Results from MHSAA web site
2-time Foot Locker national finalist Amber Smith 17:54
5k wins by 1:53.
|
TEAM |
INDIVIDUAL |
|
Marquette 36 |
Stuart Kramer, Marquette 16:45 |
|
Marquette 41 |
Kylee St Arnauld, Marquette 19:24 |
|
Stephenson 27 |
Lucas Hodges, Hancock 17:23 |
|
Stephenson 42 |
Amber Smith, Ishpeming Westwood 17:54 |
|
Cedarville 55 |
Joss Martin, Crystal Falls 16:50 |
|
Rapid River 37 |
Laura Kangas Chassell 20:03 |
Boys Division 1
2003 U.P. Cross Country Finals
Boys Division 1
Dale Fountain Cross Country Course - Banat, MI
October 18
Final Standings
1. Marquette 36
2. Sault St Marie 60
3. Gladstone 93
4. Menominee 134
5. Ironwood 138
6. Calumet 159
7. Negaunee 164
8. Escanaba 198
9. Houghton 199
10. Kingsford 219
Place |
Name |
School |
Time |
1 |
Stuart Kramer |
Marquette |
16:44.53 |
2 |
Derek Sundberg |
Negaunee |
16:59.21 |
3 |
Chris Davis |
Gladstone |
17:18.09 |
4 |
Alex Tiseo |
Marquette |
17:26.68 |
5 |
Craig Cooper |
Sault St Marie |
17:30.95 |
6 |
Ben Montgomery |
Marquette |
17:44.63 |
7 |
Walter Bennette |
Sault St Marie |
17:46.68 |
8 |
Michael Osterhout |
Sault St Marie |
17:49.78 |
9 |
Danny Mattonen |
Gladstone |
17:51.91 |
10 |
Jared Cregg |
Marquette |
17:54.32 |
11 |
Michael Ruotsala |
Ironwood |
18:06.17 |
12 |
Greg Peterson |
Houghton |
18:12.39 |
13 |
Tyler Gage |
Sault St Marie |
18:16.16 |
14 |
Tony Scott |
Escanaba |
18:21.08 |
15 |
Tom Cory |
Marquette |
18:24.10 |
16 |
Ben Nikula |
Ironwood |
18:28.54 |
17 |
Justin Peterson |
Menominee |
18.32.57 |
18 |
Andy Herriman |
Negaunee |
18:33.10 |
19 |
Bobby Elsner |
Menominee |
18:38.82 |
20 |
John Sullivan |
Kingsford |
18:39.42 |
Girls Division 1
2003 U.P. Cross Country Finals
Girls Division 1
Dale Fountain Cross Country Course - Banat, MI
October 18
Final Standings
1. Marquette 41
2. Calumet 69
3. Gladstone 106
4. Ironwood 119
5. Escanaba 126
6. Kingsford 141
7. Houghton 154
8. Sault St Marie 174
9. Menominee 218
Place |
Name |
School |
Time |
1 |
Kylee St Arnauld |
Marquette |
19:23.64 |
2 |
Stephanie Ostrenga |
Escanaba |
20:33.87 |
3 |
Danielle Mitchell |
Kingsford |
20:34.63 |
4 |
Kaye Helminen |
Calumet |
21:06..63 |
5 |
Claire Vallin |
Marquette |
21:07.30 |
6 |
Tess Clancy |
Marquette |
21:10.25 |
7 |
Kaili Walker |
Gladstone |
21:14.03 |
8 |
Erica Tauzer |
Gladstone |
21:19.17 |
9 |
Angela Gaudette |
Kingsford |
21:23.52 |
10 |
Joanna Pollack |
Ironwood |
21:30.87 |
11 |
Ingrid Fjeldheim |
Marquette |
21:36.70 |
12 |
Kate Abbott |
Houghton |
21:37.82 |
13 |
Karen Jarvey |
Calumet |
21:40.45 |
14 |
Alison Beckman |
Ironwood |
21:47.81 |
15 |
Wendy Hyrkas |
Calumet |
21:56.49 |
16 |
Brooke Stukel |
Calumet |
21:57.10 |
17 |
Kallie Eisenberger |
Escanaba |
22:02.85 |
18 |
Melissa Brandt |
Marquette |
22:05.88 |
19 |
Sara Grbavcich |
Ironwood |
22:14.12 |
20 |
Rachel Ziel |
Marquette |
22:22.47 |
Boys Division 2
2003 U.P. Cross Country Finals
Boys Division 2
Dale Fountain Cross Country Course - Banat, MI
October 18
Final Standings
1. Stephenson 27
2. Ishpeming Westwood 57
3. Ishpeming 100
4. Rudyard 109
5. Hancock 122
6. Iron River West Iron County 162
6. Munising 162
8. Newberry 204
9. St.Ignace 254
10. Norway 264
Place |
Name |
School |
Time |
1 |
Lucas Hodges |
Hancock |
17:22.73 |
2 |
Danny Hill |
Ishpeming Westwood |
17:35.52 |
3 |
Matt Wyble |
Stephenson |
17:42.72 |
4 |
Brandon Newlin |
Stephenson |
17:44.61 |
5 |
Ernesto Dela Rosa |
Stephenson |
17:58.59 |
6 |
Trent Auguston |
Hancock |
17:59.56 |
7 |
Jose Juan Dela Rosa |
Stephenson |
18:02.00 |
8 |
Derek Grinsteiner |
Stephenson |
18:06.55 |
9 |
Eric Hooper |
Ishpeming Westwood |
18:08.56 |
10 |
Jordan Hart |
Ishpeming |
18:09.73 |
11 |
Justin Hoolsema |
Rudyard |
18:10.86 |
12 |
Myrle Waters |
Norway |
18:17.46 |
13 |
Ryan Paull |
Ishpeming Westwood |
18:24.58 |
14 |
Zachary Sandberg |
Ishpeming Westwood |
18:29.02 |
15 |
Justin Hoffman |
Ishpeming |
18:34.88 |
16 |
Kyle Rice |
Rudyard |
18:45.84 |
17 |
Brad Bruce |
Munising |
18:48.37 |
18 |
Alex Malaski |
Rudyard |
18:53.13 |
19 |
Scott Racine |
Ishpeming Westwood |
18:56.38 |
20 |
Christopher Dix |
Ishpeming Westwood |
19:02.49 |
Girls Division 2
2003 U.P. Cross Country Finals
Girls Division 2
Dale Fountain Cross Country Course - Banat, MI
October 18
Final Standings
1. Stephenson 42
2. Hancock 65
3. Rudyard 79
4. Ishpeming Westwood 87
5. Norway 125
6. Newberry 135
7. St.Ignace 148
Place |
Name |
School |
Time |
1 |
Amber Smith |
Ishpeming Westwood |
17:53.72 |
2 |
Laura Aderman |
Stephenson |
19:47.33 |
3 |
Amanda Newlin |
Stephenson |
19:50.21 |
4 |
Christina Mishica |
Hancock |
20:43.68 |
5 |
Charlotte Folkersma |
Rudyard |
21:19.20 |
6 |
Jennifer Mathias |
Ishpeming |
21:24.75 |
7 |
Alisha Thompson |
Rudyard |
21:31.55 |
8 |
Kyle Richards |
Newberry |
21:32.67 |
9 |
Vanessa Vetort |
Stephenson |
21:33.22 |
10 |
Jessica Schutte |
Norway |
21:47.12 |
11 |
Amanda Seaberg |
Munising |
21:55.98 |
12 |
Stephaine Regis |
Hancock |
21:56.79 |
13 |
Robin Vitton |
Hancock |
21:57.37 |
14 |
Megan Davis |
Munising |
21:58.32 |
Boys Division 3
Final Standings
1. Cedarville 55*
1. Painesdale-Jeffers 55*
3. Crystal Falls Forest Park 99
4. Powers North Central 104
5. Carney-Nadeau 115
6. Pickford 136
7. Chassell 146
8. Eben Junction-Superior Central 159
*Tie for first place broken by sixth runner
Place Name School Time
1 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:49.68
2 Samuel Kilpela Painesdale-Jeffers 16:59.40
3 Jason Sweeney Cedarville 17:25.04
4 Chad Schlosser Cedarville 17:37.34
5 Mike Turton Eben Junction Superior Central 17:38.90
6 Charles Adams Carney-Nadeau 17:44.50
7 Trevor Lehto Painesdale Jeffers 17:48.48
8 Adam Christopherson Powers North Central 17:54.97
9 Cody Juntikka Painesdale-Jeffers 17:58.35
10 Patrick Hendricks Crystal Falls Forest Park 18:07.12
11 Brett Pietila Chassell 18:18.17
12 Luke Moilanen Powers North Central 18:21.90
13 Carl Morrison Pickford 18:24.24
14 David Kilpela Painesdale-Jeffers 18:25.03
15 Trevor Sigman Cedarville 18:32.69
16 Michael Thompson Cedarville 18:42.55
17 Jordan Sweeney Cedarville 18:50.52
18 Jared Jurmu Carney-Nadeau 18:53.86
19 Ross Hansen Cedarville 18:54.29
20 Casey Seppanen Eben Junction Superior Central 19:08.95
Girls Division 3
1. Rapid River 37
2. Painesdale-Jeffers 70
3. Chassell 78
4. Pickford 95
5. Carney-Nadeau 104
6. Cedarville 106
7. Eben Junction-Superior Central 172
Place Name School Time
1 Laura Kangas Chassell 20:02.82
2 Michelle Hall Rapid River 20:41.71
3 Dani Holmgren Rapid River 21:51.99
4 Sara Boulley Rapid River 21:55.60
5 Nichole Hansen Crystal Falls Forest Park 22:02.51
6 Chelsea Mattila Painesdale-Jeffers 22:05.58
7 Laura Sexton Powers North Central 22:20.39
8 Kara Pietila Chassell 22:33.66
9 Kara Griffin Cedarville 22:36.07
10 Lindsey Bawks Pickford 22:42.35
11 Elizabeth Daavettila Painesdale-Jeffers 22:47.96
DyeStat Michigan
|