HOME US News States
Michigan 2003 cross country

Michigan week
September 20

by David Swarts (www.jhsxc.com)


Michigan High School Cross Country Report - Week Ending 9/20/2003
Events: Big North Jambo, O-K Silver Jambo, Huron Jambo, New Boston, Big 9, Spartan, Jackson, Monroe Jefferson, Lowell, Cedar Springs, Performance Lists
Submitted by David Swarts (www.jhsxc.com)
**************************************************************************
9/09 - Big North Conference Jamboree #1, at Courtade Elem. School, Traverse City, MI, 5k

BOYS
Teams: 1. Traverse City West 44, 2. Petoskey, 50, 3. Traverse City Central 524, 4. Cadillac 115, 5. Gaylord 115, 6. Sault Ste Marie, 7. Alpena, Cheboygan
Indiv: 1. Tim Kenny-12 (TCW) 16:13.7; 2. Van Tate (Petoskey) 16:23.9; 3. Nick Lewis (Gaylord) 16:30.8; 4. Chris Scott-12 (TCW) 16:39; 5. Jack VanTreese (Petoskey) 16:48.8...

GIRLS
Teams: 1. Traverse City Central 23, 2. TCWest 54, 3. Petoskey 83, 4. Gaylord 84, 5. Cheboygan 111, 6. Cadillac 162, 7. Sault Ste Marie 218, 8. Alpena 219
Indiv: 1. Annie Otwell-11 (TCC) 19:30.6, 2. Kelsey Cambell (TCC) 19:41.9, 3. Julie Coulter (TCC) 19:55.7, 4. Claire Otwell-12 (TCC) 20:10.7, 5. Katie Harriger (Gaylord) 20:12...

**************************************************************************
9/16 - O-K Silver Jamboree, at Long Lake, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams:
1. Allendale 25, 2. Kent City 45, 3. Comstock Park 83, 4. Kelloggsville 88, 5. Hopkins 134
Indiv: 1. Mitch Zost (Allendale) 17:17; 2. Chris Kent (Kent City) 17:38; 3. Bryce Ploegstra (Kent City) 18:03; 4. Rob Klingman (Allendale) 18:07; 5. Alex Hanes (Allendale) 18:24...

GIRLS
Teams: 1. Kent City 26, 2. Allendale 42, 3. Kelloggsville 72, 4. Comstock Park 118, 5. Hopkins 128
Indiv: 1. Nicole Bush-12 (Kellogsville) 19:04; 2. Jaime Watson-11 (Allendale) 19:46; 3. Mollie Ringer (Kent City) 20:17; 4. Anna Nyblad (Kent City) 21:25; 5. Eliza Nyblad (Kent City) 21:27...

**************************************************************************
9/16 - Huron Jamboree #1, Monroe, MI, 5k
GIRLS
Teams:
1.
Milan 31, 2. Monroe Jefferson 31, 3. Carleton Airport 91...
Indiv: 1. Bekah Smeltzer-9 (Monroe Jefferson) 18:56; 2. Angela Martinez (Milan) 20:19...

**************************************************************************
9/16 - New Boston Huron Invitational, Willow Metro Park, MI, 5k

BOYS Division 1
Teams:
1. Milford 58, 2. Pinckney 88, 3. Ann Arbor Huron 98, 4. Monroe 127, 5. Dearborn Fordson 132... 7. Dearborn 188, Dearborn Edsel Ford 395... (22 teams)

Indiv: 1. Frank Tinney-12 (AA Huron) 16:08; 2. Erikson 16:16; 3. Abdullah Saleh (Fordson) 16:25

BOYS Division 2
Teams:
1. Crestwood 39, 2. Chelsea 72, 3. Pemberville Eastwood, Ohio 88, 4. Carleton Airport, 89 5. Divine Child 108, 6. Allen Park 223... 10. Milan 249... 12. Jefferson 294, 13. Gibraltar Carlson

Indiv.: 1. Jon Hans-12 (Crestwood) 16:21.6... 3. Trevor Bach-12 (Chelsea) 16:51;... 5. Abdo Harby-10 (Crestwood) 17:09

BOYS Division 3
Teams:
1. Onsted 28, 2. Mason 108, 3. Ida 135, 5. Dundee 141... 7. SMCC 177; 8. New Boston Huron 211

Indiv: 3. Dave Schofield (Dundee) 17:27... 5. Tim Lawson (Flat Rock) 17:49


GIRLS Division 1
Teams: 1. Livonia Stevenson 36, 2. Livonia Churchill 110, 3. Temperance Bedford 117, 4. Dearborn 123
5. Davison 130, 6. Ann Arbor Pioneer 159, 7. Farmngton 195, 8. Monroe 199, 9. Ann Arbor Huron 210, 10. Pinckney 212,11. Milford 'B' 256,12. Sylvainia Southview 338, 13. Woodhaven 370, 14. Dearborn Edsel Ford 407, 15. Adrian 448, 16. John Glen Westland 466, 17. Ypsilanti Lincoln 508, 18. Belleville 530, 19. Lincoln Park 570

Indiv: 1. Heather Sirko-11 (Steavenson) 19:06; 2. Lisa Senakiewicz-11 (Davison); 3. Katelyn Johnston (Temperance Bedford) 19:29.9; 4. Nicole Schmidt-11 (Churchhill) 19:40... 7. Kristen Frey-9 (Steavenson) 19:52; 8. Amber Cicala-9 (Steavenson) 19:53; 9. Lisa Montgomery-12 (Steavenson) 20:08; 10. Kelly Gibbons-12 (Steavenson) 20:17...

GIRLS Division 2
Teams: 1. Monroe Jefferson 38, 2. Chelsea 55, 3. Pemberville Eastwood, Ohio 84, 4.
Dearborn Divine Child 103... 10. Annapolis 286

Indiv: 1. Bekah Smeltzer-9 (Monroe Jefferson) 19:17; 2. n/a 20:13; 3. Alicia Hoffman (Monroe Jefferson) 20:24; 4. Katie Okonowski (DDC) 20:29

GIRLS Division 3
Teams:
1. Blissfield 38, 2. Ida 105... 5. St. Mary Catholic Central 119... 7. Erie Mason 140, 8. Dundee 271... 10. Whiteford 271, 11. New Boston Huron 305

Indiv.: 2. Leah Birkey (Ida) 20:46
**************************************************************************
9/17 - Big 9 Conference Double Dual, Flushing Twp. Park, MI, 5k
Boys: Powers Catholic stayed unbeaten in the Big Nine, beating Flushing 21-36 and Kearsley 18-43. Flushing beat Kearsley 19-38. Powers (4-0) took the top two spots with Luke Walker in 15:54 and Mike Barrows in 16:02.
**************************************************************************
9/19 - Spartan Invitational, East Lansing, MI, 5k

BOYS Division 1
Teams:
1. Highland Milford 33, 2. Rockford 100, 3. LaSalle 116, 4. Grand Ledge 142, 5. Temperance Bedford 148, 6. Rochester 210, 6. Pinckney 233, 7. Troy Athens 269, 8. East Kentwood 271, 9. Brighton 295

Indiv:
1. Dan DeRusha-12 (Highland Milford) 15:33;
2. Justin Switzer-11 (Waterford Kettering) 15:37; 3. Seth Thibodeau-12 (Highland Milford) 15:40; 4. David Bills-12 (Williamston) 15:45; 5. Riak Mabil-11 (Grand Ledge) 15:50; 6. Adam Koepfer-12 (Temperance Bedford) 15:54; 7. Eric Graf-12 (Rockford) 15:59; 8. Mike Andersen-11 (Highland Milford) 16:05; 9. Chris Hammer-12 (Troy Athens) 16:06; 10. Clark Richter-12 (Rockford) 16:07; 11. Ian Boyle-11 (Pinckney) 16:08; 12. Kyle Harris-12 (Highland Milford) 16:09; 13. Kyle Dragan-12 (LaSalle) 16:10; 14. Tim Dalton-12 (Northville) 16:19; 15. Erik Johnson-12 (Rockford) 16:27; 16. Chad Murray-12 (Highland Milford )16:28; 17. Daniel Heister-11 (LaSalle) 16:29; 18. Tim Langenberg-11 (Grand Ledge) 16:30; 19. Matt Chumbley-12 (Rochester) 16:31; 20. Darren Flickinger-10 (Defiance) 16:32

GIRLS Division 1

Teams: 1. Clarkston 54, 2. Rockford 65, 3. Traverse City Central 104, 4. Cincinnati Colerain 128, 5. Brighton 198, 6. Livionia Churchill 201, 7. Traverse City West 260, 8. Bedford 262, 9. Okemos 303, 10. Milford 340

Indiv: 1. Amber Smith-12 (Ishpeming Westwood) 17:51.6;
2. Rachel Wittum-9 (Rockford) 18:10.2; 3. Brittany Detzel-11 (Cincinnati Colerain) 18:20.7; 4. Annie Otwell -11 (Traverse City Central) 18:22.5; 5. Lisa Canty-12 (Highland Milford) 18:36.7; 6. Liz Mengyan-11 (Clarkston) 18:42.6; 7. Emily Langenberg-9 (Grand Ledge) 18:43.5; 8. Nicole Schmidt-11 (Livonia Churchill) 18:54.3; 9. Lyndsay Smith-10 (Clarkston) 18:54.6; 10. Katelyn Johnston-10 (Temperance Bedford) 18:55.8; 11. Mo Kuhta-12 (Clarkston) 19:00.1; 12. Nicki Bohnsack-12 (Rockford) 19:01.7; 13. Gillian Nordquist-11 (Clarkston) 19:03.2; 14. Kelsey Cambell-10 (Traverse City Central) 19:03; 15. Amy Markham-11 (Rockford) 19:03.9; 16. Claire Otwell-12 (Traverse City Central) 19:04.9; 17. Elizabeth Hoefing-12 (Rochester) 19:11.5; 18. Susie Rivard (Brighton) 19:17.5; 19. Andi Owens-10 (Rockford) 19:19.3; 20. Anne Oltman-11 (Clarkston) 19:21.7

BOYS Division 2
Teams:
1. Bloomfield Hills Lahser 43, 2. East Lansing 116, 3. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 139, 4. Mattawan 144, 5. Lansing Waverly 159, 6. Mount 7. Pleasant 170, 8. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 206, 9. St. Joseph 214, 10. Flint Kearsley 239, 11. Bloomfield Hills Andover 309, 12. Caledonia 322

Indiv:
1. Jared Kelsh-12 (Remus Chippewa Hill) 16:02.3;
2. Mike Quick-10 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 16:09.3; 3. Matt Rose-12 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 16:39.1; 4. Chris Baker-12 (Mattawan) 16:41.4; 5. Abraham Mach-12 (East Lansing) 16:53.4; 6. Craig Vachon-11 (Grand Rapids Cathol) 16:54.9; 7. Andrew Kennedy-11 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 16:56.1; 8. Kevin Keepper-12 (Mount Pleasant 16:56.9; 9. Bruce Kaczmarek-11 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 16:58.3; 10. Ben Luster-11 (East Lansing ) 16:59.7

GIRLS Division 2

Teams: 1. Remus Chippewa Hills 81, 2. St. Joseph 105, 3. East Lansing 132, 4. Flint Kaersley 164, 5. Defiance 173, 6. Birmingham Seaholm 179, 7. GR Catholic Central 182, 8. Mt. Pleasant 186, 9. Caledonia 219, 10. Charlotte 285

Indiv: 1. Caitlin Clifford-10 (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 18:23; 2. Becca Bauman-11 (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 19:26; 3. Rachel Fechik-11 (Mattawan) 19:45; 4. Ellen French-9 (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:46; 5. Dana Bialek-9 (East Lansing) 19:47; 6. Anna Burch-11 (St. Joseph) 19:48; 7. Sarah Zebell-10 (St. Joseph) 19:49; 8. Brooke Bones-12 (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 20:01; 9. Megan Yoder-12 (Defiance) 20:02; 10. Jamie Recker-10 (Remus Chippewa Hills) 20:06

BOYS Division 3-4
Teams:
1. Williamston 29, 2. Shepherd 36, 3. Traverse City St. Francis 135, 4. Lansing Catholic 138, 5. Kelloggsville 172, 6. Goodrich 173, 7. Elk Rapids 180, 8.Detroit Country Day 202, 9. Fowler 212, 10. Suttons Bay 245

Indiv:
1. Josh Jerome-11 (Shepherd) 16:43.4;
2. Mike O'Shaughnessey-11 (Elk Rapids) 17:00.2; 3. Tyler Sharp-10 (Williamston) 17:03.9; 4. Tony Gepford-11 (Shepherd) 17:05.1; 5. Mike Delaney-12 (Williamston) 17:06.5; 6. Alex Schultink-11 (Williamston) 17:08.8; 7. Chris Pankow-10 (Williamston) 17:10.1; 8. Andrew Smith-11 (Williamston) 17:17.1; 9. Ryan Hackett-12 (Shepherd) 17:18.3; 10. Paden Stalter-10 (Shepherd) 17:27.2

GIRLS Division 3-4
Teams:
1. Goodrich 39, 2. Williamston 63, 3. Traverse City St. Fancis 84, 4. Elk Rapids 96, 5. Lansing Catholic 134, 6. Country Day 142, 7. Sutton Bay 175, 8. Shepared 198, 9. Kelloggsville 211, 10.Fowler NTS

Indiv:
1. Nicole Bush-12 (Wyoming Kelloggsville) 18:00.7;
2. Kayla O'Mara-9 (Goodrich) 18:21.7; 3. Megan Young-11 (Detroit Country Day 18:31.6; 4. Kaitlin O'Mara-9 (Goodrich) 18:43.0; 5. Janee Jones-11 (Goodrich) 19:01.2; 6. Jenny Nilsson-11 (Williamston) 19:35.4; 7. Beth Hammer-9 (Elk Rapids) 20:00.8; 8. Danielle Bailey-11 (Williamston) 20:22.8; 9. Kelly Biedron-11 (Traverse City St. Francis) 20:30.0; 10. Kate Rice-12 (Williamston) 20:37.1

**************************************************************************
9/20 - 33rd Jackson Invitational, Ella Shark Park, MI, 5k - pix and story
BOYS Division 1
Teams:
1. Saline 56,
2. Howell 1123. Ann Arbor Pioneer 126, 4. Traverse City West 135, 5. Milford 138, 6. Portage Northern 178, 7. Traverse City Central 185, 8. White Lake Lakeland 196, 9. Kalamazoo Central 200, 10. Grand Blanc 23311. Salem 252, 12. Sterling Heights 282, 13. Warren DeLaSalle 315, 14. McComb Dakota 362, 15. Jackson 365, 16. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 466, 17. Battle Creek Central 521, 18. Adrian 543

Indiv: 1. Dustin Voss-12 (Saline) 15:43.6; 2. Tim Kenny-12 (Traverse City West) 15:56.9; 3. Kyle Mena (Portage Northern) 15:57.7; 4. Morty Stensones (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 15:58.5; 5. Don Letts (Portage Northern) 15:58.9; 6. Takashi Gould-11 (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 16:02.2; 7. Neil Atzinger -12 (Saline) 16:09.3; 8. Jeff Hubbard (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 16:09.9; 9. Chris Scott (Traverse City West) 16:17.2; 10. Carter Bishop (Saline) 16:33.7; 11. Adam French-11 (Howell) 16:38.6; 12. Dan Pinter (Saline) 16:39.5; 13. Jon Wilson (Howell ) 16:41.1; 14. Zachery Blough-Orr (Kalamazoo Central) 16:41.5; 15. Ryan Gray (Kalamazoo Central) 16:42.3; 16. Justin Schenkel (Howell) 16:44.7; 17. Curtis Vollmar (Grand Blanc) 16:45.8; 18. Joel VanDerword (Milford) 16:46.8; 19. Tyler Spagnuolo (Traverse City Central) 16:49.1; 20. Steve Leonard (White Lake Lakeland ) 16:49.4

BOYS Division 2
Teams:
1. East Grand Rapids 71,
2. Hillsdale 77, 3. Onsted 95, 4. Chelsea 124, 5. Coldwater 154, 6. Sturgis 156, 7. Lumen Christi 163, 8. Sault Ste Marie 2029. Jackson Co Western 238, 10. Battle Creek Lakeview 243, 11. Portland 245, 12. Lakek Odessa Lakewood 276, 13. Jackson Northwest 380

Indiv:
1. Josh Perrin-12 (Hillsdale) 15:29.0;
2. Dan Clark-11 (Lumen Christi) 16:08.2; 3. Corey Thelen (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 16:23.6; 4. RP White (Hillsdale) 16:29.2; 5. Jay Bilsborrow (Coldwater ) 16:35.4; 6. Travis Nash (Onsted) 16:38.4; 7. Trevor Bach (Chelsea) 16:41.1; 8. Leek Deng (East Grand Rapids) 16:56.2; 9. Mach Mach (East Grand Rapids) 17:07.5; 10. John Hayes (East Grand Rapids) 17:12.7

BOYS Division 3
Teams:
1. Albion 93,
2. Vandercook Lake 106, 3. Jonesville 108, 4. Napoleon 122, 5. K-zoo Hackett 126, 6. Hanover-Horton 133, 7. K-zoo Christian 148, 8. Manchester 154, 9. East Jackson 155, 10. Jackson Christian 165

Indiv: 1. Adam Sprangel-12 (Vandercook Lake) 16:31.6; 2. Jacob DuBois-12 (East Jackson) 16:34.3; 3. Tom Jurasek-12 (Albion) 16:56.3; 4. Randall Wilcox-12 (Vandercook Lake) 17:03.0; 5. Ben Curl-11 (Jackson Christian) 17:04.6; 6. Mike Mayday-10 (Hanover-Horton) 17:07.1; 7. Daniel Schulte (Manchester ) 17:07.3; 8. Paul Oliver (Jonesville) 17:12.8; 9. Josh Moulton (Napoleon) 17:20.2; 10. Brien Brockway (Kalamazoo Hackett) 17:30.6

GIRLS Division 1
Teams:
1. Saline 59,
2. Milford 62, 3. Salem 126, 4. Ann Arbor Pioneer 149, 5. Ann Arbor Huron 166, 6. Portage Northern 172, 7. Sterling Heights 236, 8. Howell 240, 9. White Lake Lakeland 245, 10. Grand Blanc 250, 11. Jackson 255, 12. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 257, 13. Groves 274, 14. McComb Dakota 306, 15. Kalamazoo Central 370, 16. Battle Creek Central 521

Indiv:
1. Kristina Olsen-10 (Jackson) 18:47.8;
2. Eileen Creutz-10 (Saline) 19:10.2; 3. Kristin Granroth (Milford) 19:19.5; 4. Asli Bashir-10 (Ann Arbor Huron) 19:25.9; 5. Megan Jambeck (Milford) 19:32.4; 6. Natasha Luppov (Ann Arbor Huron) 19:39.5; 7. Anne Hoekstra (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix) 19:44.6; 8. Mallory Farnum (Milford) 19:48.8; 9. Stephanie Huber (Sterling Heights) 19:50.2; 10. Jamie Colunga (Saline) 19:55.3; 11. Hannah Smith (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 19:58.2; 12. Carrie Kraeger (Saline) 20:03.0; 13. Shannon Kohlitz (Jackson) 20:03.4; 14. Danielle Malone (Salem) 20:03.6; 15. Danielle Antonuk (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 20:04.3; 16. Meghan Moore (Saline) 20:06.3; 17. Angie Hibbard (Howell ) 20:07.7; 18. Lauren Kane (Salem) 20:08.9; 19. Jessica Chase (Saline) 20:09.3; 20. Carlie Green (Milford) 20:10.6

GIRLS Division 2
Teams:
1. East Grand Rapids 64, 2. Hillsdale 65, 3. BC Lakeview 71, 4. Lumen Christi 96, 5. Chelsea 115, 6. Jacksonn Northwest 18,2, 7. Lake Odessa Lakewood 184, 8. Jacksonn Co Western 225, 9. Onsted 270, 10. Portland 277, 11. Coldwater 279, 12. Sault Ste Marie 286, 13. Sturgis 376

Indiv:
1. Laura Malnor-11 (East Grand Rapids) 18:23.7; 2. Nikki Brown-9 (East Grand Rapids) 18:57.6; 3. Erin Batt-11 (Hillsdale) 19:06.5; 4. Kelsey Devereaux-10 (Jackson Northwest) 19:11.3; 5. Amber Myers-12 (Jackson Northwest) 19:24.0; 6. Simone Scheele-12 (Lumen Christi) 19:44.0; 7. Amanda McKenzie (Chelsea) 19:47.3; 8. Sarah Jackson (Hillsdale) 19:58.3; 9. Michelle Diverio (Battle Creek Lakeview) 20:00.3; 10. Adrienne Pastula (Hillsdale) 20:04.0

GIRLS Division 3
Teams:
1. Hanover-Horton 27, 2. Kalamazoo Christian 69, 3. Albion 96, 4. Kalamazoo Hackett 108, 5. East Jackson 151, 6. Manchester 151, 7. Concord 169, 8. Vandercook Lake 184, 9. Hillsdale Academy222,

Indiv:
1. Leah Reames (Kalamazoo Christian) 19:56.7; 2. Meghan Soltis (Albion) 21:04.6; 3. Megan Sorenson (Hanover-Horton) 21:07.5; 4. Jenny Phelan (Hanover-Horton) 21:17.3; 5. Brittany Schow (Hanover-Horton) 21:23.8; 6. Tiffany Usher (East Jackson) 21:27.6; 7. Betsy Adkins (Hanover-Horton) 21:34.4; 8. Laura Rainey (Hanover-Horton) 21:35.2; 9. Grace Escamilla (Kalamazoo Hackett) 21:57.5; 10. Venessa VonBroda (Manchester) 21:58.8

**************************************************************************
9/20 - Monroe Jefferson Invitational, Sterling State Park, MI, 5k

BOYS Division 1
Teams: 1. Ann Arbor Huron 72, 2. Saline-B 79, 3. Livonia Churchill 83, 4. Bellvile 115, 5. Wyandotte Roosevelt 143, 6. Ypsilanti Lincoln 144, 7. Woodhaven 145, 8. Plymouth Canton 215, 9. Lincoln Park 270, 10. Livonia Franklin 283, 11. Taylor Kennedy 305

Indiv: 1. Frank Tinney-12 (AAHuron) 15:43; 2. James Erickson-12 (Belleville) 16:06; 3. Adam Daoud-11 (AA Huron) 16:14; 4. Evan Lisuli-10 (AA Huron) 16:32; 5. Elijah Kyler-11 (Ypsi Lincoln) 16:57; 6. Austin Riker-11 (AA Huron) 17:00; 7. Curtis Begley-11 (Saline) 17:08; 8. Chris Rowe-12 (Southgate Anderson) 17:06; 9. Dane Stewart-12 (Saline) 17:08; 10. Howse Timothy-10 (Livonia Churchill) 17:08

BOYS Division 2-3-4
Teams: 1. Haslett 80, 2. Carleton Airport 100, 3. Trenton 137, 4. Grosse Ile 174, 5. Ypsilanti 218, 6. SMCC 223, 7. Allen Park 233, 8. New Boston Huron 249, 9. Ida 258, 10. Milan 265, 11. Ann Arbor Gabirel Richard 277, 12. Riverview 292, 13. Whitmore Lake 313, 14. Tecumseh 337, 15. Annapolis 345, 16. Cabrini 352, 17. Carlson 364, 18. Monroe Jefferson 393, 19. Flat Rock 432

Indiv: 1. Tim Horst-11 (Trenton) 16:36; 2. Chris McCabe-12 (Cabrini)16:37; 3. Ray Rollet-12 (Airport) 16:52; 4. Andrew Sneed-12 (Ypsilanti) 17:00; 5. Nathan Watts-12 (Haslett) 17:08; 6. Robby Isley-12 (Milan) 17:30; 7. Nic Bouldin-11 (Haslett) 17:34; 8. Tim Lawson-12 (Flat Rock) 17:39; 9. John Madison-11 (Allen Park) 17:41; 10. Eugene Viscovits-11 (Trenton) 17:42

GIRLS Division 1
Teams: 1. Dearborn 29, 2. Saline-B 36, 3. Plymouth Salem 89, 4. Plymouth Canton 120, 5. Livonia Churchill 125, 6. Woodhaven 167, 7. Livonia Franklin 228, 8. Wyane Roosevelt 235, 9. Belleville 248, 10. Ypsi Lincoln 264 , 11. Lincoln Park 294

Indiv: 1. Joanne Gabl-10 (Saline) 19:56; 2. Alison Springer-Wilson, 10 20:19;
3. Samantha Mifsud-10 (Dearborn) 20:24; 4. Kirstian Tyler-12 (Livonia Franklin) 20:30; 5. Ashley Hoffmann-12 (Dearborn) 20:38; 6. Sara Foley-12 (Saline) 20:50; 7. Kristie Savage-10 (Dearborn) 20:56; 8. Amy Luke-10 (Saline) 21:03; 9. Theresa Kolonich-10 (Woodhaven) 21:05; 10. Katie Helms-11 (Saline) 21:14

GIRLS Division 2-3-4
Teams: 1.Monroe Jefferson 29, 2. Trenton75, 3. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 111, 2. Carleton Airport 127, 5. Allen Park 142, 6. Haslett 145, 7. Ida 177, 8. SMCC 209, 9. Grosse Ile 216, 10. Tecumseh 234, 11. Ypsilanti 236, 12. Whitmore Lake 337, 13. Whiteford 370, 14. Annapolis 381, 15. New Boston Huron 397

Indiv: 1. Bekah Smeltzer-9 (Monroe Jefferson) 18:33; 2. Alicia Hoffman-11 (Jefferson) 19:28; 3. Kelli Gilland-12 (Trenton) 20:08; 4 Melissa Meyer-11 (Monroe Jefferson) 20:30; 5. Megan Gilley-9 (Trenton) 20:39; 6. Leah Birkey-12 (Ida) 20:42; 7. Mary Bellino-11 (SMCC) 20:47; 8. Bianca Guardiola-9 (Allen Park) 20:56; 9. Carrie Mather-12 (Monroe Jefferson) 20:58; 10. AllisonWykle-9 (Trenton) 21:05

**************************************************************************
9/20 - Lowell Invitational, MI, 5k

BOYS Division 1
Teams:
1. Allendale 33, 2. Bath 36, 3. Grand Rapids Baptist 64, 4. Pewamo Westphalia 106, 5. Freedom Baptist 123, Kelloggsville NTS, Maple Valley NTS, Saranac NTS

Indiv: 1. Liam Boylan Pett (Bath) 16:29.1; 2. Mitch Zost (Allendale) 16:36.7; 3. Chris Stoddard (Bath) 17:10.6; 4. Rob Klingeman (Allendale) 17:36.2; 5. Wes Muller (GR Baptist) 17:37.9

BOYS Division 2
Teams:
1. Grand Rapids Christian 32, 2. South Christian 73, 3. Lowell 81, 4. Holland Christian 89, 5. Alma 128, 6. Unity Christian 175, 7. Northview 191, 8. East Grand Rapids 198, 9. Ionia 213

Indiv: 1. Nate DeHaan (South Christian ) 16:30; 2. Dan VandenAkker (South Christian ) 16:33.5; 3. Joel Schut (GR Christian) 16:37.6; 4. Pete Clemo (GR Christian) 16:38.9; 5. Dave VandenBerge (GR Christian) 16:41.8; 6. Joel DeHaan (South Christian ) 16:46.2; 7. David Maat (Holland Christian) 16:48.4; 8. Ryan Diephuis (GR Christian) 16:49.7; 9. Scott Riddle (Lowell) 17:02.4; 10. Joey Costanzo (Alma) 17:10.2

BOYS Division 3
Teams:
1. Grandville 66, 2. Mona Shores 74, 3. West Ottawa 79, 4. Forest Hills Northern 111, 5. Grand Haven 117, 6. Jenison 124, 7. Zeeland 140, 8. Forest Hills Central 165, 9. Union 269

Indiv: 1. Tad Hulst-12 (Zeeland) 16:00.3; 2. Ryan McCarl (Mona Shores) 16:03.1, 3. Tim Kaijala (Mona Shores) 16:03.4; 4. Ben Tolman (Grand Haven) 16:21.5; 5. Luke Chrusciel (Grandville) 16:41.6; 6. Ross Faasse (FH Northern) 16:47.2; 7. Nate Penny (Zeeland) 16:49.3; 8. Simon Nyang (FH Northern) 16:52.8; 9. Jake Schaner (Mona Shores) 17:03.5; 10. Tim Zeerip (West Ottawa) 17:06.9

GIRLS Division 1
Teams:
1.Allendale 29, 2. Bath 49, 3. Maple Valley 109, 4. Freedom Baptist 112, 5. Grand Rapids Baptist 116, 6. Saranac 128, 7. Pewamo-Westphalia 152

Indiv: 1. Jaime Watson (Allendale) 18:41.3; 2. Leah Tarrant (Bath) 20:44.2; 3. Erin Ball (GR Baptist) 21:13.7; 4. Stacie Jeurink (Allendale) 21:30.7; 5. Emily McCormick (Bath) 22:07.7; 6. Bre Zost (Allendale) 22:14.6... 8. Rachael Pinerio (Allendale) 22:29.9... 10. Nikki Wiers (Allendale) 22:36.3

GIRLS Division 2
Teams:
1. Grand Rpaids Christian 19, 2. South Christian 84, 3. Lowell 106, 4. Ionia 113, 5. Northview 137, 6. East Grand Rapids 162, 7. Alma 186, 8. Holland Christian 191, 9. Unity Christian 193

Indiv: 1. Carrie Hoogland (GR Christian) 19:59.7; 2. Lori Burgess (South Christian) 20:02.9; 3. Jessica Koster (GR Christian) 20:13.2; 4. Sarah Hofman (GR Christian) 20:31.1; 5. Jessica Jager (GR Christian) 20:32.1; 6. Liz Feenstra (GR Christian) 20:32.5; 7. Debbie Speyer (GR Christian) 20:33.5; 8. Sarah Swab (Lowell) 20:51.8; 9. Rebecca VanRegenmorter (Unity Christian) 20:58.2, 10. Stephanie DeWeerd (GR Christian) 21:06.7

GIRLS Division 3
Teams:
1. Grandville 39, 2. Grand Haven 50, 3. FH Central 78, 4. FH Northern 94, 5. West Ottawa 140, 6. Zeeland 149, 7. Jenison 158, Union NTS, Mona Shores NTS

Indiv: 1. Ashley Lehmann (Grandville) 19:34.3; 2. Val Kazmer (FH Central) 19:37.6; 3. Kelsey Bristol (Grandville) 19:45.6; 4. Becca Flander (FH Central) 19:51.4; 5. Danielle McCabe (Grand Haven) 19:55.1; 6. Leah Borns (Grand Haven) 19:58.2; 7. Anneke Blanding (Grand Haven) 20:01.1; 8. Shannon Brower (Grandville) 20:15.6; 9. Rebecca Kornstadt (Jenison) 20:16.4; 10. Lizz Schallert (Grand Haven) 20:17.4

**************************************************************************
9/20 - Cedar Springs Invitational, MI, 5k

BOYS
Teams:
1. Wayland 59, 2. Kenowa Hills 60, 3. Cedar Springs 69, 4. Belding 91, 5. Greenville 107, 6. Lakeview 152, 7. Central Montcalm 176, 8. Tri-County DNF

Indiv: 1. Dan Cramer (CS) 16:28; 2. Peter Samuel (KH) 16:39; 3. Ben Alexander (KH) 16:39; 4. Ryan Donaghy (G) 17:04; 5. Randy Kooiker (W) 17:07; 6. Gary Rajah (L) 17:29; 7. Josh Emmons (B) 17:30; 8. Curt Caswell (W) 17:31; 9. Mike Bigney (CS) 17:34; 10. Nick Bignall (B) 17:36.

GIRLS
Teams:
1. Wayland 45, 2. Cedar Springs 83, 3. Kenowa Hills 85, 4. Greenville 89, 5. Belding 120, 6. Central Montcalm 131, 7. Lakeview 137, 9. Tri County NTS

Indiv: 1. Jessica Armstrong (W) 19:06; 2. Stephanie McCarthy (KH) 20:10; 3. Katherine McCarthy (KH) 20:10; 4. Leah Elenbaas (G) 20:11; 5. Katy Cramer (CS) 20:16; 6. Tiffany Ohman (CS) 20:20; 7. Ann Bolton (B) 20:38; 8. Emily Brewer (W) 20:52; 9. Heather Helbling (CS) 20:52; 10. Sarah Brewer (W) 21:14

**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************
2003 Michigan HS CC Performances for this Week
(And those not listed on the previous week. For a complete Michigan Only list, visit www.jhsxc.com)

5,000m
BOYS
15:29-Perrin, Josh 2004, Hillsdale MI @ Jackson Inv Div 2 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
15:33-DeRusha, Dan 2004, Highland Milford MI-1 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:37-Switzer, Justin 2005, Waterford Kettering MI-2 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:40-Thibodeau, Seth 2004, Highland Milford MI-3 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:43-Tinney, Frank 2004, Ann Arbor Huron MI-1 @ Monroe Jefferson Inv Div 1 MI 9/20/2003
15:44-Voss, Dustin 2004, Saline MI-1 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
15:45-Bills, David 2004, Williamston MI-4 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:50-Mabil, Riak 2005, Grand Ledge MI-5 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:54-Koepfer,Adam 2004, Temperance Bedford MI-6 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:54-Walker, Luke 2004, Flint Powers Catholic MI-2 @ Big 9 dual Flushing Twp Park MI 9/17/2003
15:57-Kenny, Tim 2004, Traverse City West MI-2 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
15:58-Mena,
Kyle, Portage Northern MI-3 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
15:59-Stensones,
Morty, Ann Arbor Pioneer MI-4 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
15:59-Graf, Eric 2004, Rockford MI-1 @ Spartan Inv Div 7 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
15:59-Letts, Don, Portage Northern MI-5 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
16:00-Hulst, Tad, Zeeland MI-1 @ Lowell Inv Div 3 MI 9/20/2003
16:02-Kelsh, Jared 2004, Remus Chippewa Hills MI-1 @ Spartan Inv Div 2 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
16:02-Gould, Takashi 2005, Ann Arbor Pioneer MI-6 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
16:02-Barrows, Mike 2004, Flint Powers Catholic MI-2 @ Big 9 dual Flushing Twp Park MI 9/17/2003
16:03-McCarl, Ryan, Mona Shores MI-2 @ Lowell Inv Div 3 MI 9/20/2003
...
16:03-Hulst, Tad 2004, Zeeland MI-1 @ Zeeland at Grand Haven MI 9/18/2003
16:05-Andersen, Mike 2005, Highland Milford MI-8 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003

GIRLS:
17:52-Smith, Amber 2004, Ishpeming Westwood MI-1 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:01-Bush, Nicole 2004, Wyoming Kelloggsville MI-1 @ Spartan Inv Div 3 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:10-Wittum, Rachel 2007, Rockford MI-2 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:22-O'Mara, Kayla 2007 Goodrich MI-2 @ Spartan Inv Div 3 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:23-Clifford, Caitlin 2006, Bloomfield Hills Lahser MI-1 @ Spartan Inv Div 2 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:23-Otwell, Annie 2005, Traverse City Central MI-4 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:24-Malnor, Laura 2005, East Grand Rapids MI-1 @ Jackson Inv Div 2 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
18:32-Young, Megan 2005, Detroit Country Day MI-3 @ Spartan Inv Div 3 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:33-Smeltzer, Bekah 2007, Monroe Jefferson MI -1 @ Monroe Jefferson Inv Div 2 MI 9/20/2003
18:37-Canty, Lisa 2004, Highland Milford MI-5 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:43-Mengyan, Liz 2005, Clarkston MI-6 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:43-O'Mara, Kaitlin 2007, Goodrich MI-4 @ Spartan Inv Div 3 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:41-Watson, Jaime 2005, Allendale MI-1 @ Lowell Inv Div 1 MI 9/20/2003
18:44-Langenberg, Emily 2007 Grand Ledge MI-7 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:48-Olsen, Kristina 2006, Jackson MI-1 @ Jackson Inv Div 1 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
18:54-Schmidt, Nicole 2005, Livonia Churchill MI-8 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:55-Smith, Lyndsay 2006, Clarkston MI-9 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
...18:56-Smeltzer, Bekah, 2007, Monroe Jefferson MI-1 @ Huron Jambo #1 Monroe MI 9/16/2003
18:56-Johnston, Katelyn 2006, Temperance Bedford MI-10 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
18:58-Brown, Nikki, 2007, East Grand Rapids MI-2 @ Jackson Inv Div 2 Ella Sharp Park MI 9/20/2003
19:00-Kuhta, Mo 2004, Clarkston MI-11 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
19:01-Jones, Janee 2005, Goodrich MI-5 @ Spartan Inv Div 3 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
19:02-Bohnsack, Nicki 2004, Rockford MI-12 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
19:03-Nordquist, Gillian 2005, Clarkston MI-13 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
19:03-Cambell, Kelsey 2006, Traverse City Central MI-14 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
19:03-Devereaux, Kelsey 2006, Jackson Northwest MI-1 @ Springport Inv MI 9/10/2003
19:04-Bush, Nicole 2004, Kelloggsville MI-1 @ O-K Silver Jambo #1 Long Lake MI 9/16/2003
19:04-Markham, Amy 2005, Rockford MI-15 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003
19:05-Otwell, Claire 2004, Traverse City Central MI-16 @ Spartan Inv Div 1 East Lansing MI 9/19/2003

 

DyeStat Michigan

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004