Michigan High School
Cross Country Report - Week Ending 10/18/2003
CONFERENCE WEEK
Events: UP State
Finals, Allegan
Co. Inv., CAAC-1, CAAC-2, CAAC-3, Carman-Ainsworth
Inv., Catholic League, Class
D Inv., Big 9, Big North, CMAC, Flint
Metro, Grand Rapids City, Huron, KVA, KVC, LCCA, OAA
1, OAA 2, OAA 3, O-K
Blue, O-K Gold, O-K Silver, O-K
White-Metro, O-K Red-Metro, SEC, WLAA, Saginaw
Co. Champ., SMAC, Wolverine, Brandywine
Inv., Performance Lists
Submitted by David Swarts (www.jhsxc.com)
**************************************************************************
10/14 - Kalamazoo Valley Association
(KVA) Conference, Gilmore Car Museum, MI, 5k
BOYS Teams: 1. Delton 54, 2. Kalamazoo
Christian 58...; Indiv: 1. Kevin Christensen (Pennfield) 17:12
GIRLS Teams: 1. Kalamazoo Christian 40, 2.
Hackett 46...; Indiv: 1. Leah Reames-10 (Kalamazoo Christian) 20:04
**************************************************************************
10/14 - Wolverine Conference, Portage
West Middle School, MI, 5k
BOYS Team: 1. Vicksburg 39...; Indiv: 1.
Daniel Roberts-10 (Vicksburg) 16:06
GIRLS Team: 1. Gull Lake 29...; Indiv: 1.
Jenna Matthews-9 (Otsego) 19:17
**************************************************************************
10/14 - O-K Blue Conference, Belding,
MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Belding 58, 2. Rogers 66, 3. Godwin Heights 80, 4. Coopersville
82, 5. Hamilton 100, 6. Calvin Christian 101
Indiv: 1. John Alier (Godwin Heights) 17:05.7; 2. Justin Clegg (Calvin
Christian) 17:26; 3. Nick Bignall (Belding) 17:29
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Coopersville 35, 2. Calvin Christian 64, 2. Belding 73, 4. Rogers
90, 5. Godwin Heights 125, 6. Hamilton 132;
Indiv: 1. Ann Bolton (Belding) 20:54.9; 2. Mallory
Edmonds (Coopersville) 21:22; 3. Gina Fynewever (Coopersville) 21:42
**************************************************************************
10/15 - O-K Gold Conference, Johnson
Park, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Middleville, 2. South Christian...
Indiv: 1. Joel DeHaan (Middleville) 16:54; 2. Dan VandenAkker (Middleville)
16:59; 3. David Maat (Holland Christian) 17:03, 4. Nate DeHaan (Middleville)
17:05
GIRLS
Teams: 1. South Christian...
Indiv: 1. Jessica Armstrong-9 (Wayland) 19:42; 2.
Rebecca Winchester (Middleville) 19:50; 3. Lori Burgess (South Christian) 19:52
**************************************************************************
10/15 - Flint Metro League, Brandon HS,
MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Fenton 26; 2. Oxford 36; 3. Holly 107; 4. Linden 134; 5. Lapeer
West 135; 6. Brandon 137; 7. Lapeer East 143.
Final dual-meet standings - 1. Oxford 6-0; 2. Fenton 5-1; 3. Holly 4-2; 4. Linden,
Brandon 2-4; 6. Lapeer West, Lapeer East 1-5.
Final season standings - 1. Tie: Oxford **7th straigh title** & Fenton; 3.
Holly; 4. Linden; 5. Brandon; 6. Lapeer West; 7. Lapeer East.
Indiv: 1. Donnie Richmond
(Oxford) 16:45.6 **3rd straight title**; 2. Mike Walker (Fenton) 17:03.9; 3.
Wes Stoody (Fenton) 17:21.1; 4. Jon Baran (Fenton) 17:22.3; 5. Kenny White (Oxford)
17:30.6; 6. Brian Godar (Holly) 17:37; 7. Kevin Brown (Oxford) 17:44; 8. Alex
Ralston (Fenton) 17:47.2; 9. Joe Dimambro (Fenton) 17:47.9; 10. German Guerrero
(Oxford) 18:09; 11. Daniel Garcia (Lapeer West) 18:18; 12. Derek Stone (Lapeer
East) 18:23; 13. Tim Rowland (Oxford) 18:23; 14. Daniel Ehle (Lapeer West) 18:24;
15. Cyle Dowling (Fenton) 18:25; 16. Brad Lawrence (Brandon) 18:26; 17. Tom Daley
(Lapeer East) 18:35; 18. Todd Davidson (Oxford) 18:37; 19. Danny Hinton (Holly)
18:43; 20. Matt Steibel (Linden) 18:52.
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Linden 49; 2. Brandon 57; 3. Fenton 63; 4. Lapeer East 90; 5. Oxford
118; 6. Holly 125; Lapeer West did not field a full team.
Final dual-meet standings - 1. Brandon, Fenton, Linden 5-1; 4. Lapeer East, Oxford,
Holly 2-4; 7. Lapeer West 0-6.
Final overall standings - 1. Linden; 2. Brandon; 3. Fenton; 4. Lapeer East; 5.
Oxford; 6. Holly; 7. Lapeer West.
Indiv: 1. Rachel Gutierrez (Linden) 19:54.1 **4th
straight title**; 2. Hannah Stone (Lapeer East) 20:22.0; 3. Kayla Dean (Brandon)
21:06.7; 4. Kelsey Carmean (Brandon) 21:07.1; 5. Kaitlyn Carbary (Fenton) 21:22.5;
6. Melissa Lengyel (Linden) 21:34.1; 7. Courtney Morris (Holly) 21:34.6; 8. Carley
Burger (Linden) 22:15; 9. Karlee Carbary (Fenton) 22:29; 10. Jackie Back (Brandon)
22:32; 11. Sarah Nicholas (Lapeer East) 22:40; 12. Lauren Cribb (Oxford) 22:40.6;
13. Lucy Engle (Lapeer West) 22:40.9; 14. Andrea Frear (Fenton) 22:45; 15. Karla
Palmer (Fenton) 22:48; 16. Jacquie Magdaleno (Oxford) 22:58; 17. Katie Mangapora
(Linden) 23:09; 18. Sara Eldon (Brandon) 23:11; 19. Kayla Duke (Linden) 23:13;
20. Catherine Davlin (Lapeer East) 23:15.
**************************************************************************
10/15 - Big 9 Conference, Bicentennial Park,
Grand Blanc, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Powers Catholic 31; 2. Grand Blanc 62; 3. Flushing 88; 4. Davison
124; 5. Clio 131; 6. Carman-Ainsworth 149; 7. Kearsley 166; 8. Owosso 187; 9.
Swartz Creek 251.
Final season standings - 1. Powers Catholic (8-0) 17 points; 2. (Tie) Flushing
(6-2) and Grand Blanc (5-3) 13; 4. (Tie) Carman-Ainsworth (6-2) and Davison (4-4)
10; 6. Clio (3-5) 8; 7. Kearsley (3-5) 6; 8. Owosso (1-7) 3; 9. Swartz Creek
(0-8) 1.
Indiv: 1. Luke Walker-12 (Powers) 15:59.2; 2. Michael Barrows-12 (Powers)
16:22.3; 3. Curtis Vollmar (Grand Blanc) 16:32.5; 4. Nick Zendler (Carman-Ainsworth)
16:39.6; 5. James Bleicher (Grand Blanc) 16:47.6; 6. Matt Willing (Powers) 16:51.3;
7. Jeff Brooks (Flushing) 16:56.4. 8. Justin Gutierrez
(Kearsley) 16:57.9; 9. Andrew Ropp (Powers) 17:02.6; 10. Grant Griffin (Grand
Blanc) 17:08.4; 11. Anthony Wolbert (Flushing) 17:13.8; 12. Jordan Smith (Owosso)
17:14.8; 13. Joe Foley (Powers) 17:16.1; 14. Mike Yassick (Powers) 17:17.7
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Davison 45; 2. Powers Catholic 56; 3. Flushing 69; 4. Grand Blanc
70; 5. Kearsley 116; 6. Owosso 179; 7. Swartz Creek 223; 8. Clio 223; 9. Carman-Ainsworth
249.
Final season standings - 1. Davison (8-0) 17 points; 2.
(Tie) Flushing (6-2) and Grand Blanc (7-1) 13; 4. Powers Catholic (4-4) 12; 5.
Kearsley (5-3) 10; 6. Owosso (3-5) 7; 7. Swartz Creek (2-6) 5; 8. (Tie) Carman-Ainsworth
(1-7) and Clio (0-8) 2.
Indiv: 1. Lisa Senakiewich (Davison) 19:22.4 *2nd straight title**; 2.
Emily Goddard (Davison) 19:46.1; 3. Stephanie Christensen (Flushing) 20:01.8;
4. Gina Ortega (Powers) 20:12.5; 5. Anna Koontz (Flushing) 20:15.1; 6. Michelle
Cote (Powers) 20:16.0; 7. Kristin Hooker (Kearsley) 20:19.5, 8.
Michelle Johnson (Davison) 20:26.5; 9. Allison Fleece (Grand Blanc) 20:36.3;
10. Michele Wittbrodt (Grand Blanc) 20:41.2; 11. Kelly Edwards (Grand Blanc)
20:42.5; 12. Debbie Kapraun (Flushing) 20:50.3; 13. Nicole Maki (Powers) 20:51.8;
14. Alison Gingrich (Davison) 20:56.7
**************************************************************************
10/15 - Big North Conference, Gaylord
Country Club, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Traverse City Central 45, 2. Petoskey, 3. Traverse City West, 4.
Gaylord 94; 5. Cadillac 138, 6. Alpena 178, 7. Sault 181, 8. Cheboygan 246
Overall Standings: 1. (Tie) Traverse City Central & Petoskey 29, 3.
Traverse City West 29
Indiv: 1. Tim Kenny-12 (TC West) 16:16; 2. Van Tate-10 (Petoskey) 16:32;
3. Nick Lewis-12 (Gaylord) 16:49; 4. Chris Scott (TC West) 16:57; 5. Chris
Olds-12 (Gaylord) 17:03; 6. Brent Miller (TC Central) 17:17; 7. Harrison Beeby
(TC Central) 17:19; 8. Dominic Merica (TC Central) 17:20; 9. Tyler Spagnuolo
(TC Central) 17:23
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Traverse City Central 21, 2. Traverse City West 61, 3. Petoskey
82, 4. Gaylord 83, 5. Cheboygan 134, 6. Cadillac 158, 7. Alpena 200, 8. Sault
211
Overall Standings: Traverse City Central 32, 2. Traverse City West 28...
Indiv: 1. Annie Otwell-10 (TC Central) 19:34; 2.
Claire Otwell-12 (TC Central) 19:55; 3. Kelsey Campbell-10 (TC Central) 20:00;
4. Julia Coulter (TC Central) 20:12; 5. Jessica Hemming (TC West) 20:26;
6. Katie Harringer (Gaylord) 20:38; 7. Ashley Tryban (Cheboygan)
**************************************************************************
10/15 - Central Michigan Athletic Conference
(CMAC) Jamboree #3, Overbrook Golf Course, Middleton, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Bath 41 **11th title in 12 years**, 2. Pottersville 65, 3. Laingsburg
72, 4. Pewamo-Westphalia 102, 5. Fowler 102, 6. Saranac 134, 7. Fulton 182
Indiv: 1. Liam Boylan-Pett-12 (Bath) 16:13; 2. Paul Lange-11 (Laingsburg)
16:31; 3. Chris Stoddard-10 (Bath) 17:08; 4. Brett Domeyer-10
(Bath) 17:22; 5. Dan Feldpausch-12 (Fowler) 17:26; 6.
Dan Nash-10 (Saranac) 17:36; 7. Steven Genther-10 (Laingsburg)
17:37
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Bath 42, 2. Potterville 55, 3. Saranac 102, 4. Fulton 110, 5. Pewamo-Westphalia
111, 6. Laingsburg 117, 7. Fowler 139
Indiv: 1. Audrey Dahlgren-10 (Potterville) 19:27;
2. Jenny Shepard-9 (Potterville) 20:30; 3. Leah Tarrant-12 (Bath) 20:50; 4. Emily
McCormick-11 (Bath) 21:55; 5. Seanna Winegar-10 (Bath)
22:02; 6. Teresa Sabin-11 (Saranac) 22:14; 7. Megan Shurlow-9
(Potterville) 22:21
**************************************************************************
10/16 - O-K Silver Conference, Allendale,
MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Allendale 22, 2. Kent City 50, 3. Kelloggsville 87, 4. Comstock
Park 109, 5. Hopkins 139
Indiv: 1. Mitch Zost (Allendale) 16:20; 2. Chris Kent (Kent City) 16:52;
3. Rob Klingeman (Allendale) 16:58; 4. Alex Hanes (Allendale) 17:07; 5. Bryce
Ploegstra (Kent City) 17:25; 6. Jacob Betts 17:29; 7. Brandon Kleeves (Comstock
Park) 17:33
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Kent City 25, 2. Allendale 46, 3. Wyoming Kelloggsville 70, 4.
Comstock Park 117, 5. Hopkins 129
Indiv: 1. Nicole Bush-12 (Kelloggsville) 17:41;
2. Jaime Watson (Allendale) 18:16; 3. Mollie Ringer (Kent City) 19:11; 4. Eliza
Nyblad (Kent City) 20:24; 5. Hannah Ringer (Kent City) 20:47; 6. Annah Nyblad
(Kent City) 20:56; 7. Amber Holcomb (Kent City) 21:05
**************************************************************************
10/16 - OAA Division 1, at Bloomer Park,
Rochester, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Lake Orion 42, 2. Rochester 43...
Final Standing: 1. (tie) Lake Orion and Rochester
Indiv. 1. Chris Hammer-12 (Troy Athens) 15:53; 2. Billy Peterson (Lake
Orion) 15:56; 3. Matt Chumbley (Rochester) 16:10
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Clarkston 21...
Indiv. 1. Mo Kuhta (Clarkston) 18:42; 2. Lyndsay Smith (Clarkston) 18:45:
3. Liz Hoefing (Rochester) 18:56. 4. Lindsey Gaudard (Lake Orion) 19:06;
**************************************************************************
10/16 - OAA Division 2, at Marshbank Park,
MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Bloomfield Hills Lahser 21, 2. West Bloomfield 63, 3. Andover 114,
4. Farmington 114, 5. Berkley 127, 6. Groves 135, 7. Mott 165, 8. North Farmington
209
Indiv. 1. Mike Quick-10 (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 16:39; 2. Orr (WB) 16:57;
3. Kaczmarek (BL) 17:00; 4. Rose (BL) 17:19; 5. Kennedy (BL) 17:29; 6. Lopez
(WM) 17:38; 7. Fong (WB) 17:43; 8. Raphelson (BL) 17:43; 9. Najt (BL) 17:44;
10. Hirschland (And) 17:49
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Farmington 52, 2. Lahser 76, 3. Berkley 84, 4. Groves 87, 5. Andover
95, 6. North Farmington 125, 7. Mott 173, 8. West Bloomfield 199
Indiv: 1. Caitlin Clifford (Lahser) 18:41; 2. Rachel Button (Farmington)
19:47; 3. Pepelko (And) 20:10; 4. Bones (BL) 20:40; 5. Weingarter (And) 20:49;
6. Milan (NF) 20:53; 7. Lindman (F) 20:56; 8. Smith (B) 21:09; 9. Mason (F) 21:17;
10. Gatowski (G) 21:19
**************************************************************************
10/16 - OAA Division 3, at Royal Oak Kimball,
MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Rochester Stoney Creek 41, 2. Royal Oak Kimball 54, 3. Waterford
Kettering 68, 4. Farmington Harrison 110, 5. Royal Oak Dondero 118, 6. Clawson
194, 7. Madison Hts Lamphere 231
Indiv. 1. Justin Switzer-11 (Waterford Kettering) 15:57.9; Joe Corey-11
(Stoney Creek) 17:46.5; 3. Frank See-11 (RO Kimball) 17:56.2
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Rochester Stoney Creek 50, 2. Royal Oak Dondero 51, 3.
Madison Hts Lamphere 86, 4. Waterford Kettering 116, 5. Farmington Harrison 133,
6. Royal Oak Kimball 217, 7. Clawson-nts
Indiv: 1. Becky Stringer-9 (RO Dondero) 19:52.7; 2. Katie Murphy-12 MH Lamphere)
20:17.0; 3. April Wenceslao-12 (MH Lamphere) 20:27.9
**************************************************************************
10/16 - Huron League, at New Boston-Huron,
MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Carleton Airport 36, 2. Grosse Ile 58, 3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic
Central 111, 4. Riverview 115, 5. New Boston Huron 118, 6. Flat Rock 147, 7.
Monroe Jefferson 147, 8. Milan 179
Indiv. 1. Ray Rollet-12 (Carleton Airport) 16:47.5; 2.
Dave Brent-11 (Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central) 16:53.7; 3. Joe Riley-11 (Carleton
Airport) 17:44.4; 4. David Dionne-10 (Carleton Airport) 17:53.7; 5.
Joey Smrcka-12 (New Boston Huron) 18:02.4; 6. Tim Lawson-12
(Flat Rock) 18:03.1; 7. Dan Pachota-09 (Grosse Ile) 18:09.3
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Monroe Jefferson 28, 2. Milan 31, 3. Carleton Airport 90, 4. Grosse
Ile 108 , 5. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 108, 6. New Boston Huron 183, 7.
Riverview 190
Indiv: 1. Bekah Smeltzer-9 (Monroe Jefferson) 18:21.9; 2.
Alicia Hoffman-11 (Monroe Jefferson) 19:29.7; 3. Angela
Martinez-10 (Milan) 20:17.7; 4. Emily Wilson-9 (Milan)
20:20.5; 5. Melissa Meyer-11 (Monroe Jefferson) 20:23.7; 6.
Kiel Porter-12 (Milan) 20:27.4; 7. Mary Bellino-11 (Monroe
St. Mary Catholic Central) 20:34.9
**************************************************************************
10/16
- Southeastern Conference (SEC) Jamboree #3, Hudson Mills Metro Park, MI,
5k
RED DIVISION
BOYS
Teams: 1. Saline 28, 2. Ann Arbor Pioneer 36, 3. Temperence Bedford 55, 4.
Adrian 116
Indiv: 1. Dustin Voss-12 (Saline) 15:25 **SEC Course Record**; 2.
Neil Atzinger-12 (Saline) 15:59; 3. Jeff Hubbard-12 (AA Pioneer) 16:02;
4. Morty Stensones-Fornaes (AA Pioneer) 16:11; 5. Takashi Gould-11 (AA Pioneer)
16:17; 6. Carter Bishop (Saline) 16:27; 7. Adam Koepfer-12 (Bedford) 16:30
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Saline 25, 2. Temperence Bedford 47...
Indiv: 1. Eileen Creutz-10 (Saline) 18:35 **SEC Course
Record**;... 4. Joanne Gabl (Saline) 19:45; 5. Carrie Kraeger (Saline) 19:46;
6. Meghan Moore (Saline) 19:47; 7. Danielle Antonuk (AA Pioneer)
WHITE DIVISION
BOYS:
Teams: 1. Dexter 17, 2. Chelsea 55...
Indiv: 1. Tony Nalli-11 (Dexter) 15:53, 2. Lex Williams-12 (Dexter) 16:11;
3. Dan Meyer-12 (Dexter) 16:23; 4. Trevor Bach (Chelsea); 5. Ryan Boluyt (Dexter);
6. T.J. LaRosa (Dexter); 7. Elijah Kyler (Ypsilanti Lincoln)
GIRLS:
Teams: 1. Chelsea 25, Dexter 30...
Indiv: 1. Amanda McKenzie-9 (Chelsea) 19:21; 2. Natli Nalli (Dexter) 19:30;
3. Melany Mioduszewski (Dexter); 4. Rachel Severin (Chelsea); 5. Kim Gasieski
(Chelsea); 6. Rachel Udow (Dexter)
**************************************************************************
10/17 - Capital Area Activities
Conference (CAAC) Division 1, Ledge Meadows Golf Course, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Grand Ledge 36, 2. East Lansing 70; 3. Lansing Eastern 704, 4.
Holt 90, 5. Okemos 96, 6. Jackson 121, Lansing Everett-nts, Lansing Sexton-nts
Indiv: 1. Abraham Mach-12 (East Lansing) 16:17; 2. David Hairston-12 (Grand
Ledge) 16:21, 3. Tim Langenberg-11 (Grand Ledge) 16:23; 4. Andrew Hobey-12 (East
Lansing) 16:33; 5. Rich Kettles-12 (Grand Ledge) 16:34; 6. Marcel Franklin-10
(Lansing Eastern) 16:36; 7. Ben Walker-12 (Okemos) 16:49; 8. Matt McGraw-12 (Eastern)
16:55; 9. Aaron Williams-12 (Grand Ledge) 16:58
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Okemos 55, 2. East Lansing 58, 3. Holt 70, 4. Grand Ledge 81, 5.
Jackson 119, 6. Lansing Eastern 133, Lansing Everett-nts, Lansing Sexton-nts
Indiv: 1. Emily Langenberg-9 (Grand Ledge) 18:40; 2. Kristina Olsen-10
(Jackson) 18:41; 3. Missy Darling-10 (Holt) 18:57; 4. Danielle Dakroub-9 (Okemos)
19:24; 5. Rachel Fessenden-11 (Holt) 19:26; 6.
Dana Bialek-9 (East Lansing) 19:27; 7. Allie Pugh-9 (Okemos)
19:30 ... 8. Shannon Kohlitz-9 (Jackson) 19:48; 9. Lael Bialek-9 (East Lansing)
19:54; 10. Meggie Roberts-10 (East Lansing) 19:55
**************************************************************************
10/17 - WLAA Conference, Willow
Metro Park, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Plymouth Salem 55, 2. Walled Lake Western 59, 3. Northville 65,
4. Livonia Churchill 88, 5. Livonia Stevenson 129, 6. Canton 133, 7. Walled Lake
Central 149, 8. Westland John Glenn 246, 9. Walled Lake Northern 249, 10. Plymouth
293, 11. Wayne Memorial 300, 12. Livonia Franklin 305
Indiv: 1. Neil Naughton-12 (Walled Lake Western) 15:52.9, 2. Tim Dalton-12
(Northville) 16:36.2, 3. Conner Schultz-11 (Livonia Churchill) 16:40.7, 4. Adam
Warner-12 (Plymouth Salem) 16:46.5, 5. Todd Bowmar-9 (Walled Lake Western) 16:47.8,
6. Dan Kapadia-10 16:50.6, 7. Jeff Aspinall-11 (Walled lake Western) 16:55.4
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Livonia Stevenson, 2. Northville 65, 3. Livonia Churchill 65...
Indiv: 1.
**************************************************************************
10/17 - Carman-Ainsworth
Invitational, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Ann Arbor Huron "A" 44, 2. Ann Arbor Huron"B" 52,
3. Carman-Ainsworth 79...
Indiv: 1. Frank Tinney-12 (AA Huron "A") 15:34; 2. Liam Boylan
Pett-12 (Bath) 16:00; 3. Adam Daoud (AA Huron "B") 16:23;... 5. Nick
Zender (Carman-Ainsworth) 16:37;... 9. Mike Callahan (Carman-Ainsworth) 17:02
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Ann Arbor Huron 36, 2. St. Johns 70, 3. Bath 90... 6. Carman-Ainsworth152,
7. Linden "A" 165
Indiv: 1. Megan Young (Detroit Country Day) 19:05; 2. Asli Bashir (Ann
Arbor Huron) 19:43; 3. Rachel Gutierrez (Linden) 20:06
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Capital Area Activities
Conference (CAAC) Division 2, at Ella Sharp Park, Jackson, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Jackson Lumen Christi 40, 2. Lansing Waverly 41, 4. Jackson Northwest
119, Charlotte 120, Eaton Rapids 120
Season Final Standing: 1. (tie) Jackson Lumen Christi & Lansing Waverly
Indiv: 1. Dan Clark-11 (Lumen Christi) 16:18; 2. Steven Dickinson-11 (Lansing
Waverly) 17:08; 3. Jacob Miller (Lumen Christi) 17:08; Doug Richards-10 (Ionia)
17:19;... 7. Joe Ruffung (Lumen Christi) 17:39
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Jackson Lumen Christi 36, Jackson Northwest 54, Ionia 94
Season Final Standing: 1. Jackson Lumen Christi, 2. Iona, 3. Jackson Northwest
Indiv: 1. Kelsey Devereaux-10 (Jxn Northwest) 18:59; 2. Amber Myers-12
(Jxn Northwest) 19:51; 3. Simone Scheele-12 (Lumen Christi) 19:56; 4. Mary
Lefere (Lumen Christi) 20:00; 5. Kara Kessler-12 (Ionia) 20:32; 6. Kara
Wrubel (Charlotte) 20:34
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Capital Area Activities
Conference (CAAC) Division 3, at Grand Woods Park, Delta Twp, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Williamston 30, 2. Haslett 58, 3. Lansing Catholic 87, 4. Lakewood
91, 5. Dewitt 103, 6. Fowlerville-nts
Indiv: 1. David Bills-12 (Williamston) 15:39; 2. Corey Thelen-11 (Lakewood)
16:24; 3. Nathan Watts-12 (Haslett) 16:31; 4. Matt Lator-12 (DeWitt) 16:52; 5.
Andrew Smith-11 (Williamston) 17:01; 6. Nic Bouldin-11
(Haslett) 17:02; 7. Tyler Sharp-10 (Williamston) 17:11
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Williamston 26, 2. Lansing Catholic 64, 3. Lakewood 64 4. Haslett
78, 5. Dewitt 111, 6. Fowlerville 140
Indiv: 1. Jenny Nilsson-11 (Williamston) 19:12; 2. Emma Hummel-12 (DeWitt)
19:13; 3. Kate Rice-12 (Williamston) 20:11; 4 Heidi Swihart-11 (Haslett) 20:17;
5. Dana Nichols-9 (Lakewood) 20:23; 6. Nikola Carlson-11 ( Haslett) 20:28; 7.
Danielle Bailey-11 (Williamston) 20:44
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Tri-River Athletic
Conference (TRAC), Columbia Central HS, Brooklyn, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Hillsdale 37, 2. Stockbridge 45, 3. Albion 64, 4. Parma Western
80, 5. Columbia Central-nts
Indiv: 1. Josh Perrin-12 (Hillsdale) 14:57; 2. R.P. White-12 (Hillsdale)
15:53; 3. Kyle Shropshire-11 (Stockbridge) 16:09; 4. Tom Jurasek (Albion) 16:23; 5.
Chris Jurasek (Albion) 16:44; 6. Lucas Snider (Stockbridge) 16:50; 7. Brandon
Thomas (Hillsdale) 16:54
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Hillsdale 21, 2. Stockbridge 54, 3. Parma Western 72, 4. Albion
85, 5. Columbia Central-nts
Indiv: 1. Erin Batt-11 (Hillsdale) 18:28; 2. Sarah Jackson (Hillsdale)
19:16; 3. Adrienne Pastula (Hillsdale) 19:18; 4. Jacinda Bingoff (Stockbridge)
19:34; 5. Alisha Naussbaum (Hillsdale) 19:42; 6.
Tamara Hillman (Stockbridge) 19:49; 7. Kyle Rosecrants-9
(Western) 20:21
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Lenawee County Athletic
Association (LCAA), at Tecumseh Friends Church, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Onsted 27, 2. Hudson 40, 3. Erie Mason 81 points, 4. Dundee fourth
90, 5. Ida 139, 6. Blissfield 158, 7. Clinton 190
Indiv: 1. Travis Nash (Onsted) 16:34.8; 2. Robert Deo (Hudson) 16:40;
3. Dave Schofield (Dundee); 4. Zachary Olson (Onsted) 17:00; 5. Brian Johnson
(Onsted) 17:32; 6. Ben Bloom (Hudson) 17:38; 7. Scott Waters (Onsted) 17:43
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Blissfield 37 **9th straight title**, 2. Hudson 41, 3. Onsted 100,
4. Ida 101, 5. Erie Mason 107, 6. Clinton 152, Dundee-nts
Indiv: 1. Rachel Ham (Hudson) 20:32; 2. Casey Smith-11 (Blissfield) 20:38;
3. Kristina Smith-9 (Blissfield) 20:51.6; 4. Chelsey Berlin-10 (Hudson) 21:04;
4. Samantha Tennis-9 (Hudson) 21:09; 6. Ashley Holtz (Onsted) 21:22
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Allegan County
Invitational, Wayland, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Wayland 38, 2. Otsego 56, 3. Allegan 71, 4. Plainwell 96, 5. Hamilton
117, 6. Hopkins 156, 7. Saugatuck 177
Indiv: 1. Shaun Bonnell (Otsego) 17:15; 2. Mike Pete (Allegan) 17:35;
3. Randy Kooiker (Wayland) 17:39; 4. Alex Gilbert (Wayland) 17:43; 5. Duane Norwood
(Plainwell) 17:47; 6. Curt Caswell (Wayland) 17:52; 7. Kevin Ritz (Allegan) 17:56;
8. Mike West (Allegan) 17:56; 9. Heath Meyer (Hamilton) 17:59; 10. Marshall Kooiker
(Wayland) 18:03
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Wayland 46, 2. Plainwell 58, 3. Otsego 77, 4. Allegan 77, 5. Saugatuck
94, Hopkins NTS, Hamilton NTS.
Indiv: 1. Jessica Armstrong-9 (Wayland) 18:48; 2. Jenna Matthews-9 (Otsego)
18:54; 3. T. Rozenboom (Saugatuck) 20:07; 4. S. Draney (Allegan) 20:31; 5. D.
Allen (Allegan) 20:55; 6. E. Brewer (Wayland) 21:23; 7. L. Multer (Plainwell)
21:32; 8. D. Burnham (Plainwell) 21:29; 9. K. Bevins (Plainwell) 21:42; 10. S.
Brewer (Wayland) 21:57
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Saginaw County
Championships, at Frankenmuth HS, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Saginaw Heritage 40, Freeland 70...
Indiv: 1. Mark Jones (Saginaw Heritage); 2. Ross Thormeier (Saginaw Heritage);
3. Cody Snyder (Frankenmuth); 4. James McNalley (Hemlock); 5. Brent Fairchild
(Heritage); 6. Cort Seaver (Freeland); Jordan Galbraith (Freeland)
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Swan Valley 71, 2. Freeland 82...
Indiv: 1. Sarah Dugan-10 (Freeland) 19:54.2; 2. Jenelle Keinath (Valley
Lutheran); 3. Libby Robinson (Swan Valley); 4. Mikinzie Stuart (Nouvel Catholic
Central); 5. Erica Ziel (Swan Valley); 6. Jackie Kettler (Birch Run); 7. Kelly
Buckner (Bridgeport)
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Southwestern Michigan
Athletic Conference (SMAC), Lakeview, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Portage Northern 77, 2. Kalamazoo Central 78, 3. Mattawan 99, 4. Coldwater
111
Indiv: 1. Kyle Mena-12 (Portage Northern) 15:54; 2. Don Letts-12 (Portage
Northern) 15:54; 3. Ryan Grau-10 (Kalamazoo Central) 16:15; 4. Jay Boillsborrow-10
(Coldwater) 16:19; 5. Chris Baker (Mattawan) 16:23; 6. Zachary Blough-Orr-12
(Kalamazoo Central) 16:48; 7. Jacob Laurent-12 (Kalamazoo Central) 16:52
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Battle Creek Lakeview 45, 2. Portage Northern 63, 3. St. Joseph
105...
Indiv: 1. Elisa Zemlick-12 (Portage Northern); 2. Michelle Diverio-12
(Battle Creek); 3. Rachel Fechik-11 (Mattawan) 19:17
**************************************************************************
10/18 - O-K White
- Metro Conference, at Johnson Park, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. East Grand Rapids 40, 2. Lowell 75, 3. Cedar Springs 77, 4.
Sparta 83 , 5. Kenowa Hills 105, 6. Greenville 145, 7. Northview 172, 8. Unity
Christian 213
Indiv: 1. Dan Cramer (Cedar Springs) 16:34; 2. Peter Ruci-Sammuel (Kenowa
Hills) 17:04; 3. Eric Syverson (East Grand Rapids) 17:08; 4. Ben Alexander (Kenowa
Hills) 17:10; 5. A.J. McConnell (Sparta) 17:15; 6. Leek Deng (East Grand Rapids)
17:18; 7. Thomas Thorton (Cedar Springs) 17:27
GIRLS
Teams: 1. East Grand Rapids 40, Lowell 71, 3. Sparta 88, 4. Cedar Springs
124, 5. Northview 132, 6. Greenville 140, 7. Unity Christian 147, 8. Kenowa Hills
237
Indiv: 1. Laura Malnor-11 (East Grand Rapids) 19:12; 2. Nichole Brown
(East Grand Rapids) 19:31; 3. Reanne Lohner (East Grand Rapids) 20:27; 4. Leah
Elenbaas (Greenville) 20:28; 5. Rebecca VanRegenmorter (Unity Christian) 20:36;
6. Mary Thomson (East Grand Rapids) 20:39; 7. Sarah Swab (Lowell) 20:54
**************************************************************************
10/18 - O-K Red - Metro
Conference, at Tower Trail, Grand Valley State, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Rockford 32, 2. Grandville 54, 3. East Kentwood 78, 4. Forest Hills
Central 106, 5. Forest Hills Northern 114, 6. Jenison 125, 7. Hudsonville 198
Indiv: 1. Clark Richter (Rockford) 16:08.5; 2. Luke Chrusciel (Grandville)
16:17.4, 3. Erik Johnson (Rockford) 16:18.2; 4. Eric Graf (Rockford) 16:23.2;
5. Jeff Kosters (Grandville) 16:27.4; 6. Kyle Scott (Forest Hills Central) 16:31.9;
7. Ross Faasse (Forest Hills Northern) 16:34
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Rockford 22, 2. Grandville 53
Indiv: 1. Rachel Wittum-9 (Rockford) 18:57.9; 2. Kelsey Bristol (Grandville)
19:12.7; 3. Nikki Bohnsack-12 (Rockford) 19:25.3
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Grand Rapids City
League, Riverside Park, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Grand Rapids Christian 29, 2. West Catholic 36, 3. Catholic Central
64, 4. Central 132, 5. Union 144, 6. Creston 175, 7. Ottawa Hills 178
Indiv: 1. David VandenBerge (Christian) 16:19.5; Joel Schut (Christian)
16:19.6; 3. Erich Tanis (West Catholic) 16:24; 4. Craig Vachon (Catholic Central)
16:32; 5. Sam Passenger (West Catholic) 16:34; 6. Andrew Bissonette (West Catholic)
16:35; 7. Ryan Diephuis (Christian) 16:38
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Grand Rapids Christian 22, 2. Catholic Central 53, 3. West
Catholic 53, 4. Creston 73, Union-nts, Ottawa Hills-nts, Central-nts
Indiv: 1. Becca Bauman-11 (Catholic Central) 19:05; 2. Debbie Speyer (Christian)
19:29; 3. Carrie Hoogland (Christian) 19:35; 4. Sarah Hofman (Christian) 19:39;
5. Jessica Koster (Christian) 19:47; 6. Andye Razmus (Union) 19:49; 7. Kelly
Hogan (Catholic Central) 19:57
**************************************************************************
10/18 - O-K Red Lakeshore,
Grand Haven HS, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Mona Shores 36, 2. West Ottawa 60, 3. Grand Haven 70, 4.
Zeeland 74, 5. Holland 104, 6. Reeths-Puffer 157, 7. Muskegon 218
Indiv: 1. Ryan McCarl-12 (Mona Shores) 15:46; 2.
Tim Kaijala-12 (Mona Shores) 15:46; 3. Ben Tolman-12 (Grand Haven) 15:48; 4.
Tad Hulst-12 (Zeeland) 15:54; 5. Nate Penny-12 (Zeeland) 16:22; 6. Jake Schaner-11
(Mona Shores) 16:47; 7. Jay Meyers-12 (Mona Shores) 16:49
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Grand Haven 38, 2. West Ottawa 45, 3. Reeths-Puffer
60, 4. Zeeland 117, 5. Holland 130, 6. Mona Shores 144, 7. Muskegon 205.
Indiv: 1. Leah Borns (Grand Haven) 19:24; 2. Danielle
McCabe (Grand Haven) 19:31; 3. Michelle Mercer (Reeths-Puffer) 19:53; 4. Alicia
Boynton (Reeths-Puffer) 20:04; 5. Elle Munoa (West Ottawa) 20:20; 6. Anneke Blanding
(Grand Haven) 20:29; 7. Micaela Suarez (West Ottawa) 20:39
**************************************************************************
10/18
- Catholic League, Stoney Creek Metro Park, MI, 5k
BOYS Division 1-2
Teams: 1. Brother Rice 49, 2. Catholic Central 49, 3. U-D Jesuit
91, 4. De La Salle 117, 5. O.L. St. Mary's 119, 6. Divine Child
123, 7. Notre Dame Prep 157, 8. Notre Dame 226
Indiv: 1. David Lucas-12 (Catholic Central) 16.11.9; 2.
John Black-11 (Brother Rice) 16.17.5; 3. Dan Horgan-12 (Catholic
Central) 16.46.5; 4. Max Working-11 (Catholic Central) 16.48.5;
5. Mike Blair-12 (Brother Rice) 16.50.8; 6. Pete Loy-10 (De La
Salle) 17.06.1; 7. Nick Battista-11 (O.L. St. Mary's) 17.14.8
BOYS Division 3-4
Teams: 1. Holy Redeemer 54, 2. Ann Arbor Richard 61, 3. Cabrini
65, 4. Riverview Richard 74, 5. Bishop Foley 130, 6. Shrine 181,
7. Loyola 202, 8. Benedictine 206, 9. Cardinal Mooney-nts
Indiv: 1. Chris McCabe-12 (Cabrini) 17.29.0; 2. David Romero
(Holy Redeemer) 17.53.2; 3. Mike Stempien (Holy Redeemer) 17.59.7;
4. Tim Cameron-10 (Riverview Richard) 18.16.9; 5. Michael Scorzelli-11
(Cabrini) 18.20.8; 6. Eric Rainer-11 (Loyola) 18.21.0; 7. Matt
Hughes-12 (AA Richard) 18.21.9
GIRLS Division 1-2
Teams: 1. Ladywood 60, 2. Divine Child 68, 3. Marian 73, 4.
Mercy 79, 5. Regina 100, 6. Notre Dame Prep 133
Indiv: 1. Katie Okonowski-11 Divine Child 20.09.27; 2. Kathleen
Bohrer-10 (Ladywood) 20.10.1; 3. Kaitlyn Meernik-10 (Marian) 20.14.5;
4. Katelyn Rocheleau-9 (Mercy) 20.46.6; 5. Sarah Burns-9 (Notre
Dame Prep) 21.00.5; 6. Kathryn McDonnell-11 (Marian) 21.01.5; 7.
Leah Haapala-10 (Marian) 21.37.1
GIRLS Division 3-4
Teams: 1. Ann Arbor Richard 25, 2. Shrine 58, 3. Riverview
Richard 80, 4. Holy Redeemer 103, 5. Bishop Foley 123, Cabrini-nts,
Cardinal Mooney-nts, St. Clement-nts
Indiv: 1. Emily Wagner-12 (AA Richard) 21.34.5; 2. Charlotte
Spencer-9 (AA Richard) 21.34.8; 3. Marie Matuszak-12 (Shrine) 21.53.9;
4. Alaina Maten-9 (Shrine) 22.14.0; 5. Katie Wilson (Bishop Foley)
22.14.9; 6. Jen Smith-11 (AA Richard) 22.16.9; 7. Kelsis Norton-9
(AA Richard) 22.34.9
**************************************************************************
10/18 - Kensington Valley Conference
(KVC), Hudson Mills Metro Park, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Milford 26, 2. Novi 68, 3. Pinckney 70, 4. Howell
89, 5. Lakeland 120, 6. Brighton 126, 7. South Lyon 177, 8. Hartland
239
Indiv: 1. Seth Thibodeau-12 (Milford) 15:37; 2. Dan Derusha-12
(Milford) 15:51; 3. Mark Moore-11 (Novi) 16:01; 4. Dana Pitcock
(Milford) 16:10; 5. Amol Huprikar (Novi) 16:15; 6. Ian Boyle (Pinckney)
16:19; 7. Chad Murray (Milford) 16:20; 8. Nick Katsefaras (Pinckney)
16:20; 9. Adam French (Howell) 16:34; 10. Eric Joseph (Novi) 16:35;
11. Steve Leonard (Lakeland) 16:41; 12. Tim Willkins (Milford)
16:46; 13. Levi Hohl (Pinckney) 16:49; 14. Kyle Harris (Milford)
16:49; 15. Derik Short (Brighton) 16:53
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Milford 25, 2. Brighton 37, 3. Hartland 117, 4. South
Lyon 127, 5. Howell 128, 6. Novi 137, 7. Pinckney 144, 8. Lakeland
173
Indiv: 1. Lisa Canty-12 (Milford) 19:12; 2. Susie Rivard
(Brighton) 19:20; 3. Megan Jambeck (Milford) 19:23; 4. Kristen
Granroth (Milford) 19:32; 5. Natalie Grabowski (Brighton) 19:32;
6. Samantha Rinkus (Hartland) 19:50; 7. Alii Nicholas (Brighton)
20:03; 8. Mallory Farnum (Milford) 20:16; 9. Carly Green (Milford)
20:24; 10. Alysia Mauney (South Lyon) 20:25; 11. Jenna Noss (Brighton)
20:36; 12. Stephanie Viener (Brighton) 20:37; 13. Lindsay Ardingo
(Pinckney) 20:39; 14. Britnay Hensler (South Lyon) 20:47; 15. Meg
Schaefer (South Lyon) 20:53
**************************************************************************
10/18
- Class D State Invitational, Mt. Pleasant, MI,
5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Fairview 104, 2. Boyne Falls 105, 3. Jackson Christian
140, 4. Tri-Unity Christian 150, 5. Saint Mary-Gaylord 159, 6.
Buckley High School 162, 7. Oakland Christian 173, 8. Central Lake
182, 9. Mackinaw City 199, 10. Beal City 217, 11. Hudsonville Freedom
Baptist 225, 12. Lake Michigan Catholic 232, 13. Litchfield 278,
14. Sacred Heart 315
Indiv: 1. Stephan Shay-12 (Central Lake) 15:57.4; 2. Ben
Tarbutton-12 (Saint Mary) 16:41.1; 3. Ben Curl-11 (Jackson Christian)
17:06.5; 4. Justin Vore-11 (Oakland Christian) 17:32.8; 5. Josh
Edingfield (Buckley) 17:34.4; 6. Takis Pifer-11 (Buckley) 17:37.4;
7. Pedro Oviedo-11 (Ellsworth) 17:55.5; 8. Adam Raphael (Boyne
Falls) 17:58.8; 9. Erik Lunning-11 (Fairview) 18:00.1; 10. Taylor
Holt-11 (Tri-Unity Christian) 18:00.6
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 26, 2. Beal City 52,
3. Litchfield 71, 4. Ellsworth High School 128, 5. Hudsonville
Freedom Baptist 132, 6. Fulton High School 132, 7. Tri-Unity Christian
High School 167, 8. Kinde-North Huron 172
Indiv: 1. Rebecca Monroe-10
(Crossroads Charter Academy) 20:01.3; 2. Nicole Chamberlain-11
(Litchfield) 20:23.1; 3. Wendi Kirwin (Walkerville)
20:31.0; 4. Kelcie Spruyt-Daniels (North Hills Classical
Academy) 20:45.9; 5. Heather Courtright-12 (Sacred
Heart) 20:56.3; 6. Justine Schafer-10 (Beal City) 21:14.9;
7. Stacy Leyder-10 (Crossroads Charter Academy) 21:16.5;
8. Kelly McCann-12 (Lake Michigan Catholic) 21:20.5;
9. Eileen Brunner-11 (Sacred Heart) 21:24.8; 10. Angela
Murphy-09 (Beal City) 21:40.6
**************************************************************************
10/18
- Brandywine Invitational, at Niles Brandywine, MI,
5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Bangor 60, 2. Kalamazoo Chr. 91, 3. Kelloggsville
99, 4. Bronson 102, 5. Edwardsburg 114, 6. Kalamazoo Hackett 116,
7. Detroit Country Day 149, 8. Marcellus 181, 9. Mendon 251, 10.
Buchanan 251, Brandywine NTS, Cassopolis NTS, Coloma NTS, Countryside
Charter NTS, Galien NTS
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Kalamazoo Hackett 48, 2. Kalamazoo Chr. 49, 3. Edwardsburg
82, 4. Kelloggsville 97, 5. Marcellus 136, 6. Bronson 141, 7. Buchanan
167, Bagnor NTS, Brandywine NTS, Cassopolis NTS, Mendon NTS, Coloma
NTS, Galien NTS.
Indiv: 1. Nicole Bush-12
(Kelloggsville) 18:49
**************************************************************************
10/18
- UP State Championships, Dale Fountain Cross Country
Course, Banat, MI, 5k
UP State
Finals on DyeStat | Complete
Results on RunMichigan.com
BOYS Division 1
Teams: 1. Marquette 36; 2. Sault Ste.
Marie 60; 3. Gladstone 93; 4. Menominee 134; 5. Ironwood 138; 6.
Calumet 159; 7. Negaunee 164; 8. Escanaba 198; 9. Houghton 199;
10. Kingsford 219
Indiv: 1. Stuart Kramer, Marquette,
16:44.53; 2. Derek Sundberg, Negaunee, 16:59.21; 3. Chris Davis,
Gladstone, 17:18.09; 4. Alex Tiseo, Marquette, 17:26.68; 5. Craig
Cooper, Sault Ste. Marie, 17:30.95; 6. Ben Montgomery, Marquette,
17:44.63; 7. Walter Bennette, Sault Ste. Marie, 17:46.68; 8. Michael
Osterhout, Sault Ste. Marie, 17:49.78; 9. Danny Mattonen, Gladstone,
17:51.91; 10. Jared Cregg, Marquette, 17:54.32.
GIRLS Division 1
Teams: 1. Marquette 41; 2. Calumet 69;
3. Gladstone 106; 4. Ironwood 119; 5. Escanaba 126; 6. Kingsford
141; 7. Houghton 154; 8. Sault Ste. Marie 174; 9. Menominee 218
Indiv: 1. Kylee St Arnauld, Marquette,
19:23.64; 2. Stephanie Ostrenga, Escanaba, 20:33.87; 3. Danielle
Mitchell, Kingsford, 20:34.63; 4. Kaye Helminen, Calumet, 21:06.63;
5. Claire Vallin, Marquette, 21:07.30; 6. Tess Clancy, Marquette,
21:10.25; 7. Kaili Walker, Gladstone, 21:14.03; 8. Erica Tauzer,
Gladstone, 21:19.17; 9. Angela Gaudette, Kingsford, 21:23.52; 10.
Joanna Pollack, Ironwood, 21:30.87.
BOYS Division 2
Teams: 1. Stephenson 27; 2. Westwood
57; 3. Ishpeming 100; 4. Rudyard 109; 5. Hancock 122; 6. West Iron
County 162; 6. Munising 162; 8. Newberry 204; 9. St. Ignace 254;
10. Norway 264
Indiv: 1. Lucas Hodges, Hancock, 17:22.73;
2. Danny Hill, Westwood, 17:35.52; 3. Matt Wyble, Stephenson, 17:42.72;
4. Brandon Newlin, Stephenson, 17:44.61; 5. Ernesto Dela Rosa,
Stephenson, 17:58.59; 6. Trent Auguston, Hancock, 17:59.56; 7.
Jose Juan Dela Rosa, Stephenson, 18:02.00; 8. Derek Grinsteiner,
Stephenson, 18:06.55; 9. Eric Hooper, Westwood, 18:08.56; 10. Jordan
Hart, Ishpeming, 18:09.73.
GIRLS Division 2
Teams: 1. Stephenson 42; 2. Hancock 65;
3. Rudyard 79; 4. Westwood 87; 5. Norway 125; 6. Newberry 135;
7. St.Ignace 148
Indiv: 1. Amber Smith, Westwood, 17:53.72;
2. Laura Aderman, Stephenson, 19:47.33; 3. Amanda Newlin, Stephenson,
19:50.21; 4. Christina Mishica, Hancock, 20:43.68; 5. Charlotte
Folkersma, Rudyard, 21:19.20; 6. Jennifer Mathias, Ishpeming, 21:24.75;
7. Alisha Thompson, Rudyard, 21:31.55; 8. Kyle Richards, Newberry,
21:32.67; 9. Vanessa Vetort, Stephenson, 21:33.22; 10. Jessica
Schutte, Norway, 21:47.12.
BOYS Division 3
Teams: 1. Cedarville 55; 1. Jeffers 55;
3. Crystal Falls 99; 4. North Central 104; 5. Carney-Nadeau 115;
6. Pickford 136; 7. Chassell 146; 8. Superior Central, 159
Indiv: 1. Joss Martin, Crystal Falls,
16:49.68; 2. Samuel Kilpela, Jeffers, 16:59.40; 3. Jason Sweeney,
Cedarville, 17:25.04; 4. Chad Schlosser, Cedarville, 17:37.34;
5. Mike Turton, Superior Central, 17:38.90; 6. Charles Adams, Carney-Nadeau,
17:44.50; 7. Trevor Lehto, Jeffers, 17:48.48; 8. Adam Christopherson,
North Central, 17:54.97; 9. Cody Juntikka, Jeffers, 17:58.35; 10.
Patrick Hendricks, Crystal Falls, 18:07.12.
GIRLS Division 3
Teams: 1. Rapid River 37; 2. Jeffers
70; 3. Chassell 78; 4. Pickford 95; 5. Carney-Nadeau 104; 6. Cedarville
106; 7. Superior Central 172
Indiv: 1. Laura Kangas, Chassell 20:02.82;
2. Michelle Hall, Rapid River, 20:41.71; 3. Dani Holmgren, Rapid
River, 21:51.99; 4. Sara Boulley, Rapid River, 21:55.60; 5. Nichole
Hansen, Crystal Falls, 22:02.51; 6. Chelsea Mattila, Jeffers, 22:05.58;
7. Laura Sexton, North Central, 22:20.39; 8. Kara Pietila, Chassell,
22:33.66; 9. Kara Griffin, Cedarville, 22:36.07; 10. Lindsey Bawks,
Pickford, 22:42.35.
**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************
2003 Michigan HS CC Performances
for this Week
(And those not listed on the previous
week. For a complete Michigan Only list, visit www.jhsxc.com)
Michigan times: .1-.4 are dropped, .5-.9 are rounded up. Reason:
a lot of times are reported without the tenths when the could be
rounded up.
Dystat times: .1 is dropped, .2-.9 is rounded up. Reason: Never
take time off the clock, take the times as they are reported (ones
without tenths).
5,000m
BOYS:
14:57-Perrin,
Josh
2007,
Hillsdale
MI-1
@
Tri-River
Athletic
Conference
Columbia
Central
HS
Brooklyn
MI
10/18/2002
15:25-Voss,
Dustin
2004,
Saline
MI-1
@
SEC
Jamoree
#3
Red
Div
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI
10/16/2003
15:34-Tinney,
Frank
2004,
Ann
Arbor
Huron
MI-1
@
Carman-Ainsworth
Inv
MI
10/17/2003
15:37-Thibodeau,
Seth
2004,
Milford
MI-1
@
Kensington
Valley
Con
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI 10/18/2003
15:46-McCarl,
Ryan
2004,
Mona
Shores
MI-1
@
O-K Red
Lakeshore
Con
Grand
Haven
MI 10/18/2003
15:47-Kaijala,
Tim
2004,
Mona
Shores
MI-2
@
O-K Red
Lakeshore
Con
Grand
Haven
MI 10/18/2003
15:48-Tolman,
Ben
2004,
Grand
Haven
MI-3
@
O-K Red
Lakeshore
Con
Grand
Haven
MI 10/18/2003
15:51-Derusha,
Dan
2004,
Milford
MI-2
@
Kensington
Valley
Con
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI 10/18/2003
15:53-Naughton,
Neil
2004,
Walled
Lake
Western
MI-1
@
WLAA
Conference,
Willow
Metro
Park
MI
10/17/2003
15:53-Nalli,
Tony
2005,
Dexter
MI-1
@
SEC
Jamoree
#3
White
Div
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI
10/16/2003
15:53-Hammer,
Chris
2004,
Troy
Athens
MI-1
@
OAA
Division
1
Bloomer
Park
Rochester
MI
10/16/2003
15:53-White,
R.P.
2007,
Hillsdale
MI-2
@
Tri-River
Athletic
Conference
Columbia
Central
HS
Brooklyn
MI
10/18/2002
15:54-Mena,
Kyle
2004,
Portage
Northern
MI-1
@
Southwestern
Michigan
Athletic
Conf
MI
10/18/2003
15:54-Letts,
Don
2004,
Portage
Northern
MI-2
@
Southwestern
Michigan
Athletic
Conf
MI
10/18/2003
15:54-Hulst,
Tad
2004,
Zeeland
MI-4
@
O-K Red
Lakeshore
Con
Grand
Haven
MI 10/18/2003
15:56-Peterson,
Billy
2005,
Lake
Orion
MI-2
@
OAA
Division
1
Bloomer
Park
Rochester
MI
10/16/2003
15:57-Shay,
Stephan,
Central
Lake
MI-1
@ Class
D
State
Inv
Mt.
Pleasant
MI 10/18/2003
15:58-Saleh,
Abdullah
2004,
Dearborn
MI-1
@
Red
Div
Jamboree
#2
Edsel
Ford
MI
10/9/2003
15:58-Switzer,
Justin
2005,
Waterford
Kettering
MI-1
@
OAA
Division
3
Royal
Oak
Kimball
MI 10/16/2003
15:59-Walker,
Luke
2004,
Flint
Powers
Catholic
MI-1
@
Big
9
Conf
Bicentennial
Park
Grand
Blanc
MI
10/15/2003
15:59-Atzinger,
Neil
2004,
Saline
MI-21
@
SEC
Jamoree
#3
Red
Div
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI
10/16/2003
15:59-Walker,
Luke
2004,
Flint
Powers
MI-1
@
Big
9
Conf
Bicentennial
Park
Grand
Blanc
MI
10/15/2003
16:00-Boylen-Pett,
Liam
2004,
Bath
MI-2
@ Carman-Ainsworth
Inv
MI
10/17/2003
16:01-Erickson,
James
2004,
Belleville
MI-2
@
Red
Div
Jamboree
#2
Edsel
Ford
MI
10/9/2003
...16:01-Saleh,
Abdullah
2004,
Dearborn
MI-1
@
Dearborn
All-Area
Meet
Ford-Woods
Park
MI
10/11/2003
16:01-Moore,
Mark
2005,
Novi
MI-3
@
Kensington
Valley
Con
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI 10/18/2003
16:02-Hubbard,
Jeff
2004,
AA Pioneer
MI-3
@
SEC
Jamoree
#3
Red
Div
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI
10/16/2003
GIRLS:
17:41-Bush,
Nichole
2004,
Wyoming
Kellogsville
MI-1
@
O-K
Silver
Allendale
MI
10/16/2003
17:54-Smith,
Amber
2004,
Ishpeming
Westwood
MI
@
UP State
Finals
Div
2
Dale
Fountain
CC
Course
Banat
MI
10/18/2003
18:16-Watson,
Jaime
2005,
Allendale
MI-2
@
O-K
Silver
Allendale
MI
10/16/2003
18:22-Smeltzer,
Bekah
2007,Monroe
Jefferson
MI-1
@
Huron
League
New
Boston
Huron
MI 10/16/2003
18:28-Batt,
Erin
2005,
Hillsdale
MI-1
@
Tri-River
Athletic
Conf
Columbia
Central
HS
Brooklyn
MI
10/18/2002
18:35-Creutz,
Eileen
2006,
Saline
MI-1
@
SEC
Jamoree
#3
Red
Div
Hudson
Mills
Metro
Park
MI
10/16/2003
18:40-Langenberg,
Emily
2007,
Grand
Ledge
MI-1 @
Capital
Area
Activities
Conf
Ledge
Meadows
GC
Grand
Ledge
MI 10/17/2003
18:41-Olsen,
Kristin
2006,
Jackson
MI-2 @
Capital
Area
Activities
Conf
Ledge
Meadows
GC
Grand
Ledge
MI 10/17/2003
18:42-Kuhta,
Mo
2004,
Clarkston
MI-1
@
OAA
Division
1
Bloomer
Park
Rochester
MI
10/16/2003
18:45-Smith,
Lyndsay
2006,
Clarkston
MI-2
@
OAA
Division
1
Bloomer
Park
Rochester
MI
10/16/2003
18:48-Armstrong,
Jessica
2007,
Wayland
MI-1
@
Allegan
County
Inv
Wayland
MI
10/18/2003
...18:49-Bush,
Nichole
2004,
Wyoming
Kellogsville
MI-1
@
Brandywine
Inv
MI
10/18/2003
18:54-Matthews,
Jenna
2007,
Otsego
MI-2
@
Allegan
County
Inv
Wayland
MI
10/18/2003
18:56-Hoefing,
Liz
2004,
Rochester
MI-3
@
OAA
Division
1
Bloomer
Park
Rochester
MI
10/16/2003
18:57-Darling,
Missy
2006,
Holt
MI-3 @
Capital
Area
Activities
Conf
Ledge
Meadows
GC
Grand
Ledge
MI 10/17/2003
18:58-Wittum,
Rachel
2007,
Rockford
MI-1
@
O-K White
Conf
Johnson
Park
MI
10/18/2003
19:05-Young,
Megan
2005,
Detroit
Country
Day
MI-1
@ Carman-Ainsworth
Inv
MI
10/17/2003
19:05-Bauman,
Becca
2005,
Grand
Rapids
Catholic
Central
MI-1
@
Grand
Rapids
City
League
Riverside
Park
MI
10/18/2003
DyeStat Michigan
|