States
Maryland 2003 outdoor

Woodlawn Warrior Invitational

April 5, 2003 at Woodlawn HS, Baltimore MD

| Results | Preview | Heats |


Highlights
Woodward, Waithe and Western's Relays Shine Brightest

by Michael Sye

Though the forecast called for thunderstorms, Mother Nature spared the Baltimore Metropolitan area and helped make the 3rd Annual Woodlawn Warrior Invitational another class event. The day belong to the letter "W". If your last name started with a W, then you were also a "Winner" of your event. 16 meet records were broken at this year's event which made Meet Director Mark Pryor very happy. "Our goal is to put on a quality meet that produces quality performances. That there were 16 meet records broken today speaks well for the athletes, all their hard work and the excellent teams we attract to our meet. The bar continues to be raised and hopefully our meet can produced results that will attract the best teams throughout the Atlantic Coast" (MD, DC, Va, NY, NJ, Pa, DE), stated Pryor.

On the Boys' side, Robert Woodward of the Bullis School dominated the sprints winning both the 100m and 200m dashes breaking both meet records. In the 100m, Woodward powered away to crush the field as well as Kyle Farmer's (now at Florida) meet record. Woodward seemed pleased with his :10.89 win in the 100m, but came back later to score another victory and his second meet record of the day with his :22.12 victory in the 200m dash. Woodward will be showing off his speed at Univ. of Delaware next year on the gridiron and track. Mervo's Frankie Wright won the long jump with a best mark of 21-3.75 and also anchored his 4x100m relay to victory (:43.25) and new meet record. Mervo's relays did place second in both the 4x800 and 4x400. Not to be outdone, Loch Raven's Stan Waithe (who has verbally committed to Michigan) won his specialty (400m) and anchored his relay team to victories in the 4x200 (1:30.10) and 4x400 (3:25.00). He did however run into Woodward in the 200m dash but the two speedsters battled to the line with Waithe running :22.21 for 2nd place. Regardless, Waithe was voted the Meet's Most Valuable Performer for his overall performances.

On the Girl's side, Western HS in Baltimore City dominated the relays breaking all of the records except for the 4x800 owned by Largo HS. Though they are small on numbers, Western's team showed their dominance not only in the relays but in a variety of individual events. Their event winners included Ashley West-Nesbitt (100h - :14.69 meet record), Alicia Williams (800m - 2:20.0 meet record) and Latasha Wallace (400m - :57.58). Though Shaliayah Sommerville did not win, she ran excellent legs on both the 4x100 and 4x200m relays as well as placing 2nd in the 100m dash; as did Theresa Lewis (2nd - 100h) for Western. The defending outdoor 4A State Champions looked in fine early season shape as they prepare to defend their state crown. Kansas State signee Lindsay Grigoriev of Atholton had the smallest team of all (1) but had the biggest day winning two individual events and breaking her own meet records. The defending Penn Relays discus champion heaved the disc 134 feet as well as the shot put 42 ft. 3 inches. Grigoriev was voted the meet's Most Valuable Performer.

The host school performed well in their named invitational and was glad to get the high caliber competition that will only help them prepare for a run at another state title. Woodlawn has a string of 6 straight county titles as well as regional titles but has not won a state championship since 1998. The Warriors do have to their credit state titles from 1987 outdoors, 1988 outdoors, 1998 indoors & outdoors and two Runner-up finishes in 1999 and 2000. Senior Joey Young was victorious in the 400m hurdles and ran an inspiring leg in the 4x400m relay bringing his Warriors from last to 3rd. Junior Scott Burley placed 2nd in the shot as did the 4x100m relay.

Planning has already begun for next year's event as construction is scheduled to be complete on a new stadium at Woodlawn HS by August 0f 2003. With seating capacity of 3,000 as well as lights and a fully operational press box and concessions stand; the Woodlawn Warrior Invitational looks to stamp itself as one of the highlights of the outdoor season.

Results

Boys - Girls

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/7/2003 11:53 AM
                   Woodlawn Warrior Invitational - 4/5/2003                    
                              1801 Woodlawn Drive           
         

Boys

Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
 Meet Record: % 11.03  4/7/2001    Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills HS               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Woodward, Robert          12 BULL                     11.26q  3 
  2 Downs, Michael            12 DELC                     11.32q  4 
  3 Watson, Damon             12 MERV                     11.43q  3 
  4 Korkoya, Augustas         11 CHS                      11.49q  9 
  4 Princhett, Steven         11 RAND                     11.49q  9 
  6 Kerby, Jamix              10 DELC                     11.55q  7 
  7 Washington, David          9 HDW                      11.56   4 
  8 Wright, Ronald            12 MERV                     11.59   5 
  8 Burley, Quentin           11 LOCH                     11.59   8 
 10 Merritt, Kenneth          12 WOOD                     11.64   7 
 11 Jackson, Aaron            12 WILS                     11.84   5 
 12 Cheeks, Justin            11 WOOD                     11.86   5 
 13 McClur, Antonie           12 BULL                     11.88   6 
 14 Turner, Alonzo            12 BLAD                     11.95   7 
 14 Fields, Kyle              10 CHS                      11.95   7 
 16 Moss, Tavon               12 St.Francis               11.98   9 
 17 Dailey, Justin            10 RAND                     12.03   7 
 18 Williams, Glenn           10 ARCH                     12.08   1 
 19 Quaile, Paul                 LOYO                     12.09   1 
 20 Schissler, Jim               LOYO                     12.16   7 
 21 Sedehpour, Siavash        11 WOOD                     12.18   6 
 22 Maye, Will                11 ARCH                     12.19   8 
 23 Stevenson, Edward         12 CHR                      12.21   8 
 24 Loumax, Kellen            11 DULA                     12.24   6 
 25 Otuani, Osita             10 CHR                      12.30   2 
 26 Threatt, Cordaro          10 BLAD                     12.35   2 
 27 McComb, David             12 CHR                      12.38   6 
 28 Bailey, Brandon           10 GLAS                     12.42   3 
 29 Summers, Kevin             9 LOCH                     12.51   9 
 30 Porchia, Duran             9 LOCH                     12.52   5 
 31 John, Terrance            12 GLAS                     12.58   8 
 32 Squire-Rivers, Will       10 ARCH                     12.61   8 
 33 Banks, Eugene             11 WILS                     12.75   5 
 34 Eaton, Brandon            10 MERV                     12.79   8 
 35 Brookes, Derrick          12 St.Francis               12.82   6 
 36 Cotton, Amir              11 WILS                     13.00   1 
 37 Bell, Brandon             12 WLAK                     13.15   1 
 38 Korley, Pierre            12 GLAS                     14.13   5 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 11.03  4/7/2001    Kyle Farmer, Oakland Mills HS               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Woodward, Robert          12 BULL                     10.89% 
  2 Downs, Michael            12 DELC                     11.25  
  3 Watson, Damon             12 MERV                     11.36  
  4 Korkoya, Augustas         11 CHS                      11.42  
  5 Princhett, Steven         11 RAND                     11.51  
  6 Kerby, Jamix              10 DELC                     11.69  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 22.52  4/7/2001    Chris Barksdale, Oakland Mills HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Woodward, Robert          12 BULL                     22.12%  8 
  2 Waithe, Stann             12 LOCH                     22.21%  8 
  3 Downs, Michael            12 DELC                     22.50%  8 
  4 Aguilar, Marco            12 WILS                     22.87   7 
  5 Wright, Ronald            12 MERV                     22.94   8 
  6 Princhett, Steven         11 RAND                     23.07   7 
  7 Davis, Jordan             12 WOOD                     23.32   8 
  8 Washington, David          9 HDW                      23.35   6 
  9 Brown, Orlando            10 MERV                     23.45   7 
 10 Richburg, Franklin        12 LOCH                     23.59   8 
 11 Kerby, Jamix              10 DELC                     23.61   5 
 12 Dobbins, Michael          12 WOOD                     23.63   7 
 13 Parrot, Raymond           11 WLAK                     23.66   3 
 14 Burkhead, Brent           12 MMA                      23.77   2 
 15 McClur, Antonie           12 BULL                     23.79   4 
 16 Blyther, Trevor           11 MERV                     23.88   1 
 17 Dailey, Justin            10 RAND                     23.89   6 
 18 Bowen, Ja'ron             12 CHS                      24.01   4 
 19 Williams, Glenn           10 ARCH                     24.04   6 
 20 Thomas, Antonio            9 Long Reach               24.14   3 
 21 Fields, Kyle              10 CHS                      24.20   4 
 22 Rueben, Doug              11 PARK                     24.36   1 
 23 Raver, Tom                12 NCHS                     24.37   6 
 23 Loumax, Kellen            11 DULA                     24.37   6 
 25 Bush, James               12 St.Francis               24.38   3 
 26 Marshall, Don             12 BLAD                     24.56   7 
 27 Threatt, Cordaro          10 BLAD                     24.60   7 
 28 Johnson, Ralph            12 WOOD                     24.61   6 
 29 Caesar, Anthony           12 Long Reach               24.79   4 
 30 Brookes, Derrick          12 St.Francis               25.12   4 
 31 Minor, Roland             12 HDW                      25.15   5 
 32 Coston, Calvin            11 MMA                      25.68   1 
 33 Perry, Kenny              10 PARK                     25.80   1 
 34 Sandoval, Cesar           11 WILS                     26.05   2 
 35 Shorter, Jason            10 BLAD                     26.28   3 
 36 Barnes, Orlando           10 MMA                      26.35   1 
 37 Young, Simson             09 CHR                      27.35   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 49.04  4/13/2002   Dean Lee, Maurice J. McDonogh HS            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Waithe, Stann             12 LOCH                     49.09   8 
  2 Marshall, Aaron           12 BLAD                     49.31   8 
  3 Aguilar, Marco            12 WILS                     49.75   8 
  4 Breaux, Tommy             12 RAND                     50.27   8 
  5 Wright, Frankie           12 MERV                     50.49   8 
  6 Richburg, Franklin        12 LOCH                     50.92   7 
  7 Davis, Jordan             12 WOOD                     51.29   8 
  8 Tate, Craig               12 MERV                     51.81   7 
  9 Raver, Tom                12 NCHS                     52.67   4 
 10 Barnes, Sean              12 HDW                      53.16   4 
 11 Larry, Derek              10 WILS                     53.93   3 
 12 Anderson, David           10 LAPH                     54.20   4 
 13 McCloud, Justin           12 HDW                      54.29   7 
 14 Rueben, Doug              11 PARK                     54.71   1 
 15 Layman, Brad              11 WLAK                     55.32   3 
 16 Waters, Marco              9 LOCH                     55.55   2 
 17 Onwubuche, Frances        11 BLAD                     55.95   6 
 18 Siskey, Kyle              12 PARK                     56.06   2 
 19 Covin, Larry              11 WOOD                     56.76   2 
 20 Becker, Greg              12 DULA                     58.46   3 
 21 Young, Simson             09 CHR                      59.07   1 
 22 Minott, Jermaine          11 BLAD                   1:04.75   6 
 23 Conley, Benard            10 LAPH                   1:05.00   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 1:57.45  4/7/2001    Shane Stroup, River Hill HS               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bojanov, Emil             12 DULA                   1:59.85  
  2 Coleman, Julius           10 MERV                   2:02.00  
  3 Henry, Samuel             11 WOOD                   2:02.33  
  4 Pearson, Alan             12 GLAS                   2:02.61  
  5 Carmer, Andrew            12 DULA                   2:02.86  
  6 Bensarghin, Mehdi         11 WLAK                   2:06.54  
  7 Schnorf, David            12 WLAK                   2:07.11  
  8 Lyons, Greg               12 PARK                   2:07.25  
  9 Small, Cameron            12 MMA                    2:07.57  
 10 Jura, Jason               11 DULA                   2:08.19  
 11 Hanson, Eric              12 ARCH                   2:08.95  
 12 Hancock, Kevin            11 Long Reach             2:11.81  
 13 Mwale, Alex               11 CHR                    2:16.11  
 14 Johns, William            11 St.Francis             2:16.18  
 15 Watkins, Johnny           10 HDW                    2:18.66  
 16 Bodie, Charles            12 WLAK                   2:20.62  
 17 Dusseau, Chris            10 CHR                    2:23.91  
 18 Franklin, Stephen         11 WOOD                   2:25.34  
 19 Wilson, Chris             11 HDW                    2:36.45  
 20 Debaughn, David           11 MERV                   2:38.17  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 4:21.97  4/7/2001    Shane Stroup, River Hill HS               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Slowikowski, Jesse           CMW                    4:23.98  
  2 Bojanov, Emil             12 DULA                   4:26.50  
  3 Carmer, Andrew            12 DULA                   4:32.06  
  4 Lynch, Brandon            11 MERV                   4:34.32  
  5 Bensarghin, Mehdi         11 WLAK                   4:35.80  
  6 Hanson, Eric              12 ARCH                   4:37.01  
  7 Schnorf, David            12 WLAK                   4:42.73  
  8 Silwick, Erik             11 ARCH                   4:51.41  
  9 Miles, Tyler              12 LOCH                   4:52.14  
 10 Chaulk, Chris                LOYO                   5:03.10  
 11 Jette, Trauanni           11 WILS                   5:17.70  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 9:47.00  4/7/2001    Pat Bailey, C Milton Wright HS            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wray, Travis              11 LAPH                   9:45.98% 
  2 Bailey, Pat                  CMW                    9:46.90% 
  3 Dause, Robbie             12 LOCH                  10:09.57  
  4 Knox, Travis              11 DULA                  10:14.20  
  5 Jura, Jason               11 DULA                  10:18.40  
  6 Duffy, Patrick            10 DULA                  10:26.70  
  7 Adams, Josh               10 WLAK                  10:35.70  
  8 Jaeger, Jesse             10 PARK                  10:41.30  
  9 Caprio, Tim               10 PARK                  10:52.30  
 10 Klaschus, Matt               CMW                   10:57.10  
 11 Myrick, Donald            11 WOOD                  10:59.00  
 12 Salamone, Jonathan        10 ARCH                  11:12.30  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
 Meet Record: % 14.68  4/13/2002   Mark Mckenzie, Woodlawn HS                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Young, Joey               12 WOOD                     15.66q  1 
  3 Russell, Renaldo          12 HDW                      15.97q  3 
  4 Daniels, Rob              10 ARCH                     16.46q  1 
  5 Powers, Bryan             12 ARCH                     16.58q  2 
  5 Fitzhugh, Richard         12 HDW                      16.58q  3 
  7 Sampson, Kelli            12 LAPH                     16.81   3 
  8 Wunderlich, Tim           10 NCHS                     17.74   1 
  9 Baird, Matt                  CMW                      17.81   2 
 10 Hsu, Richard              11 DULA                     18.05   2 
 11 Gamboa, Chris                LOYO                     19.27   3 
 12 Burigi, Samuel            10 CHR                      19.68   3 
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 14.68  4/13/2002   Mark Mckenzie, Woodlawn HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Russell, Renaldo          12 HDW                      15.18  
  2 Young, Joey               12 WOOD                     15.28  
  4 Fitzhugh, Richard         12 HDW                      16.46  
  5 Daniels, Rob              10 ARCH                     17.04  
  6 Powers, Bryan             12 ARCH                     19.78  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 55.49  4/7/2001    Alex Jeffrey, South Shore - NYC             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Young, Joey               12 WOOD                     58.62   2 
  2 Holliday, Quenton         12 MERV                   1:00.22   2 
  3 States, Nick              11 GLAS                   1:01.38   1 
  4 Dickson, Adam             12 LOCH                   1:01.45   3 
  5 Powers, Bryan             12 ARCH                   1:03.18   1 
  6 Waithe, Stevann           10 LOCH                   1:04.74   2 
  7 Lautar, Andy              12 ARCH                   1:06.16   1 
  8 St. Claire, Yoland        11 MERV                   1:07.80   1 
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay B Teams
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mergenthaler HS  'B'                                  48.30   2 
  2 Woodrow Wilson HS  'B'                                48.66   1 
  3 Delcastle Technical High  'B'                         49.71   1 
  4 LaPlata High School  'B'                              49.99   1 
  5 Glasgow HS  'B'                                       50.68   1 
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 43.70  4/7/2001    Wilde Lake HS                               
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mergenthaler HS  'A'                                  43.25%  4 
  2 Woodlawn HS  'A'                                      44.66   4 
  3 Chesapeake HS (Ba. Co.)  'A'                          44.82   3 
  4 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                         45.07   4 
  5 Bladensburg High School  'A'                          45.64   4 
  6 Archbishop Curley  'A'                                45.98   3 
  7 Randallstown HS  'A'                                  46.27   4 
  8 Christiana HS  'A'                                    46.29   3 
  9 Reginald F. Lewis HS  'A'                             46.41   2 
 10 Loch Raven HS  'A'                                    47.39   1 
 11 Saint Fancis Academy  'A'                             47.60   1 
 12 Parkville High School  'A'                            48.43   2 
 13 Dulaney HS  'A'                                       49.71   2 
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 1:29.46  4/7/2001    Oakland Mills HS                          
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Loch Raven HS  'A'                                  1:30.10   4 
  2 Randallstown HS  'A'                                1:31.09   3 
  3 Mergenthaler HS  'A'                                1:31.58   4 
  4 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                       1:31.85   4 
  5 Chesapeake HS (Ba. Co.)  'A'                        1:33.25   3 
  6 Glasgow HS  'A'                                     1:33.80   3 
  7 H.D. Woodson High School  'A'                       1:35.16   4 
  8 Woodlawn HS  'A'                                    1:35.45   4 
  9 Archbishop Curley  'A'                              1:35.55   2 
 10 Loyola High School  'A'                             1:37.24   2 
 11 Bladensburg High School  'A'                        1:37.27   3 
 12 Reginald F. Lewis HS  'A'                           1:38.77   1 
 12 Wilde Lake High School  'A'                         1:38.77   3 
 14 Dulaney HS  'A'                                     1:40.68   1 
 15 LaPlata High School  'A'                            1:46.46   1 
 -- Milford Mill Academy  'A'                                DQ   2 
 -- Woodrow Wilson HS  'A'                                   DQ   2 
 -- Parkville High School  'A'                               DQ   2 
 -- Long Reach High School  'A'                              DQ   2 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 3:23.87  4/13/2002   Mt. St. Michael's - NYC                   
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Loch Raven HS  'A'                                  3:25.00   4 
  2 Mergenthaler HS  'A'                                3:25.24   4 
  3 Woodlawn HS  'A'                                    3:29.46   4 
  4 Glasgow HS  'A'                                     3:31.38   3 
  5 Woodrow Wilson HS  'A'                              3:33.73   4 
  6 Bladensburg High School  'A'                        3:34.14   2 
  7 H.D. Woodson High School  'A'                       3:35.36   4 
  8 Long Reach High School  'A'                         3:43.35   2 
  9 Reginald F. Lewis HS  'A'                           3:45.18   2 
 10 Dulaney HS  'A'                                     3:47.75   2 
 11 Parkville High School  'A'                          3:49.06   1 
 12 Wilde Lake High School  'A'                         3:50.48   3 
 13 Christiana HS  'A'                                  4:02.56   3 
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 8:01.53  4/13/2002   C Milton Wright HS                        
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Woodrow Wilson HS  'A'                              8:35.61  
  2 Mergenthaler HS  'A'                                8:40.17  
  3 Loch Raven HS  'A'                                  8:41.58  
  4 Loyola High School  'A'                             8:41.98  
  5 Glasgow HS  'A'                                     8:48.59  
  6 Dulaney HS  'A'                                     8:49.80  
  7 LaPlata High School  'A'                            8:55.92  
  8 C Milton Wright HS  'A'                             8:56.80  
  9 Wilde Lake High School  'A'                         9:03.30  
 10 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                       9:15.66  
 11 Long Reach High School  'A'                         9:24.54  
 12 Christiana HS  'A'                                  9:32.99  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Moss, Tavon               12 St.Francis             6-02.00      1.87m 
  2 Singleton, Davon          12 Walbrook              J6-02.00      1.87m 
  3 Wilson-Braxton, Brian     12 CHS                    5-08.00      1.72m 
  4 Campbell, Keith           12 LAPH                  J5-08.00      1.72m 
  5 Seymore, Jarrett          12 WOOD                   5-06.00      1.67m 
  5 Vaughn, Keith             11 CHS                    5-06.00      1.67m 
  5 Peters, Chris                CMW                    5-06.00      1.67m 
  5 Hopper, Michael           09 DELC                   5-06.00      1.67m 
  8 Lucas, Benjamin           09 DELC                  J5-06.00      1.67m 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Devard, Charles           12 ARCH                  13-00.00      3.96m 
  2 Arbaugh, Matt                LOYO                  11-06.00      3.50m 
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Wright, Frankie           12 MERV                  21-03.75      6.49m 
  2 Moss, Tavon               12 St.Francis            20-10.00      6.35m 
  3 Robinson, Ryan            12 CHR                   20-06.50      6.26m 
  4 Burley, Quentin           11 LOCH                  19-11.50      6.08m 
  5 Lee, Marlon               11 PARK                  19-02.50      5.85m 
  6 Seymore, Jarrett          12 WOOD                  19-01.50      5.82m 
  7 Maye, Will                11 ARCH                  18-03.75      5.58m 
  8 Taylor, William           12 CHR                   18-00.75      5.50m 
  9 Cotton, Anthony           11 GLAS                  17-10.25      5.44m 
 10 Wilson-Braxton, Brian     12 CHS                   17-09.75      5.42m 
 11 Wheatley, Tony            12 WLAK                  17-08.50      5.39m 
 12 Robinson, Robbie          12 WLAK                  17-08.00      5.38m 
 12 Iacoboni, A.J.            11 DULA                  17-08.00      5.38m 
 14 Sampson, Kelli            12 LAPH                  17-07.50      5.37m 
 15 Mallaya, Kito             12 WOOD                  17-00.25      5.18m 
 16 Isett, Phillip            11 DULA                  16-10.25      5.13m 
 17 Wingfield, Dustyn         11 WOOD                  16-05.00      5.00m 
 18 Allen, R.J.                9 GLAS                  14-02.75      4.33m 
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Breaux, Tommy             12 RAND                  45-03.50     13.80m 
  2 Robinson, Ryan            12 CHR                   44-01.00     13.43m 
  3 Wright, Frankie           12 MERV                  41-09.50     12.73m 
  4 Maye, Will                11 ARCH                  41-01.50     12.53m 
  5 Devard, Charles           12 ARCH                  40-10.75     12.46m 
  6 Singleton, Davon          12 Walbrook              40-01.00     12.21m 
  7 Johnson, Michael          12 DELC                  39-10.00     12.14m 
  8 Isett, Phillip            11 DULA                  38-00.50     11.59m 
  9 Wheatley, Tony            12 WLAK                  38-00.00     11.58m 
 10 Jones, Chris              12 MERV                  37-03.50     11.36m 
 11 Taylor, William           12 CHR                   36-04.75     11.09m 
 12 Iacoboni, A.J.            11 DULA                  35-05.25     10.80m 
 13 John, Terrance            12 GLAS                  34-10.25     10.62m 
 14 Campbell, Keith           12 LAPH                  34-03.50     10.45m 
 15 Mallaya, Kito             12 WOOD                  33-02.25     10.11m 
 -- Seymore, Jarrett          12 WOOD                        ND            
 -- Wingfield, Dustyn         11 WOOD                      FOUL            
 -- Smoot, Michael            11 LAPH                      FOUL            
 -- Allen, R.J.                9 GLAS                      FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kost, Andrew                 CMW                   45-02.00     13.76m 
  2 Burley, Scott             11 WOOD                  44-09.00     13.63m 
  3 Powell, Brannon           12 MERV                  44-02.50     13.47m 
  4 Jackson, James            12 DELC                  43-09.50     13.34m 
  5 Hendricks, Kheon          11 WOOD                  41-03.50     12.58m 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Stevenson, Edward         12 CHR                     124-01     37.82m 
 

Girls

Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
 Meet Record: % 12.47  4/7/2001    Mariama Gondo, Western HS - Balt. City      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sommerville, Shaliayah       WEHS                     12.81q  7 
  2 Thomas, Kiesha            11 RAND                     13.08q  8 
  3 Lambert, Dionne           12 Long Reach               13.31q  1 
  4 Swan, Shadae              11 St.Francis               13.33q  5 
  5 Carter, Jarnae            11 Long Reach               13.59q  5 
  6 Sowash, Aislinn           12 NCHS                     13.61q  4 
  7 Martin, Destiny              WEHS                     13.62   1 
  8 Long, Fiffani              9 Long Reach               13.67   2 
  9 Johnson, Erica            10 DELC                     13.77   4 
 10 Fields, Jessica           10 WEST                     13.86   7 
 11 Barnes, Nikia             12 WILS                     13.94   8 
 12 Bowen, Katie              10 MDSA                     14.04   7 
 13 Harley, Tiffany           11 CHF                      14.14   8 
 14 Young, Jade               11 WLAK                     14.18   1 
 15 Bastfield, Nija           11 St.Francis               14.19   6 
 16 Heath, Ashley             12 St.Francis               14.22   7 
 17 George, Annie                CMW                      14.29   2 
 18 Sussman, Lisa             10 BMS                      14.44   8 
 19 Deener, Ashley            11 MERV                     14.46   7 
 20 McMahon, Amy              10 DULA                     14.51   2 
 21 Bachand, Lindsey          09 LAPH                     14.64   6 
 22 Frank, Sireara            10 DELC                     14.83   4 
 23 Allen, Kristin             9 WLAK                     14.85   8 
 24 Moore, Dominique           9 WEST                     14.96   3 
 25 Pagoda, Mary               9 BMS                      15.05   3 
 26 DeVinney, Kelly              CHR                      15.21   4 
 27 Cherry, Naja              10 WILS                     15.23   5 
 28 Bowen, Kristen               CHR                      15.35   3 
 29 Pratt, Shanece            11 CHF                      15.79   5 
 30 Adams, Aerial              9 WOOD                     15.84   1 
 31 George, Jonelle           12 PARK                   1:44.43   6 
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 12.47  4/7/2001    Mariama Gondo, Western HS - Balt. City      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Lambert, Dionne           12 Long Reach               13.07  
  2 Sommerville, Shaliayah       WEHS                     13.17  
  3 Thomas, Kiesha            11 RAND                     13.18  
  4 Swan, Shadae              11 St.Francis               13.26  
  5 Sowash, Aislinn           12 NCHS                     13.66  
  6 Carter, Jarnae            11 Long Reach               13.88  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 25.28  4/7/2001    Lakisha Brooks, Largo HS                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brown, Novia              12 MMA                      25.37   7 
  2 Roper, Tatiana            12 CHF                      26.64   6 
  3 Guthrie, Alexis           12 MERV                     27.40   6 
  4 Johnson, Erica            10 DELC                     27.96   6 
  5 Jones, Asha               10 CHF                      27.97   3 
  6 Martin, Destiny              WEHS                     28.01   4 
  7 Cannon, Serian             9 DELC                     28.28   4 
  8 Thomas, Kiesha            11 RAND                     28.31   5 
  9 Thomas, Alexandra         11 BMS                      28.64   5 
 10 George, Jonelle           12 PARK                     28.73   3 
 11 Sussman, Lisa             10 BMS                      28.86   4 
 12 Dixon, Rasheema           10 DELC                     29.35   3 
 12 James, Dana               11 WILS                     29.35   4 
 14 Bachand, Lindsey          09 LAPH                     29.71   1 
 15 Pagoda, Mary               9 BMS                      30.05   3 
 16 Pope, Ashlie                 WEHS                     30.84   3 
 17 Graham, Amaris             9 419                      31.15   2 
 18 Adams, Aerial              9 WOOD                     32.66   2 
 19 Thomas, Kierra             9 WOOD                     34.56   2 
 20 Carter, Jarnae            11 Long Reach               40.60   6 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 55.92  4/7/2001    Antoinette S. Gorham, Eleanor Roosevelt HS  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wallace, Latasha             WEHS                     57.58   6 
  2 William, Alicia              WEHS                     58.85   1 
  3 Green, Tiffany            12 WILS                   1:00.43   6 
  4 Jackson, Ayanna              HDW                    1:00.88   6 
  5 Tucker, Jackie            12 DELC                   1:02.22   4 
  6 Conley, Leslie            11 WOOD                   1:02.30   4 
  7 Torrain, Jamilia           9 WEST                   1:03.04   3 
  8 Lipscomb, Christina       11 RAND                   1:03.66   3 
  9 Price, Octavia            11 WEST                   1:04.35   5 
 10 Lewis, April              12 PARK                   1:04.50   3 
 10 Nelson, Starlisha         10 HDW                    1:04.50   5 
 12 Briscoe, Joi               9 MERV                   1:04.53   6 
 13 Melson, Starlisha            HDW                    1:04.67   3 
 14 Morrell, Lindsay          11 PARK                   1:05.34   2 
 15 Potter, Reva                 CHR                    1:07.28   1 
 16 Wade, Shannon             10 CHF                    1:07.63   5 
 17 Tatum, Ericka             12 Long Reach             1:08.14   4 
 18 Parrish, Demara           12 Long Reach             1:08.21   6 
 19 Thomas, Alexandra         11 BMS                    1:08.27   4 
 20 Hill, Shannon             10 CHF                    1:08.41   2 
 20 Single, Rachel            11 LAPH                   1:08.41   2 
 22 Cobb, Jamese               9 Long Reach             1:09.92   5 
 23 Wood, Danielle            11 DELC                   1:11.60   3 
 24 Depass, Shanice           11 WILS                   1:11.77   5 
 25 Bird, Erin                10 LAPH                   1:19.02   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 2:21.40  4/7/2001    Erin Gaeng, Thomas Johnson HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 William, Alicia              WEHS                   2:20.02% 
  2 Mullen, April             12 MERV                   2:26.46  
  3 Ravenscraft, Megan           CMW                    2:27.17  
  4 Bryant-Lawson, Shawnise   12 WILS                   2:32.42  
  5 Winders, Catherine        12 DULA                   2:33.79  
  6 Gandy, Chloie             11 WLAK                   2:34.57  
  7 Paulsen, Laura             9 BMS                    2:34.58  
  8 Harlford, Monic              WEHS                   2:37.17  
  9 Murray, Jamie             10 DELC                   2:39.79  
 10 Carter, Midchild             WEHS                   2:40.95  
 11 Ashe, Camara              12 MMA                    2:40.97  
 12 Mero, Sarah               11 Long Reach             2:41.09  
 13 Maze, Alena               12 WOOD                   2:41.11  
 14 Valdivia, Claire           9 WLAK                   2:41.46  
 15 Esposito, Johnna           9 Long Reach             2:46.16  
 16 Godwin, Nikita            11 WEST                   2:46.39  
 17 Manely, Savon              9 CHF                    2:48.02  
 18 Fullerton, Shanaya        10 DELC                   2:48.13  
 19 Hill, Shannon             10 CHF                    2:48.28  
 20 Simmons, Katherine           HDW                    2:48.45  
 21 Joubert, Emily               CHR                    3:06.16  
 22 Swann, Megan              10 LAPH                   3:13.88  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 5:10.51  4/13/2002   Lauren Centrowitz, Broadneck HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buck, Kelli                  CMW                    5:04.80% 
  2 Kagwima, Nyam             12 BMS                    5:05.70% 
  3 Ravenscraft, Megan           CMW                    5:28.30  
  4 Mullen, April             12 MERV                   5:35.40  
  5 Reitz, Jessica            12 Long Reach             5:43.40  
  6 Shoemaker, Chrissy        10 DULA                   5:46.40  
  7 Lloyd, Catherine          10 WILS                   5:55.00  
  8 Morgan, Melissa           11 DELC                   5:55.01  
  9 Karagianis, Hariklia      10 PARK                   5:55.02  
 10 Harlford, Monic              WEHS                   5:55.03  
 11 Godwin, Nikita            11 WEST                   6:00.02  
 12 Esposito, Johnna           9 Long Reach             6:00.56  
 13 Mero, Sarah               11 Long Reach             6:08.71  
 14 Tipper, Kara              10 LAPH                   6:22.77  
 15 Brophy, Maura             10 WLAK                   6:22.97  
 16 Hall, Amanda              10 DELC                   7:02.15  
 17 Savoy, Danitra            11 CHF                    7:06.38  
 18 Joubert, Emily               CHR                    7:09.73  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 11:35.15  4/7/2001    Erin Masterson, Annapolis HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Campbell, Ashley          12 BMS                   11:43.60  
  2 George, Ellett            12 BMS                   11:45.80  
  3 Watkins, Megan               CMW                   11:56.00  
  4 Drossner, Laura           11 BMS                   12:02.10  
  5 Little, Morgan               CMW                   12:13.80  
  6 Reitz, Jessica            12 Long Reach            12:44.00  
  7 Tominack, Sarah           09 LAPH                  13:23.00  
  8 Stalter, Samantha         10 LAPH                  14:23.00  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Top 6 Advance by Time
 Meet Record: % 14.80  4/13/2002   Tiffany Nesfield, CH Flowers HS             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 West- Nesbitt, Ashley        WEHS                     15.32q  4 
  2 Lewis, Theresa               WEHS                     15.33q  2 
  3 Gomez, Tamisha            11 Long Reach               15.43q  2 
  4 Duckett, Ashley           10 MDSA                     15.72q  3 
  5 Thompson, Angela             WEHS                     15.96q  3 
  6 Sowash, Aislinn           12 NCHS                     16.19q  2 
  7 Taylor, Brittany          10 Long Reach               17.13   2 
  8 Auerbach, Sara            11 DULA                     17.62   3 
  9 Beltz, Samantha              CMW                      17.73   2 
 10 Green, Natascha              CHR                      17.93   4 
 11 Crawford, Jasmine         11 LAPH                     18.17   1 
 12 Nicewonger, Christine        CMW                      18.61   4 
 13 Salter, Rachael           12 GLAS                     18.69   1 
 14 Warley, Avery              9 HDW                      20.16   1 
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 14.80  4/13/2002   Tiffany Nesfield, CH Flowers HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 West- Nesbitt, Ashley        WEHS                     14.69% 
  2 Lewis, Theresa               WEHS                     14.84  
  3 Thompson, Angela             WEHS                     15.40  
  4 Gomez, Tamisha            11 Long Reach               15.59  
  5 Duckett, Ashley           10 MDSA                     15.76  
  6 Sowash, Aislinn           12 NCHS                     15.78  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 1:06.36  4/13/2002   Tiffany Nesfield, CH Flowers HS           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Washington, Dominique     12 MMA                    1:06.08%  2 
  2 Gear, Patrice             11 DELC                   1:11.36   1 
  3 Becker, Andrea            10 DULA                   1:12.80   2 
  4 Torrain, Jamilia           9 WEST                   1:15.24   1 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay B Teams
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mergenthaler HS  'B'                                  55.35   1 
  2 LaPlata High School  'B'                              58.63   1 
  3 Glasgow HS  'B'                                       59.59   2 
 -- C H Flowers HS  'B'                                      DQ   2 
 -- Delcastle Technical High  'B'                            DQ   2 
 -- Christiana HS  'B'                                       DQ   1 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 50.16  4/13/2002   Long Reach HS                               
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Western HS (Balt City)  'A'                           48.58%  3 
  2 Glasgow HS  'A'                                       50.13%  3 
  3 C H Flowers HS  'A'                                   50.43   3 
  4 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                         52.29   2 
  5 Western Tech. HS  'A'                                 54.05   2 
  6 Mt de Sales Academy  'A'                              55.32   2 
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 1:46.46  4/7/2001    Western HS                                
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Western HS (Balt City)  'A'                         1:43.76%  4 
  2 Glasgow HS  'A'                                     1:44.94%  4 
  3 Milford Mill Academy  'A'                           1:46.00%  4 
  4 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                       1:49.82   4 
  5 Long Reach High School  'A'                         1:52.07   3 
  6 Mt de Sales Academy  'A'                            1:54.05   2 
  7 C Milton Wright HS  'A'                             1:56.64   2 
  8 Bryn Mawr School  'A'                               1:58.12   3 
  9 Mergenthaler HS  'A'                                1:58.29   3 
 10 Woodlawn HS  'A'                                    2:02.03   2 
 11 Christiana HS  'A'                                  2:02.96   2 
 -- Western Tech. HS  'A'                                    DQ   1 
 -- Wilde Lake High School  'A'                              DQ   3 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: % 4:04.03  4/13/2002   CH Flowers HS                             
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Western HS (Balt City)  'A'                         3:59.61%  3 
  2 Milford Mill Academy  'A'                           4:07.79   3 
  3 Woodrow Wilson HS  'A'                              4:10.22   3 
  4 Mergenthaler HS  'A'                                4:13.81   2 
  5 H.D. Woodson High School  'A'                       4:14.05   3 
  6 C H Flowers HS  'A'                                 4:15.93   3 
  7 Bryn Mawr School  'A'                               4:16.32   3 
  8 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                       4:23.71   2 
  9 Parkville High School  'A'                          4:25.75   2 
 10 Mt de Sales Academy  'A'                            4:27.78   1 
 11 Wilde Lake High School  'A'                         4:34.78   1 
 12 Dulaney HS  'A'                                     4:39.09   1 
 13 Woodlawn HS  'A'                                    4:51.42   1 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 Meet Record: % 9:42.18  4/7/2001    Largo HS                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bryn Mawr School  'A'                              10:04.48  
  2 H.D. Woodson High School  'A'                      10:28.53  
  3 C H Flowers HS  'A'                                10:40.03  
  4 Woodrow Wilson HS  'A'                             10:42.72  
  5 Mt de Sales Academy  'A'                           10:43.22  
  6 C Milton Wright HS  'A'                            10:46.63  
  7 Long Reach High School  'A'                        10:57.03  
  8 Delcastle Technical High  'A'                      10:59.83  
  9 LaPlata High School  'A'                           11:24.92  
 10 Wilde Lake High School  'A'                        12:14.48  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Tanner, Cassandra         11 BMS                    5-04.00      1.62m 
  2 McCoughtry, Angel         11 St.Francis             5-02.00      1.57m 
  3 Roper, Tatiana            12 CHF                    5-00.00      1.52m 
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Korzeniwsky, Phylicia        CHR                    8-00.00      2.43m 
  2 Baker, Kaitlan               CMW                    7-06.00      2.28m 
  3 Morrell, Lindsay          11 PARK                  J7-06.00      2.28m 
  4 Winter, Lindsay           11 NCHS                   6-06.00      1.98m 
  5 Fox, Rebecca              10 PARK                   6-00.00      1.82m 
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Washington, Dominique     12 MMA                   17-02.00      5.23m 
  2 Thompson, Angela             WEHS                  16-09.50      5.11m 
  3 McCoughtry, Angel         11 St.Francis            16-03.00      4.95m 
  4 Tanner, Cassandra         11 BMS                   15-04.00      4.67m 
  5 Hayes, Jernail             9 GLAS                  15-02.00      4.62m 
  6 Long, Fiffani              9 Long Reach            15-00.00      4.57m 
  7 Lewis, April              12 PARK                  13-09.75      4.21m 
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Gomez, Tamisha            11 Long Reach            35-03.50     10.75m 
  2 Parrish, Demara           12 Long Reach            34-02.50     10.42m 
  3 Nicewonger, Christine        CMW                   34-01.50     10.40m 
  4 Beltz, Samantha              CMW                   32-02.50      9.81m 
  5 Lewis, April              12 PARK                  31-01.50      9.48m 
  6 Truesdell, Briehan        12 NCHS                  29-10.00      9.09m 
  7 Boulay, Jennie            10 MDSA                  28-06.75      8.70m 
  8 Frank, Sireara            10 DELC                  28-04.25      8.64m 
  9 Manganelli, Amber          9 DELC                  28-03.00      8.61m 
 10 Winter, Lindsay           11 NCHS                  27-09.50      8.47m 
 -- Potter, Reva                 CHR                       FOUL            
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Grigoriev, Lindsay        12 ATHS                  42-03.00     12.87m 
  2 Thompson, Sheena          11 DELC                  37-05.00     11.40m 
  3 Epps, Natasha                CMW                   30-06.00      9.29m 
  4 Perry, Sara               11 RAND                  30-04.50      9.25m 
 
Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Grigoriev, Lindsay        12 ATHS                    134-01     40.86m 
  2 Thompson, Sheena          11 DELC                    110-05     33.65m 
 

 

Preview

by the meet director

3rd Annual Woodlawn Warrior Track & Field Invitational Loaded with Talent

04/1/2003

When Coach Pryor and Athletic Director Michael Sye (former head track coach) devised the dynamics of an invitational; their goal was to create and event that would answer the needs of all track & field teams when they compete at a meet. So far, they think they have done an admirable job.

Part of the unique aspect of the Warrior Invitational is that Coach Pryor sends out meet information to all the local college track & field coaches who may be interested in any one of the young men & women competing at Woodlawn. With the results being Fully Automated; athletes can show their best stuff and use their performances as references.

The 1st edition of the Warrior Invitational in 2001 drew rave reviews and created some memorial moments on the track and in the field events. Among those are Eleanor Roosevelt's Antoinette Gorham's (now at Tennessee) :55 second victory in the 400m run in not so ideal conditions. Or NYC's South Shore team traveling from the Big Apple to win the 4x800 in 8:02 and their own Alex Jeffrey's :55.49 win in the 400m hurdles. The second year wasn't too bad either as NYC sent another representative to MD in the form of Mt. St. Michael's Academy in the Bronx. The Mount came in as heavy favorites in the 4x800 and 4x400 relays but local favorite CM Wright ran away with the win and a new meet record of 8:01.53. Baltimore County's own speedster Adam Grossman of Pikesville (now at UMBC) thrilled the crowd with a narrow victory in the boys 100m dash and then anchored his team to victory in the 4x100m relay just missing the meet record. In the Field Events, Frederick's imposing 6ft 9in thrower Vikas Gowdas (now at UNC Chapel Hill) mightily heaved the discus 194 ft. for an unofficial state record that is in fact farther than the state record he set at the state championships later that year. Clovis Thomas's Long Reach team continues its string of victories in the horizontal jumps. So what does this year's meet have in store?

The heats and flights are posted. The list of teams is any indication of what we'll see......then you might not want to leave your seat for fear of missing something great. Those schools scheduled to compete and who they may bring are:

Mervo - Frankie & Ronald Wright lead the Mustangs from the City

Western - Brings a load of talent on the girl's side with excellent relays

CM Wright - Strong distance runners for both boys & girls

Loch Raven - Stan Waithe is a one man gang in the 200m & 400m

HD Woodson - Brings a Boys 4x800m relay team with 3 legs all under 2:00

Bryn Mawr - Private school has 2 top girls distance runners

Millford Mill - Novia Brown is the best 400m girl in the state

CH Flowers - Tiffany Nesfield dominates the hurdles as a Junior

Bullis School - Robert Woodward can fly in the 100m & 200m

Glasgow - Delaware school brings excellent sprinters

Del Castle - Another DE school traveling down 95

Christiana - From DE the Pole Vault and throws are this team's aces

And a host of other top teams from MD, DC and DE

The Coaches' Meeting is scheduled for 8:00am - 9:00am with continental breakfast provided.

Admission is $5.00 for adults and $2.00 for children. A full concessions tent with hot & cold food will be operated selling your favorite snacks & drinks as well as Woodlawn High School Athletic paraphernalia. All sold at reasonable prices and benefiting the Woodlawn Athletic Dept.

Also available will be track & field running shoes and clothing.

Don't miss all the action at Woodlawn HS located off 695 at exit 17 near Security Blvd. For more information, please call (410) 298-0724

 

DyeStat Maryland

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003