States
North Carolina 2003 indoor

NC Opener

1/4/03 at UNC, Chapel Hill

| Results | DyeStat Elite performances | Jim Spier's report |


US#1 TJ by Mark Sturgis.
Doubles by J-Mee Samuels and Tiffany Roberts.
Team titles to North Rowan boys and Mt. Tabor girls

Jim Spier's report - J-Mee Samuels leads fine performances

2003 North Carolina High School Opener, sponsored by Durham Striders
@ U. North Carolina, Chapel Hill 200m, flat synthetic track
January 4, 2003 (N.C. schools only)

J-Mee Samuels (Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC) led some fine early season performances today at the U. of North Carolina indoor facility.

Samuels, the 15 year old sophomore, won the dash in 6.42, almost a tenth faster than second. (The current U.S. leader, at 6.37, is also a sophomore - Anthony Wiseman [De Matha, Hyattsville, MD]).

J-Mee had his “hands full” in the 300 however. Samuels, in lane 2, was actually trailing junior Andrew Pearman for 290 meters until Samuels put on incredible last second burst at the finish. Pearman, in lane 6, finished second, 34.93 to Samuels’ 34.72. Both times would have ranked in the top 20 of the 2002 indoor list. And that’s pretty impressive when considering that the majority of those marks were on faster, banked tracks.

Two North Forsyth (Winston-Salem) seniors ran impressively. Clay Ragan captured the 500m (1:06.28), winning by almost a second. Teammate Bobby Mack, a Foot Locker finalist (11th in San Diego in December), led wire to wire in a very fast 2:31.35. Mack’s younger brother, Eric, who had impressive cross country credentials last fall, was a bit “under the weather” and did not compete. Those three have three-quarters of what could be a fine 4x800 or Distance Medley this indoor and outdoor season.

Junior Mark Sturgis (West Rowan, Mt. Ulla) bested fellow Junior Terry Wood North Rowan (Spencer) in the triple jump, leaping 47-3.25 and winning by only ¼ “. Wood’s teammate Andre Tillman (48-11.5w last spring), also a junior and 2002 national outdoor champion, had an “off” day and finished third. Wood had a best of 48-10w last year as a sophomore. Those two could threaten 50 feet by the end of the season. However, keep in mind that this is the same high school, coached so capably by Robert Steele, at which 50 feet just barely gets you into the school’s top four all-time! (Greg Yeldell, class of ’98, is the national record holder at 53-11.25. The trio of Brian Ellis - 52-10.75, Emanuel Barnes-Smith - 50-3.75 and twin Reggie Barnes-Smith - 49-6.25, all were on the same North Rowan team in 1991!).

Marque Hall (Forest Hills, Marshville), improved over 6 feet in the shot put in less than 6 months, throwing an impressive 58-8.25.

The girls did not show as much talent as the boys, but there were still some pretty good “stuff”.

Chandra Pulliam, 14.17 hurdle performer last year outdoors, won the 55m highs in 8.30 after an 8.27 prelim.

There were three girls over 18 feet in the long jump, led by sophomore Camilia Morman (Hillside, Durham - 18-2.5). Junior Vonteena Knotts (Butler, Matthews) was second, ½ inch back..


Men

55
6.42 **J-Mee Samuels, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC

300m
34.72 **J-Mee Samuels, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC
34.93 *Andrew Pearman, Providence, Charlotte, NC

500m
1:06.28 -Clay Ragan, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC
1:07.31 -Omar Bizzell, Southeast, Raleigh, NC
1:07.64 ?Bryan Burney, Eastern Alamance, Mebane, NC

1000m
2:31.35 -Bobby Mack, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC

55hh
7.48 *Cade Liverman, A.C. Reynolds, Asheville, NC

HJ
6-7 *Gordon Smith, Northern Nash, Rocky Mount, NC

TJ
47-3.25 *Mark Sturgis, West Rowan, Mt. Ulla, NC
47-3 *Terry Wood, North Rowan, Spencer, NC

SP
58-8.25 ?Marque Hall, Forest Hills, Marshville, NC
56-3 ?Mac Ellis, North Rowan, Spencer, NC


Women

55
7.21 -Tiffany Roberts, Southwest Guilford, High Point, NC (7.26 1s1)

2s1 ?Portia Baker, Southwest Guilford, High Point, NC

55hh
8.30 -Chandra Pulliam, Cummings, Burlington, NC (8.27 1s2)

LJ
18-2.5 **Camilia Morman, Hillside, Durham, NC
18-2 *Vonteena Knotts, Butler, Matthews, NC
18-0 -Sherina Steele, West Rowan, Mt. Ulla, NC

DyeStat Elite performances -- 34 marks qualifying for national ranking

Boys - Mt. Tabor soph J-Mee Samuels doubles in 6.42 55m and 34.72. N. Forsyth NC sr Clay Ragan 1:06.28 500m US#2. N. Forsyth NC sr Bobby Mack 2:31.35 1000m US#2. Gordon Smith, N. Nash 6-7. N. Rowan jr Andre Tillman 22-3 LJ. West Rowan jr Mark Sturgis 47-3.25 TJ US#1 (Terry Wood 47-3 US#2. Marque Hall, Forest Hils 58-8.25 SP US#2.
Girls - SW Guilford sr Tiffany Roberts doubles in 7.21 55m and 41.44 300m. Mt. Tabor jr Mattie Bethea 5-4 HJ. Camilia Norman, Hillside 18-2.5 LJ. Sharonda Bell, Vance 38-10.5 SP.

Event Mark By Pos
B-55 6.42 Samuels, J-Mee, 2005, Mt. Tabor NC 1
B-55 6.52 p Pearman, Anthony, , Providence NC 3
B-55 6.54 Davis, Chris, 2004, Providence NC 2
B-300 34.72 Samuels, J-Mee, 2005, Mt. Tabor NC 1
B-300 34.93 Pearman, Anthony, , Providence NC 2
B-300 36.1 Liverman, Cade, 2004, Reynolds NC 3
B-300 36.14 Davis, Chris, 2004, Providence NC 4
B-500 1:06.28 Ragan, Clay, 2003, N. Forsyth NC 1
B-500 1:07.31 Bizzell, Omar, , SE Raleigh NC 2
B-500 1:07.64 Burney, Bryan, 2003, E. Alamance NC 3
B-1000 2:31.35 Mack, Bobby, 2003, N. Forsyth NC 1
B-1000 2:35.7 White, Odell, , Pinecrest NC 2
B-55H 7.48 Liverman, Cade, 2004, Reynolds NC 1
B-HJ 6' 7 Smith, Gordon, , N. Nash NC 1
B-LJ 22' 3 Tillman, Andre, 2004, N. Rowan NC 1
B-LJ 22' 0.5 Wood, Terry, 2004, N. Rowan NC 2
B-LJ 22' 0 Adams, Dexter, , Page NC 3
B-TJ 47' 3.25 Sturgis, Mark, 2004, W. Rowan NC 1
B-TJ 47' 3 Wood, Terry, 2004, N. Rowan NC 2
B-TJ 45' 1.25 Tillman, Andre, 2004, N. Rowan NC 3
B-SP 58' 8.25 Hall, Marque, , Forest Hills NC 1

G-55 7.21 Roberts, Tiffany, 2003, SW Guilford NC 1
G-55 7.28 Patterson, Courtney, , Jack Britt NC 2
G-300 41.44 Roberts, Tiffany, 2003, SW Guilford NC 1
G-55H 8.27 p Pulliam, Chandra, 2003, Cummings Burl NC 1
G-55H 8.6 Steele, Sherina, 2003, W. Rowan NC 2
G-HJ 5' 4 Bethea, Mattie, 2004, Mt. Tabor W-S NC 1
G-LJ 18' 2.5 Norman, Camilia, , Hillside NC 1
G-LJ 18' 2 Knotts, Vonteena, , Butler NC 2
G-LJ 18' 0 Steele, Sherina, 2003, W. Rowan NC 3
G-LJ 17' 6.75 McGriff, Nashay, , Butler NC 4
G-TJ 36' 7.5 McGriff, Nashay, , Butler NC 1
G-TJ 36' 4.25 Steele, Sherina, 2003, W. Rowan NC 2
G-SP 38' 10.5 Bell, Sharonda, , Vance NC 1

Results

Licensed to Durham Striders Track Club           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/5/2003
                  2003 North Carolina H.S. Opener - 1/4/2003                   
                    Indoor Track & Field - UNC-Chapel Hill                     
                  Dick Taylor Track - Eddie Smith Field House                  
 
Event 1  Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.00  1996        Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike               
 State Qual.: Q  7.54                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.27  1/11/2002   Nasheena Quick, ANDREWS                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Roberts, Tiffany             SW Guilford               7.21M   10  
  2 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt                7.28Q    8  
  3 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford               7.32Q    6  
  4 Yearwood, Felecity           Page                      7.47Q    4  
  5 Montgomery, Erica            Mt. Tabor                 7.47Q    2  
  6 Carter, Talaya               Reynolds                  7.55     1  
  7 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                  7.56  
  8 Paulk, LaPortia              Hillside                  7.62  
 
Event 1  Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.00  1996        Sabrina Thompson, Wilson Fike               
 State Qual.: Q  7.54                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.27  1/11/2002   Nasheena Quick, ANDREWS                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Roberts, Tiffany             SW Guilford             M 7.26q  1 
  2 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford             Q 7.32q  1 
  3 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                Q 7.48q  5 
  4 Patterson, Courtney          Jack Britt              Q 7.50q  2 
  5 Yearwood, Felecity           Page                    Q 7.51q  6 
  6 Montgomery, Erica            Mt. Tabor               Q 7.52q  4 
  7 Carter, Talaya               Reynolds                  7.55q  3 
  8 Paulk, LaPortia              Hillside                  7.70q  7 
  9 Jones, Moriah                North Rowan               7.70   6 
 10 Evans-Hardy, Porsha'         Reynolds                  7.73   7 
 11 Woodward, Christina          Ben L. Smith              7.75   1 
 12 Price, Dominique             Cummings                  7.76   7 
 13 Piggie, Elizabeth            J.H. Rose                 7.76   7 
 14 Gambrel, Lemeka              Parkland                  7.78   1 
 15 Washington, Shekeia          South Rowan               7.80   6 
 16 Hill, Anya                   Cary                      7.83   5 
 17 Curtis, Latasha              HP Central                7.85   7 
 18 Rumley, Megan                Athens Drive              7.88   4 
 19 Martin, Jessica              Watauga                   7.90   2 
 20 Waddell, Tiffany             Z.B. Vance                7.90   3 
 21 Hodges, Cheri                S.E. Raleigh              7.91   4 
 22 Ellis, Emanuela              Westover                  7.97   4 
 23 Vinson, Jyllian              West Rowan                7.99   3 
 24 Vines, Monique               S.E. Raleigh              8.00   3 
 25 Oshodi, Abolore              Jordan                    8.02   2 
 26 Blackwell, Jasmine           N. Forsyth                8.12   6 
 27 Buchanon, Cerina             W. Forsyth                8.14   4 
 28 Speas, Santana               N. Forsyth                8.15   5 
 29 Horton, Brandie              Enloe                     8.17   1 
 30 Yarborough, Jenny            Athens Drive              8.18   2 
 31 Smith, Martanika             Douglas Byrd              8.19   7 
 32 Smith, Lauren                Watauga                   8.21   5 
 33 McCleave, Ursula             South Rowan               8.25   5 
 34 Hart, Kristen                Hillside                  8.41   6 
 35 Lipford, Kate                Country Day               8.44   3 
 36 McLean, Emmy                 Pinecrest                 8.45   2 
 37 McLean, Izzy                 Pinecrest                 8.50   3 
 38 Pratt, Ashauntae             HP Central                8.52   6 
 39 Griffin, Shatara             West Rowan                8.57   7 
 40 Thomas, Loren                S. Caldwell               8.80   7 
 41 Moore, Caitlen               NW Guilford               8.85   3 
 42 Gilliam, Bryttani            S. Caldwell               9.07   5 
 43 Whedon, Graham               Country Day               9.22   4 
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  6.21  1996        Chris Justice, Greensboro Grimsley          
 State Qual.: Q  6.64                                                          
 Meet Record: M  6.50  1/11/2002   J-Mee Jamuels, MT. TABOR                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Samuels, J-Mee               Mt. Tabor                 6.42M   10  
  2 Davis, Chris                 Providence                6.54Q    8  
  3 Pearman, Andrew              Providence                6.55Q    6  
  4 Peoples, Jonathan            A.L. Brown                6.61Q    4  
  5 Smith, Quincy                HP Central                6.62Q    2  
  6 Williams, Dominick           Parkland                  6.65     1  
  7 Cheek, Rodrick               Asheboro                  6.70  
  8 Kempf, Russ                  W. Forsyth                6.78  
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  6.21  1996        Chris Justice, Greensboro Grimsley          
 State Qual.: Q  6.64                                                          
 Meet Record: M  6.50  1/11/2002   J-Mee Jamuels, MT. TABOR                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Samuels, J-Mee               Mt. Tabor               M 6.47q  5 
  2 Pearman, Andrew              Providence              Q 6.52q  6 
  3 Davis, Chris                 Providence              Q 6.62q  3 
  4 Cheek, Rodrick               Asheboro                Q 6.62q  6 
  5 Smith, Quincy                HP Central              Q 6.64q  5 
  6 Williams, Dominick           Parkland                  6.67q  3 
  7 Peoples, Jonathan            A.L. Brown                6.70q  8 
  8 Kempf, Russ                  W. Forsyth                6.73q  6 
  9 Svoboda, John                E. Forsyth                6.75   3 
 10 Moser, Theo                  Mt. Tabor                 6.75   4 
 11 Felder, Mallory              Z.B. Vance                6.76   1 
 12 Jackson, Dequarius           Jack Britt                6.79   4 
 13 Lawrence, Curtis             Jack Britt                6.80   2 
 14 Moore, Jason                 Z.B. Vance                6.81   2 
 15 White, Norris                West Rowan                6.82   2 
 16 Twiggs, Thomas               N. Forsyth                6.83   2 
 17 Russell, Jimmy               Hendersonvil              6.84   5 
 18 Apple, Dennis                Ben L. Smith              6.85   2 
 19 Griffin, Brent               Asheville                 6.86   6 
 20 Berger, Kevin                NW Guilford               6.86   6 
 20 Williams, Adam               G'Boro Day                6.86   6 
 22 Dean, Furman                 Asheville                 6.89   8 
 23 Grace, Ryan                  NW Guilford               6.92   7 
 24 Cauthen, Jeremiah            North Rowan               6.94   1 
 25 Kaschak, A.J.                Athens Drive              6.96   1 
 26 Given, Virgil                Enloe                     6.96   8 
 27 Trapp, Chris                 S.E. Raleigh              6.96   1 
 28 Oakley, Jay                  NW Guilford               6.98   4 
 29 Bass, Stanley                Jordan                    6.99   8 
 30 Cauthen, Darius              North Rowan               7.00   8 
 31 Watson, Ivey                 North Gaston              7.01   5 
 32 Morgan, Chris                G'Boro Day                7.07   7 
 33 Felch, Chris                 Weddington                7.15   7 
 34 Robinson, Ramon              N. Forsyth                7.16   5 
 35 Vance, Marcus                Hendersonvil              7.16   2 
 36 Daniel, Micheal              Ben L. Smith              7.21   1 
 37 Campbell, Ferrante'          Douglas Byrd              7.24   8 
 38 Argrett, Brandon             South Rowan               7.25   4 
 39 Watson, Calvin               E. Chap Hill              7.25   1 
 40 Johnson, Dustin              Page                      7.27   6 
 41 Potter, Robert               J.H. Rose                 7.28   8 
 42 Long, Holden                 Page                      7.29   7 
 43 Hamn, Jarmal                 E. Chap Hill              7.36   4 
 44 Thomas, Chaz                 North Gaston              7.45   3 
 45 Daniel, Jordan               Southern                  7.47   7 
 46 Jones, Kevin                 Douglas Byrd              7.54   5 
 47 Colvard, Josh                S. Caldwell               7.91   7 
 48 Tate, Tim                    Southern                  7.95   3 
 49 Whisnant, Seth               S. Caldwell               7.99   8 
 -- Bradley, Raji                J.H. Rose                   FS   7 
 -- Young, Darryl                Enloe                       FS   3 
 
Event 3  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  8.12  1999        LaTasha Pharr, North Rowan                  
 State Qual.: Q  9.95                                                          
 Meet Record: M  8.26  1/11/2002   Chandra Pulliam, CUMMINGS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                  8.30Q   10  
  2 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan                8.60Q    8  
  3 McGriff, Nashay              Butler                    8.76Q    6  
  4 Price, Dominique             Cummings                  8.87Q    4  
  5 Smith, Paris                 Reynolds                  8.88Q    2  
  6 Webster, Jennifer            Providence                9.59Q    1  
  7 Linda, Lanaire               Z.B. Vance               11.26  
  8 Wynn, Anene                  Hillside                 11.32  
 
Event 3  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  8.12  1999        LaTasha Pharr, North Rowan                  
 State Qual.: Q  9.95                                                          
 Meet Record: M  8.26  1/11/2002   Chandra Pulliam, CUMMINGS                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                Q 8.27q  2 
  2 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan              Q 8.67q  1 
  3 McGriff, Nashay              Butler                  Q 8.73q  3 
  4 Smith, Paris                 Reynolds                Q 8.86q  1 
  5 Price, Dominique             Cummings                Q 8.90q  3 
  6 Webster, Jennifer            Providence              Q 8.97q  2 
  7 Wynn, Anene                  Hillside                Q 8.98q  1 
  8 Linda, Lanaire               Z.B. Vance              Q 8.98q  1 
  9 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                  Q 9.12   1 
 10 Duckett, Betsy               Reynolds                Q 9.15   2 
 11 Ritchie, Claire              Mt. Tabor               Q 9.17   3 
 12 Clark, Natasha               SW Guilford             Q 9.24   3 
 13 Martin, Brittany             HP Central              Q 9.39   2 
 14 Springs, Pat                 Mt. Tabor               Q 9.59   2 
 15 Carter, Atir                 Hillside                Q 9.94   2 
 16 Russell, Lauren              South Rowan               9.97   3 
 17 Suter, Kaitlyn               Summerfield              10.05   3 
 18 Campbell-White, Chemeka      J.H. Rose                10.70   2 
 19 Ross, Samanthia              NW Guilford              11.17   3 
 20 Cox, Bonnie                  J.H. Rose                11.64   1 
 21 Rosa, Amanda                 Ben L. Smith             12.60   1 
 22 Jackson, Kimberly            Weddington               13.94   3 
 
Event 4  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.23  2002        Mike Loyd, W-S Mount Tabor                  
 State Qual.: Q  8.15                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.39  1/11/2002   Mike Lloyd, MT. TABOR                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Liverman, Cade               A.C. Reynold              7.48Q   10  
  2 Gilchrist, Montray           HP Central                7.85Q    8  
  3 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan               7.92Q    6  
  4 Norton, Doug                 South Rowan               7.97Q    4  
  5 Sides, Chris                 Ben L. Smith              7.97Q    2  
  6 Gabriel, Rosten              Z.B. Vance                8.07Q    1  
  7 Smith, Cory                  Providence                8.20  
  8 Hales, Trey                  S.E. Raleigh              8.32  
 
Event 4  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7.23  2002        Mike Loyd, W-S Mount Tabor                  
 State Qual.: Q  8.15                                                          
 Meet Record: M  7.39  1/11/2002   Mike Lloyd, MT. TABOR                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Liverman, Cade               A.C. Reynold            Q 7.71q  3 
  2 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan             Q 7.94q  4 
  3 Gilchrist, Montray           HP Central              Q 7.99q  1 
  4 Gabriel, Rosten              Z.B. Vance              Q 8.01q  4 
  5 Sides, Chris                 Ben L. Smith            Q 8.08q  3 
  6 Norton, Doug                 South Rowan               8.20q  4 
  7 Smith, Cory                  Providence                8.24q  3 
  8 Hales, Trey                  S.E. Raleigh              8.33q  2 
  9 Smith, Gordon                No. Nash                  8.42   1 
 10 Campbell, Jahmal             Ben L. Smith              8.47   1 
 11 Eitelberg, David             Asheville                 8.49   3 
 12 Brown, Brian                 Asheboro                  8.63   4 
 13 Padgett, Hampton             Z.B. Vance                8.69   1 
 14 Polzine, Anthony             Mt. Tabor                 8.70   2 
 15 Felton, Derrick              Cummings                  8.91   4 
 16 LaRue, Brent                 E. Forsyth                8.94   2 
 17 Ratliff, Bobby               A.L. Brown                9.55   1 
 18 Banarski, Marcin             North Gaston              9.92   3 
 19 Valentine, Darius            NW Guilford              10.05   3 
 20 Hart, Rob                    S. Caldwell              10.28   3 
 
Event 5  Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 40.19  1999        LaSonia Collins, Charlotte Independence     
 State Qual.: Q 44.00                                                          
 Meet Record: M 43.12  1/12/2002   Chandra Pulliam, CUMMINGS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roberts, Tiffany             SW Guilford              41.44M  1   10  
  2 Baker, Portia                SW Guilford              42.02M  1    8  
  3 Montgomery, Erica            Mt. Tabor                42.28M  1    6  
  4 Robinson, Brittany           Hillside                 42.39M  1    4  
  5 Ramseur, Raquel              Z.B. Vance               42.45M  4    2  
  6 Council, Melissa             Cary                     42.75M  1    1  
  7 Green, Trelanie              Jack Britt               43.95Q  3 
  8 Morman, Camilia              Hillside                 44.07   1 
  9 Smith, Paris                 Reynolds                 44.12   2 
 10 Brown, Amanda                West Rowan               44.18   3 
 11 Lyles, LaPorsha              North Rowan              44.20   2 
 12 Hill, Anya                   Cary                     44.23   3 
 13 Saddler, Brooke              A.L. Brown               44.45   7 
 14 Simmons, Rashanda            Butler                   44.52   4 
 15 Pambu, Candy                 S.E. Raleigh             45.00   6 
 16 Rumley, Megan                Athens Drive             45.02   6 
 17 Woodward, Christina          Ben L. Smith             45.40   6 
 18 Ellis, Emanuela              Westover                 45.54   2 
 19 Duncan, Karlyn               Reynolds                 45.79   3 
 20 Spence, Angle                S.E. Raleigh             46.30   8 
 21 Tate, Jan                    E. Alamance              46.39   3 
 22 Cox, Bonnie                  J.H. Rose                46.42   6 
 23 Horton, Brandie              Enloe                    46.65   3 
 24 Stapleton, Karmel            Jordan                   46.67   8 
 25 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings                 46.88   5 
 26 McDonald, Megan              Southern                 47.34   5 
 27 Smith, Martanika             Douglas Byrd             47.59   5 
 28 Thomas, Kandiis              Page                     47.60   5 
 29 Barnes, Crystal              N. Forsyth               47.91   9 
 30 Middleton, Germany           South Rowan              47.92   8 
 31 Broderick, Brittany          Pinecrest                48.90   2 
 32 Bracey, Jami                 NW Guilford              49.85   4 
 33 Yarborough, Jenny            Athens Drive             49.89   7 
 34 Thomas, Loren                S. Caldwell              50.20   9 
 35 Branch, Hannah               Surry Centra             50.98  10 
 36 Henderson, Cherrele          Ben L. Smith             51.29   8 
 37 Jackson, Kimberly            Weddington               51.40   8 
 38 Suter, Kaitlyn               Summerfield              51.86   9 
 39 Andrews, Tiffany             Cummings                 52.31   5 
 40 Gray, Scotlyn                Z.B. Vance               52.45   6 
 41 Crosby, Susan                Country Day              52.87  10 
 42 Moore, Priscilla             Douglas Byrd             53.48   7 
 43 Lyerly, Heather              South Rowan              54.09   7 
 44 Whedon, Graham               Country Day              54.41  10 
 45 Gilliam, Bryttani            S. Caldwell              55.91  10 
 46 Harrington, Angelica         Southern                 56.75   8 
 47 Covington, DeMesha           N. Forsyth               58.00   9 
 48 Pratt, Ashauntae             HP Central             1:01.90  10 
 
Event 6  Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 34.90  2002        Mike Loyd, W-S Mount Tabor                  
 State Qual.: Q 38.00                                                          
 Meet Record: M 35.17  1/12/2002   Mike Lloyd, MT. TABOR                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Samuels, J-Mee               Mt. Tabor                34.72S  1   10  
  2 Pearman, Andrew              Providence               34.93M  1    8  
  3 Liverman, Cade               A.C. Reynold             36.10Q  3    6  
  4 Davis, Chris                 Providence               36.14Q  3    4  
  5 Adams, Deon                  Ben L. Smith             36.52Q  2    2  
  6 Burney, Bryan                E. Alamance              36.69Q  4    1  
  7 Smith, Quincy                HP Central               36.97Q  2 
  8 Grace, Ryan                  NW Guilford              37.04Q  3 
  9 Williams, Dominick           Parkland                 37.19Q  7 
 10 Felder, Mallory              Z.B. Vance               37.40Q  1 
 11 Tilllman, Andre              North Rowan              37.46Q  1 
 12 Jones, Kareem                West Rowan               37.67Q  2 
 13 Hill, Cody                   Green Hope               37.95Q  2 
 14 Connelly, P.J.               S.E. Raleigh             38.27   4 
 15 Orr, Jordan                  G'Boro Day               38.33   4 
 16 Russell, Jimmy               Hendersonvil             38.34   5 
 17 Moore, Jason                 Z.B. Vance               38.40   2 
 18 Kaschak, A.J.                Athens Drive             38.42   4 
 19 Berger, Kevin                NW Guilford              38.46   4 
 20 Apple, Dennis                Ben L. Smith             38.56   6 
 21 Peoples, Jonathan            A.L. Brown               38.59  10 
 22 Morgan, Chris                G'Boro Day               38.60   1 
 23 Corriher, Dane               South Rowan              38.63   9 
 24 Bass, Stanley                Jordan                   38.77  11 
 25 Dean, Furman                 Asheville                39.24  10 
 26 Lawrence, Curtis             Jack Britt               39.29   3 
 27 Loosemore, Stephen           SW Guilford              39.34   8 
 28 Trapp, Chris                 S.E. Raleigh             39.35   7 
 29 Kelly, Carlos                Pinecrest                39.88   7 
 30 Hart, Rob                    S. Caldwell              39.99  11 
 31 Holder, Chad                 Surry Centra             40.01  10 
 32 Young, Darryl                Enloe                    40.08   1 
 33 Gorham, Tony                 N. Forsyth               40.31   6 
 34 Watson, Ivey                 North Gaston             40.41   5 
 35 Potter, Robert               J.H. Rose                40.50   4 
 36 McDonald, Chad               North Gaston             40.52   8 
 37 Griffin, Brent               Asheville                40.69   9 
 38 Smith, Chad                  Nash Central             40.76   5 
 39 Crowell, Wayne               Mt. Tabor                41.08   7 
 40 Chunn, Chris                 West Rowan               41.17   8 
 41 Hamn, Jarmal                 E. Chap Hill             41.19   6 
 42 Martin, Nicholus             Jordan                   41.64   9 
 43 Graham, Deon                 A.L. Brown               42.19  11 
 44 Shuler, Brandon              Page                     42.47  10 
 45 Lawrence, Courty             Douglas Byrd             42.66   9 
 46 Stigall, Matt                NW Guilford              43.13   9 
 47 Dixon, DeErrick              Cummings                 43.43   8 
 48 Williams, Marlon             Southern                 43.46  12 
 49 Valentine, Darius            NW Guilford              43.68   8 
 50 Cornett, Bryson              Surry Centra             43.70  11 
 51 Watson, Calvin               E. Chap Hill             43.80   5 
 52 Daniel, Jordan               Southern                 44.20   6 
 53 Bradley, Raji                J.H. Rose                44.29   6 
 54 Wooden, Donte                Cummings                 44.42  11 
 55 Whisnant, Seth               S. Caldwell              44.48  12 
 56 Given, Virgil                Enloe                    45.39   2 
 57 King, Kenneth                Southern                 46.11  12 
 58 Mangum, Jermaine             Southern                 46.29  12 
 59 Tate, Tim                    Southern                 48.39  12 
 60 Campbell, Ferrante'          Douglas Byrd             50.49   8 
 -- Svoboda, John                E. Forsyth                 DNF   3 
 
Event 7  Women 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 1:17.42  1998        Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 
 State Qual.: Q 1:27.20                                                        
 Meet Record: M 1:20.90  1/12/2002   Jeretha Massey, BEN L. SMITH              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Morton, Julia                Mt. Tabor              1:23.65Q  1   10  
  2 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                 1:24.49Q  1    8  
  3 Saddler, Brooke              A.L. Brown             1:25.74Q  3    6  
  4 Rudisill, Deanna             S. Caldwell            1:26.37Q  2    4  
  5 Tate, Jan                    E. Alamance            1:27.36   2    2  
  6 McFadden, Chenel             Hillside               1:28.41   2    1  
  7 Geis, Samantha               Hendersonvil           1:29.39   6 
  8 Jones, Alicia                Pinecrest              1:29.86   3 
  9 Logemann, Anna               Reynolds               1:32.02   5 
 10 McDonald, Megan              Southern               1:32.11   4 
 11 Tilley, Sarah                Surry Centra           1:32.44   6 
 12 Polzine, Alycia              Mt. Tabor              1:32.77   1 
 13 McDonald, Vernae             Butler                 1:33.29   3 
 14 Moore, Maria                 North Rowan            1:33.86   2 
 15 Jenkins, Irena               Hillside               1:35.23   8 
 16 Eisenmann, Catherine         Weddington             1:35.38   5 
 17 Smitherman, Narissa          A.L. Brown             1:35.89   4 
 18 Branch, Hannah               Surry Centra           1:36.02   6 
 19 Lamy, Elizabeth              Asheville              1:36.07   4 
 20 Thompson, Sarah              S.E. Raleigh           1:36.17   2 
 21 Lyerly, Heather              South Rowan            1:36.34   5 
 22 Miller, Corinthia            North Rowan            1:36.85   3 
 23 Pegram, Maghen               N. Forsyth             1:37.68   8 
 24 Broyhill, Lindsay            Page                   1:37.91   7 
 25 Holshue, Ashley              Hendersonvil           1:38.99   7 
 26 Robertson, LaShay            Cummings               1:40.04   4 
 27 Mills, Jesica                Ben L. Smith           1:40.99   6 
 28 Green, Jasmine               Ben L. Smith           1:44.94   6 
 29 Pearson, Cierra              Reynolds               1:45.33   5 
 30 Andrews, Tiffany             Cummings               1:47.70   3 
 31 Ramseur, Raquel              Z.B. Vance             1:48.92   4 
 32 Martin, Tashara              NW Guilford            1:49.31   8 
 33 Myers, Michelle              NW Guilford            1:50.02   6 
 34 Williams, Morika             Page                   1:53.73   7 
 35 Hamby, Breanna               S. Caldwell            2:07.06   7 
 
Event 8  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 1:06.05  1996        Omar Clinton, Fay. Pine Forest            
 State Qual.: Q 1:11.50                                                        
 Meet Record: M 1:06.48  1/12/2002   Jerrad Wiley, MT. TABOR                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ragan, Clay                  N. Forsyth             1:06.28M  2   10  
  2 Bizzell, Omar                S.E. Raleigh           1:07.31Q  1    8  
  3 Burney, Bryan                E. Alamance            1:07.64Q  1    6  
  4 Hill, Cody                   Green Hope             1:09.64Q  1    4  
  5 Branch, Bill                 Enloe                  1:11.00Q  2    2  
  6 Kenny, T.J.                  Watauga                1:11.56   3    1  
  7 Jones, Kareem                West Rowan             1:11.88   2 
  8 Eckard, Chase                S. Caldwell            1:12.28   4 
  9 Loosemore, Stephen           SW Guilford            1:12.62   3 
 10 Cornelius, Alec              North Rowan            1:12.74   7 
 11 Holder, Chad                 Surry Centra           1:13.46   7 
 12 Booker, Ryan                 N. Forsyth             1:13.51   3 
 13 Dorr, James                  Asheville              1:13.72   3 
 14 Jefferson, Tim               Pinecrest              1:13.76   5 
 15 Abrams, Josh                 Z.B. Vance             1:14.62   1 
 16 Hill, Kenny                  Ben L. Smith           1:15.16   5 
 17 Snipes, Charles              Cummings               1:15.96   5 
 18 Padgett, Hampton             Z.B. Vance             1:16.00   1 
 19 Staples, Kevin               Page                   1:16.94   6 
 20 Morales, Tommy               South Rowan            1:17.11   5 
 21 Krider, Jeremy               North Rowan            1:17.40   6 
 22 Dean, Antonio                Ben L. Smith           1:17.46   9 
 23 Rice, Jared                  Weddington             1:17.84   7 
 24 Valtin, Jeremy               W. Harnett             1:18.13   6 
 25 Woodward, Matt               W. Forsyth             1:18.46   4 
 26 Salazar, Greg                Roberson               1:18.88   6 
 27 Darrrn, Staples              Douglas Byrd           1:19.27   3 
 28 Ray, Garrett                 Weddington             1:19.51   6 
 29 McDonald, Chad               North Gaston           1:19.70   4 
 30 Currie, Virgil               A.L. Brown             1:20.74   5 
 31 Graham, Deon                 A.L. Brown             1:21.94   8 
 32 McCollum, Chris              Page                   1:21.95   8 
 33 Cornett, Bryson              Surry Centra           1:22.91   9 
 34 Dew, Joseph                  Southern               1:23.27   7 
 35 Goins, Donte                 Cummings               1:23.99   8 
 36 Hoosier, Aaron               NW Guilford            1:25.49   2 
 37 Brynes, Orin                 SW Guilford            1:25.67   2 
 38 Edgerton, Darius             Asheville              1:28.00   4 
 39 Williams, Marlon             Southern               1:29.18   8 
 40 Green, Daniel                S. Caldwell            1:33.56   9 
 
Event 9  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 2:56.73  2002        Julia Lucus, Charlotte Myers Park         
 State Qual.: Q 3:24.50                                                        
 Meet Record: M 3:04.36  1/12/2002   Nelly Anderson, CORDILLERA                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Duffey, Michelle             Hillside               3:11.00Q   10  
  2 Robertson, Kala              Surry Centra           3:14.00Q    8  
  3 Jackson, Ashley              S.E. Raleigh           3:15.00Q    6  
  4 Rauck, Lauren                Reynolds               3:18.07Q    4  
  5 Medlin, Krystle              S.E. Raleigh           3:18.90Q    2  
  6 Bowden, Christen             Watauga                3:22.30Q    1  
  7 Grantham, Amy                Mt. Tabor              3:25.40  
  8 May, Megan                   Providence             3:26.00  
  9 Abramson, Melissa            Reynolds               3:27.36  
 10 Huckbody, Sara               Weddington             3:27.69  
 11 Sparrow, Jamie               NW Guilford            3:31.93  
 12 Nitz, Catherine              Mt. Tabor              3:32.75  
 13 Rudisill, Deanna             S. Caldwell            3:38.82  
 14 Lamy, Elizabeth              Asheville              3:42.42  
 15 McFadden, Chinelle           Hillside               3:44.91  
 16 Geis, Samantha               Hendersonvil           3:45.57  
 17 Oldakel, Mary                N. Forsyth             3:45.92  
 18 Ray, Brandi                  Ben L. Smith           3:48.35  
 19 Holshue, Ashley              Hendersonvil           3:56.30  
 20 Guseh, Sonie                 Jordan                 3:58.23  
 21 Mitchell, Jasmine            Ben L. Smith           3:58.25  
 22 Herman, Tammy                S. Caldwell            4:00.20  
 23 Correll, Maggie              A.L. Brown             4:10.08  
 -- Keresi, Natasha              North Gaston               DNF  
 -- Davis, Heather               North Gaston               DNF  
 -- Holton, Katie                Providence                 DNF  
 -- Robertson, LaShay            Cummings                   DNF  
 -- Slaughter, Nedra             Southern                   DNF  
 -- Blue, Lanna                  NE Guilford                DNF  
 -- LeMay, Erica                 Southern                   DNF  
 -- Cunningham, Sally            Cary                       DNF  
 -- Peskosky, Stefanie           South Meck                 DNF  
 -- Morrison, Heather            E. Forsyth                 DNF  
 
Event 10  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 2:32.18  1999        Phillip West, Cary                        
 State Qual.: Q 2:48.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 2:47.44  1/12/2002   John Robertson, Unattached                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mack, Bobby                  N. Forsyth             2:31.35S   10  
  2 White, Odell                 Pinecrest              2:35.70M    8  
  3 Curington, Robert            Jordan                 2:42.75M    6  
  4 Mabay, Aaron                 PISG                   2:44.96M    4  
  5 Wilson, Cal                  Weddington             2:47.68Q    2  
  6 Eckard, Chase                S. Caldwell            2:49.87     1  
  7 Caesar, Jac                  E. Forsyth             2:51.19  
  8 Lassiter, Ben                Providence             2:53.21  
  9 Campbell, Justin             Ben L. Smith           2:54.87  
 10 Cope, Jay                    Asheville              2:55.68  
 11 Higginbotham, Frank          Z.B. Vance             2:56.46  
 12 McDonald, Andrew             Providence             2:56.62  
 13 Wozniak, Chris               Mt. Tabor              2:59.07  
 14 Sifford, Chris               North Rowan            2:59.38  
 15 Hinal, Raymond               Asheboro               2:59.94  
 16 Koenig, Matt                 W. Forsyth             3:01.10  
 17 Ray, Garrett                 Weddington             3:01.44  
 18 Helms, Brendon               Piedmont               3:02.28  
 19 Ocampo, Miguel               Surry Centra           3:04.35  
 20 Wilson, Todd                 South Rowan            3:04.50  
 21 Salazar, Greg                Roberson               3:05.38  
 22 Moore, Richard               Parkland               3:05.42  
 23 Duggan, Bryan                West Rowan             3:05.81  
 24 Sullivan, T.J.               W. Forsyth             3:06.21  
 25 Faustin, McKinley            Z.B. Vance             3:06.31  
 26 Dennis, William              W. Harnett             3:06.38  
 27 Perry, Ryan                  HP Central             3:07.97  
 28 Remington, Jack              W. Harnett             3:08.18  
 29 Davenport, Spence            HP Central             3:10.63  
 30 Banarski, Marcin             North Gaston           3:10.99  
 31 Horn, Pete                   Watauga                3:11.18  
 32 Tucker, Lyndon               A.L. Brown             3:12.51  
 33 Daniel, Barry                South Rowan            3:12.81  
 34 Wagner, John David           S. Caldwell            3:15.70  
 35 Oglesby, Marcus              Ben L. Smith           3:31.11  
 36 Snipes, Charles              Cummings               3:32.60  
 37 Gladden, Morgan              E. Alamance            3:46.00  
 -- Holiday, Ben                 Douglas Byrd               DNF  
 -- Glucken, Daniel              NW Guilford                DNF  
 -- Bracey, Ian                  NW Guilford                DNF  
 
Event 11  Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 5:06.16  2002        Erika Schneble, Hendersonville            
 State Qual.: Q 5:57.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 5:06.40  1/12/2002   Laura Stanley, CAROLINA DAY               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Robertson, Kala              Surry Centra           5:26.49Q   10  
  2 Bracey, Addy                 NW Guilford            5:32.09Q    8  
  3 Flynn, Anna May              Watauga                5:38.42Q    6  
  4 Fields, Katie                Pinecrest              5:42.57Q    4  
  5 Blue, Lanna                  NE Guilford            5:44.26Q    2  
  6 May, Megan                   Providence             5:45.45Q    1  
  7 Williams, Emily              W. Forsyth             5:50.09Q 
  8 Anderson, Killie             Hendersonvil           5:50.10Q 
  9 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield              5:50.27Q 
 10 Fields, Ann                  Pinecrest              5:50.36Q 
 11 Huckbody, Sara               Weddington             5:53.46Q 
 12 Samuel, Ashley               Reynolds               5:56.68Q 
 13 Goldstein, Heather           Weddington             5:56.98Q 
 14 Colona, Elizabeth            Mt. Tabor              5:58.79  
 15 Peskosky, Stefanie           South Meck             5:59.64  
 16 Fowler, Lytonya              Graham                 6:11.22  
 17 Hinshaw, Rachel              South Rowan            6:12.40  
 18 McFadden, Chenel             Hillside               6:16.88  
 19 Keresi, Natasha              North Gaston           6:17.97  
 20 Briggs, Karoiline            Athens Drive           6:18.33  
 21 Rudisill, Deanna             S. Caldwell            6:19.73  
 22 Sarrimandas, Alexandre       SW Guilford            6:21.54  
 23 Daugherty, Juliana           Hendersonvil           6:23.86  
 24 Morrison, Heather            E. Forsyth             6:23.86  
 25 Didsbury, Chelsey            S.E. Raleigh           6:33.84  
 -- Williams, Katrice            Hillside                   DNF  
 -- Lawdstreet, Murray           NW Guilford                DNF  
 -- Green, Amelia                Page                       DNF  
 
Event 12  Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 4:18.31  2001        Stephen Hass, North. Mecklenburgh         
 State Qual.: Q 4:45.24                                                        
 Meet Record: M 4:20.49  1/12/2002   Matt Debole, MT. TABOR                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lounsbury, Kyle              W. Forsyth             4:38.44Q   10  
  2 Helms, Brendon               Piedmont               4:44.30Q    8  
  3 Felts, Drew                  W. Forsyth             4:45.93     6  
  4 Curington, Robert            Jordan                 4:45.97     4  
  5 Olsen, Jorden                N. Forsyth             4:46.06     1.5
  5 Browne, Christian            S.E. Raleigh           4:46.06     1.5
  7 Merritt, Jonathan            Surry Centra           4:54.15  
  8 Wilson, Cal                  Weddington             4:55.55  
  9 Hass, Mitch                  W. Harnett             4:57.09  
 10 Collins, Will                East  Wayne            4:57.74  
 11 Johnson, Chris               Green Hope             4:58.50  
 12 Salazar, Greg                Roberson               5:04.62  
 13 Rice, Jared                  Weddington             5:04.81  
 14 Lassiter, Ben                Providence             5:04.83  
 15 Avalos, Josh                 N. Forsyth             5:06.20  
 16 Hinal, Raymond               Asheboro               5:06.73  
 17 Franklin, San                Pinecrest              5:07.04  
 18 Davenport, Spence            HP Central             5:07.81  
 19 Wozniak, Chris               Mt. Tabor              5:09.90  
 20 Andrews, Doug                Pinecrest              5:10.76  
 21 Gignac, John                 E. Forsyth             5:11.22  
 22 Perry, Ryan                  HP Central             5:13.48  
 23 Martinez, Eric               Surry Centra           5:16.43  
 24 Shrader, Jon                 Mt. Tabor              5:20.22  
 25 Vanhoy, Ryan                 Asheboro               5:23.43  
 26 Daniel, Barry                South Rowan            5:29.60  
 27 Young, Drew                  South Rowan            5:32.24  
 28 Wagner, John David           S. Caldwell            5:33.16  
 29 Jones, Stephen               Jack Britt             5:41.62  
 30 Kirkland, Doug               E. Alamance            5:50.44  
 31 Morgan, Will                 NW Guilford            5:52.03  
 32 Harrin, Chris                Asheville              5:53.08  
 33 Kesler, Weaver               North Rowan            5:53.32  
 34 Sifford, Jessie              North Rowan            6:02.98  
 35 Southerorvo, Saunders        Asheville              6:10.27  
 -- Hayes, Wesley                North Gaston               DNF  
 -- Spradlin, Michael            E. Alamance                DNF  
 
Event 13  Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 10:48.48  1998        Sarah-Vance Goodman, TC Roberson         
 State Qual.: Q 13:05.00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 11:01.48  1/11/2002   Carly Matthews, MT. TABOR                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dibianca, Amy                Mt. Tabor             12:19.87Q   10  
  2 Wilke, Alissa                Providence            12:19.95Q    8  
  3 Lavery, Janny                Athens Drive          12:32.52Q    6  
  4 Phillips, Chelsea            NW Guilford           12:42.73Q    4  
  5 Anderson, Killie             Hendersonvil          12:49.47Q    2  
  6 Bracey, Addy                 NW Guilford           12:50.53Q    1  
  7 Steelman, Taylor             Mt. Tabor             13:00.37Q 
  8 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield             13:16.95  
  9 Mlo, H'Cello                 Ben L. Smith          13:19.31  
 10 Bretz, Kristen               Surry Centra          13:38.14  
 11 Houghton, Michelle           S.E. Raleigh          13:46.09  
 12 Post, Christina              Weddington            13:46.90  
 13 Dewel, Karen                 Watauga               13:48.54  
 14 Daugherty, Juliana           Hendersonvil          13:52.25  
 15 Huber, Caroline              Reynolds              13:58.68  
 16 McFadden, Chinelle           Hillside              14:03.28  
 17 Goldstein, Heather           Weddington            14:14.20  
 
Event 14  Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  9:14.71  2000        Ricky Brookshire, Watauga                
 State Qual.: Q 10:25.24                                                       
 Meet Record: M  9:48.00  1/11/2002   Matt Debole, MT. TABOR                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Curran, Ryan                 Mt. Tabor             10:04.17Q   10  
  2 Niwinski, Noah               Asheville             10:13.95Q    8  
  3 Stanley, Adam                Surry Centra          10:16.20Q    6  
  4 Rodriguez, Fabian            Surry Centra          10:22.02Q    4  
  5 Hamrick, Matt                Mt. Tabor             10:23.07Q    2  
  6 Carlberg, Eric               Providence            10:27.72     1  
  7 Bracey, Ian                  NW Guilford           10:32.15  
  8 Martin, Scott                Pinecrest             10:50.20  
  9 Efird, Chris                 Weddington            10:50.87  
 10 Johnson, Chris               Green Hope            10:51.94  
 11 Stone, Jonathan              Pinecrest             10:57.14  
 12 Smith, Carson                Weddington            11:15.69  
 13 Fisher, Bryan                Cary Academy          11:16.93  
 14 Rau, Zack                    NW Guilford           11:22.62  
 15 Mason, Sean                  Z.B. Vance            11:23.65  
 16 Free, Michael                Ben L. Smith          11:37.54  
 17 Wise, Michael                A.L. Brown            11:46.76  
 18 Kirbach, Grey                Asheville             11:56.57  
 
Event 15  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 4:02.70  1999        Char. Independence                        
                         S. Porter, L. Collins, C, Love, J. Johnson        
 State Qual.: Q 4:38.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 4:17.37  1/12/2002   Ben L. Smith H.S., BEN L. SMITH           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Southwest Guilford                                  4:13.75M  1   10  
  2 Mt. Tabor H.S.                                      4:18.74Q  1    8  
  3 Southeast Raleigh H.S.                              4:23.06Q  1    6  
  4 David Butler H.S.                                   4:25.81Q  1    4  
  5 R.J. Reynolds                                       4:26.06Q  2    2  
  6 Hillside H.S.                                       4:26.68Q  1    1  
  7 Watauga H.S.                                        4:26.78Q  2 
  8 Z.B. Vance H.S.                                     4:28.84Q  2 
  9 Charles E. Jordan                                   4:31.51Q  2 
 10 Burlington Cummings H.S.                            4:31.54Q  1 
 11 North Rowan High School                             4:37.02Q  2 
 12 Ben L. Smith H.S.                                   4:40.31   3 
 13 A.L. Brown                                          5:03.11   3 
 14 Northwest Guilford                                  5:33.03   3 
 
Event 16  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 State Rcord: S 3:27.26  1995        Fay. Pine Forest                          
                         R. Montgomery, C. Ray, T. Batts, G. Blackmon      
 State Qual.: Q 3:44.24                                                        
 Meet Record: M 3:30.77  1/12/2002   Mount Tabor H.S., MT. TABOR               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Z.B. Vance H.S.                                     3:32.85Q  1   10  
  2 Southeast Raleigh H.S.                              3:34.08Q  1    8  
  3 Ben L. Smith H.S.                                   3:37.22Q  1    6  
  4 North Rowan High School                             3:37.81Q  1    4  
  5 West Rowan H.S.                                     3:44.31   2    2  
  6 Asheville H.S.                                      3:53.22   3    1  
  7 West Forsyth H.S.                                   3:53.79   2 
  8 Page H.S.                                           3:57.83   3 
  9 North Forsyth                                       3:58.31   2 
 10 Douglas Byrd H.S.                                   4:00.75   3 
 11 Burlington Cummings H.S.                            4:01.11   2 
 12 A.L. Brown                                          4:09.78   3 
 
Event 17  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  9:54.76  2002        W-S Mount Tabor                          
                          A. DiBianca, T. Steelman, C. Matthews, J. Morton  
 State Qual.: Q 11:25.00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 10:12.20  1/12/2002   Mount Tabor H.S., MT. TABOR              
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mt. Tabor H.S.                                     10:10.57M   10  
  2 R.J. Reynolds                                      10:46.69Q    8  
  3 Northwest Guilford                                 10:54.47Q    6  
  4 Weddington H.S.                                    11:10.64Q    4  
  5 Pinecrest H.S.                                     11:12.87Q    2  
  6 Hillside H.S.                                      11:34.34     1  
  7 Hendersonville H.S.                                11:38.54  
  8 Ben L. Smith H.S.                                  11:41.07  
  9 Eastern Alamance H.S.                              11:41.24  
 10 Jack Britt H.S.                                    11:45.48  
 
Event 18  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 8:06.13  2002        North Forsyth                             
                         B. Mack, E. Mack, J. Helsabeck, C. Ragen          
 State Qual.: Q 9:00.00                                                        
 Meet Record: M 8:16.55  1/12/2002   North Forsyth, N. FORSYTH                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 North Forsyth                                       8:27.78Q   10  
  2 West Forsyth H.S.                                   8:43.77Q    8  
  3 Pinecrest H.S.                                      8:47.24Q    6  
  4 Asheville H.S.                                      8:55.96Q    4  
  5 Ben L. Smith H.S.                                   9:00.31     2  
  6 Providence Senior H.S.                              9:00.64     1  
  7 Weddington H.S.                                     9:12.11  
  8 Eastern Alamance H.S.                               9:32.86  
  9 Western Harnett H.S.                                9:49.14  
 
Event 19  Women High Jump
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  5-10  1996        Adriane Sims, Fayetteville Byrd             
 State Qual.: Q  4-10                                                          
 Meet Record: M  5-02  1/11/2002   Debbie Martin, APEX                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bethea, Mattie               Mt. Tabor              5-04.00M   10  
  2 Wynn, Anene                  Hillside               5-02.00M    8  
  3 Carter, Atir                 Hillside              J5-02.00M    6  
  4 Webster, Jennifer            Providence             5-00.00Q    4  
  5 Sparrow, Jamie               NW Guilford           J4-10.00Q    1.5
  5 Walker, Sammie               S.E. Raleigh          J4-10.00Q    1.5
  7 Stark, Angela                South Rowan           J4-10.00Q 
  8 Pender, Karen                NW Guilford           J5-00.00Q 
  9 Guseh, Sonie                 Jordan                 4-08.00  
 10 Black, Chasity               A.L. Brown             4-06.00  
 -- Edwards, Juilene             Jack Britt                  NH  
 -- Vogel, Lisa                  S.E. Raleigh                NH  
 
Event 20  Men High Jump
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S  7-00  2002        Jesse Williams, Raleigh Broughton           
 State Qual.: Q  6-00                                                          
 Meet Record: M  6-08  1/11/2002   Jesse Williams, BROUGHTON                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith, Gordon                No. Nash               6-07.00Q   10  
  2 Stalling, Demarcus           North Rowan            6-02.00Q    8  
  3 Garmon, Chris                S.E. Raleigh           6-00.00Q    6  
  4 Polzine, Anthony             Mt. Tabor             J6-00.00Q    4  
  5 Baxter, Jameson              S.E. Raleigh           5-10.00     2  
  6 Allen, Sentel                E. Chap Hill           5-08.00 .333333
  6 Palas, Jake                  Asheville              5-08.00 .333333
  6 Phillips, Blake              Providence             5-08.00 .333333
  9 Howell, Jamar                North Rowan           J5-08.00  
 10 Mixon, Justin                Watauga                5-04.00  
 10 Ray, Jerrod                  E. Alamance            5-04.00  
 12 Edmonds, Larry               Z.B. Vance            J5-04.00  
 13 Schuchman, Ryan              Douglas Byrd          J5-04.00  
 -- Bass, Stanley                Jordan                      NH  
 
Event 21  Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 11-03  2000        Jodie Nettles, Charlotte Providence         
 State Qual.: Q  7-06                                                          
 Meet Record: M  9-08  1/11/2002   Jessica Fowler, HENDERSONVIL                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Busby, Blair                 Mt. Tabor             10-03.00M   10  
  2 Shobe, Victoria              Weddington            10-00.00M    8  
  3 Lowder, Hannah               South Rowan            9-00.00Q    6  
  4 Prohoniak, Tracy             Z.B. Vance             8-06.00Q    3  
  4 Hulsey, Ashley               No. Nash               8-06.00Q    3  
  6 Marsh, Jennifer              Watauga               J8-06.00Q    1  
  7 Stissel, Rebecca             Hendersonvil           7-06.00Q 
 
Event 22  Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 15-02  1998        Matt Price, East Rowan                      
 State Qual.: Q 11-00                                                          
 Meet Record: M 13-00  1/11/2002   Matt Conley, Unattached                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Phillip, Childers            SPHS                  13-06.00M   10  
  2 Drew, Lovette                Z.B. Vance           J13-06.00M    8  
  3 Morgan, Jesse                West Rowan            13-00.00M    6  
  4 Eitelberg, David             Asheville            J13-00.00M    4  
  5 Johnson, Brad                Leesville Rd          12-00.00Q    2  
  6 Loper, Nick                  Weddington            11-00.00Q    1  
  7 Twiford, Brandon             Clayton               10-06.00  
  8 Carter, Josh                 Athens Drive          10-00.00  
  8 Henley, Caleb                South Rowan           10-00.00  
 10 Wiener, Daniel               Z.B. Vance           J10-00.00  
 -- Felch, Chris                 Weddington                  NH  
 -- Allen, Jeff                  Asheville                   NH  
 -- Nosek, John                  Page                        NH  
 -- Caldwell, Mike               North Rowan                 NH  
 -- Callis, Adam                 Bervard                     NH  
 
Event 23  Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 18-09.25  1998        Kim Jones, Greensboro Grimsley           
 State Qual.: Q    15-06                                                       
 Meet Record: M    17-08  1/11/2002   Vonteena Knotts, BUTLER                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morman, Camilia              Hillside              18-02.50M   10  
  2 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler                18-02.00M    8  
  3 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan            18-00.00M    6  
  4 McGriff, Nashay              Butler                17-06.75Q    4  
  5 Council, Melissa             Cary                  17-01.00Q    2  
  6 Jones, Moriah                North Rowan           16-09.00Q    1  
  7 Griffen, Danny               N. Forsyth            16-05.00Q 
  8 Dewberry, Nita               N. Forsyth            16-03.25Q 
  9 Martin, Brittany             HP Central            15-07.50Q 
 10 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings              15-04.75  
 11 Moore, Angle                 Jordan                15-03.50  
 12 Carter, Talaya               Reynolds              15-02.25  
 13 Oshodi, Abolore              Jordan                15-01.00  
 14 Springs, Pat                 Mt. Tabor             15-00.50  
 15 Russell, Lauren              South Rowan           14-10.00  
 16 McClary, Brinley             Z.B. Vance            13-10.00  
 17 Ross, Samanthia              NW Guilford           13-09.00  
 18 Davis, Heather               North Gaston          13-08.00  
 
Event 24  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 24-07.25  1997        Marcus O'Neal, Greensboro Dudley         
 State Qual.: Q    21-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 22-01.25  1/11/2002   Andre Tillman, NORTH  ROWAN              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tilllman, Andre              North Rowan           22-03.00M   10  
  2 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan           22-00.50Q    8  
  3 Adams, Dexter                Page                  22-00.00Q    6  
  4 Polzine, Anthony             Mt. Tabor             21-00.75Q    4  
  5 Sturgis, Mark                West Rowan            20-09.25     2  
  6 Gilchrist, Montray           HP Central            20-07.25     1  
  7 Twiggs, Thomas               N. Forsyth            20-04.75  
  8 Hill, Walter                 Asheville             20-04.25  
  9 Brigman, Willie              Ben L. Smith          19-04.50  
 10 Oakley, Jay                  NW Guilford           19-02.00  
 11 Galloway, Eugene             W. Forsyth            18-07.50  
 11 Giles, Keedrick              Asheville             18-07.50  
 13 Mixon, Justin                Watauga               18-06.50  
 14 Fuller, Jamie                E. Alamance           18-04.00  
 15 Gillette, Elexis             Athens Drive          18-02.00  
 15 Berger, Kevin                NW Guilford           18-02.00  
 17 Watson, Meko                 North Gaston          17-09.00  
 18 Phillips, Blake              Providence            17-06.00  
 19 Bethune, Christian           Z.B. Vance            17-05.75  
 20 Ray, Jerrod                  E. Alamance           16-11.00  
 20 Geter, Darius                West Rowan            16-11.00  
 
Event 25  Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S 40-11.50  1995        Twyla Smith, SO. Pines Pinecrest         
 State Qual.: Q    33-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M    36-00  1/12/2002   Sherina Steele, WEST ROWAN               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McGriff, Nashay              Butler                36-07.50M   10  
  2 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan            36-04.25M    8  
  3 Martin, Brittany             HP Central            35-03.00Q    6  
  4 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler                35-02.50Q    4  
  5 Dewberry, Nita               N. Forsyth            35-01.00Q    2  
  6 Jones, Moriah                North Rowan           34-09.00Q    1  
  7 Griffen, Danny               N. Forsyth            34-02.00Q 
  8 Smith, Paris                 Reynolds              33-02.50Q 
  9 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings              32-01.00  
 10 Price, Dominique             Cummings              31-02.50  
 
Event 26  Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S    49-10  1998        Greg Yeldell, North Rowan                
 State Qual.: Q    42-06                                                       
 Meet Record: M 46-00.50  1/12/2002   Andre Tillman, NORTH  ROWAN              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sturgis, Mark                West Rowan            47-03.25M   10  
  2 Wood, Terry                  North Rowan           47-03.00M    8  
  3 Tilllman, Andre              North Rowan           45-01.25Q    6  
  4 Galloway, Eugene             W. Forsyth            42-02.25     4  
  5 Reid, Dustin                 Ben L. Smith          40-06.75     2  
  6 Watson, Meko                 North Gaston          40-05.00     1  
  7 Twiggs, Thomas               N. Forsyth            40-00.25  
  8 Scales, Marcus               Ben L. Smith          39-05.50  
  9 Allen, Sentel                E. Chap Hill          38-06.25  
 10 Loosemore, Stephen           SW Guilford           38-03.00  
 11 LaRue, Brent                 E. Forsyth            38-01.00  
 12 Edmonds, Larry               Z.B. Vance            38-00.25  
 13 Mixon, Justin                Watauga               37-07.00  
 
Event 27  Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S    43-05  1988        Janene McClure, Hendersonville           
 State Qual.: Q    31-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 39-02.50  1/12/2002   Beverly Burnett, CUMMINGS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bell, Sharonda               Z.B. Vance            38-10.50Q   10  
  2 Bush, Jessica                Pinecrest             35-02.00Q    8  
  3 Anderson, Nashenur           Parkland              34-09.25Q    6  
  4 Charleston, Desere           West Rowan            33-05.00Q    4  
  5 Hargreaves, Gabby            South Rowan           29-08.00     2  
 
Event 28  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
 State Rcord: S    57-11  1990        Ed Robertson, High Point Andrews         
 State Qual.: Q    45-00                                                       
 Meet Record: M 46-11.75  1/12/2002   Nick Lytch, ANDREWS                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hall, Marque                 Forest Hills          58-08.25S   10  
  2 Ellis, Mac                   North Rowan           56-03.00M    8  
  3 Smalls, Eric                 S.E. Raleigh          51-11.50M    6  
  4 Brown, Kenny                 North Rowan           50-08.00M    4  
  5 Dunn, Brad                   Z.B. Vance            49-10.50M    2  
  6 Wilson, Jerome               N. Forsyth            47-04.00M    1  
  7 Watkins, Brian               Hendersonvil          46-06.50Q 
  8 Kelly, Jerod                 Page                  46-00.50Q 
  8 Hatch, Jonathan              Z.B. Vance            46-00.50Q 
 10 Mitchell, Blake              NW Guilford           45-02.50Q 
 11 Walker, David                Hendersonvil          42-00.00  
 12 Garvey, Chris                Weddington            41-02.00  
 13 Taylor, Essex                NW Guilford           39-00.00  
 14 Wilson, Daniel               E. Forsyth            37-06.50  
 

DyeStat North Carolina

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003