Class 2A
Licensed to MN State H.S. State Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/2/2003 01:21 PM
2003 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003
Meet Program
Event 4 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 10:40 AM
AA Champion: 7:56.91 6/8/2002 Duluth East
Erickson, Klopp, Batdorf, Johnson
Class AA Rec: 7:49.35 1998 Stillwater Area
Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt
MN All Time: 7:49.35 1998 Stillwater Area
Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt
Nat'l H.S.: 7:36.24 1982 Ambler Wissahickon, PA
Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
13-A1 Osseo 8:28.57
12-A2 Duluth Central 8:17.92
9-A3 St. Paul Arlington 8:03.39
8-A4 Rochester Mayo 8:03.39
5-A5 Mounds View 8:01.74
4-A6 Stillwater Area 8:00.54
1-A7 Eden Prairie 7:56.00
2-B1 Hopkins 7:56.51
3-B2 Minnetonka 7:59.46
6-B3 Burnsville 8:02.16
7-B4 Woodbury 8:02.92
10-B5 Sartell-St.Stephen 8:03.53
11-B6 Mankato West 8:04.74
Event 8 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:55 AM
AA Champion: 14.63 6/8/2002 Lawrence LIpsey, Bloomington Kennedy
Class AA Rec: 14.06 1994 Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
MN All Time: 14.06 1994 Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
Nat'l H.S.: 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 626 Alexander, Nick 12 StThomasAcad 15.88
2 282 Nelson, PJ 12 Grand Rapids 15.21
3 545 Oyeymi, Abioye 12 RobbinsCoope 15.14
4 543 Lieder, Eric 12 RobbinsCoope 14.95
5 148 Lipsey, Lawrence 11 Bloomington Kenn 14.60
6 140 Hougen, Michael 12 Bemidji 15.09
7 653 Hiben, Joey 10 Waconia 15.17
8 115 Strouth, Blake 11 Alexandria 15.22
9 617 Campbell, Ben 11 StPaulArling 15.94
Heat 2 Prelims
1 529 Hoffman, Nick 12 Proctor 15.60
2 556 Dallavalle, Tony 9 Roch Mayo 15.20
3 126 Sorenson, Evan 11 Austin 15.10
4 173 Thompson, Erik 12 Buffalo 14.81
5 369 Dahl, Craig 12 Mankato East 14.78
6 678 Russell, Dan 12 WhiteBearLak 15.10
7 590 Carlson, Chris 12 Shakopee 15.20
8 454 Tulien, Josh 12 Mounds View 15.25
Event 12 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 11:15 AM
AA Champion: 10.85 6/8/2002 John Shevlin, Eastview AV
Class AA Rec: 10.61 1998 Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington
MN All Time: 10.61 1998 Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington
Nat'l H.S.: 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 368 Boyd, Jon 9 Mankato East 11.51
3 641 Graham, Mike 11 Tartan 11.04
4 468 Sandin, Jared 12 Mpls South 10.85
5 244 Shaw, Shayne 11 Eastview 10.85
6 111 Erickson, Jason 12 Alexandria 11.01
7 226 Lautzenheiser, John 9 DuluthEast 11.33
Heat 2 Prelims
2 147 Presthus, Dan 12 Bloomington Jeff 11.65
3 450 Duncanson, Bryan 12 Mounds View 11.19
4 485 Griffin, Venus 12 North 10.96
5 186 Kabia, Ibrahim 11 ChamplinPark 10.73
6 319 LaClaire, Paul 12 Irondale 10.98
7 418 Randol, Trey 12 Minnetonka 11.25
8 447 McDonald, Grant 11 MountWestonk 11.85
Heat 3 Prelims
2 221 Popovich, Cody 11 DuluthCentral 11.52
3 623 Wells, Marcus 12 StPaulHardin 11.14
4 239 Bowen, Joe 12 Eastview 10.86
5 462 Simmons, Antwon 10 MplsNCommuni 10.78
6 501 Badger, Keith 10 Park 10.99
7 141 Patten, Jon 12 Bemidji 11.31
Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:09 PM
AA Champion: 1:28.35 6/8/2002 Eastview, Apple Valley
Bowen, Benson, Wilson, Shaw
Class AA Rec: 1:28.23 2001 Hopkins
Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt
MN All Time: 1:28.23 2001 Hopkins
Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt
Nat'l H.S.: 1:24.97 2001 Istrouma, LA & Forest Brook, TX
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Mpls South 1:32.10
2 White Bear Lake Area 1:31.22
3 Brainerd 1:30.92
4 Lakeville 1:29.58
5 Wayzata 1:30.33
6 Woodbury 1:31.08
7 St. Francis 1:31.72
8 St. Peter 1:32.42
Event 20 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:45 PM
AA Champion: 4:13.71 6/8/2002 Tom Schmidt, Faribault
Class AA Rec: 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
MN All Time: 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Nat'l H.S.: 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
16-A1 185 Keller, Mat 11 Centennial 4:36.66
13-A2 621 Kimo, Sufian 9 StPaulArling 4:26.90
12-A3 309 Krisch, Michael 10 Hopkins 4:26.56
9-A4 669 Thour, Dan 11 Wayzata 4:25.23
8-A5 440 McCann, Jarrod 12 Moorhead 4:25.19
5-A6 475 Taahdooahnippa, Forrest 12 MplsSouthwes 4:24.01
4-A7 109 Bryant, Luke 12 Alexandria 4:23.72
1-A8 683 Heath, Garrett 11 Winona 4:15.57
2-B1 531 Ide, Casey 12 Red Wing 4:19.00
3-B2 179 Johnson, Todd 12 CambridgIsan 4:22.50
6-B3 224 Klopp, Pete 11 DuluthEast 4:24.27
7-B4 474 Grosscup, Neil 12 MplsSouthwes 4:24.71
10-B5 479 Budenski, Jordan 12 NewUlm/Cathe 4:25.45
11-B6 502 Borner, Dave 12 Park 4:25.92
14-B7 172 Fadgen, Dan 10 Buffalo 4:27.21
15-B8 323 Van Beusekom, Mike 12 Irondale 4:34.48
Event 24 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 1:21 PM
AA Champion: 42.87 6/8/2002 Park Center
Walton, Benhamin, Sutton, Dew
Class AA Rec: 42.10 1999 Roseville Area
Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney
MN All Time: 42.10 1999 Roseville Area
Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney
Nat'l H.S.: 39.76 1998 Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX
M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 St. Francis 44.02
2 Irondale 43.77
3 Minnetonka 43.09
4 Mankato East 43.04
5 Eastview 43.09
6 Alexandria 43.45
7 Roseville Area 43.91
8 Mpls North Community 45.11
Event 28 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 11:45 AM
AA Champion: 48.24 6/8/2002 Aaron Buzard, Rochester Mayo
Class AA Rec: 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
MN All Time: 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
Nat'l H.S.: 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 196 Houston, EJ 10 CretinDehram 50.78
2 480 Zupfer, Josh 12 NewUlm/Cathe 50.61
3 283 Cruse, Tom 12 Hastings 49.78
4 555 Buzard, Aaron 12 Roch Mayo 48.92
5 494 Burton, Jerald 12 Osseo 49.73
6 437 Stenberg, Cody 11 Monticello 50.55
7 254 Schultz, Josh 9 Elk River 50.78
8 674 Collins, Jim 10 WhiteBearLak 51.89
Heat 2 Prelims
1 608 Buck, Colin 11 St. Francis 51.50
2 525 Gronli, Tyler 12 Princeton 50.65
3 549 Sherden, Tyler 12 RochJMarshal 50.05
4 308 Simington, Drew 11 Holy Angels 49.60
5 311 Winsor, James Hopkins 49.68
6 382 Jost, Nickolas 11 Mankato West 50.43
7 461 Ray, Tommy 11 MplsNCommuni 50.73
8 298 Otto, Josh 11 Hill-Murray 51.78
Event 32 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 12:10 PM
AA Champion: 38.13 6/8/2002 Jared Lazer, Sauk Rapids-Rice
Class AA Rec: 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North
MN All Time: 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North
Nat'l H.S.: 35.52 1985 George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 143 Parsons, Ryan 11 Blaine 41.01
2 115 Strouth, Blake 11 Alexandria 40.63
3 369 Dahl, Craig 12 Mankato East 39.74
4 148 Lipsey, Lawrence 11 Bloomington Kenn 39.08
5 310 Pickard, Sam 12 Hopkins 39.46
6 570 Bann.-Thom., R. 10 RosevilleAre 39.82
7 607 Billingsley, DJ 12 St. Francis 40.70
8 688 Caulfield, Adam 12 Woodbury 41.41
Heat 2 Prelims
1 543 Lieder, Eric 12 RobbinsCoope 40.96
2 454 Tulien, Josh 12 Mounds View 40.49
3 379 Hood, Drew 11 Mankato West 39.71
4 282 Nelson, PJ 12 Grand Rapids 39.01
5 477 Theisen, P.J. 12 New Prague 39.64
6 126 Sorenson, Evan 11 Austin 39.89
7 215 Manke, Rory 11 Detroit Lakes 40.86
8 545 Oyeymi, Abioye 12 RobbinsCoope 41.59
Event 36 Boys 800 Meter Run Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 12:37 PM
AA Champion: 1:53.61 6/8/2002 Tom Schmidt, Faribault
Class AA Rec: 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View
MN All Time: 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 323 Van Beusekom, Mike 12 Irondale 2:00.24
2 595 Trandem, Jonathan 12 South StPaul 1:58.46
3 112 Gesell, Mitch 10 Alexandria 1:57.07
4 416 Leer, William 12 Minnetonka 1:54.64
5 591 Sames, Brian 10 Shakopee 1:55.92
6 391 Yard, Mike 12 Maple Grove 1:57.97
7 193 Kramer, Matt 11 Cloquet 1:58.88
8 465 Halbach, Noah 12 Mpls South 2:00.37
Heat 2 Prelims
1 488 Tuomela, Justin 12 North 2:00.01
2 266 Laughridge, Lee 11 Faribault 1:58.30
3 198 Soderberg, Mike 12 CretinDehram 1:57.07
4 252 Reeves, Ed 11 Edina 1:54.20
5 214 Frank, Will 12 Detroit Lakes 1:56.84
6 179 Johnson, Todd 12 CambridgIsan 1:58.21
7 386 Storvick, Hans 11 Mankato West 1:59.57
8 531 Ide, Casey 12 Red Wing 2:00.40
9 479 Budenski, Jordan 12 NewUlm/Cathe 2:01.62
Event 40 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 1:00 PM
AA Champion: 21.91 6/8/2002 John Shevlin, Eastview, Apple Valley
Class AA Rec: 21.27 2001 Robb Merritt, Hopkins
MN All Time: 21.27 2001 Robb Merritt, Hopkins
Nat'l H.S.: 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 611 Sharpe, David 12 St. Francis 23.18
2 442 Volla, Austin 11 Moorhead 22.53
3 485 Griffin, Venus 12 North 22.12
4 186 Kabia, Ibrahim 11 ChamplinPark 21.65
5 464 Lescault, Wade 12 MplsRoosevel 21.95
6 111 Erickson, Jason 12 Alexandria 22.20
7 368 Boyd, Jon 9 Mankato East 22.56
8 528 Stirzl, Mike 12 Prior Lake 23.20
Heat 2 Prelims
1 680 Hedlof, Phil 12 Willmar 23.04
2 501 Badger, Keith 10 Park 22.49
3 244 Shaw, Shayne 11 Eastview 22.10
4 462 Simmons, Antwon 10 MplsNCommuni 21.62
5 546 Adebayo, Wole 11 Roch Century 22.08
6 123 Williams, Lawrence 12 Apple Valley 22.32
7 693 O'Keefe, Dan 12 Woodbury 22.86
8 226 Lautzenheiser, John 9 DuluthEast 23.24
Event 44 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 3:40 PM
AA Champion: 3:20.60 6/8/2002 Wayzata
Pease, Klein, Farr, Faue
Class AA Rec: 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
MN All Time: 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
Nat'l H.S.: 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne (CA) HS
Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Osseo 3:32.74
2 Mankato West 3:27.97
3 Woodbury 3:27.14
4 Wayzata 3:23.11
5 Brainerd 3:25.21
6 Rochester Mayo 3:27.72
7 Duluth East 3:28.95
8 North 3:33.07
Event 48 Boys 3200 Meter Run Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:20 AM
AA Champion: 9:21.59 6/7/2002 Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Benilde-St. Margare
Class AA Rec: 9:03.12 1995 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East
MN All Time: 9:03.12 1995 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East
Nat'l H.S.: 8:41.1h 2000 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
17-A1 224 Klopp, Pete 11 DuluthEast 10:10.43
16-A2 281 Heitzman, John 12 Grand Rapids 9:54.28
13-A3 502 Borner, Dave 12 Park 9:35.70
12-A4 616 Bekelcha, Wolive 12 StPaulArling 9:33.61
9-A5 387 Takamura, Seijen 11 Mankato West 9:31.12
8-A6 393 Iman, Yahya 10 Marshall 9:31.07
5-A7 109 Bryant, Luke 12 Alexandria 9:29.04
4-A8 161 Grunewald, Justin 11 Brainerd 9:28.60
1-A9 475 Taahdooahnippa, Forrest 12 MplsSouthwes 9:18.99
2-B1 438 Klungtvedt, Ben 11 Moorhead 9:23.17
3-B2 309 Krisch, Michael 10 Hopkins 9:26.51
6-B3 640 Watson, Jake 11 StillwaterAr 9:29.67
7-B4 669 Thour, Dan 11 Wayzata 9:29.96
10-B5 474 Grosscup, Neil 12 MplsSouthwes 9:32.00
11-B6 683 Heath, Garrett 11 Winona 9:32.07
14-B7 243 Kantos, Chris 11 Eastview 9:37.52
15-B8 457 Wegmann, Matt 11 Mounds View 9:48.38
Event 52 Boys Pole Vault Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:00 AM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height----12'0")
A Champion: 14-03
AA Champion: 14-03 6/8/2002 Nick Wilson, Mankato West
Class AA Rec: 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
MN All Time: 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: 18-02.50 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 194 Bauer, Peter 10 ColumbiaHght 11-09.00
2 670 Tripp, Brian 11 Wayzata 12-06.00
3 441 Paschke, Shawn 12 Moorhead 12-10.00
4 526 Peltier, Tony 12 Princeton 13-00.00
5 542 Johnson, Brandon 12 RobbinsCoope 13-00.00
6 587 Keller, Nicholas 11 Sauk Rapids/Rice 13-01.00
7 673 Collins, Aaron 12 WhiteBearLak 13-01.00
8 415 Latham, Steve 12 Minnetonka 13-01.00
9 612 Sworsky, Brian 12 St. Francis 13-04.00
10 284 Francis, Shown 11 Hastings 13-06.00
11 684 Schroeder, Matt 12 Winona 13-07.00
12 681 Morales, Jon 11 Willmar 13-07.00
13 126 Sorenson, Evan 11 Austin 13-07.00
14 144 Warner, Brenen 12 Blaine 14-00.00
15 241 Getzke, John 12 Eastview 14-00.00
16 504 Sundgaard, Sverre 12 Park 14-00.00
17 380 Jackson, Matt 12 Mankato West 14-01.00
18 388 Wilson, Nick 12 Mankato West 14-04.00
Event 56 Boys High Jump Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:00 PM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---6'0")
AA Champion: 6-06 6/8/2002 James Lundberg, Robbinsdale Armstrong
Class AA Rec: 7-01 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall
MN All Time: 7-01 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Wilson Edwards, Jr, Cedar Shoals HS
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 268 Leifert, Mitch 11 Fergus Falls 6-02.00
2 622 Perry, Jarmel 11 StPaulHardin 6-02.00
3 624 Jones, Josh 12 StPaulHigPar 6-02.00
4 142 Cloak, Bill 10 BenildeStMar 6-02.00
5 548 Rasmussen, Josh 12 Roch Century 6-03.00
6 568 Lehr, Josh 12 Rosemount 6-04.00
7 149 Peterson, Blake 12 Bloomington Kenn 6-04.00
8 377 Glaser, Jason 11 Mankato West 6-04.00
9 529 Hoffman, Nick 12 Proctor 6-04.00
10 124 Hamilton, Julian 10 Armstrong 6-04.00
11 625 Mogensen, Matt 12 St. Peter 6-04.00
12 527 Sanford, Gordy 12 Princeton 6-04.00
13 676 Hermes, David 12 WhiteBearLak 6-04.00
14 255 Skalicky, Kevin 10 Elk River 6-05.00
15 615 Thompson, Jonathan 11 St Louis Par 6-08.00
16 122 Pearson, Bryan 12 Anoka 6-08.00
Event 60 Boys Long Jump Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 23-08
AA Champion: 23-08 6/7/2002 James Lundberg, RobArmstrong
Class AA Rec: 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central
MN All Time: 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central
Nat'l H.S.: 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 229 Bosfield, Robert Eagan 20-06.50
2 197 Schletty, Dan 12 CretinDehram 20-07.00
3 249 Sather, Mike 12 Eden Prairie 20-08.25
4 544 Lim, Brian 12 RobbinsCoope 20-08.50
5 615 Thompson, Jonathan 11 St Louis Par 20-09.75
6 611 Sharpe, David 12 St. Francis 20-10.25
7 480 Zupfer, Josh 12 NewUlm/Cathe 20-11.25
8 178 Hickman, Cole 11 CambridgIsan 21-01.25
Flight 2 Finals
1 369 Dahl, Craig 12 Mankato East 21-04.50
2 176 Lee, Kyle 10 Burnsville 21-06.75
3 165 Roberts, Jason 12 Brainerd 21-07.25
4 477 Theisen, P.J. 12 New Prague 21-08.75
5 122 Pearson, Bryan 12 Anoka 21-11.75
6 353 Ewer, James 10 Lakeville 22-01.00
7 581 Lawson, Dan 11 Sartell 22-02.00
8 642 Ellis, Jade 11 Totino Grace 23-00.00
Event 64 Boys Shot Put Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:00 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 59-09
AA Champion: 59-09 6/7/2002 Joe Remitz, North Branch
Class AA Rec: 62-06.75 1979 Rob McGarry, Stillwater
MN All Time: 62-08 1996 Tim Senjem, Hayfield
Nat'l H.S.: 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 503 Brouse, Matt 12 Park 50-08.00
2 225 Kurtz, Thor 11 DuluthEast 51-04.25
3 541 Benjamin, Marcus 11 RobbinsCoope 52-03.50
4 588 Tift, Chris 12 Sauk Rapids/Rice 52-04.25
5 253 Scheel, Lucas 11 Elk River 52-11.50
6 276 Peterson, Derek 9 Forest Lake 53-01.00
7 574 Pratt, Andrew RosevilleAre 53-02.75
8 499 Mello, Matt 12 Osseo 53-09.50
Flight 2 Finals
1 317 Brown, Mickey 12 Irondale 54-03.00
2 530 Gronvall, Paul 11 Red Wing 54-04.00
3 146 Brinkhaus, Tony 12 Bloomington Jeff 54-08.50
4 313 Murtha, Lyndon 11 Hutchinson 54-10.50
5 312 Erickson, Mitch 12 Hutchinson 55-03.50
6 682 Bastian, Andy 11 Winona 55-08.00
7 251 Hylok, Eric 11 Edina 55-09.00
8 592 Truebenbach, Jacob 11 Shakopee 56-04.75
9 451 Englin, Nate 11 Mounds View 62-05.50
Event 68 Boys Discus Throw Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 167-10
AA Champion: 167-10 6/8/2002 Natge Englin, Mounds View
Class AA Rec: 185-06 2000 Karl Erickson, Rochester Century
MN All Time: 192-07 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton
Nat'l H.S.: 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 490 Olson, Phil 11 North Branch 142-03
2 280 Brace, Adam 12 Grand Rapids 143-10
3 561 Soldner, Tom 11 Rocori 144-08
4 499 Mello, Matt 12 Osseo 146-06
5 230 Cutshall, Ryan Eagan 149-07
6 253 Scheel, Lucas 11 Elk River 149-08
7 313 Murtha, Lyndon 11 Hutchinson 149-09
8 312 Erickson, Mitch 12 Hutchinson 156-11
Flight 2 Finals
1 248 Recke, Tony 11 Eden Prairie 157-11
2 390 Palmer, Mike 12 Maple Grove 158-11
3 177 Rother, Tyler 12 Burnsville 159-04
4 574 Pratt, Andrew RosevilleAre 161-02
5 449 Davis, Tom 12 Mounds View 162-04
6 547 Miller, Peter 12 Roch Century 166-05
7 354 Marks, Derek 12 Lakeville 166-10
8 451 Englin, Nate 11 Mounds View 194-04
Event 72 Boys Triple Jump Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 46-03
AA Champion: 46-03 6/7/2002 Jade Ellis, Totino Grace
Class AA Rec: 49-00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield
MN All Time: 49-00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield
Nat'l H.S.: 52-10.50 1981 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 278 Camara, Al-Houssein 11 Fridley 40-11.75
2 459 Williams, Andre 12 Mpls Edison 42-01.00
3 439 Lordeman, Aaron 12 Moorhead 42-02.50
4 489 Dahlke, Mike 12 North Branch 42-03.50
5 378 Hill, Denerio 10 Mankato West 42-05.75
6 163 Olejnicak, Dusten 12 Brainerd 42-11.00
7 369 Dahl, Craig 12 Mankato East 43-04.25
8 178 Hickman, Cole 11 CambridgIsan 43-04.25
Flight 2 Finals
1 686 Ayeni, Phil 10 Woodbury 43-11.00
2 267 Olson, Phil 11 Faribault 43-11.75
3 412 Cooper, Kurt 11 Minnetonka 44-05.75
4 693 O'Keefe, Dan 12 Woodbury 44-05.75
5 634 Anderson, Jeff 11 StillwaterAr 44-09.50
6 353 Ewer, James 10 Lakeville 44-09.50
7 176 Lee, Kyle 10 Burnsville 45-00.25
8 642 Ellis, Jade 11 Totino Grace 46-07.00
GIRLS ==============================
Licensed to MN State H.S. State Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/2/2003 01:20 PM
2003 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003
Meet Program
Event 3 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 10:27 AM
AA Champion: 9:17.95 6/8/2002 Grand Rapids
Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett
Class AA Rec: 9:17.95 6/8/2002 Grand Rapids
Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett
MN All Time: 9:17.95 6/8/2002 Grand Rapids
Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett
Nat'l H.S.: 8:58.43 1982 Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington H.S.
Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
12-A1 Mpls Southwest 10:01.63
9-A2 Forest Lake 9:40.17
8-A3 Fairmont 9:38.70
5-A4 Fergus Falls 9:32.95
4-A5 Hopkins 9:30.30
1-A6 Apple Valley 9:26.08
2-B1 Minnetonka 9:26.12
3-B2 Eden Prairie 9:29.90
6-B3 Big Lake 9:33.45
7-B4 Rochester Century 9:34.17
10-B5 Hastings 9:44.87
11-B6 Anoka 9:46.19
Event 6 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:40 AM
AA Champion: 15.02 6/8/2002 Shelby Eykyn, Worthington
Class AA Rec: 14.54 1990 Anna Ratzloff, Little Falls
MN All Time: 14.54 1990 Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls
Nat'l H.S.: 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 718 Mammen, Nikki 11 Worthington 16.47
2 160 Lien, Katie 12 Blaine 15.90
3 126 Solberg, Dawn 12 Apple Valley 15.30
4 585 Hille, Kristen 10 Sauk Rapids/Rice 15.01
5 483 Johnson, Alyssa 12 MplsPatrHenr 14.61
6 518 Ojiaku, Jenny 10 Park Center 15.03
7 461 Roemhildt, Caitlin 11 Minnetonka 15.69
8 590 Stepan, Malia 12 South StPaul 15.95
Heat 2 Prelims
1 502 Otis, Mary 10 NewUlm/Cathe 16.20
2 635 Rudolph, Latwanna 12 StPaulCentra 15.89
3 108 Dosch, Rachelle 12 Anoka 15.23
4 390 Laatsch, Sammy 11 Lakeville 15.00
5 294 Hensch, Tanya 12 Fergus Falls 14.84
6 269 Raddatz, Mikaela 12 Eastview 15.16
7 544 Sather, Anna 9 Proctor 15.78
8 613 Heglund, Nikki 10 St. Francis 16.01
Event 11 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 11:05 AM
AA Champion: 11.93 6/8/2002 Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy
Class AA Rec: 11.93 6/8/2002 Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy
MN All Time: 11.93 6/8/2002 Vanessa Clarida, BloomKennedy
Nat'l H.S.: 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 321 Kellin, Lauren 11 Grand Rapids 12.96
2 565 Haroldsdottir, Karolina 9 Roch Mayo 12.78
3 259 Dorn, Stacy 12 Eagan 12.59
4 370 Omeoga, Chichi 10 Irondale 12.31
5 482 Rhodes, Erica 9 Mpls Edison 12.17
6 715 Quoie, Zoraa 9 Woodbury 12.48
7 291 Sartor, Megan 11 Faribault 12.70
8 132 Weyandt, Katie 10 Armstrong 12.95
Heat 2 Prelims
1 705 Kjolsing, Kami 12 Willmar 13.55
2 105 Anderson, Amanda 10 Alexandria 12.82
3 274 Balcom, Haley 11 Elk River 12.65
4 167 Clarida, Vanessa 11 Bloomington Kenn 12.35
5 491 Fortune, Kadeshia 10 MplsWashburn 11.88
6 637 Jackson, Zer'von 10 StPaulHardin 12.47
7 193 Aronson, Jenny 10 CambridgIsan 12.66
8 157 Alaike, Nkechi 11 Blaine 12.83
9 502 Otis, Mary 10 NewUlm/Cathe 13.56
Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:01 PM
AA Champion: 1:41.66 6/8/2002 Coon Rapids
DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Stuhr
Class AA Rec: 1:41.66 6/8/2002 Coon Rapids
DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh
MN All Time: 1:41.66 6/8/2002 Coon Rapids
DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh
Nat'l H.S.: 1:36.7h 1993 Dallas Carter HS
King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Austin 1:46.54
2 Mora 1:46.16
3 Anoka 1:45.31
4 Rocori 1:44.65
5 Woodbury 1:45.05
6 Burnsville 1:45.82
7 Mankato East 1:46.18
8 Mpls Edison 1:46.79
Event 19 Girls 1600 Meter Run Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:36 PM
AA Champion: 4:51.00 6/8/2002 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins
Class AA Rec: 4:51.00 6/8/2002 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins
MN All Time: 4:48.79 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
Nat'l H.S.: 4:39.4h 1985 Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
16-A1 548 Anderson, Christina 10 RobbinsCoope 5:44.31
13-A2 228 Heinz, Courtney 9 CretinDehram 5:19.72
12-A3 420 Waananen, Lisa 11 Maple Grove 5:16.35
9-A4 173 Brager, Jill 12 Buffalo 5:13.75
8-A5 398 Yetzer, Rebekah 12 Lakeville 5:13.02
5-A6 650 Kalinoski, Stacia 12 Thief River 5:09.53
4-A7 278 Frederickson, Sara 12 Elk River 5:06.82
1-A8 357 Bergstedt, Shannon 11 Hopkins 4:54.05
2-B1 225 Lindeman, Heidi 12 Coon Rapids 5:03.33
3-B2 396 Yetzer, Annie 11 Lakeville 5:05.27
6-B3 459 Liewen, Alison 8 Minnetonka 5:09.85
7-B4 649 Albertson, Ladia 11 StillwaterAr 5:11.20
10-B5 516 Borner, Marie 10 Park 5:13.88
11-B6 703 Higdem, Kari 10 Willmar 5:14.58
14-B7 306 Howe, Kristin 11 Forest Lake 5:25.80
15-B8 255 Miller, Karli 8 DuluthEast 5:36.02
Event 23 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 1:14 PM
AA Champion: 48.55 6/8/2002 Park Center
Ojiaku, Ojiaku, Luogon, Price
Class AA Rec: 48.45 2000 Woodbury
A James, A James, Englund, Evans
MN All Time: 48.45 2000 Woodbury
A James, A James, Englund, Evans
Nat'l H.S.: 44.70 1997 Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA
M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Anoka 51.03
2 Mpls Washburn 50.67
3 Elk River Area 49.96
4 Woodbury 49.19
5 Mankato East 49.90
6 Wayzata 50.13
7 Lakeville 51.02
8 Mora 51.12
Event 27 Girls 400 Meter Dash Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 11:35 AM
AA Champion: 54.84 6/8/2002 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Class AA Rec: 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
MN All Time: 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 301 Buerkle, Kristi 8 Forest Lake 1:00.06
2 286 Fowler, Jenny 12 Fairmont 59.67
3 104 Bartusek, Emily 12 Albert Lea 58.64
4 711 Jorgensen, Sandy 10 Woodbury 57.35
5 179 Hermanson, Laura 12 Burnsville 57.68
6 621 Bouchard, Andrea 9 St Louis Par 59.40
7 146 Gregg, Lindsey 12 Bemidji 59.78
8 481 McClusky, Whitney 9 Mpls Edison 1:00.20
Heat 2 Prelims
1 636 Vogt, Whitney 11 StPaulCentra 59.91
2 412 Smith, Jessica 9 Mankato East 59.43
3 566 Johnson, Linnea 12 Roch Mayo 58.63
4 167 Clarida, Vanessa 11 Bloomington Kenn 55.51
5 270 Riddle, Katie 12 Eden Prairie 57.73
6 651 Steva, Erin 12 Thief River 59.42
7 256 Nelson, Melissa 12 DuluthEast 59.84
8 161 Mooney, Kellie 12 Blaine 1:02.12
9 227 Olson, Gretchen 11 Coon Rapids 1:02.61
Event 31 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 12:00 PM
AA Champion: 44.02 6/8/2002 Mikaela Radatz, Eastview, Apple Valley
Class AA Rec: 43.39 1988 Lisa Ristau, Fairmont
MN All Time: 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau
Nat'l H.S.: 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 503 Anderson, Jenny 10 North Branch 47.55
2 252 Hanson, Jena 8 Detroit Lakes 46.40
3 114 Kok, Rebekah 10 Anoka 45.33
4 269 Raddatz, Mikaela 12 Eastview 44.53
5 122 Dare, Gina 11 Apple Valley 44.99
6 495 Norman, Camille 12 MplsWashburn 46.08
7 174 Hanson, Carlie 12 Buffalo 47.15
8 590 Stepan, Malia 12 South StPaul 47.80
9 290 Rosenberg, Ashley 12 Fairmont 47.94
Heat 2 Prelims
1 310 Shirmer, Becky 12 Forest Lake 47.57
2 160 Lien, Katie 12 Blaine 46.79
3 390 Laatsch, Sammy 11 Lakeville 45.52
4 700 Steinbach, Jill 9 Wayzata 44.62
5 268 Lynch, Caitlin 10 Eastview 44.79
6 518 Ojiaku, Jenny 10 Park Center 45.92
7 106 Anderson, Amy 11 Alexandria 46.90
8 333 Reed, Jessica 10 Hastings 47.65
Event 35 Girls 800 Meter Run Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 12:20 PM
AA Champion: 2:13.48 6/8/2002 Andrea Wahlin, ROCI
Class AA Rec: 2:11.79 1991 Jennifer Watson, Anoka
MN All Time: 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
Nat'l H.S.: 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 304 Edlund, Laura 11 Forest Lake 2:22.82
3 398 Yetzer, Rebekah 12 Lakeville 2:17.56
4 396 Yetzer, Annie 11 Lakeville 2:15.34
5 568 Decker, Sarah 12 Rocori 2:15.37
6 129 Arons, JoEllen 12 Armstrong 2:19.06
7 260 Herrmann, Lauren 9 Eagan 2:22.98
Heat 2 Prelims
1 490 Pastarr, Trina 9 MplsSouthwes 2:35.07
2 264 Olson, Angela 8 Eagan 2:22.07
3 458 Lehman, Molly 10 Minnetonka 2:17.49
4 551 Bergstrom, Lauren 10 Roch Century 2:14.79
5 295 Reff, Jenny 12 Fergus Falls 2:16.34
6 704 Higdem, Kristen 12 Willmar 2:19.53
7 115 Kurke, Alissa 11 Anoka 2:24.56
Heat 3 Prelims
1 485 Cheever, Jamie 10 MplsSouthwes 2:34.87
2 673 Joelson, Allison 11 VirgMtnIrBuh 2:21.82
3 149 Brey, Dedra 11 Big Lake 2:17.34
4 573 Wahlin, Andrea 11 Rocori 2:14.57
5 582 Dorniden, Heather 10 Rosemount 2:16.77
6 411 Lundgren, Megan 8 Mankato East 2:19.73
7 368 Lyons, Amy 12 Irondale 2:24.57
Event 39 Girls 200 Meter Dash Class AA
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 12:50 PM
AA Champion: 24.50 6/8/2002 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Class AA Rec: 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
MN All Time: 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 256 Nelson, Melissa 12 DuluthEast 26.91
2 226 Netland, Sheri 12 Coon Rapids 26.32
3 554 Firl, Challis 11 Roch Century 25.86
4 370 Omeoga, Chichi 10 Irondale 25.17
5 711 Jorgensen, Sandy 10 Woodbury 25.59
6 274 Balcom, Haley 11 Elk River 25.88
7 179 Hermanson, Laura 12 Burnsville 26.36
8 305 Evenson, Carrie 12 Forest Lake 26.92
Heat 2 Prelims
1 638 Thomas, Brianna 11 St. Peter 26.91
2 292 Walker, Orion 11 Farmington 26.25
3 637 Jackson, Zer'von 10 StPaulHardin 25.64
4 167 Clarida, Vanessa 11 Bloomington Kenn 25.03
5 482 Rhodes, Erica 9 Mpls Edison 25.64
6 223 Lindgren, Shonia 11 ColumbiaHght 26.04
7 571 Meers, Kyja 12 Rocori 26.55
8 702 Godbee, Katie 12 Willmar 27.16
Event 43 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 3:31 PM
AA Champion: 3:55.17 6/8/2002 Anoka
Luedtke, Discher, Beich, Kurke
Class AA Rec: 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
MN All Time: 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
Nat'l H.S.: 3:35.72 2001 Long Beach Wilson, CA
Tate, Hodges, Demus, Freeman
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Anoka 4:08.99
2 Eagan 4:05.55
3 Apple Valley 4:01.51
4 Rocori 3:56.81
5 Rochester Century 3:59.73
6 Mankato East 4:04.38
7 Grand Rapids 4:08.23
8 St. Louis Park 4:10.93
Event 47 Girls 3200 Meter Run Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:00 AM
AA Champion: 10:40.22 6/7/2002 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins
Class AA Rec: 10:26.82 2001 Shannon Bergstadt, Hopkins
MN All Time: 10:26.82 2001 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins
Nat'l H.S.: 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
17-A1 672 Glowacki, Anna 9 VirgMtnIrBuh 12:13.70
16-A2 510 Moreland, Monica 12 Osseo 12:08.55
13-A3 397 Yetzer, Elizabeth 9 Lakeville 11:21.99
12-A4 345 Klein, Casey 12 HenrySibley 11:19.80
9-A5 315 Zirbes, Katie 9 GlencSilvLak 11:11.60
8-A6 650 Kalinoski, Stacia 12 Thief River 11:11.49
5-A7 703 Higdem, Kari 10 Willmar 11:01.18
4-A8 278 Frederickson, Sara 12 Elk River 10:59.31
1-A9 357 Bergstedt, Shannon 11 Hopkins 10:44.29
2-B1 225 Lindeman, Heidi 12 Coon Rapids 10:48.53
3-B2 420 Waananen, Lisa 11 Maple Grove 10:49.22
6-B3 316 Zirbes, Maggie 9 GlencSilvLak 11:01.50
7-B4 173 Brager, Jill 12 Buffalo 11:10.18
10-B5 459 Liewen, Alison 8 Minnetonka 11:11.79
11-B6 649 Albertson, Ladia 11 StillwaterAr 11:13.90
14-B7 516 Borner, Marie 10 Park 11:25.94
15-B8 515 McCann, Nicole 11 Owatonna 11:26.46
18-B9 255 Miller, Karli 8 DuluthEast 12:25.36
Event 51 Girls Pole Vault Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---9'0")
AA Champion: 11-00 6/8/2002 Andrea Smith, Bemidji
Class AA Rec: 12-06 2000 Stacie Manuel, Willmar
MN All Time: 12-06 2000 Stacie Manuel, Willmar
Nat'l H.S.: 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 625 Kashtan, Paula 12 St Louis Par 8-09.00
2 311 Zienty, Beth 12 Forest Lake 9-02.00
3 324 Muhar, Caitlin 10 Grand Rapids 9-02.00
4 329 Deutschmann, Alana 11 Hastings 9-06.00
5 343 Grun, Hannah 10 HenrySibley 9-06.00
6 513 Blomquist, Alicia 11 Owatonna 9-09.00
7 288 Kuderer, Amy 12 Fairmont 10-00.00
8 415 Voelegesang, Tara 12 Mankato East 10-00.00
9 158 Heiman, Jenny 12 Blaine 10-00.00
10 214 Saufl, Kimberly 12 ChamplinPark 10-03.00
11 696 Hels, Tami 11 Wayzata 10-06.00
12 608 Magnuson, Bria 12 St.Cloud Tech 10-06.00
13 467 Thelen, Allyson 12 Monticello 10-06.00
14 593 Zamudio, Tiffany 11 St Cloud Apollo 10-06.00
15 272 Lifson, Meira 12 Edina 10-06.00
16 273 Lucas, Mary 12 Edina 10-06.00
17 460 Olson, Kristi 11 Minnetonka 10-10.00
18 130 Johnson, Stacey 12 Armstrong 10-10.00
19 419 Hinners, Carrie 11 Maple Grove 11-00.00
20 399 Zimmer, Renee 11 Lakeville 11-03.00
21 147 Smith, Andrea 11 Bemidji 11-03.00
Event 55 Girls High Jump Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 10:00 AM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---4'10")
AA Champion: 5-07 6/7/2002 Jacenta Spandl, Moorhead
Class AA Rec: 5-10 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall
MN All Time: 5-10 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 474 Thompson, Vanessa 12 Mora 5-00.00
2 614 Letourneau, Ivy 11 St. Francis 5-01.00
3 587 Gilles, Brenda 11 Shakopee 5-01.00
4 512 Price, Holly 11 Osseo 5-02.00
5 294 Hensch, Tanya 12 Fergus Falls 5-02.00
6 623 Dehn, Selina 11 St Louis Par 5-02.00
7 558 Krueger, Lindsey 12 RochJMarshal 5-02.00
9 461 Roemhildt, Caitlin 11 Minnetonka 5-04.00
10 153 Stiefel, Mandy 11 Big Lake 5-04.00
11 237 Moe, Cassandra 11 Dassel-Cokat 5-04.00
12 111 Hansen, Andrea 12 Anoka 5-04.00
13 344 Kiley, Leah 11 HenrySibley 5-04.00
14 403 Devine, Natalie 9 Litchfield 5-04.00
15 262 Liadova, Agniya 12 Eagan 5-05.00
16 480 Skildum, Hannah 10 Mounds View 5-06.00
17 694 Beckel, Tressa 9 Waseca 5-07.00
Event 59 Girls Long Jump Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to Finals
AA Champion: 18-05 6/8/2002 Nikki Sims, Big Lake
Class AA Rec: 18-10.75 1982 Kristi Kropp, Anoka
MN All Time: 19-00 1997 Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt
Nat'l H.S.: 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 712 Morre, Kaycee 10 Woodbury 16-00.00
2 418 Stoffel, Kandyce 9 Mankato West 16-06.75
3 587 Gilles, Brenda 11 Shakopee 16-07.00
4 388 Falvey, Judi 11 Lakeville 16-07.25
5 307 Larson, Jackie 12 Forest Lake 16-09.25
6 131 Schmidt, Darcee 12 Armstrong 16-11.25
7 283 Dawson, Shanna 11 Fairmont 16-11.25
8 549 Omesa, Huldah 11 RobbinsCoope 16-11.25
Flight 2 Finals
1 256 Nelson, Melissa 12 DuluthEast 17-01.00
2 511 Ochs, Alissa 12 Osseo 17-03.00
3 170 Eiesland, Missy 11 Brainerd 17-04.25
4 711 Jorgensen, Sandy 10 Woodbury 17-04.50
5 551 Bergstrom, Lauren 10 Roch Century 17-05.75
6 253 Lee, Farah 11 Detroit Lakes 17-07.00
7 111 Hansen, Andrea 12 Anoka 17-07.00
8 369 Mensah, Akua 11 Irondale 17-07.25
9 152 Sims, Nikki 12 Big Lake 17-10.00
Event 63 Girls Shot Put Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:00 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 51-07.50
AA Champion: 51-07.50 6/8/2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
Class AA Rec: 51-07.50 6/8/2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
MN All Time: 51-07.50 6/8/2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: 53-07.75 1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton Union HS, CA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 484 North, Rosemary 10 MplsPatrHenr 34-02.75
2 589 Entgelmeier, Jennie 12 South StPaul 35-02.50
3 406 Jones, Kristen 12 Mankato East 35-11.50
4 509 Mooney, Angela 12 Osseo 35-11.50
5 342 Adedeji, Ore 10 HenrySibley 36-04.25
6 358 Daniels, Sarah 12 Hutchinson 36-04.75
7 514 Dehn, Samantha 10 Owatonna 39-05.75
8 123 Dare, Lindsey 11 Apple Valley 39-09.75
Flight 2 Finals
1 583 Nelson, Tarina 12 Sartell 39-10.25
2 159 Kingman, Anna 10 Blaine 40-00.25
3 171 Swanson, Maria 11 Brainerd 40-00.25
4 271 Watters, Molly 11 Eden Prairie 40-01.00
5 367 Benz, Amanda 11 Irondale 40-03.00
6 394 Schultz, Lindsey 11 Lakeville 41-10.50
7 504 Devine, Sheena 12 North Branch 42-08.00
8 216 Schmidt, Kari 11 ChisagoLakes 43-08.50
9 393 Podominick, Liz 12 Lakeville 49-10.00
Event 67 Girls Discus Throw Class AA
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 150-10
AA Champion: 150-10 6/7/2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
Class AA Rec: 156-00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring
MN All Time: 156-00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring
Nat'l H.S.: 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 484 North, Rosemary 10 MplsPatrHenr 104-05
2 517 Dudley, Andrea 11 Park 107-08
3 591 Widman, Brittany 11 SpLkPk/SAnVi 109-05
4 331 Meyers, Anna 12 Hastings 109-11
5 468 Zaruba, Jill 9 Monticello 114-08
6 583 Nelson, Tarina 12 Sartell 116-06
7 612 Guinn, Danye 11 St. Francis 119-03
8 406 Jones, Kristen 12 Mankato East 122-10
Flight 2 Finals
1 367 Benz, Amanda 11 Irondale 124-01
2 180 Krafka, Mackenzie 11 Burnsville 124-05
3 722 Haeg, Amanda 9 New Prague 125-00
4 123 Dare, Lindsey 11 Apple Valley 126-00
5 358 Daniels, Sarah 12 Hutchinson 126-06
6 216 Schmidt, Kari 11 ChisagoLakes 128-03
7 394 Schultz, Lindsey 11 Lakeville 134-01
8 550 Paynter, Lillian 10 RobbinsCoope 136-11
9 393 Podominick, Liz 12 Lakeville 157-08
Event 71 Girls Triple Jump Class AA
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 37-11
AA Champion: 37-11 6/8/2002 Nadine Parris, Robbinsdale Cooper
Class AA Rec: 38-01 1994 Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury
MN All Time: 38-01 1994 Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury
Nat'l H.S.: 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 718 Mammen, Nikki 11 Worthington 34-10.75
2 499 Theisen, Katie 10 New Prague 35-00.50
3 259 Dorn, Stacy 12 Eagan 35-03.25
4 283 Dawson, Shanna 11 Fairmont 35-03.75
5 127 Thomas, Julie 10 Apple Valley 35-04.00
6 256 Nelson, Melissa 12 DuluthEast 35-08.00
7 556 Fischer, Jackie 12 Roch Century 35-08.75
8 588 Haig, Joanna 11 Simley 35-09.75
Flight 2 Finals
1 586 LeBlanc, Laura 10 Sauk Rapids/Rice 36-00.75
2 623 Dehn, Selina 11 St Louis Par 36-02.00
3 307 Larson, Jackie 12 Forest Lake 36-04.50
4 111 Hansen, Andrea 12 Anoka 36-07.75
5 152 Sims, Nikki 12 Big Lake 36-11.25
6 511 Ochs, Alissa 12 Osseo 37-00.50
7 543 Brandeland, Megan 10 Prior Lake 37-02.00
8 369 Mensah, Akua 11 Irondale 38-06.25
Class 1A
Licensed to MN State H.S. State Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/2/2003 01:21 PM
2003 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003
Meet Program
Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 10:15 AM
A Champion: 8:05.18 6/8/2002 Warroad
Knight, Heppner, Palmquist, Heppner
Class A Rec: 7:58.06 2000 Staples-Motley
Ketloff, Klingman, Brever, Tholl
MN All Time: 7:49.35 1998 Stillwater Area
Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt
Nat'l H.S.: 7:36.24 1982 Ambler Wissahickon, PA
Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo 8:23.66
2 La Crescent 8:14.32
3 Albany 8:11.69
4 Kingsland 8:07.33
5 Perham 8:09.60
6 Warroad 8:12.38
7 LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori 8:18.14
8 Meadow Creek C/Rca 8:26.88
9 Eveleth-Gilbert 8:28.86
Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:15 PM
A Champion: 15.05 6/8/2002 Tanner Meist, New London-Spicer
Class A Rec: 14.48 1996 Luke Pfeiffer, Frazee
MN All Time: 14.06 1994 Miles Deneen, St. Paul Como Park
Nat'l H.S.: 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 202 Robinson, Parker 11 CrosbyIronto 16.37
2 424 Suckstorff, Paul 12 Minnewaska 15.85
3 133 Folland, John 12 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 15.65
4 396 Drew, Mike 12 MayerLuthera 15.38
5 521 Kasten, Michael 11 Plainview 14.81
6 363 Walgrave, Marcus 12 Luverne 15.41
7 408 Elvin, Andrew 11 MinnehahaAca 15.74
8 604 Kassulke, Jared 11 StCroixLuthe 15.86
Heat 2 Prelims
1 189 Kleindl, Jake 11 Chokio-Alberta/C 16.05
2 425 Anspach, Zach 11 Montevideo 15.81
3 601 Leither, Mike 11 StCloudCathe 15.56
4 596 Sonnek, Zach 12 St. Clair 15.31
5 550 Jefferson, Aaron 12 Roch Lourdes 15.06
6 662 Hilligoss, Jason 11 Warroad 15.50
7 434 Farwell, Derek 12 MontgomLonsd 15.74
8 188 Mattson, Ryan 12 Chisholm 15.89
Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:35 PM
A Champion: 11.32 6/8/2002 Jered Chambers, Cannon Falls
Class A Rec: 10.95 1994 LeShay Whittaker, DeLaSalle
MN All Time: 10.61 1998 Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington
Nat'l H.S.: 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 170 Moore, Jed 11 BreckenridCT 12.15
2 171 Wright, Orea 11 BrooklynCen 11.58
3 632 Hayes, Simon 12 Stewartville 11.51
4 292 Jago, Dan 11 Hermantown 11.33
5 116 Hinz, Luke 10 Annandale 11.30
6 664 Sysourath, Johnny 12 Warroad 11.50
7 665 Woitas, Bryan 11 WateElysiMor 11.55
8 168 Robinson, Brandon 11 Breck School 11.71
Heat 2 Prelims
1 102 Lien, Joey 12 AgassizValle 12.19
2 429 Janssen, Aaron 12 Montevideo 11.70
3 150 Baumann, Brian 11 BlueEarthAre 11.53
4 365 DeVries, Levi 10 MahnomenWaubu 11.39
5 274 Novak, Todd 11 Foley 11.22
6 187 Stertz, Jesse 12 Cherry 11.44
7 355 Hadoff, Brian 12 LaneFillCent 11.53
8 304 Reid, Chris 12 HilBeaCreElls 11.71
Event 14 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 11:53 AM
A Champion: 1:30.93 6/8/2002 Maple River
Quade, Carleton, Erickson, Whitney
Class A Rec: 1:30.20 2000 New London-Spicer
Hagedorn, Lundberg, Anderson, Smith
MN All Time: 1:28.23 2001 Hopkins
Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt
Nat'l H.S.: 1:24.97 2001 Istrouma, LA & Forest Brook, TX
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Roseau 1:33.36
2 La Crescent 1:33.21
3 Annandale 1:32.53
4 Blue Earth Area 1:32.26
5 Redwood Valley 1:32.52
6 Minnewaska Area 1:33.00
7 Hermantown 1:33.25
8 DeLaSalle 1:33.54
Event 18 Boys 1600 Meter Run Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:27 PM
A Champion: 4:17.80 6/8/2002 Pat Lehmann, Plainview
Class A Rec: 4:16.63 1987 Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville
MN All Time: 4:08.51 2001 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Nat'l H.S.: 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
16-A1 184 Hlava, JT 10 Carlt/Wrensh 4:43.65
13-A2 191 Palenschat, Evan 11 ChristsFaith 4:36.81
12-A3 375 Bye, Dan 12 MankatoLoyol 4:36.59
9-A4 603 Salay, Nick 12 StCloudCathe 4:33.75
8-A5 192 Nordlund, Nathan 11 ClearbroGonv 4:32.81
5-A6 236 Damico, Matt 11 Egrandforks 4:30.24
4-A7 154 Ristau, Dan 12 BlueEarthAre 4:29.45
1-A8 519 Buck, Adam 12 Plainview 4:25.79
2-B1 513 Solinger, Zach 10 Pierz 4:25.98
3-B2 522 Lehmann, Pat 12 Plainview 4:26.09
6-B3 430 Liebl, Greg 12 Montevideo 4:31.50
7-B4 516 Clementson, Jared 11 Pine City 4:32.63
10-B5 180 Janiszeski, Chad 12 CanbyMinneot 4:36.07
11-B6 505 Bruns, Zach 11 PelicanRapid 4:36.19
14-B7 510 Schmidt, Todd 11 Perham 4:38.18
15-B8 394 Hedin, Frank 12 MarshallDulu 4:41.92
Event 22 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 1:07 PM
A Champion: 43.42 6/8/2002 Plainview
Montgomery, Hofschulte, Sveen, Fallon
Class A Rec: 42.99 1984 Austin Pacelli
Beaudot, Grebin, Walsh, Bissen
MN All Time: 42.10 1999 Roseville Area
Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney
Nat'l H.S.: 39.76 1998 Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX
M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Foley 45.03
2 DeLaSalle 44.86
3 La Crescent 44.65
4 Redwood Valley 43.67
5 Hermantown 44.65
6 United South Central 44.83
7 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 44.98
8 Morris Area School 45.09
Event 26 Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 4:25 PM
A Champion: 48.54 6/8/2002 Craig Kotsmith, Milaca
Class A Rec: 47.66 1996 Tom Gerding, Waconia
MN All Time: 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn
Nat'l H.S.: 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 290 Eisenach, Scott 11 Hermantown 52.06
2 476 Storm, Josh 11 MurrayCtyCen 51.35
3 361 Pohlmann, Ben 10 LonPraGreEag 51.16
4 632 Hayes, Simon 12 Stewartville 49.89
5 551 Vanselow, Kyle 11 Roch Lourdes 49.91
6 491 White, Jesse 11 NhomKelBladu 51.20
7 107 Kociemba, Dustin 12 Albany 51.39
8 432 Schwendemann, Kaleb 12 Montevideo 52.12
Heat 2 Prelims
1 421 Hill, Taylor 10 Minnewaska 51.86
2 156 Smith, Shawn 12 BlueEarthAre 51.33
3 593 Evans, Brian 12 Sibley East 50.33
4 231 Carlson, Jake 10 East Central 49.59
5 448 Allan, Jonathon 12 MoundsParkAc 50.00
6 630 Smith, Josh 11 StaplesMotle 51.23
7 366 Haddeland, Josh 11 MahnomenWaubu 51.58
8 138 Genereau, Shawn 11 Barnum 52.81
Event 30 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 4:45 PM
A Champion: 39.09 6/8/2002 Tom Ellingworth, Redwood Valley
Class A Rec: 37.39 1999 Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville
MN All Time: 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North
Nat'l H.S.: 35.52 1985 George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 188 Mattson, Ryan 12 Chisholm 42.18
2 601 Leither, Mike 11 StCloudCathe 40.80
3 356 Wagner, Nathan 11 LeSuHenClev 40.23
4 521 Kasten, Michael 11 Plainview 39.09
5 363 Walgrave, Marcus 12 Luverne 39.62
6 139 Gerhart, Davey 11 Belle Plaine 40.52
7 424 Suckstorff, Paul 12 Minnewaska 41.97
8 259 Schraw, Luke 12 Esko 43.16
Heat 2 Prelims
1 201 Wahlin, Kenley 10 Crookston 42.38
2 662 Hilligoss, Jason 11 Warroad 41.39
3 404 Linnemann, Mike 11 Melrose 40.25
4 550 Jefferson, Aaron 12 Roch Lourdes 39.17
5 533 Ellingworth, Tom 12 Redwood Vall 39.60
6 604 Kassulke, Jared 11 StCroixLuthe 40.51
7 478 Berg, Sonny 10 Nrichland 41.44
8 446 Winkleman, Brett 11 Morris Area 42.57
Event 34 Boys 800 Meter Run Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 5:05 PM
A Champion: 1:56.44 6/8/2002 Pat Lehmann, Plainview
Class A Rec: 1:50.72 1996 Jason Owen, Stewartville
MN All Time: 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 358 Liebfried, Shawn 12 Lincoln H I 2:02.86
2 306 Linden, Tom 12 HincklyFinla 2:01.38
3 603 Salay, Nick 12 StCloudCathe 1:59.96
4 522 Lehmann, Pat 12 Plainview 1:55.11
5 300 Bush, Tyler 10 HilBeaCreElls 1:59.82
6 516 Clementson, Jared 11 Pine City 2:00.96
7 628 Huebsch, Dan 10 StaplesMotle 2:02.06
8 265 Wagner, Collin 10 EvelethGilbe 2:05.12
Heat 2 Prelims
1 155 Shields, Bill 11 BlueEarthAre 2:02.99
2 200 Sims, Lee 11 Crookston 2:01.61
3 288 Solum, Steve 11 HawleyUleHit 2:00.36
4 663 Palmquist, Eric 12 Warroad 1:57.11
5 519 Buck, Adam 12 Plainview 1:57.98
6 586 Jenc, Jake 11 Sauk Centre 2:00.46
7 597 Stori, Brandon 11 St. Clair 2:01.65
8 294 Schmidt, Kyle 10 Hermantown 2:03.48
Event 38 Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 5:22 PM
A Champion: 22.19 6/8/2002 Craig Kotsmith, Milaca
Class A Rec: 21.85 1996 Adam Freed, Marshall School, Duluth
MN All Time: 21.27 2001 Robb Merritt, Hopkins
Nat'l H.S.: 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 314 Hedlund, Jordan 9 Internl Fall 23.75
2 429 Janssen, Aaron 12 Montevideo 23.28
3 335 Carlson, Sam 12 La Crescent 22.90
4 448 Allan, Jonathon 12 MoundsParkAc 22.66
5 560 Knodell, Alex 12 Rockford 22.80
6 365 DeVries, Levi 10 MahnomenWaubu 22.91
7 593 Evans, Brian 12 Sibley East 23.34
8 286 Doeden, Travis 12 HawleyUleHit 23.81
Heat 2 Prelims
1 187 Stertz, Jesse 12 Cherry 23.48
2 134 Green, Zachary B/Gb-Mr/Tc 23.10
3 685 Leaf, Pat 11 WinonaCotter 22.89
4 404 Linnemann, Mike 11 Melrose 22.50
5 171 Wright, Orea 11 BrooklynCen 22.82
6 304 Reid, Chris 12 HilBeaCreElls 23.08
7 614 Birkholz, Sam 11 St. James 23.43
8 422 Olson, Jared 12 Minnewaska 24.08
Event 42 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 3:23 PM
A Champion: 3:24.62 6/8/2002 Plainview
Fallon, Anderson, Buck, Lehmann
Class A Rec: 3:20.64 1999 St. Michael-Albertville
Beaudry, Glaeser, Robeck, Potter
MN All Time: 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
Nat'l H.S.: 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne (CA) HS
Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 East Grand Forks 3:32.00
2 Montevideo 3:30.87
3 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 3:29.15
4 Plainview 3:25.03
5 Kingsland 3:26.78
6 Minnehaha Academy 3:30.46
7 Blue Earth Area 3:31.19
8 St. Cloud Cathedral 3:32.53
9 Hermantown 3:37.73
Event 46 Boys 3200 Meter Run Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 5:55 PM
A Champion: 9:33.60 6/7/2002 Will Enns, Long Prairie Grey Eagle
Class A Rec: 9:06.21 1988 Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville
MN All Time: 9:03.12 1995 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East
Nat'l H.S.: 8:41.1h 2000 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
16-A1 627 Freeman, Dan 11 StaplesMotle 10:29.71
13-A2 183 Davis, Adam 12 Carlt/Wrensh 10:22.09
12-A3 517 Lutz, Chris 12 Pine City 10:08.77
9-A4 190 Otten, Renato 11 ChristsFaith 10:04.81
8-A5 154 Ristau, Dan 12 BlueEarthAre 10:02.84
5-A6 661 Heppner, Joe 11 Warroad 9:58.96
4-A7 180 Janiszeski, Chad 12 CanbyMinneot 9:56.92
1-A8 328 Erichsen, Chris 11 Kingsland 9:30.85
2-B1 645 Hanson, Matt 11 Triton 9:51.34
3-B2 430 Liebl, Greg 12 Montevideo 9:53.05
6-B3 106 Jarnot, Micah 11 Albany 9:59.64
7-B4 359 Kuelbs, Brian 11 LonPraGreEag 10:01.94
10-B5 236 Damico, Matt 11 Egrandforks 10:05.37
11-B6 594 Thies, Eric 8 Sibley East 10:07.75
14-B7 629 Reichel, Dave 12 StaplesMotle 10:23.40
15-B8 262 Richards, Mike 10 EvelethGilbe 10:25.94
Event 50 Boys Pole Vault Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:00 PM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---11'0")
A Champion: 14-03 6/8/2002 Josh Sorenson, Madelia/Truman
Class A Rec: 15-03 1994 Chip Malmstrom, Jon Anderson, Mahtomedi, M
MN All Time: 15-07 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: 18-02.50 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 258 Perich, John 12 Esko 10-06.00
2 203 Stokman, Jim 10 CrosbyIronto 11-00.00
3 660 Hahn, David 9 Warroad 12-00.00
4 364 Sorenson, Josh 12 MadeliTruman 12-00.00
5 175 Pietig, Bryan 12 BuffaLkBOLD 12-00.00
6 435 Gunderson, Joe 12 MontgomLonsd 12-00.00
7 195 Hansen, Brad 12 ConcordiaAca 12-00.00
8 523 Speedling, Dale 11 Plainview 12-02.00
9 174 Jahnke, Matthew 12 BuffaLkBOLD 12-06.00
10 158 Powell, Dan 11 Braham 12-06.00
11 507 Koch, Tim 11 PequotLakes 13-00.00
12 514 Gaalswyk, Mark 12 Pillager 13-00.00
13 125 Evenson, Dan 12 AtwaCosmGr 13-02.00
14 631 Crummy, Tom 12 StepArgylCen 13-06.00
15 357 Ties, Tyler 12 LewistonAltu 13-06.25
16 270 Beutz, Jason 12 Foley 13-08.00
Event 54 Boys High Jump Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---5'10")
A Champion: 6-03 6/8/2002 Andrew Norton, Luverne
Class A Rec: 6-10 1981 Ken Larson, Fulda
MN All Time: 7-01 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Wilson Edwards, Jr, Cedar Shoals HS
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 135 Huschle, Matt 12 Bagley/Fosst 5-11.00
2 646 Levitt, Roy 11 Two Harbors 6-00.00
3 506 Lage, Travis 11 PelicanRapid 6-01.00
4 216 Costello, Tom 11 DilwGlunFelt 6-01.00
5 521 Kasten, Michael 11 Plainview 6-01.00
6 433 Sibert, Jason 12 Montevideo 6-01.00
7 518 Olcott, Bryan 10 Pine Island 6-01.00
8 277 Haskins, Matthew 12 Fouth Bap Christ 6-02.00
9 396 Drew, Mike 12 MayerLuthera 6-02.00
10 643 Wyman, Timothy 11 TrinityRiver 6-02.00
11 202 Robinson, Parker 11 CrosbyIronto 6-02.00
12 515 Kavanaugh, Luke 11 Pillager 6-02.00
13 360 Oostra, Kyle 11 LonPraGreEag 6-02.00
14 395 Lillevold, Jeff 11 MartinCounty 6-03.00
15 362 Elbers, Tyler 11 Luverne 6-03.00
16 153 Renkly, Kevin 11 BlueEarthAre 6-05.00
Event 58 Boys Long Jump Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 2:30 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 21-04.75 6/8/2002 Bea Sabouathone, Warroad
Class A Rec: 23-10.25 1982 John Bodine, Barnesville
MN All Time: 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central
Nat'l H.S.: 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 256 Erickson, Mike 12 Esko 19-09.00
2 167 Green, Marcellus 10 Breck School 19-09.50
3 210 Okyere, Paapa 12 DeLaSalle 19-10.25
4 202 Robinson, Parker 11 CrosbyIronto 20-00.00
5 562 Botilla, Rusty 12 Roseau 20-02.00
6 395 Lillevold, Jeff 11 MartinCounty 20-04.50
7 367 Schaumburg, Eric 11 MahnomenWaubu 20-05.25
8 445 Moen, Jake 10 Morris Area 20-06.75
Flight 2 Finals
1 434 Farwell, Derek 12 MontgomLonsd 20-08.00
2 576 Krystosek, Sam 12 Royalton 20-09.00
3 644 Eggert, Jamin 12 Triton 20-11.00
4 578 Hall, Jason 12 RushPeteHous 21-01.75
5 304 Reid, Chris 12 HilBeaCreElls 21-02.25
6 630 Smith, Josh 11 StaplesMotle 21-02.75
7 577 Rasmussen, Josh 12 Rtrlakebento 21-03.75
8 652 Miller, Dan 12 UpsalaSwanvil 21-05.50
9 533 Ellingworth, Tom 12 Redwood Vall 21-05.75
Event 62 Boys Shot Put Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:00 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 56-04.75 6/7/2002 Ricky Smith, Stewartville
Class A Rec: 62-08 1996 Tim Senjem, Hayfield
MN All Time: 62-08 1996 Tim Senjem, Hayfield
Nat'l H.S.: 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 605 Wolfram, Aaron 12 StCroixLuthe 47-06.75
2 325 Robling, Kevin 11 Jordan 47-09.00
3 269 Backowski, Paul 10 Foley 48-06.00
4 199 Gonzales, Vince 12 Crookston 49-00.00
5 436 Power, Spencer 12 MontgomLonsd 49-10.00
6 392 Phelps, Mathias 12 Maple River 49-10.50
7 346 Kubat, Jon 12 LaQuPaVaDaBo 50-04.75
8 589 Cox, Justin 12 SebekaMenahg 50-07.00
Flight 2 Finals
1 103 Dirkes, Jeff 11 Albany 50-08.75
2 428 Dolen, Adam 12 Montevideo 51-05.25
3 169 Deal, Jake 12 BreckenridCT 51-07.00
4 182 Safe, Nate 12 Cannon Falls 53-05.75
5 315 Moe, Erik 11 Internl Fall 53-06.75
6 137 Davis, Jake 12 Barnum 53-07.00
7 633 Smith, Ricky 12 Stewartville 53-10.50
8 257 Hudspith, Chris 12 Esko 54-07.25
9 136 Netland, Jerry 11 Bagley/Fosst 55-11.50
Event 66 Boys Discus Throw Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:00 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 158-01 6/7/2002 Craig Bosch, Luverne
Class A Rec: 192-07 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton
MN All Time: 192-07 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton
Nat'l H.S.: 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 145 Roloff, Luke 12 Blake 131-00
2 436 Power, Spencer 12 MontgomLonsd 139-05
3 324 Ruby, Tim 10 JacksonCtyCe 139-11
4 532 Bruns, Tom 12 Redwood Vall 140-08
5 376 Gierut, Dan 11 MankatoLoyol 144-06
6 589 Cox, Justin 12 SebekaMenahg 148-08
7 257 Hudspith, Chris 12 Esko 149-03
8 605 Wolfram, Aaron 12 StCroixLuthe 150-06
Flight 2 Finals
1 339 Paulson, Ben 12 La Crescent 151-08
2 103 Dirkes, Jeff 11 Albany 152-04
3 511 Turgeon, Jake 12 Perham 153-02
4 315 Moe, Erik 11 Internl Fall 155-07
5 633 Smith, Ricky 12 Stewartville 156-07
6 205 Klaers, Andy 12 Delano 162-04
7 563 Timmersman, Dustin 11 Roseau 162-11
8 136 Netland, Jerry 11 Bagley/Fosst 163-05
Event 70 Boys Triple Jump Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:00 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 44-11.75 6/8/2002 Josh Trees, Paynesville
Class A Rec: 48-08.50 1987 Ed Hegland, Appleton/Milan
MN All Time: 49-00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield
Nat'l H.S.: 52-10.50 1981 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 204 Taggart, Ryan 10 CrosbyIronto 41-02.00
2 698 Sand, Ben 12 ZumbrotaMeza 41-03.25
3 237 Hagen, Nick 10 Egrandforks 41-06.00
4 202 Robinson, Parker 11 CrosbyIronto 41-07.00
5 367 Schaumburg, Eric 11 MahnomenWaubu 41-09.50
6 578 Hall, Jason 12 RushPeteHous 41-10.00
7 403 West, Tyler 11 MeadCreec/RC 42-00.25
8 181 Peterson, Kevin 11 CanbyMinneot 42-02.00
Flight 2 Finals
1 101 Cameron, Ross 11 AgassizValle 42-02.50
2 307 Dombrovski, Jeremy 12 Holdingford 42-02.50
3 481 Aker, Myke 12 NewYorkMills 42-02.75
4 279 Schwecke, Tyler 11 G-F-Wmcleodw 42-06.50
5 613 Birkholz, Luke 12 St. James 42-10.50
6 577 Rasmussen, Josh 12 Rtrlakebento 43-00.00
7 405 Allison, Luke 11 MinnehahaAca 43-01.50
8 360 Oostra, Kyle 11 LonPraGreEag 43-06.75
GIRLS ===================================
REVISED MON., JUNE 2
Licensed to MN State H.S. State Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/2/2003 01:19 PM
2003 Minnesota State High School League
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota - 6/6/2003 to 6/7/2003
Meet Program
Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 10:00 AM
A Champion: 9:40.27 6/7/2002 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Yankton
Zwach, Tholen, Sweetman, Gervais
Class A Rec: 9:25.74 1995 Plainview
Hynes, Schmidt, Mahle, Witty
MN All Time: 9:17.95 6/8/2002 Grand Rapids
Makinen, Baird, Goeden, Sackett
Nat'l H.S.: 8:58.43 1982 Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington H.S.
Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank 10:03.00
2 Pine Island 9:56.28
3 St. Cloud Cathedral 9:53.13
4 Cedar Mountain 9:35.34
5 Martin County West 9:49.24
6 Roseau 9:56.15
7 Minnehaha Academy 10:02.11
8 International Falls 10:03.33
9 Staples-Motley 10:04.84
Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:00 PM
A Champion: 15.28 6/8/2002 Sheana Grigsby, Breck School
Class A Rec: 14.80 1996 Kara Hedin, Dassel-Cokato
MN All Time: 14.54 1990 Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls
Nat'l H.S.: 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 102 Spolarich, Trista 12 Aitkin 16.94
2 479 DeMarais, Adrienne 12 MoundsParkAc 16.49
3 667 Andrews, Alex 10 Triton 16.16
4 599 Lien, Abby 11 StCloudCathe 15.79
5 234 Wahlin, Kayla 9 Crookston 15.24
6 440 Tewes, Laura 11 MayerLuthera 15.82
7 547 Loe, Katie 10 RenvilleCtyW 16.24
8 401 Bachaus, Liz 11 LeSuHenClev 16.58
Heat 2 Prelims
1 463 Beecher, Shiona 9 Minnewaska 16.92
2 165 Ingvalson, Lisi 12 Blooming Pra 16.31
3 169 Cunningham, Hillary 12 Braham 15.96
4 538 Newgard, Kati 11 PipestoneArea 15.76
5 140 Kimbrough, Kierah 10 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 15.64
6 670 Christenson, Amy 11 UnitedSCentr 15.94
7 527 Pace, Laura 9 Pillager 16.28
8 325 Ritter, Molly 10 Greenway 16.83
Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:25 PM
A Champion: 12.36 6/8/2002 Alex McCannel, Delano
Class A Rec: 12.14 1986 Heather VanNorman, Windom
MN All Time: 11.93 6/8/2002 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 535 Cooper, Carolyn 8 PipestoneArea 13.21
3 142 Grabill, Leah 11 Bagley/Fosst 12.84
4 519 Reinke, Sarah 10 ParkChristai 12.69
5 144 Halverson, Jenna 9 Barnum 12.62
6 162 Hargrow, Kyndal 8 Blake 12.80
7 457 Peterson, Lisa 11 MnValleyLuth 13.04
8 524 Priebe, Kelcie 10 Perham 13.82
Heat 2 Prelims
2 719 Peterson, Grete 12 YelwMedicinE 13.41
3 424 Stewart, Alena 11 MarshallDulu 12.85
4 300 Kasowski, Katelyn 9 FishEGFSaHeCl 12.76
5 242 McCannel, Alex 11 Delano 12.25
6 326 Tomberlin, M'Kelle 12 Greenway 12.80
7 404 Urbaniak, Karlie 10 Mabel-Canton 13.02
8 508 Grundman, Katie 12 Osakis 13.59
Heat 3 Prelims
2 720 Larson, Maria 12 ZumbrotaMeza 13.16
3 545 Halvorson, Michelle 12 RedLakeCount 12.81
4 360 Friend, Nicole 11 Internl Fall 12.66
5 598 Keating, Liz 10 StCloudCathe 12.64
6 592 Hennek, Sarah 11 St. Clair 12.81
7 245 Anderson, Amber 9 DeLaSalle 13.13
Event 13 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:48 PM
A Champion: 1:44.62 6/8/2002 Pipestone Jasper
Cooper, VeldHuizen, Newgaard, Claussen
Class A Rec: 1:43.62 1985 Blue Earth
S Johnson, S Johnson, Lewis, S Johnson
MN All Time: 1:41.66 2002 Coon Rapids
DeLeon, Netland, Hanssen, Sturh
Nat'l H.S.: 1:36.7h 1993 Dallas Carter HS
King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher
School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1:50.36
3 La Crescent 1:47.85
4 Cedar Mountain 1:46.82
5 Caledonia/Spring Grove 1:47.58
6 St. Cloud Cathedral 1:47.97
7 Chisholm 1:50.79
Heat 2 Prelims
2 St. Paul Academy & Summit 1:49.34
3 Mayer Lutheran 1:47.78
4 Pipestone Area 1:45.41
5 Rochester Lourdes 1:47.62
6 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 1:48.56
Event 17 Girls 1600 Meter Run Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:18 PM
A Champion: 5:05.87 6/8/2002 Liz Palkie, Carlton/Wrenshall
Class A Rec: 4:48.79 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
MN All Time: 4:48.79 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
Nat'l H.S.: 4:39.4h 1985 Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
16-A1 665 Tholen, Jillian 9 TraMilBalYan 5:31.40
13-A2 478 Atchison, Anna 8 MoundsParkAc 5:28.71
12-A3 674 Bono, Katie 9 Visitation 5:27.39
9-A4 356 Burke, Jolly 9 HolyFamilCat 5:20.27
8-A5 417 Price, Sarah 10 MankatoLoyol 5:18.62
5-A6 384 Swenson, Nikki 8 LaQuPaVaDaBo 5:15.35
4-A7 103 Stangler, Rachel 12 Albany 5:15.10
1-A8 375 Calabrese, Nicole 10 Kingsland 4:59.87
2-B1 374 Peters, Dana 10 KenyonWanami 5:03.49
3-B2 428 Kahler, Leah 10 MartinCounty 5:13.69
6-B3 200 Palkie, Liz 11 Carlt/Wrensh 5:16.48
7-B4 523 Anderson, Gabriele 11 Perham 5:18.53
10-B5 347 Engelmeier, Melissa 10 Hermantown 5:23.22
11-B6 254 Hummel, Santana 12 DilwGlunFelt 5:23.70
14-B7 476 Heck, Amber 10 Morris Area 5:28.85
15-B8 266 Wickersham, Amanda 9 Egrandforks 5:29.24
Event 21 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 4:05 PM
A Champion: 48.96 6/8/2002 Holdingford
Disher, Larsen, Bullert, Rausch
Class A Rec: 48.96 6/8/2002 Holdingford
Disher, Larsen, Bullert, Rausch
MN All Time: 48.45 2000 Woodbury
A James, A James, Englund, Evans
Nat'l H.S.: 44.70 1997 Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA
M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson
School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 St. James 51.27
3 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 50.67
4 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank 50.32
5 St. Cloud Cathedral 50.42
6 Byron 50.76
7 Pillager 51.34
Heat 2 Prelims
2 La Crescent 51.14
3 Pipestone Area 50.55
4 DeLaSalle 50.13
5 Hermantown 50.51
6 Delano 50.97
7 Crookston 51.74
Event 25 Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 4:15 PM
A Champion: 56.62 6/8/2002 Shanda Larsen, Holdingford
Class A Rec: 56.19 2001 Anne Hillier, The Blake School
MN All Time: 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 658 Luckhardt, Melissa 10 TraMilBalYan 1:00.60
2 677 Ostberg, Kelsey 12 Visitation 59.45
3 562 Moes, Anna 10 Roch Lourdes 58.67
4 162 Hargrow, Kyndal 8 Blake 57.37
5 443 Struffert, Jessie 12 Milaca 58.60
6 545 Halvorson, Michelle 12 RedLakeCount 59.24
7 340 Schultz, Lindsay 8 HawleyUleHit 1:00.59
8 507 Grundman, Kari 10 Osakis 1:01.82
9 222 Zahorsky, Jakie 12 Chisholm 1:03.42
Heat 2 Prelims
1 682 Johnston, Brittany 11 WarrAlvaraOs 1:00.65
2 584 Beilke, Megan 12 Sauk Centre 59.83
3 721 Perra, Caitlin 10 ZumbrotaMeza 58.85
4 205 Gewerth, Katie 10 CedarMountai 57.78
5 466 McCrady, Shelby 12 MontgomLonsd 58.10
6 317 May, Ashton 9 GraLerOstSou 59.10
7 371 Darling, Amanda 8 JacksonCtyCe 1:00.30
8 360 Friend, Nicole 11 Internl Fall 1:01.16
Event 29 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 4:35 PM
A Champion: 45.28 6/8/2002 Lisi Ingvalson, Blooming Pra
Class A Rec: 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau
MN All Time: 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau
Nat'l H.S.: 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 616 Goossen, Heather 10 St. James 48.27
2 464 Pasche, Kim 10 Minnewaska 47.61
3 165 Ingvalson, Lisi 12 Blooming Pra 47.16
4 599 Lien, Abby 11 StCloudCathe 46.23
5 239 Hurst, Carolyn 12 Delano 46.28
6 234 Wahlin, Kayla 9 Crookston 47.21
7 172 Bolger, Christine 12 Breck School 47.87
8 520 Olsonawski, Lisa 12 ParkRapidsAr 48.82
Heat 2 Prelims
1 423 Johnson, Hannah 9 MarshallDulu 48.18
2 670 Christenson, Amy 11 UnitedSCentr 47.44
3 373 Rasmussen, Megan 9 KasMantorvil 47.13
4 538 Newgard, Kati 11 PipestoneArea 45.72
5 385 Trost, Amanda 10 LaQuPaVaDaBo 46.59
6 475 Ekren, Abbie 12 Morris Area 47.26
7 676 Olson, Jenny 11 Visitation 48.06
8 497 Eskeli, Elayna 12 NashwauKeewa 49.06
Event 33 Girls 800 Meter Run Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 4:55 PM
A Champion: 2:15.14 6/8/2002 Avery Buresh, Wadena Deer Creek
Class A Rec: 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
MN All Time: 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie
Nat'l H.S.: 2:04.50 1980 Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 546 Karsky, Melissa 10 Redwood Vall 2:26.58
2 365 Swenson, Kristin 12 Internl Fall 2:24.36
3 166 Rumpza, Andrea 11 Blooming Pra 2:21.43
4 206 Gewerth, Kelly 10 CedarMountai 2:19.42
5 215 Tangen, Jayna 10 Chatfield 2:20.03
6 498 Karnes, Kayla 10 Nlondonspice 2:22.26
7 354 Tilstra, Cassi 10 HilBeaCreElls 2:24.38
8 506 Spors, Lisa 12 Ortonville 2:26.86
Heat 2 Prelims
1 681 Buresh, Avery 12 WadenaDeerCr 2:25.82
2 677 Ostberg, Kelsey 12 Visitation 2:23.62
3 254 Hummel, Santana 12 DilwGlunFelt 2:21.36
4 576 Evans, Heidi 12 Roseau 2:15.63
5 168 Painter, Kristen 12 BlueEarthAre 2:20.10
6 600 Mueller, Meghan 12 StCloudCathe 2:22.46
7 610 Kassulke, Abby 9 StCroixLuthe 2:25.79
8 235 Beaman, Kim 10 CrosbyIronto 2:27.63
Event 37 Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/6/2003 - 5:15 PM
A Champion: 24.91 6/8/2002 Shanda Larsen, Holdingford
Class A Rec: 24.58 1987 Heather VanNorman, Windom
MN All Time: 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy
Nat'l H.S.: 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 536 Cooper, Elyse 10 PipestoneArea 26.85
2 508 Grundman, Katie 12 Osakis 26.71
3 313 Hensel, Jennifer 10 FrazeeSHome 26.33
4 242 McCannel, Alex 11 Delano 25.48
5 404 Urbaniak, Karlie 10 Mabel-Canton 26.29
6 592 Hennek, Sarah 11 St. Clair 26.54
7 326 Tomberlin, M'Kelle 12 Greenway 26.83
8 524 Priebe, Kelcie 10 Perham 27.77
Heat 2 Prelims
1 466 McCrady, Shelby 12 MontgomLonsd 26.89
2 144 Halverson, Jenna 9 Barnum 26.78
3 317 May, Ashton 9 GraLerOstSou 26.33
4 162 Hargrow, Kyndal 8 Blake 25.83
5 439 Stuewe, Christy 11 MayerLuthera 26.01
6 249 Porter, Sheena 9 DeLaSalle 26.48
7 143 Grabill, Tarah 11 Bagley/Fosst 26.78
8 719 Peterson, Grete 12 YelwMedicinE 27.02
Event 41 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 3:15 PM
A Champion: 4:02.50 6/8/2002 International Falls
Swenson, LeDuc, Oswald, Friend
Class A Rec: 3:56.98 2001 Roseau
Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson
MN All Time: 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
Nat'l H.S.: 3:35.72 2001 Long Beach Wilson, CA
Tate, Hodges, Demus, Freeman
School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank 4:09.38
2 Staples-Motley 4:08.97
3 St. Paul Academy & Summit 4:07.17
4 Cedar Mountain 4:04.07
5 Rochester Lourdes 4:06.77
6 Mayer Lutheran 4:08.44
7 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 4:09.05
8 Carlton/Wrenshall 4:11.48
Event 45 Girls 3200 Meter Run Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 5:35 PM
A Champion: 10:58.95 6/7/2002 Jen Hess, Paynesville Area
Class A Rec: 10:30.28 1994 Carrie Tollefson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parl
MN All Time: 10:26.82 2001 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins
Nat'l H.S.: 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA
Name Year School Seed
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
16-A1 575 Dostal, Ali 10 Roseau 12:21.73
13-A2 523 Anderson, Gabriele 11 Perham 11:47.75
12-A3 674 Bono, Katie 9 Visitation 11:47.11
9-A4 707 Keane, Maureen 9 WinonaCotter 11:41.82
8-A5 347 Engelmeier, Melissa 10 Hermantown 11:37.31
5-A6 384 Swenson, Nikki 8 LaQuPaVaDaBo 11:32.45
4-A7 164 Richardson, Claire 8 Blake 11:29.31
1-A8 375 Calabrese, Nicole 10 Kingsland 11:12.44
2-B1 607 Tacl, Beth 9 StCloudCathe 11:18.31
3-B2 103 Stangler, Rachel 12 Albany 11:22.18
6-B3 195 Stoks, Katie 10 CanbyMinneot 11:33.89
7-B4 200 Palkie, Liz 11 Carlt/Wrensh 11:35.04
10-B5 429 Nelson, Nichole 12 MartinCounty 11:43.27
11-B6 671 Klein, Jamie 9 UnitedSCentr 11:43.67
14-B7 101 Brenden, Hailey 8 AgassizValle 12:01.08
15-B8 521 Thompson, Deb 11 ParkRapidsAr 12:11.29
Event 49 Girls Pole Vault Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:00 PM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---8'6")
A Champion: 11-00 6/8/2002 Jennifer Hensel, Frazee
Class A Rec: 11-06 2001 Amanda Frame, Pine Island
MN All Time: 12-06 2000 Stacie Manuel, Willmar
Nat'l H.S.: 13-08 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 639 Binek, Britta 11 StaplesMotle 8-06.00
2 679 Vosburgh, Heather 11 Visitation 8-06.00
3 609 Guerin, Lindsey 11 StCroixLuthe 8-06.00
4 500 Anthony, Kalisha 11 Nrichland 9-00.00
5 236 Fogle, Maranda 12 CrosbyIronto 9-00.00
6 422 Shoemaker, Stacey 12 Maple River 9-00.00
7 641 Griffith, Kelsey 9 StaplesMotle 9-00.00
8 312 Bell, Nancy 8 FrazeeSHome 9-03.00
9 648 Thicke, Beth 12 Stewartville 9-04.00
10 175 Tersteeg, Tiffany 11 BuffaLkBOLD 9-06.00
11 281 Caywood, Breanna 12 Esko 9-06.00
12 145 Johnson, Leah 12 Becker 9-10.00
13 431 Aurich, Lindsey 12 MayerLuthera 9-10.00
14 186 Wagner, Courtney 8 Byron 9-10.00
15 652 Buyck, Bobbi Jo 9 TraMilBalYan 9-10.00
16 239 Hurst, Carolyn 12 Delano 10-04.00
17 313 Hensel, Jennifer 10 FrazeeSHome 11-00.00
Event 53 Girls High Jump Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 3:00 PM
(Four (4) alive procedure. Opening Height---4'10")
A Champion: 5-08 6/7/2002 Amber Vaneps, Deer River
Class A Rec: 5-08.50 1995 Carrie Braness, Litchfield
MN All Time: 5-10 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall
Nat'l H.S.: 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 314 Stearns, Katie 10 FrazeeSHome 5-00.00
2 401 Bachaus, Liz 11 LeSuHenClev 5-01.00
3 522 Parker, Teresa 10 PequotLakes 5-01.00
4 661 Nelson, Tessa 10 TraMilBalYan 5-02.00
5 577 Timmersman, Steph 12 Roseau 5-02.00
6 701 Schulz, Becky 12 WestWGRdRock 5-02.00
7 444 Flippin, Tessa 10 MinnehahaAca 5-04.00
8 221 Mattson, Ashley 11 Chisholm 5-04.00
9 382 Verthein, Abby 10 La Crescent 5-04.00
10 196 Carnel, Kristen 10 Cannon Falls 5-04.00
11 439 Stuewe, Christy 11 MayerLuthera 5-04.00
12 440 Tewes, Laura 11 MayerLuthera 5-04.00
13 224 Pederson, Holli 12 Comfrey/Spri 5-05.00
14 465 Tvrdik, Christine 12 Minnewaska 5-05.00
15 169 Cunningham, Hillary 12 Braham 5-06.00
16 437 Schwanke, Vanessa 12 MayerLuthera 5-06.00
17 364 Skoglund, Krista 8 Internl Fall 5-07.00
Event 57 Girls Long Jump Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 2:30 PM
Top 9 advance to finals
A Champion: 17-04.25 6/7/2002 Alicia Mindermann, Dilworth/Glyndon/Felton
Class A Rec: 19-00 1997 Charlene Butler, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
MN All Time: 19-00 1997 Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt
Nat'l H.S.: 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 675 Carlson, Ashley 10 Visitation 15-09.50
2 647 Hendrickson, Robyn 9 StepArgylCen 15-09.75
3 183 Lubahn, Brittany 9 Byron 15-11.50
4 438 Sowles, Esther 10 MayerLuthera 16-00.00
5 326 Tomberlin, M'Kelle 12 Greenway 16-00.50
6 400 Smith, Brittany 11 LaneFillCent 16-02.25
7 140 Kimbrough, Kierah 10 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 16-03.25
8 355 Chaffee, Brooke 11 HincklyFinla 16-04.50
Flight 2 Finals
1 401 Bachaus, Liz 11 LeSuHenClev 16-04.75
2 365 Swenson, Kristin 12 Internl Fall 16-07.50
3 425 Burgess, McKenzie 10 MartinCounty 16-09.00
4 508 Grundman, Katie 12 Osakis 16-09.50
5 327 Cunningham, Allie 10 Hancock 16-09.75
6 385 Trost, Amanda 10 LaQuPaVaDaBo 16-11.75
7 353 Boeve, Erin 11 HilBeaCreElls 17-00.00
8 595 Coborn, Emily 11 StCloudCathe 17-01.00
9 680 Plaetz, Melissa 11 Wabasso 17-09.00
Event 61 Girls Shot Put Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 9:30 AM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 43-05 6/8/2002 Jenna Wendorff, Fulda
Class A Rec: 43-11.25 1998 Jackie Luehmann, Lewiston-Altura
MN All Time: 51-07.50 2002 Liz Podominick, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: 53-07.75 1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton Union HS, CA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 505 La Voi, Sarah 12 Ortonville 34-03.25
2 522 Parker, Teresa 10 PequotLakes 35-04.00
3 683 Olson, Nichole 10 WarrAlvaraOs 35-09.50
4 496 Beek, Cathy 12 MurrayCtyCen 36-00.00
5 372 Knips, Katie 12 JacksonCtyCe 36-01.25
6 669 Seeley, Lonyll 11 Two Harbors 36-02.00
7 542 Steffen, Jenna 11 Plainview 36-08.25
8 695 Boll, Carley 12 WatertownMay 37-10.50
Flight 2 Finals
1 402 Hall, Noelle 11 LewistonAltu 38-10.25
2 611 Tiarks, Katy 12 StCroixLuthe 38-11.25
3 668 Baldes, Sarah 12 Two Harbors 38-11.25
4 617 Kern, Leah 10 St. James 39-06.25
5 133 Johnson, Katie 11 AtwaCosmGr 39-07.00
6 405 Francis, Shannon 12 MahnomenWaubu 39-11.00
7 501 Lonning, Nicole 12 Nrichland 40-00.75
8 246 Carmichael, Brianne 12 DeLaSalle 44-04.75
Event 65 Girls Discus Throw Class A
===============================================================================
Friday 6/6/2003 - 2:30 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 128-01 6/7/2002 Anna Morrison, Blake
Class A Rec: 154-00 1994 Nancy Overman, Fulda
MN All Time: 156-00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring
Nat'l H.S.: 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 194 Stoks, Casie 12 CanbyMinneot 106-09
2 501 Lonning, Nicole 12 Nrichland 110-10
3 360 Friend, Nicole 11 Internl Fall 111-03
4 462 Aaberg, Amber 11 Minnewaska 111-08
5 192 Schaller, Amelia 9 CaledSpGrove 112-11
6 156 Miles, Sarah 11 Bigfork 112-11
7 611 Tiarks, Katy 12 StCroixLuthe 113-00
8 318 Stier, Rebecca 8 GraLerOstSou 113-05
Flight 2 Finals
1 386 Costumbrado, Noel 12 Lcrywelcomem 115-04
2 383 Clemens, Ashley 12 LaQuPaVaDaBo 119-01
3 693 Schue, Karla 11 Warroad 120-00
4 683 Olson, Nichole 10 WarrAlvaraOs 120-02
5 432 Jones, Amanda 12 MayerLuthera 126-05
6 522 Parker, Teresa 10 PequotLakes 126-11
7 695 Boll, Carley 12 WatertownMay 127-09
8 238 Bauman, Liz 12 Delano 130-04
9 163 Morrison, Anna 12 Blake 138-07
Event 69 Girls Triple Jump Class A
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/7/2003 - 12:00 PM
(Top 9 advance to finals)
A Champion: 37-00.50 6/8/2002 Lauren Burmeister, Hayfield
Class A Rec: 37-09.75 1997 Sara Brockberg, Pipestone-Jasper
MN All Time: 38-01 1994 Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury
Nat'l H.S.: 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
Name Year School Seed Mark
===============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 265 Berger, Sara 9 Egrandforks 32-09.25
2 141 Fredrickson, Katie 10 Bagley/Fosst 32-11.50
3 497 Eskeli, Elayna 12 NashwauKeewa 33-03.00
4 365 Swenson, Kristin 12 Internl Fall 33-06.00
5 435 Scheele, Kelsey 9 MayerLuthera 33-09.00
6 421 Spolarich, Ashley 11 Maple Lake 34-00.25
7 338 Barth, Marcie 11 HawleyUleHit 34-03.25
8 466 McCrady, Shelby 12 MontgomLonsd 34-07.75
9 477 Mitteness, Kristen 10 Morris Area 35-00.25
Flight 2 Finals
1 678 Vetter, Allison 11 Visitation 35-05.25
2 538 Newgard, Kati 11 PipestoneArea 35-05.50
3 446 Kleingarn, Mary 10 MinnehahaAca 35-08.00
4 401 Bachaus, Liz 11 LeSuHenClev 35-09.00
5 680 Plaetz, Melissa 11 Wabasso 35-11.00
6 197 Lindeman, Sari 11 Cannon Falls 35-11.50
7 706 Norby, Danielle 10 Windom Area 36-00.25
8 341 Burmeister, Lauren 11 Hayfield 36-11.00
9 355 Chaffee, Brooke 11 HincklyFinla 37-02.50
Minnesota State Meet
|