States
North Carolina 2003 indoor

State Meet

Feb 15 at UNC, Chapel Hill

| Results | DyeStat Elite performances |


DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-55 6.29 Samuels, J-Mee, 2005, Mt. Tabor NC 1
B-55 6.44 Brown, Corey, , W. Charlotte NC 2
B-500 1:05.7 Ragan, Clay, 2003, N. Forsyth NC 1
B-500 1:06.65 Felder, Mallory, , Vance Char NC 2
B-500 1:06.96 Bizzell, Omar, , SE Raleigh NC 3
B-500 1:07.64 Burney, Bryan, 2003, E. Alamance NC 4
B-500 1:08.06 Templeton, Chris, , Independence Char NC 5
B-500 1:08.45 Wiley, Jerrad, 2004, Mt. Tabor NC 6
B-1000 2:33.99 Debole, Matt, 2003, Mt. Tabor NC 1
B-Mile 4:12.11 c Mack, Bobby, 2003, N. Forsyth NC 1
B-Mile 4:12.97 c Debole, Matt, 2003, Mt. Tabor NC 2
B-2Mile 9:32.29 c Mack, Bobby, 2003, N. Forsyth NC 1
B-2Mile 9:37.52 c Hutchins, Nick, 2004, Millbrook Ral NC 2
B-55H 7.42 Liverman, Cade, 2004, Reynolds NC 1
B-55H 7.45 Harris, Marquise, , W. Charlotte NC 2
B-55H 7.58 Fant, Kris, , Reynold NC 3
B-55H 7.69 Gabriel, Rosten, , Vance Char NC 4
B-HJ 6' 8 Stallings, Demarcus, , N. Rowan NC 2
B-HJ 6' 8 Ledbetter, Nick, 2003, Charlotte NC 1
B-HJ 6' 6 Smith, Gordon, , N. Nash NC 3
B-HJ 6' 4 Smith, Dishan, , E. Wayne NC 4
B-LJ 23' 1.25 Tillman, Andre, 2004, N. Rowan NC 1
B-LJ 22' 8.5 Adams, Dexter, , Page NC 2
B-LJ 22' 6.5 Wood, Terry, 2004, N. Rowan NC 3
B-LJ 22' 3.5 Mason, Mike, , Rocky Mount NC 4
B-LJ 21' 11.75 Guy, Trenton, , W. Charlotte NC 5
B-TJ 48' 6.5 Wood, Terry, 2004, N. Rowan NC 1
B-TJ 47' 6.75 Tillman, Andre, 2004, N. Rowan NC 2
B-TJ 47' 5.5 Sturgis, Mark, 2004, W. Rowan NC 3
B-TJ 44' 2.5 Hairston, Anthony, , Jacksonville NC 4
B-PV 14' 6 Childers, Phillip, , South Point NC 1
B-SP 53' 0.5 Smalls, Eric, , SE Raleigh NC 1
B-4x400 3:26.78 Boys Relay, , Vance Char NC 1

Girls 

Event Mark By Pos
G-55 7.09 Stark, Tempess, 2003, Cabarrus NW NC 1
G-55 7.21 Rogers, Joya, , Harding Char NC 2
G-55 7.25 Roberts, Tiffany, 2003, SW Guilford NC 3
G-55 7.26 Goldson, Genille, , Myers Park NC 4
G-55 7.28 Patterson, Courtney, , Jack Britt NC 5
G-300 39.87 Baker, Portia, , SW Guilford NC 1
G-300 40.87 Rooks, Cyntheia, , Northampton W. 2
G-300 41.17 Roberts, Tiffany, 2003, SW Guilford NC 3
G-300 41.34 Montgomery, Erica, , Mt. Tabor NC 4
G-300 41.57 Ramseur, Raquel, , Vance NC 5
G-300 41.94 Pulliam, Chandra, 2003, Cummings Burl NC 6
G-500 1:18.05 Sturdivant, Carlita, , Independence Char 1
G-500 1:18.7 Council, Melissa, , Cary NC 2
G-500 1:19.95 Rooks, Cyntheia, , Northampton W. 3
G-55H 8.07 Pulliam, Chandra, 2003, Cummings Burl NC 1
G-55H 8.47 Price, Dominique, 2004, Cummings Burl NC 2
G-55H 8.5 Steele, Sherina, 2003, W. Rowan NC 3
G-55H 8.6 p McGriff, Nashay, , Butler NC
G-HJ 5' 6 Raynor, Anna, 2003, S. Johnston NC 2
G-HJ 5' 6 Martin, Debbie, 2003, Apex NC 1
G-HJ 5' 4 Harazim, Jenny, , Central Cabarrus NC 5
G-HJ 5' 4 Bethea, Mattie, 2004, Mt. Tabor W-S NC 4
G-HJ 5' 4 Webster, Jennifer, , Providence NC 3
G-LJ 18' 7 Steele, Sherina, 2003, W. Rowan NC 1
G-LJ 17' 11.75 McGriff, Nashay, , Butler NC 2
G-LJ 17' 10.5 Knotts, Vonteena, , Butler NC 3
G-LJ 17' 8 Council, Melissa, , Cary NC 4
G-TJ 37' 6 Steele, Sherina, 2003, W. Rowan NC 1
G-SP 40' 3 Hernandez, Christina, 2003, A.C. Reynolds NC 1

Results

Boys - Girls

Highlights by George Phillips, ncpreptrack.com

Bobby Mack (North Forsyth HS, Winston-Salem) smashed
the meet record in the 1600m by 7.70 seconds with a
4:10.61. (Old record 4:18.31 Stephen Haas, N. Mecklenburg,
2001.) Millrose mile winner Matt Debole (Mt Tabor HS,
Winston-Salem) was second in 4:11.47.

Mack also won the 3200 (9:28.89), was second to Debole
in the 1000m (2:33.99 and 2:36.67), and ran on North
Forsyth's winning 4x800 (8:23.87).

Mack's teammate on the 4x800, Clay Ragan set a meet
record in the 500m with a 1:05.70, taking .35 off the
old mark.

Mount Tabor's J-Mee Samuels broke the 300m record
with a 34.69, shaving .21 off the record set last
year by Mount Tabor's Mike Loyd. Samuels also won the
55m in 6.29.

Vance HS (Charlotte) set a new 4x400 record (3:26.78).

North Rowan HS (Spencer), coached by legendary triple
jump mentor Robert Steele, won the boys championship
with 68, followed by North Forsyth (66) and Mount
Tabor (58). North Rowan's winners were 2002 AOC triple
jump winner Andre Tillman, who won the long jump
(23-1 1/4) and National AAU JO triple jump champion
Terry Wood who jumped 48-6 1/2, edging Tillman by 1/4
inch.

Mount Tabor HS girls team won by 49 points -- their
third state indoor title in a row.

Mount Tabor's 4x800 set a new record of 9:53.99.

The meet was held in Chapel Hill on the University
of North Carolina's unbanked 200m Mondo track.

--
George Phillips
NCPrepTrack.com
Chapel Hill

Boys

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/15/03 07:24 PM
                    2003 NCHSAA Indoor State Meet - 2/15/03                    
                    Eddie Smith Fieldhouse UNC-Chapel Hill                     
                                    Results    

      Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Rowan 68 2) North Forsyth 66
3) Mount Tabor 58 4) Vance 34
5) Southeast Raleigh 30 6) West Charlotte 25
7) Reynolds, A.C. 21 8) South View 18
9) Garinger 15 10) Pinecrest 13
11) Reynolds, R.J. 11 12) South Point 10
13) Jacksonville 9 13) Providence 9
13) Leesville Road 9 13) Eastern Wayne 9
13) West Forsyth 9 18) Rocky Mount 8
18) Millbrook 8 18) Page 8
18) Northern Nash 8 22) East Forsyth 6
22) Mt. Pleasant 6 22) Independence 6
22) West Rowan 6 22) Broughton 6
27) Smith, Ben L. 5 27) Eastern Alamance 5
27) Hertford County 5 27) Weddington 5
31) South Stanly 4 31) Andrews, TW 4
31) New Bern 4 31) Harnett Central 4
31) High Point Central 4 31) Garner 4
37) West Henderson 3 37) Parkland 3
37) South Caldwell 3 37) South Mecklenburg 3
37) Westover 3 37) McDowell 3
43) Apex 2 43) Harding 2
45) Brown, A.L 1 45) Asheville 1
45) Green Hope 1 45) Western Guilford 1
Event 15 Boys Shot Put ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Smalls, Eric Southeast Raleig 53-00.50 16.16m 10 2 Ellis, Mack North Rowan 52-07.00 16.02m 8 3 Brown, Kenneth North Rowan 52-00.50 15.86m 6 4 Parker, Tommie Hertford County 49-09.25 15.17m 5 5 Lawrence, Charlie Eastern Wayne 49-03.75 15.03m 4 6 Dunn, Brad Vance 47-07.00 14.50m 3 7 Young, Aaron North Rowan 46-10.25 14.28m 2 8 Clark, Zeke TW Andrews 46-01.50 14.05m 1 9 Baker, Toney 10 Ragsdale 44-10.50 13.67m 10 Lewis, Chris Garinger 44-10.00 13.66m 11 Wilson, Jerome North Forsyth 44-00.75 13.43m 12 Orozco, Ricardo Southern Nash 43-05.00 13.23m 13 Kelly, Jerrod Page 42-11.50 13.09m -- Hatch, Johnathan Vance FOUL -- Watkins, Brian Hendersonville FOUL Event 16 Boys Long Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Tillman, Andre North Rowan 23-01.25 7.04m 10 2 Adams, Dexter Page 22-08.50 6.92m 8 3 Wood, Terry North Rowan 22-06.50 6.87m 6 4 Mason, Mike Rocky Mount 22-03.50 6.79m 5 5 Guy, Trenton West Charlotte 21-11.75 6.69m 4 6 Smith, Jeffrey West Henderson 21-06.75 6.57m 3 7 Stallings, DeMarcus North Rowan 21-04.00 6.50m 2 8 Gaddy, Joel West Charlotte 20-04.75 6.21m 1 9 Funderburk, Thomas Ben L. Smith 20-04.50 6.21m 10 McQueen, Gerald South View 20-04.50 6.21m 11 Smith, Dishan Eastern Wayne 20-03.50 6.18m 12 Polzine, Anthony Mount Tabor 20-03.25 6.17m 13 Hawkins, Zephoniah Harding 20-01.50 6.13m 14 Hairston, Anthony Jacksonville 19-02.50 5.85m Event 17 Boys Triple Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Wood, Terry North Rowan 48-06.50 14.79m 10 2 Tillman, Andre North Rowan 47-06.75 14.49m 8 3 Sturgis, Mark West Rowan 47-05.50 14.46m 6 4 Hairston, Anthony Jacksonville 44-02.50 13.47m 5 5 Gaddy, Joel West Charlotte 43-06.00 13.25m 4 6 Smith, Verlon Westover 42-10.75 13.07m 3 7 Galloway, Eugene West Forsyth 41-03.50 12.58m 2 8 Orr, Nigle Harding 40-09.00 12.42m 1 -- Polzine, Anthony Mount Tabor FOUL -- Catheart, Brandon Salisbury FOUL Event 18 Boys High Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Ledbetter, Nick Garinger 6-08.00 2.03m 10 2 Stallings, DeMarcus North Rowan 6-08.00 2.03m 8 3 Smith, Gordon Northern Nash 6-06.00 1.98m 6 4 Smith, Dishan Eastern Wayne 6-04.00 1.93m 5 5 Garmon, Chris Southeast Raleig 6-02.00 1.87m 4 6 Polzine, Anthony Mount Tabor 6-02.00 1.87m 3 7 Peterson, Greg R.J. Reynolds 6-02.00 1.87m 2 8 Palas, Jake Asheville 6-02.00 1.87m 1 9 Johnson, Matthew South Johnston 6-00.00 1.82m 9 Williams, LJ Eastern Wayne 6-00.00 1.82m 11 Tanner, David South Johnston 6-00.00 1.82m 12 Long, Josh TW Andrews 6-00.00 1.82m 13 Young, Chris TW Andrews 5-10.00 1.77m 14 Guy, Trenton West Charlotte 5-10.00 1.77m -- Phillips, Blake Providence NH Event 19 Boys Pole Vault ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Childers, Phillip South Point 14-06.00 4.41m 10 2 Lovette, Drew Vance 14-00.00 4.26m 8 3 Lingafelt, Kyle Mt. Pleasant 13-06.00 4.11m 6 4 Loper, Nick Weddington 13-06.00 4.11m 5 5 Patterson, Austin South Stanly 13-00.00 3.96m 4 6 Spivey, Kyle South Mecklenbur 13-00.00 3.96m 3 7 Asbell, Sam Northern Nash 13-00.00 3.96m 2 8 Castillero, Anthony 11 Western Guilford 12-06.00 3.81m 1 9 Morgan, Jesse West Rowan 12-06.00 3.81m 9 Eitelberg, David Asheville 12-06.00 3.81m 11 Struble, Wells Sanderson 12-06.00 3.81m 12 Ramsey, Shon North Buncombe 12-06.00 3.81m 13 Chambers, Mark North Buncombe 12-00.00 3.65m 14 Connolly, Matt 12 Ragsdale 12-00.00 3.65m 15 Johnson, Brad Leesville Road 11-06.00 3.50m 15 Reardon, Wesley South Johnston 11-06.00 3.50m 15 Grosstuss, Ryan Southern Nash 11-06.00 3.50m 18 Coffield, Ryan Providence 10-06.00 3.20m Event 20 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Liverman, Cade A.C. Reynolds 7.52Q 3 2 Harris, Marquise West Charlotte 7.71Q 2 3 Gabrielle, Rolston Vance 7.79Q 1 4 Fant, Kris A.C. Reynolds 7.80Q 1 5 Wood, Terry North Rowan 7.85Q 3 6 Dickey, James Harding 7.88Q 2 7 Gilchrist, Montray High Point Centr 7.86q 3 8 Templeton, Eric Independence 8.01q 1 9 Sides, Chris Ben L. Smith 8.08 3 10 Bracey, Dakota Northeast Guilfo 8.13 2 11 Deyaf, Humza Cary 8.21 3 12 Norton, Doug South Rowan 8.22 2 13 Johnson, Leonard Rocky Mount 8.23 3 14 Rabenda, Eddie Apex 8.24 2 14 Roberts, Malcolm North Rowan 8.24 1 16 Eitelberg, David Asheville 8.27 1 17 Fox, Britt Rocky Mount 8.35 1 18 Burnette, Jeremy Hillside 8.40 2 Event 20 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Liverman, Cade A.C. Reynolds 7.42 10 2 Harris, Marquise West Charlotte 7.45 8 3 Fant, Kris A.C. Reynolds 7.58 6 4 Gabrielle, Rolston Vance 7.69 5 5 Gilchrist, Montray High Point Centr 7.75 4 6 Wood, Terry North Rowan 7.77 3 7 Templeton, Eric Independence 7.88 2 8 Dickey, James Harding 7.92 1 Event 21 Boys 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Samuels, J. Mee Mount Tabor 6.42Q 3 2 Brown, Corey West Charlotte 6.47Q 2 3 Davis, Chris Providence 6.58Q 1 4 Cook, Kevin Garner 6.54Q 3 5 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 6.60Q 1 5 Boehme, Austin R.J. Reynolds 6.60Q 2 7 Mason, Mike Rocky Mount 6.58q 3 8 Peoples, Jonathan A.L. Brown 6.61q 1 9 Guy, Trenton West Charlotte 6.64 1 10 Colbert, Lanard North Rowan 6.66 2 11 Harris, Marquise West Charlotte 6.67 3 12 Wiley, Jarrod Mount Tabor 6.68 2 13 Griffin, Brent Asheville 6.69 3 14 Lawrence, Curtis JackBritt 6.70 1 15 Henry, Deraine McDowell 6.72 2 16 Kaschak, AJ Athens Drive 6.73 3 17 Smith, Quincy High Point Centr 6.79 2 18 Crowell, Wayne Mount Tabor 6.81 1 19 McCain, Greg West Charlotte 6.87 3 20 Summerour, Eric Garinger 6.88 2 20 Baker, Toney 10 Ragsdale 6.88 1 22 Bethune, Christian Vance 6.89 2 Event 21 Boys 55 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Samuels, J. Mee Mount Tabor 6.29 10 2 Brown, Corey West Charlotte 6.44 8 3 Boehme, Austin R.J. Reynolds 6.56 6 4 Davis, Chris Providence 6.58 5 5 Cook, Kevin Garner 6.59 4 6 Mason, Mike Rocky Mount 6.63 3 7 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 6.64 2 8 Peoples, Jonathan A.L. Brown 6.69 1 Event 22 Boys 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mack, Bobby North Forsyth 9:28.89 10 2 Hutchins, Nick Millbrook 9:34.12 8 3 Roberts, Sandy Broughton 9:39.02 6 4 Longoria, Robert South View 9:43.35 5 5 Curran, Ryan Mount Tabor 9:52.71 4 6 Johnson, Harrison TW Andrews 9:56.50 3 7 Basler, Ryan R.J. Reynolds 9:57.50 2 8 Hipps, Matt New Bern 9:57.69 1 9 Miller, Trey R.J. Reynolds 10:00.47 10 Hamrick, Matt Mount Tabor 10:05.79 11 Rojas, Jesus Harnett Central 10:11.42 12 Collins, Will Eastern Wayne 10:12.55 13 Wyatt, Josh South View 10:15.40 14 Martin, Scott Pinecrest 10:15.44 15 Bilotta, John R-S Central 10:16.41 16 Robinson, Sam Concrod 10:16.79 17 Wilkins, John Hickory 10:20.33 18 Rodriguez, Fabian 11 Surry Central 10:21.53 19 Niwiniski, Noah Asheville 10:24.18 20 Belfiore, Chris Jacksonville 10:24.20 21 Fulp, David Millbrook 10:25.59 22 Jolly, Raymond Southern Nash 10:39.23 23 Carlberg, Eric Providence 10:52.10 Event 23 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 North Forsyth 'A' 8:23.87 2 10 2 South View 'A' 8:26.43 2 8 3 Leesville Road 'A' 8:27.31 1 6 4 Pinecrest 'A' 8:31.59 2 5 5 Jacksonville 'A' 8:31.85 1 4 6 McDowell 'A' 8:32.08 1 3 7 Mount Tabor 'A' 8:33.08 2 2 8 Reynolds, R.J. 'A' 8:34.30 2 1 9 Smith, Ben L. 'A' 8:36.38 1 10 Surry Central 'A' 8:37.53 2 11 Providence 'A' 8:41.39 2 12 Mooresville 'A' 8:42.10 2 13 Green Hope 'A' 8:44.41 1 14 West Forsyth 'A' 8:51.52 2 15 Eastern Alamance 'A' 8:52.24 1 16 East Forsyth 'A' 8:52.36 1 17 Westover 'A' 8:55.20 1 18 Vance 'A' 8:59.01 1 19 Asheville 'A' 9:21.02 1 -- Millbrook 'A' DNF 2 Event 24 Boys 500 Meter Run ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Ragan, Clay North Forsyth 1:05.70 4 10 2 Felder, Mallory Vance 1:06.65 4 8 3 Bizzell, Omar Southeast Raleig 1:06.96 4 6 4 Burney, Bryan Eastern Alamance 1:07.64 4 5 5 Templeton, Eric Independence 1:08.06 4 4 6 Wiley, Jarrod Mount Tabor 1:08.45 2 3 7 Johnson, Zeb Garinger 1:08.48 2 2 8 Hill, Cody Green Hope 1:08.60 3 1 9 Abrams, Josh Vance 1:09.27 3 10 Thomas, Kevin R.J. Reynolds 1:09.83 3 11 haywood, Dion Southeast Raleig 1:10.35 2 12 Burnette, Andrew McDowell 1:10.40 3 13 Booker, Ryan North Forsyth 1:10.73 1 14 Starr, Matt Leesville Road 1:10.86 3 15 McCain, Greg West Charlotte 1:11.65 2 16 Cornelius, Alec North Rowan 1:11.79 1 17 Jackson, Tyrelle South View 1:12.23 2 18 Connelly, PJ Southeast Raleig 1:13.11 3 19 Orr, Nigle Harding 1:13.57 1 -- Jones, Kareem West Rowan DNF 2 -- White, Odell Pinecrest DNF 4 Event 25 Boys 300 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Samuels, J. Mee Mount Tabor 34.69 5 10 2 Ragan, Clay North Forsyth 36.11 5 8 3 Swoboda, John East Forsyth 36.14 5 6 4 Liverman, Cade A.C. Reynolds 36.19 4 5 5 Davis, Chris Providence 36.35 4 4 6 Williams, Dominick Parkland 36.53 3 3 7 Funderburk, Thomas Ben L. Smith 36.55 5 2 8 Adams, Deon Ben L. Smith 36.59 4 1 9 Hall, Reggie Vance 36.69 5 10 Kempf, Russ West Forsyth 36.73 5 11 Hill, Cody Green Hope 36.76 2 12 Burney, Bryan Eastern Alamance 36.82 4 13 Jones, Kareem West Rowan 36.87 3 14 Kaschak, AJ Athens Drive 36.91 1 15 Tillman, Andre North Rowan 36.92 4 16 Booker, Ryan North Forsyth 36.99 2 17 Flippin, Shane Eastern Alamance 37.08 2 18 Ledwell, Zack Westover 37.38 3 19 Caudill, Jonathan South Mecklenbur 37.52 2 20 Corriher, Dane South Rowan 37.55 1 21 Enzlow, Michael Cummings 37.58 3 22 Rabenda, Eddie Apex 37.60 1 23 Hawkins, Demetris Harding 37.68 3 24 Grace, Ryan Northwest Guilfo 37.82 4 25 Anderson, Justin Sanderson 37.89 2 26 Shelton, Brandon South View 38.17 1 27 Smith, Quincy High Point Centr 38.45 3 28 Crowell, Wayne Mount Tabor 38.49 1 29 Smith, Gordon Northern Nash 38.81 2 30 Lawrence, Curtis JackBritt 38.83 1 Event 26 Boys 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mack, Bobby North Forsyth 4:10.61 10 2 Debole, Matt Mount Tabor 4:11.47 8 3 Mack, Eric North Forsyth 4:29.04 6 4 Longoria, Robert South View 4:30.28 5 5 Rojas, Jesus Harnett Central 4:31.14 4 6 Hipps, Matt New Bern 4:35.86 3 7 Estevez, Joey Leesville Road 4:39.03 2 8 Himburger, Paul Leesville Road 4:39.44 1 9 Felts, Drew West Forsyth 4:40.29 10 Niwiniski, Noah Asheville 4:41.18 11 Collins, Will Eastern Wayne 4:41.19 12 Torre, Alexis South View 4:42.10 13 Curington, Robert Jordan 4:43.50 14 Fulp, David Millbrook 4:43.89 15 Sharp, Jonathan Jacksonville 4:48.61 16 Jolly, Raymond Southern Nash 4:49.02 17 Pee, Matthew Harding 4:53.22 18 Belfiore, Chris Jacksonville 4:59.48 -- Olsen, Jorden North Forsyth DNF Event 27 Boys 1000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Debole, Matt Mount Tabor 2:33.99 10 2 Mack, Bobby North Forsyth 2:36.67 8 3 White, Odell Pinecrest 2:38.53 6 4 Felts, Drew West Forsyth 2:38.71 5 5 Browne, Christian Southeast Raleig 2:39.76 4 6 Eckard, Chase South Caldwell 2:40.29 3 7 Noreen, Doug Apex 2:41.76 2 8 Free, Michael 12 Ben L. Smith 2:41.83 1 9 Washington, Tim Garinger 2:42.03 10 Jones, Brandon Independence 2:42.11 11 Higginbottom, Frank Vance 2:42.87 12 Curington, Robert Jordan 2:44.88 13 Campbell, Justin Ben L. Smith 2:48.53 14 Merritt, Jonathan 11 Surry Central 2:48.87 15 Riggins, Kyle North Mecklenbur 2:50.29 16 Jolly, Raymond Southern Nash 2:50.54 17 Caesar, Jac East Forsyth 2:53.03 18 Shade, Darius McDowell 2:53.16 19 Wilson, Cal Weddington 2:57.36 Event 28 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Vance 'A' 3:26.78 4 10 2 Mount Tabor 'A' 3:29.20 4 8 3 Southeast Raleigh 'A' 3:29.21 4 6 4 North Rowan 'A' 3:32.38 4 5 5 North Forsyth 'A' 3:33.10 3 4 6 Garinger 'A' 3:34.18 1 3 7 Pinecrest 'A' 3:35.01 3 2 8 Smith, Ben L. 'A' 3:35.19 4 1 9 Jacksonville 'A' 3:36.23 2 10 Eastern Alamance 'A' 3:37.16 2 11 Independence 'A' 3:37.76 3 12 South Mecklenburg 'A' 3:38.24 1 13 South View 'A' 3:38.58 3 14 East Forsyth 'A' 3:40.39 3 15 West Charlotte 'A' 3:40.91 4 16 Cummings 'A' 3:41.23 1 17 Northern Nash 'A' 3:41.74 3 18 West Forsyth 'A' 3:41.78 2 -- Reynolds, R.J. 'A' DQ 2  

 

Girls

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/15/03 07:24 PM
                    2003 NCHSAA Indoor State Meet - 2/15/03                    
                    Eddie Smith Fieldhouse UNC-Chapel Hill                     
                                    Results                                     
                   Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mount Tabor                 81        2) Southwest Guilford         32   
    3) Cummings                    29        4) West Rowan                 26   
    5) Harding                     20        6) Cary                       19   
    6) Southeast Raleigh           19        6) Providence                 19   
    9) Butler                      16        9) Reynolds, R.J.             16   
    9) Vance                       16       12) Pinecrest                  15   
   13) Weddington                  14.50    14) Northampton-West           14   
   15) Millbrook                   13       15) Reynolds, A.C.             13   
   17) South Stokes                12       18) Apex                       11   
   18) Northwest Cabarrus          11       20) South Johnston             10   
   20) Independence                10       20) Hendersonville             10   
   20) Jordan                      10       24) Northwest Guilford          8   
   24) Myers Park                   8       26) Monroe                      7   
   26) North Rowan                  7       26) Hillside                    7   
   26) South Mecklenburg            7       30) South Rowan                 6.50
   31) Parkland                     6       31) North Forsyth               6   
   31) Watauga                      6       31) High Point Central          6   
   35) Glenn                        5       36) Swansboro                   4   
   36) Brown, A.L                   4       36) Britt, Jack                 4   
   36) Central Cabarrus             4       40) Rocky Mount                 3   
   40) Eastern Alamance             3       42) Surry Central               2   
   42) East Forsyth                 2       44) Enloe                       1   
   44) Northern Durham              1       44) West Henderson              1  



Event 1  Girls Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hernandez, Christina         A.C. Reynolds         40-03.00     12.26m   10  
  2 Bell, Sharonda               Vance                 38-04.00     11.68m    8  
  3 Anderson, Nashenur           Parkland              37-05.50     11.41m    6  
  4 Bush, Jessica                Pinecrest             36-06.00     11.12m    5  
  5 Wiley, Ashley                Southeast Raleig      36-02.00     11.02m    4  
  6 Browning, Whitney            A.C. Reynolds         34-04.75     10.48m    3  
  7 Morris, Chasedy              South Stokes          32-07.25      9.93m    2  
  8 Young, Megan                 Northern Durham       32-02.00      9.80m    1  
  9 Ogbon, Susette               Wake Forest-Role      32-00.00      9.75m 
 10 Brown, Jamie                 Hillside              30-01.25      9.17m 
 11 Hickman, Comesha             Rose                  28-11.25      8.82m 
 
Event 2  Girls Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan            18-07.00      5.66m   10  
  2 McGriff, NaShay              Butler                17-11.75      5.48m    8  
  3 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler                17-10.50      5.44m    6  
  4 Council, Melissa             Cary                  17-08.00      5.38m    5  
  5 Springs, Pat                 Mount Tabor           17-05.00      5.30m    4  
  6 Jones, Moriah                North Rowan           17-04.00      5.28m    3  
  7 Raynor, Anna                 South Johnston        17-02.75      5.25m    2  
  8 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth         16-11.75      5.17m    1  
  9 Dewberry, Nita               North Forsyth         16-11.75      5.17m 
 10 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings              16-05.50      5.01m 
 11 Berry, Melissa            11 Weddington            16-04.00      4.97m 
 12 Black, Amelia                Millbrook             16-02.50      4.94m 
 13 Goldson, Genille             Myers Park            16-02.00      4.92m 
 14 Macomson, Tory               West Henderson        15-06.75      4.74m 
 15 LaRue, Danielle              East Forsyth          15-00.50      4.58m 
 16 Salter, Chavon               E.E.Smith             14-09.00      4.49m 
 -- Russell, Lauren              South Rowan               FOUL            
 
Event 3  Girls Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan            37-06.00     11.43m   10  
  2 Clark, Natasha               Southwest Guilfo      35-09.50     10.90m    8  
  3 Martin, Brittany             High Point Centr      35-07.00     10.84m    6  
  4 Dewberry, Nita               North Forsyth         35-06.25     10.82m    5  
  5 Jones, Moriah                North Rowan           34-11.75     10.66m    4  
  6 Dixon, Brittany              Millbrook             33-11.00     10.33m    3  
  7 Enoch, Amber                 Cummings              33-09.50     10.29m    2  
  8 Price, Dominique             Cummings              33-08.00     10.26m    1  
  9 Black, Amelia                Millbrook             33-04.00     10.16m 
 10 Knotts, Vonteena             Butler                32-09.00      9.98m 
 11 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth         32-01.00      9.77m 
 
Event 4  Girls High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Martin, Debbie               Apex                   5-06.00      1.67m   10  
  2 Raynor, Anna                 South Johnston         5-06.00      1.67m    8  
  3 Webster, Jennifer            Providence             5-04.00      1.62m    6  
  4 Bethea, Mattie               Mount Tabor            5-04.00      1.62m    5  
  5 Harazim, Jenny               Central Cabarrus       5-04.00      1.62m    4  
  6 Carter, Atir                 Hillside               5-02.00      1.57m    3  
  7 Diuguid, Charlotte           Millbrook              5-02.00      1.57m    2  
  8 Stark, Angela                South Rowan            5-02.00      1.57m    1  
  9 Wynn, Annene                 Hillside               5-00.00      1.52m 
 10 Griffin, Danny               North Forsyth          5-00.00      1.52m 
 11 Bess, Sheena                 Cary                   5-00.00      1.52m 
 11 Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor            5-00.00      1.52m 
 13 Lewis, Samantha              East Chapel Hill       4-10.00      1.47m 
 14 Walker, Sammie               Southeast Raleig       4-10.00      1.47m 
 15 LaRue, Danielle              East Forsyth           4-08.00      1.42m 
 
Event 5  Girls Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fowler, Jessica              Hendersonville        10-06.00      3.20m   10  
  2 Busby, Blair                 Mount Tabor           10-00.00      3.04m    8  
  3 Shobe, Victoria           10 Weddington             9-06.00      2.89m    5.5
  3 Lowder, Hannah               South Rowan            9-06.00      2.89m    5.5
  5 Prohoniak, Tracy             Vance                  9-06.00      2.89m    4  
  6 Martin, Kendra               Myers Park             9-06.00      2.89m    3  
  7 Marsh, Jennifer              Watauga                9-06.00      2.89m    2  
  8 Cabe, Melissa                West Henderson         9-00.00      2.74m    1  
  9 Sayewich, Natalie            Mt. Pleasant           9-00.00      2.74m 
 10 Kirkley, Lisa                Broughton              8-06.00      2.59m 
 10 Washington, Krista           Sanderson              8-06.00      2.59m 
 10 Stissel, Rebecca             Hendersonville         8-06.00      2.59m 
 13 Martin, Amanda               West Henderson         8-00.00      2.43m 
 
Event 6  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                  8.11Q  4 
  2 McGriff, NaShay              Butler                    8.60Q  1 
  3 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan                8.68Q  3 
  4 Woodard, Tracey              Rocky Mount               8.80Q  2 
  5 Price, Dominique             Cummings                  8.80Q  1 
  6 Smith, Paris                 R.J. Reynolds             8.81Q  2 
  7 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                    8.83Q  3 
  8 Wynn, Annene                 Hillside                  8.86Q  4 
  9 Clark, Natasha               Southwest Guilfo          8.84   1 
 10 Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor               8.93   4 
 11 Linda, Lanaire               Vance                     8.93   1 
 12 Webster, Jennifer            Providence                9.13   2 
 13 Springs, Pat                 Mount Tabor               9.15   3 
 14 Martin, Brittany             High Point Centr          9.22   3 
 15 Nero, Brittany               Fuquay-Varina             9.54   3 
 16 LaRue, Danielle              East Forsyth              9.69   4 
 17 Gray, Courtney               TW Andrews                9.78   4 
 18 Cox, Bonnie                  Rose                      9.86   4 
 19 Williams, Vekiza             Vance                    10.06   2 
 20 Campbell-White, Chemeka      Rose                     10.15   1 
 21 Gresham, Jasmine             Harding                  10.97   4 
 -- Duckett, Betsy               R.J. Reynolds               FS   3 
 
Event 6  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                  8.07    10  
  2 Price, Dominique             Cummings                  8.47     8  
  3 Steele, Sherina              West Rowan                8.50     6  
  4 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                    8.76     5  
  5 Wynn, Annene                 Hillside                  8.76     4  
  6 Woodard, Tracey              Rocky Mount               8.82     3  
  7 Smith, Paris                 R.J. Reynolds             8.91     2  
 -- McGriff, NaShay              Butler                      FS  
 
Event 7  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Stark, Tempess               Northwest Cabarr          7.10Q  3 
  2 Goldson, Genille             Myers Park                7.23Q  2 
  3 Patterson, Courtney          JackBritt                 7.26Q  1 
  4 Rogers, Joya                 Harding                   7.24Q  3 
  4 Roberts, Tiffany             Southwest Guilfo          7.24Q  2 
  6 Baker, Portia                Southwest Guilfo          7.32Q  1 
  7 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor               7.40q  1 
  8 Froneberger, Sherelle        Harding                   7.41q  2 
  9 Yearwood, Felecity           Page                      7.47   2 
 10 Green, Trellanie             JackBritt                 7.52   3 
 11 Woods, Ashley                North Forsyth             7.54   3 
 12 Walton, Tiffany              Apex                      7.56   1 
 13 Paulk, Laportia              Hillside                  7.58   2 
 13 Carter, Talaya               R.J. Reynolds             7.58   1 
 15 Evans-Hardy, Porsha'         R.J. Reynolds             7.60   3 
 15 Hill, Anya                   Cary                      7.60   3 
 17 Piggie, Elizabeth            Rose                      7.61   2 
 18 Lyles, LaPorche              North Rowan               7.62   1 
 19 Buchanan, Cerina             West Forsyth              7.68   2 
 
Event 7  Girls 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Stark, Tempess               Northwest Cabarr          7.09    10  
  2 Rogers, Joya                 Harding                   7.21     8  
  3 Roberts, Tiffany             Southwest Guilfo          7.25     6  
  4 Goldson, Genille             Myers Park                7.26     5  
  5 Patterson, Courtney          JackBritt                 7.28     4  
  6 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor               7.39     3  
  7 Baker, Portia                Southwest Guilfo          7.39     2  
  8 Froneberger, Sherelle        Harding                   7.51     1  
 
Event 8  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dibianca, Amy                Mount Tabor           11:27.10    10  
  2 Wilke, Alyssa                Providence            11:36.30     8  
  3 Smith, Kasey                 South Stokes          11:43.50     6  
  4 Bell, Megan                  Millbrook             11:50.35     5  
  5 Taylor, Leigh Ann            Monroe                11:50.92     4  
  6 Post, Christina           11 Weddington            11:54.34     3  
  7 Bracy, Addie                 Northwest Guilfo      12:01.08     2  
  8 Clark, Lauren                Enloe                 12:04.77     1  
  9 Stoneking, Sarah             Page                  12:06.81  
 10 Grace, Lindsay               Wilkes Central        12:08.10  
 11 Nitz, Catherine              Mount Tabor           12:22.16  
 12 Goldstein, Heather         9 Weddington            12:22.49  
 13 Gorsuch, Allison             Apex                  12:23.13  
 14 Fields, Katie                Pinecrest             12:27.60  
 15 Giglio, Caila                Broughton             12:28.81  
 16 Anderson, Kellie             Hendersonville        12:32.84  
 17 Fields, Ann                  Pinecrest             12:48.06  
 18 Lavery, Janny                Athens Drive          12:50.39  
 19 Samuel, Ashley               R.J. Reynolds         12:53.81  
 
Event 9  Girls 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Sturdivant, Carlitha         Independence           1:18.05   5   10  
  2 Council, Melissa             Cary                   1:18.70   4    8  
  3 Rooks, Cynethia              Northampton-West       1:19.95   5    6  
  4 Powell, Demetria             Jordan                 1:21.27   4    5  
  5 Saddler, Brooke              A.L. Brown             1:21.61   3    4  
  6 Gresham, Jessika             Harding                1:21.66   4    3  
  7 Collins, Jessica             East Forsyth           1:21.85   4    2  
  8 Smith, Paris                 R.J. Reynolds          1:22.39   4    1  
  9 Rudisill, Deanna             South Caldwell         1:22.81   2 
 10 Sims, Jessie                 West Henderson         1:22.88   2 
 11 Rauck, lauren                R.J. Reynolds          1:22.92   5 
 12 Ritchie, Claire              Mount Tabor            1:23.29   5 
 13 Tierney, Lauren              Cary                   1:23.77   3 
 14 Bowden, Kristen              Watauga                1:24.52   5 
 15 Grantham, Amy                Mount Tabor            1:24.76   2 
 16 Tate, Jan                    Eastern Alamance       1:25.63   3 
 17 Walton, Tiffany              Apex                   1:26.44   4 
 18 Macomson, Tory               West Henderson         1:27.79   3 
 19 Harazim, Jenny               Central Cabarrus       1:28.69   3 
 20 McFadden, Chenel             Hillside               1:29.77   2 
 21 McFadden, Chinnelle          Hillside               1:29.80   1 
 -- Abramson, Melissa            R.J. Reynolds              DNF   1 
 -- McDonald, Vernae             Butler                      DQ   1 
 -- Colson, Kamilya              Northeast Guilfo            DQ   1 
 -- Thompson, Sarah              Southeast Raleig            DQ   1 
 
Event 10  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    9:53.99    10  
  2 Reynolds, R.J.  'A'                                10:10.94     8  
  3 Weddington  'A'                                    10:23.31     6  
  4 Providence  'A'                                    10:28.61     5  
  5 Cary  'A'                                          10:33.90     4  
  6 Eastern Alamance  'A'                              10:43.39     3  
  7 Pinecrest  'A'                                     10:43.56     2  
  8 Apex  'A'                                          10:46.32     1  
  9 Athens Drive  'A'                                  10:53.32  
 10 White Oak  'A'                                     11:04.12  
 11 Smith, Ben L.  'A'                                 11:04.65  
 12 Britt, Jack  'A'                                   11:06.77  
 13 Jacksonville  'A'                                  11:33.95  
 14 Westover  'A'                                      11:45.17  
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Baker, Portia                Southwest Guilfo         39.87   5   10  
  2 Rooks, Cynethia              Northampton-West         40.87   5    8  
  3 Roberts, Tiffany             Southwest Guilfo         41.17   5    6  
  4 Montgomery, Erica            Mount Tabor              41.34   5    5  
  5 Ramseur, Raquel              Vance                    41.57   4    4  
  6 Pulliam, Chandra             Cummings                 41.94   4    3  
  7 Council, Melissa             Cary                     42.02   4    2  
  8 Stark, Tempess               Northwest Cabarr         42.38   4    1  
  9 Lyles, LaPorche              North Rowan              43.08   4 
 10 Nance, Elizabeth             South Mecklenbur         43.13   3 
 11 Froneberger, Sherelle        Harding                  43.28   3 
 12 Davis, Christina             Westover                 43.33   3 
 13 Simmons, Rashanda            Butler                   43.75   2 
 14 Green, Trellanie             JackBritt                43.99   2 
 15 Collins, Jessica             East Forsyth             44.33   3 
 16 Brown, Amanda                West Rowan               47.37   2 
 -- Sturdivant, Carlitha         Independence               DNF   5 
 
Event 12  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steelman, Taylor             Mount Tabor            5:16.99    10  
  2 Dibianca, Amy                Mount Tabor            5:22.31     8  
  3 Bracy, Addie                 Northwest Guilfo       5:24.21     6  
  4 Parks, Hannah                Glenn                  5:25.36     5  
  5 Smith, Kasey                 South Stokes           5:25.80     4  
  6 Taylor, Leigh Ann            Monroe                 5:27.50     3  
  7 Robertson, Kala              Surry Central          5:29.26     2  
  8 Abramson, Melissa            R.J. Reynolds          5:37.75     1  
  9 May, Meghan                  Providence             5:38.61  
 10 Urban, Meredith              Green Hope             5:39.07  
 11 Jordan, Sherika              Harding                5:39.81  
 12 Colona, Elizabeth            Mount Tabor            5:40.25  
 13 Stockton, Laura              Wakefield              5:41.90  
 14 Lesine, LaTanya              Hillside               5:42.44  
 15 Stoneking, Sarah             Page                   5:43.38  
 16 Lam, Kelsey                  Leesville Road         5:43.44  
 17 Weinel, Kelly                Wake Forest-Role       5:44.72  
 18 Griffis, Anna                Salisbury              5:46.01  
 19 Fields, Ann                  Pinecrest              5:46.09  
 20 Anderson, Kellie             Hendersonville         5:51.97  
 21 Huckbody, Sara            12 Weddington             5:53.41  
 22 Samuel, Ashley               R.J. Reynolds          5:53.43  
 23 Blue, Liana               10 Northeast Guilfo       5:56.46  
 24 Vogt, Jamie                  Eastern Wayne          6:04.12  
 -- Goldstein, Heather         9 Weddington                 DNF  
 -- McFadden, Chenel             Hillside                   DNF  
 -- Grace, Lindsay               Wilkes Central             DNF  
 -- Post, Christina           11 Weddington                 DNF  
 
Event 13  Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Medlin, Krystle              Southeast Raleig       3:05.54    10  
  2 Fields, Katie                Pinecrest              3:07.09     8  
  3 Morton, Julia                Mount Tabor            3:07.10     6  
  4 Jackson, Ashley              Southeast Raleig       3:08.86     5  
  5 Matthews, Michelle           Swansboro              3:12.37     4  
  6 Flynn, Anna Mae              Watauga                3:12.77     3  
  7 Steelman, Taylor             Mount Tabor            3:14.13     2  
  8 Peskesky, Stefanie           South Mecklenbur       3:14.64     1  
  9 Taylor, Leigh Ann            Monroe                 3:15.54  
 10 Boucher, Danielle            Athens Drive           3:15.67  
 11 Carter, Jordan               Northern Nash          3:19.71  
 12 Williams, Emily              West Forsyth           3:19.90  
 13 Blue, Liana               10 Northeast Guilfo       3:20.96  
 14 McIlwain, Kenzie             Mount Tabor            3:21.60  
 15 Greer, Katie                 Millbrook              3:23.32  
 16 Cunningham, Sally            Cary                   3:23.99  
 17 Weinel, Kelly                Wake Forest-Role       3:24.29  
 18 Mays, Shawnita               E.E.Smith              3:25.37  
 19 Jordan, Sherika              Harding                3:25.43  
 20 McFadden, Chenel             Hillside               3:29.08  
 21 Rudisill, Deanna             South Caldwell         3:31.09  
 22 Logemann, Anna               R.J. Reynolds          3:31.62  
 
Event 14  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    4:12.58   4   10  
  2 Harding  'A'                                        4:13.72   3    8  
  3 South Mecklenburg  'A'                              4:16.35   2    6  
  4 Cummings  'A'                                       4:19.08   3    5  
  5 Reynolds, R.J.  'A'                                 4:20.49   4    4  
  6 Millbrook  'A'                                      4:20.72   3    3  
  7 Butler  'A'                                         4:22.04   4    2  
  8 Watauga  'A'                                        4:22.42   3    1  
  9 Pinecrest  'A'                                      4:22.65   3 
 10 Vance  'A'                                          4:23.27   2 
 11 Northeast Guilford  'A'                             4:23.70   2 
 12 North Rowan  'A'                                    4:24.85   3 
 13 Smith, Ben L.  'A'                                  4:25.62   2 
 14 Eastern Wayne  'A'                                  4:27.62   1 
 15 Smith, E.E.  'A'                                    4:34.33   1 
 16 Page  'A'                                           4:37.94   1 
 17 Jacksonville  'A'                                   4:38.43   2 
 -- Southeast Raleigh  'A'                                   DQ   4 
        
 

DyeStat North Carolina

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003