States
Maryland 2003 outdoor

Prince George's County Championships

May 8 and 10 at C.H. Flowers HS

| Final Results | Thursday Results | Preview |


Final Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

 

Girls

 

Thursday Results

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/9/2003 05:05 PM
     PG Country Track and Field Championshipt 2003 - 5/8/2003 to 5/10/2003     
                                  CH Flowers                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 11.64  1992        Ebony Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt           
Track Record: * 11.74  4/20/2002   India Ransom, Largo                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Golladay, Michaylin          Largo                    12.0hQ  4 
  2 john, nathandra              Eleanor Roos             12.1hQ  3 
  3 Ponteen, Tiandra             Eleanor Roos             12.2hQ  6 
  3 holloway, bever-leigh        Eleanor Roos             12.2hQ  2 
  5 McKenzie, Natalie            Largo                    12.3hQ  5 
  6 Geter, Jennifer              Central                  12.4hQ  1 
  7 Boone, Shani                 Frederick Do             12.3hQ  6 
  8 Pinkney-Hawkins, Andrea      Gwynn Park               12.5hQ  3 
  9 Pratt, Shanece               C. H. Flower             12.6hQ  4 
 10 Burgess, Bettya              Oxon Hill                12.7hQ  5 
 11 Brooks, Bobbi                Oxon Hill                12.8hQ  1 
 12 Wright, Cynthia              DuVal                    13.1hQ  2 
 13 Solola, Toyrn                Largo                    12.9hq  3 
 13 Edmondson, Felicia           Northwestern             12.9hq  4 
 15 Jones, Asha                  C. H. Flower             13.1hq  6 
 15 Johnson, Quenetta            Gwynn Park               13.1hq  5 
 17 Jones, Charmaine             C. H. Flower             13.2h   1 
 17 Dore, Nicole                 Northwestern             13.2h   4 
 17 Bolden, Samantha             Surrattsvill             13.2h   2 
 20 Meadows, Monique             Bladensburg              13.3h   4 
 20 Minus, Jamilla               Oxon Hill                13.3h   5 
 20 Quarrie, Rayisha             Gwynn Park               13.3h   3 
 23 Adkins, Krystal              DuVal                    13.5h   4 
 24 Edmonds, Tatianna            Northwestern             13.6h   6 
 24 Sheffield, Star              High Point               13.6h   3 
 26 Tatum, Ebony                 Friendly                 13.7h   6 
 27 Diaz, Karen                  Frederick Do             13.8h   6 
 28 Chapalin, Alicia             Bowie                    13.9h   6 
 28 Ingram, Vashti               Surrattsvill             13.9h   1 
 30 Joyous, Willis               Suitland                 14.0h   5 
 31 Blair, Leslie                Parkdale                 14.1h   5 
 32 Powers, Charita              Bowie                    14.2h   1 
 32 Minor, Tyise                 Forestville              14.2h   5 
 32 Adams, Tameka                Friendly                 14.2h   4 
 35 Grayson, Nakia               DuVal                    14.3h   2 
 36 Gerald, Courtney             Frederick Do             14.6h   3 
 37 Cox, Tiffany                 Fairmont Hei             16.0h   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 11.64  1992        Ebony Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt           
Track Record: * 11.74  4/20/2002   India Ransom, Largo                         
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Ponteen, Tiandra             Eleanor Roos             12.0hQ  2 
  2 holloway, bever-leigh        Eleanor Roos             12.4hQ  1 
  3 McKenzie, Natalie            Largo                    12.1hQ  2 
  4 john, nathandra              Eleanor Roos             12.5hQ  1 
  5 Golladay, Michaylin          Largo                    12.2hQ  2 
  6 Boone, Shani                 Frederick Do             12.6hQ  1 
  7 Pratt, Shanece               C. H. Flower             12.4hQ  2 
  8 Burgess, Bettya              Oxon Hill                12.9hQ  1 
  9 Geter, Jennifer              Central                  13.0h   1 
 10 Brooks, Bobbi                Oxon Hill                13.10   1 
 -- Wright, Cynthia              DuVal                       NT   2 
 -- Jones, Asha                  C. H. Flower                NT   1 
 -- Edmondson, Felicia           Northwestern                NT   1 
 -- Solola, Toyrn                Largo                       NT   2 
 -- Pinkney-Hawkins, Andrea      Gwynn Park                  NT   2 
 -- Johnson, Quenetta            Gwynn Park                  NT   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 24.06  1992        Ebony Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt           
Track Record: * 24.19  4/20/2002   Tiandra Ponteen, ERoosevelt                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 john, nathandra              Eleanor Roos             25.1hQ  3 
  2 Ponteen, Tiandra             Eleanor Roos             25.2hQ  7 
  3 Jones, Charmaine             C. H. Flower             25.4hQ  6 
  3 Pinkney-Hawkins, Andrea      Gwynn Park               25.4hQ  5 
  5 Pratt, Shanece               C. H. Flower             25.6hQ  2 
  6 Golladay, Michaylin          Largo                    25.8hQ  4 
  7 Brooks, Bobbi                Oxon Hill                25.9hQ  1 
  8 Sessa, Vanessa               Largo                    25.7hQ  2 
  9 Burgess, Bettya              Oxon Hill                25.9hQ  3 
 10 Jones, Dara                  C. H. Flower             26.3hQ  1 
 11 Boone, Shani                 Frederick Do             26.5hQ  6 
 11 McKenzie, Natalie            Largo                    26.5hQ  5 
 13 Spencer, Dawn                Fairmont Hei             26.6hQ  4 
 14 Dore, Nicole                 Northwestern             27.6hQ  7 
 15 Edwards, Jalisa              Parkdale                 25.8hq  2 
 16 Springs, Stephanie           High Point               26.3hq  3 
 17 Edmondson, Felicia           Northwestern             26.5h   1 
 18 Williams, Tenesha            Bladensburg              26.6h   6 
 18 jefferson, lindsey           Eleanor Roos             26.6h   5 
 20 Hamilton, Tobi               Central                  27.2h   3 
 21 Quarrie, Rayisha             Gwynn Park               27.3h   2 
 22 Meadows, Monique             Bladensburg              27.4h   1 
 22 Johnson, Quenetta            Gwynn Park               27.4h   4 
 24 James, Tamara                Bowie                    27.5h   2 
 25 Holt, Whitney                Suitland                 27.9h   4 
 26 Adkins, Krystal              DuVal                    28.0h   7 
 26 Minus, Jamilla               Oxon Hill                28.0h   6 
 26 Wright, Cynthia              DuVal                    28.0h   5 
 26 Apygo, Sandy                 Frederick Do             28.0h   4 
 30 Bolden, Samantha             Surrattsvill             28.1h   3 
 31 Ingram, Vashti               Surrattsvill             28.4h   7 
 31 Lane, Brandi                 Suitland                 28.4h   1 
 33 Cole, Brittany               Frederick Do             28.6h   1 
 33 Graves, Summer               DuVal                    28.6h   4 
 33 Giles, Karyn                 Laurel                   28.6h   6 
 33 Chapalin, Alicia             Bowie                    28.6h   5 
 37 Harriston, Toby              Friendly                 28.7h   4 
 38 Charles, Rebecca             High Point               28.8h   3 
 39 Tatum, Ebony                 Friendly                 29.3h   5 
 39 Harris, Naomi                Friendly                 29.3h   6 
 41 Rowe, Natisha                High Point               29.5h   5 
 41 Onwubuche, Jacinta           Bladensburg              29.5h   6 
 43 Wilson, Francoise            Parkdale                 29.6h   7 
 44 Jennelle, Louden             Suitland                 31.0h   3 
 45 Minor, Tyise                 Forestville              31.5h   2 
 46 Way, Lashea                  Northwestern             32.1h   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 24.06  1992        Ebony Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt           
Track Record: * 24.19  4/20/2002   Tiandra Ponteen, ERoosevelt                 
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Ponteen, Tiandra             Eleanor Roos             24.3hQ  1 
  2 john, nathandra              Eleanor Roos             24.8hQ  2 
  3 Sessa, Vanessa               Largo                    25.2hQ  2 
  4 Golladay, Michaylin          Largo                    25.3hQ  1 
  5 Pratt, Shanece               C. H. Flower             25.4hQ  2 
  5 McKenzie, Natalie            Largo                    25.4hQ  1 
  7 Boone, Shani                 Frederick Do             25.5hQ  2 
  8 Jones, Dara                  C. H. Flower             26.2hQ  1 
 -- Pinkney-Hawkins, Andrea      Gwynn Park                  NT   2 
 -- Springs, Stephanie           High Point                  NT   2 
 -- Jones, Charmaine             C. H. Flower                NT   1 
 -- Spencer, Dawn                Fairmont Hei                NT   2 
 -- Brooks, Bobbi                Oxon Hill                   NT   1 
 -- Burgess, Bettya              Oxon Hill                   NT   2 
 -- Edwards, Jalisa              Parkdale                    NT   1 
 -- Dore, Nicole                 Northwestern                NT   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 1 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 53.24  1995        Suziann Reid, Eleanor Roosevelt             
Track Record: * 56.48  5/9/2002    Sirdonea Davis, Largo                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ponteen, Tiandra             Eleanor Roos             57.1hQ  7 
  2 Sessa, Vanessa               Largo                    57.2hQ  5 
  3 Nesfield, Tiffany            C. H. Flower             57.7hQ  2 
  4 flood, starema               Frederick Do             58.1hQ  1 
  5 john, nathandra              Eleanor Roos             58.2hQ  4 
  6 Roper, Tatiana               C. H. Flower             58.6hQ  3 
  7 Stephens, ShellyAnn          Frederick Do           1:02.0hQ  6 
  8 Boone, Shani                 Frederick Do             57.9hq  2 
  9 Spencer, Dawn                Fairmont Hei             59.3h   4 
 10 Taylor, Tarell               Parkdale               1:00.6h   2 
 11 Barber, Yolanda              Suitland               1:01.1h   1 
 12 Brooks, Patrice              Gwynn Park             1:01.4h   3 
 13 meakes, carliesa             Eleanor Roos           1:01.8h   2 
 14 Enendu, Chi-Chi              Parkdale               1:02.5h   5 
 15 Johnson, Jerrica             Laurel                 1:02.9h   1 
 16 Boyd, LaKisha                Suitland               1:03.4h   3 
 17 Ellerbe, Lavenia             Central                1:03.5h   6 
 18 Lane, Brandi                 Suitland               1:03.6h   3 
 19 James, Tamara                Bowie                  1:03.8h   6 
 19 Wade, Shannon                C. H. Flower           1:03.8h   7 
 21 Graves, Summer               DuVal                  1:04.8h   4 
 22 Somers, Lena                 Fairmont Hei           1:06.8h   1 
 22 Bolden, Samantha             Surrattsvill           1:06.8h   2 
 24 Kee, Krystal                 Bowie                  1:07.3h   4 
 25 Grayson, Nakia               DuVal                  1:07.5h   4 
 25 Edu, Toyin                   DuVal                  1:07.5h   1 
 27 Smith, Jasmine               Laurel                 1:07.7h   7 
 28 Charles, Shanae              Laurel                 1:08.0h   3 
 29 Usher, Catrice               Northwestern           1:09.0h   4 
 30 Brooks, Demetra              Surrattsvill           1:09.2h   2 
 31 Rhoden, Lakeisha             High Point             1:12.4h   6 
 32 Ingram, Vashti               Surrattsvill           1:12.8h   5 
 33 Rowe, Natisha                High Point             1:13.4h   7 
 34 Lauredan, Daphney            High Point             1:13.6h   7 
 35 Onwubuche, Jacinta           Bladensburg            1:14.0h   1 
 36 Yieblo, Arsiema              Oxon Hill              1:25.2h   3 
 37 scott, maria                 Friendly               1:27.4h   6 
 38 Nguyen, Linh                 Forestville            1:28.6h   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 14.03  2001        Tiffany Nesfield, C H Flowers               
Track Record: * 14.29  4/19/2003   Tiffany Nesfield, C. H. Flower              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Nesfield, Tiffany            C. H. Flower             14.5hQ  3 
  2 Henderson, Angelique         Largo                    15.4hQ  1 
  3 holloway, bever-leigh        Eleanor Roos             15.7hQ  2 
  4 Daniel, DeAnna               Oxon Hill                16.1hQ  2 
  5 Bossett, Kamilah             Largo                    17.3hQ  3 
  6 Harley, Tiffany              C. H. Flower             18.3hQ  1 
  7 Armfield, Nikole             Suitland                 16.6hq  2 
  8 Rivers, Barbara              High Point               17.6hq  3 
  9 Montgomery, Ambi             DuVal                    17.9h   2 
 10 Atagwe, Joyce                DuVal                    18.8h   3 
 11 anyawu, patricia             Eleanor Roos             19.8h   1 
 12 Gibson, Daneatria            High Point               20.8h   1 
 13 johnson, shana               Eleanor Roos             21.2h   2 
 14 Smith, Ronnita               DuVal                    21.7h   1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 42.49  2001        April Butler, Gwynn Park                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 holloway, bever-leigh        Eleanor Roos             44.3hQ  2 
  2 Nesfield, Tiffany            C. H. Flower             45.2hQ  3 
  3 flood, starema               Frederick Do             45.4hQ  1 
  4 Rivers, Barbara              High Point               46.7hQ  4 
  5 Henderson, Angelique         Largo                    45.3hQ  2 
  6 Geter, Jennifer              Central                  46.6hQ  1 
  7 Daniel, DeAnna               Oxon Hill                48.8hQ  3 
  8 Jackson, Elizabeth           Suitland                 50.0hQ  4 
  9 Bossett, Kamilah             Largo                    47.8h   2 
 10 anyawu, patricia             Eleanor Roos             48.1h   1 
 11 Montgomery, Ambi             DuVal                    48.9h   1 
 12 Atagwe, Joyce                DuVal                    50.0h   3 
 13 johnson, shana               Eleanor Roos             50.3h   1 
 14 Watson, Marquita             DuVal                    51.4h   4 
 14 Lang, Dalila                 High Point               51.4h   2 
 16 Jones, Victoria              C. H. Flower             52.2h   3 
 17 Harley, Tiffany              C. H. Flower             52.4h   4 
 18 Gibson, Daneatria            High Point               53.7h   3 
 19 Brooks, Demetra              Surrattsvill             55.20   4 
 -- Boyd, LaKisha                Suitland                   DNF   2 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 9:24.00  1983        , Crossland                               
                         B Nathan, D. Nathan, M. Austin, J. Marks          
Track Record: * 9:37.50  5/18/2002   ERoosevelt                                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt  'C'                              9:51.62    10  
     1) Kafi, Pollard                   2) Jackson, Wanakee               
     3) milner, tunisa                  4) Pirela, Nada                   
  2 Largo  'A'                                          9:57.58     8  
  3 C. H. Flowers  'A'                                 10:09.18     6  
  4 Oxon Hill  'A'                                     10:12.33     4  
  5 Fairmont Heights  'A'                              11:03.17     2  
  6 High Point  'A'                                    11:05.73     1  
     1) Bacchus, Ashley                 2) Lang, Dalila                   
     3) Orotope, Labake                 4) Rhoden, Lakeisha               
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: !  5-07  1979        Myrtle Chester, Laurel                      
Track Record: *  5-02  4/20/2002   Brittney McLendon, Oxon Hill                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roper, Tatiana               C. H. Flower           5-02.00*   10  
  2 Jones, Victoria              C. H. Flower           5-00.00     8  
  3 Armfield, Nikole             Suitland               4-10.00     5  
  3 Collins, Nicole              Frederick Do           4-10.00     5  
  5 Wade, Shannon                C. H. Flower           4-08.00     2  
  6 Bossett, Kamilah             Largo                  4-06.00     1  
  7 Carter, Kiesha               Suitland              J4-06.00  
  7 buckmon, morgan              Eleanor Roos          J4-06.00  
  7 Joy, Jessica                 Largo                 J4-06.00  
 10 Gray, Shalyea                Bowie                  4-04.00  
 11 Velazquez, Maria             High Point             4-02.00  
 11 Antenor, Jodi                High Point             4-02.00  
 11 Jemmison, Kimerlee           Bowie                  4-02.00  
 -- Young, Angela                Bowie                       NH  
 -- Gibson, Daneatria            High Point                  NH  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 39-08  1990        Tyra Moore, Largo                           
Track Record: * 37-09  5/18/2002   Elizabeth Jackson, Suitland                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Elizabeth           Suitland              39-04.50*   10  
  2 McCall, Tylisha              Potomac               37-04.00     8  
  3 Kumalah, Jerrie              Bowie                 37-01.00     6  
  4 Armfield, Nikole             Suitland              36-09.50     4  
  5 Henderson, Angelique         Largo                 36-04.00     2  
  6 Payne, Dominique             Potomac               32-09.00     1  
  7 Bossard, Mary                Oxon Hill             32-07.50  
  8 Boyd, LaKisha                Suitland              30-06.50  
  9 Bush, Eboni                  C. H. Flower          29-09.50  
 10 simms, crystal               Eleanor Roos          29-04.00  
 11 Smith, Ronnita               DuVal                 27-04.75  
 -- Davis, Sirdonea              Largo                     FOUL  
 -- Spenser, Nastassja           DuVal                     FOUL  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 128-07  1978        Carol Boyd, Friendly                       
Track Record: * 141-05  4/19/2003   Lindsay Grigoriev, Atholton                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Burk, Kendra                 Suitland                115-02    10  
  2 Bossard, Cynthia             Oxon Hill                93-02     8  
  3 Lambert, Miriam              C. H. Flower             86-00     6  
  4 Williams, jameka             DuVal                    83-07     4  
  5 Grant, Alicia                Largo                    82-03     2  
  6 Alexander, Alisia            Oxon Hill                80-03     1  
  7 Antenor, Jodi                High Point               78-00  
  8 Lancaster, Courtney          High Point               77-00  
  9 Armfield, Nikole             Suitland                 71-02  
 10 Kennedo, Katera              Frederick Do             69-11  
 11 Jackson, Pfaryn              Bowie                    69-01  
 12 Carter, Kiesha               Suitland                 69-00  
 13 Haller, Lynsea               Bowie                    68-10  
 14 Page, Bandi                  Frederick Do             65-06  
 15 Newby, Adrienne              Parkdale                 60-10  
 16 Hopkins, Chanta              Bowie                 59-06.50  
 17 Cunningham, Camillia         Forestville           55-04.50  
 18 Cox, Tiffany                 Fairmont Hei             53-05  
 19 Baylor, Yolanda              C. H. Flower             48-05  
 20 Baptiste, Shavon             Laurel                   45-02  
 21 Lane, Christina              Fairmont Hei             41-03  
 -- Omerennah, Chiwe             Largo                       DQ  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 1 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 10.61  1976        Kendric Higgins, Northwestern               
Track Record: * 10.67  4/20/2002   Damien Watson, Mergenthaler                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lane, Jameel                 Suitland               ! 10.5hQ  5 
  2 davis, therrian              Eleanor Roos           ! 10.6hQ  2 
  2 Daniels, Brian               Forestville            ! 10.6hQ  4 
  2 Manigault, Anthony           Largo                  ! 10.6hQ  3 
  5 Washington, Sean             Bowie                    11.2hQ  1 
  6 Duru, Robert                 Suitland                 10.8hQ  4 
  7 Corprew, LeTroy              Suitland                 10.9hQ  2 
  7 Moore, Larrone               Northwestern             10.9hQ  3 
  9 Marshall, Eric               High Point               11.2hQ  5 
 10 Nyanko, Ernest               Northwestern             11.3hQ  1 
 10 Richardson, Darryl           C. H. Flower             11.3hQ  1 
 12 powell, william              Eleanor Roos             11.0hQ  3 
 13 Waldon, Leonard              Largo                    11.2hQ  2 
 14 Hall, Marcus                 Oxon Hill                11.3hQ  4 
 15 Akinnouye, Mike              DuVal                    11.4hQ  5 
 16 Bailey, George               C. H. Flower             11.1hq  3 
 17 Stephens, Joel               Bowie                    11.4h   3 
 18 Charles, Jeff                Northwestern             11.5h   5 
 18 Hoad, Camal                  High Point               11.5h   3 
 18 McClam, Jimmy                C. H. Flower             11.5h   3 
 21 Patel, Sanjay                Parkdale                 11.8h   5 
 22 Dennis, Samuel               Parkdale                 11.9h   4 
 22 Austin, Regis                Gwynn Park               11.9h   5 
 22 Pearson, Jon                 Bladensburg              11.9h   4 
 25 Tillman, Justin              Forestville              12.0h   4 
 26 Swinson, Alex                Friendly                 12.1h   2 
 26 Frazier, Ramon               Parkdale                 12.1h   3 
 28 Bewerer, Michael             Surrattsvill             12.3h   2 
 29 Miles, Reggie                Forestville              12.6h   1 
 30 Rogers, Tracy                Fairmont Hei             12.9h   1 
 31 Simms, Mike                  Fairmont Hei             14.4h   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 10.61  1976        Kendric Higgins, Northwestern               
Track Record: * 10.67  4/20/2002   Damien Watson, Mergenthaler                 
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Duru, Robert                 Suitland                 10.8hQ  1 
  1 Lane, Jameel                 Suitland                 10.8hQ  2 
  3 Daniels, Brian               Forestville              10.9hQ  1 
  3 davis, therrian              Eleanor Roos             10.9hQ  2 
  5 Manigault, Anthony           Largo                    11.0hQ  1 
  6 Moore, Larrone               Northwestern             11.2hQ  2 
  7 Corprew, LeTroy              Suitland                 11.1hQ  1 
  8 Bailey, George               C. H. Flower             11.3hQ  2 
 -- Richardson, Darryl           C. H. Flower                NT   1 
 -- Nyanko, Ernest               Northwestern                NT   1 
 -- Akinnouye, Mike              DuVal                       NT   1 
 -- Marshall, Eric               High Point                  NT   2 
 -- Hall, Marcus                 Oxon Hill                   NT   2 
 -- Washington, Sean             Bowie                       NT   2 
 -- powell, william              Eleanor Roos                NT   1 
 -- Waldon, Leonard              Largo                       NT   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
16 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 21.30  5/9/2002    Herbert Nichols, Gwynn Park                 
Track Record: * 21.30  5/9/2002    Herbert Nichols, Gwynn Park                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aromire, Afolabi             C. H. Flower             21.9hQ  7 
  2 McGill, Serge'               Suitland                 22.0hQ  2 
  3 Daniels, Brian               Forestville              22.1hQ  6 
  4 Duru, Robert                 Suitland                 22.2hQ  5 
  5 Young, Daryl                 C. H. Flower             22.5hQ  4 
  5 davis, therrian              Eleanor Roos             22.5hQ  1 
  7 Butler, Darrius              Oxon Hill                22.6hQ  3 
  8 Lane, Jamell                 Suitland                 22.0hQ  7 
  9 Whitaker, Donald             Laurel                   22.2hQ  2 
 10 Bailey, George               C. H. Flower             22.4hQ  5 
 11 Moore, Larrone               Northwestern             22.7hQ  6 
 12 McCain, Johnny               Central                  23.0hQ  3 
 13 McCoy, Marvin                Eleanor Roos             23.3hQ  4 
 14 Hoad, Camal                  High Point               23.4hQ  1 
 15 Stephens, Joel               Bowie                    22.2hq  7 
 16 Waldon, Leonard              Largo                    22.4hq  2 
 17 Hall, Marcus                 Oxon Hill                22.5h   5 
 18 St. Bernard, Seon            Fairmont Hei             22.8h   5 
 19 Marshall, Eric               High Point               23.0h   2 
 19 Turner, Alondzo              Bladensburg              23.0h   5 
 21 Nyanko, Ernest               Northwestern             23.2h   6 
 22 Dennis, Samuel               Parkdale                 23.4h   5 
 23 Washington, Sean             Bowie                    23.5h   1 
 23 Bennett, John                Frederick Do             23.5h   3 
 25 Washingaton, Deangelo        Crossland                23.6h   1 
 26 Miles, Reggie                Forestville              23.8h   2 
 27 Austin, Regis                Gwynn Park               23.9h   6 
 28 Onwubuche, Francis           Bladensburg              24.0h   5 
 29 Egbufoana, Mitchell          Northwestern             24.1h   4 
 29 Boston, Tyeron               DuVal                    24.1h   7 
 31 Townsend, Abram              Gwynn Park               24.2h   7 
 32 Laws, Greg                   Frederick Do             24.3h   3 
 33 Page, Steven                 Frederick Do             24.4h   1 
 33 Bewerer, Michael             Surrattsvill             24.4h   7 
 35 Tillman, Justin              Forestville              24.5h   7 
 35 Adetwan, Adeyinka            Parkdale                 24.5h   3 
 35 Davenport, Donald            Friendly                 24.5h   3 
 38 Jones, Ernest                Surrattsvill             24.6h   4 
 38 Rogers, Clinton              Surrattsvill             24.6h   1 
 40 Servance, Kevin              High Point               24.8h   6 
 41 Pearson, Jon                 Bladensburg              25.0h   6 
 42 Nunley, Edgar                Crossland                25.2h   4 
 43 Sandy, Julian                DuVal                    25.7h   2 
 44 Alalade, Seyi                DuVal                    25.8h   4 
 45 Rogers, Tracy                Fairmont Hei             25.9h   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 21.30  5/9/2002    Herbert Nichols, Gwynn Park                 
Track Record: * 21.30  5/9/2002    Herbert Nichols, Gwynn Park                 
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 McGill, Serge'               Suitland                 21.5hQ  1 
  1 Aromire, Afolabi             C. H. Flower             21.5hQ  2 
  3 Young, Daryl                 C. H. Flower             21.6hQ  1 
  4 Duru, Robert                 Suitland                 21.9hQ  2 
  5 Daniels, Brian               Forestville              22.0hQ  1 
  5 davis, therrian              Eleanor Roos             22.0hQ  2 
  5 Lane, Jamell                 Suitland                 22.0hQ  2 
  8 Butler, Darrius              Oxon Hill                22.1hQ  1 
  9 Whitaker, Donald             Laurel                   22.1h   2 
 10 Stephens, Joel               Bowie                    22.6h   1 
 -- Hoad, Camal                  High Point                  NT   1 
 -- Waldon, Leonard              Largo                       NT   2 
 -- McCain, Johnny               Central                     NT   2 
 -- McCoy, Marvin                Eleanor Roos                NT   2 
 -- Bailey, George               C. H. Flower               DNF   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 1 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 45.86  1998        Ato Modibo, High Point                      
Track Record: * 47.52  5/9/2002    Herbert Nichols, Gwynn Park                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Marshall, Aaron              Bladensburg              48.5hQ  3 
  2 hocker, bruce                Eleanor Roos             48.6hQ  1 
  3 Aromire, Afolabi             C. H. Flower             48.7hQ  6 
  4 Quashie, Kendell             High Point               49.2hQ  2 
  5 Young, Daryl                 C. H. Flower             49.3hQ  7 
  6 Simmons, Anthony             Oxon Hill                49.7hQ  4 
  7 Baker, Efrimi                Oxon Hill                51.1hQ  5 
  8 Bowman, Travis               Suitland                 49.0hq  3 
  9 Cross, Yaphet                Suitland                 49.6h   1 
 10 Hawkins, Sean                Central                  50.1h   2 
 11 Whitaker, Donald             Laurel                   50.2h   2 
 12 Mckenzie, Justin             Frederick Do             50.9h   7 
 13 walker, anthony              Eleanor Roos             51.2h   5 
 14 Wright, Sherman              Bowie                    51.6h   7 
 14 Marshall, Don                Bladensburg              51.6h   4 
 16 Jefferson, William           Largo                    51.8h   5 
 17 Thompson, Greg               Frederick Do             52.0h   6 
 18 Nkrumah, Kofi                DuVal                    52.1h   3 
 18 Butler, Malcom               Gwynn Park               52.1h   1 
 20 Jones, Timothy               Bowie                    52.3h   4 
 21 Minot, Jermaine              Bladensburg              52.5h   1 
 22 Boston, Tyeron               DuVal                    53.0h   7 
 23 Adetwan, Adeyinka            Parkdale                 53.2h   5 
 24 Smith, Paul                  Fairmont Hei             53.3h   7 
 25 Washingaton, Deangelo        Crossland                53.4h   4 
 26 Adebayo, Yemi                Laurel                   53.5h   5 
 26 Egbufoana, Mitchell          Northwestern             53.5h   4 
 28 Jones, Ernest                Surrattsvill             53.7h   2 
 29 Queen, Darrell               Parkdale                 53.8h   6 
 29 Doby, Steve                  Forestville              53.8h   3 
 31 Lipsford, David              Largo                    54.0h   6 
 32 Dixon, Davon                 Friendly                 54.5h   7 
 32 Glover, Timothy              High Point               54.5h   3 
 34 Robinson, Stephen            DuVal                    54.8h   7 
 34 Bennett, Patrick             Fairmont Hei             54.8h   2 
 36 Connally, Jamaal             Northwestern             54.9h   1 
 37 Page, Steven                 Frederick Do             55.1h   5 
 37 Philson, Antonio             Northwestern             55.1h   7 
 39 Daley, Andre                 Laurel                   55.4h   3 
 40 Bewerer, Michael             Surrattsvill             56.2h   4 
 41 Patterson, Howard            Gwynn Park               56.4h   1 
 42 Tonic, Alexander             Oxon Hill                56.5h   2 
 43 Clark, Jordan                Gwynn Park               56.8h   4 
 44 Carroll, Donovan             Fairmont Hei             57.1h   3 
 45 Long, Sean                   Surrattsvill             57.6h   4 
 46 Nunley, Edgar                Crossland                58.6h   6 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 14.16  1999        James Graham, Northwestern                  
Track Record: * 14.40  5/9/2002    Quentin Daniels, Oxon Hill                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Williams, Deyon              Suitland               * 14.40Q  3 
  2 Cuff, Anthony                C. H. Flower             14.5hQ  1 
  3 James, Aaron                 DuVal                    15.2hQ  2 
  4 Moore, Darnell               Suitland                 14.6hQ  1 
  5 Brown, Quinton               Frederick Do             15.0hQ  3 
  6 Pedro, Dayo                  DuVal                    16.1hQ  2 
  7 Morton, Derrick              Suitland                 15.2hq  1 
  7 Simmons, Michael             Oxon Hill                15.2hq  3 
  9 Adams, James                 Central                  15.9h   3 
 10 Dessaure, Marvin             High Point               17.6h   1 
 11 Pugh, Camal                  Gwynn Park               17.7h   3 
 12 higgins, terrell             Eleanor Roos             18.2h   2 
 13 Guy, Rashaad                 Oxon Hill                19.5h   1 
 14 ninh, voytle                 Eleanor Roos             21.8h   2 
 15 hawkins, jason               Eleanor Roos             22.1h   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 Meet Record: ! 36.95  5/12/2001   Jeroid Void, Surrattsville                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cuff, Anthony                C. H. Flower             39.5hQ  1 
  2 Moore, Darnell               Suitland                 40.2hQ  3 
  3 Simmons, Michael             Oxon Hill                41.1hQ  4 
  4 Miles, Brandon               Oxon Hill                42.2hQ  2 
  5 Anderson, Keith              High Point               39.9hQ  1 
  6 Adams, James                 Central                  42.4hQ  2 
  7 Guy, Rashaad                 Oxon Hill                43.0hQ  3 
  8 Martin, Piere                Gwynn Park               43.7hQ  4 
  9 Matlock, Amir                Northwestern             43.0h   1 
 10 Word, Steven                 Gwynn Park               43.4h   3 
 11 Brown, Brett                 C. H. Flower             44.4h   1 
 12 Dessaure, Marvin             High Point               44.5h   4 
 12 Hansboro, Walter             C. H. Flower             44.5h   2 
 14 higgins, terrell             Eleanor Roos             44.7h   1 
 14 Gooden, Nathan               Bowie                    44.7h   4 
 16 Pugh, Camal                  Gwynn Park               46.2h   4 
 16 Bennett, Patrick             Fairmont Hei             46.2h   1 
 18 Robinson, Stephen            DuVal                    46.4h   3 
 19 Carroll, Donovan             Fairmont Hei             48.3h   1 
 20 hawkins, jason               Eleanor Roos             50.5h   3 
 21 Deiudonne, Miles             Fairmont Hei           1:04.5h   2 
 -- McNair, Edrick               Suitland                   DNF   2 
 -- Williams, Deyon              Suitland                    DQ   4 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 7:54.62  1995        , Eleanor Roosevelt                       
                         K. Thomas, P. Balfour, A. Christiansen, B. Allen  
Track Record: * 8:02.10  5/18/2002   Bowie                                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 C. H. Flowers  'A'                                  8:18.54    10  
  2 High Point  'A'                                     8:21.40     8  
     1) Anderson, Keith                 2) Redman, Bryant                 
     3) Quashie, Kendell                4) Servance, Kevin                
  3 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      8:23.84     6  
  4 Northwestern  'A'                                   8:27.92     4  
  5 Frederick Douglass  'A'                             8:41.85     2  
     1) Adams, Cortez                   2) Barringer, Jordan              
     3) Dillard, Deon                   4) Hanley, Terrance               
  6 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              8:43.94     1  
     1) hudson, kurt                    2) jackson, dvone                 
     3) summers, byron                  4) walker, anthony                
  7 Gwynn Park  'A'                                     8:58.80  
  8 Forestville  'A'                                    9:20.43  
  9 Fairmont Heights  'A'                               9:58.13  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 23-09.50  1976        Michael Haizlip, Largo                   
Track Record: *    22-02  5/9/2002    Larry Hawkins, Gwynn Park                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Deyon              Suitland              23-05.50*   10  
  2 Butler, Darrius              Oxon Hill             21-11.00     8  
  3 Simmons, Michael             Oxon Hill             21-06.50     6  
  4 Lewis, William               Suitland              21-02.25     4  
  5 Edwin, Tobi                  Laurel                21-00.25     2  
  6 Martin, Piere                Gwynn Park            20-03.50     1  
  7 Connally, Jamaal             Northwestern          19-10.00  
  8 St. Bernard, Seon            Fairmont Hei          19-09.00  
  9 Germany, Trevor              Gwynn Park            19-06.50  
 10 Adaramola, Sam               Largo                 19-00.75  
 11 Johnson, Kendrix             Suitland              18-10.00  
 12 lindsay, Rodney              Frederick Do          18-09.25  
 13 Rowe, Jamel                  C. H. Flower          18-09.00  
 14 Smalls, Brandon              Surrattsvill          18-08.00  
 15 Flemans, Greg                Frederick Do          18-01.50  
 16 Wade, Ahmed                  High Point            16-10.50  
 17 Glover, Timothy              High Point            16-10.00  
 17 Henry, Eric                  Central               16-10.00  
 19 Stevens, Alexander           Gwynn Park            16-09.00  
 -- Missana, Koon-Chuang         Central                   FOUL  
 -- Burtis, Brian                Bowie                     FOUL  
 -- Moore, Larrone               Northwestern                DQ  
 -- Dunn   III, Thomas           Northwestern                DQ  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: ! 59-05  1980        J. D. Gross, Northwestern                   
Track Record: * 55-08  5/18/2002   Leif Crago, Bowie                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ballenger, Frederick         Potomac               53-08.50    10  
  2 Crago, Leif                  Bowie                 52-10.00     8  
  3 Watson, Amerik               High Point            48-03.25     6  
  4 Fenney, Anthony              Suitland              46-09.00     4  
  5 Porter, Derek                Laurel                45-11.75     2  
  6 pollard, kerry               Eleanor Roos          44-07.00     1  
  7 Williams, Corey              Largo                 42-02.50  
  8 Smith, Sean                  High Point            42-01.50  
  9 Wimbush, Denzel              Central               41-03.50  
 10 Joseph, George               Suitland              39-09.50  
 11 Harrison, Delmar             Laurel                38-00.50  
 12 Stewart, Ryan                Suitland              37-00.00  
 13 Morgan, Bryon                Central               33-11.00  
 14 Peters, Justin               C. H. Flower          33-09.75  
 15 Cunningham, Jarvis           Largo                 33-09.25  
 16 Williams, Brian              Fairmont Hei          30-09.75  
 17 Jones, John                  Frederick Do          30-06.00  
 18 Turner, James                C. H. Flower          30-01.75  
 19 Morris, Danny                Fairmont Hei          25-00.50  
 20 Rogers, Tracy                Fairmont Hei          22-11.00  
 -- Jean, Tyrone                 High Point                FOUL  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) C. H. Flowers               32        2) Suitland                   29   
    3) Largo                       13        3) Oxon Hill                  13   
    5) Eleanor Roosevelt           10        6) Potomac                     9   
    7) Bowie                        6        8) Frederick Douglass          5   
    9) DuVal                        4       10) Fairmont Heights            2   
   11) High Point                   1                                           
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Oxon Hill                   20        2) Suitland                   18   
    3) High Point                  14        4) C. H. Flowers              10   
    4) Potomac                     10        6) Bowie                       8   
    7) Laurel                       4        7) Northwestern                4   
    9) Frederick Douglass           2        9) Eleanor Roosevelt           2   
   11) Gwynn Park                   1                                           

 

Preview

by a coach

“The best part of the outdoor track season is finally here. The track meet of the season for Prince Georges County, the County Championships will take place on Thursday May 8th and Saturday May 10th 2003 at Flowers High School. Races will be exciting, records will be broken and a new county champion will be crowned when it is all said and done. This is an event that all should come and see.”

The sprint powers of the State of Maryland will once again battle for supremacy at the P.G. County Championships.

Top Seeds include;
Girls-Ponteen-Roosevelt, Anwanyu-Roosevelt, Davis-Largo, Sessa-Largo, McKenzie-Largo, Nesfield-Flowers, Roper-Flowers, Jackson-Suitland, Armfield-Suitland, Boone-Douglass, Burgess-Oxon Hill, Scott-High Point

The 4x800 promises to interesting, depending on what personnel are used. Roosevelt leads he relays with a 3:45.5 in the 4x400 followed by Flowers, and Largo 3:53.9, and 3:54. The sprint relays are sure to pack a surprise!!!

Boys-Matthews-Oxon Hill, Duru-Suitland, Williams-Suitland, Lane-Suitland, Aromire-Flowers, Young-Flowers, Marshall-Bladensburg, Daniels-Forestville, Ramdail-Bowie
Crago-Bowie, Ballenger-Potomac, Dunn-Northwestern, Burtis-Bowie, Davis-Roosevelt, Perkins-Roosevelt, Aaron-DuVal

Suitland leads all the sprint relays with an impressive 42.20 in the 4x100, and 3:17.5 in the 4x400m. Oxon Hill, Roosevelt, Flowers, and Northwestern should provide competition in those relays. Flowers leads the 4x800, but may not be able to use all their guns, Oxon Hill, High Point, and Northwestern will be waiting to see who actually runs.

 

DyeStat Maryland

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003