Michigan High School
Cross Country Report - Week Ending 10/11/2003
Events:
Hudson,
O-K Silver, Saugatuck,
Oxford, Greater Lansing,
Gabriel Richard, Sturgis,
Fairview, Metro League, Monroe,
Lenawee County, Performance Lists
Submitted by David Swarts (www.jhsxc.com)
**************************************************************************
10/06 - Hudson Booster Invitational,
MI, 5k
BOYS Division 1 (C-D)
Teams: 1. Hudson 34; 2. Addison 100; 3. Jackson Christian 115; 4.
Manchester 116; 5. Morenci 127; 6. Sand Creek 137; 7. Pittsford 163; 8.
Reading 185; 9. Litchfield 219; 10. Union City 254; 11. Clinton 264; T12.
Lenawee Christian DNF; T12. Toledo (Ohio) Emmanuel Baptist DNF; T12. Hillsdale
Academy DNF; T12. Britton-Deerfield DNF; T12. Whiteford DNF
Indiv: 1. Robert Deo (Hudson) 17:00.5; 2. Ben Curl (Jackson Christian)
17:02.0
BOYS Division 2 (B-C)
Teams: 1. Onsted 37; 2. Springfield (Ohio) 83; 3. Hanover-Horton
106; 4. Parma-Jackson County Western 109; 5. Quincy 119; 6. East Jackson
142; 7. Tecumseh 200; 8. Leslie 210; 9. Blissfield 216; 10. Monroe
Jefferson 219; T11. Perry DNF; T11. Brooklyn Columbia Central DNF
Indiv: 1. Jacob DuBois-12 (East Jackson) 16:45.2; 2. Travis
Nash (Onsted) 17:01.1
GIRLS Division 1 (C-D)
Teams: 1. Hudson 61; 2. Toledo (Ohio) Emmanuel Baptist 69; 3.
Pittsford 96; 4. Morenci 97; 5. Litchfield 104; 6. Sand Creek 146;
7. Manchester 152; 8. Clinton 188; 9. Whiteford 205; T10. Lenawee
Christian DNF; T10. Hillsdale Academy DNF; T10. Britton-Deerfield
DNF; T10. Reading DNF; T10. Union City DNF; T10. Addison DNF
Indiv: 1. Kailah Gerig (Sand Creek) 20:10.9
GIRLS Division 2 (B-C)
Teams: 1.Monroe Jefferson 47; 2. Hanover-Horton 64; 3. Blissfield,
74; 4. Perry 89; 5. Springfield (Ohio), 155; 6. Parma-Jackson County
Western, 178; 7. Onsted 201; 8. Tecumseh 216; 9. East Jackson 224;
10. Leslie 229; 11. Quincy 299; 12. Brooklyn Columbia Central, DNF
Indiv: 1. Beckah Smeltzer-9 (Monroe Jefferson) 18:29.4; 2.
Alicia Hoffman (Monroe Jefferson) 19:35; 3. Casey Smith (Blissfield)
20:17; 4. Jesse Lord-Wilder (Perry) 20:30; 5. Ashley Holtz Onsted
20:39; 6. Lindsey Forche (Blissfield) 20:39; 7. Jennifer Phelan (Hanover-Horton)
20:43; 8. Kristina Smith (Blissfield) 20:46; 9. Amanda Gobbell (Springfeld)
20:53; 10. Melissa Meyer (Monroe Jefferson) 21:02
**************************************************************************
10/07 - O-K Silver Jamboree
#3, at Wise Farm, Hopkins, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Allendale 25, 2. Kent City 62, 3. Kelloggsville 75, 4.
Comstock Park 86, 5. Hopkins 122
Indiv: 1. Mitch Zost (Allendale) 16:35; 2. Chris Kent (Kent City)
17:06; 3. Alex Hanes (Allendale) 17:14; 4. Rob Klingeman (Allendale)
17:21; 5. Brandon Kleeves (Comstock Park) 17:50; 6. Ryan Powell (Kent
City) 17:52; 7. Clinton VanderMolen (Allendale) 17:55
GIRLS
Teams:1. Kent City 25, 2. Allendale 46, 3. Kelloggsville 71, 4.
Comstock Park 119, 5. Hopkins 124
Indiv: 1. Nicole Bush-12 (Wyomng Kellogsville)
18:14; 2. Jamie Watson-11 (Allendale) 18:41; 3. Molly Ringer (Kent City)
19:42; 4. Elize Nyblad (Kent City) 20:50; 5. Annah Nyblad (Kent City)
21:14; 6. Hannah Ringer (Kent City) 21:29; 7. Kym Shoemaker (Kent City)
21:51
**************************************************************************
10/09 - Saugatuck Invitational,
at Shore Acres, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Kent City 36, Bridgman 69, Hamilton 75, Covenant
Christian 98, Lake Michigan Catholic 114; Saugatuck 131,
Hopkins 151, Eau Claire 222
Indiv: 1. Nick Evans (Bridgman) 17:06; 2. Chris Kent
(Kent City) 17:11; 3. Max Petsovich (Bridgman) 17:39; 4.
Bryce Ploegstra (Kent City) 17:41; 5. Heath Meyer (Hamilton)
17:53
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Kent City 15, Saugatuck 76, Hopkins 83, Hamilton
84, Lake Michigan Catholic 91
Indiv: 1. Mollie Ringer (Kent
City) 20:10; 2. Eliza Nyblad (Kent City) 20:51; 3. Hannah
Ringer (Kent City) 21:34; 4. Annah Nyblad (Kent City) 21:51;
5. Kym Shoemaker (Kent City) 22:06
**************************************************************************
10/10 - Oxford Invitational,
Oxford Hills Golf Course, MI, 5k [Complete
Results on DyeStat]
BOYS
Teams: 1. Ann Arbor Huron 61, 2. Lahser 66, 3. Lake Orion 86, 4.
Lakeland 134, 5. Brother Rice 143, 6. Grosse Pointe South 161, 7. Troy
Athens 163, 8. Oxford 167, 9. Clarkston 282, 10. Adams 297, 11. Notre
Dame Prep 297, 12. Waterford Kettering 338, 13. Stoney creek 360, 14.
Rochester 367, 15. Cranbrook 423
Indiv: 1. Frank Tinney-12 (Ann Arbor Huron)
15:53.6; 2. John Black-12 (Brother Rice) 15:58.2;
3. Justin Switzer-11 (Waterford Kettering) 16:00.4;
4. Mike Quick -10 (Lahser) 16:08.3; 5.
Billy Peterson (Lake Orion) 16:25.5; 6. Donnie
Richmond (Oxford) 16:34.8; 7. Chris Hammer (Troy
Athens) 16:48.0; 8. Matt Rose (Lahser) 16:49.3;
9. Keith Magic (Lake Orion) 16:51.8; 10.
Bruce Kaczmarek (Lahser) 16:53.9; 11. Steve Derico
(Notre Dame Prep) 16:55.3; 12. Adam Daoud (Ann
Arbor Huron) 16:56.0; 13. Evan Lisull (Ann Arbor
Huron) 16:59.6; 14. Rob Shinouskis (Lake Orion)
17:02.4; 15. James Hamilton (Ann Arbor Huron)
17:05.8
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Grosse Pointe South 37, 2. Lake Orion 103, 3. Ann Arbor
Huron 109, 4. Troy Athens 134 , 5. Lakeland 137 , 6. Marian 175, 7.
Lahser 177, 8. Adams 189, 9. Notre Dame Prep 242, 10. Country Day 262,
11. Stoney Creek 298, 12. Oxford 306, 13. Cranbrook 321, 14. West Bloomfield
388, 15. Pontiac Central 465
Indiv: 1. Caitlin Clifford-10 (Lahser)
18:34.4; 2. Megan Young-11 (Country Day) 19:20.5;
3. Lindsey Gaudard (Lake Orion) 19:29.8; 4.
Asli Bashir (Ann Arbor Huron) 19:45.3; 5. Natalie
Humphry (Grosse Pointe South) 20:27.6; 6. Liz
Petit (Grosse Pointe South) 20:32.5; 7. Maggie
Collison (Grosse Pointe South) 20:32.9; 8. Jill
McLaughlin (Grosse Pointe South) 20:35.0; 9. Ashley
Ferri (Troy Athens) 20:35.3; 10. Angie Joerin
(Lakeland) 20:36.2; 11. Emily McLaughlin (Grosse
Pointe South) 20:43.4; 12. Meernik (Marian) 20:45.0;
13. Megan Zaranek (Grosse Pointe South) 20:46.5;
14. Liz Baxter (Grosse Pointe South) 20:48.6;
15. Brooke Bones (Lahser) 20:50.5
**************************************************************************
10/11 - Greater Lansing Invitational,
Meadows Golf Course, Grand Ledge, MI, 5k
BOYS
Teams: 1. Grand Ledge 48, 2. Howell 106, 3. Williamston 149, 4.
Lansing Eastern 157, 5. East Lansing 178, 6. Lansing Waverly 259, 7.
Okemos 264, 8. Stockbridge 276, 9. Bath 291, 10. Haslett 295, 11. Holt
298, 12. Lakewood 305, 13. Carson City-Crystal 396, 14. Lansing Catholic
399, 15. Alma 401, 16. DeWitt 429, 17. Portland 480, 18. Laingsburg
481, 19. St. Johns 493, 20. Ionia 501, 21.St. Louis 510, 22. Potterville
552, 23. Charlotte 589, 24. Leslie 644, 25. Eaton Rapids 666, 26. Pewamo-Westphalia
668, 27. Fowler 693, 28. Olivet 694, 29. Saranac 722, 30. Mason 869,
Ovid-Elsie-nts, Perry-nts, Fowlerville-nts, Lansing Everett-nts, Fulton-nts,
Maple Valley-nts
Indiv: 1. Liam Boylan-Pett-12 (Bath) 15:35.4;
2. David Bills-12 (Williamston) 15:37.5; 3. Riak Mabil-11 (Grand Ledge)
15:55.4; 4. Corey Thelen-11 (Lakewood) 16:01.5; 5. Abraham Mach-12 (East
Lansing) 16:16.4; 6. Paul Lange-11 (Laingsburg) 16:21.7; 7. David Hairston-12
(Grand Ledge) 16:25.2; 8. Tim Langenberg-11 (Grand Ledge) 16:27.7; 9.
Kyle Shropshire-11 (Stockbridge) 16:29.2; 10. Marcel Franklin-10 (Lansing
Eastern) 16:32.5; 11. Rich Kettles-12 (Grand Ledge) 16:32.9; 12. Nathan
Watts-12 (Haslett) 16:33.6; 13. Adam French-11 (Howell) 16:35.6; 14.
Justin Schenkel-12 (Howell) 16:39.0; 15. John Wilson-11 (Howell) 16:39.4;
16. Chris Stoddard-11 (Bath) 16:40.8; 17. Joey Costanzo-11 (Alma) 16:42.3;
18. Matt McGraw-12 (Lansing Eastern) 16:44.1; 19. Aaron Williams-12
(Grand Ledge) 16:45.4; 20. Mitchell Hoffman-10 (St. Johns) 16:46.0;
21. Steve Dickinson-11 (Lansing Waverly) 16:47.0; 22. Ben Walker-12
(Okemos) 16:47.8; 23. Ben Luster-11 (East Lansing) 16:48.6; 24. Matt
Lator-12 (DeWitt) 16:48.9; 25. Wes Ledebuhr-11 (East Lansing) 16:51.4;
26. Lucas Snider-11 (Stockbridge) 16:52.6; 27. Shae Kermiet-10 (Lansing
Waverly) 16:53.4; 28. Brian Marcinkowski-10 (Howell) 16:56.4; 29. Sam
Christian-12 (Lansing Eastern) 16:57.5; 30. Adam Ryan-10 (Carson City-Crystal)
16:58.9; 31. Sam Gatesy-11 (Williamston) 16:59.5
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Okemos 71, 2. Holt 110, 3. East Lansing 126, 4. Williamston
160, 5. Grand Ledge 191, 6. Howell 219, 7. Ionia 275, 8. Potterville
299, 9. St. Johns 307, 10. Lansing Eastern, 340 11. Haslett 350, 12.
Lansing Catholic 350, 13. Lakewood 372, 14. Perry 377, 15. Stockbridge
405, 16. Charlotte 445, 17. Leslie 456, 18. Bath 472, 19. DeWitt 475,
20. Eaton Rapids 476, 21. Portland 522, 22. Fowlerville 570, 23. Mason
585, 24. Lansing Waverly 597, 25. Alma 700, 26. Laingsburg 707, 27.
Fulton 729, 28. Saranac 772, 29. Fowler 775, 30. Olivet 820, 31. Pewamo-Westphalia
846, 32. Ovid-Elsie 856, 33. St. Louis 886, 34. Lansing Everett 940,
Maple Valley-nts, Lansing Sexton-nts, Carson City-Crystal-nts, , ,
Indiv: 1. Emily Langenberg-9
(Grand Ledge) 19:09.0; 2. Danielle Dakroub-9 (Okemos)
19:21.5; 3. Allie Pugh-9 (Okemos) 19:24.0; 4.
Jenny Nilsson-11 (Williamston) 19:34.4; 5. Rachel
Feesenden-11 (Holt) 19:35.8; 6. Rebecca Thelen-12
(Grand Ledge) 19:40.4; 7. Missy Darling-10 (Holt)
19:45.4; 8. Angie Hibbard-12 (Howell) 19:53.4;
9. Dana Bialek-9 (East Lansing) 19:55.2; 10.
Kara Butler-11 (Okemos) 20:00.0; 11. Audrey Dahlgren-10
(Potterville) 20:00.3; 12. Maddie Mohre-12 (St.
Johns) 20:10.0; 13. Jesse Lord-Wilder-12 (Perry)
20:15.8; 14. Lael Bialek-9 (East Lansing) 20:17.5;
15. Meggie Roberts-10 (East Lansing) 20:19.3;
16. Dana Nichols-9 (Lakewood) 20:23.5; 17.
Jackie Douches-10 (Okemos) 20:25.1; 18. Kara Kessler-12
(Ionia) 20:26.3; 19. Jenny Shepard-9 (Potterville)
20:28.4; 20. Kara Wrubel-11 (Charlotte) 20:30.6;
21. Amber Catlin-10 (Alma) 20:34.2; 22.
Jacinda Bingoff-11 (Stockbridge) 20:34.8; 23.
Kate Brewer-11 (Holt) 20:35.3; 24. Valerie Ingle-11
(Mason) 20:35.6; 25. Sarah Muylle-10 (St. Johns)
20:35.9; 26. Crystal Stanley-10 (Lansing Eastern)
20:37.6; 27. Erin Sutfin-10 (Eaton Rapids) 20:38.4;
28. Kate Rice-12 (Williamston) 20:39.0; 29.
Sadie Catt-9 (Lakewood) 20:39.3; 30. Tamara Hillman-9
(Stockbridge) 20:51.8
**************************************************************************
10/11 - Gabriel Richard Invitational,
Hudson Mills Metro Park, MI, 5k [Meet
Site]
BOYS Division 1
Teams: 1. Dexter 59, 2. Saline 'A' 80, 3.
Highland - Milford 84, 4. Pinckney 101, 5.
Ann Arbor Pioneer 'A' 133, 6. Canton - Salem 199,
7. South Lyon 25,7 8. Detroit
- U of D Jesuit 281, 9. Saline 'B' 284, 10.
Livonia Churchill 298, 11. Grand Blanc 314, 12.
Davison 329, 13. Berkley 348 14.
Ann Arbor Pioneer 'B' 364, 15. Canton 371, 16.
Belleville 372, 17. Hartland 399, 18.
Novi 453, 19. Wayne Memorial 545, 20.
Redford - Detroit Catholic Central 589
Indiv: 1. Dustin Voss-12 (Saline 'A') 15:31;
2. Dan Derusha-12 (Highland - Milford) 15:48;
3. Tony Nalli-11 (Dexter I) 15:58; 4.
Jeff Hubbard-12 (Ann Arbor Pioneer 'A') 16:08; 5.
Lex Williams-11 (Dexter I) 16:11; 6. Dan Meyer-12
(Dexter I) 16:19; 7. James Erickson-12 (Belleville)
16:24; 8. Carter Bishop-12 (Saline 'A') 16:31;
9. Nick Katsefaras-11 (Pinckney) 16:33; 10.
Levi Hohl-11 (Pinckney) 16:40; 11. Tim Wilkins-11
(Highland - Milford) 16:40; 12. Ian Boyle-11 (Pinckney)
16:45; 13. Erik Reichenbach-12 (Pinckney) 16:46;
14. Joel Vanderworp-11 (Highland - Milford) 16:49;
15. Jeff Tschirhart-12 (South Lyon) 16:51; 16.
James Bleicher-11 (Grand Blanc) 16:51; 17. Morty
Stensones-Fornaess-11 (Ann Arbor Pioneer 'A') 16:54; 18.
Adam Warner-12 (Canton - Salem) 16:54; 19. John
Kuzmich-12 (Highland - Milford) 16:54; 20. Ryan
Boluyt-12 (Dexter I) 16:56
BOYS Division 2
Teams: 1. Chelsea 94; 2. Dearborn Heights
- Crestwood 102; 3. Marshall 127; 4.
Orchard Lake St. Mary's 140; 5. Ypsilanti - Lincoln
145; 6. Dexter II 166; 7.
Redford Union 189; 8. Ypsilanti 214; 9.
Parma Western 217; 10. Bloomfield Hills - Andover
235; 11. Birmingham - Seaholm 245; 12.
Beverly Hills - Groves 245; 13. Farmington Hills
- N Farmington 282; 14. Redford Thurston 301;
15. Jackson Northwest 399; 16.
Farmington Hills - Harrison 410; 17. Milan 473;
18. Linden 539
Indiv: 1. Jon Hans-12 (Dearborn Heights
- Crestwood) 16:18; 2. Trevor Bach-12 (Chelsea)
16:26; 3. Elijah Kyler-11 (Ypsilanti - Lincoln)
17:01; 4. Nicholas Battista-11 (Orchard Lake St.
Mary's) 17:09; 5. Andrew Sneed-12 (Ypsilanti)
17:13; 6. Eban Mackey-12 (Marshall) 17:14 ; 7.
Nick Dillman-10 (Marshall) 17:17; 8. Abdo Harby-10
(Dearborn Heights - Crestwood) 17:18; 9. Dan Lewis-11
(Chelsea) 17:24; 10. Andrew Leahy-10 (Marshall
) 17:25
BOYS Division 3
Teams: 1. Grand Rapids West Catholic 29, 2.
Hillsdale 45, 3. Napoleon 84, 4.
Canton - Plymouth 148, 5. Manchester 152, 6.
East Jackson 153, 7. Clawson 179, 8.
Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day 192, 9. Madison
Heights - Bishop Foley 228, Goodrich NTS
Indiv: 1. Josh Perrin-12 (Hillsdale) 15:49;
2. R.P. White-11 (Hillsdale) 16:42; 3.
Erich Tanis-12 (Grand Rapids West Catholic) 16:47; 4.
Andrew Bissonette-10 (Grand Rapids West Catholic) 16:54; 5.
Jacob Dubois-12 (East Jackson) 16:58; 6. Ed Devries-11
(Grand Rapids West Catholic) 16:59; 7. Sam Passenger-10
(Grand Rapids West Catholic) 17:06; 8. Daniel
Schulte-12 (Manchester) 17:09; 9. Andrew Vereecke-10
(Grand Rapids West Catholic) 17:23; 10. Nick Preston-10
(Grand Rapids West Catholic) 17:30
BOYS Division 4
Teams: 1. Southfield Christian 72, 2. Jackson
- Vandercook Lake 73, 3. Bellevue 95, 4.
Ann Arbor - Greenhills 103 5. Jackson Christian
118, 6. Westland Lutheran 143, 7.
Ann Arbor - Gabriel Richard 157, 8. Auburn Hills
- Oakland Christian 159, 9. Plymouth Christian
211, 10. Litchfield 256, 11.
Royal Oak Shrine 276, Grass Lake NTS, Marine
City - Cardinal Mooney NTS
Indiv: 1. Adam Sprangel-12 (Jackson - Vandercook
Lake) 16:38;1 2. Randall Wilcox-12 (Jackson -
Vandercook Lake) 17:00; 3. Luke Hutchins-12 (Southfield
Christian) 17:01; 4. Ben Curl-11 (Jackson Christian)
17:21; 5. Peter Hamp-10 (Ann Arbor - Greenhills)
17:31; 6. Dustin Dodge-10 (Bellevue) 17:42; 7.
Justin Vore-11 (Auburn Hills - Oakland Christian) 17:43; 8.
James Verner-12 (Southfield Christian) 17:56; 9.
Cody Hoffman-10 (Bellevue) 18:05; 10. Tony Cook-10
(Jackson - Vandercook Lake) 18:13
GIRLS Division 1
Teams: 1. Saline 'A' 42, 2. Livonia Churchill 108, 3. Highland -
Milford 114, 4. Clarkston 123, 5. Flushing 153, 6. Canton - Salem 170,
7. Ann Arbor Pioneer 172, 8. Pinckney 181, 9. Saline 'B' 194, 10. Grand
Blanc 246, 11. Davison 273, 12. Hartland 289, 13. Canton 295, 14. Berkley
351, 15. Belleville 461, Wayne Memorial NTS
Indiv: 1. Lisa Senakiewich-12 (Davison)
19:23; 2. Carrie Kraeger-12 (Saline 'A') 19:46;
3. Kylen Cieslak-10 (Livonia Churchill) 19:51;
4. Joanne Gabl-10 (Saline 'A') 19:52; 5.
Sam Rinkus (Hartland) 20:03; 6. Gabriela Gutierrez-12
(Livonia Churchill) 20:13; 7. Kristina Hartman-12
(Saline 'A') 20:16; 8. Lynsey Ardingo-11 (Pinckney)
20:18; 9. Elle Kuhta-9 (Clarkston) 20:18; 10.
Jessica Chase-12 (Saline 'A') 20:19; 11. Emily
Derusha-9 (Highland - Milford) 20:21; 12. Megan
Kaid-10 (Highland - Milford) 20:24; 13. Stephanie
Christensen-11 (Flushing) 20:26; 14. Nicole Renaud-12
(Livonia Churchill) 20:26; 15. Anna Koontz-9 (Flushing)
20:28; 16. Danielle Antonuk-12 (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
20:28; 17. Hannah Smith-12 (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
20:31; 18. Amanda Green-12 (Highland - Milford)
20:31; 19. Claire Meunier-11 (Saline 'A') 20:35;
20. Michele Wittbrodt-12 (Grand Blanc) 20:36
GIRLS Division 2
Teams: 1. Milan 75, 2. Dexter 87, 3.
Chelsea 120, 4. Marshall 127, 5.
Jackson Northwest 141, 6. Beverly Hills - Groves
203, 7. Bloomfield Hills - Andover 204, 8.
Ypsilanti 204, 9. Parma Western 241, 10.
Livonia - Ladywood 265, 11. Birmingham - Seaholm
269, 12. Redford Union 274, 13.
Harper Woods - Regina 317, 14. Redford Thurston
323. 15. Linden 367, 16.
Farmington Hills - Harrison 378, Farmington Hills
- N Farmington NTS
Indiv: 1. Kelsey Devereaux-10 (Jackson
Northwest) 19:00; 2. Amber Myers-12 (Jackson Northwest)
19:13; 3. Amanda Mckenzie-9 (Chelsea) 19:16; 4.
Angela Martinez-10 (Milan) 19:25; 5. Elizabeth
Pepelko-12 (Bloomfield Hills - Andover) 19:37; 6.
Natli Nalli-12 (Dexter) 19:39; 7. Amy Kolin-10
(Ypsilanti) 19:40; 8. Meghan Wafer-12 (Redford
Thurston) 19:50; 9. Emily Wilson-9 (Milan) 20:01;
10. Jen Gunderson-12 (Dexter) 20:04; 11.
Emily Weingarten-12 (Bloomfield Hills - Andover) 20:11; 12.
Katie Milan-12 (Farmington Hills - N Farmington) 20:15; 13.
Kiel Porter-12 (Milan) 20:16; 14. Kathleen Bohrer-10
(Livonia - Ladywood) 20:17; 15. Beverly Twiss-12
(Marshall) 20:18; 16. Shannon Bailey-11 (Farmington
Hills - Harrison) 20:22; 17. Bridie Macdonald-10
(Farmington Hills - N Farmington) 20:34; 18. Abby
Woodard-11 (Marshall) 20:36; 19. Jenna Hertz-10
(Beverly Hills - Groves) 20:37; 20. Kyle Rosecrants-9
(Parma Western) 20:37
GIRLS Division 3
Teams: 1. Hillsdale 40, 2. Goodrich 41, 3.
Grand Rapids West Catholic 110, 4. Ann Arbor -
Greenhills 112, 5. East Jackson 132, 6.
Canton - Plymouth 138, 7. Manchester 150, 8.
Madison Heights - Bishop Foley 211, 9. Napoleon
215, Clawson NTS
Indiv: 1. Kayla O'Mara-9 (Goodrich) 19:06;
2. Erin Batt-11 (Hillsdale) 19:10; 3.
Katie Olson-12 (Ann Arbor - Greenhills) 19:24; 4.
Kaitlin O'Mara-9 (Goodrich) 19:36; 5. Adrienne
Pastula-9 (Hillsdale) 19:55; 6. Sarah Jackson-12
(Hillsdale) 20:26; 7. Amy Vereecke-12 (Grand Rapids
West Catholic) 20:44; 8. Samantha Minkler-10 (Goodrich)
21:04; 9. Kelsey Meyers-9 (Goodrich) 21:08; 10.
Vanessa Vonbroda-12 (Manchester) 21:17
GIRLS Division 4
Teams: 1. Southfield Christian 44, 2. Ann
Arbor - Gabriel Richard 62, 3. Litchfield 92,
4. Westland Lutheran 93, 5.
Royal Oak Shrine 134, 6. Bellevue 162, 7.
Jackson - Vandercook Lake 18,6 8. Grass Lake 187,
9. Ottawa Lake Whiteford 197, Auburn
Hills - Oakland Christian NTS, Marine City - Cardinal
Mooney NTS, Plymouth Christian NTS
Indiv: 1. Megan Carter-9 (Southfield Christian)
20:19; 2. Katherine Mackenzie-9 (Westland Lutheran)
20:31; 3. Nicole Chamberlain-11 (Litchfield) 21:12;
4. Valerie Allen-10 (Southfield Christian) 21:28;
5. Christina Mackenzie-11 (Westland Lutheran)
21:31; 6. Marie Matuszak-12 (Royal Oak Shrine)
21:32; 7. Charlotte Spencer-9 (Ann Arbor - Gabriel
Richard) 21:47; 8. Tara Hutchins-10 (Southfield
Christian) 21:54; 9. Emily Wagner (12) (Ann Arbor
- Gabriel Richard) 21:54; 10. Megan Coats (11)
(Southfield Christian) 21:57
**************************************************************************
10/11 - Sturgis Invitational,
MI, 5k
BOYS Divsion 1-2
Teams: 1. Detroit Catholic Central 41, 2. Coldwater 47,
3. Harper Creek 83, 4. Niles 88, 5. Sturgis
109, 6. Three Rivers 123
Indiv: 1. Dave Lucas-12 (Det Catrholic Central) 16:01;
2. Jay Billsborrow-10 (Coldwater); 3. Dan Horgan (Det Catrholic
Central) 16:55
BOYS Divsion 3-4
Teams: 1. Jackson Lumen Christi 27, 2. Quincy, 3. Edwardsburg...
Indiv: 1. Daniel Clark-11 (Lumen Christi) 17:10; 2. Jacob
Miller (Lumen Christi) 17:25
GIRLS Division 1-2
Teams:1. Grandville 15, 2. Coldwater, 3. Harper Creek ,
4. Sturgis, 5. Niles
Indiv: 1. Kelsey Bristol (Grandville)
19:15; 2. Ashley Lehmann (Grandville) 19:23; 4. Shannon Bowers
(Grandville) 20:03; 5. Stephanie Sparks (Grandville) 20:05;
6. Felicia Mondry (Grandville) 20:08
GIRLS Divsion 3-4
Teams: 1. Jackson Lumen Christi 15, 2. Edwardsburg, 3. Quincy...
Indiv: 1. Simone Scheele-12 (Lumen Christi) 19:28
**************************************************************************
10/11 - Fairview Moxie Invitational,
MI, 3 Mile
BOYS
Teams: 1.Hale 53, 2. Fairview 105, 3. Gaylord St. Mary 142,
4. Mackinaw City 148, 5. Boyne Falls 158, 6. Mio 175, 7. Kingsley
187, 8. Rogers City 220, 9. Mancelona 234, 10. Boyne City 235,
11. Oscoda 266, Alba-nts, Atlanta-nts, Central Lake-nts
Indiv: 1. Stephen Shay-12 (Central Lake) 15:03 **Course
Record - Old 15:23 by Ryan Shay (Central Lake) in 1996**; 2. Ben
Tarbutton-12 (Gaylord St. Mary) 15:39
GIRLS
Teams: 1. Boyne City 30, 2. Kingsley 45, 3. Rogers City 80,
4. Mancelona 159
Indiv: 1. Thereseann Zimmerman-10
(Boyne City) 18:12 **New Course Record - Old 18:43 by Kimi Landane
(Atlanta) in 1999**; 2. Carly Stieber (Boyne City) 20:01
**************************************************************************
**************************************************************************
2003
Michigan HS CC Performances for
this Week
(And
those not listed on the previous
week. For a complete Michigan
Only list, visit www.jhsxc.com)
Michigan times: .1-.4 are dropped,
.5-.9 are rounded up. Reason:
a lot of times are reported without
the tenths when the could be rounded
up.
Dystat times: .1 is dropped, .2-.9
is rounded up. Reason: Never
take time off the clock, take
the times as they are reported
(ones without tenths).
5,000m
BOYS:
15:31-Voss, Dustin 2004, Saline
MI-1 @ Gabriel Richard Inv Div 1 Hudson Mills Metropark MI 10/11/2003
15:35-Boylan-Pett, Liam 2004, Bath MI-1 @
Greater Lansing Inv Meadows Golf Course Grand Ledge MI 10/11/2003
15:38-Bills, David 2004, Williamston MI-2 @ Greater Lansing Inv
Meadows Golf Course Grand Ledge MI 10/11/2003
15:48-DeRusha,
Dan 2004, Milford MI-2 @ Gabriel Richard Inv Div 1 Hudson Mills
Metropark MI 10/11/2003
15:49-Perrin, Josh 2004, Hillsdale MI-1 @ Gabriel Richard Inv Div
3 Hudson Mills Metropark MI 10/11/2003
15:51-Tarbutton,
Ben 2004, Gaylord St. Mary MI-1 @ Vanderbilt Inv MI 10/4/2003
15:54-Tinney, Frank 2004, Ann Arbor
Huron MI-1 @ Oxford Inv Oxford Hills GC MI 10/10/2003
15:54-Mabil, Riak 2005, Grand Ledge MI-3 @ Greater Lansing Inv Meadows
Golf Course Grand Ledge MI 10/11/2003
15:54-Schropshire, Kyle 2005, Stockbridge MI @ Tri-River Athletic
Conf Jamboree Victory Park Albion MI 10/1/2003
15:58-Black, John 2004, Birmingham Brother Rice MI-2 @ Oxford Inv
Oxford Hills GC MI 10/10/2003
15:58-Nalli, Tony 2005, Dexter MI-3 @ Gabriel Richard Inv Div 1
Hudson Mills Metropark MI 10/11/2003
16:00-Switzer, Justin 2005, Waterford Kettering MI-3 @ Oxford Inv
Oxford Hills GC MI 10/10/2003
16:01-Lucas, David 2004, Detroit Catholic Central MI-1 @ Sturgis
Inv MI 10/11/2003
16:02-Thelen, Corey 2005, Lakewood MI-4 @
Greater Lansing Inv Meadows Golf Course Grand Ledge MI 10/11/2003
3-Mile:
15:03-Shay, Stephen 2004, Central Lake MI-1 @ Fairview Moxie
Inv 10/11/2003
GIRLS:
18:14-Bush, Nichole 2004, Wyoming
Kellogsville MI-1 @ O-K Silver Jamboree #3 Wise Farm Hopkins
MI 10/7/2003
18:22-O'Mara, Kayla 2007, Goodrich MI-1 @ Metro League Champ Byram
Park MI 10/2/2003
18:30-Smeltzer, Bekah 2007, Monroe Jefferson MI-1 @ Hudson Inv
MI 10/6/2003
18:34-Clifford, Caitlin 2006, Bloomfield Hills Lahser MI-1 @ Oxford
Inv MI 10/10/2003
18:41-Watson, Jaime 2005, Allendale MI-2 @ O-K Silver
Jamboree #3 Wise Farm MI 9/23/2003
...18:51-Smeltzer, Bekah 2007, Monroe Jefferson MI-1 @ Monroe
Classic Frosh-Soph Div Munson Park MI 10/11/2003
19:00-Devereaux, Kelsey 2006, Jackson Northwest MI-1 @ Gabriel
Richard Inv Div 2 Hudson Mills Metropark MI 10/11/2003
3-Mile
18:12-Zimmerman, Thereseann 2006, Boyne City MI-1 @ Fairview
Moxie Inv 10/11/2003
DyeStat Michigan
|