States
Minnesota 2003 outdoor

State Meet

June 6-7 at the National Sports Center

| Results - Class 2A - Class 1A | DyeStat Elite Performances | Qualifiers |


DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings.

Event Mark By Pos mName
B-100 10.69 +1.8 Kabia, Ibrahim, 2004, Champlin Park MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-200 21.59 +1.1 Simmons, Antwon, 2005, N. Community Mpls MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-200 21.6 +1.1 Boyd, Jon, 2006, Mankato East MN 2 2A Statemeet
B-800 1:53.28 Tuomela, Justin, 2003, North MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-800 1:54.3 Yard, Mike, 2003, Maple Grove MN 2 2A Statemeet
B-Mile 4:15.31 c Heath, Garrett, 2004, Winona MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-Mile 4:15.54 c Van Beusekom, Mike, 2003, Irondale MN 2 2A Statemeet
B-Mile 4:16.96 c Grosscup, Neil, 2003, Southwest Mpls MN 3 2A Statemeet
B-300H 38.3 Nelson, P.J., 2003, Grand Rapids MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 8 Robnson, Parker, 2004, Crosby Ironto MN 1 1A Statemeet
B-HJ 6' 8 Thompson, Jonathan, 2004, St. Louis Par MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-SP 61' 6.75 Englin, Nathan, 2004, Mounds View MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-DT 180' 11 Englin, Nathan, 2004, Mounds View MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-4x100 41.82 Boys Relay, , Eastview A.V. MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:49.14 Boys Relay, , Mankato W. MN 1 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:51.05 Boys Relay, , Stillwater MN 2 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:52.56 Boys Relay, , Eden Prairie MN 3 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:52.58 Boys Relay, , Mounds View MN 4 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:56.18 Boys Relay, , Mayo Rochester MN 5 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:57.58 Boys Relay, , Burnsville MN 6 2A Statemeet
B-4x800 7:57.89 Boys Relay, , Arlington St. Paul MN 7 2A Statemeet
G-100 11.94 +1.1 Clarida, Vanessa, 2004, Kennedy Bloom MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-200 24.24 +1.1 Clarida, Vanessa, 2004, Kennedy Bloom MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-800 2:12.3 Wahlin, Andrea, 2004, Rocori MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-800 2:13.97 Lehman, Molly, 2005, Minnetonka MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-Mile 4:54.95 c Bergstedt, Shannon, 2004, Hopkins MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-Mile 4:56.45 c Lindeman, Heidi, 2003, Coon Rapids MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-Mile 4:59.71 c Palkie, Liz, 2004, Carlt/Wrensh MN 1 1A Statemeet
G-Mile 5:00.51 c Waananen, Lisa, 2004, Maple Grove MN 3 2A Statemeet
G-Mile 5:03.55 c Peters, Dana, 2005, Kenyon Wanami MN 2 1A Statemeet
G-2Mile 10:33.74 c Waananen, Lisa, 2004, Maple Grove MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-2Mile 10:34.57 c Bergstedt, Shannon, 2004, Hopkins MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-2Mile 10:42.2 c Lindeman, Heidi, 2003, Coon Rapids MN 3 2A Statemeet
G-2Mile 10:56.02 c Albertson, Ladia, 2004, Stillwater MN 4 2A Statemeet
G-2Mile 11:01.6 c Stangler, Rachel, 2003, Albany MN 1 1A Statemeet
G-2Mile 11:05.65 c Calabrese, Nicole, 2005, Kingsland MN 2 1A Statemeet
G-300H 43.47 Raddatz, Mikaela, 2003, Eastview MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-300H 43.68 Kok, Rebekah, 2005, Anoka MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-300H 43.83 Dare, Gina, 2004, Apple Valley MN 3 2A Statemeet
G-HJ 5' 8 Skildum, Hannah, 2005, Mounds View MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-HJ 5' 7 Schwanke, Vanessa, 2003, Mayer Lutheran MN 1 1A Statemeet
G-TJ 38' 8 +2.1 Burmeister, Lauren, 2004, Hayfield MN 1 1A Statemeet
G-TJ 38' 6.25 +0.8 Ochs, Alissa, 2003, Maple Grove MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-PV 11' 6 Smith, Andrea, 2004, Bemidji MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-PV 11' 3 Johnson, Stacey, 2003, Robbins Armstrong MN 3 2A Statemeet
G-PV 11' 3 Zimmer, Renee, 2004, Lakeville MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-SP 49' 10.75 Podominick, Liz, 2003, Lakeville MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-SP 45' 10 Schmidt, Kari, 2004, Chisago Lakes MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-SP 45' 5.75 Carmichael, Brianne, 2003, DeLaSalle MN 1 1A Statemeet
G-SP 45' 4.25 Devine, Sheena, 2003, North Branch MN 3 2A Statemeet
G-SP 42' 7 Benz, Amanda, 2004, Irondale MN 4 2A Statemeet
G-DT 153' 0 Podominick, Liz, 2003, Lakeville MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-4x400 3:55.9 Girls Relay, , Rocori MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:17.25 Girls Relay, , Minnetonka MN 1 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:20.39 Girls Relay, , Fairmont MN 2 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:23.84 Girls Relay, , Century Roch MN 3 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:25.52 Girls Relay, , Anoka MN 4 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:28.71 Girls Relay, , Apple Valley MN 5 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:31.66 Girls Relay, , Big Lake MN 6 2A Statemeet
G-4x800 9:31.83 Girls Relay, , Cedar Mountain MN 1 1A Statemeet

Results

results from MSHSL web site

Class 2A

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                              Final Results                                    
 
NEW STATE MEET ALL-TIME & CLASS AA RECORDS: 4x100 & 4x800
(see results below)

               Boys - Class AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mankato East                57        2) Mankato West               44   
    3) Mounds View                 41        4) Lakeville                  34   
    5) Eastview                    33        6) Wayzata                    29   
    7) Burnsville                  28        7) Grand Rapids               28   
    9) Winona                      27        9) Rochester Mayo             27   
    9) North                       27       12) Woodbury                   26   
   13) Mpls Southwest              25       14) Totino Grace               24   
   15) St. Francis                 23       15) Bloomington Kennedy        23   
   17) Mpls North Community        22       18) Minnetonka                 21   
   18) Osseo                       21       20) Irondale                   20   
   21) Alexandria                  19       22) Champlin Park              18   
   23) Roseville Area              17       24) Maple Grove                16   
   25) Hutchinson                  15       26) Edina                      14   
   27) Stillwater Area             13       28) St. Louis Park             12   
   29) Eden Prairie                11       30) New Prague                 10   
   30) Cambridge-Isanti            10       30) White Bear Lake Area       10   
   30) Hopkins                     10       30) Brainerd                   10   
   30) Buffalo                     10       36) St. Paul Arlington          9   
   37) Robinsdale Armstrong         8       37) St. Peter                   8   
   37) Tartan                       8       40) Park                        7   
   40) Princeton                    7       40) Anoka                       7   
   43) Austin                       6.50    44) Hill-Murray                 6   
   44) Waconia                      6       46) Rochester John Marshall     5   
   46) Hastings                     5       48) Duluth East                 4   
   48) Willmar                      4       48) Marshall                    4   
   48) Rochester Century            4       48) Faribault                   4   
   48) Elk River Area               4       54) Bloomington Jefferson       3   
   54) Sartell-St.Stephen           3       54) New Ulm/New Ulm Cathedral   3   
   54) Academy of Holy Angels       3       54) Robbinsdale Cooper          3   
   54) Mpls South                   3       54) Mpls Roosevelt              3   
   54) Blaine                       3       62) Shakopee                    2   
   62) Apple Valley                 2       64) Rosemount                   1.50
   65) Sauk Rapids-Rice             1                                           

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   10.85  6/8/2002    John Shevlin, Eastview AV                   
Class AA Rec: # 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington             
 MN All Time: ! 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Kabia, Ibrahim            11 ChamplinPark             10.69   1.8   12  
  2 Boyd, Jon                  9 Mankato East             10.76   1.8   10  
  3 Graham, Mike              11 Tartan                   10.80   1.8    8  
  4 Shaw, Shayne              11 Eastview                 10.86   1.8    6  
  5 Badger, Keith             10 Park                     10.94   1.8    5  
  6 Griffin, Venus            12 North                    10.99   1.8    4  
  7 Randol, Trey              12 Minnetonka               11.06   1.8    3  
  8 LaClaire, Paul            12 Irondale                 11.12   1.8    2  
  9 Bowen, Joe                12 Eastview                 11.15   1.8    1  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   21.91  6/8/2002    John Shevlin, Eastview, Apple Valley        
Class AA Rec: # 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins                       
 MN All Time: ! 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Simmons, Antwon           10 MplsNCommuni             21.59   1.1   12  
  2 Boyd, Jon                  9 Mankato East             21.60   1.1   10  
  3 Shaw, Shayne              11 Eastview                 21.77   1.1    8  
  4 Kabia, Ibrahim            11 ChamplinPark             21.97   1.1    6  
  5 Griffin, Venus            12 North                    22.09   1.1    5  
  6 Adebayo, Wole             11 Roch Century             22.41   1.1    4  
  7 Lescault, Wade            12 MplsRoosevel             22.52   1.1    3  
  8 Williams, Lawrence        12 Apple Valley             22.54   1.1    2  
  9 Sharpe, David             12 St. Francis              22.80   1.1    1  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   48.24  6/8/2002    Aaron Buzard, Rochester Mayo                
Class AA Rec: # 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
 MN All Time: ! 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Buzard, Aaron             12 Roch Mayo                48.23    12  
  2 Ray, Tommy                11 MplsNCommuni             49.25    10  
  3 Burton, Jerald            12 Osseo                    49.29     8  
  4 Otto, Josh                11 Hill-Murray              49.47     6  
  5 Sherden, Tyler            12 RochJMarshal             50.13     5  
  6 Winsor, James                Hopkins                  50.28     4  
  7 Simington, Drew           11 Holy Angels              50.73     3  
  8 Gronli, Tyler             12 Princeton                51.15     2  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   1:53.61  6/8/2002    Tom Schmidt, Faribault                    
Class AA Rec: # 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
 MN All Time: ! 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tuomela, Justin           12 North                  1:53.28    12  
  2 Yard, Mike                12 Maple Grove            1:54.30    10  
  3 Reeves, Ed                11 Edina                  1:54.46     8  
  4 Leer, William             12 Minnetonka             1:55.25     6  
  5 Storvick, Hans            11 Mankato West           1:56.15     5  
  6 Johnson, Todd             12 CambridgIsan           1:56.15     4  
  7 Gesell, Mitch             10 Alexandria             1:56.76     3  
  8 Van Beusekom, Mike        12 Irondale               1:57.08     2  
  9 Sames, Brian              10 Shakopee               1:57.18     1  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   4:13.71  6/8/2002    Tom Schmidt, Faribault                    
Class AA Rec: # 4:08.51  2001        Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's    
 MN All Time: ! 4:08.51  2001        Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's    
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51  2001        Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heath, Garrett            11 Winona                 4:13.81    12  
  2 Van Beusekom, Mike        12 Irondale               4:14.04    10  
  3 Grosscup, Neil            12 MplsSouthwes           4:15.46     8  
  4 Johnson, Todd             12 CambridgIsan           4:18.47     6  
  5 Thour, Dan                11 Wayzata                4:19.07     5  
  6 Bryant, Luke              12 Alexandria             4:19.81     4  
  7 Budenski, Jordan          12 NewUlm/Cathe           4:19.99     3  
  8 Taahdooahnippa, Forrest   12 MplsSouthwes           4:22.07     2  
  9 Krisch, Michael           10 Hopkins                4:23.18     1  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   9:21.59  6/7/2002    Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Benilde-St. Margar
Class AA Rec: # 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
 MN All Time: ! 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h  2000        Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heath, Garrett            11 Winona                 9:17.42    12  
  2 Taahdooahnippa, Forrest   12 MplsSouthwes           9:17.45    10  
  3 Bryant, Luke              12 Alexandria             9:21.70     8  
  4 Bekelcha, Wolive          12 StPaulArling           9:22.89     6  
  5 Grosscup, Neil            12 MplsSouthwes           9:24.41     5  
  6 Iman, Yahya               10 Marshall               9:25.87     4  
  7 Watson, Jake              11 StillwaterAr           9:26.43     3  
  8 Thour, Dan                11 Wayzata                9:26.86     2  
  9 Grunewald, Justin         11 Brainerd               9:27.36     1  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   14.63  6/8/2002    Lawrence LIpsey, Bloomington Kennedy        
Class AA Rec: # 14.06  1994        Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
 MN All Time: ! 14.06  1994        Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h  1980        Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lipsey, Lawrence          11 Bloomington Kenn         14.43   1.4   12  
  2 Thompson, Erik            12 Buffalo                  14.61   1.4   10  
  3 Nelson, PJ                12 Grand Rapids             14.71   1.4    8  
  4 Hiben, Joey               10 Waconia                  14.73   1.4    6  
  5 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East             15.02   1.4    5  
  6 Sorenson, Evan            11 Austin                   15.11   1.4    4  
  7 Lieder, Eric              12 RobbinsCoope             15.30   1.4    3  
  8 Dallavalle, Tony           9 Roch Mayo                15.32   1.4    2  
  9 Carlson, Chris            12 Shakopee                 15.75   1.4    1  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   38.13  6/8/2002    Jared Lazer, Sauk Rapids-Rice               
Class AA Rec: # 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
 MN All Time: ! 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nelson, PJ                12 Grand Rapids             38.30    12  
  2 Theisen, P.J.             12 New Prague               38.48    10  
  3 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East             38.84     8  
  4 Tulien, Josh              12 Mounds View              39.09     6  
  5 Thompson, Rupert          10 RosevilleAre             39.22     5  
  6 Pickard, Sam              12 Hopkins                  39.25     4  
  7 Parsons, Ryan             11 Blaine                   39.35     3  
  8 Sorenson, Evan            11 Austin                   40.03     2  
  9 Lipsey, Lawrence          11 Bloomington Kenn         43.64     1  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   42.87  6/8/2002    Park Center                                 
                       Walton, Benhamin, Sutton, Dew                     
Class AA Rec: # 42.10  1999        Roseville Area                              
                       Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney                 
 MN All Time: ! 42.10  1999        Roseville Area                              
                       Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76  1998        Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX              
                       M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eastview                                              41.82 #! 12  
     1) Bowen, Joe 12                   2) Shevlin, John                  
     3) DeFrance, Joe                   4) Shaw, Shayne 11                
  2 Mankato East                                          42.45    10  
     1) Kaus, Jon 11                    2) Kjolsing, Daniel 10            
     3) Heminover, Nick 12              4) Boyd, Jon 9                    
  3 Minnetonka                                            42.82     8  
     1) Peterka, Mitch                  2) Kenutis, Andy                  
     3) Dauwalter, Peter 12             4) Randol, Trey 12                
  4 Irondale                                              43.04     6  
     1) Roberts, Karif 12               2) Sheppard, Mike 11              
     3) Leary, Steven 12                4) LaClaire, Paul 12              
  5 Roseville Area                                        43.30     5  
     1) Yep, Chris 10                   2) Thompson, Rupert 10            
     3) Baker, Mark 12                  4) Murdock, Joey 12               
  6 Alexandria                                            43.64     4  
     1) Salmi, Drew 11                  2) Nelson, Jim 12                 
     3) Craigmile, Reid 12              4) Strouth, Blake 11              
  7 St. Francis                                           44.13     3  
     1) Billingsley, DJ 12              2) Feigum, Shawn 11               
     3) Nordick, Trevor 11              4) Sharpe, David 12               
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   1:28.35  6/8/2002    Eastview, Apple Valley                    
                         Bowen, Benson, Wilson, Shaw                       
Class AA Rec: # 1:28.23  2001        Hopkins                                   
                         Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt                 
 MN All Time: ! 1:28.23  2001        Hopkins                                   
                         Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.97  2001        Istrouma, LA & Forest Brook, TX           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wayzata                                             1:29.85    12  
     1) Kein, Joey 12                   2) Pease, Dan 12                  
     3) Williams, John 12               4) Faue, Jeremy 12                
  2 Lakeville                                           1:29.94    10  
     1) Ewer, James 10                  2) Suss, Justin                   
     3) Everson, Dan 12                 4) Suss, Travis                   
  3 White Bear Lake Area                                1:30.33     8  
     1) Casey, Jake 12                  2) Hermes, David 12               
     3) Collins, Jim 10                 4) Rodriguez, Jake 12             
  4 Woodbury                                            1:30.59     6  
     1) Porter, Nathan 11               2) Caulfield, Adam 12             
     3) Benson, Richard 12              4) O'Keefe, Dan 12                
  5 St. Francis                                         1:30.76     5  
     1) Sharpe, David 12                2) Nordick, Trevor 11             
     3) Buck, Colin 11                  4) Balck, Andy 12                 
  6 St. Peter                                           1:31.34     4  
     1) Harrington, Michael             2) Grabow, John                   
     3) Kind, Michael                   4) Leonard, Josh                  
  7 Mpls South                                          1:31.67     3  
     1) Wichner, Josh 12                2) Walton, Alex 11                
     3) Velez, Andrew 9                 4) Sandin, Jared 12               
  8 Brainerd                                            1:32.08     2  
     1) Roberts, Jason 12               2) Mueller, Justin 11             
     3) Gervais, Sam 11                 4) Olejnicak, Dusten 12           
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   3:20.60  6/8/2002    Wayzata                                   
                         Pease, Klein, Farr, Faue                          
Class AA Rec: # 3:17.39  1997        Stillwater Area                           
                         Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell                     
 MN All Time: ! 3:17.39  1997        Stillwater Area                           
                         Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell                     
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40  1985        Hawthorne (CA) HS                         
                         Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woodbury                                            3:25.11    12  
     1) Porter, Nathan 11               2) Caulfield, Adam 12             
     3) Ayeni, Phil 10                  4) Harris, Paul 11                
  2 Wayzata                                             3:25.26    10  
     1) Pease, Dan 12                   2) Kein, Joey 12                  
     3) Williams, John 12               4) Faue, Jeremy 12                
  3 Rochester Mayo                                      3:25.31     8  
     1) Adkins, Casey 11                2) Kelly, Brian 11                
     3) Garhart, Billy 12               4) Buzard, Aaron 12               
  4 North                                               3:25.38     6  
     1) Arkell, Brad 12                 2) Arkell, Rich 12                
     3) Lillie, Ted 12                  4) Tuomela, Justin 12             
  5 Osseo                                               3:26.06     5  
     1) Bensalih, Zach 12               2) Fenhaus, Brent 11              
     3) Mandel, Mike 12                 4) Burton, Jerald 12              
  6 Duluth East                                         3:26.13     4  
     1) Ott, Brian 10                   2) Matack, Matt 12                
     3) Klopp, Pete 11                  4) Lautzenheiser, John 9          
  7 Mankato West                                        3:26.59     3  
     1) Hood, Drew 11                   2) Wuol, Dey Chak 10              
     3) Storvick, Hans 11               4) Jost, Nickolas 11              
  8 Brainerd                                            3:28.27     2  
     1) Olejnicak, Dusten 12            2) Mueller, Justin 11             
     3) Olson, Cory 12                  4) Roberts, Jason 12              
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   7:56.91  6/8/2002    Duluth East                               
                         Erickson, Klopp, Batdorf, Johnson                 
Class AA Rec: # 7:49.35  1998        Stillwater Area                           
                         Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt                     
 MN All Time: ! 7:49.35  1998        Stillwater Area                           
                         Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt                     
  Nat'l H.S.: + 7:36.24  1982        Ambler Wissahickon, PA                    
                         Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mankato West                                        7:49.14 #! 12  
     1) Lundgren, Jeffery 12            2) Takamura, Seijen 11            
     3) Wuol, Dey Chak 10               4) Storvick, Hans 11              
  2 Stillwater Area                                     7:51.05    10  
     1) Boldt, Andrew 11                2) Saltzman, Elliot 11            
     3) Watson, Jake 11                 4) Bushman, Collin 12             
  3 Eden Prairie                                        7:52.56     8  
     1) Cory, Zach 10                   2) Wegner, Taylor 11              
     3) Masche, Adam 12                 4) Nayes, David 12                
  4 Mounds View                                         7:52.58     6  
     1) Plummer, Collin 10              2) Voyen, Abram 12                
     3) Meyer, Josh 12                  4) Willenbring, Ben 12            
  5 Rochester Mayo                                      7:56.18     5  
     1) Alenan, David 12                2) Martini, Peter 11              
     3) Ali, Ahmed 10                   4) Buzard, Aaron 12               
  6 Burnsville                                          7:57.58     4  
     1) Anderson, Jason                 2) Thurk, Kevin                   
     3) Geiken, Kyle                    4) Finnerty, Michael              
  7 St. Paul Arlington                                  7:57.89     3  
     1) Hassen, Hussein 12              2) Bekelcha, Wolive 12            
     3) Kimo, Sufian 9                  4) Hassen, Shukri 12              
  8 Minnetonka                                          7:58.87     2  
     1) Dahlin, Adam                    2) Shenk, Peter                   
     3) Lovett, Alec                    4) Leer, William 12               
  9 Hopkins                                             7:59.02     1  
     1) Henry, Jason                    2) Rieke, Steve                   
     3) Danielson, Micah                4) Klappa, Tony                   
 
Boys High Jump Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:      6-06  6/8/2002    James Lundberg, Robbinsdale Armstrong     
Class AA Rec: #    7-01  1973        Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall        
 MN All Time: !    7-01  1973        Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 7-05.25  1984        Dothel Wilson Edwards, Jr, Cedar Shoals HS
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thompson, Jonathan        11 St Louis Par           6-08.00    12  
  2 Peterson, Blake           12 Bloomington Kenn       6-07.00    10  
  3 Hamilton, Julian          10 RobbinsArmstrong       6-05.00     8  
  4 Pearson, Bryan            12 Anoka                  6-05.00     6  
  5 Sanford, Gordy            12 Princeton              6-05.00     5  
  6 Mogensen, Matt            12 St. Peter              6-04.00     4  
  7 Glaser, Jason             11 Mankato West           6-04.00     3  
  8 Lehr, Josh                12 Rosemount              6-02.00     1.5
  8 Hermes, David             12 WhiteBearLak           6-02.00     1.5
 
Boys Pole Vault Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:      14-03  6/8/2002    Nick Wilson, Mankato West                
Class AA Rec: #    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
 MN All Time: !    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50  1999        Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson, Nick              12 Mankato West          14-09.00    12  
  2 Sworsky, Brian            12 St. Francis           14-06.00    10  
  3 Jackson, Matt             12 Mankato West          14-03.00     8  
  4 Getzke, John              12 Eastview              14-00.00     6  
  5 Francis, Shawn            11 Hastings              14-00.00     5  
  6 Morales, Jon              11 Willmar               14-00.00     4  
  7 Schroeder, Matt           12 Winona                14-00.00     3  
  8 Sundgaard, Sverre         12 Park                  14-00.00     2  
  9 Sorenson, Evan            11 Austin                13-06.00     0.5
  9 Collins, Aaron            12 WhiteBearLak          13-06.00     0.5
 
Boys Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:      23-08  6/7/2002    James Lundberg, RobArmstrong             
Class AA Rec: # 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
 MN All Time: ! 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ellis, Jade               11 Totino Grace          23-00.25   NWI   12  
  2 Lee, Kyle                 10 Burnsville            22-03.50   4.3   10  
  3 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East          22-03.25   NWI    8  
  4 Ewer, James               10 Lakeville             22-03.00   NWI    6  
  5 Roberts, Jason            12 Brainerd              21-09.25   NWI    5  
  6 Sharpe, David             12 St. Francis           21-05.75   NWI    4  
  7 Lawson, Dan               11 Sartell               21-05.00   NWI    3  
  8 Sather, Mike              12 Eden Prairie          21-03.75   1.8    2  
  9 Pearson, Bryan            12 Anoka                 21-01.50   NWI    1  
 
Boys Triple Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:      46-03  6/7/2002    Jade Ellis, Totino Grace                 
Class AA Rec: #    49-00  2001        Pat Akpaette, Richfield                  
 MN All Time: !    49-00  2001        Pat Akpaette, Richfield                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50  1981        Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ellis, Jade               11 Totino Grace          46-11.50   1.5   12  
  2 Lee, Kyle                 10 Burnsville            44-06.25  +0.0   10  
  3 Ewer, James               10 Lakeville             44-04.50   0.1    8  
  4 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East          44-02.25  +0.0    6  
  5 O'Keefe, Dan              12 Woodbury              43-06.50   1.1    5  
  6 Olson, Phil               11 Faribault             43-05.00   1.0    4  
  7 Ayeni, Phil               10 Woodbury              43-05.00   1.9    3  
  8 Cooper, Kurt              11 Minnetonka            42-10.25   NWI    2  
  9 Hill, Denerio             10 Mankato West          42-07.75   1.8    1  
 
Boys Shot Put Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:      59-09  6/7/2002    Joe Remitz, North Branch                 
Class AA Rec: # 62-06.75  1979        Rob McGarry, Stillwater                  
 MN All Time: !    62-08  1996        Tim Senjem, Hayfield                     
  Nat'l H.S.: +    77-00  1979        Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Englin, Nate              11 Mounds View           61-06.75    12  
  2 Erickson, Mitch           12 Hutchinson            54-02.50    10  
  3 Mello, Matt               12 Osseo                 53-11.50     8  
  4 Hylok, Eric               11 Edina                 53-09.50     6  
  5 Murtha, Lyndon            11 Hutchinson            53-07.50     5  
  6 Pratt, Andrew                RosevilleAre          53-06.00     4  
  7 Brinkhaus, Tony           12 Bloomington Jeff      53-01.75     3  
  8 Scheel, Lucas             11 Elk River             52-09.25     2  
  9 Tift, Chris               12 Sauk Rapids/Rice      52-08.50     1  
 
Boys Discus Throw Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   167-10  6/8/2002    Natge Englin, Mounds View                  
Class AA Rec: # 185-06  2000        Karl Erickson, Rochester Century           
 MN All Time: ! 192-07  1987        Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03  2001        Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Englin, Nate              11 Mounds View             180-11    12  
  2 Marks, Derek              12 Lakeville               167-00    10  
  3 Brace, Adam               12 Grand Rapids            160-03     8  
  4 Palmer, Mike              12 Maple Grove             158-07     6  
  5 Davis, Tom                12 Mounds View             156-11     5  
  6 Rother, Tyler             12 Burnsville              156-01     4  
  7 Pratt, Andrew                RosevilleAre            155-05     3  
  8 Scheel, Lucas             11 Elk River               154-00     2  
  9 Recke, Tony               11 Eden Prairie            151-00     1  
 
 

Girls 2A.

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                    Final Results                                    
 
NEW STATE MEET ALL-TIME & CLASS AA RECORDS: 4x800 & TRIPLE JUMP
(SEE RESULTS BELOW)

              Girls - Class AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lakeville                   72        2) Anoka                      56   
    3) Woodbury                    54        4) Minnetonka                 44   
    5) Rocori                      38        6) Bloomington Kennedy        36   
    7) Apple Valley                33        8) Rochester Century          30   
    9) Mankato East                27       10) Big Lake                   26   
   10) Maple Grove                 26       12) Irondale                   24   
   13) Hopkins                     23       13) Burnsville                 23   
   15) Osseo                       22.50    16) Mpls Edison                22   
   16) Mpls Washburn               22       18) Eastview                   20   
   18) Coon Rapids                 20       20) Chisago Lakes Area         16   
   21) St. Louis Park              13       22) Bemidji                    12   
   22) Mounds View                 12       22) Stillwater Area            12   
   22) Fergus Falls                12       22) Mpls Patrick Henry         12   
   27) Eden Prairie                11       27) Elk River Area             11   
   29) Fairmont                    10       29) Waseca                     10   
   29) Wayzata                     10       29) Sartell-St.Stephen         10   
   29) Prior Lake                  10       29) Robinsdale Armstrong       10   
   35) Duluth East                  9       36) Detroit Lakes               8   
   36) North Branch                 8       38) Mora                        6.50
   39) Dassel-Cokato                6       39) Sauk Rapids-Rice            6   
   39) Eagan                        6       39) Rochester Mayo              6   
   43) St. Paul Harding             5       43) Rosemount                   5   
   43) Henry Sibley                 5       43) Columbia Heights            5   
   43) Thief River Falls            5       48) Brainerd                    4   
   48) Robbinsdale Cooper           4       48) Albert Lea                  4   
   48) St. Cloud Apollo             4       52) South St. Paul              3   
   52) Blaine                       3       52) Rochester John Marshall     3   
   55) Mpls Southwest               2       55) Cambridge-Isanti            2   
   55) Grand Rapids                 2       55) Alexandria                  2   
   55) Austin                       2       55) Edina                       2   
   55) Glencoe-Silver Lake          2       62) St. Francis                 1   
   62) St. Cloud Tech               1       62) Park                        1   


Girls 100 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy               
Class AA Rec: # 11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy               
 MN All Time: ! 11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy               
  Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Clarida, Vanessa          11 Bloomington Kenn         11.94   1.1   12  
  2 Quoie, Zoraa               9 Woodbury                 12.17   1.1   10  
  3 Fortune, Kadeshia         10 MplsWashburn             12.24   1.1    8  
  4 Rhodes, Erica              9 Mpls Edison              12.26   1.1    6  
  5 Jackson, Zer'von          10 StPaulHardin             12.50   1.1    5  
  6 Omeoga, Chichi            10 Irondale                 12.61   1.1    4  
  7 Dorn, Stacy               12 Eagan                    12.65   1.1    3  
  8 Aronson, Jenny            10 CambridgIsan             12.72   1.1    2  
  9 Anderson, Amanda          10 Alexandria               12.98   1.1    1  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   24.50  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
Class AA Rec: # 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
 MN All Time: ! 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Clarida, Vanessa          11 Bloomington Kenn         24.24   1.1   12  
  2 Rhodes, Erica              9 Mpls Edison              25.00   1.1   10  
  3 Omeoga, Chichi            10 Irondale                 25.26   1.1    8  
  4 Jorgensen, Sandy          10 Woodbury                 25.27   1.1    6  
  5 Lindgren, Shonia          11 ColumbiaHght             25.58   1.1    5  
  6 Hermanson, Laura          11 Burnsville               25.97   1.1    4  
  7 Firl, Challis             11 Roch Century             26.04   1.1    3  
  8 Netland, Sheri            12 Coon Rapids              26.05   1.1    2  
  9 Balcom, Haley             11 Elk River                26.33   1.1    1  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   54.84  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
Class AA Rec: # 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
 MN All Time: ! 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clarida, Vanessa          11 Bloomington Kenn         56.0h    12  
  2 Jorgensen, Sandy          10 Woodbury                 56.8h    10  
  3 Hermanson, Laura          11 Burnsville               57.5h     8  
  4 Johnson, Linnea           12 Roch Mayo                58.1h     6  
  5 Riddle, Katie             12 Eden Prairie             58.4h     5  
  6 Bartusek, Emily           12 Albert Lea               58.9h     4  
  7 Bouchard, Andrea           9 St Louis Par             59.0h     3  
  8 McClusky, Whitney          9 Mpls Edison              59.0h     2  
  9 Smith, Jessica             9 Mankato East             59.0h     1  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   2:13.48  6/8/2002    Andrea Wahlin, ROCI                       
Class AA Rec: # 2:11.79  1991        Jennifer Watson, Anoka                    
 MN All Time: ! 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.5h  1980        Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wahlin, Andrea            11 Rocori                 2:12.30    12  
  2 Lehman, Molly             10 Minnetonka             2:13.97    10  
  3 Bergstrom, Lauren         10 Roch Century           2:14.56     8  
  4 Decker, Sarah             12 Rocori                 2:15.16     6  
  5 Dorniden, Heather         10 Rosemount              2:15.18     5  
  6 Reff, Jenny               12 Fergus Falls           2:15.59     4  
  7 Yetzer, Rebekah           12 Lakeville              2:17.90     3  
  8 Brey, Dedra               11 Big Lake               2:20.14     2  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   4:51.00  6/8/2002    Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins                
Class AA Rec: # 4:51.00  6/8/2002    Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins                
 MN All Time: ! 4:48.79  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 4:39.4h  1985        Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bergstedt, Shannon        11 Hopkins                4:53.25    12  
  2 Lindeman, Heidi           12 Coon Rapids            4:54.75    10  
  3 Waananen, Lisa            11 Maple Grove            4:58.81     8  
  4 Albertson, Ladia          11 StillwaterAr           5:03.09     6  
  5 Liewen, Alison             8 Minnetonka             5:05.36     5  
  6 Kalinoski, Stacia         12 Thief River            5:06.17     4  
  7 Yetzer, Annie             11 Lakeville              5:09.51     3  
  8 Yetzer, Rebekah           12 Lakeville              5:09.69     2  
  9 Borner, Marie             10 Park                   5:09.73     1  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   10:40.22  6/7/2002    Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins               
Class AA Rec: # 10:26.82  2001        Shannon Bergstadt, Hopkins               
 MN All Time: ! 10:26.82  2001        Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins               
  Nat'l H.S.: +  9:48.59  1996        Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waananen, Lisa            11 Maple Grove           10:29.94    12  
  2 Bergstedt, Shannon        11 Hopkins               10:30.77    10  
  3 Lindeman, Heidi           12 Coon Rapids           10:38.40     8  
  4 Albertson, Ladia          11 StillwaterAr          10:52.22     6  
  5 Yetzer, Elizabeth          9 Lakeville             10:59.81     5  
  6 Frederickson, Sara        12 Elk River             11:00.82     4  
  7 Liewen, Alison             8 Minnetonka            11:02.75     3  
  8 Zirbes, Maggie             9 GlencSilvLak          11:02.90     2  
  9 Kalinoski, Stacia         12 Thief River           11:07.45     1  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:   15.02  6/8/2002    Shelby Eykyn, Worthington                   
Class AA Rec: # 14.54  1990        Anna Ratzloff, Little Falls                 
 MN All Time: ! 14.54  1990        Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, Alyssa           12 MplsPatrHenr             14.88   0.5   12  
  2 Solberg, Dawn             12 Apple Valley             14.88   0.5   10  
  3 Hensch, Tanya             12 Fergus Falls             14.94   0.5    8  
  4 Dosch, Rachelle           12 Anoka                    14.96   0.5    6  
  5 Laatsch, Sammy            11 Lakeville                15.02   0.5    5  
  6 Hille, Kristen            10 Sauk Rapids/Rice         15.28   0.5    4  
  7 Stepan, Malia             12 South StPaul             15.39   0.5    3  
  8 Raddatz, Mikaela          12 Eastview                 15.42   0.5    2  
  9 Roemhildt, Caitlin        11 Minnetonka               15.58   0.5    1  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   44.02  6/8/2002    Mikaela Radatz, Eastview, Apple Valley      
Class AA Rec: # 43.39  1988        Lisa Ristau, Fairmont                       
 MN All Time: ! 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Raddatz, Mikaela          12 Eastview                 43.47    12  
  2 Kok, Rebekah              10 Anoka                    43.68    10  
  3 Dare, Gina                11 Apple Valley             43.83     8  
  4 Lynch, Caitlin            10 Eastview                 44.84     6  
  5 Steinbach, Jill            9 Wayzata                  45.12     5  
  6 Norman, Camille           12 MplsWashburn             45.23     4  
  7 Lien, Katie               12 Blaine                   45.28     3  
  8 Laatsch, Sammy            11 Lakeville                45.28     2  
  9 Anderson, Amy             11 Alexandria               45.72     1  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   48.55  6/8/2002    Park Center                                 
                       Ojiaku, Ojiaku, Luogon, Price                     
Class AA Rec: # 48.45  2000        Woodbury                                    
                       A James, A James, Englund, Evans                  
 MN All Time: ! 48.45  2000        Woodbury                                    
                       A James, A James, Englund, Evans                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 44.70  1997        Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA               
                       M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woodbury                                              48.89    12  
     1) Evans, Shionna 10               2) Morre, Kaycee 10               
     3) Movtchan, Nellie 12             4) Quoie, Zoraa 9                 
  2 Mpls Washburn                                         48.96    10  
     1) Lee, Rachel 10                  2) Gorvik, Elizabeth 10           
     3) Gorvik, Thereza 10              4) Fortune, Kadeshia 10           
  3 Mankato East                                          49.11     8  
     1) Knudson, Amy 10                 2) Kjolsing, Melissa 12           
     3) Kjolsing, Lindsay 12            4) Sprague, Kelly 12              
  4 Elk River Area                                        49.26     6  
     1) Busch, Ashley 12                2) Balcom, Haley 11               
     3) Dahlheimer, Angie 12            4) Christensen, Katie 9           
  5 Wayzata                                               49.71     5  
     1) Linton, Jenny                   2) Rochat, Marissa 10             
     3) Ortega, Jowan                   4) Steinbach, Jill 9              
  6 Anoka                                                 49.80     4  
     1) Gerster, Emily 11               2) Schlough, Emily 12             
     3) Hendrick, Katie 10              4) Dosch, Rachelle 12             
  7 Mora                                                  51.12     3  
     1) Semelhack, Amy 10               2) Mathison, Jackie 11            
     3) Thompson, Vanessa 12            4) Sawyer, Heather 10             
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   1:41.66  6/8/2002    Coon Rapids                               
                         DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Stuhr                   
Class AA Rec: # 1:41.66  6/8/2002    Coon Rapids                               
                         DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh                   
 MN All Time: ! 1:41.66  6/8/2002    Coon Rapids                               
                         DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:36.7h  1993        Dallas Carter HS                          
                         King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anoka                                               1:43.43    12  
     1) Kok, Rebekah 10                 2) Luedtke, Adi 12                
     3) Stangl, Gretchen 10             4) Schlough, Emily 12             
  2 Woodbury                                            1:43.58    10  
     1) Evans, Shionna 10               2) Movtchan, Nellie 12            
     3) Ridenour, Kaitlin 10            4) Jorgensen, Sandy 10            
  3 Rocori                                              1:43.79     8  
     1) Meers, Kyja 12                  2) Decker, Sarah 12               
     3) Jungels, Erin 11                4) Wahlin, Andrea 11              
  4 Burnsville                                          1:44.02     6  
     1) Hall, Sydney 12                 2) Bestland, Amy 9                
     3) Fancher, Jill 12                4) Hermanson, Laura 11            
  5 Mankato East                                        1:44.37     5  
     1) Knudson, Amy 10                 2) Sprague, Kelly 12              
     3) Kjolsing, Melissa 12            4) Kjolsing, Lindsay 12           
  6 Mpls Edison                                         1:44.74     4  
     1) Murdock, Tiara                  2) West, Irish                    
     3) Rhodes, Erica 9                 4) McClusky, Whitney 9            
  7 Mora                                                1:46.34     3  
     1) Sawyer, Heather 10              2) Mathison, Jackie 11            
     3) Thompson, Vanessa 12            4) Semelhack, Amy 10              
  8 Austin                                              1:46.71     2  
     1) Tucker, Staci 10                2) Johnson, Emily 10              
     3) Tucker, Jenny 12                4) Hirsch, Theresa 12             
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   3:55.17  6/8/2002    Anoka                                     
                         Luedtke, Discher, Beich, Kurke                    
Class AA Rec: # 3:52.13  1997        Apple Valley                              
                         K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk                  
 MN All Time: ! 3:52.13  1997        Apple Valley                              
                         K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:35.72  2001        Long Beach Wilson, CA                     
                         Tate, Hodges, Demus, Freeman                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rocori                                              3:55.90    12  
     1) Jungels, Erin 11                2) Nies, Kayla 10                 
     3) Wahlin, Andrea 11               4) Decker, Sarah 12               
  2 Anoka                                               3:56.13    10  
     1) Luedtke, Adi 12                 2) Wendt, Alyssa 10               
     3) Kok, Rebekah 10                 4) Kurke, Alissa 11               
  3 Mankato East                                        4:01.06     8  
     1) Knudson, Amy 10                 2) Lundgren, Megan 8              
     3) Kjolsing, Lindsay 12            4) Smith, Jessica 9               
  4 Rochester Century                                   4:01.95     6  
     1) Fischer, Dani 8                 2) Wille, Megan 11                
     3) Bergstrom, Lauren 10            4) Firl, Challis 11               
  5 St. Louis Park                                      4:02.37     5  
     1) Gauthier-Culna, Rosa 8          2) Bouchard, Andrea 9             
     3) Martinson, Andrea 9             4) Weber, Audrey 10               
  6 Apple Valley                                        4:02.41     4  
     1) Loftsgaarden, Jaclyn 12         2) Carlson, Lindsey 10            
     3) Ries, Caitlin 9                 4) Dare, Gina 11                  
  7 Eagan                                               4:03.27     3  
     1) Baillon, Rachelle 12            2) Herrmann, Lauren 9             
     3) Bruns, Kristina 10              4) Olson, Angela 8                
  8 Grand Rapids                                        4:14.69     2  
     1) Christiansen, Anna 12           2) Boatman, Kori 9                
     3) Makinen, Laura 11               4) Makinen, Lindsay 11            
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   9:17.95  6/8/2002    Grand Rapids                              
                         Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett                   
Class AA Rec: # 9:17.95  6/8/2002    Grand Rapids                              
                         Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett                   
 MN All Time: ! 9:17.95  6/8/2002    Grand Rapids                              
                         Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:58.43  1982        Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington H.S.          
                         Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Minnetonka                                          9:17.25 #! 12  
     1) Mason, Emily                    2) Hollimon, Katie                
     3) Mayer, Meghan                   4) Lehman, Molly 10               
  2 Fairmont                                            9:20.39    10  
     1) Bulfer, Heidi 12                2) Eisenmenger, Beth 12           
     3) Dekkers, Stacy 10               4) Rooney, Jamie 11               
  3 Rochester Century                                   9:23.84     8  
     1) Wille, Megan 11                 2) Esch, Emily 11                 
     3) Bergstrom, Lauren 10            4) Firl, Challis 11               
  4 Anoka                                               9:25.52     6  
     1) Duff, Briana 7                  2) Luedtke, Adi 12                
     3) Wendt, Alyssa 10                4) Kurke, Alissa 11               
  5 Apple Valley                                        9:28.71     5  
     1) Chapman, Sarah 11               2) Watt, Kelsey 12                
     3) Carlson, Lindsey 10             4) Ries, Caitlin 9                
  6 Big Lake                                            9:31.66     4  
     1) Carey, Brenna 9                 2) Janda, Jenny 11                
     3) Wallin, Shae 11                 4) Brey, Dedra 11                 
  7 Eden Prairie                                        9:33.99     3  
     1) Mupp, Betsy                     2) Hedberg, Jennie                
     3) Pederson, Jenna                 4) Riddle, Katie 12               
  8 Mpls Southwest                                      9:35.43     2  
     1) Pastarr, Trina 9                2) Pastarr, Callie 12             
     3) Nelson, Erica 11                4) Cheever, Jamie 10              
  9 Hopkins                                             9:38.14     1  
     1) Ackerman, Toyah                 2) Tollefson, Becca               
     3) Broin, Allie                    4) Schwitzer, Emily               
 
Girls High Jump Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:    5-07  6/7/2002    Jacenta Spandl, Moorhead                    
Class AA Rec: #  5-10  1986        Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall     
 MN All Time: !  5-10  1986        Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall     
  Nat'l H.S.: +  6-03  1992        Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Skildum, Hannah           10 Mounds View            5-08.00    12  
  2 Beckel, Tressa             9 Waseca                 5-05.00    10  
  3 Roemhildt, Caitlin        11 Minnetonka             5-04.00     8  
  4 Moe, Cassandra            11 Dassel-Cokat           5-03.00     6  
  5 Dehn, Selina              11 St Louis Par           5-02.00     5  
  6 Kiley, Leah               11 HenrySibley            5-02.00     4  
  7 Krueger, Lindsey          12 RochJMarshal           5-02.00     3  
  8 Hansen, Andrea            12 Anoka                  5-00.00     2  
  9 Thompson, Vanessa         12 Mora                   5-00.00     0.5
  9 Price, Holly              11 Osseo                  5-00.00     0.5
 
Girls Pole Vault Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   11-00  6/8/2002    Andrea Smith, Bemidji                       
Class AA Rec: # 12-06  2000        Stacie Manuel, Willmar                      
 MN All Time: ! 12-06  2000        Stacie Manuel, Willmar                      
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13-08  2001        Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith, Andrea             11 Bemidji               11-06.00    12  
  2 Zimmer, Renee             11 Lakeville             11-03.00    10  
  3 Johnson, Stacey           12 RobbinsArmstrong      11-03.00     8  
  4 Hinners, Carrie           11 Maple Grove           11-00.00     6  
  5 Olson, Kristi             11 Minnetonka            10-09.00     5  
  6 Zamudio, Tiffany          11 St Cloud Apollo       10-09.00     4  
  7 Voelegesang, Tara         12 Mankato East          10-06.00     3  
  8 Lucas, Mary               12 Edina                 10-06.00     2  
  9 Magnuson, Bria            12 St.Cloud Tech         10-06.00     1  
 
Girls Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:      18-05  6/8/2002    Nikki Sims, Big Lake                     
Class AA Rec: # 18-10.75  1982        Kristi Kropp, Anoka                      
 MN All Time: !    19-00  1997        Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75  1976        Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Sims, Nikki               12 Big Lake              17-10.50   1.9   12  
  2 Ochs, Alissa              12 Osseo                 17-06.00   1.5   10  
  3 Lee, Farah                11 Detroit Lakes         17-03.50   2.2    8  
  4 Jorgensen, Sandy          10 Woodbury              16-11.00   1.2    6  
  5 Nelson, Melissa           12 DuluthEast            16-09.25   1.5    5  
  6 Bergstrom, Lauren         10 Roch Century          16-08.75   2.0    4  
  7 Falvey, Judi              11 Lakeville             16-06.50   1.3    3  
  8 Schmidt, Darcee           12 RobbinsArmstrong      16-06.25   1.0    2  
  9 Mensah, Akua              11 Irondale              16-03.50   2.1    1  
 
Girls Triple Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:      37-11  6/8/2002    Nadine Parris, Robbinsdale Cooper        
Class AA Rec: #    38-01  1994        Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury               
 MN All Time: !    38-01  1994        Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury               
  Nat'l H.S.: + 44-02.25  2001        Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ochs, Alissa              12 Osseo                 38-06.25 #!0.8   12  
  2 Brandeland, Megan         10 Prior Lake            36-08.00   2.4   10  
  3 Sims, Nikki               12 Big Lake              36-06.25   1.7    8  
  4 Hansen, Andrea            12 Anoka                 36-03.50   1.1    6  
  5 Mensah, Akua              11 Irondale              36-03.25   1.1    5  
  6 Nelson, Melissa           12 DuluthEast            35-10.50   2.4    4  
  7 Thomas, Julie             10 Apple Valley          35-05.50   1.1    3  
  8 LeBlanc, Laura            10 Sauk Rapids/Rice      35-04.00   2.1    2  
  9 Fischer, Jackie           12 Roch Century          35-00.00   1.5    1  
 
Girls Shot Put Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   51-07.50  6/8/2002    Liz Podominick, Lakeville                
Class AA Rec: # 51-07.50  6/8/2002    Liz Podominick, Lakeville                
 MN All Time: ! 51-07.50  6/8/2002    Liz Podominick, Lakeville                
  Nat'l H.S.: + 53-07.75  1983        Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton Union HS, C
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Podominick, Liz           12 Lakeville             49-10.75    12  
  2 Schmidt, Kari             11 ChisagoLakes          45-10.00    10  
  3 Devine, Sheena            12 North Branch          45-04.25     8  
  4 Benz, Amanda              11 Irondale              42-07.00     6  
  5 Schultz, Lindsey          11 Lakeville             41-07.25     5  
  6 Swanson, Maria            11 Brainerd              40-11.25     4  
  7 Watters, Molly            11 Eden Prairie          40-09.75     3  
  8 Nelson, Tarina            12 Sartell               40-00.75     2  
  9 Adedeji, Ore              10 HenrySibley           38-09.75     1  
 
Girls Discus Throw Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   150-10  6/7/2002    Liz Podominick, Lakeville                  
Class AA Rec: # 156-00  1993        Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring                   
 MN All Time: ! 156-00  1993        Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04  1994        Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Podominick, Liz           12 Lakeville               153-00    12  
  2 Schultz, Lindsey          11 Lakeville               136-03    10  
  3 Nelson, Tarina            12 Sartell                 126-09     8  
  4 Schmidt, Kari             11 ChisagoLakes            123-02     6  
  5 Krafka, Mackenzie         11 Burnsville              121-09     5  
  6 Paynter, Lillian          10 RobbinsCoope            119-00     4  
  7 Dare, Lindsey             11 Apple Valley            118-09     3  
  8 Jones, Kristen            12 Mankato East            115-04     2  
  9 Guinn, Danye              11 St. Francis             114-01     1  
 
 

Class 2A Day 1

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys - Class AA - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mankato West                20        2) Mpls Southwest             15   
    2) Winona                      15        2) Hutchinson                 15   
    5) St. Francis                 14        6) Mounds View                12   
    6) Totino Grace                12        8) Burnsville                 10   
    9) Mankato East                 8        9) Osseo                       8   
    9) Alexandria                   8       12) Lakeville                   6   
   12) St. Paul Arlington           6       12) Brainerd                    6   
   12) Eastview                     6       12) Edina                       6   
   17) Hastings                     5       18) Roseville Area              4   
   18) Marshall                     4       18) Willmar                     4   
   21) Sartell-St.Stephen           3       21) Bloomington Jefferson       3   
   21) Stillwater Area              3       24) Park                        2   
   24) Wayzata                      2       24) Elk River Area              2   
   24) Eden Prairie                 2       28) Sauk Rapids-Rice            1   
   28) Anoka                        1       30) White Bear Lake Area        0.50
   30) Austin                       0.50                                        


Event 48  Boys 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   9:21.59  6/7/2002    Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Benilde-St. Margar
Class AA Rec: # 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
 MN All Time: ! 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h  2000        Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heath, Garrett            11 Winona                 9:17.42    12  
  2 Taahdooahnippa, Forrest   12 MplsSouthwes           9:17.45    10  
  3 Bryant, Luke              12 Alexandria             9:21.70     8  
  4 Bekelcha, Wolive          12 StPaulArling           9:22.89     6  
  5 Grosscup, Neil            12 MplsSouthwes           9:24.41     5  
  6 Iman, Yahya               10 Marshall               9:25.87     4  
  7 Watson, Jake              11 StillwaterAr           9:26.43     3  
  8 Thour, Dan                11 Wayzata                9:26.86     2  
  9 Grunewald, Justin         11 Brainerd               9:27.36     1  
 10 Kantos, Chris             11 Eastview               9:31.53  
 11 Klungtvedt, Ben           11 Moorhead               9:32.08  
 12 Krisch, Michael           10 Hopkins                9:33.34  
 13 Takamura, Seijen          11 Mankato West           9:39.10  
 14 Heitzman, John            12 Grand Rapids           9:40.49  
 15 Klopp, Pete               11 DuluthEast             9:51.37  
 16 Wegmann, Matt             11 Mounds View            9:52.64  
 17 Borner, Dave              12 Park                  10:32.80  


Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   14.63  6/8/2002    Lawrence LIpsey, Bloomington Kennedy        
Class AA Rec: # 14.06  1994        Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
 MN All Time: ! 14.06  1994        Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h  1980        Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.9
  1 Lipsey, Lawrence          11 Bloomington Kenn         14.74Q 
  2 Hiben, Joey               10 Waconia                  15.12Q 
  3 Nelson, PJ                12 Grand Rapids             15.20q 
  4 Lieder, Eric              12 RobbinsCoope             15.35q 
  5 Strouth, Blake            11 Alexandria               15.58  
  6 Oyeymi, Abioye            12 RobbinsCoope             16.11  
  7 Hougen, Michael           12 Bemidji                  16.11  
  8 Alexander, Nick           12 StThomasAcad             16.23  
  9 Campbell, Ben             11 StPaulArling             16.68  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.2
  1 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East             14.90Q 
  2 Thompson, Erik            12 Buffalo                  15.15Q 
  3 Carlson, Chris            12 Shakopee                 15.26q 
  4 Sorenson, Evan            11 Austin                   15.41q 
  5 Dallavalle, Tony           9 Roch Mayo                15.48q 
  6 Russell, Dan              12 WhiteBearLak             15.59  
  7 Tulien, Josh              12 Mounds View              15.85  
  8 Hoffman, Nick             12 Proctor                  16.03  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Sorenson, Evan                11 Austin                15.41        
  2  Carlson, Chris                12 Shakopee              15.26        
  3  Thompson, Erik                12 Buffalo               15.15        
  4  Dahl, Craig                   12 Mankato East          14.90        
  5  Lipsey, Lawrence              11 Bloomington Kenn      14.74        
  6  Hiben, Joey                   10 Waconia               15.12        
  7  Nelson, PJ                    12 Grand Rapids          15.20        
  8  Lieder, Eric                  12 RobbinsCoope          15.35        
  9  Dallavalle, Tony               9 Roch Mayo             15.48        


Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 AA Champion:   10.85  6/8/2002    John Shevlin, Eastview AV                   
Class AA Rec: # 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington             
 MN All Time: ! 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.6
  1 Shaw, Shayne              11 Eastview                 11.08Q 
  2 Graham, Mike              11 Tartan                   11.17Q 
  3 Boyd, Jon                  9 Mankato East             11.20q 
  4 Sandin, Jared             12 Mpls South               11.51  
  5 Lautzenheiser, John        9 DuluthEast               11.64  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.9
  1 Kabia, Ibrahim            11 ChamplinPark             11.00Q 
  2 Randol, Trey              12 Minnetonka               11.21Q 
  3 Griffin, Venus            12 North                    11.27q 
  4 LaClaire, Paul            12 Irondale                 11.40q 
  5 McDonald, Grant           11 MountWestonk             11.57  
  6 Duncanson, Bryan          12 Mounds View              11.64  
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: NWI
  1 Bowen, Joe                12 Eastview                 11.30Q 
  2 Badger, Keith             10 Park                     11.35Q 
  3 Simmons, Antwon           10 MplsNCommuni             11.45  
  4 Wells, Marcus             12 StPaulHardin             11.54  
  5 Patten, Jon               12 Bemidji                  11.79  
  6 Popovich, Cody            11 DuluthCentral            12.04  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Griffin, Venus                12 North                 11.27        
  2  Badger, Keith                 10 Park                  11.35        
  3  Graham, Mike                  11 Tartan                11.17        
  4  Shaw, Shayne                  11 Eastview              11.08        
  5  Kabia, Ibrahim                11 ChamplinPark          11.00        
  6  Bowen, Joe                    12 Eastview              11.30        
  7  Randol, Trey                  12 Minnetonka            11.21        
  8  Boyd, Jon                      9 Mankato East          11.20        
  9  LaClaire, Paul                12 Irondale              11.40        


Boys 400 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   48.24  6/8/2002    Aaron Buzard, Rochester Mayo                
Class AA Rec: # 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
 MN All Time: ! 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Buzard, Aaron             12 Roch Mayo                48.07Q 
  2 Burton, Jerald            12 Osseo                    49.14Q 
  3 Stenberg, Cody            11 Monticello               49.96q 
  4 Cruse, Tom                12 Hastings                 51.04  
  5 Schultz, Josh              9 Elk River                51.16  
  6 Collins, Jim              10 WhiteBearLak             51.30  
  7 Houston, EJ               10 CretinDehram             51.88  
  8 Zupfer, Josh              12 NewUlm/Cathe             52.04  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Ray, Tommy                11 MplsNCommuni             49.31Q 
  2 Winsor, James                Hopkins                  49.86Q 
  3 Otto, Josh                11 Hill-Murray              49.89q 
  4 Simington, Drew           11 Holy Angels              50.14q 
  5 Sherden, Tyler            12 RochJMarshal             50.39q 
  6 Gronli, Tyler             12 Princeton                50.50q 
  7 Jost, Nickolas            11 Mankato West             51.07  
 -- Buck, Colin               11 St. Francis                 DQ  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Simington, Drew               11 Holy Angels           50.14        
  2  Otto, Josh                    11 Hill-Murray           49.89        
  3  Burton, Jerald                12 Osseo                 49.14        
  4  Buzard, Aaron                 12 Roch Mayo             48.07        
  5  Ray, Tommy                    11 MplsNCommuni          49.31        
  6  Winsor, James                    Hopkins               49.86        
  7  Stenberg, Cody                11 Monticello            49.96        
  8  Sherden, Tyler                12 RochJMarshal          50.39        
  9  Gronli, Tyler                 12 Princeton             50.50        


Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   38.13  6/8/2002    Jared Lazer, Sauk Rapids-Rice               
Class AA Rec: # 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
 MN All Time: ! 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Lipsey, Lawrence          11 Bloomington Kenn         39.26Q 
  2 Pickard, Sam              12 Hopkins                  39.48Q 
  3 Parsons, Ryan             11 Blaine                   39.69q 
  4 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East             39.69q 
  5 Bann.-Thom., R.           10 RosevilleAre             40.05q 
  6 Caulfield, Adam           12 Woodbury                 41.62  
  7 Billingsley, DJ           12 St. Francis              41.92  
  8 Strouth, Blake            11 Alexandria               48.54  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Nelson, PJ                12 Grand Rapids             39.25Q 
  2 Tulien, Josh              12 Mounds View              39.76Q 
  3 Theisen, P.J.             12 New Prague               40.11q 
  4 Sorenson, Evan            11 Austin                   40.53q 
  5 Lieder, Eric              12 RobbinsCoope             40.79  
  6 Oyeymi, Abioye            12 RobbinsCoope             41.01  
  7 Manke, Rory               11 Detroit Lakes            41.43  
  8 Hood, Drew                11 Mankato West             42.17  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Bann.-Thom., R.               10 RosevilleAre          40.05        
  2  Parsons, Ryan                 11 Blaine                39.69        
  3  Pickard, Sam                  12 Hopkins               39.48        
  4  Nelson, PJ                    12 Grand Rapids          39.25        
  5  Lipsey, Lawrence              11 Bloomington Kenn      39.26        
  6  Tulien, Josh                  12 Mounds View           39.76        
  7  Dahl, Craig                   12 Mankato East          39.69        
  8  Theisen, P.J.                 12 New Prague            40.11        
  9  Sorenson, Evan                11 Austin                40.53        


Boys 800 Meter Run Class AA
================================================================
10 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   1:53.61  6/8/2002    Tom Schmidt, Faribault                    
Class AA Rec: # 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
 MN All Time: ! 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Van Beusekom, Mike        12 Irondale               1:54.2hQ 
  2 Leer, William             12 Minnetonka             1:54.7hQ 
  3 Yard, Mike                12 Maple Grove            1:55.6hq 
  4 Sames, Brian              10 Shakopee               1:56.4hq 
  5 Gesell, Mitch             10 Alexandria             1:56.9hq 
  6 Kramer, Matt              11 Cloquet                1:58.1h  
  7 Halbach, Noah             12 Mpls South             1:59.70  
  8 Trandem, Jonathan         12 South StPaul           2:02.0h  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Reeves, Ed                11 Edina                  1:54.7hQ 
  2 Storvick, Hans            11 Mankato West           1:55.1hQ 
  3 Tuomela, Justin           12 North                  1:55.1hq 
  4 Johnson, Todd             12 CambridgIsan           1:55.8hq 
  5 Ide, Casey                12 Red Wing               1:56.9hq 
  6 Soderberg, Mike           12 CretinDehram           1:58.3h  
  7 Budenski, Jordan          12 NewUlm/Cathe           1:59.1h  
  8 Frank, Will               12 Detroit Lakes          1:59.3h  
  9 Laughridge, Lee           11 Faribault              2:00.2h  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
7-1  Johnson, Todd                 12 CambridgIsan        1:55.8h        
5-2  Tuomela, Justin               12 North               1:55.1h        
3-3  Leer, William                 12 Minnetonka          1:54.7h        
1-4  Van Beusekom, Mike            12 Irondale            1:54.2h        
2-5  Reeves, Ed                    11 Edina               1:54.7h        
4-6  Storvick, Hans                11 Mankato West        1:55.1h        
6-7  Yard, Mike                    12 Maple Grove         1:55.6h        
8-A1  Sames, Brian                  10 Shakopee           1:56.4h        
9-A2  Gesell, Mitch                 10 Alexandria         1:56.9h        
10-A3  Ide, Casey                    12 Red Wing          1:56.9h        


Boys 200 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   21.91  6/8/2002    John Shevlin, Eastview, Apple Valley        
Class AA Rec: # 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins                       
 MN All Time: ! 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.7
  1 Boyd, Jon                  9 Mankato East             22.0hQ 
  2 Kabia, Ibrahim            11 ChamplinPark             22.2hQ 
  3 Griffin, Venus            12 North                    22.2hq 
  4 Lescault, Wade            12 MplsRoosevel             22.2hq 
  5 Sharpe, David             12 St. Francis              23.1hq 
  6 Volla, Austin             11 Moorhead                 23.2h  
  7 Stirzl, Mike              12 Prior Lake               23.4h  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.5
  1 Shaw, Shayne              11 Eastview                 22.0hQ 
  2 Simmons, Antwon           10 MplsNCommuni             22.0hQ 
  3 Adebayo, Wole             11 Roch Century             22.2hq 
  4 Williams, Lawrence        12 Apple Valley             22.4hq 
  5 Badger, Keith             10 Park                     23.2h  
  6 Hedlof, Phil              12 Willmar                  23.3h  
  7 O'Keefe, Dan              12 Woodbury                 23.3h  
  8 Lautzenheiser, John        9 DuluthEast               23.4h  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Adebayo, Wole                 11 Roch Century          22.2h        
  2  Griffin, Venus                12 North                 22.2h        
  3  Simmons, Antwon               10 MplsNCommuni          22.0h        
  4  Boyd, Jon                      9 Mankato East          22.0h        
  5  Shaw, Shayne                  11 Eastview              22.0h        
  6  Kabia, Ibrahim                11 ChamplinPark          22.2h        
  7  Lescault, Wade                12 MplsRoosevel          22.2h        
  8  Williams, Lawrence            12 Apple Valley          22.4h        
  9  Sharpe, David                 12 St. Francis           23.1h        


Event 60  Boys Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:      23-08  6/7/2002    James Lundberg, RobArmstrong             
Class AA Rec: # 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
 MN All Time: ! 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ellis, Jade               11 Totino Grace          23-00.25   NWI   12  
  2 Lee, Kyle                 10 Burnsville            22-03.50   4.3   10  
  3 Dahl, Craig               12 Mankato East          22-03.25   NWI    8  
  4 Ewer, James               10 Lakeville             22-03.00   NWI    6  
  5 Roberts, Jason            12 Brainerd              21-09.25   NWI    5  
  6 Sharpe, David             12 St. Francis           21-05.75   NWI    4  
  7 Lawson, Dan               11 Sartell               21-05.00   NWI    3  
  8 Sather, Mike              12 Eden Prairie          21-03.75   1.8    2  
  9 Pearson, Bryan            12 Anoka                 21-01.50   NWI    1  
 10 Theisen, P.J.             12 New Prague            20-11.50   NWI 
 11 Lim, Brian                12 RobbinsCoope          20-06.00   2.6 
 12 Hickman, Cole             11 CambridgIsan          20-04.50   2.2 
 13 Zupfer, Josh              12 NewUlm/Cathe          20-03.25   1.7 
 14 Schletty, Dan             12 CretinDehram          20-00.00   1.8 
 15 Bosfield, Robert             Eagan                 19-04.25   1.0 
 16 Thompson, Jonathan        11 St Louis Par          18-04.25   1.4 


Event 52  Boys Pole Vault Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:      14-03  6/8/2002    Nick Wilson, Mankato West                
Class AA Rec: #    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
 MN All Time: !    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50  1999        Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson, Nick              12 Mankato West          14-09.00    12  
  2 Sworsky, Brian            12 St. Francis           14-06.00    10  
  3 Jackson, Matt             12 Mankato West          14-03.00     8  
  4 Getzke, John              12 Eastview              14-00.00     6  
  5 Francis, Shawn            11 Hastings              14-00.00     5  
  6 Morales, Jon              11 Willmar               14-00.00     4  
  7 Schroeder, Matt           12 Winona                14-00.00     3  
  8 Sundgaard, Sverre         12 Park                  14-00.00     2  
  9 Collins, Aaron            12 WhiteBearLak          13-06.00     0.5
  9 Sorenson, Evan            11 Austin                13-06.00     0.5
 11 Paschke, Shawn            12 Moorhead              13-00.00  
 11 Warner, Brenen            12 Blaine                13-00.00  
 12 Tripp, Brian              11 Wayzata               13-00.00  
 14 Latham, Steve             12 Minnetonka            12-06.00  
 15 Keller, Nicholas          11 Sauk Rapids/Rice      12-06.00  
 -- Peltier, Tony             12 Princeton                   NH  
 -- Johnson, Brandon          12 RobbinsCoope                NH  
 -- Bauer, Peter              10 ColumbiaHght                NH  


Event 64  Boys Shot Put Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:      59-09  6/7/2002    Joe Remitz, North Branch                 
Class AA Rec: # 62-06.75  1979        Rob McGarry, Stillwater                  
 MN All Time: !    62-08  1996        Tim Senjem, Hayfield                     
  Nat'l H.S.: +    77-00  1979        Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Englin, Nate              11 Mounds View           61-06.75    12  
  2 Erickson, Mitch           12 Hutchinson            54-02.50    10  
  3 Mello, Matt               12 Osseo                 53-11.50     8  
  4 Hylok, Eric               11 Edina                 53-09.50     6  
  5 Murtha, Lyndon            11 Hutchinson            53-07.50     5  
  6 Pratt, Andrew                RosevilleAre          53-06.00     4  
  7 Brinkhaus, Tony           12 Bloomington Jeff      53-01.75     3  
  8 Scheel, Lucas             11 Elk River             52-09.25     2  
  9 Tift, Chris               12 Sauk Rapids/Rice      52-08.50     1  
 10 Bastian, Andy             11 Winona                52-03.00  
 11 Benjamin, Marcus          11 RobbinsCoope          52-02.00  
 12 Truebenbach, Jacob        11 Shakopee              51-09.50  
 13 Brown, Mickey             12 Irondale              51-03.50  
 14 Peterson, Derek            9 Forest Lake           50-08.50  
 15 Kurtz, Thor               11 DuluthEast            50-03.25  
 16 Brouse, Matt              12 Park                  48-07.75  
 17 Gronvall, Paul            11 Red Wing              48-05.50  


GIRLS ===================

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls - Class AA - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lakeville                   30        2) Maple Grove                12   
    2) Mounds View                 12        2) Big Lake                   12   
    5) Minnetonka                  11        6) Osseo                      10.50
    7) Waseca                      10        7) Hopkins                    10   
    9) Detroit Lakes                8        9) Sartell-St.Stephen          8   
    9) Coon Rapids                  8       12) Woodbury                    6   
   12) Chisago Lakes Area           6       12) Stillwater Area             6   
   12) Dassel-Cokato                6       16) Burnsville                  5   
   16) Duluth East                  5       16) St. Louis Park              5   
   19) Henry Sibley                 4       19) Robbinsdale Cooper          4   
   19) Rochester Century            4       19) Elk River Area              4   
   23) Rochester John Marshall      3       23) Apple Valley                3   
   25) Robinsdale Armstrong         2       25) Glencoe-Silver Lake         2   
   25) Anoka                        2       25) Mankato East                2   
   29) St. Francis                  1       29) Thief River Falls           1   
   29) Irondale                     1       32) Mora                        0.50


Event 47  Girls 3200 Meter Run Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   10:40.22  6/7/2002    Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins               
Class AA Rec: # 10:26.82  2001        Shannon Bergstadt, Hopkins               
 MN All Time: ! 10:26.82  2001        Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins               
  Nat'l H.S.: +  9:48.59  1996        Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Waananen, Lisa            11 Maple Grove           10:29.94    12  
  2 Bergstedt, Shannon        11 Hopkins               10:30.77    10  
  3 Lindeman, Heidi           12 Coon Rapids           10:38.40     8  
  4 Albertson, Ladia          11 StillwaterAr          10:52.22     6  
  5 Yetzer, Elizabeth          9 Lakeville             10:59.81     5  
  6 Frederickson, Sara        12 Elk River             11:00.82     4  
  7 Liewen, Alison             8 Minnetonka            11:02.75     3  
  8 Zirbes, Maggie             9 GlencSilvLak          11:02.90     2  
  9 Kalinoski, Stacia         12 Thief River           11:07.45     1  
 10 Brager, Jill              12 Buffalo               11:07.84  
 11 Higdem, Kari              10 Willmar               11:12.99  
 12 Zirbes, Katie              9 GlencSilvLak          11:13.99  
 13 Borner, Marie             10 Park                  11:13.99  
 14 Klein, Casey              12 HenrySibley           11:15.88  
 15 McCann, Nicole            11 Owatonna              11:21.07  
 16 Glowacki, Anna             9 VirgMtnIrBuh          11:46.76  
 17 Miller, Karli              8 DuluthEast            12:19.11  
 18 Moreland, Monica          12 Osseo                 12:35.18  


Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   15.02  6/8/2002    Shelby Eykyn, Worthington                   
Class AA Rec: # 14.54  1990        Anna Ratzloff, Little Falls                 
 MN All Time: ! 14.54  1990        Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.8
  1 Johnson, Alyssa           12 MplsPatrHenr             15.28Q 
  2 Solberg, Dawn             12 Apple Valley             15.31Q 
  3 Hille, Kristen            10 Sauk Rapids/Rice         15.54q 
  4 Roemhildt, Caitlin        11 Minnetonka               15.75q 
  5 Stepan, Malia             12 South StPaul             15.76q 
  6 Ojiaku, Jenny             10 Park Center              16.29  
  7 Lien, Katie               12 Blaine                   16.49  
  8 Mammen, Nikki             11 Worthington              16.76  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.7
  1 Hensch, Tanya             12 Fergus Falls             15.18Q 
  2 Dosch, Rachelle           12 Anoka                    15.50Q 
  3 Laatsch, Sammy            11 Lakeville                15.64q 
  4 Raddatz, Mikaela          12 Eastview                 15.77q 
  5 Rudolph, Latwanna         12 StPaulCentra             16.18  
  6 Otis, Mary                10 NewUlm/Cathe             16.20  
 -- Heglund, Nikki            10 St. Francis                 DQ  
 -- Sather, Anna               9 Proctor                     DQ  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Stepan, Malia                 12 South StPaul          15.76        
  2  Laatsch, Sammy                11 Lakeville             15.64        
  3  Dosch, Rachelle               12 Anoka                 15.50        
  4  Johnson, Alyssa               12 MplsPatrHenr          15.28        
  5  Hensch, Tanya                 12 Fergus Falls          15.18        
  6  Solberg, Dawn                 12 Apple Valley          15.31        
  7  Hille, Kristen                10 Sauk Rapids/Rice      15.54        
  8  Roemhildt, Caitlin            11 Minnetonka            15.75        
  9  Raddatz, Mikaela              12 Eastview              15.77        


Girls 100 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy               
Class AA Rec: # 11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy               
 MN All Time: ! 11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy               
  Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.3
  1 Rhodes, Erica              9 Mpls Edison              12.53Q 
  2 Quoie, Zoraa               9 Woodbury                 12.59Q 
  3 Omeoga, Chichi            10 Irondale                 12.76q 
  4 Dorn, Stacy               12 Eagan                    12.90q 
  5 Weyandt, Katie            10 RobbinsArmstrong         13.10  
  6 Haroldsdottir, Karolina    9 Roch Mayo                13.25  
  7 Kellin, Lauren            11 Grand Rapids             13.28  
  8 Sartor, Megan             11 Faribault                13.43  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.0
  1 Clarida, Vanessa          11 Bloomington Kenn         12.18Q 
  2 Fortune, Kadeshia         10 MplsWashburn             12.47Q 
  3 Jackson, Zer'von          10 StPaulHardin             12.72q 
  4 Aronson, Jenny            10 CambridgIsan             13.07q 
  5 Anderson, Amanda          10 Alexandria               13.09q 
  6 Balcom, Haley             11 Elk River                13.15  
  7 Kjolsing, Kami            12 Willmar                  13.20  
  8 Alaike, Nkechi            11 Blaine                   13.23  
  9 Otis, Mary                10 NewUlm/Cathe             13.54  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Aronson, Jenny                10 CambridgIsan          13.07        
  2  Omeoga, Chichi                10 Irondale              12.76        
  3  Quoie, Zoraa                   9 Woodbury              12.59        
  4  Rhodes, Erica                  9 Mpls Edison           12.53        
  5  Clarida, Vanessa              11 Bloomington Kenn      12.18        
  6  Fortune, Kadeshia             10 MplsWashburn          12.47        
  7  Jackson, Zer'von              10 StPaulHardin          12.72        
  8  Dorn, Stacy                   12 Eagan                 12.90        
  9  Anderson, Amanda              10 Alexandria            13.09        


Girls 400 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   54.84  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
Class AA Rec: # 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
 MN All Time: ! 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Hermanson, Laura          11 Burnsville               56.83Q 
  2 Jorgensen, Sandy          10 Woodbury                 57.39Q 
  3 Bartusek, Emily           12 Albert Lea               57.76q 
  4 Bouchard, Andrea           9 St Louis Par             58.17q 
  5 McClusky, Whitney          9 Mpls Edison              58.32q 
  6 Gregg, Lindsey            12 Bemidji                  58.98  
  7 Fowler, Jenny             12 Fairmont                 59.39  
  8 Buerkle, Kristi            8 Forest Lake            1:01.01  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Clarida, Vanessa          11 Bloomington Kenn         56.32Q 
  2 Riddle, Katie             12 Eden Prairie             57.85Q 
  3 Johnson, Linnea           12 Roch Mayo                58.30q 
  4 Smith, Jessica             9 Mankato East             58.43q 
  5 Steva, Erin               12 Thief River              59.06  
  6 Nelson, Melissa           12 DuluthEast             1:00.44  
  7 Mooney, Kellie            12 Blaine                 1:00.83  
  8 Olson, Gretchen           11 Coon Rapids            1:01.65  
  9 Vogt, Whitney             11 StPaulCentra           1:02.15  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Johnson, Linnea               12 Roch Mayo             58.30        
  2  Bartusek, Emily               12 Albert Lea            57.76        
  3  Jorgensen, Sandy              10 Woodbury              57.39        
  4  Clarida, Vanessa              11 Bloomington Kenn      56.32        
  5  Hermanson, Laura              11 Burnsville            56.83        
  6  Riddle, Katie                 12 Eden Prairie          57.85        
  7  Bouchard, Andrea               9 St Louis Par          58.17        
  8  McClusky, Whitney              9 Mpls Edison           58.32        
  9  Smith, Jessica                 9 Mankato East          58.43        


Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   44.02  6/8/2002    Mikaela Radatz, Eastview, Apple Valley      
Class AA Rec: # 43.39  1988        Lisa Ristau, Fairmont                       
 MN All Time: ! 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Kok, Rebekah              10 Anoka                    44.52Q 
  2 Raddatz, Mikaela          12 Eastview                 44.63Q 
  3 Dare, Gina                11 Apple Valley             44.75q 
  4 Norman, Camille           12 MplsWashburn             46.51q 
  5 Stepan, Malia             12 South StPaul             47.55  
  6 Hanson, Jena               8 Detroit Lakes            48.06  
  7 Hanson, Carlie            12 Buffalo                  48.22  
  8 Rosenberg, Ashley         12 Fairmont                 48.78  
  9 Anderson, Jenny           10 North Branch             50.27  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Steinbach, Jill            9 Wayzata                  44.98Q 
  2 Lynch, Caitlin            10 Eastview                 46.13Q 
  3 Lien, Katie               12 Blaine                   46.14q 
  4 Laatsch, Sammy            11 Lakeville                46.40q 
  5 Anderson, Amy             11 Alexandria               46.50q 
  6 Ojiaku, Jenny             10 Park Center              46.75  
  7 Shirmer, Becky            12 Forest Lake              47.74  
  8 Reed, Jessica             10 Hastings                 49.35  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Laatsch, Sammy                11 Lakeville             46.40        
  2  Dare, Gina                    11 Apple Valley          44.75        
  3  Raddatz, Mikaela              12 Eastview              44.63        
  4  Kok, Rebekah                  10 Anoka                 44.52        
  5  Steinbach, Jill                9 Wayzata               44.98        
  6  Lynch, Caitlin                10 Eastview              46.13        
  7  Lien, Katie                   12 Blaine                46.14        
  8  Anderson, Amy                 11 Alexandria            46.50        
  9  Norman, Camille               12 MplsWashburn          46.51        


Girls 800 Meter Run Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 AA Champion:   2:13.48  6/8/2002    Andrea Wahlin, ROCI                       
Class AA Rec: # 2:11.79  1991        Jennifer Watson, Anoka                    
 MN All Time: ! 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.5h  1980        Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Decker, Sarah             12 Rocori                 2:16.33Q 
  2 Yetzer, Rebekah           12 Lakeville              2:16.54Q 
  3 Yetzer, Annie             11 Lakeville              2:17.64  
  4 Arons, JoEllen            12 RobbinsArmstrong       2:19.82  
  5 Edlund, Laura             11 Forest Lake            2:23.02  
  6 Herrmann, Lauren           9 Eagan                  2:28.25  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Lehman, Molly             10 Minnetonka             2:15.21Q 
  2 Bergstrom, Lauren         10 Roch Century           2:15.33Q 
  3 Reff, Jenny               12 Fergus Falls           2:17.02q 
  4 Higdem, Kristen           12 Willmar                2:18.83  
  5 Pastarr, Trina             9 MplsSouthwes           2:20.27  
  6 Kurke, Alissa             11 Anoka                  2:21.24  
  7 Olson, Angela              8 Eagan                  2:27.33  
Heat  3 Preliminaries
  1 Wahlin, Andrea            11 Rocori                 2:16.38Q 
  2 Cheever, Jamie            10 MplsSouthwes           2:16.46Q 
  3 Dorniden, Heather         10 Rosemount              2:16.71q 
  4 Brey, Dedra               11 Big Lake               2:16.88q 
  5 Lundgren, Megan            8 Mankato East           2:20.50  
  6 Lyons, Amy                12 Irondale               2:23.39  
  7 Joelson, Allison          11 VirgMtnIrBuh           2:25.32  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Dorniden, Heather             10 Rosemount           2:16.71        
  2  Cheever, Jamie                10 MplsSouthwes        2:16.46        
  3  Wahlin, Andrea                11 Rocori              2:16.38        
  4  Lehman, Molly                 10 Minnetonka          2:15.21        
  5  Decker, Sarah                 12 Rocori              2:16.33        
  6  Bergstrom, Lauren             10 Roch Century        2:15.33        
  7  Yetzer, Rebekah               12 Lakeville           2:16.54        
  8  Brey, Dedra                   11 Big Lake            2:16.88        
  9  Reff, Jenny                   12 Fergus Falls        2:17.02        


Girls 200 Meter Dash Class AA
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
 AA Champion:   24.50  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
Class AA Rec: # 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
 MN All Time: ! 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.8
  1 Jorgensen, Sandy          10 Woodbury                 25.1hQ 
  2 Omeoga, Chichi            10 Irondale                 25.6hQ 
  3 Hermanson, Laura          11 Burnsville               26.0hq 
  4 Netland, Sheri            12 Coon Rapids              26.1hq 
  4 Firl, Challis             11 Roch Century             26.3hq 
  5 Balcom, Haley             11 Elk River                26.3hq 
  7 Evenson, Carrie           12 Forest Lake              26.7h  
  8 Nelson, Melissa           12 DuluthEast               27.4h  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.3
  1 Clarida, Vanessa          11 Bloomington Kenn         25.0hQ 
  2 Rhodes, Erica              9 Mpls Edison              25.1hQ 
  3 Lindgren, Shonia          11 ColumbiaHght             26.0hq 
  4 Jackson, Zer'von          10 StPaulHardin             26.4h  
  4 Godbee, Katie             12 Willmar                  26.4h  
  6 Walker, Orion             11 Farmington               26.8h  
  7 Meers, Kyja               12 Rocori                   27.0h  
  7 Thomas, Brianna           11 St. Peter                27.0h  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Netland, Sheri                12 Coon Rapids           26.1h        
  2  Hermanson, Laura              11 Burnsville            26.0h        
  3  Rhodes, Erica                  9 Mpls Edison           25.1h        
  4  Clarida, Vanessa              11 Bloomington Kenn      25.0h        
  5  Jorgensen, Sandy              10 Woodbury              25.1h        
  6  Omeoga, Chichi                10 Irondale              25.6h        
  7  Lindgren, Shonia              11 ColumbiaHght          26.0h        
  8  Balcom, Haley                 11 Elk River             26.3h        
  9  Firl, Challis                 11 Roch Century          26.3h        


Event 59  Girls Long Jump Class AA
============================================================================
 AA Champion:      18-05  6/8/2002    Nikki Sims, Big Lake                     
Class AA Rec: # 18-10.75  1982        Kristi Kropp, Anoka                      
 MN All Time: !    19-00  1997        Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75  1976        Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Sims, Nikki               12 Big Lake              17-10.50   1.9   12  
  2 Ochs, Alissa              12 Osseo                 17-06.00   1.5   10  
  3 Lee, Farah                11 Detroit Lakes         17-03.50   2.2    8  
  4 Jorgensen, Sandy          10 Woodbury              16-11.00   1.2    6  
  5 Nelson, Melissa           12 DuluthEast            16-09.25   1.5    5  
  6 Bergstrom, Lauren         10 Roch Century          16-08.75   2.0    4  
  7 Falvey, Judi              11 Lakeville             16-06.50   1.3    3  
  8 Schmidt, Darcee           12 RobbinsArmstrong      16-06.25   1.0    2  
  9 Mensah, Akua              11 Irondale              16-03.50   2.1    1  
 10 Eiesland, Missy           11 Brainerd              16-03.50   1.7 
 11 Larson, Jackie            12 Forest Lake           15-11.50   1.9 
 12 Hansen, Andrea            12 Anoka                 15-11.00   1.5 
 13 Gilles, Brenda            11 Shakopee              15-06.75   1.7 
 14 Omesa, Huldah             11 RobbinsCoope          15-05.25   2.4 
 15 Dawson, Shanna            11 Fairmont              15-04.50   1.5 
 16 Stoffel, Kandyce           9 Mankato West          15-01.00   2.0 
 17 Morre, Kaycee             10 Woodbury              14-03.00   1.3 


Event 67  Girls Discus Throw Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:   150-10  6/7/2002    Liz Podominick, Lakeville                  
Class AA Rec: # 156-00  1993        Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring                   
 MN All Time: ! 156-00  1993        Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04  1994        Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Podominick, Liz           12 Lakeville               153-00    12  
  2 Schultz, Lindsey          11 Lakeville               136-03    10  
  3 Nelson, Tarina            12 Sartell                 126-09     8  
  4 Schmidt, Kari             11 ChisagoLakes            123-02     6  
  5 Krafka, Mackenzie         11 Burnsville              121-09     5  
  6 Paynter, Lillian          10 RobbinsCoope            119-00     4  
  7 Dare, Lindsey             11 Apple Valley            118-09     3  
  8 Jones, Kristen            12 Mankato East            115-04     2  
  9 Guinn, Danye              11 St. Francis             114-01     1  
 10 Haeg, Amanda              12 New Prague              112-00  
 11 Daniels, Sarah            12 Hutchinson              109-11  
 12 Benz, Amanda              11 Irondale                109-08  
 13 Widman, Brittany          11 SpLkPk/SAnVi            105-06  
 14 Meyers, Anna              12 Hastings                 98-05  
 15 Dudley, Andrea            11 Park                     94-02  
 16 North, Rosemary           10 MplsPatrHenr             92-05  
 17 Zaruba, Jill               9 Monticello               88-10  
 

Event 55  Girls High Jump Class AA
=======================================================================
 AA Champion:    5-07  6/7/2002    Jacenta Spandl, Moorhead                    
Class AA Rec: #  5-10  1986        Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall     
 MN All Time: !  5-10  1986        Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall     
  Nat'l H.S.: +  6-03  1992        Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Skildum, Hannah           10 Mounds View            5-08.00    12  
  2 Beckel, Tressa             9 Waseca                 5-05.00    10  
  3 Roemhildt, Caitlin        11 Minnetonka             5-04.00     8  
  4 Moe, Cassandra            11 Dassel-Cokat           5-03.00     6  
  5 Dehn, Selina              11 St Louis Par           5-02.00     5  
  6 Kiley, Leah               11 HenrySibley            5-02.00     4  
  7 Krueger, Lindsey          12 RochJMarshal           5-02.00     3  
  8 Hansen, Andrea            12 Anoka                  5-00.00     2  
  9 Thompson, Vanessa         12 Mora                   5-00.00     0.5
  9 Price, Holly              11 Osseo                  5-00.00     0.5
 10 Stiefel, Mandy            11 Big Lake               5-00.00  
 10 Hensch, Tanya             12 Fergus Falls           5-00.00  
 10 Gilles, Brenda            11 Shakopee               5-00.00  
 10 Devine, Natalie            9 Litchfield             5-00.00  
 10 Letourneau, Ivy           11 St. Francis            5-00.00   

Class 1A

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                   Final Results                                    
 
                Boys - Class A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Plainview                   63        2) Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo  39   
    3) Montevideo                  33        4) La Crescent                32   
    4) Kingsland                   32        6) Warroad                    30   
    7) Blue Earth Area             29.75     8) Hermantown                 29   
    9) Redwood Valley              26       10) St. Cloud Cathedral        25   
   11) Minnewaska Area             22       11) Melrose                    22   
   13) Rochester Lourdes           21       14) Luverne                    20   
   15) Mahnomen Waubun             19       16) Foley                      18   
   16) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal       18       18) Esko                       17   
   19) East Grand Forks            15       19) Crosby-Ironton             15   
   21) Stewartville                14       22) Staples-Motley             13   
   22) Martin County West          13       24) Pillager                   12   
   24) East Central                12       24) Holdingford                12   
   24) DeLaSalle                   12       24) Delano                     12   
   24) Annandale                   12       24) Bagley/Fosston             12   
   31) International Falls         11       32) Perham                     10   
   32) Albany                      10       32) Mounds Park Academy        10   
   32) Madelia/Truman              10       32) Triton                     10   
   32) Cannon Falls                10       32) RTR-Lake Benton            10   
   39) St. James                    9       39) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle     9   
   41) Pine City                    8       41) Chisholm                    8   
   41) Minnehaha Academy            8       41) Lewiston-Altura             8   
   41) Breck School                 8       46) Brooklyn Center             7   
   47) G-F-W McCloud W              6       47) BuffaloLakeBOLD             6   
   47) WatervilleElysianMMorrist    6       47) Northome/Kelliher/Blackdu   6   
   47) Roseau                       6       47) St. Clair                   6   
   53) Rushford-Peterson/Houston    5       53) Canby/Minneota              5   
   53) Morris Area School           5       56) Pierz                       4   
   56) LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori    4       56) Barnum                      4   
   56) New York Mills               4       56) Upsala/Swanville            4   
   56) Concordia Academy            4       56) Belle Plaine                4   
   56) B/GB-MR/TC                   4       56) Crookston                   4   
   56) Montgomery-Lonsdale          4       66) Two Harbors                 3   
   66) Mayer Lutheran               3       66) Christ's Household Faith    3   
   66) Meadow Creek C/RCA           3       66) Murray County Central       3   
   71) United South Central         2       71) Sebeka/Menahga              2   
   71) LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B    2       71) Stephen-Argyle Central      2   
   75) Eveleth-Gilbert              1       75) Mankato Loyola              1   
   77) Trinity School River Ridg    0.75    77) Fourth Baptist Christian    0.75
   77) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton      0.75                                        

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   11.32  6/8/2002    Jered Chambers, Cannon Falls                
 Class A Rec: * 10.95  1994        LeShay Whittaker, DeLaSalle                 
 MN All Time: ! 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Reid, Chris               12 HilBeaCreElls            11.14   2.1   12  
  2 Baumann, Brian            11 BlueEarthAre             11.21   2.1   10  
  3 Robinson, Brandon         11 Breck School             11.27   2.1    8  
  4 Woitas, Bryan             11 WateElysiMor             11.28   2.1    6  
  5 Janssen, Aaron            12 Montevideo               11.29   2.1    5  
  6 Wright, Orea              11 BrooklynCen              11.31   2.1    4  
  7 Novak, Todd               11 Foley                    11.41   2.1    3  
  8 Sysourath, Johnny         12 Warroad                  11.47   2.1    2  
  9 DeVries, Levi             10 MahnomenWaubu            11.47   2.1    1  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   22.19  6/8/2002    Craig Kotsmith, Milaca                      
 Class A Rec: * 21.85  1996        Adam Freed, Marshall School, Duluth         
 MN All Time: ! 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Linnemann, Mike           11 Melrose                  22.33   2.0   12  
  2 Allan, Jonathan           12 MoundsParkAc             22.42   2.0   10  
  3 Reid, Chris               12 HilBeaCreElls            22.46   2.0    8  
  4 Carlson, Sam              12 La Crescent              22.53   2.0    6  
  5 Doeden, Travis            12 HawleyUleHit             22.77   2.0    5  
  6 Birkholz, Sam             10 St. James                22.78   2.0    4  
  7 Wright, Orea              11 BrooklynCen              22.84   2.0    3  
  8 DeVries, Levi             10 MahnomenWaubu            23.00   2.0    2  
  9 Janssen, Aaron            12 Montevideo               23.02   2.0    1  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   48.54  6/8/2002    Craig Kotsmith, Milaca                      
 Class A Rec: * 47.66  1996        Tom Gerding, Waconia                        
 MN All Time: ! 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carlson, Jake             10 East Central             49.87    12  
  2 Vanselow, Kyle            11 Roch Lourdes             50.07    10  
  3 Pohlmann, Ben             10 LonPraGreEag             50.69     8  
  4 White, Jesse              11 NhomKelBladu             50.81     6  
  5 Smith, Josh               11 StaplesMotle             51.13     5  
  6 Hill, Taylor              10 Minnewaska               51.16     4  
  7 Storm, Josh               11 MurrayCtyCen             51.45     3  
  8 Eisenach, Scott           11 Hermantown               52.64     2  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   1:56.44  6/8/2002    Pat Lehmann, Plainview                    
 Class A Rec: * 1:50.72  1996        Jason Owen, Stewartville                  
 MN All Time: ! 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Palmquist, Eric           12 Warroad                1:54.66    12  
  2 Lehmann, Pat              12 Plainview              1:55.35    10  
  3 Solum, Steve              11 HawleyUleHit           1:57.55     8  
  4 Buck, Adam                12 Plainview              1:58.46     6  
  5 Bush, Tyler               10 HilBeaCreElls          1:58.50     5  
  6 Sims, Lee                 11 Crookston              2:00.37     4  
  7 Schmidt, Kyle             10 Hermantown             2:01.16     3  
  8 Salay, Nick               12 StCloudCathe           2:02.07     2  
  9 Clementson, Jared         11 Pine City              2:03.05     1  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   4:17.80  6/8/2002    Pat Lehmann, Plainview                    
 Class A Rec: * 4:16.63  1987        Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville        
 MN All Time: ! 4:08.51  2001        Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's    
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51  2001        Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lehmann, Pat              12 Plainview              4:19.28    12  
  2 Salay, Nick               12 StCloudCathe           4:21.95    10  
  3 Damico, Matt              11 Egrandforks            4:23.46     8  
  4 Buck, Adam                12 Plainview              4:23.63     6  
  5 Clementson, Jared         11 Pine City              4:24.08     5  
  6 Solinger, Zach            10 Pierz                  4:24.37     4  
  7 Ristau, Dan               12 BlueEarthAre           4:24.59     3  
  8 Liebl, Greg               12 Montevideo             4:25.78     2  
  9 Janiszeski, Chad          12 CanbyMinneot           4:27.38     1  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   9:33.60  6/7/2002    Will Enns, Long Prairie Grey Eagle        
 Class A Rec: * 9:06.21  1988        Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville        
 MN All Time: ! 9:03.12  1995        Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h  2000        Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Liebl, Greg               12 Montevideo             9:27.40    12  
  2 Erichsen, Chris           11 Kingsland              9:28.36    10  
  3 Ristau, Dan               12 BlueEarthAre           9:33.94     8  
  4 Damico, Matt              11 Egrandforks            9:38.58     6  
  5 Heppner, Joe              11 Warroad                9:38.91     5  
  6 Janiszeski, Chad          12 CanbyMinneot           9:41.65     4  
  7 Otten, Renato             11 ChristsFaith           9:50.49     3  
  8 Lutz, Chris               12 Pine City              9:53.80     2  
  9 Jarnot, Micah             11 Albany                 9:53.86     1  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   15.05  6/8/2002    Tanner Meist, New London-Spicer             
 Class A Rec: * 14.48  1996        Luke Pfeiffer, Frazee                       
 MN All Time: ! 14.06  1994        Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h  1980        Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Walgrave, Marcus          12 Luverne                  14.66   0.8   12  
  2 Kasten, Michael           11 Plainview                14.79   0.8   10  
  3 Jefferson, Aaron          12 Roch Lourdes             15.09   0.8    8  
  4 Sonnek, Zach              12 St. Clair                15.10   0.8    6  
  5 Anspach, Zach             11 Montevideo               15.12   0.8    5  
  6 Suckstorff, Paul          12 Minnewaska               15.47   0.8    4  
  7 Drew, Mike                12 MayerLuthera             15.57   0.8    3  
  8 Hilligoss, Jason          11 Warroad                  15.75   0.8    2  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   39.09  6/8/2002    Tom Ellingworth, Redwood Valley             
 Class A Rec: * 37.39  1999        Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville       
 MN All Time: ! 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ellingworth, Tom          12 Redwood Vall             38.63    12  
  2 Linnemann, Mike           11 Melrose                  39.13    10  
  3 Mattson, Ryan             12 Chisholm                 39.39     8  
  4 Suckstorff, Paul          12 Minnewaska               40.05     6  
  5 Leither, Mike             11 StCloudCathe             40.22     5  
  6 Gerhart, Davey            11 Belle Plaine             40.35     4  
  7 Jefferson, Aaron          12 Roch Lourdes             40.48     3  
  8 Kasten, Michael           11 Plainview                40.70     2  
  9 Walgrave, Marcus          12 Luverne                  47.14     1  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   43.42  6/8/2002    Plainview                                   
                       Montgomery, Hofschulte, Sveen, Fallon             
 Class A Rec: * 42.99  1984        Austin Pacelli                              
                       Beaudot, Grebin, Walsh, Bissen                    
 MN All Time: ! 42.10  1999        Roseville Area                              
                       Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76  1998        Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX              
                       M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Redwood Valley                                        43.16    12  
     1) Olson, Jon 12                   2) Leopold, Scott 12              
     3) Kohlhof, Mark 10                4) Ellingworth, Tom 12            
  2 Hermantown                                            43.82    10  
     1) Jago, Dan 11                    2) Sumbs, Mike 11                 
     3) Holt, Nikki 10                  4) Eisenach, Scott 11             
  3 DeLaSalle                                             44.52     8  
     1) Hill, Mike 11                   2) Kruse, Josh 10                 
     3) Rayman, Natan 12                4) Jackson, RJ 11                 
  4 La Crescent                                           44.57     6  
     1) Carlson, Sam 12                 2) Paulson, Ben 12                
     3) Bjerke, Nick 12                 4) Theiler, Michael 12            
  5 Morris Area School                                    44.72     5  
     1) Bredvik, Tore 11                2) Lembcke, Jimmi 9               
     3) Winkleman, Brett 11             4) Moen, Jake 10                  
  6 B/Gb-Mr/Tc                                            45.09     4  
     1) Howard, Jon                     2) Sjoblom, Nathan                
     3) Folland, John 12                4) Green, Zachary                 
  7 Foley                                                 45.36     3  
     1) Seppelt, Eric 11                2) Lefler, Chris 9                
     3) Keating, Brendan 12             4) Novak, Todd 11                 
  8 United South Central                                  45.69     2  
     1) Stenzel, Jake 11                2) Pitcher, Callan 10             
     3) Schmitz, Bob 11                 4) Voigt, Jon 11                  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   1:30.93  6/8/2002    Maple River                               
                         Quade, Carleton, Erickson, Whitney                
 Class A Rec: * 1:30.20  2000        New London-Spicer                         
                         Hagedorn, Lundberg, Anderson, Smith               
 MN All Time: ! 1:28.23  2001        Hopkins                                   
                         Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.97  2001        Istrouma, LA & Forest Brook, TX           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Annandale                                           1:31.51    12  
     1) Hinz, Luke 10                   2) Ogden, Tom 12                  
     3) Koenigs, Ryan 10                4) Queck, David 10                
  2 Hermantown                                          1:31.67    10  
     1) Jago, Dan 11                    2) Sumbs, Mike 11                 
     3) Luedtke, Josh 12                4) Eisenach, Scott 11             
  3 Minnewaska Area                                     1:32.01     8  
     1) Guderian, Ben 11                2) Ekstrand, Josh 11              
     3) Stevenson, Cody 12              4) Olson, Jared 12                
  4 Blue Earth Area                                     1:32.10     6  
     1) McGowen, Jon 11                 2) Renkly, Kevin 11               
     3) Baumann, Brian 11               4) Smith, Shawn 12                
  5 La Crescent                                         1:32.75     5  
     1) Theiler, Michael 12             2) Larson, Mike 12                
     3) Bjerke, Nick 12                 4) Carlson, Sam 12                
  6 DeLaSalle                                           1:33.07     4  
     1) Hill, Mike 11                   2) Kruse, Josh 10                 
     3) Rayman, Natan 12                4) Jackson, RJ 11                 
  7 Roseau                                              1:33.09     3  
     1) Eidsmoe, Leif 10                2) Erickson, Caleb 11             
     3) Sellheim, Jeremiah 11           4) Botilla, Rusty 12              
  8 Redwood Valley                                      1:35.13     2  
     1) Olson, Jon 12                   2) Leopold, Scott 12              
     3) Haggert, Bo 11                  4) Kohlhof, Mark 10               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   3:24.62  6/8/2002    Plainview                                 
                         Fallon, Anderson, Buck, Lehmann                   
 Class A Rec: * 3:20.64  1999        St. Michael-Albertville                   
                         Beaudry, Glaeser, Robeck, Potter                  
 MN All Time: ! 3:17.39  1997        Stillwater Area                           
                         Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell                     
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40  1985        Hawthorne (CA) HS                         
                         Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Plainview                                           3:27.77    12  
     1) Flies, Brady                    2) Buck, Adam 12                  
     3) Kasten, Michael 11              4) Lehmann, Pat 12                
  2 Kingsland                                           3:28.02    10  
     1) Wolfgram, Brady 9               2) Drees, Andy 12                 
     3) Erichsen, Chris 11              4) Queensland, Michael 12         
  3 St. Cloud Cathedral                                 3:29.10     8  
     1) Leither, Mike 11                2) Jonas, Jon 11                  
     3) Salay, Nick 12                  4) Eickhoff, Mat 12               
  4 Minnehaha Academy                                   3:29.33     6  
     1) Hoven, Andres 12                2) Birdsong, Andy 10              
     3) Gilbert, Chris 11               4) Angulo, Jonathan 11            
  5 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal                               3:31.94     5  
     1) Anders, Jesse 11                2) Nustad, Josh 12                
     3) Doeden, Travis 12               4) Solum, Steve 11                
  6 Hermantown                                          3:32.11     4  
     1) Buria, Kevin 9                  2) Luedtke, Josh 12               
     3) Stepp, Phil 12                  4) Schmidt, Kyle 10               
  7 Montevideo                                          3:32.38     3  
     1) Schwendemann, Kaleb 12          2) Bothun, Zach 9                 
     3) Blomme, Ross 11                 4) Janssen, Aaron 12              
  8 Blue Earth Area                                     3:34.07     2  
     1) McGowen, Jon 11                 2) Shields, Bill 11               
     3) Ristau, Dan 12                  4) Smith, Shawn 12                
  9 East Grand Forks                                    3:34.07     1  
     1) Hanson, Scott 11                2) Johnson, Jesse 11              
     3) Damico, Matt 11                 4) Holtman, Wes 11                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   8:05.18  6/8/2002    Warroad                                   
                         Knight, Heppner, Palmquist, Heppner               
 Class A Rec: * 7:58.06  2000        Staples-Motley                            
                         Ketloff, Klingman, Brever, Tholl                  
 MN All Time: ! 7:49.35  1998        Stillwater Area                           
                         Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt                     
  Nat'l H.S.: + 7:36.24  1982        Ambler Wissahickon, PA                    
                         Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kingsland                                           8:03.06    12  
     1) Drees, Andy 12                  2) Winter, William 12             
     3) Queensland, Michael 12          4) Erichsen, Chris 11             
  2 Perham                                              8:08.86    10  
     1) Krueger, David 10               2) Werner, Joe 11                 
     3) Menze, Jordan 10                4) Schmidt, Todd 11               
  3 Warroad                                             8:09.99     8  
     1) Knight, Wayne 12                2) Mohrbacher, Alex 12            
     3) Palmquist, Eric 12              4) Heppner, Joe 11                
  4 Albany                                              8:16.01     6  
     1) Goebel, Adam 12                 2) Radkte, Brad 12                
     3) Jarnot, Micah 11                4) Kociemba, Dustin 12            
  5 La Crescent                                         8:17.93     5  
     1) Schoonover, Spencer 10          2) Schaitel, Aaron 10             
     3) Smith, Nate 12                  4) Webinger, Seth 11              
  6 LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori                           8:19.28     4  
     1) Bull, Justin 12                 2) Hoehn, matt 10                 
     3) Krzmarzick, Tony 11             4) Wagner, Jamie 12               
  7 Meadow Creek C/Rca                                  8:21.10     3  
     1) Schell, Jon 11                  2) Budish, Nathan                 
     3) Lackie, Brett 12                4) Hanf, Tony 11                  
  8 Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo                           8:31.63     2  
     1) Alberty, Todd 11                2) Jackson, Lee 11                
     3) Wiertzema, Kale 10              4) Bush, Tyler 10                 
  9 Eveleth-Gilbert                                     8:32.58     1  
     1) Salo, Seth 10                   2) Richards, Mike 10              
     3) Richards, Jacob 10              4) Wagner, Collin 10              
 
Boys High Jump Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:      6-03  6/8/2002    Andrew Norton, Luverne                    
 Class A Rec: *    6-10  1981        Ken Larson, Fulda                         
 MN All Time: !    7-01  1973        Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 7-05.25  1984        Dothel Wilson Edwards, Jr, Cedar Shoals HS
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Robinson, Parker          11 CrosbyIronto           6-08.00    12  
  2 Lillevold, Jeff           11 MartinCounty           6-04.00    10  
  3 Elbers, Tyler             11 Luverne                6-03.00     7  
  3 Kavanaugh, Luke           11 Pillager               6-03.00     7  
  5 Kasten, Michael           11 Plainview              6-03.00     5  
  6 Sibert, Jason             12 Montevideo             6-03.00     4  
  7 Levitt, Roy               11 Two Harbors            6-02.00     3  
  8 Costello, Tom             11 DilwGlunFelt           6-00.00     0.7
  8 Haskins, Matthew          12 Fouth Bap Christ       6-00.00     0.7
  8 Renkly, Kevin             11 BlueEarthAre           6-00.00     0.7
  8 Wyman, Timothy            11 TrinityRiver           6-00.00     0.7
 
Boys Pole Vault Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:      14-03  6/8/2002    Josh Sorenson, Madelia/Truman            
 Class A Rec: *    15-03  1994        Chip Malmstrom, Jon Anderson, Mahtomedi, 
 MN All Time: !    15-07  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka                        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50  1999        Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Beutz, Jason              12 Foley                 14-06.00    12  
  2 Sorenson, Josh            12 MadeliTruman          14-00.00    10  
  3 Ties, Tyler               12 LewistonAltu          14-00.00     8  
  4 Jahnke, Matthew           12 BuffaLkBOLD           13-09.00     6  
  5 Gaalswyk, Mark            12 Pillager              13-03.00     5  
  6 Hansen, Brad              12 ConcordiaAca          13-00.00     4  
  7 Gunderson, Joe            12 MontgomLonsd          13-00.00     3  
  8 Crummy, Tom               12 StepArgylCen          12-06.00     2  
  9 Hahn, David                9 Warroad               12-06.00     1  
 
Boys Long Jump Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   21-04.75  6/8/2002    Bea Sabouathone, Warroad                 
 Class A Rec: * 23-10.25  1982        John Bodine, Barnesville                 
 MN All Time: ! 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Reid, Chris               12 HilBeaCreElls         22-04.25   NWI   12  
  2 Eggert, Jamin             12 Triton                21-08.00   NWI   10  
  3 Smith, Josh               11 StaplesMotle          21-07.25   NWI    8  
  4 Schaumburg, Eric          11 MahnomenWaubu         21-01.00   NWI    6  
  5 Hall, Jason               12 RushPeteHous          21-00.75   NWI    5  
  6 Miller, Dan               12 UpsalaSwanvil         21-00.75   NWI    4  
  7 Lillevold, Jeff           11 MartinCounty          20-10.00   NWI    3  
  8 Rasmussen, Josh           12 Rtrlakebento          20-09.00   NWI    2  
  9 Farwell, Derek            12 MontgomLonsd          20-07.00   NWI    1  
 
Boys Triple Jump Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   44-11.75  6/8/2002    Josh Trees, Paynesville                  
 Class A Rec: * 48-08.50  1987        Ed Hegland, Appleton/Milan               
 MN All Time: !    49-00  2001        Pat Akpaette, Richfield                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50  1981        Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Dombrovski, Jeremy        12 Holdingford           43-11.25   0.8   12  
  2 Schaumburg, Eric          11 MahnomenWaubu         43-07.50   1.3   10  
  3 Rasmussen, Josh           12 Rtrlakebento          43-04.25   0.9    8  
  4 Schwecke, Tyler           11 G-F-Wmcleodw          42-11.00   0.6    6  
  5 Birkholz, Luke            12 St. James             42-02.50   1.0    5  
  6 Aker, Myke                12 NewYorkMills          42-02.00   1.7    4  
  7 Robinson, Parker          11 CrosbyIronto          42-00.75   1.0    3  
  8 Allison, Luke             11 MinnehahaAca          41-09.25   1.5    2  
  9 Oostra, Kyle              11 LonPraGreEag          41-04.75   0.2    1  
 
Boys Shot Put Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   56-04.75  6/7/2002    Ricky Smith, Stewartville                
 Class A Rec: *    62-08  1996        Tim Senjem, Hayfield                     
 MN All Time: !    62-08  1996        Tim Senjem, Hayfield                     
  Nat'l H.S.: +    77-00  1979        Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hudspith, Chris           12 Esko                  55-01.50    12  
  2 Safe, Nate                12 Cannon Falls          54-04.25    10  
  3 Netland, Jerry            11 Bagley/Fosst          54-03.00     8  
  4 Smith, Ricky              12 Stewartville          53-05.25     6  
  5 Moe, Erik                 11 Internl Fall          52-09.50     5  
  6 Davis, Jake               12 Barnum                52-01.25     4  
  7 Dirkes, Jeff              11 Albany                52-01.25     3  
  8 Kubat, Jon                12 LaQuPaVaDaBo          51-01.25     2  
  9 Dolen, Adam               12 Montevideo            50-03.25     1  
 
Boys Discus Throw Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   158-01  6/7/2002    Craig Bosch, Luverne                       
 Class A Rec: * 192-07  1987        Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton                  
 MN All Time: ! 192-07  1987        Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03  2001        Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Klaers, Andy              12 Delano                  167-09    12  
  2 Paulson, Ben              12 La Crescent             165-09    10  
  3 Smith, Ricky              12 Stewartville            164-11     8  
  4 Moe, Erik                 11 Internl Fall            161-07     6  
  5 Hudspith, Chris           12 Esko                    161-06     5  
  6 Netland, Jerry            11 Bagley/Fosst            155-11     4  
  7 Timmersman, Dustin        11 Roseau                  150-11     3  
  8 Cox, Justin               12 SebekaMenahg            150-07     2  
  9 Gierut, Dan               11 MankatoLoyol            145-11     1  
 

Girls 1A

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                   Final Results                                    
 
NEW STATE MEET CLASS A RECORD: SHOT PUT
(See results below)

              Girls - Class A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mayer Lutheran              57        2) Delano                     52   
    3) Blake                       50        3) Cedar Mountain             50   
    5) Pipestone Area              46        6) St. Cloud Cathedral        43   
    7) LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B   26        7) DeLaSalle                  26   
    9) Carlton/Wrenshall           22       10) Roseau                     20   
   11) LeSueur-Henderson/Clevel    18       12) Staples-Motley             17   
   13) Braham                      16       14) Byron                      15   
   14) Minnehaha Academy           15       16) Martin County West         14   
   16) St. Clair                   14       16) Albany                     14   
   19) Crookston                   13       19) Kingsland                  13   
   19) FrazeeSHomeSchool           13       22) Hermantown                 12   
   22) Hayfield                    12       24) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank  11   
   24) Morris Area School          11       26) Wabasso                    10   
   26) Montgomery-Lonsdale         10       26) Kenyon-Wanamingo           10   
   26) B/GB-MR/TC                  10       26) Pequot Lakes               10   
   26) Zumbrota-Mazappa            10       26) Rochester Lourdes          10   
   26) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City   10       34) Perham                      9   
   34) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo         9       36) Chatfield                   8   
   36) Cannon Falls                 8       36) Lewiston-Altura             8   
   36) Blooming Prairie             8       36) St. Paul Academy & Summit   8   
   36) BuffaloLakeBOLD              8       36) Hinckley Finlayson          8   
   43) International Falls          7       44) Park Christian              6   
   44) LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori    6       44) Greenway                    6   
   44) Mahnomen Waubun              6       44) Mankato Loyola              6   
   44) Osakis                       6       50) Comfrey/Springfield         5   
   50) Esko                         5       50) Wadena-Deer Creek           5   
   50) St. Croix Lutheran           5       50) United South Central        5   
   50) Windom Area                  5       50) Milaca                      5   
   50) Triton                       5       50) Minnesota Valley Lutheran   5   
   50) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal        5       60) Westbrook-WG/Red RockC      4   
   60) Two Harbors                  4       60) Minnewaska Area             4   
   60) Jackson County Central       4       60) New London-Spicer           4   
   60) Renville County West         4       60) GraMeadLero-OstrandSouthl   4   
   60) Yellow Medicine East         4       60) Caledonia/Spring Grove      4   
   69) New Richland-H-E-G           3       69) Red Lake County             3   
   69) FisherEGFSacredHeartClim     3       69) Lanesboro/Fillmore Centra   3   
   69) La Crescent                  3       74) Chisholm                    2   
   74) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton      2       74) Pine Island                 2   
   74) Winona Cotter                2       74) Hancock                     2   
   74) Visitation                   2       80) Maple Lake                  1   
   80) Blue Earth Area              1       80) Nashwauk-Keewatin           1   
   80) Stewartville                 1       80) Barnum                      1   
   80) St. James                    1                                           

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   12.36  6/8/2002    Alex McCannel, Delano                       
 Class A Rec: * 12.14  1986        Heather VanNorman, Windom                   
 MN All Time: ! 11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Hargrow, Kyndal            8 Blake                    12.27   1.5   12  
  2 McCannel, Alex            11 Delano                   12.34   1.5   10  
  3 Hennek, Sarah             11 St. Clair                12.42   1.5    8  
  4 Reinke, Sarah             10 ParkChristai             12.58   1.5    6  
  5 Grundman, Katie           12 Osakis                   12.61   1.5    5  
  6 Anderson, Amber            9 DeLaSalle                12.75   1.5    4  
  7 Kasowski, Katelyn          9 FishEGFSaHeCl            12.78   1.5    3  
  8 Larson, Maria             12 ZumbrotaMeza             12.80   1.5    2  
  9 Halverson, Jenna           9 Barnum                   12.91   1.5    1  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   24.91  6/8/2002    Shanda Larsen, Holdingford                  
 Class A Rec: * 24.58  1987        Heather VanNorman, Windom                   
 MN All Time: ! 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Hargrow, Kyndal            8 Blake                    24.91   1.7   12  
  2 McCannel, Alex            11 Delano                   25.24   1.7   10  
  3 Porter, Sheena             9 DeLaSalle                25.54   1.7    8  
  4 Hennek, Sarah             11 St. Clair                25.78   1.7    6  
  5 Stuewe, Christy           11 MayerLuthera             25.92   1.7    5  
  6 Peterson, Grete           12 YelwMedicinE             25.95   1.7    4  
  7 Hensel, Jennifer          10 FrazeeSHome              26.00   1.7    3  
  8 Cooper, Elyse             10 PipestoneArea            26.20   1.7    2  
  9 Grundman, Katie           12 Osakis                   26.35   1.7    1  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   56.62  6/8/2002    Shanda Larsen, Holdingford                  
 Class A Rec: * 56.19  2001        Anne Hillier, The Blake School              
 MN All Time: ! 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hargrow, Kyndal            8 Blake                    57.56    12  
  2 McCrady, Shelby           12 MontgomLonsd             57.95    10  
  3 Perra, Caitlin            10 ZumbrotaMeza             58.27     8  
  4 Gewerth, Katie            10 CedarMountai             58.64     6  
  5 Struffert, Jessie         12 Milaca                   58.74     5  
  6 May, Ashton                9 GraLerOstSou             58.86     4  
  7 Halvorson, Michelle       12 RedLakeCount             58.96     3  
  8 Darling, Amanda            8 JacksonCtyCe             59.24     2  
  9 Moes, Anna                10 Roch Lourdes             59.40     1  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   2:15.14  6/8/2002    Avery Buresh, Wadena Deer Creek           
 Class A Rec: * 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
 MN All Time: ! 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.50  1980        Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Evans, Heidi              12 Roseau                 2:15.14    12  
  2 Gewerth, Kelly            10 CedarMountai           2:16.44    10  
  3 Tangen, Jayna             10 Chatfield              2:18.24     8  
  4 Rumpza, Andrea            11 Blooming Pra           2:19.16     6  
  5 Buresh, Avery             12 WadenaDeerCr           2:19.48     5  
  6 Karnes, Kayla             10 Nlondonspice           2:19.71     4  
  7 Mueller, Meghan           12 StCloudCathe           2:19.83     3  
  8 Hummel, Santana           12 DilwGlunFelt           2:20.26     2  
  9 Painter, Kristen          12 BlueEarthAre           2:21.23     1  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   5:05.87  6/8/2002    Liz Palkie, Carlton/Wrenshall             
 Class A Rec: * 4:48.79  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
 MN All Time: ! 4:48.79  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 4:39.4h  1985        Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Palkie, Liz               11 Carlt/Wrensh           4:58.01    12  
  2 Peters, Dana              10 KenyonWanami           5:01.85    10  
  3 Swenson, Nikki             8 LaQuPaVaDaBo           5:04.57     8  
  4 Price, Sarah              10 MankatoLoyol           5:06.96     6  
  5 Anderson, Gabriele        11 Perham                 5:09.60     5  
  6 Kahler, Leah              10 MartinCounty           5:10.56     4  
  7 Calabrese, Nicole         10 Kingsland              5:10.88     3  
  8 Stangler, Rachel          12 Albany                 5:12.28     2  
  9 Engelmeier, Melissa       10 Hermantown             5:13.50     1  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   10:58.95  6/7/2002    Jen Hess, Paynesville Area               
 Class A Rec: * 10:30.28  1994        Carrie Tollefson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Par
 MN All Time: ! 10:26.82  2001        Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins               
  Nat'l H.S.: +  9:48.59  1996        Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stangler, Rachel          12 Albany                10:58.40    12  
  2 Calabrese, Nicole         10 Kingsland             11:01.85    10  
  3 Swenson, Nikki             8 LaQuPaVaDaBo          11:06.54     8  
  4 Richardson, Claire         8 Blake                 11:06.55     6  
  5 Palkie, Liz               11 Carlt/Wrensh          11:23.02     5  
  6 Anderson, Gabriele        11 Perham                11:23.27     4  
  7 Tacl, Beth                 9 StCloudCathe          11:23.35     3  
  8 Keane, Maureen             9 WinonaCotter          11:30.47     2  
  9 Engelmeier, Melissa       10 Hermantown            11:32.10     1  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   15.28  6/8/2002    Sheana Grigsby, Breck School                
 Class A Rec: * 14.80  1996        Kara Hedin, Dassel-Cokato                   
 MN All Time: ! 14.54  1990        Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Newgard, Kati             11 PipestoneArea            15.0h  -0.2   12  
  2 Kimbrough, Kierah         10 B/Gb-Mr/Tc               15.3h  -0.2   10  
  3 Wahlin, Kayla              9 Crookston                15.3h  -0.2    8  
  4 Cunningham, Hillary       12 Braham                   15.7h  -0.2    6  
  5 Andrews, Alex             10 Triton                   15.9h  -0.2    5  
  6 Loe, Katie                10 RenvilleCtyW             15.9h  -0.2    4  
  7 Lien, Abby                11 StCloudCathe             16.0h  -0.2    3  
  8 Tewes, Laura              11 MayerLuthera             19.5h  -0.2    2  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   45.28  6/8/2002    Lisi Ingvalson, Blooming Pra                
 Class A Rec: * 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau                       
 MN All Time: ! 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Newgard, Kati             11 PipestoneArea            45.22    12  
  2 Hurst, Carolyn            12 Delano                   45.63    10  
  3 Ekren, Abbie              12 Morris Area              45.74     8  
  4 Trost, Amanda             10 LaQuPaVaDaBo             46.44     6  
  5 Christenson, Amy          11 UnitedSCentr             46.61     5  
  6 Wahlin, Kayla              9 Crookston                47.05     4  
  7 Pasche, Kim               10 Minnewaska               47.38     3  
  8 Ingvalson, Lisi           12 Blooming Pra             47.76     2  
  9 Eskeli, Elayna            12 NashwauKeewa             48.40     1  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   48.96  6/8/2002    Holdingford                                 
                       Disher, Larsen, Bullert, Rausch                   
 Class A Rec: * 48.96  6/8/2002    Holdingford                                 
                       Disher, Larsen, Bullert, Rausch                   
 MN All Time: ! 48.45  2000        Woodbury                                    
                       A James, A James, Englund, Evans                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 44.70  1997        Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA               
                       M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Cloud Cathedral                                   49.44    12  
     1) Coborn, Emily 11                2) Schleper, Karen 10             
     3) Keating, Cate 9                 4) Keating, Liz 10                
  2 Hermantown                                            49.83    10  
     1) Swanson, Cari 11                2) Leonard, Kelsey 9              
     3) Moser, Jen 11                   4) Tafs, Lindsey 11               
  3 Pipestone Area                                        50.41     8  
     1) Cooper, Carolyn 8               2) Kocourek, Steph 8              
     3) Veldhuizen, Larissa 8           4) Cooper, Elyse 10               
  4 Delano                                                50.63     6  
     1) Swenson, Sarah 12               2) Veden, Callie 9                
     3) Hurst, Carolyn 12               4) McCannel, Alex 11              
  5 Minnesota Valley Lutheran                             50.72     5  
     1) Enter, Holly 11                 2) Kramer, Karissa 9              
     3) Kramer, Danielle 12             4) Peterson, Lisa 11              
  6 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                             51.22     4  
     1) McIntire, Tina 11               2) Schaar, Jenna 10               
     3) Luckhardt, Melissa 10           4) Fritz, Sarah 9                 
  7 Byron                                                 51.30     3  
     1) Buckingham, Kari 12             2) Schroeder, Courtney 11         
     3) Maggert, Jenna                  4) Wagner, Courtney 8             
  8 DeLaSalle                                             51.38     2  
     1) Smith, Malaika 9                2) Commodore, Ashley 9            
     3) Clemons, Treasure 9             4) Anderson, Amber 9              
  9 Crookston                                             52.09     1  
     1) Dufault, Amanda 10              2) Erdmann, Amber 10              
     3) Wahlin, Katrina 11              4) Wahlin, Kayla 9                
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   1:44.62  6/8/2002    Pipestone Jasper                          
                         Cooper, VeldHuizen, Newgaard, Claussen            
 Class A Rec: * 1:43.62  1985        Blue Earth                                
                         S Johnson, S Johnson, Lewis, S Johnson            
 MN All Time: ! 1:41.66  2002        Coon Rapids                               
                         DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:36.7h  1993        Dallas Carter HS                          
                         King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pipestone Area                                      1:43.90    12  
     1) Cooper, Elyse 10                2) Kocourek, Steph 8              
     3) Veldhuizen, Larissa 8           4) Newgard, Kati 11               
  2 Cedar Mountain                                      1:45.90    10  
     1) Serbus, Dani 8                  2) Kokesch, Ashley 11             
     3) Kanne, Linda 10                 4) Nolting, Libby 12              
  3 Mayer Lutheran                                      1:46.30     8  
     1) Wilson, Holly 12                2) Tewes, Laura 11                
     3) Stuewe, Christy 11              4) Schwanke, Vanessa 12           
  4 Rochester Lourdes                                   1:47.51     6  
     1) Musselman, Lisa 10              2) Nervig, Beth 9                 
     3) Amaris, Erica 9                 4) Moes, Anna 10                  
  5 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal                               1:47.52     5  
     1) Ciernie, Laura 7                2) Anderson, Ingrid 9             
     3) Schultz, Lindsay 8              4) Barth, Marcie 11               
  6 Caledonia/Spring Grove                              1:47.72     4  
     1) Olson, Morgan 11                2) Besse, Trisa 11                
     3) Colleran, Sarah 7               4) Polus, Brianna 10              
  7 La Crescent                                         1:48.35     3  
     1) Duffy, Alise 9                  2) Breuer, Emmy 9                 
     3) Gilbertson, Jen 11              4) Kreibich, Jill 11              
  8 Chisholm                                            1:49.01     2  
     1) Arola, Nikki 9                  2) Mattson, Ashley 11             
     3) Zahorsky, Jackie 12             4) Kne, Courtney 9                
  9 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo                                1:50.70     1  
     1) Stinar, Rebekah 11              2) Johnston, Brittany 11          
     3) Maruska, Megan 9                4) Torgerson, Kaitlin 12          
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   4:02.50  6/8/2002    International Falls                       
                         Swenson, LeDuc, Oswald, Friend                    
 Class A Rec: * 3:56.98  2001        Roseau                                    
                         Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson                    
 MN All Time: ! 3:52.13  1997        Apple Valley                              
                         K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:35.72  2001        Long Beach Wilson, CA                     
                         Tate, Hodges, Demus, Freeman                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cedar Mountain                                      4:06.13    12  
     1) Engel, Rachel 10                2) Serbus, Jackie 11              
     3) Gewerth, Kelly 10               4) Gewerth, Katie 10              
  2 Mayer Lutheran                                      4:07.08    10  
     1) Winter, JoAnna 9                2) Tewes, Laura 11                
     3) Schwanke, Vanessa 12            4) Stuewe, Christy 11             
  3 St. Paul Academy & Summit                           4:08.82     8  
     1) Meyer, Kate 10                  2) Dusenbery, Maya 11             
     3) Thompson, Meredith 12           4) Obi, Uza 9                     
  4 Staples-Motley                                      4:10.02     6  
     1) Robinson, Courtney 9            2) Jaares, Steph                  
     3) Palmer, Abby 11                 4) Peterson, Jacque 10            
  5 Carlton/Wrenshall                                   4:10.47     5  
     1) Peterson, Brittany 11           2) Waters, Katie 11               
     3) Lagarde, Alicia 11              4) Palkie, Liz 11                 
  6 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo                                4:12.29     4  
     1) Torgerson, Kaitlin 12           2) Johnson, Amanda 10             
     3) Pawlowski, Kayla 10             4) Johnston, Brittany 11          
  7 Rochester Lourdes                                   4:13.73     3  
     1) Bea, Joanna 11                  2) Musselman, Lisa 10             
     3) Amaris, Erica 9                 4) Moes, Anna 10                  
  8 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                           4:16.41     2  
     1) Schaar, Jenna 10                2) Gervais, Rebecca 10            
     3) Tholen, Jillian 9               4) Luckhardt, Melissa 10          
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   9:40.27  6/7/2002    Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Yankton              
                         Zwach, Tholen, Sweetman, Gervais                  
 Class A Rec: * 9:25.74  1995        Plainview                                 
                         Hynes, Schmidt, Mahle, Witty                      
 MN All Time: ! 9:17.95  6/8/2002    Grand Rapids                              
                         Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:58.43  1982        Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington H.S.          
                         Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cedar Mountain                                      9:31.83    12  
     1) Gewerth, Katie 10               2) Serbus, Jackie 11              
     3) Madsen, Samantha 10             4) Gewerth, Kelly 10              
  2 St. Cloud Cathedral                                 9:41.41    10  
     1) Tacl, Beth 9                    2) Bahe, Emma 11                  
     3) Osgood, Margaret 11             4) Mueller, Meghan 12             
  3 Roseau                                              9:43.35     8  
     1) Evans, Becky 11                 2) Dostal, Ali 10                 
     3) Lane, Kelsey 10                 4) Evans, Heidi 12                
  4 Staples-Motley                                      9:45.27     6  
     1) Jaares, Steph                   2) Landecker, Hannah 9            
     3) Binek, Britta 11                4) Brenny, Brittany 10            
  5 Martin County West                                  9:49.29     5  
     1) Kahler, Leah 10                 2) Roben, Casey 12                
     3) Nelson, Nichole 12              4) Burgess, McKenzie 10           
  6 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                           9:55.52     4  
     1) Sweetman, Kristin 12            2) Zwach, Laura 12                
     3) Gervais, Rebecca 10             4) Tholen, Jillian 9              
  7 Minnehaha Academy                                   9:57.73     3  
     1) Layer, Emily 11                 2) Hefferan, Lindsay 11           
     3) Porter, Kristen 12              4) Kratz, Molly 11                
  8 Pine Island                                        10:08.01     2  
     1) Meints, Jackie 12               2) Lanners, Heidi 10              
     3) McPhail, Brittany               4) Dries, Sammi 11                
  9 International Falls                                10:24.49     1  
     1) Dexter, Katrinna 10             2) Phillipe, Emily 11             
     3) Harms, Jaime 9                  4) Skoglund, Krista 8             
 
Girls High Jump Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:      5-08  6/7/2002    Amber Vaneps, Deer River                  
 Class A Rec: * 5-08.50  1995        Carrie Braness, Litchfield                
 MN All Time: !    5-10  1986        Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall   
  Nat'l H.S.: +    6-03  1992        Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Schwanke, Vanessa         12 MayerLuthera           5-07.00    12  
  2 Cunningham, Hillary       12 Braham                 5-06.00    10  
  3 Flippin, Tessa            10 MinnehahaAca           5-04.00     8  
  4 Stuewe, Christy           11 MayerLuthera           5-04.00     6  
  5 Pederson, Holli           12 Comfrey/Spri           5-04.00     5  
  6 Schulz, Becky             12 WestWGRdRock           5-03.00     4  
  7 Tewes, Laura              11 MayerLuthera           5-03.00     3  
  8 Carnel, Kristen           10 Cannon Falls           5-03.00     2  
  9 Nelson, Tessa             10 TraMilBalYan           5-02.00     1  
 
Girls Pole Vault Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   11-00  6/8/2002    Jennifer Hensel, Frazee                     
 Class A Rec: * 11-06  2001        Amanda Frame, Pine Island                   
 MN All Time: ! 12-06  2000        Stacie Manuel, Willmar                      
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13-08  2001        Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wagner, Courtney           8 Byron                 11-00.00    12  
  2 Hensel, Jennifer          10 FrazeeSHome           10-09.00    10  
  3 Tersteeg, Tiffany         11 BuffaLkBOLD           10-06.00     8  
  4 Aurich, Lindsey           12 MayerLuthera          10-06.00     6  
  5 Caywood, Breanna          12 Esko                  10-03.00     5  
  6 Hurst, Carolyn            12 Delano                10-00.00     4  
  7 Griffith, Kelsey           9 StaplesMotle          10-00.00     3  
  8 Binek, Britta             11 StaplesMotle           9-06.00     2  
  9 Thicke, Beth              12 Stewartville           9-06.00     1  
 
Girls Long Jump Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   17-04.25  6/7/2002    Alicia Mindermann, Dilworth/Glyndon/Felto
 Class A Rec: *    19-00  1997        Charlene Butler, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale  
 MN All Time: !    19-00  1997        Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75  1976        Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Coborn, Emily             11 StCloudCathe          17-03.50   1.4   12  
  2 Plaetz, Melissa           11 Wabasso               16-11.75   2.0   10  
  3 Bachaus, Liz              11 LeSuHenClev           16-11.25   1.5    8  
  4 Tomberlin, M'Kelle        12 Greenway              16-08.25   2.3    6  
  5 Burgess, McKenzie         10 MartinCounty          16-06.75   1.7    5  
  6 Swenson, Kristin          12 Internl Fall          16-05.00   2.0    4  
  7 Smith, Brittany           11 LaneFillCent          16-04.50   1.1    3  
  8 Cunningham, Allie         10 Hancock               16-03.00   1.5    2  
  9 Trost, Amanda             10 LaQuPaVaDaBo          16-00.75   2.7    1  
 
Girls Triple Jump Class A
============================================================================
  A Champion:   37-00.50  6/8/2002    Lauren Burmeister, Hayfield              
 Class A Rec: * 37-09.75  1997        Sara Brockberg, Pipestone-Jasper         
 MN All Time: !    38-01  1994        Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury               
  Nat'l H.S.: + 44-02.25  2001        Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Burmeister, Lauren        11 Hayfield              38-08.00   2.1   12  
  2 Bachaus, Liz              11 LeSuHenClev           36-06.50   1.3   10  
  3 Chaffee, Brooke           11 HincklyFinla          35-04.50   NWI    8  
  4 Lindeman, Sari            11 Cannon Falls          35-03.25   0.5    6  
  5 Norby, Danielle           10 Windom Area           34-11.00   1.0    5  
  6 Kleingarn, Mary           10 MinnehahaAca          34-09.00   0.2    4  
  7 Mitteness, Kristen        10 Morris Area           34-08.50  +0.0    3  
  8 Vetter, Allison           11 Visitation            34-07.00   0.9    2  
  9 Spolarich, Ashley         11 Maple Lake            34-02.25   0.3    1  
 
Girls Shot Put Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:      43-05  6/8/2002    Jenna Wendorff, Fulda                    
 Class A Rec: * 43-11.25  1998        Jackie Luehmann, Lewiston-Altura         
 MN All Time: ! 51-07.50  2002        Liz Podominick, Lakeville                
  Nat'l H.S.: + 53-07.75  1983        Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton Union HS, C
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carmichael, Brianne       12 DeLaSalle             45-05.75*   12  
  2 Johnson, Katie            11 AtwaCosmGr            42-01.00    10  
  3 Hall, Noelle              11 LewistonAltu          41-09.00     8  
  4 Francis, Shannon          12 MahnomenWaubu         40-06.25     6  
  5 Tiarks, Katy              12 StCroixLuthe          39-05.75     5  
  6 Baldes, Sarah             12 Two Harbors           38-09.00     4  
  7 Lonning, Nicole           12 Nrichland             38-07.75     3  
  8 Knips, Katie              12 JacksonCtyCe          37-07.25     2  
  9 Kern, Leah                10 St. James             36-09.00     1  
 
Girls Discus Throw Class A
=======================================================================
  A Champion:   128-01  6/7/2002    Anna Morrison, Blake                       
 Class A Rec: * 154-00  1994        Nancy Overman, Fulda                       
 MN All Time: ! 156-00  1993        Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04  1994        Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bauman, Liz               12 Delano                  133-06    12  
  2 Parker, Teresa            10 PequotLakes             131-11    10  
  3 Morrison, Anna            12 Blake                   129-00     8  
  4 Costumbrado, Noel         12 Lcrywelcomem            123-03     6  
  5 Jones, Amanda             12 MayerLuthera            121-11     5  
  6 Olson, Nichole            10 WarrAlvaraOs            119-11     4  
  7 Clemen, Ashley            12 LaQuPaVaDaBo            116-00     3  
  8 Friend, Nicole            11 Internl Fall            115-06     2  
  9 Aaberg, Amber             11 Minnewaska              106-05     1  

 

Class 1A Day 1

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                 Results                                  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   15.05  6/8/2002    Tanner Meist, New London-Spicer             
 Class A Rec: * 14.48  1996        Luke Pfeiffer, Frazee                       
 MN All Time: ! 14.06  1994        Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h  1980        Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.7
  1 Walgrave, Marcus          12 Luverne                  14.97Q 
  2 Kasten, Michael           11 Plainview                15.02Q 
  3 Suckstorff, Paul          12 Minnewaska               15.64q 
  4 Drew, Mike                12 MayerLuthera             15.85q 
  5 Elvin, Andrew             11 MinnehahaAca             15.90  
  6 Folland, John             12 B/Gb-Mr/Tc               15.91  
  7 Kassulke, Jared           11 StCroixLuthe             16.12  
  8 Robinson, Parker          11 CrosbyIronto             16.62  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.3
  1 Jefferson, Aaron          12 Roch Lourdes             15.31Q 
  2 Sonnek, Zach              12 St. Clair                15.46Q 
  3 Farwell, Derek            12 MontgomLonsd             15.55q 
  4 Anspach, Zach             11 Montevideo               15.64q 
  5 Hilligoss, Jason          11 Warroad                  15.69q 
  6 Leither, Mike             11 StCloudCathe             16.06  
  7 Mattson, Ryan             12 Chisholm                 16.16  
  8 Kleindl, Jake             11 Chokio-Alberta/C         16.24  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Hilligoss, Jason              11 Warroad               15.69        
  2  Anspach, Zach                 11 Montevideo            15.64        
  3  Sonnek, Zach                  12 St. Clair             15.46        
  4  Jefferson, Aaron              12 Roch Lourdes          15.31        
  5  Walgrave, Marcus              12 Luverne               14.97        
  6  Kasten, Michael               11 Plainview             15.02        
  7  Farwell, Derek                12 MontgomLonsd          15.55        
  8  Suckstorff, Paul              12 Minnewaska            15.64        
  9  Drew, Mike                    12 MayerLuthera          15.85        


Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   11.32  6/8/2002    Jered Chambers, Cannon Falls                
 Class A Rec: * 10.95  1994        LeShay Whittaker, DeLaSalle                 
 MN All Time: ! 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington             
  Nat'l H.S.: + 10.15  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.1
  1 Wright, Orea              11 BrooklynCen              11.39Q 
  2 Robinson, Brandon         11 Breck School             11.63Q 
  3 Woitas, Bryan             11 WateElysiMor             11.64q 
  4 Sysourath, Johnny         12 Warroad                  11.67q 
  5 Hinz, Luke                10 Annandale                11.69  
  6 Jago, Dan                 11 Hermantown               11.70  
  7 Hayes, Simon              12 Stewartville             11.83  
  8 Moore, Jed                11 BreckenridCT             11.85  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.9
  1 Reid, Chris               12 HilBeaCreElls            11.44Q 
  2 Baumann, Brian            11 BlueEarthAre             11.50Q 
  3 Janssen, Aaron            12 Montevideo               11.51q 
  4 DeVries, Levi             10 MahnomenWaubu            11.62q 
  5 Novak, Todd               11 Foley                    11.65q 
  6 Hadoff, Brian             12 LaneFillCent             11.72  
  7 Stertz, Jesse             12 Cherry                   11.82  
  8 Lien, Joey                12 AgassizValle             12.13  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Novak, Todd                   11 Foley                 11.65        
  2  DeVries, Levi                 10 MahnomenWaubu         11.62        
  3  Robinson, Brandon             11 Breck School          11.63        
  4  Reid, Chris                   12 HilBeaCreElls         11.44        
  5  Wright, Orea                  11 BrooklynCen           11.39        
  6  Baumann, Brian                11 BlueEarthAre          11.50        
  7  Janssen, Aaron                12 Montevideo            11.51        
  8  Woitas, Bryan                 11 WateElysiMor          11.64        
  9  Sysourath, Johnny             12 Warroad               11.67        


Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   48.54  6/8/2002    Craig Kotsmith, Milaca                      
 Class A Rec: * 47.66  1996        Tom Gerding, Waconia                        
 MN All Time: ! 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Vanselow, Kyle            11 Roch Lourdes             50.44Q 
  2 Pohlmann, Ben             10 LonPraGreEag             50.55Q 
  3 White, Jesse              11 NhomKelBladu             50.58q 
  4 Storm, Josh               11 MurrayCtyCen             51.29q 
  5 Eisenach, Scott           11 Hermantown               51.49q 
  6 Kociemba, Dustin          12 Albany                   51.74  
  7 Schwendemann, Kaleb       12 Montevideo               51.93  
 -- Hayes, Simon              12 Stewartville                DQ  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Carlson, Jake             10 East Central             50.10Q 
  2 Allan, Jonathan           12 MoundsParkAc             50.61Q 
  3 Smith, Josh               11 StaplesMotle             51.31q 
  4 Hill, Taylor              10 Minnewaska               51.47q 
  5 Evans, Brian              12 Sibley East              51.55  
  6 Haddeland, Josh           11 MahnomenWaubu            51.85  
  7 Smith, Shawn              12 BlueEarthAre             52.42  
  8 Genereau, Shawn           11 Barnum                   52.83  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Smith, Josh                   11 StaplesMotle          51.31        
  2  White, Jesse                  11 NhomKelBladu          50.58        
  3  Pohlmann, Ben                 10 LonPraGreEag          50.55        
  4  Carlson, Jake                 10 East Central          50.10        
  5  Vanselow, Kyle                11 Roch Lourdes          50.44        
  6  Allan, Jonathan               12 MoundsParkAc          50.61        
  7  Storm, Josh                   11 MurrayCtyCen          51.29        
  8  Hill, Taylor                  10 Minnewaska            51.47        
  9  Eisenach, Scott               11 Hermantown            51.49        


Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   39.09  6/8/2002    Tom Ellingworth, Redwood Valley             
 Class A Rec: * 37.39  1999        Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville       
 MN All Time: ! 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North            
  Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Walgrave, Marcus          12 Luverne                  39.22Q 
  2 Mattson, Ryan             12 Chisholm                 39.98Q 
  3 Kasten, Michael           11 Plainview                40.44q 
  4 Gerhart, Davey            11 Belle Plaine             40.62q 
  5 Leither, Mike             11 StCloudCathe             40.97q 
  6 Suckstorff, Paul          12 Minnewaska               41.06q 
  7 Wagner, Nathan            11 LeSuHenClev              41.41  
  8 Schraw, Luke              12 Esko                     44.18  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Ellingworth, Tom          12 Redwood Vall             38.98Q 
  2 Linnemann, Mike           11 Melrose                  40.78Q 
  3 Jefferson, Aaron          12 Roch Lourdes             41.12q 
  4 Kassulke, Jared           11 StCroixLuthe             41.32  
  5 Berg, Sonny               10 Nrichland                42.42  
  6 Winkleman, Brett          11 Morris Area              42.57  
  7 Hilligoss, Jason          11 Warroad                  42.85  
  8 Wahlin, Kenley            10 Crookston                43.80  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Leither, Mike                 11 StCloudCathe          40.97        
  2  Kasten, Michael               11 Plainview             40.44        
  3  Mattson, Ryan                 12 Chisholm              39.98        
  4  Ellingworth, Tom              12 Redwood Vall          38.98        
  5  Walgrave, Marcus              12 Luverne               39.22        
  6  Linnemann, Mike               11 Melrose               40.78        
  7  Gerhart, Davey                11 Belle Plaine          40.62        
  8  Suckstorff, Paul              12 Minnewaska            41.06        
  9  Jefferson, Aaron              12 Roch Lourdes          41.12        


Boys 800 Meter Run Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   1:56.44  6/8/2002    Pat Lehmann, Plainview                    
 Class A Rec: * 1:50.72  1996        Jason Owen, Stewartville                  
 MN All Time: ! 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Lehmann, Pat              12 Plainview              1:55.40Q 
  2 Salay, Nick               12 StCloudCathe           1:56.68Q 
  3 Bush, Tyler               10 HilBeaCreElls          1:57.25q 
  4 Clementson, Jared         11 Pine City              1:57.49q 
  5 Liebfried, Shawn          12 Lincoln H I            2:00.79  
  6 Huebsch, Dan              10 StaplesMotle           2:02.22  
  7 Wagner, Collin            10 EvelethGilbe           2:02.76  
  8 Linden, Tom               12 HincklyFinla           2:07.48  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Palmquist, Eric           12 Warroad                1:55.76Q 
  2 Buck, Adam                12 Plainview              1:57.47Q 
  3 Schmidt, Kyle             10 Hermantown             1:58.49q 
  4 Solum, Steve              11 HawleyUleHit           1:59.41q 
  5 Sims, Lee                 11 Crookston              2:00.41q 
  6 Shields, Bill             11 BlueEarthAre           2:01.86  
  7 Jenc, Jake                11 Sauk Centre            2:02.26  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Schmidt, Kyle                 10 Hermantown          1:58.49        
  2  Bush, Tyler                   10 HilBeaCreElls       1:57.25        
  3  Salay, Nick                   12 StCloudCathe        1:56.68        
  4  Lehmann, Pat                  12 Plainview           1:55.40        
  5  Palmquist, Eric               12 Warroad             1:55.76        
  6  Buck, Adam                    12 Plainview           1:57.47        
  7  Clementson, Jared             11 Pine City           1:57.49        
  8  Solum, Steve                  11 HawleyUleHit        1:59.41        
  9  Sims, Lee                     11 Crookston           2:00.41        


Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   22.19  6/8/2002    Craig Kotsmith, Milaca                      
 Class A Rec: * 21.85  1996        Adam Freed, Marshall School, Duluth         
 MN All Time: ! 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 20.13  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.1
  1 Allan, Jonathan           12 MoundsParkAc             22.66Q 
  2 Carlson, Sam              12 La Crescent              22.82Q 
  3 Janssen, Aaron            12 Montevideo               23.16q 
  4 DeVries, Levi             10 MahnomenWaubu            23.19q 
  5 Doeden, Travis            12 HawleyUleHit             23.25q 
  6 Knodell, Alex             12 Rockford                 23.27  
  7 Hedlund, Jordan            9 Internl Fall             23.66  
  8 Evans, Brian              12 Sibley East              23.91  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.9
  1 Wright, Orea              11 BrooklynCen              22.72Q 
  2 Reid, Chris               12 HilBeaCreElls            22.87Q 
  3 Linnemann, Mike           11 Melrose                  23.17q 
  4 Birkholz, Sam             10 St. James                23.20q 
  5 Leaf, Pat                 11 WinonaCotter             23.33  
  6 Stertz, Jesse             12 Cherry                   23.41  
  7 Olson, Jared              12 Minnewaska               23.43  
  8 Green, Zachary               B/Gb-Mr/Tc               23.74  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  DeVries, Levi                 10 MahnomenWaubu         23.19        
  2  Janssen, Aaron                12 Montevideo            23.16        
  3  Carlson, Sam                  12 La Crescent           22.82        
  4  Allan, Jonathan               12 MoundsParkAc          22.66        
  5  Wright, Orea                  11 BrooklynCen           22.72        
  6  Reid, Chris                   12 HilBeaCreElls         22.87        
  7  Linnemann, Mike               11 Melrose               23.17        
  8  Birkholz, Sam                 10 St. James             23.20        
  9  Doeden, Travis                12 HawleyUleHit          23.25        


GIRLS ==============================

2003 Minnesota State High School League                    
                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  
       National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota  - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003       
                                 Results                                  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   15.28  6/8/2002    Sheana Grigsby, Breck School                
 Class A Rec: * 14.80  1996        Kara Hedin, Dassel-Cokato                   
 MN All Time: ! 14.54  1990        Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls                 
  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4
  1 Andrews, Alex             10 Triton                   16.23Q 
  2 Tewes, Laura              11 MayerLuthera             16.33Q 
  3 Wahlin, Kayla              9 Crookston                16.33q 
  4 Loe, Katie                10 RenvilleCtyW             16.38q 
  5 Lien, Abby                11 StCloudCathe             16.48q 
  6 Bachaus, Liz              11 LeSuHenClev              16.83  
  7 DeMarais, Adrienne        12 MoundsParkAc             16.88  
  8 Spolarich, Trista         12 Aitkin                   18.27  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.1
  1 Newgard, Kati             11 PipestoneArea            15.49Q 
  2 Cunningham, Hillary       12 Braham                   15.95Q 
  3 Pace, Laura                9 Pillager                 15.99q 
  4 Kimbrough, Kierah         10 B/Gb-Mr/Tc               16.27q 
  5 Ingvalson, Lisi           12 Blooming Pra             16.72  
  6 Ritter, Molly             10 Greenway                 17.32  
  7 Beecher, Shiona            9 Minnewaska               17.46  
  8 Christenson, Amy          11 UnitedSCentr             19.95  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Loe, Katie                    10 RenvilleCtyW          16.38        
  2  Kimbrough, Kierah             10 B/Gb-Mr/Tc            16.27        
  3  Tewes, Laura                  11 MayerLuthera          16.33        
  4  Andrews, Alex                 10 Triton                16.23        
  5  Newgard, Kati                 11 PipestoneArea         15.49        
  6  Cunningham, Hillary           12 Braham                15.95        
  7  Pace, Laura                    9 Pillager              15.99        
  8  Wahlin, Kayla                  9 Crookston             16.33        
  9  Lien, Abby                    11 StCloudCathe          16.48        


Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
  A Champion:   12.36  6/8/2002    Alex McCannel, Delano                       
 Class A Rec: * 12.14  1986        Heather VanNorman, Windom                   
 MN All Time: ! 11.93  6/8/2002    Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.4
  1 Hargrow, Kyndal            8 Blake                    12.67Q 
  2 Reinke, Sarah             10 ParkChristai             12.93Q 
  3 Halverson, Jenna           9 Barnum                   13.06q 
  4 Peterson, Lisa            11 MnValleyLuth             13.15  
  5 Priebe, Kelcie            10 Perham                   13.20  
  6 Grabill, Leah             11 Bagley/Fosst             13.24  
  7 Cooper, Carolyn            8 PipestoneArea            13.32  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -2.1
  1 McCannel, Alex            11 Delano                   12.70Q 
  2 Kasowski, Katelyn          9 FishEGFSaHeCl            12.94Q 
  3 Grundman, Katie           12 Osakis                   13.07q 
  4 Stewart, Alena            11 MarshallDulu             13.08  
  5 Urbaniak, Karlie          10 Mabel-Canton             13.24  
  6 Peterson, Grete           12 YelwMedicinE             13.29  
  7 Tomberlin, M'Kelle        12 Greenway                 13.45  
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.6
  1 Hennek, Sarah             11 St. Clair                12.80Q 
  2 Anderson, Amber            9 DeLaSalle                12.96Q 
  3 Larson, Maria             12 ZumbrotaMeza             13.06q 
  4 Keating, Liz              10 StCloudCathe             13.08  
  5 Halvorson, Michelle       12 RedLakeCount             13.18  
  6 Friend, Nicole            11 Internl Fall             13.47  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Halverson, Jenna               9 Barnum                13.06        
  2  Anderson, Amber                9 DeLaSalle             12.96        
  3  Reinke, Sarah                 10 ParkChristai          12.93        
  4  McCannel, Alex                11 Delano                12.70        
  5  Hargrow, Kyndal                8 Blake                 12.67        
  6  Hennek, Sarah                 11 St. Clair             12.80        
  7  Kasowski, Katelyn              9 FishEGFSaHeCl         12.94        
  8  Larson, Maria                 12 ZumbrotaMeza          13.06        
  9  Grundman, Katie               12 Osakis                13.07        


Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   1:44.62  6/8/2002    Pipestone Jasper                          
                         Cooper, VeldHuizen, Newgaard, Claussen            
 Class A Rec: * 1:43.62  1985        Blue Earth                                
                         S Johnson, S Johnson, Lewis, S Johnson            
 MN All Time: ! 1:41.66  2002        Coon Rapids                               
                         DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh                   
  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:36.7h  1993        Dallas Carter HS                          
                         King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher             
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Cedar Mountain                                      1:47.32Q 
  2 Caledonia/Spring Grove                              1:48.20Q 
  3 Chisholm                                            1:49.46q 
  4 La Crescent                                         1:49.87q 
  5 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo                                1:51.21q 
  6 St. Cloud Cathedral                                 1:57.62  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Pipestone Area                                      1:44.67Q 
  2 Mayer Lutheran                                      1:47.19Q 
  3 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal                               1:49.10q 
  4 Rochester Lourdes                                   1:49.43q 
  5 St. Paul Academy & Summit                           1:52.25  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Chisholm                                             1:49.46        
  2  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal                                1:49.10        
  3  Mayer Lutheran                                       1:47.19        
  4  Pipestone Area                                       1:44.67        
  5  Cedar Mountain                                       1:47.32        
  6  Caledonia/Spring Grove                               1:48.20        
  7  Rochester Lourdes                                    1:49.43        
  8  La Crescent                                          1:49.87        
  9  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo                                 1:51.21        


Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   48.96  6/8/2002    Holdingford                                 
                       Disher, Larsen, Bullert, Rausch                   
 Class A Rec: * 48.96  6/8/2002    Holdingford                                 
                       Disher, Larsen, Bullert, Rausch                   
 MN All Time: ! 48.45  2000        Woodbury                                    
                       A James, A James, Englund, Evans                  
  Nat'l H.S.: + 44.70  1997        Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA               
                       M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson      
    School                                              Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 St. Cloud Cathedral                                   50.11Q 
  2 Minnesota Valley Lutheran                             50.68Q 
  3 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                             50.96q 
  4 Byron                                                 51.16q 
  5 Pillager                                              52.01  
  6 St. James                                             52.62  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Hermantown                                            50.22Q 
  2 DeLaSalle                                             50.26Q 
  3 Delano                                                50.53q 
  4 Pipestone Area                                        50.90q 
  5 Crookston                                             51.34q 
  6 La Crescent                                           52.05  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                              50.96        
  2  Delano                                                 50.53        
  3  DeLaSalle                                              50.26        
  4  St. Cloud Cathedral                                    50.11        
  5  Hermantown                                             50.22        
  6  Minnesota Valley Lutheran                              50.68        
  7  Pipestone Area                                         50.90        
  8  Byron                                                  51.16        
  9  Crookston                                              51.34        


Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   56.62  6/8/2002    Shanda Larsen, Holdingford                  
 Class A Rec: * 56.19  2001        Anne Hillier, The Blake School              
 MN All Time: ! 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Hargrow, Kyndal            8 Blake                    58.30Q 
  2 Halvorson, Michelle       12 RedLakeCount             58.50Q 
  3 Struffert, Jessie         12 Milaca                   58.87q 
  4 Moes, Anna                10 Roch Lourdes             59.31q 
  5 Ostberg, Kelsey           12 Visitation             1:00.12  
  6 Luckhardt, Melissa        10 TraMilBalYan           1:00.31  
  7 Schultz, Lindsay           8 HawleyUleHit           1:00.73  
  8 Grundman, Kari            10 Osakis                 1:02.54  
  9 Zahorsky, Jakie           12 Chisholm               1:03.57  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 McCrady, Shelby           12 MontgomLonsd             58.28Q 
  2 May, Ashton                9 GraLerOstSou             58.93Q 
  3 Gewerth, Katie            10 CedarMountai             59.13q 
  4 Perra, Caitlin            10 ZumbrotaMeza             59.20q 
  5 Darling, Amanda            8 JacksonCtyCe             59.53q 
  6 Friend, Nicole            11 Internl Fall             59.61  
  7 Beilke, Megan             12 Sauk Centre            1:00.29  
  8 Johnston, Brittany        11 WarrAlvaraOs           1:01.00  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Perra, Caitlin                10 ZumbrotaMeza          59.20        
  2  Struffert, Jessie             12 Milaca                58.87        
  3  Halvorson, Michelle           12 RedLakeCount          58.50        
  4  McCrady, Shelby               12 MontgomLonsd          58.28        
  5  Hargrow, Kyndal                8 Blake                 58.30        
  6  May, Ashton                    9 GraLerOstSou          58.93        
  7  Gewerth, Katie                10 CedarMountai          59.13        
  8  Moes, Anna                    10 Roch Lourdes          59.31        
  9  Darling, Amanda                8 JacksonCtyCe          59.53        


Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   45.28  6/8/2002    Lisi Ingvalson, Blooming Pra                
 Class A Rec: * 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau                       
 MN All Time: ! 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau                       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Hurst, Carolyn            12 Delano                   46.58Q 
  2 Ingvalson, Lisi           12 Blooming Pra             47.82Q 
  3 Wahlin, Kayla              9 Crookston                48.23q 
  4 Pasche, Kim               10 Minnewaska               48.41q 
  5 Olsonawski, Lisa          12 ParkRapidsAr             49.43  
  6 Lien, Abby                11 StCloudCathe             49.56  
  7 Bolger, Christine         12 Breck School             54.72  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Newgard, Kati             11 PipestoneArea            45.22Q 
  2 Ekren, Abbie              12 Morris Area              46.76Q 
  3 Trost, Amanda             10 LaQuPaVaDaBo             47.22q 
  4 Christenson, Amy          11 UnitedSCentr             47.89q 
  5 Eskeli, Elayna            12 NashwauKeewa             48.36q 
  6 Johnson, Hannah            9 MarshallDulu             48.88  
  7 Olson, Jenny              11 Visitation               49.47  
  8 Rasmussen, Megan           9 KasMantorvil             49.57  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Wahlin, Kayla                  9 Crookston             48.23        
  2  Trost, Amanda                 10 LaQuPaVaDaBo          47.22        
  3  Ekren, Abbie                  12 Morris Area           46.76        
  4  Newgard, Kati                 11 PipestoneArea         45.22        
  5  Hurst, Carolyn                12 Delano                46.58        
  6  Ingvalson, Lisi               12 Blooming Pra          47.82        
  7  Christenson, Amy              11 UnitedSCentr          47.89        
  8  Eskeli, Elayna                12 NashwauKeewa          48.36        
  9  Pasche, Kim                   10 Minnewaska            48.41        


Girls 800 Meter Run Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   2:15.14  6/8/2002    Avery Buresh, Wadena Deer Creek           
 Class A Rec: * 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
 MN All Time: ! 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie       
  Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.50  1980        Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Gewerth, Kelly            10 CedarMountai           2:20.38Q 
  2 Tangen, Jayna             10 Chatfield              2:20.46Q 
  3 Karnes, Kayla             10 Nlondonspice           2:21.25q 
  4 Rumpza, Andrea            11 Blooming Pra           2:21.62q 
  5 Swenson, Kristin          12 Internl Fall           2:24.80  
  6 Karsky, Melissa           10 Redwood Vall           2:25.22  
  7 Tilstra, Cassi            10 HilBeaCreElls          2:26.60  
  8 Spors, Lisa               12 Ortonville             2:28.52  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Evans, Heidi              12 Roseau                 2:17.20Q 
  2 Hummel, Santana           12 DilwGlunFelt           2:18.75Q 
  3 Mueller, Meghan           12 StCloudCathe           2:20.09q 
  4 Buresh, Avery             12 WadenaDeerCr           2:20.33q 
  5 Painter, Kristen          12 BlueEarthAre           2:20.37q 
  6 Kassulke, Abby             9 StCroixLuthe           2:24.51  
  7 Ostberg, Kelsey           12 Visitation             2:25.76  
  8 Beaman, Kim               10 CrosbyIronto           2:28.54  

===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Painter, Kristen              12 BlueEarthAre        2:20.37        
  2  Mueller, Meghan               12 StCloudCathe        2:20.09        
  3  Hummel, Santana               12 DilwGlunFelt        2:18.75        
  4  Evans, Heidi                  12 Roseau              2:17.20        
  5  Gewerth, Kelly                10 CedarMountai        2:20.38        
  6  Tangen, Jayna                 10 Chatfield           2:20.46        
  7  Buresh, Avery                 12 WadenaDeerCr        2:20.33        
  8  Karnes, Kayla                 10 Nlondonspice        2:21.25        
  9  Rumpza, Andrea                11 Blooming Pra        2:21.62        


Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A
================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
  A Champion:   24.91  6/8/2002    Shanda Larsen, Holdingford                  
 Class A Rec: * 24.58  1987        Heather VanNorman, Windom                   
 MN All Time: ! 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy        
  Nat'l H.S.: + 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
  1 McCannel, Alex            11 Delano                   25.53Q 
  2 Hennek, Sarah             11 St. Clair                25.86Q 
  3 Hensel, Jennifer          10 FrazeeSHome              26.00q 
  4 Cooper, Elyse             10 PipestoneArea            26.39q 
  5 Grundman, Katie           12 Osakis                   26.44q 
  6 Tomberlin, M'Kelle        12 Greenway                 26.51  
  7 Urbaniak, Karlie          10 Mabel-Canton             26.61  
  8 Priebe, Kelcie            10 Perham                   27.13  
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
  1 Hargrow, Kyndal            8 Blake                    25.52Q 
  2 Porter, Sheena             9 DeLaSalle                26.08Q 
  3 Stuewe, Christy           11 MayerLuthera             26.27q 
  4 Peterson, Grete           12 YelwMedicinE             26.41q 
  5 McCrady, Shelby           12 MontgomLonsd             26.51  
  6 Halverson, Jenna           9 Barnum                   26.62  
  7 May, Ashton                9 GraLerOstSou             26.71  
  8 Grabill, Tarah            11 Bagley/Fosst             26.85  
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1  Cooper, Elyse                 10 PipestoneArea         26.39        
  2  Hensel, Jennifer              10 FrazeeSHome           26.00        
  3  Hennek, Sarah                 11 St. Clair             25.86        
  4  Hargrow, Kyndal                8 Blake                 25.52        
  5  McCannel, Alex                11 Delano                25.53        
  6  Porter, Sheena                 9 DeLaSalle             26.08        
  7  Stuewe, Christy               11 MayerLuthera          26.27        
  8  Peterson, Grete               12 YelwMedicinE          26.41        
  9  Grundman, Katie               12 Osakis                26.44        
 

 

 

DyeStat Minnesota

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003