Char Vance, 40-1.
4. Dominique Berridge, Wilm Hoggard, 39-11.
5. Sheena Anderson, W-S Parkland, 38-3.
6. Tiffany McGaha, Andrews, 38-1.5.
7t Jacole Tillman, HP Andrews, 37-8.
7t Patrice Lee, S. Nash, 37-8.
9. Donna Johnson, N. Iredell, 37-3.5.
10. Kendal Ridenhour, Albemarle, 37-1.5.

DISCUS THROW
1. Christina Hernandez, Ash Reynolds, 141-10.
2. Tiffany McGaha, Andrews, 128-2.
3. Brittani Williams, Char Christian, 127-1.
4. Whitney Browning, Ash Reynolds, 123-8.
5. Danielle Lanier, Gsbo Dudley, 120-10.
6. Latasha Jones, New Bern, 119-9.
7. Shannon Edwards, Farmville Central, 117-4.
8. Michelle Krivonak, Richlands, 117-3.
9. Whitney McGee, Forest Hills, 117-1.
10. Chasedy Morris, S. Stokes, 116-9.

 

DyeStat North Carolina

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003