HOME US News States
Michigan 2003 cross country

Michigan week
September 13

by David Swarts (www.jhsxc.com)


Michigan High School Cross Country Report - Week Ending 9/13/2003
Events: SEC Jambo #1, RHLN Dual, East Jordon, Cheasaning, Holly, Sparta, Battle Creek Lakeview, Fennville, Walled Lake Western, Performance Lists
Submitted by David Swarts (www.jhsxc.com)

Dustin Voss of Saline won the SEC Jamboree #1 at Hudson Mills Metro Park in 15:38 but Dexter had the next three finishers in Dan Meyer 16:01, Lex Williams 16:04 and Tony Nalli 16:05. Laura Rolf of Rochester Hills LN blistered her 5k home course in 18:12 in a dual meet against Clawson. At the Sparta Invitational, East Grand Rapids Jr. Laura Malnor won the Gold Division race in 18:26.1. At the Battle Creek Invite, Portage Northern's Kyle Mena and Don Letts went 1-2 in 16:00.8 and 16:04.6. Elisa Zemlick led Portage Nothern to the girls' team title with her 18:21.7 effort.

**************************************************************************
9/09 - SEC Jamboree #1, Hudson Mills Metro Park, Dexter, MI 5k, Weather: 75°, sunny
Saline won both boys and girls SEC Red, Chelsea won the SEC White. Boys winner Dustin Voss of Saline, admitting he went out too fast (4:40), handily won in 15:38. Voss was runner-up in the State Division 1 Finals last fall and State Champion in the 3200 (9:08) last spring.
Boys Indiv.: 1. Dustin Voss-12 (Saline) 15:38, 2. Dan Meyer-12 (Dexter) 16:01, 3. Lex Williams-11 (Dexter) 16:04, 4. Tony Nalli-11 (Dexter )16:05, 5. Neal Atzinger-12 (Saline) 16:11
Girls Indiv.: 1. Eileen Creutz-10 (Saline) 19:17, 2. Katelyn Johnson (Temperance Bedford) 19:27

**************************************************************************
9/09 - Dual Meet: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest vs. Clawson, at RHLN, MI, 5k
Laura Rolf of Rochester Hills LN blistered her 5k home course in 18:12 in a dual meet against Clawson.

**************************************************************************
9/10 - East Jordan Invitational, Community Park, MI, 5k
BOYS:
Teams:
1. Harbor Springs 26, 2. Charlevoix 54, 3. Kalkaska 88, 4. Traverse City St. Frances 140, 5. Central Lake 171, 6. Gaylord 179, 7. East Jordan 182, 8. Boyne City 186, 8. Elk Rapids 191, 10. Mancelona 273

Indiv: 1. Stephen Shay-12 (Central Lake) 16:11.5; Jacob Kloss (Harbor Springs) 16:45.3; 3. Ben Tarbutton (Gaylord St Mary) 16:52.9; 4. Josh Hofbauer (Harbor Springs) 16:57.6, 5. Erik Hart (Harbor Springs) 17:47.2

GIRLS:
Teams:
1. Elk Rapids 44, 2. Traverse City St. Frances 50, 3. Charlevoix 96, 4. Boyne City 102, 5. Harbor Springs103, 6. Kalkaska 178, 7. East Jordan 195, 8. Bellaire 197, 9. Mancelona 231, 10. Gaylord St. Mary 239

Indiv: Theresann Zimmermann (Boyne City) 20:19.1; 2. Beth Hammer (Elk Rapides) 20:39.5; 3. Kely Biedron (Traverse City St. Francis) 20:54.9, 4. Cassie Niersel (Harbor Springs) 20:59.6; 5. Teresa Dawson (Traverse City St. Francis) 21:20.7

**************************************************************************
9/11 - 19th Chesaning Invitational, Showboat Park, MI, 5k, 80 Degrees - Light Breeze
BOYS:
Division 1
Teams:
1. Ann Arbor Huron 30, 2. Flushing 101, 3. Carman-Ainsworth 105, 4. Clarkston 126, 5. Mt. Pleasant 129, 6. Hartland 153, 7. Flint Kearsley 188, 8. Chesaning 227, 9. Bay
City Western 229, 10. St. Johns 232, 11. Clio 240, 12. Ortonville-Brandon 289, 13. Linden 390, 14. Heritage 395

Indiv: 1. Frank Tinney-12 (Ann Arbor Huron) 16:27.1, 2. Jeff Brooks (Flushing) 16:45.6, 3. Nick Zendler (Carman-Ainsworth) 16:55.9; 4. Mike Callahan (Carman-Ainsworth) 16:57.2; 5. Austin Riker (Ann Arbor Huron) 17:03.7

Division 2
Teams:
1. Shephard 30, 2. Bath 107, 3. St. Louis 135, 4. Frankenmuth 143, 5. Vassar 167, 6. Swan Valley 175, 7. Birch Run 178, 8. New Lothrup 203, 9. Hemlock 221, 10. Durand 246, 11. Lainsburg 247, 12. Michigan Lutheran Seminar 253, 13. Montrose 301, 15. St. Charles 318, 15. Cass City 355

Indiv: 1. Liam Boylan Pett (Bath) 16:35.8; 2. Josh Jerome (Shepherd) 17:05.2, 3. Chris Stoddard (Bath) 17:12.1; 4. Tony Gepford (Shepherd) 17:37.0; 5. Paden Stalter (Shepherd) 17:40.1

GIRLS:
Division 1
Teams:
1. Flint Kearlsey 60, 2. Hartland 78, 3. Mount Pleasant 98, 4. St. Johns 112, 5. Linden 150, 6. Bay City Western 162, 7. Chesaning 163, 8.
Ortonville-Brandon 168, 9. Carman-Ainsworth 196, 10. Clio 261, 11. Heritage 287

Indiv: 1. Sam Gordon (Hartland) 20:10.0, 2. Rachel Guteirrez (Linden) 20:20.2; 3. Kristin Hooker (Kearsley) 20:27.8, 4. Maddie Mohre (St. Johns) 20:33.4; 5. Sam Rinkus (Hartland) 21:16.3

Division 2
Teams:
1. Swan Valley 58, 2. Bath 72, 3. Shepherd 102, 4. Hemlock 161, 5. Frankenmuth 164, 6. Valley Lutheran 164, 7. Michigan Lutheran Seminary 186, 8. Montrose 196, 9. New Lothrop 209, 10. Laingsburg 225, 11. Ovid-Elsie 293, 12. St. Louis 240, 13. Birch Run 248

Indiv: 1. Leah Tarrant (Bath) 20:41.2; 2. Libby Robinson (Swan Valley) 21:07.0; 3. Danielle Arciniega (Swan Valley) 21:11.0; 4. Erica Ziel (Swan Valley) 21:14.0; 5. Melloni Diem (Montrose) 21:38.3

**************************************************************************
9/13 - 36th Holly Invitational, Springfield Oaks Park, Davisburg, MI, 5k
Complete Results on DyeState
BOYS Division 1:
Teams: 1. Temperance Bedford 93; 2. Howell 97; 3. Detroit Catholic Central 107; 4. Ann Arbor Pioneer 126; 5. Rochester 135; 6. Lake Orion 147; 7. Troy Athens 168; 8. Grand Blanc 196; 9. Sylvania Northview 210; 10. Jackson 269; 11. Troy 274; 12. Alpena 347; 13. Utica Eisenhower 347; 14. Brighton 373; 15. Clinton Chippewa Valley 379; 16. Utica 395; 17. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 423

Indiv: 1.Adam Koepfer-12 (Temperance-Bedford) 16:09, 2. David Lucas-12 (Detroit Catholic Central) 16:15, 3. Matt Chumbley-12 (Rochester) 16:20, 4. Chris Hammer-12 (Troy Athens) 16:20, 5. Billy Peterson-11 (Lake Orion) 16:29, 6. Brooks Cowan-11 (Troy) 16:29, 7. Takashi Gould-11 (AnnArbor Pioneer) 16:32, 8. Jeff Hubbard-12 (AnnArbor Pioneer) 16:35, 9. Adam French-11 (Howell) 16:49, 10. Sam Watson-11 (Rochester) 16:52

BOYS Division 2:
Dexter's boys, the defending state champion, scored 67 points. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, which was third at last year's state meet, scored 101 and Flint Powers, which was second at state, was third at Holly with 112.

Teams: 1. Dexter A 67; 2. Bloomfield Hills Lahser 101; 3. Powers Catholic 112; 4. Fenton 139; 5. Port Huron Northern 168; 6. St. Clair 170; 7. Saginbaw Heritage 214; 8. Richland Gull Lake 228; 9. Gaylord 242; 10. Holland 303; 11. Marquette 308; 12. Berkley 320; 13. Lakeview St. Clair Shores 333; 14. Haslett 357; 15. Sturgis 390; 16. Caledonia 422; 17. Wyandotte Roosevelt 426

Indiv: 1. Justin Switzer-11 (Waterford Kettering) 16:02, 2. Michael Barrows-(Flint Powers Catholic) 16:09, 3. Lex Williams-11 (Dexter-A) 16:15, 4. Luke Walker (Flint Powers Catholic) 16:19, 5. Mike Quick-10 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 16:20, 6. Tony Nalli-11 (Dexter-A) 16:29, 7. Dan Meyer-12 (Dexter-A) 16:34, 8. Nick Lewis-12 (Gaylord) 16:36, 9. Mike Walker-12 (Fenton) 16:36, 10. Matt Rose-12 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 16:37

BOYS Division 3:
Shepherd boys cross-country team, 9th in the Division 3 State Championship last season , won their 5th straight Invitational with 62 points. Hillsdale finished second with 87 points behind individual winner Josh Perrin'2 15:55 effort..

Teams: 1. Shepard 62, Hillsdale 87, Vicksburg 111, Corunna 131, Jackson Lumen Christi 139, Croswell-Lexington 149, Orchard Lake Saint Mary 172, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 223, Menominee 271, Wyoming Kelloggsville 303, Goodrich 320, Elk Rapids 356, Birch Run 377, Detroit Country Day 381, Bloomfield Cranbrook Kingswood 388, Yale 401, Caro 413, Linden 457

Indiv: 1. Josh Perrin-12 (Hillsdale) 15:55, 2. Dan Roberts-10 (Vicksburg) 16:13, 3. Daniel Clark-11 (Jackson Lumen Christi) 16:14, 4. Brian Murphy-12 (Corunna) 16:33, 5. Dale Staudaker-11 (Croswell-Lexington) 16:44, 6. Josh Jerome-11 (Shepherd) 16:53, 7. Steve Derico-11 (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 16:57, 8. R P White-11 (Hillsdale) 17:05, 9. Chad Dobson-10 (Croswell-Lexington) 17:15, 10. Patrick Grosskopf -10 (Corunna) 17:19

BOYS Division 4:
Teams:
1. Bath 117; 2. Stephenson 122; 3. Gladstone 125; 4. Napolean 156; 5. Capac 164; 6. Lansing Catholic Central 171; 7. Reese 203; 8. Kalamazoo Hackett 213; 9. Sanford-Meridian 231; 10. East Jackson 260; 11. Manchester 271; 12. Coleman 285; 13. Armada 289; 14. Durand 358; 15. McBain 361; 16. Montrose 406; 17. Bad Axe 443; 18. Byron 458; 19. Carrollton 499

Indiv: 1. Liam Boylan Pett-12 (Bath) 16:19; 2. Chris Stoddard-11 (Bath) 16:58; 3. Jacob Dubois-12 (East Jackson) 17:13; 4. David Smith-12 (Byron) 17:25; 5. Ben Hoover-12 (Capac) 17:26; 6. Bret Domeyer-10 (Bath) 17:34; 7. Alvin Moore-11 (Gladstone) 17:39; 8. Josh Moulton-12 (Naploeon) 17:44; 9. Chris Davis-11 (Gladstone) 17:44; 10. Brein Brockway-12 (Kalamazoo Hackett) 17:45

BOYS Division 5:
Teams:
1. Vandercook Lake 74; 2. Jonesville 103; 3. Morenci 148; 4. Ann Arbor Greenhills 161; 5. Southfield Christian 165; 6. Traverse Cioty St. Francis 172; 7. Oakland Christian 213l 8. Detroit Holy Redeemer 219; 9. Jackson Christian 222; 10. New Lothrop 228; 11. Ubly 239; 12. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 239; 13. Whitmore Lake 255; 14. Mio 268; 15. Plymouth Christian 362; 16. Genesee 423; 17. Rochester Lutheran Northwest 459

Indiv: 1. Adam Sprangel-12 (Vandercook Lake) 16:50; 2. Ben Tarbutton-12 (St. Mary Cathedral) 16:57; 3. Randall Wilcox-12 (Vandercook Lake) 17:12; 4. Ben Curl-11 (Jackson Christian) 17:16; 5. Chris Davis-12 (Jonesville) 17:23; 6. Caleb Erway-11 (Morenci) 17:31; 7. Paul Oliver-11 (Jonesville) 17:36; 8. Doug Prough-12 (Jonesville) 17:44; 9. Peter Hamp-10 (Ann Arbor Greenhills) 17:49; 10. Justin Vore-11(Oakland Christian) 18:15

GIRLS Division 1:
Clarkston fielded two teams in the Division 1 event, had the top 3 individuals in Mo Kuhta-12 in 19:14, Gillian Nordquist-11 19:16 and Lyndsay Smith-10 19:17, and brought home the top two team trophies. Clarkston's A team, composed of seniors and juniors, won with 66 points. Clarkston's B squad (sophomores and freshmen) took second with 115.

Teams: 1. Clarkston-A 66; 2. Clarkston-B 115; 3. Brighton 130; 4. Lake Orion 140; 5. Utica Eisenhower 189; 6. Troy 190; 7. Rochester 199; 8. Troy Athens 212; 9. Jackson 240; 10. Clinton Chippewa Valley 251; 11. Grand Blanc 251; 12. Howell 259; 13. Sylvania Northview 304; 14. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 312; 15. Utica 329; 16. Farmington Mercy 357; 17. Alpena 481

Indiv: 1. Mo Kuhta-12 (Clarkston-A) 19:14; 2. Gillian Nordquist-11 (Clarkston-A) 19:16; 3. Lyndsay Smith-10 (Clarkston-B) 19:17; 4. Kristina Olsen-10 (Jackson) 19:21; 5. Lindsey Gaudard-11 (Lake Orion) 19:25; 6. Elizabeth Hoefing-12 (Rochester ) 19:32; 7. Jenna Leach-9 (Clarkston-B) 19:43; 8. Shari Rogers-11 (Utica Eisenhower) 19:47; 9. Liz Mengyan-11 (Clarkston-A) 19:50; 10. Susie Rivard-12 (Brighton) 19:52

GIRLS Division 2:
Teams:
1. Dexter 71; 2. Richland Gull Lake 120; 3. White Lake Lakeland 134; 4. Flushing 151; 5. Gaylord 186; 6. Caledonia 227; 7. Birmingham Seaholm 245; 8. Berkley 259; 9. Fenton 290; 10. Bloomfield Hills Lahser 293; 11. St. Clair 324; 12. Linden 338; 13. Haslett 346; 14. Saginaw Heritage 350; 15. Powers Catholic 370; 16. Plymouth 374; 17. Holland 400; 18. Jackson Northwest 404; 19. Escanaba 406; 20. Lakeview St. Clair Shores 429; 21. Port Huron Northern 488; 22. Sturgis 544; 23. Waterford Kettering 599

Indiv: 1. Caitlin Clifford-10 (Bloomfield Hills Lasher) 18:45; 2. Kelsey Devereaux-10 (Jackson Northwest) 19:19; 3. Ellen French-9 (Birmingham Seaholm) 20:00; 4. Angie Joerin-10 (White Lake Lakeland) 20:07; 5. Jen Gunderson-12 (Dexter) 20:09; 6. Natti Nalli-12 (Dexter) 20:09; 7. Katie Harriger-11 (Gaylord) 20:12; 8. Rachel Gutierrez-12 (Lindon) 20:23; 9. Kaitlyn Carbary-10 (Fenton) 20:33; 10. Brooke Bones-12 (Bloomfield Hils Lasher) 20:36

GIRLS Division 3:
Teams:
1. Goodrich 64, 2. Hillsdale 79, 3. Jackson Lumen Christi 102, 4. Milan 104, 5. Elk Rapids 132, 6. Detroit Country Day 179, 7. Vicksburg 221, 8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 255, 9. Shepard 260, 10. Detroit Renaissance 277, 11. Croswell-Lexington 310, 12. Kelloggsville 313, 13. Menominee 328, 14. Lakeville 380, 15. Bloomfield Cranbrook Kingswood 382, 16. Yale 395, 17. Birch Run 400

Indiv: 1. Kelly Sampson-11 (Detroit Renaissance) 18:25; 2. Nicole Bush-12 (Wyoming-Kellogsville) 18:31; 3. Megan Young-11 (Detroit Country Day) 18:43; 4. Kyla O'mara-9 (Goodrich) 18:58; 5. Kaitlin O'mara-9 (Goodrich) 19:09; 6. Janee Jones-11 (Goodrich) 19:14; 7. Erin Batt-11 (Hillsdale) 19:46; 8. Angela Martinez-10 (Milan) 19:53; 9. Chelsea Mcvay-10 (Crosewell-Lexington) 20:02; 10. Kelly Higgins-12 (Corunna) 20:02

GIRLS Division 4:
Teams:
1. Stephenson 66; 2. Lansing Catholic Central 73; 3. Gladstone 119; 4. Bath 146; 5. Kalamazoo Hackett 153; 6. Bad Axe 184; 7. East Jackson 213; 8. Manchester 220; 9. Armada 223; 10. McBain 246; 11. Reese 247; 12. Carrollton 294; 13. Napolean 313

Indiv: 1. Amanda Newlin-9 (Stephenson) 20:37; 2. Rachel Trombley-10 (Reese) 20:53; 3. Laura Aderman-12 (Stephenson) 20:56; 4. Leah Tarrant-12 (Bath) 21:05; 5. Vaness Vetort-9 (Stephenson) 21:44; 6. Cheryl Mapes-10 (Sanford-Meridian) 21:45; 7. Ellen Chenoweth-12 (Lansing Catholic Central) 21:54; 8. Tiffany Usher-9 (East Jackson) 21:58; 9. Venessa Van Broda (Manchester) 22:02; 10. Seanna Winegar-10 (Bath) 22:06

GIRLS Division 5:
Teams:
1. Traverse City St. Francis 91; 2. Southfield Christian 98; 3. Ubly 100; 4. Ann Arbor Greenhills 117; 5. Big Rapids Croosroads 122; 6. Rochester Lutheran Northwest 144; 7. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 150; 8. Morenci 224; 9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 226; 10. Oakland Christian 254; 11. Whitmore Lake 270; 12. New Lothrop 279; 13. Jonesville 281

Indiv: 1. Laura Rolf-11 (Rochester Lutheran Northwest) 18:59.9; 2. 557 Katie Olson-12 (Ann Arbor Greenhills) 19:32; 3. Jackie Rivard-11 (Ubly) 19:43; 4. Rebecca Monroe-10 (Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy) 20:27; 5. Val Allen -10 (Southfield Christian) 20:33; 6. Kylee Kubacki-9 (Ubly) 20:53; 7. Katie Rolf-9 (Rochester Lutheran Northwest) 21:05; 8. Megan Carter-9 (Southfield Christian) 21:14; 9. Kelly Biedron (Traverse City St. Francis) 21:27; 10. Lindsay Looker-11 (Rochester Lutheran Northwest) 21:28

**************************************************************************
9/13 - Sparta Invitational, MI, 5k

BOYS
Blue Division:
Teams: 1. Grandville 61, 2. Lowell 81, 3. Rockford-B 85, 4. West Ottawa 95, 5. Farmington Hills Northern 107, 6. Jenison 139, 7. Farmington Hills Central 157, 8. Greenville 215, 9. Anchor Bay 226, 10. Hudsonville 288, 11. East Kentwood 296, 12. Union 371, 13. Creston 398

Indiv: 1. Luke Chrusciel (Grandville) 16:37.7; 2. Kyle Scott (FH  Central) 16:44.3; 3. Ross Faasse (FH Northern) 17:04.6; 4. Simon Nyang (FH Northern) 17:05.1; 5. Steve Ellison (Lowell) 17:05.8; 6. Jeff Kosters (Grandville) 17:09.4; 7. Tim Zeerip (West Ottawa) 17:12.1; 8. Kevin Bence (Grandville) 17:13.0; 9. Dylan Pomarius (Rockford-B) 17:13.7; 10. Scott Riddle (Lowell) 17:15.7; 11. Seth Weener (Grandville) 17:17.9

Gold Division:
Teams: 1. GR Christian 53, 2. Catholic Central 101, 3. East Grand Rapids 102, 4. Sparta 119, 5. Kenowa Hills 126, 6. Cedar Springs 137, 7. Allegan 221, 8. Northview 226, 9. Unity Christian 240, 10. Ionia 267, 11. Wyoming Park 282, 12. Byron Center 306, 13. GR Central 347, 14. Fruitport 369

Indiv: 1. Dan Cramer (Cedar Rapids) 16:29.1; 2. Peter Samuel (Kenowa Hills) 16:34.3; 3. A.J. McConnell (Sparta) 16:36.6; 4. Ben Alexander (Kenowa Hills) 16:45.5; 5. Pete Clemo (GR Christian) 16:51.0; 6. Leek Deng (East Grand Rapids) 16:5.62; 7. Doug Richards (Iona) 16:55.8; 8. Dave VandenBerge (GR Christian) 16:57.9; 9. Joel Schut (GR Christian) 16:58.8; 10. Eric Syverson (East Grand Rapids) 16:59 .7

White Division:
Teams: 1. West Catholic 35, 2. Stockbridge 63, 3. Otsego 102, 4. South Haven 127, 5. Belding 190, 6. Remus Chippewa Hills 199, 7. Grant 202, 8. Godwin Heights 208, 9. Coopersville 226, 10. Spring Lake 247, 11. Hamilton 253, 12. Tri County 305, 13. Lakeview 310, 14. Stanton Central Montcalm 321

Indiv: 1. Kyle Shropshire (Stockbridge) 17:11.2; 2. Sam Passenger (West Catholic) 17:28.5; 3. Erich Tanis (West Catholic) 17:30.2; 4. Ed DeVries (West Catholic) 17:39.9; 5. Lucas Snider (Stockbridge) 17:41.1; 6. John Alier (Godwin Heights) 17:48.3; 7. Shaun Bonnell (Otsego ) 17:52.8; 8. Skyler Waaso (South Haven) 17:54.4; 9. Andrew Bissonette (West Catholic) 17:55.8; 10.Rob Atwood (Grant) 17:56.7

Silver Division:
Teams:
1. Morley Stanwood 65 (won on tiebreaker), 2. Carson City Crystal 65, 3. Allendale 76, 4. Kent City 79, 5. GR Baptist 109, 6. Calvin Christian 155, 7. Ravenna 157, 8. Montague 165, Saranac NTS, Niles Brandywine NTS, Muskegon Catholic Central NTS, Newaygo NTS

Indiv: 1. Landon Peacock (Stanwood) 16:39.5 (Division Record); 2. Mitch Zost (Allendale) 16:55.3; 3. Chris Kent (Kent City) 17:14.8; 4. Wes Muller (GR Baptist) 17:15.5; 5. Dan Nash (Sarnac) 17:40.0; 6. Bryce Ploegstra (Kent City) 17:49.5; 7. Adam Ryan (Carson City-Crystal) 17:52.5; 8. Seth Campbell (GR Baptist) 17:58.7; 9. Andy Lance (Carson City-Crystal) 18:04.8; 10. Deven Duflo (Carson City-Crystal) 18:06.5

GIRLS
Blue Division:
Teams: 1. Rockford-B 26, 2. Grandville 37, 3. Farmington Hills Northern 105, 4. Farmington Hills Central 116, 5. Lowell 151, 6. Hudsonville 182, 7. West Ottawa 200, 8. Jenison 203, 9. Greenville 220, 10. East Kentwood 245, 11. Anchor Bay 332, 12. Creston 375, Union NTS

Indiv: 1. Kelsey Bristol-11 (Grandville) 19:19.8 (Division Record); 2. Andi Owens (Rockford-B) 19:28.4; 3. Ashley Lehmann (Grandville) 19:38.6; 4. Amy Markham (Rockford-B) 19:39.0; 5. Lindsey Stebbins (Rockford-B) 19:52.7; 6. Kristi Boerman-Powers (Rockford-B) 19:53.6; 7. Val Kazmer (FH Central) 19:55.9; 8. Stephanie Sparks (Grandville) 20:18.9; 9. Kaitlin Baker (Rockford-B) 20:23.3; 10. Danielle Hockstra (FH Northern) 20:27.8

Gold Division:
Teams: 1. Grand Rapids Christian 44, 2. East Grand Rapids 77, 3. Catholic Central 114, 4. Cedar Springs 152, 5. Northview 156, 6. Sparta 157, 7. Kenowa Hills 177, 8. Fruitport 180, 9. Ionia 193, 10. Unity Christian 253, 11. Allegan 263, 12. Byron Center 336, Wyoming Park NTS, GR Central NTS

Indiv: 1. Laura Malnor-11 (East Grand Rapids) 18:26.1, 2. Nikki Brown (East Grand Rapids) 19:23.4; 3. Becca Bauman (Catholic Central) 19:42.0; 4. Katherine McCarthy (Sparta) 20:09.7; 5. Stephanie McCarthy (Kenowa Hills) 20:10.1; 6. Carrie Hoogland (GR Christian) 20:1.30; 7. Katy Cramer (Cedar Springs) 20:19.5; 8. Jessica Koster (GR Christian) 20:27.7; 9. Jessie Jager (GR Christian) 20:31.8; 10. Sarah Hofman 20:42.2; 11. Liz Feenstra (GR Christian) 20:44.2

White Division:
Teams: 1. Remus Chippewa Hills 26, Spring Lake 50, Stockbridge 114, Coopersville 120, Otsego 124, West Catholic 132, Stanton Central Montcalm 148, Grant NTS, Belding NTS, Hamilton NTS, Godwin Heights NTS, Tri County NTS

Indiv: 1. Jenna Matthews (Otsego) 19:51.1; 2. Tanya Fahlen-12 (Grant) 20:26.4; 3. Jamie Recker-10 (Remus Chippewa Hills) 20:39.0; 4. Tracy Fry-10 (Remus Chippewa Hills) 20:43.2; 5. Ann Bolton-11 (Belding) 20:52.6; 6. Rachel Jeltema-11 (Spring Lake) 21:06.3; 7. Amanda Langell-10 (Remus Chippewa Hills) 21:17.2; 8. Jessica Havens-11 (Remus Chippewa Hills) 21:23.5; 9. Megan Josey-10 (Spring Lake) 21:32.2; 10. Rachel Weeks-11 Belding 21:32.9

Silver Division:
Teams: 1. Kent City 37, Newaygo 60, Allendale 76, Morley Stanwood 89, Calvin Christian 146, Ravenna 161, GR Baptist 161, Saranac 174, Montague NTS, Niles Brandywine NTS, Carson City Crystal NTS

Indiv: 1. Jaime Watson-11 (Allendale) 19:44.3; 2. Mollie Ringer (Kent City) 20:20.7; 3. Emily Adama (Newaygo) 20:55.0; 4. Brittney Hohn (Morley Stanwood) 20:58.0; 5. Eliza Nyblad (Kent City) 21:01.8; 6. Bethany Stoll (Newaygo) 21:50.2; 7. Annah Nyblad (Kent City) 22:11.9; 8. Danielle Wise (Morley Stanwood) 22:19.8; 9. Stacie Jeurink (Allendale) 22:21.2; 10. Hannah Ringer (Kent City) 22:23.4

**************************************************************************
9/13 -
43rd Fennville Open, Four Memorial Drive, Fennville, MI, 5k
BOYS:
Teams:
1. Bridgman 102, 2. Parchment 103, 3. Lake Michigan Catholic 108, 4. Saugatuck 114, 5. Gobles 119, 6. Hopkins 123, 7. Lawrence 137, 8. Marcellus 155, 9. New Buffalo 205, 10. Bloomingdale 206, 11. Fennville 278

Indiv: 1. Nick Evans (Bridgman) 17:31, 2. Max Petrovich (Bridgman) 17:37, 3. Devon Burger (Marcellus) 18:00, 4. Nick Tecca (Parchment) 18:08, 5. Peter Blumborg (New Buffalo) 18:15, 6. Jason Clement (Gobles) 18:18, 7. Mike Bauman (Saugatuck) 18:24, 8. Jeremy Jackson (Gobles) 18:44, 9. Richard Dorstewitz (Lawrence) 18:45, 10. Aaron Ringle (Hopkins) 18:53.

GIRLS:
Teams:
1. Saugatuck 39, 2. Marcellus 87, 3. Bloomingdale 99, 4. Hopkins 114, 5. Parchment 116, 6. Lake Michigan Catholic 117, 7. New Buffalo 118, 8. Lawrence 140, 9. Bridgman 149, 10. Fennville 150, Gobles DNF

Indiv: 1. Tricia Rozeboom (Saugatuck) 20:17, 2. Kelly McCorn (Lake Michigan Catholic) 21:37, 3. Melissa Moore (Saugatuck) 22:28, 4. Jessica Siebelink (Saugatuck) 22:36, 5. Bekah Bothwell (Bloomingdale) 22:57, 6. Kerensa Bauman (Hopkins) 23:23, 7. Ashley Meyers (Marcellus) 23:26, 8. Cassandra Phillips (Lawrence) 23:49; 9. Lindsey Carlson (New Buffalo) 24:39, 10. Julie Doty (Bloomingdale) 24:42.

**************************************************************************
9/13 - Battle Creek Lakeview Invitational, 5k

BOYS:
DIVISION 1

Teams: 1. Lansing Eastern 43, 2. Portage Northern 49, 3. Kalamazoo Central 70, 4. Brighton 74, 5. Portage Central 119, 6. Battle Creek Central 158.

DIVISION 2
Teams: 1.
Holt 71, 2. Mattawan 80, 3. South Christian 83, 4. Battle Creek Lakeview 89, 5. St. Joseph 99, 6. Stevensville-Lakeshore 129, 7. Battle Creek Harper Creek 165, 7. Charlotte 204, 9. Paw Paw 204.

DIVISION 3
Teams: 1.
Wayland 44, 2. Bangor 56, 3. Jackson County Western 73, 4. Battle Creek Pennfield 105, 5. Quincy 109, 6. Hastings 134, 7. Union City 134.

Indiv (All Three Races Combined): 1. Kyle Mena (PortN) 16:00.8; 2. Don Letts (PortN) 16:04.6; 3. Dan VandenAkker (SChr) 16:35.5; 4. Nate DeHaan (SChr) 16:42.3; 5. Kevin Christensen (BCP) 16:43.3; 6. Marcel Franklin (Lans E) 16:45.6; 7. Joel DeHaan (SChr) 16:52.0; 8. Chad Rogers (Holt) 16:54.4; 9. Chris Baker (Matt) 16:56.7; 10. Zachary Blough-Orr (KzoCtl) 16:57.6

GIRLS
DIVISION 1
Teams:
1. Portage Northern 34, 2. Portage Central 49, 3. Brighton 65, 4. Lansing Eastern 100, 5. Kalamazoo Central 105.

DIVISION 2
Teams:
1.
Battle Creek Lakeview 37, 2. St. Joseph 63, 3. Holt 64, 4. South Christian 109, 5. Battle Creek Harper Creek 156, 6. Paw Paw 163, 7. Mattawan 190, 8. Charlotte 191, 9. Stevensville-Lakeshore 211

DIVISION 3
Teams:
1. Wayland 21, 2. Jackson County Western 61, 3. Battle Creek St. Phillip 105, 4. Battle Creek Pennfield 115, 5. Bangor 118, 6. Quincy 137, 7. Union City 154.

Indiv (All Three Races Combined): 1. Elissa Zemlick-12 (PortN) 18:21.7; 2. Jessica Wayland 19:19.2; 3. Michelle Diverio (BCLkvw) 19:30.8; 4. Missy Darling (Holt) 19:31.9; 5. Lori Burgess (SChr) 19:37.6; 6. Rachel Fechik (Matt) 19:51.5; 7. Jennifer Hamilton (BCLkvw) 19:54.5; 8. Laura Haskins (PortC) 19:59.4; 9. Anne Burch (St.Jos) 20:01.7; 10. Rachel Fessenden (Holt) 20:04.0

**************************************************************************
9/13 - Walled Lake Western Invitational, 5k
BOYS
Teams:
1. Novi 52, 2. Birmingham Brother Rice 75, 3. Walled Lake Western 79, 4. South Lyon 102, 5. Northville 120

Indiv:
1. Neil Naughton (WLW) 16:25, 2. John Black (BR) 16:33, 3. Mark Moore (Novi) 16:46, 4. Colin Orr (West Bloomfield) 16:53, 5. Eric Joseph (Novi) 16:58

GIRLS
Teams:
1. Novi 52, 2. Northville 58, 3. Rochester Adams 84, 4. Walled Lake Western 120, 5. Livonia Franklin 123

Indiv:
1. Liz Hrivnak (Northville) 21:13, 2. Becca Rudey (WLW) 21:14, 3. Cassie Adamson (Walled Lake Northern) 21:28, 4. Patti Ramos (Novi) 21:34, 5. Kirstion Tyler (LF) 21:43

**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************
2003 Michigan HS CC Performances for this Week
(And those not listed on the previous week. For a complete Michigan Only list, visit www.jhsxc.com)

5,000m
BOYS
15:38-Voss, Dustin 2004, Saline MI-1 @ SEC Jamboree #1 Hudson Mills Metro Park MI 9/9/2003-75°, sunny
15:54-Koepfer, Adam 2004, Bedford-Temperance MI-5 @ Tiffin Carnival Div 1-A OH 9/6/2003
15:55-Perrin, Josh 2004, Hillsdale MI-1 @ Holly Inv Div 3 Springfield Oaks Prk, Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
16:01-
Mena, Kyle, Portage Northern MI-1 @ Battle Creek Lakeview Inv MI 9/13/2003
16:01-Meyer, Dan 2004, Dexter MI-2 @ SEC Jamboree #1 Hudson Mills Metro Park MI 9/9/2003-75°, sunny
16:04-Williams, Lex 2005, Dexter MI-3 @ SEC Jamboree #1 Hudson Mills Metro Park MI 9/9/2003-75°, sunny
16:05-Nalli, Tony 2005, Dexter MI-4 @ SEC Jamboree #1 Hudson Mills Metro Park MI 9/9/2003-75°, sunny
16:02-Switzer, Justin 2004, Waterford Kettering MI-1 @ Holly Inv Div 2 Springfield Oaks Prk Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
16:05-Letts, Don, Portage Northern MI-2 @ Battle Creek Lakeview Inv MI 9/13/2003

GIRLS:
18:12-Smith, Amber 2004, Ishpeming Westwood MI-1 @ Marquette Co Meet Presque Isle Park MI 9/2/2003
18:12-Laura, Rolf 2006, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest MI-1 @ dual vs. Clawson at RHLN MI 9/9/03
18:22-Zemlick, Elisa 2004, Portage Northern MI-1 @ Battle Creek Lakeview Inv MI 9/13/2003
18:25-Sampson, Kelly, 2005, Detroit Renaissance MI-1 @ Holly Inv Div 3 Springfield Oaks Prk Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
18:26-Malnor, Laura 2005, East Grand Rapids MI-1 @ Sparta Inv Gold Div MI 9/13/2003
18:30-Smith, Amber 2004, Ishpeming Westwood MI-1 @ Marquette Inv Presque Isle Park MI 8/28/2003
18:31-Bush, Nicole 2004, Kelloggsville
MI-2 @ Holly Inv Div 3 Springfield Oaks Prk Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
...
18:38-Smith, Amber 2004, Ishpeming Westwood MI-1 @ Tracy Strom Inv Al Quaal Ski Area Ishpeming MI 9/6/2003
...18:41-Sampson, Kelly, 2005, Detroit Renaissance MI-1 @ U-D Inv Cass Benton Prk Northville MI 9/6/2003
18:43-Young, Megan 2005, Detroit Country Day MI-3 @ Holly Inv Div 3 Springfield Oaks Prk, Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
18:45-Clifford, Caitlin 2006, Bloomfield Hills Lahser MI-1 @ Holly Inv Div 2 Springfield Oaks Prk Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
18:46-Smeltzer, Bekah 2007, Monroe Jefferson MI-2 @ U-D Inv Cas Benton Prk Northville MI 9/6/2003
18:58-O'Mara, Kayla 2007, Goodrich MI-4 @ Holly Inv Div 3 Springfield Oaks Prk Davisburg MI 9/13/2003
...
19:00-Laura, Rolf 2006, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest MI-1 @ Holly Inv Div 5 Springfield Oaks Prk Davisburg MI 9/13/2003

DyeStat Michigan

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004