HOME US News States
Maryland 2003 cross country

55th Spiked Shoe Invitational
9/13/03 at Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD - cool and muddy

| Results | Entries | Schedule | the meet's own web site |


Oakton VA boys and C. Milton Wright MD girls win team titles on a muddy day. Individual winners were Ricky Flynn, Damascus MD 17:33 and Kelli Buck, CMW 20:56.

Ricky Flynn
Steve Duplinsky
Allison Barnes
Megan Ravenscraft

 

Results

  TEAM INDIVIDUAL
Boys Varsity Oakton VA 76 Ricky Flynn, Damascus MD 17:33
Girls Varsity  C. Milton Wright MD 39  Kelli Buck, CMW 20:56
Boys Devel.  Georgetown Prep 39  Zack Guntle, Georgetown Prep 18:52
Girls Devel.  C. Milton Wright MD 24   MaryLynn Denholm, St. Paul's 23:12

Boys Varsity

PLACE TEAM                  POINTS            PLACES OF FINISHERS
 
1       Oakton                 76              4       9       10      21      32      46      75
2       C Milton Wright         114             12      14      15      35      38      49      56
3       Georgetown Prep         122             2       20      26      27      48      59      82
4       Damascus               147             1       28      29      39      51      73
5       Winston Churchill      153             16      18      31      43      47      64      83
6       LaPlata                 185             3       13      17      67      88      105     116
7       Richard Montgomery     200             23      33      40      45      61      65      74
8       Loyola                  215             6       30      57      62      63      84      101
9       North Harford          267             22      24      41      71      113     121     124
10      Leonardtown            285             8       25      72      78      107     109     110
11      Pikesville             296             11      19      86      92      94      97      125
12*     Tc Williams            303             5       52      80      81      90      100     103
13*     Park                   303             7       36      58      96      112     122
14      Gilman                 348             44      55      66      87      104
15      Severn                 382             85      102     111     137     138     141     142
16      Mercersburg            389             37      68      69      106     117     133     136
17      Walt Whitman           395             50      76      89      93      95      114     129
18      Eleanor Roosevelt      421             34      70      79      118     128
19      Westlake               426             54      60      99      108     115     132     140
20      DeMatha                468             53      77      98      123     127     130     131
21      Baltimore Lutheran     530             42      120     134     143     144
22      Cardinal Gibbons       596             91      119     126     135     139
 
        TEAM
 PLACE PLACE          FINISHER           TIME        TEAM
 
    1     1  Ricky Flynn                17:32.69    Damascus
    2     2  Steve Duplinsky            17:55.19    Georgetown Prep
    3     3  Travis Wray                18:03.09    LaPlata
    4     4  Karl Lang                  18:03.40    Oakton
    5     5  Rufus Peabody              18:10.80    Tc Williams
    6     6  Chris Chaulk               18:28.00    Loyola
    7     7  Peter Schamp               18:32.69    Park
    8     8  Alex DeLaPaz               18:33.80    Leonardtown
    9     9  Stephen Best               18:39.40    Oakton
   10    10  James Philips              18:43.00    Oakton
   11    11  Zach Freidman              18:48.50    Pikesville
   12    12  Quewton McMahon            18:49.80    St John's
   13    13  Sean McCormack             18:50.50    C Milton Wright
   14    14  Atto Mazonie               18:53.30    LaPlata
   15    15  Matt Klaschus              18:56.09    C Milton Wright
   16    16  Mike Disney                18:58.09    C Milton Wright
   17    17  Evan Leef                  18:59.30    Winston Churchill
   18    18  David Anderson             19:00.90    LaPlata
   19    19  Tarik Aougab               19:04.50    Winston Churchill
   20    20  Justin Thaler              19:04.90    Pikesville
   21    21  Dave Mackenzie             19:06.80    Georgetown Prep
   22    22  Tommy Mason                19:08.30    Oakton
   23    23  John Oliver Gosier         19:09.50    North Harford
   24    24  Josh Bauer                 19:12.40    Richard Montgomery
   25    25  Mike Pfarr                 19:15.40    North Harford
   26    26  Nathan DeSelms             19:15.80    Leonardtown
   27    27  Jimmi Guntle               19:17.69    Georgetown Prep
   28    28  Lance Burleson             19:20.69    Georgetown Prep
   29    29  Mark Currica               19:23.69    Damascus
   30    30  Tim Eggars                 19:27.80    Damascus
   31    31  Josh Kraft                 19:34.69    Loyola
   32    32  Omar Fikri                 19:39.30    Winston Churchill
   33    33  Colin Braley               19:44.40    Oakton
   34    34  Bret Ligon                 19:47.00    Richard Montgomery
   35    35  Kelli Thibou               19:47.30    Eleanor Roosevelt
   36    36  Brandon Hepner             19:47.90    C Milton Wright
   37    37  Abel Fillion               19:48.19    Park
   38    38  Kensuke Kasaka             19:50.19    Mercersburg
   39    39  Kevin Rate                 19:50.80    C Milton Wright
   40    40  Patrick Abrams             19:51.09    Damascus
   41    41  Matt Weiss                 19:51.50    Richard Montgomery
   42    42  Dan Shephard               19:54.09    North Harford
    1    43  Gordon Griffin             19:58.09    Baltimore Lutheran
   43    44  Winston Wildde             19:58.90    Winston Churchill
   44    45  Ben Small                  19:59.59    Gilman
   45    46  Brian Kennedy              20:00.40    Richard Montgomery
   46    47  Kevin Meehan               20:04.19    Oakton
   47    48  Matt Shofnos               20:05.09    Winston Churchill
   48    49  Nick Patin                 20:06.59    Georgetown Prep
   49    50  Barsheid Bowman            20:11.09    C Milton Wright
   50    51  Mike Landeau               20:11.30    Walt Whitman
   51    52  Andy Johncox               20:20.00    Damascus
   52    53  Adrien Prophet             20:22.59    Tc Williams
   53    54  Will Mitchell              20:22.90    DeMatha
   54    55  Sean Thompson              20:23.09    Westlake
   55    56  Will Shock                 20:28.19    Gilman
   56    57  Pete D'Amico               20:29.30    C Milton Wright
   57    58  John Arles                 20:29.90    Loyola
   58    59  Steven Madow               20:32.40    Park
   59    60  Michael Seminatore         20:35.40    Georgetown Prep
   60    61  Mike Goodhue               20:39.00    Westlake
   61    62  Steven Levitus             20:42.80    Richard Montgomery
   62    63  Andrew Rahal               20:44.19    Loyola
   63    64  John Roland                20:45.59    Loyola
   64    65  Anwar Fikri                20:48.40    Winston Churchill
   65    66  Kyle Bagin                 20:52.40    Richard Montgomery
   66    67  Robert Benitez             20:56.00    Gilman
   67    68  Brian Loeper               20:57.50    LaPlata
   68    69  Carlos Campos              20:58.00    Mercersburg
   69    70  Griffin Burns              20:59.40    Mercersburg
   70    71  Ryan Brooks                21:01.60    Eleanor Roosevelt
   71    72  Cory Pfarr                 21:01.90    North Harford
   72    73  Brian Isleib               21:02.59    Leonardtown
   73    74  Stephen Coleman            21:06.69    Damascus
   74    75  Jim Chung                  21:09.09    Richard Montgomery
   75    76  Pat Epley                  21:17.09    Oakton
   76    77  Norman Goode               21:20.69    Walt Whitman
   77    78  Joe Smith                  21:23.80    DeMatha
   78    79  Josh Dotson                21:25.00    Leonardtown
   79    80  Malcolm Womack             21:26.59    Eleanor Roosevelt
   80    81  Jon Brands                 21:26.90    Tc Williams
   81    82  Alex Totoiu                21:27.19    Tc Williams
   82    83  Ian Allnutt                21:27.59    Georgetown Prep
   83    84  Richard Kim                21:32.59    Winston Churchill
   84    85  Steve O'Brien              21:33.59    Loyola
    2    86  Abby Lukens                21:35.69    Severn
   85    87  Ben Sager                  21:36.59    Pikesville
   86    88  Teddy Davidson             21:36.80    Gilman
   87    89  Nijee McWillis             21:40.90    LaPlata
   88    90  Paul Amoruso               21:42.59    Walt Whitman
   89    91  William Watts              21:45.00    Tc Williams
   90    92  Chris Hoos                 21:48.00    Cardinal Gibbons
   91    93  Tony Chiarito              21:48.90    Pikesville
   92    94  William Palmer             21:52.90    Walt Whitman
   93    95  Jesse Baker                21:56.00    Pikesville
   94    96  Andrew Stafford            21:59.00    Walt Whitman
   95    97  Ben Pula                   22:01.00    Park
   96    98  Adam Jandorf               22:01.80    Pikesville
   97    99  Matt Harbeson              22:06.19    DeMatha
   98   100  Brandon Willis             22:06.50    Westlake
   99   101  Phillip Zimmerman          22:08.00    Tc Williams
  100   102  Dylan Hosford              22:08.90    Loyola
  101   103  Cameron Smith              22:10.19    Havre de Grace
    3   104  Alex Caldwell              22:10.59    Severn
  102   105  Timothy Ahern              22:14.59    Tc Williams
  103   106  Patrick Benitez            22:17.80    Gilman
  104   107  John Brinjak               22:18.69    LaPlata
  105   108  Will Gridley               22:23.40    Mercersburg
  106   109  Stephen Henderson          22:24.40    Leonardtown
  107   110  Jason Zick                 22:30.09    Westlake
  108   111  Chris Jones                22:30.59    Leonardtown
  109   112  Danny Merritt              22:34.40    Leonardtown
  110   113  Kevin Taylor               22:41.69    Severn
  111   114  Ian Lang                   22:42.40    Park
  112   115  Brian Kerschner            22:46.50    North Harford
  113   116  Thomas Haggerty            22:50.00    Walt Whitman
  114   117  Chaz Edwards               22:51.90    Westlake
  115   118  David Cardinale            22:55.40    LaPlata
  116   119  Patrick Conant             22:55.80    Mercersburg
  117   120  Mikias Gelagle             22:56.09    Eleanor Roosevelt
  118   121  Brandon Sandusky           23:07.10    Cardinal Gibbons
  119   122  Justin Sweeney             23:07.80    Baltimore Lutheran
  120   123  Mike Hogan                 23:08.09    North Harford
  121   124  Lewis Brant                23:15.30    Park
  122   125  Clarence Hammond           23:15.50    DeMatha
  123   126  Evan Dougherty             23:17.50    North Harford
  124   127  Paul Thaler                23:19.00    Pikesville
  125   128  Andrew Mannion             23:32.30    Cardinal Gibbons
  126   129  Brandon McGill             23:41.59    DeMatha
  127   130  Anthony Walker             24:20.09    Eleanor Roosevelt
  128   131  Chris Snow                 24:25.40    Walt Whitman
  129   132  Adam Kirk                  24:25.80    DeMatha
  130   133  Ben Shakeshaft             24:27.09    Havre de Grace
  131   134  Tim Shiaris                24:28.00    DeMatha
  132   135  Chris Kennedy              24:40.50    Westlake
  133   136  Mark Dobish                24:46.40    Mercersburg
  134   137  Brendan Beale              24:49.40    Baltimore Lutheran
  135   138  Joe Minchik                24:51.09    Cardinal Gibbons
  136   139  Nathan Sturgill            24:54.80    Havre de Grace
  137   140  Chris Caranante            24:55.00    Mercersburg
  138   141  Chris Hughes               25:06.39    Severn
  139   142  Marcelo Garcia             25:10.69    Severn
  140   143  Patrick Grace              25:33.09    Cardinal Gibbons
  141   144  Mike Shipyan               25:41.19    Westlake
  142   145  Jeremy Burns               25:56.19    Severn
  143   146  Edward Hartman             26:22.19    Severn
  144   147  dustin Zeigler             26:30.09    Havre de Grace
  145   148  Nick Burrier               26:45.59    Baltimore Lutheran
  146   149  Dave Stevenson             31:39.89    Baltimore Lutheran

Girls Varsity

 PLACE TEAM                  POINTS            PLACES OF FINISHERS
 
1       C Milton Wright         39              1       2       3       8       25      32      37
2       Oakton                  55              5       6       7       11      26      34      80
3       Mercy                  132             9       13      31      35      44      54      62
4       Eleanor Roosevelt      153             19      21      28      33      52      68
5       Leonardtown            161             60      65      76      82      98      102
6       North Harford          197             4       12      38      69      77      79      88
7       Richard Montgomery     210             29      39      46      47      49      50      53
8       Westlake               228             14      15      51      57      94      97
9       Winston Churchill      231             10      20      56      58      90      110
10      Tc Williams            242             23      36      40      61      85      87      91
11      Damascus               244             22      43      45      66      70      73      89
12      Seton Keough           252             18      42      55      67      72      74      86
13      Pikesville             294             24      27      71      75      103
14      Mercersburg            319             16      30      84      95      104     115
15      LaPlata                 329             17      63      78      83      96      112     114
16      Severn                 364             48      59      64      99      100     106     107
17      Walt Whitman           463             81      92      93      105     108     109     111
18      Baltimore Lutheran     473             41      101     113     116     117
 

       TEAM
 PLACE PLACE          FINISHER           TIME        TEAM
 
    1     1  Kelli Buck                 20:55.39    C Milton Wright
    2     2  Megan Ravenscraft          21:10.80    C Milton Wright
    3     3  Allison Barnes             21:39.19    C Milton Wright
    4     4  Heather Troutman           22:06.00    North Harford
    5     5  Kayley Byrne               22:15.30    Oakton
    6     6  Danielle Light             22:16.59    Oakton
    7     7  Allegra Smith              22:18.09    Oakton
    8     8  Leah Estremera             22:23.69    C Milton Wright
    9     9  Maggie King                22:25.19    Mercy
   10    10  Maggie Lin                 22:26.09    Winston Churchill
   11    11  Sara Hiller                22:35.19    Oakton
   12    12  Kathleen Borleis           22:48.30    North Harford
   13    13  Karen Buchheister          22:51.80    Mercy
   14    14  Ashley Owen                22:55.40    Westlake
   15    15  Megan Ritocco              23:10.50    Westlake
   16    16  Madi McConnell             23:12.80    Mercersburg
   17    17  Samanta Stalter            23:13.30    LaPlata
   18    18  Kerry Shea                 23:21.69    Seton Keough
   19    19  Jennifer Redman            23:22.19    Eleanor Roosevelt
   20    20  Esther Lee                 23:29.40    Winston Churchill
   21    21  Tameka Jameson             23:30.40    Eleanor Roosevelt
   22    22  Briana Wodoslawsky         23:34.19    Damascus
   23    23  Emerson Davis              23:35.90    Tc Williams
   24    24  Mariya Radchenko           23:38.30    Pikesville
   25    25  Jilian Roberts             23:43.09    C Milton Wright
   26    26  Emily McCallister          23:45.00    Oakton
   27    27  Cara Blumenthal            23:52.19    Pikesville
   28    28  Kafi Pollard               23:52.69    Eleanor Roosevelt
   29    29  Kristen Ruben              23:54.80    Richard Montgomery
   30    30  Steph Grimes               23:56.69    Mercersburg
   31    31  Theresa Lippy              23:58.00    Mercy
   32    32  Amanda Frailer             23:59.30    C Milton Wright
   33    33  Takecia Jameson            24:04.60    Eleanor Roosevelt
   34    34  Caroline Dacko             24:10.40    Oakton
   35    35  Jamie Antonious            24:12.90    Mercy
   36    36  Sarah Kalil                24:18.69    Tc Williams
   37    37  Melanie Powell             24:19.69    C Milton Wright
   38    38  Rebecca Herrmann           24:20.19    North Harford
   39    39  Judy Wexler                24:28.09    Richard Montgomery
   40    40  Fran Schneller             24:29.90    Tc Williams
   41    41  Kristy Zeiler              24:30.90    Baltimore Lutheran
   42    42  Juliana Fernandes          24:37.19    Seton Keough
   43    43  Beth McNeil                24:37.59    Damascus
   44    44  Amanda Doran               24:53.59    Mercy
   45    45  Terest Anders              24:54.40    Damascus
   46    46  Sarah Hardwick             24:59.59    Richard Montgomery
   47    47  Stephanie Miner            24:59.80    Richard Montgomery
   48    48  Becca Kane                 25:01.39    Severn
   49    49  Aubry Nicholson            25:01.69    Richard Montgomery
   50    50  Emily Yen                  25:07.80    Richard Montgomery
   51    51  Jeanna Leclaire            25:13.90    Westlake
   52    52  Tunisia Milner             25:21.90    Eleanor Roosevelt
   53    53  Emmie Patterson            25:25.30    Richard Montgomery
   54    54  Hillary Fitzgerald         25:25.90    Mercy
   55    55  Jenny Martin               25:34.90    Seton Keough
   56    56  Rachel Solnick             25:37.69    Winston Churchill
   57    57  Ghelsea LeChance           25:41.90    Westlake
   58    58  Jeannette Calomeris        25:46.50    Winston Churchill
   59    59  Kate Sheridan              25:46.90    Severn
   60    60  kelsey Wettengel           25:55.40    Leonardtown
   61    61  Erica Bunker               25:56.09    Tc Williams
   62    62  Laura Vesely               25:57.00    Mercy
   63    63  Sarah Tominack             26:00.00    LaPlata
   64    64  Christina Shields          26:01.59    Severn
    1    65  John Cudd                  26:08.19    Leonardtown
   65    66  Vicky Scheidler            28:08.58    Havre de Grace
   66    67  Marian Cavanugh-Rouse      26:09.19    Damascus
   67    68  Lena Gonzalez              26:14.90    Seton Keough
   68    69  Nayda Pirela               26:19.09    Eleanor Roosevelt
   69    70  Kathleen Birmingham        26:20.40    North Harford
   70    71  Martlie Amori              26:20.90    Damascus
   71    72  Jenna Blumenthal           26:21.19    Pikesville
   72    73  Erin Marley                26:25.59    Seton Keough
   73    74  Rachael Sadtler            26:26.59    Damascus
   74    75  Caitlin Schuh              26:32.19    Seton Keough
   75    76  Adi Rattner                26:33.80    Pikesville
    2    77  Joel Collins               26:37.00    Leonardtown
   76    78  Jasmine LeMaster           26:45.30    North Harford
   77    79  Christa Robertson          26:47.69    LaPlata
   78    80  Ashley Baldwin             26:54.00    North Harford
   79    81  Caroline Epley             27:02.39    Oakton
   80    82  Michelle Fleshner          27:03.59    Walt Whitman
    3    83  Tim Bunales                27:04.30    Leonardtown
   81    84  Erin Bird                  27:04.59    LaPlata
   82    85  Amy Bruce                  27:16.00    Mercersburg
   83    86  Eliza Peabody              27:22.59    Tc Williams
   84    87  Christy Martin             27:25.59    Seton Keough
   85    88  Jaclyn Beasley             27:32.19    Tc Williams
   86    89  Julie Stewart              27:32.90    North Harford
   87    90  Chrissy Phelps             27:40.00    Damascus
   88    91  Katie Russo                27:47.90    Winston Churchill
   89    92  Jess Schneller             27:48.19    Tc Williams
   90    93  Genene Peterson            27:49.00    Walt Whitman
   91    94  Lindsay Imus               28:02.89    Walt Whitman
   92    95  Liz Ruefly                 28:21.50    Westlake
   93    96  Alexis Imler               28:22.19    Mercersburg
   94    97  Laura Hupp                 28:56.00    LaPlata
   95    98  Jenn Dunn                  29:17.00    Westlake
   96    99  Stephanie Thurston         29:21.00    Leonardtown
   97   100  Amy Plavner                29:37.09    Severn
   98   101  Sara Tolner                29:49.09    Severn
   99   102  Liz Vares                  29:53.50    Baltimore Lutheran
    4   103  Jason Beaudwin             29:56.09    Leonardtown
  100   104  Veronika Volkov            30:00.50    Pikesville
  101   105  Summer Thompson            30:02.30    Mercersburg
  102   106  Morgane Cibotti            30:16.50    Walt Whitman
  103   107  Jen Morgan                 30:18.40    Severn
  104   108  Maura Olcese               30:31.00    Severn
  105   109  Linda Dryden               30:34.19    Walt Whitman
  106   110  Abby Wald                  30:34.40    Walt Whitman
  107   111  Maria Massiani             31:09.50    Winston Churchill
  108   112  Sarah Norris               31:21.09    Walt Whitman
  109   113  Melissa Hunter             31:31.90    LaPlata
  110   114  Riwa Viqueira              31:55.00    St John's
  111   115  Sharon Engler              32:37.40    St John's
  112   116  Katie Wollman              33:55.80    Baltimore Lutheran
  113   117  Tabitha Crowl              33:57.60    LaPlata
  114   118  Fiona Coleman              34:08.10    Mercersburg
  115   119  Rachel Schildwachter       36:36.00    Baltimore Lutheran
  116   120  Kate Lashley               39:04.00    Baltimore Lutheran


       

 

Entries

Boys Teams

Mercersburg (PA)
Cardinal Gibbons
TC Williams
Leonardtown
Damascus
Walt Whitman
C Milton Wright
Winston Churchill
Dematha
The Park School
St. John's (DC)
Loyola Blakefield
LaPlata
Georgetown Prep
Oakton (VA)
Havre De Grace
Richard Montgomery
Gilman
Westlake
North Harford
Eleanor Roosevelt
Baltimore Lutheran

Girls Teams

Mercersburg (PA)
Holy Cross
TC Williams
Leonardtown
Damascus
Walt Whitman
C Milton Wright
Winston Churchill
St. John's (DC)
LaPlata
Oakton (VA)
Havre De Grace
Richard Montgomery
Inst of Notre Dame
Westlake
Seton Keough
Mercy
North Harford
Eleanor Roosevelt
Baltimore Lutheran

Schedule

Course Walk - 8:00 & 8:15
Girls Developmental - 9:00
Boys Developmental - 9:45
Girls Championship - 10:20
Boys Championship - 11:00
Awards - 11:45

DyeStat Maryland

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004