HOME US News States
States Mississippi
Mississippi College Invitational
Oct 11, 2003 at Mississippi College

Tupelo MS sr Robert Scribner 15:56 5k wins by 28 seconds. Jesuit New Orleans boys 47 (Pearl 52). Laura Mortimer, St. Andrews 15:10 4k. Tupelo MS girls 30 (2-3-7-8-10-11-12).

| Boys | Girls | It was a state meet preview

Boys

Mississippi College                                         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                        MC Invitational 2003 - 10/11/2003                         
                           Choctaw Trails, Clinton, MS.                           
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 4  Boys 5k Run CC Gold
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                  Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Scribner, Robert             Tupelo High School      5:07.5   15:55.15    1   
  2 Cook, Brandon                Pearl High School       5:16.7   16:23.92    2   
  3 Simpkins, Daniel             Madison Central         5:19.6   16:32.91        
  4 Guidry, Brett                Jesuit (N.O.)           5:21.9   16:39.92    3   
  5 Breland, Clint               West Monroe LA          5:22.1   16:40.54    4   
  6 Cusimano, Josh               Jesuit (N.O.)           5:22.8   16:42.64    5   
  7 Wade, Tyler                  Pearl High School       5:25.7   16:51.72    6   
  8 McMann, Brett                Jesuit (N.O.)           5:29.6   17:03.94    7   
  9 Pulliam, Scott               Pearl High School       5:30.1   17:05.35    8   
 10 Allen, Josh                  West Monroe LA          5:30.9   17:07.99    9   
 11 Vincent, Cameron             Ocean Springs           5:33.3   17:15.33   10   
 12 Covington, Seth              Saltillo                5:34.2   17:18.11   11   
 13 Tosh, Adam                   Jesuit (N.O.)           5:34.8   17:20.18   12   
 14 Herrington, Zach             Pearl High School       5:36.2   17:24.35   13   
 15 Hall, Jamin                  West Monroe LA          5:36.3   17:24.73   14   
 16 Weeks, Michael               Tupelo High School      5:37.1   17:27.20   15   
 17 Boettcher, Jack              Tupelo High School      5:37.2   17:27.57   16   
 18 Ayerdis, Axel                West Monroe LA          5:38.8   17:32.45   17   
 19 Webb, Zach                   West Monroe LA          5:38.9   17:32.78   18   
 20 Owen, Caleb                  Pontotoc                5:39.3   17:34.06   19   
 21 Dupre, Arthur                Jesuit (N.O.)           5:39.9   17:35.88   20   
 22 Turner, Lane                 Saltillo                5:40.0   17:36.36   21   
 23 Hall, Seth                   West Monroe LA          5:40.1   17:36.63   22   
 24 Steele, Jeremy               Pearl High School       5:41.9   17:42.17   23   
 25 Johnson, Jeremy              Ocean Springs           5:42.2   17:42.93   24   
 26 Breaux, Kyle                 Jesuit (N.O.)           5:42.3   17:43.39   25   
 27 Ray, Dereck                  Brandon High School     5:42.5   17:43.87   26   
 28 Stewart, Will                Tupelo High School      5:42.8   17:44.89   27   
 29 Wood, James                  Vicksburg               5:44.7   17:50.93   28   
 30 King, Will                   Brandon High School     5:45.5   17:53.43   29   
 31 Arruebarrena, James          Jesuit (N.O.)           5:45.7   17:53.92   30   
 32 Prince, Daniel               Pearl High School       5:47.7   18:00.06   31   
 33 Covington, Zach              Saltillo                5:48.4   18:02.17   32   
 34 Foster, Nick                 Pearl High School       5:48.8   18:03.62   33   
 35 Chenier, Jeremy              Jesuit (N.O.)           5:48.9   18:03.96        
 36 Barnes, AJ                   Warren Cent             5:50.0   18:07.43   34   
 37 Oubre, Dusty                 Pearl High School       5:51.6   18:12.27        
 38 Brown, Alex                  Tupelo High School      5:52.2   18:14.14   35   
 39 Rulewicz, Andrew             Tupelo High School      5:53.3   18:17.49   36   
 40 Herring, Mitchell            Saltillo                5:53.9   18:19.35   37   
 41 Cusimano, Gabe               Jesuit (N.O.)           5:55.3   18:23.89        
 42 Sanford, Eliot               Starkville              5:55.6   18:24.82   38   
 43 Regan, Joseph                Brandon High School     5:55.9   18:25.55   39   
 44 Burns, Cliff                 Jesuit (N.O.)           5:57.9   18:31.70        
 45 Taylor, Clay                 Saltillo                5:58.1   18:32.45   40   
 46 Grizzard, Chris              Pearl High School       5:58.3   18:33.03        
 47 Wilkerson, Michael           Brandon High School     5:58.7   18:34.34   41   
 48 Lamberth, Mitch              Tupelo High School      5:58.8   18:34.67   42   
 49 Kellum, Drew                 Tupelo High School      5:59.8   18:37.63        
 50 Shotts, Brandon              Brandon High School     6:00.5   18:40.01   43   
 51 McKay, Justin                Pontotoc                6:01.3   18:42.51   44   
 52 Bell, Eric                   Saltillo                6:02.0   18:44.69   45   
 53 Gray, Lloyd                  Tupelo High School      6:02.2   18:45.10        
 54 Squires, Austin              Pearl High School       6:02.6   18:46.46        
 55 Prouost, Sean                Ocean Springs           6:04.6   18:52.51   46   
 56 Walters, Clayton             Starkville              6:04.9   18:53.44   47   
 57 Miles, Henry                 Pontotoc                6:06.1   18:57.19   48   
 58 Niblett, Michael             Saltillo                6:06.2   18:57.58   49   
 59 Russell, Jordan              Pontotoc                6:07.5   19:01.80   50   
 60 McDonald, Drew               West Monroe LA          6:07.8   19:02.50   51   
 61 Keller, Jordan               West Monroe LA          6:08.0   19:03.16        
 62 Anderson, Doug               Pontotoc                6:09.3   19:07.36   52   
 63 Davis, Brian                 Ocean Springs           6:09.8   19:08.68   53   
 64 Gowdy, Robbie                Ridgeland               6:11.0   19:12.63   54   
 65 Parker, Kevin                West Monroe LA          6:11.1   19:12.94        
 66 Craven, Jack                 Pearl High School       6:11.5   19:14.02        
 67 Shoto, Elmore                Pearl High School       6:14.2   19:22.61        
 68 Fossen, Justin               Ocean Springs           6:14.6   19:23.57   55   
 69 Suulivan, Griffin            Madison Central         6:15.0   19:25.05        
 70 Windham, John                Starkville              6:15.8   19:27.33   56   
 71 Bain, Kellen                 Pontotoc                6:16.0   19:27.99   57   
 72 Dacy, Cordelro               Ridgeland               6:16.5   19:29.51   58   
 73 Blades, Johnny               Ocean Springs           6:16.7   19:30.32   59   
 74 Sierra, Jesse                Pearl High School       6:16.8   19:30.59        
 75 Elliott, Chase               Tupelo High School      6:16.9   19:30.89        
 76 Kontur, Jared                Ocean Springs           6:17.0   19:31.24   60   
 77 Young, Chris                 Northwest Rankin        6:18.0   19:34.31        
 78 Serto, Antonio               NE Lauderdal            6:20.2   19:40.96   61   
 79 Bennion, Matt                Ocean Springs           6:21.0   19:43.64        
 80 Barnes, Kelsey               Pontotoc                6:22.9   19:49.64   62   
 81 Anderson, Joel               Brandon High School     6:23.1   19:50.13   63   
 82 Estill, Bryan                Starkville              6:23.5   19:51.27   64   
 83 Risher, Brad                 Brandon High School     6:24.1   19:53.28   65   
 84 Collins, Micheal             Clinton High School     6:24.9   19:55.60   66   
 85 Owens, Kenneth               Pearl High School       6:26.5   20:00.81        
 86 Stewart, Darney              Ocean Springs           6:26.9   20:01.93        
 87 Sullivan, Shawn              Pearl High School       6:27.2   20:02.99        
 88 Bounds, Kenny                Brandon High School     6:28.1   20:05.72        
 89 Tyler, Anthony               Greenville-Westin       6:28.9   20:08.23   67   
 90 Gearhart, Allen              Clinton High School     6:29.0   20:08.56   68   
 91 Lucas, Matt                  Brandon High School     6:29.2   20:09.16        
 92 Johnson, Caleb               Ocean Springs           6:29.3   20:09.45        
 93 Rittenhouse, Adam            Pearl High School       6:30.7   20:13.65        
 94 Alexander, Jeremy            McComb High School      6:31.0   20:14.55        
 95 Lantz, Jeremy                Clinton High School     6:31.2   20:15.16   69   
 96 Case, Devin                  Warren Cent             6:31.6   20:16.65   70   
 97 Carpenter, Larnzy            Starkville              6:32.0   20:17.76   71   
 98 Hill, Chris                  Ocean Springs           6:32.5   20:19.40        
 99 Duff, Chanderick             Greenville-Westin       6:34.4   20:25.29   72   
100 Gray, Braden                 Pontotoc                6:36.3   20:31.19        
101 Adams, Lucas                 Vicksburg               6:37.0   20:33.15   73   
102 Willingham, Brandon          Saltillo                6:39.4   20:40.64        
103 Sullivan, Gordon             Madison Central         6:40.0   20:42.49        
104 Cobb, Trace                  Clinton High School     6:41.8   20:48.19   74   
105 Martin, Walt                 Ridgeland               6:42.6   20:50.60   75   
106 Rodriquez, Blake             Lawrence County         6:43.6   20:53.73        
107 Robinson, Germany            Newton High School      6:44.2   20:55.54   76   
108 Hill, Dennis                 Meridian                6:44.3   20:55.89        
109 Anderson, Frank              Clinton High School     6:44.4   20:56.28   77   
110 Floyd, Peyton                West Monroe LA          6:44.5   20:56.69        
111 Smith, Michael               Pearl High School       6:45.5   20:59.79        
112 Parker, Evan                 McComb High School      6:47.3   21:05.36        
113 Garrette, Tevin              Greenville-Westin       6:47.5   21:05.94   78   
114 Rabideau, Mark               Starkville              6:48.2   21:08.02   79   
115 Washington, Charlie          Greenville-Westin       6:49.2   21:11.05   80   
116 Friley, James                Vicksburg               6:49.5   21:12.28   81   
117 Alston, Lauren               Vicksburg               6:49.9   21:13.36   82   
118 Scott, Ryan                  Ridgeland               6:51.0   21:16.93   83   
119 Daniel, Matthew              Starkville              6:52.3   21:20.95   84   
120 Lehan, Patrick               Clinton High School     6:52.4   21:21.21   85   
121 Lide, Owen                   NE Lauderdal            6:54.1   21:26.48   86   
122 MacPhearson, Matt            Ocean Springs           6:54.2   21:26.80        
123 Grimshel, Jeffrey            Vicksburg               6:54.8   21:28.61   87   
124 Gibson, Quentell             Greenville-Westin       6:55.9   21:31.97   88   
125 Trewolla, David              Brandon High School     6:56.4   21:33.62        
126 Gilmore, Roderick            Pearl High School       6:58.1   21:38.80        
127 Pope, Jesse                  Northwest Rankin        6:58.5   21:40.19        
128 Burns, Jonathan              Meridian                6:59.4   21:42.92        
129 Howington, Alex              Warren Cent             6:59.5   21:43.27   89   
130 A, X                         Unattached              6:59.9   21:44.43        
131 Woods, McKenzie              Lawrence County         7:00.3   21:45.65        
132 Young, Nathan                Pontotoc                7:00.7   21:46.88        
133 Harper, Jeremy               Pearl High School       7:00.9   21:47.42        
134 Cooper, Chad                 Vicksburg               7:02.0   21:50.82   90   
135 Padilla, Gordo               Madison Central         7:03.1   21:54.41        
136 LaRue, Aaron                 Pearl High School       7:03.7   21:56.22        
137 Jankins, Alex                Meridian                7:04.9   21:59.89        
138 Harvey, Temple               Brandon High School     7:05.2   22:00.80        
139 Leggett, Cody                Pearl High School       7:07.4   22:07.69        
140 Poppelreiter, Jeremy         Saltillo                7:07.5   22:08.00        
141 Dow, Jeff                    Brookhaven              7:10.2   22:16.36        
142 Alban, Pablo                 Clinton High School     7:11.6   22:20.91   91   
143 Smith, Ryan                  Greenville-Westin       7:11.9   22:21.59   92   
144 Spengler, Sam                Northwest Rankin        7:11.9   22:21.88        
145 Oatis, Yancey                Provine High School     7:12.0   22:22.19   93   
146 Gray, Keith                  Newton High School      7:13.2   22:25.64   94   
147 Kim, Ryan                    Ridgeland               7:13.2   22:25.90   95   
148 Rowland, Nathan              Vicksburg               7:14.0   22:28.30   96   
149 Moorhead, Jonathan           Starkville              7:14.3   22:29.09        
150 Retherford, Johnny           Ridgeland               7:14.5   22:29.94   97   
151 David, Davis                 NE Lauderdal            7:14.8   22:30.80   98   
152 Webster, Anthony             Greenville-Westin       7:15.1   22:31.64   99   
153 Evans, Matthew               Newton High School      7:15.5   22:32.79  100   
154 Foster, Stephen              West Monroe LA          7:16.9   22:37.20        
155 Cox, Taylor                  Brandon High School     7:18.0   22:40.79        
156 Presson, Michael             Vicksburg               7:18.1   22:41.06        
157 Nutall, Keith                Provine High School     7:18.2   22:41.34  101   
158 Lehan, Neil                  Clinton High School     7:19.6   22:45.60        
159 Magee, Mark                  NE Lauderdal            7:20.4   22:48.28  102   
160 Dalton, Keith                McComb High School      7:22.7   22:55.39        
161 Drain, John                  McComb High School      7:23.3   22:57.24        
162 Dorrell, Eric                Vicksburg               7:24.8   23:01.88        
163 Little, William              Pearl High School       7:27.2   23:09.29        
164 Banks, Steven                Vicksburg               7:28.1   23:12.21        
165 Mackey, Angel                Vicksburg               7:28.3   23:12.62        
166 Stovall, Stuart              Northwest Rankin        7:31.0   23:20.93        
167 Hodges, David                Brandon High School     7:31.7   23:23.17        
168 Hamilton, Scott              Warren Cent             7:32.5   23:25.59  103   
169 Parker, Thomas               Ridgeland               7:32.9   23:27.08  104   
170 Harmon, Gordon               Meridian                7:35.5   23:35.00        
171 Barnett, Adam                Clinton High School     7:37.0   23:39.86        
172 Badley, Jonathan             Clinton High School     7:38.2   23:43.45        
173 Scott, Pete                  Warren Cent             7:39.1   23:46.08  105   
174 Graham, Jeremy               NE Lauderdal            7:39.6   23:47.83  106   
175 Hennings, Jery               Newton High School      7:42.8   23:57.82  107   
176 Barnett, Andrew              Clinton High School     7:48.0   24:13.80        
177 Payne, Daniel                Ocean Springs           7:51.2   24:23.90        
178 Whitlock, Spencer            Clinton High School     7:52.5   24:27.91        
179 Foster, Matt                 Lawrence County         7:57.5   24:43.36        
180 Windham, Jay                 Starkville              7:58.6   24:46.78        
181 Hay, Billy                   Brookhaven              8:02.4   24:58.74        
182 Fletcher, Drew               Ocean Springs           8:04.1   25:03.90        
183 Mann, Micheal                Warren Cent             8:04.8   25:06.01  108   
184 Harbour, Kline               Lawrence County         8:12.2   25:29.21        
185 Thompson, Ryan               Ocean Springs           8:13.0   25:31.67        
186 Fleming, Tyler               NE Lauderdal            8:19.1   25:50.55  109   
187 Wilkes, Bryon                Starkville              8:31.4   26:28.85        
188 Body, Justin                 Newton High School      8:35.3   26:40.94  110   
189 Beal, Shun                   Newton High School      8:37.2   26:46.83  111   
190 McKee, Ty                    Brookhaven              8:38.0   26:49.20        
191 Hicks, Danny                 Greenville-Westin       8:38.4   26:50.39        
192 Towers, Joseph               Provine High School     8:47.9   27:20.04  112   
193 Cooper, Cedric               Provine High School     8:53.3   27:36.78  113   
194 Keeton, Brandon              NE Lauderdal            8:54.1   27:39.11  114   
195 Robinson, Rickey             Provine High School     8:54.7   27:41.10  115   
196 Cline, Sam                   Provine High School     8:59.4   27:55.68  116   
197 Wilkes, Maloy                Starkville              8:59.5   27:56.03        
198 Myles, Marcel                Provine High School     9:00.0   27:57.73  117   
199 Borazjani, Ali               Starkville              9:00.2   27:58.26        
200 McGee, Kennedy               Provine High School     9:30.7   29:32.89        
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Jesuit (N.O.)                47    3    5    7   12   20   25   30           
      Total Time:  1:25:22.56                                                     
         Average:    17:04.52                                                     
   2 Pearl High School            52    2    6    8   13   23   31   33           
      Total Time:  1:25:27.51                                                     
         Average:    17:05.51                                                     
   3 West Monroe LA               62    4    9   14   17   18   22   51           
      Total Time:  1:26:18.49                                                     
         Average:    17:15.70                                                     
   4 Tupelo High School           94    1   15   16   27   35   36   42           
      Total Time:  1:26:48.95                                                     
         Average:    17:21.79                                                     
   5 Saltillo High School        141   11   21   32   37   40   45   49           
      Total Time:  1:29:48.44                                                     
         Average:    17:57.69                                                     
   6 Brandon High School         178   26   29   39   41   43   63   65           
      Total Time:  1:31:17.20                                                     
         Average:    18:15.44                                                     
   7 Ocean Springs               188   10   24   46   53   55   59   60           
      Total Time:  1:32:23.02                                                     
         Average:    18:28.61                                                     
   8 Pontotoc High School        213   19   44   48   50   52   57   62           
      Total Time:  1:33:22.92                                                     
         Average:    18:40.59                                                     
   9 Starkville High School      276   38   47   56   64   71   79   84           
      Total Time:  1:36:54.62                                                     
         Average:    19:22.93                                                     
  10 Vicksburg High School       351   28   73   81   82   87   90   96           
      Total Time:  1:42:18.33                                                     
         Average:    20:27.67                                                     
  11 Clinton High School         354   66   68   69   74   77   85   91           
      Total Time:  1:42:03.79                                                     
         Average:    20:24.76                                                     
  12 Ridgeland High School       365   54   58   75   83   95   97  104           
      Total Time:  1:43:15.57                                                     
         Average:    20:39.12                                                     
  13 Greenville-Westin           385   67   72   78   80   88   92   99           
      Total Time:  1:44:22.48                                                     
         Average:    20:52.50                                                     
  14 Warren Central High Schoo   401   34   70   89  103  105  108                
      Total Time:  1:47:19.02                                                     
         Average:    21:27.81                                                     
  15 Northeast Lauderdale        453   61   86   98  102  106  109  114           
      Total Time:  1:50:14.35                                                     
         Average:    22:02.87                                                     
  16 Newton High School          487   76   94  100  107  110  111                
      Total Time:  1:56:32.73                                                     
         Average:    23:18.55                                                     
  17 Provine High School         534   93  101  112  113  115  116  117           
      Total Time:  2:07:41.45                                                     
         Average:    25:32.29         
 

Girls

Mississippi College                                         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                        MC Invitational 2003 - 10/11/2003                         
                           Choctaw Trails, Clinton, MS.                           
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 3  Girls 4k Run CC Gold
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                  Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Mortimer, Laura              St Andrews              6:06.2   15:10.07    1   
  2 Crow, Emily                  Tupelo High School      6:11.6   15:23.63    2   
  3 Vinson, Casey                Tupelo High School      6:12.5   15:25.82    3   
  4 Moore, Heather               Saltillo                6:18.4   15:40.48    4   
  5 Princidtta, Danielle         Ocean Springs           6:24.5   15:55.45    5   
  6 Graham, Abbey                Pontotoc                6:25.7   15:58.66    6   
  7 Marlin, Catilin              Tupelo High School      6:27.3   16:02.42    7   
  8 Rice, Lydia                  Tupelo High School      6:31.7   16:13.46    8   
  9 Hauss, Kayla                 Saltillo                6:32.4   16:15.13    9   
 10 Holland, Natalie             Tupelo High School      6:34.1   16:19.36   10   
 11 Boerner, Hunter              Tupelo High School      6:34.4   16:20.21   11   
 12 Billings, Mary Page          Tupelo High School      6:34.8   16:21.16   12   
 13 Mason, Jana                  Tupelo High School      6:37.7   16:28.40        
 14 Fredericksen, Holly          Ocean Springs           6:40.6   16:35.56   13   
 15 Nowell, Brandice             Pearl High School       6:44.9   16:46.29   14   
 16 Clay, Hope                   St Andrews              6:49.9   16:58.63   15   
 17 Deutsch, Jessica             West Monroe LA          6:54.8   17:11.00   16   
 18 Boatwright, Brittani         Pontotoc                6:56.0   17:13.92   17   
 19 Moore, Haleigh               Saltillo                6:57.4   17:17.38   18   
 20 Richardson, Chandra          Hattiesburg             6:59.9   17:23.63   19   
 21 Holcomb, Kayla               Pontotoc                7:01.3   17:27.11   20   
 22 Cieskiewicz, Amanda          Pontotoc                7:03.5   17:32.62   21   
 23 James, Jasmine               Hattiesburg             7:04.1   17:34.06   22   
 24 Muskett, Sally               St Andrews              7:05.4   17:37.15   23   
 25 Clyburn, Becca               Northwest Rankin        7:06.2   17:39.18        
 26 Portis, Teshe                NE Lauderdal            7:09.4   17:47.09   24   
 27 Macmahen, Liz                Ocean Springs           7:10.3   17:49.32   25   
 28 Blanks, Carlisha             NE Lauderdal            7:11.4   17:52.26   26   
 29 Phillips, Lorrie             Pontotoc                7:13.0   17:56.13   27   
 30 Taylor, Karen                Pearl High School       7:13.5   17:57.38   28   
 31 Llewellyn, Liza              Tupelo High School      7:14.1   17:58.82        
 32 Johnson, Nicole              Pontotoc                7:14.9   18:00.76   29   
 33 Robinson, Kristen            Northwest Rankin        7:16.1   18:03.80        
 34 Reynolds, Kathy              Pearl High School       7:16.5   18:04.83   30   
 35 Thomas, Emily                St Andrews              7:17.7   18:07.83   31   
 36 Griffith, Riley              St Andrews              7:18.6   18:10.14   32   
 37 Barnett, Kristy              Saltillo                7:18.9   18:10.76   33   
 38 Moore, Alicia                Greenville-Westin       7:19.6   18:12.60   34   
 39 Hollingsworth, Breana        Pearl High School       7:20.5   18:14.79   35   
 40 Sierra, Jessmarie            Pearl High School       7:20.8   18:15.42   36   
 41 Pate, Stephanie              Ocean Springs           7:21.4   18:17.11   37   
 42 Davis, Amerris               Greenville-Westin       7:21.9   18:18.13   38   
 43 Bramlett, Amanda             Pontotoc                7:23.3   18:21.73   39   
 44 Bass, Marley                 Pontotoc                7:24.0   18:23.51        
 45 Newman, Cher                 Ocean Springs           7:24.5   18:24.65   40   
 46 Finn, Claire                 Tupelo High School      7:25.3   18:26.61        
 47 Pittman, Lauren              Wayne County            7:25.6   18:27.52   41   
 48 Knight, Bianca               Ridgeland               7:27.3   18:31.64        
 49 Warren, Kristen              Clinton High School     7:28.8   18:35.42   42   
 50 Russell, Christian           Pontotoc                7:29.0   18:35.78        
 51 Lester, Kim                  Pearl High School       7:29.5   18:37.01   43   
 52 Tadlock, Anna                Northwest Rankin        7:32.1   18:43.50        
 53 Wells, Leslie                St Andrews              7:33.3   18:46.54   44   
 54 Hullum, Jamie                Vicksburg               7:33.8   18:47.82        
 55 Begnaud, Kathryn             Tupelo High School      7:34.2   18:48.91        
 56 Harrell, Hannah              Pontotoc                7:34.7   18:50.06        
 57 Steele, Anna                 Pearl High School       7:35.2   18:51.22   45   
 58 Herring, Elizabeth           Starkville              7:35.8   18:52.67   46   
 59 Cladwell, Emily              Pontotoc                7:36.1   18:53.57        
 60 Addy, Jennifer               Madison Central         7:37.9   18:58.01        
 61 Wright, Sara                 Pontotoc                7:39.9   19:02.99        
 62 Davis, Brittany              Wayne County            7:41.5   19:07.01   47   
 63 Martin, Clara                St Andrews              7:42.0   19:08.29   48   
 64 Leffler, Melissa             Ocean Springs           7:43.0   19:10.61   49   
 65 Garcia, Ashley               Pearl High School       7:44.6   19:14.67        
 66 Mills, Haley                 Wayne County            7:44.8   19:15.11   50   
 67 Graham, Ashley               Saltillo                7:45.2   19:16.16   51   
 68 Barnes, Arianne              Hattiesburg             7:46.1   19:18.45   52   
 69 Menist, Carrie               St Andrews              7:46.4   19:19.13        
 70 Wilson, Ashley               West Monroe LA          7:47.0   19:20.59   53   
 71 Johnson, Quashena            Starkville              7:48.6   19:24.63   54   
 72 Ward, Whittnehy              NE Lauderdal            7:49.3   19:26.46   55   
 73 Henderson, Hollye            Clinton High School     7:49.6   19:27.17   56   
 74 Lawson, Ke Aura              Brandon High School     7:50.0   19:28.16   57   
 75 Powe, Deanna                 Wayne County            7:51.2   19:31.04   58   
 76 Danczyk, Kim                 Warren Cent             7:54.9   19:40.15   59   
 77 Bowen, Jennifer              Warren Cent             7:55.4   19:41.42   60   
 78 Chelette, Hannah             West Monroe LA          7:55.9   19:42.66   61   
 79 Worsham, Ratassia            Wayne County            7:56.7   19:44.69   62   
 80 Nikolaus, Kelsey             Ocean Springs           7:57.5   19:46.68   63   
 81 Melo, Lesley                 Clinton High School     7:58.1   19:48.09   64   
 82 Allred, Anna                 Meridian                7:59.3   19:51.10   65   
 83 Falgout, Rebecca             Ocean Springs           8:00.5   19:54.14        
 84 Bostick, Tara                West Monroe LA          8:01.4   19:56.46   66   
 85 Styron, Victoria             Wayne County            8:05.0   20:05.34   67   
 86 Walker, Deanie               Clinton High School     8:05.3   20:05.99   68   
 87 Mills, Brianna               Wayne County            8:05.6   20:06.74   69   
 88 Chesnutt, Linda              Lawrence County         8:07.6   20:11.93   70   
 89 Bell, Brianna                Saltillo                8:08.5   20:14.11   71   
 90 Dyess, Melissa               Clinton High School     8:09.8   20:17.17   72   
 91 Waters, Megan                Pontotoc                8:11.2   20:20.85        
 92 Cummings, Laura              West Monroe LA          8:11.5   20:21.44   73   
 93 Pipper, Mary                 Clinton High School     8:12.1   20:22.95   74   
 94 Orr, De Ann                  Brandon High School     8:12.7   20:24.57   75   
 95 McDonald, Bianca             NE Lauderdal            8:16.0   20:32.68   76   
 96 Landrew, Sophia              McComb High School      8:16.2   20:33.11        
 97 Wheeler, Senterica           Brandon High School     8:16.7   20:34.40   77   
 98 Wrentz, Damali               Wayne County            8:16.8   20:34.69        
 99 Paradiso, Andrea             Tupelo High School      8:17.4   20:36.23        
100 McGuire, Margaret            St Andrews              8:20.6   20:44.18        
101 Speights, Trenika            Lawrence County         8:20.8   20:44.56   78   
102 Waddle, Julie                Warren Cent             8:22.1   20:47.93   79   
103 Buffington, Ashley           Ridgeland               8:24.5   20:53.75        
104 Kim, Danbee                  Starkville              8:26.6   20:59.07   80   
105 Roark, Ashley                West Monroe LA          8:26.9   20:59.80   81   
106 Kitchings, MaryKatherin      St Andrews              8:27.5   21:01.35        
107 Ferguson, Tori               Starkville              8:31.3   21:10.76   82   
108 Torrence, Amanda             Pearl High School       8:32.6   21:13.90        
109 Steverson, Katie             Lawrence County         8:32.8   21:14.49   83   
110 Doran, Shannon               Northwest Rankin        8:34.7   21:19.22        
111 Stone, Nikki                 Wayne County            8:36.5   21:23.55        
112 Smith, KaDeidra              Hattiesburg             8:40.6   21:33.72   84   
113 McConnell, Jennifer          Brandon High School     8:41.6   21:36.41   85   
114 Anderson, Keshia             Meridian                8:41.8   21:36.84   86   
115 Seawright, Amber             Hattiesburg             8:42.2   21:37.86   87   
116 Minyard, Kim                 Ridgeland               8:42.9   21:39.56        
117 Latham, DeAnna               Brandon High School     8:44.0   21:42.34   88   
118 Coupe, Megan                 Brandon High School     8:48.2   21:52.66   89   
119 Oshrin, Stephanie            Hattiesburg             8:49.7   21:56.58   90   
120 Thorn, Mary                  Tupelo High School      8:52.6   22:03.58        
121 Saunders, Rachel             St Andrews              8:54.5   22:08.46        
122 Taylor, Amber                Vicksburg               8:54.8   22:09.24        
123 McWilliams, Melinda          Clinton High School     8:55.8   22:11.74   91   
124 Cretsinger, Kara             Warren Cent             8:59.0   22:19.63   92   
125 Greer, Melanie               Clinton High School     8:59.2   22:19.97        
126 Smith, Sloane                St Andrews              8:59.5   22:20.94        
127 Bostic, Brittany             NE Lauderdal            9:00.9   22:24.23   93   
128 Masley, Elisabeth            Clinton High School     9:01.4   22:25.45        
129 Hartzog, Sarah               Lawrence County         9:02.8   22:29.08   94   
130 Wright, Adriane              Pearl High School       9:03.0   22:29.40        
131 Barnes, Demorise             Hattiesburg             9:04.6   22:33.40   95   
132 Cassisi, Caitlin             St Andrews              9:08.1   22:42.10        
133 Puhr, Jennifer               Starkville              9:13.8   22:56.26   96   
134 Hutchison, Brittany          Lawrence County         9:14.4   22:57.75   97   
135 Charles, Chassidy            Greenville-Westin       9:16.0   23:01.85   98   
136 White, Candice               NE Lauderdal            9:16.2   23:02.27   99   
137 Morse, Kristy                Starkville              9:17.5   23:05.64  100   
138 Thompson, Jessica            Meridian                9:19.3   23:10.00  101   
139 Miller, Kela                 Greenville-Westin       9:21.7   23:15.90  102   
140 Walker, Tye                  Meridian                9:25.4   23:25.26  103   
141 Shinnie, Nicole              Pearl High School       9:32.2   23:42.15        
142 Matson, Angela               Warren Cent             9:33.5   23:45.29  104   
143 Murphy, Brittany             Meridian                9:42.8   24:08.45  105   
144 Boyken, Tori                 Meridian                9:50.2   24:26.75  106   
145 McCray, Jolisa               Greenville-Westin       9:50.6   24:27.90  107   
146 Chambers, Kristina           Meridian                9:52.6   24:32.78  108   
147 Murff, Parker                St Andrews              9:52.7   24:33.03        
148 Arroyo, Jeanna               NE Lauderdal           10:13.4   25:24.50  109   
149 Vollor, Sophia               Warren Cent            10:15.4   25:29.37  110   
150 Wol, Megan                   Warren Cent            10:31.3   26:08.90  111   
151 Tenant, Kayla                Vicksburg              10:35.7   26:19.85        
152 Jarvis, Liz                  Ocean Springs          10:38.5   26:26.81        
153 Jones, Jallisa               Starkville             10:38.6   26:27.18  112   
154 Davis, Casey                 Lawrence County        10:56.1   27:10.71  113   
155 Grubbs, Ashley               Lawrence County        11:35.3   28:48.04  114   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Tupelo High School           30    2    3    7    8   10   11   12           
      Total Time:  1:19:24.69                                                     
         Average:    15:52.94                                                     
   2 Pontotoc High School         91    6   17   20   21   27   29   39           
      Total Time:  1:26:08.44                                                     
         Average:    17:13.69                                                     
   3 St Andrews                  102    1   15   23   31   32   44   48           
      Total Time:  1:26:03.82                                                     
         Average:    17:12.77                                                     
   4 Saltillo High School        115    4    9   18   33   51   71                
      Total Time:  1:26:39.91                                                     
         Average:    17:19.99                                                     
   5 Ocean Springs               120    5   13   25   37   40   49   63           
      Total Time:  1:27:02.09                                                     
         Average:    17:24.42                                                     
   6 Pearl High School           143   14   28   30   35   36   43   45           
      Total Time:  1:29:18.71                                                     
         Average:    17:51.75                                                     
   7 Wayne County                258   41   47   50   58   62   67   69           
      Total Time:  1:36:05.37                                                     
         Average:    19:13.08                                                     
   8 Hattiesburg High School     264   19   22   52   84   87   90   95           
      Total Time:  1:37:27.72                                                     
         Average:    19:29.55                                                     
   9 West Monroe LA              269   16   53   61   66   73   81                
      Total Time:  1:36:32.15                                                     
         Average:    19:18.43                                                     
  10 Northeast Lauderdale        274   24   26   55   76   93   99  109           
      Total Time:  1:38:02.72                                                     
         Average:    19:36.55                                                     
  11 Clinton High School         302   42   56   64   68   72   74   91           
      Total Time:  1:38:13.84                                                     
         Average:    19:38.77                                                     
  12 Starkville High School      358   46   54   80   82   96  100  112           
      Total Time:  1:43:23.39                                                     
         Average:    20:40.68                                                     
  13 Greenville-Westin           379   34   38   98  102  107                     
      Total Time:  1:47:16.38                                                     
         Average:    21:27.28                                                     
  14 Brandon High School         382   57   75   77   85   88   89                
      Total Time:  1:43:45.88                                                     
         Average:    20:45.18                                                     
  15 Warren Central High Schoo   394   59   60   79   92  104  110  111           
      Total Time:  1:46:14.42                                                     
         Average:    21:14.89                                                     
  16 Lawrence County             422   70   78   83   94   97  113  114           
      Total Time:  1:47:37.81                                                     
         Average:    21:31.57                                                     
  17 Meridian High School        460   65   86  101  103  105  106  108           
      Total Time:  1:52:11.65                                                     
         Average:    22:26.33      

State Meet Preview

by Lynn Holland (Tupelo track dad)

Tupelo High runners got a good look at the course they will run in four weeks for the State Championship Saturday in Clinton at the Mississippi College Invitational. The Varsity girls and both the junior varsity boys and girls took first place in their respective races. Robert Scribner led a strong boys field with the individual first place honor. The varsity boys were fourth.

The day started with near perfect conditions as the Tupelo girls dominated the varsity girls race. In the boys race, Louisiana schools Jesuit and West Monroe provided some new competition, but they did not compete in the girls race. It pretty much came down to Tupelo, Pontotoc, and Saltillo again, with St. Andrews and Ocean Springs also in the mix. Laura Mortimer of St. Andrews won the girls race in 15:10 for four kilometers (approximately 2.5 miles). Emily Crow finished first for Tupelo, second overall, in 15:24 with Casey Vinson only steps behind at 15:26 for third overall.

After that it was almost all Tupelo, as the Tupelo girls took six out of the next ten slots. Caitlin Marlin was seventh, Lydia Rice eighth, Natalie Holland tenth, Hunter Boerner 11th, Mary Page Billingsly 12th and Jana Mason 13th.

Tupelo’s team score was 30 with Pontotoc second with 91.

Robert Scribner and Brandon Cook of Pearl took the lead in the boys race soon after the start and appeared headed for a Pearl-Tupelo race to the finish. They were shoulder to shoulder at about the 1.5 mile mark. When they appeared on the levee though, Cook was no where to be seen. Scribner finished in 15:55 for five kilometers almost 30 seconds ahead of second place Cook. The boys field was very balanced as Pearl, Tupelo, Jesuit, and West Monroe took most of the top 20 places.

Mike Weeks and Jack Boettcher raced up the finishing hill with Mike finishing 16th overall and Jack 17th.

Jesuit won the team competition with 47 points, Pearl was second with 52, West Monroe was third with 62 and Tupelo was fourth with 94.

The junior varsity girls took six of the top ten positions to capture the team title. Sarah Ballard finished third overall in 14:30 for two miles. Tupelo scored 26 with Pearl second with 47 points.

The junior varsity boys won another close team competition finishing with 30 points compared to Pearl’s 33 points. Jeremy Morris was the overall winner in 11:30 for two miles with Rob Ellis second in 11:38.

Complete Tupelo results are as follows:

Varsity girls 4 Kilometers (2.5 miles)

Team results: Tupelo 30, Pontotoc 91, St. Andrews 102, Saltillo 115, Ocean Springs 120, Pearl 143, Wayne County 258, Hattiesburg 264, West Monroe 269, Northeast Lauderdale 274, Clinton 302, Starkville 358, Greenville-Westin 379, Brandon 382, Warren Central 394, Lawrence County 422, Meridian 460

Name Grade Overall Place Time

Emily Crow 9 2 15:24
Casey Vinson 12 3 15:26
Caitlin Marlin 8 7 16:02
Lydia Rice 10 8 16:13
Natalie Holland 9 10 16:19
Hunter Boerner 11 11 16:20
Mary Page Billingsley 8 12 16:21
Jana Mason 9 13 16:28
Liza Llewellyn 11 31 17:59
Claire Finn 12 46 18:27
Kathryn Begnaud 11 55 18:49
Andrea Paradiso 11 99 20:36
Mary Thorne 10 120 22:04

Varsity Boys 5 Kilometers (3.1 miles)

Team Results: Jesuit 47, Pearl 52, West Monroe 62, Tupelo 94, Saltillo 141, Brandon 178, Ocean Springs 188, Pontotoc 213, Starkville 276, Vicksburg 351, Clinton 354, Ridgeland 365, Greenville-Westin 385, Warren Central 401, Northeast Lauderdale 453, Newton 487, Provine 534

Name Grade Overall Place Time

Robert Scribner 12 1 15:55
Mike Weeks 11 16 17:27
Jack Boettcher 12 17 17:28
Will Stewart 10 28 17:45
Alex Brown 10 38 18:14
Andrew Rulewicz 12 39 18:17
Mitch Lamberth 11 48 18:35
Drew Kellum 9 49 18:38
Lloyd Gray 10 53 18:45
Chase Elliott 9 75 19:31

Junior varsity girls 2 miles

Team Results: Tupelo 26, Pearl 47, Saltillo 83, Ocean Springs 107, Madison Central 122, Brandon 150, Lawrence County 168

Name Grade Overall Place Time

Sarah Ballard 7 3 14:30
Bess Ruff 7 4 14:37
Jordyn Riggs 8 5 14:42
Lisa Lambreth 8 6 14:42
Maria Holland 7 8 14:47
Sloan Dulaney 7 9 14:55
Rachel Peters 7 15 15:45
Morgan Hall 8 18 16:10
Anna Lunceford 8 20 16:14
Lynna Paradiso 7 22 16:24
Lacey Gray Stone 8 35 17:31
Jordan Anderson 7 59 20:03

Junior varsity boys 2 miles

Team results: Tupelo 30, Pearl 33, Madison Central 88, Saltillo 92, Ocean Springs 118, Brandon 179, Starkville 214, Northeast Lauderdale 239, Union 256

Name Grade Overall Place Time

Jeremy Morris 9 1 11:30
Rob Ellis 8 2 11:38
Ethan Schultz 8 6 11:51
Austin Baker 9 9 11:58
Chandler Lucius 8 12 12:27
Jason Vinson 9 20 12:42
Heath Lindley 8 50 14:03

Tupelo hosts its home meet on Saturday at Tupelo High School.

DyeStat Mississippi

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004