MITS State Meet
March 6, 2004

| Results |

Morgan Trent 21.79 SR and leads Maximum Output 1:31.31 win in 4x200. Spirit of Pre boys (Saline) double in 8:00.85 4x800 and 10:33.01 DMR MR. North Kent Running Club girls (Rockford) 12:18.58 DMR MR. Tenisha Griggs 8.58 60H US#3.

Results

Boys - Girls

results from michtrack.org

Boys

These are the final results, for the history books. If you have any corrections, please email them to [email protected] asap. Thanks

Boys 60m Dash – Sponsored by Blue Star Sportswear
1. Marcus Thigpen (Motor City) 6.85; 2. Michael Peck (Genesee Flyers) 6.94; 3. Anthony Bullock (T-MAC) 6.95; 4. tie, Demea Carter (Maximum Output) & Darrin Tape (Funksters) 7.02; 6. Casey Robinson (Bluewater) 7.03; 7. Henry Jackson (T-MAC) 7.05; 8. Trey Davidson (Greyhounds) 7.13.

Heats: I-1. Toronzo Lymon (Albion) 7.18; 2. Beau McGoron (Striders) 7.25; 3. Keith Lewis (Motor City) 7.28; 4. Adam Kuhn (River Island) 7.30; 5. Norman Johnson (Greyhounds) 7.41.
II-1. Thigpen 6.90; 2. Carter 7.09; 3. tie, Robinson & Brandon Thrasher (West Bloomfield) 7.15; 5. Pierre West (Extreme Heat) 7.38; 6. Brian Williams (Accelerators) 7.49;…dnf—Kevin Lawson (J-Dubbs).
III-1. Tape 7.01; 2. Jackson 7.06; 3. Davidson 7.20; 4. Derrick Lewis (Accelerators) 7.27; 5. Vincent Brown (Motor City) 7.35; 6. James Kendrick (Accelerators) 7.49.
IV-1. Bullock 6.96; 2. Peck 7.00; 3. Ramone Artis (Jackson) 7.14; 4. Philip Champion (Frontline) 7.26; 5. Kris Oglesbee (Lakers) 7.33; 6. Butler Benton (Maximum Output) 7.35.

Semis: I-1. Thigpen 6.90; 2. Tape 6.98; 3. Jackson 7.01; 4. Robinson 7.07; 5. Thasher 7.13; 6. Lymon 7.18; 7. Lewis 7.25;…dnf—Champion.
II-1. Peck 6.91; 2. Bullock 6.94; 3. Carter 7.05; 4. Davidson 7.19; 5. Artis 7.20; 6. Lawson 7.21; 7. McGoron 7.30; 8. Lewis 7.40.

Boys 200m Dash – Sponsored by Letter Images
Section I: 1. John Evans (Ridgerunners) 23.48; 2. Melvin Bullock (Total Control) 23.68; 3. Ronald Cane (Jackson) 24.59.
Section II: 1. Ross Weaver (Heat) 23.08; 2. Rob Haynes (J-Dubbs) 23.51; 3. Angelo Williams (Jackson) 24.12; 4. Darnell Adams (PAL) 24.44.
Section III: 1. Morgan Trent (Maximum Output) 21.79 STATE RECORD; 2. Raynar Hamilton (Jackson) 22.44; 3. Camille Swasey (Michigan Accelerators) 22.54; 4. John Goldwater (Team Green) 23.49; 5. Chris Bolden (Baumans) 23.53; 6. Anthony Askew (PAL) 23.96.

Boys 400m Dash – Sponsored by Darnell Hall
Section I: 1. Reno Dedeaux (Jackson) 51.48; 2. Dominque Barnett (Michigan Accelerators) 52.49; 3. Kyle Heather (Hot Tamales) 52.92.
Section II: 1. Jason Huntley (Herbs) 50.54; 2. Phil Damaska (Maximum Output) 51.00; 3. Keith Hewlett (Motor City) 51.08; 4. Adrian Simmons (Michigan Accelerators) 51.91; 5. Emanuel Killabrew (Motor City TC) 51.95; 6. Ryan McMahon (Warrior) 52.35.

Boys 800m Run – Sponsored by the National Scholastic Sports Foundation
1. Liam Boylan-Pett (Streaking Dweebs) 1:55.08 MEET RECORD (57.9/57.2); 2. Blake Figgins (Motor City) 1:57.59; 3. Abraham Mach (Eastside) 1:57.79; 4. Brandon Gillian (Heat) 1:59.76; 5. Brendan Keen (Lakestriders) 2:00.30; 6. Keith Magic (Lotown) 2:00.33; 7. Brian Cermak (Grand 23) 2:01.16; 8. Brian Merrill (J-Dubbs) 2:02.63; 9. Brooks Cowan (Ocelots) 2:04.04; 10. Chris McCabe (Sweetwater) 2:04.83; 11. Ian Boyle (Jackalopes) 2:06.62; 12. Derrik Marr (Iosco) 2:08.53.

Boys 1600m Run – Sponsored by Running Fit
1. Justin Switzer (Sunset Striders) 4:19.65 (4:06.6); 2. Daniel Roberts (Vicksburg Roadrunners) 4:21.99; 3. Tim Kaijala (DVC) 4:22.01; 4. Neal Naughton (Sunset Striders) 4:23.16; 5. Josh Perrin (Polar Bear) 4:24.11; 6. James Erickson (Spirit of Pre) 4:24.50; 7. Daniel Clark (Mach) 4:25.45; 8. Seth Thibideau (Red Tide) 4:25.61; 9. Mike Barrows (RotPac) 4:27.00; 10. Adam Koepfer (Borderline) 4:28.58; 11. Donny Richmond (RotPac) 4:31.39; 12. Adam Sprangel (Jackson) 4:32.36; 13. Ben Walker (Eastside) 4:40.28; 14. Jacob Dubois (Polar Bears) 4:40.94; 15. Michael Anthony (Pioneer) 4:41.69; 16. Andrew Sneed (Rhythm n Motion) 4:45.57; 17. David Bills (Playmakers East) 4:49.02.

Boys 3200m Run – Sponsored by Blue Star Sportswear
1. Stephen Shay (Northern Michigan TC) 9:26.57 (2:54.2, 4:38.2, 5:49.9, 8:50.6); 2. Tad Hulst (Grand Rapids TFC) 9:37.83; 3. Don Letts (Mad Dog) 9:37.91; 4. Luke Chrusciel (Grand Rapids TFC) 9:38.62; 5. Kyle Mena (Mad Dog) 9:48.43; 6. John Black (Warrior) 9:49.38; 7. Morty Stensones-Fornaess (A2) 9:51.34; 8. Nick Katsefaras (Jackalopes) 9:54.02; 9. Mike Quick (Sunset Striders) 9:58.50; 10. Jeff Hubbard (A2) 10:02.46; 11. Mark Jones (Pacesetter) 10:05.39; 12. Rich Kettler (Ledges) 10:08.39; 13. Bryce Ploegstra (Running Fools) 10:15.72; 14. Jonathan Giarmo (Herbs) 10:16.28; 15. Mark Blancke (Herbs) 10:41.28.

Boys 60m Hurdles – Sponsored by Brooks
1. Rob Fiorillo (Baumans) 8.19; 2. Daniel Kinney (Michigan Accelerators) 8.21; 3. Tyler Bassage (Q-Town) 8.36; 4. Ryan Allison (Lotown) 8.41; 5. James Carson (Michigan Accelerators) 8.59; 6. Bill York (Harriers) 8.60; 7. Samuel Tilmon (Michigan Accelerators) 8.61; 8. Erik Wallace (Lotown) 8.69.

Heats: I-1. Kinney 8.51; 2. Wallace 8.91; 3. Gary Ferguson (Alpine Striders) 8.98; 4. Chris Faison (Sunset Striders) 9.04; 5. Derrick Holmes (Total Control) 9.08; 6. tie, John Deuchene (Drift Busters) & Kerry Lathan (Grand 23) 9.18.
II-1. Allison 8.52; 2. Bassage 8.68; 3. Jonathon Claiborne (Spirit of Pre) 8.76; 4. Carson 8.86; 5. Joseph Hollie (Motor City) 8.97; 6. James Griggs (Michigan Greyhounds) 9.14; 7. Doug Sowle (Monaco) 9.55.
III-1. Rodney Harris (Silver Streak) 8.59; 2. Tony Wade (MacTrack) 8.79; 3. Ashley Henry (J-Dubbs) 8.81; 4. Tilmon 8.84; 5. Russ Farquhar (Livonia) 8.98; 6. Darryl Vesey (Accelerators) 9.37.
IV-1. Fiorillo 8.52; 2. York 8.54; 3. Travis Henagan (Adrian) 8.65; 4. Steve Warner (Hawkeye) 8.85; 5. Brad Waidmann (PCTC) 8.87; 6. Nathan Gholston (Accelerators) 10.07.

Semis: I-1. Kinney 8.31; 2. York 8.55; 3. Carson 8.56; 4. Wallace 8.57; 5. Harris 8.59; 6. Henagan 8.64; 7. Claiborne 8.71; 8. Waidmann 8.79.
II-1. Bassage 8.34; 2. Fiorillo 8.50; 3. Allison 8.55; 4. Tilmon 8.62; 5. Wade 8.68; 6. Warner 8.75; 7. Henry 8.95; 8. Hollie 9.16.

Boys High Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Eltaro Hooper (Greyhounds) 6-8 (6-0, 6-2, 6-4, 6-6 [2], 6-8, 6-10 [xxx]); 2. Chris Faison (Sunset Striders) 6-8 (6-2, 6-4, 6-6, 6-8 [3], 6-10 [xxx]); 3. Joe Dugal (Chiefs) 6-6; 4. Andrew Dodson (Chicken City) 6-6; 5. Ashard Moore (Bozorg) 6-4; 6. Jake Blough (Genesee Flyers) 6-4; 7. Brad Waidmann (PCTC) 6-2; 8. Brandon Thompson (Iosco) 6-2; 9. Ryan Libiran (Eastside) 6-2; 10. Kevin Passalacqua (Livingston County Speed) 6-2; 11. Ken Shaw (Lake Erie) 6-0;…NH—Mike Farley (Jack Pine).

Boys Pole Vault – Sponsored by Paul Terek – Athens 2004
1. Tom Stornant (Die Hard) 15-0 (13-0, 13-6 [2], 14-0, 14-6 [2], 15-0 [3], 15-4 [xxx]); 2. Joel Nolan (Greyhounds) 14-6; 3. Zach Burrington (Mitchell) 14-6; 4. David Williamson (Speed Connection) 14-6; 5. Mike Staley (Harriers) 14-0; 6. tie, Mike Fisher (South Kent) & Ben Lopez (Ledges) 13-6; 8. Chaz Amos (Bay City RC) 13-6; 9. Alex Mirandette (Grand Rapids TFC) 13-6; 10. tie, Jake Morris (Williams) & Paul Stewart (Mitchell) 13-0; 12. Simon Obarto (Bluewater) 13-0; 13. Luke Furney (Mitchell) 12-6.

Boys Long Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Demea Carter (Maximum Output) 23-0.5 (23-0.5, ?, ?, 22-10, 22-5.75, 22-8.5); 2. Ben Pass (Pacesetters) 21-3.5; 3. Eltaro Hooper (Greyhounds) 21-1.5; 4. Marc McDonough (Soo Stryders) 20-7.5; 5. Billy Strawsine (Drift Busters) 20-7.25; 6. Jon Allen (J-Dubbs) 20-6.25; 7. Troy Delcamp (Ledges) 20-5.5; 8. Chris Earls (Jack Pine) 20-5; 9. Eric Williams (Greyhounds) 19-11.75. (missing first three rounds showing additional competitors)

Boys Triple Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Keith Hewlett (Motor City) 43-1.5 (41-9.5, 43-1.5, p, p); 2. Marc McDonough (Soo Stryders) 42-0.75; 3. Eric Williams (Greyhounds) 39-8.5; 4. Bill York (Harriers) 38-0; 5. Bill Strawsine (Drift Busters) 37-9.5; 6. Jeff Urban (Round Lake) 36-9.5; 7. Norman Johnson (Greyhounds) 36-9.5; 8. Ron Wilson (Greyhounds) 36-6.5; 9. Tim Finnigan (Greyhounds) 34-2.

Boys Shot Put – Sponsored by Double Star Design
1. Chris Wohlgamuth (Team Claw) 55-11; 2. Sean Egan (Balderdash) 54-0; 3. Gerald Gerschon (Heat) 53-10; 4. Andrew Hartline (Team Claw) 51-5.5; 5. Jon Boles (J-Dubbs) 50-7; 6. Kyle Strotbaum (Grand Rapids TFC) 49-10; 7. Sam Allen (J-Dubbs) 49-3.5; 8. Matt Crapo (RMS) 48-10.5; 9. Corey Ovall (Borderline) 47-4.5; 10. Chris McCoy (Iosco) 46-7.5; 11. Isaiah Weaver (Cheetah) 44-7;… nm—Dan Garcia (Chicken City).

Boys 4 x 200 Relay - Coach Woody Thomas Memorial
Section I: 1. Detroit PAL 1:35.34; 2. Albion 1:37.45; 3. Rhythm n Motion 1:37.82; 4. Club Corral 1:38.14; 5. J-Dubbs 2:05.89.
Section II: 1. Maximum Output 1:31.31 (Phil Damaska 22.9, Shakir Edwards 24.1, Demea Carter 22.9, Morgan Trent 21.5); 2. Motor City 1:32.23 (Marcus Thigpen 22.4, Emanuel Killabrew 23.9, Keith Hewlett 23.0, Andrew Hollie 22.9); 3. Jackson 1:33.17; 4. Michigan Greyhounds 1:33.74; 5. Michigan Accelerators 1:34.19; 6. Novi 1:37.03.

Boys 4 x 400 Relay – Sponsored by the National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Section I: 1. Michigan Greyhounds 3:34.10; 2. Spirit of Pre 3:34.76; 3. Jackson 3:35.91; 4. Lapeer TC 3:36.46;… dq—Club Corral.
Section II: 1. Michigan Accelerators 3:26.04 (Adrian Simmons 51.3, Daniel Kinney 53.1, Dominique Barrett 50.5, Camille Swasey 51.1); 2. Motor City 3:27.48; 3. Maximum Output 3:30.30 (Morgan Trent 50.7); 4. Mad Dog 3:33.69; 5. J-Dubbs 3:36.59;… dq—The Heat.

Boys 4 x 800 Relay – Sponsored by Letter Images
1. Spirit of Pre 8:00.85 (Dustin Voss 1:56.5, Carter Bishop 2:01.9, Jim Hart 2:06.5, Neil Atzinger 1:55.9); 2. Red Tide 8:05.11; 3. Jackalopes 8:17.70 (Ian Boyle 1:58.7); 4. Melonheads 8:31.25; 5. A2 TC 8:31.64; 6. Sweetwater 8:43.34; 7. Rhythm n Motion 8:45.76; 8. Motor City TC 8:46.78; 9. Michigan Greyhounds 8:48.06; 10. Ledges 8:53.95; 11. Prison City 8:55.85; 12. Polar Bear 8:58.10; 13. Sunset Striders 8:59.56.

Boys Distance Medley – Sponsored by Athletes in Action TUFF Camp
1. Spirit of Pre 10:33.01 MEET RECORD (Neil Atzinger 3:11.7, Paul Dapkus 52.8, Carter Bishop 2:03.6, Dustin Voss 4:24.9); 2. Sunset Striders 10:54.18; 3. Ledges 10:59.09; 4. Herb's Runners 11:01.93; 5. Scheer Speed 11:09.10; 6. Eastside 11:17.20; 7. Pacesetter 11:17.76; 8. Jackalopes 11:17.83; 9. Mad Dog 11:26.14; 10. Prison City 11:30.38; 11. Vicksburg Roadrunners 11:31.95; 12. Motor City TC 11:42.20.

Girls

Girls 60m Dash – Sponsored by Letter Images
1. Stephanie Staubus (Ledges) 7.83; 2. Chanelle Wright (PAL) 7.87; 3. Shayla Mahan (Motor City) 7.90; 4. Mandisa McLowin (Total Control) 7.91; 5. Winter Taylor (Ann Arbor Youth) 7.95; 6. tie, Travonia Clay (Beach) & Tiara Jordan (Maximum Output) 8.00; 8. Marcia Smith (Maximum Output) 8.10; 9. Stephanie Foster (Michigan Accelerators) 8.13.

Heats: I-1. Wright 7.81; 2. Smith 7.99; 3. Clay 7.99; 4. Danielle Jarvis (Oakland Flyers) 8.31; 5. Brittany Jones (Ann Arbor Youth) 8.34; 6. Brittany Howard (Accelerators) 8.37; 7. Shalonda Webb (Accelerators) 8.49; 8. Shantice Spratt (Speedzone) 8.50.
II-1. Staubus 7.88; 2. Jordan 7.99; 3. McLowin 8.10; 4. Shenoa Butcher (Elite Feet) 8.18; 5. Charonda Marshall (Bay Area) 8.19; 6. Lakeyah Patterson (Jackson) 8.34; 7. Dana Hill (PAL) 8.37; 8. Nkechi Nwankwo (Ann Arbor Youth) 8.56.
III-1. Mahan 7.97; 2. Taylor 7.98; 3. Foster 8.14; 4. Kyona Cook (TNT) 8.19; 5. Alexandria Lemonious (Motor City) 8.21; 6. Shardae Parker (Maximum Output) 8.26; 7. Eboni Wells (PAL) 8.44; 8. Joan Lapointe (Terminal Velocity) 8.62.

Semis: I-1. Staubus 7.84; 2. Clay 7.93; 3. Mahan 7.95; 4. Smith 8.04; 5. Marshall 8.21; 6. Cook 8.25; 7. Butcher 8.29;…dnc or dnf—Jarvis.
II-1. Wright 7.85; 2. Taylor 8.01; 3. Jordan 8.02; 4. McLowin 8.06; 5. Foster 8.13; 6. Parker 8.21; 7. Lemonious 8.30;… dnc or dnf—Patterson.

Girls 200m Dash – Sponsored by Letter Images
Section I:
1. Aisha Osborne (PAL) 26.54; 2. Jennifer Sabra (Accelerators) 26.84; 3. Karla Mann (Motor City) 27.99.
Section II: 1. Kiara Moore (Ann Arbor Youth) 26.30; 2. Dominque Diaz (Ann Arbor Youth) 26.38; 3. Jasmine Webb (Motor City) 27.06; 4. Courtney Crosby (Motor City) 27.36; 5. Tricia Kowalski (Express) 27.38; 6. Liz Harvin (Oakland Flyers) 27.55.
Section III: 1.Porshe Ries (Motor City) 25.44; 2. Porshia Pryor (Ann Arbor Youth) 26.15; 3. Toinia White (Michigan Accelerators) 26.17; 4. Paige Garner (Maximum Output) 26.18; 5. Heather Browner (Motor City) 26.34; 6. Bettie Wade (Frontline) 27.17.

Girls 400m Dash – Sponsored by the National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Section I: 1. Jessica Jones (Maximum Output) 57.53; 2. Lauren Fortson (Ann Arbor Youth) 59.30; 3. Whitney White (PAL) 1:04.02; 4. Lyndsay Gibson (Accelerators) 1:05.13; 5. Jennifer Anderson (Accelerators) 1:06.52.
Section II: 1. Shana Vinson (Motor City) 1:01.59; 2. Camilla Nelson (Maximum Output) 1:01.95; 3. Sha'tina Anderson (Herbs) 1:02.11; 4. Camille Johnson (Maximum Output) 1:02.35; 5. Erin Dillon (Elite Feet) 1:03.36; 6. Brandy Branch (Accelerators) 1:03.43; 7. Whitney Renfroe (Accelerators) 1:06.50.
Section III: 1. Sharda Grace (PAL) 59.56; 2. Melissa Phillips (Ann Arbor Youth) 1:00.29; 3. Katie Ciosek (No Skill) 1:01.05; 4. LaDonna Cary (PAL) 1:03.17; 5. Sierra Tate (Swift) 1:04.57.

Girls 800m Run – Sponsored by Running Fit
1. Geena Gall (Infinity) 2:13.64 MEET RECORD (32.6, 34.3 [66.8], 33.4 [1:40.2], 33.3); 2. Amelia Bannister (Albion) 2:16.95; 3. Ramzee Fondren (Motor City) 2:18.62; 4. Liz Mengyan (Runnin' Gear) 2:20.95; 5. Emily Adama (Grand Rapids TFC) 2:22.55; 6. Kristi Powers (North Kent) 2:22.97; 7. Lisa Groat (Santa Monica) 2:23.57; 8. Johnelle Thomas (Speedzone) 2:28.41; 9. Elizabeth Hoekstra (Runnin Gear) 2:26.18; 10. Elizabeth Huber (Cheetah) 2:28.66; 11. Kelsey Webb (Santa Monica) 2:31.59; 12. Jen Gunderson (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles) 2:32.24; 13. Shanique Maddox (Motor City) 2:32.59; 14. Lindsay John (North Kent) 2:37.72.

Girls 1600m Run – Sponsored by the National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Section 1: 1. Rachel House (Jack Pine) 5:24.90 (5:05.5); 2. Elle Kuhta (Runnin Gear) 5:26.48 (5:06.5); 3. Lisa Sickman (Runnin Gear) 5:27.36; 4. Libby Carpenter (Winter Wind) 5:27.49; 5. Megan Soltis (Albion) 5:30.70; 6. Alexa Glancers (Tortoise & Hare) 5:34.30; 7. Katie Olson (Tortoise & Hare) 5:40.33; 8. Sam Minkler (JSB) 5:49.61.
Section 2: 1. Lisa Senakiewich (All World) 4:56.91 MEET RECORD (3:08.3, 4:39.6); 2. Nicole Bush (Wayland TC) 5:07.03 (4:48.3); 3. Nikki Bohnsack (North Kent) 5:09.27 (1:10.6, 2:27.7, 3:08.3, 4:49.3); 4. Mo Kuhta (Runnin' Gear) 5:09.51 (4:49.8); 5. Lisa Canty (Red Tide) 5:18.67; 6. Erin Batt (Polar Bear) 5:18.89; 7. Janee Jones (JSB) 5:19.44; 8. Val Kazmer (No Skill) 5:20.55; 9. Jenna Leach (Runnin Gear) 5:22.57; 10. Lyndsay Smith (Runnin Gear) 5:22.65; 11. Anne Oltman (Runnin Gear) 5:22.96; 12. Britney Dixon (North Kent) 5:32.45.

Girls 3200m Run – Sponsored by Blue Star Sportswear
1. Rebekah Smeltzer (Lake Erie) 10:49.73 (10:12.4) (5:19/5:30); 2. Alicia Hoffman (Lake Erie) 11:21.11 (10:43.4); 3. Eileen Creutz (Spirit of Pre) 11:22.85 (10:44.2); 4. Emily Langenberg (Ledges) 11:23.18; 5. Megan Young (Cheetah) 11:25.39; 6. Rachel Button (Frontline) 11:28.58; 7. Heather Sirko (Livonia) 11:39.29; 8. Jessica Armstrong (WTRC) 11:40.67; 9. Kellee Lemcke (No Barrier Harriers) 11:46.69; 10. Gillian Nordquist (Runnin Gear) 11:50.99; 11. Amy Markham (North Kent) 11:52.41; 12. Kelley Higgins (Drift Busters) 11:52.99; 13. Natalie Webb (Santa Monica) 12:07.28; 14. Amy Krueger (North Kent) 12:18.93.

Girls 60m Hurdles – Sponsored by the National Scholastic Sports Foundation
1. Tenisha Griggs (Maximum Output) 8.59; 2. Tiffany Ofili (Ypsi Area) 8.90; 3. Osamuede Iyoha (Ann Arbor Youth) 8.99; 4. Winter Taylor (Ann Arbor Youth) 9.20; 5. tie, Meghan Strachota (Drift Busters) & Keisha Townsend (Ann Arbor Youth) 9.35; 7. Tiarra Brooks (Motor City) 9.48; 8. Samantha Smith (Jackalopes) 9.54; 9. Chidimma Uche (Ann Arbor Youth) 12.33 (fell).

Heats: I-1. Griggs 8.76; 2. Uche 9.17; 3. Smith 9.73; 4. Aurielle McCauley (Accelerators) 9.75; 5. Raven Clay (Motor City Striders) 9.76; 6. Katie LaValley (No Skill) 9.80; 7. Kristen Clark (Ypsi Area) 10.58; 8. Jenny Buczek (Ocelots) 10.72.
II-1. Ofili 9.06; 2. Strachota 9.19; 3. Townsend 9.32; 4. Rajae Marable (Ann Arbor Youth) 9.61; 5. Allison Jakubowski (Team Green) 10.31; 6. Shalynn Williams (Ypsi Area) 10.84; 7. Nicole Atkins (Ypsi Area) 13.99.
III-1. Iyoha 9.10; 2. W. Taylor 9.23; 3. Brooks 9.49; 4. Emily Cross (Team Green) 9.75; 5. Sarah Fowke (Team Green) 10.11; 6. Melissa Taylor (Elite Feet) 10.61; 7. Jessica Jefferson (Ypsi Area) 10.93.

Semis: I-1. Griggs 8.58; 2. Uche 9.08; 3. Strachota 9.29; 4. tie, Brooks & Smith 9.49; 6. LaValley 9.57; 7. Cross 9.61; 8. Fowke 10.32.
II-1. Ofili 8.93; 2. Iyoha 8.98; 3. W. Taylor 9.29; 4. Townsend 9.59; 5. Marable 9.60; 6. McCauley 9.77; 7. Clay 9.95; 8. Jakubowski 10.26.

Girls High Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Tiffany Norton (TNT) 5-4 (4-7, 4-10, 5-0, 5-2, 5-4, 5-6 [xxx], jump-off 5-4 [1]); 2. Ann Marie LaFlamme (Motor City Striders) 5-4 (4-10, 5-0, 5-2, 5-4, 5-6 [xxx], jump-off 5-4 [x]); 3. Bettie Wade (Frontline) 5-2; 4. Emily Cross (Team Green) 5-2; 5. Amanda Weber (Die Hard) 5-0; 6. Megan Strachota (Drift Busters) 5-0; 7. Tanisha Johnson (Ocelots) 5-0; 8. Denise Smith (Ypsi Area) 4-10; 9. Raven Clay (Motor City) 4-10; 10. tie, Kendra Knapp (Drift Busters) & Jessica Poitier (Blue Streak) 4-7.

Girls Pole Vault – Sponsored by Paul Terek – Athens 2004
1. Stacy Orosz (No Skill) 11-3 (10-6 [2], 11-3 [3], 11-6 [xxx]); 2. Janine Rosloniec (No Skill) 10-0; 3. Rebekah Laman (Lake Striders) 10-0; 4. tie, Jen Mehl (Mitchell) & Melissa Walls (Mitchell) 9-6; 6. tie, Ali Ashworth (No Skill), Lindsay Jones (Bluewater) & Katie Shaw (Thumb) 9-6; 9. Jacqueline Williams (?) 9-0; 10. Tara Gordenski (Die Hard) 9-0; 11. Christi Kettelhet (No Skill) 9-0;…nh—Jovannah Nicholson (Mitchell).

Girls Long Jump – Sponsored by CRG Athletics
1. Brittany Howard (Michigan Accelerators) 17-7 (f, 17-1.5, 17-7, 17-2.5, 17-6, f); 2. Tiffany Ofili (Ypsi Area) 17-4.5; 3. Jennifer Anderson (Michigan Accelerators) 16-11.75; 3. Amanda Weber (Die Hard) 16-7.75; 4. 5. Rajae Marable (Ann Arbor Youth) 16-1.5; 6. Teleece Jackson (Albion) 16-1; 7. Tiffany Norton (TNT) 16-1; 8. Alexandria Lemonius (Motor City) 15-10.5; 9. Aurielle McCauley (Michigan Accelerators) 15-6.75; 10. Jessica Jefferson (Ypsi Area) 14-7.25; 11. Lakeyah Patterson (Jackson) 14-6.5;…nm—Cierra Russell (Ann Arbor Youth).

Girls Triple Jump – Sponsored by Richard Chenault
1. Samantha Smith (Jackalopes) 33-6 (32-8.25, 33-6, f, 32-9.5); 2. Oneka Hill (Maximum Output) 32-0.25; 3. Osmuede Iyoha (Ann Arbor Youth) 31-2.5; 4. Allison Jakubowski (Team Green) 30-5.75; 5. Brittany Jensen (Jackalopes) 30-4; 6. Whitney McMillan (Team Green) 29-1.

Girls Shot Put – Sponsored by Double Star Design
1. Nia Henderson (Newbergh) 42-11 (42-11, ?, ?, 39-5, 37-10, 41-11); 2. Rolanda Vinson (Ann Arbor Youth) 38-1; 3. Jessica Stender (Drift Busters) 37-1; 4. Krystle Hoover (Jackalopes) 36-6; 5. Sophie Braden (Birmingham) 36-0; 6. Anna Barrington (Elite Feet) 34-3; 7. Katie Glynn (Jackalopes) 33-8; 8. Katie Buza (Santa Monica) 32-9.5; 9. Felisha Weatherspoon (Ypsi Area) 32-0 (missing results and additional competitors from first three rounds).

Girls 4 x 200 Relay – Coach Woody Thomas Memorial
Section I: 1. Ypsilanti Area Women's TC 1:49.16; 2. Oakland TC 1:50.42; 3. Speedzone 1:52.07; 4. Blue Streak 1:53.68; 5. Beach Runners 1:54.97; 6. Infinity 1:55.58.
Section II: 1. Maximum Output 1:44.46 (Shardae Parker 26.9, Camilla Nelson 28.1, Jessica Jones 24.9, Tenisha Griggs 24.4); 2. Ann Arbor Youth 1:45.53; 3. Detroit PAL 1:46.46; 4. Michigan Accelerators 1:47.43;…dq—Motor City.

Girls 4 x 400 Relay – Sponsored by the National Scholastic Sports Foundation
Section I: 1. Infinity 4:15.78 (Geena Gall 57.4); 2. Speed Zone 4:20.14; 3. Jackson 4:27.83; 4. Blue Streak 4:35.47.
Section II: 1. Maximum Output 3:59.13 (Camille Nelson 63.3, Jessica Jones 56.9, Paige Garner 60.0, Tenisha Griggs 58.9); 2. Ann Arbor Youth 4:01.36 (Lauren Fortson 61.5, Osamuede Iyoha 58.5, Keisha Townsend 60.6, Melissa Phillips 60.5); 3. Detroit Cheetah 4:05.41; 4. Detroit PAL 4:05.87; 5. North Kent RC 4:10.31;… dq—Michigan Accelerators.

Girls 4 x 800 Relay – Sponsored by Letter Images
1. Detroit Cheetah 9:38.15 (Amber Hay 2:22.1, Kelly Sampson 2:21.8, Devon Rupley 2:25.0, Kelly Robinson 2:19.1); 2. North Kent RC 9:48.34 (Lindsay John 2:22.0, Amy Markham 2:31.7, Britt Dixon 2:26.3, Kristi Powers 2:28.2); 3. JSB 9:49.95; 4. Infinity 9:51.68; 5. Jackson 10:06.58 (Kristina Olson 2:21.7); 6. Motor City 10:09.31 (Ramzee Fondren 2:21.6); 7. Lake Erie Striders 10:14.28; 8. LARC 10:19.70; 9. Ypsilanti Area Women's TC 10:25.79 (included runner from another club); 10. Red Tide 10:34.12; 11. Tortoise & Hare 11:15.71; 12. Runnin' Gear 11:20.71.

Girls Distance Medley – Sponsored by Athletes in Action TUFF Camp
1. North Kent Running Club 12:18.58 MEET RECORD (Rachel Wittum 3:47.1, Lindsey John 1:01.8, Kristi Powers 2:20.3, Nikki Bohnsack 5:09.4); 2. Detroit Cheetah 12:21.91 (Kelly Sampson 3:47.2, Amber Hay 1:00.3, Devon Rupley 2:22.1, Kelly Robinson 5:12.3); 3. Lake Erie Striders 12:45.37; 4. Jackson 12:55.26; 5. Spirit of Pre 13:06.51; 6. Runnin' Gear 13:08.84; 7. Lake Effect 13:22.83; 8. Ann Arbor Youth 13:29.09; 9. Eastside TC 13:30.32; 10. LARC 13:44.73; 11. Herb's Runners 13:44.79; 12. Infinity 14:00.55; 13. Frontline 14:06.47.

 

 

DyeStat Michigan

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004